august 2018

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
hit pg 32 of nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //
1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

august 3 (fri)

• 8pm: Braufman ft Cooper-Moore: Valley of Search @ national sawdust // Cooper-Moore, James Brandon Lewis, Ken Filano, Andrew Drury

• 8pm: Steve Swell / Mark Segger, Rosenbloom / Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 9pm: Bbigpigg, Chaser, PAK, Weasel Walter @ muchmore’s // 11:15 ++++bbigpigg / NYC Sewer Punk // 10:30 +++Chaser / Record release. Dominika Em-vox, Chris Welcome-guitar, Shayna Dulberger- bass, Oran Canfield (Child Abuse)-drums // 9:45 ++PAK Ron Anderson, Steve Blanco, Larry Kwartowitz // 9:00 +Weasel Walter

• 11pm: Glassbath @ the way station // Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger – tenor, Edward Gavitt – guitar, Nick Dunston – bass, Colin Hinton – drums/comp

__________________________________

august 4 (sat)

• 12pm–9pm: Warm Up: Laff Trax / Madam X / Leon Vynehall @ moma ps1 // Laff Trax (Toro y Moi + Nosaj Thing) // Madam X / Kaizen // Leon Vynehall / Ninja Tune // Photay / Astro Nautico / Woodstock // Starchild & The New Romantic / Ghostly International // Manara / Night Slugs + Fade to Mind // more at moma.org/warmup

• 1pm–8pm: 2nd Annual Coney Island Music Festival @ surf ave, coney island // FREE // Main Stage on Stillwell Avenue and the second stage at Coney Art Walls // SANDY Alex G / The Garden / Shannon Shaw (of Shannon and The Clams) // FUTURE PUNX // Juan Wauters // The Veldt // Navy Gangs // Public Practice // The Muckers // Beechwood NYC // Pow Pow Family Band // Who Is Skitzo // DJ Sets from Rahill of Habibi and Alix Brown // And many more // After Party at Coney Art Walls – 8pm-10pm // more at https://www.cimusicfestival.com

• 2pm–10pm: Degraw Fest @ littlefield // [one thousand people, just go to  www.degrawfest.com]

• 6pm–8:30pm: Pressure Care, Holy Shoes, Rose Raiders @ muchmore’s

• 8pm–11pm: PST 3, Moore / Gauci / Lane @ happylucky no.1 // 9:15pm: Neil Podgurski / Brian Settles / Chad Edward Taylor

• 8:30pm: NUMBERS @ the new stone // Michaël Attias (sax) Tony Malaby (sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Ben Gerstein (trombone, etc) Kris Davis (piano) Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) John Hébert (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Eric McPherson (drums)

• 10pm: Laff Trax (Toro y Moi b2b Nosaj Thing) + guests @ elsewhere // Laff Trax (Toro y Moi b2b Nosaj Thing) //  Prefuse73 // Baltra //  Dj Haram // False Witness // Unscented // DJ Sissy Elliott // FREE ALL NIGHT WITH A STAMPED 8/4 WRISTBAND FROM MoMA PS1

• 10pm–6am: The Bunker LTD w/ Wata Igarashi (8hr set) @ nowadays

• 10pm–4am: XMPZ : akua, sadaf, ren g, deflector @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

august 5 (sun)

3pm–9pm: Mister Sunday: Justin Carter & Jayda G @ nowadays // [buncha stuff, just click]

• 6pm–7pm: Liberatore / Foster / Mattrey Trio @ downtown music gallery // Guitar, Sax, Viola // 6PM sharp [see you there]

• 7pm–10pm: Lenticlouds @ the beverly // Briggan Krauss (alto sax), Álvaro Domene (guitar/electronics), Mike Pride (drums)

• 8pm–12am: Opening Bell EP release w/ Nastie Band, Stern, Vat of Acid @ the glove

• 8pm–12am: 1-800-Valentine, Eve Essex & Dan Fox, trnsgndr/vhs @ H0L0 // 1-800-VALENTINE (Kayla Guthrie + Patrick Sarmiento) // Crystal Penalosa + N. Wheeler 

__________________________________

august 6 (mon)

• 7pm–12:30am: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Wesely / Wallace / Cohen / Dunston // 8pm: Gauci / Morris / Lane / Shea // 9pm: Leon / Pitsiokos / Kurtz // 9:45pm: Fraser / Malaby / Warren / Lopez // 10:45pm: Morris / Lane / Cleaver // 11:30pm: Caine / Carter

• 7:30pm: JAZZ Evening (Seventh Valley, Ba Akhu, Secret Mall) @ sunnyvale

• 8pm–11pm: Anteloper @ threes brewing // Thor Jensen // Motivational Speaker // Anteloper (jaimie branch + jason nazary)

__________________________________

august 7 (tues)

• 7pm: Monder / Mintz / Malaby @ 55 bar

• 7pm: Orkestro de la Ovo (Capp / Carter / Che Chen / Talice Lee), Jen Powers / Matthew Rolin Duo, Currituck Co. (Kevin Barker) @ TROOST

• 8pm–12am: GRÜN Wasser (Keely Dowd / Essej Pollock), LEYA, Reaches and Sacren @ secret project robot

• 8pm–12am: Bookworms / Lucy / Ada Band / EEL TANK @ H0L0

• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell / Cory Smythe @ the new stone

• 9pm–12am: Ralph Alessi Quartet (w/Berne / GRESS / FERBER), Attias / Formanek / Ferber @ korzo

• 9pm–12am: Secret Boyfriend, Kee Avil, i_like_dog_face (Sarah Viviana Valdez), Julia Santoli / Tamio Shiraishi @ the glove

• 10pm: Perry / O’Donnell / Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

august 8 (weds)

• 6:30pm–10pm: Sun Ra Arkestra, Jose James, Pinderhughes @ damrosch park // Sun Ra Arkestra live score to Space Is the Place // Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers // Samora Pinderhughes: The Transformations Suite

• 7pm–11pm: Sonny Simmons 85th Birthday Tribute @ the bogardus mansion // Sonny Simmons 85th Birthday Celebration // Matthew Shipp / Michael Bisio // Duo Cosmosamatics: Michael Marcus, Jay Rosen, Tyler Mitchell // Joe McPhee / Juma Sultan / William Parker / Ronnie Burrage / Darius Jones / Jaimie Branch

• 7pm–8:30pm: Eric Plaks Septet – The Orbora Tree Suite @ shapeshifter lab // Plaks, Daniel Carter, Matt Lavelle, Andrew Hadro, Aquiles Navarro, Bisio, Panikkar

• 7pm: Julia Caesar, Dirty Bird, Honey Hill @ rockwood music hall

• 8pm–12a: 8818 :: Bertucci, Wittmer, Woods, Lee Bellerue @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Queen Sun Sun, TELAH, Angela Morris @ W/o/N // Queen Sun Sun is a Trio project with vocalist Jaiko Suzuki, Bassist Akio Mokuno and Guitar/Synth Benoit Cougoulat Guerroué // TELAH is a trio (Matt Ortega, Evan Gill Smith, Jeff Widner) // Karen Ng – alto saxophone, clarinet / Angela Morris – tenor saxophone, violin / Jessica Ackerley – guitar

• 8pm: Kitamura / Reid / Bynum / Morris, Brian Drye @ ibeam

• 8pm–11pm: Demond White Quartet, The Brothers Garabedian @ cornelia st. cafe // 8:00: White / Hugh Stuckey / Mark Whitfield Jr / Stemeseder // 9:30: Noah Garabedian / Raffi Garabedian / Carmen Staaf / Jimmy Macbride

• 8:30pm: Chemistry @ the new stone // Val-Inc, Imani Uzuri, Nicole Mitchell

__________________________________

august 9 (thurs)

• 5:30pm: Xenia Rubinos (w/ Maia Macdonald & Marco Buccelli) @ moma garden

• 7pm: Pamela_and her Sons, i_like_dog_face, vveiss, Axine M, Randy Stair (lux) @ H0L0

• 7:30pm–11pm: Trujillo / Paz / Seok, Sean Conly @ balboa

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Gabriel Chakarji / Edward Perez / Jongkuk Kim @ minton’s harlem

• 8pm–11pm: Alex Napping, quiet friend, Majetic @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Elbows, Odetta Hartman (Album Release), The Landing @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell Quartet (Mitchell / Maria Grand / Emma Dayhuff / Shirazette Tinnin) @ the new stone

• 9pm–12a: The Cradle release w MEMS, Masters of Fright, Annie Blech @ the glove

__________________________________

august 10 (fri)

• 7pm: Heroes Are Gang Leaders (Thomas Sayers / Ellis / James Brandon Lewis / Luke Stewart / Horton / Camille / Shabaka-ra / Devin Brahja Waldman / Chickering / Crudup / Moses) w/ Melanie Dyer @ the shrine

MULTI-DAY LATINX PUNK FEST @ brooklyn bazaar // Weekend pass // 7pm set: LUPUS (Colombia) // VERMINOZE (MPLS) // ANTIFACES (Miami) // ESKE (Chicago) // PERDIDOS (Texas) // LAKRAS (NYC) // Midnight after party: POBREZA MENTAL (NYC) // NEGATIV (NORWAY) // JUNTA (NYC) // POSSESSIVE (NYC)

• 7:30–10:pm: NEB Quartet with CLEBS @ IBeam // CLEBS: Emilie Weibel, voice/electronics / Jason Nazary, drums/electronics // NEB Quartet: David Leon, sax, Sebastien Ammann, piano, Marty Kenney, bass, Nathan Ellman-bell, drums

• 7:30pm: Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Emel Mathlouthi @ BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn Festival (free)

• 8pm–11pm: Duet for Theremin & Lap Steel, Levy Lorenzo / Peter Evans @ W/o/N // Scott Burland (theremin) and Frank Schultz (lap steel)

• 8pm–11pm: Gregorio / Tamez, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no. 1

• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell / Robert Dick @ the new stone

• 9:pm–2:am: Period Bomb, Rong, Spring Breeding, Sigher, Riott / Foster @ the glove

__________________________________

august 11 (sat)

MULTI-DAY LATINX PUNK FEST @ brooklyn bazaar // Weekend pass // 4pm show: NINOS RATA (Canada) // ANNEX (Texas) // FRENTE NORTE (Ohio) // PENETRODE (Philly) // LOS PERROS // RATAZ EN ZELO // 7pm show: RINA (Mexico) // SCYTHE (California) // HAIRCUT(Virginia) // FLOR Y LLANTO (Chicago) // COMPLEX (Philly) // REBUSCHAOS // Midnight after party: ROYAL HOUNDS (NYC) // OLOR A MUERTE (NYC) // REPUNkNANTE (CALIFORNIA) // MADUROS (NYC)

• 5pm–7pm: Porches (Aaron Maine), Sunflower Bean, Crumb @ [summerstage]

• 7pm: SALLY GATES, COLD BLINDS, MATTEO LIBERATORE @ H0L0

7:30pm, 9:30pm: TOMAS FUJIWARA TRIPLE DOUBLE (Fujiwara / Alessi / Bynum / Halvorson / Seabrook / Cleaver) @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Sarah Bernstein, Robert L. Pepper / Ron Anderson, Zilmrah, Duet For Theremin and Lapsteel (Scott Burland / Frank Schultz) @ spectrum

• 8pm: Shipp / Lowe / Cleaver / Ray @ le poisson rouge

• 8pm–11pm: Zack Nestel-Patt Quartet, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no.1 // 9:15pm Zack Nestel-Pat Quartet: Zack Nestel-Patt / Christian Li / Kenji Herbert / Nathan Ellman-bell

• 8pm–10pm: ShoutHouse Orchestra @ the shrine // ShoutHouse Orchestra featuring vocalists Akinyemi, Nuri Hazzard, and Hannah Zazz, and Connell Thompson on sax // Orchestra: Megan Atchley, Allison Mase (violins), Sofia Basile, (viola), Daniel Hass (cello), Andrew Sommer (bass), Izzy Gleicher (flute), David Valbuena (clarinet), Will Healy (keyboard), Jesse Greenberg (synth), Jack Gulielmetti (guitar) and Aaron Ewing (drums)

• 8pm: Drugdealer, Jackson MacIntosh, CMON @ market hotel

• 8:30pm: Xenogenesis Suite: A Tribute to Octavia Butler @ the new stone // Fay Victor (vocals) Darius Jones (tenor sax) Ken Filiano (bass) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Marika Hughes (cello) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) Nicole Mitchell (flute)

• 9pm–11:30pm: Strunk, Mori, Charmaine Lee / Andrea Pensado, Evans’ Being & Becoming (w/ Joel Ross / Nick Jozwiak / Savannah Grace Harris) @ areté

• 9pm: CP Unit, Spring Breeding, S. Weinberg, S. Riott @ record shop

august 12 (sun)

• 11am: THE MUSIC BRUNCH (William Hooker, Jesse Henry, Ravish Momin, Mark Hennen, Ras Moshe, Cristian Amigo, Richard Keene, Raymond Nat Turner, Taylor Ryan, et al.) @ funkadelic studios

• 6pm: BEN GOLDBERG / KIRK KNUFFKE, JUANMA TRUJILLO / HERY PAZ / DAYEON SECK @ downtown music gallery

MULTI-DAY LATINX PUNK FEST @ brooklyn bazaar // Weekend pass // 1pm event: Counterculture Event / Movie/Panel/Tabling / Bands // Location TBD // DESAFIO (Chicago) // SYNTAX (CT) // FLOWER (NYC) // ATRUTH (NYC) // BRAINPAN (D.C) // ESKROFULA // 7pm show: CREMALLERAS (Mexico) / DAGGERHEAD (Texas) / HUMO(Philly) / DEMENCIA ALKOHOLIKA / SPIC

• 4pm–5:30pm: Women’s Raga Massive @ queens botanical garden // WRM, an ensemble project of Brooklyn Raga Massive; BRM is a 501c3 artist collective expanding and representing Indian Classical “Raga” inspired music through diversity and breaking conventional forms.

• 7:30pm: Julie HIll, XN Sound Machine, The Due Diligence, Rotem (+ fb link) @ c’mon everybody

• 10:pm: VVEISS @ H0L0

__________________________________

august 13 (mon)

• 7pm: Abasement 40: Jarvis Earnshaw, Video Daughters, Foster / Swell / Evans, Charmaine Lee, DJ Tek @ max fish

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Reggie Sylvester – drums / Michael Eaton – tenor saxophone / Joe Ravo – guitar / Ed Keller – guitar // 8pm: Gauci / Lane / Shea // 9pm: Eric Plaks – piano / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Andrew Hadro – baritone saxophone / Larry Roland – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums // 9:45pm: Jason Hwang –  violin / viola / electronics, Michael T. A. Thompson – drums, Stomu Takeishi – electric bass // 10:45pm: Faye Kilburn – theramin / Emily Brillion – processing / Jennifer Pyron – synth / Mohamed Kubbara- drums // 11:30pm: Michael Larocca – drums / Matt Gannon – guitar

• 8pm–11pm: Paz / Wesely / Vertessen, Weinberg, Pencer / Fraser / Vertessen @ W/o/N

• 8pm: So Wrong It’s Right (Felix del Tredici / David Whitwell / Kalun Leung / David Taylor) ft. Siw Laurent @ the new school’s glass box theatre

• 9pm–12am: Creative Healing, K Mohanty, P Cathcart, S Cooper @ the glove

__________________________________

august 14 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Andrew Pereira Trio (w/ Vaughn Stoffey & JK Kim @ bar next door

• 7pm–9pm: Tar Sands Songbook @ mannes college the new school for music // Tanya Kalmanovitch’s reading of a new one-woman script.

• 8pm: Weinberg / Fraser, Shiraishi / McKain / LiButti, Ostrowski / Liberatore @ 49 shade

TIME:SPANS Festival // • 8pm: Bozzini Quartet @ the dimenna center for classical music // Clemens Merkel, violin / Alissa Cheung, violin / Stéphanie Bozzini, viola / Isabelle Bozzini, cello // Cassandra Miller, About Bach; Linda Catlin Smith, Folkestone

• 8pm–11pm: KADAWA, Joanna Sternberg, Gaya Sings Connie @ threes brewing // 8:00 – Joanna Sternberg Solo // 9:00 – KADAWA: guitarist Tal Yahalom, double bassist Almog Sharvit and drummer Ben Silashi // 10:00 – I Have Considered The Lilies – Gaya Sings Connie, w/ Gaya Feldheim Schorr – voice, guitar; Grey Mcmurray – guitar, voice; Tal Yahalom – guitar; Eva Lawitts – bass

8:30pm: Julian Lage / Mary Halvorson @ the new stone

9pm–12am: Flower, Torpor, SAP, Decisions @ the glove

• 9pm–12am: Carney Quartet (w/ Dezron Douglas & Ravi Coltrane), Fourth Floor (Zenon / Matt Mitchell / Weiss) @ korzo

• 10pm: Monder / Wang / Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm–11pm: PT4Tet (Cantarella / Tadano / Uesaka) @ silvana

__________________________________

august 15 (weds)

• 6pm–7:30pm: Root Systems (Eric Plaks / Daniel Carter / Michael Bisio / Jon Panikkar) @ cornelia st. cafe

• 7pm: Desert Sharks, Cup, Sic Tic, Irrevery @ saint vitus

TIME:SPANS Festival // • 8pm: Alarm Will Sound @ the dimenna center for classical music (+ fb link) // Alex Mincek, Zosha Di Castri, King Britt / Christopher Stark

• 8pm: Space Meow Doll, Kali Sara, Opaques, Scottie @ secret project robot

• 8pm–11:30pm: Poppies / Dig Nitty / Smock / Wet Mut @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Julian Lage / Margaret Glaspy @ the new stone

• 8:30pm: Max Light Trio (Light / Simón Willson / Matt Honor) @ bar next door

• 9:30pm–10:30pm: Florian Herzog – Splinter @ cornelia st. cafe // Jeremy Viner, tenor saxophone / Dierk Peters, vibraphone / Raf Vertessen, drums / Florian Herzog, double bass

• 10pm–1am: Off-Brand Music Series #8 @ branded saloon // 10pm: Gauci / Hans Tammen / Adam Lane / Shea, Tarsius (Angela Morris / Lisanne Tremblay / Eli Wallace / Colin Hinton)

__________________________________

august 16 (thurs)

7:30pm, 9:30pm: Big Heart Machine Album Release @ the jazz gallery // Miho Hazama- conductor / Brian Krock, Ethan Helm, Kevin Sun, Paul Jones, Andrew Hadro- woodwinds / Alan Ferber, Nick Grinder, Tim Shneier, Jennifer Wharton- trombones / Matt Holman, Kenny Warren, Nolan Tsang, John Blevins- trumpets / Yuhan Su- vibraphone / Olli Hirvonen- guitar / ArcoIris Sandoval- piano / Marty Kenney- bass / Josh Bailey- drum set

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez / Steve Baczkowski, Your Hole (Michael Foster / Tyler Keen), Joanna Mattrey @ 49 shade

• 9pm: The Last Ha! @ the glove

• 8pm: Jesse Peterson Quartet (with Schneit / Swart / Kobrinsky / Peterson), Danny Gouker / Laubrock / Mintz @ balboa

TIME:SPANS Festival // • 8pm: TALEA Ensemble @ the dimenna center for classical music // Felipe Lara, Fringes, 2015; Oscar Bettison, Livre des Sauvages (I. Curious fauna, some of it murderous; II. Alchemy or a new religion; III. Treasure ships and heretical ceremonies), 2012 // TALEA Ensemble: James Baker, conductor / Barry Crawford, flute / Zach Sheets, flute / Arthur Sato, oboe // Rane Moore, clarinet // Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet // Adrian Morejon, bassoon // Jenny Ney, horn // Jeff Missal, trumpet // Kevin Fairbairn, trombone // Alex Lipowski, percussion // Matthew Gold, percussion // Bill Solomon, percussion // Steve Beck, piano // Nuiko Wadden, harp // Oren Fader, electric guitar // Karen Kim, violin // Marina Kifferstein, violin // Lena Vidulich, violin // Hannah Levinson, viola // Kallie Ciechomski, viola // Chris Gross, cello // John Popham, cello // Greg Chudzik, bass // David Adamcyk, electronics

• 8pm–10pm: GP Presents: J Mauro, J Head, P Siriwat, D Wesley @ main drag music

• 8:30pm: Michael Attias Quartet (w/ Matt Mitchell / Noah Garabedian / Francisco Mela) @ bar lunàtico

• 8:30pm: Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Dave King @ the new stone

• 9pm: Light Ham & Dan @ williamsburg music center

__________________________________

august 17 (fri)

• 7pm: Hush hush parlor: Bed of Chaos, Angela Morris, katy the kyng, Prince Johnny, What Would Tilda Swinton Do @ the downstage central theatre

• 8pm: Dan Friel, Katiee (Katie Eastburn / Jim McHugh / Jeff Tobias / Cory Bracken / Ray Sweeten), Invisible Circle, Brian Chase @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Avram Fefer / Aruan Ortiz / Adam Lane / Vijay Anderson, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no.1

TIME:SPANS Festival // • 8pm: Yarn/Wire @ the dimenna center for classical music // Ian Antonio, percussion / Laura Barger, piano / Ning Yu, piano / Russell Greenberg, percussion // Alex Mincek

• 8pm–12am: Couch Slut, Netherlands, HAAN, Throat @ saint vitus

• 8:30pm: The Out Louds (Fujiwara / Ben Goldberg / Halvorson) @ ibeam

• 8:30pm: Julian Lage / Jorge Roeder / Dave King / Zorn @ the new stone

• 9pm: Nathan Xander, Hamish Kilgour, 1 800 BAND, Julian Cubillos @ the footlight

__________________________________

august 18 (sat)

• 4pm: parabolic wear @ 7 belvidere st

• 6pm–7:15pm: Music of Memphis Project @ cornelia st // Bill Mobley, Trumpet / Scott Reeves, Trombone / Tim Armacost, Sax / Roberta Piket, Piano / Todd Coolman, Bass / Eric Reeves, Drums

• 7pm: Enemy Soil / Hivesmasher (Reunion) / Chepang / Blame God @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Matana Roberts Presents 1’s and 2’s (solo set + duet w/ Gerald Cleaver) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Extreme Animals, Juiceboxxx, Palberta, Dean Cercone @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 10 @ mirror in the woods // Evan Giller / Bliss Muzakz, Rev. John Henry, Sean Ali / Carlo Costa / Ben Gerstein / Joanna Mattrey

• 8pm: Noods / Germ House / OOF/ HUH @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Clarinet City featuring Guillermo Gregorio (w/ Charles Waters & Matt Lavelle) @ michiko rehearsal studios

TIME:SPANS Festival // • 8pm: JACK + SWR Experimentalstudio Freiburg @ the dimenna center for classical music // JACK Quartet: Christopher Otto, violin / Austin Wulliman, violin / John Pickford Richards, viola / Jay Campbell, cello // Live Electronics: Detlef Heusinger, Artistic Director Experimentalstudio Freiburg (Germany) / Lukas Nowok, Experimentalstudio Freiburg (Germany) / Caley Monahon-Ward // Felipe Lara, Tran(slate), 2008 // Sabrina Schroeder, UNDERROOM, 2018 // Georg Friedrich Haas, String Quartet #7 , 2011

• 8pm–11pm: Krauss, Tammen, Rojas, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: The Emotron. Let’s Disinfect, MAKS @ wild embeddings

• 8:30pm: Unheard-of//Ensemble @ spectrum

• 8:30pm: Lage / Kris Davis / Dave King @ the new stone

• 9pm: Novoa / Noriega / Gress / Rainey @ ibeam

__________________________________

august 19 (sun)

• 6pm: ROBERT DICK / LESZEK “HEFI” WISNIOSKI, ALEX LOUDOUDIS / RAS MOSHE @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Aural Vision #2: Joe Denardo, Frank Haines, Ryan Sawyer @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Very Good, Julian Cubillos, Trivial Shields, Katy The Kyng @ threes brewing

• 10pm: UNSEELIE pt. 6: SADAF, Zach Rowden, DÆVA, Frank/ie Consent, Sunatirene @ h0l0

__________________________________

august 20 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Bird Superb Special Edition (Elijah Shiffer / Goldfarb / Mat Muntz) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Retrograde Special Edition 3: Jack DeSalvo and Daniel Carter @ bushwick public house

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house

• 7pm: August Music Now!: Ramsey Ameen / Joe Rigby / Ras Moshe Burnett / Larry Roland / Charles Downs (Rashid Bakr) / John Pietaro) @ the brooklyn commons

• 8pm: Ed Bear, Lutkie, VX Bliss, Treachery @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Chris Pitsiokos / Nate Wooley @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: VALES, Scree, Maitri @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Zeena Parkins & Brian Chase Duo @ san damiano mission

• 8:30pm: David Watson / Matt Sutton / Joe Hertenstone @ TROOST

__________________________________

august 21 (tues)

• 6pm: Julia Chen Quartet (w/ David Bertrand, Daniel Stein, Peter Manheim) @ cornelia st.

• 7pm: Kate Amrine @ areté // anna webber @ 9p

• 7pm: MAX JOHNSON HEROES TRIO (Johnson / Rigby / Davis) @ barbès

• 8:30pm: Bill Frisell / Gerald Cleaver @ the new stone

• 8:30pm: Guilherme Monteiro & Mike Moreno @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Anna Webber @ areté // kate amrine @ 7p

• 10pm: Cowherd / Scherr / Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

august 22 (weds)

• 6pm: Mikiya Ito Quartet (Ito / Yee / Torvi / McCrosson) @ cornelia st.

• 7pm: Harmolodic Monk: Lavelle / Forbes, Ras Moshe Burnett / William Hooker, Lee Odom Ensemble, August Ensemble: Parran / Dyer / Burnett / Roland / Fertal @ scholes street studio

• 7:30pm: Brode & Shea duo, Mattrey / Cohen / Wesely / Wallace @ TROOST

• 8pm: Ambient Cello with Nicholas Jozwiak: Under The Grass Roof @ bunna cafe

• 8:30pm: WOrK#53: Andrew Neumann, Mike Sidnam, Penalosa, Cecilia Lopez / Marcheschi @ muchmore’s

• 8:30pm: Frisell / Kenny Wollesen @ the new stone

• 9pm: VMS ELIT, SCHAKALENS BROR, ZAC DAVIS, WHITE RHINO TAXIDERMY, LEILA BORDREUIL, JACKSON-PRATT @ hart bar

• 11pm: Martial Canterel / Ghost Cop / DJ Frankie Teardrop & Phil Maier @ saint vitus bar

__________________________________

august 23 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Avant Cabaret: Natti Vogel, Lime Rickey Intl, Open Stage @ spectrum

• 6:30pm: Tom Csatari & Uncivilized Orchestra @ pioneer works

• 7pm: PopGun 10 Years w/ Charly Bliss, Bodega, TOMI, Photay @elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Atrium 360°: Soukous All Stars @ david rubenstein atrium

• 8pm: lopez / cleaver, liberatore / alessi, dickens / wallace @ ibeam

• 8pm: Derrick Michaels Trio, Space Toys @ balboa (a.e. randolph presents)

8pm: Machine Girl w/ Bonnie Baxter (Kill Alters), RAFiA, Lynn Avery, ORM-D, sleepwalks @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Frisell / Andrew Cyrille @ the new stone

• 9pm: Housefire, Widow, JuliaSantoli, 99mylocket, HEAVEN LIMOUSINE, CAITLIN BAUCOM @ the glove

• 9:30pm: Sexmob Summer (Bernstein / Krauss / Scherr / Wollesen) @ nublu

• 10pm–12am: Progger / Chad Lefkowitz-Brown @ rockwood music hall

__________________________________

august 24 (fri)

• 4pm: rooftop party / record release @ 250 meserole ave // dunno, but jarvis earnshaw & devin brahja waldman opened, so…?

• 6pm: Boris with Sannhet @ (le) poisson rouge

• 6pm: D’Addario LIVE Presents the Julian Lage Trio @ the school of jazz

• 7pm: Germaine Dulac Retrospective: The Seashell and the Clergyman w/ live score by Leila Bordreuil (+ fb link) @ film society of lincoln center

• 7pm: Benefit for Detained Migrant Families: La Armada, Racetratitor, Ache & Skull Caster @ saint vitus

• 7pm: LATE summer N0153 SHOW @ dm ’em // DEEP COUCH, TRNGS, Ex-Pat, Channel63, Day Care, Post-Music the Band, Baseball Cards, NURSE

• 7:15(?)pm: Vinegar Mother/REvV/Jak Lizard/Campo @ PIANOS

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Charles Altura “Portraits of Resonance” (Altura / Parks / O’Farrill / Martin / Scott) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Plaks / Conly / Panikkar, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Innocent When You Dream, Weird Turn Pro (+ fb link) @ ibeam // Innocent When You Dream: Aaron Shragge / Ryan Anselmi / Nico Soffiato / Alexi David / Deric Dickens // Weird Turn Pro: Chris Klaxton / Matt Langley / Chris Gagne / Mike Effenberger / Rob Gerry / Mike Walsh

• 8–11:30pm: Annihilation Time, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Extended Hell, Barbed Wire, Sister Anne @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: The Shondes, Decibelists, Huh @ sunnyvale

• 8:30pm: Frisell / Johnathan Blake @ the new stone

• 9pm: Blak Blondz @ areté

• 10pm: LEYA!! / Bending Spirit / Luminous All Kudler / DJ Geng @ msg ’em

• 10pm: Yalla! @ secret project robot

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M: NONCOMPLIANT, AKUA @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Jovonn w/ Zephyr Ann @ rose gold

__________________________________

august 25 (sat)

• 11am–10:30pm: DARK DIY FEST 2018: An Alternative Afro-Punk Party Centering Works by Black and Brown Independent Artists @ 5 central ave, bklyn

2pm–7pm: Pop-Up Record Sale & ReDef Records Special Event @ bierwax // Music / appearances by: Kev Brown, K-Def, Damu the Fudgemunk, J-Zone, Raw Poetic. 

• 6pm: The Baffler’s 30th Anniversary (with Deerhoof, Palberta, Maneka) @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Godflesh with Tombs, Mirrors for Psychic Warfare, Body Stuff @ the gramercy theatre

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Charles Altura “Portraits of Resonance” (Altura / Parks / O’Farrill / Martin / Scott) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Talibam! with Jeong Lim Yang, Mark Charles Morgan / Sam Weinberg) Chris Pitsiokos, Jennae Alexa Ruiz Santos @ 360 van brunt record shop

• 8pm: Moore / Gauci, Nick Sanders / Henry Fraser / Connor Baker @ happylucky no.1

• 8–11:30pm: Annihilation Time, Impalers, Dark Thoughts, Aggression Pact, Subversive Rite  @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8:30pm: Frisell / Guiliana @ the new stone

• 10pm: In The Dark #5 // Eartheater (DJ Set), AceMo, DJ Wawa @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

august 26 (sun)

• 3p–7pm: CHARLIE PARKER JAZZ FESTIVAL: Gary Bartz Quartet / The Bad Plus / Amina Claudine Myers / UNHEARD: Adam O’Farril, Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross @ tompkins square park

• 3:30pm: Play at Wyckoff: Mughal Muesli (+ fb link) @ wyckoff beer garden

• 4pm–11pm: Music Against Mass Incarceration III @ secret project robot // GUERRILLA TOSS / SUNWATCHERS / KYP MALONE / ERICA ESO / RHYTON / KEVIN WYND / ERIN DURANT / COLIN LANGENUS

• 4pm: Spatialized 02:: CT::SWaM Summer Session Pt. A @ 350 meserole st, bklyn

• 6pm: Nate Wooley / Aaron Rubinstein @ downtown music gallery (before parker / naylor)

• 6pm: Concept Lab Volume IV @ cornelia st.

• 6:30pm: WAY OUT!: Federico Balducci, GORPLORD / 5-Track / David Aguila / Marc Cantlin II / Daniel Carter, Big Ceremony, BarrenOaks @ wayward social // check the link to make sure i caught all 10,000 people

• 7pm: Rick Parker / Xander Naylor @ downtown music gallery (after wooley / rubenstein)

• 7:30pm: UNCOMPRESSED未压缩 Vol. 8 @ 3LD art & technology center // audio-visual concert created by composer Ricardo Romaneiro projection artist Christian Hannon (NON Visuals) with audio spatialization by Leo Leite, ft. Vasko Duvoski (bass clarinet), Justin Abrams (cello), Manami Mizumoto (violin) and David Zisa (analog synth) // Prelude is Myth of an Atom: visual designer Christian Hannon and musician producer Fallen Atom Featuring Avishai Rozen (drums) and Lex Sadler (synth bass).

• 8pm: Damon Smith, Melissa Weikart @ threes brewing

 • 8pm: Impalers / Headsplitters / Twisted Thing / Scalple / Stigmatism @ union pool

• 9pm: Olli Hirvonen New Helsinki @ williamsburg music center

• 9pm: Bernard Herman, Valise, Cream Candles & i_like_dog_face @ the glove

• AFROPUNKFEST: SOLD OUT @ commodore barry park

__________________________________

august 27 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists Series: David Leon Trio (with Boegehold / Herzog) @ bar next door

• 7pm: AFROPUNK Liberation Sessions Vol. 1: OKZHARP & MANTHE RIBANE, SHO MADJOZI, DJ LAG, PHATSTOKI @ national sawdust

• 7pm–12:30a: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ BPH // 7pm Zach Swanson – bass / Leonor Falcón Pasquali – violin / Tom Swafford – violin // 8pm Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums // 9pm Shoko Nagai- accordion/electronics / Gamin – piri / Satoshi Takeishi – percussion // 9:45pm Lior Milliger – tenor saxophone / Ken Filiano – bass / Joe Hertenstone – drums / Steve Swell – trombone // 10:45pm Jack Wright – alto saxophone / Evan Lipson – bass / Ron Stabinsky – piano / Kevin Shea – drums // 11:30pm Carlos Eduardo Quebrada Vásquez – bass / Sam Weinberg – tenor saxophone / Weasel Walter – drums

• 7pm: Taka Kigawa @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8pm–11pm: Chavez / Dove / Ewen, Yatta @ W/o/N

• 8pm: Julia Santoli, Kyle Combs, Clara Warnaar @ dave & gabe’s, 350 meserole (CT::SWaM and SPATIALIZED present)

• 8pm: Eve Maret, Laughing God, Anastasia Clarke, Crystal Penalosa @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Kin Hana (album release), Alpenglow, and Field Guides @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Joel Forrester Quartet (with Vito Dieterle / David Hofstra / Matthew Garrity) @ bar lunàtico

• 8:30pm, 10pm: Noa Fort Quartet (Fort / Deutsch / Loomis / Itzik) at CSC Eclectic Voice Festival @ cornelia st.

__________________________________

august 28 (tues)

• 6pm: New York City Opera presents: VERDI’S LA TRAVIATA @ bryant park

• 6:30pm: Triohm (Krock, Udall, Shandling) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Filament Trio (Paz / Schiller / Seok) @ barbès

• 7pm: Dey, Tallinn, Caitlin Baucom @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: End Of Summer Slime @ the glove

• 7pm: Bae Splayer Vol 1: Paper Fairy, Stimmerman, Ewe Dew @ c’mon everybody

• 7pm: Mary Spencer Knapp / Doug Berns / Javier Ramos with Henry Kandel @ rockwood music hall

• 7pm: BUST Magazine’s 25th Anniversary Party @ house of yes

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: William Parker’s In Order to Survive Sextet (w/ Hamid Drake, Rob Brown, Cooper Moore, James Brandon Lewis, Steve Swell) @ dizzy’s

• 8pm: Tom Carter, Mark Morgan, Ka Baird @ union pool

• 8pm: Silent Weapons (for Immigrants’ Rights): Armand Hammer, Bonnie Baxter, Dreamcrusher, Grey Wulf, King Vision Ultra / Via App / Yatta @ h0l0

• 8pm: Diary, Death Tooth, Drug Pizza, Samuel Campoli @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Star the Moonlight, Aberdeen, Michael Mayo @ the knitting factory

• 8pm: Mackenzie Shivers / Marika Galea @ rockwood music hall 3

• 8:30pm: Chris Cochrane / Kato Hideki / G Calvin Weston (+ fb link) @ the new stone

__________________________________

august 29 (weds)

• 7pm: Bill Frisell / Ikue Mori (+ fb link) @ national sawdust (the stone presents)

• 7pm: Sad But True – Nikolett Pankovits Sextet (Deutsch / Koch / Herrera / Rodriguez / Pinna @ rockwood music hall

• 7pm: Shuhei Kokuryo Quintet (Kokuryo, Carillo, McCarthy, Robbins, Pederson), Daryl Chen’s TRIFECTA @ shapeshifter lab

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: William Parker’s In Order to Survive Sextet (w/ Hamid Drake, Rob Brown, Cooper Moore, James Brandon Lewis, Steve Swell) @ dizzy’s

• 8pm: Spiderwebs (Tom Carter & Sandy Ewen), David Dove, Audrey Chen, Kate Mohanty, Maria Chavez DJ @ h0l0

• 8pm: Fust / Anna Roberts-Gevalt / Alena Spanger @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Tyler Evans + Caroline Partamian, Dan Wise, Jared Samuel @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin / G Calvin Weston (+ fb link) @ the new stone

• 9pm: Weston Olencki, DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion, RL, Max Ardito & Sarah Segner @ the glove

• 9pm: Far out music/Outer borough v.5: Andrew Drury, solo & with Dan Blake / Ricardo Gallo @ terraza 7 (hella queens)

• 10pm: pure immanence xxv + madison moore, kozlov, gia @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

august 30 (thurs)

• 7pm: Fay Victor / Marika Hughes / Darius Jones @ 55bar

• 7pm: Mike Nigro & Andrew Osterhoudt (tape release) + Ka Baird @ commend

• 7pm: Iris Lune with CLAVVS and SKYES @ h0l0

• 8pm: GT presents: Dead Tenants / Maneka / sewingneedle / Hellrazor @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Rosenbloom / Newsome / Conly, Conly / Sacks / Sperrazza @ ibeam

• 8pm: Myth and Prosthesis III: Robot, teach us to Pray (Efrain Rozas) @ knockdown center // a sound performance by composer and robotics developer Efrain Rozas with his robotic percussive sculpture. The robot, coded and built by the artist, recognizes human movements and generates rhythmic patterns in real time. The robot’s percussive patterns are generated by an algorithm and a software developed with a logic that draws from Rozas’ Latin American music background and his personal concepts of time.

• 8pm: Maria Chavez, Juan Valente, Dogo Mandarin, Visio @ the glove

• 8pm–11pm: Brian Krock’s Liddle, Aryeh Kobrinsky @ balboa // Brian – alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet / Olli Hirvonen – electric guitar / Marty Kenney – bass / Nathan Ellman-Bell – drum set // 9pm Aryeh Solo / Aryeh Kobrinsky – bass

• 8pm: Bill Frisell @ Russ and Daughters Cafe (stone presents)

• 8:30pm: G Calvin Weston / Simon Hanes / Jamie Saft @ the new stone

• 9:30pm: The Mary Vision with Tierra del Fuego @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Badness w/ special guest Del Mar @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: Dan Pugach Nonet @ smalls // Ingrid Jensen – trumpet / Sam Blakeslee – trombone / Jen Hinkle – bass trombone / Andrew Gould – alto sax, flute / Jeremy Powell – tenor sax, clarinet / Eitan Gofman – baritone sax, bass clarinet / Nicole Zuraitis – voice / Brandon Scott Coleman – guitar / Leo Sherman – bass / Dan Pugach – drums

__________________________________

august 31 (fri)

• 7pm: Where’s Beth? (Sarabeth Weszely / Jesse Thorson / Conner Duke) @ the well

• 7pm: Sissy Spacek, Stimulant, Shredded Nerve, Father Montego @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Sun Abduction, ZZZWalk, Rose Cologne, Animal Show, Bosco Mujo Palace @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Peter Evans’ Being & Becoming (w/ Joel Ross / Nick Jozwiak / Savannah Grace Harris), Mariel Roberts, Jooklo Duo / Lopez / Nace @ sunview luncheonette // v excited about this

• 8pm: Tiff Ortiz (album release), Nelson Bandela, Kris Harris (+ fb link) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Relatives Record Release w/Lau Noah & Cassandra Jenkins @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: John Medeski / G Calvin Weston @ the new stone

• 10pm: Elixir: vveiss b2b Ne/Re/A, Rob Seurat, AMD @ mood ring

• 10pm: Etapp Kyle, Erika, Julia Govor, Rachel Noon, Cultivated Sound @ elsewhere

• 10pm: John Barera, Su Baykal, Enayet @ jupiter disco

• 11pm: WetRidePresents: Aylu, Agua Viva, SkynTwynz @ hart bar