december 2019

always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
gofundme or paypal to donate (thnx!)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

dec 1 (sun)

• 3pm (bill #1/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival x Piano+ #18: Lester St. Louis, Laura Cetilia, Rachel Mangold, Matt Lau, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // Works by Laura Cetilia, Rishin Singh, Rachel Mangold, Laurence Crane

• 5pm (bill #2/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Taka Kigawa plays Feldman’s Triadic Memories @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Cattle Decapitation, Atheist, Author & Punisher, & more @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Pineapple Darkly, Quaker Parents, Eliza Niemi, Matt Bachmann @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: December Fools’ Day: adammmmmmmmmmmm, Beautywork, Earthen Outfit Orb, The Sewer Gators @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn // that’s “m” x 12

• 9pm: Fashionable Pop Music (Goldberger, Tordini, Ferreira, Gray), Colin Hinton Trio (w/ Neufeld, Opsvik), Hannah Marks Quartet (w/ Adewumi, Raanan, Kim) @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // 9pm, FPM: Jonathan Goldberger (g) / Christopher Tordini (b) / Ryan Ferreira (g) / Devin Gray (d, compositions); 10pm, CH3: Todd Neufeld (g) / Eivind Opsvik (b) / CH (d); 11pm, HM4: HM (b, compositions) / Dave Adewumi (tr) / Neta Raanan (s) / Jongkuk Kim (d)

__________________________________

dec 2 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Ayumi Ishito (s) / Federico Balducci (g) / Lauren Lee (vocals, keys, electronics); 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm GAUCIMUSIC CD Release Performance; 9:45pm Santiago Leibson (keys) / Lisa Hoppe (b) / Dayeon Seok (dr); 10:45pm Adam Caine (g, electronics) / Robert Dick (fl) / Michael T.A. Thompson (dr); 11:30pm: TBD

• 7:30pm: echo/chamber: immersive performance-installation @ 172 e. 4th st., mnhtn // Noah Becker, Sean Brekke, Dani Cole, Erin Landers, Kalun Leung, Allison Sexton, Jonah Udall

• 7:30pm: Berrow Duo: Four New Works @ the national opera center, 330 7th ave, fl. 7, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Ashlee Mack performs James Romig’s Still @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): DURESS (Tim Berne, Ryan Ferreira, Mike Lewis, JT Bates) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 3 (tues)

• 7pm: Sam Amidon & Xylouris White @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Talea Ensemble performs work by David Adamcyk @ music of the americas, 680 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sloppy Jane, Sweet Baby Jesus, Water from Your Eyes @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 8pm: James Vincent McMorrow @ murmrr theatre, 17 eastern parkway, bklyn

[CANCELED] 8pm: Janet Biggs, Jason Barnes @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #1/5: Sylvie Courvoisier & Mary Halvorson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SC, piano & MH, guitar

__________________________________

dec 4 (weds)

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Madison McFerrin (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Floordoor Records presents: Michael Foster & Ben Bennett, Muyassar Kurdi, Leila Bordreuil & Luke Stewart, Public Speaking @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: A Mark Fletcher Studio Benefit, ft. Sharkmuffin, Bueno, Odetta Hartman, Wallet, Greem Jellyfish, & more @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Grief Wells (Gabriel Gall), Brandon Lopez @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn

• 8pm: duoSG (Geoff Gersh & Steve Blanco), Greg McMullen & Luke Schwartz (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #2/5: The Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, Ben Goldberg, Mary Halvorson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // TF, drums / BG, clarinets / MH, guitar

• 9pm: Limited Resources 36: Jack Wright & Zach Darrup, Andrew Neumann & Michael Evans, Below the Salt @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Gabriel Birnbaum (LP release), Katie Von Schleicher, Uni Ika Ai (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 5 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille; Armand Bernardi; Journey to the center of the colon; Deftly; Land,Man; Spreaders @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Wendy Eisenberg, Devin Gray’s DSP Trio (w/ Luke Stewart, Chris Pitsiokos) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Thurston Moore Group (w/ Deb Googe, Steve Shelley, James Sedwards) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Giacomo Baldelli @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: AdHoc Presents: Avey Tare, Night #1/2 (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Grim Streaker, A Deer A Horse, Luggage, Shop Talk @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Puce Mary, JFK, Wetware, 51717, Hive Mind @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Interpretations: Frances White, Elizabeth Brown (Ft. The Momenta Quartet) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Chandra, FUTURE PUNX, Famous Logs In History @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #3/5: Mary Halvorson Trio (w/ John Hébert, Ches Smith) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / JH, bass / CS, drums

__________________________________

dec 6 (fri)

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Avey Tare, Night #2/2 (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Natural Resources Defense Council Benefit: Endless Field, ft. Theo Bleckmann, Magos Herrera, Ryan Keberle, & more @ saint peter’s church, 619 lexington ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Laminals III with Tyshawn Sorey & Ikue Mori (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: The Music of Sylvano Bussotti (Performed by Luciano Chessa, Frances-Marie Uitti, Nicholas Isherwood) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Alex Levine Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Stephen Boegehold), Axel Tosca Laugart Trio (w/ Daniel Winshall, Adriel Vincent-Brown) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: re:nu+insrgnt present: Skeleton Hands, Lunacy, Executioner’s Mask, Blame God @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JEN SHYU, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Holy Hive, Grand Kid, Jake Sherman (solo) @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #4/5: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (MH, Kidambi, Grand, O’Farrill, Formanek, Fujiwara) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / Amirtha Kidambi, voice / María Grand, tenor saxophone, voice / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Michael Formanek, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 8:30pm: Aaron Novik’s No Signal (w/ Jeremiah Cymerman, Matt Hollenberg, Nick Millevoi), John McCowen (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn // ANNS: AN, “a” clarinet, electronics / JC, bflat cl, electronics / MH, guitar / NM, guitar; JM, contrabass clarinet

• 8:30pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Ethan Iverson plays original solo music @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 11:59pm: Melting Point: Neophyte, Rob Gee, Jasmine Infiniti, & more @ [meltingpointrsvp at gmail dot com]

__________________________________

dec 7 (sat)

• 3pm: Hospital Fest 2019 (Early + Late Shows) ($$) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 5pm: The Kingsland Presents: The Fall of Troy, Kaonashi, Tiny Gun, Body Thief @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Lightning Bolt + Baby; Baby: Explores the Reasons Why that Gum is Still on the Sidewalk (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7pm: 25: Eli Wallace & Michael Foster, Aron Namenwirth / Eric Plaks / John Loggia, Yoni Kretzmer / Gordon Beeferman / Juan Pablo Carletti @ aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Blackbox Ensemble: New Geometry @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: I. M. Harjito’s Gamelan Kusuma Laras (ft. Darsono Hadiraharjo, Heni Savitri, Anang Totok Dwiantoro) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JEN SHYU, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Senzafine, Blisspoint, Come softly, Coput, Otra vez, Dim boi @ [click through]

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #5/5: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (MH, Kidambi, Grand, O’Farrill, Formanek, Fujiwara) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / Amirtha Kidambi, voice / María Grand, tenor saxophone, voice / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Michael Formanek, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 8:30pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Jacob Greenberg plays Fulmer, Williams, Fujikura, Chen @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 10pm: 3afak: LoLo, DJ Sanna & Bergsonist @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Beta Librae, Urulu & Dreemseed @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 8 (sun)

• 3pm: Bowers Fader Duo @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Kevin Hufnagel, Ryan A. Miller, Desertion Trio, Harvey Valdes @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Joel Forrester @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Ryan Messina @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Empty Metal Music Night: Dreamcrusher, PVSSYHEAVEN, Leila Bordreuil, Sunk Heaven @ berlin nyc, 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm: Green and Glass (Single Release), Relatives, .michael., DJ LexNell @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnht

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The Spits, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Phantasia @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Naomi Woo plays Ligeti, D’Heudieres, Oram @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Hery Paz / Aaron Quinn / Ishmael Ali / Britt Ciampa, Greg Sinibaldi & Jessica Ackerley, Dad’s (Aaron Quinn & Deric Dickens) @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // HP, sax / AQ, guitar, electronics / IA, cello, electronics / BC, drums; GS, EWI & JA, guitar; AQ, guitar, electronics & DD, drums

• 9pm: Tredici Bacci & Brett Davis present Blow-Out @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 9 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Nick Sanders ensemble; 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm Devin Gray ensemble; 9:45pm Warren Galea (g) / Jonathan Milberger (s) / Kevin Murray (dr); 10:45pm Yoni Kretzmer ensemble; 11:30pm Vinnie Sperrazza (dr) / Karen Ng (s)

• 7:30pm: Sfyria Trio (Sam Decker, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll), LWAB (David Leon, Eli Wallace, Ishmael Ali, Stephen Boegehold), Deric Dickens TBA @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: James Ilgenfritz’s Anagram Ensemble, Pauline Kim Harris & Alex Cohen (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // “[bilingual] opera [in French & English] that blends video, theater, language games, free improvisation, & chamber music” +++ Ft. Adam Matlock, Anaïs Maviel, Anne Rhodes, Megan Schubert, Thomas Buckner, Sarah Krasnow: voice / Pauline Kim Harris, violin / Stephanie Griffin, viola / Meaghan Burke, cello / James Ilgenfritz, bass / Margaret Lancaster, Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon / Vasko Dukovsky, bass clarinet / Dan Blake, woodwinds / Jenn Baker, trombone / Chris Nappi, Brian Chase, percussion / Ty Citerman, James Moore, guitars / Yuri Zupancic, video / Stephanie Sleeper, choreography

__________________________________

dec 10 (tues)

• 7pm: Stimmerman Album Gender Reveal Party (lolll), Tiny Gun, Nihiloceros @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Collective Effort NYC Presents: Horse Torso, Frail Body, For Your Health, Detach the Islands, Pique @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Alexandra Saraceno plays Messiaen @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Judith Berkson & Ordinary Affects, Mick Barr (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // OA Ensemble: Judith Berkson, voice, accordion, piano / JPA Falzone, percussion, keyboards / Laura Cetilia, cello / Morgan Evans-Weiler, violin / Jordan Dykstra, viola / Luke Damrosch, percussion TBA

• 8pm: Stimmerman, Tiny Gun, Nihiloceros @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Palberta, Murderpact, YOYEA (Kennie Zhou & Slam Half) @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Battles, Guerilla Toss @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #1/5: Ikue Mori: Solo Electronics @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: MARKET HOTEL x Minty Boi Present: Lebanon Hanover, Selofan @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 11 (weds)

• 7pm: Street Sects, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, METH, Murder Pact @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: 2nd Wednesdays: Lew Tabackin @ michiko rehearsal studios, 149 w. 46th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #1/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #2/5: Ikue Mori: Trio (w/ Jim Staley, [Special Guest]) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / JS, trombone / Guest TBA, guitar

• 9pm: mmeadows (EP Release; Kristin Slipp & Cole Kamen-Green), NOIA (Gisela Fulla-Silvestre) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 12 (thurs)

• 7pm: The Lot Radio presents: Arp (Record Release), Ana Roxanne, DJs Yale Evelev, CZ Wang (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Collapsible Shoulder Big Band (Chris Cochrane, Kevin Bud Jones, Kato Hideki, Brain Chase, & more) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // CSBB: CC, KBJ, KH, BC + Eszter Balint, Gordon Beeferman, Gelsey Bell, Sarah Bernstein, Richard Dworkin, Hanna Fox, Eddie Gormley, Killian Karlsson, Stuart Popejoy, Jim Pugliese

• 8pm: WSABI Fox: MF Groove, A Bunch Of Dead People, Rose Blanshei @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Gerald Cleaver / Brandon Lopez / Fred Lawless @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Lindsay Packer’s Call and Response: ECHOLOCATION, w/ Alex Nathanson, Dylan Neely @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #2/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #3/5: Ikue Mori: Trio (w/ Brian Marsala, Ches Smith) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / BM, keyboards . CS, drums

• 8pm: The Doilies, Rat Henry, Sparrow, Special Guest @ max fish, 120 orchard st., bsmt, mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 13 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Jon Hatch, Tim Cox, Saddle Up the Robots @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra, Brooklyn Raga Massive @ cuny’s elebash recital hall, 365 5th ave, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Éliane Radigue: Occam Ocean Night #1/2, ft. Dafne Vicente-Sandoval, Charles Curtis, Rhodri Davies, Robin Hayward (fb) @ pace gallery, 540 w. 25th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Drape over another | Speaker Music w/ Ting Ding & Luz Angélica Fernández (of HECHA / 做) (fb) @ artists space, 11 cortlandt alley, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JAY CAMPBELL, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Gabriel Zucker performs Messiaen’s Vingt Regards (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #3/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #4/5: Mahobin Quartet: Ikue Mori, Lotte Anker, Satoko Fujii, Kappamaki @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / LA, sax / SF, piano / Kappamaki, trumpet

• 9pm: Bbigpigg, Grizzlor, Gloop, The Triceratops @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 14 (sat)

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Mount Eerie, Julie Doiron (fb) (~$$) @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc x Pioneer Works Present: OM & Special Guests (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Augustus Arnone: “The Romantic (re)Generation” @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #4/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Éliane Radigue: Occam Ocean Night #2/2, ft. Dafne Vicente-Sandoval, Charles Curtis, Rhodri Davies, Robin Hayward (fb) @ pace gallery, 540 w. 25th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: John Zorn: Heaven and Earth Magick (performed by Gosling, Hashimoto, Roeder, Sorey) ($$) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Steve Gosling, piano / Sae Hashimoto, vibes / Jorge Roeder, bass / Tyshawn Sorey, drums

• 8pm: Jandek (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JAY CAMPBELL, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: TAK ensemble premieres works by Bethany Younge, Brandon Lopez @ saint mary’s episcopal church, 521 w. 126th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Alien Trilogy, DEEP FAKE, The Rainbows, Too Close To Vomit @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: John Loggia @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Satoko Fujii & Kappa Maki @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // SF, piano & KM, trumpet

• 8:30pm: Ikue Mori Residency, Night #5/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Thousands Of Dead Gods presents: Bloodyminded, Rectal Hygienics, Pharmakon, Shredded Nerve, DJ Nikki Sneakers @ apt 202 [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Human ignorance, Not amused, Posterboy2000 @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Confused House: Dolo percussion (live), Speaker music (live), Nick Klein (live), Max d, Bookworms @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 15 (sun)

• 3pm (bill #1/3): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Kathleen Supové/The Exploding Piano (ft. James Nyoraku Schlefer, James Moore) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Maryanne De Prophetis @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7pm (bill #2/3): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Erika Dohi plays original music from I, Castorpollux @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Stove, Mister Goblin, Pet Fox, Dig Nitty (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8:30pm (bill #3/3): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Matt Mitchell @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 16 (mon)

• 7pm: False Harmonics #6: Fly or Die (Record Release), Irreversible Entanglements (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn // FoD: Jaimie Branch, trumpet w/ Lester St. Louis, cello / Jason Ajemian, bass / Chad Taylor, drums; IE: Camae Ayewa, vocals, Luke Stewart, bass / Keir Neuringer, a.sax / Aquiles Navarro, trumpet / Tcheser Holmes, drums

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Julian Apter (g) / Dominic LaMorte (b) / Kevin Murray (dr); 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm GAUCIMUSIC CD Release Performance; 9:45pm Noa Fort ensemble; 10:45pm Terrence McManus; 11:30pm Special Solo Set

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez: sun burns out your eyes (w/ Gerald Cleaver, Cecilia Lopez, Steve Baczkowski) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // BL, bass / GC, drums / CL, electronics / SB, saxophone

• 8pm: Outlier Presents: MANAS (Tashi Dorji & Thom Nguyen), Aki Onda @ jack, 18 putnam ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 17 (tues)

• 8pm: Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // AoS: RLB, Greg Robbins, Ben Kono, Vito Chiavuzzo, John Lowery, Andrew Gutauskas, John Lake, Tony Glausi, Nadje Noordhuis, Matt Holman, Mike Fahie, Sara Jacovino, Isaac Kaplan, Jennifer Wharton, Alex Goodman, Martha Kato, Matt Aronoff, Peter Kronreif, & more

__________________________________

dec 18 (weds)

• 7pm: thingNY (Andrew Livingston, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Young, Paul Pinto) Performance + A/V Installation (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Falcon Gumba Records Holiday Showcase: Peach & Tomato CD Release (Sana Nagano & Leonor Falcón Pasquali), Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Robin Baytas) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // P&T: SN, violin, compositions, effects & LFP, viola, compositions, effects; JT4: JT, guitar, compositions / HP, sax / SL, piano / RB, drums

• 8pm: Pop.1280 (Record Release), Whimm, Cube @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 19 (thurs)

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Eleonor Sandresky @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio (w/ Tim Berne, Mary Halvorson) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Video Daughters, Human Flourishing, Hard Job, Painted Faces @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Daughters, HEALTH, Show Me The Body (~$$) @ brooklyn steel, 319 frost st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 20 (fri)

• 7pm: Terry Riley Live at 85, Night #1/2, ft. John Zorn, David Cossin, Gyan Riley, & many more (fb) (~$$) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn // Mandala Miniatures for Saxophone Quartet: Travis Laplante, Dan Blake, Caroline Davis, Scott Robinson ++ Tread on the Trail: Gyan Riley (g), David Cossin (dr), Greg Chudzik (b), Caroline Davis (sax), Travis Laplante (sax), Nathan Koci (accordion)

• 7:30pm: Ras Moshe Trio, Jack DeSalvo Trio, Matt Lavelle Trio (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series Smith Residency, Night #1/2: CHES SMITH Quartet (w/ Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 21 (sat)

• 6pm: Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Terry Riley Live at 85, Night #2/2, w/ Gyan Riley (fb) (~$$) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series Smith Residency, Night #2/2: CHES SMITH (w/ Matt Mitchell, Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff ) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Container, Nick Klein, Chloe Lula @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 22 (sun)

• 8pm: The 12 Houses 10 year Anniversary (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Meg Montgomery, Nicole Davis, Charles Waters, Claire De Brunner, Stephanie Griffin, Chris Forbes, Cheryl Pyle, Art Baron, Ras Moshe, Jack DeSalvo, Lewis Porter, Alex Hamburger, Francois Grillot, Jeremy Carlstedt, Anders Nilsson, Aaron Martin Jr., & more

__________________________________

dec 23 (mon)

• 

__________________________________

dec 24 (tues)

• 

__________________________________

dec 25 (weds)

• 

__________________________________

dec 26 (thurs)

• 9pm: Darwin, MoMa Ready @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 27 (fri)

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Roy Ayers, Dave Harrington Group (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Plaque Marks, Body Stuff, Crushed, Nerveshatter @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive: A Tribute to Alice Coltrane ($$) @ the rubin museum, 150 w. 17th st., mnhtn // Brandee Younger: harp / Marc Cary: piano / Jay Gandhi: bansuri / Dezron Douglas: bass / Sameer Gupta: tabla, drumset / Mari Tanaka: tanpura

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JIM BLACK, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Billy Mintz Band @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 28 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JIM BLACK, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 29 (sun)

• 7pm: New Bomb Turks, The Atom Age, Spite Fuxxx @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 30 (mon)

__________________________________

dec 31 (tues)

•