december 2018

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

december 1 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #11: Adelyn Strei @ flowers for all occasions

• 2pm: Paula Matthusen & Olivia Valentine Album Release @ remains lighting factory // performances by Leslie Allison, Terri Hron, Gyun Hur, Philip White

• 3pm: Loosh, with Sam Decker & Mark Stewart @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 4pm: The Columbia Arab Music Ensemble @ bar thalia // Ouijdane Absi (Vocals) Youstine Faltas (Guitar) / Michael Agi (Percussion) / Sumar Frejat (Vocals, Oud) / Jealool Amari (Percussion) / Ghada Jerfel (Vocals) / Taoufik Ben Amor (Vocals, Oud, Percussion) / Jacob Portes (Vocals, Oud) / Rasha Biary (Vocals) / Saphe Shamoun (Vocals, Percussion) / Ramzi El-Edlibi (Percussion) / Gabriel Soileau (Bass, Accordion) / Suliman Salman (Oud)

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl residency: Kuhl, Xander Naylor, Ed Askew @ pete’s candy store

• 6pm: Brian Drye Residency: Lunar Theory @ barbès // LT: Brian Drye – Trombone / Synth, Marc Hannaford – Synth, Justin Carroll – Synth, Jeff Davis Drums, Charlotte Greve – Saxophone / Synth

• 6pm: Jachary, Akinyemi, Gabe Goodman @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6:30pm: Soup & Sound: 10^32K (Andrew Drury, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Kevin Ray) CD Release @ 8 ball

• 7pm: Aural Vision #3: Tierra Del Fuego, Screaming Horses (DJ), Erin Weckerle, Taylor Sesselman, Elizabeth Hart and Ivan Diaz Mathe (of TDL) @ nha minh

• 7pm: Shy Boys, EZTV, Hnry Flwr @ union pool

• 7:30pm (set #1): Lage Lund: Rebuild The Rubble @ the jazz gallery // Lage Lund – guitar / Theo Bleckmann – vocals / Micah Thomas – piano / Pete Rende – keyboards / Ben Street – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums

• 7:30pm: Quince: Feldman’s Three Voices @ areté

• 7:30pm: Isabel Figaro, Zwazo Libre, Flyways @ ibeam // FLYWAYS: Anais Maviel – Voice & Surdo Drum; Adam Lane – bass; Mara Rosenbloom – Piano & Composition

• 7:30pm: Gem and Eye, Miles Francis, The Yeahtones, Citris @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Wet Ink + [ACTUAL “PLUS”] Peter Evans’ Being & Becoming @ st. peter’s chelsea // Various combinations of members of Being & Becoming (Peter Evans, trumpet / Joel Ross, vibes and marimba / Nick Jozwiack, bass and cello / Savannah Grace Harris, drums) & Wet Ink Ensemble (Erin Lesser, flutes / Alex Mincek, saxophone / Ian Antonio, percussion / Eric Wubbels, piano / Josh Modney, violin / Sam Pluta, electronics / Mazz Swift, violin / Levy Lorenzo, percussion)

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Boegehold’s Ganglion, Mok’s The Living Collection (DRUMMER-LED NITE) @ scholes st. studio // Stephen Boegehold’s Ganglion: Michaël Attias, alto / Jessica Ackerley, guitar / Florian Herzog, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums/compositions; Lesley Mok’s The Living Collection: David Leon, flute / Yuma Uesaka, flute / Kalun Leung, trombone / Isaac Wilson, piano / Martin Nevin, bass / Lesley Mok – drums/compositions

• 8pm: Noise Round Table @ secret project robot // Limbs Bin, Faccia Brutta aka JP Basileo, Lutkie, Kiran Arora, Decrepit Jaw, Anastasia Clarke, Ryan Soper, VX Bliss

• 8pm: WTE, Quiet City, Barbiana Complex, Auyumi Ishito @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Ab Uno Pluribus @ nyu waverly labs for computing & music (room #220) // – GIL KUNO (radios + processed sounds), KEVIN UEHLINGER (piano), MONTE WEBER (Kontrol3 + live electronics), with a VJ performance by LIQUID LIGHT LAB

• 8pm: Hallow Ground: This Is Where & PLYXY (Ros Knopov) @ main drag music // This Is Where: Algis Kizys, Norman Westberg, Lynn Wright

• 8pm: Murmrr presents: Feels, Native Sun, Chorizo @ alphaville

• 8pm: Mary Margaret O’Hara, Madison Greenstone @ issue project room // with Peggy Lee, Aidan Closs, Marcus O’Hara, Jim White [ALMOST DEF SOLD OUT]

• 8pm: Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan @ greenwich house music school // drummer-composer Devin Gray / trumpeter Dave Ballou / saxophonist Ellery Eskelin / bassist Michael Formanek

• 8pm: Math+Music Quadrivium: “The Mind” @ momath: the national museum of mathematics

• 8pm: Meernaa with Space Captain and Christian Carpenter @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: The String Orchestra of Brooklyn: Mahler 4 with Lauren Michelle @ st. ann & the holy trinity church

• 8:30pm (set #1): Joe Morris/Gerald Cleaver/ Dezron Douglas @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: The Angelica Sanchez Big Band @ the stone // Herbie Robertson, Nolan Tsang, Tom Killacky, Kenny Warren (trumpets) Mike McGuiness (tenor sax) Andrew Bishop (tenor sax) Gideon Forbes (alto sax) Caroline Davis (alto sax) Josh Sinton (bari sax) Ben Gerstein, Brian Drye, Matt De Leon, Jacob Garchik (trombones) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar) Ramon Lopez (drums) Steve LaSpina (bass)

• 9pm: Pelvi$s, Woodhull, Kitchen @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: LOTION, Blu Anxxiety, Pinocchio @ the glove

• 9pm: Brooklyn Rock Lottery 9 @ knitting factory bklyn // 25 musicians meet in the morning; split into “bands” of 5 by lottery; have til evening to put together a set; a lil schticky, yeah, but cool ppl & proceeds go to atlas diy for/with immigrant youth, so! // Alba Ponce de Leon // Resistance Revival Chorus / Alba + The Mighty Lions • Andrew Wolfson // Active Bird Community • Brandon Asraf // Brick + Mortar • Bridget Kibbey • Donnie Doolittle // Dreamy D • Ian Devaney // Nation of Language • Josh Karpeh // Cautious Clay • Justin Frye // PC Worship • Kirk Schoenherr // Nick Murphy fka Chet Faker / Casual Male • Lani Combier-Kapel // Weeping Icon • Madison Velding-Vandam // Bodega / The Wants • Maia Friedman // Dirty Projectors / Uni Ika Ai • Martin O’Sullivan // Haram • Matt ‘Maffyu’ Byas // Phony Ppl • Matt Torrey // Jets To Brazil / Brooklyn Wind Symphony • Peter Baldwin // Bedstudy • Sam Kulik // Carate Urio Orchestra / Western Enisphere / Bash The Trash • Sean Hutchinson // Bleachers • Sebastian Thomson // Baroness • Will Hanza // Escaper

• 9:30pm (set #2): Lage Lund: Rebuild The Rubble @ the jazz gallery // Lage Lund – guitar / Theo Bleckmann – vocals / Micah Thomas – piano / Pete Rende – keyboards / Ben Street – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums

• 10pm: Retumbra (Noah Becker, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall) @ williamsburg music center

• 10pm (set #2): Joe Morris / Gerald Cleaver / Dezron Douglas @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: Human Adult Band, Attic Ted, DATA, Conduit, Sweet Baby Jesus, DJ Drinking Don Care @ bohemian grove

• 10pm: Rave: Physical Therapy, Ambivalent and Via App @ nowadays

• 10pm: KONTAINER presents: Aurora Halal (Live), object blue, Ryan Clover, Fabi Jugo @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Actress, Veronica Vasicka, Eartheater, DJ Scallywag + mnmlktchn @ good room

• 11pm: Teksupport: Rødhåd, Radio Slave, Tijana T & Patrick Russell @ 99 scott ave

__________________________________

december 2 (sun)

• 3pm: Matthew D. Gantt, Max Ardito / Sarah Segner / Tamio Shiraishi, Dominic Coles, Monte Weber, RL Srinivasan @ h0l0

• 3pm: String Noise Sounds @ spectrum // String Noise: violinists Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris; ft. pianist Sam Yulsman, drummer Jessie Cox, & Roman Filiu

• 3pm: FreeJazz Sundays: DNJ3 (Dave Seweleson / Jim Ryan / Nik Francis) @ the clemente

• 4pm: Sarah Kinlaw: “Unboxing The Compass, Bending The Axis” @ moma ps1 // Sarah Kinlaw, in collaboration with Kathleen Dycaico, Kellian Delice, Quenton Stuckey, Tara-Jo Tashna

• 6pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO & OMAR TAMEZ, GUILLERMO GREGORIO / OMAR TAMEZ / RAYMON LOPEZ @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Makaya McCraven’s Universal Beings (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge // with Shabaka Hutchings, Dezron Douglas, Brandee Younger, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson, Jeff Parker, Nubya Garcia, Joel Ross, Carlos Niño, Josh Johnson, Junius Paul, Malik Abdul-Rahman

• 7pm: ZZZWalk, What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Brother Reverend @ coney island baby nyc

• 7pm: The Klezmatics @ murmrr

• 7:30pm: Longleash: The Loretto Project @ spectrum

• 7:30pm: Alex LoRe Quartet (Live Video Recording), Beekman @ the owl // Alex LoRe – saxophone / Glenn Zaleski – piano / Des White – bass / Allan Mednard – drums; Beekman: Kyle Nasser – tenor saxophone / Yago Vázquez – piano / Pablo Menares – bass / Rodrigo Recabarren – drums

• 7:30pm: Collide-O-Scope Music Season Opener @ christ & saint stephen’s church // Collide-O-Scope: Augustus Arnone (piano) & Marianne Gythfeldt (clarinet), with Miranda Cuckson (violin), Emi Ferguson (flute) // Music by Alban Berg, Robert Morris, Augustus Arnone, Christopher Bailey, and Michael Finnissy

• 8pm: Chandra, Future Punx, Space Meow Doll @ alphaville

• 8pm: HARMS (release show), DAVIS, BYE, DORSIA @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Hannah Epperson / Skyler Skjelset @ threes brewing

• 8pm: The Garden, LE1F, Machine Girl @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Riki Hidaka, Skydiver @ troost

• 8pm: Feels, Roya, Gustaf @ union pool

• 8pm: Poppies, Water From Your Eyes, Patio @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Haybaby, Peel Dream Magazine, Hotline, Anna Altman @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Deep Sea Peach Tree, Winnebago Vacation, Flaccid Ashbacks, FENCE @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Pluto’s Lawyer, The Choir Invisible @ ibeam // PL: Davy Lazar (trumpets, compositions) & Kate Gentile (drums); tCI: Charlotte Greve (alto sax) / Chris Tordini (bass) / Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)

• 9pm: A/V night @ muchmore’s // Mike Sidnam, Dylan A. Marcheschi, Andrew McFarlane, Jenn Grossman, Collin Crowe, + more tba

• 9:30pm (2 sets): Dave Scott Quintet @ 55 bar // Dave Scott – Trumpet and Compositions / Rich Perry – Tenor Saxophone / Leonard Thompson – Piano / John Hebert – Bass / Billy Mintz – Drums

• 11pm: machinegirl afterrave w/99jakes @ tilt bk // 99jakes, Anna Morgan, Bonnie Baxter, Danirev, DJ machine girl, feat. TATZZZ BY qualiatik

_________________________________

december 3 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Noah Becker’s “Shelf Life” @ bruno walter auditorium at lincoln center // Noah Becker, clarinet / David Leon, flute / Kalun Leung, trombone / Aaron Edgecomb, percussion

• 7pm: TJ Borden, tunnels (John McCowen, Madison Greenstone, Carlos Cordeiro, Weston Olencki) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Marco Cappelli – guitar / Matteo Liberatore – guitar / Ethan Meyer – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet / Leonor Falcón Pasquali – viola / Juanma Trujillo – guitar/violin / Nicholas James Jozwiak – cello; 9:45pm Adam Caine – guitar/electronics / Robert Dick – flutes / Tiffany Weitien – drums; 10:45pm Danny Kamins – tenor saxophone / David Leon – alto saxophone / Joe Hertenstein – drums; 11:30pm Xander Naylor – guitar / electronics / Michael Wilbur – tenor saxophone / Dave Treut – drums / Nicholas James Jozwiak – bass

• 7pm: Dayeon Seok & Michaël Attias @ [msg dayeon for spot]

• 8pm: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio // Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces IV @ roulette // SC Trio: SC / Drew Gress / Kenny Wollesen; NW with Ingrid Laubrock / Sylvie Couvoisier / Matt Moran

• 8pm: JOBS, Minivan, Wendy Eisenberg @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Tania Chen, Sean Ali / Carlo Costa / Eli Wallace @ areté

• 8pm: Soup & Sound: Angelica Sanchez, Ramón Lopez, Omar Tamez @ 292 lefferts ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Westerlies 6th Annual Holiday Bash! @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Brian Pareschi Jazz Orchestra @ the slope lounge

• 8pm: Amalgama presents: The Lost Words: Porter/Fisher/Sharp @ our saviour’s atonement lutheran church

• 8pm: Elizabeth and the Catapult @ rockwood music hall

• 8pm: People of Earth @ brooklyn bowl

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions 2018 Residency @ pine box rock shop // The Resurgam Quartet: Harrison Kliewe, Soprano Saxophone / Colette Hall, Alto Saxophone / Sean Tanguay, Tenor Saxophone / Michael Raposo, Baritone Saxophone; The Pancetta Doubling Quartet: Emily Pecoraro / Tyler Burchfield / Bill Todd / Greg Blair

• 9pm: Joanna Sternberg, Widest Smiling Faces, Allegra Krieger, Liam Kirby @ the glove

• 9:30pm: Pearl & the Oysters, Goodfight, The Dewars @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

december 4 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Yarn/Wire @ cu’s miller theatre

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio @ bar next door // Alec Aldred – Trumpet / Bob Bruya – Bass / Jake Richter – Drums

• 7pm: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Nasheet Waits @ 55 bar

• 7pm: Vapeism @ shapeshifter lab // 7:00—Mark Kraszewski Quartet featuring Gene Segal: Mark Kraszewski, saxophone / Gene Segal, guitar / Sean Conly, bass / Jerrold Kavahnagh, drums; 8:00—Vapeism: Andy Berman, guitar / Brian Vinson, bass / Dan Nadeau, drums

• 7pm: Orbital, Alex English @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Doom Side of The Moon (3/4 the Sword), Netherlands, DNT @ warsaw

• 7:30pm: Jill Peacock, NOIA, Ashni @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Pearl & The Oysters! Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Sam Lisabeth, Luxardo @ the glove

• 8pm: Loadbang: The Music That Defines @ roulette // loadbang: Andy Kozar – Trumpet / Will Lang – Trombone / Jeff Gavett – Baritone Voice / Carlos Cordeiro – Bass Clarinet

• 8pm: Ensemble Ipse Presents: Recent Music For String Quartet @ areté // Esther Noh (violin) / Emilie-Anne Gendron (violin) / Stephanie Griffin (viola) / Hamilton Berry (cello)

• 8pm: Nico Hedley & His Family Band, Realworld, Crusher @ alphaville

• 8pm: Six Time Users, Clone Wolf, Gabriel Morgan @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Bubblegum Octopus, i_canthearyou_, Thanks God, Food Corps, NURSE @ bushwick public house

• 8:30pm: Thurston Moore Residency (Night #1/5): Moore / Bill Nace / Samara Lubelski @ the stone

• 9pm (bill #1): Angelica Sanchez / Omar Tamez / Ramon Lopez @ korzo

• 10pm: Ari Ambrose / Brad Shepik / Gary Wang / Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 10:30pm (bill #2): Devin Gray / Ellery Eskelin / Dave Ballou / Michael Formanek / Heidi Bayer @ korzo

__________________________________

december 5 (weds)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille, David Tamura & Rose Tang, Michael Larocca & Matt Gannon, Al Margolis & Federico Balducci @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Brother Hawk, Rattlesnake, Grandpa Jack @ saint vitus

• 7pm: ESG (40th Anniversary), Future Punx, IGBO @ elsewhere [SOLD OUT]

• 7:30pm: An Evening with Milford Graves @ bam

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Yvette, Ideal (Debut Performance), Soren Roi, Unsay DJ @ h0l0 // Ideal: Hunter Hunt-Hendrix / Dion Olivier / Tyler Thacker

• 8pm: Lainie Fefferman, Seth Cluett @ issue project room

• 8pm: Wayne Horvitz: The Snowghost Sessions @ roulette // Wayne Horvitz (Piano, Electronics), w/ Geoff Harper (Bass) & Eric Eagle (Drums); Mivos Quartet; guest soloists Peggy Lee, Sara Schoenbeck, Nate Wooley, Briggan Krauss

• 8pm: Ed.5: Kenneth Kirschner, Joshue Ott, 00rtcloud, Minus Pilots @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Not Amused, Channel63, Thanks God, Food Corps, Slippery Sam, Verbal Abuse @ the glove

• 8pm: World Premiere of NY Jazz Composers’ Mosaic @ the dimenna center // Composers: Rafael Piccolotto de Lima (from Brazil), Jihye Lee (from Korea), Migiwa Miyajima (from Japan) / Reeds: Ben Kono, Alejandro Aviles, Dan Pratt, Charles Pillow, Carl Maraghi / Trombones: Mike Fahie, Matthew McDonald, Nick Grinder, Jennifer Wharton / Trumpets: Brian Pareschi, John Lake, Mike Sailors, Ron Horton / Rhythm section: Alex Goodman Guitar, Adam Birnbaum Piano, Evan Gregor Bass, Chris Smith Drums, Rogerio Boccato Percussion

• 8pm: Moriah Evans: Configure (Night #1/4) @ the kitchen // With Ka Baird, Madeline Best, Strauss Bourque-Lafrance, Lizzie Feidelson, Joshua Lubin-Levy, Nicole Mannarino, João dos Santos Martins, Lydia Okrent

• 8pm: Benefit: A celebration of the songs of Scott Hutchison @ rough trade nyc // Julien Baker, Aaron Dessner, Kevin Devine, Craig Finn, Ben Gibbard

• 8pm: The Wants, Automaatio, Toyzanne, Patrick Ellis @ alphaville

• 8pm: The 4th Annual Roots n’ Ruckus Fest (Night #1/4) @ jalopy // Stage 1: Jalopy Theatre: 9:00 PM – The Jalopy Chorus; 9:30 PM – Taylor Plas; 10:00 PM – Yva Las Vegass; 10:30 PM – Eva Salina & Peter Stan; 11:00 PM – Lord Youth; 11:30 PM – Rashad Brown // Stage 2: Jalopy Tavern: 8:00 PM – Wyndham Baird; 9:00 PM – Hannah Thompson; 10:00 PM – The Berger Sisters; 11:00 PM – Anna J. Witiuk

• 8pm: Barrie, Ghost Piss @ union pool

• 8pm: Machine//Body: Crystal Penalosa, Dafna Naphtali, Masami Tomihisa, Anaïs Maviel @ areté

• 8:30pm: Thurston Moore Residency (Night #2/5): Moore / Luke Stewart / Leila Bordreuil @ the stone

• 9pm: Limited Resources 24 @ muchmore’s // John McCowen, James McKain / Michael Evans / Henry Fraser, Dave Koenig

• 9pm: Sanifarian Equipage Record Release @ max fish // 9pm Elevator Party; 10pm – Sanifarian Equipage (Talibam! & Jeremy Wilms) with Jeong Lim Yang;  11pm DJ Smoota

• 10pm: Later: w/ Ma Sha, Only Child & Ade @ mood ring

__________________________________

december 6 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Rose Tang , Nathan Repasz • Evan Strauss • Jack Lynch • G.T. Arpe; Ravish Momin @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Forward Festival 2018 (Night #1/2) @ shapeshifter lab // 7pm: Jeff Snyder / Federico Ughi / Cenk Ergün; 8pm: Rachel Musson; 8:45pm: Daniel Carter / Mary Anne Driscoll / William Parker / Federico Ughi; 9:45pm: Listening Group: Daniel Carter / Nick Lyons / Patrick Holmes / Claire de Brunner / Jeff Snyder / Stelios Mihas / Jonah Rosenberg / Zach Swanson / Federico Ughi

• 6:30pm: Ministry w/ Carpenter Brut, Alien Weaponry (Night #1/2) @ irving plaza

• 6:30pm: HackedePicciotto with Eric Hubel @ (le) poisson rouge // hackedepicciotto: Alex Hacke (Einstürzende Neubauten & Danielle de Picciotto) with Eric Hubel (Glenn Branca Band)

• 7pm: Mergers and Compositions x @ the haylaught [dm organizers]

• 7:30pm: Atrium 360°: Nouveau Classical Project @ david rubenstein atrium

7:30pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Eivind Opsvik, Marta Sanchez / Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Simon Jermyn / Nathan Ellman-Bell @ balboa

• 8pm: The Afro-Cubism of Aruán Ortiz (alt. fb event) @ greenwich house of music // violinist Mary Rowell / cellist Jeffrey Zeigler / pianist Geoffrey Burleson; Daniel Blankinship (trumpet) / Nate Wooley (trumpet) / Michael Fohie (trombone) / TBC (French horn) / José Dávila (tuba)

• 8pm: KIND Benefit: Dis Fig, Other Icon (King Vision Ultra x Via App x Yatta), Bonnie Baxter, Daemon, Saint Abdullah @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Moriah Evans: Configure (Night #2/4) @ the kitchen // With Ka Baird, Madeline Best, Strauss Bourque-Lafrance, Lizzie Feidelson, Joshua Lubin-Levy, Nicole Mannarino, João dos Santos Martins, Lydia Okrent

• 8pm: Eamonn Barry, Young Bugs, Samuel Campoli, Grand Kid @ the footlight

• 8pm: Bernice, Erica Eso, Lilith Outcome @ alphaville

• 8pm: The Lot Radio presents: Daniel Aged, Debit, Tak @ san damiano mission

• 8pm: T4C: Shadow Monster, Cotango, Johnny Dynamite, Harms @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: 3rd Stereogum Xmas Show: Priests, Empath, Nervous Dater @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: TIME, Katie Rush, The Wants @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Cave, Sunwatchers, Macrodose @ union pool

• 8pm: Moonheart, The Holy Knives, No Swoon @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Ben Bar, Kirt Wiley, Colin Thunderstrike, Eric Quinn w/ WILD STUFF LIVE, Powerhorse (Album Release) @ h0l0

• 8pm: Marie Davidson, Sadaf (Live), & More @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: The 4th Annual Roots n’ Ruckus Fest (Night #2/4) @ jalopy // Stage 1: Jalopy Theatre: 8:30 PM – Miss Maybell with Charlie Judkins; 9:00 PM – Brooklyn Raga Massive with Neel Murgai & Mir Naqibul Islam; 9:30 PM – Bobby Blue The Balladeer; 10:00 PM – Tamar Korn; 10:30 PM – Litvakus; 11:00 PM – Miriam Elhajli; 11:30 PM – The Four o’clock Flowers // Stage 2: Jalopy Tavern: 8:00pm – Paisley Fields; 9:00pm – Mara Kaye; 10:00pm – Skalopy Brass

• 8:30pm: Thurston Moore Residency (Night #3/5): Moore / White Out / Gene Moore @ the stone // white out = Lin Culbertson (electronics), Tom Surgal (drums)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): David Leon Trio (w/ Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold) @ bar next door

• 8:30pm: Big Lazy @ bar lunàtico (fb event) // Stephen Ulrich / Yuval Lion / Andrew Hall

• 9pm: Holding: Crystal Penalosa, Ellen O’Meara, Amanda Salane, Nia Nottage, ASABOVESOBELOW (Raquel Mavecq and Sabine Holler) @ the glove

• 9:30pm: Marta Sánchez / Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Simon Jermyn / Nathan Ellman-Bell @ balboa

• 9:30pm: Valipala (Single Release Show), Vinegar Mother @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Dolunay w/special guest Phaedon Sinis @ barbès // Jenny Luna – voice, percussion / Adam Good – ud / Eylem Basaldi – violin / Phaedon Sinis – klasik kemençe

• 10pm (2 sets): Welf Dorr Unit @ nublu // Welf Dorr (sax), Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass), Joe Hertenstein (drums)

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE | pulsewidthmod (live), espectra negra, the dag, andi @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): David Leon Trio (w/ Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold) @ bar next door

• 11pm: Griffin Brown @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // w/ Zosha Warpeha, violin and vocals / Alec Goldfarb, guitar / Jon Elbaz, piano and keys / Steve Williams, bass / Vicente Hansen Atria, drums

__________________________________

december 7 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Forward Festival 2018 (Night #2/2) @ shapeshifter lab // 7pm: Donald Sturge Anthony McKenzie II’s Silenced (w/ Jimmy Lee); 8pm: Daniel Carter / Patrick Holmes / Matthew Putman / Hilliard Greene / Federico Ughi; 9pm: Bichi (Tobias Wilner); 9:45pm: New York United (Daniel Carter / Tobias Wilner / Djibril Toure / Federico Ughi

• 6:30pm: CHON (w/ string quartet), LITE @ elsewhere

• 6:30pm: Ashley Jana & The Midnight High, Miladic, La LEURENTOP, Syl @ the well

• 6:30pm: Ministry w/ Carpenter Brut, Alien Weaponry (Night #2/2) @ irving plaza

• 7pm: Fridays #13: Axis (Irabagon / Hegre / Dronen), Gabriel Zucker’s ‘Weighting,’ Mariel Roberts & Matt Mitchell @ spectrum // Gabriel Zucker’s ‘Weighting’ performed by: Gabriel Zucker – piano / Jon Irabagon – saxophone / Eric Trudel – saxophone

• 7pm: Day 1, SSG + Fortissimo Records Showcase: Wolf Eyes & MV Carbon, Flying Luttenbachers, Reg Bloor & Marc Edwards, Opening Bell w/ Tamio Shiraishi & Rob Mayson @ ceremony224

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Michel Merhej and The Bil Afrah Project @ elabash recital hall

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art FreeJazz Residency: Irreversible Quartet, Patricia Spears Jones @ weeksville heritage center // Irreversible Quartet: Keir Neuringer, Aquiles Navarro, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes

• 7:30pm (set #1): Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows Jazz Orchestra @ the jazz gallery // Remy Le Boeuf – saxophone, conductor, & composer / Greg Robbins – co-conductor; saxophones: Vito Chiavuzzo / Alejandro Aviles / Ben Kono / John Lowery / Carl Maraghi; trumpets: Seneca Black / John Lake / Mike Rodriquez / Matt Holman; trombones: Alan Ferber / Alex Jeun / Isaac Kaplan / Max Seigel; Alex Goodman – guitar / Martha Kato – piano / Matt Aronoff – bass / Peter Kronreif – drums / Rodrigo Recabarren – percussion

• 7:30pm: Tredici Bacci Saluties Udine @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Amber Evans and Issei Herr in Recital @ saint john’s in the village

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Moriah Evans: Configure (Night #3/4) @ the kitchen // With Ka Baird, Madeline Best, Strauss Bourque-Lafrance, Lizzie Feidelson, Joshua Lubin-Levy, Nicole Mannarino, João dos Santos Martins, Lydia Okrent

• 8pm: Annette Peacock @ first unitarian congregational society in brooklyn

• 8pm: Instant Satisfaction Benefit Festival presents: Elliott Sharp @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Operator Music Band, Oids, The Molice, Pollens @ alphaville

• 8pm: Mary Knapp, Sean Spada, Kleptokrat, Jeanines @ gutter bar

• 8pm: J Mascis, Luluc @ rough trade

• 8pm: Instant Satisfaction Benefit Festival presents: Elliott Sharp & HAT (Hatim Belyamani) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Operator Music Band, Oids, The Molice, Pollens @ alphaville

• 8pm: The 4th Annual Roots n’ Ruckus Fest (Night #3/4) @ jalopy // Stage 1: Jalopy Theatre: 8:00 PM – Eli Smith; 8:30 PM – Ukrainian Village Voices; 9:00 PM – Jan Bell; 9:30 PM – Piedmont Blūz Acoustic Duo; 10:00 PM – The Sunwrays (Frankie Sunswept & Kyle Morgan); 10:30 PM – The Horse-Eyed Men; 11:00 PM – Isto; 11:30 PM – Nat Myers // Stage 2: Jalopy Tavern: 7:00 PM – Starcrossed Losers; 8:00 PM – Will Scott; 9:00 PM – King Isto’s Tropical String Band; 10:00 PM – Dolunay NYC with Special Guest; 11:00 PM – The Rocket 88’s

• 8:30pm: Thurston Moore Residency (Night #4/5): Moore / Tom Surgal / William Winant @ the stone

• 8:30pm: SYRINX-a-long: Painted Faces, Jarvis Earnshaw @ flowers for all occasions

• 9pm: b4by’s First Holiday Bash: DEBIT, HAWA, Lydo, Nasty Nigel @ water world amusements

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves (Day #1/3): Schumann Resonance Singers: Dafna Naphtali, Lisa Karrer, Megan Schubert, Daisy Press @ sunview lunchnet

• 9pm: CONCAVE/CONVEX, BLOOD BURNING, UNIVERSAL CELL UNLOCK, MISTLETOE, SWOLLEN ORGANS, DJ DO GOODER DUDE @ hart bar

• 9pm: One Thousand Birds Presents: NOISE FLOOR @ 72 wooster st. // Barrie the band, Ensemble Entendu (Photay and Sam O.B..), Phoneg1rl b2b NK Badtz Maru, Simisea, Yonsei 

• 9pm: Vexation, Vomit Fist, Hells Hordes, Raven Of Dispersion, Naruth @ capybara

• 9pm: Marla Hlady and Christof Migone @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9:30pm (set #2): Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows Jazz Orchestra @ the jazz gallery // Remy Le Boeuf – saxophone, conductor, & composer / Greg Robbins – co-conductor; saxophones: Vito Chiavuzzo / Alejandro Aviles / Ben Kono / John Lowery / Carl Maraghi; trumpets: Seneca Black / John Lake / Mike Rodriquez / Matt Holman; trombones: Alan Ferber / Alex Jeun / Isaac Kaplan / Max Seigel; Alex Goodman – guitar / Martha Kato – piano / Matt Aronoff – bass / Peter Kronreif – drums / Rodrigo Recabarren – percussion

• 10pm: Proper Ginger @ west end lounge // Yonghyun Lee – Keys / Dayeon Seok – Drums / Hwansu Kang – Bass

• 10pm: Make It Clap: vveiss, v4p0rú, Ren G, Azzclap Allstarz @ the nest

• 10pm: Nails & Wax 2nd Year Aniv: DJ Fett Burger, Pure Immanence, & More @ market hotel

• 10pm: GeoFront-02: coucou chloe live, Dis Fig, Xglare live, + more @ secret project robot

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: Heidi Sabertooth, Hunter Lombard, John Barera @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality + Birthday Bash @ pine box rock shop // David Leon – sax / Tal Yahalom – git / Lisa Hoppe – b & comp

• 11pm: Chthonic Streams Presents: Fluxion A/D, Decide Today, Compactor, Telladictorian @ h0l0

__________________________________

december 8 (sat)

• 12pm: QV Presents: Hospital Fest 2018 (Early Show) @ knockdown center // Merzbow Official, Power Trip with Prurient, Jesu with special guests [Justin K Broadrick], Kelly Moran, Linekraft, Final [Justin K Broadrick], Autoerotichrist, 51717, Vitriol (G.C. Green of Godflesh first live solo performance), Zohra Atash, Country Club, Nikki Sneakers, Ron Morelli, Pod Blotz

• 1–6pm: Snoozefest26 @ h0l0 // paintings, music, maybe film…? dunno go click

• 2pm: B R A W N C H #12: Stephen Cooper Plays Les Mis II @ flowers for all occasions

• 3pm: East Village Arts Festival Presents: Beyond Group: Jazz Explorations and Improvisations @ tompkins square library // Cheryl Pyle -c flute/alto flute / Michael Eaton-soprano sax / Claire de Brunner -bassoon / Jamie Baum-alto flute / Gene Coleman -bass flute 

• 3pm: You Do It Yourself: Personal/Social Narratives of System Design @ school for poetic computation // presentations, discussion, improvisation with/by Anastasia Clarke, Bonnie Jones, Victoria Shen

• 6pm: Brian Drye Residency: Celestial Orbits @ barbès // CO: Jacob Garchik – Trombone, Tuba, Tenor Horn, Alto Horn / Curtis Hasselbring – Trombone, Guitar / Brian Drye – Trombone, Keys, Tenor Horn

• 6pm: Norman Westberg Solo Set (at Jennifer Tull Westberg Sample Sale) @ 410 e. 10th st., fl. 3

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: Cults, The Gloomies @ baby’s all right

• 7pm: Arbor Day Music: Joe Moffett / Tania Chen, Chris Williams / Joanna Mattrey / Aaron Edgcomb, Nick Dunston @ [dm @moffjazz for spot]

• 7pm: Parquet Courts, Sun Ra Arkestra @ hammerstein ballroom

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: J Mascis, Luluc [ad hoc link] @ public arts

• 7pm: Instant Satisfaction Benefit Festival presents: Brian Marsella (solo) & Tuba Mob @ happylucky no.1 // Tuba Mob = Sex Mob (Steven Bernstein – slide trumpet, Briggan Krauss – saxophones, Tony Scherr – bass, Kenny Wollesen – drums) + Marcus Rojas

• 7pm: Mutual Benefit, GABI, Yohuna @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Cult Leader, Primitive Weapons, God Mother @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Day 2, SSG + Fortissimo Records Showcase: JR Spykes & N G Young (solo & duo), Ornament & Robbie McDonald, Oma @ ceremony224

• 7pm: bossa nova civic club 6 year anniversary party @ bossa nova civic club // ft. one million ppl; check page

• 7pm: The 4th Annual Roots n’ Ruckus Fest (Night #4 of 4) @ jalopy // Stage 1: Jalopy Theatre: 7:00 PM – Barry Clyde; 7:30 PM – Brother Roy; 8:00 PM – Nora Brown Banjo; 8:30 PM – Aaron Frazer; 9:00 PM – Radio Jarocho; 9:30 PM – Queen Esther; 10:00 PM – Ali Dineen; 10:30 PM – Spirit Family Reunion; 11:00 PM – Feral Foster; 11:30 PM – Julia Patinella; 12:00 AM – Karen Poliski // Stage 2: Jalopy Tavern: 7:00 PM – Pete Lanctot and the Stray Dogs; 8:00 PM – Fatboy Wilson & Old Viejo Bones; 9:00 PM – Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues; 10:00 PM – La Nueva Canción; 11:00pm – Wyndham Baird & His Band

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art FreeJazz Residency: In Order to Survive, Tracie Morris @ weeksville heritage center // 7:30pm: Tracie Morris / William Parker; 8:00pm: In Order to Survive – William Parker / Cooper-Moore / Rob Brown / Gerald Cleaver

• 7:30pm (set #1): Borderlands Trio @ the jazz gallery // Stephan Crump – bass / Kris Davis – piano / Eric McPherson – drums

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Mutual Benefit (Record Release), GABI, Yohuna @ park church co-op

• 8pm: Moriah Evans: Configure (Night #4 of 4) @ the kitchen // With Ka Baird, Madeline Best, Strauss Bourque-Lafrance, Lizzie Feidelson, Joshua Lubin-Levy, Nicole Mannarino, João dos Santos Martins, Lydia Okrent

• 8pm: Dan Friel, Brother JT, Mike Pace @ nhà mình

• 8pm: Alpenglow, Ian Wayne, Boio @ union pool

• 8pm: Good News, SOLD, Geometers, Funcrusher @ bushwick public house

• 8pm: spirit of the beehive, Horse Jumper of Love, Lina Tullgren, Net @ trans-pecos

[NEW LOCATION] • 8pm: Soul-Making (Conner Duke, Joey Chang, Jasmine Wilson, Jonah Udall) @ 1404 pacific st., apt #1b

• 8pm: Instrumental Underground #1 @ mirror tea house // Mara Rosenbloom / Emilie Lesbros, Pearring Sound (Jeff Pearring / Adam Lane / Tim Ford), Eric Plaks Trio (EP / Adam Lane / Tcheser Holmes)

• 8:30pm: Thurston Moore Residency (Night #5/5): Moore / John Zorn / William Winant / Tom Surgal @ the stone

• 8:30pm (set #1): Eliana Glass Quartet @ cornelia st. // Chris McCarthy, piano / Dean Torrey, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums  / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Eliana, voice

• 8:30pm: Spheres: Inaugural Chamber Concert @ scholes st. studio

• 8:30pm: Kyra Davies & Stephanie Lamprea @ spectrum

• 9pm: Chat Logs, Conduit, Nastie Band, Solo Termite @ the glove

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves (Day #2/3): Schumann Resonance Brass Band: Sam Kulik, Jen Baker, Chris McIntyre @ sunview lunchnet

• 9pm: Melting Point: Fundraver for Asylum Seekers & Deportees, with Zakmatic, Deli Girls, Riobamba, +++ [mh link] @ market hotel // Chicken, Zakmatic, Deli Girls, Riobamba, Skyshaker b2b Kilbourne, Goodsafeperson, Oscar Nñ, Joselo, Miss Parker, Mithril, Dj Celes, Channel 63, Reginald

• 9:30pm (set #2): Borderlands Trio @ the jazz gallery // Stephan Crump – bass / Kris Davis – piano / Eric McPherson – drums

• 10pm (set #2): Eliana Glass Quartet @ cornelia st. // Chris McCarthy, piano / Dean Torrey, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums  / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Eliana, voice 

• 10pm: The Red Party Presents: Holiday Bash w/ Twin Tribes Live @ mercury lounge

• 11pm: QV Presents: Hospital Fest 2018 (Late Show) @ knockdown center // Oscar Mulero, Silent Servant, Becka Diamond, Shifted, Ancient Methods

__________________________________

december 9 (sun)

• 3pm: Piano+ #11 @ spectrum // Maya Verlaak – new work, Graham Flett – Unadorned, Matt Lau – new work, Liisa Hirsch – glides *** Elliot Simpson – guitars, Assaf Gidron – bass guitar, Teodora Stepančić – piano

• 3pm: Eighty-pound Pug w/ Steve Dalachinsky @ otto’s shrunken head // Alex Lozupone / Paul Feitzinger / David Tamura / Ayumi Ishito / guest Charles Waters

• 3pm: Accordion Festival: Sounds of the Lower East Side @ museum at eldridge st. // James Keane, Ismail Butera, Angel “Arison” Gutierrez

• 4pm: Dave’s Waves (Day #3/3): Schumann Resonance Harmonicats: David First & Bernard Gann @ sunview lunchnet

• 5pm: FURL: Kinds of Kings and Metropolis Ensemble @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Molly Joyce’s “Light” series w/ Metropolis Ensemble, ft. guitarists Jay Sorce & Jordan Dodson, cellist Jo Whang, clarinetist Mark Dover, saxophonist Kendra Emery // Program: Shelley Washington – MO’INGUS for solo baritone saxophone, Emma O’Halloran – Truth and Beauty for clarinet and fixed electronics, Maria Kaoutzani – Conversation for solo cello, Gemma Peacocke – Amygdala for cello and fixed electronics, Susanna Hancock – Blossom and Furl for guitar duo, Finola Merivale – Beautiful Mess for solo tenor saxophone and live electronics

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: FACKPAMP, AXIS, MEREGA / O’DOHERTY @ downtown music gallery // Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson / Hampus Ohman-Frolund / Sarah Bernstein; Axis: Jon Irabagon / John Hegre / Nils Dronen; Giacomo Merega / Kent O’Doherty

• 6pm: Canyons matinee @ spectrum // 6pm: Mattrey.Bordreuil.Ali
7pm: Matteo Liberatore / Ben Gerstein / Cecilia Lopez / Moritz / vanHemmen

• 7pm: JazzHabitat Presents @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Zack Clarke (piano) / Chris Irvine (cello) / Charlotte Greve (sax) / Evan Crane (bass) / Leonid Galaganov (dr); 8pm: Dave Ross (git) / Ras Moshe Burnett (sax) / Larry Roland (bass) / Rob Mitzner (dr) / Shlomit Oren (movement)

• 7pm: Matt Lavelle’s The Surface Of The Ocean @ michiko rehearsal studios // Andrea Wolper: Voice / Cheryl Pyle: Alto Flute / Nick Gianni: Bass Flute / Stephanie Griffin:Viola / Matt Lavelle: Alto Clarinet / Jack DeSalvo: 12 String Classical Guitar / Chien Chien Lu: Vibraphone / Tom Cabrera: Percussion

• 7pm: Norbert Rodenkirchen / Robbie Lee / James Ilgenfritz, David Grubbs Reading @ aeon bookstore

• 7pm: London O’Connor, Starchild & The New Romantic @ public arts

• 7pm: Teen Girl Scientist Monthly, Top Nachos, Powersnap, Shapes in Calgary @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: STKETO, ABE MANERI + BEN JAFFE, SARAH VIVIANA VALDEZ, DAS AUDIT, TAKETO SHIMADA @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Joe White / Paul Pinto: Words & Music @ jack

• 7:30pm: Sam Newsome @ areté

• 7:30pm: Sooner [EP Release], Jemez, Holy Tunics, Pascaäl [DJ set] @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: Justice For Aeliana Nicole Fundraiser @ the rosemont // Lady Quesa’Dilla, Maxxx Pleasure, Emi Grate, Shanita Bump, Linda Felcher, Bibingka Mama, Frankie Noir, Martyr, Strawberry, Glitter Baby, Junior Mint, Damon Stang, Caitlin Baucom, Yoya // Hosted by Luka Ghost, w/ DJ dream boi // Video art by Aeliana Nicole

• 8pm: Erica Dicker / Eli Wallace / Deric Dickens, Phillip Greenlief / Angelica Sanchez / Michael Vatcher @ ibeam

• 8pm: Lior Milliger Quartet, Sivan Arbel Sextet @ cornelia st. // Lior Milliger – Saxophone / Santiago Leibson – Piano / Adam Lane – Bass / Rodrigo Recabarren – Drums; Sivan Arbel – Voice / Nick Hetko – Piano / Sam Weber – Bass / Evan Hyde – Drums / Ori Jacobson – Tenor Saxophone / Ron Warburg – Trumpet

• 8pm: Max Kutner & Matt Darriau, the Decisions (Chris Williams, Lisa Hoppe, Jon Taylor) @ spectrum

• 8pm: Washer & Bethlehem Steel Split Release, w/ Mess, Giant Peach @ the glove

• 8pm: Heron Oblivion, Sunwatchers, Headroom @ baby’s all right

• 8:15pm: Annie Chen Octet CD Release @ shapeshifter lab // Annie Chen (vocals/compositions/lyrics) / Tomoko Omura (5-strings violin) / Alex LoRe (alto saxophone/flute) / David Smith (trumpet/flugelhorn) / Marius Duboule (guitar) / Glenn Zaleski (piano) / Mat Muntz (bass) / Jerad Lippi (drums)

• 8:30pm: Corruption in High Places: Ron Stabinsky / Kevin Shea / Jack Wright @ areté

• 8:30pm: Jarvis Earnshaw, Elska, Pas Musique, Daniel Lawrence, Jim Tuite @ muchmore’s

• 10pm: QUALIATIK Presents: Organismic Potentiality @ h0l0 // KILBOURNE, Estoc, Via App, DÆMON, Dasychira, QUALIATIK

• 11pm: Ilhan Ersahin & Juini Booth @ nublu 151

__________________________________

december 10 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm John McCowen – contrabass clarinet / Dave Scanlon – guitar / Frank Meadows – bass / Dave Meier – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Nick Sanders – keyboard / Hery Paz – saxophones / Raf Vertessen – drums; 9:45pm Brad Faberman – guitar / Dave Sewelson – baritone saxophone / Marco Cappelli – guitar / Dave Miller – drums; 10:45pm Daniel Blake – saxophones / Josh Sinton – saxophones / Phillip White – electronics / Stelios Mihas – guitar / Leo Genovese – keyboard/electronics; 11:30pm Hans Tammen – Buchla / Dafna Naphtali – vocals, electronics / Joe Hertenstein – drums

• 7pm: Wsabi Fox, Stimmerman, Tiny Gun, Paper Fairy (saint vitus fb event) @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Forces in Motion @ silvana // 7pm- Nicole Zaray Solo; 8pm- Uncommon NASA with Tom Shad, Lauren Lee, Jeff Hudgins, Tommy DeVito

• 7pm: Abasement 44 @ max fish // Andrew Lafkas / Marcia Bassett / Barry Weisblat / Lotte Anker, MICO, AKA JK, Akio Mokuno

• 7pm: Throwaway (Kirsten Carey, ft. Jonathan Taylor), Anxious? Anxious!, Jesse Sternberg @ el cortez

• 7pm: Kowloon Baby, eCOCOBOYS, henry something, antiperspirant @ h0l0

• 7pm: Billy Lemos, Family Reunion, Sedona, Jazz Ingram @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Women In Music: Uhuru Quartet @ metropolitan playhouse // Uhuru Quartet: Harriet Langley – violin / Manami Mizumoto – violin / Lauren Siess – viola / Thapelo Masita – cello

• 8pm: Jazz* at Sisters: Jessica Ackerley / Nick Dunston / Aaron Edgcomb / Chris Williams @ sisters bklyn

• 8pm: LOOPT: Aaron Lindenberg, Crow, Lily Desmond, Sammy Trombone @ secret project robot

• 8pm: The Big Net (Album Release), Matt Bachmann, Dig Nitty @ alphaville

• 8pm: Sharkmuffin Art Opening, ft. Sic Tic, Dead Tooth, Janitor, Cindy Cane Davis, All Cats Go To Kevin (ft. members of Gustaf) @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: LIP TALK, Trivial Shields, Showtime Goma @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: The Erica Seguine / Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ the slope lounge

• 9pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio w/Gerald Cleaver & Cooper-Moore @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Kilter (Ed Rosenberg III, Laurent David, Dan Weiss) @ nublu classic

• 9:30pm: Jon Fuller @ shapeshifter lab

__________________________________

december 11 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Cecil Taylor Memorial @ roulette [Note: Has reached capacity, but do not buy tickets from scalpers; free event, with unclaimed seats released on rolling basis starting 7:10pm] // Artists include: Ritual: Percussion/Poetry/Dance, w/ Warren Smith, Juma Sultan, Andre Martinez, Jackson Krall, Fred Moten, Edwin Torres, Tracie Morris; Visionary Youth Orchestra lead by Karen Borca; Cooper-Moore; Jemeel Moondoc’s Muntu, w/ Mark Hennen, Charles Downs, Larry Roland; Dianne McIntyre; Steve Dalachinsky; Bobby Zankel / Jackson Krall / Elliott Levin; Jaimie Branch / Rob Brown / Patricia Nicholson / Luke Stewart; Oliver Lake / DD Jackson / Pheeroan akLaff; Craig Harris / Kelvyn Bell / Adam Klipple; Dave Burrell / Darius Jones / William Parker / Juma Sultan; Andrew Cyrille; Vijay Iyer; Henry Grimes; Albey Balgochian / Jane Grenier; Blue Lime Light: a tribute by William Parker; Cecil Taylor Sound Vision Orchestra, with Karen Borca, Scott Currie, Joe Daley, Stephen Haynes, Mark Hennen, Rosie Hertlein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Richard Keene, Jackson Krall, Andrew Lamb, Elliott Levin, Bill Lowe, JD Parran, Dave Sewelson, Warren Smith, Lisa Sokolov, Steve Swell

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold Trio @ bar next door // Stephen Boegehold / Alex Levine / Nick Dunston

• 7pm: Shelley Hirsch & Anthony Coleman, Sarah Bernstein Unearthish (with Satoshi Takeishi) @ areté

• 7pm: HONEY FUNGUS #1: Abby T, solYchaski, Ushamami, Harmony Tividad, Soul worm @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Murmur Waves: Winterreise @ cathedral basilica of st. james // Ft Sophie Delphis, mezzo-soprano / Ariadne Greif, soprano / Rachelle Pike, mezzo-soprano / Siobahn Sung, soprano / Anthony Serrao, piano

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Harish Raghavan @ jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan – bass / Joel Ross – vibraphone / Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone / Micah Thomas – piano

• 8pm: Wendy Eisenberg / Ches Smith / Trevor Dunn (CD Release), Matt Mitchell’s Phalanx Ambassadors (link2tix) @ nublu 151 // Phalanx Ambassadors: Matt Mitchell / Patricia Brennan / Miles Okazaki / Kate Gentile / Kim Cass

• 8pm: Dada Tapan Kanti Baidya, Lucie Vítková, KAHN @ secret project robot // Dada Tapan Kanti Baidya (Master hindustanni singer) w/ Leyna Marika Papach (violin) & Imran Sagar (Tabla); Lucie Vítková & Muyassar Kurdi; KAHN: Todd Capp / Daniel Carter / Che Chen / Talice Lee / Kurt Ralske

• 8pm: Honey’s Tuesday vol.22 @ honey’s // Jarvis Earnshaw (guitar & tapeloops), Coput (Electro / Noise), DJ NONCHAN (reggae / soul / disco vinyl set) 

[NEW LOCATION] • 8pm: Christmas Steve & Sam: Delicate Steve, Sam Evian @ market hotel

• 8pm: Stove, Maneka, Thelma & Fits @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Dalton Deschain & the Traveling Show, Nihiloceros, The New Restaurants, Duckspeak @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency: Mori / Nate Wooley / Mary Halvorson @ the stone

• 9pm: Robert Poss @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9pm (bill #1/2): Gerald Cleaver / Brandon Seabrook / BRANDON LOPEZ! [full eve link] @ korzo

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Harish Raghavan @ jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan – bass / Joel Ross – vibraphone / Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone / Micah Thomas – piano

• 10pm: Jerome Sabbagh / Steve Cardenas / Ugonna Okegwo / Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 10:30pm (bill #2/2): Mike Baggetta / Jerome Harris / Billy Mintz / Nels Cline @ korzo

__________________________________

december 12 (weds)

• 6pm: Jarvis Jun Earnshaw, FOOD CORPS vs SWEET ZACH, Lycanv0x @ h0l0

• 7pm: Psalm Zero, Venerence, Ariadne, Zvi @ saint vitus

• 7pm: O Mer, Great Time, Sabine Holler @ berlin nyc

• 7:30 pm (set #1/2): Rajna Swaminathan’s Mangal @ the jazz gallery // Rajna Swaminathan- mrudangam, vocal, compositions / Linda May Han Oh- bass / María Grand-tenor sax / Joel Ross- vibraphone / Imani Uzuri- special guest, vocals

• 8pm: Improvised or Else @ threes brewing // 8pm: Jonathan Goldberger- guitar/electronics / Simon Jermyn- bass / Mat Maneri- viola / Gerald Cleaver- drums; 9pm: Jason Mears- saxophones/compositions / Matteo Liberatore- guitar / Kevin Farrell- electric bass / Ken Filiano- bass / Andrew Drury- drums

• 8pm: RAGE THORMBONES (Matt Barbier & Weston Olencki) with Lester St. Louis, Michelle Lou @ areté

• 8pm: Vision Control Presents Triples: Microphones w/ Lauren Tosswill, Samantha Riott, Ka Baird @ h0l0

• 8pm: Loren Connors & Steve Dalachinsky, Cameron Stuart & Rawaan Alkhatib, liil (Leila Bordreuil & Julia Santoli) @ the glove

• 8pm: Toebow, Loosie, twig twig, Adeline Hotel @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Max Johnson’s Fresh Ink Trio (w/ Anna Webber, Michael Sarin) @ barbès

• 8pm: There will be Noise: NYU Electronic Music Performance @ nyu steinhardt music technology // the players: Daksh Bhatia, Stanislawa de Tilly-Blaru, Rebecca Frank, Mark Grossmann, Sam Hafferty, Evan Hanke, Hyakub Herring, Simon Irvin-Vitela, Oren Shoham, Yang Wang, Christy Welch, Charlotte Woo, Desdemona Yin, Alisa Young, Chengze Zuo; Directed by Dafna Naphtali, w/ Hans Tammen

• 8pm: Dominic Angelella (Record Release), Cold Fronts, Def Grls @ alphaville

• 8pm: Ayumi Ishito, Kleptokrat, Rhys Tivey @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: Curls, Fletcher C Johnson @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Jeremy Carlstedt Trio, Cooper Moore & Stephen Gauci Duo @ happylucky no.1 // JC Trio: Jeremy Carlstedt – drums / Anders Nilsson – guitar/electronics / Brian Settles – tenor saxophpone

• 8pm: Michaël Attias: Nine @ roulette // Michaël Attias: alto saxophone / Tony Malaby: tenor and soprano saxophones / Ralph Alessii : trumpet / Ben Gerstein: trombone, electronics / Jacob Sacks: piano / Fred Lonberg-Holm: cello, electronics / John Hébert: bass / Satoshi Takeishi: percussion / Eric McPherson: drums

• 8pm: Body Beasts Performance Party @ nublu // dance performances and music by: Antonio Ramos and Sarah White-Ayón, Miu Soda and Jennifer Stephens Roller Disco, Rina Espiritu, Estado Flotante, Julianne Cariño, Jo Stone, Michelle Applebaum, Marc Mosteirin, Nicolás Melmann, Peripheral Sounds + the Meatsludge (aka Alex Romania)

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency: Highsmith Duo (Mori / Craig Taborn) @ the stone

• 9pm: Laura Ortman @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9:30pm: 1s, 2s, and 3s: Round Robin Improvisations @ areté // confirmed players: Lauren Lee, piano, voice / Damien Olsen, piano / Ras Moshe, flute / Adam Dym, bass clarinet / David Zakarian, alto sax / David Tamura, tenor sax / Leonor Falcon Pasquali, violin / Andrea Wolper, voice / Prawit Siriwat, guitar / Jochem Van Dyck, bass guitar / Caitlin Cawley, percussion / Leonid Galaganov, percussion

• 9:30 pm (set #2/2): Rajna Swaminathan’s Mangal @ the jazz gallery // Rajna Swaminathan- mrudangam, vocal, compositions / Linda May Han Oh- bass / María Grand-tenor sax / Joel Ross- vibraphone / Imani Uzuri- special guest, vocals

• 10pm: Lage Lund Quartet @ 55 bar // Mark Turner, Tenor Saxophone / Lage Lund, Guitar / Matt Brewer, Bass / Bill Stewart, Drums

__________________________________

december 13 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Brandon Lopez @ museum of art & design

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: EarSee @ bar next door // Jonah Udall, Andrew Yoon, Louna Dekker-Vargas

• 7pm: Snakeskin, Jackie Mendoza, Verdigrls, Anna Altman @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Du.0 Holiday Fundraiser w/ Joanna Mattrey, Leah Asher, & More @ scholes st. studio // Du.0 (Aimée Niemann & Charlotte Munn-Wood), Leah Asher, Joanna Mattrey, Louis Cohen & Ben Murphy, Stuart Jackson, Timothy Leonard & Chelsea Feltman

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Eric Revis Group Ft. Julius Rodriguez @ the jazz gallery // Eric Revis – bass / Julius Rodriguez – piano / Andrew D’Angelo – saxophone / Nasheet Waits – drums

• 8pm: A.E.Randolph Presents: Strings&Friends Vol. 2 @ balboa // 8p: Drew Wesley gtr / Carlo Costa dr / Sean Ali bs; 9:30p: Colin Avery Hinton dr / Todd Neufeld gtr / Shawn Lovato bs

• 8pm (set #1/2): Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine @ cornelia st. // Aaron Burnett tenor sax/compositions / Immanuel Wilkins alto sax / Corey Wilcox trombone / Carlos Homs piano / Nick Jozwiak bass / Dan Nadeau drums

• 8pm: Interpretations: Earl Howard & Anthony Davis (w/ Mark Dresser, J.D. Parran) @ roulette

• 8pm: A So Wrong It’s Right Xmas + Chanukah @ nyu black box theatre // Kalun Leung / David Whitwell / Felix Del Tredici / Dave Taylor

• 8pm: The New Experience – Music Series Kickoff @ hart bar // 9 pm–Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Duo; 9:45 pm–Anteloper (Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary); 10:30 pm–Dismal Stars (led by Nathan Aguilar, formerly of the Cults); 11:15 pm–DJ Lucas Walters

• 8pm: James K: American Womin @ issue project room

• 8pm: Thursday Night Jazz with Caroline Davis @ jamaica center for arts & learning // Caroline Davis – alto saxophone, compositions / Chris Tordini – acoustic bass / Jay Sawyer – drums

• 8pm: Lumen Muse @ artefix, queens // Jack McGuire, Isabella Salimpour Khoury, Olivia De Salvo, Dale Ratcliff, Gabe Katz, Kyra Smith, Vicente Hansen, Cacia Zoo, Tania Mendoza, Anthony Ferro

• 8pm: Star Rover / Tōth with Masma Dream World @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Curls, Jane Church @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: A Bunch of Dead People, Public Speaking, Jonah Parzen-Johnson @ human head

• 8pm: Convergences III: Jen Shyu // Seth Parker Woods @ areté

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Dada Tapan Kanti Baidya @ jalopy theatre // Dada Tapan Kanti Baidya with Leyna Marika Papach & Imran Sagar

• 8:30pm: Jessica Pavone, Foster / Bordreuil / Brandon Lopez, Laubrock / Liberatore / Vertessen @ 49 shade

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency: Mahobin Quartet @ the stone // Lotte Anker (sax), Satoko Fujii (piano), Kappamaki (trumpet), Ikue Mori (electronics)

• 9pm: Moon Tree & David Leon Quartet @ williamsburg music center // MOON TREE: Gaya Feldheim Schorr – vocals / Charlotte Greve – saxophone / Florian Herzog – double bass / Stephen Boegehold – drums; DAVID LEON QUARTET: Leon – saxophone / Sonya Belaya – piano / Florian Herzog – double bass / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 9pm: Lauren Lee’s Curious Beings @ nublu // Darian Thomas, violin / Brad Mulholland, woodwinds / Greg Alpert, bass / Brian Woodruff, drums / Lauren Lee, vocals/Rhodes/compositions

• 9pm: Ben Richter @ experimental intermedia

[CANCELED] • 9pm: Wharton Tiers Ensemble, Isolation Society, Elisa Flynn, Outside World @ hart bar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Eric Revis Group Ft. Julius Rodriguez @ the jazz gallery // Eric Revis – bass / Julius Rodriguez – piano / Andrew D’Angelo – saxophone / Nasheet Waits – drums

• 10pm (set #2/2): Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine @ cornelia st. // Aaron Burnett tenor sax/compositions / Immanuel Wilkins alto sax / Corey Wilcox trombone / Carlos Homs piano / Nick Jozwiak bass / Dan Nadeau drums

• 10pm: Human Time Machine @ barbès, w/ Simon Jermyn

• 10pm: Noah Rott Quartet @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Ambrose Getz, Vocals / Almog Sharvit, Double Bass / Jake Shandling, Drums / Noah Rott, Piano

• 10pm: Container + White Material, w/ Flood1, DJ Richard & more @ brooklyn bazaar

• 11pm (set #1/2): Elias Meister / Francesco Marcocci / Juan Chiavassa @ nublu classic

• 1am (set #2/2): Elias Meister / Francesco Marcocci / Juan Chiavassa @ nublu classic

__________________________________

december 14 (fri)

• 5pm: The Crooked Trio @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6pm: The Faceless, Rings of Saturn, TLTSOL, Vale of Pnath, Interloper, More @ brooklyn bazaar

• 6:30pm: Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Michael Larocca, Kaelen Ghandhi / Murray / Rubinstein, Ben Cohen, Kalun Leung @ [msg kaelen or kalun leung for address]

• 7pm: Surrounded: Quadraphonic Explorations @ spectrum // Sofy Yuditskaya, Jenn Grossman, Merche Blasco, Jen Kutler

• 7pm: Thee Obsidian Gong, Host, Katy the Kyng @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1): Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude @ the jazz gallery // Xavier Del Castillo- tenor sax, David Leon- alto sax, Adam O’Farrill- trumpet, Gaya Feldheim Schorr- voice, Nolan Tsang- trumpet, Tal Yahalom- guitar, Chris Fishman- piano & synth, Russell Holzman- drums, Eva Lawitts- electric bass

• 8pm: NOUS: Iteration Christopher Bono / Christopher Pravdica / Mike Pride / Matt Nelson @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Lucie Vítková: OPERA @ 24 waverly place, mnhtn // Libretto derived from texts concerning voice by Adriana Cavarero; texts have been translated into Morse code and incorporated into musical structures // Opera Ensemble: Lucie Vítková – accordion, hichiriki, voice / Stevie May – el. bass, voice / Sydey Viles – theremin, voice / Sky Macklay – oboe, piano, voice / Carolyn Hietter – saxophones, voice

• 8pm: Mv Carbon, Muyassar Kurdi, Tripping Landlocked Infidels (Fritz Welch & Kevin Shea) w/ Christine Elmo @ ceremony224

• 8pm: 1000 Yard Stare (Valerie Opielski & Dee Pop) Record Release, Gold Dime, Weeping Icon, Kate Mohanty (alt fb event) @ the glove

• 8pm: Bent Duo: Public Sounds & New Work by Jace Clayton @ inwood art works gallery // Bent Duo: Bill Solomon and David Friend 

• 8pm: PILL (Album Release), Future Punx, Public Practice @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Ryley Walker, Mute Duo, J.R. Bohannon / Dave Shuford Duo @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Kelley Barnett, Solo @ mise-en_place

• 8pm: Lazyeyes, Dinowalrus, Monograms, Low Anxiety @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency: Mephista @ the stone // Ikue Mori (electronics), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Susie Ibarra (drums)

• 9pm: Left Bank Zine Release Show @ muchmore’s // Grass, LiZrd Women, Hot Knives, Flying Dead

• 9pm: Signal to Noise @ museum of the moving image // Wanderlust West, a triple-projector piece by Martha Colburn w/ violin improvisations by Laura Ortman; Dirtscraper, a large-scale single-channel computer simulation by Peter Burr; “Interactive AV,” ft Ortman on violin w/ Burr’s live digital imagery

• 9pm: Guitar Soundscapes: Elisa Corona & Leo Requejo @ spectrum

• 9pm: Brooklyn Vegan Holiday Party w/ Gang Gang Dance, Ela Minus @ brooklyn brewery

• 9:30pm (set #2): Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude @ the jazz gallery // Xavier Del Castillo- tenor sax, David Leon- alto sax, Adam O’Farrill- trumpet, Gaya Feldheim Schorr- voice, Nolan Tsang- trumpet, Tal Yahalom- guitar, Chris Fishman- piano & synth, Russell Holzman- drums, Eva Lawitts- electric bass

• 10pm: Whiplash: Claude Young / vveiss @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Palms Trax, Honey Soundsystem, Mozhgan @ elsewhere

• 10pm: Beautiful Swimmers (FUTURE TIMES), Akua @ zone one at elsewhere

• 11pm: Funneled Smoke – with Cube, Auspex, Angmar, January Hunt + More @ h0l0

__________________________________

december 15 (sat)

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: KAREN BERNARD; MOTRYA KOZBUR, AUDRÉANNE FILION; NIA & NESS @ the glass box theatre, new school

• 4pm: Aaron Rubinstein (solo & w/ Michael Larocca) @ the new school

• 4pm: Gamelan Kusuma Laras: Klenengan @ the indonesian consulate

• 6pm: Brian Drye Residency: Trio Love Call @ barbès // TLC: Hank Roberts – Cello / Brian Drye – Trombone / Ches Smith – Congas

• 6pm: Norman Westberg Solo Set (at Jennifer Tull Westberg Sample Sale) @ 410 e. 10th st., fl. 3

• 6pm: Milagres, Wet Leather, Sunspeaker @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Adhoc, Castle Face, & Oh Sees Present: OCS, Shannon Lay @ murmrr

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Ambient Church New York: 25th Anniversary of Kranky @ st. ann & the holy trinity church // Performances by: Forma, Christina Vantzou, Earthen Sea, Saloli

• 7pm: Xander Naylor Sound Machine @ chhandayan

• 7pm: Parhelion Trio, Mazumal @ spectrum // Parhelion Trio: Sarah Carrier (flute) / Ashleé Miller (clarinet) / Andrea Christie (piano); Mazumal: vocalist Felicia Chen / cellist Olivia J. P. Harris

• 7pm: BrooklynVegan Presents: The Dead Milkmen, Sage Francis, Gibbous Moon @ irving plaza

• 7pm: Whaliens @ the bitter end // Whaliens: Emily Sgouros – Vibraphone / Jonathan Milberger -Saxophone / Michael Larocca – Drums / Lucas Saur -Bass / Nico Sleator – Piano / Daniel Kim- Guitar

• 7pm: The Black Lips, Gnarcissists, The Advertisers, More @ elsewhere

[CANCELED, SADS] • 7pm: Bonaventure, Prison Religion, King Vision Ultra @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm (set #1): Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude @ the jazz gallery // Xavier Del Castillo- tenor sax, David Leon- alto sax, Adam O’Farrill- trumpet, Gaya Feldheim Schorr- voice, Nolan Tsang- trumpet, Tal Yahalom- guitar, Chris Fishman- piano & synth, Russell Holzman- drums, Eva Lawitts- electric bass

• 7:30pm: William Parker & Criminals in the White House Sextet: Jazz Benefit @ revolution books // expensive options but also $30 general seating // Criminals in the White House Sextet features: William Parker: bass…words and music / James Brandon Lewis, tenor sax / Steve Swell, trombone / Jackson Krall, drums / Patricia Nicholson, spoken word / Melanie Dyer, viola

• 7:30pm: WIDE OPEN WORKS: Mark Dresser / Michael Sarin / Daniel Kelly / Michel Gentile @ brooklyn conservatory of music

• 7:30pm: panSonus NYC Premiere Concert @ st. john’s in the village // Jon Clancy & Amber Evans // Pieces by Sarah HENNIES, Bethany YOUNGE & Kayleigh BUTCHER, Alessandro PERINI, Andrea L. SCARTAZZINI, Daniel TACKE, Kate SOPER

• 7:30pm: The Cradle, Allegra Krieger, Joanna Sternberg @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Uri Gurvich Trio (with Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela) @ bar next door

• 7:30pm: Columbia New Music Fall Concert No. 3 @ 112 dodge hall // CNM members Evan Caplinger / Dylan DelGiudice / Joseph Dominicus Lap / Nathaniel Lindström / Annie Nikunen / Isabela Tanashian / Ben Vanden Heuvel / Mac Waters

• 8pm: Year End Party: Wetware, Shelley Hirsch & Marcia Bassett, James Hoff @ issue project room

• 8pm: Gamelan Son of Lion @ park church co-op // Performed / composed / arranged by David Demnitz, Jody Diamond, Ben Engel, Jody Kruskal, Skip LaPlante, Laura Liben, Harry Mann, Layne Negrin, Sima Wolf

• 8pm: Adam Caine Solo, FIDOqrtet @ scholes st. studio // FIDOqrtet: Shoko Nagai, piano/processor / Maryanne de Prophetis, vocals /  Satoshi Takeishi, drums&perc / Adam Caine, guitar/synth 

• 8pm: Bush Tetras, Gong Gong @ the kitchen

• 8pm: Feathery (Bloch / Lossing / Cameron Brown / Mintz) @ ibeam

• 8pm: House Show @ 467 troutman, mnhtn // Shake The Baby Til The Love Comes Out, Cal Fish, Patch kid, Coput, Doll Chao, Big Scary Indian, Dr breakfast, Hamilton G, Little slugger

• 8pm: Warper Party 13 Year Anniversary @ rubulad [dm organizers] // INDOOR STAGE: 8:00 – melton; 8:30 – Exaltron; 9:00 – Heavyw8bit Championchip; 9:30 – Nukage, Good Boy Banks; 10:10 – INTERLUDE; 10:15 – The Plaster Cramp; 11:00 – GROUP PHOTO (Moldover Teleconference); 11:15 – CLINT FLICK; 11:30 – Unigen; 12:00 – Thomas Piper; 12:30 – 81Neutronz; 1:00 – Mystic Modern; 1:30 – No Burden; 2:00 – ATOM; 2:30 – Denada; 3:00 – Blak Blondz; 3:30 – MegManMusic ++ MANY more

• 8pm: The Ophelias, Yohuna, Pom Pom Squad, Emily Yacina @ alphaville

• 8pm: Hidden Colour, Your Diary, Battle Branches @ caffeine underground

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Duster, Blackplate, Ice Balloons, Cassie Ramone @ baby’s all right

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency: Mori / Jim Staley / Brian Marsella / John Zorn @ the stone

• 9pm: Upper Wilds Holiday Spectacular w/ Video Daughters, ESSi, Maximum Ernst @ the glove

• 9pm: linelions, Lifeguard, Cigar Cigarette, Night Zoo @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Alphawhore (Chris Cochrane / Gordon Beeferman / Kevin Shea), Sugarlife, M.Sea @ sex shop

• 9pm: Unit J Presents: Paige Russo, Eric Vitoff, The Neurotics @ unit j

• 9:30pm (set #2): Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude @ the jazz gallery // Xavier Del Castillo- tenor sax, David Leon- alto sax, Adam O’Farrill- trumpet, Gaya Feldheim Schorr- voice, Nolan Tsang- trumpet, Tal Yahalom- guitar, Chris Fishman- piano & synth, Russell Holzman- drums, Eva Lawitts- electric bass

• 10pm: OVA The Rainbow: The END (of the Rainbow) @ 10-22 wyckoff, ridgewood // Father Of Two, Bret Bowerman, Olive T, Five, A Village Raid

• 10pm: hunter & wolfe: A Christmas Show @ pete’s candy store

• 11pm: Kindergarten: Recess, w/ David Marston & Aquiles Navarro, Ma Sha, Joyce Tang, Photay (DJ Set) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 11:30pm: Murmrr Presents: Disco Tehran – Episode #9: SADAF, dreeemy, Mirza @ alphaville

__________________________________

december 16 (sun)

• 3pm–9pm: SolstICE Celebration @ areté // “Performances every hour … to celebrate albums ft members of the International Contemporary Ensemble, including those released on our own record label, Tundra” // Ft. ICE members: Rebekah Heller, bassoon / Claire Chase, flute / Ross Karre, percussion / Nathan Davis, percussion / Levy Lorenzo, percussion & electronics / Josh Modney, violin / Jacob Greenberg, harmonium / Joshua Rubin, clarinet / Isabel Gleicher, flute / Dan Lippel, guitar / Ryan Muncy, saxophone & more

• 4pm: Gamelan Son of Lion Winter Party @ 167 spring st., mnhtn (buzzer #3)

• 4:40pm: Mark Dresser Solo @ 440 gallery

• 5:30pm: Solstice Show feat. Kent Odessa & Johnny Butler @ mercury lounge

• 6pm: Home Audio: Dither, Skellettes @ [dm organizers] // Dither: James Moore / Taylor Levine / Joshua Lopes / Gyan Riley; Skellettes: Nathaniel Morgan and Angela Morris, saxophones / Jason Ajemian, bass / Booker Stardrum, drums

• 6pm: New Music Concept Lab Vol. V @ cornelia st.

• 6pm: Yvonne Rainer: Lecture-Performance @ weisacres

• 7pm: Austin Wulliman / Marina Kifferstein / Weston Olencki: Intoning & De-Tuning @ spectrum

• 7pm: DE-CONSTRUKT presents Bad Syndrome: David Zakarian / Chris Pitsiokos, Dino Georgeton, Amani Fela @ de-construkt

• 7pm: Outskirts Piano Series II: Mara Rosenbloom, Sam Yulsman @ outskirts

• 7pm: BREAKAWAY, CLAMOROUS CLUSSIES, LOTUS EATER MACHINE, MELVL, WIDOW, & more @ 7 belvidere st., bklyn

• 8pm: Kazuki Yamanaka Quartet @ ibeam // Kazuki Yamanaka (alto sax) / Russ Lossing (piano) / Cameron Brown (bass) / Gerald Cleaver (drums)

• 8pm: Ava Mendoza, Opening Bell (w/ Tamio Shiraishi!), Ohmslice, Oof @ the footlight

• 8pm: Bent Duo @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Avant Mic #6: Josh Hwang, Cole Lumpkin, Naga Ecstasy, Yana D, Maluf, Pharmacy, Sick to the Back Teeth @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: Benefit Show for Trans Women of Color Collective + Parrot Dream Video Release & more @ the glove // Oceanator, Parrot Dream, STEFA*, daphne, NO SWOON

• 8pm: M/S/T, Marateck, Max Jaffe, Goldfeather @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: No Lands, Jordan Munson, Elori @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Twin Whales / Risk/Reward / Kateboard / Julian Cubillos @ alphaville

CANCELED  8pm: OCS @ murmrr

• 9pm: Steve Williams’ Tiny Tree, Colón / Crawford / Williams @ williamsburg music center // 9pm: Alfredo Colón – Alto Saxophone / Webb Crawford – Guitar / Steve Williams – Bass; 10pm: Steve Williams’ Tiny Tree: Steve Williams – Bass / Noah Becker – Alto Saxophone / Theo Walentiny – Piano / Lesley Mok – Drums 

• 10pm: Heavy Hitters Only: Somewhen, Umfang B2B Akua, Ren G @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

december 17 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio @ bar next door // Olin Clark – Guitar / Ben Rolston – Bass / Stephen Boegehold – Drums

• 7pm: Asterids, Aaron Shragge, Brian Krock & Liddle, ovr_under @ ibeam // Asterids: Caroline Davis / Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Charlotte Greve / Oscar Noriega; Liddle: Luke Marantz / Marty Kenney / Nathan Ellman-Bell; ovr_under: John Lake / Paul Jones / Marcos Varela / Dan Cray / Chris Smith

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: John Loggia – drums / Hans Tammen – buchla / Eric Plaks – keyboard; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Ron Stabinsky – hammond B3 / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Billy Mintz – drums / Roberta Piket – piano / Hilliard Greene – bass / Adam Kolker – saxophones / Rich Perry – tenor saxophone / Dave Scott – trumpet; 9:45pm Adam Lane – bass / Richard Tabnik – alto saxophone / Jay Rosen – drums; 10:45pm Michael Larocca – drums / Kaelen Ghandhi – alto saxophone / Jonathan Milberger – tenor saxophone; 11:30pm Lisanne Tremblay – violin/electronics / Michael Formanek – bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums

• 7pm: Strawberry Blonde, Harrison Lipton, Gabby Z, Kelly Quigley @ trans-pecos

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Bilennials Reading Series: No Land & Joanna Mattrey @ la mama galleria

• 7:30pm: The New York New Music Ensemble: Two Can Play At That Game @ the milton resnick  & pat passlof foundation // dual portrait concert of Mark Applebaum & David Rakowski // NYNME: Emi Ferguson, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Chris Finckel, cello / Karen Kim, violin / Daniel Druckman, percussion / Stephen Gosling, piano / Jeffrey Gavett, baritone / Eduardo Leandro, conductor

• 8pm: Ches Smith / Jean Guy “Fanfan” Rene, Vinnie Sperrazza’s Apocryphal, Skellettes @ threes brewing // Apocryphal: Charlotte Greve- alto sax / Brandon Seabrook- guitar / Michael Formanek- bass / Vinnie Sperrazza- drums/tunes; Skellettes: Nathaniel Morgan- alto saxophone / Angela Morris- tenor saxophone / Jason Ajemian- bass / Booker Stardrum- drums

• 8pm (2 sets): The Bobby Spellman Nonet @ the slope lounge // Bobby Spellman: trumpet and compositions / Justin Mullens: French horn / Tim Shneier: trombone / Alden Slack: baritone saxophone / Reginald Chapman Music: tuba / Julia Chen: piano / Andrew Schiller: bass / Evan Hyde: drums

• 8pm: Midge Ure Solo @ the iridium

• 8pm: Andrew Livingston with ellen o and Sir Kay @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Tone Collector (Eivind Opsvik, Tony Malaby, Jeff Davis) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Ed Askew Band, Straw Pipes, Dark Tea, Jemez @ the glove

• 9pm: Kilter @ nublu classic // Ed Rosenberg III: sax / Laurent David: bass / Dan Weiss: drums

__________________________________

december 18 (tues)

• 6pm: Susie Ibarra, Luke Stewart, Tamio Shiraishi @ h0l0

• 6pm: Rate My Praxis: thanks god, wiggles, Kowloon Baby @ h0l0 (bar)

• 6:30pm: Gabriel Birnbaum, Office Culture @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Geometry @ spectrum // Joe Morris- Guitar / Tomeka Reid- Cello / Kyoko Kitamura- Voice / Taylor Ho Bynum- Cornet

• 7pm: Nate Wooley @ areté // 7pm/8pm/9pm different bills; $10 each, $20 for all three

• 7pm: OXALATE, Glorious Depravity, Former Human, UNHINGE @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Powersnap, New Myths, Eleanor Kaufman, Pablo Workman @ pianos

• 8pm: Pete’s Free Jazz: 14 @ nublu // 8pm: Sarah Bernstein-violin, Ava Mendoza- guitar, Adam Lane- bass, Vijay Anderson- drums; 9pm: Aron Namenwirth-guitar, Eric Plaks-nord, Sean Conly-bass, Leonid Galaganov-drums; 10pm: Retrograde: Matt Lavelle- horns, Reggie Sylvester-drums

• 8pm: Paul N. Roth & Ian Douglas-Moore, John McCowen @ sunview lunchnet

• 8pm: AudioFemme Holiday Party w/ Grim Streaker, PC WORSHIP, Shybaby @ alphaville

• 8pm: Adam Caine, FIDOqrtet @ scholes st. studio // FIDOqrtet: Shoko Nagai, Maryanne de Prophetis, Ron Horton, Satoshi Takeishi

• 8pm: Dead Guy, Holy People, L’iat, Papo Cucaracha Vertedero el 3ro, Percy Nichols & Constanza Valenzuela @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Josh Sinton @ areté // 7pm/8pm/9pm different bills; $10 each, $20 for all three

• 8pm: Frands (Single Release Show), Six Time Users, Shanny @ zone one at elsewhere

• 9pm: William Lang @ areté // 7pm/8pm/9pm different bills; $10 each, $20 for all three

• 9pm (bill #1): James Carney Sextet (w/ Ravi Coltrane, Stephanie Richards, Oscar Noriega, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber) (full evening fb event) @ korzo

• 9pm: Sex Mob @ lunàtico // Steven Bernstein, slide trumpet / Kenny Wollesen, drums /  Tony Scherr, bass / Briggan Krauss, sax

• 9pm: Tim Shaw and John Bowers @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9:30pm: Joe Pino Quintet @ cornelia st. // Joe Pino, trumpet/flugelhorn / Philip Weberndorfer, guitar / Santiago Liebson, piano / Emiliano Lasansky, bass / Andrew Kushnir, drums

• 10:30pm (bill #2): Ethan Iverson, Dayna Stephens, Ben Street, Eric McPherson @ korzo

__________________________________

december 19 (weds)

• 6pm: Andrew Drury’s Drum/Bridge Tentet @ brooklyn new school // Jason Hwang, violin / Stephanie Griffin, viola / JD Parran, flute & contra-alto clarinet / Thomas Heberer, quarter tone trumpet / Ku-umba Frank Lacy, trombone / Brandon Seabrook, guitar / Alexis Marcelo, keyboard / Ken Filiano, bass / Tomas Ulrich, cello / Andrew Drury, drums, percussion, compositions

• 7pm: DING! Outpost’s Year-End Musical Meditation w/ 1 million Percussionists @ outpost artists resources // Brian Chase, Michael Evans, Tim Spelios, Pat Spadine, Caitlin Cawley, Jonah Rosenberg, Jake Nussbaum, Kevin Shea, Che Chen, Danny Tunick, Jim Pugliese, Emily Bookwalter, Ayana Cummings, Skip La Plante

• 7pm: Ethan Helm Christmas Quartet @ silvana // Ethan Helm / Marty Kenney / Olli Hirvonen / Nathan Ellman-Bell

• 7pm: The David Gibson Quintet @ smoke jazz club // Freddie Hendrix, trumpet/flugelhorn / Davis Whitfield, piano / Luques Curtis, bass / Kush Abadey, drums / David Gibson, trombone, compositions

• 7pm: Aaron Parks Album Release Show @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Shallow Destiny, Cal Fish, Jack Whitescarver, Grace Ives, Lucy @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Album Release: Andy Milne & Dapp Theory Plus (Night #1/2) (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Andy Milne – piano / Ben Monder – guitar / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Michaël Attias – saxophones / Aaron Kruziki – reeds / La Tanya Hall – vocals/narration / John Moon – vocal poetics / Chris Hoffman – cello / Christopher Tordini – bass / Kenny Grohowski – drums

• 8pm: Gabriel Zucker’s ‘Weighting,’ Fay Victor & Val-Inc @ areté // Weighting performed by: Gabriel Zucker – piano and compositions / Adam O’Farrill – trumpet / Eric Trudel — saxophone / Kate Gentile – drums

• 8pm: Lotte Anker / Craig Taborn / Gerald Cleaver @ 244 rehearsal studios

• 8pm: Looking Back & Onward: S.E.M. Ensemble in 1986 & 2018 @ paula cooper gallery (now @ 524 w. 26th st., mnhtn) // S.E.M. Ensemble: Petr Kotik, director/conductor  / Roberta Michel, flute / Margaret Lancaster, flute / Ben Neill, mutantrumpet, trumpet / Theo Van Dyck, trumpet / Gergana Haralampieva, violin / Liuh-Wen Ting, viola / Caleb van der Swaagh, cello / Joseph Kubera, synthesizer / Michael J. Schumacher, electronics / Chris Nappi, percussion / David Cossin, percussion / Juan Herrera, percussion

• 8pm: Off-Brand Music Series #12 @ branded saloon // 10pm: Jonah Udall’s Triohm: Brian Krock – bass clarinet, oboe / Jonah Udall – resonator guitar / Jake Shandling – drums; 11pm: Lisanne Tremblay – violin / Shawn Lovato – bass / Eric McPherson – drums

• 8pm: Suno Deko, TMBOY, Foxes in Fiction @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Anthony Coleman Trio (w/ Henry Fraser & Francisco Mela), Cooper Moore & Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm (set #1/2): KYLE NASSER QUINTET @ cornelia st. (fb event) // Kyle Nasser, tenor, soprano sax; Rich Perry, tenor sax;  Ethan Iverson, piano;  Pablo Menares, bass;  Jeff Hirshfield, drums 

• 8pm: Cuddle Magic, Kim Davis, Kim Anderson @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Room Tones, Lumps, Onesie @ alphaville

• 8pm: Coco Verde, Jane Church, Da Pop, Pinot And The Noirs @ sunnyvale

• 8:15pm: Jazz Gallery Mentoring Series: ERIC REVIS GROUP FT. JULIUS RODRIGUEZ @ shapeshifter lab // Eric Revis – bass / Julius Rodriguez – piano / Andrew D’Angelo – saxophone / Nasheet Waits – drums

• 8:30pm: Shoko Nagai’s Tokala @ barbès // Shoko Nagai (Accordion) / Brandon Seabrook ( Guitar) / Stomu Takeishi (Bass) / Satoshi Takeishi ( Drums)

• 9pm: Gerard Lebik: “Air on Air” @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Album Release: Andy Milne & Dapp Theory Plus (Night #1/2)  (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Andy Milne – piano / Ben Monder – guitar / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Michaël Attias – saxophones / Aaron Kruziki – reeds / La Tanya Hall – vocals/narration / John Moon – vocal poetics / Chris Hoffman – cello / Christopher Tordini – bass / Kenny Grohowski – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): KYLE NASSER QUINTET @ cornelia st. (fb event) // Kyle Nasser, tenor, soprano sax; Rich Perry, tenor sax;  Ethan Iverson, piano;  Pablo Menares, bass;  Jeff Hirshfield, drums 

__________________________________

december 20 (thurs)

• 7pm: Honduras / BODEGA, Gustaf, Gnarcissists @ rough trade nyc

• 7pm: Permanent Wave, Gorilla Chief, The Brother K Melee, Bloody Your Hands @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Brackish #24: Signal Problems, Jessica Ackerley / Sarah Manning, Yiyang Cao @ st. lydia’s church // Signal Problems: Danny Gouker – trumpet, compositions / Eric Trudel – tenor saxophone / Adam Hopkins – bass / Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Andy Milne & Dapp Theory Plus (Night #2/2) @ the jazz gallery // Andy Milne – piano / Ben Monder – guitar / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Michaël Attias – saxophones / Aaron Kruziki – reeds / La Tanya Hall – vocals/narration / John Moon – vocal poetics / Chris Hoffman – cello / Christopher Tordini – bass / Kenny Grohowski – drums

• 8pm: Bill Frisell: A Benefit for Roulette @ roulette

• 8pm: Either/Or Ensemble performs Lucier, Matthusen and Kondo @ gallery mc // ft. Margaret Lancaster flutes, Richard Carrick piano, Chris Nappi percussion

• 8pm: Marantz / Jermyn / Davis, Andrew Dow’s Surrender Space @ ibeam // Luke Marantz / Simon Jermyn / Jeff Davis, Andrew Dow / Kent O’Doherty / Simon Jermyn / Luke Marantz / Jeff Davis

• 8pm: Gut Nose, Plebeian, Greyon Greene, Daniel Klag @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Justin Peake, Billy Mintz Sextet @ balboa // Billy Mintz Sextet – drums / Adam Kolker – saxophone / Rich Perry – saxophone / Dave Scott – trumpet / Roberta Piket – piano / Hilliard Greene – bass 

• 8pm: Haybaby, Fern Mayo, Thelma, UV Rays @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Vinay Desai & Tejas Tope @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Salt Cathedral, Jackie Mendoza, Pecas @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Satellite 2 @Bar Laika presents: Anteloper @ bar laika by e-flux // Anteloper: Jaimie Branch, trumpet / Jason Nazary, drummer

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Alex LoRe Quartet @ cornelia st. // Alex LoRe – saxophone / Glenn Zaleski – piano / Des White – bass / Allan Mednard – drums

• 8:30pm: 1k presents: Fides Krucker & Tim Motzer @ areté

• 8:30pm: UNO NYC x Looking Stupid present: Ian Isiah, Fantasy Camp, Asmara, & more @ brooklyn bazaar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Andy Milne & Dapp Theory Plus (Night #2/2) @ the jazz gallery // Andy Milne – piano / Ben Monder – guitar / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Michaël Attias – saxophones / Aaron Kruziki – reeds / La Tanya Hall – vocals/narration / John Moon – vocal poetics / Chris Hoffman – cello / Christopher Tordini – bass / Kenny Grohowski – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alex LoRe Quartet @ cornelia st. // Alex LoRe – saxophone / Glenn Zaleski – piano / Des White – bass / Allan Mednard – drums

• 10pm: All I want for Christmas is ACID with DJ Pierre, Turtle Bugg [+ Pure Immanence in the bad room] @ good room

• 10:30pm (set #1/2): Caleb Wheeler Curtis Quartet @ smalls // Caleb Wheeler Curtis – alto saxophone / Josh Lawrence – trumpet / Luques Curtis – bass / Mark Whitfield Jr. – drums

• 12am (set #2/2): Caleb Wheeler Curtis Quartet @ smalls // Caleb Wheeler Curtis – alto saxophone / Josh Lawrence – trumpet / Luques Curtis – bass / Mark Whitfield Jr. – drums

__________________________________

december 21 (fri)

• 6pm: Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film @ roulette

• 7pm: Cage & Messiaen: Performed by Tenth Intervention w/ Adam Tendler @ rubin museum of art // Tenth Intervention: Mark Dover (clarinet) / Alexandra Jones (cello) / Hajnal Pivnick (violin) / Adam Tendler (piano) / Dorian Wallace (conductor)

• 7pm: Harlem Jazz Series: Fay Victor with Sam Newsome, Joe Morris, Reggie Nicholson @ greater calvary baptist church

• 7pm: Lee Ranaldo Electric Trim Trio, Anthony Pasquarosa, Flylords @ union pool

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw – alto saxophone / Orrin Evans – piano (Friday) / David Virelles – piano (Saturday) / Eric Revis – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums ++ special guests: Giveton Gelin -trumpet, Gretchen Parlato -vocals (Friday only)

• 7:30pm: Hardcore/Hip-Hop Coat Drive @ bluebird brooklyn

• 8pm: Blu Anxxiety, Reaches, Bliscord, Octonomy, LACHANE, Animah, Mothers of Doom @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Ghost Ensemble: Midwinter @ mise-en_place

• 8pm: Los Cumpleaños, STEFA*, Starr Busby, DJs Sonidero Mixteco & Dayansiiita @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Brittain Ashford & Brent Arnold @ the owl

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Gilad Hekselman & Joel Ross @ cornelia st.

• 9pm: Marko Djordjevic trio Sveti, MELECH @ shapeshifter lab // MELECH: Ron Warburg – Trumpet / Asaf Even Zur – Tenor sax / Eviatar Slivnik – Drums / Pera Krstajic – Bass / Lior Tzemach – Guitar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw – alto saxophone / Orrin Evans – piano (Friday) / David Virelles – piano (Saturday) / Eric Revis – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums ++ special guests: Giveton Gelin -trumpet, Gretchen Parlato -vocals (Friday only)

• 10pm: Bookworms, JP Wright, J. Albert, DJs Erika Moss-Martin & Max Feuer @ h0l0

• 10pm (set #2/2): Gilad Hekselman & Joel Ross @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: Avalon Emerson, Or:la, Hunter Lombard @ elsewhere

• 11pm: Grand Kid & Friends @ muchmore’s // Dan Kleederman, Eric Mendelsohn, Tiff Ortiz, Kate Victor, Peter Winne, Kyle Morgan, Michael McDonald, Alex Goldberg, Chris Connors, Gabriel Zucker

11:45pm: Underground Horns Holiday Party @ nublu

__________________________________

december 22 (sat)

• 6pm: Noise Festivus 1 @ muchmore’s // VX Bliss, Octonomy, Jackson H.K. (Casas, ex-escuela), Beton Tage (Tape Release), Mike Sidnam, KPG (NJ), Extreme Sickness (Gabber and spikes), Channel63, Spreaders (He is back), Orders From Upstairs (Jahiliyya Fields, 1/2 Wetware), Dylan Marcheschi, Jen Kutler, Donki Ra (first appearance since ’06) // Visuals by Videopunks, Jim Tuite

• 6pm: Ex-L’tronica. Karkowski re:mix @ h0l0 // Main Stage: Elliott Sharp, Gil Kuno ft. Tamio Shiraishi, Phill Niblock, Kim Bartashian, Gerard Lebik, Maciej Ożóg (Poland) // Lounge Stage – Lost Soul Presents: Gil Kuno, vveiss, Richard Gamble, Darren Ho ++ more!

• 6pm: Brian Drye Residency: Zodiac Quintet @ barbès // ZQ: Brian Drye – Trombone / Ben Perowsky – Drums / Mike McGinnis – Clarinet / Oscar Noriega – Bass Clarinet / Matt Pavolka – Bass

• 7pm: Wet Tuna, Garcia Peoples, Elkhorn @ union pool

• 7pm : Non Grata’s Diverse Universe • Performance Festival @ last frontier nyc

• 7pm: Ambrose Getz & Micha Gilad, Yahalom & Sharvit, Grey Alone @ wilson live

• 7:30pm: Maitri, underorder, Stimmerman @ c’mon everybody // Maitri: Caroline Davis, Ben Hoffman; underorder: Gabriel Zucker, Dan Kleederman, Marty Kenney, Connor Parks; Stimmerman: Eva Lawitts, Adam O’Farrill, Russel Holzman, Chris Krasnow

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw – alto saxophone / David Virelles – piano (Saturday) / Eric Revis – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums ++ special guests: Giveton Gelin -trumpet, RENEE NEUFVILLE -vocals (Saturday)

• 8pm: Isolation Society, No Time Time, Women of the Night @ berlin nyc

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Gilad Hekselman & Colin Stranahan @ cornelia st.

• 9pm: LP Release Show: Sunk Heaven & i_like_dog_face, animah, Soul Worm, Jeremiah Carter @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw – alto saxophone / David Virelles – piano (Saturday) / Eric Revis – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums ++ special guests: Giveton Gelin -trumpet, RENEE NEUFVILLE -vocals (Saturday)

• 9:30pm: Vakht oyf! (Mir shlufn nisht): Yiddish NY Punk Showcase @ caveat // GOD IS MY CO-PILOT, KOYT FAR DAYN FARDAKHT, NATALIE.COMPUTER

• 10pm: Murmrr Presents: The Midnight Trips with Darker Than Wax & guests @ alphaville

• 10pm (set #2/2): Gilad Hekselman & Colin Stranahan @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: XIAO MA PARTY ZONE: DJ EARL, PHONEG1RL, REN G, DEFLECTOR @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Rave: Shyboi, Acemo, Xiorro @ nowadays

• 10:30pm: Mick’s Jaguar, Grave Bathers @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

december 23 (sun)

• 4:30pm: Caroles by Candel-lēoht: Medieval Xmas @ st. john’s in the village

• 6pm: Sharptooth, Degrader, Utmost, Function, Worn Thin, Bears & Vixens @ the kingsland

• 7pm: JazzHabitat presents @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Malgorzata Staniszewska (voc); 8pm: Lara Maykovich (voc&mbira); 9pm: Ourida (voc) / Welf Dorr (sax) / Lavelle (tr) / Alexis Marcelo (p) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Colin Hinton (dr)

• 8pm (set #1/2): JEFF DAVIS QUARTET @ cornelia st. (fb event) // Jason Rigby, sax / Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Russ Lossing, piano / Jeff Davis, drums, comp

• 8pm: Discordia 23: RL, HARMS, THE SPOOKFISH, DANCING SICKNESS, MR. TRUELOVE @ the glove

• 8pm: Lift-Off, Kung Fu Crimewave, Ben Pagano @ mercury lounge

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): JEFF DAVIS QUARTET @ cornelia st. (fb event) // Jason Rigby, sax / Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Russ Lossing, piano / Jeff Davis, drums, comp

• 10pm: Charlotte Jacobs (w/ Noah Garabedian & Raf Vertessen) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 10pm: QUALIATIK Presents: Organismic Potentiality @ h0l0

__________________________________

december 24 (mon)

• 10pm: HARDCORSET: SYANIDE, HON2OU, st. MOZELLE, DIME @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

december 25 (tues)

• 3pm (set #1/2): SANTA KLEZ @ cornelia st. // Debra Kreisberg, clarinet, alto sax / Karen Waltuch, viola / Rachelle Garniez, accordion, piano, vocals / Dave Hofstra, double bass / Eve Sicular, drums, bandleader

• 5pm (set #2/2): SANTA KLEZ @ cornelia st. // Debra Kreisberg, clarinet, alto sax / Karen Waltuch, viola / Rachelle Garniez, accordion, piano, vocals / Dave Hofstra, double bass / Eve Sicular, drums, bandleader

• 6pm: Christine Tobin (w/ Phil Robson, Mark Lewandowski) @ 55 bar

• 10pm: NWD xxxmas: Jasmine Infiniti b2b Gooddroid, Cali Rose b2b Ozma Dimitra @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

december 26 (wed)

• 6pm: Amphora Presents Post-Christmas: Bubblegum Octopus, Dani Rev, iloveyou @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Deep Web Trio @ bar next door // Elijah Shiffer / Ben Rosenblum / Sam Day Harmet

• 7pm: Zorn’s Stone Commission Presents: NED ROTHENBERG *&* JOHN ZORN (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Craig Shay’s 30th Birthday Party @ h0l0 // Cold Wrecks, Answering Machine, Good Looking Friends, Ilan Makes Noise, Pseudo, ChubbyBunny, Awful Din, Original Sharks, High Falls, Joe Dorane, The American School

• 7pm: Too Bad, Winterwolf, Jake Flores, Tsunami Zombie @ el cortez

• 8pm: Spotlight: Improvisation @ muchmore’s // 8 pm – RETROGRADE: Matt Lavelle / Reggie Sylvester; 8:30 – Aron Namenwirth / Aquiles Navarro / Lauren Lee / John Loggia; 9 – Yoni Kretzmer / Carlo Costa / Flin Van Hemmen; 9:45 – THREE-LEGGED DOG: Hery Paz / Drew Wesely / Raf Vertessen; 10:30 – SPOTLIGHT SEXTET: Ras Moshe / Matt Lavelle / Godfather Don / Eric Plaks / Larry Roland / Tcheser Holmes; 11:15 – SPOTLIGHT QUINTET: Elijah Shiffer / Andrew Hadro / Evan Crane / Yutaka Takahashi / Jon Panikkar

• 8pm (set #1/2): ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO (fb event) @ cornelia st. // Eri Yamamoto, piano / David Ambrosio, bass / Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO (fb event) @ cornelia st. // Eri Yamamoto, piano / David Ambrosio, bass / Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

• 10pm: pure immanence xxix @ bossa nova civic club // Pure Immanence, The Carry Nation

__________________________________

december 27 (thurs)

• 7pm: Fay Victor w/ Darius Jones, Marika Hughes @ 55 bar

• 7pm: ALONE for The Holidays @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Answering Machine, Long Neck (solo), Awful Din, High Falls @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: Dead Meadow, Ruby The Hatchet, Ecstatic Vision, Night #1/2 @ knitting factory bklyn

• 7:30pm: An Howliday Spectacular @ the owl // Taylor Ashton, Akie Bermiss, Oren Bloedow, Charlie Burnham, Zoe Guigueno, Adam Minkoff, Alec Spiegelman, Elizabeth Ziman

• 8pm: SANDA WEIGL w/ Shoko Nagai, Stomu Takeishi @ barbès

• 8pm: Jason P. Grisell, Jack Martin, Laura Loriga @ troost

• 8pm: WAKE (mems. of JayWade × Mezzanine Swimmers × Flying Dead), Harms, Psycho Pat (of Tall Juan) @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: The Wilsons, Crack Matt & the Enablers, Jigsaw Youth, Hopeless Otis @ alphaville

• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive Presents: Dana Hanchard @ the jalopy theatre

• 9pm: Public Acid, Extended Hell, Kaleidoscope, Iron Wind @ the glove

• 9pm: Shadow Monster, gesserit, Smock, Peppermint @ muchmore’s

• 10pm: Kenny Wollesen / Jeong Lim Yang / Oscar Noriega @ barbès

• 10pm: ACE MO, KUSH JONES, MOMA READY, SWISHA ++ @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Bradley Zero, Bryce David, Darker Than Wax @ the good room

• 11pm: Dave Binney / Dan Weiss / Matt Mitchell / Ethan Moffitt / Adam Rogers @ nublu 151

• 11pm: Baby FuzZ @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

__________________________________

december 28 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO (Oscar Noriega, Marta Sanchez, Jeong Lim Yang) @ barbès

• 6pm: Meier / B Lopez / Foster; Mottel / Ito / Dalachinsky @ muchmore’s // 6pm: David Meier: drums / Brandon Lopez: bass / Michael Foster: saxphone; 7pm: Matt Mottel: synthesizer / Chihiro Ito: guitar / Steve Dalachinsky: voice

• 6pm: Broken Records presents: Smock, PowerSnap, North by North, Darkwing @ sunnyvale

• 7pm: VIDEO DRONE FEST, Night #1/2 @ secret project robot // Beat Detectives, VX Bliss, Greyon Greene, arid tear, Anders Nils, Invisible Circle, David Linton, Jimm the Eye Mann, macrodose

• 7pm: White Ring, GHXST @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Godcaster, Priestess, wicked willow, cindy cane @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Marcia Bassett & Samara Lubelski, Spencer Herbst, Russ Waterhouse, Shots @ alphaville

• 8pm: KILTER (Kenny Grohowski, Laurent David, Ed Rosenberg III) @ barbès

• 8pm: Kath Bloom, Adeline Hotel, Luke Rathborne @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: DEATHBYSHEEP//immolate @ ceremony224 // LIVE SETS: MURDER PACT, BUBBLEGUM OCTOPUS, DR HAMBURGER, FOOD CORPS, EXTREME SICKNESS; DJS: ADRENALINE SLUT, BRYTANI, REGINALD, MISS KENZO

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): TOM CHANG QUINTET @ cornelia st. // Tom Chang Quintet: Tom Chang, guitar, comp.;  Jeremy Powell, tenor sax;  Quinsin Nachoff, tenor sax;  Jakob Dreyer, bass;  Felix Lecaros, drums

• 9pm: Hinton / Neufeld / Laubrock, Shawn Lovato’s Cycles of Animation, Max Kutner, Joanna Mattrey & Nick Dunston @ muchmore’s // HNL: Ingrid Laubrock – tenor/soprano / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Colin Avery Hinton – drums/perc; SLCoA: Oscar Noriega – alto / Brad Shepik – guitar / Santiago Leibson – piano / Shawn Lovato – bass/compositions / Chris Carroll – drums

• 9pm: CHANGO4, Alien Whale, Ereptile Destruction, Rump L. Stiltskin @ hart bar

• 10pm (set #2/2): TOM CHANG QUINTET @ cornelia st. // Tom Chang Quintet: Tom Chang, guitar, comp.;  Jeremy Powell, tenor sax;  Quinsin Nachoff, tenor sax;  Jakob Dreyer, bass;  Felix Lecaros, drums

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M: BONAVENTURE, UMFANG @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Disco Tehran – Episode #10 @ mood ring

• 10pm: DJ Bone, Sleeparchive, Lydo @ elsewhere

• 10:30pm: Gibbz, argonaut&wasp @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

december 29 (sat)

• 6pm: ALBERT MARQUES TRIO + ANTONIO LIZANA @ cornelia st. // Antonio Lizana, flamenco cantaor (vocals), alto sax;  Albert Marques, piano; Alexis Cuadrado, double bass;  Zack O’Farrill, drums

• 6pm: Cro-Mags @ the kingsland // w/ Silence Equals Death, The Carbomb Parade, Burn The Skies, No Compromise

• 6pm: The Pom-Poms, Maxo, Leon Chang @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: VIDEO DRONE FEST, Night #2/2 @ secret project robot // Drums and Drone, Ash Can Orchestra, Reaches, X harlow, Smhoak, Machinator, Robot Death Drone, Patchy Drizzle, Melissa Cha

• 7pm: Low Dose, Netherlands, bbigpigg, Dead Tenants @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Revirgin Island @ broad channel, queens // Performances by Bob Bellerue, jamesamoeba, Imminent Death, Gray Market, and lots more!

• 7pm: The Black Market Merchants, Caverns, Heavenly Faded, Jeremy Carroll (Guitarchitexture) @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: KWANZAA FEST BK @ national sawdust // Featuring: Shokanni, 86 Supreme, James Rouse & The Buttered Biscuits, Sonny Step, Chris Turner, Kendra Foster, TSN

• 7:30pm: James Chance & The Contortions, Art Gray Noizz Quintet, Gustaf, & more @ coney island baby nyc

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 14 @ mirror in the woods // Gocco w/ Glenna Yu, Derek Piotr with projections by Sam Tarakajian, 98 Weep, Bliss Muzakz

• 8pm: The Mary Vision, Tierra Del Fuego, Heavy Birds, Women of the Night @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Sami Stevens and The Man I Love, Alison Shearer Band @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Doctor B ft. Lora-Faye @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // Doctor B: Omer Berger – Guitar / Micha Gilad – Keys / Daniel Bloch – Drums

• 9pm: No Vacation, Plastic Picnic, Navy Gangs @ market hotel

• 9pm: Deep Sea Peach Tree, Chris Sunshine, Palluffo @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

december 30 (sun)

• 3pm: Lauren Lee & Tammy Scheffer Loop @ 55 bar

• 6pm: Free Sundays at DMG: BEN GOLDBERG & TOMAS FUJIWARA @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Maciek Schejbal’s Afro Polka All-Stars @ 55 bar // Sheryl Bailey: guitar / Anders Nilsson: guitar / Jerome Harris: bass guitar / Maciek Schejbal: drums, compositions

• 6:30pm: Surprise! Left Bank Magazine: End of the Year Variety Show @ muchmore’s // Ivory Weeds (Ambient Folk), Craig Shay (Pop Punk), Z is for Zack (Jazz: Zack Pockrose drums / Conner Duke bass / Peter Enriquez guitar), Randy Cruz (Electronic/Ambient), William Vogan (Acoustic), Prewar Yardsale (Antifolk // Lofi Indie), Jeremy Carroll (Indie Electronic), NTHNL (Indie Electronic), Moony Matelot (New Wave), Orion Perenyi (Psych/Punk), CINDY CANE (Vampire Pop)

• 7pm: Baby Dee’s Big Swan Song @ national sawdust // Guest artists singing Baby Dee songs: Aimee Curl, Sarah Alden and Rima Fand, Lacy Rose and Alaina Ferris, Natti Vogel // Theremin: Dorit Chrysler

• 7pm: MIKE NEER QUARTET @ barbès // Mike Neer – guitar / Diego Volglino – drums / Matt Pavolka – bass / Ben Monder – guitar

• 8pm (set #1/2): TOM RAINEY TRIO  @ cornelia st. // Mary Halvorson, guitar / Ingrid Laubrock, tenor saxophone / Tom Rainey, drums

• 8pm: Bug Fight, Godcaster, Blastmath, Dirt Buyer, Fantasy Al Bailey @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Peter Mazza Solo Guitar @ bar next door

• 8pm: Haram, Nueva Fuerza, Blu Anxxiety @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): TOM RAINEY TRIO  @ cornelia st. // Mary Halvorson, guitar / Ingrid Laubrock, tenor saxophone / Tom Rainey, drums

• 11pm: Teksupport: Green Velvet, ALL/NIGHT/LONG @ 99 scott ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Mind Club x 4444ad @ h0l0 // Mind Club (Front room): Dj Nj Drone, Abby
Chai-T, Dime, Tom Nook; 4444ad (Back room): Fivestarhotel, Machine Girl (DJ Set), Murder Pact, Channel63, Thanks God (w/ DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion), Stoop Politics

__________________________________

december 31 (mon)

• 7pm: Fat Night, The Roofers Union, Sunspeaker @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: 8Ball New Years @ trans-pecos // Bands Early: Lou Tides, Big Pity; DJs Late: No intimate, Logan Takahashi, Disco Originalz

• 8pm: CEG New Year’s Eve: KNOWER, Ghost-Note @ irving plaza

• 9pm: Glove New Year’s Eve @ the glove // DAN FRIEL – DOG – HONNDA – PSYCHOEGYPTIAN – PAN (MR.TRUE LOVE)- SWEET BABY JESUS – DEAN CERCONE- BERNARD HERMAN – DJ BAZOOKA MANE – AND MORE

• 9pm: House of YES & ZERO New Year’s Eve @ the grand prospect hall // Acid Pauli, BEHROUZ, Be Svendsen, Mira, Oceanvs Orientalis, Z0ne+, Borzu, Daniel Cowel

• 10pm: Melting Point: New Year’s Eve (dae dham fb event link) @ [get a ticket & find out] // Fundraiser for Trans Lifeline, No More Deaths // Ft Collectives: Melting Point, Dae Dham, Cipher, Fight Club, Unseelie, re:nü, Sermon 3, Nevermind // check link cuz this has 70+ acts (split across stages), incl. Kilbourne x phoneg1rl, Machine Girl, Dreamcrusher, Moma Ready, Deli Girls, Kill Alters, VIA APP, TrippJones, Chip Skylark x ECW Crew, Channel 63, Octonomy, Eel.Tank, SADAF

• 10pm: DJ Erica Eso does New Year’s Eve @ troost

• 10pm: Anbessa Orchestra: New Year’s Eve @ barbès