january 2020

always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
// venue info & links //
paypal to donate (thnx!)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

jan 1 (weds)

[24+ HR EVENT] • 12am–??: Nowadays Nonstop: New Years (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood // … 12am Analog Soul, 2am Club Fitness, 5am Justin Carter, 8am Avalon Emerson, 2pm Shaun J. Wright, 5pm Tony Humphries

• 4am–12pm: 2020 Duos: Kate Mohanty & Mike Green, RL Srinivasan & Lindsay Tuttle, Zachary Gargiulo & Sebastian Alacron Leon, Next Bus Pls (Kwami Winfield & Sam Hafferty), Anna Moritz & Erinn Buhyoff, Re Chang & Zachary Wood, Cal Fish & more (fb) @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 1pm–9pm: The Alternative New Years Day Poetry & Spoken Word Extravaganza @ st. john’s lutheran church, 81 christopher st., mnhtn

• 2pm–12:am: The 46th Annual New Year’s Day Marathon @ the poetry project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 4:30pm: The Lot Radio New Year’s Concert @ most holy trinity–st. mary catholic church, 138 montrose ave, bklyn // String Quartet: Ben Russell, Alex Fortes, Ayane Kozasa, Paul Wiancko

• 9pm: Limited Resources 37: Sam Newsome’s Chaos Theory Unit (ft. Don Chapman, Catherine Sikora Mingus, Caroline Davis), Chris McIntyre, Eli Wallace / Julia Santoli / Drew Wesely / Chris LiButti @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 10pm: B2B: Joelle S. & Kellam Matthews @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 2 (thurs)

• 6pm: Xcreenplay, Retrouvaille x Jaguar Psychosis, Daniel Lawrence, GT Arpe (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 8pm: Jero Route 66 (Ñaka Ñaka), Daren Ho (Dariius) @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 8pm: Floordoor Records presents: Madam West, Loser Cruiser, Public Speaking, Supplier @ c’mon everybody, bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): Will Shore & Kenny Wollesen (Duo Vibraphone) Inside a Salt Cave @ montauk salt cave, mnhtn // rsvp: venmo $30 to @chris-tart

• 8pm: Cowardice, Pants Exploder, Cathari (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Moore Residency, Night #1/3: New Works for Drums, Fiddles, Bellows & Voices (Chase, Dunkelman, Smith, Koci, James Moore, Anna RG, Schrey) (fb) @ the stone, mnhtn // Solo Accordion: Nathan Koci; SLIGHTSONGS for 3 drumsets: Brian Chase, Shayna Dunkelman, Ches Smith; Voices & Strings: Moore / Anna RG / Cleek Schrey

• 8:30pm: Gustaf January Residency, ft. Beautiful Souls Al Fresco (Ana Fabrega, Lorelei Ramirez, Amy Zimmer), Lou Tides @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 10pm: Gyan Riley’s Elixir (w/ Taylor Levine, Greg Chudzik, David Cossin) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 10pm: The Spiral: Precolumbian, DJ Love, Dara Genesis, Juli Fosforo @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 3 (fri)

• 5pm (set #1/2): Jazz on a High Floor in the Afternoon: Tiger Trio (Myra Melford, Joëlle Léandre, Nicole Mitchell), Day #1/2 (fb) @ the whitney, mnhtn

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Mister Lies, Rachika S, Tobias (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, bklyn

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays 22: Johnny Butler, The Delegation Duo (Gabriel Zucker & Tal Yahalom), Yacouba Sissoko (fb) @ spectrum, bklyn

• 7pm (set #2/2): Jazz on a High Floor in the Afternoon: Tiger Trio (Myra Melford, Joëlle Léandre, Nicole Mitchell), Day #1/2 (fb) @ the whitney, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Nick Lyons, Focus Group (Michael Rocketship, Booker Stardrum, Eli Crews, Ava Mendoza), Wendy Eisenberg (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Gold Dime, ESSi, Patti, Radio Shock @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: Hard Salon: Amani Fela, Lucy + Lily, Kwami Winfield, DJ Dina212 @ the dance, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Chris Speed (w/ Dave King, Chris Tordini), Night #1/2 (fb | fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: Gorgeous, Leafing, Grand Kid @ c’mon everybody, bklyn

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Vincent Chancey / Joe Fonda / Kevin Norton @ 244 rehearsal studios, mnhtn

[MONTH-LONG] • 8pm: EXPONENTIAL FESTIVAL (fb) @ [various]

• 8:30pm: Moore Residency, Night #2/3: Forever House: Meaghan Burke, James Moore, James Ilgenfritz, Peter Wise (fb) @ the stone, mnhtn // MB, voice, cello / JM, guitar / JI, bass / PW, drums

• 9pm (2 sets): Smokey Hormel Trio, Friday #1/2 @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 10pm: AKKI, Haruka, Remniqe (fb) @ elsewhere loft, bklyn

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: Dr. Sync, Katie Rex, John Barera @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: Theo Parrish All Night (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 4 (sat)

• 2pm (2 sets): Jazz on a High Floor in the Afternoon: Tiger Trio (Myra Melford, Joëlle Léandre, Nicole Mitchell), Day #2/2 (fb) @ the whitney, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT afternoon & eve sets] • 2pm & 7pm: David Berman Tribute Show: Steve West & Matt Hunter, Hallelujah the Hills, Special Guests @ union pool, bklyn

• 7pm: Hydro Punk x Theory & Maxis x No Flowers For Yt Powers present: Claremont Community Center Benefit, ft. H.B.I.C., Ratas En Zelo, Bruja Luna, Winter Wolf, Nega Bomb, Big Pity, & more @ la jungla, 3206 3rd ave, south bronx

• 7:30pm: Julia Easterlin, Innov Gnawa @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Sean Ali / Jonathan Moritz / Carlo Costa, No Land / Daniel Carter / Eli Wallace / Luke Stewart, Anne La Berge & Jaimie Branch, Javier Areal Velez & Chris Pitsiokos @ the record shop, bklyn // SA, bass, objects / JM, saxophones / CC, percussion; NL, words / DC, winds, trumpet / EW, keyboards / LS, bass; AL, flute & JB, tpt; JAV, guitar & CP, sax

• 8pm: Niblock Exhibit Event: Katherine Liberovskaya / Phill Niblock / Al Margolis, Arne Deforce (works for cello by Niblock) (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Chris Speed (w/ Dave King, Chris Tordini), Night #2/2 (fb | fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: Victoria Cheah, Kate Mohanty, Governance @ the living gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: The Rainbows, TBHQ, Rare DM, u+1f631 @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: OPTO S, OOF, Fun Time Objects, Dr. Evilletown (fb) @ the broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: The New Deal Presents: SKOURGE, Krimewatch, Dress Code, Gutz, JUNTA (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Gravity Unplugged: Hayes Greenfield & Todd Turkisher (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn // HG, woodwinds, pedals, loops & TT, percussion

• 8pm: SYRINX-ecade: Jarvis Earnshaw @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: David Binney with Adam Rogers, Chris Morrisey, Dan Weiss, Nate Wood @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Wisteria NYC presents: Mandy, PIQUE, Kissies, 소나기 [Sonagi] @ bushwick public house, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Moore Residency, Night #3/3: Dither Guitar Quartet: James Moore, Taylor Levine, Josh Lopes, Gyan Riley (fb) @ the stone, mnhtn // Works by Moore & Paula Matthusen, JG Thirlwell, Brendon Randall-Myers

• 8:30pm: Immanuel Wilkins WRE @ seeds::brooklyn, bklyn

• 9pm: Twin Aperture, Imminent Death, Caleb Flood, Mike Sidnam, DJ Spreaders @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 10pm: Anthony Naples & Four Tet (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE 6 Yr Anniversary: Cardopusher, Chloé Lula, Andi @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: No Bra Album Release (Live), Juliana Huxtable (DJ), Joselo (DJ), Sadaf (DJ) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 10pm: HOT ‘N SPICY 021 / 2 Yr Anniversary: Akua b2b Shyboi, NK Badtz Maru, KA WAI @ mood ring, bklyn

• 10pm: The Bunker 17 Yr Anniversary: Haruka, Mike Servito x Derek Plaslaiko, Clay Wilson x rrao (fb) @ basement ny, maspeth

• 10:30pm: Underground Horns, Los Cumpleaños @ drom, mnhtn

• 11pm: La Rabia: aguapanela mami, DJ Lita, Princess Peggie, Marvelito, Gooddroid (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 5 (sun)

• 3pm: Maryanne de Prophetis Quartet (fb) @ 55 bar, mnhtn

• 4pm: Weird Science: Ron Morelli, L.Sangre, Maroje T @ magick city, bklyn

• 6pm: DMG Sundays: Eli Wallace / Andrew Smiley / Carlo Costa, Thomas Heberer / Luke Marantz / Simon Jermyn / Michael Vatcher @ downtown music gallery, mnhtn

• 6pm: Adam O’Farrill & Gaya Feldheim Schorr @ saint peter’s church, mnhtn

• 7pm: La Organación Nelson Garrido Benefit: Lily Konigsberg & Andrea Schiavelli, LUCY, Nina Ryser, Gwen Knapp, Cal Fish, Tape Hernandez @ the living gallery, bklyn

• 7pm: Wit & Daniel (Prawit Siriwat & Daniel Durst) + Chloe Rowlands, Matt Forker’s Mirror Image (w/ Mok, Wolfson, Hoppe, Acevedo, Fraivillig), Adi Meyerson / Chris Williams / Eden Girma (fb) @ spectrum, bklyn // MFMI w/ Lesley Mok, Jonah Wolfson, Lisa Hoppe, David Acevedo, Gabe Fraivillig

• 7pm: Matt Pavolka / Michaël Attias / Santiago Leibson / Marc Ferber @ barbès, bklyn

• 8pm: Allen Lowe Octet ft. Marc Ribot (w/ Ray Suhy, Brian Simontacchi, Lewis Porter, Jennifer Vincent, Kevin Ray, Rob Landis) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: re:nü presents: Whiner, Holy Wisdom LLC, Arch of Love, Monograms @ alphaville, bklyn

• 8pm: Niblock Exhibition Event: David Gibson (works for cello by Phill Niblock) (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Stuart Bogie / Jonathan Goldberger / Andy Hess / Ryan Jewell (fb) @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 8pm: Or Bareket 4tet (w/ Joel Ross, Shai Maestro, Savannah Harris) @ seeds :: brooklyn, bklyn

• 8pm: Open Ground: Olli Hirvonen New Helsinki (w/ Luke Marantz, Nick Dunston, Nathan Ellman-Bell), Sean Clapis (w/ Sebastienn Ammann, Alex Tremblay, Colin Stranahan) (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: The Exponential Festival Presents: Angelica Olstad’s Catalyze, Sarah Krasnow & James Ilgenfritz’s Knacked (ft. Sara Schoenbeck, Jonathan Finlayson, Josh Sinton) (fb) @ honey’s, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mines Falls, Quarterly, Caitlin Pasko @ pete’s candy store, bklyn

• 9pm: Sadhouse Live: Radio Dream & Videopunks @ beverly’s, mnhtn

• 10pm: Cotton, motiv-A, Extol, January @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 6 (mon)

• 7pm: New Ear Festival x CT:: SWaM ExChange present: Ginny Benson, Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste, Dani Dobkin, Barbara Held, Special Guest (fb | fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Hans Tammen, James Ilgenfritz / Viola Yip / Christopher Williams / Nicola L. Hein / Leo Chang @ unnameable books, bklyn // HT, buchla synthesizer; JI, doublebass / VY, electronics / CW, trumpet / NH, guitar / LH, electronics

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, bklyn // 7pm Matt Bent / Rowan Wolf / Will Evans / Kevin Eichenberger; 8pm Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea; 9pm Noa Fort / Aryeh Kobrinski / Sarah Bernstein; 9:45pm Jason Hwang / Anders Nilsson / Michael T.A. Thompson; 10:45pm Colin Avery Hinton / Tony Malaby / Eivind Opsvik / Todd Neufeld; 11:30pm Javier Areal Velez / Shea / Matt Mottel

• 7pm: Adam Holmes & Max Ardito: Music for Percussion& Electronics (fb) @ commend, mnhtn

• 7:30pm–11:11pm: La Cosa Nostra: Grooming, Eli N H, Channel63, LVL 40 HITMAN (SweetZach x ThanksGod), Bloodstains @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): Lucas Brode Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton) (fb) @ troost, bklyn

• 8pm: Ben Sutin & Benjamin Rosenblum Duo @ anyway cafe, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mick Rossi / Jeremy Wilms / Charles Waters Record Release (fb) @ areté, bklyn

• 8pm: Balkan Mondays: Dolunay (Jenny Luna & Adam Good) @ sisters bklyn, bklyn

• 8:25pm: Music for Contemplation: Craig Shepard’s Broken Silence (Erin Rogers, Kristen McKeon, Dan Joseph, Dev Ray, Alex Lahoski, Shepard), Night #1/3 @ the dimenna center, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Joel Ross Trio (w/ Daryl Johns, Craig Weinrib) @ seeds :: brooklyn, bklyn

• 9pm: Caroline Davis’s Alula (w/ Lex Korton, Dan Weiss) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency: Love Letters, Joselo, POSI-TRACK @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 7 (tues)

• 7pm: Soup & Sound: JAV (Javier Areal Velez, Joanna Mattrey, Andrew Drury), TRIPTET (Michael Monhart, Tom Baker, Greg Campbell + Anne La Berge) @ soup & sound, bklyn

• 7pm: Vision Festival Lifetime Achievement Salon: Amina Claudine Myers, Andrew Cyrille (fb) @ david gage string instruments, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ben Monder Trio (w/ Tony Malaby, Billy Mintz) @ 55 bar, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Giant Steps Arts pres: Darius Jones Quartet Live Recording (w/ Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: The Exponential Festival: Panoply Performance Laboratory: PROTAGONY, Tues #1/3 @ vital joint, bklyn

• 8pm: Brooklyn Brewery Presents FREE TUES: Aaron Dilloway, Container (fb) @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: Against the Tuesday Series: Josh Sinton Predicate Trio (w/ Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey), Tomeka Reid Trio Record Release (w/ Joe Morris, Kyoko Kitamura) @ seeds::brooklyn, bklyn

• 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #2/7: Adelaide Damoah, Theodore Darst & Kevin Carey, Victoria Keddie (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Joëlle Léandre & Fay Victor (fb) @ zürcher gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mikala Sound, King Bug, Dork Band, Painted Faces Freak Band @ caffeine underground, bklyn

• 8pm: Swamp People (Ben Goldberg, Andy Clausen, Gregg Belisle-Chi), Twig Twig (Zubin Hensler), Trees Take Ease (Stephen Becker) @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 8pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Ciranda (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, mnhtn // Works by Clarice Assad, JP Jofre, João Luiz Rezende, Sam Torres // Ft. Francisco Fullana, Jofre, Bridget Kibbey, Assad, Louis Arques, Keito Ogawa, Torres

• 8pm: Rufus Cappadocia: Solo Cello & Fretless Guitar (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 8:25pm: Music for Contemplation: Craig Shepard’s Broken Silence (Erin Rogers, Kristen McKeon, Dan Joseph, Dev Ray, Alex Lahoski, Shepard), Night #2/3 @ the dimenna center, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Grand Residency, Night #1/5: Trio: Mary Halvorson, Anaïs Maviel, María Grand @ the stone, mnhtn // MH, guitar / AM, voice, percussion / MG, saxophone

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Giant Steps Arts pres: Darius Jones Quartet Live Recording (w/ Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 9:30pm: Gustaf January Residency, ft. SugarLife Orchestra, Sylvea Suydam @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 10pm: Pleasure Jams [All Nite Long] @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 8 (weds)

• 5pm: Dodecagonal: Seth Cluett, Michael Schumacher, Viola Yip, Nicola L. Hein @ avery fisher center at nyu bobst library, 7th fl. immersion room, mnhtn // rsvp

• 7:30pm: Brian Chase & Javier Areal Velez, Matteo Liberatore / Brandon Lopez / Gerald Cleaver, Aaron Rubinstein / Raf Vertessen / Kevin Murray (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood // starts promptly 8:15pm

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Giant Steps Arts Presents: Darius Jones Quartet Live Recording (w/ Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Michaël Attias, Marta Sanchez / Hery Paz / Kenneth Jimenez / Mark Ferber @ balboa, bklyn

• 8pm: Emotional Boys in the VIP Section presents: Insane Angel (Ani Blech & Matt Norman), Lucy, Elias, Radio Shock (fb) @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Pari Passu Gallery Presents: GROUT w/ Cal Fish, Julia Santoli, Diego Perez @ pari passu gallery (new!), 56-11 catalpa ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: bbigpigg, Grace Kelly All Day, the Black Black, Dog Shepard (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Shop Talk, Mark Perro & Holly Overton, NO ICE @ our wicked lady, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present Jazz Weds: Robin Verheyen (w/ Michael Formanek, Marc Copland, Victor Lewis) (fb) @ bar bayeux, bklyn

• 8pm: Lew Tabackin (w/ Boris Koslov, Mark Taylor) @ michiko rehearsal studios, mnhtn

• 8pm: Gilles Peterson (DJ), Lefto, Kassa Overall (fb) @ nublu 151, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #3/7: Dario Calmese presents: Tariq “Black Thought” Trotter, Zachary Tye Richardson, Vuyo Sotashe, Onyx Violins, Brother Paul Daniels II (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8:25pm: Music for Contemplation: Craig Shepard’s Broken Silence (Erin Rogers, Kristen McKeon, Dan Joseph, Dev Ray, Alex Lahoski, Shepard), Night #3/3 @ the dimenna center, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Grand Residency, Night #2/5: GHOST ENSEMBLE: Kanoa Mendenhall, Fay Victor, Amani Fela, Kalia Vandever, Savannah Harris, María Grand @ the stone, mnhtn // KM, bass / FV, voice / AF, voice / KV, trombone / SH, drums / MG, saxophone

• 9pm: Cleric, Horse Torso, Titan to Tachyons (fb) @ mercury lounge, mnhtn

• 9pm: Jennifer Vanilla: 2nd Weds DJ Residency, ft. Lou Tides @ the dance, mnhtn

• 9pm (2 sets): Omer Avital Trio (w/ Gadi Lehavi, Daniel Dor) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Giant Steps Arts Presents: Darius Jones Quartet Live Recording (w/ Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 10pm: Distrikt1: Renata, Ne/Re/A, Lychee @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 9 (thurs)

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest: Kokoroko, Moses Boyd, Poppy Ajudha, Sarathy Korwar (fb) (~$$) @ (le) poisson rouge, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Olin Clark Trio (w/ Hannah Marks, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 7pm: Deli Girls, Nah, Dreamcrusher, Shawty, Ghosh, Dj Skyshaker (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 7pm: Yonatan Gat & the Eastern Medicine Singers, Jonathan Toubin (DJ set), Jaimie Branch, Brian Chase’s Drums and Drones @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Three-Body Problem: Anastasia Clarke w/ Uncommon Circuits, Matthew D. Gantt, Cal Fish w/ The Dynamic Listening Instrument @ outpost artists resources, ridgewood

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn // Ft. Alexa Tarantino, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, Quinsin Nachoff, Carl Maraghi, Sam Hoyt, Jonathan Powell, Matt Holman, Nadje Noordhuis, Ingrid Jensen, Mike Fahie, Sara Jacovino (Jan. 9), Ryan Keberle (Jan. 10), Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy (Jan. 9) / Jorge Roeder (Jan. 10), Jon Wikan

• 7:30pm: Michael Bates’ Acrobat (w/ Marty Ehrlich, Mazz Swift, Sara Schoenbeck, Michael Sarin), Mother Octopus (Dana Lyn, Mike McGinnis, Schoenbeck, Patricia Brennan, Gary Wang, Noel Brennan) (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Beyond Duo (Cheryl Pyle & Michael Eaton) (fb) @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #4/7: Sa’dia Rehman, Model Home, Brandon Lopez & TAK Ensemble (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: 6G Network (Greg Fox, Grey Mcmurray, M. Geddes Gengres), Justin Frye / Arian Shafiee / Booker Stardrum, Lea Bertucci & Mark Dwinell @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: WISE: Women Innovating Sound Experience, ft. Thessia Machado, Melody Loveless, Viola Yip, Roberta Michel (fb) @ areté (#103), bklyn

• 8pm: Tōth, Mal Devisa, Beau (fb) @ rough trade nyc, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #1/3: Dance for PD Community with The Lovelies, Galen Bremer & Zoe Rabinowitz, J. Bouey, Hollis Bartlett & Nattie Trogdon, STäD (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8pm: Jeremy Dutton @ jamaica center for arts & learning, queens

• 8pm: Winter Jazzfest: Mark Guiliana Beat Music, yMusic & guests, Taylor McFerrin (fb) (~$$) @ the bowery ballroom, mnhtn

• 8pm: Winter Jazzfest: Lee Fields & The Expressions (~$$) @ brooklyn bowl, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Grand Residency, Night #3/5: Quintet: María Grand, Savannah Harris, Nick Dunston, Amirtha Kidambi, Joel Ross @ the stone, mnhtn // MG, sax / SH, drums / ND, bass / AK, voice / JR, vibes

• 9pm (2 sets): Gerald Cleaver’s Stax Quartet (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Darius Jones, Chris Tordini) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9pm: International Anthem presents: Junius Paul Trio (w/ Makaya McCraven, Marquis Hill), the Brandee Younger Trio, DJs Lexus Blondin & Scottie McNiece, & more (fb) @ public records, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn // Ft. Alexa Tarantino, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, Quinsin Nachoff, Carl Maraghi, Sam Hoyt, Jonathan Powell, Matt Holman, Nadje Noordhuis, Ingrid Jensen, Mike Fahie, Sara Jacovino (Jan. 9), Ryan Keberle (Jan. 10), Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy (Jan. 9) / Jorge Roeder (Jan. 10), Jon Wikan

• 10pm: Sandcatchers (Yoshie Fruchter, Myk Freedman, Michael Bates, Phillip Mayer) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 10pm: Ron Morelli b2b Entro @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 11:59: Ilhan Ersahin / Dave Harrington / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 10 (fri)

• 5pm: Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Night #1/2 @ various venues; list at bottom

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: However, Dawoud, Nancy (Not Her Real Name), Xcreenplay Howtospellmark @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 7pm: Pool 5: Chris Pitsiokos, David Grollman, Chris Cretella & Lautaro Mantilla, Aaron Rubinstein & Kevin Murray @ km’s, 1039 fulton st., bklyn

• 7pm: Javier Areal Velez, Laurel Snyder, Chris Williams & Lester St. Louis (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Longleash plays works by Beethoven, Zorn, Füting @ flushing town hall, 137-35 northern blvd, flushing

• 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #5/7: The Dream Mapping Project, Allard van Hoorn, Susie Ibarra & DreamTime Ensemble (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee & C. Spencer Yeh: Solo & Duo (fb) @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave, #2b, bklyn

• 8pm: William Parker: Trail of Tears Continuum, 1492–2020, Night #1/2 (fb) @ roulette, bklyn // WP: composition, lyrics, bass / Hamid Drake: drums / Rob Brown: alto sax / Steve Swell: trombone / Dave Sewelson: bari sax / Mara Rosenbloom: piano / Tracie Morris: poetry / AnnMarie Sandy: mezzo soprano / Raina Sokolov Gonzalez: voice / Andrea Wolper: voice / Noa Fort: voice / Patricia Nicholson: choreography / Miriam Parker: dance / Jason Jordan: dance / Michael Lucio Sternbach: film + Universal Tonality String 4tet: Melanie Dyer: viola / Jason Kao Hwang: violin / Gwen laster: violin / Dara Bloom: cello

• 8pm: Shawn Lovato’s Microcosms (w/ Attias, Kilroy, Leibson, Brown, Sperrazza, Hinton), JEIN (Lisa Hoppe, Todd Neufeld, Aaron Edgcomb) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: Sound It Out presents: Angelica Sanchez / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey (fb) @ greenwich house music school, mnhtn

• 8pm: Daniel Lawrence & Christine Choi, Echo Moth, David Shane Smith, MIDI Boys @ the park church co-op, bklyn

• 8pm: Signal (Tape Release), Weeping Icon, Faccia Brutta @ drty smmr, 1198 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm: No One and the Somebodies, OroborO, Rong, FRIDA KILL @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 8pm: Oh My Rockness presents: Cindy Cane, Darkwing, GESSERIT, TOP nachos, Godcaster, New Myths @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 8pm: SACRIFICE, Night #1/2 ft. Toxic Holocaust, Devil Master, Sadist (fb) (~$$) @ market hotel, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Aruan Ortiz, Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, ave, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #1/3: Rachel Mckinstry & Jennifer Nugent (fb) @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Marina Albero Trio (w/ D’Vonne Lewis, Colson Jimenez) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Hartstop & Friends @ rubulad [rsvp rubulad at outlook.com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Grand Residency, Night #4/5: Trio: María Grand, Jeremy Dutton, Kanoa Mendenhall @ the stone, mnhtn // MG, sax / JD, drums / KM, bass

• 10pm: Confused House: Dee Diggs, Voice Training, Bookworms @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: Veronica Vasicka, Hieroglyphic Being, John Barera (fb) @ basement ny, maspeth

• 10pm: Nails & Wax presents: Reka and Ròman (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 10pm: Working Women (DJs Nina, Nicely, Voices) & DJ Marcelle (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 11pm: Overdrive (nwobhm), Overdose (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

 

* * * * * * * * * *

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Night #1/2
aka Mandatory SOMO (“sadness on missing out”)

• ~6:30pm–2am @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn // Angela Morris’ Skellettes, Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield (w/ Mary Halvorson, Susan Alcorn, Ryan Sawyer), Mary Lattimore, Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich, Blacks’ Myths, & more

• ~6pm–2:30am @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn // Jure Pukl, Godwin Louis presents ‘GLOBAL,’ Nikara & Black Wall Street, MAE.SUN, Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog, Jaimie Branch, & more

• ~6pm–2:30am @ zinc bar, 82 w. 3rd st., mnhtn // Nasheet Waits By Sea (w/ Nduduzo Makhathini, Immanuel Wilkins, Rashaan Carter), Jamie Baum & Short Stories “Of Struggles and Triumphs,” Kendra Shank: A Tribute To Abbey Lincoln, Quiana Lynell, Christian Sands, David Kikoski Trio, Simona Premazzi Sextet

• ~6pm–2:30am @ subculture, 45 bleecker st., mnhtn // Theo Bleckmann’s Mixtape, Matthew Whitaker Quartet, Connie Han, YES! TRIO (Ali Jackson, Aaron Goldberg, Omer Avital), The Jazz Gallery Allstars, Michael Olatuja’s ‘Lagos Pepper Soup’

• 6:30–10pm @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn // Ron Artis II & The Truth, Steven Bernstein’s MTO@20 w/ Catherine Russell, Mark Guiliana’s Jazz Quartet w/ Gretchen Parlato

• ~6:30pm–2am @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn // Sunny Jain’s ‘Wild Wild East,’ Ikebe Shakedown, Gregoire Maret & Romain Collin’s ‘Americana,’ Braxton Cook, Butcher Brown, Madison McFerrin

• ~6:30pm–2am @ the bitter end, 147 bleecker st., mnhtn // Kristina Koller, Sasha Masakowski as Tra$h Magnolia, Cousin From Another Planet, Michael Mayo, Bright Dog Red, Claudia Acuña

• ~7pm–1am @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn // Joey Alexander, Ambrose Akinmusire, Makaya McCraven ‘In These Times,’ Igmar Thomas’ Revive Big Band w/ Alice Smith

• 7–10:45pm @ sobs, 204 varick st., mnhtn // The Era Footwork Crew, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, KOKOROKO, Hailu Mergia

• ~7pm–12am @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // Petros Klampanis, Ted Poor, Todd Sickafoose’s ‘Bear Proof’

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 11 (sat)

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Fay Victor (w/ Greffel, Nicholson), Tania Caroline Chen, Viola Yip (fb) @ glass box theatre at the new school, mnhtn // buy tickets in advance

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Night #2/2 @ various venues; list at bottom

• 7pm: Chris Williams / Aaron Edgcomb / Erin Landers, Natalie Greffel & Aliya Ultan (fb) @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 7pm: Exponential Variety #3: Damali Abrams, Stephanie Beattie (w/ Laura Perez-Harris, Kate Mohanty), Tina Wang, Ivana Larrosa @ para\\el performance space, bklyn

• 7pm: Source Material: David Aguila & Yixuan Shao (fb) @ spectrum, bklyn

• 7pm: Chiemi Naiki 4 @ michiko rehearsal studios, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Ekmeles CD Release: Works by Taylor Brook, Erin Gee, Christopher Trapani @ cary hall at the dimenna center, mnhtn // Ft. Charlotte Mundy, Elisa Sutherland, Tim Keeler, Steven Bradshaw, Jeffrey Gavett, Steven Hrycelak

• 7:30pm: Ambient Church: Don Slepian, Ana Roxanne, JAB (John Also Bennett) @ bushwick united methodist parish, bklyn

• 7:30pm: 26 for 2020: Paul Austerlitz & John Loggia, Eric Plaks / Nick Lyons / Evan Crane / Dan Kurfirst, Ras Moshe / Aron Namenwirth / Charley Sabatino / Colin Hinton @ aron’s apt, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jen Shyu (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #6/7: Joanna Mattrey (Album Release), Sophia Petrides, William Hooker (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: William Parker: Trail of Tears Continuum, 1492–2020, Night #2/2 (fb) @ roulette, bklyn // WP: composition, lyrics, bass + Hamid Drake, Rob Brown, Steve Swell, Dave Sewelson, Mara Rosenbloom, Tracie Morris, AnnMarie Sandy, Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, Andrea Wolper, Noa Fort, Patricia Nicholson, Miriam Parker, Jason Jordan, Michael Lucio Sternbach + Universal Tonality String 4tet: Melanie Dyer, Jason Kao Hwang, Gwen laster, Dara Bloom

• 8pm: Javier Areal Velez & Shayna Dunkelman, Spreaders, Cory Bracken, Mike Sidnam & Chris LiButti @ le booty’s [dm host], bklyn

• 8pm: “As Yet Death Is Not A Festival” Chris Santiago Art Opening: Dean Cercone, Cameron Stuart, Dead Guy, The Lauwghters, & more @ flowers for all occasions, bklyn

• 8pm: SACRIFICE Night #2/2, w/ Midnight, Battletorn, DSS (fb) (~$$) @ market hotel, bklyn

• 8pm: Aleatoric V: Josh Carothers, dust*r, Alex Woods, Friedman / Hammons / Rowland / Shreves, British Bridges (Joey Fish & Mike Levine) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Aruan Ortiz, Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Fern Mayo (Record Release), Jackie Mendoza, Yohuna, halfsour (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: THE NEW DEAL & SYNTHICIDE present: Kontravoid, Din, Confines (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Shai Bachar Trio (w/ Fima Ephron, Yuval Lion) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: Sharkmuffin, A Deer A Horse, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands (fb) @ the broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Instrumental Underground: Double Duo (Jay Clayton & Ken Filiano), Pearring Sound (Jeff Pearring, Adam Lane, Tim Ford) @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #1/3: The Lovelies (w/ Nattie, Kirin), Jennifer Nugent, The Architects (w/ Kirin) (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Winter Jazzfest Presents: James “Blood” Ulmer + Harriet Tubman (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Grand Residency, Night #5/5: Quintet: María Grand, Aaron Parks, Jeremy Dutton, Kanoa Mendenhall, Kalia Vandever @ the stone, mnhtn // MG, sax / AP, piano / JD, drums / KM, bass / KV, trombone

• 8:30pm: Mike McGinnis + 9 Road Trip Band (w/ Hermanson, Hess, Drye, Sperrazza, Davis, Sacks, son d’Heures, Mullens, Fabricatore) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // MM, Jeff Hermanson, Peter Hess, Brian Drye, Vinnie Sperrazza, Caroline Davis, Jacob Sacks, Kaybayerhee son d’Heures, Justin Mullens, Dan Fabricatore

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jen Shyu (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 9:30pm: Tokala (Shoko Nagai, Stomu Takeishi, Satoshi Takeishi) @ barbès, bklyn

• 10pm: CLUB CHAI: quest?onmarc (EP Release), Via App, Russell E.L. Butler, 8ULENTINA, FOOZOOL @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: FIST: Perc, BabyBlue, DJ Clone, Word of Command @ basement ny, maspeth

• 10pm: Umfang, OK Williams (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 10:30pm: Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Solar, Dee Diggs (fb) @ elsewhere, bklyn

• 11pm (2 sets): SILVER (Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen) @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 11pm: Dealer, Magnesium (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

 

* * * * * * * * * *

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Night #2/2

[LIMITED tickets @ door] • 6pm–2am @ nuyorican poets cafe // Steve Dalachinsky Celebration // 7pm Marc Ribot, Fay Victor, Kris Davis, Ingrid Laubrock, Baba Israel; 8pm Pasquale Cangiano, Ellen Christi , Lisa Sokolov, Andrew Lampert; 9pm, Tom Surgal, Lin Culbertson, Ira Kaplan & Georgia Hubley of Yo La Tengo, Samara Lubelski Ernie Brooks, Charlie Waters; 10pm: Matt Shipp; 1045pm, Shelley Hirsch, Sarah Bernstein, Luke Stewart, Ka Baird, Nicola Hein; 1145pm Cooper-Moore, Jaimie Branch, James Brandon Lewis, Matt Mottel, Kevin Shea, Jason Hwang, Jean Carla Rodea; 1230am–2am, Kenny Wollesen & Gerald Cleaver, Daniel Carter, Bradley Eros, & more ++ Films by Robert O’Haire of Steve Dalachinsky in performance

• ~7pm–2:30am @ the dance // Helen Sung presents Sung With Words, UNHOLY ROW (Jason Lindner, Tim Lefebvre, Mark Guiliana), Susan Alcorn Quintet (w/ Mary Halvorson, Mark Feldman, Michael Formanek, Ryan Sawer), CUP feat. Nels Cline + Yuka C. Honda, Anna Webber, & more

• ~7pm–2am @ nublu 151 // Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci, Laraaji, Dominique Fils Aime, Nite Bjuti (Val Jeanty, Candice Hoyes, Mimi Jones), Tommaso Cappellato, Jessica Jones Quartet

• ~6:30pm–2am @ mercury lounge // Marquis Hill New Gospel Revisited, Nir Felder, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Kassa Overall’s I Think I’m Good, Theo Croker’s Star People Nation, Heroes Are Gang Leaders (ft. James Brandon Lewis)

• ~6pm–1:30am @ the bitter end // Naissam Jalal Quest of The Invisible, Anne Pacéo, Plume (ft. Kush Abadey), Thomas de Pourquery & Supersonic (ft. Jaimie Branch), Jonathan Jurion (ft. Jowee Omicil, Josiah Woodson), EYM Trio

• ~6pm–2:30am @ subculture // Laila Biali, The Cookers, Harold Lopez-Nussa, Kat Edmonson, Rene Marie’s Experiment In Truth, Gregg August’s Dialogues on Race

• 6:30–10pm @ (le) poisson rouge // Becca Stevens, Lakecia Benjamin presents The Music of the Coltranes (w/ Reggie Workman, Regina Carter, & more), Issac Delgado

• ~6:30pm–2:30am @ zinc bar // Steve Lehman Trio plus Craig Taborn, Samantha Boshnack’s Seismic Belt, Jim Snidero Project-K, Pasquale Grasso, George Burton Band, Axel Tosca

• ~7pm–1am @ webster hall // Brandee Younger’s ‘Soul Awakening,’ Makaya McCraven: Tribute To Gil Scott Heron, Terrace Martin’s Grey Matter, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins w/ Surprise Guests (DJ sets)

• 7–11pm @ sobs // Tia Fuller, Revelator (w/ Bill Laswell), Donny McCaslin & Guest

• ~7pm–12am @ zürcher gallery // Sara Serpa, Nduduzo Makhathini, Alan Braufman’s ‘Valley of Search’ w/ Cooper Moore, Uri Caine’s ‘The Passion of Octavius Catto’

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 12 (sun)

• 5pm: Winter Jazzfest: From Detroit to the World: Celebrating Marcus Belgrave (fb) ($$) @ (le) poisson rouge, mnhtn // Ft. Carter, Jordan, Hayes & Belgrave w/ Hurst, Riggins, Allen, Adams, Crocker, Sholar, Jackson, O’Neal, Glassman, Overall

• 6pm: Free DMG Sundays: Juan P. Carletti, Aron Namenwirth / Dave Sewelson / Colin Hinton, Chris Pitsiokos / Javier Areal Velez / Kevin Murray (fb) @ downtown music gallery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Bilennials: No Land: “Excavation,” ft. Joanna Mattrey, Luke Stewart, Daniel Carter @ la mama galleria, 47 great jones st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Alphabet of Wrongdoing (Daniela Gesundheit ft. Jawknee, Marilu Donovan, Leo Grossman), Anaïs Maviel, HAITLIN @ trevorshaus [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn // *actual* 7:30pm start!

• 7pm: FERUS Festival: Sarah Hennies: “Come Right ‘Round,” ft. Anna Roberts-Gevalt (fb) @ national sawdust, bklyn // sculptural set pieces by Mara Baldwin

• 7:30pm: Winter Jazzfest: Kris Davis’ Diatom Ribbons (w/ Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty + Tony Malaby, Trevor Dunn), Harish Raghavan Quintet (w/ Logan Richardson, Morgan Guerin, Taylor Eigsti, Joel Ross, Justin Brown) (fb) @ sultan room, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Randy Ingram Trio (w/ Drew Gress, Jochen Rueckert) @ mezzrow, mnhtn

• 8pm: Solo, Duo, Trio: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Todd Barton, Rachelle Rahmé (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: New Ear Festival Night #7/7: MV Carbon & Muyassar Kurdi (Film), Speaker Music (DeForrest Brown, Jr.) & Ting Ding, SHYBOI (DJ set) (fb) @ fridman gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Vomit Fist, Netherlands, Bangladeafy, Thaetas (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Open Ground: Martin Nevin 5tet (w/ Christopher Hoffman, Kyle Wilson, Ari Chersky, Craig Weinrib), Alexa Barchini & Jackson Fitzgerald (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Winter Jazzfest: HOOTEROLL? + PLUS! (Bogie, Deutsch, Goldberger, Harrington, Kendrick, McLean), The Bogie Band (ft. Joe Russo) (fb) (~$$) @ brooklyn bowl, bklyn // H?+: Stuart Bogie, Erik Deutsch, Jonathan Goldberger, Dave Harrington, Kevin Kendrick, Jordan McLean

• 9pm: Editrix (Wendy Eisenberg), Salt People, Church Clothes, Scarlet @ jones beach, bklyn

• 9pm: CRICKETS, Christeene, Bonnie Baxter @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 11pm: QUALIATIK DJ Residency, ft. Mithril, Danirev, Hatechild., Cole Carter, DJ Pleaseletmesleep, Tendryl, Sunrise Hunter, Chai-T + Installation by Qualiatik & vvxxii @ h0l0, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 13 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Lisa Hoppe plays Kenny Wheeler (w/ Samantha Boshnak, Stephen Boegehold) (fb) @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, bklyn // 7pm Elinor Speirs (vln) / Dan O’Brien (cl) / Rob Patrick (trmp) / Ben Stapp (tu) / Raf Vertessen (dr); 8pm Stephen Gauci (t.sax) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm Jeremy Carlstedt (dr) / Anders Nillson (g) / On Ka’a Davis (g); 9:45pm Francesco Marcocci (b) / Daniel Carter (woodwinds) / Dan Blake (sax) / Francisco Mela (dr); 10:45pm Josh Sinton (bs. cl, bari.sax) / Carter (w) / Dave Sewelson (bari.sax); 11:30pm Kevin Eichenberger (b) / Will Bollinger (banjo) / James Gibian (dr)

• 7pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons, bklyn // 7pm, MN! w/ Ras Moshe Burnett, Leonid Galaganov; 8pm, Sumari: Matt Lavelle, Jack DeSalvo, Tom Cabrera; 9pm, MN! w/ Ras Moshe, Mara Rosenbloom, Elinor Speirs, Eriq Robinson, Evan Crane, Dave Miller

• 7pm: Shiner, Emotional Indulgence, Holly Waxwing, Adam Markiewicz (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 7pm: Port Mande + Warp Trio @ silvana, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Abasement 57: Patrick Holmes & Ryan Sawyer, Ernie Brooks / Billy Ficca / Matt Mottel / Peter Zummo, Max Ardito & Tamio Shiraishi, Lutkie, DJ Chip @ max fish, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Winter Jazzfest: Artemis, Eubanks Evans experience, Allison Miller Boom Tic Boom (fb) (~$$) @ (le) poisson rouge, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: No Power: Dear Ana, Syd Lewis, Dawoud, Breezy Smoak & Danielle Patoir, G.T. Arpe, Lee Davis, Federico Balducci & Dave Sewelson @ caffeine underground, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Alex Conde Trio (w/ Jose Moreno, Petros Klampanis) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: Lesley Mok & Dierk Peters, Webb Crawford & Aliya Ultan, Weston Olencki & Daniel Bruno @ hart bar, bklyn

• 8pm: Jazz at Sisters: Aaron Edgcomb / Chris Williams / Lisa Hoppe / Max Light @ sisters bklyn, bklyn

• 8pm: Winter Jazzfest: Mark Guiliana with Special Surprise Guest, Golden Valley Is Now (Reid Anderson, Craig Taborn, Dave King) (fb) (~$$) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8pm: String Orchestra of Brooklyn (Album Release) w/ the Argus Quartet & more (fb) @ roulette, bklyn // Works by Chris Cerrone, Jacob Cooper

• 8pm: Gabby Ess, Maria Neckam, Akie Bermiss @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 9pm: Marija Kovacevic, John Lindaman & Hampus Öhman-Frölund @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Arthur Kell (w/ Brad Shepik, Nate Radley, Mark Ferber) @ lunàtico, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 14 (tues)

• 6pm: Real Dominic (Birthday Show), 03sem, Haitlin, arcitexture, Duolingo @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Helena Kay’s KIM Trio (w/ Kaisa Mäensivu, Angus Mason) (fb) @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: The Exponential Festival: Panoply Performance Laboratory: PROTAGONY, Tues #2/3 @ vital joint, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): CSU Northridge Jazz ft. Wendel (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Against the Tuesday Series: Chris Williams / Nick Dunston / Weston Olencki, Valerie Skakun & Pat Spadine Installation, Joanna Mattrey @ seeds::brooklyn, bklyn

• 8pm: Hard Salon 2: Sunk Heaven, Gare Lonning, Posterboy2000, DJ $creams @ the dance, mnhtn

• 8pm: Lucie Vítková & Viola Yip, Javier Areal Velez, Briggan Krauss / Matt Mottel / Lukas König / Nicola L. Hein @ nyu silver building room 220, 32 waverly place, mnhtn

• 8pm: Josh Dion, Vinnie Sperrazza Apocryphal @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x DV present Jazz Tues: Tim Berne (w/ Ryan Ferreira, Nasheet Waits), Ben Monder / Gary Wang / Diego Voglino @ halyards, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Claire Cronin, Matt Bachmann, Erin Durant (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: Winter Jazzfest: Mark Guiliana & Billy Martin with Soul Gnawa, Jason Lindner (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8pm: BMH: Istanbul Trio ft. Philip Mayer & John Murchison @ sisters bklyn, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Sexy Thoughts, GRID (Matt Nelson, Tim Dahl, Nick Podgurski), Luke Stewart / Aquiles Navarro / Tcheser Holmes, F*ck Ton O Money (Shayna Dunkelman & Clara Warnaar) @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #1/5: 4tet: Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri, Special Guest @ the stone, mnhtn // CS, drums, percussion / CT, piano / MM, viola

• 8:30pm (2 sets): David Leon (w/ Kenneth Jimenez, Francisco Mela) (fb) @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): CSU Northridge Jazz ft. Wendel @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 9:30pm: Gustaf January Residency, ft. Kaleta & Super Yamba Band, Francesca D’Uva, Tai Lee @ baby’s all right, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 15 (weds)

• 7pm: SYNTHICIDE: Anatomy & Blu Anxxiety Split EP Release, Ces Cadáveres, Fairygod, Kreator, Posterboy 2000 (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Stay On It: Julius Eastman & M. Lamar @ manhattan school of music, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Feathery Quartet (Russ Lossing, Lena Bloch, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz) @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Tyler Luppi’s Lofi Improv (w/ Joe Etzine, Tyler Clibbon), Milton (Owen Stewart Robertson, Anna Webber, Jason Nazary), Federico Balducci & Ayumi Ishito @ balboa, bklyn

• 8pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio (w/ Dan Levin, Henry Fraser) @ barbès, bklyn

• 8pm: Manami Mizumoto Graduation Recital: Works by Pisendel, Geminiani, Leclair, Schmelzer, Marais, Bach @ juilliard’s morse recital hall, mnhtn // MM, violin / Elliot Figg & David Belkovski, harpsichord / Joshua Stauffer, theorbo / Keats Dieffenbach, vln / Charlie Reed, viola da gamba / Jin Nakamura, cello

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present Jazz Weds: Jonathan Finlayson (w/ David Bryant, Christopher Tordini, Eric McPherson) (fb) @ bar bayeux, bklyn

• 8pm: Rhys Tivey (Jan Weds Residency), Tiny Gun, Beccs @ c’mon everybody, bklyn

• 8pm: Muddguts Presents: Kamikaze Palm Tree, The Trash Bags, & more @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mariel Roberts & Javier Areal Velez, Lullady by LeLe Dai, Brian Chase’s Drums and Drones, Luke Stewart @ pool apt, 1039 fulton st., bklyn // MR, cello, pedals, stuff & JAV, guitar, stuff; LD, lapsteel, theremin, stuff; D&D, drum overtones; LS, upright bass, feedback

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #2/5: Good for Cows (Ches Smith, Devin Hoff) + Nels Cline & Kris Davis @ the stone, mnhtn // CS, drums / DH, bass / NC, guitar / KD, piano

[SOLD OUT] • 8:30pm: Michael Hurley, Night #1/3 @ union pool, bklyn

• 10pm: Off-Brand #25 (2 Yr Anniversary): Michaël Attias & the MFs (Michael Formanek, Mark Ferber), Tal Yahalom Quartet (w/ Joanna Mattrey, Nick Dunston, Special Guest) @ branded saloon, bklyn

• 11:59pm: Anteloper (Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary) @ nublu 151, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 16 (thurs)

• 6pm: Sharkmuffin Art Show & Vid Screening ft. Shilpa Ray, Haley Dahl, Miss Eaves, Lydia Gammill, & more @ muchmore’s, bklyn // Art by Serpentina Late, Natalie Kirch, Rosie Slater

• 7pm: The Final Artist Series Concert: Nathan Bellott Trio (w/ Dana Saul, Simon Willson), Sebastien Ammann Quintet (w/ Caroline Davis, Jerome Sabbagh, Alex Tremblay, Vinnie Sperrazza) (alt fb) @ turtle bay music school, mnhtn

• 7pm: Matt McBane + Build (w/ Adam Gold, Mike Cassedy, Pat Swoboda, Meaghan Burke), Dollshot, Gulli Bjornsson @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Chris Tordini (w/ Anna Webber, Red Wierenga, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn // CT, bass / AW, t.sax, flute / RW, piano, accordion / DW, drums

• 7:30pm: Kenny Warren (w/ Matthias Pichler, Flin van Hemmen), Adam Dotson Trio (w/ Matt Moran, Aryeh Kobrinsky) (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 7:30pm: FOH: Luisa Muhr & Wendy Eisenberg, Darius VanSluytman @ outpost artists resources, ridgewood

• 7:30pm: andPlay & Aperture Duo play works by Eva-Maria Houben, Andrew McIntosh, Carolyn Chen, Matt Evans @ church of the intercession, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Den-Mate, The Spookfish, Ghost Piss, Loren Berí @ berlin under a, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center presents New Milestones: Electronic Chamber Music in a New Form (fb) (~$$) @ stanley h. kaplan penthouse, lincoln square, mnhtn // Performers: Michael Brown (piano), Christopher Froh (percussion), Ayano Kataoka (percussion), Eduardo Leandro (percussion), Ian David Rosenbaum (percussion), David Adamcyk (electronics) ++ Works by Thomas Meadowcroft, Kaija Saariaho, Karlheinz Stockhausen

• 7:30pm: NYC Winter Jazzfest x BBNY Present: Amendola vs. Blades ft. Skerik, Mark Guiliana SPACE HEROES (ft. Chris Morrissey, Shane Endsley, Jason Rigby w/ Hornē Electric Band) (fb) @ brooklyn bowl, 61 wythe ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Brandon Seabrook: Die Trommel Fatale @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 8pm: URIN, JUNTA, Salvaje, Posterboy2000 @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Strange Ranger, Friendship, Water From Your Eyes @ alphaville, bklyn

• 8pm: Flexi, ATM (mems BODEGA), Pure Adult (fb) @ the broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Heel, Älägator, ctrlR @ the cobra club, 6 wyckoff ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Furies & ~Nois (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #2/3: Nicole Wolcott & Omar Zubair, Wendell Gray, Terrence & Harold Vogue, The Leftovers (Donnell Oakley, Mei Yamanaka, Hannah Wendel + Sarah Chien), Ani Javian (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Michael Hurley, Night #2/3 @ union pool, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #3/5: Ches Smith Drums & Songs: Smith, Sirene Dantor Rene, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Fanfan Jean Guy Rene, Nick Dunston @ the stone, mnhtn // CS, drums, percussion, vocals / SDR, vocals / DB, MS, FJGR, Haitian tanbou, vocals / ND, bass

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Chris Tordini (w/ Anna Webber, Red Wierenga, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn // CT, bass / AW, t.sax, flute / RW, piano, accordion / DW, drums

• 10pm: Whatever 21 X Blu3 Ro$e C0v3n present: Shadow God, LESPHINXX, Luna Santana, blk slk, & many more (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 10pm: Now vs Now: Jason Lindner, Panagiotis Andreou, Justin Tyson @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 10pm: Aya Safiya / Tano Brock / Adam Good / Panos Aivas, Mountain Lions (Matt Moran & Peter Hess), Greek Judas (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 11:30pm: Winter Jazzfest: DJ Talib Kweli Presents BowlTrane (fb) @ brooklyn bowl, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 17 (fri)

• 6pm: Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn Marathon: This Time It’s Personal @ [list at bottom]

• 6pm: drumXdrum: a festival of polyrhythms, Friday #1/3: Sarah Galdes, Jake Landau, Booker Stardrum, Shayna Dunkelman, Kaoru Watanabe, Pheeroan Aklaff w/ DJ Sunrider (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 6pm: Synchrony: natalie.computer, ukiyobang, Storm Blooper, & more @ babycastles, mnhtn

• 6pm: Gordon Grdina’s Nomad Trio (w/ Matt Mitchell, Jim Black) @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Gregoire Maret /Romain Collin /Nir Felder @ jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Lesley Mok Quartet (w/ Selma Savolainen, Cory Smythe, Helen Svoboda), Jon Irabagon & Brian Marsella (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Wume, Ka Baird, Activity, Greg Fox (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: Contacts, Morgan Garrett, Carrie Ford, Alex C & Carolyn Hietter, 4uarm (Sam Half & SweetZach) @ the living gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Patricia Brennan Night #1/2: MOCH (Brennan, Michael Formanek, Mauricio Herrera, Noel Brennan) (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn // PB, vibraphone / MF, bass / MH, percussion / NB, electronic percussion, turntables

• 8pm: Crosslegged, Allegra Krieger (w/ Lisa Hoppe, Kalia Vandever, Danae Greenfield), Margaux (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Refuge Arts x Melting Point present: vvxxii solo exhibition, ft. Dreamcrusher, James K, Reagan Holiday, Hatechild., Ghettocore Intellect, Stank Corpse @ refuge arts, bklyn

• 8pm: Ty Page (works by James Young), Luke Stewart (fb) @ spectrum, bklyn

• 8pm: Ian Davis: Rock Band Album Release (w/ Jason Burger, Michael Coleman, Julian Cubillos, Dandy McDowell, Renata Zeiguer), Wilder Maker, Anna RG @ littlefield, bklyn

• 8pm: Jwords, Bashful Slasher, Adam Markiewicz, Wsabi Fox @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 8pm: Jazz for 2 Guitars & Band: Andy Fite, Adam Caine, Nick Lyons, Adam Lane, John McCutcheon @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: Sweet Static: Big Bliss, Parlor Walls, Painted Zeros, Free Money @ alphaville, bklyn

• 8pm: Changeling Concert Series: Anni Rossi, Judith Berkson @ brooklyn lutherie at the the old american can factory, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #2/3: Troy Ogilvie, The Leftovers (Donnell Oakley, Mei Yamanaka, Hannah Wendel + Sarah Chien) (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: Lenna Pierce, Sammy Weissberg, Gorplord (Nathan Repasz & Evan C.I. Strauss), Dexter Dine @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

• 8pm: Channel 63, Murder Pact, Ultra Deluxe, SEED, Non-, Stay Inside @ bushwick public house, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Michael Hurley, Night #3/3 @ union pool, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #4/5: Trio: Ches Smith, Jonathan Finlayson, Stephan Crump @ the stone, mnhtn // CS, drums / JF, trumpet / SC, bass

• 9pm (2 sets): Smokey Hormel Trio, Friday #2/2 @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Jonathan Heagle Quintet (w/ Stan Killian, Julia Chen, Bryan Copeland, Rishav Acharya) @ freddy’s, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Gregoire Maret / Romain Collin / Nir Felder @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 10pm: Reality Cache | Al Otro Lado Benefit: Bbymutha, Total Freedom, Joey LaBeija, 8ULENTINA, LOKA, Via App, Bookworms, vveiss, Dylan Ali, Extol, SHYBOI, Deli Girls @ knockdown center, maspeth

• 10pm: stud1nt, Mary Yuzovskaya, Moritz Von Oswald (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 10pm: ELSEWORLD: Leon Vynehall, Moxie, Physical Therapy, Alejandra Sabillón, PAPI JUICE b2b Gardens, Lænz b2b Lii, & more (fb) @ elsewhere hall, zone one, loft, bklyn

• 10pm: Synthicide x Samo Nights: Juanpablo, Andi, Facets @ jupiter disco, bklyn

• 11pm (2 sets): Silver (Ilhan Ersahin, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen) ft. Jonathan Finlayson @ nublu 151, mnhtn

 

* * * * * * * * * *

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn Marathon
aka
…Not Actually That Expensive or Unreasonable!

• ~6pm–1:30am @ the sultan room, bklyn // Big Terminal, Jessica Pavone String Ensemble, Wayne Horvitz & Sara Schoenbeck, Dan Weiss Starebaby, Salami Rose Joe Louis, Chris Lightcap’s SuperBigmouth // BT: Tim Berne, David Torn, Aurora Nealand; JPSE: Pavone, Abby Swidler, Angela Morris, Erica Dicker; DWS: Weiss, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn, Matt Mitchell; CLSBM: Lightcap, Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Brian Marsella, Adam Rogers, Curtis Hasselbring

• ~7pm–2am @ music hall of williamsburg, bklyn // QNA, L’Rain, Phony Ppl, Kneebody + Mark Guiliana, Shigeto, Daedelus (fbK+MG fb) // L’Rain: Taja Cheek, Ben Chapoteau-Katz, Buz Donald, Laraaji P. Henson; Kneebody: Adam Benjamin, Shane Endsley, Ben Wendel, Nate Wood

• ~6:30pm–1am @ rough trade, bklyn // Keyon Harrold, Aneesa Strings, Taali ‘Were Most of Your Stars Out?,’ Ben Williams ‘I Am A Man,’ José James “No Beginning No End 2,” J. Hoard

• ~6:30–9:30pm @ house of yes [ikr?!], bklyn // HUCK, People’s Champs, Mwenso & the Shakes

• ~7:30pm–1am @ brooklyn bowl, bklyn // Kendra Morris, Felix Pastorius & Hipster Assassins, Kung Fu, Dj Logic + Friends (ft. Billy Martin, Shanir Blumenkranz)

• ~10:30pm–1:30am @ national sawdust, bklyn // Sasha Berliner CD Release (w/ full album band), Morley: Sphere Ensemble, Quantic (MSE fb) // SB: Berliner, Sirintip, Chris McCarthy, Kanoa Mendenhall, Jongkuk Kim, Morgan Guerin, Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Lucas Saur; MSE: Morley, Meshell Ndegeocello, Elio Villafrance, Otto Hauser, Chris Bruce

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 18 (sat)

• 3pm: Piano Hang #23: Hyuna Park, Luke Marantz, Alex Pryrodny, Gary Fisher, Idris Donivan Frederick (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 6pm: Prison Religion, Seraah, Murderpact, Trngs + (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 6:30pm: Mediterranean Jazz Festival, Night #1/2 @ drom, mnhtn

• 7pm: Krallice, The Flying Luttenbachers, Chepang (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 7pm: Canyon River Blues, Red Diploma, Johann Diedrick @ skinny apt [dm hosts], ridgewood

• 7pm: Hotel Elefant & Bearthoven present music by Fjóla Evans & Leaha Maria Villarreal (fb) @ areté, bklyn

• 7pm: Chaotic Interfaces: Dreamcrusher, Ash Blight, Cat Farm @ babycastles, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Moritz von Oswald, Antenes, Britton Powell @ issue project room

• 8pm: Home Audio: Stranger (AnA’s Audrey Rachelle, Alex Jenkins + Johnny Butler), Dustin Carlson & Isabel Umali, Impulsive Instrument (Sean Ali & azumi O E) @ de construkt, bklyn

• 8pm: Erika Hodges, Lullady by LeLe Dai, Kyle Motl, Matt Mottel / Nicola Hein / Lukas Koenig / Briggan Kraus @ the record shop, bklyn

• 8pm: Marginal Frequency Records presents: Matt Sargent & Zach Rowden (Album Release), Tongue Depressor (Rowden & Henry Birdsey, ft. Sargent) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: Sweet Static Presents: The Wants, Grim Streaker, ESSi @ alphaville, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Patricia Brennan, Night #2/2 (w/ Jon Irabagon, Adam O’Farrill, Matt Mitchell, Tomas Fujiwara) (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn // PB, vibraphone / JI, sax / AO, trumpet / MM, piano / TF, drums

• 8pm: Mystery guest, Q, decisions, devil’s dildo @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 8pm: Ambient Chaos: Xcreenplay (w/ Armand Bernardi), Yujin Yama, Yuko Parris, Azerbaijan A/V Club (fb | fb) @ spectrum, bklyn

• 8pm: House of Feelings Presents: TMBOY, Andrew Fox, Terminal Scout (record release), Coolin, & more (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: Ashjesus (EP Release), Kahiem Rivera, Alexander Orange Drink, Wallet (fb) @ the broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Personal Space, Language, Luah (fb) @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: Liz Hogg Album Release @ the park church co-op, bklyn

• 8pm: Sick Din, Madeline Darby (fb) @ gamba forest, bklyn

• 8pm: The Hum Presents: Greta Kline (Frankie Cosmos) & Jilian Medford (Ian Sweet), Emily Yacina @ national sawdust, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #2/3: Troy Ogilvie, slowdanger (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #5/5: Laugh Ash: Jennifer Choi, Anna Webber, Nate Wooley, Oscar Noriega, Cory Smythe, Ches Smith (fb) @ the stone, mnhtn // JC, violin / AW, flutes / NW, trumpet / ON, clarinets / CS, piano / CS, drums, vibraphone, electronics

• 8:30pm: Ambrose Getz, KADAWA @ c’mon everybody, bklyn // AG: Caroline Getz, Micha Gilad, Lisa Hoppe, Ben Silashi; K: Almog Sharvit, Silashi, Tal Yahalom)

• 9pm: Dog (!!!!!), LEYA, Solo Termite @ trevorshaus [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Ava Mendoza, Rivers Edge, Shellshag, Unknown Sender, Goose @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 9pm (2 sets): Jesse Harris’s Cosmo (w/ Mike Böschen, CJ Camerieri, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, Tony Scherr) (fb) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9pm: Tierrafiltra for Water Sovereignty in Puerto Rico Fundraiser, ft. Bryan & Kevin Perez, Grout & Cal Fish, Efrain (DJ), & more @ flowers for all occasions, bklyn

• 10pm: Aurora Halal, Ben UFO (fb) @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 10pm: NY Night Train Beauty & the Beat Dance: Edan & Friends @ tv eye, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 19 (sun)

• 2–8pm: Steve Dalachinsky Memorial @ artists space, mnhtn // Andrew Lampert, Matt Mottel, James Hoff, Lawrence Kumpf, Nicola Hein, Lynnea Villanova, Masami Tomihisa, Lotte Bartz, Liat Kanbel, Bonny Finberg, Tom Surgal, Lin Culbertson, Loren Conners, Penny Arcade, Puma Perl, Matt Lavelle, Mónica de la Torre, Joe McPhee, Trevor Dunn, Ches Smith, John Zorn, Ned Rothenberg, Daniel Zamir, Vision Ensemble (William Parker, William Hooker, Charles Waters, Rob Brown, Steve Swell, Jason Kao Hwang, Shelley Hirsch, Patricia Nicholson, Yoshiko Chumaa), Tim Berne, & many more

• 3pm: Piano+ #19: Naeemah Maddox, James Falzone, Rahul Nair, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić play works by Sgandurra, Greenberg, Vítková, Raickovich, Werder (fb) @ spectrum, bklyn

• 3pm: Mister Sunday Indoors: Eamon Harkin & Justin Carter @ nowadays, ridgewood

• 4pm: Alumni Composers: Mivos Quartet @ greenwich house music school, mnhtn

• 4:40pm: MME: Max Kutner @ 440 gallery, bklyn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Ragnhild May, Cecilia Lopez & Joe Moffett, Michael Eaton / Seth Davis / Cheryl Pyle / Dorian Wallace (fb | fb) @ downtown music gallery, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Haybaby, Darkwing, Smock, Sharkmuffin, Shadow Monster, Lackadazies, Splundr @ our wicked lady, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Mediterranean Jazz Festival, Night #2/2: Petros Klampanis & Kristjan Randalu, Panagiotis Andreou, Layale Chaker Sarafand (w/ Jake Charkey, Phillip Golub, Nick Dunston, Adam Maalouf) @ drom, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ensemble in Process: Brian Mark, Isabelle O’Connell, Kathleen Supové, Tessa Brinckman play works by Monk, Mazzoli, Woolf, Valerie Coleman, & more (fb) @ areté, bklyn

• 7pm: Sean Ali, The Azerbaijan A/V Club, Plan 23 (fb) @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 7pm: Kazuki Yamanaka Quartet (w/ Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Jesse Simpson) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 8pm: The Exponential Festival Presents The Blurring Test: Varispeed (Gelsey Bell, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons) & Peggy Weil @ the brick, bklyn

• 8pm: Music Forward: Daniel Carter / Matthew Putman / Hilliard Greene / Federico Ughi, Astroturf Noise (Sana Nagano, Sam Day Harmet, Zach Swanson) @ michiko rehearsal studios, mnhtn

• 8pm: Lonnie Holley & Nelson Patton @ the dance, mnhtn

• 8pm: Racer Session, ft. Tiny Ghost (Ivan Arteaga, Katie Jacobson, Raymond Larsen, Greg Sinibaldi) @ sage music, long island city

• 8:30pm: Rare DM, Pearly, Sunday Collect, Rafting @ rubulad [rsvp rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Paul McMahon, The Cradle, Insane Angel (Ani Blech & Matt Norman), Moon of Teeth @ the living gallery, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Sunday Night Live: Very Good (w/ Konverjdans) @ ace hotel, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 20 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, bklyn // 7pm Dave Miller (dr) / Robert Boston (keys) / Daniel Carter (ww) / Tom Kotik (b); 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm David Rothenberg (ww, electronics) / Hans Tammen (buchla) / Jay Nicholas (b) / John Wieczorek (dr); 9:45pm Welf Dorr (s) / Santiago Leibson (keys) / Kenneth Jimenez (b) / Shea (dr); 10:45pm Ayumi Ishito (s) / Carter (ww) / Damien Richardson (tr) / Stelios Mihas (g) / Jonah Rosenberg (keys); 11:30pm Alec Goldfarb (g) / Carlos Aguilar (fl) / Simone Baron (accordion) / Caitlin Cawley (perc) / Robert Fleitz (keys) / Carrie Frey (vla) / Giancarlo Latta (vln) / Helen Newby (cello) / Erin Rogers (s)

• 7:30pm: Sam Newsome Quartet (w/ Angelica Sanchez, Reggie Nicholson, Luke Stewart) @ smalls, mnhtn

• 8pm: Gordon Grdina Quartet (w/ Oscar Noriega, Russ Lossing, Satoshi Takeishi) @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: Sondra Sun-Odeon, Anni Rossi, Vestments (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): Joel Ross Good Vibes (w/ Kanoa Mendenhall, Jeremy Dutton, Immanuel Wilkins) @ blue note, mnhtn

• 8pm: Choose Yr Own Concert, ft. M. Vern Woodhead, Rose Tang, James Tweedie, Mike Porter, Monica Lou, Laura Duval, & more @ caffeine underground, bklyn

• 9pm: Pulverize the Sound (Peter Evans, Tim Dahl, Mike Pride), BLOAR (Sam Weinberg, Andrew Smiley, Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary), MV Carbon @ hart bar, bklyn

• 9pm: The Variousound Sessions: Smashing Humans (Nagano, Apfelbaum, Matsuno, Filliano, Hertenstein), Eli Wallace & Ben Cohen, Motion Quartet (Uesaka, Lim, Chang, Cox) (fb) @ pete’s candy store, bklyn // SH: Sana Nagano, Peter Apfelbaum, Keisuke Matsuno, Ken Filliano, Joe Hertenstein; M4: Yuma Uesaka, Katherine Lim, Joey Chang, Jessie Cox

• 9pm (2 sets): Miles Okazaki Trio (w/ Anthony Todd, Nasheet Waits) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Sami Stevens Solo (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1, mnhtn

• 10pm: Drip:VII, MLK Day: Shyboi, quest?onmarc, KVN, zoomscua @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 11:59pm: Pink Flower Presents: Voice Training, Peace Enforcer, Thanart Rasanon, Semi.AV (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 21 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Lauren Cauley (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, mnhtn

• 6pm: Parrhesia [Difficult Music + Wine] w/ Collectif Velouté, ft. Aquiles Navarro, Devin Brahja Waldman, Luke Stewart, Matt Mottel, Tcheser Holmes @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 7pm: Aryeh Kobrinsky’s Brinsk (w/ Kenny Warren, Adam Dotson, Jeremy Viner, Jason Nazary) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Richard Lloyd Group (Television), Bodega, Arturo Bandinis (Dee Pop, Jack Martin, Jude Webre) @ sixty sixth congress, 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: The Exponential Festival: Panoply Performance Laboratory: PROTAGONY, Tues #1/3 (fb) @ vital joint, bklyn

• 8pm: Hard Salon 3: HBIC, Dead Guy, Tamio Shiraishi & Gyna Bootleg, DJ Bazooka Mane @ the dance, mnhtn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x DV present Jazz Tues: James Carney Quartet (w/ Tony Malaby, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber), Bruce Barth / Ugonna Okegwo / Diego Voglino (fb) @ halyards, bklyn

• 8pm: Benjamin Tiberio Quartet (w/ Nathan Reising, Manuel Schmiedel, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ seeds::brooklyn, bklyn

• 8pm: Jacob Sacks, Masa Kamaguchi, Vinnie Sperrazza: Songs of Coltrane & Arlen @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: Henry Hearse, 2Frail, Slalomville, Shooting Star Press @ berlin under a, mnhtn

• 8pm: TJO Presents: Prophet Thaddeus, Hello Nurse, Peter is Dead, DJ Fleshly @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 8pm: Counterspace & more @ arlene’s grocery, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Shyu Residency, Night #1/5: Jen Shyu & Thomas Morgan @ the stone, mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #1/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9pm: Omer Avital Trio (ft. Daniel Zamir) @ wilson live, 637 wilson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Gustaf January Residency, ft. Sharkmuffin, Poncili Creacion @ baby’s all right, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 22 (weds)

• 7:30pm: Jeb Patton: Solo Piano (fb) @ soapbox gallery,bklyn

• 8pm: The Mendoza-Pavone Winter Music Series, Weds #1/3: Phylis & Aristotle (Judith Berkson & Franke Vogl), Angela Morris’s Medium Low (w/ Kalia Vandever, Luke Stewart, Jason Nazary) (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: While We Still Have Bodies (Ben Gerstein, Michael Foster, Sean Ali, Flin van Hemmen), Tony Malaby & Kenny Warren @ balboa, bklyn

• 8pm: Lola Pistola, Bloom, Holy Wisdom LLC, Beeyotch @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Great Crane (Single Release), Queue, The Cradle @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 8pm: Jason McMahon Record Release (w/ Boshra AlSaadi, Julia Easterlin, Michael Beharie, Michael Coleman, Kurt Kotheimer, Austin Vaughn) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: Rhys Tivey (Jan Weds Residency), Goldfeather, Joy Morales @ c’mon everybody, bklyn

• 8pm: Christian Sabharwal, Killgore Grissle, Joseph Komari @ gold sounds, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present: Adam Birnbaum Trio (w/ David Wong, Rodney Green) (fb) @ bar bayeux, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Shyu Residency, Night #2/5: Trio: Jen Shyu, Kris Davis, Thomas Morgan @ the stone, mnhtn // JS, vocals / KD, piano / TM, bass

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #2/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 10pm: Drinking Bird (Eladio Rojas, Jacob Matheus, Tree Palmedo), Thor Jensen (fb) @ pete’s candy store, bklyn

• 10pm: Loveless Records: Mithril, Ant Puke, Sxylk, Gooddroid @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 23 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Noah Becker & Friends @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Retrouvaille, Andrew Levine, Neb Ula, Proninny + Szenia, Woodhead @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 7pm: Anne Waldman Book Launch, ft. No Land, Devin Brahja Waldman, Janice Lowe, James Brandon Lewis, Mónica de la Torre @ howl happening, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: New Red Order: Informants Get Paid!: Public Assembly + Pvssyheaven, Sunk Heaven, Wetware @ artists space, mnhtn // “Informants”: Lou Cornum, Ed Halter, Inpatient Press, Adam Khalil, Zack Khalil, Jackson Polys, Bayley Sweitzer

• 7:30pm: New MISE-EN_PLACE Launch: mise-en plays works by Kelley Sheehan, Vera Ivanova, Moon Young HA @ mise-en_place, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Hayes Greenfield: Electro-Acoustic (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 7:30pm: PJ Fossum Quintet, Baptiste Horcholle Group (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn

• 8pm: Greg Fox, saajtak, Wsabi FOX4 @ c’mon everybody, bklyn // WF4: Jennae Santos, Dave Palazola, Chris Connors, Gabriel Zucker

• 8pm: Just The Right Height (Keke Hunt), Drumloop (Daffy Scanlan) (fb) @ issue project room, bklyn

• 8pm: What is “New Music”? I: Sugar Vendil, Popebama (Erin Rogers & Dennis Sullivan) (fb) @ areté, bklyn // Post-concert discussion at 9pm

• 8pm: Cleek Schrey & John McCowen, Noga / Gustin / Campilongo, Scott Colberg & Friends @ nublu 151, mnhtn

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Lainie Fefferman (w/ James Moore, Eleonore Oppenheim), MoRF (Russell Fisher & Matt Overbay), Caroline Shaw with Sō Percussion @ sō percussion studio, bklyn

• 8pm: Matt Bachmann, Katie Addada Shlon, Rivkah Gevinson, Emily Martin @ [dm hosts], bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: Scott Johnson with Contemporaneous (ft. Yoko Reikano Kimura, Ashley Bathgate, Stephen Gosling) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: Hartstop @ Rubulad: Gustaf, Yaasss, GESSERIT, & more @ rubulad [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #3/3: I.D.A., Galen Bremer & Zoe Rabinowitz, Lauren Cox, Betsy Miller & Matthew Cumbie, & more (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8pm: Elixirs of Sound Ambient Series: Will Shore (Live) & more @ halcyon, bklyn

• 8pm: Moon Hooch, sungazer @ the bowery ballroom, mnhtn // ft. thirst trap M.Wilbur

• 8:30pm: Shyu Residency, Night #3/5: Trio: Zero Grasses (Concert Version): Jen Shyu, Lesley Mok, Thomas Morgan @ the stone, mnhtn // JS, voice, compositions, Japanese biwa, Taiwanese moon lute, piano / LM, drums / TM, bass

• 8:30pm: Pavogüchi III (Matt Pavolka & Masa Kamaguchi) @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #3/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 13: Chatter Blip (Dafna Naphtali & Chuck Bettis), Bookworms @ bar laika by e-flux, bklyn // DN, sound processing, electronics, voice & CB, electronics, throat

• 11pm: Squeeze: Princess Peggie, Mossy Mugler, Pauli Cakes, Flor2k, Donis (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 24 (fri)

• 12:30pm: Beginner’s Ear Live Music Meditations: Jen Shyu (w/ gamin, Kaoru Watanabe) (fb) (~$$) @ the greene space at wnyc/wqxr, mnhtn

• 6pm: drumXdrum: a festival of polyrhythms, Friday #2/3: Payton MacDonald, Amy Garapic & Tigue, Kate Gentile’s Find Letter X (w/ Kim Cass, Matt Mitchell, Jeremy Viner), Brian Chase’s Drums and Drones (fb) (~$$) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 7pm: Frank and The Hurricanes, Palberta, Greem Jellyfish, Grout, Sweet Baby Jesus, Poncili Creacion, Knife Wife @ rubulad [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn // free before 8:30pm

• 7pm: Federico Balducci / Ayumi Ishito / Neb Ula, Hans Tammen, Andrew Levine, Shoko Nagai (fb) @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 7pm: David Cieri Live Score Album Release: Dreyer’s The Passion of Joan of Arc, ft. Shahzad Ismaily, Mike Brown, Sam Ospovat, Adán Vásquez, Tenores de Aterúe (fb) @ the greene space at wnyc/wqxr, mnhtn

• 7pm: Kingdoms: Pan-American, Benoit Pioulard (fb) @ public records, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pioneering Women Composers of the 20th Century: New Juilliard Ensemble plays works by Fontyn, Mamlok, Seeger, Lutyens, Ustvolskaya @ juilliard’s peter jay sharp theater, mnhtn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Child Abuse, Decor, Dog, TEL (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Wendy Eisenberg, Night #1/2 (w/ Joanna Mattrey, Anna Webber) (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: Souren Baronian’s Taksim (w/ Adam Good, Lee Baronian, Mal Stein, Sprocket Royer) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 8pm: Joan Of Narc, Tungsten Beach, Peter Is Dead, Nowhere @ the willow, bklyn

• 8pm: Randy Ingram & Aubrey Johnson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: Yooni Choi & Jacob Sacks @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: Composers Concordance x Project 142 Present Three’s Keys: Laura Ahumada, Carl Patrick Bolleia, Carlton Holmes play Musical Exquisite Corpses + works for Piano & Piano Ensembles (fb) @ the dimenna center’s benzaquen hall, mnhtn

• 8pm: RISE UP: The Chelsea Symphony: The Noble Spirit, Night #1/2, ft. Works by Higdon, Prokofiev (fb) @ the dimenna center, mnhtn // Friday only: Works by Darius Milhaud (ft. Kurt Behnke), Alexandra Gardner (ft. Michael Blancaflor)

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #3/3: Jesse Zaritt, The Lovelies, Pam Pietro (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Shyu Residency, Night #4/5: Trio: Jen Shyu, Simon Barker, Leo Genovese @ the stone, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Gene Baker’s Music Vid After-Show: Matthew Danger Lippman, Jeerleader, King Bop, Painted Faces @ the windjammer, ridgewood // 6–8pm open music video filming

• 8:30pm: Griffin Brown: Solo (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #4/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9pm (2 sets): E.J. Strickland 4tet: Pads N Loops (w/ Jaleel Shaw, Marcus Strickland, Eric Wheeler, JSWISS) (fb) @ lunàtico, bklyn

• 9:30pm: PLURgatory! Smoothie Rave: Sinister Hypnosis (Tape Release; live), DJ NJ Drone, Qualiatik b2b Mithril, Guido (live), Coma Theory, Hot4Piss @ purgatory, bklyn

• 10pm: 3afak: Morenxxx, DJ Sanna & Bergsonist @ mood ring, bklyn

• 10pm: Cultivated Sound: Antenes, Maŕa, Chamberlain Zhang @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: Balance: Matrixxman, Sandrien, Jason Kendig b2b Mike Servito (fb) @ basement ny, maspeth

• 11pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Robber Crabs (w/ James Wengrow, Mat Muntz, Rishav Acharya) @ the red room, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 25 (sat)

• 6pm: Posterboy2000, Not Amused, Shiverboard, Murderpact, Dr Acula @ h0l0

• 6pm: Nakshatra 4tet (Basu, Ramamurthy, Hughes, Kurfirst) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 7pm: Ras Moshe’s Music Now!: New Language Collaborative +3, Matt Lavelle’s The Night River: SE, Parran & Ross, Music Now! 2020 (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn // 7pm: Eric Zinman, Glynis Lomon, Syd Smart, Larry Roland, Edith Lettner, Ras Moshe Burnett; 8pm: ML, Tom Cabrera, Chris Forbes, Jack DeSalvo, Cheryl Pyle, Mary Cherney, Lee Odom, Salim Washington, Charles Waters, RJ Avallone; 9pm: JD Parran & Dave Ross; 10pm: JP, RMB, ML, CF, GL, EZ, Rosi Hertlein, Dafna Naphtali, Caitlin Cawley

• 7pm: Pink Mexico, Smock, New Myths, Ashjesus, & more @ our wicked lady, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out presents: Mike Baggetta Trio (w/ Jerome Harris, Billy Mintz), Baggetta & Nick Millevoi (fb) @ greenwich house music school, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: ECHOfest, Day #1/3: ECHOensemble: echo/chamber @ 1 bklyn bridge park

• 8pm: Sunk Heaven (Tape Release), Neuder (Charlie Dore-Young & RL Srinivasan), Julia Santoli & Tamio Shiraishi, VX Bliss, Universal Cell Unlock @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Synesthesia LAST WEEKEND | Music with Live Projections: Drew Wesely / Weston Olencki / Nathaniel Morgan, Eli Wallace & Jason Nazary, Braldey Eros @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 8pm: Social Norms Presents: VAX (Patrick Breiner, Liz Kosack, Devin Gray), Henry Fraser @ the record shop, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Wendy Eisenberg, Night #2/2 (w/ Jessica Pavone, Neil Cloaca Young, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: Sweet Static: Pop. 1280, Public Practice, Weeping Icon (fb) @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression, Program 25: Elinor Speirs / Kyle Motl / Kevin Murray, yokotots (Evan Giller, Kiowa Hammons, Dhruv Mehrotra, Keith Rowland), Benjamin Engel @ mirror in the woods, bklyn

• 8pm: G.T. Arpe Birthday: King Bob, Painted Faces, G.T. Arpe, Center for whatever, Jane-Jon-Benet, Brian Kish’s Lounge Pants @ caffeine underground, bklyn

• 8pm: Dreamcrusher, Deli Girls, Bitchney Boys Fellowship, Black Ergot @ rodrigue’s coffee house, 441 e. fordham rd, bronx

• 8pm: William Hooker: The Symphonie Excerpts (fb) @ ibeam, bklyn // Ft. Marc Edwards, Mara Rosenbloom, Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Theodore Woodward, Matt Chilton, Devin Brahja Waldman, William Hooker

• 8pm: Kal Marks, Maneka, A Deer A Horse @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 8pm: Pre-Jam: Gaya Feldheim Schorr / Tal Yahalom / Lisa Hoppe / Ben Silashi @ the buren, bklyn // i don’t list “sessions,” but will list those playing *before* sessions!

• 8pm: NEVER BEFORE NEVER AGAIN Performance Festival, Wknd #3/3: Jesse Zaritt, Rachel Mckinstry (fb) @ triskelion arts, bklyn

• 8pm: RISE UP: The Chelsea Symphony: The Noble Spirit, Night #2/2, ft. Works by Jennifer Higdon, William Walton ft. Sara Dudley, Sergei Prokofiev (fb) @ the dimenna center, mnhtn

• 8pm: Billy Lester @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Disco Tehran: Episode #29, ft. Anbessa Orchestra, Bulla en el Barrio, & more (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Shyu Residency, Night #5/5: Jen Shyu, Simon Barker, Ben Monder @ the stone, mnhtn // JS, vocals, biwa, gayageum, moon lute / SB, percussion / BM, guitar

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #5/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9pm: DJ Aquiles Navarro @ troost, bklyn

• 9pm: New York Modular Society @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 10pm: XMPZ: Kiernan Laveaux, Russel E.L. Butler, Ren G, Deflector @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 10pm: Regis, Fiedel, Ne/Re/A (fb) @ basement ny, maspeth

• 10pm: year of the ratatouille | lunar new year: Kaili, Yuri Mizokami, Yonsei, Masami Hosono @ mood ring, bklyn

• 10pm: A Fundraiser for Love Injection Fanzine @ magick city, bklyn

• 10pm: No A/C x Half Moon x Perk Takeover: 3 Rooms of Heat, ft. Musclecars, Dee Diggs, Donis, Jadalareign, Niara Sterling, Lauren Flax, & more @ the dance, mnhtn

• 10pm: Jasmyn Milan Immortal Release Party: Attis, F.E.N.D.I., Haitlin, Kala, & more @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 11pm: Scenic Presents: KM Abrams, XAVi, Bastet, Bang Lee @ sixty sixth congress, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 26 (sun)

• 2pm: ECHOfest, Day #2/3: Luisa Muhr’s Oscilloscope, The Million Underscores’ The Observatory, Erin Landers / Lara Lewison / Andrew Yoon @ 1 bklyn bridge park

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Jeremiah Cymerman, Sam Newsome, Nick Dunston @ downtown music gallery, mnhtn

• 6pm: Avant Mic: Champagne Sequins, Posterboy2000, Nebula & the Velvet Queen (w/ Yana Davydova, G.T. Arpe), & more @ caffeine underground, bklyn

• 6pm: Lauren Lee New Trio (w/ Marty Kenney, Brian Woodruff) @ silvana, mnhtn

• 7pm: Sam Weinberg / Brandon Seabrook / Henry Fraser, Charlie Kirchen Trio (w/ Sam Decker, Marc Hannaford) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, bklyn

• 7pm: Sophia Brous & Kimbra’s EXO-TECH (w/ T. Braxton, Gustin, Zahn, Refosco, Meyer, Kamen-Greene, Schrey, Arntz, Swan, Graefe) (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 7pm: “An Evening of Actual Spiritualism,” ft. David Grollman, Jeff Eissfeldt, Bradley Eros, & more @ synesthesia, bklyn // note: event incl. e.g. “spiritualist message service”

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci, Godcaster, Eyes of Love, Starla Online, Mr Transylvania (fb) @ mercury lounge, mnhtn

• 8pm: Hypnagogue, Balloon Monument, Jahiliyya Fields, Asha Sheshadri & Jack Callahan, Mike Sidnam @ the windjammer, ridgewood

• 8pm: JOBS (7″ Release), 6G (Grey Mcmurray, M. Geddes Gengras, Greg Fox), 0 Stars (fb) @ union pool, bklyn // music 8:30pm // JOBS: Dave Scanlon, Max Jaffe, Rob Lundberg, Jessica Pavone

• 8pm: Duo SKS (Sun Kyoung Min & Sara Salomon), Karl Ronneburg, & more: Improvisations & New Music Compositions @ glass box theatre at the new school, mnhtn // + Margaret Sloyer, Emmalie Tello, Jesse Goldberg

• 8pm: The James Carney Group (w/ Michaël Attias, Richard Bonnet, Melvin Bauer), Matt Marantz 4tet (w/ Allan Mednard, Rick Rosato, Luke Marantz) (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Baby Blue, Jelly Kelly, Sleepers Union, Laura Palmer @ 66th congress, bklyn

• 8:30pm: ClubBanff: Hannah Marks’ Canadian Aspirations, Isaac Levien+, Altvs, Talia Rubenstein+, Adi Meyerson & Dark Matter, Andrej Jusufbegovic 3 @ muchmore’s, bklyn // + Aliya Ultan, Kirsten Carey, Nathan Reising, Jon Taylor, Jack Broza, Natoya Anderson, Dave Adewumi, Neta Raanan, Amir Bar-Akiva, Gabe Fraivillig, Lisa Hoppe, Aaron Edgcomb, PJ Fossum, Morgan Guerin, Luther Allison, Dan Montgomery, Evan Hyde

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Quintet (w/ Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, Joey Baron), Night #6/6 @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9:30pm: Afterlife.online, Grout (+ Cal Fish), Food Corps, Dr. Snail, Mimé (Frank/ie Consent + Kwami Winfield), &…more? @ the living gallery, bklyn

• 10pm: Rare Frequency Transmissions: ELISE, El Blanco Nino, Dynoman @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 27 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Jake Richter Trio (w/ CJ Ziarniak, Dan Montgomery) (fb) @ bar next door, mnhtn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, bklyn // 7pm: Faye Kilburn (theramin), Nicole Zaray Meter (v), Mohamed Kubbara (dr); 8pm: Stephen Gauci (s), Adam Lane (b), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm: Tony Malaby (s), Richard Bonnet (g), Mel Bauer (dr); 9:45pm, Juan Pablo Carletti’s Biggish Ensemble: JPC (dr), Jake Henry, Kenny Warren, Thomas Heberer (trmp), Yoni Kretzmer (t.sax), Christoff Knoche (bass cl.), Rick Parker, Franco Espinalda (trmb), Kenneth Jimenez (b); 10:45pm: Jeff Davis (dr), Malaby (s), Eivind Opsvik (b), Simon Jermyn (g); 11:30pm: Vinnie Sperrazza (dr), Noa Fort (v), Jermyn (g)

• 7pm: Stefon Harris and Blackout (fb) @ schomburg center for research in black culture, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: ECHOfest, Day #3/3: ECHOensemble’s echo/chamber, Alex Beckmann @ 1 bklyn bridge park

• 7:30pm: Misha Piatigorsky Trio (w/ Danton Boller, Rudy Royston) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Christian Sabharwal, Elena Chimaera, Killgore Grissle, Joseph Komari @ jones beach bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Nels Cline: From Cage to Cunningham (ft. Ryland Angel, Zeena Parkins, Jorge Roeder) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: Eclectic Night Vol.3: Lau Noah, Ludovica Burtone Sparks (w/ Delaney Stöckli, Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Mariel Roberts, Matt Aronoff, Marta Sánchez, Roberto Giaquinto) @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Adam Nussbaum’s Lead Belly Project (w/ Steve Cardenas, Nate Radley, Ohad Talmor) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9:30pm: Christina Courtin and The Knights (fb) @ joe’s pub, mnhtn // ignore batty ticket prices, there are $20 options

• 10pm: Rollup: Heidi Sabertooth, Haruka, zorenLo @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 28 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Big Fun: Indigenous Art & Performance as Resistance, ft. Laura Ortman, Tatiana Benally, Rosa Bordallo, Nicole Wallace, & more @ museum of the city of new york, mnhtn

• 7pm: Tiny Gun, Underorder, Glockabelle, Kadawa (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 7pm: Lea Bertucci, Saariselka (fb) @ public records, bklyn

• 7pm: Peter Ablinger & Eric Wubbels @ austrian cultural forum ny, mnhtn // recorded voice (Diamanda Galás, Agnes Martin, Pound, Setsuko Hara, Cecil Taylor, & more) & piano

• 7pm: Richard Bonnet (w/ Michaël Attias, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey) (fb) @ barbès, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ecstatic Music: Bang on a Can People’s Commissioning Fund Concert: Premieres by Berlind, Curran, Guðnadóttir, Naqvi, & more (fb) @ kaufman music center, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Chano Dominguez & Manel Fortia (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Deerhoof, Sloppy Jane, Gold Dime (fb) @ elsewhere, bklyn

• 8pm: Belaya & Dellenbach: Mother Sparrow Film Premiere, ft. Sonya Belaya’s Dacha (w/ Nick Dunston, Stephen Boegehold, Dylan Greene, Kalia Vandever, Davy Lazar, Ledah Finck, Christopher Hoffman), Eryka Dellenbach & Nola Sporn Smith (fb) @ roulette, bklyn // SB, piano, voice, compositions / ND, bass / SB, drums / DG, vibraphone, percussion / KV, trombone / DL, trumpet / LF, violin / CH, cello; ED, choreography, performance & Nola Sporn Smith, performance

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Diego Voglino present Jazz Tues: Ralph Alessi/ Michaël Attias/ Chris Lightcap/ Nasheet Waits, Adam Kolker/ Jon Cowherd/ Masa Kamaguchi/ Voglino (fb) @ halyards, bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): ASCEND!: Daniel Carter, Robert Boston, Tom Kotik, Dave Miller (fb) @ troost, bklyn

• 8pm: FREE TUES: Pinocchio, Twisted Thing, Headsplitters (fb) @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: Sessa, STEFA*, DJs Chris Gentile & Joel Stones (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Davis 40th Birthday Residency, Night #1/5: Kris Davis Trio: KD, Tony Malaby, Simon Barker @ the stone, mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Jakob Bro Trio, Night #1/7 (fb) @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Richard Cortez Quintet, Tony Glausi & Chris McCarthy, Big B Duo (Jasper Dutz & Jacob Shulman) @ club cumming, mnhtn

• 9pm: Dead End Career Club, Mack Ray, Cave Indigo @ muchmore’s, bklyn

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès, bklyn

[VENUE/TIME/LINEUP CHANGE] • 10pm: Hard Salon 4: Cole Haden (Model/Actriz), Henessey, SweetZach vs Food Corps, Holy People, Castle Pasture, Red Ribbon, El Nuevo DJ @ baby’s all right, bklyn

• 10pm: Nathan Ellman-bell Quartet (w/ Caroline Davis, Sebastien Ammann, Matt Aronoff) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 29 (weds)

• 7pm: The Stone Commissioning Series presents: Anna Webber: Idiom VI (fb) @ national sawdust, bklyn // Webber (t.sax, fl, b.fl), Nathaniel Morgan (a.sax), Yuma Uesaka, t.sax, cl, contra-alto cl), Erica Dicker (vln), Joanna Mattrey (vla), Mariel Roberts (cello), Adam O’Farrill (trmp), David Byrd-Marrow (horn), Jacob Garchik (trmb), Liz Kosack (synth), Nick Dunston (ba), Satoshi Takeishi (dr), Eric Wubbels (conductor)

• 7pm: HNRY FLWR (Release), JW Francis, Big Bliss, Viktor Longo, DJ Julia Cumming (fb) @ the sultan room, bklyn

• 7pm (2 sets): Take Off Collective Multimedia Experience ft. Roberta Escamilla Garrison @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn // TOC: Ole Mathisen (sax, computer), Matt Garrison (bass, computer), Marko Djordjevic (drums)

• 7pm: Dean Cercone, Kate Mohanty, Greg Albert, Joanna Sternberg @ pari passu gallery, ridgewood // new ridgewood spot off seneca M (venue address list here)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro Quartet, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Gib Veconi: Solo Guitar (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Vijay Iyer, Night #1/4: Solo @ jazz standard, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Mendoza-Pavone Winter Music Series, Weds #2/3: Jessica Pavone String Octet (ft. Aimée Niemann, Charlotte Munn-Wood, Abby Swidler, Christopher Hoffman, Meaghan Burke, Nicholas Jozwiak, Shayna Dulberger), Ava Mendoza (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present Jazz Weds: Jerome Sabbagh Quartet (w/ Ben Monder, Joe Martin, Nasheet Waits) (fb) @ bar bayeux, bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Dierk Peters Trio (w/ Walter Stinson, Stephen Boegehold), Noa Fort & Simon Jermyn @ balboa, bklyn

• 8pm: The Austerity Program, Statiqbloom, Fliege (Record Release), Member (fb) @ saint vitus, bklyn

• 8pm: Ana Egge, Brandon Seabrook, Olivia Quillio @ threes brewing, bklyn

• 8pm: Today In America: ConCepTualMotion Orchestra @ el taller latino americano, mnhtn

• 8pm: Daniel Higgs, Ezekiel Healy @ union pool, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Davis 40th Birthday Residency, Night #2/5: Borderlands Trio: Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Ches Smith @ the stone, mnhtn // KD, piano / SC, bass / CS, drums

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Jakob Bro Trio, Night #2/7 (fb) @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro Quartet (w/ Philip Dizack, Jorge Roeder, Ofri Nehemya), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 10pm: Sacred Bones Records presents: DJ Margaret Chardiet (aka Pharmakon) @ tv eye, ridgewood

• 11pm: Mimé (Frank/ie Consent + Kwami Winfield), Adam Markiewicz + SWEETZACH, Afterlife.Online, Posterboy2000, Carrie Ford (DJ), Bodega Bruja (DJ) (fb) @ h0l0, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 30 (thurs)

• 7pm: Tenth Intervention presents Colectivo: Music from [Composers Who Reside in] Cuba & New York (fb) @ word up libreria communitaria, mnhtn // Ensemble: Eric Umble, Laura Cocks, Dorian Wallace, Hajnal Pivnick, Charlotte Mundy // Works by Marcos Balter, Dorian Wallace, Kamala Sankaram, Bethany Younge, Paul Pinto, Keyla Orozco, José Victor Gavilondo Peón, Jorge Amado

• 7pm: Fay Victor (w/ Sean Conly, Reggie Nicholson) @ 55 bar, mnhtn

[BILL CHANGE] • 7pm: Jack McGuire, King of Nowhere, Motyka @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm (bill #1/2): 2xRelease: JC Sanford Triocracy (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro Quartet, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: James Nyoraku Schlefer: Music for Shakuhachi @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Iyer, Night #2/4: Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey) @ jazz standard, mnhtn

• 8pm: WOLF EYES Night #1/2, w/ Foster Care, Blazer Sound System (fb) @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: Stephe Cooper & Ensemble (w/ Roberta Michel, Mara Mayer, Christopher Foss, Jesse Heasly, Nick Neuburg, Abby Swidler, Lydia Velichkovski, Caroline Beatrice Bennett) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn

• 8pm: Amirtha Kidambi & Leyna Papach, Dada Tapan Kanti Baidya (w/ Imran Sagar & Leyna Marika Papach), Nitin Mukul (Projections) @ sunview luncheonette, bklyn

• 8pm: Tomas Fujiwara (Solo Drum set), Arcturus (Ben Stowers, Lucas Saur, Odin Scherer, Nick Augusta, Finn Carroll, Henry Mermer) (fb) @ ibeam, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Molly Nilsson, BDX (fb) @ market hotel, bklyn

• 8pm: Beyond Limbo: Joseph Komari, Kilgore Gristle, Elena Chimaera @ wonderville, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Gyan Riley @ russ & daughters cafe, mnhtn

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Tomchess, Mir Naqibul Islam, Zach Swanson @ jalopy theatre, bklyn

• 8pm: Museum of Sex presents: A Shibari performance by Hajime Kinoko, w/ DJ She Marley Marl @ the dance, mnhtn

• 8:15pm (bill #2/2): 2xRelease: JC Sanford Quartet (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Davis 40th Birthday Residency, Night #3/5: Quartet: Kris Davis, Tom Rainey, Michael Formanek, Milena Casado Fauquet  @ the stone, mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Jakob Bro Trio, Night #3/7 (fb) @ village vanguard, mnhtn

[VENUE CHANGE] • 9pm: The Cradle (Tape Release), Mimé (Frank/ie Consent + Kwami Winfield), Annie Blech, SSS (alt fb) @ haven cycles, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro Quartet (w/ Philip Dizack, Jorge Roeder, Ofri Nehemya), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 10:30pm: Colin Hinton’s Simulacra (w/ Anna Webber, Yuma Uesaka, Edward Gavitt, Shawn Lovato) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

jan 31 (fri)

• 12:30pm: Beginner’s Ear Live Music Meditations: Lisa Moore & Julián De La Chica play works by Philip Glass, Hannah Lash, De La Chica (fb | fb) (~$$) @ the greene space at wnyc/wqxr, mnhtn

• 6pm: drumXdrum: a festival of polyrhythms, Friday #3/3: Levy Lorenzo, YOKUBARI (Hisham Akira Bharoocha), Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Microbeats (Yuka C. Honda & Susie Ibarra), DJ No Intimate (fb) (~$$) @ h0l0, ridgewood

• 7pm: Quo Vadis presents: Drew McDowall & Florence To: Time Machines (Live A/V), Pod Blotz (Live w/ visuals by Chelley Sherman), Scallywag (DJ) (fb) @ elsewhere, bklyn

• 7pm: Pool 6: Kaelen Ghandhi / Michael Larocca / Jonathan Milberger, Ben Cohen, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado, Ayumi Ishito / Stelios Mihas / Daniel Carter @ pool apt [dm hosts], bed-stuy, bklyn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive x The Rubin present: Neel Murgai Ensemble (Album Release) (fb) (~$$) @ the rubin museum, mnhtn

• 7pm: DigiAna Group Performance Show @ babycastles, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Iyer, Night #3/4: Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey) @ jazz standard, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Focus 2020 | Trailblazers: Pioneering Women Composers of the 20th Century: Juilliard Orchestra plays works by Betsy Jolas, Grażyna Bacewicz, Ethel Smyth, Thea Musgrave, ​Sofia Gubaidulina @ juilliard’s peter jay sharp theater, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Ghidorah: Marcus Strickland, JD Allen, Stacy Dillard+, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Wolf Eyes, Paul Flaherty & Bill Nace, DJ Brian Turner (fb) @ union pool, bklyn

• 8pm: Invocation V: Sam Shin (w/ Amanda Wallace, Tiff O), Impulsive Instruments (Sean Ali & azumi O E) (fb) @ mirror in the woods, bklyn

• 8pm: Pre-INC, Brooklyn Edition: Hypertrophy, Radio Shock, Paper Tiger, Faccia Brutta, New York Review of Cocksucking, Surf Hair, KHF Loss, MAL @ international sanitation facility [dm hosts]

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Laurie Anderson, Night #1/2, with Martha Mooke (fb) @ happylucky no.1, bklyn

• 8pm: Alvin Curran: SHOFAR RAGS XXL (w/ Angelo-Maria Farro) (fb) @ roulette, bklyn // AC, shofar, conch shell, corrugated tubes, piano, midi-keyboard, computer & AMF, sound design

• 8pm: Flowers Casino Band, Ben Pagano, Real Clothes, Monster Furniture @ flowers for all occasions, bklyn

• 8pm: GAILA, Yana D, Water Music (Matt Ward, Lauren Gregory, Anders Nilsson, Lucas Brode) @ the park church co-op, bklyn

• 8pm: rbke (EP Release), Dig Nitty, Relatives (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Ramon Carreo Martinez & Sila Sentürk (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Jonas Bers, Victoria Keddie, Scott Kiernan, Kit Young @ synesthesia, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Davis 40th Birthday Residency, Night #4/5: Trio: Kris Davis, Charlie Lincoln, Tom Rainey @ the stone, mnhtn // KD, piano / JH, bass / TR, drums

• 8:30pm: Music/Art/Performance/Food/Clothes!: Josephine, Andrea Schiavelli, Ruby Rainbow, Bella Rocha @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Jakob Bro Trio, Night #4/7 (fb) @ the village vanguard, mnhtn

• 9pm: Hank Wood, Chubby and the Gang, Stigmatism, Pinocchio (fb) @ market hotel, bklyn

• 9:30pm: counter)induction: 20 years Against Method, ft. Miranda Cuckson, Jessica Meyer, Ning Yu, Caleb van Der Swaagh, Benjamin Fingland, Dan Lippel @ shapeshifter lab, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Ghidorah: Marcus Strickland, JD Allen, Stacy Dillard+, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, mnhtn

• 10pm: Vril (Live), ATEQ, LISAS (fb) @ basement ny, maspeth

• 10pm: Technofeminism: Princess Peggie, Opheliaxz, Kimiko @ bossa nova civic club, bklyn

• 11pm: Sentimental Rave, DJ Speedsick, Su Baykal (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, bklyn

• 11:59pm–4am: Immolate: Vvxxii Solo Exhibit Closing, ft. Channel 63, Chaste, Dreamcrusher, Jehovah’s Princess, Food Corps, Nullobite, Stank Corpse @ trans-pecos, ridgewood

[top of page]