2020 december

always incomplete; bold = links
// submit your livestream, show, release //
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about + paypal if you wanna donate !


BUY MUSIC
bandcamp roundup (+ small store links)
RESOURCES / PETITIONS / DONATIONS

nyc-noise.com/covid19


__________________________________

dec 1 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Bill Cole @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Marcos Varela / Leo Genovese / Jay Sawyer (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 2 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 12pm: Soup & Sound presents: Mara Rosenbloom Trio (w/ Melanie Dyer, Sam Newsome) @ site for venmo // donate

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Claus Alexander Freudenstein @ fb live

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Lester St. Louis: TRANSFER//01 (w/ Jordan Balaber, Drew Wesely, Charmaine Lee) @ site | vimeo | fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 3 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb) @ fb live

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Brent Fariss @ fb live

• 3:30pm: SEEDS presents: Tom Rainey & Ingrid Laubrock @ rsvp

• 7pm + 8:30pm: Smalls presents: Jon Irabagon’s Outright (w/ Ray Anderson, Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss) @ site

• 7pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Sachal Vasandani (w/ Dayna Stephens, Taylor Eigsti, Ben Williams, Kendrick Scott) (fb) @ rsvp for ticket

• 7pm: EDGE OF LIGHT Exhibit Opening: Paloma Kop, ÉMU, Testu Collective (fb) @ site

• 8pm: Library of Congress // JACK Quartet Digital Residency: JACK + Conrad Tao perform works by Tyshawn Sorey, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Elliott Carter, & more @ site | fb live | youtube // JACK = Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman, John Pickford Richards, Jay Campbell

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams (w/ Dave Sewelson, William Parker, Michael TA Thompson) (fb) @ site | youtubefb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Holland Andrews: There You Are (fb cal) @ sitevimeo

• 8:30pm: TQC // Brackish Music & Arts Video Spectacular, Night #1/2 @ twitch // I DON’T KNOW WHO IS NIGHT 1 OR 2 but full lineup: Lesley Mok & Chris Williams, Emilie Weibel / Jason Nazary / Mel Stancato, Scott Colberg / Ari Folman-Cohen / Ran Livneh / Michael Montgomery / Isabel Umali / Natalie Deryn Johnson, Sana Nagano & Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Amirtha Kidambi & Maria Grand, No Land & Joanna Mattrey, Jean Carla Rodea / Brandon Lopez / Cecilia Lopez / Gerald Cleaver, Evan Gill Smith, Ariel Yelen, Max Jaffe & Lindsey Weaving, Samatha Riott & Jessica Ackerley, Charmaine Lee, Angela Morris / Kalia Vandever / Luke Stewart / Jason Nazary, Angel Bat Dawid & Phillip Armstrong, Marvin Tate / Jordan Reyes / Miriam Parker / William Parker, Selina Trepp / Dan Bitney / Sanna Almajedi / Aquiles Navarro / Jon Velez-Jackson / odissa Velez-Jackson / Lester St. Louis / Maya Carney / jaimie branch / Jason Nazary / Kim Alpert, Starr Busby & Asiya Wadud

• 8pm: New York Modular Society Monthly Showcase @ twitch

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: SCRAAATCH (E. Jane & chukwumaa) (fb) @ twitch

• 11pm: Mills Performing Arts Showcase @ ?

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 4 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2:30pm: Illuminate Women’s Music: Maggie Cox (fb) @ site

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Rodney Whitaker @ fb live

• 3:30pm: SEEDS presents: Kalia Vandever Trio (w/ Eva Lawitts, Savannah Harris) @ rsvp

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV: Kush Jones (fb) @ twitch | site // donate

• 7pm: Mills Performing Arts: Percussion Ensemble @ site

• 7pm: Liz Hogg @ site

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Graham Haynes & Shakur Hakeem, ft. Lucie Vítková @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Bass Players for Black Composers: Mason Bynes & Byron Crenshaw @ fb live

• 8pm: earspace at home: Lena Vidulich performs works by Camila Agosto, Kinan Azmeh, Nokuthula Ngwenyama, Carolyn Chen (w/ Ledah Finck) (fb) @ site

• 8pm: The Fuse Factory Frequency Fridays: Andrew Bernstein, Joo Won Park, Jetski, Death Grippos (Reggie Purdue & Jah Nada) @ twitch // donate: paypal.me/thefusefactory

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Misha Piatigorsky Trio (w/ Danton Boller, Rudy Royston) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home: Beautifulish (Katherine Young & Sam Scranton) @ youtube

• 8:30pm: TQC // Brackish Music & Arts Video Spectacular, Night #1/2 @ twitch // I DON’T KNOW WHO IS NIGHT 1 OR 2 but full lineup: Lesley Mok & Chris Williams, Emilie Weibel / Jason Nazary / Mel Stancato, Scott Colberg / Ari Folman-Cohen / Ran Livneh / Michael Montgomery / Isabel Umali / Natalie Deryn Johnson, Sana Nagano & Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Amirtha Kidambi & Maria Grand, No Land & Joanna Mattrey, Jean Carla Rodea / Brandon Lopez / Cecilia Lopez / Gerald Cleaver, Evan Gill Smith, Ariel Yelen, Max Jaffe & Lindsey Weaving, Samatha Riott & jessica ackerley, Charmaine Lee, Angela Morris / Kalia Vandever / Luke Stewart / Jason Nazary, Angel Bat Dawid & Phillip Armstrong, Marvin Tate / Jordan Reyes / Miriam Parker / William Parker, Selina Trepp / Dan Bitney / Sanna Almajedi / Aquiles Navarro / Jon Velez-Jackson / Larissa Velez-Jackson / Lester St. Louis / Maya Carney / jaimie branch / Jason Nazary / Kim Alpert, Starr Busby & Asiya Wadud 

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 5 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 12pm (afternoon bill): NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble @ [rsvp for zoom link]

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Premik Russell Tubbs @ fb live

• 7pm: Elsewhere TV: SLINK, w/ Enayet, K Wata, rrao, Simisea (fb) @ twitch | site // donate

• 7pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions: Luciana Souza, Gretchen Parlato + Lionel Loueke, Theo Bleckmann, Vanisha Gould, Nerissa Campbell (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Muyassar Kurdi’s Vast Geographies: Video ft. Eryka Dellenbach + Duo with Luke Stewart @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Singularity Music Series: Sage Pbbbt, Colin Fisher (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: TQC // Mills College Graduate Concert: Adam Briggs, Kristian Dahlbom, Jefferson Doyle, Angie Edwards, Sam Regan, Stan Summy, Cory Tripath  @ twitch

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Brian Charette (CD release party) (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 10pm (evening bill): NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble @ [rsvp for zoom link]

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 6 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm: Iranian Female Composers Association: Najva Ensemble ft. Homa Samiei & Shaghayegh Bagheri @ youtube

• 2pm: TQC: The Bridge #2.04: Fanny Lasfargues, Macie Steward and Damon Locks @ twitch

• 2pm: andPlay (in) Conversation with Allison Loggins-Hull @ twitch // i *think* this involves music…?

• 2:30pm: Open Improvisations: Federico Balducci, Viola Yip, Merche Blasco, Adam Goodwin, Nicola Hein, & more @ fb live

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Ernst Reijseger @ fb live

• 3pm: Concerts on the Slope presents: Sandbox Percussion (fb) @ site

• 3pm: jamie monck: premieres of works electric guitar (fb) @ rsvp

• 7pm: M³ World Premieres / Duo Concerts & Conversations, Pt.1/2: Romarna Campbell & Val Jeanty, Caroline Davis & Maya Keren, Jen Shyu & Sumi Tonooka (fb) @ rsvp for zoom

• 8pm: Out of an Abundance of Caution: Vol.38 @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Sarah Elizabeth Charles & Jarrett Cherner (CD Release) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Earl Howard (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 7 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Bradley Jones @ fb live

• 7pm: Bennington College presents: Merche Blasco (fb) @ twitch

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Bob Bellerue (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 8 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Karim Yengsep @ fb live

• 7pm: TUES@7: Kyle Armbrust, Jacob Greenberg, Daniel Lippel, Wendy Richman // Works by Vijay Iyer, Phyllis Chen, Sérgio Kafejian, Arlene Sierra @ rsvp

• 7:30pm: Queens College New Music Group: New Music for Mixed Ensembles @ youtube

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Eva Davidova: Global Mode > (ft. Naicha Diaby, Mx. Oops, Heather Mo’Witz, Matthew D. Gantt) (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Sonya Belaya: Три Сестры (w/ Stephen Boegehold, Morgan Guerin, Kalia Vandever, Chris Williams) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home: J. Bagist @ youtube

• 11pm: Mills Contemporary Performance Ensemble @ site…?

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 9 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Nicolas Caloia @ fb live

• 12pm: Soup & Sound presents: Jump Off This Bridge Collective: Judith Insell, Eli Asher, Virg Dzurinko, Leonid Galaganov, Jeff Schlanger (live painting) @ site for venmo // donate

• 7pm: Composers Concordance presents Clarinet Motion: CHARTS (ft. Daniel Schnyder, Jay Rodriguez, Gene Pritsker, Mark Kostabi, Paul Nowinski, Max Pollak) (fb) @ fb live

• 7pm: Flushing Town Hall at Home: Louis Armstrong Legacy Virtual Jazz Jam #9 @ fb live | zoom

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Joel Ross Quartet (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Rashaan Carter, Marcus Gilmore) @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Lafayette Harris Jr. Duo (w/ Ken Filiano) (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Julien Ottavi & Jenny Pickett (fb) @ site

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 10 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm: KNM Contemporaries: Music in the Making (fb) @ site

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb cal) @ fb live

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Bakithi Kumalo @ fb live

• 3:30pm: SEEDS presents: Coandă Trio (Tim Berne, Scott Colley, Nasheet Waits) @ rsvp

• 5pm: New Works Commission: National Sawdust Ensemble (fb) @ fb live // Works by Michele Cheng, James Diaz, Baldwin Giang, Clifton Joey Guidry III, Julie Herndon, Mario Layne Fabrizio, Finola Merivale, Kelley Sheehan, Bethany Younge, Manjing Zhang

• 7pm: Brooklyn Bound Online: Arone Dyer, Adam Tendler, Sō Percussion (fb) @ fb live | youtube // donate

• 7pm: Mind the Hang: Mike Carabello Trio @ ?

• 7:30pm: ESS Chicago presents TQC: Luke Stewart, Beautifulish (Katherine Young & Sam Scranton), Darius Jones, Kamau Amu Patton presents The Past & Other Dreams @ twitch

• 7:30pm + 9:30pm: The Jazz Gallery: Harish Raghavan (w/ Joel Ross, Morgan Guerin, Eric Harland) (fb) @ ticket

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Lesley Mok: she smashed the enclosure (w/ Charmaine Lee, Maya Keren, Aliya Ultan, Gabrielle “Teddy” Ment, Eleanor Getz, Georgie Johnson) (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: Matthew Shipp & Whit Dickey (fb cal) @ site | youtubefb live

• 8pm: Connection Works: WORKS (Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia) ft. Scott Robinson (fb | fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: The Forum: Raven Chacon & Candice Hopkins: Dispatch @ rsvp

• 9pm: New York Modular Society @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 11 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm: KNM Contemporaries: Music in the Making (fb) @ site

• 3pm: SEEDS presents: Caroline Davis Portals (w/ Marquis Hill, Julian Shore, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard) @ rsvp

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Corey McDaniels @ fb live

• 5pm: National Sawdust New Works Commission: JACK Quartet (fb) @ sitefb live // Works by Eddie Codrington, Jessie Cox, Yaz Lancaster, Ted Moore, Daniel Sabzghabaei, Golnaz Shariatzadeh, Nina Shekhar, Rajna Swaminathan, Tanyaradzwa Tawengwa, Nicholas Tran

• 6pm: ELSEWORLD TV: Octonomy (DJ Set) & Khadija (fb) @ twitch | site

• 6pm: Popdust presents: We The Commas, Misty Mtn, Ron Gallo, Rachel Lorin, AJJ, Kendal Conrad, Purple Witch of Culver, Laraaji, Royal and the Serpent @ fb live | twitch | youtube

• 7pm: Rohan Chander & Chromic duo: HINDOO WARRIOR @ twitch

• 7pm: Abrons Arts Center x Pioneer Works present: Marguerite Hemmings & LaJuné McMillian: Antidote (fb) @ rsvp

• 7pm: TQC // Virtual Opening for The Roedelius Cells: Interactive Exhibit by Matthew Gantt @ twitch

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Nate Wooley: Mutual Aid Music (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Matt Moran, Russell Greenberg, Cory Smythe, Mariel Roberts, Joshua Modney) (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Visions of A Century *streaming* premiere: Tyshawn Sorey: Perle Noire, A Personal Portrait of Josephine Baker (ft. Julia Bullock) @ rsvp (free) for link // texts by Claudia Rankine (<3)

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home: Matt Delligatti & Henry Fraser @ youtube

• 8:30pm: Adam Schwartz’s AmbiX Series, Damian Catera, High Zero Outtakes @ twitch

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Austin Larkin (fb) @ site

[CANCELED] • 11:30pm: A Celebration of Chanukah: Music of John Zorn’s Masada (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 12 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm: KNM Contemporaries: Music in the Making (fb) @ site

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Kyle Motl @ fb live

• 3pm: TQC // David Dove: The Static Tour (fb) @ twitch

• 3:45pm: Against the Tuesday (on Saturday!) presents: Alex LoRe & Weirdear (w/ Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Allan Mednard) @ rsvp

• 7pm: M³ World Premieres / Duo Concerts & Conversations, Pt.2/2: Eden Girma & Anjna Swaminathan, Erica Lindsay & Sara Serpa, Lesley Mok & Tomeka Reid (fb) @ rsvp

• 7pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions: Becca Stevens, Michael Mayo + Sachal Vasandani, Thana Alexa, Emma Frank, Hannah Marks (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: Dorchester Art Project presents: id m theft able, +DOG+, Angelsbreath, The Cost of Living @ twitch

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Zeena Parkins: LACE BOX SET VOL 1 (w/ Ryan Sawyer, Ryan Ross Smith, Megan Schubert) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: BlackBox Ensemble: Elegy @ rsvp for youtube

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Kendra Shank Trio (w/ Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

d

• 10pm: Ninth Planet: Works by Angelica Negrón, Jessie Cox, inti figgis-vizueta, and Darian Donovan Thomas (fb) @ site // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 13 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Tatsuya Nakatani @ fb live

• 5pm: National Sawdust x [Many More] present: Con Alma (fb) @ sitefb live // Paola Prestini & Magos Herrera ? ++ Ashley Tata, Kevork Mourad, Ensemble Sjaella, Constellation Chor ft. Marisa Michelson, the Young People’s Chorus of NYC, Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería, Jeffrey Zeigler, Kinan Azmeh, Gonzalo Grau, Romero Lubambo, Vincius Gomes, Diego Schissi

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

• 9pm: Creepy Teepee Sabbatical: Hangman, Tomáš Kopáček, Axonbody, The Melancholy of Marissa Cooper, Desteffan & Volume Sphere @ rsvp for zoom

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 14 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Robert Dick @ fb live

• 8pm: TAK Ensemble premieres works by Bethany Younge and Brandon Lopez (fb) @ rsvp // TAK: Laura Cocks, Madison Greenstone, Marina Kifferstein, Charlotte Mundy, Ellery CG Trafford

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Becca Stevens & Elan Mehler (Album Release) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Gill Arno (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 15 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Scott Robinson @ fb live

• 6pm: Improfest: Ken Butler (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Nicole Mitchell (ft. mems of International Contemporary Ensemble, Civic Orchestra of Chicago) @ youtube

• 8pm: Roulette presents: MV Carbon: Vanishing Incidents (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Gabriel Guerrero QUΔΠTUM TRIO (w/ Will Slater, Jay Sawyer) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Ka Baird (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 16 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 12pm: Soup & Sound presents: Andrea Wolper: Video + Performance (w/ Sujata Subrmanian, Ken Filiano, Kenneth Jimenez) @ site for venmo // donate

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Henry Grimes @ fb live

• 3:45pm: SEEDS presents: Alain Metrailler Quartet Tribute to Leo Devanthery (w/ Kelly Green, Luca Rosenfeld, Yosuke) @ rsvp

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Allison Miller Trio (w/ Ron Blake, Tony Scherr) @ fb live

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: John McCowen LOW QUARTET (ft. Leila Bordreuil, Zach Rowden, Lester St. Louis) (fb cal) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Jim Ridl (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Matthias Kaiser, Hans Tammen, Shoko Nagai (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 17 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb cal) @ fb live

• 2:30pm: MISE-EN_PLACE presents Acoustic+: Concept Lab @ site | fb live

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Steve LaSpina @ fb live

• 6pm: The Vex Collection Album Preview @ fb live | twitch | youtube // Mat Muntz & Vicente Hansen Atria w/ Gamin Kang, Matthew Welch

• 7pm: Infrequent Seams Winter Stream Fest Night 1/4: James Ilgenfritz, String Noise, Elliott Sharp & Janene Higgins, Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski, Viola Yip & Nicola L. Hein, & more (fb) @ twitch // James Ilgenfritz (work by Annie Gosfield); Object Collection; Tasting Menu (Timothy Feeney, Cassia Streb, Cody Putman), String Noise (work by Charles Overton); Elliott Sharp & Janene Higgins (with texts by Tracie Morris, Edwin Torres, E#); Nahadoth (Adam Matlock); Colin Cannon; Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski Duo; Two-0-Nine Ensemble; Viola Yip & Nicola L. Hein

• 7pm: Elsewhere TV: Juan Maclean (DJ Set) (fb) @ twitch | site // donate

• 7:30pm + 9:30pm: TJG End-Of-Year Livestream: The Jazz Gallery All-Stars (Miguel Zenon, Morgan Guerin, Orrin Evans, Joel Ross, Charles Altura, Ben Williams, Kendrick Scott + guest vocalist Renee Neufville) (fb) @ ticket

• 8pm: The Moving Orchestra 1-yr Anniversary Premieres, Night #1/3 (fb) @ fb live // Hillary Bonhomme / Joey Chang / Pablo O’Connell / Peter Farrow / Thomas A. Woodman / Alfredo Colón

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson Duo (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: New York Modular Society: Off The Grid @ twitch

• 9pm: Experimental Intermedia: Mike Bullock (fb) @ site

[POSTPONED to 2/4/21] • 8pm: Arts For Art Presents On_Line Salon: JD Parran / Dave Ross / Warren Smith (fb cal) @ site | youtubefb live

[CANCELED] • 11:30pm: A Celebration of Chanukah: Music of John Zorn’s Masada (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 18 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 11am: International Anthem presents: Brunch w/ Dezron Douglas, Brandee Younger @ bandcamp stream

• 5pm: NEW WORLD NYC Virtual Rave Night #1/??? @ twitch // venmo @nwcdonations // grooming, kreaturelagothhh, QPU, STOOPPOLITICS, p4xp1x, d0wntheRabbith0le, cement, no eyes, now69, skullf*cker, darkrose_0722, moong!rl, xxmothercellxx, whatever21

• 6pm: Elsewhere TV / Club Night Club: Only Child, DJ Voices (fb) @ twitch // donate

• 7pm: Infrequent Seams Winter Stream Fest Night #2/4 (fb) @ twitch // A Ghost Ensemble Trio (Ben Richter, Alice Jones, Lucia Stavros), Leo Chang / Chris Williams / Miriam Parker, Matthew Goodheart (w/ Shawn Lawson), Miya Masaoka’s “Four Moons Of Pluto” (James Ilgenfritz w/ Ross Wightman, Will Yager), Katie Porter (works by Christian Wolff, Daniel Goode, Vítková), Red Desert Ensemble (Porter & Devin Maxwell + Svavar Jónatansson), Sarah Krasnow & Wendy Richman, String Noise (work by Lester St. Louis), Ted Reichman, Lucie Vítková & Muyassar Kurdi, Odeya Nini & Archie Carey

• 7pm: Winter Solstice: Katherine Cartwright & Sarah Cunningham @ fb live

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Jonathan Finlayson (w/ Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, John Hebert, Craig Weinrib) (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 8pm: Non-Event at Home: Dei Xhrist (A/V Premiere) @ youtube // paypal deixhrist (at) gmail, venmo @Dei-Xhrist

• 8pm: Live from The Greene Space: Yo La Tengo’s Hanukkah Concert @ site // :’)

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 19 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: TONE GLOW presents: Daphne X, Able Noise, Shots, Derek Baron @ twitch

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Joëlle Léandre @ fb live

• 3:45pm: Against the Tuesday #8: Weston Olencki & Anna Webber @ rsvp

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Watch Party & Q&A with Ximena Garnica (fb) @ fb live // rsvp donate, paypal, cashapp $womenbetweenarts, patreon

• 5pm: NEW WORLD NYC Virtual Rave Night #2 @ twitch // venmo @livelife365 // curated by afterlife.online // OD MONGREL, Sebastian Maria, sleepr_cell, devil lady, girlvoids, food corps, coin, YODA X, stankcorpse, wwithout, loth, Posterboy 2000, Shoji, Sunk Heaven, arcitexture, Misty2;22, hatechild., Meadow Le elle, STOOP POLITICS

• 6pm: The Moving Orchestra 1-yr Anniversary Premieres, Night #2/3 (fb) @ fb live // Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim / Jack McGuire / Yuma Uesaka / Carol Chave / Jessie Winograd / Thomas A. Woodman

• 6pm: Télé-Barbès: Michael Buscemi (fb) @ site | youtube // paypal

• 7pm: Rhizome x Infrequent Seams present: Infrequent Seams Winter Stream Fest Night #3/4 (fb) @ twitch // Anaïs Maviel, Anna Vitale & Shelley Salant, Aperture Duo: music by Pauline Kim Harris, Rachel Devorah & Carl Testa, Olivia Da Prato, & Josh Modney (music by Dan Blake), James Ilgenfritz (music by Anthony Braxton), Damon Holzborn & John O’Brien, The Ensemble Whose Name is Uhhhhhmm… (Dicky Bahto, Erika Bell, Morgan Gerstmar, Stephanie Smith), Stephanie Sleeper & Yuri Zupançic, Zodiac Saxophone Quartet (Lee Odom, Charles Waters, Ras Moshe, Claire Daly), Ty Citerman & Quintan Ana Wikswo with Judith Berkson & Sara Serpa

• 7pm: The Rhythm Method: A Very Wandelweiser Christmas @ fb live // TRM = Leah Asher, Marina Kifferstein, Carrie Frey, Meaghan Burke

• 7pm: TJG Lockdown Sessions: Camila Meza, Lezlie Harrison, Kokayi, Arta Jekabsone (fb) @ youtube // donate

• 8pm: Roulette presents: Mary Prescott: Tida (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 9pm: Creepy Teepee Sabbatical: Baby Blue, LEYA, Thedjdbo, Wicca Phase Springs Eternal, Fax Gang, Prolaps (Bonnie Baxter + Machine Girl!), Endgame @ rsvp for zoom

• 10:30pm: Sarah Cahill: Works by C.Schumann, F.Mendelssohn, & more @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 20 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: NowNet Arts Festival: NowNet Arts Ensemble performs works by Sarah Weaver, Joseph McPhee, Stephan Moore + Intermedia Performance (fb) @ rsvp

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Nico Abondolo @ fb live

• 4pm: Beyond Flute Group @ dm for zoom link // Cheryl Pyle, Sam Newsome, Haruna Fukazawa, Michael Eaton, Judi Silvano, Gene Coleman, Claire de Brunner

• 6pm: The Moving Orchestra 1-yr Anniversary Premieres, Night #2/3 (fb) @ fb live // Joey Chang / Clifton Joey Guidry III / Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim / Christine Lin / Carol Chave / Lilah van Rens

• 7pm: Rhizome x Infrequent Seams present: Infrequent Seams Winter Stream Fest Night #4/4 (fb) @ twitch // Thomas Buckner / James Ilgenfritz (text by Yuko Otomo), Chris Cochrane & Stuart Popejoy, Ensemble Consensus (Ashley Muniz, Leo Chang, Sam Kaseta, Sasha Berger, Samn Johnson, Lucy Yao, Oliver Hickman, Charlie Kozey, Toshi Tsuruoka, Taylor Arnold, Andrew Koss), Elliot Simpson / James Moore /Teodora Stepančić, Simpson / Moore / Mila Henry (works by Larry Polansky), Martha Cargo (works by Jonah Rosenberg, Anne Goldberg-Baldwin), Red Rainbow (Anne Rhodes), String Noise (work by Jessie Cox), Andie Tanning (work by Jonah Rosenberg)

• 8pm: TQC // Asian Improv aRts Midwest: Taiko Legacy 17 (fb) @ twitch

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

• 9pm: Creepy Teepee Sabbatical: Zey, Mary C, Miss Petty, Bílej kluk, Oxhy @ rsvp

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 21 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Brett Armstrong @ fb live

• 6pm: Roulette presents: Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film (fb) @ site | vimeo | fb live

• 9pm: TQC // Virtual Artist-in-residence: Kioto Aoki (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 22 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Colin Corner @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Misha Piatigorsky Quartet with Emily Braden ‘Christmas Special’ (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 23 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: John Schimek & OKCU Double Bass Choir @ fb live

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Zach Brock & Bob Lanzetti (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Fulton Street Collective: Isaiah Spencer Trio @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 24 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb cal) @ fb live

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Janine Riveire @ fb live

• 9pm: New York Modular Society @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 25 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Bruce Hamada @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 26 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Gary Karr @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Steve Sandberg Trio (w/ Boris Koslov, Rudy Royston) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Creepy Teepee Sabbatical: Xiu xiu, Eartheater, Johanna Hedva, Bloodz Boi, Katie Vick, Qualiatik, Liturgy, Deli Girls @ rsvp for zoom

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 27 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: John King @ fb live

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Creepy Teepee Sabbatical: Alien Aids, Ange Halliwell, Emily Glass, Ephemeral Harms, Gertie Adelaido, Kelman Duran @ rsvp for zoom

• 9pm: Open Improvisations @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 28 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Gustavo Boni @ fb live

• 8pm: BlackBox x Sound Off: Music for Bail: BlackBox Ensemble screening of Julius Eastman Play-In @ xxx

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 29 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Zak Sherzad @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Eva Novoa (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 30 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Tony Botelho @ fb live

• 7pm: Composers Concordance: Duets for Electric Guitar & Distanced Collaborators (fb) @ fb live // Composers/Performers: Bruce Arnold, Greg Baker, Dan Cooper, Mark Kostabi, Alon Nechushtan, Thomas Piercy, Gene Pritsker, Jay Rodriguez, Sean Satin, Tania Stavreva

• 7:30pm: Bar Bayeux presents: Tim Berne / Scott Colley / Nasheet Waits @ fb live

• 9pm: New York Modular Society: Patchable Performers New Years Eve Eve Party @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

dec 31 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 3pm: Deep Tones for Peace: Ted Botsford @ fb live

• 6pm: BABYCASTLES Cyber New Year 2077 (fb) @ twitch // CHIPZEL, MAXO, DV-i, STORMBLOOPER, MANAPOOL, NATALIE.COMPUTER, THE MALL, WAY2WAVYBABY + CHANGO, HOSPITAL BRACELET, LUCIFORM, ANDREW P, KAKOFONOUS A. DISCHORD, FOOD CORPS vs SWEETZACH + real-time robot interaction (???) & more

• 10pm: Samantha Riott presents the debut of NTV // Noise Television @ youtube // video / art / appearances by Bubbie from Trevorshaus, Rodenticide, Sunk Heaven, Cellular Chaos, Tim Dahl & azumi O E, Lullady, Blacks’ Myths, Dreamcrusher, Jordan Reyes, Pamela and her Sons, Buck Gooter, Palberta, evicshen, Brian Chase, Jaguar Psychosis, Robert Mizaki, & more (will update!)

[top of page]