__march-paul-experiment

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

march 1 (fri) 

• 6pm: Amphora presents: DJ Pacfier, Extreme Sickness, LindaGardens, DJ Kumariya, 5thPlanet @ hart bar

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #16: Rahul Nair, Wiles, underorder duo, Lisa Hoppe (fb event) @ spectrum // underorder duo: Gabriel Zucker & Dan Kleederman

• 7pm: Divorce Ring, King Vision Ultra, Deli Girls, Soulworm, Utopia Brigade, & more @ h0l0 // Utopia Brigade: Sarah Viviana Valdez & Jeremiah Carter

• 7pm: Opening Reception: Atelier Van Lieshout @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Hellreign, Despairwolf, Ritualizer @ el cortez

• 7pm: MERDE @ the footlight // Performances by: SERENA CHANG, KATIE CLARK, ROBIN EDIGER-SETO / JESSE KOEHLER / PAUL VAN SICKLE, LILIANNA KANE, ARIEL LEMBECK, SIERRA ORTEGA, CAYLA SIMPSON, MARION SPENCER, LEXIE THRASH

• 7pm: ~Nois @ areté

• 7pm: The Beths, Bad Bad Hats, Bad Moves @ music hall of williamsburg

• 7pm: Renovation Concert Series Vol. 2 @ [dm hosts for address] // 8pm: Astrid Kuljanic – voice / Benjamin Rosenblum – accordion / Mat Muntz – bass; 9pm: Sveti: Marko Djordjevic – drums / Justin Salisbury – piano / Petar Krstajic – bass

• 7:30pm: Timo Andres, Shahzad Ismaily, Grey Alone @ the owl // solos & combos

• 7:30pm: Danielle Guido (w/ Mary Eden), Lena Fjortoft (w/ Sarabeth), Allegra Kreiger @ 60 w. 129th, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Fabian Almazan Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fabian Almazan –piano / Yunior Terry-Cabrera –bass / Henry Cole -drums

• 7:30pm: Wonder Muff (Album Release), Swinging Riot, Dark Moon Apache, Counterspace @ the nest

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Alex Levine Quintet, Filiu / Yulsman / Cox @ scholes st. studio // 8pm: Roman Filiu – alto / Sam Yulsman – piano / Jessie Cox – drums; 9:30pm, Alex Levine Quintet: David Leon – alto, flute / Yuma Uesaka – tenor, flute, clarinet / Nick Dunston – bass / Lesley Mok – drums / Alex Levine – guitar

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1 // John Zorn (sax), Michael Nicolas (cello), Ikue Mori (electronics), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Cyro Baptista (percussion), Brian Marsella (keyboards), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ned Rothenberg (sax), Ches Smith (drums), Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Jim Staley (trombone), Jon Irabagon (sax), Chris Tordini (bass), Brandon Lopez (bass), Miles Okazaki (guitar), & more

• 8pm: Claire Chase: Density 2036, part vi, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Claire Chase premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, ft. Constellation Chor, Tyshawn Sorey

• 8pm: Maria Neckam (Single Release), Green & Glass, RVBY MY DEAR @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Gyan Riley @ barbès

• 8pm (set #1/2): First Fridays Jazz Series: Beekman @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // BEEKMAN: Rodrigo Recabarren – drums / Yago Vázquez – piano / Kyle Nasser – saxophones / Pablo Menares – bass

• 8pm: Unknown Sender, OOF, True Dreams @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Live Sound: BraidedSOUND, Ben Seretan @ microscope gallery // BraidedSOUND: Cheryl Kingan, Azumi O E, Benedict Kupstas, Jeremy Young, Jesse Perlstein

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #4/5: BunkySwirl @ the stone // Ikue Mori (laptop) / Jim Black (drums, electronics) / special guest

• 9pm: Exo-Tech @ le bain at the standard, high line

• 9pm: Ty Segall & White Fence, Axis Sova @ warsaw

• 9pm: The Red Sea, Lily & Horn Horse, Ryan Power Band, Lilith Outcome, Fireroast @ the glove // Ryan Power Band: Power / Jason Nazary / Henry Fraser; Lilith Outcome: Zach Phillips / Derek Baron / Marlon Cherry / Billy McShane / Ryan Power / Kal Traver

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Fabian Almazan Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fabian Almazan –piano / Yunior Terry-Cabrera –bass / Henry Cole -drums

[SOLD OUT] 10pm: JG Thirlwell ++, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 10pm: Hearing Things @ barbès // Matt Bauder, Saxophone / Ava Mendoza, Guitar / Jp Schlegelmilch, Organ / Vinnie Sperrazza, Drums

• 10pm (set #2/2): First Fridays Jazz Series: Beekman @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // BEEKMAN: Rodrigo Recabarren – drums / Yago Vázquez – piano / Kyle Nasser – saxophones / Pablo Menares – bass

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: DJ Nihal Ramchandani, Volvox, John Barera & Will Martin @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm (set #1/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Dave Harrington / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151

• 11pm: Robber Crabs @ the red room

• 1am (set #2/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Dave Harrington / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151

__________________________________

march 2 (sat)

• 3pm: Soup & Sound Presents: Dance Clarinets @ flatlands dutch reformed church // FT. PAUL AUSTERLITZ (bass clarinet) & RENATO THOMS (congas) // Clarinet: Lee Odom, Randolph Murphy, Isaiah Richardson Jr., Ken Meyer, Charles Waters / Bass Clarinet: Sean King, Don Slatoff, Paul Austerlitz, Richard Cohen / Contra Alto Clarinet: Ivan Barenboim / Contra Bass Clarinet: Frank Vacin / Alto Clarinet: J. D. Parran / Piano: Alexis Marcelo / Bass: Bryce Sebastien / Percussion: Andrew Drury / Congas: Renato Thoms

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl @ pete’s candy store

• 4pm: Schmer Records Release Party: Hero/Victim, Bastet (Live), Prozac, BPMF @ halcyon the shop

• 6:30pm: Speirs, Hughes & Rubinstein, O’Brien & Stapp, Cretella & Matlock @ prospect lefferts gardens [dm hosts for address] // Elinor Speirs Solo – violin; Sarah Hughes & Aaron Rubinstein – alto sax, guitar; Dan O’Brien & Ben Stapp – reeds, tuba; Chris Cretella & Adam Matlock – guitar, accordian

• 7pm: UV Rays (EP Release), Desert Sharks, HARMS, Caravela (fb event) @ union pool

• 7:30pm: Chelsea Highs, Patrick Higgins, Greg Fox @ union hall // Chelsea Highs: Brian Chase, Yuka Honda, Sophia Brous, Dave Harrington, Taylor Levine

• 7:30pm: Innov Gnawa “Lila” (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Connection Works presents Wide Open @ brooklyn conservatory of music // WIDE OPEN: Mark Feldman – violin / Michel Gentile – flute / Brian Drye – trombone / Anna Webber – saxophones / Daniel Kelly – piano / Matt Pavolka – bass / Rob Garcia – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 8pm: Christine Groult, Ariadne (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Claire Chase: Density 2036, part vi, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Claire Chase premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, ft. Constellation Chor, Tyshawn Sorey

• 8pm: An Evening of Ambient Lullabies @ little skips // Elska (Laura Boland), Marian McLaughlin, Charlie Rauh, Concetta Abbate

• 8pm: Linda May Han Oh Quintet (fb event) @ miller theatre at columbia university // Linda May Han Oh, bass / Greg Ward, sax / Matthew Stevens, guitar / Fabian Almazan, piano // Allan Mednard, drums

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1 // John Zorn (sax) / Michael Nicolas (cello) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Cyro Baptista (percussion) / Brian Marsella (keyboards) / Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / Ned Rothenberg (sax) / Ches Smith (drums) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums) / Jim Staley (trombone) / Jon Irabagon (sax) / Chris Tordini (bass) / Brandon Lopez (bass) / Miles Okazaki (guitar) & more

• 8pm: Kingsley Ibeneche, Quinton Brock, Benamin (IGBO) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: REFS, Mmeadows, K. Marie Kim @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Howardian, Coco Verde Retail, Sheer Curtains, The Acute + @ secret project robot

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Winter Ring, Emma DeCorsey, Starina, Nathan Xander @ sj studio [dm hosts for address]

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #5/5: bb&c @ the stone // Nels Cline (guitar) / Jim Black (drums, laptop) / Tim Berne (sax)

• 9pm: Symphony with Sirens: Schumacher & Chiu, Naphtali & Bettis, Krauss / Tammen / Rojas @ muchmore’s // Michael Schumacher (synth) & Tom Chiu (violin/electronics); Dafna Naphtali (electronics/voice) & Chuck Bettis (electronics/voice); Briggan Krauss (g/sax) / Hans Tammen (Buchla) / Eli Rojas (dr)

• 9pm: Steph Richards Quartet, James Carney Quartet @ the owl // Steph Richards Quartet: Richards, trumpet / James Carney, piano / Sam Minae, bass / Andrew Munsey, drums; James Carney Quartet: Oscar Noriega, woodwinds / Carney, piano / Dezron Douglas, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 9pm: BLU ANXXIETY, NOCHE TRAS NOCHE, BAS RELIEF @ the glove

• 9pm: O Kwarteto at The Cell feat. Mirella Costa & Negah Santos @ the cell // O Kwarteto: Violins – Ludovica Burtone & Delaney Stöckli / Viola – Leonor Falcón Pasquali / Cello – Emily Hope Price

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night 1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 10pm: Rave: Aurora Halal, Bruce and Halal & Relaxer (live) @ nowadays

• 10pm: Whiplash: Korea Town Acid / Greem Jellyfish @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 3 (sun)

• 6pm: Avant Garde Working Class, Karen Ng & Henry Fraser @ downtown music gallery // AVANT GARDE WORKING CLASS: JOSEPH DALEY / JESSE DULMAN – Tuba Duo Debut Set // 7pm: KAREN NG / HENRY FRASER – Sax, Clarinet / Bass 

• 6pm: STAGE | ISSUE #10 @ stage // GHANDHI / MURRAY / RUBINSTEIN; JAMES MCKAIN; MAX ARDITO / SULYNN HAGO; LEO SUAREZ

• 7pm: Outskirts Ep. 14: Tremblay & Cohen, Leon / Kurtz / Mok @ outskirts music series // Lisanne Tremblay – Violin / Ben Cohen – Sax; David Leon – Sax / Asher Kurtz – Guitar / Lesley Mok – Drums

• 7pm: JazzHabitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm, At-One-Ment: William Hooker (dr) / On Ka’a Davis (g) / Eriq Robinson (tr); 8pm: Santiago Leibson (p) / Hery Paz (ts) / Juan Pablo Carletti (dr)

• 7:30pm: Various Combinations of Rodenkirchen, Bates, Bertucci, Ilgenfritz, Lee @ sunview luncheonette // Norbert Rodenkirchen – medieval flutes, Eliot Bates – oud, Lea Bertucci – tape loops and saxophone, James Ilgenfritz – five string double bass, Robbie Lee – early winds, contrabass recorder, electronics

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 8pm: Gelsey Bell, Amirtha Kidambi, Anaïs Maviel, Megan Schubert: QUARTET (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Zevious, Zvi, PAK @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Sloppy Jane (Tour Kick-off), Godcaster @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Teodora Stepančić – Piano+ #13 @ areté // Performers: Danielle Mink-Bellizzi, Denera James, Rahul Nair, Douglas Farrand, Rachel Mangold, Jesse Greenberg, Christopher Foss, Matt Lau, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić

• 8pm: Landlady, Lizzie Loveless @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Joanna Sternberg, Drinking Bird, JKXCM @ threes brewing

• 8pm: NOSAWWASON & EMILY POOR, MOLLY&NOLA, Frank/ie Consent, Party Members @ the glove

• 9:30pm: Dave Scott Quintet @ 55 bar // The Dave Scott Quintet: Dave Scott – Trumpet / Rich Perry – Tenor Saxophone / Leonard Thompson – Piano / David Ambrosio – Bass / Billy Mintz – Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 10pm: Euphrosyne: Guido, d3ad6oy, January Hunt, Underworld Fave @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Blaise Siwula Ensemble; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Kazuki Yamanaka Ensemble; 9:45pm Rodney Chapman – tenor saxophone / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Zach Swanson – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 10:45pm Adam Caine Ensemble; 11:30pm Hampus Öhman-Frölund – drums / Robbie Lee – woodwinds

• 7pm: The Dirty Squirrels conducted by Will Shore, Clebs, The Fathers of JASS (DJ) @ h0l0 // feat. Kenny Wollesen – perc / Dalius Naujo – drums / Michael Kiaer – bass / Dave Harrington – guitar / Will Graefe – guitar / Briggan Kraus – alto / Mike Irwin – trumpet / Christof Knoche – bass clarinet / Doug Wieselman – clarinet / Emilie Webel – vocals / Jason Nazary – modular

• 7pm: COLD CAVE, Psychic TV @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Julia Santoli, C. Lavender, Caroline Partamaian & Ethan Primason @ the glove

• 9:30pm: The Rainbows, Johnny Dynamite, Anna Altman, Kolb (DJ) @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

march 5 (tues)

•6pm: Landscape Presents: Keti Kartveli and Brian Chase, “Correlations” @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude, Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine (fb event) @ national sawdust // The Big Machine: Aaron Burnett t. sax & comp / Peter Evans trumpet / Carlos Homs piano / Nicholas James Jozwiak bass / Kush Abadey drums; Bird Blown out of Latitude: Adam O’Farrill trumpet / Gaya Feldheim-Schorr, voice / Nolan Tsang trumpet / David Leon alto sax and piccolo / Xavier Del Castillo tenor sax / Tal Tahalom guitar / Chris Fishman keyboards and synths / Eva Lawitts bass / Russel Holzman drums

• 7pm: Ocelot @ silvana // Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka – tenor, clarinets, composition / Cat Toren – piano, nord, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, percussion, compositions

• 7pm: Twin Temple, Del Judas @ saint vitus

• 8pm: James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty, Visitors Trio, Anteloper (fb event) @ nublu 151 // Visitors Trio: Jp Schlegelmilch / Jonathan Goldberger / Jim Black; Anteloper: Jaimie Branch / Jason Nazary

• 8pm: Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray (fb event) @ roulette // pianist Matthew Shipp / alto saxophonist Allen Lowe / percussionist Gerald Cleaver / bassist Kevin Ray

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #1/5: with Jeanty, Cline, Ismaily @ the stone // Nels Cline (guitar) / Val Jeanty (electronics) / Shahzad Ismaily (bass) / Ches Smith (drums, percussion)

• 8:30pm: Julian Lage Trio @ (le) poisson rouge

• 9pm: Close Body Talent, Weissberg & Hillai, Manoir Molle, Francesca Burattelli @ the glove // Close Body Talent: Wendy Eisenberg / Calvin Grad / Nick Bisceglia / Jake Lichter

__________________________________

march 6 (weds)

• 6:30pm: IMAGINATION Presents: BOIO, Warp Trio, Forward Music Project, Contemporaneous @ roulette // BOIO: Finnegan Shanahan, voice, guitar, violin, and viola / Robby Bowen, drums; WARP TRIO +: Josh Henderson, violin / Ju-Young Lee, cello / Mikael Darmanie, piano / Rick Martinez, drums; FORWARD MUSIC PROJECT: Amanda Gookin, cello / Katy Tucker, projections; CONTEMPORANEOUS: Fanny Wyrick-Flax, flutes / Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Vicente Alexim, clarinets / David Nagy, bassoon / Cameron West, horn / Evan Honse, trumpet / Daniel Linden, trombone / Amy Garapic & Matt Evans, percussion / Robert Fleitz, piano / Colin Davin, guitar / Sarah Goldfeather, voice / Sabrina Tabby, Finnegan Shanahan, Lauren Cauley, Curtis Stewart, violin / Scot Moore & Leah Asher, viola / Amanda Gookin & Meaghan Burke, cello / Pat Swoboda, contrabass / David Bloom, conductor

• 7:30pm: 2019 Bang on a Can People’s Commissioning Fund @ merkin hall, kaufman music center // World premieres by Nicole Lizée, Josué Collado Fregoso, Henry Threadgill, Trevor Weston

• 7:45pm: Underorder, Stimmerman, Glassbath, WSABI Zux @ the footlight // 8:15, WSABI Zux: Wsabi Fox (Jennae Santos) duo ft. Gabriel Zucker; 9:15, Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger, tenor / Edward Gavitt, guitar / Eva Lawitts, electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums/compositions; 10:15, Stimmerman; 11:15, Underorder: Gabriel Zucker, guitar, vocals / Dan Kleederman, guitar / Marty Kenney, bass / Alex Goldberg, drums

• 8pm: Susan Alcorn / Liz Kosack / Okkyung Lee / Laura Ortman (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Dustin Carlson’s LinguaAlta, Leandro Pellegrino @ balboa // Dustin Carlson’s LinguaAlta: Caroline Davis, Alto Sax / Charlotte Grieve, Alto Sax / Michaël Attias, Alto Sax / Kate Gentile, Drums / Carlson, Bass VI

• 8pm: Nick Cage, Daddies, Darkwing, QWAM @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #2/5: with Halvorson, Ellman, Dunston @ the stone // Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman (guitars) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

• 9pm: Limited Resources #27 @ muchmore’s // Marcia Basset & Sandy Gordon, Ben Bennett / Jack Wright / Zach Darrup, Michelle Yom / Marc Hannaford / Ted Gordon / Paul Feitzinger / Erica Dicker

• 9:30pm: Dierk Peters live at the Red Room @ red room // Rich Perry, saxophone / Dierk Peters, vibraphone / Walter Stinson, bass / Owen Howard, drums

• 10pm: Distrikt1 w/ KILBOURNE, NK BADTZ MARU, LYCHEE, NE/RE/A @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 7 (thurs)

• 7pm: Eschatology Records Presents: Eli Wallace (Record Release), Matt Nelson (Record Release) @ happylucky no.1 // Eli Wallace Solo, Ben Cohen Solo, Matt Nelson Solo, Joanna Mattrey / Sean Ali / Ben Gerstein

• 7pm: The Rhythm Method Presents: Broad Statements, ft. Anaïs Maviel, Viola Yip, Nicolee Kuester @ the cell

• 7pm: Women’s Raga Massive’s Out of the Woods Festival: Samita Sinha @ nublu 151

• 7pm: Grand Kid Trio, Madam West @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 7:30pm: Julia Kent (Record Release), Christopher Tignor (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: LEFT BANK MAGAZINE Presents: Gesserit, Better Head, Ecstatic Union, Henry Something @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jeremy Dutton @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv & Relative Pitch Presents: Irene Aranda Solo @ the black box theatre room, 244 w. 54th st (10th floor), mnhtn

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 1/3: William Parker ++ (fb event) @ the kitchen // Performers include singers AnnMarie Sandy & Raina Sokolov Gonzalez / Hamid Drake (drums) / Cooper-Moore (piano) / Rob Brown (alto sax) / Steve Swell (trombone); poetry by Fred Moten & Tracie Morris; film by Parker & Michael Lucio-Sternbach

• 8pm: Jonah Parzen-Johnson, Aimée Niemann, Gouox @ the glove

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: John Zorn (fb event) @ miller theatre at columbia university // Performers: John Zorn composer, Tara Helen O’Connor flute, JACK Quartet, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz bass, Peter Evans trumpet, Marshall Gilkes trombone, Dave Taylor bass trombone, Stephen Gosling piano, Sae Hashimoto vibraphone, Tyshawn Sorey percussion

• 8pm: Shayna Dulberger: Bitter Sky @ roulette // Fay Victor, vocals / Ava Mendoza, guitar / Shayna Dulberger, bass / Juan Pablo Carletti, drums

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #3/5: with JBL, Cline, Dunston @ the stone // James Brandon Lewis (sax) / Nels Cline (guitar) / Nick Dunston (bass) / Ches Smith (drums

• 9pm:  MR. TRUELOVE & Nopomo Casette Releases @ secret project robot // MR. TRUELOVE (Casette Release), Nopomo (Casette Release), Speaker Music, Naano Tani, Dime, Syanide, Axine M, & more

• 9:30pm: Nina Katchadourian’s On-Hold Music Dance Party (fb event) @ fridman gallery

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jeremy Dutton @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE: Moris Blak, Gia, Lethal Trip, Andi @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 8 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s // Book of Clouds, Grant Bouvier, Cosmic Monster, AJ Halbrook, Dysonant

• 7pm: Cardinaux, No Land & Mattrey, Flin van Hemmen Trio (fb event) @ spectrum // 7:00 PM: Eliot Cardinaux, solo piano, spoken word; 8:00 PM: No Land, Poem / Joanna Mattrey, viola; 9:00 PM, Flin van Hemmen Trio: Flin van Hemmen, drums, piano, compositions / Todd Neufeld, guitar / Eivind Opsvik, bass

• 7pm: Hilary Woods, Fielded, Kinlaw @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Grotto: An Electronic Baroque Sound Cave @ [dm for address] // Lu Wang, Hitomi Honda, Ju-eh

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jonathan Finlayson (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Relative Pitch Presents: IRENE ARANDA, BRANDON LOPEZ (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 2/3: Dave Burrell ++ (fb event@ the kitchen // Performers include dancers Marguerite Hemming & J’royce Jata / Ted Daniel (trumpet) / Steve Swell (trombone) / Dick Griffin (trombone) / William Parker (bass) / Hamid Drake (drums)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: AMI + Kazunori Kumagai @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: SIC TIC, BOILED WOOL, MANDY, :chicklet: @ bohemian grove

• 8pm: Ryan Dugré w/ Lau Noah & Will Graefe @ the owl

• 8pm: REFLECTION: Ravel, Decruck, Brody/Lenchner, Haydn/Lyons, Kiah @ st. paul’s german lutheran church

• 8pm: Teenage Cenobite, Alex C, Plastic_Pyramid, wiggles @ flowers for all occasions

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #4/5: with Davis, Ribot, Boykins, Hoff @ the stone // Kris Davis (piano) / Marc Ribot (guitar) / Leon Boykins / Devin Hoff (bass) / Ches Smith (drums)

• 9pm: Weeknight, Beech Creeps, 1000 Yard Stare, Shop Talk @ the glove

• 9pm: Left Bank Presents: International Women’s Day Showcase @ muchmore’s // Sophie Chernin of Madam West, AN_NA, ROSA, Strange Neighbors, Elana Low, Kirsten Izer, The Minettes, Kid Hawk

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jonathan Finlayson (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 11:30pm: Melting Point: Total Freedom, Fatherhood, Via App, Channel 63, & more @ elsewhere

__________________________________

march 9 (sat)

• 3pm: Musique Libre Femmes: Women in Jazz @ tompkins square library

• 7pm: Petra Haden / Julian Lage / Jorge Roeder / Kenny Wollesen / Jesse Harris (fb event) @ national sawdust // Songs for Petra: music of Zorn & Jesse Harris

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomas Fujiwara -drums / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Brandon Seabrook -guitar / Ralph Alessi -trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum -trumpet / Gerald Cleaver -drums

• 7:30pm: Alena Spanger, Scree, Adeline Hotel @ the owl

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Laminals w/ id m theft able & Andrea Pensado @ issue project room

• 8pm: Kenny Millions & David Grollman, The New York Review of Cocksucking (Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman), Gyna Bootleg @ h0l0

• 8pm: The Stone Series: AMI & Tim Dahl @ happylucky no. 1

• 8pm: Future Punx (Record Release), Bodega, Public Practice + Love Injection DJs @ alphaville

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 3/3: Andrew Cyrille ++ (fb event) @ the kitchen // Performers include Angelica Sanchez (piano), Lisle Atkinson (bass), Val Jeanty (percussion, electronics), Jorge Sylvester (saxophone), poet Stephanie Jean

• 8pm: JAB (Record Release), Lea Bertucci & Mark Dwinell, Britton Powell @ the schoolhouse // JAB: John Also Bennett

• 8pm: Palberta, Time Stalkers, Water From Your Eyes, Ricky Music, Molly & Nola Dance, Miserable chillers @ drty smmr

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #5/5: Laugh Ash @ the stone // Jennifer Choi (violin) / Davy Lazar (trumpet) / Anna Webber (flutes) / Oscar Noriega (clarinets) / Michael Nicolas (cello) / Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone, electronics)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomas Fujiwara -drums / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Brandon Seabrook -guitar / Ralph Alessi -trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum -trumpet / Gerald Cleaver -drums

• 10:00pm: ADORNS (Live), Sean Templar (DJ), Jarek Zelazny (DJ), Glenn (DJ) @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

march 10 (sun)

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds w/ Richard Carrick (fb event) @ spectrum // String Noise: Pauline Kim Harris (violin) & Conrad Harris (violin); Sounds = Sam Yulsman (synths), Jessie Cox (drums)

• 6pm: JESSICA JONES & TONY JONES, HEBERER & HERTENSTEIN @ downtown music gallery // JESSICA JONES / TONY JONES – Sax Duo – Two CD Releases Celebration // 7pm: THOMAS HEBERER / JOE HERTENSTEIN – Trumpet and Drums 

• 7pm: Imposter, Tania Chen / Carlo Costa / Joe Moffett  @ spectrum // Imposter: Isabel Crespo / Emilio Mesa / Skyler Hill

• 8pm: NEGATION, Jen Kutler, RAGE Thormbones @ jack // RAGE Thormbones: Matt Barbier & Weston Olencki

• 8pm: Stephanie Griffin, Karl Kramer, William Lang, Cory Bracken @ scholes st. studio

• 9pm: Relative Pitch Presents: Irene Aranda, Brandon Lopez, Joanna Mattrey @ areté

__________________________________

march 11 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Noah Phillips Ensemble; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone / Jacob Sacks – piano / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums; 9:45pm Lee Tomboulian – accordion / Carlos Cuevas – melodica / Mal Stein – percussion / Ratzo Harris – bass / Tom Beckham – vibes; 10:45pm Lior Milliger Ensemble; 11:30pm Max Kutner – guitar / Tania Chen – keyboard & electronics

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Shai Maestro -piano / Jorge Roeder -bass / Mark Guiliana -drums

• 8pm: The Delegation, Grey Alone, Chiasmus, Greve & Jermyn @ sunnyvale // 8:15 – GREVE+JERMYN: Charlotte Greve – saxophone, voice, electronics / Simon Jermyn – bass, guitar, electronics; 9 -THE DELEGATION: Gabriel Zucker – keyboard, vocals / Tal Yahalom – guitar / Alex Goldberg – drums; 9:45 – GREY ALONE; 10:30 – CHIASMUS: Aaron Quinn – guitar / Simon Jermyn – electric bass / Colin Hinton – drums/percussion

• 8pm: ESSi, Wintermute, Toyzanne, Faccia Brutta @ alphaville

• 8pm: Humbilicus Reset: He the Moon She the Sun, Luxury, Dancing Sickness, John 3:16, Animals Against Humans @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Michelle Rotunno, Aimée Niemann, Michael Foster, BLIND DATE (Tyler Keen) @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Tom Beckham’s Slice @ lunàtico // Tom Beckham, vibes / Nate Radley, guitar / Gary Wang, bass / Diego Voglino, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Shai Maestro -piano / Jorge Roeder -bass / Mark Guiliana -drums

__________________________________

march 12 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Marilyn Nonken @ miller theatre at columbia

• 8pm: Vijay Iyer and Craig Taborn‘s “The Transitory Poems” (fb event) @ roulette

• 8:30pm: LILY MAASE: The Suite Unraveling @ the stone // Lily Maase (guitar, electronics) / Jeff Tobias (saxophone, synth) / Nick Millevoi (electric bass) / Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

• 9pm: Laushaus (Album Release), The Fugu Plan & Ground Patrol, Eyal Maoz’s Edom @ nublu classic // Laushaus: Kyle Sanna, guitar / Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Todd Sickafoose, bass / Mathias Kunzli, drums and percussion

• 9pm: Max Johnson’s Big Eyed Rabbit @ lunàtico // Ross Martin (guitar) / Johnson (bass) / Jeff Davis (drums

__________________________________

march 13 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Lou Reed Drones @ cathedral of st. john the divine

• 7pm (set #1/2): LyonFest 2019: Beats and Chaos @ areté // Eric Lyon ft. Kyle Hutchins (saxophone), Kathleen Supove (piano), Max Mandel (viola), Margaret Lancaster (flute), Jay Crone (trombone), Jason Crafton (trumpet), Cory Bracken (percussion), the Kandinsky Trio (Elizabeth Bachelder, Benedict Goodfriend, Alan Weinstein)

• 8pm: Daughters, Blanck Mass @ warsaw

• 8pm: Kurdi’s “Field Dances” Premiere: Ka Baird & Aki Onda, Lucie Vítková & Muyassar Kurdi, Lea Bertucci @ fridman gallery

• 8:30pm: Marianne Gythfeldt & Adrian Morejon @ the stone // Gythfeldt (clarinet) & Morejon (bassoon) // Works by Edward Jacobs, Mikel Kuehn, Eun Young Lee, Georges Aperghis, Filippo Santoro, Marc Mellits

• 9pm (set #2/2): LyonFest 2019: Beats and Chaos @ areté // Eric Lyon ft. String Noise (Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris)

__________________________________

march 14 (thurs)

• 7pm: Planetarium: stud1nt, Physical Therapy, Via App (Live) @ nowadays // listening session + performance

• 7:30pm: Brackish #27 @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Out of the Woods: Saraswathi Ranganathan (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Saraswathi Ranganathan -veena / Ganapathi Ranganathan -mridangam

• 8pm: Interpretations: Joan La Barbara +, Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix (fb event) @ roulette // Joan La Barbara with Lauren Flanigan / Mario Diaz-Moresco / Julia Meadows / Miguel Frasconi / Bryan Hayslett; Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix joined by Meaghan Burke​ / ​Sara Schoenbeck​ / Charles Waters​ / ​Peter Zummo

• 8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Juiceboxxx, Bueno, Bonnie Baxter, Yung Mayne DJ @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Rachika S, Eve Essex, Segregated Witness, Jacob Becker @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Ani Klang, Lychee, A Tripp, Gap @ bossa nova civic club

• 8:30pm: Hannah Levinson @ the stone // Hannah Levinson (viola) // Works by Marcello Messina, Lucia Ronchetti, Marco Momi, Franco Donatoni

• 9pm: A BENEFIT FOR A PALESTINIAN ASYLUM SEEKER: Namatay Sa Ingay, Decisions, Jackson H.K., Ghüla @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Out of the Woods: Saraswathi Ranganathan (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Saraswathi Ranganathan -veena / Ganapathi Ranganathan -mridangam

[CANCELED] • 9:30pm: Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction @ areté // Louna Dekker-Vargas- flutes  / Ledah Finck- violin, viola / Tal Yahalom- guitar  / Nick Dunston- bass / Stephen Boegehold- drums

__________________________________

march 15 (fri)

• 6:30pm: THE MUSIC OF LEE HYLA @ the stone // Bryan Hayslett (cello) / Marilyn Nonken, Tristan McKay (piano) / Jessica Tsang (percussion) / Michiko Theurer, Paul Hauer (violins) / Hannah Levinson (viola)

• 7pm: Here @ oyestudios (834 coney island ave, fl 2, bklyn) // Ft. works by Miles Austin, Nathalie Basoski, Justin Dodd, Taylor Kuhn, Chris LiButti, Zipacná

• 7pm: dani dobkin & ashley grier, john mccowen & weston olencki, other plastics (dominic coles & hunter brown) @ spectrum

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

• 8pm: Syncretics Series: Hprizm (Kyle Austin), Josh Sinton @ issue project room

• 8pm: Relative Pitch Presents: Biliana Voutchkova / Susan Alcorn / Brandon Lopez @ ibeam

• 8pm: Ides of march: assassinating our overlords @ the glove // RADIO WONDERLAND, CLEBS (Emilie Weibel & Jason Nazary), Mishpokhe Klang (Max Alper)

• 8pm: Six TIme Users (Single Release), Indigo General, Frands, Lænz @ alphaville

• 8pm: Pas Musique Record Release Party @ muchmore’s // Vlady Voz Tokk (WILD TØR∇S), Survivor Guilt, A.M. Boys, Pas Musique w/ Jana Astanov

• 8pm: Rafiq Bhatia: Breaking English, WILLS (fb event) @ the kitchen // WILLS: Bhatia, Ian Chang (electronic & acoustic drums), Jackson Hill (bass & synthesizers)

• 8pm: Larry Grenadier @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: The Stone Series: GYAN RILEY / Brock / Cossin / Engel / Levine  @ happylucky no.1 // Gyan Riley (guitar, banjo and ukulele) / Zach Brock (violin) / David Cossin (drums, percussion) / Jared Engel (bass) / Taylor Levine (guitar)

• 8:30pm: Chris Gross @ the stone // Chris Gross (cello) // Works by Alvin Lucier, Giacinto Scelsi, Salvatore Sciarrino, Mario Diaz de Leon, Eva-Maria Houben

• 9pm: Duo² improvs for guitar & bass: Sally Gates & Johnny DeBlase, Geoff Gersh & Steve Blanco @ areté

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

__________________________________

march 16 (sat)

• 1:00pm: Noisem, No/Más, Oxalate, STINGER, High Cost @ saint vitus bar

• 6pm: Balún, STEFA*, Shayna Dunkelman @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Symbiosis: Coco Karol & Sxip Shirey, Violetta Norrie & Elise Knudson @ spectrum

• 7:30pm: R. Andrew Lee in SoHo @ goode’s loft (167 spring st., 3, mnhtn) // Craig Shepard, Adrian Knight, Michael Vincent Waller, Cecilia Livingston, Anthony Genge, Randy Gibson, Ann Southam

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

• 8pm: Ben Stapp’s Mind Creature Sound Dasein @ ibeam // Joe Morris – Guitar / Stephen Haynes – Trumpet / Ben Stapp – Tuba

• 8pm: Carl Stone, Eli Keszler @ murmrr

• 8pm: Kane & Loggia, Plaks & Namenwirth, Larocca & Rubinstein @ pete’s candy store // 8 Bonnie Kane horns & John Loggia drums; 9 Eric Plaks nord & Aron Namenwirth guitar; 10 Michael Larocca drums & Aaron Rubinstein guitar

• 8pm: Technowruz III: Iranian New Year Dance Party @ trans-pecos // Googoosh Dolls, rahill jamalifard (of Habibi), Mirza (of Disco Tehran), Joonie SZN

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1

• 8:30pm: Greg Chudzik Quartet: Solo Works Album Release (fb event) @ the new school stone // Greg Chudzik – double bass / Tristan Kasten-Krause – double bass / Evan Runyon – double bass / Pat Swoboda – double bass

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

__________________________________

march 17 (sun)

• 5pm: Outskirts Piano Series III: Alexis Marcelo, Thollem McDonas, Mary Prescott @ outskirts

• 6pm: SARAH BERNSTEIN VEER QUARTET, Earnshaw / Carter / Swanson @ downtown music gallery // 6pm: SARAH BERNSTEIN VEER QUARTET: SANA NAGANO / LEONOR FALCON / NICK JOZWIAK // 7pm: JARVIS EARNSHAW / DANIEL CARTER / ZACH SWANSON – Sitar & Loops / Woodwinds / Bass 

__________________________________

march 18 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Mike Marcinowski- drums / Aaron Rourk – guitar / Juanma Trujillo – guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Jason Hwang – violin/electronics / Ken Filiano – bass / Andrew Drury – drums; 9:45pm TBD; 10:45pm Drew Wesely – guitar / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Devin Gray – drums / David Leon – alto saxophone; 11:30pm Javier Robiou – piano / Gustavo D’Amico – saxophones

• 7pm: This Is Not This Heat (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Plummer Jazz Quintet ft. Ben Wendel, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

• 8pm: Cecilia Lopez Residency: Dos (tres), Bifurcations with Aki Onda (fb event) @ roulette // Dos (tres): Cecilia Lopez, composition, electronics / Forbes Graham, trumpet / Joe Moffett, trumpet / Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Bifurcations: Cecilia Lopez, electronics, feedback / Aki Onda, feedback, custom light system

• 8pm: Tiny Gun, KADAWA, Koenig @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Thursday @ saint vitus

• 9pm: Forced into Femininity, Samantha Riott, Uniska Wahala Kano, Heaven Limousine, Mr. True Love @ the glove

• 9pm: Simon Jermyn Group (w/Jonathan Goldberger, Mat Maneri, Dave King) @ lunàtico

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Plummer Jazz Quintet ft. Ben Wendel, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

__________________________________

march 19 (tues)

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents Americana: Kristin Lee & Jeremy Jordan @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Quo Vadis Presents: PITA, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, January Hunt @ public records

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Plummer Jazz Quintet ft. Ben Wendel, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

• 8pm: Talking Gong: Alex Peh, Susie Ibarra, Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Claire Chase & more  @ roulette

• 9pm: Colin Hinton 4tet, Santiago Leibson 4tet, TALIBAM! + 2 @ muchmore’s // 9pm, Colin Hinton 4tet: Colin Hinton / Rachel Therrien / Santiago Leibson / Shawn Lovato; 10pm, Santiago Leibson 4tet; 11pm, TALIBAM! + 2: Matt Mottel / Kevin Shea / Jeong Lim Yang / Rachel Therrien

• 9pm: Aruán Ortiz & Don Byron @ lunàtico

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Plummer Jazz Quintet ft. Ben Wendel, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

__________________________________

march 20 (weds)

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: TOCSIN @ 1 rivington place, mnhtn // TOCSIN Piano Trio: Patrick Higgins (piano, composition) / Vicky Chow (piano) / Jay Campbell (piano), ft. Mariel Roberts

• 8pm: Woe, Pyrrhon, Former Human, Winter Nights @ knitting factory

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #15: Aaron Edgcomb Trio, Tearlick @ branded saloon // 10pm – Aaron Edgcomb trio: Todd Neufeld – guitar / Lisa Hoppe – bass / Aaron Edgcomb – drums; 11pm – Tearlick: Yuma Uesaka – tenor/clarinet / David Leon – alto / Aaron Quinn – guitar / Stephen Boegehold – drums

 

__________________________________

march 21 (thurs)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): David Leon Quartet @ the jazz gallery // David Leon -saxophone / Sonya Belaya -piano / Florian Herzog -bass / Stephen Boegehold -drums

• 7:30pm: Nick Grinder’s Farallon (Album Release) @ the cell // Farallon: Nick Grinder, trombone, compositions / Ethan Helm, alto sax / Juanma Trujillo, guitar / Noah Garabedian, bass / Matt Honor, drums

• 8pm: Issue Project Room Presents: Mark Fell w/ Okkyung Lee, Kara-Lis Coverdale: Solo Organ, LXV (fb event) @ first unitarian congregational society (by ipr)

• 8pm: María Grand: Music as a User’s Manual (fb event) @ roulette // Solo set; Quartet: Ganavya Doraiswamy, vocals / María Grand, tenor saxophone / Joel Ross, vibraphone / Rajna Swaminathan, mridangam

• 8pm: Sun of Goldfinger (David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith) @ nublu 151

• 9pm: Ted Reichman, Wesely / Wallace / Moffett @ areté

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): David Leon Quartet @ the jazz gallery // David Leon -saxophone / Sonya Belaya -piano / Florian Herzog -bass / Stephen Boegehold -drums

__________________________________

march 22 (fri)

• 7pm: Aki Onda / Sean Ali / Zach Rowden @ areté

• 7pm: The 12 Houses, The Music Now! Unit, & more @ scholes st. studio // Ft. new composition by Ras Moshe Burnett // 7pm, “Opening Blessing”: Anais Maviel-Voice & Percussion / Mara Rosenbloom-Piano; 8pm, “Peace Be With You”: Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds & Recitation / Dave Ross-Guitar & Recitation / Matt Lavelle-Trumpet & Bass Clarinet / Lee Odom-Reeds / Leonid Galaganov-Drums / John Pietaro-Percussion / Charley Sabatino-Bass; 9pm, “Harlem Reunion”: J.D. Parran-Reeds / Larry Roland-Bass / Jackson Krall-Drums / Alexis Marcelo-Piano; 10pm, Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses Orchestra, “Peace Be With You”: Matt Lavelle / Ras Moshe / Lee Odom / Claire Daly / Chris Forbes / Chien Chien Lu / Matt Lambiase / Linda Sikhakhane / Francois Grillot / Anais Maviel / Mary Cherney / Jack DeSalvo +++

• 7pm: Jarvis Earnshaw presents: Ohmslice & more @ flowers for all occasions

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Webber / Morris Big Band (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Angela Morris, Anna Webber – Conductor, Composer, Woodwinds / Ben Kono, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa Parrott –woodwinds / Tim Vaughn, Kalia Vandever, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder –trombones / John Lake, Kenny Warren, Dave Adewumi, Jake Henry –trumpets / Dustin Carlson –guitar / Patricia Brennan –vibraphone / Marta Sanchez –piano / Adam Hopkins –bass / Jeff Davis –drums

• 8pm: Female Composers Festival: Inside her head: the music of Bethany Younge @ spectrum // Incl. performances by flutist Laura Cocks, soprano Nina Dante, Bethany Younge, & more

• 8pm: Miho Hatori: Salon Mondialité, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Guest musicians: Smokey Hormel, Patrick Higgins

• 8pm: Kazuki Yamanaka ++ @ ibeam // Kazuki Yamanaka (alto & soprano saxophones) / Russ Lossing (piano) / Cameron Brown (bass) / Gerald Cleaver (drums)

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Bambara, David Vassalotti (Record Release), Horoscope, Flasyd @ alphaville

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1

• 8:30pm: Count The Blood Cells presents: Reg Bloor, Plectrum II, Libby Fab, Greg McMullen @ the green door (w. 57th st.)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Webber / Morris Big Band (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Angela Morris, Anna Webber – Conductor, Composer, Woodwinds / Ben Kono, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa Parrott –woodwinds / Tim Vaughn, Kalia Vandever, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder –trombones / John Lake, Kenny Warren, Dave Adewumi, Jake Henry –trumpets / Dustin Carlson –guitar / Patricia Brennan –vibraphone / Marta Sanchez –piano / Adam Hopkins –bass / Jeff Davis –drums

__________________________________

march 23 (sat)

• 6pm: Fiery Stones: Music & Poetry @ muchmore’s // The Marc Edwards Group, 360 Degrees of Straight Liftoff: Bob Holman / Raymond Nat Turner / Jasmine Farrell / William Hooker / William Parker; The Matt Chilton Trio

• 7pm: Female Composers Festival: The Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas & Ledah Finck), Viola Yip @ spectrum

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Secret People (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nathaniel Morgan -alto saxophone / Dustin Carlson -guitar / Kate Gentile -drums

• 7:30pm: Abby London-Crawford Presents: Celebrating Women Composers @ metro baptist church // Lee Odom, Chris Chalfant, Wendy Griffiths, Judith Shatin, Rosi Hertlein

• 8pm: Shimmer, Forced Into Femininity, Macho Blush, Sunk Heaven @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Miho Hatori: Salon Mondialité, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Guest musicians: Smokey Hormel, Patrick Higgins

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Secret People (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nathaniel Morgan -alto saxophone / Dustin Carlson -guitar / Kate Gentile -drums

__________________________________

march 24 (sun)

• 

__________________________________

march 25 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm John Melendez – keyboard / Annie Nikunen – flute / Danny Stagnitta – alto saxophone / Gui Duvignau – bass / Rishav Acharya -drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Elinor Speirs Ensemble; 9:45pm Noa Fort – vocals / Yuma Uesaka – tenor saxophone; 10:45pm Vijay Anderson Ensemble; 11:30pm Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Michael Larocca – drums

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Guy Mintus & Mark Dover @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Merche Blasco, Thessia Machado, Jonathan Heilbron, Viola Yip, Daniel Silliman @ 61 local

• 8pm: False Harmonics 2: Jaap Blonk Quartet, YoshimiO & Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe @ pioneer works // Jaap Blonk Quartet: Jeb Bishop – trombone / Jaap Blonk – voice, electronics / Damon Smith – double bass / Weasel Walter – drums

• 8pm: The Schlippenbach Trio (fb event) @ roulette // Evan Parker / Alexander von Schlippenbach / Paul Lytton

[SOLD OUT, w/ waitlist] • 8pm: Yves Tumor (live show ft. full band) (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 9pm: Brian Marsella Trio (w/ Trevor Dunn & Kenny Wollesen) @ lunàtico

__________________________________

march 26 (tues)

• 6pm: Wallace, O’Brien/Rubinstein/Vertessen, Milberger/Carroll/Murray @ muchmore’s // Eli Wallace + TBA: keys & electronics; Dan O’Brien / Aaron Rubinstein / Raf Vertessen: clarinets, guitar, drums; Jonathan Milberger / Finn Carroll / Kevin Murray: sax/bass/drums

• xxpm: Theo Bleckmann+ @ the jazz gallery // Theo Bleckmann -vocals / Mike King -piano / Chris Tordini -bass / Ulysses Owens -drums

• 8pm: Ryley Walker, Chris Corsano / Patrick Holmes / Alex Ward @ union pool

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor (live A/V set featuring Ezra Miller) (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #1/5: with Rojas, Baptista @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, organ, piano, percussion) / Marcus Rojas (tuba, percussion) / Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals)

__________________________________

march 27 (weds)

• 7pm: Stone Series: Ava Mendoza solos & duos with Nels Cline (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Child Abuse, Psychic Graveyard, PC Worship, Controlled Bleeding, Conduit @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Colin Hinton’s Glassbath @ the shrine // Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger – tenor / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Steve Williams – electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, compositions

• 7pm: KTL (Peter Rehberg & Stephen O’Malley) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8pm: Various Combinations of Luisa Muhr, Brandon Lopez, Dina Maccabee, Frank Meadows @ the glove

• 8pm: 4-way ad-lib: Katherine Liberovskaya with Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, Yoshiko Chuma @ roulette

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #2/5: with Seabrook, Laswell, Johnston @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (sax, organ, piano) / Brandon Seabrook (guitar) / Bill Laswell (bass, electronics) / Aaron Johnston (drums, electronics)

• 9pm: El Chico Blanco, Triphammer, & more @ muchmore’s // El Chico Blanco: Steve Blanco, Bass / Geoff Gersh, Guitar / Anthony Riscica, Drums; Triphammer: Sally Gates, Guitar / Johnny DeBlase, Bass / Larry Kwartowitz, Drums

__________________________________

march 28 (thurs)

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Tyshawn Sorey @ miller theatre at columbia university

• 8pm: Zeena Parkins: Captiva @ roulette // Solo & with Jim Staley

• 8pm: Fire!, Madalyn Merkey (fb event) @ zürcher gallery // Fire!: Mats Gustafsson (tenor & baritone sax, live electronics) / Johan Berthling (bass) / Andreas Werliin (drums)

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Jack Callahan @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #3/5: with Dafnis Prieto @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (saxes, piano) & Dafnis Prieto (drums)

• 8:30pm: Sound Bath @ areté // Rachel Feldhaus & Nick Pauly on singing bowls, violins, waterphones, more

__________________________________

march 29 (fri)

• 7pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #1/2 @ spectrum // Kee Avil, Wendy Eisenberg, Miles Okazaki & Dan Weiss, Dan Lippel

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Conor Hanick @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Nils Frahm, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Modern Guitar Festival: Wendy Eisenberg @ spectrum

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista & Brian Marsella @ happylucky no.1

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #4/5: Apfelbaum & Sparkler @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (keyboards, sax, vocals) / Natalie Cressman (trombone, bass, vocals) / Jill Ryan (sax, flute, vocals) / Will Bernard (guitar) / Kyle Sanna (synth, electronics) / Charlie Ferguson (drums, sampler)

• 9pm: Palberta, SSS, Sweet Baby Jesus @ the glove

__________________________________

march 30 (sat)

• 5pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #2/2 @ spectrum // Extensions Quartet (Aaron Quinn, Douglass Bradford, James Wengrow, Marius Duboule), Katie Battistoni & Andrew Smiley, Jessica Ackerley Trio (w/ Stephen Boegehold, Mat Muntz), Matteo Liberatore & Tony Malaby, Todd Neufeld, On Ka’a Davis, Elliott Sharp

• 7pm: Mike Baggetta with Mike Watt & Stephen Hodges, Ava Mendoza (fb event) @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: Abby London-Crawford Presents: Celebrating Women Composers @ metro baptist church // Saco Yasuma, Judith Insell, Kali. Z. Fasteau, Diane Moser

• 7pm: DBUK (of Slim Cessinas Auto Club), Norman Westberg @ el cortez

• 8pm: Nils Frahm, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel 

• 8pm: Jajouka Meets New York @ roulette // Jajouka Baraka with Bachir Attar, Mustafa Attar, Ned Rothenberg, Arrington de Dionyso, Ben Bennett

• 8pm: Hard Wood: Daxophone Consort (Fishkin, Schrey, Shalom) @ issue project room // Daniel Fishkin / Cleek Schrey / Ron Shalom, ft. Judith Berkson

• 8pm: Reigning Sound, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Brandy @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista @ happylucky no.1

• 8:30pm: Modern Guitar Festival: Elliott Sharp @ spectrum

• 8:30pm: Peter Apfelbaum Residency, Night #5/5: Apfelbaum & the New York Hieroglyphics @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (sax, piano, percussion) / the Hieroglyphics

__________________________________

march 31 (sun)

• 7pm: Brooklyn Maqam 1st Anniversary Concert @ roulette // Takht al-Nagham (تخـت النـغم) ft Farrah Yousef (فرح يوسف ), the Tarab Ensemble, Nano Raies // ~$$

• 7pm: Chthonic Streams Presents: Stress Orphan, Negation, Roman Master, Compactor ++ @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Luke Stewart, Tyshawn Sorey & Chris Pitsiokos @ de construkt

• 8pm: !!! (DJ set), Secret Drum Band, Glockabelle @ mercury lounge

• 9pm: Soren Roi, Leila Bordreuil & Hunter Hunt-Hendrix Duo (!!), Octonomy, Bentley Anderson, R Gamble (DJ) @ the glove