august 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

august 1 (thurs)

• 6pm: AdHoc & Revolver present: Stick To Your Guns, COUNTERPARTS, Terror, sanction, Year of the Knife (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 6pm: Retrouvaille, Nathan Hewitt, Matt Stubbs, Will MK, Cosmic Monster, Hitomi Honda @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm (2 sets): AdHoc x I-D.A Projects Present: Charles Hayward (w/ Tim Dahl & Alex Ward), DJ Nick Name, DJ Charles Bullen (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Twilight in the Garden Sonic Experiences: Laraaji (fb) @ wave hill, glyndor terrace, w. 249th st. & independence ave, bronx

• 7pm: Nyssa Frank Art Show, ft. Dead Guy, Josephine, Lachane @ little skips, 941 willoughby ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Yung Mayne Presents: Dog Breath, Blair, Shawty, Ghösh, HBIC, DJs Tony Seltzer & Aguapanela Mami @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Secret Mall (Album Release) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Alfredo Colón, EWI / Edward Gavitt, guitar / Steve Williams, bass / Andres Valbuena, drums

• 8pm: Changeling Concert Series Presents: Ava Mendoza, Holy Hell @ the old american can factory, 232 3rd st., bklyn

• 8pm: Women That Rock presents: Desert Sharks, Clever Girls, Tetchy, The Parkers @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: The Champagne Party: Quinton Brock, Astro Nautico DJs, & more @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Fruit & Flowers, MELT, Priestess @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Huvudbry (ft. Marija Kovacevic, Michael Coleman, Hampus Ohman-Frolund), The Why (ft. Anders Nisson & Jeremy Carlstedt) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Parker Residency, Night #3/5: Prana Voice @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Rosie Hertlien (violin, voice) / William Parker (bass) / Gary Hassay (alto sax) / Daniel Carter (reeds, brass)

• 9pm: Sacramence, Murderous Vision, Compactor, Octonomy, Utopia Brigade @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 9pm: Heavy Birds, Holy Wisdom LLC, Dead Tooth, Ashjesus @ rose gold, 96 morgan ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Gymshorts, Stuyedeyed, Max Pain & the Groovies @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Secret Mall (Album Release) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Alfredo Colón, EWI / Edward Gavitt, guitar / Steve Williams, bass / Andres Valbuena, drums

__________________________________

august 2 (fri)

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Mndsgn (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Salt Cathedral, Sur Back (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Count The Blood Cells presents: Marc Edwards’ Slip Stream Time Travel, Louden Townes, Joe McLaughlin, Reg Bloor @ the green door bar, 600 w. 57th st., mnhtn // Louden Townes: Greg McMullen & Sarah Mullins

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Anthony Coleman, Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Good News, FOOD CORPS, Bud Nevada, Cushions @ 8pm @ skate brooklyn skate shop, 78 st. marks pl., bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Gabby’s World, Bellows, Thelma, don’t (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Ada Lea (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Musuki Aruvavo Lee, Sick Din, Tekpax (Emi), Invisible Circle @ the grove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 8:30pm: Parker Residency, Night #4/5: Seraphic LIGHT @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Daniel Carter (reeds, brass) / William Parker (bass)

• 9pm: Mother Feather (Vinyl Release), Lola Pistola, DJ Valleau @ the sultan room at the turk’s inn, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 3 (sat)

• 2pm: Tompkins Square Police Riot Reunion, Day #1/2 @ tompkins square park, mnhtn // Dryclean (mems Straight To Hell), Drones, Rapid Deployment Force, Nihilistics, Locked in a Vacancy, Disassociate

• 4pm: Donna Parker, RL, Peavey Blanket, Hypertrophy, Mr. Transylvania, Radio Shock, Lutkie x Surf Hair @ virgin island [dm hosts] // PB: Patrick Cole & Mark Johnson

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Steve Gunn, Hand Habits (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): PETER BERNSTEIN & GILAD HEKSELMAN @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Giraffes (Record Release), Beechwood, Chest High Fires (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn // 

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Anthony Coleman, Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: DOPE BODY, Wume, File Select (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: NTHNL (Record Release), Miss Olithea, Matthew Delligatti, Beccs @ dodge 112, 217 bond st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Parker Residency, Night #5/5: William Parker: Quartet @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / John Zorn (alto sax) / Okyung Lee (cello) / William Parker (bass)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): PETER BERNSTEIN & GILAD HEKSELMAN @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

__________________________________

august 4 (sun)

• 2pm: Tompkins Square Police Riot Reunion, Day #2/2 @ tompkins square park, mnhtn // Jennifer Blowdryer Soul Band, Ruckus Interruptus, Blackout Shoppers, Hammerbrain, Young Headlight, The Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black

• 6pm: Alex Ward / Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser, Sean Ali, Milo Tamez @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Tiny Tree, Beartrap @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn // Tiny Tree: Steve Williams / Kate Gentile / Caroline Davis / Theo Walentiny; Beartrap: Tristan Cappel / Jason Didia / David Dunham / Jeff Cuny / Stuart Lyons

• 7:30pm: Matt Sargent: Ghost Music (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Mal Devisa, Tōth (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Pelvi$S, United Waters, Myriaid, Holy Widsom LLC @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 5 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Rober Dick & Hefi @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Cindy Cane, Star 80, Katy Rea @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Rodney Chapman – tenor saxophone / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Zach Swanson – bass / Vijay Anderson – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / TBD – drums; 9pm Guillermo Gregorio ensemble; 9:45pm Juan Pablo Carletti ensemble; 10:45pm Flin van Hemmen – drums / Lathan Hardy – saxophone / Sean Ali – bass; 11:30pm Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Sean Conly – bass / Jon Panikkar – drums / John Loggia – drums

• 7:30pm: Mostly Mozart Festival x Iranian Female Composers Association x International Contemporary Ensemble presents: Works by Anahita Abbasi, Aida Shirazi, Niloufar Nourbakhsh (fb) @ new york public library for the performing arts, 40 lincoln center plz, mnhtn // Performers: Alice Teyssier, voice / Christa Robinson, oboe / Joshua Rubin, clarinet / Campbell MacDonald, clarinet / Rebekah Heller, bassoon / Ryan Muncy, saxophone / Cory Smythe, piano / Ross Karre, percussion / Josh Modney, violin / Michelle Ross, violin / Kyle Armbrust, viola / Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello / Maciej Lewandowski, fixed media

• 7:30pm: Ben Kogan Band, Hoo: Lumes, Glenn Echo, Caroline Kuhn @ sunnyvale, 1031 grand st., bklyn

• 8pm: Eli Wallace / Karl Evangelista 4 (w/ Nelson, Cleaver), Grex, Practitioner (fb) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn // WE4: Wallace / Evangelista / Matt Nelson / Gerald Cleaver; Practitioner: Michael Coleman & Ben Goldberg

• 8pm (2 sets): Lucas Brode Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn // LB: guitar, compositions / BR: bass / CH: drums

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions @ pine box rock shop, 12 grattan st., bklyn

• 9pm: Michael Wilbur, Bluffs, Lel (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

__________________________________

august 6 (tues)

• 7:30pm: City Farm x BOOM Collective Present Summer Series: Sons Of Kemet, Irreversible Entanglements (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Laubrock Residency, Night #1/5: Anti-House 4 (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ingrid Laubrock (tenor & soprano saxes) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Kris Davis (piano) / Tom Rainey (drums)

__________________________________

august 7 (weds)

• 7pm: Toby Driver, Otay:Onii (Lane Shi) @ the safari room at el cortez, 17 ingraham st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Massimo Biolcati Quartet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Biolcati, bass / Jon Cowherd, piano / Gilad Hekselman, guitar / Jimmy Macbride, drums

• 8pm: The Mendoza-Pavone Summer Series presents: Du.O & Weston Minissali (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Du.0: Aimée Niemann & Charlotte Munn-Wood

• 8:30pm: Laubrock Residency, Night #2/5: Grammy Season Sextet (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ingrid Laubrock (tenor & soprano saxes) / Brandon Seabrook (guitar) / Michael Formanek (bass) / Tom Rainey (drums) / Mazz Swift (violin) / Tomeka Reid (cello)

• 9pm: Limited Resources 32: Drew Wesley / Michael Foster / Sean Ali / Nick Neuberg, Laurence Williams, Eli Wallace & Chris LiButti @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Massimo Biolcati Quartet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Biolcati, bass / Jon Cowherd, piano / Gilad Hekselman, guitar / Jimmy Macbride, drums

__________________________________

august 8 (thurs)

• 7pm: Crumb, Phony Ppl, Purr (fb) @ summerstage nyc, east river park, e. 10th st. & fdr drive, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Chad Taylor Trio (w/ Settles, Podgurski) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Taylor, drums / Brian Settles, saxophone / Neil Podgurski, piano

• 8pm: Activity (mems Grooms, Russian Baths, Field Mouse), Deradoorian, The Flag (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Free Money (EP Release), Opto S, Frog, Bad Kiss @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Laubrock Residency, Night #3/5: Laubrock / Crump / Smythe (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ingrid Laubrock (tenor & soprano saxes) / Stephan Crump (bass) / Cory Smythe (piano)

• 9pm: Ryley Walker, LEYA (Tour Kickoff), Charmaine Lee @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Chad Taylor Trio (w/ Settles, Podgurski) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Taylor, drums / Brian Settles, saxophone / Neil Podgurski, piano

__________________________________

august 9 (fri)

• 6pm (bill #1/2): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Pres: Hardcore Hell, Day #1/3 ($$) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn // The Marked Men, Career Suicide, Savageheads, Criaturas, Bugg, The Stutter, Sister Anne

• 6pm: Nakshatra Quartet: Carnatic-Inspired Chamber Ensemble @ art/new york theatres, 502 w. 53rd st., mnhtn // Arun Ramamurthy, violin / Trina Basu, violin / Jake Charkey, cello / Dan Kurfirst, percussion

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Fister, Sea of Bones, Pyrrhon, Body Void @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Cat Tatt (EP Release), No One & The Somebodies, Gorgeous, Toska @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JOHN MEDESKI, Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: BLANCHE BLANCHE BLANCHE, Universal Cell Unlock (Christopher Forgues) @ the park church co-op, 129 russell st., bklyn // BBB: Sarah Smith & Zach Phillips w/ Sam Lisabeth / Billy McShane / Jo Miller-Gamble / Ryan Power / Ko Takasugi-Czernowin

• 8:30pm: Laubrock Residency, Night #4/5: Ingrid Laubrock: Quartet w/ Nels Cline, Hank Roberts, Ches Smith (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Laubrock (tenor & soprano saxophones) / Cline (guitar) / Roberts (cello) / Smith (drums, percussion)

• 9pm: Drab Majesty @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 11:30pm (bill #2/2): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell Day #1/3 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn // Iron Age, Red Death, Candy, Stigmatism, Grave Turner

__________________________________

august 10 (sat)

• 12pm: Warm Up: Ron Trent, Eris Drew, CHIKA, DJ Python b2b Anthony Naples, Ouri, Khotin @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city

• 2pm (bill #1/3): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell, Day #2/3 @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn // Innocent, Mock Execution, Rat Nip, Mati, Axxe Crazy

• 4pm: Eliza / RL / Mike Bday: Sweet Baby Jesus, Frank/ie Consent, Slam Half, Straw Pipes, Animah, RL, Mark B, Mr. Truelove, & more @ [bohemian] grove street comedy club [dm hosts], bklyn

• 6pm: SummerStage presents: The Mountain Goats @ east river park, mnhtn

• 6pm (bill #2/3): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell, Day #2/3 ($$) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn // Kriegshog, Hank Wood & The Hammerheads, Haram, Game, Public Acid, Lifeless Dark, Terrorist

• 6:30pm: Baring Teeth, Cognizant @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Gold Casio, HaraKiri, Makeout Club @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JOHN MEDESKI, Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Laubrock Residency, Night #5/5: Ingrid Laubrock: Quintet w/ Nate Wooley, Adam Matlock, Brandon Lopez, Tom Rainey (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Laubrock (tenor & soprano saxes) / Adam Matlock (accordion) / Brandon Lopez (bass) / Nate Wooley (trumpet) / Tom Rainey (drums)

• 8:30pm: BLANCHE BLANCHE BLANCHE @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn // Sarah Smith & Zach Phillips w/ Sam Lisabeth, Billy McShane, Jo Miller-Gamble, Ryan Power, & Ko Takasugi-Czernowin

• 8:30pm: Martha’s Got A Limp Wrist, Vasoconstriction, ULNA (mems High Cost), Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Coffee&&&Soda @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 11:30pm (bill #3/3): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell, Day #2/3 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn // Exit Order, Arms Race, S.H.I.T, Axe Rash, Outskirts

__________________________________

august 11 (sun)

• 12pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: The Lot Radio: Summer of Lot (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 1pm (bill #1/2): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell, Day #3/3 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn // Iron Age, Waste Management, Candy, New Lows, Born Sinner

• 3pm: Bang on a Can Series: Laraaji @ the noguchi museum, outdoor sculpture garden

• 6pm: Nick Dunston: Atlantic Extraction @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn // Louna Dekker-Vargas, flute / Ledah Finck, violin / Tal Yahalom, guitar / Dunston, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums

• 6pm (bill #2/2): BK Bazaar, St Vitus, & Not Dead Yet Present: Hardcore Hell, Day #3/3 ($$) (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn // Vaaska, Muro, Extended Hell, Exotica, Loose Nukes, Miedo, & more

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: JACK Quartet & IRCAM perform Chaya Czernowin’s HIDDEN (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // JACK: Christopher Otto, violin / Austin Wulliman, violin / John Pickford Richards, viola / Jay Campbell, cello // Serge Lemouton, IRCAM Computer Music Production & Sylvain Cadars, IRCAM Sound Engineer; Caley Monahon-Ward, TIME:SPANS Sound Engineer

• 8pm: Plaster Cocktail Vol. II: Invisible Monsters, ft. WaterLynx Trio, Irrevery, PUNKiN The Band, OUTLeTTe @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: NEUROSIS, Bell Witch, & more @ brooklyn steel, 319 frost st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 12 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Lisanne Tremblay – violin, electronics / David Leon – alto saxophone / Jon Elbaz – keyboard / Jessie Cox – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Eli Wallace – synth / Ben Cohen – tenor saxophone / Drew Wesely – guitar / Kevin Shea – drums; 9:45pm Andrew Schiller – bass / Josh Sinton – bari sax, bass clarinet / Stephen Boegehold – drums; 10:45pm Nicolás del Aguila – drums / Jonah Udall – guitar / Igszulga Nacio – bass / Yuma Uesaka – tenor saxophone; 11:30pm Rick Cutler – drums / Vinnie Zummo – guitar

• 7:30pm: Scrapbook (or, Why Can’t We Live Together): M. Lamar, Morrison Gong & Janie Shih: Live Sound/Visuals + Cinema @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave, bklyn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Yarn/Wire & Marino Formenti: Premieres by & with Marina Rosenfeld (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Yarn/Wire: Russell Greenberg, percussion / Ian Antonio, percussion / Ning Yu, piano / Laura Barger, piano

• 9pm: Chelsea Bridge, Margo, Octonomy, Mike Sidnam, Lutkie, Kudzu @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 13 (tues)

• 8pm: DR. ODD presents: ASCEND! @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn // Daniel Carter, trumpet, saxophones, flute / Robert Boston, synths, keys / Tom Kotik, bass / Dave Miller, drums

• 8:30pm: Goldberg Residency, Night #1/5: INVISIBLE GUY @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ben Goldberg (clarinet) / Michael Coleman (keyboards) / Hamir Atwal (drums) / Eli Crews (live electronics)

• 8:30pm: We Don’t Exist, Ajax Caravan, Echo Moth @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 14 (weds)

• 8pm: The Pavone-Mendoza Summer Series presents: J. Pavone String Ensemble, Ava Mendoza (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Period BOMB, Bobb Hatt, Clibbus International, Dead Tenants, The Cradle, Sick Din @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 8:30pm: Goldberg Residency, Night #2/5: Ben Goldberg: Quintet @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Goldberg (clarinet) / Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Michael Formanek (bass) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

• 9pm: Evan Miller, MEDIAQUEER, Matthew Sullivan, Andrew Yoon @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 15 (thurs)

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Jak Lizard, Poetic Thrust (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Skullsh*tter, Deathgrave, Oldest @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Colamo (Record Release), Anna RG, Matt Bachmann (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: After Experimental Music: Olivia Block, Raven Chacon (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Lotion, Fuga, Stigmatism, Dollhouse @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Goldberg Residency, Night #3/5: Ben Goldberg: Octet @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ches Smith (xylophone) / Kenny Wollesen (vibraphone) / Will Shore (vibraphone) / Allison Miller (drums, percussion) / Kirk Knuffke (cornet) / Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) / Goldberg (clarinet) / Andrew Conklin (electric guitar)

__________________________________

august 16 (fri)

• 7:30pm: City Farm x BOOM Collective Present Summer Series: Makaya McCraven, L’Rain (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Taylor Ho Bynun 9-tette (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // THB, cornet, compositions / Jim Hobbs, alto sax / Ingrid Laubrock, tenor & soprano sax / Bill Lowe, bass trombone, tuba / Mary Halvorson, electric guitar / Tomeka Reid, cello / Ken Filiano, acoustic bass / Stomu Takeishi, electric bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 7:30pm: Scrapbook (or, Why Can’t We Live Together): foci + loci, MV Carbon: Live Sound & Visual Performances @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave, bklyn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: After Experimental Music: Okkyung Lee (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Okkyung Lee, compositions, cello / Chris Corsano & Ches Smith, drums / Ganavya Doraiswamy & Sara Sherpa, voices / Maeve Gilchrist, harp / Caley Monahon-Ward, electronics & sound design

• 8pm: The Stone Series: TIM BERNE, NIGHT #1/2, w/ ERASER EAR @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Mat Maneri / Aurora Nealand / Ryan Ferreira / Berne

• 8pm: re:nü presents: The Holy Circle, Weeknight, Dead Leaf Echo, Jelly Kelly, Romantic Thriller @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Goldberg Residency, Night #4/5: Ben Goldberg: Quartet @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ravi Coltrane (tenor saxophone) / Chris Lightcap (bass) / Gerald Cleaver (drums) / Goldberg (clarinet)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Taylor Ho Bynun 9-tette (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // THB, cornet, compositions / Jim Hobbs, alto sax / Ingrid Laubrock, tenor & soprano sax / Bill Lowe, bass trombone, tuba / Mary Halvorson, electric guitar / Tomeka Reid, cello / Ken Filiano, acoustic bass / Stomu Takeishi, electric bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 10pm: Kode9, Lee Gamble, Akanbi b2b DJ Temporary @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 17 (sat)

• 3:30pm: Luisa Muhr presents Women Between Arts: azumi O E, Dina Maccabee, Oxana Chi (w/ Dr. Layla Zami & Mara Rosenbloom) (fb) @ the new school, glass box theater, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // No cash at door; buy tickets in advance

• 6pm: South Asian Union Voltage Experiment (SAUVE), Vol. 1 @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn // rafiq bhatia, Arooj Aftab, VANDANA NOIA, Qasim Naqvi, Shahzad Ismaily, Grey Mcmurray, Gyan Riley, Jeremy Malvin (Chrome Sparks), Nicole Miglis (Hundred Waters)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kalia Vandever (CD Release) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Vandever, trombone / Lee Meadvin, guitar / Theo Walentiny, piano / Nick Dunston, bass / Connor Parks, drums

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Ex Hex, Frankie & the Witch Fingers @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: After Experimental Music: Matana Roberts & ICE (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Matana Roberts, composer/performer / Jaimie Branch, trumpet / Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet, pocket trumpet / Maria Grand, tenor saxophone / King Vision Ultra, wordspeak & sampler / Roberto C. Lange, wordspeak & electronics / Tomas Fujiwara, drums // International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE): Joshua Rubin, clarinet / Ryan Muncy, saxophone / Rebekah Heller, bassoon / Levy Lorenzo, percussion / Cory Smythe, piano / n.n., cello

• 8pm: The Stone Series: TIM BERNE+, NIGHT #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Tim Berne / Mat Maneri / Ches Smith / Ryan Ferreira

• 8:30pm: Goldberg Residency, Night #5/5: Ben Goldberg: Trio @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Nels Cline (electric guitar) / Tom Rainey (drums) / Goldberg (clarinet)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kalia Vandever (CD Release) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Vandever, trombone / Lee Meadvin, guitar / Theo Walentiny, piano / Nick Dunston, bass / Connor Parks, drums

• 10pm: DJ Stingray, Brenecki (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 10:30pm: 25 Years of Mercury Lounge: Bardo Pond, Sunburned Hand of the Man (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

__________________________________

august 18 (sun)

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: After Experimental Music: Bent Duo, Deerhoof (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Bent Duo: Bill Solomon, percussion & David Friend, piano; Deerhoof: John Dieterich, guitar / Satomi Matsuzaki, voice / Ed Rodriguez, guitar / Greg Saunier, drums / Caley Monahon-Ward, electronics

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Joanna Sternberg (Record Release), Miwi La Lupa, Utsav Lal, Allegra Krieger (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 19 (mon)

• 6pm: a glassy ruckus, Alex D. Goldberg, Naeemah Z. Maddox, stepančić gidron @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Prawit Siriwat ensemble; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm David Leon – alto sax / Kenny Warren – trumpet / Garrett Wingfield – sax / Davy Lazar – trumpet; 9:45pm Warren – trumpet / Matthias Pichler – bass / Nathan Ellman-bell – drums; 10:45pm Darren Johnston – trumpet / Simon Jermyn – electric bass / Alex Wyatt – drums; 11:30pm James McKain – tenor sax / Kevin Murray – drums

• 7pm: Federico Balducci, Ian Bouras, Isasa, Magic Tuber Stringband @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Bozzini Quartet (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Quatuor Bozzini: Clemens Merkel, violin / Alissa Cheung, violin / Stéphanie Bozzini viola / Isabelle Bozzini, cello

• 8:30pm: Hit-Run Drivers, Bowel Erosion, Coagulative Necrosis, & more @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 20 (tues)

• 8pm: The Nels Cline 4 ($$) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: TALEA Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

august 21 (weds)

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Laraaji (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kris Davis & Julian Lage, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 8pm: Pavone/Mendoza Series presents: MV Carbon, Cygnus X-1 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Cynus X-1: Brandon Seabrook / Henry Fraser / Chuck Bettis

• 8pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Yarn/Wire, TALEA, Lorraine Vaillancourt (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Roberts Residency, Night #1/4: Matana Roberts: Schema I and II @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Gerald Cleaver (drums) & Roberts (sax)

• 9pm: Maya Hawke (Single Release), Tōth @ the sultan room at the turk’s inn, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 9:30pm: Eve Essex, NYOBS (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kris Davis & Julian Lage, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

__________________________________

august 22 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Lisa Hoppe Trio plays Joni Mitchell (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn // Rachel Therrien, trumpet / Aaron Edgcomb, drums / Hoppe, bass

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kris Davis & Julian Lage, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 8pm: BK Bazaar presents: Rubella Ballet, Haram, Blu Anxxiety, Wisteria, Miedo @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Lina Tullgren (Record Release), Carlos Truly, .michael. @ rough trade nyc, 64 n. 9th st., bklyn

8:30pm: Roberts Residency, Night #2/4: Matana Roberts: Schema III and IV @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Ava Mendoza (guitar) & Roberts (sax)

• 8:30pm: iT Boy, Benjamin Louis Brody (ft. Aimée Niemann & Nick Lenchner), Zachary Paul @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kris Davis & Julian Lage, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, 5th fl, mnhtn

__________________________________

august 23 (fri)

• 7pm: No/Mas, Chaste, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Unhinge @ lucky 13 saloon, 644 sackett st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JULIAN LAGE, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

8:30pm: Roberts Residency, Night #3/4: Matana Roberts: Schema V and VI @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Liberty Ellman (guitar) & Roberts (sax)

• 8:30pm: AdHoc Presents: The Glow, Why Bonnie, Long Neck, Horror Movie Marathon (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Outer Ear Projects Presents: Hieroglyphic Being [Live PA] (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 11pm: JK Flesh (Live), Confines (live), DJs No Dawn + Moral Extrication @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 24 (sat)

[CANCELED] • 6:30pm: Strange Stage @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JULIAN LAGE, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Animal Show, Material Girls, Cindy Cane @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

8:30pm: Roberts Residency, Night #4/4: Matana Roberts: Schema VII and VIII @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Vijay Iyer (piano) & Roberts (sax)

• 10pm: Juliana Huxtable (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

__________________________________

august 25 (sun)

• 6pm: Aaron Rubinstein / William Parker / Kevin Murray, TBA (fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn // Aaron Rubinstein, guitar / William Parker, bass / Kevin Murray, drums

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Winona Forever, Coco Verde, pecas (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Two Headed Girl, Big Scary Indian, Radio Shock @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 26 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Rick Cutler – drums / Vinnie Zummo – guitar / David Katzenberg – bass; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Vio Garcia – cello / Brandon Lopez – bass / TBD – drums; 9:45pm Eli Wallace – keyboard, synth / Joe Moffett – trumpet / Joanna Mattrey – viola / Carlo Costa – drums; 10:45pm Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Tcheser Holmes – drums / TBD – bass; 11:30pm Camila Nebbia – tenor saxophone / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

__________________________________

august 27 (tues)

• 7:30pm: Jan Jelinek + Patricia [Ghostly] @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 28 (weds)

• 8pm: Gabe Goodman, Joanna Sternberg, Another Michael (solo) (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Gemma, mmeadows, Uni Ika Ai (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Max Jaffe, Mistresses (Arone Dyer), Methods Body (John Niekrasz & Luke Wyland) @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

__________________________________

august 29 (thurs)

• 7pm: Mingjia Chen & Nick Dunston @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // Chen, vocals & Dunston, bass

• 7pm: Big Business, A Deer A Horse (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 30 (fri)

• 

• 8pm: The Stone Series: KENNY WOLLESEN, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

__________________________________

august 31 (sat)

• 7pm: Max Kutner’s Trio Generale (w/ Eli Asher, Colin Hinton) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // Kutner, guitar, compositions / Asher, trumpet, toys / Hinton, drums, percussion

• 8pm: The Stone Series: KENNY WOLLESEN, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Prince Daddy & The Hyena (Record Release), Kississippi, Retirement Party (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Adam X, Róman, Ne/Re/A (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens