2021 feb

always incomplete; bold = links
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about + paypal if you wanna donate !

TELL ME ABOUT SOUNDS
recent thank yous: sweetzach, no land, federico balducci, robert mizaki, mariel roberts, austin sley julian +++ singularity series, relative pitch, pool series, composers concordance, center for psychic technology
SUBMIT LIVESTREAM INFO:
nyc-noise.com/submit


BUY MUSIC
bandcamp roundup (+ small store links)
RESOURCES / PETITIONS / DONATIONS

nyc-noise.com/covid19


__________________________________

feb 1 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Smalls presents: Omer Avital Trio (w/ Gadi Lehavi, Anthony Pinciotti) @ site

• 6pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions: Taylor Ho Bynum, Giveton Gelin, Mike Rodriguez, Marta Sanchez (fb cal) @ youtube // donate

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 2 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Smalls presents: Eric McPherson Trio (w/ Abraham Burton, Dezron Douglas) @ site

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: Rob Brown Trio (w/ Chris Lightcap, Gerald Cleaver) ft. Jo Wood-Brown  (fb) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive presents: Trina Basu & Arun Ramamurthy @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 3 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: Performance Documentary Premiere: Laura Ortman performs from Jeffrey Gibson’s monument installation @ youtube // Ortman requests donations to The White Mountain Apache Covid-19 Relief Fund

• 7pm: BOP STOP @ The Music Settlement: Grace Harper/Alex Henry/Mat Weisman Trio (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Otis Brown III and the KBJO Collective (ft. Keyon Harrold, Julius Rodriguez, Ben Williams) @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: crys cole’s Valid ForeverrRrrRRrrr… (pt.1) (to Beth Anderson) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: A Tribute to Lee Konitz: Sebastien Ammann / Lena Bloch / Cameron Brown / Michael Sarin (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Nevermind The Noise & Hypercube (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 4 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV: 4AM NYC, Dee Diggs (fb) @ twitch | site // donate // Benefits Audre Lorde Project + Imaginary Futures

• 6pm: the cell presents: The Rhythm Method plays works by Meaghan Burke, inti figgis-vizueta, Shelly Washington @ rsvp

• 7:30pm: Bang on a Can x BOMB x the Jewish Museum present: Laraaji: Performance + Conversation with L’Rain (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Brooklyn Bound Online: Bergamot Quartet, Kendall Williams, Sō Percussion (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Gilad Hekselman (w/ Aaron Parks, Burniss Travis, Marcus Gilmore) (fb) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: JD Parran / Dave Ross / Warren Smith / De’Joneiro Jones  (fb) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Testu Collective presents INTERVAL V @ youtube

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: Yann Novak: Snowfall (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 5 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 12pm: First Fridays with Robert Black: Nick Dunston, Ailie Robertson, Ken Thomson (fb) @ site // donate

• 4–8pm: Big Gay Brunch & Celebration of Life: The Moon Belongs to SOPHIE, ft. Dj Schere, Pamela_ and her sons, Tyler Holmes, LADJCOCHINA, Mother Figure, live painting by @birdfingersss @ zoom (click through for info, password tba) // Donations to Power Blossoms: “SoCal-based abolitionist org, bringing together queer & trans people on both sides of prison walls in the fight against hierarchies & State oppression”

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Smalls presents: E.J. Strickland Quintet (w/ Christopher McBride, Marcus Strickland, Luis Perdomo, Michael Olatuja) @ site

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV: Morenxxx (fb) @ site // donate // Benefits Audre Lorde Project

• 7pm: FEMTORAVE: Push Pin, Mother Cell, Accela, Libby Leola, Food Corps @ twitch

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Mariel Roberts Armament Album Release (ft. Brian Chase, Mario Diaz de Leon) (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: The Village Vanguard presents: Tyshawn Sorey (ft. Joe Lovano, Bill Frisell), Night #1/2 @ site

• 8pm: Heavy Air Happy Hour: Andrew Scott Young / Ishmael Ali / Bill Harris @ twitch

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: Two Way Street (Adam Lion & Ashlee Booth), Eve Maret, Ami Bique, Ayman Abi Kheir (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Non-Event: DJ Whysham ft. Brandie Blaze (A/V Premiere) @ youtube

• 8pm: Nick’s Int’l Virtual Garage: 5Toke3 (NY Modular Society) @ twitch

• 8:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 18: T. Mikawa, Moth Cock, CK Barlow, Transient Novasak (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 8:30pm: Elastic Arts presents: Aaron Shapiro Organ Trio (w/ Clif Wallace, Dan Chase) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 6 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 4pm: Nick’s Int’l Virtual Garage: Maurice Gallagher @ twitch

• 5pm: IONE’s Dream Festival: Susie Ibarra’s Talking Gong: A Dreaming & Listening Watch Party @ rsvp

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Michiyo Suzuki & Gene Pritsker (fb) @ fb live

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV: Lethal Trip, Ashley Oakley (fb) @ twitch | site // donate // Benefits National Black Trans Advocacy Coalition

• 7pm: thunderdome online @ twitch // twitch rave + fundraiser for btfa (Black trans femmes in the arts) collective

• 8pm: The Village Vanguard presents: Tyshawn Sorey (ft. Joe Lovano, Bill Frisell), Night #2/2 @ site

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: David Bixler / Rogerio Boccato / Jon Cowherd / Ike Sturm (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Nick’s Int’l Virtual Garage: Jeremy DePrisco @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 7 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 3pm: jamie monck performs Chilean guitar music @ rsvp

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution: Volxx @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations // Sound Off: Music for Bail Edition @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 8 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: Improfest: Federico Balducci (fb) @ youtube

• 8pm: Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center Sequester Series: Juini Booth @ site

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 9 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: Chris Pitsiokos / Luke Stewart / Jason Nazary / Keegan Monaghan  (fb cal) @ site |fb live // donatepaypal + site

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 10 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 12pm: Soup & Sound presents: Andrea Wolpervimeo // donate (continuum culture)

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Ravi Coltrane / Christopher Tordini / Gerald Cleaver @ fb live

• 8pm: Roulette presents: JACK Quartet plays Catherine Lamb (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: Ayano Elson (to Pauline Oliveros) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Ourida & Jeff Miles (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 11 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: National Sawdust x Korean Cultural Center NY present: Jangdan: Conversation of the Breath (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts (w/ James Francies, Paul Bollenback) (fb cal) @ rsvp for ticket // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: Patricia Nicholson / William Parker / Gerald Cleaver / Bill Mazza  (fb cal) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK Album Release (ft. Joe Morris, Sam Newsome, Reggie Nicholson) (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: Crystal Peñalosa (to Mary Lucier) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Peter Slavov Trio (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 12 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 7pm: We Up Re Up Launch: The Counter Trio (Darius Jones, Brandon Lopez, Gerald Cleaver), Lancaster (Eric Revis, Guillermo Brown, Joshua White, Jeff Parker) @ patreon

• 8pm: Pool 22: Adam Matlock, Michael Larocca, Rachel Housle, Leo Chang (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate: venmo (last 4 digits: 0133) + paypal

• 8pm: Opera Philadelphia presents: Tyshawn Sorey’s Save the Boys, ft. John Holiday @ site // from the poem (pg. 40) by Frances Ellen Watkins Harper

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home A/V Premiere: Nicole L’Huillier @ youtube

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: FBK @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 19: Matmos, Arkm Foam/Vic Ralwings/Mary Staubitz, Nik Francis, Heejin Jang (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 8:30pm: Hausu Mountain presents: Farplane, RXM Reality, M. Geddes Gengras, White Boy Scream, Wobbly, & more @ twitch

• 9pm: CCRMA presents: Sharmi Basu / Beast Nest @ site

• 10pm: CAP UCLA presents: Douglas J. Cuomo’s “Seven Limbs” (ft. Nels Cline, the Aizuri Quartet) (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 13 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Take A Pick (Milica Paranosic & Brian DuFord) (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 6:30pm: The Kitchen OnScreen: Niall Jones: A Work for Others @ twitch

• 7pm: FEMTORAVE: DaniRev, Misty 2:22, Ruth in the Bardo (DJ set), Coin, Crises Harp, Hatechild., FCCWARNING (Food Corps) @ twitch // artist venmo/cashapps in insta caption

• 8pm: Singularity Music Series: Mick Barr, Joanna Mattrey & gabby fluke-mogul (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Francisco Mela: We Play Music to Free Our Souls (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate // dedicated to Milford Graves

• 8pm: manas presents: Lea Bertucci, Janel Leppin, Nat Baldwin & Jason Gibbs @ insta // benefits Asheville Survival Program; venmo

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Ginny Benson & Kiran Arora (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 8pm: Jake Richter / Lenard Simpson / John Cristensen @ youtube

• xxpm: We Up Re Up Patreon Launch Weekend: The Counter Trio (Darius Jones, Brandon Lopez, Gerald Cleaver), Lancaster (Eric Revis, Guillermo Brown, Joshua White, Jeff Parker) @ patreon

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 14 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 2pm: Stephan Crump: Solo Bass @ fb live // venmo + paypal scrumpy @ stephancrump.com

• 3pm (bill #1/2): Soapbox Gallery presents: Ema Mitrović w/ Jason Wirth (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 7:30pm: SOPHIE: A Heav3n Valentine’s Day Love Letter @ twitch // ft. ALICE GLASS, ALLIE X, BABY NYMPH, BAYLI, BIQTCHPUDDIN, BROOKE CANDY, CHASE ICON, GOTH JAFAR, JESSICA MESSICA, LIA LIA, MISS TOTO, NAMASENDA, PIERTERJAN RUYSCH, SANTI STORM, SLAYYYTER, THAT KID, UFFIE, & more

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution Vol.48 @ twitch // donate

• 8pm (bill #2/2): Soapbox Gallery presents: Emily Braden & Misha Piatigorsky (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra present ALJO+AFROBEAT+FELA @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund // Special Guests Sahr Ngaujah, Wunmi, Tosin Aribisala, Bryan Vargas

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

• 10pm: Bowerbird x The Rotunda present Liminal States: Laraaji (fb) @ site

• xxpm: We Up Re Up Patreon Launch Weekend: The Counter Trio (Darius Jones, Brandon Lopez, Gerald Cleaver), Lancaster (Eric Revis, Guillermo Brown, Joshua White, Jeff Parker) @ patreon

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 15 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 9am (stream #1/2): Executive Summary 06: Formaldehydra, Nerve, Sam Burt, Evicshen, Kairai Bunch (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions: Gerald Clayton, Kassa Overall + Sullivan Fortner, Kevin Sun, Tim Berne (fb cal) @ youtube // donate

• 9pm (stream #2/2): Executive Summary 06: Formaldehydra, Nerve, Sam Burt, Evicshen, Kairai Bunch (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

• 10pm: Mills Performing Arts presents: Taylor Ho Bynum @ site

• xxpm: The Furies play Oliveira and Bewerse @ rsvp // possible ticket deadline was 2/10, original listing date?

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 16 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 1pm: Johnstone Fund for New Music presents: Shepherdess (Hajnal Pivnick & Kayleigh Butcher) @ fb live // Works by Evan Williams, Yaz Lancaster, Paul Pinto, Bethany Younge, Annika Sokolofsky, Mary Prescott, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh

• 7pm: Miller Theatre presents: JACK Quartet plays works by Helmut Lachenmann @ rsvp for link

• 7pm: Theo Bleckmann & The Westerlies: Listening Party + Remote Performance Viewing @ rsvp

• 8pm: Arts For Art presents On_Line Salon: No Land / Joanna Mattrey / Luke Stewart (fb) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: The Willy Rodriguez Quintet (w/ Hery Paz, Aaron Bahr, Símon Willson, Mike King) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Hallwalls Sequester Series: Mohamed Diaby (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 17 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Jaleel Shaw (w/ Matt Brewer, Joe Dyson) @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: DJ SYANIDE: ENDEAVORING PURITY (to Wendy Greenberg) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Jim Ridl (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Stages: Jean-François Charles & Ramin Roshandel @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 18 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 2pm–10pm: FAVICON TAKEOVER Day #1/2 @ twitch // Benefits Autism Together // DAY 1 LINEUP: CUN7 2:00pm, MOHRCORE 2:30pm, Minga57 3:00pm, Tizzy Raggamuffinz + umellu B2B 3:30pm, Chiroptera 4:00pm, Yellow Constellation 4:30pm, Mekuso 5:00pm, CDR 5:30pm, Sonny Shimoda 6:00pm, VIDEODROID 6:30pm, Meronti 7:00pm, Temma 7:30pm, Himeko Katagiri 8:00pm, Shoebill 8:30pm, lil_miss_odaxelagnia 9:00pm, goreshit 9:30pm

• 6pm: National Sawdust presents: The Vanishing Point (Lisel (Eliza Bagg), Gwendolyn Gussman, Booker Stardrum, Alex Taylor) (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 6pm: the cell presents: Sirius Quartet @ rsvp

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Tarbaby (Orrin Evans, Eric Revis, Nasheet Waits) (fb cal) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: Julia Santoli: Soleil Solace (w/ Caroline Partamian, Suzueri, Bayley Sweitzer) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Arts For Art presents On_Line Salon: Sam Newsome Trio (w/ Hilliard Greene, Reggie Nicholson) + Amir Bey (fb) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Kathleen Supové (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: TQC // Luke Stewart Presents (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Remote Collaboration Series: Nevermind The Noise & Matt Evans @ youtube

• 8pm: New York Modular Society: Off the Grid @ twitch

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Gabrielle Stravelli (w/ Michael Kanan, Pat O’Leary) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Trasfrontera Nueva York: Jessica Pavone String Ensemble (w/ Aimée Niemann, Erica Dicker) @ instayoutube

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: Arushi (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 19 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 2pm–9:30pm: FAVICON TAKEOVER Day #2/2 @ twitch // Benefits Autism Together // DAY 2 LINEUP: Sunryze 2:00pm, Niku 2:30pm, Squeebles 3:00pm, lil kevo 303 3:30pm, IFFYHYPE 4:00pm, Fluttershy 4:30pm, kabuto 5:00pm, 96-glass 5:30pm, J-CORE SLi//CER 6:00pm, KIRA600 6:30pm, Cementa Tea 7:00pm, MANAPOOL + Casper Mcfadden B2B 7:30pm, Starlit 8:00pm, Golden Boy + deejay chainwallet 8:30pm, chk/dsk 9:00pm

• 7pm: We Up Re Up Patreon Concert #2: The New String Quartet (Marika Hughes, Charlie Burnham, Martin Sewell, Rashaan Carter), Cooper-Moore @ patreon

• 7pm: Composers Now Festival: Paul Steven Ray premieres music for String & Electroacoustic Instruments @ link

• 7:30pm: Southern Exposure New Music Series presents: Alarm Will Sound performs works by Meredith Monk, Tyshawn Sorey, Rohan Chander, John Fitz Rogers (fb) @ site…?

• 8pm: TQC // Ithaca Underground presents: Keir Neuringer, Beau Mahadev, Jason Calhoun, Flose (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: Devin Copfer performs Takehisa Kosugi’s Plus/Minus (fb cal) @ twitch // donate: paypal.me/thefusefactory

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Lafayette Harris Trio (w/ Lonnie Plaxico, Curtis Stewart) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Constellation presents: Macie Stewart & Lia Kohl (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 20 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 4pm: Floordoor meets London: Arminda K Album Release, ft. A Bunch Of Dead People, alexdgoldberg, Johnny Butler (w/ Alex Jenkins), Public Speaking, WSABI Fox (w/ Dave Palazola), & more @ twitch // FULL LINEUP: ᙀᖺ, Rubie, Pop Miri, Monica Kam [Poetry], A Bunch Of Dead People, alexdgoldberg, Eternal Garb, Johnny Butler [with dancer Alex Jenkins], Loser Cruiser, Madam West, My Love MHz, Public Speaking, WSABI Fox [with Dave Palazola]

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Max Pollak & Gene Pritsker (fb) @ fb live

• 7pm: U-N-D-E-R-+S-U-B-C-U-L-T EXPERIMENTAL art MEETING: JäGeR Rácz Mihály, Eric Arn, Han Solo Torture Rack, Ausgesuchtestenohren, Federico Balducci, ElektroKreutz, Phantom Radio Alaszka @ fb live

• 7pm: manas presents: Camila Nebbia & Landon Caldwell @ insta // benefits K’e Infoshop, a radical Diné feminist collective in AZ (donate / venmo) + Casa Marianella, the only homeless shelter in Austin dedicated solely to immigrants (donate)

• 7pm: Télé-Barbès: Ricardo Gallo’s LOS ALIENS (w/ Sebastián Cruz, Stomu Takeishi, Andres Jimenez) (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: Roulette presents: William Hooker: Chimes (ft. Hans Tammen, Theodore Woodward, Germaul Barnes) (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: C’mon Everybody presents: Raia Was, Blankfor.ms ft. Asher Kurtz @ youtube

• 8pm: TQC // Archive Dive Broadcast: Phill Niblock’s “The Magic Sun” + Special Interview (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Arkadiy Figlin: Solo Jazz Piano (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: 113 presents Removed From Air @ youtube // Work by Elizabeth A. Baker, Joey Crane, Anthony R Green, Joe Horton, Sam Krahn, Heather Mease, Joshua Musikantow, Tiffany M. Skidmore, Bethany Younge

• 9pm: Constellation presents: Paul Bedal Quartet (Album Release) (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 21 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 1–5pm: Bang on a Can x WNYC’s New Sounds present: BANG ON A CAN MARATHON #5 (fb) @ site // donate // Performances & compositions by Alvin Lucier, Amir ElSaffar, Bora Yoon, Eve Beglarian, Gabriel Kahane, Gregory Spears, Ingrid Laubrock, Jakhongir Shukur, Jennifer Walshe, Joel Thompson, John Hollenbeck, Kristina Wolfe, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir, Matthew Shipp, Molly Herron, Rohan Chander, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Arlen Hlusko, Chi-chi Nwanoku, David Byrd-Marrow, David Cossin, Ken Thomson, Lara Downes, Mark Stewart, Maya Stone, Molly Barth, Robert Black, Vicky Chow

• 3pm: TQC // Galactic Zoo Dossier x The Singleman Affair x ESS present Million Tongues Festival Part 5: MBill Mackay, Ash and Herb, Jeffrey Alexander of Dire Wolves, Marissa Nadler, Bill Stone, Meg Baird (fb) @ twitch

• 4pm: Beyond Flute Group @ dm for zoom link // BFG ft. Cheryl Pyle, Claire de Brunner, Sam Newsome, Haruna Fukazawa, Michael Eaton, Judi Silvano, Gene Coleman 

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Fundación de la Villa de Santo Domingo (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution: Vol.49 @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents NIGHT DEPOSITORY Ep.1: Sadnoise, Lauren Tosswill, Tamio Shiraishi, Food Corps, Johann Diedrick @ [links soon]

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 22 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 9am (stream #1/2): Imaginary Network Topologies: Fish Slappa, Korhan Erel, Phantom Chips, Naoki Nomoto, Matmos @ twitch // donate: paypal

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: The Greene Space x Brooklyn Public Library present: The Harlem Chamber Players’ 13th Annual Black History Month Concert @ fb live // Works by: William Grant Still, Jessie Montgomery, Carlos Simon, Trevor Weston, George Walker; performers: Ashley Horne, Claire Chan, Amadi Azikiwe, Wayne Smith

• 9pm (stream #2/2): Imaginary Network Topologies: Fish Slappa, Korhan Erel, Phantom Chips, Naoki Nomoto, Matmos @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 23 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art presents On_Line Salon: Ingrid Laubrock / Brandon Lopez / Tom Rainey + Yuko Otomo (fb) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Zoh Hamrick Quartet: Live at Virtuosity @ fb live

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Julia Den Boer: Works by Wubbels, Saunders, Nemtsov, L.C. Smith, Yulsman (fb cal) @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Marcos Varela / Lex Korten / Mark Whitfield Jr Trio (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 24 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 12pm: Soup & Sound presents: Tomeka Reid @ vimeo // donate (continuum culture)

• 3:30pm: Hery Paz / Marta Sanchez / Kenneth Jimenez / Tom Rainey @ site

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: TBA @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Maayan Tsadka: Sonic Botany (to Annea Lockwood) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Zach Brock (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 25 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: National Sawdust presents: Galya Bisengalieva & Sana Serkebaeva (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 7pm: Kaufman Center presents Performance As Process: Conrad Tao @ fb live

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Ravi Coltrane Freedom Trio (w/ Dezron Douglas, Johnathan Blake) (fb cal) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art presents On_Line Salon: Trio Plex (Cooper-Moore, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson) + Tom Cabrera (painting) (fb cal) @ fb live // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: Sokunthary Svay: Re-member(ing) Khmer (to Mieko Shiomi) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: TQC // In Particulate: Jackson Kerbs & David Onwukeme, Nora Price, Guillaume Rouseré, Yu Nong Ling, Milad Mozari & Mitsu Salmon, Ji Park (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Asian Improv Arts Midwest Sudden Impact Series: Michael Zerang @ youtube

• 8pm: Remote Collaboration Series: Nevermind The Noise & Dashon Burton @ youtube

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Paul Socolow (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 26 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 3:30pm: Or Bareket Quartet (w/ Morgan Guerin, Gadi Lehavi, Savannah Harris) @ site

• 3:30pm (stream #1/2): Imaginary Network Topologies 20: ASTRO, Pepper Mill Rondo, Anne-F Jacques, Leprechaun Catering, Boterklontje @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV: Aguapanelamami & V4p0ru (fb) @ twitch | site // donate // Benefitting New York Common Pantry

• 8pm: TQC // Out of Site presents: Rachel Bunting & Sheila Toledo, Meghan Moe Beitiks, Erin Peisert, Duff Norris, Sara Zalek (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Lesley Flanigan: Headphone Space (fb cal) @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson Duo (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm (stream #2/2): Imaginary Network Topologies 20: ASTRO, Pepper Mill Rondo, Anne-F Jacques, Leprechaun Catering, Boterklontje @ twitch // donate: paypal

9pm: Constellation presents: TALsounds (Natalie Chami) (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

• 9pm: Versipel in the Multi(stream)Verse 2: Works by Matt Wright, Philip Schuessler, Jennifer Walshe, Jennifer Higdon, Mathias Pincher, Lillian Jammes @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 27 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 3pm: Reut Regev & Igal Foni (Album Release) @ fb live

• 3:30pm: Sonic Electronics: Williams / Yorke / Allen / Motskobi / Netz @ youtube | fb live | twitch

• 4pm: ShapeShifter Lab presents: Peter Kronreif WAYFARERS (Album Release; w/ Gould, Pino, Frei, Nevin) (fb) @ site

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Sean Satin & Gene Pritsker (fb) @ fb live

• 7pm: Sound Off: Music for Bail presents: Njioma Grevious / Curtis Stewart / Kayla Williams / Thapelo Masita: Works by Yaz Lancaster, Florence Price @ rsvp

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Maria Chávez & Sandy Ewen: RE:pairing (fb cal) @ fb live

• 8pm: Ekmeles: Quartet @ site // Works by Jeff Myers, Rebecca Bruton, Kaija Saariaho, Carolyn Chen, Nomi Epstein // Performers: Charlotte Mundy, Elisa Sutherland, Jeffrey Gavett, Steven Hrycelak + Charles Mueller (sound/vid engineer)

• 8pm: TQC // pt.fwd presents: Yea Big (Stefen Robinson), Jamie Monck, Molly Jones, Sonic Insurgency Research Group, Ryan Paluczak + j a r s, & more TBA (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Randal Despommier Quartet (Album Release; w/ Jason Yeager, Aaron Holthus, Rodrigo Recabarren) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

feb 28 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution: Volxx @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Clifton Joey Guidry III curates Open Improvisations @ fb live // donate // bill of young Black improvisers, ft. Caitlin Edwards, Rose Stoller, Aliyah D. Qualls, Stephen Hall, Jordyn Davis, Zekkereya Yousef, Yaseen, Riyan – El-magharbel Quartet, Olivia J P Harris, Alfredo Colón, Nick Dunston, Jessie Cox, Shanyse Strickland

Guidry: “No more Black artists shall be forgotten or be slapped with the label of “emerging” for their entire careers.” // lol at the burn, but wanna earnestly close the month w/ the sentiment of F*CK EMERGING; by the time anyone with awards or grant money spots them, their token picks have ALREADY EMERGED

[top of page]