2021 march

always incomplete; bold = links
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about + paypal if you wanna donate !

TELL ME ABOUT SOUNDS // recent thank youssweetzach, manuel j. perez iii, austin sley julianno land, federico balducci, robert mizaki, mariel roberts, steve bookman +++ sound off: music for bailpool series, composers concordance, center for psychic technology, singularity series, relative pitch // SUBMIT LIVESTREAM INFO @ nyc-noise.com/submit


BUY MUSIC
bandcamp roundup (+ small store links)
RESOURCES / PETITIONS / DONATIONS

nyc-noise.com/covid19


__________________________________

mar 1 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 9pm: ESS TQC // OPTION: Jim O’Rourke: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 2 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: jaimie branch / Luke Stewart / Mike Pride / Theo Darst (fb) @ ticket for link

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: David Berkman: Solo (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 3 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Tele Barbès: AJAX (Labros Filippou, Max Kutner, Matt Darriau) (fb) @ site | youtube // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Melissa Aldana Quartet (w/ Charles Altura, Pablo Menares, Kush Abadey) @ fb live

• 8pm: Tak Ensemble: Star Maker Fragments (Album Premiere) @ youtube

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room // With Womens Work: Mariana Valencia: Dearest (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: David Kikoski w/ Boris Kozlov (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 4 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: National Sawdust presents: Sonya Tayeh & Rhye (fb) @ fb live // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Sam Newsome Quartet (w/ Angelica Sanchez, Hilliard Greene, Reggie Nicholson) @ site

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: Live @ the Jazz Gallery: Now Vs Now (Jason Lindner, Panagiotis Andreou, Justin Tyson) (fb) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Ava Mendoza / Luke Stewart / Ches Smith / Keegan Monaghan (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette // E#@70: Elliott Sharp’s SysOrk (w/ Danny Tunick, Weasel Walter, James Ilgenfritz, Shayna Dulberger, Judith Insell, Ron Lawrence, Rachel Golub, Curtis Fowlkes, Terry L. Greene II, Nate Woolley, Lea Bertucci, Margaret Lancaster, Payton MacDonald, Janene Higgins) (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Nevermind The Noise & Arlen Hlusko youtube

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Spin Cycle (Tom Christensen & Scott Neumann, ft. Pete McCann, Matt Pavolka) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: The Red Room in Your Room: Nava Dunkelman, Jenny Gräf, Ian Power @ twitch

• 8:30pm: Elastic Arts presents: Julian Otis & Vincent Davis, Molly Jones & Norman Long @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: ESS TQC // Matt Mehlan & Sonnenzimmer: Slow Dances, w/ Lia Kohl, Jamal “Litebulb” Oliver, Ayako Kato, Ed Clemons, Corey Smith, David Hall, & more (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: New York Modular Society @ twitch

• 10pm: Strict Tempo: Xibling (Maladjusted EP Release), Stacian, Pleasure Victim, XOR @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 5 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 12pm: Bang on a Can First Fridays with Robert Black: James Tenney, Stuart Saunders Smith, Rifat Komachkov (fb) @ site // donate

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: Lea Bertucci & Amirtha Kidambi, Devin Copfer, EnD (Damon Palyka & Eddie Jackson), Shivasongster (Jeremy dePrisco) (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Tomas Fujiwara with Meshell Ndegeocello: You Don’t Have to Try (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Angel Bat Dawid presents: Camila Isabel & Isaiah Horne, Brooklyn Skye & Taylor Deshay, xinako & Angel Bat Dawid, The Afronauts (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: The [Switch~ Ensemble] plays Watkins, Sheets, Papalexandri-Alexandri (fb) @ rsvp for link // ft. TJ Borden, Madison Greenstone, Megan Arns

• 8pm: Club Cringe: ICEUNDERLORD, Swan Meat, dj shshunj, Dani Rev, Mithril, & more @ twitch | HALO (idk how the halo part works but love it, game files up @ clubcringe.com/halo.html

• 8pm: Heavy Air Happy Hour: Whisker (Record Release; Ben Billington & Andrew Scott Young, ft. Adam Shead) @ twitch

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Misha Piatigorsky and Benny Benack III (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 21: Angela Sawyer, Michael Fischer, Lucas Yasunaga, Jason Charney (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 8:30pm: Elastic Arts presents: Julian Otis & Vincent Davis, Molly Jones & Norman Long @ twitch // donate

• 9pm: Constellation presents: Dave Rempis & Avreeayl Ra  (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

• 9:30pm: Dirt Bikes @ youtube

• 10pm: Mills Signal Flow Festival Night #1/2: Cory Sibu Tripathy, Rowan Avery Matthews, Kristian Dahlbom (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 6 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 11am: IKLECTIK x Musica Dispersa present: Women in Experimental Festivalyoutube | fb live | twitch // donate

• 12pm (day set): NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble @ site // Work by Sarah Weaver + Anne Sophie Andersen/Cássia Carrascoza Bomfim/Viv Corringham/Luisa Muhr/Diane Roblin

• 12pm: Bang on a Can presents Sasha Waltz & Guests: Dance to Terry Riley’s In C @ site // donate

• 2:30pm?: burenhinder presents, day #1/2 @ twitch // not sure who’s when…? full lineup = Lolita, WLTR, Camilla, Clara Lissens, Dani Rev, Lil Rhiz0me, Ani Klang, Swan Meat, VJ Marie Schelkens

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Julius Rodriguez Quintet (w/ Giveton Gelin, Morgan Guerin, Philip Norris, Brian Richburg Jr) @ site

• 6pm: Sound Off: Music for Bail, New Editions Showcase (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate

• 7pm: Ron Carter Quartet (fb) @ site

[NEW TIME] • 8pm: ESS TQC // Tone Glow: Kiera Mulhern, Asha Sheshadri, claire rousay, Ulla (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: The Aerie presents Spoken Noise: CJ Suitt, al33la (Aliya Ultan), Lex DV (Alison Hight), Manuel J. Perez III, Dallas Thrasher, The Waking Life (Luis Adorno) @ twitch // artist donation info @ link

• 10pm (eve set): NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble @ site // Performers: Ximena Alarcon, Viv Corringham, Luisa Muhr, Cássia Carrascoza Bomfim, Biggi Vinkeloe, Anne Sophie Andersen, Angelo Branford, Juan Parra, Steve Rust, Tom Zlabinger, Diane Roblin, Jane Wang, Gloria Damijan, Scott Miller, Sarah Weaver

• 10pm: Mills Signal Flow Festival Night #2/2: Kyle Bates, Chad Glenn, Samuel Regan (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 7 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 2:30pm?: burenhinder presents, day #2/2 @ twitch // not sure who’s when…? full lineup = Lolita, WLTR, Camilla, Clara Lissens, Dani Rev, Lil Rhiz0me, Ani Klang, Swan Meat, VJ Marie Schelkens

• 3pm: ESS TQC // Floriography: Brittany J Green, Viola Yip, Edward Wilkerson, Jr., molaq (fb) @ twitch

• 3pm: Bang on a Can presents: Michael Gordon/Vicky Chow Sonatra Video Watch Party + Home Demos (fb) @ site // donate

• 4pm: Musique Libre Femmes (Cheryl Pyle, Haruna Fukazawa, Claire de Brunner, Judi Silvano) @ dm hosts for zoom

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Jay Rodriguez & Gene Pritsker (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: Rhizome presents Star Route Farm Fundraiser ft. David V Britton / Harley Alexander / Water From Your Eyes (fb) @ twitch // rsvp/donate

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 8 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Ethan Iverson Trio (w/ Thomas Morgan, Andrew Cyrille) @ site

• 6pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions / Biophilia Records Edition #2: NORTONK, Kyle Saulnier, Gian Slater, Desmond White (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: ESS TQC // OPTION: Junius Paul: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

• 9:15pm: NMC Online: Mark Shippy & Alex Cunningham, Matt Nelson (Solo) @ youtube // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 9 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Lift Music Fund: Audrey Q. Snyder @ fb live

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Arturo O’Farrill Sextet (w/ Bam Rodriguez, Victor Pablo Garcia-Gaetan, Zack O’Farrill, Jasper Dutz, Adam O’Farrill) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate // yes that’s three (3) o’farrills!!!!! 😀

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Ken Filiano / Michaël Attias / Michael TA Thompson / William Mazza (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 10 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Jerome Sabbagh Quartet (w/ Ben Monder, Joe Martin, Nasheet Waits) @ site

• 7pm: Black Mountain Collage M+AC presents: William Parker: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ vimeo | youtube | fb live | insta

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Marta Sánchez Quintet (w/ Alex Lore, Roman Filiu, Rashaan Carter, Allan Mednard) @ fb live

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Elena Demyanenko: welter (w/ Chloë Engel, Leah Morrison, Joe Levasseur, PussyVision), Night #1/3 (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Glenn Zaleski: Solo Piano (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 11pm: Bowerbird presents Liminal States: Tatsuya Nakatani (fb) @ rsvp for link

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 11 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: National Sawdust Hildegard Commission Concert: World premieres by Flannery Cunningham, Jimena Maldonado, Sonja Mutić, & more (fb) @ fb live // donate // + works by Ananda L. Costa, Amanda Feery, Lauren Siess, Alicia Jane Turner, Tan Yuting

• 7pm: Brooklyn Bound: Raquel Acevedo Klein, Pathos Trio, Sō Percussion (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: Live @ the Jazz Gallery: Antonio Sanchez Trio (w/ Chris Potter, Scott Colley) (fb) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Darius Jones / Cooper-Moore / Gerald Cleaver / Shara Lunon (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Joanna Mattrey: Thrum with No Land (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Elena Demyanenko: welter (w/ Chloë Engel, Leah Morrison, Joe Levasseur, PussyVision), Night #2/3 (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Kendra Shank Trio (w/ Gary Versace, Dean Johnson) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: Princess presents @1minworld (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: New York Modular Society @ twitch

• 9:30pm: Dirt Bikes @ youtube

• 10pm: Strict Tempo: TBA @ twitch

• xxpm: ESS TQC // Dark Matter Series: Elijah Jamal Asani, Yawa (Amenta Abioto), Phillip Armstrong ft. Sistas of The Nitty Gritty (Angel Bat Dawid, Brooklyn Skye, Teiana Davis) (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 12 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: ARROWPARTY2012 @ twitch // GWIZ, W.T. SNACKS, BUBBLEGUM OCTOPUS, THOTCRIME, CLONEPA, SOPHIAAAAHJKL;8901, DEBISCO, DJ BRAINSH*T, DYNAMITE GRIZZLY, INKLINGBEAR, PEA_TXT, ZOVI

• 8pm: Pool 23: Nava Dunkelman, Ami Yamasaki, No Land, Zoh Amba & James Paul Nadien (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate: venmo (last 4 digits: 0133) + paypal

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Elena Demyanenko: welter (w/ Chloë Engel, Leah Morrison, Joe Levasseur, PussyVision), Night #3/3 (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: Rew, Spices Peculiar (Dante Villagomez) (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home: Kristina Warren @ youtube

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Center For Psychic Technology presents: Lauren Tosswill, Tamio Shiraishi, Johann Diedrick, Kate Mohanty, Food Corps (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 13 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 6pm: Common Multiverse Initiative: Fer Molina, The Josh Craig, ÉMU & Insomniac Hotel, Chaka Benson, Toru Izumida, Paloma Kop, ACE & Detroit Bureau of Sound, im_pakt, Testu Collective @ rsvp

• 8pm: Singularity Music Series: Ryan Miller & Phil Cleary, Vasco Trilla (fb) @ [link soon] // donate

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Steve Sandberg (w/ Michael O’Brien, Rudy Royston) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: The Jazz Institute of Chicago x Constellation present: Camila Mennitte Pereyra Quintet (fb) @ fb live | youtube // rsvp/donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 14 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 3pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Jonathan Howard Katz & Emily Popham Gillins (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 5pm: Composers Concordance Low Key Chamber Concerts: Charles Coleman & Gene Pritsker (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Chaikin Records Showcase: Brian Chase, Catherine Sikora, Zeena Parkins, 13 million year old ghost, Victoria Keddie, Luke Stewart, Mariel Roberts, MV Carbon, Lester St. Louis (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

• xxpm: Synthesthesia 2021 @ details soon

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 15 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: ESS / TQC // OPTION: gabby fluke-mogul: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ youtube

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Shelley Hirsch & more (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 9pm: Executive Summary 10 (SEASON FINALE): Lexie Mountain, +DOG+, David Grollman, Jessica Keyes, MC Schmidt, CK Barlow, Sam Burt, Zombideer, Id M Theft Able, Rose Burt, Jeff Carey Street Rat @ twitch

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia presents: Samara Lubelski (w/ visuals by Barry Weisblat) (fb) @ site

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

• 10pm: Mills Songlines Series: Taylor Ho Bynum (fb) @ site // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 16 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Johnstone Fund for New Music presents: New Music by Warp Trio, Gamble, and Randall-Myers @ fb live

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: “The Blinking of the Ear”: William Parker / Rob Brown / Eri Yamamoto / AnnMarie Sandy / Miriam Parker (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Steve Cardenas Quartet (w/ Jon Cowherd, Ben Allison, Allan Mednard) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia presents: Andrea Pensado (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 17 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: TBA @ fb live

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Immanuel Wilkins: BLUES BLOOD | BLACK FUTURE (w/ Micah Thomas, Daryl Johns, Kweku Sumbry, Alyssa McDoom, Ganavya Doraiswamy, Yaw Agyeman, Sekai Abeni) (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: JJJJJerome Ellis: Fountain #2 (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Jim Ridl Trio (w/ Jay Anderson, Charles Pillow) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia presents: Catherine Lamb / Bryan Eubanks / Rebecca Lane (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 18 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Tuning In: beta collective @ fb live

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Nir Felder Trio (w/ Matt Penman, Eric Harland) (fb) @ ticket for link // donate

• xxpm: ESS TQC // TVL x RUIDO FEST: Funcionario Público, Arborescroma, Carmina Escobar, Eblis Álvarez, CANDIE (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Devin Brahja Waldman / James Brandon Lewis / Gerald Cleaver / Ala Dehghan (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 10pm: Strict Tempo: TBA @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 19 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 2pm: Elastic Arts x ausland present Bricolage I: Mazen Kerbaj, Ken Vandermark @ twitch

• 4:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 23: Liew Niyomkarn, JHK, Kairai Bunch, Greg Kowalski, MC Schmidt, Rauh, & more (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: Stabscotch (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia presents: Richard Garet (fb) @ site

• 9:30pm: Dirt Bikes @ youtube

• xxpm: ESS TQC // Asian Improv aRts Midwest presents: Kioto Aoki (Album Release), Tatsu Aoki, Michael Zerang (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 20 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Women’s Raga Massive Festival, Day #1/2 (fb) @ rsvp // Kiran Ahluwalia, Debasmita Bhattacharya, & more

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Charmaine Lee: Papillae (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Chris Morrissey Band (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Jon Cowherd, Dan Rieser, Ryan Ferreira) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Reframed Ancestral Passover Melodies: Discussion + Performances by Harlow, Taylor, John Lindberg, Peter Formanek, (+ film/animations by) Jessi Gaston, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Carlos Salas, Benyamin Klausner (fb) @ rsvp

• 9pm: Constellation presents: Adiaphora Orchestra (Adam Shead w/ Jeff Kimmell, Ishmael Ali, Andrew Scott Young, Matt Piet)  (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 21 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 3pm: Bang on a Can Marathon: MaerzMusik Edition (fb) @ site // donate // Daniel Bernard Roumain Why Did They Kill Sandra Bland performed by Arlen Hlusko, Arnold Dreyblatt, Mazz Swift, Rohan Chander △ or THE TRAGEDY OF HIKKOMORI LOVELESS from FINAL//FANTASY performed by Vicky Chow, Kristina Wolfe Listening to the Wind performed by Molly Barth, Miya Masaoka, Aeryn Santillan disconnect. performed by Ken Thomson, Adam Cuthbert, Ken Thomson Birds and Ambulances performed by Robert Black, Tomeka Reid Lamenting G.F., A.A., B.T., T.M. performed by Vicky Chow, Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint performed by Claire Chase, Christina Wheeler, Molly Joyce Purity performed by David Cossin, Tyshawn Sorey, Jeffrey Brooks Santuario performed by Mark Stewart, Moor Mother, Bill Frisell

• 4pm: Beyond Flute Group @ dm hosts for zoom link // ft. Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Claire de Brunner, Sam Newsome, Haruna Fukazawa, Gene Coleman

• 7pm: Women’s Raga Massive Festival, Day #2/2 (fb) @ rsvp // Roshni Samlal, Kamaljeet Ahluwalia, Roopa Panesar, work by Sharmistha Ray and Bishakh Som

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Sylvie Courvoisier / Ned Rothenberg / Gerald Cleaver (Stephanie Stone 100th bday) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 22 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Jon Irabagon and Outright! (w/ Ray Anderson, Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss) @ fb live

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Matt Evans and ensemble: New Topographics (w/ Amy Garapic, Amirtha Kidambi, OHYUNG, Ben Seretan, Tristan Kasten-Krause) (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 22: Roel Meelkop, Tony Lugo, Patrick McMinn, Dave Skipper (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

• 9pm: Tristan Kasten-Krause Currently Spinning Mondays: Avant Pirate Radio @ twitch // venmo @tristankrause

• 9pm: ESS TQC // OPTION: ARKM foam (Adam Kohl): Performance & Conversation (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia presents: SCREEN COMPOSITIONS 17 curated by Katherine Liberovskaya (fb) @ site // moving image with sonic art; ft. collaborations by: Peer Bode / Carrier Band (Andrew Deutsch, Rebekkah Palov, Don Metz, Ed Hallborg); Christian Calon / Chantal Dumas / Mario Gauthier; Lieve D’hondt / Esther Venrooy; Tina Frank / Mari Bastashevski / Jen Morris; Pepe Gimeno / Carlos Cueto / Sonia Megias; Katherine Liberovskaya / Phill Niblock; Marie Losier / Dorit Chrysler; 185668232 / Joseph Sledgianowski; Peter Shapiro / Snake Union (Chuck Bettis & David Grant) + Hisham Bharoocha; Heimo Wallner / Maja Osojnik; Milana Zaric / Richard Barrat

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 23 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: A Salon With Music (ft. Bill Frisell) @ fb live

• 7pm: Elsewhere Sound Space Ep 03: Paperboy Prince (Live) (fb) @ twitch | site // donate

• 8pm: Hallwalls Sequester Series: Little cake (Ana Vafai) (fb) @ site

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Emory CompFest 2021, Day #1/2: Adam Mirza & Akiva Zamcheck: Fake Radiolab (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Michael Feinburg (w/ Allan Mednard, Leo Genovese, Godwin Louis, Jon Irabagon) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 24 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: The Marcus Strickland Trio (w/ Dezron Douglas, E.J. Strickland) @ fb live

• 8pm: ESS TQC / Emory CompFest 2021 Day 2: Linda Jankowska & Katherine Young: boundarymind, Ann Felicia Sinsuan & John Huynh, Hayden Hubner & Sawyer Gray with Calvin Bruno, Rachel Ofotokun & Emilio Zurita Ontiveros (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Zach Brock Quartet (w/ Jim Ridl, Clarence Penn, Yasashi Nakamura) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 25 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Isaiah Collier & the Chosen Few (w/ Jeremiah Hunt, Michael Ode) @ site

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Newman Taylor Baker / Stomu Takeishi / Matthew Shipp / Trashina Conner (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: Kethro (fb) @ twitch

• 10pm: Strict Tempo: TBA @ twitch

• 11pm: Bowerbird x the Rotunda present Liminal States: Mary Lattimore (fb) @ rsvp for link

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 26 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 5pm *&* 7pm: Live @ Smalls: Aaron Burnett Group @ site

• 6pm: Destiny Muhammad & Cheryl Pyle @ dm hosts for zoom link

• 7pm: No Exit Ensemble plays works by Adonai Henderson, Nicholas Underhill, Zeke Paulowski, Luke Rinderknecht, Timothy Beyer (fb) @ site | fb live

• 7:30 *&* 9:30pm: Live @ the Jazz Gallery: Arta Jēkabsone (w/ Theo Walentiny, Evan Gregor, Connor Parks) (fb) @ ticket for link // donate

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Austin Sley Julian: Observitor Ghosting (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Dan Blake (Album Release; w/ Leo Genovese, Dmitry Ishenko, Jeff Williams) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: ESS TQC: Beau O’Reilly Words with Music + Conversation w/ Ira Murfin (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fri: thoughtForm (Max Bajzek) (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Imaginary Network Topologies 24: Bonnie Jones, JD Zazie, Allen Moore, Banetoriko, Abdul H Sherzai (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal

9pm: Constellation presents: TALsounds (Natalie Chami) (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

• 9pm: Versipel in the Multi(stream)Verse 2: Works by Matt Wright, Philip Schuessler, Jennifer Walshe, Jennifer Higdon, Mathias Pincher, Lillian Jammes @ twitch

• 9pm: Constellation presents: Gustavo Cortiñas (Album Release) (fb) @ youtube // rsvp/donate

• 9:30pm: Dirt Bikes @ youtube

• 10pm: CAP UCLA presents: Zakir Hussain and Masters of Percussion (fb) @ site

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 27 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: ESS TQC / Valley of the Freaks: Adrian Rew, Isn’t Ours, vhvl, pent, hind leg (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Dan Weiss Trio (w/ Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

IN-PERSON [MASK YR SELF!]

• 2pm: Downtown Music Gallery presents: Wendy Eisenberg / Frank Meadows / Kevin Murray, gabby fluke-mogul @ oliver coffee, 5 oliver st., mnhtn

• 6pm: PITSY SHIPWRECK: Lullady, Lea Bertucci, Strictly Missionary, Wendy Eisenberg (& Kevin Murray…?), & more @ valentine pier, red hook, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 28 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 12pm: Dirt Bikes @ youtube

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Camila Nebbia presents: Violeta Garcia & Barbara Togander, Leslie Mok, Hara Alonso / Elsa Bergman / Camila Nebbia, Maya Keren & Emily Liushen, Fiona Xue Ju, Anna Sbongile Buda & Matilda Rolfsson (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution @ twitch // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 29 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 9pm: ESS TQC // OPTION: Akira Sakata: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 30 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: Arts For Art On_Line Salon / Live @ the Clemente: Matt Lavelle / Larry Roland / Ryan Sawyer (fb) @ ticket for link // donate: paypal + site

• 8pm: Live @ Roulette: Teerapat Parnmongkol: Evidence to Say w/ Akaliko, RE (TP, Jake Adams, Maxim Elrod), Dry Flower (TP, Chris Foss, Brendan Reilly) (fb) @ fb live | vimeo

• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Shilpa Ananth & Anthony Muthurajah @ zoom (click thru)

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 31 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // donate

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Jessie Cox: Propositions from the deadWIP (w/ Kathryn Schulmeister, Juliana Gaona-Villamizar, “Dac” Chang, Douglas R. Ewart) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Live @ the Soapbox Gallery: Sheila Jordan & Cameron Brown (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]