february 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added // 

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

february 1 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega, drums / Marta Sanchez, piano / Jeong Lim Yang, bass

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #15: Tal Yahalom, Gabriel Zucker’s The Delegation, Isto (fb event) @ spectrum // The (/this) Delegation: Gabriel Zucker, piano / Mariel Roberts, cello / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Anna Webber, saxophone / Caitlin Cawley, percussion; Isto: Christopher White

• 7pm: ZyanosE, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Frenzy, Extended Hell, Flower @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Fima Ephron Group Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fima Ephron -bass / Chris Potter -saxophone / Adam Rogers -guitar / Jon Cowherd -piano / Gene Lake -drums

• 7:30pm: Ice Balloons (7″ Release), SAHD WYTE GUYZ, Beech Creeps, Eaters (alt. fb event) @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: Silent Films / Live Music Series: Alloy Orchestra + Josef von Sternberg’s Underworld @ brookfield place

• 8pm: Ndegeocello Presents: Tomas Fujiwara / Otto Hauser / Ryan Sawyer @ the owl

• 8pm: Steve Gunn w/ Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Ted Leo, Slingshot Dakota, Super Natural Psycho (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm (set #1/2): Marta Sanchez Quintet @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // w/ Alex LoRe, alto / Jerome Sabbagh, tenor / Rick Rosato, bass / Daniel Dor, drums

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #3/5 @ threes brewing // DH & Kenny Wollesen; Andrew Fox / Greg Fox / DH / Devin Hoff; DJ Mr. Desktop

• 8pm: Desert Sharks, Retail, Nice Knife, Cup @ alphaville

• 8pm: Fresh Squeezed Opera: The Female Gaze @ roulette

• 8pm: Sketchbook @ areté // Bobby Lane- trumpet & compositions / Brian Krock – alto saxophone / Andrew Boudreau – piano / Aaron Holthus – bass / Eladio Rojas – drums

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Amen Dunes, Arthur @ warsaw

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency, Night #4/5: w/ Powerdove (Annie Lewandowski) (fb event) @ the stone // Annie Lewandowski (voice), Ian Antonio (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: Teen Body, The Throat (EP Release), Water From Your Eyes, ESSi @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Fima Ephron Group Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fima Ephron -bass / Chris Potter -saxophone / Adam Rogers -guitar / Jon Cowherd -piano / Gene Lake -drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Marta Sanchez Quintet @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // w/ Alex LoRe on alto / Jerome Sabbagh on tenor / Rick Rosato on bass / Daniel Dor on drums

• 10pm: Whiplash: Patrick Russell / Via App @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

february 2 (sat)

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl, Jonathan Goldberger, Hampus Öhman-Frölund (fb event) @ pete’s candy store

• 5pm: Second Skin x On Canal Closing Party with Azumi Oe @ 361 canal st., mnhtn // Second Skin ft. performance / video / sound by: Yoko Murakami, Maki Kitahara, Dan Tesene, Serena Stucke, Adam Gottesman

• 6pm: Josh Sinton’s Phantasos Plays Morphine’s Cure for Pain @ barbès // Phantasos, trio: Josh Sinton / Adam Hopkins / Jason Nazary

• 6pm: Scenic Presents: Palberta, Masters of Fright, Joanna Sternburg @ el cortez

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: Boy Harsher (Album Release), NGHTCRWLR, King Vision Ultra @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Child Abuse, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Marateck, Yoink @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Murmur Waves, Yamasaki / Rowden / Moffett @ cathedral basilica of st. james // Murmur Waves: Sophie Delphis & Siobahn Sung, with Evan Allen; Ami Yamasaki (voice) / Zach Rowden (bass) / Joe Moffett (trumpet)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Immanuel Wilkins with Ross, Ebo (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins -saxophone / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Nazir Ebo –drums

• 8pm: ICED INK, Stimmerman, Wsabi Fox @ freddy’s

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Lisa Hoppe Trio, Open Tabs (scholes link) @ scholes st. studio // Lisa Hoppe Trio: Lisa Hoppe – bass / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Aaron Edgcomb – drums; Open Tabs: Santiago Leibson – piano / Shawn Lovato – bass / Yuma Uesaka – reeds / Eli Asher – trumpet / Dayeon Seok – drums

• 8pm: SHRAF (EP Release), Courtship Ritual, Strange Parts, Ivan&Lolo (DJ) @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Caroline Davis Quintet, Jerome Sabbagh ++ @ the cell // Caroline Davis Quintet: Davis – alto saxophone / Philip Dizack- trumpet / Julian Shore – piano, keyboards / Noah Garabedian – bass / Rajiv Jayaweera – drums

• 8pm: Jack Name, Fantasy Al Bailey @ union pool

• 8pm: Wet Ink Piano Trios @ the dimenna center // Eric Wubbels (piano) / Josh Modney (violin) / Mariel Roberts; ft. work by Vicente Hansen Atria, Linda Catlin Smith, Eric Wubbels

• 8pm: Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri: TRANSYLVANIAN CONCERT @ barbès

• 8pm: Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force @ pioneer works

• 8pm: Al Otro Lado’s Border Rights Benefit: Kaleidoscope, Junta, Pobreza Mental, Twisted Thing, GHÜLA @ the glove

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #4/5 @ threes brewing // DH’s Merry Pranksters: Nels Cline / Jeremy Gustin / DH / Yuka Honda / Mauro Refosco / Kenny Wollesen / Spencer Zahn; DH’s Merry Pranksters + horns: Stuart Bogie, Briggan Krauss; DJ: FaltyDL

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Decor, Vat of Acid, Power Pose, LadyChild @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara / Dunston / Leon (fb event) @ ibeam // Tomas Fujiwara – drums / Nick Dunston – bass / David Leon – saxophone

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency, Night #5/5: w/ Travis Laplante (fb event) @ the stone // Travis Laplante (tenor sax), Ian Antonio (percussion), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: Rural Tourniquet, Psychward, Diamond District, Lutkie, Kiran Arora, Mortality Salience @ hart bar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Immanuel Wilkins with Ross, Ebo (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins -saxophone / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Nazir Ebo –drums

• 11pm: Psychic Liberation #1 @ saint vitus // December, Further Reductions, Cienfuegos, Richard Gamble, Jaclyn Kendall

__________________________________

february 3 (sun)

• 2pm: John Driscoll and Cecilia Lopez @ fridman gallery

• 2pm: Bleep bloop 3 @ h0l0 // 2:15PM – MONOCRUSH;  3:00PM – natalie[dot]computer;  3:45PM – Codie; 4:30PM – Eric and the Personal Computing Revolution

• 3pm: QUEER TRASH: Joe McPhee, Sarah Hennies++, The New York Review of Cocksucking (alt. fb event) @ moma ps1 // Sarah Hennies w: Ka Baird / Derek Baron / Lea Bertucci / Michael Foster / Rebekah Heller / Julie Nathanielsz / Katie Porter / Joshua Rubin; NYRC: Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman

• 6pm: Jesse Dulman Quartet, Cheryl Pyle’s Beyond Group (bg fb event) @ downtown music gallery // Jesse Dulman Quartet: RAS MOSHE / DAVE SEWELSON / LEONID GALAGANOV / JESSE DULMAN; Beyond Group: Cheryl Pyle-c flute, alto flute / Michael Eaton -soprano sax / Claire de Brunner -bassoon / Gene Coleman -bass flute, piccolo

• 7pm: Double Bill: The Music of Bob Dylan, Ocelot @ spectrum // The Music of Bob Dylan: David Leon – saxophone / Nick Dunston – bass / Florian Herzog – bass / Dayeon Seok – drums; Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka – tenor, clarinet, compositions / Cat Toren – piano, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, percussion, compositions

• 7pm: Outskirts Ep13: Rubinstein / Vertessen / O’Brien, Cohen / Wallace @ outskirts // Eli Wallace, Piano / Ben Cohen, Saxophones; Aaron Rubinstein, Guitar / Dan O’Brien, Clarinet / Raf Vertessen, Drums

• 7pm: JazzHabitat presents: Zone, Gauci / Lane / Anderson @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Zone: Rocco John Iacovone (as) / Jack DeSalvo (g) / Christopher Gordon Forbes (p) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Tom Cabrera (dr); 8pm – Stephen Gauci (ts) / Adam Lane (b) / Vijay Anderson (dr)

• 7pm: Gleb Kanasevich, Guillermo Pizarro, Victoria Cheah, Jenn Grossman @ h0l0

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #5/5 @ threes brewing // Dave Harrington Group: DH / Andrew Fox / Samer Ghadry / Will Shore (w/ special guests Mauro Refosco, Doug Weiselman, Spencer Zahn); Dave Harrington Group plays “PINC”; DJ: Miho Hatori

CANCELED • 8:30pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ rockwood, stage 3 // Lior Milliger (Sax) / Santiago Leibson (Piano); Sean Conly (Bass) and Rodrigo Recabarren (Drums)

__________________________________

february 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Max Kutner – guitar / Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Todd Reynolds – violin, electronics; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: William Hooker – drums / Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass; 9:45pm Brian Groder – trumpet / Michael Bisio – bass / Jay Rosen – drums; 10:45pm: Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Eric Plaks – piano / Zach Swanson – bass / Jon Panikkar – drums, percussion / John Loggia – drums, percussion; 11:30pm: Elias Meister – guitar / Vasko Dukovski – clarinet/electronics

• 7pm: John Maus @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Headless Statue, Heaven Limousine, DJ STACEY BLOOD TRANSFUSION, The Convincing Actor @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Woolbright, Harms, Cold Wrecks, Superbloom @ alphaville

• 8pm: Skyler Skjelset, Zubin Hensler, Charlotte Jacobs @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Balkan Mondays: Sofie Salonika, Balkan Jam @ sisters bklyn // Sofie Salonika: Katie Down, 8-stringed uke, flute, voice, percussion / Jessica Lurie, sax, flute, accordion, voice / (with) Arthur Kell, acoustic bass / Brian Adler, percussion / Mark Ettinger, cello, voice; 9:00pm: Marandi Hostetter – violin / Nicholas Mauro – trumpet / Max Kutner – guitar / John Murchison – bass / Nezih Antakli – percussion

• 8:30pm: Sue Kim Group @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Danny Stagnitta – Sax / Yochai Noah Sadeh – Guitar / Florian Herzog – Bass / Lukas Akintaya – Drums / Kim – Piano

• 9pm: KADAWA, Grey McMurray @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // KADAWA: guitarist Tal Yahalom / double bassist Almog Sharvit / drummer Ben Silashi

• 9pm: The Variousound Sessions Residency @ pine box rock shop // 9pm: Steve Burke (feat. Bobby Spellman and Peter Manheim); 10pm: Eli Wallace / Ben Cohen / Drew Wesely / Kevin Shea; 11pm: Sound Underground (feat. David Leon, Alec Alfred, and Jonah Udall)

• 9:30pm: Anthony Janas, Stuart Jackson, Du.0, Sergey Kasich @ muchmore’s // Du.0: Aimée Niemann, Charlotte Munn-Wood

__________________________________

february 5 (tues)

• 6pm: Nick Panoutsos Trio (w/ Kaelen Ghandhi, Kevin Murray) @ silvana

• 6pm: Arctic Circle @ the shrine

• 6:30pm: Black Anvil (Release Party for Lords of Chaos film) @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Four Tet, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Ben Monder @ 55 bar

• 7:30pm: María Grand’s Diatribe @ dizzy’s // Maria Grand – tenor saxophone, voice, compositions / Kanoa Mendenhall – double bass / Savannah Harris – drums / Fay Victor – voice, sound

• 8pm: Gustaf (Tour Kickoff) W/ Free $$$, Fantasy Al Bailey @ alphaville

• 8pm: Anaïs Maviel: who is this ritual for and from? @ roulette // with Daria Faïn, Sam Yulsman

• 8pm: Nasser / Perry / Iverson / Trapchak / Hirshfield @ halyards

• 8pm: CHRISTEENE, PICTUREPLANE, BOTTOMS, HAIRBONE @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #1/5: Year of the Dog, duo (fb event) @ the stone // Year of the Dog: John Medeski, organ & Billy Martin, percussion

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Daniel Eli Weiss Trio (w/ Dylan Shamat, Kush Abadey) @ bar next door

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (perc)

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #1/4) with gobbinjr, Baked @ mercury lounge

• 9:30pm: Elska @ pete’s candy store

• 10pm: Wax Lion @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // Wax Lion: Michael Daves – electric guitar & vocals / John Colpitts, aka Kid Millions – drums / Jessi Carter – synth/bass

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Daniel Eli Weiss Trio (w/ Dylan Shamat, Kush Abadey) @ bar next door

__________________________________

february 6 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #1/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Christopher Puidokas, HARDPAN (K.H. Abrams), A Place Both Wonderful & Strange

• 7pm: Four Tet, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Anti-Kythera, Sandhogs, Longer, World Domination/RVL, Painted Faces @ h0l0

• 8pm: Blank Canvas: Chartreuse, Jon Clancy, Neil Beckmann @ future space // string trio Chartreuse: Myra Hinrichs / Carrie Frey / Helen Newby

• 8pm: Spreaders, Sidnam, Jackson HK, Bloater, Male Aggression ++ @ ceremony 224

• 8pm: A Bunch of Dead People, Public Speaking (Jason Anthony Harris), Loser Cruiser, lauds (Genevieve Fernworthy) @ c’mon everybody // A Bunch of Dead People: Ruben Sindo Acosta / David Kurutz, bass / Corey Zaloom, keys / Jennae Santos, guitar / Alex Goldberg, drums // probably Johnny Butler, saxes / Rose Rutledge, saxes & flute

• 8pm: F*ck You, Tammy!, Del Judas, The Salt Rose @ el cortez

• 8pm: Russ Lossing Trio (Record Release), Adam Kolker/ Russ Lossing Quartet (Record Release) @ ibeam // Russ Lossing Trio: Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Russ Lossing, Piano / Billy Mintz, drums / music of Paul Motian; Adam Kolker/ Russ Lossing Quartet: Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Russ Lossing, Piano / Billy Mintz, drums / music by Lossing, Kolker, Mintz

• 8pm: Pavo Pavo (Album Release), Yohuna, Hnry Flwr @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Refugia for Damaged Earth: Caitlin Baucom, Sound VVitch, Magic Mah, Breakaway @ secret project robot

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Gouker/Swanson, Helm/Berman @ balboa // 8pm: Danny Gouker (trumpet) + Zach Swanson (bass); 9pm: Ethan Helm (soprano sax) + Noah Berman (guitar)

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Winter Benefit: Robert Wilson & Jim Jarmusch / Lucie Vítková @ issue project room ($$$)

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #2/5: Disappearing, solo (fb event) @ the stone // Billy Martin, percussion, prepared piano

• 9pm: Limited Resources 26 @ muchmore’s // Ami Yamasaki & Chris Pitsiokos, Eli Wallace, Ian Douglas-Moore & Chris LiButti

• 9pm: Opsvik’s Overseas, Gentile & Mitchell’s Snark Horse @ nublu 151 // Eivind Overseas: Opsvik / Kenny Wollesen / Tony Malaby / Jacob Sacks / Brandon Seabrook; Snark Horse: Matt Mitchell / Kate Gentile / Ava Mendoza / Matt Nelson

• 9pm: Dave Harrington / Jeremy Gustin / Spencer Zahn @ lunàtico

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #1/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Half Moon Radio Presents: Dee Diggs, Devoye, Donis

__________________________________

february 7 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Vivienne Aerts, Geoff Gersh, Ian Bouras, Rachel Austin, Trey Cregan @ h0l0

• 7pm: MSHR, Quadrinity, Mick Barr, DJ Taja Cheek @ saint vitus // Quadrinity: Maria Grand / Michael Beharie / Justin Frye / Greg Fox

• 7pm: Conduit (Zach Manzi & Evan Saddle) @ areté

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Soloicity @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Composer / performers include Lea Bertucci, Carla Canales, Marg Davis, Liz Faure, Sarah Goldfeather, Molly Joyce, Anna Meadors, Angelica Negron, Emily Wells

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jasper Dutz +++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jasper Dutz – woodwinds / Hayoung Lyou –piano / Michael Wong -trombone / Nana Sakamoto -trombone / Kalia Vandever -trombone / Jake Chapman -vibraphone / Lesley Mok -drums / Plus Special Guest Chris Garriga -drums

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation, Jeremy Carlstedt Sound Escapes @ h0l0 // 7:30pm Sound Escapes: Jeremy Carlstedt – drums / Anders Nilsson – guitar / Brian Settles – tenor sax; 9:00pm Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation: Marty Ehrlich – woodwinds / John Hébert – bass / Gerald Cleaver – drums

• 8pm: Stephan Crump’s Elemental @ roulette // Elemental: Ches Smith – bowed percussion, tympani / Eric McPherson – drumset / Michaël Attias – alto saxophone / Ryan Ferreira – guitar / Stephan Crump – acoustic bass

• 8pm: LMVD (Lutkie, Kate Mohanty, Video Daughters), Truck Stanley’s Night Dreams, Trash Panda QC (Peter Seligman) @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Flash Trading, So Sensitive, Fieldings, Miserable chillers @ alphaville

• 8pm: Maybird, Star Rover, Hannah Epperson @ nublu 151

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Aaron Shragge & Tomchess Quartet @ jalopy theatre // Aaron Shragge – trumpet/shakuahci/fx / Tomchess – oud/ney/morsing / Michael Gam – Bass, sarod, sarangi, kanjira / Deric Dickens – Drums

• 8pm: Amalgama Presents The Lost Words: Ashkan Behzadi, Fjóla Evans @ the national opera center

• 8pm: Elijah Fox, Sirintip, Rosemary Minkler, Devon Yesberger @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Toyzanne, Brook Pridemore, Holly Overton, Shadow Monster @ the gutter bar

• 8pm: Shadow Year, Dances, Parrot Dream, Gesserit @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #3/5: Experimental film music (fb event@ the stone // Billy Martin, percussion / Chern Hwei Fung, violin / Payton MacDonald, marimba, vibraphone / Frank London, trumpet / Kalun Leung, bass trombone / Ned Rothenberg, shakuhachi, bass clarinet / Anthony Coleman, piano / Doug Wieselman, clarinet

• 9pm: BLOOR Release Show, w/ Seabrook, Charmaine Lee / Leila Bordreuil, Pitsiokos / Shea, DJ Nick Podgurski @ the glove // BLOOR: Sam Weinberg / Jason Nazary / Andrew Smiley

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jasper Dutz +++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jasper Dutz -woodwinds / Hayoung Lyou –piano / Michael Wong -trombone / Nana Sakamoto -trombone / Kalia Vandever -trombone / Jake Chapman -vibraphone / Lesley Mok -drums / Plus Special Guest Chris Garriga -drums

• 10pm: Laurel Halo MESH, LDY OSC, Naeem & Savile @ good room

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #2/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Like That Records Presents: Ase Manual, Capital K’aos, DJ Delish, Jessicunt, Neon Knuckles

• 10pm: Marty, Delta Girl, Dreemseed, Erika Moss–Martin @ h0l0

__________________________________

february 8 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage Presents: Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s // David Shane Smith, Invitational, Sam GO, Anders Nils, LaPreta, Safe-Known

• 6:30pm: Matt Lajoie @ academy record annex

• 7pm: Reva Records Presents: Pitch, Rhythm & Consciousness Quartet, Jessica Jones Quartet @ shapeshifter lab // Jessica Jones Quartet: Jessica Jones, tenor saxophone / Tony Jones, tenor saxophone / Stomu Takeishi, electric bass / Kenny Wollesen, percussion; Pitch, Rhythm and Consciousness Quartet: Tony Jones, tenor saxophone / Charlie Burnham, violin / Marika Hughes, cello / Kenny Wollesen, percussion

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: James Chance & The Contortions @ el cortez

• 7pm: Ashni Davé ++, Shai Yuval ++, Kat Lee ++, Rebecca Zola ++ @ jalopy theatre // Ashni Davé Group; Shai Yuval Group; Kat Lee with Kalia Vandever trombone / Joy Morales keys / Jesse Bielenberg bass; Rebecca Felice Zola Quintet: Gaya Feldheim Schorr vocals / Guy Moskovich piano / Eva Lawitts bass / Zebadiah Marcus Gerhard Stern drums

• 7pm: TMBOY (Record Release), Liam Benzvi, Andrew Fox @ union pool

• 7pm: Saint Vitus Presents: Earthless, White Hills, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Parhelion Trio, SugarCave @ areté

• 7:30pm: Fisher / Lau Project, Aviary / Berrow Duo @ mise-en place

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Julius Rodriguez Quintet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Julius Rodriguez -piano / Giveton Gelin -trumpet / Morgan Guerin -saxophone / Philip Norris -bass / Brian Richburg Jr. -drums

• 8pm: Argento New Music Project: The Voices of Erin Gee @ roulette

• 8pm: Hairspray Queen, Human Ignorance, Decisions, Not Amused, Channel63 @ the glove

• 8pm: Writhing Squares, Headroom, Drunken Foreigner Band, Peter Kerlin @ secret project robot

• 8pm (set #1/2): Ryan Keberle’s “Reverso” @ jazz at kitano // Reverso: Ryan Keberle – Trombone / Frank Woeste – Piano / Erik Friedlander – Cello / Adam Cruz – Drums

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #4/5: Stridulations for Glenn Branca (fb event@ the stone // Brian Chase (drums) / Chris Cochrane (guitar, vocals) / Dana Lyn (bass guitar) / Matteo Liberatore (guitar) / Wendy Eisenberg (guitar)

• 9pm: D.Treut (Single Release), Elán, Anteloper @ pine box rock shop

• 9pm: XYZ Sessions 001: Andrei Matorin, Marton Gabor, Frank Malloy IV, Dotan Negrin @ 245 varet st., bklyn

• 9pm: Eva Novoa / Masa Kamaguchi / Gerald Cleaver @ ibeam

• 9pm: Low Roller, Jericho Freer, Babies’ Babies, Nathan Xander @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Julius Rodriguez Quintet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Julius Rodriguez -piano / Giveton Gelin -trumpet / Morgan Guerin -saxophone / Philip Norris -bass / Brian Richburg Jr. -drums

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #3/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Ash Lauryn, Olive T.

• 10pm (set #2/2): Ryan Keberle’s “Reverso” @ jazz at kitano // Reverso: Ryan Keberle – Trombone / Frank Woeste – Piano / Erik Friedlander – Cello / Adam Cruz – Drums

• 11pm: Distrikt v2.0: UNHUMAN, Ontal, GIA b2b Nerea, Lychee @ h0l0

__________________________________

february 9 (sat)

• 7pm: Dysrhythmia, Cleric, Pyrrhon, Oldest @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Hallucinogenic Bulb, Nowhere/Baby Killers, Den Bosch + @ el cortez

• 7pm: Endangered Species: Personal Bestiaries (Music & Poetry) @ ukrainian museum

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: The Lot Radio 3 Year Anniversary @ brooklyn bazaar

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Earthless @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out Presents: Frank Kimbrough & Kamaguchi, Yonezawa / Kobayashi / Kamaguchi @ greenwich house music school

• 7:30pm: Arnan Raz Quintet, Caitlin Pasko, Julia Easterlin @ the owl

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tivon Pennicott Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tivon Pennicott -saxophone / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey –bass / Joe Saylor -drums

• 8pm: Joe Morris Ensemble (w/ Brad Barrett, Elinor Speirs) (fb event) @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: String Solos, Duets, & Quartets: Temo Squad (Swafford, Swanson), Peach & Tomato (Falcon, Nagano) (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: m u l t i M U L T I • M U L T I m u l t i @ de construkt // audiolingual: Daniel Carter, winds / Daniel Lawrence, electronics, drums / James Tweedie, bass clarinet, sax / Evan Strauss, bass / Nathan Hewitt, electronics / Nicholas Anzivino, guitar / David Shane Smith, electronics, vocals / Rose Tang, vocals, drums, dance; Kane Mathis, kora & Roshni Samlal, tabla; Sean Ali, bass & Azumi Oe, butoh dance; Ami Yamasaki, vocals; Gabriel Gall, guitar; Digital projections: James Tuite

• 8pm: Pepto G, White Lighters, Korine, Curfew @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Dave Scanlon Ensemble, Judith Berkson @ sunview luncheonette // dave scanlon ensemble: Weston Minissali, Dave Scanlon, Alena Spanger, Lydia Velichkovski

• 8pm: Lampland (album release), No Lands, Griffin Brown @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition @ miller theatre // Rudresh Mahanthappa / Rez Abbasi / Dan Weiss

• 8pm: JACK Quartet & Columbia Composers @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Sharon Van Etten @ the beacon

• 8pm: High Cost (EP Release), Mad Diesel, Worse ++ @ bushwick public house

• 8:30pm: Jessica Ackerley Solo, Flight School @ spectrum // Flight School: Henry Mermer – Drums / Gabriel Seymour – Bass / Nicholas Augusta – Piano / Kaelen Ghandhi – Tenor Sax / Warren Galea – Guitar / Lewis Fowler – Alto Sax / Hattie Simon – Vox

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #5/5: illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra (fb event@ the stone // Billy Martin (percussion) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Chern Hwei Fung (violin) / Dana Lyn (violin) / Ned Rothenberg (reeds, flutes) / Sylvain Leroux (flutes) / Anthony Coleman (piano) / Chris McIntyre (trombone) / Frank London (trumpet) / Doug Wieselman (clarinet)

• 9pm: Flora FM, Ali Berger, Olive T, Space Jam @ mood ring

• 9:30pm: 2019 Composers Now Festival: In-group @ shapeshifter lab // Adi Meyerson on bass / Lex Korten on piano / Morgan Guerin on tenor saxophone / Jongkuk Kim on drums / Alden Hellmuth on alto saxophone

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tivon Pennicott Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tivon Pennicott -saxophone / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey –bass / Joe Saylor -drums

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #4/6, CONFUSED HOUSE edition @ bossa nova civic club // Akua, Bookworms, Dreamcrusher (LIVE), Khallee, Russell E. L. Butler, Black Jeans (LIVE)

• 11:30pm: Half Moon Radio w/ EQUISS, Devoye, Lektor Scopes, Color Plus, Ana Roman @ zone one at elsewhere

__________________________________

february 10 (sun)

• 2pm: 10-HOUR WINTER DRONE @ secret project robot

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds (Sam Yulsman & Jessie Cox, ft. Eric Wubbels) @ spectrum

• 4pm: Extended Sessions 28, w/ Elysse (Live), Cyrus @ cafe erzulie

• 6pm: XANDER NAYLOR / RYAN DUGRE, STEVE GAUCI / VIJAY ANDERSON @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Kuba Cichocki CD Release (fb event) @ spectrum // Kuba Cichocki – piano / Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Sean Ali – bass / Flin van Hemmen – drums

• 7pm: Amanda Ekery & Steven Long (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: World/Inferno Friendship Society, Shellshag, Crazy & The Brains, Abi Ooze @ el cortez

• 7pm: Mirror in the Woods Songwriter Series: Allegra Krieger, Katie Martucci, Joanna Schubert @ mirror tea house

• 7pm: Beirut, Helado Negro, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm: Ecce Shnak, Boio, Young House, Triple Scorpio @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: TWO YEARS ON WELFARE, KING VISION ULTRA, BOB BELLERUE, VX BLISS, ACCDNTL DRED @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Six Time Users (Video Release Show), EGO and The Digital Age, Rare DM @ mercury lounge

• 8:30pm: Daniel Carter / Roberta Piket / Billy Mintz (fb event) @ spectrum

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #5/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Black Unicorn: DJ Chioske, DJ Getty

__________________________________

february 11 (mon)

• 6pm: Colin Hinton Quartet Plays Standards @ silvana // Rachel Therrien – trumpet / Santiago Leibson – keyboard / Shawn Lovato – bass / Colin Hinton – drums

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Alec Goldfarb – guitar / Jon Elbaz – keyboard / Steven Crammer – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Lewis Porter – piano / Luke Stewart – bass / Lou Grassi – drums; 9:45pm Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Hery Paz – tenor saxophone / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar / Raf Vertessen – bass; 10:45pm Jason Mears – saxophones / Matteo Liberatore – guitar / Stuart Popejoy – bass / Andrew Drury – drums; 11:30pm Prawit Siriwat – guitar / Pravin Thompson – guitar

• 7pm: Beirut, Helado Negro, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel // 3rd show 2/16 @ mhw

• 7:30pm: Abasement 46 @ max fish // KA Baird / C Spencer Yeh, Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood, Franke Vogl / Chuck Bettis, Robert McNeill / Jessica Crandall, DJ Maria Gnarlett

• 7:30pm: loadbang, andPlay, the Rhythm Method, Mivos Quartet, Quartet121, RighteousGIRLS, Amalgama, TAK. @ manhattan school of music alumni association // followed by “reception” w/ cpp people (?), rsvp alumni@msmnyc.edu

• 8pm: Andy Aylward Band, Absolutely Yours, The French Nurses @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Laila לילה , Acraea, Abi Glass @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Free Jazz Mondays @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm: Signal, GHOST COP, NO SWOON @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #6/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Hardcorset: Br0nz3 g0dd3ss, Bryn Barnett, Dime, D3ad6oy

• 10pm: QUALIATIK DJ Residency, ft. nar @ h0l0

• 10pm: Joanne Vance ++ @ pete’s candy store // Joanne Vance: Voice and guitar / JuanMa Trujillo: Guitar / Santiago Leibson: Keys / Magda Kress: Bass / Ismael Baiz: Drums / Luis Sigüenza: Sax

__________________________________

february 12 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Mivos Quartet & Nadav Lev @ miller theatre, columbia u

[SOLD OUT] • 6:30pm: Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra @ (le) poisson rouge ($$)

• 7pm: Gang Gang Dance, Geologist, Weak Signal @ the bowery ballroom

• 7pm: Roulette’s Archive Launch & Artist Celebration, ft. Ashcan Orchestra @ roulette

• 8pm: PC Worship, Deradoorian @ union pool // free &/but hit capacity quickly!

• 8pm: Mezzanine Swimmers, Vat of Acid, WASHA, Sreym Hctim (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: JD Parran & Harlem Reunion @ bahá’í center of nyc // JD Parran – Tenor Saxophone, Flute / Larry Roland – Poetry and Upright Bass / Alexis Marcelo – Piano / Jackson Krall Percussion

• 8pm: Wing Walker Orchestra (Release Show), Brian Krock’s Liddle @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Kolker /Cardenas /Mintz, Gregor /Kolker /Churnchetz /Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: RAFiA, Internet Boyfriend, Mr. Truelove @ secret project robot

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #1/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Vicky Chow Residency, Night #1/5: Solo Piano (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Hanna Schörken, Uesaka/Lovato/Hinton, Brode/Cohen/Kirkpatrick, Jessica Ackerley @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Hanna Schörken (Hanna Isabell) – solo voice; 9:40pm: Yuma Uesaka – tenor and all the clarinets / Shawn Lovato – bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums/whatever; 10:20pm: Lucas Brode – guitar / Louis Cohen – lap steel / Alex Kirkpatrick – drums; 11:00pm: Jessica Ackerley – solo guitar

• 9pm: Amanda Barise & Friends @ the bitter end // Amanda Barise / Piano/Keys: Nico Sleator / Drums: Michael Larocca / Bass: Stjepko Zebec / Sax: AJ Bellocco

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #2/4) with THICK, Drugbug (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #1/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 13 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio @ bar next door // Olin Clark – Guitar / Ben Rolston – Bass / Nicolás del Aguila – Drums

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Mivos Quartet @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Works by Kati Agócs, Edmund Finnis, Matt Schultheis, Lázsló Sándor

• 7pm: Dead Leaf Echo, Desert Mountain Tribe, The Mary Vision, Coco Verde @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: portrayal of guilt, fluoride, Gatherers, Nerveshatter @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio, Family Plan (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Anna Webber’s Simple Trio: Webber – tenor sax, flute / Matt Mitchell – piano / John Hollenbeck – drums; Family Plan: Andrew Boudreau – piano / Simón Willson – bass / Vicente Hansen Atria – drums

• 7:30pm: Veda Rays, Harms, Winded, Wolf Diamond @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: S.E.M. Ensemble: Emerging Composers @ willow place auditorium // Works by Cory Bracken, Anna Heflin, Ian Davis, Judith Berkson, Greg McRae, Jonathan Delazer, Jon Myers, Henry Threadgill // Ft. Thomas Buckner

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #1/3: Mazz Swift, Trio Bravadas (Jessica Lurie, Swift, Marika Hughes) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Johnny Scuotto, Norman Westberg, Jack Martin, Hennessey @ the bowery electric

• 8pm: Looms, Monograms, Ryne Ziemba @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Drawing Boards, Taleen Kali (Single Release), N Heroux, Activity @ alphaville

• 8pm: Shadow Year, Cici Fields, Johnny Dynamite @ union pool

• 8pm: Cat Tatt, amiright, NOATS, Dark Tones @ trans-pecos

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #2/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Vicky Chow Residency, Night #2/5: with Akiho, Rosenbaum (fb event@ the stone // Vicky Chow (piano) / Andy Akiho (steel pan) / Ian David Rosenbaum (percussion)

• 9pm: Jessica Pavone (Record Release),  Daniel Blake & Juan Carlos Polo (fb event) @ terraza 7

• 9pm: Kretzmer / Matsuno / Yang / Meier, Clebs, Talibam! @ muchmore’s // 9pm:
Yoni Kretzmer: saxophone / Keisuke Matsuno: guitar / Lim Yang: bass / David Meier: drums; 10pm: Clebs: Emilie Weibel: voice, electronics / Jason Nazary: drums, electronics; 11pm: Talibam!: Matt Mottel: keys / Kevin Shae: drums / Jeong Lim Yang: bass

• 9pm: Copycat Tribute to the Fall II: Four Librans, God Is My Co-Pilot @ otto’s shrunken head // God Is My Co-Pilot: Normandy Sherwood, Craig Flanagin, Jason Blackkat, Kevin Shea, w/ guest Christopher Thomas

• 9pm: Will Shore, Tickle Polyester @ jupiter disco

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #2/6 @ blue note

• 11pm: The Special (Season Finale) with Tredici Bacci, Eleanor Pienta @ manhattan neighborhood network

__________________________________

february 14 (thurs)

• 6pm: Hurricane (Namenwirth, Plaks, Conly, Panikkar) @ silvana

• 7pm: Scenic Presents Verbal Burlesque: Lydia Lunch / Tim Dahl / Matt Nelson, MV Carbon @ el cortez

• 7pm: Panda Bear, Night #1/2 @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Hanna Schoerken, Red Rainbow (Anne Rhodes), Kristin Norderval @ soup & sound

• 7pm: My Slutty Valentine @ trans-pecos // The New Tarot, Slut Magic, Tiny Gun, Wsabi Fox Squish Orchestra & Sam Shin, Power Pose, & more + vendors, drag, prizes

• 7pm: Peter Murphy @ terminal 5

• 7pm: Giacomo Baldelli, “Electric Creatures” Release @ areté

• 7pm: Silent Films / Live Music: Seven Chances & Neighbors / Reel Orchestrette @ nitehawk cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Geoff Gersh – guitar / Bradford Reed – pencilina

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Genovese / Mintz / Parker, Luke Stewart & Brandon Lopez @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission Presents: Kassa Overall w/ Aaron Parks ++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Adrianne Lenker, Luke Temple @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Dan Weiss & Michael Gam @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: V-Day Glitterthon w/ Darkwing, Daddies, Low Anxiety, Nevva @ gutter bar

• 8pm: ensemble mise-en plays Adams, Lee, Brehm, Carl and Ceely @ MISE-EN_PLACE

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #3/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #3/5: Solo; Philip Glass Etudes Book 1 (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Sibling “Survivor’s Guilt” Tape Release @ the glove // Sibling w/ HUMANBEAST, CHANNEL 63, BLIND DATE + LIGATURE DUO, ENRIQUE, SCALD HYMN

• 9pm: !!! (Chk Chk Chk) DJ Residency @ kinfolk 94

• 9:30pm: Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci (Record Release), Jazzboy (fb event) @ mercury lounge // 11pm, Tredici Bacci: Simon Hanes, Joanna Mattrey, Buddy Greene, Daniel Pencer, Leia Slosberg, Abigale Reisman, Jesse Heasly, Peter Moffett, Ludovica Burtone, Abby Swidler, & more?!

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission Presents: Kassa Overall w/ Aaron Parks ++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: Kiss & Tell: Valentines Techno Power Couples @ bossa nova civic club // Motiv-A b2b Young Male, Shawn O’Sullivan b2b Rose E. Kross (both = Further Reductions), Maŕa b2b Chamberlain Zhang

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #3/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 15 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6pm: Only Our Hearts Will Argue Hard: A Benefit for the Brooklyn Community Bail Fund @ reena spauling gallery // not sure about music / visual art sitch, but stellar ppl in lineup

• 6pm: Jazzboy, Agua Viva, da generator, 2uarm, Austin Christy DJ @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Suss, Drums & Drones (Brian Chase) @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Reagan Holiday, Machine Girl, Tamio Shiraishi & Mike Sidnam, Thanks God, SWEETZACH @ hart bar

• 7pm: Peter Zummo, Fievel Is Glauque, Lily Konigsberg @ nyu kimmel center // FIEVEL IS GLAUQUE = Zach Phillips (songwriting / arranging / recording) & Marie-Amélie Clément-Bollée (singing, counsel), *plus* Derek Baron: drums / Stephe Cooper: bass / Billy McShane: flute, saxophone, keyboard / Quentin Moore: guitar / Ryan Power: guitar

• 7pm: ANTI-CAPITALIST LOVE: A PUNK SHOW @ the people’s forum

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Panda Bear, Night #2/2 @ pioneer works

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

• 7:30pm: Sean Daniel Daniels, Allegra Krieger, Sam Talmadge @ the owl

• 8pm: Seven)Suns, Philip White/Weinberg, Shardik, Ava Mendoza, Sally Gates Trio (w/ Kenny Grohowski, Matt Hollenberg) @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Elliott Sharp: IrRational Music (reading & performance) @ retrofret

• 8pm: Horse Torso, Samantha Riott, Chaser @ alphaville

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci Members Perform Their Own Projects @ 568 e. 9th st., bklyn // Kateboard (Jesse Heasly & Katie Mcshane, ft. Evan Allen & Dylan M); Sami Stevens & Kaz George; Tree Palmedo’s Peaceful Faces; Berrow Duo (Leia Slosberg & Thea Mesirow), Ludovica Burtone, Samuel Porter Lisabeth, Aaron Edgcomb

• 8pm: Juanma Trujillo’s TABLOPAN, Kevin Sun’s THE RIGORS OF LOVE (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // TABLOPAN: Juanma Trujillo — guitar / Hery Paz — saxophone / Andrew Schiller — guitar / Robin Baytas — drums; THE RIGORS OF LOVE: Kevin Sun — saxophone / Adam O’Farrill — trumpet / Dana Saul — piano / Simón Willson – bass / Dayeon Seok — drums

• 8pm: Kal Marks, A Deer A Horse, Parlor Walls, Alex C @ the glove

• 8pm: Michael Dessen / Fay Victor / Mari Kimura @ spectrum

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Royal Trux @ terminal 5

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #4/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #4/5: Solo; Philip Glass Etudes Book 2  (fb event@ the stone

• 8:30pm: Fahie / McNeil / Yang / Ford @ the brooklyn firefly // Mike Fahie – trombone / John McNeil – trumpet / Jeong Lim Yang – bass / Tim Ford – drums

• 9pm (set #1/2): Syrinx 3Year Anniversary: Jarvis Earnshaw, Trevor Dunn @ flowers for all occasions // Jarvis Earnshaw {sitar, tapeloops, voice}, Trevor Dunn {Bass}

• 9pm: EYEmusic I: Hertenstein, Naphtali, Tammen, Bielish @ nublu

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

• 10pm: Analog Soul, Hieroglyphic Being, Entro Senestre @ nowadays

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Syrinx 3Year Anniversary: Jarvis Earnshaw, Trevor Dunn @ flowers for all occasions // Jarvis Earnshaw {sitar, tapeloops, voice}, Trevor Dunn {Bass}

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #4/6 @ blue note

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

__________________________________

february 16 (sat)

• 5pm: Meshell Ndegeocello @ David Zwirner’s Gallery

• 6pm: Bush Tetras, PILL, Seedy Films @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Hartstop House of Love (ii) @ hartstop //  Pom Pom Squad, Overhand Sam, DeJayé, Montana Simone, & more

• 7:30pm: Sound it Out Series: Caroline Davis’s Alula, Michael Dessen Trio @ greenwich house music school // Caroline Davis / Matt Mitchell / Dan Weiss, Michael Dessen / Chris Tordini / Fay Victor

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 7:30pm: DISRUPT: Eliot Krimsky, Travis Laplante (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Stepančić/Lorenz/Gidron @ mise-en_place // Jürg Frey’s Colours of Silence; Michael Pisaro’s Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation

• 7:30pm: Green and Glass, Kim Anderson, Krystle Warren @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Ecstatic Music Festival: Deerhoof & Tigue @ merkin hall at kaufman music center

• 8pm: Dreamcrusher, Machine Girl, Deli Girls, Kill Alters, Channel 63 (fb event) @ market hotel

• 8pm: Instrumental Underground #3 @ mirror tea house // 8pm, Tim Vaughn- solo trombone; 9pm, Jon Wagner Quartet: Nick Lyons – alto sax / Kazzrie Jaxen – piano  / Adam Lane – bass / Jon Wagner – drums; 10pm, Lorenzo Sanguedolce Trio: Lorenzo Sanguedolce – tenor sax / Virg Dzurinko – piano / Pete Swanson – bass

• 8pm: EYEmusic in New York II @ shapeshifter lab // 8-9 pm: Joe Hertenstein, Stone Table Percussion and Found Objects / Mat Maneri, Viola / Fred Lonberg-Holm, Cello / Michael Formanek, Bass; 9-10 pm: Joe Hertenstein- Stone Table Percussion and Found Objects / Hans Tammen – Buchla / Dafna Naftali-Voice, electronics // Interpreting graphic scores by Aaron Bielish

• 8pm: Eve Essex, Hairy Sands, Luscious Skin, Muyassar Kurdi @ the windjammer

• 8pm: Temple ov Saturn, Shanghai Beach, Stairwell H, Adorns @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Jazzboy (FR)! Lily & Horn Horse, Ryan Power, Luxardo @ the glove

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Cinema Cinema, Twin Strike, LMI, Vat of Acid @ ceremony224

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Lucrecia Dalt, Metasplice @ issue project room

• 8pm: Dante Elephante, Fletcher C. Johnson, Shirlie (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Rare DM, Anna Altman, Grandma, Snakeskin @ haybaby cat farm

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Beirut @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #5/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Detroit Love: Carl Craig, Waajeed, Kevin Beasley @ le bain

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #5/5: Solo Piano (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Lauren Lee / Tomboulian / Harris @ red room

• 9:30pm: Lukas Akintaya 4tet @ pete’s candy store // Jeremy Viner – sax / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar / Florian Herzog – bass / Lukas Akintaya – dr/comp

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 10pm: xiao ma party zone: Skyshaker, Miss Kenzo, Miss Parker @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Rave: Physical Therapy, LSDXOXO @ nowadays

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #5/6 @ blue note

• 11pm: Jorge Elbrecht, No Swoon, Decor @ alphaville

__________________________________

february 17 (sun)

• 2pm: Improvised Matinee: Solos, Duos, Trios @ unnameable books // Ami Yamasaki (voice) / Carlo Costa (percussion) / Erica Dicker (violin) / John McCowen (clarinets)  / Henry Fraser (bass) / Sam Weinberg (saxophones) / Corey Fogel (percussion)

• 2pm (bill #1/2): NowNet Arts Festival 2019 @ the dimenna center //
“Mobile Phone Orchestra” by Ng Chor Guan; “Trio” by Mark Dresser, bass / Denman Maroney, piano / Matthias Ziegler, flutes; Interviews w/ composers

• 5pm: PinkNoise Performs & Remixes Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time @ the roerich museum // PinkNoise: Johnna Wu, violin / Eric Umble, clarinet / Issei Herr, cello / Nana Shi, piano / Simon Kanzler, electronics

• 6pm: Lior Milliger’s Free Improv Trio, Meier / Carter / Yang @ downtown music gallery // Trio: Lior Milliger – Tenor Sax / Zach Swanson – Bass / Joe Hertenstein – Drums

• 6pm: Scott Kiernan / Victoria Keddie Exhibition Closing Performance @ safe gallery

• 7pm: Lucie Vítková, Nick Dunston, Ben Bennett & Zach Darrup duo @ spectrum

• 7pm: Ikue Mori & Ami Yamasaki, Jake Meginsky @ the fridman gallery

• 7pm: JazzHabitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Azabache : Alexis Marcelo (p) / Renée Cruz (b) / Uriel Monroig (dr) / Evan Ubiera (g) / Raquel Joan (voc) / Keesha Mishawn (voc); 8pm – Woodhead: M. Vern Woodhead (voc, g) / Yana Davydova (g) / Eugene Muzica (p) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Rob Mitzner (dr) / Welf Dorr (as)

• 7pm (bill #2/2): NowNet Arts Festival 2019 @ the dimenna center // “Universal Synchrony Music” by Sarah Weaver; Performers: Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone / Robert Dick, flutes / Min Xiao-Fen, pipa / Ned Rothenberg, woodwinds / Denman Maroney, piano / Mark Dresser, bass / Stephan Moore, electronics / Kieran Maraj, electronics / Doug van Nort, electronics & sonifications / Sarah Weaver, conductor

• 7pm: Oh the Humanity!, In the Meantime, Awful Din, Shrug Dealer @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: Slow Glimmer #2: Cheap Bounce, Sweet Joseph, Caitlin Baucom, The SPLNDRS @ the record shop (360 van brunt, bklyn)

• 8pm: Sound Underground, Brāsfās (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Sound Underground: Alec Aldred – trumpet / David Leon – alto sax / Jonah Udall – guitar; Brāsfās: Ben Rolston – bass / Davy Lazar – trumpet / Kalia Vandever – trombone / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 8pm: Open Ground Presents: Noah Garabedian Quartet, Matt Marantz Quartet @ the owl // 8pm: Noah Garabedian Quartet: Peter Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone / Luke Marantz – piano / NG – bass/compositions / Jimmy MacBride – drums; 9pm: Matt Marantz Quartet: Marantz – tenor saxophone / compositions / Richard Sears – piano / Rick Rosato – bass / Mark Ferber – drums

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes: Dan Joseph & Peter Gordon @ troost

• 8pm: Vinnie Sperrazza Trio @ ibeam // Ohad Talmor on saxophone / Jacob Sacks on piano / Vinnie Sperrazza on drums

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #6/6 @ blue note

• 9pm: Lucy, Sweet Baby Jesus, Tamio Shiraishi & Kate Mohanty, Fievel Is Glauque, Universal Cell Unlock @ the glove

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #6/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 18 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold’s Ganglion Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Jessica Ackerley, guitar / Florian Herzog, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums + compositions

• 6:30pm: Jigsaw Youth, Huffers, Overeasy @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Faye Cosmo – theramin / Dave Miller – drums / Laura Feathers – synth / Ras Moshe Burnett – tenor saxophone; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Eli Wallace – keyboard/electronics / Vijay Anderson – drums; 9pm Paul Austerlitz – clarinets / JD Parran – clarinets / Isaiah Richardson – clarinets / Andrew Drury – drums; 9:45pm Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Lee Odom – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 10:45pm Nick Fraser – drums / Anna Webber – saxophones / Darren Johnston – trumpet / Brandon Lopez – bass; 11:30pm David Meier – drums / Michael Foster – saxophone / Joe Moffett – trumpet / Simon Hanes – bass

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm (set #1/2): Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Swaminathan/Aftab/Bhatia, Jermyn/O’Farrill/Dunston/Seok, Vertessen/Greene/Heasly @ threes brewing // 8pm Anjna Swaminathan-violin / Arooj Aftab-voice / Rafiq Bhatia-guitar; 9pm Simon Jermyn-guitar / Adam O’Farrill-trumpet / Nick Dunston-bass / Dayeon Seok-drums; 10pm Raf Vertessen-drums / Will Greene-guitar / Jesse Heasly-bass

• 8pm: GRID, CP Unit, Editrix, Stephe Cooper @ secret project robot // GRID: Matt Nelson – Tenor Saxophone / Tim Dahl – Electric Bass / Nick Podgurski – Drums; CP Unit: Chris Pitsiokos – Alto Saxophone and Electronics / Sam Lisabeth – Electric Guitar / Henry Fraser – Electric Bass / Jason Nazary – Drums; Editrix: Wendy Eisenberg / Josh Daniel / Steve Cameron

• 8pm: Convergences IV: Luke Stewart, Paracosm (Maria Grand & Rajna Swaminathan) @ areté

• 8pm: MAST (Keiper, Marsella, Fraticelli, Conley) ft. can’t-quit-Marta Bagratuni @ nublu 151

• 8pm: CLAK, nnux, Retumbra, Allegra Krieger @ sisters bklyn // CLAK: Aaron Edgcomb / Caroline Kuhn / Keisuke Matsuno / Isaac Levien; nnux: Ana López-Reyes; Retumbra: Noah Becker / Jonah Udall / Steve Williams

• 8pm: CT::SWaM ExChange 002:: DAFNA NAPHTALI, YVETTE JANINE JACKSON (remote), MARGARET SCHEDEL @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Gypsy Klazz Trio w/ Tatiana Eva-Marie @ anyway cafe // Ben Sutin / Alec Goldfarb, guitar / Mat Muntz, bass / Tatiana Eva-Marie, vocals

•8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Superbody, Jennifer Vanilla, DJ Silky Smooth @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: Caleb Wheeler Curtis trio, Kenneth Jimenez trio, Banal Echoes @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Caleb Wheeler Curtis. alto sax / Rashaan Carter. bass / Mark Ferber. drums; 10pm: Kenneth Jimenez. bass / Hery Paz. tenor sax / Gerald Cleaver. drums; 11pm: Colin Hinton. drums, percussion, gongs / Shawn Lovato. bass / Ben Rolston. bass / Aaron Quinn. guitar

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm (set #2/2): Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #1/2 @ national sawdust

__________________________________

february 19 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (w/ Bruya, Richter) @ bar next door // Alec Aldred – Trumpet / Bob Bruya – Bass / Jake Richter – Drums

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #2/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Illicit Ghost, Coyle Girelli, Frances Rose, PUSH!, WINKIE

• 7pm: Feminist Counterpoint electrified: Kallie Ciechomski @ areté

• 8pm: Lydia Paulos, Darian Thomas, Stratus Quartet @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #1/4: Shelley Hirsch & Horst Rickels, Crystal Penalosa (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Buck Meek Band, .michael., Kateboard @ arbor day

• 8:30pm: Jeff Zeigler Residency, Night #1/5: Quartet with Watkins, Ortman, Honda @ the stone // Zachary Watkins (guitar) / Laura Ortman (violin) / Jeff Zeigler (cellos) / Yuka Honda (electronics)

• 9pm: COPUT (Album Release), JARVIS EARNSHAW, BIG SCARY INDIAN, CEGUA @ the glove

• 9pm: Wet Ink’s Modney & Wubbels play Braxton’s Composition No. 222 @ areté

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm: Ohmslice @ the treehouse at 2a // Jane LeCroy *poetry & vox / Bradford Reed *modular-synth &/or pencilina / Daniel Carter *brass

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency Night #3/4, w/ Thanks for Coming, Sooner @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

__________________________________

february 20 (weds)

• 6pm: RATE MY PRAXIS 2: Cal Fish & DJ Pacifier, LAURENT, & more @ h0l0

• 7pm: Pinegrove @ Rough Trade NYC

• 7pm: Marco Fusi, Kukuruz Quartet: Eastman, Cage, Sciarrino, Zaes @ italian academy, columbia u // Kukuruz: Simone Keller, Philip Bartels, Duri Collenberg, Lukas Rickli

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Watergate, Holy Wisdom LLC, The Acute, & more @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: String Noise: Whispering @ areté // String Noise: Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris

• 8pm: Darmstadt ensemble plays Terry Riley’s “In C” (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge // DRUMS: Brian Chase; STRINGS: Alex Waterman / Crystal Wei / Justin Kantor / David Handler / Sarah Bernstein / Andie Tanning Springer / Laura Ortman; BRASS AND WINDS: Evan Rapport / Ben Neill / Lea Bertucci / Clara Latham / Peter Gordon / Ka Baird; GUITARS: Elliott Sharp / Eoin Russell / Zach Layton; BASS: Ian Riggs; KEYBOARDS/ELECTRONICS: Bradford Reed / Michael J. Schumacher / Michael Century / Marina Rosenfeld / Luciano Chessa / Lainie Fefferman / Joel Hamburger / Ray Sweeten; PROJECTIONS: Katherine Lieberovskaya; VOICES: Nick Hallett / Gelsey Bell / Sophia Brous / Katie Eastburn / Amelia Watkins / Joan La Barbara

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #2/4: Jon Satrom: Prepared Desktop, Ali Santana: Boombaye (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #2/3: Jessica Pavone, Rachelle Garniez & Karen Waltuch @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Mary Knapp & Doug Berns, KSSR @ balboa // KSSR: Santiago Leibson, piano / Simon Jermyn, guitar / Kenneth Jimenez, bass / Raf Vertessen, drums

• 8pm: Weeknight (Record Release), Big Bliss, Russian Baths, Hungr @ alphaville

• 8pm: Food Corps, Channel63, SWEETZACH, Murder Pact, Hex.sys, Dogtoy @ the glove

• 8pm: STIGMATISM, TWISTED THING, OUTSKIRTS, & more @ saint vitus

• 8:30pm: Jeff Zeigler Residency, Night #2/5: Duo with Raz Mesinai @ the stone // Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) / Raz Mesinai (piano, electronics)

• 8:30pm: Brill Bird, Atomic Pigeons, Rusty Moose, Brain Hazards @ capybara

• 9pm: I WANT TO BELIEVE #2: SHYBOI, ACEMO, MOMA READY @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Off-Brand #14: Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality, Max Kutner Trio @ branded saloon // 10pm, Third Reality: David Leon, alto / Tal Yahalom, guitar / Lisa Hoppe, bass; 11pm, Max Kutner trio: Eli Asher, trumpet / Max Kutner, guitar / Colin Avery Hinton, drums & percussion

__________________________________

february 21 (thurs)

• 6pm: Marina Rosenfeld, “Music Stands” @ the artist’s institute

• 6pm: Benalcazar / Gould / Olszewski / Kim @ silvana // Gina Benalcazar, trombone / Jocelyn Marie Gould, guitar / Adam Olszewski, bass / Jongkuk Kim, drums

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Andrew Pereira Trio @ bar next door // Andrew Pereira, As / Jeff Dingler, Bs / Michael Winnicki, Dr

• 6:30pm: The Soundshop & Mondo.NYC Present: Loopers and Samplers (Performance & Discussion) @ rise new york // Ft. Jennae Santos, Aaron Benkopf, Dovi J, wil3y

• 7pm: Griffin Brown / Alec Goldfarb @ shapeshifter lab

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: DJ Pacifier, DJ Gui.dance, Ursula Kennedy, Sammy Weissberg & Kana Miyomoto, Simple Man @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Bob Mould Band, Titus Andronicus @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tiny Tree (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Steve Williams -bass / Noah Becker -woodwinds / Juho Valjakka -piano / Lesley Mok -drums

• 7:30pm: FOH: Dromedaries, Jessica Ackerley, Invisible Circle (Dave Kadden) @ outpost artists resources // Dromedaries: Keir Neuringer on alto saxophone / Shayna Dulberger on contrabass / Julius Masri on drums

• 7:30pm: Brackish #26: Julianne Cariño & Justine Farhi, Lucie Vítková & stevie may @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: String Noise (works by Chessa & Byron), Doug Balliett @ areté // STRING NOISE: Pauline Kim Harris, violin / Conrad Harris, violin

• 7:30pm: Disco Tehran, Episode #11 @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Meier /Weinberg /Greene, Anna RG & Meadows, Mattrey @ the glove

• 8pm: New Experience 2: Walter & Foster, Samantha Riott, Heart of the Ghost, The Mombs, Brandon Lopez Trio @ hart bar // Heart of the Ghost: Jarrett Gilgore / Luke Stewart / Ian McColm; Brandon Lopez Trio: Lopez / Steve Baczkowski / Gerald Cleaver

• 8pm: Guitar Pickher Presents Solo Guitar Series #11: Maddox, Pitcher, Kutner, Decorsey @ main drag music // Naeemah Maddox, Andy Pitcher, Max Kutner, Emma Decorsey

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #3/4: Lily Jue Sheng, Matt Romein (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: The Cradle, Damon Smith (Record Release), Lily Konigsberg, Allegra Krieger (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia Presents: Marc Edwards & Reg Bloor, Tidal Channel, Pulcinella, BA/NS @ ceremony224 // BA/NS: Bentley Anderson & Nick Stevens

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Wang Lu @ miller theatre at columbia university

• 8pm: Rena Anakwe: The Cosmology of Water @ issue project room

• 8pm: BRM Weekly Presents: Orakel (Samlal & Mathis) ++ @ jalopy theatre // Roshni Samlal: Tabla / Kane Mathis: Kora, Oud, Electronics / Jake Charkey: Cello / Utsav Lal: Piano

• 8pm: Erin Durant, Jane Herships, Joanna Sternberg @ magick city

• 8pm: Patti, Consumables, Lulu Lewis, Dropper @ alphaville

• 8pm: Yiding Zhang, Cody Boyce, David Elkin-Ginetti (DIN // VOID) @ topfer recital hall, tow performing arts center

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Remembering Jonas: A Tribute to Jonas Mekas @ city winery // Ft. John Zorn, Richard Barone, Lee Ranaldo, David Amram, Glenn Mercer (The Feelies), & more

• 8:30pm: Kyle Nasser / Rick Rosato / Daniel Dor @ bar next door

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #3/5: Graham Reynolds & the Golden Arm Trio w/ Zeigler @ the stone // Graham Reynolds (piano, keyboards) / Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) / Alexis Buffum (violin) / Jeremy Bruch (drums)

• 9pm: Wavetable, Empathogen (Nick Jozwiak), Glenn Stefani, G.T. Arpe @ capybara

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tiny Tree (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Steve Williams -bass / Noah Becker -woodwinds / Juho Valjakka -piano / Lesley Mok -drums

• 10pm: Human Time Machine with Anaïs Maviel @ barbès

__________________________________

february 22 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: Kim Petras, Ty Sunderland @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: WSABI ii, Horse Girl Energy USA, TIff Ortiz, White Bee @ human head // Horse Girl Energy USA: Rose Blanshei, ft. Matt Carroll; WSABI ii: Jennae Alexa Ruiz Santos, ft. Alex Goldberg & live visuals by VJ Fuzzy Bastard

• 7pm: 2019 NYC Electroacoustic Improvisation Summit, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ nyc college of technology’s vorhees theater, 186 jay st., bklyn // Sofy Yuditskaya / Margaret Schedel / Jess Rowland : Markov Magic Circles (Markov process-mediated performance and projection); Kalun Leung : Spatial Granulator for Solo Augmented Trombone (“MuBone” extended trombone-driven granular synthesis); Kevin Patton & Joe Hertenstein: Cast Down Thither (percussion, processed through “BrundleFly” modular DSP software); Erich Barganier & Esther Lamneck : Light Shards (tárogató-driven granular synthesis)

• 7pm: New Topologies presents: Intimate Strangers @ lang recital hall, hunter college // INTIMATE STRANGERS: Sara Serpa, Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson – voice / Emmanuel Iduma – spoken word / Leo Genovese – piano / Qasim Naqvi – modular synth

• 7pm: Nonotak Residency, Opening Performance @ refuge arts

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Marty Friedman, Immortal Guardian @ saint vitus

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Empress Of, Salt Cathedral, Night #1/2 @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tom Rainey Trio Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tom Rainey -drums / Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone / Mary Halvorson -guitar

• 7:30pm: Anna Webber New Trio, FRANKLIN (fb event) @ ibeam // Anna Webber – saxophone / Simon Jermyn – bass / Jeff Davis – drums; Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 7:30pm: Symbiosis: Constellation Chor, Aimeé Niemann & Ichi Go @ spectrum

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #4/4: Michele Mercure, 51717 (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Julia Holter++, Jessica Moss (alt fb event) @ warsaw // Julia Holter band: Julia Holter / Dina Maccabee / Tashi Wada / Corey Fogel / Andrew Jones / Sara Belle Reid

• 8pm: Nightfall, Alement, Olor a Muerte @ alphaville

• 8pm: Kleptokrat (Single Release), Ben Pagano, Impressionist, shadow monster @ the gutter

• 8:15pm: Stephanie Lamprea performs Aperghis Recitations @ shapeshifter lab

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #4/5: Solo, Re:Volver –– Cello, Electronica & the Mayan Apocalypse @ the stone

• 9pm: Sunwatchers (Record Release), Oneida @ the glove

[SOLD OUT] • 9pm: Show Me the Body, TrippJones + SlimPoppins, Dreamcrusher, Twisted Thing @ brooklyn bazaar

[SOLD OUT] • 9pm: Diane Cluck, Lauren Gregory, Matthew Ward @ cornelia st. [dm hosts for address]

• 9pm: Jim Funnell Quartet @ areté // Jim Funnell – piano / Gui Duvignau – bass / Lukas Akintaya – drums / Akiko Horii – percussion

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tom Rainey Trio Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tom Rainey -drums / Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone / Mary Halvorson -guitar

• 10pm: Bad Faces, Sistine Criminals (ft. Sgrulloni & Burnett) @ the bitter end // Bad Faces: Barry Komitor / Brian Stollery / Ethan Kogan / Franklin Joseph Santiago / Nicholas James Jozwiak

• 10pm: Annie Chen Quintet @ nublu classic // Annie Chen – voice and compositions / Alex LoRe – saxophone / Marius Duboule – guitar / Mat Muntz- bass / Jerad Lippi – drums

• 10pm: Macario w/ live score by Reel Orchestrette @ film noir cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Bradford Reed – pencilina / Geoff Gersh – guitar

• 10pm: Badness: Darwin, Unscented DJ @ mood ring

• 10pm: ‡ re:nü nataliciūm ‡ @ hart bar // lunacy, child of night, the holy circle, kiss of the whip, andi (dj), multiple man (dj)

• 10pm: Technofeminism + Floorgasm w/ Umfang & Lsdxoxo @ bossa nova civic club

• 11:55pm (k midnight): Revolver Tribute with Jake Pinto & The YeahTones @ rockwood music hall // Ft. Harrison F Keithline, Bryan Percivall, Dan Kleederman, Frankie Sunswept and The Sunwrays, #Moonglow, Dylan Aiello, Melody Rabe, Camellia R Hartman, Javier Ramos, Rhys Tivey

• 11:55pm (k midnight): L8 party: Cal Fish, DJ Fleshlighy, Broadway Mona Lisa, DJ Pacifier, the rainbows, Mr. Truelove, GROOMING @ alphaville

__________________________________

february 23 (sat)

• 12pm: B R a W N C H #16: Sarah Bernstein’s Veer Quartet @ flowers for all occasions // Veer Quartet: Bernstein, Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcón, Nick Jozwiak

• 12pm: Moonheart, Sam Decker, Zubin Hensler @ unnameable books

• 3pm: Sound Saturday: Thomas Watkiss: Ambient Music Performance @ black diamond gallery

• 4pm: Women Between Arts Presents: Lavender / Go, Vítková, Ionina / Siamidou @ mannes school of music // C. LAVENDER & ICHI GO, LUCIE VÍTKOVÁ, POLINA IONINA & KALLIOPI SIAMIDOU (with Harriet Ratio, Stephanie Spencer, Yoshimura Chikako)

• 6pm: Josh Sinton’s Phantasos Plays Morphine’s Cure for Pain @ barbès // Phantasos: Josh Sinton / Adam Hopkins / Sam Ospovat

• 6pm: Uptown Musician’s Showcase No.3: Koozin / Stomp / Pearlman Trio, Uta Habbig, Baptiste Horcholle Trio @ 3333 broadway community center

• 7pm: Ambient Church Presents: William Basinski with Eric Epstein, Britton Powell with Leila Bordreuil & Max Eilbacher @ st. george’s episcopal church // Basinski’s “On Time Out Of Time,” with projections by Eric Epstein; Powell’s “Pure Vacay,” with cellist Leila Bordreuil & intermedia artist Max Eilbacher

• 7pm: Caroline Davis, FRANKLIN @ spectrum // FRANKLIN: Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 7pm: 2019 NYC Electroacoustic Improvisation Summit, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ nyc college of technology’s vorhees theater, 186 jay st., bklyn // Scott Barton: Experiment in Augmentation 1 (robotic zither—Cyther—& modular percussion robots); Nicolas Collins: !trumpet (2018) (for software-propelled trumpet); Kerry Hagan & John Bowers of The Bowers Hagan Duo (various synthesis algorithms driven with multiple game controllers); Seth Thorn: Windowless (violin, with “alto.glove” controller-driven processing of live samples); Arto Artinian / Killick Hinds / Adam James Wilson of Pitch Prefect ( fretless electric guitars by Rick Toone, Haken Continuum Fingerboard, & a semi-autonomous software improvisation agent)

• 7pm: H.R. (Bad Brains), Dead Crew, L Train, Soaked @ the kingsland

• 7pm: YUM YUM Presents: Gobby, Max Ardito, Dominic Coles, Tekkenk & more @ h0l0

• 7pm: Crazy Town, Grim Streaker, Teen Body @ sunnyvale

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: M. Lamar’s Lordship & Bondage: The Birth of the Negro Superman (w/ The Living Earth Show) @ the met cloisters

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Empress Of, Salt Cathedral, Night #2/2 @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Found Remains Showcase: Being, Form Hunter, Agonal Breathing, Private Vices, Remnants, Ligature @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Melismetiq (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Ari Bragi Karason -trumpet / Shai Maestro -piano / Rick Rosato -bass / Arthur Hnatek -drums

• 8pm: Anthony Coleman / Francisco Mela / Henry Fraser (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: RIGHT ON! at the Record Shop, #2: Ravish Momin, The Beige, GORPLORD @ 360 van brunt, bklyn // The Beige: Aaron Quinn & Rebecca Sullivan; GORPLORD: Evan Strauss & Nathan Repasz

• 8pm: Haeun Joo Trio @ ibeam // Haeun Joo on piano / Matt Holman on trumpet / Danny Weller on bass / Ronen Itzik on drums

• 8pm: Thelma (Record Release), Mutual Benefit, Dig Nitty, .Michael. @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Miguel Zenon presents: Joel Mateo Sextet @ teatro latea

• 8pm: Hamid Al-Saadi performs the Iraqi Maqam @ pomegranate gallery

• 8pm: NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off, ft. Hailu Mergia @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Buck Gooter (Album Release), Palberta, Pop 1280 @ market hotel

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 16 @ mirror in the woods // British Bridges, Dan Gitlin & Robert L. Pepper (Pas Musique)

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #5/5: Hae Voces with Jeffrey Zeigler (fb event@ the stone // Kristina Dutton (violin) / Majel Connery (voice) / Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

• 9pm: Lovesick: Lsdxoxo, Akua, Tony Rainwater, Syd Woz @ h0l0

• 9pm: Ed From Space, Night Zoo, Thompson Newkirk, Waking Dream @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Der Todesking w/ live score by Black Lodge @ film noir cinema

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Melismetiq (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Ari Bragi Karason -trumpet / Shai Maestro -piano / Rick Rosato -bass / Arthur Hnatek -drums

• 10pm: Recon.03: Forced Enjoyment @ good times // NH 10pm-12am, Shelley Parker 12-1am, Boofy 1-230am, Laksa 230-4am, Beneath 4-530am, Karim Maas 530-end

• 10pm: The Revolution Vol. 36: Pale Ramon, Yuli, Phase One @ national sawdust

__________________________________

february 24 (sun)

• 1pm: Ellen O’Meara Memorial @ issue project room // Public event; contact Amirtha Kidambi or Dave Ruder to contribute photos, music, or videos // Short program of music ft. Sweat Lodge (Kidambi, Ruder, Cory Bracken, Ian Munro, Joe White), Brian McCorkle, Matthew D. Gantt, Jessica Pavone, Jocelyn Bonadio, Lydia Velichovski, Weston Minissali, Aliza Simons, & Jeff Tobias

• 4pm: The NYC Composer Collective Presents 10 New Sounds @ spectrum // Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams & Alfredo Colon, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalie Braginsky (natalie[dot]computer), Cat Toren

• 5:30pm: Noble Kids (Record Release), Field Guides (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 6pm: Music Against Mass Incarceration IV @ secret project robot // Kill Alters, Weeping Icon, James Brandon Lewis Trio, Yvette, Eartheater, & more

• 6pm: Ed Keller & Reggie Sylvester; Retrograde plays Ornette Coleman (retrograde link) @ downtown music gallery // Retrograde: Reggie Sylvester & Matt Lavelle

• 6pm: Andrew Schiller’s JoggerKnot @ 55 bar // Alec Harper- tenor sax / Hery Paz- tenor sax / Kevin Sun- tenor sax / Keisuke Matsuno- guitar / Dayeon Seok- drums / Andrew Schiller- bass

• 7pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 4: Lucie Vítková, Jaclyn Miller @ bar laika by e-flux

• 7pm: Alec Goldfarb’s Laughing Coffin (fb event) @ spectrum // Laughing Coffin: Yuma Uesaka – Bass Clarinet, Clarinet / Xavier Del Castillo – Tenor Saxophone / Mat Muntz – Contrabass / Nolan Tsang – Trumpet / Steven Crammer – Drum Set / Alec Goldfarb – Guitar, Director // Works by Brown, Cardew, Cox, Ben Zucker, Goldfarb

• 7pm: Vinnie Sperrazza’s Apocryphal, Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Vinnie Sperrazza’s APOCRYPHAL: Ethan Iverson- piano / Eivind Ospvik- bass / Vinnie- drums, compositions; Ava Mendoza’s UNNATURAL WAYS: Ava- guitar, vox, compositions / Tim Dahl- bass / Sam Ospovat- drums

• 7pm: Ben Fama Book Launch: Readings + ACCDNTL DRED, LITURGY @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio (with Henry Fraser, Erica Dicker) @ barbès

• 7pm: Human Host, QPE, 2uarm @ flowers for all occasions

• 7pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Lior Milliger w/ Santiago Leibson (Piano) / Sean Conly (Bass) / Rodrigo Recabarren (Drums)

• 8pm: Simon Jermyn +, FRANKLIN @ scholes st. studio // Mat Maneri – viola / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar / Simon Jermyn – bass / Gerald Cleaver- drums; FRANKLIN: Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 8pm: Ned Rothenberg: Beyond C @ roulette

• 8pm: Chest High Fires, Sam Kogonm, Dreamy D @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Elvis Depressedly, Niights, The Cordial Sins, Glitterer, Kempt, 7candystars @ knitting factory brooklyn

• 8pm: Reginald Chapman, Starr Busby, Hajbeats, Honeychile @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Pecas, So Sensitive, Pom Pom Squad, Your Dream Coat @ the footlight

• 8:30pm: Matt Sutton, Grief Counsellors @ troost // Grief Counsellors: Joe Hertenstein drums / Matt Sutton pedal steel / David Watson guitar, small pipes

• 9pm: Audiofemme presents: Benefit for NY Alliance Against Sexual Assault, w/ Coco Verde, D. Treut, The Rainbows, & more @ the glove

• 9pm: Toyzanne, OOF, Isolation Society, Cushions @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

february 25 (mon)

• 4pm: The Fierce Urgency of Now: Yemen @ 5c café & cultural center // Ras Moshe, Raymond Nat Turner, Flames of Discontent (John Pietaro & Laurie Towers), Vinie Burrows, Rose Tang, TAMIR, & more

• 6pm: EarthQuaker Devices Pedal Launch @ max fish // yes, launch party for a pedal: Swiss Things and Dispatch Master v3 // Demos & performances by Nels Cline, Jimmy Carbonetti, Dave Hill Page, Carl Porcaro

• 7pm: False Harmonics #1: Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield (ft. Mary Halvorson, Susan Alcorn, Ryan Sawyer), MV Carbon @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Patricio Jijon – bass/loop effects / Serkan Ozkaya – drums / Uran Kamper – saxophone / Juan Carlos Aleman – guitar/electronics; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone / Waldron Mahdi Ricks – trumpet / Larry Ogi Jaz Roland – bass / Billy Mintz – drums; 9:45pm: John Loggia – drums / Bonnie Kane – sax/flute/electronics / Ben James – percussion / Cyrus Shaol – guitar/electronics; 10:45pm: Chris Stromquist – drums / Matt Bauder – saxophones / Shawn McGloin – bass; 11:30pm: Brian Kastan – guitar / Juini Booth – bass / George Spanos – drums

• 7pm: Elsa Nilsson Quartet @ 55 bar // Elsa Nilsson, flute / Gregg BelisleChi, Guitar / Alex Minier, Bass / Cody Rahn, Drums & Percussion

• 7:30pm: Matthew Shipp Trio (with Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker) @ dizzy’s

• 7:30pm: Gang of Four @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: Quit without Saving: Naphtali, Didkovsky, Supové @ areté // Kathleen Supové (Disklavier piano) / Dafna Naphtali (electronics, voice, composition) / Nick Didkovsky (electronics, guitar, composition)

• 8pm: Space Guest, YÜNGST, Holy Wisdom LLC @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Jessica Lurie Ensemble (fb event) @ lunàtico // Jessica Lurie, saxophone / Mazz Swift, violin / Brian Marsella, piano / Todd Sickafoose, bass / Boom Boom Miller, drums

• 9pm: BOATZ, TREY Cregan, Fleetwood SNACK @ flowers for all occasions

• 9:30pm: Balms, Blood Blush, Half Human, Russian Baths b2b Oceanator @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

february 26 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Third Sound @ miller theatre

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: HUG Trio (Evan Hyde, Yuma Uesaka, Perrin Grace) (fb event) @ bar next door

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #3/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Larkin Grimm, Erika Spring, Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum, TIERS

• 7pm: William Tyler, Ryan Sawyer & Daniel Carter (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Music Now! Zodiac Saxophone Quartet @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm, Zodiac Saxophone 4tet: Charles Waters, Alto Sax / Claire Daley, Bari Sax / Lee Odom, Soprano Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax; 8:30pm, Zodiac Music Now: Burnett, Reeds / Lauren Lee, Piano / Jessie Cox, Drums / James Keepnews, Electric Bass / Waters, Alto Sax / Odom, Reeds / Gene Coleman, Flute / Matt Lavelle, Trumpet, Bass Clarinet

• 7pm: ATTIAS/HOPKINS/MINTZ @ barbès

• 7pm: Arun Ramamurthy Trio, A Circle Has No Beginning @ jack // 7:30PM, RAMAMURTHY, CARNATIC VIOLIN / PERRY WORTMAN, ACOUSTIC BASS / SAMEER GUPTA, DRUMSET; 9:00PM, A CIRCLE HAS NO BEGINNING: PAWAN BENJAMIN, SHEHNAI, SAX, BANSURI, LAPTOP / MARIKA HUGHES, CELLO / SARA SCHOENBECK, BASSOON / RAMAMURTHY, VIOLIN / WORTHMAN, BASS / GUPTA, DRUMSET, TABLA

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston -bass / David Leon -alto saxophone / Noah Becker -alto saxophone / Ben Rolston -bass / Lesley Mok -drums / Kate Gentile -drums

• 8pm: Kris Davis Band, George Schuller & Circle Vibe @ halyards // 8-9:30, Kris Davis band: Davis / Tim Berne / Milena Casado Faquet / Noah Garabedian / Stephen Boegehold; 10-11, George Schuller and Circle Vibe: Schuller / Tom Beckham / Brad Shepik / David Ambrosio

[CANCELED] • 8pm: LPR Presents: Blu Anxxiety @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Friend Roulette, Drinker, Nicole Mercedes @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #1/5: Endangered Blood @ the stone // Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) / Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) / Trevor Dunn (acoustic bass) / Jim Black (drums)

• 8:30pm: Hashem Assadullahi’s Standard Deviation Trio @ bar next door // Leonard Thompson: Keys / Matt Wilson: Drums / Hashem Assadullahi: Sax

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston -bass / David Leon -alto saxophone / Noah Becker -alto saxophone / Ben Rolston -bass / Lesley Mok -drums / Kate Gentile -drums

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #4/4) with Bethlehem Steel, Lost Boy (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: New World Dysorder Presents: DJ Help, SAUSCHA, VIA APP, GAG REFLEX @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

february 27 (weds)

• 6pm: Buka: Marija Kovacevic & Aimée Neiman @ h0l0

• 6pm: What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Sean Spada, BackUp @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Deerhunter, Mary Lattimore, L’Rain @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Stone Commissioning Series Presents: PETER EVANS, ft. Mazz Swift & Ron Stabinsky @ national sawdust

• 7pm: SUICIDE Sally: Celebrating the Music of Suicide & Alan Vega @ bowery electric // Performers incl. Martin Rev, Kid Congo Powers, Lydia Lunch, Luke Jenner, Jesse Malin, Cynthia Ross, Mr. Pharmacist, Liz Lamere, Dante Vega, Peter Zaremba, Keith Streng, Jonathan Toubin, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge DJ set, Chuck Bones, Mick Collins, Ian Wilson, Matthew McAuley, Johnny Scuotto, Stu Spasm, & more

• 8pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS: AN UNRULY MANIFESTO (Album Release), Val Jeanty @ nublu 151 // ft. Jaimie Branch, Luke Stewart, Anthony Pirog, Trae Crudup III

• 8pm: OLDEST (Mick Barr & Brooks Headley), REG BLOOR @ max fish

• 8pm: A E. Randolph Presents: Strings&Friends, Vol4 @ balboa // Pravin Thompson, guitar, fx & Nagano, violin, fx; Cichocki, piano & Seabrook, guitar; Corporate Minimalism: Leibson, piano / Jimenez, bass / Filiano, bass

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #3/3: Elsa Nilsson and Louna Dekker-Vargas, BUBAMARAS @ happylucky no.1 // Bubamaras: Jessica Lurie (sax/flute, electronics) / Katie Down (glass instruments, steel cello) / Sarah Schoenbech (bassoon) / Elsa Nilsson (flute, electronics) / Terry Dame (original instruments, percussion and electronics)

• 8pm: Starla, Agua Viva, Sammy Weissberg & Hillai Govreen, Sylbie Shade @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Josiah Cuneo: The Screen Above @ roulette // Jessica Pavone, viola / Nick Dunston, bass / Meaghan Burke, cello / Josiah Cuneo, percussion; Dancers: Anna Gichan, Anya Kress, Xiang Xu; Actors: Laurie Déziel, Louisa Ward

• 8pm: Avant Mic #Bz23p83 @ caffeine underground // Emmet Farley, David Shane Smith, Nick Bohun, Satomage, & more

• 8pm: Winter Composers Concert @ leonard & claire tow center for the performing arts // Ft. works by Cameron Dahl, Adam Dedic, Marcello Di Russo, Alec Goldfarb, William Holshouser, Felix Jarrar, Eduardo Palacios, Tiger West

• 8pm: Aruán Ortiz & Don Byron @ mezzrow

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #2/5: Jim Black Guitar Quartet @ the stone // Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) / Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) / Simon Jermyn (electric bass) / Jim Black (drums)

• 9pm: Miserable chillers (Tape Release), Meaner Pencil, You’re Sister, Lina Tullgren @ the glove

• 9pm: The big net, teenage afterglow, early spring, dog date @ muchmore’s

• 10pm: SPACEPILOT ft. Fribgane & Tammen, George Spanos’s ‘Reflections’ @ nublu 151 // Spacepilot: Elias Meister, guitar, electronics / Leo Genovese, synth, rhodes / Joe Hertenstein, drums, percussion / Ft. Brahim Fribgane, oud, percussion / Hans Tammen, buchla, synth; George Spanos ‘Reflections,’ ft. Leo Genovese / Juini Booth / Lawrence Clark

• 10pm: pure immanence xxxi @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: FRIED CHICKEN & TATTOOS @ h0l0 // K., IGBO, AMANI, AKAI $OLO, SLIM POPPINS, RENEISSANCE, SIDEWALKKAL, & more

__________________________________

february 28 (thurs)

• 7pm: #black (Ronnie Burrage, Frank Lacy, Jair-Rohm Parker Wells) @ shapeshifter

• 7pm: Ryan Caruso Live Score (to Wilson’s “Faulty Bulb”) @ crush curatorial

[SOLD OUT• 7:30pm: JG Thirlwell +, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Irreversible Entanglements, Amina Claudine Myers, Nicole Mitchell @ merkin concert hall at kaufman music center

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Arta Jēkabsone Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone -voice / Baden Goyo -piano / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums

• 7:45pm: I Am The Polish Army, a place both wonderful and strange, Vestments, Yana D @ the footlight

• 8pm: Lesley Mok’s Living Collection, Tomoko Ozawa Quartet @ the owl // Lesley Mok’s Living Collection: David Leon, flute, alto saxophone / Yuma Uesaka, clarinet, tenor saxophone / Kalun Leung, trombone / Sonya Belaya, piano / Florian Herzog, bass / Mok, drums, compositions; Tomoko Ozawa quartet: Yoav Eshed, guitar / Rob Taylor, bass / Noam Israeli, drums / Ozawa, music, vox, piano

• 8pm: Dim Thickets (Costa & Nazary) Tape Release, Henry Fraser (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: The Beige, Shaded, Karen Ng @ freddy’s // The Beige: Rebecca Sullivan & Aaron Quinn; Shaded: Hunter Quinn & Victorino Ordoñez

• 8pm: Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Param Anand Singh, Dan Friel @ alphaville

• 8pm: Switch~ Ensemble @ areté

• 8pm: Max Jaffe, Kalbells, Chrome Sparks @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: Jeff Davis Quartet, Andrew Dow’s Surrender Space @ ibeam // Jeff Davis Quartet: Jason Rigby, tenor sax / Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Chris Tordini, bass / Davis, drums; Andrew Dow’s Surrender Space: Dow, e. bass / Anna Webber, sax / Simon Jermyn, guitar / Luke Marantz, piano / Jeff Davis, drums

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Pamela Z @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Audrey Vardanega & Gus Reed Present Camera Music @ mannes school of music’s stiefel hall // violist Gonzalo Martin Rodriguez / cellist James Kim / pianist Audrey Vardanega / dancefilm by Gus Reed / choreography & dance by Jodi Melnick, Devin Alberda, Kayla Farrish, Maggie Segale

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #3/5: Not Bloodcount @ the stone // Tim Berne (alto), Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet), Michael Formanek (acoustic bass), Jim Black (drums)

• 8:30pm: DAY SO FAR @ troost // Sarah Bernstein: voice, violin, keys / Stuart Popejoy: synth, keys / Danny Tunick: drums

• 8:30pm: American Songbook: Son Lux @ the appel room // Son Lux: composer, keyboardist, vocalist Ryan Lott / percussionist Ian Chang / guitarist Rafiq Bhatia

• 9pm: Leila Bordreuil, Mr Truelove, Soul Worm, UOS (Devin from DOG), Edward Marie, DJ Stacy Blood Transfusion @ the glove

• 9pm: Left Bank Magazine Presents: Nowhere, CUP, TRASH TV, Darkwing @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Arta Jēkabsone Quartet (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone -voice / Baden Goyo -piano / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums

• 10pm: Low Jack, DJ Python, Via App, Rainstick @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: SHARDIK, KILTER, DESTROY ERASE IMPROVISE @ nublu 151 // 10:30pm SHARDIK: Matt Buckley – Drums / Nick Shellenberger – Bass, Synth; 11:30pm KILTER: Ed Rosenberg III, Sax / Kenny Grohowski, Drums / Laurent David, Bass; 12:30am DESTROY ERASE IMPROVISE: John Bendy, Guitar / Mario Forte, Violin / Gintas Janusonis, Drums / Laurent David, Bass