january 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

january 1 (tues)

• 7pm: Ben Monder (w/ Matt Brewer, Allan Mednard) @ 55 bar

[Canceled] • 10pm: Kyle Nasser / Jeff Miles / Marko Churnchetz / Sam Trapchak / Juan Chiavassa @ halyards

__________________________________

january 2 (weds)

• 6pm: Electronic Showcase: Bitten By + Special Guest @ muchmore’s

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Matt Setzler Trio @ bar next door // Ben Rolston, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums / Matt Setzler, sax

• 7pm: Andrew DeNicola Project @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // with Thomas Linger (Piano), Mitch Selib (Guitar), Marlon Martinez (Bass), Juan Chiavassa (Drums)

• 8pm: Limited Resources 25: Max Kutner, Small Craft, Tamio Shiraishi, Hendley / Khilko / LiButti, Diaz / Campbell @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: Herbie Nichols 100th Birthday Celebration, Night #1/4 @ the stone // The Jazz Composer’s Collective play Herbie Nichols: Frank Kimbrough (piano) / Ron Horton (trumpet) / Michael Blake (saxes) / Ben Allison (bass) / Mike Sarin (drums)

• 8pm: Feel Good Factory 5: Alejandra, Fifth World, Marty, Will DiMaggio @ mood ring

• 9pm: Bromp Treb, Sunk Heaven, ZoZo, Leila Bordreuil + Bookworms duo @ the glove

• 9pm: Caroline Davis @ zinc bar // Caroline Davis / Marquis Hill / Julian Shore / Christopher Tordini / Jay Sawyer

• 9pm: MERISI, Substitute, Vat of Acid ++ @ diviera drive

__________________________________

january 3 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Vivienne Aerts, Dysonant, Searmanas, Wesely, Bouras @ h0l0

• 6pm: Crown Heights Saxophone Quartet + @ silvana // Jon DeLucia, soprano / Elijah Shiffer, alto / John Lowery, tenor / Matt Maley, bar / guest Jake Shandling, drums

• 7pm: KING VISION ULTRA, EEL TANK, MUNKI, CHANNEL 63, VIA APP ++ @ h0l0

• 7pm: PRNCX @ areté // Steven Long – piano/composition / Joanna Mattrey – viola / Amanda Ekery – voice / Gabriel Garcia – alto sax / Travis Bliss – tenor sax / Nick Neuburg – drums / Ross Wightman – bass

• 7pm: Alethea, RBKE, Ricci Swift @ gold sounds

• 7pm: 60Hz Cyclers: Sonic Experiments with “Monument” (Thessia Machado / Ranjit Bhatnagar / Ed Bear) @ bric

• 7pm: Elevate Ensemble, the Jazz Marlonius Quartet @ shapeshifter lab // The Elevate Ensemble: Rachyl Duffy – viola + founder of the Elevate Music Collective / Dara Hankins – cello + co-founder of the Elevate Music Collective / Russell Kotcher – violin / Yaegy Park – violin; The Jazz Marlonius Quartet: Marlon Martinez – bass + composer / Andrew DeNicola – saxophone + flute / Thomas Linger – piano / JC Myska – drums

• 7:30pm: Matt Shipp & Michael Bisio @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Underground Horns @ groove

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Devin Gray / Nick Dunston / Ryan Ferreira, Joanna Sternberg @ balboa

• 8pm: Herbie Nichols 100th Birthday Celebration, Night #2/4 @ the stone // HERBIE NICHOLS SUNG: Fay Victor (voice, lyrics, conceptualist) / Anthony Coleman (piano) / Michaël Attias (alto and baritone saxes) / Ratzo Harris (double bass) / Tom Rainey (drums)

• 8pm: Gnarbot @ arlene’s grocery

• 8pm: Jake Sherman, Lau Noah, Alita Moses @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Ian Chang, Melanie Charles x Ignabu, b o t @ zone one at elsewhere

• 9pm: Saman Samadi Quintet @ areté // The Saman Samadi Quintet: Amber Evans, soprano / Martin Movagh, trumpet / Caitlin Cawley, percussion / Sam Zagnit, double bass / Saman Samadi, piano

• 9pm: Your Dream Coat, Lina Tullgren, UV Rays @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

january 4 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO (fb link) @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6:30pm: Bilal, Prince Reimagined by Meshell Ndegeocello @ (le) poisson rouge // Meshell Ndegeocello with Deantoni Parks, Nicci Kasper, Chris Bruce, Jebin Bruni, Abraham Rounds, Justin Hicks, J. Hoard

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays: Gabriel Zucker, Snarkhorse (Gentile / Mitchell / Seabrook), Anna Webber (fb link) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Anna & Elizabeth (Anna Roberts-Gevalt / Elizabeth Laprelle), Michael Mayo @ joe’s pub

• 7pm: FERUS FESTIVAL 2019: JOJO ABOT @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Immanuel Wilkins Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins – alto saxophone / Jason Moran – piano / Daryl Johns – bass / Kweku Sumbry – drums

• 7:30pm: Shelley Thomas, SUPER YAMBA @ barbès

• 7:30pm: Punk Island Benefit w/ Soul Glo, All Torn Up @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Herbie Nichols 100th Birthday Celebration, Night #3/4 @ the stone // SOLO RECITATIONS for HERBIE NICHOLS: Vijay Iyer, Anthony Coleman, Aruan Ortiz (piano), and special guests

• 8pm: SYRINX-ual w/ Sabine Holler & Jarvis Earnshaw @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: The Wants, a place both wonderful and strange, HNRY FLWR, GESSERIT, Cindy Cane @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Mdou Moctar, Locobeach @ baby’s all right

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Immanuel Wilkins Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins – alto saxophone / Jason Moran – piano / Daryl Johns – bass / Kweku Sumbry – drums

• 10pm: confused house: enrique (live), speaker music (live), bookworms (…?), wilted woman (…?), davide gualandi @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Dan Pugach Nonet @ 55 bar // Nicole Zuraitis…Voice / David Smith…Trumpet / Mike Fahie…Trombone / Jen Hinkle…Bass Trombone / Andrew Gould….Alto Saxophone / Jeremy Powell…Tenor Saxophone / Andrew Gutauskas…Baritone Saxophone / Brad Whiteley…Piano / Leo Sherman…Bass / Dan Pugach…Drums

__________________________________

january 5 (sat)

WINTER JAZZFEST HALF (i know, christ) MARATHON OVERVIEW AT BOTTOM

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl residency w/ Chris Morrissey, Simon Jermyn @ pete’s candy store

• 6pm: MARIKA HUGHES (fb link) @ barbès // Marika Hughes cello / Matt Ray piano, voice / Greg Glassman trumpet / Gary Wang bass

• 7pm: Allegra Krieger, Miriam Elhajli @ 99 ocean ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Doctor B, GoodFight, A. Harlana, Professor Caveman @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Spiritual Cramp, DAME, Muscle Before Paradise @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Barbes and Electric Cowbell present Secret Planet 2019 @ drom // 7:30 – Toomai String Quintet with Miss YaYa, 8:15 – Yeni Nostalji, 9:00 – Bil Afrah Project, 9:45 – Mdou Moctar, 10:30 – BCUC, 11:15 – Yonatan Gat & the Eastern Medicine Singers, 12:00 – La Mecánica Popular, 12:45 – Greek Judas

• 8pm: Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan @ roulette

• 8pm: Loren Connors, David Grubbs & more @ h0l0 // Loren Connors & Steve Dalachinsky; Suzanne Langille & Yuko Otomo; David Grubbs & Loren Connors

• 8pm: Matt Setzler & Lesley Mok, David Leon Quartet @ scholes st. studio // David Leon Quartet: David Leon – saxophone / Sonya Belaya – piano / Nick Dunston – bass / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 8pm: Herbie Nichols 100th Birthday Celebration, Night #4/4 @ the stone // Roswell Rudd’s Trombone Tribe plays Herbie Nichols: Deborah Weisz / Josh Roseman / Art Baron / Steve Swell (trombones) / Bob Stewart (tuba) / Steven Bernstein (conductor, trumpet)

• 8pm: Flor de Toloache, Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Making Movies (fb event) @ highline ballroom

• 8pm: FERUS Festival 2019: Angélica Negrón’s “Chimera,” Maenu @ national sawdust // Maenu: Kayla Cashetta / Angelina Torreano / Madeline Mondrala

• 8pm (set #1/2): Don Byron / Kris Davis / Brad Jones / Bruce Cox @ 449 la scat

• 8pm: Gustaf, Anna Altman, Nihiloceros, Long Neck, ZZZWalk, Twiga @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Russian Baths, Cloak, Monograms, True Body, Urges @ unit j

• 8pm: Indigo De Souza, gobbinjr, The Glow @ alphaville

• 8pm: Fern Maddie, Julian Cubillos, Relatives @ the owl

• 8pm: Pylon Reenactment Society, THICK, KAG of Priests (Katie Alice Greer) @ market hotel

• 9pm: LEYA, Steve Jr., dog, S.F.S. (Shafiee, Frye, Stardrum) @ the glove

• 10pm (set #2/2): Don Byron / Kris Davis / Brad Jones / Bruce Cox @ 449 la scat

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE – 5 Year Anniversary Party @ bossa nova civic club // Lenny Dee, MOTIV-A, ANDI

• 10pm: HOT ‘N SPICY 010: Bonaventure & Phoneg1rl @ mood ring

*****
WINTER JAZZFEST LINEUP; LIKELY TO CHANGE
*****

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ subculture // 6:00pm: Ghost Train Orchestra plays Moondog; 7:20pm: Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’; 8:40pm: Theo Bleckmann and The Westerlies; 10:00pm: Melissa Aldana; 11:20pm: Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez; 12:40am: Pedrito Martinez Group

• 6:20pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ the sheen center // 6:20pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet; 7:40pm: Amir Elsaffar’s Rivers of Sound; 9:00pm: Edmar Castaneda Quartet; 10:20pm: Ben Wendel – High Heart

• 6:30pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ (le) poisson rouge // 6:30pm: Ralph Peterson and The Messenger Legacy; 7:50pm: Meshell Ndegeocello No More Water, The Fire Next Time, Auditory Portion; 9:10pm: Richard Bona’s Bona De La Frontera feat. Antonio Rey

• 6:40pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ zinc bar // 6:40pm: Roxy Coss Quintet; 8:00pm: Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group; 9:20pm: Bria Skonberg; 10:40pm: Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut; 12:00am: Ashley Henry; 1:20am: Helen Sung Presents “Sung With Words

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ the bitter end // 7:00pm: Leyla McCalla; 8:20pm: Delvon Lamarr; 9:40pm: Donna Grantis; 11:00pm: Kiran Ahluwalia Band Feat. Rez Abbasi; 12:20am: Zig Zag Power Trio featuring Will Calhoun, Vernon Reid, Melvin Gibbs

• 7:20pm: Winter Jazzfest Half-Marathon @ nublu 151 // 7:20pm: Reut Regev’s R*Time; 8:40pm: BigYuki; 10:00pm: Cleaver, Cline & Ochs; 11:20pm: Kassa Overall BLUESWAMINI; 12:40am: Ray Angry And The Council of Goldfinger

__________________________________

january 6 (sun)

• 4pm: Cindy Giron, Gleb Kanasevich @ spectrum

• 4:30pm: Philip Glass Institute Launch Event @ tishman auditorium, the new school

• 6pm: Free Sundays at DMG (fb event) @ downtown music gallery // 6pm: Jorge Nuno guitar / Aron Namenwirth guitar / Reggie Sylvester drums; 7pm: WILL GREENE – Guitar / JESSE HEASLY – Electric Bass  / RAF VERTESSEN – Drums

• 6pm: Free Jazz Sundays @ muchmore’s // Retrouvaille + Rose Tang (dance), Enrique Paoli, Lauri McNamara, Vivienne Aerts, Ravish Momin

• 6pm: Outskirts Ep 12: What Happens in a Year, The Beige, Cohen Wallace @ outskirts // Eli Wallace – Piano / Ben Cohen – Saxophones; The Beige: Rebecca Sullivan – Voice / Aaron Quinn – Guitar; What Happens in a Year: Josh Sinton – Bari Sax / Giacomo Merega – Electric Bass / Todd Neufeld – Guitar

• 6pm: Antistasis: Poetry & Music @ (:427:)

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat: Matt Lavelle Quartet, Sonic Openings Under Pressure @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Matt Lavelle- trumpet, flugel. alto and bass clarinet / Lewis Porter: Piano / Hilliard Greene: Bass / Tom Cabrera: Drums; 8pm – Sonic Openings Under Pressure: Patrick Brennan (as), Thomas Heberer (tr), Jason Hwang (vn), Cooper-Moore (p), Hilliard Greene (b), Ken Filiano (b), Michael TA Thompson (dr)

• 7pm: VALES Residency Week #1/4: Relatives, Anna Webber, Ryan Ferreira @ h0l0 // VALES: Asa Horvitz / Carmen Rothwell

• 7pm: FLAM, padduben, The Makeout Club, ChIPS b2b Richard O’Bryan @ the paper box

• 7pm: Quartet121 preview, Amber Evans & Issei Herr @ spectrum

• 7pm: FERUS FESTIVAL 2019: MIRANDA CUCKSON AND KATHARINA ROSENBERGER @ national sawdust

• 7pm: The Explorers Club @ the map room, bowery electric // 7:00 Craig Flanagin, 7:45 This Wilderness, 8:30 Ω▽(Ohmslice), 9:15 Yosh

• 7:30pm: Damien Olsen, eric jackson, New Firmament, Hollow Crypt @ the footlight

• 8pm: Dina Maccabee, Charlotte Greve / Simon Jermyn, Booker Stadrum / Eli Crews / Michael Rocketship @ the owl

• 8pm: Derek Rush, pulsewidthmod, Octonomy, Food Stamps, Extol @ jupiter disco

• 8:30pm: Mark Guiliana BEAT MUSIC @ rockwood music hall

• 9pm: STEPHANE WREMBEL (fb link) @ barbès

• 9pm: Freddie Nunez, Gene Baker @ pete’s candy store

• 9pm: Rosemary Minkler Trio, Reed Miller Trio @ williamsburg music center // Rosemary Minkler Trio: Rosemary Minkler – piano / Jeff Moro – bass / Eric Hallenbeck – drums

__________________________________

january 7 (mon)

• 5pm: Jeff Krol +, Matt Malanowski +, Little Buh +, David Zheng + @ arlene’s grocery // Jeff Krol – Drums / Ethan Helm – Alto Sax / Michalis Tsiftis – Guitar / Emiliano Lasansky – Bass / Jon Snell – Keyboard; Matt Malanowski – Keyboard / Santosh Sharma – Sax / Niklas Lukassen – Bass / Jerome Gillespie – Drums; Chien Chien Lu – Vibes / Eitan Kenner – Piano / Michael Feinberg – Bass / Cbass Chiriboga – Drums; David Zheng – Piano / Niklas Lukassen – Bass / Phil Mcneal – Drums / Nicholas Pennington – Guitar / Andrew Pereira – Sax

• 6pm: The Bad Plus, Terri Lyne Carrington, Terence Blanchard @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Warren Galea- guitar / Hattie Simon – vocals / Gabriel Stanley Seymour – bass / Henry Mermer – drums; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Dina Maccabee – violin / Aaron Edgcomb – drums / Buddy Greene – saxophone; 9:45pm: David Leon – alto saxophone / Davy Lazar – trumpet / Weston Olencki – trombone / Nick Dunston – bass; 10:45pm: Jonathan Milberger – tenor saxophone / Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Michael Larocca – drums; 11:30pm: Jorge Nuno – guitar / Amber Evans – soprano  / Caitlin Cawley – percussion / Martin Movagh – trumpet / Sam Zagnit – bass / Saman Samadi – piano

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: The Living Earth Show @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7pm (set #1/2): FERUS Festival: Huang Ruo @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell / Dave King @ the jazz gallery // For opening of Berne & Byram art exhibition; begins 6:30pm

• 7:30pm: Meshell Ndegeocello Presents: Jake Sherman & Abe Rounds, VENUS (Pinderhughes & DeBoe) @ the owl

• 8pm: Unfold Ordinary Mind (Ben Goldberg / Nels Cline / John Ellis / Ches Smith), Spencer Zahn (fb event) @ nublu 151 // UOM with “very special guest”; Spencer Zahn with Dave Harrington / Jeremy Gustin / Jacob Bergson

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: GRID, Mezzanine Swimmers, Outside World, DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion @ secret project robot // GRID = Nelson / Dahl / Podgurski (!)

• 8pm: Joel Harrison Jazz Orchestra @ slope lounge // Seneca Black, Dave Smith, Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet; Marshal Sealy: French Horn; Alan Ferber, Sara jacovino, Curtis Hasselbring, Ben Staap: Trombone, Tuba; Ben Kono, Ken Thompson, Stacy Dillard, Jon Irabagon, Lisa Parrot: Woodwind; Wilson Torres: Percussion; Harrison: Guitar; Daniel Kelly: Piano; Gregg August: Electric & Acoustic Bass; Jared Schonig: Drums; Matt Holman: Conductor

• 8pm: Taylor Ashton, Rain Johannes, John Cushing @ 61 local

• 9:30pm: Gurumiran, Delaney @ pete’s candy store

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): FERUS Festival: Huang Ruo @ national sawdust

• 10:30pm: Francisco Mela’s Ancestros @ the blue note

__________________________________

january 8 (tues)

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Andy Meyerson: Reiterations @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Lex Korten Quartet + @ the jazz gallery // Lex Korten – piano / Alex Hitchcock – tenor saxophone / Kalia Vandever – trombone / Ben Tiberio – bass / Morgan Guerin – drums / + special guest Olivia Chindamo – vocals

• 8pm: Timucin Sahin Trio ft. Mark Ferber, Matt Pavolka @ ibeam

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: Big French, Eyes of Love, Stice, Doppelgängers of Themselves @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency (Night #1/5): Solo @ the stone

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Sound Underground (David Leon, Alec Aldred, Jonah Udall) @ bar next door

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party (fb link) @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Lex Korten Quartet + @ the jazz gallery // Lex Korten – piano / Alex Hitchcock – tenor saxophone / Kalia Vandever – trombone / Ben Tiberio – bass / Morgan Guerin – drums / + special guest Olivia Chindamo – vocals

• 9:30pm: The Bronx Conexión Latin-Jazz Big Band @ nuyorican poets cafe

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Sound Underground (David Leon, Alec Aldred, Jonah Udall) @ bar next door

__________________________________

january 9 (weds)

• 6pm: Sun Castle, Dial F, Eugene the Decomposer @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: MicroStandards Trio @ bar next door // Elijah Shiffer, saxophone / Ben Rolston, bass / Rishav Acharya, drums

• 7pm: Sugarlife, The Listeners, Finks, Transistor Ray @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Åke Hodell: Verbal Brainwash @ harvey emily gallery

• 7pm: Composers Concordance Presents ‘Tick Tock’ @ the national opera center

• 7:30pm: Andrew Cyrille Solo (fb event) @ zürcher gallery // Vision Festival Lifetime Achievement Salon

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue: In Healing | Zero Grasses (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jen Shyu – vocals, piano, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum, Japanese biwa / Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet / Mat Maneri – viola / Thomas Morgan – bass / Dan Weiss – drums

• 7:30pm: The Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas & Ledah Finck) @ [rsvp here for address]

• 8pm: Bordreuil / Mattrey / Ali, Brandon Lopez / Luisa Muhr (fb event) @ h0l0

• 8pm: Dominic Coles, Marina Kifferstein / Weston Olencki / Katherine Young, Jenn Grossman @ areté

• 8pm: 4th Annual New Ear Festival (Night #1/5) @ fridman gallery // Mary Lucier (“I Am Sitting in a Room,” slide projectors, stopwatches); Luke Stewart (bass) / Miriam Parker (dance) / Patrick Cain (video); Bob Bellerue (amplified and acoustic percussion, feedback)

• 8pm: CHASM: Tim Berne / Ryan Ferreira / Dave King @ ibeam

• 8pm: KnoxTrio: Footprints @ spectrum // KnoxTrio: flutist Joshua Weinberg / cellist Bri Tagliaferro / pianist Daniel Schreine

• 8pm: Leverage Models (Record Release), Jennifer Vanilla, Rafiq Bhatia & Craig Weinrib, NOIA @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Yucca King @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency (Night #2/5): w/ Tomeka Reid, Jonathan Finlayson, Ches Smith @ the stone

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue: In Healing | Zero Grasses (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jen Shyu – vocals, piano, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum, Japanese biwa / Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet / Mat Maneri – viola / Thomas Morgan – bass / Dan Weiss – drums

• 11pm: B. Rawler’s Social: A Gathering @ h0l0 // LIVE SETS: ANTI OP, KEEMA PATRA, MIDNIGHT CLUB: 1090; HANDS: Ted Kamal, Thomas Thomas, Ptah Seti-Tafari Bey, Julian Charles – Canery & MORE

__________________________________

january 10 (thurs)

• 7pm: Caroline Davis’ Heart Tonic @ fat cat // Caroline Davis – alto saxophone / Marquis Hill – trumpet / Julian Shore – piano / John Tate – bass / Jay Sawyer – drums

• 7pm: Ian Epps, Teodora Stepančić, Glymmur, Sonic Memorial @ h0l0

• 7pm: Joyshanti & Maviel, Flyways ft. Rashaan Carter @ shapeshifter

• 7pm: Gary Bartz Plays Another Earth ft. Pharoah Sanders, Nubya Garcia @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Xglare, Sebastian Maria, Stress, Naang Tani @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): JURE PUKL | DOUBTLESS +1 the jazz gallery // Melissa Aldana – saxophone / Jure Pukl – saxophone / Harish Raghavan – bass / Kush Abadey – drums / + special guest Kris Davis – piano

• 7:30pm: Treya Lam, Ashni Dave @ the owl

• 8pm: 4th Annual New Ear Festival (Night #2/5): @ fridman gallery // Leila Bordreuil (cello), LXV (Dave Wesley Sutton, electronics), Charmaine Lee (voice) + id m theft able (voice, objects), Kieran Morris (electronics)

• 8pm: Performance Series at Nhà Mình @ nhà mình // Afuma: Taketo Shimada- lapsteel, shehnai, vocals / Stefan Tcherepnin- baritone guitar, sonica, vocals; Katherine Liberovskaya & Dan Joseph; Clarinet City Trio: Charles Waters & Lee Odom (Bb Clarinet), Matt Lavelle ( alto & bass clarinets)

• 8pm: Adorns, Blvck Lae D, Bad for Education, Reagan Holiday @ gutter bar

• 8pm: CLAK, Isle of Golden Dreams, JKXCM, Salt People @ the glove // CLAK: Aaron Edgcomb – drums / Caroline Kuhn – vox and banjo / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar and pedals / Isaac Levienaac Levien – bass; Isle of Golden Dreams: Buddy Greene / Billy McShane / Peter Moffett / Henry Fraser

CANCELED • 8pm: Larry Grenadier @ the sheen center for thought & culture (18 bleecker st)

• 8pm: Lilith, Groupie, Pom Pom Squad, Shybaby (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Queen of Swords, Nighttime, Verdigrls @ alphaville

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Alessandra Belloni & Steve Gorn (w/ Deninzon, Montuori, Scialla, Murgai) @ jalopy theatre

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency (Night #3/5): Duo w/ Dave King @ the stone

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Nadav Remez Organ Trio feat. Sean Wayland & Colin Stranahan @ bar next door

• 9pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Simon Jermyn, John Tate Trio (w/ Jeremy Cunningham, Caroline Davis) @ balboa

• 9pm: Takuya Nakamura with Rebekah Heller & Laura Ortman: “Cosmic Rhythm” @ national sawdust

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): JURE PUKL | DOUBTLESS +1 the jazz gallery // Melissa Aldana – saxophone / Jure Pukl – saxophone / Harish Raghavan – bass / Kush Abadey – drums / + special guest Kris Davis – piano

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Nadav Remez Organ Trio feat. Sean Wayland & Colin Stranahan @ bar next door

__________________________________

january 11 (fri)

WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON OVERVIEW AT BOTTOM

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6pm: Reich/Eastman: Manhattan Minimalists @ neidorff-karpati hall

• 6pm: Big Heart Machine (WJF) @ sheen center // Miho Hazama- conductor; Charlotte Greve, Brian Krock, Timo Vollbrecht, Paul Jones, Jay Rattman- saxophones/woodwinds; Adam O’Farrill, Nolan Tsang, Chloe Rowlands, Kenny Warren- trumpets; Nick Grinder, Christopher Misch-Bloxdorf, Isaac Kaplan, Reginald Chapman- trombones; Olli Hirvonen- guitar; Yuhan Su- vibraphone; ArcoIris Sandoval- piano; Marty Kenney- bass; Josh Bailey- drum set

• 6pm: Floam, Madam West, Tiff Ortiz @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Ashley Walters: Solo Cello @ spectrum

• 7pm: No Land & Aquiles Navarro, Jaye Bartell, experimental video @ the sunview luncheonette

• 7pm: The Bonk, Ray Brown, The Woods & Grandma, Jeffrey Lewis @ little skips

• 7pm: Out of System Transfer (Single Release) @ h0l0 // with Castle Black, Peter Stampfel and the Ether Frolic Mob, Cruel Children

• 7pm: Pill, Ravi Shavi, Navy Gangs, Suspect @ union pool

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // WINDS: Dave Pietro / Rob Wilkerson / Sam Sadigursky / John Ellis / Carl Maraghi; TRUMPETS: Seneca Black / David Smith (1/11 only) / Jonathan Powell (1/12 only) / Matt Holman / Rachel Therrien / Riley Mulherkar; TROMBONES: Mike Fahie / Ryan Keberle (1/11 only) / Natalie Cressman (1/12 only) / Jacob Garchik / Jennifer Wharton; RHYTHM: Sebastian Noelle -guitar / Adam Birnbaum -piano / Matt Clohesy -bass / Jon Wikan -drums

• 7:30pm: Jake Chapman / Marty Jaffe / Daniel Sunshine @ kismat

• 8pm: 4th Annual New Ear Festival (Night #3/5): @ fridman gallery // Screening of “Milford Graves Full Mantis,” Susie Ibarra (drums) / Brian Chase (drums) + video installation

• 8pm: Never Before Never Again Fest: Azumi OE / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa @ triskelion arts

• 8pm: Parlor Walls, OOF (tape release), Goon Planet, Alien Trilogy @ secret project robot

• 8pm: ADAM CAINE QUARTET / CAROL LIEBOWITZ QUARTET (fb event) @ ibeam // 8:00pm, Adam Caine Quartet: Adam Caine – guitar and synth / Bob Lanzetti – guitar / Adam Lane – bass / Billy Mintz – drums; 9:00pm, Carol Liebowitz Quartet: Carol Liebowitz – piano / Nick Lyons – alto saxophone / Kim Cass – bass / John Wagner – drums

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency (Night #4/5): w/ Dan Weiss, Thomas Morgan @ the stone

• 9pm: Caroline Davis Trio (w/ Rick Rosato, Kenneth Salters) @ bar next door

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // WINDS: Dave Pietro / Rob Wilkerson / Sam Sadigursky / John Ellis / Carl Maraghi; TRUMPETS: Seneca Black / David Smith (1/11 only) / Jonathan Powell (1/12 only) / Matt Holman / Rachel Therrien (Official) / Riley Mulherkar; TROMBONES: Mike Fahie / Ryan Keberle (1/11 only) / Natalie Cressman (1/12 only) / Jacob Garchik / Jennifer Wharton; RHYTHM: Sebastian Noelle -guitar / Adam Birnbaum -piano / Matt Clohesy -bass / Jon Wikan -drums

• 10pm: Party: Working Women All Night @ nowadays

*****
WINTER JAZZFEST LINEUP; LIKELY TO CHANGE
*****

• 5:30pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ the sheen center // 6:00pm: Big Heart Machine; 7:20pm: Alexis Cuadrado Group ‘Shoes’ Live Silent Film Score; 8:40pm: Mary Halvorson Code Girl , w/ Amirtha Kidambi, Tomas Fujiwara, Michael Formanek, Adam O’Farrill; 10:00pm: Domi & JD Beck; 11:20pm: Louis Cole Big Band

• 5:30pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ public arts // 6:00pm: Mathis Picard – Ancestral Side; 7:10pm: Sasha Masakowski; 8:20pm: Hailey Tuck; 9:30am
Alphonso Horne’s Gotham Kings; 10:55pm: Rhythm Future Quartet (in Diego); 12:15am: Howard Fishman (in Diego)

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ (le) poisson rouge // 6:20pm: Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio with Tim Berne and Mary Halvorson; 7:40pm: Shai Maestro Trio; 9pm: Ralph Alessi Quintet

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ soho // 6:40pm: Jamie Saft Quartet; 8:00pm: Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver; 9:20pm: The Messthetics; 10:40pm: Miles Okazaki: WORK (Music of Monk, solo guitar); 12:00am: Susan Alcorn

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ zinc bar // 6:40pm: Ingrid Jensen; 8:00pm: Maria Grand DiaTribe; 9:20pm: Borderlands Trio: Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson; 10:40pm: Artifacts Trio; 12:00am: Avram Fefer’s Calling All Spirits Trio, ft. Michael Bisio and Michael Wimberly; 1:20am: Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double

• 6:30pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ subculture // 7:00pm: Matthew Stevens Trio; 8:20pm: Nate Wood: fOUR; 9:40pm: Aaron Parks ‘Little Big’; 11:00pm: Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones, w/ Max Jaffe, Matt Nelson, Nick Dunston; 12:20am: Sarah Elizabeth Charles and SCOPE

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ bowery ballroom // 7:00pm: Doors open, Joe Claussell spins (and between sets); 7:40pm: Ezra Collective; 9:00pm: Makaya McCraven; 10:20pm: Meshell Ndegeocello & Jeff Parker ‘The Music of Brooklyn’; 11:40pm: ÌFÉ; 1:00am: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ the bitter end // 7:20pm: Kevin Bowers’ Nova; 8:40pm: Baptiste Trotignon – Yosvany Terry ‘Ancestral Memories’; 10:00pm: Jacques Schwarz-Bart ‘Hazzan’; 11:20pm: Blick Bassy ‘1958′; 12:40am: Florian Pellissier Quintet ‘Bijou Voyou Caillou’ w/ Shola Adisa-Farrar & Roger Raspail

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ nublu 151 // 7:40pm: Angel Bat Dawid & The Brotherhood; 9:00pm: Mikel Patrick Avery’s PLAY; 10:20pm: Ben LaMar Gay; 11:40pm: Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ mercury lounge // 7:00pm: Doors open, Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee; 8:00pm: Jazze Belle; 9:20pm: James Francies’ KINETIC; 10:40pm: Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life; 12:00am: Brandon Coleman; 1:20am: Melanie Charles and Make Jazz Trill Again

__________________________________

january 12 (sat)

WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON OVERVIEW AT BOTTOM

• 12pm: B R A W N C H 13: Frank Meadows @ flowers for all occasions

• 5pm: Hartstop House Bop (i) @ [dm for address] // Sic Tic, Discount Sunset, Flying Dead, Nick Cage, Animal Show, Sammy Weissberg, Bad Kiss, New York Knick (DJ Set)

• 6pm: Kevin Beasley with Taja Cheek @ the whitney

• 6pm: Never Before, Never Again Fest: Matteo Liberatore & Jason Mears + dance @ triskelion arts

• 6pm: Poetic Thrust (EP Release!), Sam OB, Jelani Sei @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Gnaw, Child Abuse, Marc Edwards / Mick Barr, Opening Bell (alt. fb event) @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: Dan McCarthy Quartet, Patricia Brennan Trio, Sasha Berliner Solo (fb event) @ spectrum // Patricia Brennan’s MOCH Trio: Brennan / Mike McGinnis / Noel Brennan; Dan McCarthy’s Epoch Quartet: McCarthy / Mark Feldman / Ben Monder / John Hebert

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // WINDS: Dave Pietro / Rob Wilkerson / Sam Sadigursky / John Ellis / Carl Maraghi; TRUMPETS: Seneca Black / David Smith (1/11 only) / Jonathan Powell (1/12 only) / Matt Holman / Rachel Therrien (Official) / Riley Mulherkar; TROMBONES: Mike Fahie / Ryan Keberle (1/11 only) / Natalie Cressman (1/12 only) / Jacob Garchik / Jennifer Wharton; RHYTHM: Sebastian Noelle -guitar / Adam Birnbaum -piano / Matt Clohesy -bass / Jon Wikan -drums

• 7:30pm: Fern Mayo, Future Teens, Barely Civil, The Sonder Bombs @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Mohsen Namjoo @ symphony space

• 8pm: Loren Connors Residency, Pt 2: w/ Samara Lubelski, Laura Ortman (fb event) @ h0l0

• 8pm: AMANDA EKERY / WOMNI JUNG @ ibeam // Amanda Ekery w/ Allison Burik, Alto Sax/Bass Clarinet / Andrew Boudreau – Piano / Magdalena Abrego – Guitar / Lim Yang – Bass; Womni Jung w/ Nathan Reising (alto saxophone) / Max Light (guitar) / Isaac Levien (bass) / Lesley Mok (drums)

• 8pm: QV Presents: Ciarra Black, Bookworms, Soren Roi, J.R. Nelson @ secret project robot

• 8pm: The Natvral (Kip of The Pains of Being Pure at Heart), Jeanines, Store Front (Peggy of TPoBPaH) @ nhà mình

• 8pm: 4th Annual New Ear Festival (Night #4/5): @ fridman gallery // Stephen Vitiello & Taylor Deupree (electronics); Dorit Chrysler (theremin) & Lary 7 (visuals); Nadav Assor (video, tunneling)

• 8pm: Bambara, A Deer A Horse, Gnarcissists @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Never Before, Never Again Fest: Azumi OE / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa @ triskelion arts

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency (Night #5/5): Farmers by Nature @ the stone // William Parker (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums), Craig Taborn (piano)

• 8:30pm: Jangula (Record Release), Glockabelle, Julian Cubillos, 9999999 @ the glove

• 8:30pm: After-Party with Stud1nt, Kevin Beasley & Node @ le bain

• 8:30pm: Transformation: Carlstedt, Paula Henderson, Balducci, The Glad Scientist, Ricks & Demopoulos @ demoplex

• 9pm: Corpus Presents: Dogbreath LP Release, w/ Junta, Cold Deck (members of SMTB), DJ Noble Spell @ 1040 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // WINDS: Dave Pietro / Rob Wilkerson / Sam Sadigursky / John Ellis / Carl Maraghi; TRUMPETS: Seneca Black / David Smith (1/11 only) / Jonathan Powell (1/12 only) / Matt Holman / Rachel Therrien (Official) / Riley Mulherkar; TROMBONES: Mike Fahie / Ryan Keberle (1/11 only) / Natalie Cressman (1/12 only) / Jacob Garchik / Jennifer Wharton; RHYTHM: Sebastian Noelle -guitar / Adam Birnbaum -piano / Matt Clohesy -bass / Jon Wikan -drums

• 10pm: Aaron Bahr Septet @ williamsburg music center // Aaron Bahr- Trumpet and compositions / Clay Lyons- Alto Saxophone / Eitan Gofman- Tenor Saxophone / Yoav Eshed- Guitar / Jonathan Elbaz- Piano / Michael Bates- Bass / Kazuhiro Odagiri- Drums

• 11pm: Skream, Monki, Day Cart & Wig-Wam [Goonroom] @ elsewhere

*****
WINTER JAZZFEST LINEUP: likely to change, & i’m not gonna keep checking; left a bunch out, but all links go to full lineup; ~$60
*****

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ (le) poisson rouge // 6:20pm: Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn; 7:40pm: Mathias Eick; 9:00pm: Billy Hart Quartet

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ sound of brazil // 6:40pm: Fay Victor’s Mutations for Justice; 8:00pm: Anteloper; 9:20pm: Nubya Garcia; 10:40pm: Mark de Clive-Lowe:
Heritage Live Premiere

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ soho playhouse // 7:00pm: Lea Bertucci; 8:20pm: Jen Shyu solo: Nine Doors; 9:40pm: Irreversible Entanglements; 11:00pm: Jon Irabagon; 12:20am: Stephanie Richards Take The Neon Lights

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ the sheen center // 7:00pm: Sisterhood of Swing; 8:20pm: Pocket Science with Gary Bartz, Kahil El Zabar, Jamaladeen Tacuma, Robert Irving III; 9:40pm: Impressions of Pepper Round Robin, ft. Makaya McCraven, Keyon Harrold, Brandee younger, JD Allen, Liberty Ellman, Nate Wood +more; 11:00pm: Amina Claudine Myers: Generations 4

• 7pm: Winter Jazzfest Marathon @ bowery ballroom // 7:00pm: Casey Benjamin aka DJ Stutzmcgee spins (and between sets); 7:40pm: Blaque Dynamite & The Murder Angels; 9:00pm: Justin Brown NYEUSI feat. special guest Georgia Anne Muldrow; 10:20pm: James Poyser feat. Special Guest Bilal; 11:40pm: Celebration of Life: Roy Hargrove Tribute; 1:00am: Chris Dave & The Drumhedz with surprise guest

__________________________________

january 13 (sun)

• 3pm: 360 of Straight Liftoff: William Hooker / Bob Holman / Raymond Nat Turner / William Parker, w/ Jasmine Farrell @ bowery poetry club

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds + @ spectrum // String Noise: Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris, violin, w/ guests pianist, Sam Yulsman, drummer Jessie Cox

• 4pm: Gospel of Mars, The Open Mind, Shilpa Ray @ barbès

• 5pm: 3rd Mediterranean Jazz Fest @ drom // 5pm Giannikou / Kontanis / Klampanis / Woloski; 6pm Lluis Capdevila (solo piano); 6:30pm Tarek Yamani Trio ft. Antonio Lizana; 8pm Lau Noah; 8:30pm Andreas Arnold with Petros Klampanis & Miguel Hiroshi

• 6pm: Free Sundays at DMG @ downtown music gallery // DISSIPATED FACE 2019: STEPHEN POPKIN / KURT RALSKE / DANIEL CARTER / WILL DAHL / BILL MILKOWSKI; 7pm: DAVID MEIER / JONATHAN MORITZ / TODD NEUFELD – Drums / Sax / Guitar

• 6pm: Exceptet with Warp Trio @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Satellite 3: Keith Fullerton Whitman @ bar laika by e-flux

• 7pm: Andrea Parkins, Ingrid Laubrock, Talibam! @ sunview luncheonette // Various pairings of: Andrea Parkins – objects and electronics, Ingrid Laubrock- saxophone, Matt Mottel – keytar, Kevin Shea – electronic drum pad

• 7pm: VALES Residency Week #2/4: Bad Luck, Sara Schoenbeck w/ Briggan Krauss, Scree @ h0l0 // VALES: Asa Horvitz / Carmen Rothwell

• 8pm: Teenage Afterglow, M Lamar, Ed Askew Band, Real Clothes @ the glove

• 8pm: Alena Spanger, Secret Sibling, Hannah Epperson @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Inside Out IX: The Solo Festival @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Dan Peck, Chiquita Magic, Wendy Eisenberg, Sean Ali, Anne Rhodes

• 8pm: Darkwing, New Myths, Gesserit @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: 4th Annual New Ear Festival (Night #5/5): Theremin Lab (full festival link) @ fridman gallery // Masterclass & Performances, by Gabriel and Rachael GUMA, Matt DALLOW, Charles HOBBS, Cornelius LOY, Dorit CHRYSLER and the THEREMINOES

• 9pm: Lionmouth, What Happens in a Year, Glassbath @ muchmore’s // 9pm – Jeff Davis’ Lionmouth: Kirk Knuffke – cornet / Anna Webber – tenor / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar / Simon Jermyn – electric bass / Jeff Davis – drums/compositions; 10pm – What Happens in a Year: Josh Sinton – bari/bass clarinet / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Giacomo Merega – bass; 11pm – Glassbath: Jeremy Viner – tenor / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Eva Lawitts (Shrederella Regretowittz) – electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums/compositions

• 9pm: Marcos Varela Quintet / Birthday @ fat cat music // Marcos Varela, Jon Irabagon, Yago Vasquez, Brandon Lee, Eric McPherson

• 9pm: Planet Earth: Ice Worlds, w/ Live Score by Tenth Intervention (Dorian Wallace / Hajnal Pivnick) @ caveat

• 11pm: Charlotte Jacobs (with Raf Vertessen) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

__________________________________

january 14 (mon)

• 6pm: Transcending Tradition: Experimental Music at MSM @ manhattan school of music

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Enrico Oliva – alto saxophone / On Ka’a Davis – guitar / Nick Gianni – guitar / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Reggie Sylvester – drums; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Eric Plaks – piano / Don Chapman – saxophones / Aquiles Navarro – trumpet / Tcheser Holmes – drums / William Parker – bass; 9:45pm: Stephen Haynes – trumpet / Ben Stapp – tuba / Kenny Warren – trumpet / Ben Gerstein – trombone / Michael Evans – drums; 10:45pm: Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone / Sean Conly – bass / Tomas Fujiwara – drums; 11:30pm: Michael Larocca – drums / Matt Gannon – guitar

• 7pm: Abasement 45: Seven Trio, Jeff Brown, Exmazed, Wolff & Tuba, DJ Gunjah @ max fish // Seven Trio: Dorit Chrysler (Theremin), Lary 7 (alarms and zithers), Mia Theodoratus (Electric Harp and bass)

• 7pm: Shayna Dunkelman, Mimi Was (Lia Braswell & Jared Samuel) @ areté

• 8pm: Heroes Are Gang Leaders, Da Folk Reporters of Lit Jazz @ bowery poetry club // Ft: Thomas Sayers Ellis / James Brandon Lewis / Melanie Dyer / Randall Horton / Luke Stewart / Jenna Camille / Heru Shabaka-ra / Nettie Chickering / Devin Brahja Waldman / Warren “Trae” Crudup / Brandon Moses / Bonita Lee Penn

• 8pm: Atomic @ nublu 151 // Magnus Broo trumpet, Fredrik Ljungkvist reeds, Håvard Wiik piano, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten bass, Hans Hulbaekmo drums

• 8pm: Straw Pipes, Hamish Kilgour, KOLB & Guest, Toyzanne + 16mm films @ the glove

• 8pm: Drëg, Disjawn, Substance, Ghüla @ alphaville

• 10pm: HARDCORSET: MoMa Ready, AceMo, Ren G, Miss Parker @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES @ h0l0 // MONOCHROME MONOLOGUES, ENTER PASSWORD, REGULAR MAGIC, DJ SPYLN (Sophia Park)

__________________________________

january 15 (tues)

• 6pm: RATE MY PRAXIS: RL, DJ stacey blood transfusion, Ecstasy Police @ h0l0

• 7pm: Max Johnson’s Heroes Trio (w/ Jason Rigby, Jeff Davis) @ barbès

• 7pm: loadbang solos (Carlos Cordeiro) @ areté

• 7:30pm: BLACK STRING with Marty Ehrlich, Gregor Huebner, Jonathan Goldberger, & Satoshi Takeishi @ national sawdust

• 8pm (set #1/2): Andrea Wolper (w/ John DiMartino, Ken Filiano) @ mezzrow

• 8pm: Brooklyn Maqam Presents: Nashaz @ sisters bklyn // Brian Prunka, oud / Kenny Warren, trumpet / Matt Darriau, reeds / John Murchison, bass / John Hadfield, percussion

• 8pm: Jennifer Vanilla, Gustaf, Harvey Lush, Talia Rothstein @ alphaville

• 8pm: What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Ancira, Grant & Grandeur, Manchado @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Absolutely Yours, Color Collage, Adiós Ghost @ secret project robot

• 8pm: People’s Champs, Toebow, Spritzer @ baby’s all right

• 8:30pm: Kris Davis Residency (Night #1/5): The Music of Andrew Hill @ the stone // Nate Radley (guitar), Ingrid Jensen (trumpet), Francisco Mela (drums), Chris Tordini (bass), Kris Davis (piano)

• 8:30pm: Luke Schwartz Trio @ bar next door // Luke Schwartz – Guitar  / Kells Nollenberger- Bass / Kyle McCarter – Drums

• 9pm: The Rhythm Method ft Will Lang (fb event) @ areté // The Rhythm Method: Leah Asher and Marina Kifferstein (violins), Wendy Richman (viola), Meaghan Burke (cello)

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & (prolly not this wk:) Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Andrea Wolper (w/ John DiMartino, Ken Filiano) @ mezzrow

__________________________________

january 16 (weds)

[NOT SURE WHO’S STILL PLAYING BUT NOT MG/ML] • 6pm: Matt Gannon / Michael Larocca, Whaliens, Moon Gel, & more @ the delancey // 6pm Sara Neal; 7pm Mongaif; 8pm Moon Gel; 9pm Matt Gannon / Michael Larocca; 10pm Whaliens; 11pm Voir

• 6pm: Two openings: John Driscoll and Dana Levy @ fridman gallery

• 6pm: Jonathan Heagle 4tet @ the shrine // Jonathan Heagle / Carter Bales-drums / Julia Chen-keys /Lavondo Thomas-bass

• 6:30pm: Sounding Circuits Opening Reception @ new york public library for the performing arts

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio @ bar next door // Olin Clark – Guitar / Sam Weber – Bass / Evan Hyde – Drums

• 7pm: MUNYA, Hideout, Pueblo @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Jaimie Branch / Darius Jones / Dulberger / Meier, Bisio / Knuffke / Lonberg-Holm (fb event) @ nublu // 7:30pm: Michael Bisio – bass / Kirk Knuffke – cornet / Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello; 9:00pm Jaimie Branch – trumpet / Darius Jones – alto sax / Shayna Dulberger – bass / David Meier – drums

• 8pm: Kate Mohanty, natalie[dot]computer, Charmaine Lee & Weston Olencki (duo) @ h0l0

• 8pm: Ezra Feinberg, Ava Mendoza, Robbie Lee / Che Chen / Amirtha Kidambi, The Lake Milllions @ union hall

• 8pm: Sergei Tcherepnin, David Linton, Luke Stewart, teknikal issues (Eline Marx & Devin Brahja Waldman) @ nhà mình

• 8pm: Jerome Sabbagh Quartet feat. Ben Monder @ bar bayeux // Jerome Sabbagh: saxophone and compositions / Ben Monder: guitar / Joe Martin: bass / Mark Ferber: drums

• 8pm: Justin Mullens Quintet @ barbès // Peyton Pleninger – tenor sax / Justin Mullens – french horn / Jeff Davis – drums / Ben Rolston – bass / Pete Thompson – guitar

• 8pm: Mother of Mars, Phyllis & Aristotle, Chuck Bettis @ magick city

• 8:30pm: Kris Davis Residency (Night #2/5): w/ Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts, John Hébert @ the stone

• 9pm: NTHNL, Golf Lexapro, NNUX, Winded @ muchmore’s

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #13 @ branded saloon // 10pm – Secret People: Dustin Carlso / Kate Gentile / Nathaniel Morgan; 11pm – Lucas Brode / Ben Rolston / John Thayer

• 10pm: EXILE: Damon Bradley, Matt Altman, Rabia Khan, A.M.D. @ bosssa nova civic club

__________________________________

january 17 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Music at the Eye’s Level: Jessica Pavone @ museum of arts & design

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Andrew Pereira (w/ Tommaso Gambini, Cole Davis) @ bar next door

• 7pm: No Land and Joanna Mattrey @ la mama galleria

• 7pm: Japanese Breakfast, Palehound, Hand Habits (Night #1/2) @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Brandon Lopez / Bill “Wawa” Nace, Jason Kao Hwang’s Sing House @ nublu 151 // Jason Hwang – violin / Chris Forbes – rhodes piano / Andrew Drury – drums / Ken Filiano – bass / Kalun Leung – trombone

• 7:30pm: FOH: Luke Stewart, Sandy Gordon & Thymme Jones, Laura Ortman @ outpost artists resources

• 7:30pm: Brackish #25: Dunston, Earth Tongues (Joe Moffett, Dan Peck, Carlo Costa), + Poetry @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jazz Composers’ Showcase Vol. 12 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Composers: Angela Morris, Drew Williams, Heyseon Hong; Saxophones: Ben Kono, Michael Thomas, John Lowery, Anna Webber, Andrew Gutauskas; Trombones: Mike Fahie, Andy Clausen, Brian Drye, Rebecca Patterson; Trumpets: Sam Hoyt, Danny Jonokuchi, Matt Holman, Dave Smith; Olli Hirvonen – guitar; Carmen Staaf – piano; Evan Gregor – bass; Jared Schonig – drums

• 8pm: New Firmament (Nick Podgurski), Mandarava Rose (Natalie LeBrecht) @ sunview luncheonette

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Angelica Sanchez & Kenny Warren, Lorenz Raab / Christoph Dienz / Matthias Pichler @ balboa

• 8pm: Mia Theodoratus & Michael Evans, Tidal Channel, Bradley Eros-curated video program ++ @ nhà mình

• 8pm: Future Punx, Straw Pipes, Godcaster @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: GP Presents Solo Guitar Series #10: Bob Lanzetti, Amanda Monaco, Geoff Gersh, Marius Duboule @ spectrum

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: George Crotty Trio (Album Release) @ jalopy theatre // George Crotty, cello / John Murchison, bass / Martin Beux, drums

• 8pm: The Soft Moon, HIDE, Void Vision @ warsaw

• 8pm: Limited Release Trio: Nico Soffiato, Zach Swanson, Deric Dickens @ erv’s

• 8:30pm: Kris Davis Residency (Night #3/5): w/ Julian Lage @ the stone

• 8:30pm: The Acoustic Guitar Project NYC Showcase @ rockwood music hall // Shilo Gold, Kristen Estelle, Leah Lavigne, Prawit Siriwat, ovrndovr

• 8:30pm: Pecas, a place both wonderful and strange, Romantic Thriller, Beiju @ brooklyn bazaar

• 9pm: Trevor Dunn / Wendy Eisenberg / Ches Smith, Sannety, Dylan A. Marcheschi @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jazz Composers’ Showcase Vol. 12 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Composers: Angela Morris, Drew Williams, Heyseon Hong; Saxophones: Ben Kono, Michael Thomas, John Lowery, Anna Webber, Andrew Gutauskas; Trombones: Mike Fahie, Andy Clausen, Brian Drye, Rebecca Patterson; Trumpets: Sam Hoyt, Danny Jonokuchi, Matt Holman, Dave Smith; Olli Hirvonen – guitar; Carmen Staaf – piano; Evan Gregor – bass; Jared Schonig – drums

• 10pm: Human Time Machine w/ guest Vasko Dukovski @ barbès // Human Time Machine: Anna Wray, Jeremy Smith, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker, Ned Haweeli, Brian Shankar Adler

• 10pm: Half Moon Phase 3: BlankFor.ms, Adam Maalouf, Daniel Lawrence @ h0l0

• 10:30pm (set #1/2) GERALD CLEAVER’S BLACK HOST @ smalls // Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore, Dezron Douglas, Darius Jones, Brandon Seabrook, Brandon Lopez

• 12am (set #2/2) GERALD CLEAVER’S BLACK HOST @ smalls // Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore, Dezron Douglas, Darius Jones, Brandon Seabrook, Brandon Lopez

__________________________________

january 18 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6pm: B Boys, Operator Music Band, GoodFight @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Big Ups (LAST SHOW), w/ Guerilla Toss, Washer, Bethlehem Steel @ the bowery ballroom

• 7pm: Verses. x Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project: Poetry, Music, Performance @ the kitchen // performances by CAConrad, Anaïs Duplan, Eartheater, High Water, Wayne Koestenbaum, Lily Konigsberg, Dorothea Lasky, L’Rain, Eileen Myles, Precious Okoyomon & Francisco Eraso Jr., Raquel Salas Rivera, Anne Waldman & Devin Brahja Waldman

• 7pm: Japanese Breakfast, Why?, Hand Habits (Night #2/2) @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Du.0 (Aimée Niemann, Charlotte Munn-Wood) (fb event) @ third street music school settlement

• 7pm: Benefit for Raíces: PILL (Public Image Limited Liability), Gustaf, Decor, Psycho Pat @ the glove

• 7pm: Ohyung, HexGirlfriends, 2uarm (fka inspect element), Bamban @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Lauren Lee (solo) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Agua Viva, Hara Kiri, Grub @ h0l0

• 7pm: Jamie Saft / Brad Jones / Bobby Previte @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Jon Irabagon / Matteo Liberatore, WeFreeStrings @ nublu // 7:30pm WeFreeStrings: Gwen Laster – violin / Charles Burnham – violin / Michael Wimberly – percussion / Alex Waterman – cello / Ken Filiano – bass / Melanie Dyer – viola; 9pm Jon Irabagon – saxophone / Matteo Liberatore – guitar

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission: Kassa Overall’s “Time Capsule,” ft. Jason Moran @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Bop Kabbalah & Voices: Ty Citerman, Judith Berkson, Sara Serpa; Doraiswamy & Swaminathan (fb event) @ areté // Bop Kabbalah + Voices: New Radical Yiddish Liberation Songs

• 7:30pm: 2019 Zlatne Uste Golden Festival @ the grand prospect hall

• 8pm: Danielson and Oneida with Spectre Folk @ bell house // Oneida: Kid Millions / Bobby Matador / Hanoi Jane / Shahin Motia / Barry London

• 8pm: Reverent, Soren Roi, Jeremiah Carter, Lutkie @ alphaville

• 8pm: PRISM Quartet w/ Miguel Zenón & Susie Ibarra @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Parrot Dream, Color Tongue, No Swoon, Looms, What Cheer? @ rubulad [dm hosts for address]

• 8pm: Cantata Profana Presents: Visions of Silence, Night #1/2 @ st. peter’s chelsea

• 8pm: Japanese Breakfast, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Acid Dad, Big Bliss, Poppies @ market hotel

• 8pm: Salt People, Sieve, Close Body Talent, Crawford-Colón-Dunston @ the windjammer

• 8:30pm: Kris Davis Residency (Night #4/5): Capricorn Climber @ the stone // Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Trevor Dunn (bass), Tom Rainey (drums), Mat Maneri (viola), Kris Davis (piano), Special Guest Jen Shyu (voice)

• 9pm: EVA NOVOA TRIO (w/ Drew Gress, Devin Gray) @ ibeam

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission: Kassa Overall’s “Time Capsule,” ft. Jason Moran @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: Inferno w/ live score by Reel Orchestrette @ film noir cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Bradford Reed – penciling, synth / Geoff Gersh – guitar / guest Rich Hutchins – percussion

• 10pm: BOUND w/ DJ Hell, Casey Spooner (DJ), Blush Response, Katie Rex, and more @ (zone one at / and) elsewhere

• 11pm: Never A Land Without People: Palestine Benefit Show @ h0l0 // Bergsonist [DJ SET], Gunnar Haslam [DJ SET], Skander (RS94109) [DJ SET], Via App [DJ SET], motiv-a [DJ SET], Deflector [DJ SET], Jaclyn Kendall [LIVE]

• 11pm: Robber Crabs @ the red room // Elijah Shiffer – sax/vocals / James Wengrow – guitar / Marty Kenney – bass / Steven Crammer – drums

__________________________________

january 19 (sat)

• 12pm: B R a W N C H #14: The Magical Lily Band (ft. Dan) @ flowers for all occasions

• 2pm: Okkyung Lee & Nina Dante @ peter freeman gallery

• 5:30pm: 2019 Zlatne Uste Golden Festival @ the grand prospect hall

• 7pm: MOOR MOTHER // Anolog Fluids: The shadow of a new year @ the kitchen

• 7pm: Matana Roberts, Haley Fohr, Suzanne Langille (w/ Daniel Carter, Neel Murgai, Loren Connors) (fb event) @ issue project room

• 7pm: Prince Daddy & The Hyena, Macseal, Strange Ranger, Bad Heaven @ baby’s all right

• 7pm: Music Now! 2019 (fb event) (alt. fb event) @ scholes st. studio // 7pm: Sumari: Matt Lavelle-Trumpet & Bass Clarinet / Hill Greene-Bass / Tom Cabrera-Drums / Jack DeSalvo-Guitar; 8pm: Music Now!, with Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds / Dana Naphtali-Electronica & Voice / Mara Rosenbloom-Piano / Leonor Falcon Pasquali-Viola / Ken Filiano-Bass / Matt Lavelle-Bass Clarinet / Andrew Drury-Percussion; 9pm: Lee Odom Ensemble, with Lee Odom-Reeds / Jen Giammanco-Bass / Chris Forbes-Piano / Jeremy Carlstedt-Drums; 10pm: Music Now!, with Warren Smith-Drums / Salim Washington-Tenor Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett-Tenor Sax / Larry Roland-Bass / Lisette Santiago-Percussion / Dave Ross-Guitar

• 7pm: The Sloppy Heads, The Caribbean, Ian Epps @ h0l0

• 7pm: Gemma, Air Waves, Liam Benzvi @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Shilpa Ray, The Mary Vision, Kyle Avallone @ el cortez

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Snark Horse (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Matt Mitchell -piano, Davy Lazar -trumpet, Kim Cass -bass, Kate Gentile –drums

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Darius Jones Trio (w/ Daniel Marcellus Givens, Gerald Cleaver), Cooper-Moore / Brian Price @ nublu

• 7:30pm: Talujon Plays Wet Ink @ the dimenna center // Talujon: Ian Antonio, David Cossin, Matthew Gold, Tom Kolor, Michael Lipsey, Matt Ward

• 7:30pm: The Choir Invisible, Sun Tiger Trio @ greenwich house music school // The Choir Invisible: drummer Vinnie Sperrazza / saxophonist Charlotte Greve / bassist Chris Tordini; Sun Tiger Trio: guitarist Sean Moran / drummer Vinnie Sperrazza / cellist Hank Roberts

• 7:30pm: Bodega, Public Practice, Grim Streaker, Secret Guest @ alphaville

• 8pm: Loren Connors’ Curatorial Residency: Zach Layton / Reed / Schumacher, Carthorse Orchestra @ h0l0 // Zach Layton / Bradford Reed / Michael Schumacher; Carthorse Orchestra: Tim Foljahn & Jeremy Wilns

• 8pm: Unheard-of//Dialogues Album Release @ the tenri cultural institute

• 8pm: AARON IRWIN SEXTET, BRYAN MURRAY / DAN MONAGHAN @ ibeam // 8pm, Aaron Irwin sextet: Aaron Irwin – winds / Peter Hess – winds / Matthew McDonald – trombone / Emily Wong – horn / Jeff Miles – guitar / Gary Wang – bass; 9:30pm, Bryan Murray / Dan Monaghan duo: Bryan Murray – saxophone / Dan Monaghan – drums

• 8pm: Trace Mountains, Romantic States, Katrina Stonehart, The Spookfish, Yours Are the Only Ears @ scully’s den

• 8pm: Yuhan Su City Animals CD Release Concert @ the cell, mnhtn // Yuhan Su, Vibraphone  / Matt Holman, Trumpet / Alex LoRe, Saxophone / Petros Klampanis, Bass / Mark Ferber, Drums

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression, Program 15: Stevie Beans, David & David, Swaaah @ mirror in the woods // Stevie Beans: Steven Bartashev (ambient/noise); David & David: David Meier – snare drums / David Grollman – snare drums; Swaaah: Debra Disbrow – vocals / Steven Dworkin – cello / rr.gross – samples and electronics

• 8pm: T-Rextasy (Record Release), Zenizen, Human People (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Cantata Profana Presents: Visions of Silence, Night #1/2 @ st. peter’s chelsea

• 8pm: Ryan Egan, Mustardmind, Saint Marilyn @ union pool

• 8pm: Ochion Jewell 4tet @ the owl // With Qasim Naqvi, Sam Minaie, Amino Belyamani

• 8:30pm: Kris Davis Residency (Night #5/5): w/ Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty, Tony Malaby @ the stone

• 9pm: Reverent, Weeping Icon, SIGNAL, VVEISS @ the glove

• 9pm: Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine Release Party @ the cell // Aaron Burnett tenor sax/compositions / Joel Ross vibes / Carlos Homs piano / Nick Jozwiak bass / Dan Nadeau drums

• 9pm: Piano+ #12: Ofir Klemperer, Matt Lau, Klemperer & LCollective play Douglas Farrand (spectrum link) @ spectrum

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Snark Horse (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Matt Mitchell -piano, Davy Lazar -trumpet, Kim Cass -bass, Kate Gentile –drums

• 10pm: GIA, Plasma Arc (aka xliv), vveiss, Axine M @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Rave: Umfang and DJ Bus Replacement Service @ nowadays

• 10:30pm: Mutual Dreaming: Special Request, Juliana Huxtable, DJ Python @ market hotel

• 10pm: Funneled Smoke with Heidi Sabertooth, zorenLo & More @ secret project robot

__________________________________

january 20 (sun)

• 12pm: Canonises, Deric Dickens, Jaguarpsychosis @ h0l0

• 3pm: The Witches, Varispeed @ spectrum // The Witches: Louna Dekker-Vargas & Ledah Finck; Varispeed: Gelsey Bell, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

• 4:40pm: Briggan Krauss @ 440 gallery

• 6pm: Free Sundays at DMG @ downtown music gallery // 6pm: MATANA ROBERTS and DARIUS JONES – Alto Sax Duets; 7pm: RaaDie: LORENZ RABB – Trumpet Electronics / CHRISTOF DIENZ – Zither Electronics

• 6pm: Kevin Sun: The Middle of Tensions (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Kevin Sun – saxophone / Dana Saul – piano / Walter Stinson – bass / Matt Honor – drums

• 6pm: Free Jazz Sundays: Jessie Cox / Antoine Beux / Charlie Kirchen @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: FBI Recruitment Seminar @ 182 ave c // Gyna Bootleg & Tamio Shiraishi, Sync Sapro / PR Vuala / Mauri M., Ami Yamasaki, Serpent in a Straight Line + installations

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Joe Moffett (tr) / Yuma Uesaka (cl) / Jessica Ackerley (g) / Eli Wallace (p); 8pm – Welf Dorr (as) / Zack Clarke (p) / Evan Crane (b) / Leonid Galaganov (dr)

• 7pm: 75 Dollar Bill and The Scene Is Now @ union pool

• 7pm: Canonises, CASC, Telah + Dylan Angell @ the glove // Canonises: Justin Holt / Nicholas Stott; CASC: Ryan E. Black / Alex Phillipe Cohen / Pat Noecker; Telah: Evan Smith / Matt Ortega / Jeff Widner

• 7pm: Grails, Helen Money, Upper Wilds @ saint vitus

• 7pm: VALES Residency Week #3/4: Rachika S, Crystal Penalosa, Anastasia Clarke @ h0l0 // VALES: Asa Horvitz / Carmen Rothwell 

• 7pm: Aaron Siegel, Mantra Percussion, & Christa Van Alstine @ national sawdust // Mantra Percussion: Joseph Bergen / Albert Cerulo / Christopher Graham / Michael McCurdy / Joseph Tucker / Mark Utley

• 7pm: Instrumental Underground #2 @ the mirror tea house

• 7pm: Vat of Acid, Alien Trilogy, Francis @ bowery electric

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: William Hooker Trio, Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes @ nublu 151 // William Hooker Trio: William Hooker – drums / Dave Ross – guitar / Germaul Barnes – dance

• 8pm: Samantha Riott Record Release @ secret project robot // w/ Luke Stewart / Michael Foster / Weasel Walter, SUNK Heaven, Ava Mendoza

• 8pm: Slow Glimmer @ the record shop (360 van brunt) // Readings + David Zakarian – Alto / Drew Wesely – Guitar, Chicken Missiles – Metal, Patrick McGhee -Solo Soprano

• 8pm: EGO, Isolation Society, Carson Walsh @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes @ troost // Dan Joseph /Tom Chiu / Jason Cady

• 9pm: Solos: Brian Chase, Sannety, Dylan A. Marcheschi @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

january 21 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold Trio @ bar next door // Jessica Ackerley – guitar / Florian Herzog – bass / Stephen boegehold – drums, (most) compositions

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Anders Nilsson – guitar/electronics / Sarah Bernstein – violin/electronics / Hampus Öhman-Frölund – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Jon Panikkar – drums / Rodney Chapman – saxophones / Stephen Gauci – saxophone / Yutaka Takahashi – guitar/electronics / Eric Plaks – electric piano / Leco Reis – bass; 9:45pm: Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Kaelen Ghandhi – alto saxophone / Raf Vertessen – drums; 10:45pm: Dan Kurfirst – drums/percussion / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Stelios Mihas – guitar; 11:30pm: Aaron Quinn – guitar / Nolan Tsang – trumpet / Ben Cohen – saxophones / James Wengrow – guitar / Britt Ciampa – drums

• 7pm: Bubblegum Octopus, Channel 63, The Convincing Actor ++ @ h0l0

• 7pm: Wristmeetrazor, Heavens Die, God Program @ gold sounds

• 7pm: alea, Parham Haghighi, Vanisha-Arleen Gould, Retrouvaille @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Joe McPhee Trio XL, Artists for a Free World @ nublu // 7:30pm Joe McPhee Trio XL: Joe McPhee – brass, reeds / Dominic Duval, Jr. – bass / Rosie Hertlein – violin / Jay Rosen – drums; 9:00pm Artists for a Free World: William Parker – bass / Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance / Dave Sewelson – baritone sax / Devin Brahja Waldman – alto sax / Steve Swell – trombone / Jackson Krall – drums / On Ka’a Davis – guitar

• 8pm: The Lunary: Full Moss Moon @ the park church co-op // Genevieve Fernworthy,Julie Hair, Daniel Lawrence, Dylan A. Marcheschi

• 8pm: ensemble mise-en Presents: Soloist | Mark Broschinsky @ mise-en_place

• 9pm: marc ribot ( feat. nick dunston, chad taylor, jay rodriguez) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: G.T. Arpe, Talibam! w/ Lim Yang & Akio Mokuno, Milf City, David Meier w/ Matt Mottel & Alden Penner @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Marc Ribot (ft. Nick Dunston, Chad Taylor, Jay Rodriguez) @ lunàtico

• 9:30pm: Andy Clausen’s “Midnight Sketches” & Ensō @ pete’s candy store // 9:30pm, Andy Clausen’s “Midnight Sketches” featuring: AC- trombone & compositions / Gregg Belisle-Chi- guitar / Luke Bergman- bass / Jason Burger- drums; 10:30pm, Ensō: G. Belisle-Chi- guitar & compositions / Matt Aronoff- bass / J. Burger- drums

• 10pm: Mini-Mall: Multiple Man, Erika Moss-Martin, & Yassine @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

january 22 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (w/ Bob Bruya, Jake Richter) @ bar next door

• 7pm: World/Inferno Friendship Society, Cop/Out, Fat Heaven, Flesh @ el cortez

• 7pm: Otro Lado, The Wants, TV Baby @ bowery electric

• 7pm: Moon Tooth, Vaureen, Somnuri, Fliege @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Matt La Von Record Release @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Matt La Von…soprano and alto saxophones / Devin Starks…bass / Julia Chen…piano / Jerad Lippi…drums / Dave Neves…trumpet

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda Oh, Tyshawn Sorey), Night #1/2 @ jazz standard

• 8pm: Meaner Pencil, Cawley / Kim, Jacquelyn West @ freddy’s

• 8pm: QWAM, Retail, Nice Knife @ knitting factory brooklyn

• 8pm: Harvey Lush, Kleptokrat, Sean Spada, Emma Blackman @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Layale Chaker & Sarafand CD Release (fb event) @ the stone // Sarafand: Layale Chaker (violin), Jake Charkey (cello), Phillip Golub (piano), Nick Dunston (bass), Adam Maalouf (percussion)

• 8:30pm: Daan Kleijn Trio (w/ Sam Yahel & Jimmy Macbride) @ bar next door

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda Oh, Tyshawn Sorey), Night #1/2 @ jazz standard

• 10pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days @ 55 bar // Adam O’Farrill … Trumpet / Chad Lefkowitz-Brown … Tenor Saxophone / Walter Stinson … Bass / Zack O’Farrill … Drums

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Monder / Cowherd / Martin / Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

january 23 (weds)

• 5:30pm: Amphora Presents: Mr. True Love, Sweet Zach, Werewolf Princess @ h0l0

CANCELED • 7pm: An evening with William Hooker: Solo with silent film, QuarterMOON Quartet @ shapeshifter lab // Live music/Silent film: William Hooker accompanying Symbol of the Unconquered (Micheaux, 1920); QuarterMOON: Jon Irabagon / Mara Rosenbloom / Adam Lane / William Hooker

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Monica Martin, mmeadows @ public arts

• 7pm (set #1/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Invisible Sounds, Night #1/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Steve Treseler: Tenor saxophone / Christine Tobin: Voice  / Gary Versace: Piano / Martin Wind: Bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 7pm: Hydrogen Junkbox & Friends @ dixon place // Hydrogen Junkbox: David Lawton & Aimee Herman, with Eric Alter; Ohmslice (Jane Lecroy and Bradford Reed); Davey Patterson; Demetrius Daniel

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda Oh, Tyshawn Sorey), Night #2/2 @ jazz standard

• 8pm: Peter Gordon & Kit Fitzgerald, Brian Chase @ nhà mình

• 8pm: Madison McFerrin presents: The Sissieretta Series, ft. Zenizen, NAIMA @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Sannety, Toyzanne, Mezzanine Swimmers, Daily Therapy @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Shop Talk, The Wants, Lola Pistola, ZZZWalk @ alphaville

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: HEALTH, Pictureplane @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: G.T. Arpe, Federico Balducci, Gene Baker, Painted Faces, Daniel Lawrence, Nowhere, Rose Tang & Kenneth James Craig ++ @ capybara

• 8:30pm: Jen Shyu Residency (Night #1/4): Trio w/ Joel Ross, Trevor Dunn (fb event) @ the stone

• 9pm: No Longer Mountains (fb event) @ areté // Ches Smith – vibraphone, percussion / Nick Dunston – double bass / Raf Vertessen – drums, compositions

• 9pm: Will Shore, Brother Michael, Noah Prebish @ jupiter disco

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda Oh, Tyshawn Sorey), Night #2/2 @ jazz standard

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Invisible Sounds, Night #1/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Steve Treseler: Tenor saxophone / Christine Tobin: Voice  / Gary Versace: Piano / Martin Wind: Bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

__________________________________

january 24 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Birb Superb Trio (Shiffer / Goldfarb / Muntz) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Meadows / Vítková / Niemann, Beak Trio, Meier / Yang / Wallace / Cohen @ nublu classic

• 7pm: Desertion Trio, Garcia Peoples, Erin Durant @ max fish

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Laraaji, Rachika S @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Eyes Opened On She: Laura Otman w/ Demian DinéYazhi’ @ recess

• 7pm (bill #1): Arctic Circle (fb event) @ areté // Arctic Circle: Annie Nikunen, flute / John Melendez, piano / Danny Stanitta, alto sax / Gui Duvignau, bass / Rishav Archaya, drums

• 7pm (set #1/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Invisible Sounds, Night #2/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Steve Treseler: Tenor saxophone / Christine Tobin: Voice  / Gary Versace: Piano / Martin Wind: Bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 7pm: transparency kestra @ el taller latino americano // “open rehearsal mixing with performance from 7pm” // Eli Asher — trumpet, patrick brennan—composition/saxophone, Sean Conly — bass viol, Jack DeSalvo — guitar, Haruna Fukazawa –– flutes & piccolo, Brian Groder — trumpet, Lloyd Haber — percussion, Thomas Heberer — trumpet. Jason Kao Hwang — violin, Westbrook Johnson — trombone, Jason Mears — sopranino saxophone, Lewis Porter — piano, David Sidman — guitar, Annemarie Wiesner — violin, + TBAs

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents Justice is Compassion: Val Jeanty, William Parker’s No Joke @ h0l0 // No Joke: William Parker – bass / Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance, text / James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Devin Brahja Waldman – alto sax / Jackson Krall – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #1/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 7:30pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Strings&Friends Vol.3 @ balboa // 8p Peach&Tomato: Sana Nagano – violin / Leonor Falcón – viola/violin; 8:45 James Wengrow – Guitar / Hery Paz – Sax; 9:45p Juanma Trujillo Quartet: JT- Guitar / Kevin Sun – Sax / Andrew Schiller- Bass / Matt Honor – Drums

• 7:30pm: Beyond Group, Michael Eaton Trio @ ibeam // 7:30 BEYOND GROUP -Cheryl Pyle -c flute & alto flute / Michael Eaton -tenor & soprano sax / Reggie Sylvester -drums; 8:30 Michael Eaton Trio, with Carter Bales -drums / Bob Stander -guitar

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Giveton Gelin Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Giveton Gelin – trumpet, Micah Thomas – piano, Immanuel Wilkins – alto sax, Philip Norris – bass, Kyle Benford – drums

• 7:30pm: Roe v. Wade Forever! Fundraiser for the National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health (NLIRH) @ union pool // Viva Ruiz, MPeach, The Weekend Ladies, Jennifer Vanilla, Brujas ++

• 8pm: OTHER ICON: King Vision Ultra x Via App x YATTA @ issue project room

• 8pm: Kerlin, Sam Weinberg / Weasel Walter / Henry Fraser, Wolkowicz + @ nhà mình

• 8pm: Lea Bertucci: Mass of Dissolution @ the kitchen // Amirtha Kidambi (voice) / Lea Bertucci (tape/electronics); “Mass of Dissolution,” composed by Bertucci for percussion trio Tigue (Matt Evans, Amy Garapic, and Carson Moody)

• 8pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio w/ Cooper-Moore & Gerald Cleaver @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm: Thursdays For a Cause (T4C), Pueblo Sin Fronteras Benefit: ADIR LC, Abi Glass, Waterfall Strainer, Tica Douglas @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Razor Braids, Yohuna, Mallrat, Honey Girl @ friends & lovers

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Anika (Live), Faten Kanaan (Live) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Lisa Nelson: End Plays @ roulette

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Holy Ghost!, Nation of Language @ elsewhere

• 8pm: The Baffler Presents: Gauche, The Sediment Club, Alice Cohen, Lauren Oyler, Kate Wagner @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Jen Shyu Residency (Night #2/4): Trio w/ Ikue Mori, Mat Maneri (fb event) @ the stone

• 8:30pm (bill #2): Geoff Gersh’s FYRN: bowed guitar quartet (fb event) @ areté // Steve Blanco / Dave Steele / Arad Evans / Luke Schwartz

• 9pm: Miles Okazaki Quartet @ lunàtico // Miles Okazaki, guitar / Caroline Davis – saxophone / Linda Oh – bass / Dan Weiss – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #1/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Giveton Gelin Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Giveton Gelin – trumpet, Micah Thomas – piano, Immanuel Wilkins – alto sax, Philip Norris – bass, Kyle Benford – drums

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Invisible Sounds, Night #2/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Steve Treseler: Tenor saxophone / Christine Tobin: Voice  / Gary Versace: Piano / Martin Wind: Bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 10pm: Joanna Sternberg @ barbès

__________________________________

january 25 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6:30pm: There & Beck: A Tribute To Jeff Beck @ the cutting room // Adam Caine – guitar; Scott Chasolen – keyboards, vocals; Claudia Chopek – violin; Nick Didkovsky – guitar; Katia Floreska – vocals; Mike Fornatale – guitar, vocals; Mark Hitt – guitar; Glenn Johnson – drums; Spencer Katzmann – guitar, saxophone; Stuart Klinger – guitar; Jesse Krakow – bass, MD; Lily Maase – guitar; Robbie Mangano – guitar; Colter McCorkindale – guitar; Chris Opperman – keyboards, trumpet; Lucas Shine – guitar; Jan Tilley – guitar, vocals

• 7pm: Ryley Walker (w/ C. Spencer Yeh, Jaimie Branch, Ryan Jewell), Ornament, Peoples Court @ max fish

• 7pm: Shepherdess (Hajnal Pivnick & Kayleigh Butcher): New Works for Violin & Voice @ third street music school settlement // Includes pieces by Georges Aperghis, Joel Thompson, Annika Socolofsky, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, & a world premiere by Bethany Younge

• 7pm: Furlong/Shiffer!, Weird Nightmare Band @ 1615 bergen, #1 // Andrew Furlong – Bass / Elijah Shiffer – Sax; Weird Nightmare Band: Astrid Kuljanic – voice / Nolan Tsang – trumpet / Xavier Del Castillo – sax / Julian Garvue – piano / Mat Muntz – bass / Eladio Rojas – drums

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: LIQUIDVERSE : Ricardo Romaneiro x Pavlovsky’s Liquid Light Lab @ national sawdust // Artists/Performers: Hannah Sumner, vocals / Vasko Dukovski, bass clarinet / Manami Mizumoto, violin / Justin Abrams, cello / Ramin Abrams, bass / Jacqui Kerrod, harp / Adam Maalouf, hand drum / Dominick Chang, lighting design

• 7pm (set #1/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Project O Revisited, Night #1/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Joel Frahm: Tenor Saxophone (Friday Only) / Gary Versace: piano and Rhodes / Richie Goods: bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #2/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jessica Jones Quartet (Record Release) @ the jazz gallery // Jessica Jones -tenor sax, Tony Jones -tenor sax, Stomu Takeishi -bass, Kenny Wollesen -drums

• 7:30pm: Taylor Ashton +, James Shipp +, Jean Rohe + @ the owl // James Shipp with Mike LaValle – bass / Chris Parker – guitar / Aynsley Powell – drums; Jean Rohe with Liam Robinson – piano and accordion / Chris Tordini – bass / James Shipp – synths and percussion

• 7:30pm: Salon Series – Sound and Science @ hyphen hub

• 8pm: The Music of Anthony Braxton: Performed by the Tri-Centric Vocal Ensemble, Carl Testa / Cory Smythe @ roulette // Tri-Centric Vocal Ensemble (voices): Roland Burks / Tomas Cruz / Lucy Dhegrae / Chris DiMeglio / K Fung / Nick Hallett / Kyoko Kitamura / Adam Matlock / Anne Rhodes / Kamala Sankaram / Elizabeth Saunders; Carl Testa (electronics) / Cory Smythe (piano)

• 8pm: The 12 Houses+ play the Blues @ michiko rehearsal studios // Matt Lavelle / Art Baron / Ras Moshe / Sweet Lee Odom / Linda Sikhakhane / Matt Lambiase / Charles Waters / Claire Daly / Chien Chien Lu / Chris Forbes / François Grillot / Reggie Sylvester / Jack DeSalvo –– with Aaron Martin Jr., Juan Quinonez, Cheryl Pyle

• 8pm: Johnny Scuotto, Norman Westberg, Hennessey @ berlin

• 8pm (bill #1): Mary Prescott Solo (fb event) @ areté

• 8pm: M-bedded 4e\/r: Spreaders (Spreaders, Dulberger, Tamura, Tokk, EUU), Painted Faces, Mike Sidnam ++ @ wild embeddings

• 8pm: Ken Butler, Tinu Oyelowo, Sto Len @ demoplex

• 8pm: Adeline Hotel, Nico Hedley’s Family Band @ union pool

• 8pm: Black Flags Over Brooklyn: Anti-Fascist Metal Festival (Day #1/2) @ brooklyn bazaar // Dawn Ray’d, Racetraitor, Vile Creature, Pulsatile Tinnitus, Niuta

• 8pm: Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks @ brooklyn steel

• 8:30pm: Jen Shyu Residency (Night #3/4): Trio w/ Linda Oh, Val Jeanty (fb event)  @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Music for Two Pianos Concert Series.2: Angelica Sanchez & Eva Novoa @ ibeam

• 8:30pm: HOLY PEOPLE (tape release), VIRUSSE, BLUE SHIFT, SOUL WORM, & more @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Althea SullyCole @ postcrypt coffeehouse at columbia u

• 9pm: Mike Wilbur 3 “Baby Steps” EP Release Show @ newtown // Mike Wilbur / Dave Treut / Nick Jozwiak

• 9pm (bill #2): Utsav Lal @ areté

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #2/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Project O Revisited, Night #1/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Joel Frahm: Tenor Saxophone (Friday Only) / Gary Versace: piano and Rhodes / Richie Goods: bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 10pm: re:nü stärken: apwas, vveiss, octonomy, maŕa @ hart bar

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M: ARIEL ZETINA, BETA LIBRAE, UMFANG @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: I Hate Models, Regis, Broken English Club (live), Under Black Helmet @ elsewhere

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Jessica Jones Quartet (Record Release) @ the jazz gallery // Jessica Jones -tenor sax, Tony Jones -tenor sax, Stomu Takeishi -bass, Kenny Wollesen -drums

• 11pm: Adjust t’Da Shift @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // Daniel Carter / Aquiles Navarro / Stelios Mihas / Eli Wallace / Lawrence Wilson / Dan Kurfirst

__________________________________

january 26 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #15: Aimée Niemann Violin Friendship Extravaganz! @ flowers for all occasions // w/ MARIJA KOVACEVIC, LOUIS COHEN, ABBY SWIDLER

• 2pm: Benefit show for the Migrant Caravan (Pueblo Sin Fronteras) @ sunnyvale

• 2pm: Black Flags Over Brooklyn: Anti-Fascist Metal Festival (Day #2/2) @ brooklyn bazaar // Cloud Rat, RAGANA, MORNE, Chepang, Closet Witch, White Phosphorous, Glacial Tomb, Occultist, Sunrot, Axebreaker, Trophy Hunt NYC

• 4pm: Gongfish: Works of Feldman, Ustvolskaya, and Wubbels (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 4pm: Sable Elyse Smith: CREAM @ the kitchen

• 6:30pm: Uptown Musician’s Showcase No.2 @ 3333 broadway community center // Three Hunters Trio, Matt Wong Chamber Ensemble, Ruby Greenberg

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Martin Rev (Suicide) w/ Vj Divine Enfant, Bootblacks, A.M. Boys @ el cortez

• 7pm: David Greilsammer – Scarlatti:Cage:Sonatas @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Elliot Cole Album Release Party @ now yoga // live performance by Nightflower artists Jordan Dodson (guitar) and Gabe Cabezas (cello), with Katie Hyun

• 7pm (set #1/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Project O Revisited, Night #2/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Gary Versace: piano and Rhodes / Richie Goods: bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #3/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Martin Nevin + @ the jazz gallery // Martin Nevin- bass and compositions / Kyle Wilson- tenor saxophone / Ari Chersky- guitar / Christopher Hoffman- cello / Craig Weinrib- drums

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Snowyard, Dead Satellites, OOF, Lackadazies @ coco sixtysix

• 7:45pm (set #1/2): Brandon Lopez Trio (w/ Baczkowski, Cleaver) @ spectrum // Brandon Lopez, bass / Steve “Buffalo” Baczkowski, sax / Gerald “Meat” Cleaver, drums

• 8pm: Black Sabbath Cover Band Rehearsal (!!!) @ saint vitus

• 8pm: GORPLORD presents RIGHT ON!: Jarvis Jun Earnshaw, Darian Thomas, On The Way @ de construkt // On The Way: Daniel Carter: brass and woodwinds / Nathan Repasz: percussion, and voice / Rose Tang: keyboards, percussion, and voice / Evan Strss: bass

• 8pm: Loren Connors Residency #4/4: Chris Forsyth & Connors, Alan Licht, Lee Ranaldo @ h0l0

• 8pm: Jäh Division Record Release, Mourning A BLK Star @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Birthday Benefit for The Glove @ the glove // Water From Your Eyes, The Cradle, Lily Konigsberg, Bleeders (PA), Dead Tenants, Vat of Acid

• 8pm: Élan, Nelson Bandela, Jesse And Forever, DJ RhtyhmBeatsGrass @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: Searmanas, Ex Astra, Temple Ov Saturn, & more @ hart bar

• 8pm: Andy McLeod & Rachel Meirs, Anna Roberts-Gevalt @ the owl

• 8pm: Con Davison, Gabe Goodman, Field Guides, Olivia Barton @ alphaville

• 8pm: Public Practice, Monograms, Good In The Dark, Trash TV @ unit j

• 8:30pm: Jen Shyu Residency (Night #4/4): Duo w/ Tyshawn Sorey (fb event) @ the stone

• 9pm (set #2/2): Brandon Lopez Trio (w/ Baczkowski, Cleaver) @ spectrum // Brandon Lopez, bass / Steve “Buffalo” Baczkowski, sax / Gerald “Meat” Cleaver, drums

• 9pm: Igor Lumpert & Innertextures @ the cell // Caleb Wheeler Curtis- alto saxophone, flute / Igor Lumpert- compositions, tenor saxophone / Leo Genovese- piano / Masa Kamaguchi-double bass / Billy Mintz-drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer Sextet, Night #3/3 @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano, Fender Rhodes / Graham Haynes: cornet, flugelhorn, electronics / Steve Lehman: alto saxophone / Mark Shim: tenor saxophone / Nick Dunston: bass / Jeremy Dutton: drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Martin Nevin + @ the jazz gallery // Martin Nevin- bass and compositions / Kyle Wilson- tenor saxophone / Ari Chersky- guitar / Christopher Hoffman- cello / Craig Weinrib- drums

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): Ingrid Jensen ++: Project O Revisited, Night #2/2 @ birdland // Ingrid Jensen: Trumpet / Gary Versace: piano and Rhodes / Richie Goods: bass / Jon Wikan: Drums

• 11pm: BLACKS’ MYTHS, CORNELIO OCTAVIOUS, TANA TORRENT, VAL JEANTY ++ @ h0l0 // SOUWF PRESENTS: BLACK VENUS W/ DJ SETS BY BOOKWORMS, ELI FOLA, FIVEBOI, JWORDS, TRU VIOLET; PERFORMANCES BY BLACKS’ MYTHS, CORNELIO OCTAVIOUS, EL TSID, TANA TORRENT, VAL JEANTY; VISUALS BY SOLIEL; VINYL CRATES BY HALCYON RECORDS, PRODUCERS CRATE

__________________________________

january 27 (sun)

• 12pm: Judson Dance Theater: A Collective Speculation @ moma ps1

• 2pm: Stice, Editrix, PC(P?) Worship ++ @ h0l0

• 6pm: Free Sundays at DMG (fb event) @ downtown music gallery // 6pm: MATTEO LIBERATORE / JON IRABAGON / TOM RAINEY – Guitar / Saxes / Drums; 7pm: SAM WEINBERG / ANDREW FURLONG – Saxophone / Bass

• 7pm: Daniel Silliman, Bennett / Olencki, Cecilia Lopez / Moffett (spectrum link) @ spectrum // Daniel Silliman (modular synth); Ben Bennett (percussion) / Weston Olencki (low brass) DUO; Cecilia Lopez (synth) / Joe Moffett (trumpet) DUO

• 7pm: VALES Residency Week #4/4: Ben Seretan, Anna Roberts Gevalt, No Lands @ h0l0 // VALES: Asa Horvitz / Carmen Rothwell

• 7pm: ECHOensemble debut: “One,” Night #1/2 @ dixon place // Directed by Jonah Udall; ECHOensemble is trombonist Kalun Leung / violist Sean Brekke / clarinetist & saxophonist Noah Becker / guitarist Jonah Udall / dancer Allison Sexton / dancer Mary McGrath / dancer Erin Landers / dancer Liana Kleinman / dancer Dani Cole

• 7pm: Wavefield Ensemble: Visible Traces @ national sawdust // Wavefield: Roberta Michel, flute / Michelle Farah, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon / John Gattis, horn / Kate Amrine, trumpet / Jen Baker, trombone / Kathryn Andrews, harp / Julia Den Boer, piano / Dennis Sullivan, percussion / Dan Lippel, guitar / Erica Dicker, violin / Patti Kilroy, violin / Carrie Frey, viola / Caleb van der Swaag, cello / Greg Chudzik, bass / Nicholas DeMaison, conductor

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Vijay Iyer’s Ritual Ensemble @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano / Yosvany Terry: saxophones / Ganavya Doraiswamy: voice / Rajna Swaminathan: Indian percussion (mrudangam)

• 7:30pm: Aaron Novik 4tet, The Pipes @ espresso 77 // 7:30pm, THE PIPES: Darren Johnston – vocals, trumpet / Peter Hess – bass clarinet, Bb clarinet / Aaron Novik – bass clarinet; 8:30pm: AARON NOVIK QUARTET: Aaron Novik- bass clarinet / Darren Johnston- trumpet / Leon Boykins- bass / Sameer Gupta- tabla

• 8:30pm: Time Stalkers, Birthday Ass, Godcaster, Zach Phillips @ the glove

• 9pm: Weasel Walter Trio, Electrician, Dan Hintz @ muchmore’s // Weasel Walter Trio: weasel walter (electro-acoustic percussion, synthesizer) / michael foster (saxophones, electronics) / dominika michalowska (voice, electronics)

• 9pm: Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel, Go ! Trio @ williamsburg music center // 9pm: Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel: Michael Attias – alto saxophone / Sebastien Ammann – piano / Noah Garabedian – bass / Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums; 10pm: Go ! Tri: Santiago Leibson – piano / Juan Domingo Peronski – Bass / TBA – Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Vijay Iyer’s Ritual Ensemble @ jazz standard // Vijay Iyer: piano / Yosvany Terry: saxophones / Ganavya Doraiswamy: voice / Rajna Swaminathan: Indian percussion (mrudangam)

• 9:30pm: Dave Scott Quintet @ 55 bar // Dave Scott…Trumpet / Rich Perry…Saxophone / Jacob Sacks…Piano / John Hebert…Bass / Billy Mintz…Drums

• 10pm: QUALIATIK DJ Residency @ h0l0 // Brat Star (Berlin), Hatechild, Ren G, QUALIATIK

__________________________________

january 28 (mon)

• 6pm: Val Inc, Adi Meyerson, Krissy Bergmark @ the shrine

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Rose Tang – keyboard / Ras Moshe Burnett – tenor saxophone/flute / Sean Ali – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Eli Wallace – keyboard/electronics / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Kevin Murray – drums / Kaelen Ghandhi – alto saxophone / Dave Sewelson – bari saxophone / William Parker – bass; 9:45pm: Sean Conly – bass / Michaël Attias – alto saxophone / Tom Rainey – drums; 10:45pm: Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones / Todd Neufeld – guitar; 11:30pm: Andrew Furlong – bass / Lucas Brode – guitar / Kevin Shea -drums

• 7pm: TODD REYNOLDS, RADIO WONDERLAND, I-VT B2B RETCON, SALENTA THE SELECTA @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Anna Webber Septet (Record Release) (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Anna Webber – flute & tenor saxophone, Jeremy Viner – tenor saxophone & clarinet, Jacob Garchik – trombone, Chris Hoffman – cello, Matt Mitchell – piano, Chris Tordini – bass, Ches Smith – drums

• 8pm: Sloppy JANE, Gustaf, Material GIRLS @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Andrea Lodge @ areté // New works for the piano by women composers, incl. Rebecca Saunders, Marga Richter, Nicole Murphy, Carolyn Chen, Julia Wolfe

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Nora McCarthy Trio (w/ Alex Clough, Adam Lane) @ bar next door

• 9pm: ECHOensemble debut: “One,” Night #2/2 @ dixon place // Directed by Jonah Udall; ECHOensemble: Kalun Leung / violist Sean Brekke / clarinetist & saxophonist Noah Becker / guitarist Jonah Udall / dancer Allison Sexton / dancer Mary McGrath / dancer Erin Landers / dancer Liana Kleinman / dancer Dani Cole

• 9pm: Angelica Sanchez Trio @ lunàtico // Angelica Sanchez, piano / Michael Formanek, bass / Chad Taylor, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Anna Webber Septet (Record Release) (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Anna Webber – flute & tenor saxophone, Jeremy Viner – tenor saxophone & clarinet, Jacob Garchik – trombone, Chris Hoffman – cello, Matt Mitchell – piano, Chris Tordini – bass, Ches Smith – drums

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Nora McCarthy Trio (w/ Alex Clough, Adam Lane) @ bar next door

__________________________________

january 29 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Either/Or – Music of Richard Carrick @ miller theatre at cu

• 6pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm: Music Now! Trio: Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds / Chris Forbes-Piano / Dave Miller-Drums; 8pm: Music Now! Trio +3: Ras-Reeds / Chris Forbes-Piano / Dave Miller-Drums / Philip Sirois-Bass / Evan Crane-Bass / Charley Sabatino-Bass

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: HUG Trio (Hyde, Uesaka, Grace) @ bar next door // Evan Hyde – drums / Yuma Uesaka – tenor sax / Perrin Grace – bass

• 7pm: FERAL CHILDREN (Noah Becker, Nick Dunston, Lesley Mok) @ barbès

• 8pm: The Gerald Cleaver Trio (w/ Brandons Lopez, Seabrook), Kolker / Wendholt / Barth / O’Donnell / Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: Bill Orcutt & Chris Corsano (Solo & Duo) @ union pool

• 8pm: Echo Moth, ESSi, Language, Alien Trilogy @ gold sounds

• 8pm: PAVOGÜCHI (Pavolka, Kamaguchi), Santiago Leibson Trio (w/ Pavolka, Seok) (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Noah Prebish: Improvisation on Pipe Organ +++ @ san damiano mission // with Angel Deradoorian, Sabine Holler, Dominic Apa, Takuya Nakamura, Azumi O E, Enrique Alba, Sebastiaan Bremer, & (!) more

• 8pm: MASHT NYC Presents: vveiss & Bliss Forest ++ @ jupiter disco

• 8pm: Priestess, Animal Show, Gesserit @ alphaville

• 8pm: Queue, Juliette Shipp @ freddy’s

• 8:30pm: MICHAËL ATTIAS’S KID ORCHID @ lunàtico // Michaël Attias: alto saxophone / Ralph Alessi: trumpet / Jacob Sacks: piano / Sean Conly: bass / Tom Rainey: drums

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency (Night #1/5): w/ Rick Burkhardt (fb event) @ the stone // Rick Burkhardt (accordion), Ian Antonio (percussion), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

__________________________________

january 30 (weds)

[CANCELED 12PM (due to illness)• 7pm: Stone Series: John Medeski @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Loaf, Graeme Daubert, Swimming Bell, Samuel Campoli @ pianos

• 7pm: Tim Peck / Adam Tinkle / Utsav Lal @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 7pm: Coyle Girelli Band, Belle-Skinner @ rockwood music hall, stage 2

• 7:30pm: Silent Films / Live Music Series: Ribot + Chaplin’s The Kid @ brookfield place

• 7:30pm: Namenwirth / Plaks / Conly / Panikkar (CD Release) @ the shrine // Aron Namenwirth guitar / Eric Plaks keys / Sean Conly bass / Jon Panikkar drums

• 7:30pm: Vermilions, The Living Strange, Vital Collision, Counterspace @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Nick Dunston: Atlantic Extraction / The Floor is Lava! @ roulette // Atlantic Extraction: Louna Dekker-Vargas, flute alto Flute, piccolo / Ledah Finck, violin, viola / Tal Yahalom, guitar / Nick Dunston, bass, compositions / Stephen Boegehold, drums; The Floor is Lava!: Kanoa Mendenhall, bass / Almog Sharvit, bass / Eva Lawitts, bass / Lisa Hoppe, bass / Nick Dunston, bass, compositions

• 8pm: C. Spencer Yeh, Charmaine Lee, James Hoff @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Psafo (Julia Santoli + jjakub), Sarah Viviana Valdez, Mitchell Keaney, J.R. Nelson @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Eve Essex, Jjmrdr, S.S. Sandhu (DJ) @ nhà mình // Jjmrdr: J. Martin Daughtry & Joel Rust

• 8pm: Myk Freedman & the Freends (fb event) @ barbès // Myk Freedman – lap steel/tunes / Becca Stevens – voice / Peter Hess – reed / JP Shlegelmilch – piano / Adam Hopkins – bass / Jason Nazary – drums

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #1/5 @ threes brewing // DH & Joe Russo duo; DH / Joe Russo / Spencer Zahn / Stuart Bogie

• 8pm: Dance Clarinets ft. Paul Austerlitz @ greenwich house school of music // Paul Austerlitz / Renato Thoms / Zisl Slepovitch / JD Parran / Lee Odom / Don Slatoff / Isaiah Obama Richardson Jr. / Richard Cohen / Alexis Marcelo / Bryce Sebastien / Randolph Murphy / Frank Vacin / Jasper Dutz / Renato Thoms / Ivan Barenboim / Ken Meyer / Andrew Drury

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency (Night #2/5): w/ Erin Rogers, Dennis Sullivan (fb event) @ the stone // Erin Rogers (sax), Dennis Sullivan (percussion, electronics), Ian Antonio (percussion), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Ning Yu (piano) // Yarn/Wire premieres new compositions by Erin Rogers and Dennis Sullivan followed by a set by their duo, Popebama

• 8pm: Avant Mic #33343: Write For Rights Amnesty International @ caffeine underground // Geoff Gersh, The Widest Smiling Faces, Malaphor, & more

• 9pm: Ruckus: Vienna Carroll, Isto, Nat Myers, Barry Clyde @ jalopy theatre

• 10pm: pure immanence XXX: b2b spiral w/ THE LONG COUNT CYCLE @ bossa nova civic club

• (??)pm: mezzanine swimmers, lachane, din/void, dj bazooka mane @ flowers for all occasions

__________________________________

january 31 (thurs)

• 5:30pm: Rajiv Jayaweera Quintet @ birdland // Rajiv Jayaweera – drums, Joel Frahm – saxophone, Eden Ladin – piano, Rick Rosato – bass, Hugh Stuckey – guitar

• 7pm: Fay Victor w/ Sean Conly & Reggie Nicholson @ 55 bar

• 7:30pm: Stimmerman, Circadian Clock, Wsabi Fox, Natamus @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Ava Mendoza 4tet, Laubrock / Lopez / Rainey @ h0l0 // 7:30pm: Ava Mendoza – guitar / Sarah Bernstein – violin / Adam Lane – bass / Vijay Anderson – drums; 9:00pm: Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax / Brandon Lopez – bass / Tom Rainey – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Ches Smith New Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Ches Smith – drums, Mary Halvorson – guitar, Liberty Ellman – guitar, Nick Dunston – bass

• 7:30pm: Wolf Eyes (w/ Gretchen Gonzales & Aaron Dilloway), Universal Eyes, Twig Harper, Humanbeast (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Silent Films / Live Music Series: Irene & Linda Buckley + Murnau’s Nosferatu @ brookfield place

• 8pm: Jessica Ackerley, Xander Naylor Sound Machine, Louis de Mieulle ++ @ nublu 151 // Xander Naylor Sound Machine: Xander Naylor / Elijah Shiffer / Nicholas Jozwiak / Raphael Pannier; Louis de Mieulle with Eitan Kenner / Renato Diz / Raphael Pannier

• 8pm: JON Spencer & the HITmakers, Bodega @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #2/5 @ threes brewing // Brian Chase / Briggan Krauss / DH; Bladerunner: Will Epstein / Tlacael Esparza / DH; DJ: Tmboy

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency (Night #3/5): w/ Katherine Young, Weston Olencki  (fb event) @ the stone // Katherine Young (bassoon), Weston Olencki, Ian Antonio (percussion), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: The Delegation @ nublu // Gabriel Zucker – piano, vocals, Tal Yahalom – guitar, David Leon – saxophones, Alex Goldberg – drums

• 9pm: Left Bank’s January Showcase ft. Party Dark @ muchmore’s // Drown Your Boots, Kount Spacey, The Living Strange, Party Dark

• 9pm: Poetry of Noise: Jaclyn Kendall, BA/NS, Octonomy, Accdntl Dred (Mario Miron), with Poetry Readings @ the glove

• 9pm: Funneled Smoke – Innocence Project Benefit Show & Record Fair @ secret project robot // System Preferences, Alien D, Humanweb, Matthew Ryals, Longer, Sandhogs, & more

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Ches Smith New Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Ches Smith – drums, Mary Halvorson – guitar, Liberty Ellman – guitar, Nick Dunston – bass