april 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

april 1 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Elijah Shiffer (w/ Rolston, Rojas) (fb event) @ bar next door // Elijah Shiffer, Saxophone / Ben Rolston, bass / Eladio Rojas, drums

• 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology Presents: John Dikeman, James Brandon Lewis, Kate Mohanty @ h0l0

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ the stone at bushwick public house // 7pm Dave Miller – drums / Damel Rovin – tenor saxophone / Austin White – bass; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics; 9pm Henry Mermer – drums / Nicky Barbato – guitar / Kaelen Ghandhi – saxophones; 9:45pm Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Eivind Opsvik – bass / Todd Neufeld – guitar; 10:45pm Aaron Novik – clarinet / Evan Francis – flute / Matt Nelson – saxophone / Michael Coleman – keyboard / Vijay Anderson – drums / Kurt Kotheimer – bass; 11:30pm Kevin Murray – drums / Darren Johnston – trumpet / Eli Wallace – keyboard/electronics / Kaelen Ghandhi – saxophones

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Peter Stampfel, Joshua Burkett, United Waters, PNM Bots @ max fish

• 8pm: Wet Ink: 20th Anniversary Bash (fb event) @ roulette // Wet Ink Ensemble / Erin Lesser, flutes / Alex Mincek, saxophone / Ian Antonio, percussion / Eric Wubbels, piano / Josh Modney, violin / Sam Pluta, electronics / Kate Soper, voice / Mariel Roberts, cello // Works by Alex Mincek, Kate Soper, Sam Pluta, Eric Wubbels, Julien Malaussena

• 8pm: The Lost Words: Brook/Fueting/Greenhoe (fb event) @ areté

• 8pm: Avey Tare, Nathan Bowles @ market hotel

• 8pm: The Jelly ft. IGBO w/ Solange Prat @ c’mon everybody

• 8:30pm: April Fools Extravaglamza @ the glove

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions: Astroturf Noise, Retumbra, Bobby Spellman’s Shanty Gang @ pine box rock shop // 9pm AN: Sam Day Harmet / Sana Nagano / Zach Swanson, 10pm Retumbra: Noah Becker, clarinet / Steve Williams, bass / Jonah Udall, resonator guitar

• 9pm: Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, Dalius Naujo, William Shore) @ lunàtico // Wollesen, Vibraphones / Shore, Vibraphones / Naujo, Drums

• 9:30pm: Ensō, Lesley Mok Quartet @ pete’s candy store // Ensō: Gregg Belisle-Chi (guitar, compositions) / Matt Aronoff (electric bass) / Jason Burger (drums); Lesley Mok (drums) / Yuma Uesaka (saxophone) / Kalun Leung (trombone) / Chris Hoffman (cello)

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency #6: SHYBOI, BALE DEFOE, OLIVE T, POSI-TRACK @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

april 2 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Rebecca Fischer @ miller theatre, columbia u

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Alec Aldred, Trumpet / Bob Bruya, Bass / Jake Richter, Drums

• 7pm: FRIENDS&NEIGHBORS, BRANDON LOPEZ @ shapeshifter lab // Friends&Neighbors: André Roligheten, reeds / Thomas Johansson, trumpet / Oscar Grönberg, piano / Jon Rune Strøm, double bass / Tollef Østvang, drums

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: RighteousGIRLS @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // RighteousGIRLS: Erika Dohi & Gina Izzo, ft. Wen-Ting Wu on drums // Works by Alex Burtzos, Andy Akiho, Ambrose Akinmusire, Paula Matthusen, Mike Perdue

• 7pm: Nifty Knuckles @ barbès // Jonathan Moritz (soprano & tenor sax) / Jonathan Goldberger (acoustic guitar) / Eivind Opsvik (bass)

• 7pm: BOMB Spring Launch, ft. Lea Bertucci (fb event) @ bric

• 7pm: 35th Biannual International ElectroAcoustic Music Festival, Night #1/3: A Tribute to Dave Koenig (alt fb event) @ the tow performing arts center, brooklyn college // Ft. Composers: Cess Pool, Wilhelm Screamix, Nao Gunji, Mishpokhe Klang (Max Alper) // Video of performances by Koenig

• 7pm: Chingis Dub, Kvasova Band @ fridman gallery // Kvasova Band: Valentina Kvasova – vocals / Samantha Shokiȵ – vocals / Børis Zeldin – percussion / Ilya Shneyveys – multi instrumentalist

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: UNNATURAL WAYS (Album Release), OLDEST, Cleric, Gates / Dunn / Fox @ ceremony224 // Unnatural Ways: Ava Mendoza / Tim Dahl / Sam Ospovat; OLDEST: Mick Barr & Brooks Headley; Cleric.: Larry Kwartowitz – Drums, Percussion / Matt Hollenberg – Guitar Sounds / Nick Shellenberger – Keyboards, Electronics, Vocals / Daniel Kennedy – Bass, Guitar; Sally Gates / Trevor Dunn / Greg Fox

• 8pm: Zoë Aqua & Chris Aiello, Max Kutner’s The Bard (fb event) @ threes brewing // The Bard: Max Kutner – Compositions, Guitar / Matt Darriau – Alto Sax, Clarinets, Flute / Charlotte Greve – Alto Sax, Clarinet / Brandon Terzic – Oud / Philip Meyer – Percussion

• 8pm: James Carney Quartet @ halyards // Ravi Coltrane, saxophones / Carney, piano / Chris Lightcap, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 8pm: Blood Blush (Doubts Record Release), Haldol, White Rope @ hart bar

• 8pm: Realworld, Shelter Dogs, Stay Champion, The Angels (DJ Set) @ alphaville

• 8pm: AMPHORA PRES Long Live SPR part 2: F00D C0RPS, ZOVI, BROADWAY MONA LISA, DJ FLESHLIGHY, JEHOVAH’S PRINCESS, WEREWOLF PRINCESS, SWEETZACH @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra @ nublu 151 // Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra: Bernstein / Curtis Fowlkes / Charlie Burnham / Matt Darriau / Peter Apfelbaum / Erik Lawrence / Matt Munisteri / Ben Allison / Kenny Wollesen

• 8pm: The Sadies, Night #1/3: with Girls on Grass, Todd-O-Phonic Todd (fb event) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Paola Prestini Residency Night #1/5, Vocal Works & Sontag Words: Liv Redpath, Amanda Gookin, Robert Fleitz (fb event) @ the new school stone

• 9pm: Boingo Jones, Burning Circus Productions, Phillips / Mohanty / Gill / Baron / McShane, Will Table, Poncili Creacion @ the glove // Boingo Jones: Mike Kolb & Ayla Combes; Burning Circus: Julie O. & Nathan Graves; Zach Phillips / Kate Mohanty / Thom Gill / Derek Baron / Billy McShane ft. Adam

• 9:30pm: WIKI, IGBO, Cleo Reed (fb event) @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

april 3 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Olin Clark, Guitar / Sam Weber, Bass / Evan Hyde, Drums

• 7pm: 35th Biannual International ElectroAcoustic Music Festival, Night #2/3 @ the tow performing arts center, brooklyn college // Ft Composers: Sean Vigneau, Devin Cholodenko, Simon Brown, Tiger West, Yuriy Lehki / Peridot / Ashlee Asbury, Grant Bouvier, John Baylies & Swiss Chris

• 7pm: T r a j e c t o r i e s: Lucy Yao (fb event) @ areté

• 7pm: An Evening with Terry & Gyan Riley @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Annika Zee @ h0l0

• 7pm: UCC Harlo (Record Release), Jon Heilbron @ commend

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Erica Seguine & Shan Baker Jazz Orchestra (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Seguine -Composer, Conductor / Baker -Composer, Conductor, Reeds // Reeds: Kono, Lowery, Nachoff, Hadro / Trumpets: Lake, Tomic, Horowitz / Trombones: Reeves, Grinder, Moodie / Okura -violin / Sundelson -voice / Burns -guitar / Staaf -piano / Gregor -bass / Cantarella -drums

• 8pm: Nate Wooley [off bill] ElSaffar/Fujiwara/Mathisen Trio (fb event) @ fridman gallery // Amir ElSaffar, trumpet / Ole Mathisen, tenor sax / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 8pm: A Benefit for Creative Music Studio @ brooklyn bowl // Ft. music by: Billy Martin, Cyro Baptista, Dave Harrington, Fay Victor, Ingrid Sertso, Joe Russo, Jonathan Goldberger, Karl Berger, Ken Filiano, Marc Ribot, Marshall Allen, Oteil Burbridge, Peter Apfelbaum, Robert Walter, Steven Bernstein, Stuart Bogie

• 8pm: Floordoor Records Presents: Grand Kid, Maya Lazaro, Low Tones @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: The Sadies, Night #2/3: with Ryan Sawyer, DJ Christina Caira (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Animah, Holy Wisdom LLC, Nicole Mercedes, Toyzanne @ the glove

• 8pm: Teiku ft. John Lindberg @ spectrum // Josh Harlow, Piano / Jonathan Taylor, Drums / John Lindberg, Bass / Peter Formanek, Woodwinds

• 8pm: Vanum (Record Release), Luminous Vault, Bog Body @ saint vitus bar

• 8pm: HARMS, Massive GARY, Beeyotch, Croxbox, Spaceboy @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents Strings&Friends Vol5: Milliger /Greene /Carlstedt, Sweater Vest, Thompson & Siriwat @ balboa // 8pm: Lior Milliger – horn / Hilliard Greene – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 9:15pm, Sweater Vest: David Leon – alto / Aaron Quinn – guitar / Walter Stinson – bass / Matt Honer – drums; 10:15pm, Pravin Thompson – guitar/fx / Prawit Siriwat – guitar/fx

• 8pm: Be Forest, Monograms, Activity @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Iranian Female Composers Association (IFCA) & Hypercube Ensemble: Another Birth (fb event) @ roulette // Hypercube: Erin Rogers: saxophone / Jay Sorce: classical & electric guitar / Andrea Lodge: piano, keyboards / Chris Graham: percussion // IFCA founders: Anahita Abbasi, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Aida Shirazi

• 8pm: Boneshaker (Mars Williams / Kent Kessler / Paal Nilsson-Love) @ 244 rehearsal studios

[POSTPONED to 4.25] • 8pm: EARS OPEN: Patricia Brennan @ public records

• 8:30pm: Paola Prestini Residency, Night #2/5: de Pasquale, Rosenbaum, Jonah Sirota, Zeigler (fb event) @ the new school stone // Solos & duos: Francesca de Pasquale (violin), Ian Rosenbaum (percussion, vines, marimba), Jonah Sirota (viola), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

• 9pm: Limited Resources 28: Bill Nace & Samara Lubelski, Jessica Pavone, Sandy Ewen & Chris LiButti @ muchmore’s

• 9pm (bill #1/2): Sivan Arbel CD Release (fb event) @ nublu 151 // Sivan Arbel – Voice / Nick Hetko -Piano / Sam Weber – Bass / Evan Hyde – Drums / Ron Warburg – Trumpet / Jack Sheehan – Alto Sax / Ori Jacobson – Tenor Sax

• 9pm: Tyler Keen Bday: Sunk Cost, Kiran Arora & Manu Armida, Blind Date, VX Bliss, Negation, & more @ [dm tyler]

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Erica Seguine & Shan Baker Jazz Orchestra (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Seguine -Composer, Conductor / Baker -Composer, Conductor, Reeds // Reeds: Kono, Lowery, Nachoff, Hadro / Trumpets: Lake, Tomic, Horowitz / Trombones: Reeves, Grinder, Moodie / Okura -violin / Sundelson -voice / Burns -guitar / Staaf -piano / Gregor -bass / Cantarella -drums

• 10pm (bill #2/2): New Vague City Presents: KiNo’s Unexpected (fb event) @ nublu 151 // Unexpected: Tim Wheeler / KiNo / Marla Turner / El Freeko / Erik Samuelson / Gianni Pipoli / On Ka Davis / Felicia

• 10:30pm: Shayne Oliver Bday, ft. everyone ev, incl. Dreamcrusher @ ceremony224

__________________________________

april 4 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Vivienne Aerts, Michael Larocca, Nnux, Ayumi Ishito, Kaelen Ghandhi @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Andrew Pereira (w/ Gambini, Davis) (fb event) @ bar next door // Andrew Pereira, Alto Saxophone / Tommaso Gambini, Guitar / Cole Davis, Bass

• 7pm: ENDE TYMES X, Night #1/4: a Festival of Noise and Experimental Liberation (wknd pass link) @ secret project robot // 8pm Bloater, 8:25pm Channel 63, 8:50pm Bassett/Weisblat, 9:25 JoAnn McNeil (screening), 9:50pm SADAF, 10:15pm King Vision Ultra, 10:40pm Asthyna (Via App & Bookworms), 11:05pm Purgist, 11:30pm Bonnie Baxter, 11:55pm Ligature & Skin Graft collab, 12:30am Rat Bastard

• 7pm: Matmos & Keith Fullerton Whitman @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Elliott Sharp, Quiet City, Heroes of Toolik (fb event) @ areté // Quiet City ft. duo Luke Schwartz & Greg McMullen

• 7pm: YOB & Voivod, Amenra @ warsaw

• 7pm: Aggression, Suaka, Black Mass @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Rafael Anton Irisarri @ public records

• 7pm: 35th Biannual International ElectroAcoustic Music Festival, Night #3/3: Music of If, Bwana (Al Margolis) @ the tow performing arts center, brooklyn college

• 7pm: Aggression, Suaka, Black Mass @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Political Gangster Trilogy: Nikara Presents the Music of Curtis Mayfield, Marvin Gaye, & Charles Mingus @ the jazz gallery // Nikara Warren -vibraphone / Peter Nelson -trombone / Craig Hill -sax / Stephen Fowler -trumpet / Paul Wilson -keys / Parker McAllister -bass / David Frazier, Jr –drums

• 8pm: Interpretations: ​Thomas Buckner w/ Melanie Genin (fb event) @ roulette // Baritone ​Thomas Buckner​ / pianist ​Joseph Kubera​ / percussionist ​William Winant / harpist ​Genin​ / bassist James Ilgenfritz // Works by Michael Byron, Steed Cowart, Christian Dachez, James Ilgenfritz, Roscoe Mitchell, & more

• 8pm: Xeno & Oaklander (Album Release), Katie Rex, Plastic Ivy @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Cherch, The Regrets, Stove (Stripped Down) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Monster Bad, Winterwolf, Nowhere, Tungsten Beach, Den Bosch @ muchmore’s

• 8pm (set #1/2): The Sadies, Night #3/3: with Todd-O-Phonic Todd (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Toucan Sounds Launch Party: DJ sets by LEFTI (EP release), Mr. JPatt (James Patterson), Crush Club, French Horn Rebellion @ freehold brooklyn

• 8pm: Dina Maccabee, Kaethe Hostetter, Schuyler Thum @ phârmâcy

• 8pm: Slow Caves, New Myths, Borscht @ brooklyn bazaar

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Let’s Eat Grandma, TWINKIDS, Claire George, Night #1/2 @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Paola Prestini Residency, Night #3/5: Foley Opera & Other Vocal Worlds @ the new school stone // Eve Gigliotti (voice), Gyan Riley (guitar), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello), Sxip Shirey (live foley), Laura Krumm (voice), Robert Fleitz (piano), Os Vocal Ensemble

• 8:30pm: Contemporary Insights: Michiko Saiki @ spectrum

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Chet Doxas (w/ Pavolka, Mintz) @ bar next door // Chet Doxas, Saxophone / Matt Pavolka, Bass / Billy Mintz, Drums

• 9pm: Jason Rhymer ft. emcee Luxardo @ the windjammer // Aimee Niemann, Violin / Charlotte Munn-Wood, Violin / Joanna Mattrey, Viola / Katie McShane, Cello / Will Salwen, Bass / Will Greene, Guitar / Jake Lichter, Organ / Calvin Grad, Drums

• 9pm: Ricardo Gallo’s Horse’s Mouth (fb event) @ areté // Satoshi Takeishi, percussion / Vasko Dukovsky, clarinets / Sam Kulik, trombone / Ricardo Gallo, piano & compositions

• 9pm: Brooklyn Brass Bash #2: Dingonek Street Band, underground horns @ pine box rock shop

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Political Gangster Trilogy: Nikara Presents the Music of Curtis Mayfield, Marvin Gaye, & Charles Mingus @ the jazz gallery // Nikara Warren -vibraphone / Peter Nelson -trombone / Craig Hill -sax / Stephen Fowler -trumpet / Paul Wilson -keys / Parker McAllister -bass / David Frazier, Jr –drums

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE: Confines, Becka Diamond, Star Eyes, Andi @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm (set #2/2): The Sadies, Night #3/3: with Todd-O-Phonic Todd (fb event) @ union pool

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Chet Doxas (w/ Pavolka, Mintz) @ bar next door // Chet Doxas, Saxophone / Matt Pavolka, Bass / Billy Mintz, Drums

__________________________________

april 5 (fri)

• 6pm: Emilie Lesbros, William Lang @ brooklyn conservatory of music

• 6pm: Columbia MFA Sound Art presents Opening Reception SOUND PROGRESSIONS: objects, video, performance, sound @ fridman gallery // Work by Rosana Caban, Kamari Carter, Lauren Covey, Julian Day, Lee GIlboa, Mengtai Zhang

[CANCELED] • 6pm: Let’s Eat Grandma, TWINKIDS, Claire George, Night #1/2 @ elsewhere

• 7pm: ENDE TYMES X, Night #2/4: a Festival of Noise and Experimental Liberation (wknd pass link) @ secret project robot // 8pm MV Carbon & Ka Baird, 8:35pm Kiran Arora & Ginny Benson, 9pm Thomas Dimuzio, 9:35pm Sandy Ewen, 10pm Ironing, 10:25pm Nephila, 10:50pm Le Trash Can, 11:15pm Eva Aguila, 11:40pm JH1.FS3, 12:15am Self Toxification, 12:40am Victoria Shen, 1:05am KILT, 1:30am Scant, 1:55am Dreamcrusher, 2:20 am Jackson-Pratt, 2:45am Developer & Sunk Cost

• 7pm: Richard Inkyu Kim & Caitlin Cawley, Meaner Pencil (Lenna Pierce), Leonor Falcón Pasquali & Juanma Trujillo @ spectrum

• 7pm: Ayman Fanous & William Parker @ suny health sciences center, 395 lenox rd, bklyn

• 7pm: Solos & Duos: Miranda Cuckson & Conor Hanick @ bargemusic // Works by Georg Friedrich Haas, Olga Neuwirth, György Kurtág, Franco Donatoni

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Amy Rigby, John Sally Ride @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: L’Rain (fb event) @ national sawdust // L’Rain: Taja Cheek, voice, guitar, electronics, more / Devin Starks, bass / Buz Donald, drums / Ben Katz, sax, synths

• 7:30pm: Gargoyl (ft Dave Davidson, Luke Roberts), Shardik, Feast of the Epiphany @ the kingsland // FotE: Nick Podgurski, keyboard, voice / Caley Monahon-Ward, guitar / Andrew Smiley, guitars / Tony Gedrich, bass

• 7:30pm: The Jalopy Theatre Presents: The 2019 Brooklyn Folk Festival, Night #1/3 @ st. ann’s church

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Joe Fiedler’s Open Sesame (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fiedler -trombone / Jeff Lederer -saxophone / Steven Bernstein -trumpet / Sean Conly -bass / Michael Sarin -drums

• 7:30pm: Curator Series: Untwelve & Hinge @ mise-en_place

• 7:30pm: Typical Sisters, The Westerlies, Secret Sibling @ the owl

• 8pm: The Stone Series: INGRID LAUBROCK / Dicker / Mattrey / Dunston (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Tania Chen & Joe Moffett, Sean Ali & Azumi Oe @ the baumann // Chen & Moffett: electronics, trumpet, gadgets, whirlwinds; Ali & Oe: bass, movement, monuments, crosstalk

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Satoshi Takeishi, Stephen Boegehold’s Special Trio (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Stephen Boegehold’s Special Trio: Sonya Belaya, piano / DoYeon Kim, gayageum / Stephen Boegehold, drums

• 8pm: Blank Forms Presents: Marianne Schroeder performs Ustvolskaya’s 12 Preludes & Piano Sonatas 1–6 (fb event) @ st. peter’s chelsea

• 8pm: Oliver Lake: Alto Madness (fb event) @ roulette // Lake, composer, saxophone / Bruce Williams, sax / Darius Jones, sax / Michaël Attias, sax / Pheeroan Aklaff, drums

• 8pm: Sharkmuffin (EP Release), Haybaby, Catty, Gustaf @ alphaville

• 8pm: UM, Haunted Horses NYC, Rocket Silence, The Morrow @ the footlight

• 8pm: Aizuri Quartet: Intricate Machines @ the dimenna center // Works by Phil Taylor, Katherine Balch, Sky Macklay, Nina C. Young, Daniel Temkin

• 8pm: Pam Reyes, Tiff Ortiz, Julie Hanse @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Mister Goblin, The Throat, Dirt Buyer, more @ bohemian grove

• 8pm: DJ FLESHLY, GROOMING, CATLI, BROADWAY MONA LISA, THE RAINBOWS @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: John Patitucci Album Release @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Sophia Zhou & Daniel Schreiner @ st. john’s in the village

• 8:30pm: Paola Prestini Residency, Night #4/5: Works for Violin: Rebecca Fischer (fb event) @ the new school stone // World premiere by Matthew Fuerst

• 8:30pm: Tara Morhua, Mag Né Ta, Lorene Bouboushian, Alejandro Chellet @ grace exhibition space

• 9pm: Mike Wilbur 3 (w/ Dave Treut, Nick Jozwiak) @ newtown, 55 waterbury st., bklyn // Wilbur, sax / Jozwiak, bass / d.Treut, drums

• 9pm: Goo Age, French Kettle Station, Macula Dog, Slugbug @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Joe Fiedler’s Open Sesame (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Fiedler -trombone / Jeff Lederer -saxophone / Steven Bernstein -trumpet / Sean Conly -bass / Michael Sarin -drums

• 10pm: Deli Girls, Prison Religion, Ghüla @ brooklyn bazaar

• 10pm: JACK DEPT: Isabella (LIVE), Volvox, John Barera @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Washed Out (DJ Set), Fundido, JD Samson, Rimarkable @ elsewhere

• 10:30pm: Jonny Polonsky @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 11pm: keepsake @ h0l0 // joyce tang, static static, deep cleansing, nohri, 2uarm, nicole stapleton, nunnapat “spencer” ratanavanh, frank/ie consent, kowloon baby, koko, more

• 11pm: Synthicide: Plack Blague, StatiqBloom, Timeghost @ saint vitus

__________________________________

april 6 (sat)

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl, Ryan Ferreira, Jonathan Moritz @ pete’s candy store

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: ENDE TYMES X, Night #3/4: a Festival of Noise and Experimental Liberation (wknd pass link) @ secret project robot // 8pm Mike Sidnam, 8:25pm Coagulative Necrosis, 8:40pm John Gross, 8:55pm J Surak, 9:20pm Ikue Mori & Charmaine Lee, 9:45pm SICKNESS, 10:15pm Sterile Garden, 10:40pm Raven Chacon & Laura Ortman, 11:05pm January Hunt, 11:40pm The Haters, 12:05am Puce Mary, 12:35a Pedestrian Deposit, 1:05am Exjesus,1:30am Form Hunter, 1:55am Skin Graft, 2:20am Shredded Nerve, 2:40am Dromez

• 7pm: Scott Fagan, Tyler Evans @ sunview luncheonette

• 7pm: Dina Maccabee, Out of Sight of Land, Kaethe Hostetter @ the owl

• 7pm: Shilpa Ray, Little Hustle, Lulu Lewis @ coney island baby nyc

• 7pm: HereNowHear (Ryan MacEvoy McCullough & Andrew Zhou) @ the dimenna center // Premieres by Loren Loiacono, Emily Cooley, Walter Zimmermann, followed by George Crumb’s “Celestial Mechanics”

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Robert Dick (w/ gamin, Rothenberg, Rudolph) @ happylucky no.1

• 7pm: Rivers of Nihil, Entheos, Conjurer, Wolf King @ saint vitus bar

• 7pm: Ntozake Shange: El Tributo @ nuyorican poets cafe // Ft. Flemmie Kittrell-Williams, claude e. sloan, Cassandra Cato-Louis, Marco Hall, Melanie Maria Goodreaux, Chandra Grosvenor Brown, Arturo Lindsay, Myrna Nieves, Jesus Papoleto Melendez, Frank Perez, Speedo Juan Pietri, Luz Rodriguez, Cindy Sugarush, Edwin Torres, Susan Watson Turner, Michael Raye, Kristen Gray, Ras Moshe, Trudy Silver

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out Presents: Michaël Attias Solo & Quartet @ greenwich house // Quartet: Attias (sax) / Kris Davis (piano) / Sean Conly (double-bass) / Satoshi Takeishi (drums)

• 7:30pm: Anti-Capitalist Concert No. 7: Housing Is A Human Right @ tenri cultural institute // Ft. Joseph Peterson, viola / Teodora Stepančić, piano / Lucie Vítková, accordion, voice, & movement

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Ricky Rodriguez & the New Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Rodriguez -electric basses, effects & compositions / Fabian Almazan -acoustic piano & keys / John Ellis -tenor sax & bass clarinet / Thana Alexa -vocals & effects / Samvel Sarkisyan -drums

• 7:30pm: The Royal They, Stuyedeyed, Lumps, Next Great American Novelist @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Mark Ballyk / Brandon Lopez / Weston Olencki @ spectrum

• 8pm (bill #2/2): The Stone Series: Ingrid Laubrock (w/ Dicker, Hannaford, Peck, Rainey) (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Ingrid Laubrock (saxophone) / Erica Dicker (violin) / Marc Hannaford (piano) / Dan Peck (tuba) / Tom Rainey (drums) // Compositions by Anthony Braxton

• 8pm: Jacob Sacks Chamber Ensemble & duo w/ Yoon Sun Choi @ ibeam // Jacob Sacks Chamber Ensemble: Sacks, piano / Miranda Sielaff, viola / Kristi Helberg, violin / Mike McGinnis, clarinet

• 8pm: Aizuri Quartet (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Works by Phil Taylor, Katherine Balch, Sky Macklay, Nina C. Young, Daniel Temkin

• 8pm: EEL TANK, Shiner, Majetic, Pamela_ and her sons, Luxury Skin @ dodge 112

• 8pm: Boon (Tape Release), Thelma, Airhead DC, Net @ alphaville

• 8pm: Mahmood Schricker: El Muerte, Middle (of) East Electronics (fb event) @ nublu 151

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Lucian Ban & Maneri Transylvanian Concert @ barbès

• 8:30pm: Zula (Last Show), Salt Cathedral, Erica Eso, Operator Music Band (DJ) (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 8:30pm: Paola Prestini Residency, Night #5/5: Nelson Patton @ the new school stone // Dave Nelson (trombone, electronics) & Marlon Patton (drums, moog bass)

• 9pm: Math-rock Night: Double Mint Dragon, Atomic Pigeons, LOOLOWNINGEN, Foehammer @ muchmore’s // Atomic Pigeons: Sana Nagano (violin, fx, compositions) / Keisuke Matsuno (guitar, fx) / Tyler Luppi (E-bass) / TBA (drums); 11pm LOOLOWNINGEN: AKAKURA SHIGERU: Guitar, Vocals / YAMAMOTO JUNPEI, Drums / UEDA ATSUSHI, Bass

• 9pm: Weeping Icon, Conduit, Deep Tissue, Decor @ the glove

• 9:30pm: Lucas Kadish’s Tundra (w/ Nick Dunston, Timothy Angulo) (fb event) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 9:30pm: Crispin Swank, Caroline Kuhn @ pine box rock shop

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Ricky Rodriguez & the New Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Rodriguez -electric basses, effects & compositions / Fabian Almazan -acoustic piano & keys / John Ellis -tenor sax & bass clarinet / Thana Alexa -vocals & effects / Samvel Sarkisyan -drums

• 10pm: Whiplash: Westside Flørist, Mascha, DJ Healthy @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Rave: Anastasia Kristensen All Night @ nowadays

[POSTPONED to 4/13] • 11pm: Hidden Currencies presents FOREVERWARE: Lychee, broadway mona lisa, pulsewidthmod [LIVE], Despina, Vesna S @ h0l0

• 11pm: Synthicide presents: Plack Blague, Blu Anxxiety, Ces Cadavres @ brooklyn bazaar

• 12am (set #1/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Harrington / Wollesen @ nublu 151

• 2am (set #2/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Harrington / Wollesen @ nublu 151

__________________________________

april 7 (sun)

• 1pm: MATINEE: Thou, Emma Ruth Rundle, Winkie @ saint vitus

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds ft. Bethany Younge @ spectrum // String Noise: Conrad Harris, violin / Pauline Kim Harris, violin with Sam Yulsman, piano / Jessie Cox, drums / Bethany Younge, voice, objects, toys

• 4pm: Carnegie Hall Citywide: Spektral Quartet @ brooklyn public library

• 6pm: Chet Doxas, Feral Children (Noah Becker / Nick Dunston / Lesley Mok) @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: ENDE TYMES X, Night #4/4: a Festival of Noise and Experimental Liberation (wknd pass link) @ secret project robot // 8pm Bob Bellerue, 8:25pm Aki Onda, 9pm Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste, 9:30pm Madison Greenstone & John McCowen, 10:05pm Mitchell Brown, 10:40pm J.H.K., 10:55pm Pública, 11:20pm Andorkappen, 11:55pm Octonomy, 12:30 Drew McDowall

• 7pm: Emma Decorsey (I Am The Polish Army), Victory Over Sound, Starina & Co., Maeve Thorne @ the footlight

• 7pm: Real Clothes, STEFA*, Von Sell, Plastic Waves, Bucolic @ the bowery electric

• 7pm: Daniel Levin & Amy Hamilton, Tamio Shiraishi & Gyna Bootleg, Max Ardito: 20 Stories, Tak Ensemble: Selected Duos @ h0l0 // Tak Ensemble: Works by Jessie Marino (solo snare drum + tape; Only the Words Mean What They Say, by Kate Soper (flute + voice); Az hoosh mi.., by Ashkan Behzadi (violin + voice); Series Imposture, by David Bird (flute, clarinet, percussion, voice)

• 7:30pm: Seth Trachy’s Zygmon, Noa Fort’s GreenThumb @ the owl // 8pm, Seth Trachy’s Zygmon: Trachy – tenor saxophone / Glenn Zaleski – piano / Pablo Menares – bass / Felix Lecaros – drums; 9pm, Noa Fort’s GreenThumb: Fort – voice, compositions / Satoshi Takeishi – percussion / Kenneth Jimenez – bass

[SOLD OUT]7:30pm: Metal mafia present: Horna, Bane, Sanguine Eagle, Worthless, Azanigin ($$) @ 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Loolowningen, JOBS, Pollens @ alphaville

• 8pm: THOU, Emma Ruth Rundle, MJ Guider @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Life in Vacuum, Kal Marks, Dead Tenants, BIG BAND @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Charlotte Jacobs w/ Raf Vertessen @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 8pm: Solos, Duos, Trios: Jeffrey Schanzer / Bernadette Speach / Warren Smith, with video artist Anney Bonney (fb event) @ roulette // Jeffrey Schanzer: classical & electric guitars / Bernadette Speach: piano & toy piano / Warren Smith: percussion (drums & mallet percussion) / Anney Bonney: video processing

• 8:30pm: Avital/Avishai/Freedman, Avital/Avital/Doari @ wilson live // Omer Avital – Bass / Yonathan Avishai – Piano / Daniel Freedman – Drums; Omer Avital – Bass / Avi Avital – Mandolin / Itamar Doari – Percussion

• 9pm: RABIT, Eartheater, Swan Meat @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: TVO & The Cavemen, Decisions, Church Clothes @ the glove

• 9pm: Dan Montgomery Quintet @ williamsburg music center // Montgomery, Bass / Remy Le Boeuf, Alto Sax / Yuma Uesaka, Tenor Sax / Lex Korten, Piano / Evan Hyde, Drums

• 10pm: Euphrosyne: PlayPlay, Jane Angmar, DJ Gretta, January Hunt @ bossa nova

• 10:30pm: Prawit Siriwat (w/ Yuma Uesaka, Daniel Durst, Abel Tabares) @ williamsburg music center

__________________________________

april 8 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Prateek Kuhad, Renata Zeiguer @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Joanna Mattrey, Notable Deaths, Roshni Samlal & Waldman, No Land / Luke Stewart / Daniel Carter @ spectrum // Notable Deaths: Cait O’Kane & Devin Brahja Waldman

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Shawn Lovato – bass; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass; 9pm: Judi Silvano – vocals / Bruce Arnold – guitar; 9:45pm: Jonathan Goldberger – guitar/electronics / Jonathon Haffner – alto sax / Dave Harrington – bass / Max Jaffe – drums; 10:45pm: Nick Demopoulos – smomid / Tinuade Oyelowo – vocals / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 11:30pm: Peter Orins – drums / Ivann Cruz – bass/ Jeremie Ternoy – fender rhodes

• 7pm: Ulthar, Locus Mortis, Haagenti, Flesh Cage, &more @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Amir Elsaffar’s Two Rivers w/ Hamid Al-Saadi (fb) @ pioneer works

• 7:30pm: Abasement 48: MV Carbon, Connors / Dalachinsky, Anastasia Clarke, Naga-Ecstacy, DJ Spencer Herbst @ max fish

• 7:30pm: Phill Niblock, Katherine Liberovskaya & Mia Zabelka @ austrian cultural forum

• 8pm: Bobby Previte/Jamie Saft/Nels Cline, COSTUME (fb) @ nublu classic

• 8pm: Stove, Shady Bug, June Gloom, Dig Nitty @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: ICE plays new works by Beltran, Seltenreich, Krimitza, Nakamura, Rose @ abrons arts center // NYU grad student composers showcase

• 8pm: Dan Pugach Nonet @ the slope lounge

• 8pm: COCO & CLAIR CLAIR, SITCOM, Gobby, & more @ baby’s all right

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Ursula Scherrer w/ Marcia Bassett (fb event) @ roulette

• 8:30pm: Aldous Harding, Yves Jarvis @ rough trade

• 9pm: Flash Trading, Red Wedding, Taxi Vision, Goodfight @ the glove

• 9pm: Left Bank Presents: Monthly Showcase for Women & Non-binary Musicians @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

april 9 (tues)

• 7pm: Wake, Pyrolatrous, Unmen, Cane Corso @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Bergamot Quartet ft. Claire Chase @ spectrum // Bergamot Quartet: Jessie Montgomery / Anthony Cheung / Sam Torres / Julia Wolfe

• 8pm: String Theories Festival, Night #1/2: SEVEN)SUNS, Gabriel Zucker Sextet (fb event) @ roulette // SEVEN)SUNS: Amanda Lo: violin / Earl Maneein & Fung Chern Hwei: violin & viola / Jennifer DeVore: cello; Gabriel Zucker Sextet: Zucker: piano / Joanna Mattrey: viola / Meaghan Burke: cello / Yuma Uesaka: clarinet / Nolan Tsang: trumpet / Kate Gentile: drums

• 8pm: False Harmonics #3: Bearthoven, Luisa Muhr & Wendy Eisenberg (fb event) @ pioneer works // Bearthoven, New Works by Katherine Balch & Sarah Hennies: Karl Larson (piano) / Pat Swoboda (bass) / Matt Evans (percussion)

• 8pm: The Jochen Rueckert Quartet, Rambler @ halyards // The Jochen Rueckert Quartet: Rueckert / Chris Cheek / Lage Lund / Orlando Lefleming; Rambler: Brad Shepik / Ben Monder / Chris Cheek / Diego Voglino

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Shady Bug, Water From Your Eyes, Hypoluxo, Yours Are the Only Ears @ alphaville

• 8pm: Crystal Rose Speros @ pete’s candy store // Izzy Oram-Brown, guitar, lap steel / Guy Paz, drums / Andrew Forman, bass / Jake Nuffer, guitar / Speros, voice

• 8pm: Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra @ nublu 151 // Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra: Bernstein / Curtis Fowlkes / Charlie Burnham / Matt Darriau / Peter Apfelbaum / Erik Lawrence / Matt Munisteri / Ben Allison / Kenny Wollesen

• 8:30pm: Luigi Lai/Palmas/Rothenberg/Dick @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Brett Gleason, CARSON @ bowery electric

• 9pm: Kalia Vandever, Kat Lee, Alyssa Mcdoom (fb event) @ threes brewing

• 9pm: Garabedian/Shore/Boccato Trio @ lunàtico // Julian Shore, piano / Noah Garabedian, bass / Rogerio Boccato, percussion

• 9pm: True East (Dan Lehner, Ran Livneh, Zack O’Farrill) @ nublu classic // Lehner, Trombone / Livneh, Bass / O’Farrill, Drums

• 9:30pm: Shadow Year, Persons, Trash Television @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

april 10 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Amphora Presents: LVSXW, THANKS GOD, FOOD CORPS @ h0l0

• 7pm: South by Northeast Eric Plaks Group, Lauren Lee “Lowway” @ shapeshifter lab // 7pm, SXNE (South by Northeast): Elsa Nilsson, flutes / Bam Bam Rodriguez, bass / Rodrigo Recabarren, drums; 8pm, Eric Plaks Group: Eric Plaks, piano / Daniel Carter, horns / Andrew Hadro, woodwinds / Sean Conly, bass / Leonid Galaganov, drums; 9pm, Lauren Lee “Lowway”: Lauren Lee, piano, voice / Claire Daley, baritone sax / David Whitwell, trombone / Greg Albert, electric bass, effects / Andy O’Neill, drums

• 7pm: Soup & Sound Presents: Burton/Matthews/Drury, Mara Rosenbloom Group @ 292 lefferts ave, bklyn // Jill Burton, voice, gesture / Wade Matthews, laptop synthesis / Andrew Drury, floor tom; Rosenbloom Group: Rosenbloom, piano / Melanie Dyer, viola / Rashaan Carter, bass / Ken Filiano, bass

• 7pm: Julia Den Boer, Solo Piano @ the italian academy, columbia u // Works by Giulia Lorusso, Luigi Nono, Giacinto Scelsi, Claudia Jane Scroccaro

• 7:30pm: Lisa Carver, God is my Co-Pilot, Bob Bert, Blyre Cpanx, Jeff Schneider, Brian Moran @ noise workshop

• 7:30pm: RECONFIGURATIONS I: Merche Blasco, conversations with Anette @ abrons arts center // Ft. Shelley Hirsch, Dafna Naphtali, Levy Lorenzo, Dennis Sullivan, Anette // Pieces from David Coll & Sonya Yuditskaya ft. Margaret Schedel, Jess Rowland

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Thumbscrew @ public records // Thumbscrew: Tomas Fujiwara, Drums / Michael Formanek, Bass / Mary Halvorson, Guitar

• 8pm: String Theories Festival, Night #2/2: The String Orchestra of Brooklyn presents J. G. Thirlwell, John King, Lisa Renée Coons (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Jonny Couch (video release), Sahd Wyte Guyz, Las Cruxes, Ego & the Digital Age @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: “Measure New York”: Nate Wood’s “Four,” Zach Danziger & Kevin Scott, Dan Weiss & Ben Monder @ nublu 151

• 8pm: David Ambrosio Quintet w/ guest Billy Drummond @ bar bayeux // Duane Eubanks, trumpet / Tim Armacost, tenor & soprano saxophones / Bruce Barth, piano / Ambrosio, bass / Drummond, drums

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: Anna Altman, Rare DM, Sandman, Breakaway @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: SSION, La’fem Ladosha, Macy Rodman @ elsewhere

• 8pm: AMOC in Concert (fb event) @ national sawdust // Ft. Keir GoGwilt (violin), Coleman Itzkoff (cello), Conor Hanick (piano)

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph presents: Tribute to Thelonious Monk @ balboa // 8pm: Dustin Carlson, Guitar / Aryeh Kobrinsky, Bass / Matt Honor, Drums; 9pm: Carlson / Kobrinsky / Honor / Danny Gouker, Trumpet

• 8pm: The Dye, Sleaping Dreaming, Color Tongue, The Black Black @ the footlight

• 8pm: Basement Dwellers Presents: Horsewhip, Intercourse, Herjaza @ the cobra club

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Matt McBane’s Build (fb event) @ areté // Build: Adam Gold, drums / Ben Campbell, bass / Mike Cassedy, piano, synth / Andrea Lee, cello / Matt McBane, violin, compositions

• 8:30pm: Jonathan Finlayson Residency, Night #1/4: Finlayson/Helias/Rainey @ new school stone // Finlayson, trumpet / Mark Helias, bass / Tom Rainey, drums

• 9pm: greem jellyfish, pamela_and_her sons x christ harp, beat detectives, treasure teeth (embalming lately) @ the glove

• 9:15: Kevin Murray Trio (w/ Cagnola, Gottfried) @ the red room

• 9:30pm: Colleen Green, DeGreaser, Guerilla Toss (DJ Set) @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Threshold_vol3_: Venin Noir, Comfort Zone, Lilei, Lambface @ h0l0

• 10pm: Will Shore, Ian Miller @ jupiter disco

__________________________________

april 11 (thurs)

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Lisa Moore @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Works by Beethoven, Martin Bresnick, Leoš Janáček, Missy Mazzoli, Frederic Rzewski, Robert Schumann

• 7pm: Jihye Chang: Etudes & Fantasies @ areté // Works by Jinhee Hahn, Seungyon Kim, Hans Abrahamsen, Unsuk Chin, Cindy Cox, Luke Haaksma, Ligeti, Peter Kramer, Paul SanGregory, Natalie Williams

• 7pm: Planetarium: Kiki Kudo, Brian Close, Unscented DJ @ nowadays

• 7pm: Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra @ el taller latino americano // Ft. Patrick Brennan, saxophone & composition / Nick Gianni, bass flute / Lou Grassi, percussion / Brian Groder, trumpet / Lloyd Haber, percussion / Westbrook Johnson, trombone / Jason Mears, sopranino & baritone saxophone / Lewis Porter, piano / Warren Smith, percussion / Annemarie Wiesner, violin + more

• 7:30pm: BRACKISH #28: Out of Sight of Land (Damon Hankoff), Bianca Giaever, Kalia Vandever & Lesley Mok @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alfredo Colón: Big Head (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Colón, Saxophone / Jacob Sacks, Piano / Nick Dunston, Bass / Connor Parks, Drums

• 7:30pm: Stephen Petronio Company: Bloodlines, Night #1/3 @ nyu skirball // ft. Composers Inside Electronics

• 8pm: Aphex Twin, Aïsha Devi, Soundmurderer @ avant gardner

• 8pm: MATA Festival of New Music, Night #1/3: Past Perfect (fb event) @ the kitchen // John Popham (cello) & the Bennardo-Larson Duo; works by Julie Herndon, Matt Evans, Thomas Bensdorp

• 8pm: Beverly, Red Ribbon, No Swoon, Soraya Silene @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive: Parish / Basu / Ramamurthy @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Abdulrahman Amer @ jamaica center for arts & learning

• 8:30pm: Jonathan Finlayson Residency, Night #2/4: Finlayson/Settles/Taylor @ the new school stone // Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) / Brian Settles (tenor sax) / Chad Taylor (drums)

• 8:30pm: Ensemble in Process: Brian Mark, Rose Hegele (The Peridot Duo), Marsyas Trio (fb event) @ areté // Marsyas Trio: Helen Vidovich (flute, alto flute) / Valerie Welbanks (violoncello) / Olga Stezhko (piano)

• 8:30pm: Paul Shapiro’s Midnight Minyan @ town & village synagogue // Shapiro, tenor & soprano saxes / Steven Bernstein, trumpet & slide trumpet / Peter Apfelbaum, tenor & soprano saxes / Jerry Korman, piano / Booker King, bass / Tony Lewis, drums

• 9pm: Jungle Juice, D. Treut Single Release, Zoe Fromer @ pine box rock shop

• 9pm: Sugarlife, Francesca D’uva, Wet Mut, Moira M. @ the glove

• 9pm: Low Res Conduit No4 Closing Party: Ace Mojica, MoMA READY, Young Male, P.Leone, Relaxer (live) @ mehanata bulgarian bar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alfredo Colón: Big Head (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Colón, Saxophone / Jacob Sacks, Piano / Nick Dunston, Bass / Connor Parks, Drums

• 10pm: Bent Audio Presents: All-Night Aphex Twin Afterparty @ polygon bk // Robert Fractaltribe (DJ SET), Naudible, W0ULG, R0b Clouth, Richard Devine, RubyMyDear, Hitori Tori

• 10pm: Disco Tehran Episode #14: HAT (Live), Sabine Blaizin, Sticky Dojah, Mirza, Broken English @ public records

• 11pm: Sloppy Jane April Residency #2/4: Sloppy Jane, Tredici Bacci, Lina Tullgren @ baby’s all right

__________________________________

april 12 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage Presents Experimental Showcase: Bonnie Kane, Cosmic Monster, Federico Balducci, Bad Fantasy, Drug Machines @ muchmore’s

• 6:30pm: Baroness, Deafheaven @ terminal 5

• 7pm: Nar, Ideal (Ft Hunter Hunt-Hendrix), Qualiatik, King Vision Ultra @ sunnyvale

• 7pm: Hotel Elefant, andPlay (Maya Bennardo & Hannah Levinson) (fb event) @ areté // Works by Sky Macklay & Anthony Vine

• 7pm: New Topologies presents: Quinsin Nachoff’s Pyramid Project @ hunter college black box theatre // Quinsin Nachoff, saxophone and composition / Tim Hagans, trumpet / Nadje Noordhuis, trumpet / John Clark, French Horn / Ryan Keberle, trombone / Dan Peck, tuba / Jeff Davis, drums

• 7pm: Arab.AMP Spring Gathering, Night #1/3: Mersiha Messiha/Circuit Debris, Marwa Helal, Saint Abdullah (mm/cd fb event) (mh,sa fb event)@ spectrum

• 7pm: Madison Brookshire, Night #1/3: Films &/with music by Brookshire, LCollective (fb event) @ mono no aware, 33 flatbush ave, bklyn // LCollective musicians: Assaf Gidron (cello) / Douglas Farrand (trumpet) / John Hastings (guitar); Madison Brookshire (harmonium)

• 7pm: LiveSOUNDS: David Moreno @ third street music school settlement

• 7pm: of Montreal, Yip Deceiver @ elsewhere

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive & Face the Music @ the rubin museum

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Brandon Ross’s Phantom Station: Tourmaline (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Brandon Ross -guitars / Graham Haynes -cornet, electronics / JT Lewis -drums / Hardedge -sound design

• 7:30pm: Flying Dead, Body Spray, Nowhere, Gallons of Pork, Ca$htrashion Muzak, G.T. Arpe @ 35 ingraham st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Elizabeth Baker & Kathleen Supove’s The Exploding Piano @ mise-en_place

• 7:30pm: Sophia Subbayya Vastek @ daniel goode’s loft // Works by Michael Byron, Jon Robertson, Saunder Jurriaans & Danny Bensi, Michael Vincent Waller

• 7:30pm: Stephen Petronio Company: Bloodlines, Night #2/3 @ nyu skirball // ft. Composers Inside Electronics

• 8pm: Herzog’s Splinter, Mok’s The Living Collection @ ibeam // SPLINTER: Anna Webber, sax, flute / Dierk Peters, vibes / Raf Vertessen, drums / Florian Herzog, bass & comp; THE LIVING COLLECTION: David Leon, woodwinds / Yuma Uesaka, woodwinds / Kalun Leung, trombone / Sonya Belaya, piano / Florian Herzog, bass / Lesley Mok, drums & comp

• 8pm: Queer Trash Presents: Madsen Minax, Max Hamel, Reagan Holiday (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: The Stone Series: DAN WEISS w/ Jacob Sacks & Michael Formanek (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: MATA Festival of New Music, Night #2/3: irl (fb event) @ the kitchen // “Friends of MATA” with Ali Can Puskulcu, Daniel Corral, Lucy Fitz Gibbon, Charlotte Mundy & more

• 8pm: ERIC COPELAND, BUNNY MICHAEL, HAIRBONE, REACHES, ROBOT DEATH, DJs DEAN CERCONE & MIGGY @ secret project robot

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Tabby Wakes, Carlos Truly, Taphari, Greem Jellyfish @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Kolb, New Band vs bluetoothcap (ft. RL), Penny, Superjerk, Hello Nurse @ the dump

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Yaasss (EP Release), Flasyd, Cindy Cane @ alphaville

• 8pm (set #1/2): Ed Neumeister Quartet (w/ Copland, Kenny Davis, Rainey) @ jazz at kitano

• 8pm: Powersnap, The U.S. Americans, You Bred Raptors?, The New Tarot @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: Jill Peacock, Kamilah, J. Hoard & Kid Singapore, Jenn Mundia, Eleni, MALAYA, Vuyo Sotash @ national sawdust

• 8:30pm: Jonathan Finlayson Residency, Night #3/4: Finlayson Quintet @ the new school stone // Finlayson (trumpet) / Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) / David Bryant (piano) / Nick Dunston (bass) / Eric Mcpherson (drums)

• 8:30pm: The Sharp Shadows, TV 2000, True Dreams, Pocket Protector @ the footlight

• 9pm: Left Bank Presents: LAPêCHE, Alexander Mack, NTHNL @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Mark Guiliana BEAT MUSIC Album Release @ rough trade

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Brandon Ross’s Phantom Station: Tourmaline (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Brandon Ross -guitars / Graham Haynes -cornet, electronics / JT Lewis -drums / Hardedge -sound design

• 10pm: 8Ball x Common Contact: Safe Shelters Fundraiser @ the deep end // Ft. Deli Girls (Live), GIA, Iku (Live), ⌞AMEN⌝ (Live), DJ she Marley marl, DJ Pauli Cakes, DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion (Live), Mr True Love (Live), DJ Hauswein

• 10pm: Gavin Rayna Russom, Sybil Jason, Fougere & Perrx @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm (set #2/2): Ed Neumeister Quartet (w/ Copland, Kenny Davis, Rainey) @ jazz at kitano

• 11pm: After-Party Fundraiser: No Borders, ft. Lua Preta + DJs Ushka, Oscar Nñ, RIOBAMBA_dj, Chief Boima, DJ Rekha @ c’mon everybody

• 11pm (bill #2/2): Corrode, Sleasse, Chud @ alphaville

__________________________________

april 13 (sat)

• 10am: Record Store Day @ rough trade // Performances by: Steve Gunn, Cochemea (The Dap Kings), HARKIN (Sleater Kinney, Courtney Barnett), TEEN, Elijah Wolf, & more // DJ Sets by: Charly Bliss, Chris Cohen, Sad 13 (Speedy Ortiz), Madison McFerrin, Ian Williams (Battles), The Range, & more

• 12:30pm: OPERA Ensemble on Climate Change (fb event) @ areté // Instrumentation: Lucie Vítková – accordion, hichiriki, synthesizer, voice / Sydney Viles – theremin, synthesizer, voice / Stevie May – el. bass guitar, voice / Carolyn Hietter – soprano and alto saxophone, voice / Elizabeth Adams – piano, voice / Vered Engelhard – percussion, shell, voice / Sky Macklay – oboe, voice

• 2pm: Record Store Day in Harlem: Christine Renée, Gabrielle Kwarteng, Phil Moffa @ cinderblock people

• 3pm: Hamid Al-Saadi, Safaafir @ the met // Safaafir: Amir El Saffar, santur & trumpet / Dena El Saffar, violin & joza / George Ziadeh, oud / Tim Moore, percussion

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Amirtha Kidambi / Leyna Marika Papach / Lilleth Glimcher / You Are Here @ mannes school of music

• 4pm: Steve Plays G: Williams/Becker/Opper/Toren/Parks 5tet, Secret Mall @ the new school arnold hall // Steve Williams / Noah Becker / Blake Opper / Cat Toren / Connor Parks; Secret Mall: Alfredo Colón / Edward Gavitt / Andres Valbuena / Williams

• 6pm: Nelson Navarrette, Barclay’s Band, Vandell Warren, JD Pinto & The Lowdown, A Bunch of Dead People @ the delancey

• 7pm: SOLID MELTS Presents: Mezzanine Swimmers, Lily Konigsberg, Dean Cercone, Katrina Stonehart, The Spookfish, Jessica Ackerley @ skinny apt

• 7pm: Arab.AMP Spring Gathering, Night #2/3: Mette Loulou von Kohl, Mike Khoury’s Spite of Darkness (mlvk fb event) (mk’s sod fb event) @ spectrum // 9pm, Mike Khoury’s Spite of Darkness: Mike Khoury, violin / Jason Hwang, violin / Ben Hall, percussion / Ryan Sawyer, percussion

• 7pm: Adios Ghost, Trivial Shields, Gesserit @ coney island baby

• 7pm: Instrumental Underground @ mirror in the woods // 7pm: Cheryl Richards, voice / Nick Lyons, alto saxophone / Adam Caine, guitar / Adam Lane, bass; 8pm, Pearring Sound: Jeff Pearring, alto saxophone / Lane, bass / Tim Ford, drums; 9pm: Charley Krachy, tenor saxophone / Gary Levy, alto saxophone / Joe Solomon, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 7pm: Low Dose, Ice Balloons, A Deer A Horse, Night of Cups (fb event) @ union pool

• 7pm: Pinc Louds, Faergolzia’s Multibird, Belle-Skinner @ baby’s all right

• 7pm: London Plane, The Values, Feyer, Cosmonaut Radio @ bowery electric

• 7pm: Daniel Bernard Roumain’s DBR Lab (fb event) @ national sawdust // Roumain, composer & violinist / Malena Grosz, artist & producer / Adele Etheridge Woodson, composer & performer / Jedd “Rellian” Greenhalgh, composer & performer / Lady Caress, performance poet / Sarah “Saza” Kent, choreographer & dancer / Jordan Klitzke, choreographer & dancer

• 7pm: Saint Vitus 8th Anniversary: Inter Arma, FÓRN, Timelost @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Crump/Laubrock/Smythe Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Stephan Crump, bass / Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone / Cory Smythe, piano

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Percussion Masters Series: Cyro Baptista @ zinc bar // Baptista, percussion / Marsella, piano / Fraticelli, bass / Keiper, drums

• 7:30pm: The Mary Vision, Heavy Birds, Chillemi @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Stephen Petronio Company: Bloodlines, Night #3/3 @ nyu skirball // ft. Composers Inside Electronics

• 8pm: Upper Wilds, Beech Creeps, New Pope, Joel Roston @ secret project robot // New Pope: Bobby Matador (Oneida) & Clara Hunter Latham (Starring)

• 8pm: Sean Conly, Hooker/Conly/Rosenbloom/Gauci @ ibeam // 8pm: Sean Conly – Bass, solo; 8:45: William Hooker – Drums / Conly – Bass / Mara Rosenbloom – Piano / Stephen Gauci – Tenor Saxophone

• 8pm: MATA Festival of New Music, Night #3/3: irl (fb event) @ the kitchen // “Friends of MATA” with Conrad Tao, Paul Pinto; works by Remy Siu, Tatiana Gerasimenok, & more

• 8pm: The Stone Series: DAN WEISS (w/ Jakob Sacks, Elvind Opsvik) (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Bobby Spellman’s “Revenge of the Cool” @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Master-Plan presents: Six Time Users @ koala farm

• 8pm: Large Works for Viola da Gamba @ julliard, morse hall

• 8:30pm: Jonathan Finlayson Residency, Night #4/4: Odyssey of Big Boy @ the new school stone // Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) / Andre Solomon-Glover (vocals, recitation) / Mat Maneri (viola) / Cristopher Hoffman (cello) / David Bryant (piano) / Chris Tordini (bass) / Craig Weinrib (drums)

• 9pm: Cienfuegos, Deceiver, Whorl Of Sepals, Dead Weight, GODOFGAPS, Lizard Trap, DNR @ hart bar

• 9pm: Los ALiENs (Gallo, Cruz, Stomu Takeishi, Jiménez) (fb event) @ nublu classic // Los ALiENs: Ricardo Gallo, synths / Sebastian Cruz, guitar / Stomu Takeishi, bass / Andres Jiménez, drums

• 9pm: Pulcinella, Give me the Knife, MadonnaWhore, The Strange Walls @ the glove

• 9pm (set #2/2): Percussion Masters Series: Cyro Baptista @ zinc bar // Baptista, percussion / Brian Marsella, piano /  Jason Fraticelli, bass / Tim Keiper, drums

• 9pm: Del Judas, F__k You, Tammy, Hanford Reach  @ the footlight

• 9pm: NOATS, Greg Electric, Kissies, Mandy @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Crump/Laubrock/Smythe Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Stephan Crump, bass / Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone / Cory Smythe, piano

• 10pm: confused house @ bossa nova civic club // the creatrix (dj), bergsonist (dj), brenecki (live), bookworms(dj)

• 10pm: AdHoc Presents: Chris Cohen (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 10pm: Rave: Beta Librae, Juana, Cera Khin @ nowadays

• 11pm: Hidden Currencies presents FOREVERWARE: Deep Creep, broadway mona lisa, pulsewidthmod [LIVE], Despina, Vesna S @ h0l0

__________________________________

april 14 (sun)

• 1pm: Anna Webber @ queens museum

• 3pm: Klein: Sound-based Performance @ moma ps1

• 4pm: AdM Presents: Kylwyria: Brahms & Ligeti @ union temple of brooklyn // Kylwyria: Erica Dicker, violin / John Gattis, horn / Julia Den Boer, piano

[CANCELED, livestream @ link] • 4pm: Youngbloods’ Extended Sessions 30: NO EYES (Never Normal), DJs James Cook & Billy Deez @ cafe erzulie

• 5pm: Ben Monder @ barbès

• 6pm: David Grollman, Drew Wesely & Dave Zakarian, Viv Corringham & Mia Zabelka @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: National Immigration Law Center Fundraiser: DJ Healthy, Jacob Gorchov @ sidereal

• 6:30pm: Jacob Varmus Quartet, Shawn Lovato / Todd Neufeld @ muchmore’s // Jacob Varmus Quartet: Varmus, trumpet, leader / Santiago Liebson, electric piano / Shawn Lovato, bass / Chris Carroll, drums; Shawn Lovato, bass / Todd Neufeld, electric guitar

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: JBL & Lewis Porter, Arki @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: James Brandon Lewis (ts) / Lewis Porter (p); 8pm, Arki: Marcus Cummins (as, ss) / George W. Taylor (git) / Samson Kebede (b) / Beza Gebre (dr)

• 7pm: Arab.AMP Spring Gathering, Night #3/3: Ramsey Ameen’s Ensemble RAZAN @ spectrum // Ensemble RAZAN: Ramsey Ameen, violin / Melanie Dyer, viola / Jack DeSalvo, plucked strings / Ras Moshe Burnett, bass clarinet / Tom Cabrera, hand drums

• 7pm: Madison Brookshire, Night #2/3: Films &/with music by Brookshire, LCollective (fb event) @ anthology film archives // LCollective musicians: Teodora  Stepančić (keyboards) / Lucie Vítková (accordion) / Ben Owen (electronics)

• 7pm: Aqua Seafoam (EP Release), Teenage Afterglow, The Hats @ bowery electric

• 7:30pm: Raf Vertessen Quartet, Caleb Wheeler-Curtis Trio (fb event) @ the owl // 8pm, Raf Vertessen Quartet: Anna Webber – ts / Adam O’ Farrill – tp / Nick Dunston – b / Vertessen – ds, compositions; 9pm, Caleb Wheeler-Curtis Trio: Wheeler-Curtis – alto saxophone / Rashaan Carter – bass / Mark Ferber – drums

• 7:30pm: Saxsyndrum (Album Release), Smileswithteeth (Gabriel Gutierrez; Tape Release), Devin Brahja Waldman, Craig Toohey’s Multiversial @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band @ smalls // Pavolka / Michael Rodriguez / Charlotte Greve / Mark Ferber / Chris Cheek

• 8pm: Luca Soul Trio (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Billy Mintz, drums / Elias Stemeseder, piano / Luca Soul Rosenfeld, bass 

• 8pm: Amphora Presents (last @ SPR): GIA (DJ set), JTMG3, PULSEWIDTHMOD, Agua Viva, Burning Circus,  Ruby Rainbow @ secret project robot // JTMG3: Juan TwinMG (drum machines and vox) / Francis Patrick (bass) / Janet Burns (trumpet) / SweetZach (body motion); Burning Circus: Julie Orlick (trumpet) / Nathan Graves (guitar)

• 8pm: Kane & Lane, Gauci & Ewen, Namenwirth / Plaks / Loggia @ aron’s (166 n. 12th, bklyn) // 8 Bonnie Kane, Flute Sax Electronics & Adam Lane, Bass; 9 Stephen Gauci, Sax & Sandy Ewen, Guitar; 10 Aron Namenwirth, Guitar / Don Chapman, Sax / Eric Plaks, Nord Piano / John Loggia, Drums

• 8pm: The Westerlies Present Second Sundays: Ivan Arteaga, Luke Stewart & Tanya Kalmanovitch, Michael Mayo @ threes brewing

[CANCELED] • 8pm (set #1/2): Daniel Eli Weiss (w/ Baron, Abadey) @ bar next door // Daniel Eli Weiss, Guitar / Dave Baron, Bass / Kush Abadey, Drums

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): DAY SO FAR @ troost // DAY SO FAR: Sarah Bernstein: vox, violin, keys / Stuart Popejoy, synth & keys / Danny Tunick drums

• 9pm: Boio, Matt Evans, Ben Seretan, Laura Loriga @ the glove

• 9pm: The Cradle (Album Release), Poncili Creacion, Holy People @ flowers for all occasions

• 9pm: Bushwick After Dark: Yochai Noah Sadeh Trio + Warburg @ wilson live // YNS, guitar / Ron Warburg, Trumpet / Benjamin Tiberio, Bass / Evan Hyde, Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): DAY SO FAR @ troost // DAY SO FAR: Sarah Bernstein: vox, violin, keys / Stuart Popejoy, synth & keys / Danny Tunick drums

[CANCELED] • 10pm (set #2/2): Daniel Eli Weiss (w/ Baron, Abadey) @ bar next door // Daniel Eli Weiss, Guitar / Dave Baron, Bass / Kush Abadey, Drums

• 11pm: Qualiatik DJ Residency, w/ NO EYES (live), Channel 63 (live), Hex.sys (live), January Hunt (live), Octonomy (dj) @ h0l0

__________________________________

april 15 (mon)

• 6pm: Philip Wailes Group @ silvana // Stuart Mack, Trumpet / Conner Evans, Guitar / Evan Main, Keyboard / Samvel Sarkisyan, Drums / Philip Wailes, Bass

• 6:30pm: Kevin Sun / Jeong Lim Yang / Zack O’Farrill @ lowlands bar

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Nick Gianni – sax / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / François Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Sandy Ewen – guitar, electronics / Adam Lane – bass; 9pm Jeff Davis – drums / Anna Webber – tenor sax / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar, electronics / Simon Jermyn – electric bass; 9:45pm Blaise Siwula – woodwinds / Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic – bass / Jon Panikkar – drums; 10:45pm Hans Tammen – buchla / Briggan Krauss – sax, guitar / Eli Rojas – drums; 11:30pm Joe Hertenstein – drums / Stephen Haynes – cornet / Shoko Nagai – moog synth / Ben Stapp – tuba

• 7pm: Jon Collin & Samara Lubelski, Alex Phillipe Cohen @ sunview lunchnet

• 7pm: Foehammer, Pharaoh, Crystal Methodist, Canal Street Electronics @ saint vitus

• 7pm: The Scientists Night #1/2, w/ Woman (Reunion), Big Huge @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Madison Brookshire, Night #3/3: Films &/with music by Brookshire, LCollective (fb event) @ microscope gallery // LCollective musicians: Assaf Gidron (cello/electronics) / Douglas Farrand (trumpet) / Jesse Greenberg (glockenspiel/vibraphone) / Matt Lau (guitar) / Teodora Stepančić (keyboards) / Chris Foss (bassoon) / Denera James (clarinet) / Rachel Mangold (bass)

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Star 80, Swisher, Henry Something, Peppermint @ el cortez, the safari room

• 7pm: Lilee, The Waters Project, Purple Gravy, Colorwave, Max & Los Americanos @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Invertebrate Presents: Loose Buttons, The Misters, Sipper, Been Stellar @ baby’s all right

• 7pm: Emi Makabe (w/ Almazan, Morgan, Royston) @ 55 bar

• 8pm: Levy Lorenzo & Peter Evans (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Katie Martucci, Bedet Sextet @ sisters bklyn // Bedet: Aaron Edgcomb / Talia Rubenstein / David Adewumi / Isaac Levien / Kengchakaj  / Alec Harper

• 8pm: The Eitan Gofman Big Band Debut @ slope lounge // Gofman Big Band: David Milazzo – Alto & Soprano sax, Flute / Ethan Helm – Alto & Soprano sax, Flute / Jeremy Powell – Tenor sax, Flute, Clarinet / Peter Hess – Tenor sax, Flute, Clarinet / Matt Hong – Bari sax, Bass Clarinet / Sam Hoyt – Trumpet and Flugelhorn / David Smith – Trumpet and Flugelhorn / Justin Mullens – Trumpet and Flugelhorn / Aaron Bahr – Trumpet and Flugelhorn / Cory Wilcox – Trombone / Eric Miller – Trombone / Nana Sakamoto – Trombone / James Borowski – Bass Trombone / Hila Kulik – Piano / Yoav Eshed – Guitar / Tamir Shmerling – Bass / Erán Fink – Drums

• 8pm: Father Figures with Ryan Dugre, DJ Walkwoman (Angelica Bess) @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Noise: Charmaine Lee, Diamond District, Zane Kanevsky, Zach Darrup, 973 Future Yook, Soul Worm @ the glove

• 9pm: Brian Shankar Adler & Friends @ bar lunàtico // Vasko Dukovski, clarinet / Nick Millevoi, electric guitar / Moppa Elliott, upright bass / BSA, drums

• 10pm: Schedule-C with Eric Umble & Matt Altman @ h0l0

• 10pm: Half Moon Radio X @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

april 16 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Chris Parker Trio @ bar next door // Peter DiCarlo, Alto Sax / Bob Bruya, Bass / Parker, Drums

• 7pm: JP Schlegelmilch / Jonathan Goldberger / Jeff Davis @ barbès

• 7pm: The Scientists Night #2/2, w/ Des Demonas @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Dead Tooth, Top Nachos, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands, GHOST PISS @ secret project robot

• 7pm: William Lang, The Works of Heather Stebbins ft. Papetti @ areté // Will Lang playing new works for solo trombone by Kamala Sankaram, Yu-Chun Chien, Sharon Hurtwitz, & more // Works by Heather Stebbins ft. performers from loadbang, guest artist Cesare Papetti

• 7pm: Cruel Children, Problem Dog, Big Fang, Period Piece @ gold sounds

• 7:30pm: Dan Tepfer: Natural Machines (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Emma Frank (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Emma Frank -voice / Aaron Parks -piano / Franky Rousseau -guitar / Desmond White -bass / Daniel Dor -drums

• 7:30pm: Philip Glass Institute: The Sonic World of the String Orchestra @ the new school, tishman auditorium

• 8pm: ExChange004:: Viv Corringham, C. Lavender, Victoria Keddie @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Priests, Gurr, Ziemba @ elsewhere

• 8pm: The Matt Pavolka Band @ halyards // Pavolka / Ben Monder / Pete Rende / Tom Rainey

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Goldsbury / Robertson  / Grassi / Unsworth @ michiko rehearsal studios // Mack Goldsbury, saxophone / Herb Robertson, trumpet / Lou Grassi, drums / Erik Unsworth, bass

• 8pm: Man Alive, Reese McHenry, Flash Trading @ alphaville

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra @ nublu 151 // Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra: Bernstein / Curtis Fowlkes / Charlie Burnham / Matt Darriau / Peter Apfelbaum / Erik Lawrence / Matt Munisteri / Ben Allison / Kenny Wollesen

• 8pm: Flames of Discontent (John Pietaro & Laurie Towers) & more @ moca bar & lounge, 2210 frederick douglas, mnhtn

• 8pm: Darkwing, TV Moms, Deep Sea Peach Tree, Shadow Monster @ sunnyvale

• 8:30pm: Sylvie Courvoisier Residency, Night #1/5: Courvoisier / Zorn / Roeder @ the new school stone // Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / John Zorn (sax) / Jorge Roeder (bass)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Noelle / Rosato / Rueckert @ bar next door // Sebastian Noelle, Guitar / Rick Rosato, Bass / Jochen Rueckert, Drums

• 9pm: Kevin Sun Trio @ nublu classic // Kevin Sun, Saxophone / Walter Stinson, Bass / Matt Honor, Drums

• 9pm: Collapsing Scenery, Chung @ home sweet home

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Emma Frank (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Emma Frank -voice / Aaron Parks -piano / Franky Rousseau -guitar / Desmond White -bass / Daniel Dor -drums

• 10pm (bill #2/2): Jay Rodriguez / Swiss Chris / Shirazette Tinnin / Nick Dunston / Eva Lawitts (fb event) @ nublu 151

• 10pm: The Icebergs @ lady stardust // Tom Abbs / Dave Treut / Jane LeCroy

• 10pm: Cipher: Savaughn, Clay Wilson, 0.001 @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Chris McCarthy’s “Still Time To Quit”  @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // McCarthy / Takuya Kuroda, Trumpet / Michael Blake, Tenor Sax / Sam Minaie, Bass / JK Kim, Drums

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Noelle / Rosato / Rueckert @ bar next door // Sebastian Noelle, Guitar / Rick Rosato, Bass / Jochen Rueckert, Drums

__________________________________

april 17 (weds)

• 7pm: Saint Vitus Presents: La Dispute, Gouge Away, Slow Mass @ irving plaza

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents:  Aaron Diehl ft. Timo Andres, Tomomi Sato & more @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7pm: River Cult, Queen Elephantine, Matte Black @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Spiritualized @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Daniel Efram’s Curiosities @ howl happening // Ft. Jim Coleman (Cop Shoot Cop), Sarah Register (War Bubble, Talk Normal), Nossos Tambores, & more

• 7:30pm: Stock Footage, Luxury Deathtrap, Darling, Echo Moth @ the well

• 8pm: Charnel Ground, Norman Westberg, Loren Connors & Alan Licht (fb event) (alt fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey @ public records

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Kalia Vandever, Mok / Leibson / Lovato @ balboa // 8 PM: Kalia Vandever, Solo trombone & electronics; 9PM: Lesley Mok, drums / Santiago Leibson, piano / Shawn Lovato, bass

• 8pm: IDEAL GLASS Residency Program Presents: azumi O E & Sean Ali, Jonathan Moritz / Ali / Carlo Costa @ the atrium

• 8pm: EZ Pass: Laurie Berg & Bessie McDonough-Thayer, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Prospect Leffert Gardens Festival: Marta Sanchez Quintet @ erv’s // Marta Sanchez: piano / Roman FIliu: alto saxophone / Kyle Wilson: tenor saxophne / Rick Rosato: bass / Colin Stranahan: drums

• 8pm: GESSERIT, Bleary, S.C.A.B., Cindy Cane @ alphaville

• 8pm: Condor, Terrorist, Mati, Twisted Thing @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Capriccio, Further Reductions, Alex From Queens, Camille, SSPS @ elsewhere loft

• 8pm: Jambinai @ brooklyn bowl

• 8pm: ZZZWalk, Tekpax(Emi), Worm Screams, Invisible Circle @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Residency, Night #2/5: Sylvie Courvoisier / Mori / Halvorson @ the new school stone // Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / Mary Halvorson (guitar)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): The Jonathan Kreisberg Trio @ bar next door // Kreisberg, guitar / Colin Stranahan, Drums / Matt Clohesy, Bass

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #16: Steven Crammer Group, Fackpamp @ branded saloon // 10pm, Steven Crammer Group: Nolan Tsang – trumpet / Jon Elbaz – keyboard / Mat Muntz – bass / Steven Crammer – drums; 11pm, Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson – guitar / Sarah Bernstein – violin / Hampus Öhman-Frölund – drums

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): The Jonathan Kreisberg Trio @ bar next door // Kreisberg, guitar / Colin Stranahan, Drums / Matt Clohesy, Bass

• 11pm: Nothing Changes 6th Anniversary: Pawns (Record Release), Noche Tras Noche @ saint vitus

• 11pm: RADIO WONDERLAND, BUNKER (Schedel, Rowland, Yuditskaya), Blak Blondz, Brooklyn Composers Collective @ h0l0

__________________________________

april 18 (thurs)

• 6pm: The Other Kind @ the shrine // The Other Kind: Julian Garvue / Mat Muntz / Eric Metzgar

• 7pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Twiga, Dude Elsberry, Future Interior (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Richard LLoyd (Television), Lenny Kaye (Patti Smith Group) @ el cortez

• 7pm: The Association of Dominican Classical Artists presents: Composers from Centroamérica @ aaron davis hall, marian anderson theatre // Ft. conductor Darwin Aquino / Edmundo Ramirez, viola / Luis E. Casal, violin // Works by Carlos Jose Castro, Roque Cordero & Luis Enrique Casal, Esteban Servellon; world premiere by Sergio Reyes

• 7:30pm: loadbang Presents: Premieres Vol. 12 @ opera america // Works by George Lewis, Claus Steffen Mahnkopf, Jeffrey Gavett, Li Qi, Anne Hege, Quinn Mason, Joan Arnau Pamies

• 7:30pm: Jemeel Moondoc @ david gage string instruments

• 7:30pm: Adeline Hotel, Weird Mirror, Quarterly @ troost

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven Presents: You Are What You Eat and I’m Hungry, Skakun & Spadine, C. Nelson (fb event) @ outpost artists resources

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Nate Wooley @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Lindsay Packer Call and Response: Depth of Field w/ Melanie Maar (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: New Experience IV: Ensemble Fanaa, ESSi, Hprizm (High Priest), Drums & Drones (Brian Chase) @ hart bar // Ensemble Fanaa: Daro Behroozi / John Murchison / Dan Kurfirst; ESSi: Jessica Ackerley & Rick Daniel

• 8pm: Convergences VI: Richard Valitutto, Patricia Brennan @ areté

• 8pm: Sam Harris & Sonya Belaya (fb event) @ the owl // Sam Harris, piano / Martin Nevin, bass / Craig Weinrib, drums; Sonya Belaya / Nick Dunston / Kalia Vandever / Stephen Boegehold

• 8pm: Roger Mancuso Quintet @ michiko rehearsal studios // Mancuso, drums / Tom Thorndike, piano / Will Jhun, tenor / Nick Lyons, alto / Adam Lane, bass

• 8pm: Symbiosis: AcustiKorp, Mckinstry/Liberatore, Chien/Cawley @ spectrum // AcustiCorp: dancer Argelia Arreola & percussionist Felipe Fournier; dancer Rachel Mckinstry & guitarist Matteo Liberatore; dancer Sarah Chien & percussionist Caitlin Cawley

• 8pm: Kevin Sun Trio (w/ Walter Stinson, Matt Honor) (fb event) @ nublu classic // Sun, saxophone, clarinet / Stinson, bass / Honor, drums

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: David T. Little (fb event) @ miller theatre // Ft. American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME), Third Coast Percussion

• 8pm: Odonis Odonis, Public Memory, A Place Both Wonderful And Strange @ knitting factory brooklyn

• 8pm: Suss, Elkhorn (fb event) @ nublu 151

• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Roopa Mahadevan / Utsav Lal / Jake Charkey @ jalopy threatre

• 8pm: Painted Zeros, Brave Hands, Material Support, Lucky Cat @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: True Widow, The Men, Blush @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: B.Miles, Blu DeTiger, Elisa Coia @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Actor|Observer, Sparrows, Semaphore, Tree River, Warpark @ the kingsland

• 8pm: Johnny Dynamite, Harms, Sharkswimmer, Wolf Diamond @ brooklyn bazaar, basement

• 8:30pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 6: Tarek Atoui @ bar laika by e-flux

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Residency, Night #3/5: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio @ the new school stone // Courvoisier (piano) / Drew Gress (bass) / Kenny Wollesen (drums)

• 9pm: Party Mems, Earthen Outfit Orb, Baby Baby, Mr Truelove @ the glove

• 10pm: Max Kutner’s Trio Generale (fb event) @ areté // Max Kutner’s Trio Generale: Kutner, Guitar, Compositions / Eli Asher, Trumpet, Toys, Percussion / Colin Avery Hinton, Drums, Percussion

• 10pm: NEW YORK TRAX 3rd ANNIVERSARY: Luke Slater, Ontal, EON (live A/V), Rachel Noon @ good room

• 11pm: I’m Your Knife, 2uarm, Channel 63, i_like_dog_face, Reagan Holiday, Mike Sidnam, Horoscope @ h0l0

• 11pm: Sloppy Jane April Residency #3/4: Sloppy Jane, Godcaster, Dirt Buyer @ baby’s all right

• 11:45pm: Sana Nagano’s Smashing Humans (fb event) @ nublu classic // Nagano, violin, fx, composition / Peter Apfelbaum, horn / Keisuke Matsuno, guitar, fx / Ken Filiano, bass / Joe Hertenstein, drums

__________________________________

april 19 (fri)

• 7pm: Amphora Presents Performances, Music & Art: Raquel Mavecq & Sabine Holler, Quetzal (Broadway Mona Lisa) & more @ 7 belvidere

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Synesthetic Vibrations @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Pianists: Daniel Anastasio, Xak Bjerken, Vicky Chow, David Joachim Kaplan, Cory Smythe; soprano Kristina Bachrach; cellist Gabriel Cabezas; flutist Catherine Gregory // Works by Andy Akiho, George Crumb, Olivier Messiaen, Alexander Scriabin

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Yatta, Rachika S, Supanq Banque @ drty smmr

• 7:30pm: Space Meow Doll, Mezzanine Swimmers, Greem Jellyfish, Pussy Heaven, Straw Pipes, X Harlow, & more @ secret project robot // 8:30pm pussy heaven, 9pm the skunkz, 9:30pm soulworm, 10pm animan, 10:30pm dj earth first, 11pm space meow doll, 11:30pm lachane, 12am straw pipes, 12:30am x harlow, 1am greem jellyfish, 1:30am mezzanine swimmers, all nite perrito (dj)

• 7:30pm: Emruz Festival of Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #1/6: Hamidreza Maleki Ensemble @ spectrum

• 7:30pm: The Moon is Always Full: Works by Mare Berger, Ludovica Burtone @ the brooklyn society for ethical culture // The Moon is Always Full: Mare Berger – piano, voice, compositions / Ilusha Tsinadze, guitar, voice / Sonia Aviva Sundelson, voice / Rebecca Sullivan, voice / Stephanie Hemshrot, voice / Ludovica Burtone, violin / Sarah Alden, violin / Brian L Thompson, viola / Mariel Roberts, cello; Works by Ludovica Burtone: Ludovica & Sarah Alden, violins / Brian Lindgren, viola / Mariel Roberts, cello / Leandro Pellegrino, guitar / Marta Sánchez, piano / Matt Aronoff, bass, / Rodrigo Recabarren, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Pete McCann Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Pete McCann, Guitar / Matt Pavolka, Bass / Cedric Easton, Drums

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Klazz-Ma-Tazz @ 499 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Stone Series: Dave Douglas ENGAGE, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Dave Douglas / Anna Webber / Tomeka Reid / Miles Okazaki / Kate Gentile / Nick Dunston

• 8pm: Rocketship Residency #2: Carmen Rothwell, Katy the Kyng, Michael Rocketship (w/ Rothwell, Wollesen, Ismaily) (fb event) @ the owl

• 8pm: Sugarlife, Elisa Flynn, Julie Hair / Daniel Lawrence / Dylan A. Marcheschi / Thursday Fernworthy, Christian Lee @ sex shop, 1040 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Lotion (Record Release), Pobreza Mental, Fairytale, DJ Angelfood @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Triple Scorpio & Friends, Dog Shepherd, Nihiloceros, The Schwam, Shybaby @ lucky 13 saloon

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Residency, Night #4/5: Sylvie Courvoisier Quartet @ the new school stone // Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / Ingrid Laubrock (sax) / Tom Rainey (drums)

• 8:30pm: Twig Twig, Nnux, NTHNL @ pine box rock shop // Twig Twig: Zubin Hensler; Nnux: Ana López-Reyes

• 9pm: Sediment Club, Brandy, Golden Pelicans, Foster Care @ the glove

• 9pm: Peppermint, Brower, Suspect, Darien Rectangle @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Pete McCann Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Pete McCann, Guitar / Matt Pavolka, Bass / Cedric Easton, Drums

• 10pm: XDB (US Debut), Norm Talley, Galcher Lustwerk, Mr. O’Neil @ [rsvp for location]

• 10pm: In the Dark #13: Ghorba (Divorce), False Witness, Olga @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Unseelie & Arcana Present: MHYSA, Yayoyanoh, Chicken, Dasychira, & more @ mehanata

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: Toro y Moi (DJ set), Mike Bloom @ good room

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Pete McCann Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Pete McCann, Guitar / Matt Pavolka, Bass / Cedric Easton, Drums

• 11:59pm: Food Corps, DJ Fleshlighy, Grooming, KALA BTZ, Catlip @ alphaville

__________________________________

april 20 (sat)

• 2pm: 420 Benefit: Debbie Dahmer, X Harlow, Daily Therapy, The Throat, MALLRAT, Cash Bundles, MANDY, Sic Tic @ drty smmr // Benefit/BBQ providing commissary support to POC Incarcerated for drug charges

• 5pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Points of Departure @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // 5pm: Pianists Kathleen Supove, Xak Bjerken, Daniel Anastasio; violinist Suliman Tekalli; works by Jesse Jones, Missy Mazzoli, Steven Stucky, Randy Woolf // 6:30pm: Pianists Kris Davis, Anthony de Mare, Erika Dohi; works by Andy Akiho, Derek Bermel, Bruce Stark, Davis, Dohi // 8:00pm: Pianist Gabriel Zucker, trumpeter Adam O’Farrill; works by Zucker

• 6pm: Talea Ensemble 10th Anniversary @ the dimenna center

• 6pm: Huvudbry EP Release @ pete’s candy store // Marija Kovacevic, violin / Kyle Forester, bass / Hampus Öhman-Frölund, drums & stuff

• 6pm: Sean Cronin’s Very Good, Field Guides, Little Mystery (Ivy Meissner) (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 6pm: Multiple Partners (EP Release), Side Peace, Counterspace, Alouth, Revels Engine @ a/b studios

• 6:30pm: Half Japanese, Danielson, Cushions (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge // Half Japanese: Jad & David Fair + alums Mark Jickling, Don Fleming, John Moreman

• 7pm: Macrodose Festival: Knyfe Hyts, HONEY, Chat Logs, PC Worship, Headroom, Dphokcheong2000, DJ Paul Major @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Bush Tetras, Beechwood, Gold Dime (fb event) @ bowery electric

• 7pm: Crude Society System, Extended Hell, Demencia Alkoholika, Krimewatch, Humo, Namatay Sa Ingay, Rebuschaos @ el manaba

• 7pm: Strange Cuts: Fieldings, Caitlin Pasko (fb event) @ the owl

• 7pm: Piano+ #14: Stepančić.Gidron @ one thousand birds // Music by Sam Sfirri, Jack Callahan, тео дора, Stepančić.Gidron duo

• 7:30pm: Jackdaw (Ali / Dicker / Moffett), azumi O E @ sunview luncheonette // Jackdaw: Sean Ali (bass) / Erica Dicker (violin) / Joe Moffett (trumpet)

• 8pm: Stone Series: Dave Douglas ENGAGE, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Dave Douglas / Anna Webber / Tomeka Reid / Miles Okazaki / Kate Gentile / Nick Dunston

• 8pm: Shoko Nagai’s Tokala (fb event) @ barbès // Nagai (Accordion) / Stomu Takeishi (Bass) / Satoshi Takeishi (Drums)

• 8pm: Bonaventure & Hannah Black @ performance space new york

• 8pm: Acid Mothers Temple w/ Yamantaka Sonic Titan @ market hotel

• 8pm: Daniel Carter & Matt Lavelle, Retrograde + Carter @ michiko rehearsal studios // Retrograde: Reggie Sylvester (drums) & Matt Lavelle (Alto & Bass clarinet, trumpet), with Daniel Carter (trumpet, flute, alto, tenor, & soprano sax)

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Neuringer / Grassi / Weissenfels @ michiko rehearsal studios // Keir Neuringer, saxophone / Lou Grassi, drums / Simone Weissenfels, piano

• 8pm: Elora Lin, Judette Elliston, Joshua Banbury @ dodge 112

• 8pm: Roofers Union, Sunspeaker, Scott James @ berlin nyc

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Residency, Night #5/5: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w/ Finlayson @ the new school stone // Courvoisier (piano) / Drew Gress (bass) / Kenny Wollesen (drums) / Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)

• 8:30pm: Rubulad Proudly Presents: Enter the Bunny-verse, ft. Greek Judas, Van Goose, Isaac Gillespie, Spritzer @ [bushwick; rsvp for address]

• 9pm: Treasure Teeth, Macula Dog, Pew bert, Bobby Flan, Utopia Brigade, & more @ miguel’s room

• 9pm: Gandahar w/ live score by Reel Orchestrette @ film noir cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Bradford Reed – pencilina / Geoff Gersh – guitar

• 9pm: Emruz Festival: Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #2/6: Armin Antique @ spectrum

• 9:30pm: The Theory Conspiracy @ pangea // TTC: Carlos Homs, piano / James Robbins, bass / Juan Chiavassa, drums

• 10pm: Bruja Luna, HBIC (EP Release), Just Jahi, Bandit Zee, GHULA, Por La Noche @ the glove

• 11pm: Amphora Presents: A.M. Boys (DJ), Rare DM, Bubblegum Octopus, Food Corps (DJ) @ hart bar

• 11pm: Jax Jones (Live), Chrome Sparks (DJ), Eau Claire @ elsewhere

__________________________________

april 21 (sun)

• 3pm: Jonathan González, Lucifer Landing I @ moma ps1

• 4:40pm: Davy Lazar @ 440 gallery

• 5pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Ballet Prismatique @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Pianists: Vicky Chow, Mikael Darmanie, Qing Jiang, David Joachim Kaplan, Dan Tepfer // Works by Samuel Carl Adams, Timo Andres, Bach, Marcos Balter, Michael Brown, Molly Joyce, Gabriel Kahane, Oliver Knussen, Andrew Norman, Caroline Shaw, Robert Schumann

• 5pm: Malcolm Donaldson, Juliet Quick, Loud Relations, BEARS @ jones beach cafe & bar

• 6pm (bill #1/2): Lesley Mok Group, Hinton/Leibson/Yang @ muchmore’s // 6pm, LMG: Keisuke Matsuno, guitar / Simon Jermyn, guitar / Mok, drums; 7pm: Santiago Leibson, nord / Jeong Lim Yang, bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums 

• 6pm: Daniel Carter / Namenwirth / Swanson / Hertenstein, Scott & Jost (c/n/s/h fb event) @ downtown music gallery // Carter, horns / Aron Namenwirth, guitar / Zach Swanson, bass / Joe Hertenstein, drums; Benjamin Scott, drums / K. Hank Jost, bass & reeds

• 7pm: JazzHabitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: David Leon (as) / Yuma Uesaka (bcl) / Florian Herzog (b) / Dayeon Seok (dr); 8pm: Lukas Akintaya (dr, comp) / Jeremy Viner (ts) / Keisuke Matsuno (g) / Simon Jermyn (b)

• 7pm: GIVE A F*CK ABOUT OUR EARTH FEST: Tall Juan, The Muckers, Roya, Max Pain and the Groovies, Coco Verde, Flasyd, Ryan Laetari @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Death, Stuyedeyed, Native Sun (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Lou Palace, Richie Quake, Blu Detiger (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Emruz Festival of Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #3/6: Ava Nazar & Madison Freed @ spectrum

• 8pm: Simone Weißenfels Quartet @ scholes st. studio // Weißenfels / Todd Capp / Lou Grassi / Ken Filiano

• 8pm: Airhead DC, Editrix, Market, Tank @ alphaville

• 8pm: Isolation Society, Stu Spasm, NQR, DJ Skeleton Boy @ max fish

• 8pm: The Mercury Mitzvah (#2): A Benefit for the Muslim Community Network @ mercury lounge // Ft. Adam Amram, Ana Becker, Laura Becker, Rose Blanshei, Sam Braverman, Cherch, Clemence, Jonathan Edelstein, Ian Elkind, Jamie Frey, Gwynn Galitzer, Ben Jaffe, Jared Kaner, Jesse Katz, Russell Hymowitz, Alex Levine, Lauren Levy, Ethan Meyer, Eytan Mirksy, Layne Montgomery, Lily Rothman, Fiona Silver, Stuart Solomon, Joanna Sternberg, John Weingarten, Sammy Weissberg

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes: Dan Joseph Joseph & Matt Mottel @ troost

• 8pm: Coughy, Gemma, Sally Burtnik @ baby’s all right

• 8:30pm: Sara Serpa & André Matos @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Xander Naylor Sound Machine, d.Treut, Extensions Quartet @ muchmore’s // Extensions Quartet: Aaron Quinn / Douglas Bradford / James Wengrow / Marius Duboule; Xander Naylor Sound Machine: Naylor / Elijah Shiffer / Nicholas James Jozwiak / Raphaël Pannier

__________________________________

april 22 (mon)

• 5pm: Recital NYC Gala: Rip Hayman, Charlie Morrow, Cop Tears (Derek Baron++), FPBJPC (Mike Pollard / Peter Friel / Jonathan Gean) @ the ear inn

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold (w/ Ackerley, Herzog) (fb event) @ bar next door // Stephen Boegehold, Drums / Jessica Ackerley, Guitar / Florian Herzog, Bass

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Brad Faberman – guitar / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Dave Miller – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Matteo Liberatore – guitar / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Lisanne Tremblay – violin, electronics / Lesley Mok – drums / Santiago Leibson – keyboard; 9:45pm Ras Moshe Burnett – tenor sax, flute / James Keepnews – electric bass, guitar / Dave Miller – drums; 10:45pm: Dave Treut – tenor sax, guitar / Nicholas James Jozwiak – bass / Rick Parker – trombone / Michael Avery Wilbur – sax, trumpet / Conor C Local Elmes – drums; 11:30pm: Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Michael Larocca – drums

• 7:30pm: earthTone, Maitri, Julia Chen Quartet (fb event) @ nublu classic // Julia Chen Quartet: Chen / Daniel Stein / Peter Manheim / David Bertrand

• 7:30pm: Amber Evans & Lena Vidulich @ st. john’s in the village // Works by Marina Kifferstein, Max Vinetz, György Kurtág, Ben Johnston, Ashkan Behzadi, Kate Soper

• 8pm: Talibam! w/ Daniel Carter, C. Spencer Yeh / Michael Foster / Siew Wai, Crystal Penalosa & Stephen Conover, DJ Art Jones @ max fish // Talibam!: Matt Mottel & Kevin Shea, ft. Carter

• 8pm: Niklas Lukassen Quintet @ cara vision // Niklas Lukassen: Acoustic Bass, Fretless Bass Guitar, Vocals / Morgan Guerin: Tenor Saxophone, EWI / Gijs Idema: Electric Guitar / Lex Korten: Piano, Keyboard / Raphael Pannier: Drums

• 8pm: Adequate Fur (Single Release), The ’94 Knicks, The Foxy Johnstons, Carli and the Dark (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Honeyblood with Lizzie Loveless, Navy Gangs @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: PUBLIQuartet (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 9pm: Period Bomb, Glass Body, Rat Bastard, No One and the Somebodies, 2uarm, Alex C @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Acid Mothers Temple, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan @ mercury lounge

• 9pm: Oscar Noriega Trio @ lunàtico // Oscar Noriega, Saxophone, Clarinet / Jeong Lim Yang, Bass / Mark Ferber, Drums

• 10pm: ¡ROLLUP!: Dee Diggs, Kiki Kudo, zorenLo @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

april 23 (tues)

• 7pm: UFOMAMMUT, Kings Destroy, Geezer @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Ghost Cop, C Z A R I N A, Janus Rose, Bunny X @ bowery electric

• 7:30pm: SOTTO VOCE Record Release, Cold Weather Boy, AUTOMAATIO @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Pauline Kim Harris & Marianne Gythfeldt @ nyu, bobst library feldstein immersion room // Works for violin, clarinets, & electronics by Matthew Whiteside, Linda Buckley, Mikel Kuehn, Claude Vivier, Elizabeth Hoffman, Molly Joyce, Annie Gosfield

• 7:30pm: Polytropos @ national opera center

• 8pm: Dave Rempis / Brandon Lopez / Ryan Packard @ 244 rehearsal studios

• 8pm: Byron Westbrook & Eve Essex (fb event) @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: OGJB Quartet: Oliver Lake / Graham Haynes / Joe Fonda / Barry Altschul (fb event) @ roulette // Oliver Lake, Saxophone / Graham Haynes, Trumpet / Joe Fonda, Bass / Barry Altschul, Drums

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Ohtis, ZZZWalk, Cassandra Jenkins (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: The Doilies, Charléne Darling, Ovareasy, debbie (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar, disco room

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Grace Ives (Record Release), Jack Whitescarver, LUCY (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra @ nublu 151 // Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra: Bernstein / Curtis Fowlkes / Charlie Burnham / Matt Darriau / Peter Apfelbaum / Erik Lawrence / Matt Munisteri / Ben Allison / Kenny Wollesen

• 8pm: Russ Lossing’s King Vulture @ halyards // Russ Lossing / Dayeon Seok / Matt Pavolka / Adam Kolker

• 8pm: SWISHER, Mystic Modern, Johnny Magee, Wet Star @ niagara

• 8:30pm: Lee Residency, Night #1/5: Okkyung Lee w/ Smythe, Dara, Smith @ the stone // Cory Smythe (piano) / Jeanann Dara (viola) / Okkyung Lee (cello) / Ches Smith (drums)

• 9pm: IMPROVITOR (Mick Barr & Lev Weinstein), Chuck Bettis & Colin Marston @ max fish

• 9pm: BOBO, GUTNOSE, THE SEWER GATORS, DEAN CERCONE @ secret project robot

__________________________________

april 24 (weds)

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Agua Viva, Charlene Darling, Josephine @ h0l0

• 7pm: John Zorn’s Commissioning Series Presents: Malika Zarra (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: AdHoc Pres: Valley Maker, Tomberlin (fb event) @ park church co-op

• 7:30pm: Kleptokrat (Single Release), SisterMonk, Desmond Jones @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 7:30pm: Zakir Hussain’s Masters of Percussion @ the town hall // w/ Eric Harland, the Kerala Drummers, Niladri Kumar

• 7:30pm: Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band @ smalls // Pavolka / Michael Rodriguez / Charlotte Greve / Mark Ferber / Chris Cheek

• 8pm: Aaron Dilloway, Lucrecia Dalt @ union pool

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Heart of the Ghost @ public records // Jarrett Gilgore, Alto Saxophone / Luke Stewart, bass / Ian McColm, drums

• 8pm: Blank Forms Presents: Nadah El Shazly @ brooklyn music school // El Shazly (vocals, buzuq, laptop, & keyboards) with Cherif El Masri (fretless guitar & synthesizers), Elsa Bergman (contrabass), Konrad Angus (drums)

• 8pm: Darkwing, The Glitch, Deitre, Free Money @ alphaville

• 8pm: Holy Wow (Album Release), Arpalice, Nuclear Family Fantasy, Yana D @ gold sounds

• 8pm: City Winery 10th Anniversary: Remembering Roswell Rudd, ft. Sexmob w/ guests John Medeski, Nels Cline, Fay Victor, Trombone Tribe & more (fb event) ($$) @ city winery

• 8pm: Santiago Leibson & Jason Yeager @ carnegie hall // Works by Debussy, Scriabin, Ginastera, Chopin, Monk, Gillespie, Bartók, Ravel, Leibson, Yeager

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Giggly Boys (Record Release), Shop Talk, GESSERIT (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: The Shrine, Gnarcissists, Ghost King @ baby’s all right

[POSTPONED] 8pm: Lebanon Hanover, Anatomy (fb event) @ bk bazaar

• 8:30pm: Lee Residency, Night #2/5: Okkyung Lee Quartet w/ Serpa, Smith, Smythe @ the stone // Sara Serpa (voice) / Ches Smith (percussion) / Cory Smythe (piano) / Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 9pm: Dunston / Leon / Fujiwara Trio @ lunàtico // David Leon (alto sax) / Nick Dunston (bass) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

• 9pm: Far Out Music / Outer Borough Series v.9: Popebama, Ravish Momin & Ricardo Gallo @ terraza 7 // Popebama: Erin Rogers (saxophones) & Dennis Sullivan (percussion); Momin (drum kit, electronics) & Gallo (synths)

• 9pm: Girlpool, Hatchie @ music hall of williamsburg

• 9pm: Lower Tar, Field Agent, Confines, Canal Street Electronics @ saint vitus

• 10pm: pure immanence xxxii, w/ nk badtz maru, posi-track @ bossa nova

__________________________________

april 25 (thurs)

• 6pm: Matthew D. Gantt: “The Artist’s Hand & the Failure of Referent” @ sva visible futures lab

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Matt Setzler (w/ Garabedian, Boegehold) (fb event) @ bar next door // Matt Setzler, Alto Saxophone / Noah Garabedian, Bass / Stephen Boegehold, Drums

• 7pm: Charmaine Lee / Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser, Marcia Bassett & Barry Weisblat, Sandy Ewen / John McCowen / Ryan Packard @ sunview luncheonette

• 7pm: Beat Circus (Record Release), Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci (fb event) @ national sawdust // BC: Brian Carpenter / Gavin McCarthy / Andrew Stern

• 7pm: Barbiana Complex, Pas Musique, Reg Bloor @ h0l0

• 7pm: Fay Victor Residency: Fay Victor / Michaël Attias / Dezron L Douglas / Reggie Nicholson @ 55 bar // FV – voice / Attias – alto sax / Douglas – double bass / Nicholson – drums

• 7pm (set #1/2): EARS OPEN: Kaleidoscope (Patricia Brennan) @ public records

• 7pm: Soul Break Social: D.Treut (w/ Jozwiak, Naylor, Syner) @ newtown // Treut, drums / Nick Jozwiak, bass / Xander Naylor, guitar / Alex Syner, guitar, keys

• 7pm: Jonathan Gardner Quartet, Tom Call’s The Process Big Band @ shapeshifter // JG 4tet: Stan Killian – Tenor / Tuomo Uusitalo – Piano / Gardner – Bass / Chris Parker – Drums; TPBB: Call (Compositions, Conductor) / Ethan Helm, Kacey Fassett, John Lowery, Tim Struven, Chris Dobson (reeds) / Raul Rios, Michael Sarian, Ron Warburg, Aaron Bahr (trumpets) / Chris Blackwell, Gabe Fraivillig, Ben Borque, Alejandro Espinoza (trombones) / Evan Waaramaa (piano) / Paul JuBong Lee (guitar) / Jonathan Gardner (bass) / Chris Parker (drums)

• 7pm: Invertebrate Pres: Onra, Devin Morrison, Jae Luna @ bk bazaar

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kassa Overall ‘Time’ Capsule: Kassa Overall / Kris Davis / Stephan Crump (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Mouthed Wounds, X O A, Winter Wolf @ hart bar

• 8pm: Adhoc Presents: Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones (Record Release), Halvorson & Pavone, Greg Fox’s Quadrinity (fb event) @ union pool // Elder Ones: Kidambi / Nick Dunston / Max Jaffe / Matt Nelson; Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone; Greg Fox’s Quadrinity: Fox / Justin Frye / Michael Beharie / ft. Deradoorian

• 8pm: Courtship Ritual, ESSi, Adam Markiewicz (LEYA), Faccia Brutta @ secret project robot

• 8pm: NYCTaper Presents: Desertion Trio (Record Release), Jaimie Branch Trio (fb event) @ trans-pecos // Desertion Trio: Nick Millevoi, guitar / Johnny DeBlase, bass / Kevin Shea, drums; Jaimie Branch Trio: Branch, trumpet / Luke Stewart, bass / Mike Pride, drums

• 8pm: Beef Wellington & Capriccio present: Martin Rev & VJ Divine Enfant, Nick Klein (live), Plastic Ivy (live), Alex from Queens (DJ), & more @ public records, soul room

• 8pm: Girlpool, Hatchie, Gemma @ the bowery ballroom

• 8pm: AdHoc & BrooklynVegan Present: CAMP COPE, Thin Lips, Oceanator (fb event) @ warsaw

• 8pm: Concentrated Forces: TILT Brass plays Contemporary Chamber Music (fb event) @ university settlement society of new york // Duo/trio/quartet combinations of: Gareth Flowers, Tim Leopold (trumpets) / Nicolee Kuester, Laura Weiner (horns) / Jen Baker, Will Lang, Chris McIntyre (trombones) / John Altieri (tuba) // Works by Alexandre Lunsqui, Ellen Arkbro, Gérard Grisey, Folke Rabe, Klas Torstensson, Frederic Rzewski

• 8pm: BC Studio 35th Anniversary: Live Skull (w/ Thalia Zedek), WHITE HILLS (w/ Jim Coleman), Martin Bisi++, LAUDS String Ensemble, & many more @ market hotel // [lineup is wild but i think this is it:] 8:30pm: Stephen Moses / Dan Kaufman / Genevieve Fernworthy / Michael J Bazini / Jason LaFarge; 9:05pm: Martin Bisi / Bob Bert / Ryan Skeletonboy / Alyse Lamb / Ian; 9:40: Jim Coleman / Phil Puleo / Algis Kizys / Dana Schechter; 10:15: WHITE HILLS; 10:50: Live Skull; 11:45pm, LAUDS: Jason Lafarge / Lawry Zilmrah / Kolin Zein / Genevieve Fernworthy / Megan Moncrief

• 8pm: A Very Special Episode, Gorgeous, Pocket Protector, Nihiloceros @ the footlight

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Arun Ramamurthy Trio ft. V. Selvaganesh & Swami Selvaganesh @ jalopy theatre // AR Trio: Arun Ramamurthy, violin / Perry Wormtan, bass / Sameer Gupta, drums

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Miss Grit, Kate Davis, Ritual Talk (fb event) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Thursdays for the Cause: Holy Wisdom LLC, Post-Game Press, afterlife.online @ our wicked lady // Donations support the Foundation for Advancement of Haitian Midwives

• 8pm: Viking Moses, Plutoness, Matt Bachmann @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Poppies (Record Release), Operator Music Band, Dig Nitty (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm (set #1/2): James Carney Quartet (fb event) @ the owl // Oscar Noriega, Woodwinds / James Carney, piano / Mark Helias, bass / Mark Ferber, drums

• 8pm: Sam Green & Kronos Quartet ($$) @ the town hall // Multimedia, film + works by George Crumb, Aleksandra Vrebalov, & more // Kronos Quartet: David Harrington / John Sherba / Hank Dutt / Sunny Yang

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: HEALTH, Youth Code, Pictureplane (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Lee Residency, Night #3/5: Okkyung Lee Quartet w/ Gilchrist, Dara, Smith @ the stone // Maeve Gilchrist (harp) / Jeanann Dara (viola) / Okkyung Lee (cello) / Ches Smith (percussion)

• 8:30pm: Sunk Heaven, Nadah El Shazly, Anne Waldman @ max fish

• 8:30pm: Niklas Lukassen @ manhattan school of music // Patrick Bartley, Alto Saxophone / Gijs Idema, Electric Guitar / Lex Korten, Piano / Raphael Pannier, Drums / Niklas Lukassen, Dbl./ El. Bass + Vocals; ft. Robinson De Montmollin & Christian Mehler

• 8:30pm (set #2/2): EARS OPEN: Patricia Brennan’s MOCH @ public records // MOCH: Brennan, vibes / Mike McGinnis, clarinet / Kim Cass, bass / Noel Brennan, drums, drum pads, turntable

• 9pm: Filament Trio, Tearlick (fb event) @ nublu classic // FT: Hery Paz, tenor sax / Andrew Schiler, Bass / Dayeon Seok, Drums; Tearlick: David Leon, alto sax / Yuma Uesaka, tenor sax / Aaron Quinn, Guitar / Stephen Boegehold, Drums

• 9pm: SUNN, PAPA M ($$) @ brooklyn steel

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kassa Overall ‘Time’ Capsule: Kassa Overall / Kris Davis / Stephan Crump (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm (set #2/2): James Carney Quartet (fb event) @ the owl // Oscar Noriega, Woodwinds / James Carney, piano / Mark Helias, bass / Mark Ferber, drums

• 10pm: XOXO Presents Synergy 1.0: Phong1rl, Lily Ray, Panooc @ jupiter disco

• 11pm: Prawit Siriwat / Daniel Durst / Abel Tabares @ pete’s candy store

• 11pm: Sloppy Jane April Residency #4/4: Sloppy Jane, Sugarlife, Ember and His Orchestra @ baby’s all right

__________________________________

april 26 (fri)

• 6pm: DESERTFEST, Day #1/3: Black Cobra, Here Lies Man, High Tone Son of a Bitch, Heavy Temple (fb event) @ saint vitus

• 6:30pm: Emruz Festival of Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #4/6: Kaveh & Siavash Haghtalab, Nima Dehghani @ spectrum

• 7pm: Qubit Presents: Place-Hall, Varispeed (Robert Ashley), Gelsey Bell @ 172 e. 4th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Rajna Swaminathan / RAJAS (Album Release) @ the rubin museum // RAJAS: Rajna Swaminathan – mrudangam, compositions / Ganavya Doraiswamy – vocal / Anjna Swaminathan – violin / María Grand – tenor sax / Miles Okazaki – guitar / Stephan Crump – bass / Amir ElSaffar – trumpet

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Jackie Mendoza (Release Show), New Optimism, Pecas (fb event) @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Charléne Darling, Ed Askew, TM Davy @ sunview luncheonette

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tomeka Reid Quartet, Reid / Fujiwara (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomeka Reid -cello / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Jason Roebke -bass / Tomas Fujiwara -drums

• 7:30pm: Renovations House Show # 4: Xavier Del Castillo Quartet, Extensions Quartet @ [dm muntz or kuljanic] // XDC4tet: Xavier Del Castillo, tenor sax / Micah Thomas, piano / Mat Muntz, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums; Extensions 4tet: Aaron Quinn, guitar / Douglass Bradford, guitar / James Wengrow, guitar / Marius Duboule, guitar

• 7:30pm: Avant Mic: Kord Sounds, Satomage, Wave Table, Glenn Stefani, Book of Clouds, John Speck & Greg LaPine, We don’t exist @ caffeine underground

• 7:30pm: Abdulrahman Amer (w/ Hwansu Kang, Chris Fishman, Savannah Harris) @ manhattan school of music

• 8pm: Laura Ortman, David Watson & Tony Buck (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Infinity Pool: Jacob Becker, Spednar, trash panda qc, {arsonist}, Matthew D. Gantt @ magick city

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JON IRABAGON, Night #1/2: Irabagon / Patricia Brennan / Scott Robinson (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Carol Liebowitz / Ken Filiano / Michael Wimberly, Simone Weißenfels / Keir Neuringer / Tcheser Holmes @ ibeam

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Emily Reo (Record Release), Foxes in Fiction, Felicia Douglass (fb event) @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Contemporaneous plays ICEBERG @ the dimenna center // Contemporaneous: Fanny Wyrick-Flax, Flutes / Vicente Alexim, Clarinets / Paul Kerekes, Piano / Adam Holmes, Percussion / Finnegan Shanahan, Violin / Sarah Elizabeth Haines, Viola / Amanda Gookin, Cello / Pat Swoboda, Bass / David Bloom, Conductor // Works by Drake Andersen, Alex Burtzos, Yu-Chun Chien, Will Healy, Harry Stafylakis, Charles Peck

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Faux Ferocious, METALLEG, People’s Court (fb event) @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: re:nü obnöva: lovelorn, veda rays, meviu§ @ hart bar

• 8pm: Johnny Dynamíte, Star 80, ADIR LC, Sylbie Shade @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Portrait: Daniel Zea @ avery fisher center at bobst library // Zea (compositions & electronics) ft. members of Ensemble Mise-En

• 8pm: Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore, Night #1/2, w/ Gary Olson (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: ABOLISH ICE: Benefit for New Sanctuary Coalition NYC, ft. Ratas En Zelo, Isador, Liberty Styles, Laura Peñate @ market hotel

• 8pm: Wadada Leo Smith’s “Rosa Parks: Pure Love,” Performance #1/3 (fb event) ($$) @ the kitchen // Smith, Diamond Voices (Karen Parks, vocals / Min Xiao-Fen, vocals & pipa / Carmina Escobar, vocals), the RedKoral Quartet (Shalini Vijayan, violin / Mona Tian, violin / Andrew McIntosh, viola / Ashley Walters, cello), the BlueTrumpet Quartet (Smith / Ted Daniel / Taylor Ho Bynum / James Zollar), the Janus Duo (Pheeroan Aklaff, drums & Hardedge, electronics), & more

• 8pm: Real Blood (EP Release), Washer, Jury Duty, Beau Dega @ the glove

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Elizabeth Wyld (single release), Angela Elia, Julia Weldon @ rockwood music hall

• 8:30pm: Lee Residency, Night #4/5: Okkyung Lee Quartet w/ Smith, Serpa, Doraiswamy @ the stone // Ganavya Doraiswamy, Sara Serpa (voices) / Ches Smith (vibes) / Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 8:30pm: Great On Paper @ williamsburg music center // Great On Paper: Kevin Sun, sax / Isaac Wilson, piano / Simón Willson, bass / Robin Baytas, drums 

• 9pm: afterlife.online, FOOD CORPS, Sweetzach & more @ jones beach

• 9pm: True Dreams, Bad Kiss, Shy Baby, Surf Thugs @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tomeka Reid Quartet, Reid / Fujiwara (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomeka Reid -cello / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Jason Roebke -bass / Tomas Fujiwara -drums

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M: VENETTA, AKUA, BETA LIBRAE @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Reginald Chapman Septet, The Alison Shearer Band (fb event) @ nublu classic // RC7tet: Kofi Shepsu, Drums / Adi Meyerson, Bass / Steven Fowler, Trumpet / Katherine Wood, Vocals / Chapman, Bass Trumpet, Bass Trombone / Jason Arce, Tenor & Soprano Sax / Julia Chen, Keys; ASBand: Shearer, Alto Sax / Kevin Bernstein, Keys / James Quinlan, Bass / Phil McNeal, Drums

• 10pm: Sweat Equity: MACY RODMAN, ⌞AMEN⌝, JOYCE TANG, SEBASTIAN MARIA, BEN RITZ, SWEAT EQUITY CREW @ secret project robot

• 11pm: PAPI JUICE Vol. 46: Fruity Papi @ elsewhere // hall: NA DJ, GABRIEL GARZON-MONTANO, BOSTON CHERY, HARUKA // zone1: NIIDAL B2B SII SII, BR0NZE_G0DD3SS, MISTERVACATION, THE WIFE OF WRATH

• 11pm: 8 Ball Community’s Spring Fling Fundraiser: Working Women, DJ Python, DJ Bixa, Skyshaker, Princess Peggie, Sharma, Auntie Starr, DJ Stiif, Brain Eno @ h0l0

• 11pm: Lucy, Perc, Veronica Vasicka, Lydo Le @ rsvp for location

__________________________________

april 27 (sat)

• 1:30pm: The 2019 WFMU Record Fair: The Oblivians, The Gories, So What w/ Derv Gordon, The Nuclears @ the brooklyn expo center

• 2pm: Shrine Fest: Moon Gel, Spank, Lena Fjortoft, Roe Enney, Band Practice, ELENA, Shan Shan, Nailah Wright & more @ muchmore’s // Celebrating womxn, femme, & genderqueer artists; proceeds to Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls (WMRC)

• 2pm: Annique Monet, Twin Village Music, Crystal Rose Speros, Margaux Bouchegnies @ the footlight

• 2:30pm: DESERTFEST, Day #2/3: Windhand, Weedeater, DANAVA, The Skull, & more (fb event) @ the well // [Stage 1] Windhand, Weedeater, The Skull, DANAVA, Electric Citizen, [Stage 2] Steak, Mirror Queen, Worshipper, TOWER @ the well

• 4:30pm: SONIC PHARMAKON, Day #1/2: Elliott Sharp, ‘Strandberg Array’ guitar excursion (fb event) @ the new school, kellen auditorium // Panels & lectures begin 10:30am; brief “demonstrations” 1pm

• 6pm: PopGun presents: Ratboys, Groupie, Fire is Motion (fb event) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: The Red Party presents: Actors, Bootblacks @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Ponderosa Stomp presents: The Gories, The Oblivians, Baby Shakes @ music hall of williamsburg

• 7pm: Gavin Rayna Russom @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm (1 LONG SET): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Sorey / Sasha Berliner / Nick Dunston / Nathan Reising / Morgan Guerin / Lex Korten

• 7:30pm: Home Audio: Ethan Philbrick, Dante & Liberatore, Du.0, OM @ de construkt // 8pm: Ethan Philbrick (cello/voice/electronics); 8:45pm: Nina Dante (voice) & Matteo Liberatore (guitar); 9:30pm, Du.0: Aimée Niemann & Charlotte Munn-Wood (violins); 10:15pm: OM

• 7:30pm: People’s Champs, Jean Rohe, Dumama @ union hall

• 7:30pm: permutations: Byrne:Kozar:Duo, The Rhythm Method @ the dimenna center // Byrne:Kozar:Duo: Soprano Corrine Byrne & trumpeter Andy Kozar; The Rhythm Method: Leah Asher & Marina Kifferstein, violins / Wendy Richman, viola / Meaghan Burke, cello

• 7:30pm: Dead Leaf Echo, Weeknight, Whiner, Tiers @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Tomb, Ordeals, Spectral Wound, Penombre @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Emruz Festival of Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #5/6: Babak Naghizadeh Safa @ spectrum

• 7:30pm: ACQUISITION (Mems of Coke Bust), SPIC, SANGRAD, HEREJE, EKIMOZIS (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: RIGHT ON! #4: Aaron Edgcomb & Max Light, Carter / Dreiblatt / Greenstreet / Strauss / Weisheit, Kate Amrine @ the record shop // Aaron Edgcomb – drums / Max Light – guitar; Daniel Carter – brass and woodwinds / Noah Dreiblatt – tenor saxophone / Morgan Greenstreet – drums / Evan Strauss – electric bass / Ryan Weisheit – bass saxophone; Kate Amrine – solo trumpet & Electronics

• 8pm: LITURGY, CRUSHED, JOHN ATKINSON @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JON IRABAGON, Night #2/2: I Don’t Hear Nothin’ by the Blues (w/ Mick Barr, Ava Mendoza, Mike Pride) (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression, Program 17: Zimmerman/Camellia, Cle0, Schirmears @ mirror in the woods // Bryan Zimmerman / Camellia; Cle0: Sher Chew / John Barrington / John Strohbusch; Schirmears: Bradley Schirmer -electronics / Jason Mears – amplified mbira and sopranino saxophone

• 8pm: Omar Tamez & Milo Tamez: “The Music of Paul Motian”, Tamez / Tamez / Rosenbloom @ ibeam // Omar Tamez – Guitar / Milo Tamez – Drums / Mara Rosenbloom – Piano

• 8pm: Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore, Night #2/2, w/ Elisa Ambrogio (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Painted Faces (LP Release), Nighttime, Alien Trilogy, This Humidity @ secret project robot // This Humidity: Steve Holtje / Kevin Ramsay / Jochem van Dijk / Reggie Sylvester

• 8pm: Wadada Leo Smith’s “Rosa Parks: Pure Love,” Performance #2/3 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Smith, Diamond Voices (Karen Parks, vocals / Min Xiao-Fen, vocals & pipa / Carmina Escobar, vocals), the RedKoral Quartet (Shalini Vijayan, violin / Mona Tian, violin / Andrew McIntosh, viola / Ashley Walters, cello), the BlueTrumpet Quartet (Smith / Ted Daniel / Taylor Ho Bynum / James Zollar), the Janus Duo (Pheeroan Aklaff, drums & Hardedge, electronics), & more

• 8pm: AdHoc presents: Maneka, Bartees Strange, Fusilier, Jelani Sei Trio (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: EBT: Sean Hølt, DataTek, Matthew Ryals @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Blackbox Ensemble + Arctic Circle (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Toomai String Quintet (fb event) @ barbès // Originals + works by Brazilian composers incl Heitor Villa Lobos, Milton “Bituca” Nascimento, Lea Freire, Hermeto Pascoal

• 8pm: Deus Ex Machina: Choral Chameleon ft. Nathan Taylor, Night #1/2 @ union theological

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Juan Wauters: La Onda de Juan Pablo @ 3 dollar bill

• 8pm: OmniCortex #6: Malini Sridharan (w/ Pierce, Heim, Gibson, Piccone), Feeding Goats, Si Golraine & Anjoli Chadha @ bushwick community darkroom // Malini Sridharan, songwriter, composer / Lenna Pierce, cello / Allison Heim, clarinet / Molly Gibson, flute / Fran Piccone, bassoon; Feeding Goats: Michael Hafftka / Cameron Mizell / Natalia Steinbach / Yonat Hafftka // Disclaimer: event begins w/ a “comedy duo”; nyc-noise does not actively endorse comedy

[POSTPONED TO 6.21] • 8pm: Papi Saicos from Los Saicos w/ Los Sadicos @ market hotel

[POSTPONED] 8pm: So&So, The Titan @ brooklyn army terminal 

• 8:30pm: Lee Residency, Night #5/5: Okkyung Lee Quartet w/ Smith, Lopez, Reid // Ches Smith (drums) / Brandon Lopez (bass) / Tomeka Reid (cello) / Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 8:30pm: Husbandry, Ishmael, Stimmerman, Tiny Gun @ the footlight

• 9pm: Amani, Mature Dream, Cal Fish @ peace tea factory

• 9pm: Lily & Horn Horse + Banny Grove Split Release, w/ Buddy Crime, Water From Your Eyes, DJ Jennifer Vanilla @ the glove

• 10pm: Dominion: Patrick Russell, motiv-a, Auspex @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: lotushalves, Sol Liebeskind, Ohene Cornelius (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 11pm: BOUND: DAX J, FIXMER/MCCARTHY (LIVE), KATIE REX, MINIMAL VIOLENCE (LIVE), VVEISS, STAR EYES, OLIVE T, BEARCAT @ elsewhere hall & zone one

__________________________________

april 28 (sun)

• 12pm: Jazz Brunch @ father knows best

• 12:30pm: Arooj Aftab / Vijay Iyer / Shahzad Ismaily Trio @ joe’s pub

• 2pm: Tompkins Square MAY DAY: KALEIDOSKOPE, SCALPLE, FLOWER, SUBVERSIVE RITE, MIEDO, THE WOUND, FRISK @ 500 e. 9th st., mnhtn

• 2pm (set #1/2): SONIC PHARMAKON, Day #2/2: Sandy Ewen, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Clara Latham (fb event) @ the new school, kellen auditorium // Panels & lectures begin 12pm

• 2:30pm: DESERTFEST, Day #3/3: Elder, Monolord, ASG, Ruby the Hatchet, & more (fb event) @ the well // [Stage 1] Elder, Monolord, ASG, Ruby the Hatchet, Fatso Jetson, [Stage 2] Mick’s Jaguar, Green Milk from the Planet Orange, DUEL, Sun Voyager @ the well

• 3pm: The 2019 WFMU Record Fair: Elkhorn @ the brooklyn expo center

• 3pm: Wadada Leo Smith’s “Rosa Parks: Pure Love,” Performance #3/3 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Smith, Diamond Voices (Karen Parks, vocals / Min Xiao-Fen, vocals & pipa / Carmina Escobar, vocals), the RedKoral Quartet (Shalini Vijayan, violin / Mona Tian, violin / Andrew McIntosh, viola / Ashley Walters, cello), the BlueTrumpet Quartet (Smith / Ted Daniel / Taylor Ho Bynum / James Zollar), the Janus Duo (Pheeroan Aklaff, drums & Hardedge, electronics), & more

• 3pm: The 2019 WFMU Record Fair: Elkhorn @ the brooklyn expo center

• 4pm: Emruz Festival of Independent Contemporary Iranian Artists, Day #6/6: Iranian Female Composers Association, Tan Haw Band @ spectrum

• 4pm: The Proletariat, Moving Targets, Died @ the kingsland

• 5:30pm (set #2/2): SONIC PHARMAKON, Day #2/2: Matteo Liberatore, Wendy Eisenberg, Ensemble plays Elliott Sharp (fb event) @ the new school, kellen auditorium // Performance of Elliott Sharp’s APERTA HORTIS by Ed Keller, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Clara Latham, Sandy Ewen, Matteo Liberatore, Wendy Eisenberg, Joe Ravo, & more

• 6pm: STAGE Issue #11: RL, Max Ardito & Sarah Segner, Berserk, din//void @ [dm hosts]

• 6pm: Omar & Emilio Tamez, Blaise Siwula / Luciano Troja / Giancarlo Mazzu @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Live! At The Lab presents: minimal violence (Ashlee Luk & Lida P) @ turntable lab

• 6pm: A Continuous Stream of Occurrence Closing, ft. Roarke Menzies @ knockdown center

• 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology Presents: King Vision Ultra, Dreamcrusher, Sour Spirit, Manikineter, Samantha Riott, vveiss @ h0l0

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat: Irabagon/ Hagans/ Hertenstein/ Radding, Kanda/ Dorr/ Mottel/ Yang/ Shea @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Jon Irabagon (ts) / Tim Hagans (tpt) / Joe Hertenstein (dr) / Reuben Radding (b), Ayako Kanda / Welf Dorr (as) / Matt Mottel (p) / Jeong Lim Yang (b) / Kevin Shea (dr) 

• 7pm: Charmaine Lee, Samson Stilwell @ tenderfoot studio

• 7pm: Sixela, Tiger Village, Avery Svensgaard, Jules Daud, Chef Boyerdee @ caffeine underground

• 7pm: Composers Concordance Presents: Peter Jarvis at 60, a Birthday Tribute @ michiko rehearsal studios // Ft. John Clark, Dan Cooper, Franz Hackl, Tom Kolor, Peter Jarvis, Ryan Jarvis, Payton MacDonald, Gene Pritsker, David Saperstein, William Schimmel, David Taylor, Anton Vishio

• 8pm: Inside Out XII: Jessica Pavone String Ensemble, James Brandon Lewis Trio @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Pavone String Ensemble: Jessica Pavone, compositions, viola / Abby Swidler, viola / Angela Morris, violin / Erica Dicker, violin; James Brandon Lewis Trio: JBL, Tenor Saxophone / Luke Stewart, Bass / Warren G. Crudup, III, Drums

• 8pm: Dave Scanlon, Lucas Brode Trio, Sly Horizon, Slim Charles @ gold sounds // LUCAS BRODE TRIO: Brode / Ben Rolston / Colin Hinton; SLY HORIZON: Rick Parker (trombone and electronics) / Álvaro Domene (7 string guitar) / Jeremy Carlstedt (drums and electronics)

• 8pm: Lampland, Allegra Krieger, Griffin Brown @ threes brewing // Griffin Brown, vox, compositions / David Leon, alto saxophone / Alec Goldfarb, guitar / Jon Elbaz, piano, Steve Williams, bass / Steven Crammer, drums

• 8pm: Ancient Pools, Straw Pipes, Lina Tullgren, Matt Bachmann @ the glove

• 8pm: Patti, Sunk Heaven, Greta, Push Present @ alphaville

• 8pm: Anjna Swaminathan’s Woven: Entangled Memorabilia (fb event) @ roulette // Anjna Swaminathan: Composer, Writer, Violin, Voice, Spoken Word / Stephan Crump, Bass / Naseem Alatrash, Cello / Leerone Hakami, Violin / Manami Mizumoto, Violin / Lauren Siess, Viola / Aaron Stokes, Cello

• 8pm: Digital Clippings: Relaxer, Slippery Stairs, L Lewis, Balloon Monument @ magick city

• 8pm: SHARE.nyc presents: Farewell performance by Matt Verzola (aka 2Beeps), ft. Steve Speer visuals @ the old american can factory

• 8pm: The New School Collective @ the new school, glass box theatre

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Vacation, Substitute, Quaker Wedding, Ellen and the Degenerates @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: BIRDS, LACEY SPACECAKE, DJ Heavy Birds @ berlin nyc

• 8pm (set #1/2): Andrew Gould / Renzi / Kronreif @ bar next door

• 8pm: Deerhoof, Blank Spell, CUP @ the bowery ballroom

• 8:30pm: Sam Kulik / David Watson / Barry Weisblat @ troost // Kulik, trombone+ / Watson, guitars+ / Weisblat, electronics

• 9pm: Sinlist, KPG, L’eclipse Nue, C.U.M. (Pain Chain & Chuck Steak), Mike Sidnam, Matt Gannon & Michael Larocca, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: J$Fur, The Azerbaijan A/V Club, Sandy Ewen / Weasel Walter / Sam Weinberg @ hart bar

• 10pm: Erostratus (Album Release) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 10pm (set #2/2): Andrew Gould / Renzi / Kronreif @ bar next door

__________________________________

april 29 (mon)

• 12:30pm: Experimental Music: Brooklyn Ballet ft. Malcolm Parson & Killian Venman @ st. francis college brooklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Amir Segall – piano / Omri Kochavi – guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar, electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Lisanne Tremblay -violin, electronics / Shawn Lovato – bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums; 9:45pm Alejandro Flórez – guitar / Sarah Bernstein – violin, electronics / James Ilgenfritz – bass / Andrew Drury – drums / Michael Foster – saxophone; 10:45pm Jessie Cox – drums / Sam Yulsman – keyboard / Roman Filiu – alto saxophone; 11:30pm Stelios Mihas – guitar / Ayako Kanda – vocals / Zach Swanson – bass / Michael Sutton – drums

• 7pm: GLITCH: Io & Titan, ZYKR, Floppy Disq, & more @ arlene’s grocery

• 7:30pm: Argento New Music Project presents Vortex Temporum, ft. Marilyn Nonken @ saint peter’s church // Works by Richard Carrick, Christopher Trapani, Nina C. Young, Gérard Grisey

• 7:30pm: VISTA, Pollyanna, Near Sight, Turbo Goth, The Wayward Strangers @ gold sounds

• 8pm: Thee Reps (Album Release), SHRAF, CLEBS @ c’mon everybody // Thee Reps: Jeff Tobias (bass) / Dave Ruder (guitar) / Sam Morrison (synth) / Andie Springer (violin), SHRAF: Ashraf Rijal et al., CLEBS: Jason Nazary (percussion) & Emilie Weibel (voice)

• 8pm: Green Milk From the Planet Orange, GULAG, Eye Röller @ max fish // GULAG: Matt Mottel / Mick Barr / Larry Kwartowitz

• 8pm: Works by CU Undergrad Composers: Fonema Consort @ symphony space // Performances by Emily Beisel, Dalia Chin, Nina Rosalind Dante, Jonathan Thompson, Pablo Santiago Chin, Ryan Packard, Daniel Walden

• 8pm: Flesh Panthers, The Muckers, Vamanos @ alphaville

• 8pm: Faux Real, Juan TwinMG3, Josephine @ flowers for all occasions

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: Hot Chip, Nate Harrington (fb event) @ elsewhere

[SOLD OUT] • 8:30pm: Sunn O))) ($$) @ saint vitus

• 8:30pm: TRÄD, GRÄS OCH STENAR, Chris Forsyth @ rough trade nyc

• 9pm: Kevin Harris Project @ lunàtico // Kevin Harris, piano / Hery Paz, tenor saxophone / Will Slater, acoustic bass / Felix Lecaros, drums

• 9pm: Aaron Comess Group @ pete’s candy store // Teddy Kumpel, guitar / Richard Hammond, bass / Leon Gruenbaum, samchillian / Keith Loftis, sax / Aaron Comess, drums

• 9pm: 2Frail, Hanford Reach, Rudy Stone @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Chuck Steak, Pain Chain, Grout, Gutnose + Planet A @ the glove

• 10pm: Michael Alig’s Birthday @ drop off service // zillion ppl, click thru

__________________________________

april 30 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: HUG Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Evan Hyde, Drums / Yuma Uesaka, Saxophone / Perrin Grace, Bass

• 7pm: Michaël Attias & Friends @ barbès // Attias / Dustin Carlson / Santiago Leibson / Rick Parker / Simon Jermyn / Kate Gentile

• 7pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm Music Now! with Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax / Dafna Naphtali, Electronics & Voice / Philip Sirois, Bass / Dmitry Ishenko, Bass / Charley Sabatino, Bass / Sean Conly, Bass; 8pm: Sarah Manning, Alto Sax / Jessica Ackerley, Guitar; 9pm, Music Now! with Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax / Angela Morris, Tenor Sax / Mara Rosenbloom, Piano / Laura Feathers, Synth / Andrew Drury, Percussion

• 7pm: Sea Divers Monthly Residency: Meaner Pencil, Clinical Trials, Siv Disa & the Sea Divers, Cruel Children @ the bowery electric, map room

• 7:30pm: Werner Puntigam’s SURROUNDING TRIANGLE #06 (w/ Elliott Sharp, Ayako Kanda) @ the austrian cuture forum // Elliott Sharp, electroacoustic guitar / Ayako Kanda, vocals /  Puntigam, trombone & conch shell

• 7:30pm: 25 Years of Mercury Lounge: The World/Inferno Friendship Society, Funkrust Brass Band, You Bred Raptors?, Brook Pridemore @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Alena Spanger, Winston C.W., Alec Spiegelman @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Mary Prescott: Songs Between Life and Death (fb event) @ roulette // Ilmar Gavilán, Violin / Jonathan Finlayson, Trumpet / Nick Dunston, Bass / Mary Prescott, Piano / Nina Dante, Voice / Ariadne Greif, Voice / Sara Serpa, Voice

• 8pm: JACK Quartet: Music of Miya Masaoka and Chris Otto (fb event) @ bronx cc gould memorial library rotunda // Incl. premiere from Masaoka, triple quartet (2 pre-recorded, 1 live) from Otto

• 8pm: Yusuke Yamamoto & Takuya Nakamura (Space TAK) @ troost

• 8pm: Jazz Night: Jeff Williams / Carmen Staaf / Michael Formanek, Rich Perry / Ugonna Okegwo, Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: Brooklyn Maqam Hang: Nour Darwish @ sisters // Nour Darwish – vocals / Zafer Tawil – oud / John Murchison – bass / Cat Toren – piano

• 8pm: Liam Kirby, Queue, Jamie Frey (NO ICE) @ freddy’s

• 8pm: Global Jazz Masters Big Band w/ Brooklyn Raga Massive @ tow center for the performing arts

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Summer Cannibals, Field Mouse, Desert Sharks (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Satoko Fujii Orchestra NYC @ the new school stone // Oscar Noriega, Briggan Krauss (alto sax) / Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby (tenor sax) / Andy Laster (baritone sax) / Dave Ballou, Herb Robertson, Kappa Maki (trumpet) / Joe Fiedler, Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) / Nels Cline (guitar) / Stomu Takeishi (bass) / Ches Smith (drums)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): David Leon Trio (w/ Weber, Boegehold) (fb event) @ bar next door // Leon, Sax / Sam Weber, Bass / Stephen Boegehold, Drums

• 9pm: Liz Hogg, clam lust, DJ Fleshlighy, Broadway Mona Lisa @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: North 6th Sessions: Aaron Burnett / Jon Elbaz / Dean Torrey / Dan Nadeau @ zabloski’s // Burnett, sax / Elbaz, piano / Torrey, bass / Nadeau, drums

• 10pm: Jamais Vu presents Hart & Soul VI: Analog Soul, Veblen Defect, Son of Lee @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Dubday NYC: ZIIM, Camnah, Spensei, & more @ h0l0

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): David Leon Trio (w/ Weber, Boegehold) (fb event) @ bar next door // Leon, Sax / Sam Weber, Bass / Stephen Boegehold, Drums