june 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

june 1 (sat)

• 2pm: Crack Magazine x Elsewhere Present Crack 100: NYC Launch w/ Beautiful Swimmers, Kiki Kudo, Nick Boyd (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop

• 2:30pm: Wolfelt, Bero Bero, Floaters, Holy Wisdom LLC @ gold sounds

• 3pm: C. Spencer Yeh’s Organ Within Residency Performance @ kurimanzutto, 22 e. 65th st. 4th fl., mnhtn // “Tarek Atoui debuts a[n instrument-]object … collaboration w/ instrument-makers Léo Maurel & Vincent Martial, & their research into historical church pipe organs, modular synthesizers, & the sonic experiences of deaf people. … partners with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe from CONTROL … [who invited sound artists & musicians] to venture & play the organ at kurimanzutto … w/ a weekly performance held every Saturday @ 3 pm … final performance [@] the Guggenheim 6/27, 7 pm.”

• 4pm (set #1/2): Slavic Soul Party: 15 yrs at Barbès (fb) @ barbès

• 4pm: The Clemente Open Doors: THE NEXUS AT 406 Performance Art & Sounds, ft. Thea Little, Adriana Norat, & many more @ the clemente, room #406

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl, Ryan Ferreira, Aaron Roche @ pete’s candy store

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Chasms, Devon Church, Rare DM (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6pm: Jeff Krol Quintet @ silvana // Ethan Helm, sax / Juan Trujillo, Guitar / Jon Snell, Piano / Niklas Lukassen, Bass / Krol, Drums

• 6:30pm: New York Guitar Festival, ft. Rafiq Bhatia, Kaia Kater, Jontavious Willis, Brandon Ross, Vernon Reid, Fantastic Negrito, & more @ brookfield place ny // Rafiq Bhatia, Kaia Kater, Jontavious Willis, Brandon Ross, Amythyst Kiah, Brandee Younger, Nicole Atkins, Binky Griptite, Alsarah and the Nubatones, Abdoulaye Alhassane Toure, Banning Eyre, David Bromberg, Kevin Breit, DJ Spooky, Vernon Reid, Fantastic Negrito

• 7pm: Oozing Wound, Conduit, Brandy, Macrodose (fb) @ union pool

• 7pm: Wonderville Opening, ft. Grand Atrium, Buskko @ wonderville, 1186 bway, bklyn

• 7pm: Retoñan Las Flores y La Resistencia @ 5c cafe & cultural center

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Amy O, Remember Sports, Drug Bug (fb) @ baby’s all right

• 7:30pm: Rasmussen/Dorji/Smith, Foster & Bennett, Olencki/ McCowen/ St. Louis/ Jankowska (fb) @ h0l0 // Mette Rasmussen, alto sax / Tashi Dorji, guitar / Ches Smith, drums; Michael Foster, sax, objects & Ben Bennett, percussion; Weston Olencki, brass, trombone, stuff / John McCowen, clarinets / Lester St. Louis, cello / Linda Jankowska, violin

• 7:30pm: pro/cess, pro/gress: Schreiner / Snyder / Tsuchida / Inor @ greenwich house music school, renee weiler hall // Daniel Schreiner (piano) / Philip Snyder (flute) / Mayumi Tsuchida (piano) / Myya Inor (dance)

• 7:30pm: The Clemente Open Doors: Revolution Resurrection R&R @ the clemente // Patricia Nicholson Parker, dance, text / Jason Hwang, violin / TA Thompson, drums / Bill Mazza, live art projection

• 7:30pm: Bells Atlas (Album Release), Space Captain, Emily Ritz @ c’mon everybody

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Colin Stranahan & Mark Shim + guests (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Stranahan, drums, electronics & Shim, tenor sax, electronics, wind controller

• 8pm: The Stone Series: TREDICI BACCI, Night #2/2, ft. JG Thirlwell (fb) @ happylucky no1 // Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci: Sami L. Stevens, Voice / JG Thirlwell, voice / Peter Moffett, Drums / Jesse Heasly, Bass / Leia Slosberg, Flute / Daniel Pencer, Clarinet / Tree Palmetto, Trumpet / Buddy Greene, Tenor Saxophone / Lucy Hollier, Trombone / Abby Swidler, Violin / Ludovica Burtone, Violin / Abigale Reisman, Violin / Joanna Mattrey, Viola / Alec Watson, Keyboards / Aaron Edgcomb, Vibraphone / Hanes, Guitar & Compositions

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Michel Maurer’s Meridian, Ocelot (fb) @ scholes st. studio // MMM: Maurer, drums, compositions / Alex Levine, guitar / Peyton Pleninger, tenor sax / Ben Rolson, bass; Ocelot: Cat Toren, piano, keys, compositions / Yuma Uesaka, reeds, compositions / Colin Hinton, drums, percussion, compositions

• 8pm (set #2/2): Slavic Soul Party: 15 yrs at Barbès (fb) @ barbès

• 8pm: Lola Pistola, Cindy Cane, Mala Vista @ the broadway, 1272 bway, mnhtn

• 8pm: Bikini Kill ($$) @ terminal 5

• 8pm: Launch of New York Music Coop @ brooklyn centerstage

• 8pm: Avram Fefer / Zach Swanson / Vijay Anderson @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn

• 8pm: T-Rextasy, TC Superstar, Sylbie Shade (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: halfsour (Record Release), Stove, Anna Altman (fb) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Teen Daze, Instupendo (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Henry Flynt: Everlovin’ Game On (fb) @ issue project room

• 8:30pm: C. Gibbs, Open Kimono, LAPêCHE (fb) @ union hall // Open Kimono: Pierre de Gaillande, compositions, vocals, more / Daria Grace, bass / Quentin Jennings, drums / Brad Stewart, trumpet / Jeff Schaeffer, drums + guests Hilary Downes / Kenny Savelson

• 8:30pm: Phantom Wave, Echo Moth, Mitten @ the cobra club

• 9pm: GLOVE 3-YR ANNIVERSARY @ the glove // Sewergators, Bluetoothcap, ZAH, Bloodclub, Bottoms, SWEETBABYJESUS, Buck Gooter, Pamela and Her Sons, Dean Cercone, DJ Bazooka Mane

• 9pm: OOF, Nihiloceros, Rubber, Legaleze @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Colin Stranahan & Mark Shim + guests (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Stranahan, drums, electronics & Shim, tenor sax, electronics, wind controller

• 10pm: Madam West, The Values, Josh Gachette & His Pioneers @ city winery nyc

• 10pm: FJAAK [Live], Newa, Aurora Halal @ basement ny

• 10pm: Ron Trent, Trinidadian Deep @ public records

• 10pm: Whiplash: Noncompliant @ bossa nova

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: AdHoc x Gov Ball After Dark Present: Soccer Mommy, Pom Pom Squad (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 11pm: Worst Behavior: A.Fruit, Machine Girl, DJ Swisha, Valerie Molano, Anna Morgan, Bell Curve (fb) @ h0l0

• 11pm: toucan & YouTooCanWoo present: DJs French Horn Rebellion, Violet Sands, Flying Horse, The Dirty Grand (fb) @ elsewhere loft

[SOLD OUT] • 12am: Mercury East & Gov Ball After Dark present: Sunflower Bean, Native Sun (fb) @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

june 2 (sun)

• 2pm: Free SUMMER THUNDER Sundays: Magik Markers, Telepathic Band, Weak Signal (fb) @ union pool // TB: Daniel Carter / Patrick Holmes / Matthew Putman / Hilliard Greene / Federico Ughi

• 2pm: Allen Ginsberg Birthday, Poetry & Music @ howl happening

• 3pm: Elisa Corona, Jon Diaz @ spectrum

[SOLD OUT] • 5pm: Dark Funeral, Belphegor, Incantation, Hate @ brooklyn bazaar

• 6pm: What Happens In A Year, Urs Leimgruber @ downtown music gallery // WHiaY: Giacomo Merega / Josh Sinton / Todd Neufeld

• 6pm: Jacob Varmus Quintet @ muchmore’s // Varmus, trumpet / Chris Bacas, tenor & soprano sax / Santiago Liebson, electric piano / Sean Conly, bass / Chris Carroll, drums

• 6pm: Sundays on Broadway: Edie Nightcrawler, Nikima Jagudajev, Blaze Ferrer @ weisacres, 537 bway, mnhtn

• 7pm: Joe Baiza & Jason Kahn (solo & duo), Marcia Bassett & Bob Bellerue, Sean Meehan / John McCowen / Barry Weisblat @ sunview luncheonette

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Ourida & Miles, Suvi / Toren / Herzog, Zubareva & Ishenko @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Ourida (voc) & Jeff Miles (g); Cora Suvi (voc) / Cat Toren (p) / Florian Herzog (b); Irina Zubareva (voc) & Dmitry Ishenko (b)

• 7pm: The Next Festival of Emerging Artists with Miranda Cuckson (fb) @ national sawdust // Works by Toshio Hosokawa, Toru Takemitsu, Aaron Jay Kernis, Reena Esmail, Peter Askim

• 7pm: Constellation Chor @ spectrum // Chor Members: Marisa Michelson / Chad Goodridge / Kalli Siamidou / Jennyfur Anaya / Tamrin Goldberg / Nikko Benson / Luisa Muhr + Chaesong Kim / Chanan Ben Simon

• 7pm: Cindy Cane, Safer, Dräger, Viktor Longo @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Shellshag, Notches, Substitute, Plutoness @ alphaville

• 8pm: Vapeulons, DPCD’s Lovely Dream (Alec Watson), shantyboys (fb) @ the owl

• 9pm: Nuclear Death Wish, Marc Edwards & Slipstream Time Travel, Compactor, Sandy Ewen & Michael Vatcher @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Oozing Wound, Dog, PC Worship, Chat Logs @ the glove

• 9pm: Dirty Pete Band, Clinical Trials, MNOP (Solo) @ c’mon everybody

• 9:30pm: This Twilight Collusion, The Icebergs @ pete’s candy store // The Icebergs: Jane LeCroy, vocals / Tom Abbs, cello / Dave Treut, drums

• 10pm: Euphrosyne: DJ Help, Dasychira, January Hunt, Extol @ bossa nova

• 10pm: AdHoc x Gov Ball After Dark Present: HUNDREDTH, OWEL, Semaphore @ saint vitus

• 10pm: H0l0 Presents Assemble: Eric Umble @ h0l0

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: AdHoc x Gov Ball After Dark Present: U.S. Girls, Badge Époque (fb) @ union pool

__________________________________

june 3 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm John Loggia – drums / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Zach Swanson – bass; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar, electronics / Adam Lane – bass; 9pm Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone / Joe Morris – guitar / Charmaine Lee – vocals; 9:45pm Igor Lumpert – tenor saxophone / Jason Nazary – drums / Lester St. Louis – cello; 10:45pm CHRIS WELCOME “LIVE AT THE BUSHWICK SERIES” CD RELEASE: Chris Welcome – guitar / Kenny Warren – tumpet / Jake Henry – trumpet / Ben Gerstein – trombone / Anthony Ware – alto saxophone / Sam Weinberg – tenor saxophone / Jonathan Moritz – tenor saxophone / Shayna Dulberger – bass / Mike Pride – drums; 11:30pm Carlos Eduardo Quebrada Vásquez – bass / Carlo Costa – drums / Lathan Hardy – woodwinds / Sam Kulik – trombone

• 7pm: Enclave presents: Readings (Sims, Sante, Wray, Alvanson) & Music by D. Treut @ club cumming

• 8pm: Keith Fullerton Whitman, Nuclear Death Wish, Bob Bellerue & Jackson Kovalchik, Chris LiButti @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv presents: Urs Leimgruber & Brandon Lopez @ 244 rehearsal studios

• 8pm: Balkan Mondays: Max Kutner’s The Bard @ sisters // The Bard: Kutner, guitars / Charlotte Greve, Sax, Clarinet / Brandon Terzic, oud / Phil Mayer, percussion

• 8pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude, Chukwu, Eliana Glass @ threes brewing // Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude: O’Farrill (trumpet, compositions) / Xavier Del Castillo (tenor sax) / Russell Holzman (drums) / Eva Lawitts (electric bass) / David Leon (alto sax, piccolo) / Luke Marantz (piano and synthesizer) / Gaya Feldheim Schorr (voice) / Nolan Tsang (trumpet) / Tal Yahalom (guitar); Chukwu (vocals) / Daryl Johns (bass) / Andres Valbuena (drums); Eliana Glass (vocals) / Dean Torrey (bass) / Dayeon Seok (drums)

• 8pm: bb, un Ashely, Agua Viva, henry something, LAURENT @ the glove

• 8pm: New Myths, Gesserit, Dropper @ the broadway, 1272 bway, bklyn

• 8pm: Psycho Pat, Di Ivories, Rusty Moose, Lynden Street Band @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: Debbie, Goodie, Katy the Kyng, SPRNG VLVT @ gold sounds

• 8pm: TSL Series: The Erica Seguine / Shan Baker Jazz Orchestra @ the slope lounge

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions: ensō, Elsa Nilsson & Hadar Noiberg, Lauren Lee Quartet @ pine box rock shop // ensō: Gregg BelisleChi, guitar, compositions / Matt Aronoff, bass / Jason Burger, drums; LL4tet: Lee, voice, keyboards / Bad Mulholland, woodwinds / Richard Mikel, bass / Andy O’Neill, drums

• 9pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents: Chemical Bags, Ayumi Ishito w/ Retrouvaille, Unknown Sound Collective, Andrew C., G.T. Arpe @ caffeine underground

• 9pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet (fb) @ lunàtico // Roman Filiu: alto saxophone / Chris Cheek: tenor saxophone / Sanchez: piano / Simon Willson: bass / Daniel Dor: drums

• 9pm: Junkbucket: Organ Trio Horror Show @ bar chord // Art Bailey / Sean Moran / Chris Stromquist

• 9:30pm: Emma Jayne, Lohai @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: D. Treut EP Release (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // Josh Dion, drums / Rob Jost, bass / Dave Treut, piano, sax, gtr, vox

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency #8: dreemseed, Nick Bazzano, POSI-TRACK @ bossa nova

__________________________________

june 4 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concert: Bent Duo (David Friend & Bill Solomon) @ miller theatre, cu

• 6pm: Andrew Pereira Quintet @ silvana // Pereira, alto sax / Jeremy Powell, tenor sax / Chris McCarthy, keys / Jeff Dingler, bass / Adam Arruda, drums

• 6pm: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Galactic, Fishbone Dumpstaphunk, Miss Velvet and The Blue Wolf @ summerstage nyc, central park

• 7pm: Hildegard Competition Concert: Works by inti figgis-vizueta, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, & more (fb) @ national sawdust // Debut performance of the National Sawdust Ensemble; other works by Bahar Royaee, Yaz Lancaster, Meara O’Reilly, Nina Shekhar, Angela Slater, Sugar Vendil, graphic scores of Monica Demarco

• 7pm: Justice Yeldham (Abela), KPG, Murder Pact, Channel 63, Trngs (fb) @ h0l0

• 7pm: FACS, Russian Baths, Hubble (Benjamin Greenberg) @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Junkbucket (fb) @ barbès

• 7:30pm: Irrevery, ESSi, Straw Pipes, potted plant, Borts Minorts, DJ Taff @ rubulad

• 7:30pm: ShoutHouse (Album Release) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7:30pm: Rooftop Show: Bueno, Peachy, Lola Pistola, Real Blood @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Nick Dunston: La Operación (fb) @ roulette // Stephanie Lamprea, soprano voice / David Leon, alto sax / Noah Becker, alto sax / Nick Dunston, double bass, compositions / Ben Rolston, double bass / Lesley Mok, drums, percussion / Stephen Boegehold, drums, percussion

• 8pm: Spires That In the Sunset Rise (+ John McCowen), Samara Lubelski, TALIBAM! (+ Carlos Quebrada, Aquiles Navarro) @ max fish

• 8pm: Urs Leimgruber / Hans Tammen / Shoko Nagai / Satoshi Takeishi (fb) @ areté // Leimgruber, saxophone / Tammen, buchla / Nagai, piano, Takeishi, percussion

• 8pm: The Plaster Cramp, The Dahlias, Day So Far @ niagara

• 8pm: Self-Help, Katy Rea, Drug Couple, Lord Baltimore (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Cecilia Lopez & Joe Moffett, Anastasia Clarke, Madam Data & Leo Suarez, Ian Douglas Moore @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Gurvich Residency, Night #1/5: Uri meets Uri @ the stone // Uri Gurvich (sax) & Uri Caine (piano)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Prawit Siriwat Trio (fb) @ bar next door // Siriwat, guitar / Daniel Durst, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

[SOLD OUT] • 8:30pm: AdHoc x NTS Radio Present: Kindness, Starchild & The New Romantic, DJ: Slauson Malone b2b reallynathan (fb) @ baby’s all right

• 9pm: Paper Fairy, Hara Kiri @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Jantzen Zink, Bradley Bailey, Cameron Stuart as the Lemon Kid, DJ Neil M @ flowers for all occasions

__________________________________

june 5 (weds)

• 6pm: Paintings of Leah Asher, ft. The Rhythm Method (fb) @ scholes st. studio

• 7pm: Kadawa, Wsabi Fox, Stimmerman @ saint vitus // Wsabi4: Jennae Santos / Gabriel Zucker / Eva Lawitts / Ricky Petraglia

• 7pm: Tammen / Leimgruber / Balducci, UL/FB/Nagai, Armand Bernardi/HT/UL @ funkadelic studios // Hans Tammen / Urs Leimgruber / Federico Balducci; UL/FB/Shoko Nagai; Armand Bernardi /HT/UL

• 7pm: Booked By Grandma: Freezing Cold, Bleaker, MALLRAT, HOTLiNE (fb) @ h0l0

[CANCELED, seems?] • 7pm: Mourning Dove, Fats Shuggy, Federico Balducci, Jack Lynch, LaPreta @ the glove

• 7:30pm: Rooftop Show: D.Light, Mark Whalen, New Love Crowd @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: R E D D O O R Presents: Revel in Dimes (Summer Residency), Jonny Couch, Walk Talk @ berlin nyc

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: LION BABE, DJ Moma, Pendulum People @ industry city

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: Mountain Man, William Tyler (fb) @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Davy Lazar Quartet, Andrew Smiley (fb) @ ibeam // DL4tet: Lazar, trumpet, compositions / Matt Mitchell, piano / Kim Cass, bass / Kate Gentile, drums

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Aaron Burnett Trio, Marie Séférian & Charlotte Greve Duo @ balboa // AB3: Burnett, Tenor sax / Will Slater, Bass / Dan Nadeau, Drums; Séférian, voice & electronics & Greve, saxophone, electronics

• 8pm: Floordoor Records Presents: Tiff Ortiz, Mantis Mantis, WaterLynx Trio @ c’mon everybody // MM: David Kurutz / Jason Anthony Harris / Ruben Sindo Acosta; WL3: Natalia Steinbach / Allyson Clare / Chloe Golding

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Pheeroan akLaff @ public records // akLaff / Scott Robinson / Ed Cherry / Chulo Gatewood

• 8pm: Ethan Philbrick: 10 meditations in an emergency @ the poetry project

• 8pm: El Taller Latinoamericano Presents: ConceptualMotion Orchestra @ el taller latino americano // CMO: Jorge Sylvester, Alto Sax, Compositions, Arrangements / Nora McCarthy, Voice, Poetry, Compositions / Julien Hucq, Alto Sax / Jay Rodriguez, Karel Ruzicka: Tenor Sax / James Stewart, Baritone Sax / Waldron Mahadi Ricks, Peck Allmond, Josh Levinson, Gregory Hammontree: Trumpet / Amie Amis, French Horn / Alfred Patterson, Pat Hall, Rick Parker: Trombone / Jose Davila, Tuba / Kuba Cichocki, Piano / Gene Torres, Six String Electric Bass / Ethan Kogan, Drums

• 8pm: Net, Son Step (Album Release), Pollens, Miles Francis @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Gurvich Residency, Night #2/5: Uri Gurvich’s Trio Lure (fb) @ the stone // Gurvich (sax) / Sean Conly (bass) / Francisco Mela (drums)

• 8:30pm: Collide-O-Scope Music: Works by Michael Finnissy, Georges Aperghis, Iannis Xenakis, Dorota Czerner & Augustus Arnone @ the national opera center

• 9pm: Limited Resources #30: Walter / Quebrada / Weinberg, Cymerman / Fraser / McCowen / Hoffman, Shiraishi & LiButti @ muchmore’s // Weasel Walter / Carlos Quebrada / Sam Weinberg; Jeremiah Cymerman / Henry Fraser / John McCowen / Christopher Hoffman; Tamio Shiraishi & Chris LiButti

• 9pm: Marc Edwards and Slipstream Time Travel, Nuclear Death Wish, Max Johnson / Michaël Attias / Dayeon Seok @ hart bar

• 9pm: DJ JADALAREIGN, NewYorkKnick, Frank Malloy IV @ las’ lap

• 10pm: Savile, M Parent, Heidi Sabertooth, Sleep 300 (LIVE SET: Salem Hilal & Jeremy Krinsley), KVN @ bossa noa

• 11pm: Auspex, Beat Detectives, J. Albert, Afters @ h0l0

__________________________________

june 6 (thurs)

• 6pm: Yana D, Retrouvaille (w/ Ayumi Ishito, Gamin), Satomage, Aron Namenwirth / Daniel Carter / Zach Swanson, Alice Limoges (fb) @ h0l0

• 6pm: Peer Review 002: TRNGS, Infinite Neck, Din // Void, Duolingo, left wrist (visuals) @ 47 thames st., bklyn

• 6pm: Sam Weinberg & Henry Fraser @ barbès // [not listed, but they’re playing]

• 6:30pm: Andrew Pereira / Jeff Dingler / Jongkuk Kim @ bar next door

• 7pm: Dysrhythmia, Stinking Lizaveta, PAK, Shardik @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons // Ras Moshe Burnett, tenor Sax & Flute / Layla Zami, Alto Sax / Oxana Chi, Movement / Mara Rosenbloom, Piano / Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Viola / Juanma Trujillo, Guitar / Eriq Robinson, Electronics; Jeff Pearring Trio: JP, Alto Sax / Adam Lane, Bass / Tim Ford, Drums; Music Now! with Larry Roland, Bass / Don Chapman, Tenor Sax / RMB, Tenor Sax / Eric Plaks, Piano / Leonid Galaganov, Drums

• 7pm: Max’s Kansas City, Night #1/3 @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Brooklyn Brewery & Rosa’s Pizza sponsor: Pizzafest 666, Day #1/3 @ the gutter // PowerSnap, ¡Vamanos!, Daddies, Top Nachos, Shelter Dogs // Hosted by Casey Regan, DJs Mikey Miguel & VOMITNOSE, Visuals by Relaxed Uterus Project

• 7pm: House of Yes presents SUBHAZE: Live Audiovisual Performance @ house of yes // “Real-time visuals w/ reactive sound & data analysis video mapped & performed w/in a quadraphonic surround sound environment” // Romaneiro, compositions / Christian Hannon, visuals / Leo Leite, audio spatialization // Performers: Vasko Dukovski, clarinet / Justin Abrams, cello / Manami Mizumoto, violin / David Zisa, modular synth

• 7:30pm: Changeling: Du.0, Jessica Pavone, Forgotten Bottom @ brooklyn lutherie / old american can factory // Du.0: Aimée Niemann & Charlotte Munn-Wood; Forgotten Bottom: Myles Donovan & Eric Bandel

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alfredo Colón: Big Head (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Alfredo Colón, sax / Jacob Sacks, piano / Steve Williams, bass / Connor Parks, drums

• 7:30pm: Rosie Lilly (Single Release), WishWish, Tica Douglas (fb) @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Merc Yes (Release), BKGD Audio, ORKA, Gutnose & Planet_A, Parts 1+2 (Nerviano & Creahan) @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Foster / Rousay / Wick, Spires That In the Sunset Rise, Brandon Lopez, Richard Kamerman @ the glove // Michael Foster, saxophones / Jacob Wick, trumpet / Claire Rousay, percussion; STitSR: Ka Baird & Taralie Peterson

• 8pm: Sandy Ewen / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter, Overcalc, Nick Podgurski, Oma @ ceremony224

• 8pm: DeForrest Brown Jr. curates: Okonkwo Weeps In Exile: Nicholas Dawson (Bookworms), Don Mckenzie, Rafael Sanchez, His Triumphant Blackness: The Negro Subversive (fb) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Chris Aiello, Elijah Shiffer & the Robber Crabs, Cultus Iktus (fb) @ nublu classic // Elijah Shiffer & the Robber Crabs: Shiffer, sax / James Wengrow, guitar / Ben Rolston, bass / Vicente Hansen, drums; Cultus Iktus: Xavier Del Castillo, sax / Yuma Uesaka, bass clarinet / Mat Muntz, bass, a bag / Eli Rojas, drums

• 8pm: Interpretations: String Noise, String Trio of New York + (fb) @ roulette // String Noise: ​Pauline Kim Harris​ & ​Conrad Harris (violins)​; The String Trio of New York:​ James Emery​ (guitar) / R​ob Thomas (violin) / Michael Formanek​ (bass) + ​Thurman Barker​ (balafon, drums, marimba)

• 8pm: OPTO S (Tape Release), Sic Tic, Def.GRLS @ alphaville

• 8pm: Greg Ashley (Gris Gris), Vestments, Wildly, Hamish Kilgour (fb) @ union pool

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: A Circle Has No Beginning @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn // Sameer Gupta, Drumset, Tabla / Pawan Benjamin, Bansuri, Shehnai, Sax, Ableton / Sara Schoenbeck, Bassoon / Arun Ramamurthy, Violin / Jay Gandhi, Bansuri / Rashaan Carter, Bass

• 8pm: PinkNoise & Elias Stemeseder @ st. john’s in the village // Stemeseder, piano / Simon Kanzler, electronics / Eric Umble, clarinet / Issei Herr, cello / Johnna Wu, violin

• 8pm: Geezer, The Brunswick, Slush, Wholewrecker (fb) @ saint vitus

[CANCELED] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: Jachary, Bartees Strange, DJ Nicely (Working Women) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Gurvich Residency, Night #3/5: Uri Gurvich’s E-Folk (fb) @ the stone // Gurvich (sax) / Elias Meister (guitar) / Leo Genovese (keys) / Panagiotis Andreou (electric bass) / Ronen Itzik (drums)

• 8:30pm: Wayne Krantz Trio w/ Keith Carlock, Tim Lefebvre @ iridium

[POSTPONED] • 9pm: SLY HORIZON Album Release (fb) @ areté // SLY HORIZON: Rick Parker (trombone, electronics, synths) / Álvaro Domene (7 string electric guitar, electronics) / Jeremy Carlstedt (drums, electronics)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alfredo Colón: Big Head (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Alfredo Colón, sax / Jacob Sacks, piano / Steve Williams, bass / Connor Parks, drums

• 10pm: Pamelia Stickney’s Transcendental Dissonance Quartet (fb) @ barbès // Stickney: theremin / Sarah Bernstein: violin / Stuart Popejoy: piano, keys / Danny Tunick: vibraphone

__________________________________

june 7 (fri)

• 6pm: Murder Pact, Bonnie Baxter, 973 Future Yook (Sunk Heaven), CHANNEL63, Nurse (DJ), 2 girls 0 hammers (fb) @ h0l0

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #18, SEASON FINALE: Gabriel Zucker, Ohad Talmor, Wallace / Ackerley / Uesaka / Dante, Sam Shin @ spectrum // Zucker: piano, voice, electronics; Ohad Talmor, sax; Eli Wallace, piano, graphic score / Jessica Ackerley, guitar, graphic score / Yuma Uesaka, sax / Nina Dante, voice; art by Sam Shin

• 7pm: Pizzafest 666, Day #2/3 @ the gutter // The Mad Doctors, The Rizzos, Francie Moon, Werewolf Jones, The Unders, Nick Cage // Brooklyn Brewery & Rosa’s Pizza, hosted by Casey Regan, DJs Mikey Miguel & VOMITNOSE, visuals Relaxed Uterus Project

• 7pm: Steel Guitar UnConvention, Night #1/2 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn // Bob Hoffnar & Christopher Hoffman; Dime Store Romeos ft. Raphael McGregor, Dave Easley, Kashiah Hunter & the Sacred Sounds

• 7pm: Max’s Kansas City, Night #2/3 @ arlene’s grocery

• 7:30pm: Martin Rev ft Divine Enfant Vj, Gustaf, Whiner @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Tōth (Album Release), Twain (fb) @ national sawdust // Tōth mems: Clarice Jenson, cello / Hannah Epperson, violin / Jeremy Gustin, Drums, percussion / Ryan Dugre, Bass / Alex Toth, lead vox, trumpet, guitar, loops

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro /Joel Ross / Philip Dizack, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Maestro, piano, compositions / Ross, vibraphone / Dizack, trumpet

• 7:30pm: Painted Faces, Period Bomb, R.Kayhart, Big French @ windjammer

• 7:30pm: Consumables, WIVES, Jigsaw Youth @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Ideal (Hunter Hunt-Hendrix of Liturgy, Dion Olivier, Tyler Thacker), Ariadne, Dasychira, DJ Clone (fb) @ saint vitus

• 8pm: The Stone Series: KRIS DAVIS (w/ Ingrid Laubrock), Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Limp Wrist & Lebenden Toten Night #1/2, w/ Moor Mother, Pobreza Mental @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Renovations House Show #5: True East, Marios Nicolaides Trio @ [dm hosts for address] // True East: Dan Lehner / Ran Livneh / Zack O’Farrill; MN3: Nicolaides / Damien Scalise / John Cushing // Doors & food at 6:30pm

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia Presents: Reg Bloor, Willzyx, Gridfailure, Duskseeker @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Desdemona (fb) @ areté // Adrianne Munden-Dixon (violin) / Carrie Frey (viola) / Julia Henderson (cello) / Margarita Rovenskaya (piano) // Works by Peter Kramer, Finola Merivale, Anthony R. Green, Gemma Peacocke

• 8pm: Josh Henderson, Steph Richards Trio, Relatives (with strings) (fb) @ the owl // SR3: Richards / Qasim Naqvi / Stomu Takeishi; Relatives: Ian McLellan Davis & Katie Vogel, with Josh Henderson / Hannah Selin / Ali Jones

• 8pm: DeFalco Presents: Stereobird, Space Junk is Forever, Maniacs in The Mailbox @ alphaville

• 8pm: Feces (Ep Release), Alien Trilogy, Vilde Chaye @  skate brooklyn 67

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Fog Lake, Trace Mountains, Yours Are the Only Ears (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Savage Youth, Dead Satellites, Dead Jetsetter, Feral Scouts @ the kingsland

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Sachiko Kanenobu, Joshua Abrams NIS (fb) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Gurvich Residency, Night #4/5: Uri Gurvich’s Blues Quartet (fb) @ the stone // Gurvich (sax) / Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) / Edward Perez (bass) / Clarence Penn (drums)

• 9pm: Chthonic Streams presents: Anemone Tube, Theologian, The Vomit Arsonist, Hoor-paar-Kraat, COMPACTOR @ wonderville

• 9pm: Elska, natalie[dot]computer, William Kurtis Chang, Daniel Lawrence @ magick city

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro /Joel Ross / Philip Dizack, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Maestro, piano, compositions / Ross, vibraphone / Dizack, trumpet

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: Projekt Gestalten, Jane Angmar, John Barera @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Function, Steve Bicknell, Sophia Saze @ basement ny

• 10:30pm: Sferos (fb) @ nublu classic // Juanma Trujillo, Guitar / Hery Paz, Saxophone / Dayeon Seok, Drums

• 11pm: Like That Records Presents: Haram ft. Aquiles Navarro, Tama Gucci, Equiss, Ase Manual, Marvelito (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

__________________________________

june 8 (sat)

• 2pm: Collective Effort NYC Presents MATINEE: Supine, Aspine, Lesser Light, Low Light, Despairwolf (fb) @ saint vitus

• 2:30pm: Brooklyn Brewery & Rosa’s Pizza sponsor: Pizzafest 666, Day #3/3 @ the gutter // The Nuclears, Fire Heads, Stuyedeyed, Lumps, The Whiffs, Thee Creeps, Jacques Le Coque, Sun Voyager, The Night Screams, Nice Knife // Hosted by Casey Regan, DJs Mikey Miguel & VOMITNOSE, Visuals by Relaxed Uterus Project

• 3pm: Chuck Bettis’s Organ Within Residency Performance @ kurimanzutto, 22 e. 65th st., 4th fl., mnhtn // “Tarek Atoui debuts a[n instrument-]object … collaboration w/ instrument-makers Léo Maurel & Vincent Martial, & their research into historical church pipe organs, modular synthesizers, & the sonic experiences of deaf people. … partners with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe from CONTROL … [who invited sound artists & musicians] to venture & play the organ at kurimanzutto … w/ a weekly performance held every Saturday @ 3 pm … final performance [@] the Guggenheim 6/27, 7 pm.”

• 5pm: 0 \\ 2019 PUBLIC VISUALS 2: ÉMU, Toru Izumida, KIYO Igarashi + Jimmy Sakai, & more @ synesthesia // Yuri Mizokami (DJ Set), Testu Collective’s Dreamlands (A/V Screening), Seungjin Lee, Matthew Ryals & Reina Hamane (VJ), ÉMU, Toru Izumida, Night Shining, KIYO Igarashi & Jimmy Sakai (VJ)

• 6pm: Benefit for the Sri Lanka Red Cross: Stove, Shilpa Ray, NO ICE, Catty, Straw Pipes, Mark Perro, Rose Blanshei, DJ Maria Lina @ sunnyvale

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Oneida, IE, Matt Mehlan, Ka Baird (fb) @ h0l0

• 7pm: ESP-Disk’ Festival: Gabriel Zucker, Talibam! + Steve Dalachinsky, The Red Microphone, Yonezawa / Kamaguchi / Kobayashi (fb) @ spectrum // Talibam!: Matt Mottel & Kevin Shea; TRM: Ras Moshe Burnett / Rocco John Iacovone / Laurie Towers / John Pietaro

• 7pm: Soo Yeon Lyuh, Rosenberg / Snyder / Roberts / Ilgenfritz @ unnameable books // Soo Yeon Lyuh & w/ guests, Jonah Rosenberg / Jeff Snyder / Mariel Roberts / James Ilgenfritz

• 7pm: Underdog, Enziguri, The Ice Cold Killers, RBNX, The Avoiders @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Max’s Kansas City, Night #3/3 @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Jake Richter Quartet @ the shrine // Richter, drums / Zoe Obadia, alto sax / Matt Wong, keyboard / Dan Montgomery, bass

• 7pm: Steel Guitar UnConvention, Night #2/2 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn // John Eichleay, Michaela Gomez, Anupam Shobhakar, Murnel Babineaux

• 7pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn Festival: Ibeyi, Sudan Archives, orion sun @ 141 prospect park w

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Noisem, Organ Dealer @ el cortez

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro / Joel Ross / Philip Dizack, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Maestro, piano, compositions / Ross, vibraphone / Dizack, trumpet

• 7:30pm: Connection Works presents: WIDE OPEN WORKS @ brooklyn conservatory concert hall // WOW: Sara Caswell, violin / Michel Gentile, flute / Jacob Garchik, trombone / Anna Webber, saxophones / Daniel Kelly, piano / Matt Pavolka, bass / Rob Garcia, drums

• 7:30pm: City Farm Pres Summer Series: Frankie Cosmos, IAN SWEET @ industry city

• 7:30pm: Astrid Kuljanic presents Mediterranean Future Folk (fb) @ nublu 151 // Kuljanic Band (AK, vocals / Benjamin Rosenblum, accordion / Mat Muntz, bass / Peter Manheim, percussion) + Hrvatska Ruža; Marios Nicolaides Trio: MN / Damien Scalise, guitar / John Cushing, bass

• 7:30pm: Stefan Bauer’s Voyage West + @ the brooklyn music shop // Bauer / Tammy Scheffer / Chris Bacas + Mary Ann McSweeney / Dayeon Seok

• 8pm: Bill Orcutt & Okkyung Lee @ public records

• 8pm: The Stone Series: KRIS DAVIS (w/ Ingrid Laubrock), Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser / John McCowen, p k bo w/ Daniel Carter @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // p k bo: Alex Cohen & Ryan Black

• 8pm: Sandy Ewen, Hairy Sands (for Laurie Spiegel’s Music Mouse) @ sunview luncheonette // Hairy Sands: Clint Newsom & David Nolen

• 8pm: MEANINGLESS WORK Vol III: Leah Asher & Nicolee Kuester w/ many more (fb) @ scholes st. studio // Asher, Kuester, Todd Moellenberg, Sarah Hennies, Charlotte Seither, Alice Teyssier, Bradley Scott Rosen, Stuart Breczinski, Lizzie Burns, Carlos Cordeiro, Lucien Teyssier Rosen

• 8pm: The String Orchestra of Brooklyn: Music of Spears, Kline, Julius Eastman (fb) @ roulette // Ft. Theo Bleckmann, Brandon Ridenour, Andy Kozar

• 8pm: Limp Wrist & Lebenden Toten Night #2/2, w/ Special Interest, Exotica @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: NOTS, Olivia Neutron-John, Signal (fb) @ alphaville

• 8pm: David Nance Band, Long Hots, Home Blitz (fb) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Quartet @ ibeam // Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Liberty Ellman (guitar) / Nick Dunston (bass) / Ches Smith (drums, percussion, electronics)

• 8:30pm: Gurvich Residency, Night #5/5: Uri Gurvich Quartet (fb) @ the stone // Gurvich (sax) / Leo Genovese (piano) / Edward Perez (bass) / Francisco Mela (drums)

• 9pm: High Key People: Latinx Rarx Fest, ft. Nnux, Secret Mall, Alea, Chota Madre, High Key People, Aguapanela Mami (fb) @ nublu classic

• 9pm: Trevorshaus x Sazón Dept present: LITA b2b [surprise guest], Sebastian Maria (live), Magnolia Polaris, Diego Hauz, & more @ [dm @trevorshaus for address]

• 9pm: Jesse Harris’s Cosmo @ lunàtico // Mike Böschen (trombone) / CJ Camerieri (trumpet, flugelhorn, french horn) / Jeremy Gustin (drums) / Will Graefe (guitar) / Harris (guitar) / Benjamin Lazar Davis (bass)

• 9:30pm: Crazy Doberman, Tamio Shiraishi & Mike Sidnam, KPG, Matt Luczak, Talibam!, Hallucinogenic Bulb @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro /Joel Ross / Philip Dizack, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Maestro, piano, compositions / Ross, vibraphone / Dizack, trumpet

• 10pm: confused house: marcos cabral, dj sanna, chemotex, the josh craig, dj bookworms @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Quo Vadis presents: Veronica Vasicka, L.Sangre, Orphx [live], O/H [live], Nihal Ramchandani @ basement ny

__________________________________

june 9 (sun)

• 1pm: Room Full of Killers, Patterns of Decay, Eye of the Destroyer, & more @ tompkins square

• 2pm: Free SUMMER THUNDER Sundays: L’Rain, Slauson Malone (fb) @ union pool

• 3pm: Anna Webber & Angela Morris Big Band (fb) @ queens museum // Conductor, Composer, Woodwinds: Anna Webber, Angela Morris / Jay Rattman / Charlotte Greve / Adam Schneit / Nick Grinder / Kalia Vandever / Becca Patterson / Reginald Chapman / John Lake / Kenny Warren / Adam O’Farrill / Jake Henry / Dustin Carlson / Patricia Brennan / Marc Hannaford / Adam Hopkins / Jeff Davis

• 3pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: Miles Okazaki (fb) @ the noguchi museum

• 3pm (set #1/4): Wall to Wall Coltrane: Music, Film, Conversation (fb) @ symphony space // Performers include Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Orchestra, Soul Science Lab, Mykel Marai Nairne, Kassa Overall, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Ashley Kahn & Ken Druker

• 4pm: Citimusic presents Charles Water’s HornOcopia @ red shed garden // Performers include: Ras Moshe Burnett, Claire Daly, Lee Odom, Sam Newsome, Cheryl Pyle, Matt Lavelle, Matt Lambiase, Ron Caswell, & more

• 4pm: Talea Ensemble’s iNSIDE Out presents: Matthew Gold: Solo Percussion & Electronics (fb) @ the flea theater // Gold (percussion) & Moore (composer & multimedia artist) // Works by Natacha Diels, Moore, Brian Simalchik, Mischa Salkind-Pearl

• 5pm: Leonor Falcón Pasquali & Will Glass @ word up community bookshop / libreria comunitaria, 165th & amsterdam, mnhtn

• 6pm: Seabrook & Dulman, Corringham / Mandl / Cummins / Moore (fb) @ downtown music gallery // BRANDON SEABROOK, guitar & JESSE DULMAN, tuba; VIV CORRINGHAM, voice / DAVE MANDL, bass / MARCUS CUMMINS, soprano sax / AARON MOORE, percussion

• 6pm (bill #1/2): Shepherdess (EP & music video release) (fb) @ areté // Shepherdess: Hajnal Pivnick & Kayleigh Butcher // Works by Joel Thompson, Mary Prescott, Viola Yip, Natalie Braginsky (natalie[dot]computer), Bethany Younge, Annika Socolofsky, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, Luis Fernando Amaya

• 6pm (set #2/4): Wall to Wall Coltrane: Music, Film, Conversation (fb) @ symphony space // Performers include Ben Allison, Melanie Charles, Raydar Ellis, James Francies, Ben Williams, Savannah Harris Trio

• 6:30pm: King of Nowhere, Tiny Gun, Wsabi Fox (fb) @ trans-pecos // Wsabi Duo: Jennae Santos & Alex D. Goldberg

• 7pm: Godmaker, YATRA, Stonecutters, Somnuri @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: PLAY (Sacks, Kamaguchi, Sperrazza), Or Bareket Album Release (w/ Hershkovitz, Abadey) (fb) @ the owl // PLAY: Jacob Sacks, piano / Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Vinnie Sperrazza, drums; Nitai Hershkovitz, piano / Bereket, bass / Kush Abadey, drums

• 8pm: David Leon / Nick Dunston / Tomas Fujiwara (fb) @ ibeam // Leon, Saxophone / Dunston, Bass / Fujiwara, Drums

• 8pm (set #3/4): Wall to Wall Coltrane: Music, Film, Conversation (fb) @ symphony space // Performers include Wallace Roney, Lakecia Benjamin, Carl Hancock Rux

• 8pm: Nathan Xander, Irrevery, Gabriel Birnbaum @ alphaville

• 8pm: Beach House, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Mitra Sumara ft. Pamelia Stickney @ drom

• 8:30pm: Wallace & LiButti, Cecilia Lopez & Ewen, Domene / Dahl / Walter (fb) @ the footlight // Eli Wallace, Korg MS-20 & Chris LiButti, guitar; Cecilia Lopez, synth & Sandy Ewen, guitar, objects; Alvaro Domene, guitar / Tim Dahl, bass / Weasel Walter, drums

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Teodora Stepančić’s Piano+ Series, #15 (fb) @ areté // Works by Laura Cetilia, Eugene Kim, Young Eun Kim, Germaine Sijstermans, Cecilia Arditto

• 9pm: Carlos Quebrada / Elima Naciõn / Nick Lenchner, BLOOR+, C. Spencer Yeh, Ω▽ (Ohmslice) @ hart bar // QNL: Quebrada, bass / Naciõn, vocals / Lenchner, bass; BLOOR+: Sam Weinberg, tenor saxophone / Andrew Smiley, guitar / Jason Nazary, drums / Henry Fraser, bass; C. Spencer Yeh, who knows??; Ω▽ (Ohmslice): Bradford Reed, pencilina & Jane LeCroy, vocals

• 9pm: Charmaine Lee, MV Carbon, Crazy Doberman, Bentley Anderson + Nick Stevens @ max fish

• 9:30pm: Joey Molinaro, Dead Guy, Kate Mohanty, Jeena Yin @ flowers for all occasions

• 10pm (set #4/4): Wall to Wall Coltrane: A Love Supreme (fb) @ symphony space // Coltrane’s A Love Supreme in its entirety, ft. Brooklyn Raga Massive & Reggie Workman

• 10:30pm: Mordechai @ pete’s candy store

__________________________________

june 10 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Kaelen Ghandhi – tenor sax / Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Henry Mermer – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Hans Tammen – buchla / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 9pm Patrick Brennan – alto sax / Brian Groder – trumpet / Hilliard Greene – bass / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums; 9:45pm Nick Lyons – alto sax / Adam Caine – guitar / Pete Swanson – bass; 10:45pm Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Tony Malaby – saxophones / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Eivind Opsvik – bass; 11:30pm Noah Becker – sax, clarinet / Lesley Mok – drums

• 7pm: Visiting Wine, Dirty Bird (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // VW: Lindsey Sampson / Greg Daigle / Jim McCann; DB: Christie Belanger / Melissa Escudero / Natasha Thweatt / Nick Katz / John Crisan / Blake Suben / Eli Greenhoe

• 7:30pm: Abasement, 50TH SHOW: Hairbone, On/In, Genet Station, 1000 Yard Stare, Ikue Mori, DJ Lary 7 @ max fish, basement // On/In: Yuka Honda & Akio Mokuno; Genet Station: Bob Jones & Sean Lewis; 1000 Yard Stare: Dee Pop & Val Opielski

• 7:30pm: The Mara Rosenbloom Trio, Bone Labyrinth (collab w/ Dyer’s We Free Strings) (fb) @ ibeam // MR3: Rosenbloom, Piano / Sean Conly, Bass / Michael Wimberly, Drums; Bone Labyrinth: Melanie Dyer, Viola / Gwen Laster, Violin / Leonor Falcón, Violin / Rosenbloom, Piano / Conly, Bass / Wimberly, Drums

• 7:30pm: Navy Gangs, [Oh, Rose], Thick Paint, Teen Body @ alphaville

• 7:30pm: S.M. Wolf, High Pony, The Quins, Awful Din @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: The International Contemporary Ensemble & The City of Tomorrow (fb) @ roulette // Works by Ursula Mamlok, Natasha Anderson, Felipe Lara under the direction of Nick DeMaison

• 8pm: Beach House, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Rosemary Minkler, David Zheng, Niklas Lukassen @ arlene’s grocery

• 9pm: Rubber 0 Cement, evicshen, Blessed Thistle, Alex C., Bullshit Detector @ the glove

• 9pm: Peter McEachern’s Bone Code @ lunàtico // McEachern, trombone / Mario Pavone, bass / Mike Sarin, drums

[POSTPONED] • 9:30pm: Blitz Vega (fb) @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: HARDCORSET: Syanide, Dee Diggs, XEXEXE + Special Guest, Princess Peggie @ bossa nova

__________________________________

june 11 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concert: Ensemble Échappé (fb) @ miller theatre, cu

• 6pm: Landscape Summer Opening (fb) @ elsewhere loft

• 6:30pm (program #1/2): Vision Festival, Night #1/6: ANDREW CYRILLE, Lifetime Achievement Honoree ($$) (fb) @ roulette // Andrew Cyrille, drums, with 4 groups // Haitian Fascination: AC / Alix Pascal, guitar / Jean Guy-Rene, Haitian drum / Quincy Troupe, poetry; AC / Tomeka Reid, cello / Beatrice Capote, dance; Dialogue of the Drums: AC & ​Milford Graves, drums; AC & Kidd Jordan, tenor sax

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (fb) @ bar next door // Aldred, trumpet / Bob Bruya, bass / Jake Richter, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Michaël Attias Nine (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Attias, alto sax / Tony Malaby, tenor & soprano sax / Kenny Warren, trumpet / Ben Gerstein, trombone / Kris Davis, piano / Christopher Hoffman, cello / John Hébert, bass / Eric Mcpherson, drums / Satoshi Takeishi, percussion

• 7:30pm: Irrevery, Rye Pines, Bad Kiss, Nevva @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Max Jaffe, Greenscreen, ima do, M/S/T @ the glove

• 8pm: Jessica Ackerley, Dicker / Wallace / Dickens, Moritz / Nazary / Costa (fb) @ ibeam // Ackerley, solo guitar; Erica Dicker, violin / Eli Wallace, piano / Deric Dickens, drums; Jonathan Moritz, tenor saxophone / Jason Nazary, electronics / Carlo Costa, percussion

• 8pm: Peaer, Truth Club, Washer, Oceanator (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: SLAMJUNK presents: Relatives (Katie Vogel & Ian McLellan Davis), Greg Albert, Nicole Mercedes @ freddy’s

• 8pm: Anna Azizzy, Unicorns in the Snow @ 7 belvidere st., bklyn

• 8pm: Ease Back, Middle Blue, Molly Tigre, Blivet (fb) @ nublu 151

• 8pm: Dolly Spartans, Nordista Freeze, Future Crib, Top Nachos @ alphaville

• 8pm: Bruno Råberg Album Release @ halyards // Bruce Barth, piano / Råberg, bass, compositions / Matt Wilson, drums

• 8:30pm: Melford Residency, Night #1/5: Myra Melford / Ben Goldberg / Michael Formanek / Hamir Atwal (fb) @ the stone // Melford (piano) / Goldberg (clarinet) / Formanek (bass) / Atwal (drums)

• 8:30pm: Feral Children, Alec Spiegelman, RedFin (fb) @ pete’s candy store // Feral Children: Lesley Mok, drums / Nick Dunston, bass / Noah Becker, sax; RedFin: Sam Decker / Dov Manski / David Flaherty / Gregg BelisleChi / Luke Bergman

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Caroline Davis / Rick Rosato / Kenneth Salters @ bar next door

• 9pm: Double Dragon, Gyna Bootleg & Tamio Shiraishi, Poacher, Surf Hair, Lutkie, DJ Cop Bar (Lindsay Tuttle) @ hart bar

• 9pm (program #2/2): Vision Festival, Night #1/6: ANDREW CYRILLE, Lifetime Achievement Honoree ($$) (fb) @ roulette // Andrew Cyrille, drums, with 4 groups // Big Fire: AC & Stefan Roloff, video art; AC & Lisa Sokolov, voice; Andrew Cyrille Trio: AC / Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet / Brandon Ross, guitar; AC & Peter Brötzmann, reeds

• 9pm: Omer Avital Quintet @ lunàtico // Asaf Yuria, tenor & soprano saxophone / Asaf Even Tsur, tenor saxophone / Gadi Lehavi, piano / Avital, bass / Daniel Freedman, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Michaël Attias Nine (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Attias, alto sax / Tony Malaby, tenor & soprano sax / Kenny Warren, trumpet / Ben Gerstein, trombone / Kris Davis, piano / Christopher Hoffman, cello / John Hébert, bass / Eric Mcpherson, drums / Satoshi Takeishi, percussion

• 9:30pm: Alice Cohen & the Ch.14 Weather Team (Album Release), Eyes of Love, Tidal Channel, Bryce Hackford DJ @ baby’s all right

• 9:30pm: North Six Sessions @ zabloski’s // Opening set: Aaron Burnett, tenor sax / Jon Elbaz, piano / James Robbins, bass / Dan Nadeau, drums

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Caroline Davis / Rick Rosato / Kenneth Salters @ bar next door

• 11pm: Childish Japes (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // CJ: Asher Kurtz, guitar / Jed Lingat, bass / JP Bouvet, drums / Christian Li, keys / David Leon, sax

__________________________________

june 12 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Vision Festival, Night #2/6: Dunston/ Ribot/ Rodriguez/ Taylor Quartet, Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio, Torres/ Moten/ Lopez /Cleaver, Fearon & McGinnis+, Kidd Jordan’s Alvin Fielder Tribute Band ($$) (fb) @ roulette // 6:30pm, Dunston/ Ribot/ Rodriguez/ Taylor Quartet: Marc Ribot, guitar, voice / Jay Rodriguez, tenor sax, flute / Nick Dunston, bass / Chad Taylor, drums; 7:30pm, Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio: Fujiwara, drums, compositions / Patricia Brennan, vibraphone / ​Tomeka Reid, cello; 8:30pm, A Ritual of Words & Tones: Edwin Torres, poetry / Fred Moten, poetry / Brandon Lopez, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums; 9:30pm, Davalois Fearon Dance / The Motion of Words and Sound: Fearon, dance, artistic director / ​Mike McGinnis, woodwinds, music director / Patricia Smith, poetry / Morgan Anderson, dance / Njeri Rutherford, dance / Mikaila Ware, dance / Peter Apfelbaum, piano, keyboard, woodwinds / ​Gerald Cleaver, drums / Jasmine Murrell, wearable sculptures, costumes; 10:30pm, Kidd Jordan’s Alvin Fielder Tribute Band: Jordan, tenor sax / Joel Futterman, piano / William Parker, bass / Hamid Drake, drums

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Gallo<>Flórez (CD Release) (fb) @ areté // Ricardo Gallo, piano & Alejandro Flórez, tiple, bandola

• 7pm: Gamma Gardening Art Closing Reception: Performances by GESSERIT, Janet LaBelle, Francie Moon, Vanessa Silberman @ two boots williamsburg

• 7:30pm: Wooter (Release), Johnny Dynamíte, Star 80 @ our wicked lady, rooftop

• 8pm: Martin Bisi (w/ Dave Miller, Dylan Sparrow), Picastro (Album Release), Ryan Power (fb) @ union pool

• 8pm: Underorder, ESSi, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Katie Battistoni @ the kingsland

• 8pm: Pamelia Stickney & Brian Dewan: Night Pollution (fb) @ barbès

• 8pm: Russ Lossing Trio @ ibeam // Lossing, piano / Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Billy Mintz, drums

• 8pm: BMI-NY Jazz Orchestra Showcase @ 10 w. 64th st., mnhtn // New works by Jihye Lee, Michael Thomas, Meg Okura, Todd Anderson, Tracy Yang, Ann Belmont, Dan Pugach, Jinmi Kim, Matt Horanzy, Elijah Shiffer

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): VEER Quartet (fb) @ areté // Sarah Bernstein, violin, compositions / Sana Nagano, violin / Leonor Falcón, viola / Nick Jozwiak, cello

• 8:30pm: Melford Residency, Night #2/5: Trio M: Myra Melford / Mark Dresser / Matt Wilson (fb) @ the stone

• 9pm: Bonnie Baxter, Dreamcrusher, Guido, Channel63, FOOD CORPS, Nullobite, [Special Guest] @ the glove

• 9pm: Will Shore Residency @ jupiter disco

• 10pm: SLIP Ft. Tama Hoochie, Pauli Cakes, Princess Peggie, She Marley Marl @ the gateway

• 10pm: Ambrose Getz (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // Getz, voice, guitar / Micha Gilad, keys & synths / Eva Lawitts, bass / Ben Silashi, drums

__________________________________

june 13 (thurs)

[CANCELED] • 6pm: PopGun Presents: Braxton Cook, Floyd Fuji, Devoye (DJ) (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Artists at Noguchi: Changing & Unchanging Sound (fb) @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd rd, long island city // Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti, viola / Johanna Lundy, french horn / Argus Quartet // Works by Lanzilotti, Kaija Saariaho, Juri Seo, Saburo Hasegawa (paintings inspiring improvisations)

• 6:30pm: Vision Festival, Night #3/6: Secret Journey Duo, Yoshiko Chuma & The School of Hard Knocks, God Particle, Kirili & Parker in conversation, D/B/K/LH, Alto Gladness: ​Tribute to Cecil Taylor ($$) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // 7pm, Secret Journey, Duo: Stop Calling Them Dangerous; Yoshiko Chuma & The School of Hard Knocks: Chuma, dance / Miriam Parker, dance / Jason Kao Hwang, violin / Devin Brahja Waldman, alto sax / Steve Swell & Christopher McIntyre, trombone / Dane Terry, piano / Dan Peeples, voice; 8pm, God Particle: Melvin Gibbs, electric bass, electronics, conduction / Stephon Alexander, EWI, laptop, soprano sax / James Brandon Lewis, tenor sax / Luke Stewart, electric & acoustic bass / Graham Haynes, trumpet, electronics / Marc Cary, piano, synth / Will Calhoun, udu, drums / David Pleasant, drums, body percussion; 9pm, Alain Kirili & William Parker in conversation; 9:30pm: Whit Dickey, drums / Michael Bisio, bass / Kirk Knuffke, cornet / Fred Lonberg-Holm, cello; 10:30pm, Alto Gladness: An Odyssey of the Eb Saxophone, ​Tribute to Cecil Taylor: Jemeel Moondoc, Bobby Zankel, Idris Ackamoor, alto sax / William Parker, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists Series: Niklas Lukassen / Tal Yahalom / Raphael Pannier (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Tania Caroline Chen & Wobbly @ rough trade nyc, 64 n. 9th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: REVOLVER Magazine presents Droneflower (Stephen Brodsky & Marissa Nadler), Annie Hart, Russian Baths (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Whiner’s Dark Rave, w/ Smock, Sooner, Romantic Thriller, Eternal Crimes, the infinites (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Ana Roxanne, TINT (Zane Morris) @ commend, 172 forsyth st., ground floor, mnhtn

• 7pm: Welf Dorr & Adam Lane @ brooklyn cider house, 1100 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: MORGÂNA Free Thursdays: atish, John Tejada live, Niconé, Patricio @ brooklyn mirage, 140 stewart ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Benefit for 44th Street Fire @ the footlight, 465 seneca ave, queens

• 7:30pm: Brackish #30: Booker Stardrum (w/ Pavone, Morris), Ana Božičević, Jaimie Branch, Jack Meriwether @ 304 bond st., bklyn // Stardrum, composition, percussion / Jessica Pavone, viola / Angela Morris, violin; Božičević, poetry; Branch, artwork; Meriwether, voicemails

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Theo Walentiny: solo piano (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: confluss + Spark Duo @ st. john’s in the village, 218 w 11th st, mnhtn // confluss: Amber Evans & Sam Zagnit

• 7:30pm: LPR Presents: Cheick Hamala Diabaté, dj.henri (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: SAADI, Ezra Feinberg, Jason McMahon @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Home Audio: Dykes & Young, LEYA, Jason Anastasoff @ [rsvp for address] // Laura Dykes, bass & Jeffrey Young, violin; LEYA: Adam Markiewicz, violin, vocals & Marilu Donovan, harp

• 8pm: Snyder & Millevoi, Mottel & Biondo, Nazary / Morgan / Ferreira, Gundel, Flowers Casino Band @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // Ethan Snyder & Nick Millevoi; Matt Mottel & Eric Biondo; Jason Nazary / Nathaniel Morgan / Ryan Ferreira; FCB: Billy McShane / Katie Battistoni / afterlife.online / more

• 8pm: Duo Violete (Émilie Fortin & Laura Thompson), Charlotte Munn-Wood, Stuart Jackson (solo & w/ Gutierrez) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // Duo Violete: Émilie Fortin (trumpet) & Laura (violin, viola); Munn-Wood, violin; Jackson, percussion, analog circuits & Amanda Gutierrez

• 8pm: Kalia Vandever (w/ Lee Meadvin, Nick Dunston) @ jamaica center for arts & learning, 161-04 jamaica ave, queens // Vandever, Trombone / Lee Meadvin, Guitar / Nick Dunston, Bass

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Yohuna (Record Release), Rachel Levy, Emily Yacina (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Hartstop Presents: Holly Overton Music, Toyzanne, eCOCOBOYS, Safer @ rubulad bushwick [rsvp rubulad@outlook dot com for address]

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: CHRISTEENE, NASTIE BAND (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Nicole Yun (Release Show), Peel Dream Magazine, Charles Bissell @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Pabst Sound Society presents: Bbymutha, Wifigawd, Twisted Thing, Bearcat, aguapanela mami @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Warper Party: Showcase of Live Electronic Art & Music @ the deep end, 1080 wyckoff ave, ridgewood // Creative Apocalypse, Sousastep, Parnhashnakovsky, RYAL, Alarke, Flo-Pilot, & many more

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Matt Rahaim (w/ Sameer Gupta & Rohan Prabhudesai) @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Melford Residency, Night #3/5: Myra Melford / Mary Halvorson / Ingrid Laubrock / Tomeka Reid / Susie Ibarra (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Melford, piano / Halvorson, guitar / Laubrock, sax / Reid, cello / Ibarra, percussion

• 8:30pm: azumi O E / Joe Moffett / Tania Caroline Chen (fb) @ areté, 67 west st #103, bklyn

• 9pm: Jazz at Hart Bar: Galaxy trio, Gauci/Shea/Nilsson, Ghost Trees, Wallace/ Cohen/ Wesely/ Shea @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn // Galaxy3: Ras Moshe / Miller / Keepnews

• 9pm: Bright Dog Red (fb) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Theo Walentiny: solo piano (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 10pm: Susanne Bartsch Presents: Club Heartbreak, Mark Ronson, Special Guests (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Honeytrap, Fullmoon Groove @ arlene’s grocery, 95 stanton st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 14 (fri)

• 4pm: Luke Stewart & Miriam Parker @ the met, 1000 5th ave, mnhtn

• 5pm: Wonderwheel Recordings & JunXion Present: Quantic Music (DJ), Nickodemus, 2Melo (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 6pm: Jazz Poetry: Barry Wallenstein & the Eric Plaks Quintet @ silvana, 300 w. 116th st., mnhtn // Wallenstein, poetry / Plaks, piano / Vincent Chancey, French Horn / Andrew Hadro, bari sax / Sean Conly, bass / Jon Panikkar, drums

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: The New Deal presents: Full of Hell, PRIMITIVE MAN, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, & more @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Vision Festival, Night #4/6: Mendoza / Nelson / Lane / Drake, Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation, Matthew Shipp & William Parker ​Duo, Rob Brown Quartet, Kris Davis Trio ($$) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn  // 6:30pm, Mendoza / Nelson / Lane / Drake: Ava Mendoza, guitar / Matt Nelson, tenor sax / Adam Lane, bass / Hamid Drake, drums; 7:30pm, Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation: Ehrlich, alto sax, flute, clarinet / John Hébert, bass / Nasheet Waits, drums; 8:30pm: Matthew Shipp & William Parker ​Duo: Shipp, piano / Parker, bass; 9:30pm, Rob Brown Quartet: Brown, alto sax / Chris Lightcap, bass / Steve Swell, trombone / ​Chad Taylor, drums; 10:30pm, Kris Davis’s January Painters Trio: Davis, piano / Jeff “Tain” Watts, drums / William Parker, bass

• 6:30pm: Sincere Gifts, Brittany Anjou Trio (ft. Greg Chudzik, Eric Reeves) @ grace & st. paul’s church, 123 w. 71st st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Wavetable, Naga Ecstasy, David Kay, E.W. Harris, Book of Clouds ft. Ayumi Ishito @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Quo Vadis presents: Muqata’a [Live], King Vision Ultra [Live], Bonnie Baxter [Live] @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Sinkane, Bassel & The Supernaturals (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Camille Emaille, Weston Olencki @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: The Hollow Nights Series, FINAL EDITION: Nick Lyons Quartet, Ed Pastorini, Colin Fullerton @ the hollow [dm hosts for address] // NL4tet: Lyons / Carol Liebowitz (piano) / Pete Swanson (bass) / John McCutcheon (drums)

• 7pm: Siren Sounds Presents: Honduras, Datenight, BLOOM @ gran torino, 131 berry st., bklyn

• 7pm: Techno Ouch: Dejan, begiroquai, Waxwood, Çeej @ the schoolhouse, 330 ellery st, bklyn

• 7pm: Church of Misery, the Atomic Bitchwax, Toke, Night #1/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Scenic Presents: Choking Victim, The Pist, All Torn Up, Trashy, Eve Minor @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Salida (Guidi, Escreet, Lopez, Cleaver) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Giovanni Guidi, piano / John Escreet, rhodes, keyboard / Brandon Lopez, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 7:30pm: Anti-Social Music Presents: Gordon Beeferman Organ Trio (Record Release), Beeferman & Sharon Harms (fb@ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // GBOT: Anders Nilsson, Guitar / Ches Smith, Drums, Percussion / Beeferman, Organ; guest Harms, soprano

• 7:30pm: Blank Canvas presents: Longleash plays Morton Feldman @ future space, 350 meserole st., bldg a, bklyn // Longleash: Pala Garcia, violin / John Popham, cello / Renate Rohlfing, piano

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Blonde Redhead, ludovic alarie ($$) (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords Presents: Chorty Hartle, G.T. Arpe, Wikka, The Upstart Crows (solo), LotsoPaz @ caffeine underground, 447 central ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Secret Sibling, Halo Maud, You Bet (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Sylvie Courvoisier Night #1/2, w/ Mary Halvorson (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Kleptokrat (EP Release), Harvey Lush, Tiff Ortiz, Gorgeous @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Aaron Moore & Anla C, Below The Salt @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn // BtS: Tracy Brooks / Greg Bennetts / guest Jef Brown

• 8pm: Food Corps, 2girls0hammers (fka Sweet Zach), Los Sientos, I Hate It Here, TheyWolf666, mouthed wounds, afterlife.online (DJ) @ jones beach cafe & bar, 4 stuyvesant ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Fourth Annual Brooklyn International Music Fest, Night #1/2 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn // Zong Li Lu, Yva Las Vegass, Ukrainian Village Voices, Yacouba Sissoko, Peter Stan & Friends

• 8pm: Kent Odessa, Johnny Butler + AnA Collaborations, Valerie Orth @ our wicked lady, rooftop, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: TOURNAMENT, Aneurysm, Bad Bone, The Wilful Boys @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Tobias, Quiet Luke & The Dukes, Annika Zee (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Art Gray Noizz Quintet, Um, & more @ abc no rio in exile, 519 evergreen ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Infinites, Lame Drivers, pJOY, Mouth Reader, Gorgs @ pet rescue, 346 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Melford Residency, Night #4/5: Myra Melford / Cuong Vu / Stomu Takeishi / Rudy Royston (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Melford (piano) / Vu (trumpet) / Takeishi (bass) / Royston (drums)

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Neemah Z. Maddox @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Weeping Icon Lathe & Zine Release, Ritual Wasteland Installation: Weeping Icon (ft. Lutkie), Lutkie, Parlor Walls, Creative Healing, VX Bliss @ the glove [dm a punk; bklyn]

• 9pm: Frank LoCrasto (LP Release), Will Graefe (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Dead Flowers Productions presents: Great Lakes, Century of Fakers, Greaser Phase @ hanks saloon, 345 adams st., bklyn

• 9pm: D. Treut ++, Ethan Snyder / Aaron Burnett / Nick Jozwiak @ [meserole st., bklyn; dm dave or ethan]

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Salida (Guidi, Escreet, Lopez, Cleaver) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Giovanni Guidi, piano / John Escreet, rhodes, keyboard / Brandon Lopez, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 10pm: Chaotic Good: Antenes, Dan Snazelle (Live), Rob Seurat b2b Din @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

june 15 (sat)

• 3pm: Harvestworks presents: LoVid’s Left Footprints (fb) @ new york hall of science

• 3pm: Cold Beaches, Slow Loris, His Sweatshirt, Twin Village @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 4pm: AdHoc & Broken Circles Pres: Davis, PRO TEENS, Hypoglycemia, Operator Music Band, Teen Body, & more (fb) @ our wicked lady rooftop, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 4pm: Laraaji, Will Shore @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 5:30pm: Vision Fest, Night #5/6: Visionary Youth Orchestra, Darius Jones Quintet, Virelles Mbókò, Nicholson / Jeanty / ​Cooper-Moore / Mazza, JBL Unruly Quintet, Ewart & Bamboo Constellations: ​Tribute to Jarman ($$) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // 5:30pm, VYO: Directed by Jessica Jones, Jeff Lederer, William Parker; students from the Institute for Collaborative Education & Brooklyn Friends School; 6:30pm, Darius Jones 5tet: Jones, alto sax / Craig Weinrib, drums / Dezron Douglas, bass / Charlie Looker, guitar / Michael Vatcher, percussion; 7:30pm, David Virelles Mbókò: Virelles, piano / Eric McPherson, drums / Román Díaz, percussion / Rashaan Carter, bass; 8:30pm: Patricia Nicholson, dance / Val Jeanty, percussion, electronics / ​Cooper-Moore, piano / Bill Mazza, video art; 9:30pm, James Brandon Lewis Unruly 5tet: JBL, tenor sax / Luke Stewart, bass / Warren G. “Trae” Crudup III, drums / Anthony Pirog, guitar / Jaimie Branch, trumpet; 10:30pm, Douglas R. Ewart & Bamboo Constellations: Tribute to Joseph Jarman: Ewart, woodwinds / Mankwe Ndosi, vocals / Reggie Nicholson, vibraphone / Mike Reed, drums / Brandon Ross, guitar / Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon / Luke Stewart, bass / Germaul Barnes, dance / Djassi DaCosta Johnson, dance

• 6:30pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #1/3 (fb) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn // Performers: Suzi Analogue, Pamela Z // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Anla Courtis, Mike Clemow & Dave Kadden, Seven Count @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // Seven Count: Angus McCullough / Jake Nussbaum / Adam Tinkle

• 7pm: VIBE Concerts: Rajna Swaminathan’s RAJAS @ the assemblage john st., 17 john st., mnhtn // Swaminathan (mrudangam, compositions) / Ganavya Doraiswamy (vocals) / Anjna Swaminathan (violin) / María Grand (tenor sax) / Miles Okazaki (guitar) / Stephan Crump (bass)

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Gimme Radio presents: Church of Misery, the Atomic Bitchwax, Toke, Night #2/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Dan Weiss & Matt Mitchell (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Dan Weiss, drums & Matt Mitchell, piano

• 7:30pm: Rocketship Residency #4: Wendy Eisenberg, The Resort Music Suite, Minty ft. SNEAL (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // The Resort Music Suite: Michael Rocketship / Carmen Rothwell / Austin Vaughn; Minty: SNEAL / Kurt Kottheimer / Zosha Warhepa / Vaughn / Rocketship

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords Presents: Pinwheel, Ghost Component, Joyride, Tone, Trevor Courneen @ guacuco, 360 throop ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression, Program 19: Sharlene, Wesely / Wallace / Ali / Costa, BlueBlackDream @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., #a, bklyn // Sharlene: Kiowa Hammons: Sax & Ryan Shreves: Guitar; Drew Wesely, guitar, objects / Eli Wallace, piano, objects / Sean Ali, bass, objects / Carlo Costa, percussion; BlueBlackDream: Paul Steven Ray, compositions, guitar, laptop, voice / Lisette Santiago, percussion, theremin, vocals / Josh Scott, bass guitar

• 8pm: Jennifer Walshe & Wobbly (Jon Leidecker) (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Sylvie Courvoisier Night #2/2, w/ Mark Feldman (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: New York Eye & Ear Ctrl presents: Tania Caroline Chen, Dylan A. Marcheschi, Alex Beckmann @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: Ghost Ensemble ft. Carmina Escobar @ new york professional outreach program, 526 w. 26th st., suite 314, mnhtn // Performers: Margaret Lancaster, Sky Macklay, Ben Richter, Chris Nappi, Lucia Stavros, Carrie Frey, Helen Newby, James Ilgenfritz, Shayna Dulberger, Carl Bettendorf (conductor), ft. guests James Falzone, Jordan Dykstra, Escobar // Works by Ilgenfritz, Alyssa Aska, Elizabeth Adams, Ben Richter & librettist Edie Meidav, Miya Masaoka, Falzone, Dykstra

• 8pm: BYOcollective presents Get Comfy @ [dm hosts] // DANCE/MOVEMENT: Erykah Dellenbach, Jessica Cook & Daniele Sarti, Lydia Mokdessi & Jason Bartell, Stevie May; MUSIC: Rob Kenagy, Dylan Greene, Laura Wolf, Lachane; ART: Sam Shin

• 8pm: Saman Samadi / Hans Tammen / Sarah Manning @ areté, 67 west st #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Kaleta & Super Yamba Band (Release), KUYE (members of M.A.K.U*), DJ tres dos @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm (set #2/2): The Fourth Annual Brooklyn International Music Fest, Night #2/2 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn // Tambalagumba, Kongo, Sukarma, Farzad Amoozegar-Fassie, Julia Patinella

• 8pm: Timothy Eerie, Pink Mexico, Coco Verde, Hot Knives @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Social Norms #2: Ryan Power Band, Ka Baird & Sandy Ewen, John McCowen @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., bklyn // Power, vox, guitar / Evan Allen, keys / Henry Fraser, electric bass / Jason Nazary, drum kit; Ewen, prepared guitar & Baird, vox, flute, keys; McCowen, solo contrabass clarinet

• 8:30pm: Melford Residency, Night #5/5: Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Melford / Cuong Vu / Liberty Ellman / Stomu Takeishi / Gerald Cleaver

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): it foot, it ears (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Laubrock / Novoa / Gress / Rainey @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax / Eva Novoa, piano  / Drew Gress, bass / Tom Rainey, drums

• 9pm: Nick Millevoi’s Streets of Philadelphia Trio, Lenticlouds (Krauss, Domene, Ches Smith) (fb) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn // NMSoP3: Millevoi, guitar / Matt Engle, upright bass / Kevin Shea, drums; Lenticlouds: Briggan Krauss, alto sax, guitar / Álvaro Domene, guitar / Ches Smith, drums

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents: BIRDS, northern gloom, Irrevery @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Maya Songbird, Ghost Piss, Caitlin @ the glove [dm hosts for address]

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Dan Weiss & Matt Mitchell (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Dan Weiss, drums & Matt Mitchell, piano

• 10pm: Alletorge Of The Cave People @ williamsburg music center, 367 bedford ave, bklyn // Louisa Rosi, vocals / Kaelen Ghandhi, soprano & tenor sax / Sunhyun Yoo, alto sax / Sunhyun Yoo, alto sax / Anthony Pearlman, piano / Chris Garriga, drums / Torge Goderstad, bass, compositions

• 10pm: br0nz3_g0dd3ss, dj python, oscar nñ, kaili @ mood ring, 1260 myrtle, bklyn

__________________________________

june 16 (sun)

[POSTPONED TO 9.1] • 2pm: Free SUMMER THUNDER Sundays: The Sun Ra SuperSonic Arkestra (fb) @ union pool

• 3pm: Angelica Sanchez, Richard Sears, Sarah Cion, Lauren Lee, Yago Vazquez @ soapbox gallery

• 4pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #1/3 (fb) @ the kitchen // Performers: King Britt pres Moksha Black, Richard Kennedy // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 4pm: 3rd Sunday Jazz: Beyond Quartet @ 6bc botanical garden, 624 e. 6th st., mnhtn // Cheryl Pyle, c flute, alto flute / Michael Eaton, soprano sax / Claire de Brunner, bassoon / Gene Coleman, bass flute, piccolo

• 5pm: Ken Thomson Sextet, Bearthoven (fb) @ areté, 67 west st #103, bklyn

• 5:30pm: Vision Festival, Night #6/6: TISM, Jason Kao Hwang Human Rites Trio, Jorgo Schäfer Dance of the Comedians, Dianne McIntyre & Amina Claudine Myers, Heroes are Gang Leaders, D.D. Jackson Bluiett Tribute Band ($$) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // 5:30pm, TISM:​ Tom Rainey, drums / Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax / Sylvie Courvoisier, piano / ​Mark Feldman, violin; 6:30pm, Jason Kao Hwang Human Rites Trio: Hwang, composer, violin, viola / Ken Filiano, string bass / Andrew Drury, drums; 7:30pm, Jorgo Schäfer Dance of the Comedians: Schäfer, visual art / Vincent Chancey, french horn / Joe Fonda, bass / Jeremy Carlstedt, drums; 8:30pm, Dianne McIntyre & Amina Claudine Myers If not, when?McIntyre, choreography, dance / ​Myers, composition, piano, vocals / Careitha Davis, dance / Matia Johnson, dance; 9:30pm, Heroes are Gang Leaders: Thomas Sayers Ellis, poetry, bandleader / James Brandon Lewis, tenor sax / Melanie Dyer, viola / Luke Stewart, bass / Jenna Camille, keyboards, vocals / Randall Horton, poetry / Devin Brahja Waldman, alto sax, synth / Bonita Penn, poetry / Nettie Chickering, vocals / Brandon Moses, guitar / Warren “Trae” Crudup, drums; 10:30pm, D.D. Jackson Bluiett Tribute Band: Jackson, piano / James Carter, baritone sax / Darius Jones, alto sax / William Parker, bass / Ronnie Burrage, drums / Juma Sultan, percussion

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Balducci / Aerts / Bernardi; Ewen & Meehan; Lyons / Swanson / Wagner @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Federico Balducci / Vivienne Aerts / Armand Bernardi; Sandy Ewen & Sean Meehan; Nick Lyons / Pete Swanson / John Wagner

• 7:30pm: The Pointless Forest, Curtis / Garabedian / Sperrazza (CD Release), Sarah Elizabeth Charles & Jordan Peters (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Public Program: Music by Kate Gentile Quartet @ brooklyn conservatory of music // KG4: Jeremy Viner, clarinets / Matt Mitchell, piano / Kim Cass, bass / Gentile, drums & compositions

• 8pm: Aligns, US Nero, Tiny Gun, Nathan Leigh @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Amyra León with special guests @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes: Dan Joseph / Tom Chiu / Jason Cady @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #1/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 9pm: Gerald Cleaver (w/ Tomeka Reid, Daniel Givens, Mat Maneri) @ nublu 151 // Cleaver, Drums / Reid, Cello / Givens, Electronics / Maneri, Viola 

• 9pm: Yungst, Opto S, Holy Wisdom LLC @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Space Meow Doll, Sparkle Motion, Mitchell Keaney, B Bohannon, Jimmy Flamante (DJ) @ flowers for all occasions

• 9:30pm: AdHoc Presents: Jon Mueller, Mike Shiflet (fb) @ union pool

• 9:30pm: Eli Greenhoe @ pete’s candy store

__________________________________

june 17 (mon)

• 1pm (bill #1/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #2/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 4:30pm (bill #2/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #2/8 (fb) @ hebrew union college

• 5:30pm: Kevin Sun / Dan Pappalardo/ Robin Baytas @ lowlands Bar, 543 3rd ave, bklyn

• 6:30pm: BENE, Elbows (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Camille Emaille, drums / Tom Weeks, saxophone / Alex Cohen, guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci, tenor sax / Sandy Ewen, guitar, electronics / Adam Lane, bass / Kevin Shea, drums; 9pm CONLY, ATTIAS, RAINEY “LIVE AT THE BUSHWICK SERIES” CD RELEASE: Sean Conly, bass / Michaël Attias, alto sax / Tom Rainey, drums; 9:45pm Brian Groder, trumpet, flugal horn, compositions / Anders Nilsson, guitar, electronics / Lane, bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums; 10:45pm Aliya Ultan, cello / Todd Neufeld, guitar / Billy Mintz, drums; 11:30pm Nina Rosalind Dante, vocals / Matteo Liberatore, guitar

• 7pm: No Land & Daniel Carter, Mysterious & Frightening @ bullet space, 292 e. 3rd st., mnhtn // M&F: No Land / Carter / Joanna Mattrey / Aquiles Navarro / Andrew Forman

[NEW LOCATION] • 7pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: THICK, Miss June, Pom Pom Squad, Groupie @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: PRO TEENS, Sabine Holler, Blaketheman1000, Thug (fb) @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Haves & Thirds, Kaspar Weiss, MrsKindness, Pamela_and her sons, Treasure Teeth, DJ Gnocchi @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Mette Rasmussen & Devin Brahja Waldman, Chiquita Magic, Sandy Ewen @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn

• 8pm: Teenage Afterglow, Jury Duty, Atomic Girl @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm (bill #3/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #2/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 8pm: Jim Keller & “The Usual Mess” (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2, 196 allen st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Allegra Krieger, Closebye, Great Crane, Izzy Oram-Brown, Caroline Schuck @ berlin nyc, 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Terrence McManus (w/ Dayeon Seok & Simon Jermyn) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Johnny Scuotto, The Moors @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Ethan Buckner & Jonah Udall (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 196 allen st., mnhtn

• 11pm (bill #4/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #2/8 (fb) (ct::swam fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Adam Tindale & Angus Tarnawsky, Junzuo Li, Robin Meeker-Cummings, Alyssa Wixson, Andrew Dolphin & Ben Ramsay, Epa Fassianos

__________________________________

june 18 (tues)

• 1pm (bill #1/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #3/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 4:30pm (bill #2/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #3/8 (fb) @ hebrew union college

• 5pm: Atlas Obscura Society New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, & Sacred Bones Records present: Plantasia (fb) @ the brooklyn botanic garden, 990 washington ave, bklyn // “[I]nspired by Mort Garson’s Mother Earth’s Plantasia … listening sessions … introduced by composer & interactive ecology designer Mileece [who will] demonstrate her invention: a botanical feedback system that generates lightscapes & organic music by transforming bio-electric currents of plants, trees, & even people +++ Sonic Succulents: Plant Sounds & Vibrations …  installation of living interactive sound artworks by Adrienne Adar +++ Additional programming by Moog Music … self-guided synth explorations +++ durational performance by Ghostly International artist Patricia”

• 6pm: The Brandon Lopez Trio (fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Lopez, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums / Steve Baczkowski, saxophone

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Helado Negro, August Eve (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Whiner, Shadow Year, Dropper, Wolf Diamond @ our wicked lady rooftop, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Either/Or Ensemble: Interactions (fb) @ areté, 67 west st #103, bklyn // Vasko Dukovski, Clarinets; John Popham, Cello; Chris McIntyre, Trombone, Curator // Works by John Zorn, Merche Blasco, Zeena Parkins, Gérard Grisey, Johan Svensson

• 8pm: Stimmerman, Rust Ring, Noir Party, Colatura @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): TALIBAM! with Aquiles Navarro, Alex Cohen / Camille Emaille / Tom Weeks (fb) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: re:nü presents: Minuit Machine, Silent Em, Milliken Chamber (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Dezorah, A Deer A Horse, Language, ESSi (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Natedal: Live Recording Session @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Aliya Ultan, Cello, Vocals / Eden Girma, Vocals, Percussion, & Live Processing / Natoya Anderson, Electric Bass, Percussion, & Vocals 

• 8pm (bill #3/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #3/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 8pm: SLAMJUNK presents: Katy the Kyng, Liam Kirby, Kat Minogue @ freddy’s, 627 5th ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Robot Princess, Ben Pagano & The Space Machine, MNOP, Rachael Sage (fb) @ the knitting factory brooklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Coleman Residency, Night #1/5: Chamber Music (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Sara Salomon (violin) / Sun Kyoung Min (cello) / Gabe Garcia (alto sax) / Steven Long (piano, electric organ) / Carlo Costa (percussion) / Joanna Mattrey (viola) / Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) / Ted Reichman (accordion) / Anthony Coleman (piano)

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents PALE MOON TUESDAY: Cindy Cane, Prude Boys, GESSERIT, Witchsister @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: três cool (w/ Chris Bullock, Mike LaValle, Jharis Yokley), Nate Wood fOUR (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 10pm: LINKS @ the bitter end, 147 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Cipher: Aphelion, Kenya Kanazawa, 0.001 @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: a pleasure (live), kite (live) @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 10:30pm (bill #4/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #3/8 (fb) (ct::swam fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Works by Ali Balighi, Robert Cosgrove, Pinda Ho, Jack Kilgore, Nate Ghormley, Danielle Pozzi, Man Jie, J. Diaz, Margaret Schedel

• 11pm: Childish Japes (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1, 196 allen st., mnhtn // CJ: Asher Kurtz, guitar / Jed Lingat, bass / JP Bouvet, drums / Christian Li, keys / David Leon, sax

__________________________________

june 19 (weds)

• 1:30pm (bill #1/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #4/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 4:30pm (bill #2/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #4/8 (fb) @ hebrew union college

• 6pm: Cohen / Emaille / Weeks, Michael Larocca, Ghandhi & Rubinstein @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // Alex Cohen, guitar / Camille Emaille, percussion / Tom Weeks, sax; Larocca, percussion; Kaelen Ghandhi, sax & Aaron Rubinstein, guitar

• 7pm: Guitar Thing 1 @ pete’s free jazz, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn // Ft. Sandy Ewen, Federico Balducci, Stelios Mihas, Anthony Di Gregario, Jonathan Goldberger, Aron Namenwirth, Joe Hertenstein

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Connan Mockasin, Gentle Dom (DJ Set) (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Brooklyn Raga Massive Celebrates John McLaughlin & Mahavishnu (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Snehasish Mozumder, doubleneck mandolin / Vin Scialla, drums, percussion / Neel Murgai, sitar / Premik Russell Tubbs, woodwinds / Dan Asher, bass / Swaminathan Selvaganesh, kanjira + guests David Ullmann, guitar & Joe Deninzon, violin

• 7:30pm: Pentagram (the return of Bobby Liebling), Brother Dege, Dirty Streets, & more ($$) (fb) @ the knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Folk Tree @ [dm hosts], bklyn // Walter Stinson, bass, compositions / Dierk Peters, vibes / Hery Paz, sax / Simón Willson, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 7:30pm: Sharkmuffin, Prude Boys, Vamanos, Lumps @ coney island baby nyc, 169 ave a, mnhtn

• 7:45pm: Little Fugitive w/ live score by Reel Orchestrette @ nitehawk cinema, 188 prospect park west, bklyn // RO: Bradford Reed, pencilina, synth & Geoff Gersh, guitar

• 8pm: Earth with Helms Alee (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge), 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph presents Strings&Friends, Vol.7: van der Kloot & Reynolds, Ackerley & Manning, Bernstein / Mendoza / Lane / Anderson / Goldberg @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn // 8p Kari van der Kloot, voice & Jamie Reynolds, keys; 9p Jessica Ackerley, guitar & Sarah Manning; Sarah Bernstein, violin / Ava Mendoza, guitar / Adam Lane, bass / Vijay Anderson, drums / Ben Goldberg, clarinet

• 8pm: Thee Reps, Peptalk, REAL ADULT @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, bklyn // Thee Reps: Andie Springer (violin) / Dave Ruder (guitar) / Jeff Tobias (bass) / Sam Morrison (keys); Peptalk: Shayna Dunkelman / Angélica Negrón / Preshish Moments; REAL ADULT: Cory Bracken, amplified drum, coil spring, hair combs, milk frothers, sex toy vibrators, shoe brushes, computer fans, & more

• 8pm: Orange Milk Records presents: CVN (Nobuyuki Sakuma), Koeosaeme (Ryu Yoshizawa), Amelia Rose & Crystal Penalosa @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Hartstop presents: Lily and Horn Horse, Girls in Airports, Jesse and Forever @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

• 8pm: Tierra Del Fuego, Devon Church (Exitmusic), Kyle Avalone (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Gordon Grdina Quartet (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // Gordon Grdina, Guitar, Oud / Oscar Noriega, Alto Sax, Clarinet / Russ Lossing, Piano / Satoshi Takeishi, Drums

• 8pm (bill #3/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #4/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 8pm: Curtis Nowosad (Album Release) (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // Nowosad / Duane Eubanks / Braxton Cook / Corey A. Wallace / Andrew Renfroe / Jonathan Edward Thomas / Luke Sellick + guests Brianna Thomas & Marc Cary

[NOT QUITE SOLD OUT (just released limited tix!)] • 8pm: LPR Presents: Kishi Bashi (Album Release), Takénobu (Nick Ogawa w/ Kathryn Koch) (fb) @ murmrr, 17 eastern parkway, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Coleman Residency, Night #2/5: Anthony Coleman & Brian Chase (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Coleman (piano) & Chase (drums)

• 9pm: EARS OPEN: Jaimie Branch Trio (+ DJ Joey Desktop and Felt and Known) (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn // Branch, trumpet / Luke Stewart, bass / Mike Pride, drums, marimba

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Brooklyn Raga Massive Celebrates John McLaughlin & Mahavishnu (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn //  // Snehasish Mozumder, doubleneck mandolin / Vin Scialla, drums, percussion / Neel Murgai, sitar / Premik Russell Tubbs, woodwinds / Dan Asher, bass / Swaminathan Selvaganesh, kanjira + guests David Ullmann, guitar & Joe Deninzon, violin

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #18: Webber / Hopkins / Rainey, Dustin Carlson’s LinguaAlta (fb) @ branded saloon, 603 vanderbilt ave, bklyn // 10pm: Anna Webber, tenor, flutes / Adam Hopkins, bass / Tom Rainey, drums; 11pm, LinguaAlta: Michaël Attias, David Leon, Caroline Davis, alto sax / Carlson, guitar / Kate Gentile, drums

• 10pm: Threshold_4: Aaron Tripp, Sweaty By Nature, Lilei, Lambface (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 11pm (bill #4/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #4/8 (fb) (ct::swam fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Works by Daniel Höpfner & Michele Samarotto, Larry Gaab, Krissy Dejuri, Gintas Kraptavičius, Kyle Shaw, Felipe Otondo

__________________________________

june 20 (thurs)

• 1:30pm (bill #1/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #5/8 (fb) @ hebrew union college

• 4:30pm (bill #2/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #5/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 7pm: Liturgy, M Lamar, Luminous Vault, Lutkie (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Soup & Sound presents Improvisers Pool: McQueen-Tokita, Li, Gannon, Filiano, Drury, special guest @ soup & sound, 292 lefferts ave, bklyn // Miyami McQueen-Tokita, koto & bass koto / Jason Hwang, violin & viola / Sun Li, pipa / Bianca Gannon, gamelan gongs & xylophone / Ken Filiano, bass / Andrew Drury, percussion

• 7pm: Fire Over Heaven Presents: Peter Zummo: $64,000 Litmus Test, lebron lebron, Emaille / Cohen / Weeks @ outpost artists resources, 1665 norman st., ridgewood // PZ$64k: Ernie Brooks, bass guitar / Michael Evans, percussion / Brian Groder, trumpet / Bill Ruyle, drums / Danny Tunick, vibraphone / Zummo, trombone, compositions; lebron lebron: Anthony Lebron & Hector Fontanez; Camille Emaille, percussion / Alex Cohen, guitar / Tom Weeks, sax

• 7pm: A Bunch of Dead People, Kate Dressed Up, Elaine Rasnake, Apollo’s Ghost @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 7pm: TWEN, Ghost King, Miss June (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Sir Paul McCartney Bday Tribute @ the gutter, 200 n. 14th st., bklyn // Ft. Snakeskin Skull, VOSTOK, Haunted Horses NYC, The MORROW, Tatyana Kalko, Abandon The Run, The Paulbearers, Sincopath, Rich Meyer, Casey Tepp, Graham Brice’s Flowering Future, Soulcake, One Hundred Money, PAMPLEMOUSSE, LUIGI and The DAME, Jennifer Blowdryer, The Green Trees, Camp Fucowwi, New Zealots

• 7pm: Linda Gardens, Lakmeyer @ café beit, 158 bedford ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Joanna Mattrey, Stephen Cooper, John McCowen @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Thworp (Leibson, Lovato, Mok), Julia Patinella (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // Santiago Leibson, piano / Shawn Lovato, bass / Lesley Mok, drums

• 7:30pm: Object Collection (Record Release), Night #1/3, ft. Paula Matthusen @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, bklyn // Shayna Dunkelman, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Ava Mendoza, Daniel Allen Nelson, Nicolás Noreña, Deborah Wallace // “[O]pera’s musical backbone is a drum-machine transcription of John Cage’s 1951 piano solo ‘Music Of Changes’”

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: JEFF The Brotherhood, Speedy Ortiz (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Chris Morissey Group (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Morrissey, bass / Philip Dizack, trumpet / Jon Cowherd, piano / Ryan Ferreira, guitar / Dan Rieser, drums

• 7:30pm: New York Electronic Art Festival // HWxHausmusik #5: Homesick @ harvestworks, 596 broadway, suite 602, mnhtn // Created & performed by Rhiannon Catalyst with Paul Geluso, Asukaya Bailey, Jeremy D. Slater, Kevin Ramsay; opening set by Whisp3rkick (Slater & Catalyst)

• 8pm: Cecilia Lopez: RED (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Lopez / Gerald Cleaver, percussion / Brandon Lopez, bass

• 8pm: New Experience VI: Michaël Attias, TV, Azumi Oe / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa, EST, GRID @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn // GRID: Matt Nelson, sax & electronics / Tim Dahl, bass / Nick Podgurski, drums

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Pamelia Stickney (w/ Sameer Gupta, Pawan Benjamin) (fb) @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8pm: DIY Mag x Alt Citizen presents: Computer Magic, The Muckers, Nyssa @ 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Luciano Pagliarini / Lou Grassi / Joe Fonda / Kenny Wessel (fb) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Brett Gleason, Reliant Tom, Dalton Deschain & the Traveling Show (alt fb) @ berlin nyc, 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm (bill #3/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #5/8 (fb) @ the sheen center, loreto theater

• 8pm: Barakka, ft. Mustafa Temur (fb) @ nublu classic

• 8pm: Howe Gelb (Giant Sand), Nathan Xander @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., bklyn

[POSTPONED to 7.11] • 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia PRESENTS: Desertion Trio, Gates / Hollenberg / Longstreth, Smiley & Nazary @ ceremony224, 224 manhattan ave, bklyn // Desertion Trio: Nick Millevoi / Johnny DeBlase / Kevin Shea; Sally Gates / Matt Hollenberg / John Longstreth; Andrew Smiley & Jason Nazary

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Exploring The Metropolis pres: Daniel Fishkin II @ flushing town hall

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Tal Yahalom Trio (w/ Caroline Davis, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn // Yahalom, guitar / Davis, sax / Weiss, drums

• 8:30pm: DAY SO FAR (fb) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn // Sarah Bernstein, vox, violin, keys & Stuart Popejoy, synth, keys, tracks

• 8:30pm: Coleman Residency, Night #3/5, Misreading the Great American Songbook: Anthony Coleman plays Bill Evans’ “Waltz for Debby” (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Coleman (piano)

• 9pm: Dog Rescue Fundraiser ft. Terrence Dixon [live], Heathered Pearls (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 9pm: Benny Rubin Jr. Quartet (w/ Korten, Olszewski, Jongkuk Kim) @ williamsburg music center, 367 bedford ave, bklyn // Rubin, Sax /  Lex Korten, Piano / Adam Olszewski, Bass / Kim, Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Chris Morissey Group (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Morrissey, bass / Philip Dizack, trumpet / Jon Cowherd, piano / Ryan Ferreira, guitar / Dan Rieser, drums

• 10pm: Grand Kid, Bartees Strange (fb) @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Ariel Zetina, Miss Parker, Ren G, NK, Axine M, Alias @ club444 [dm hosts]

• 10pm: Human Time Machine ft. Jesse Neuman (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 10:30pm (set #1/2): Tal Yahalom Trio (w/ Caroline Davis, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn // Yahalom, guitar / Davis, sax / Weiss, drums

• 11pm (bill #4/4): The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Day #5/8 (fb)(ct::swam fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Works by Kıvanç Tatar, Xiaohan Chen, John Thompson, Jay Afrisando, Ben Neill

__________________________________

june 21 (fri)

• 1:30pm (bill #1/2): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest Day #6/8 (fb) @ the sheen center

• 5pm: Ye Mighty Wave, D. Treut, Rainbows, Betrayer @ rippers, 8601 shore front pkway, bklyn

• 6pm: Synesthesia x MakeMusicNewYork: Anders Nils, David Shane Smith, 7 Knives, Sanpo Matsumoto, The Unglued Radio Workshop, Lara Saget & Jerry J. Adams, Dumama & Dylan Hunter Chee Greene (fb) @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 7pm: Outer Ear Projects presents: Die Angel, Lary 7, Embryoroom, Xambuca (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Caitlin Cawley, Ford Fourqurean (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: HECHA / 做 Pop-Up DAY 2, Live Sets: naano tani vs baitong.systemes, perrX, Speaker Music (ft. Ariel Valdez & Catalina Cavelight), vveiss. @ refuge arts, 80 vernon ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Becker & Seligman pres Infinity Pool 2: William Fields, Shatter Pattern, Trash Panda QC, Jenn Grossman, Jacob Becker @ magick city, 37 box st., bklyn

• 7pm: CEG Presents: Caroline Kuhn (w/ Dunston, Rojas, Guliemetti), Grain Thief, Newcomers Club, Karl Lucas (fb) @ the bowery electric, 327 bowery, mnhtn // Kuhn / Nick Dunston / Eli Rojas / Jack Guliemetti; GT: Patrick Mulroy / Zach Meyer / Michael Harmon / Tom Farrell / Alex Barstow; NC: John Roach / Geoff Lynn

• 7pm: ChamberQUEER: Opening Concert @ bax/brooklyn arts exchange, 421 5th ave, studio d, bklyn // Aisslinn Nosky, Jen Curtis, Jessica Meyer, Julia Biber, Andrew Yee, Kevin Devine, Danielle Buonaiuto, Brian Mummert // Works by Caroline Shaw, Jessica Meyer, Arcangelo Corelli, Ethel Smyth, inti figgis-vizueta, Pauline Oliveros

• 7pm: Body Stuff, Murder Pact, Mankind, & more (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Laura Ortman (fb) @ the whitney, 99 gansevoort st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Object Collection (Record Release), Night #2/3, ft. 31 Down @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, bklyn // Shayna Dunkelman, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Ava Mendoza, Daniel Allen Nelson, Nicolás Noreña, Deborah Wallace // “musical backbone is a drum-machine transcription of John Cage’s 1951 ‘Music Of Changes’”

• 7:30pm: Charlotte Jacobs, Hannah Epperson, Relatives (Ian Davis & Katie Vogel) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Lh2020, FREECARE, Katie Rush, L3AH ANGEL, & more @ drty smmr [dm hosts], bklyn // Matthew Danger Lippman, Miserable chillers, FREECARE, Junius Edward, Lh2020, Katie Rush, L3AH ANGEL, Daily Therapy

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kassa Overall Time Capsule Final Performance w/ Surprise Guests, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 8pm: Greyfade & CT::SWaM present Greyfade Record Label Launch: Theo Bleckmann & Joseph Branciforte (Album Release), Kenneth Kirschner, Greg Davis @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn // Spatialization for TB&JB by sound engineer Daniel Neumann

• 8pm: Takuya Nakamura performs Cosmic Rhythm w/ azumi O E, Takuya Nakamura, Doug Wieselman, Dan Rieser, & more (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn // azumi O E, live dance / Marton “Juice” Gabor, visuals / Takuya Nakamura, compositions / Doug Wieselman, various instruments / Dan Rieser, drums

• 8pm: Mal, Horoscope, Vishanti, Bloater, Andrean Shrine @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: PAMELIA STICKNEY, Night #1/2, w/ Ches Smith (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: SYRINX-aloT: Jarvis Earnshaw, Daniel Lawrence & Preston Spurlock @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn // Earnshaw (sitar, voice, tapeloops), Lawrence (keyboard, guitar, vocals, ney (Turkish flute)) / Spurlock (visual psychedelia)

• 8pm: Michael Moss’s Accidental Orchestra (fb) @ westbeth community room, 155 bank st., mnhtn // Jason Hwang, Rosi Hertlein, Carol Buck, Lenny Mims, Tanja Hoehne, Waldron Mahdi Ricks, Brian Groder, Libby Schwartz, Steve Swell, Peter Zummo, Richard Keene, Elliot Levin, Michael Lytle, Ras Moshe, Michael Moss, Dave Sewelson, Steve Cohn, Dom Minasi, Chien Chien Lu, Larry Roland, Warren Smith, Bob Meyer, Chuck Fertal

• 8pm: Heavy Lettuce, Shragge/Chess 4tet @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // HL: Zack Foley, vox / Ryan Ferreira, guitar / Chris Tordini, bass; SC4tet: Aaron Shragge, trumpet, shakuhachi, fx / Tom Chess, oud, ney, morsing / Michael Gam, bass, sarod, sarangi, kanjira / Deric Dickens, drums

• 8pm: Papi Saicos (Los Saicos) w/ Los Sadicos @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm (bill #2/2): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest Day #6/8 (fb) @ the sheen center

• 8pm: The Broadway: Dirty Fences, Gnarcissists, Spiral Heads @ 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Scenic Pres: Cro-Mags, Huge, Vandalizer + @ sunnyvale, 1031 grand st., bklyn

• 8pm: Zealot Cult, Left Cross, Oxalate + (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Coleman Residency, Night #4/5: Anthony Coleman: Trio (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Coleman (piano) / Henry Fraser (bass) / Francisco Mela (drums)

• 9pm: Justice Yeldham, Gyna Bootleg / Tamio Shiraishi / Tim Dahl, Morgan Garrett, Elima Nación @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves’ Solstice Weekend, Night #1/3, ft. Dave First & Zeena Parkins @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn // First (vintage 50s/60s high frequency signal generators, audio oscillators, function generators, portable / transistor radios) & Parkins (electric harp); live remote broadcast performance by Van der Rohe (David Gladden, synth / Tara Gladden, voice / Eric Schuster, bass drum / Mike Hall, gongs)

• 9pm: 185668232, Cami-Oh, Madonna Wh0re @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kassa Overall Time Capsule Final Performance w/ Surprise Guests, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 9:30pm: David Gilmore (w/ Bradley Christopher Jones, Bruce Cox) @ bar lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 10pm: 3AFAK #1: DJ Swisha, DJ Sanna, Bergsonist @ mood ring, 1260 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Juan Atkins, Young Male, Auspex (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 10pm: Sweat Equity Presents: 1432 R, Dee Diggs, Voice Training, Outer Limit @ 4 irving ave, bklyn

• 10pm: The Final Metamorph: The DAG & Phoneg1rl @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, bklyn

• 10pm: High Sugar Content Vol.5: How Can I Help You?, Will DiMaggio, Deep Creep, X-Coast, Kamran Sadeghi @ il cortile, 186 hester st., mnhtn

• 10:30pm: 10_43N, Food Corp, DJ Fleshly, & more @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 11pm: Nails & Wax Presents: Sync 24, Haruka, Soren Roi (live), doli B b2b Mr. Nails @ [rsvp nailsandwaxrsvp at gmail for address]

• 11pm: Robber Crabs @ the red room, 85 e. 4th st., mnhtn // Elijah Shiffer, sax, vocals / James Wengrow, guitar / Simón Willson, bass / Vicente Hansen, drums

• 12am (2 sets): Ilhan Ersahin’s Silver @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // Silver: Ersahin / Eddie Henderson / Juini Booth / Kenny Wollesen

__________________________________

june 22 (sat)

• 10:30am–8:30pm: Punk Island @ 20 randall’s island park, mnhtn

• 1:30pm (bill #1/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #7/8 (fb) @ kimmel center

• 2pm: SOS & Friends @ tompkins square park, e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 3pm: Victoria Shen’s Organ Within Residency Performance @ kurimanzutto, 22 e. 65th st., 4th fl., mnhtn // “Tarek Atoui debuts a[n instrument-]object … collaboration w/ instrument-makers Léo Maurel & Vincent Martial, & their research into historical church pipe organs, modular synthesizers, & the sonic experiences of deaf people. … partners with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe from CONTROL … [who invited sound artists & musicians] to venture & play the organ at kurimanzutto … w/ a weekly performance every Saturday @ 3 pm … final performance @ the Guggenheim 6/27, 7 pm.”

• 3:30pm: MeloDic Picnic: Juju Pie, Mr. Truelove, Voice Training, Sarah Viviana Valdez, Grout, Kite, Frankie Baker, Andean Shrine, Pamela_ and her Sons, Axine M @ prospect park, location tba

• 4pm: Video Screenings + Eridan, Melody Loveless, Caitlin Cawley, Gabi Lewis, Daniel McKemie, & many more @ babycastles, 145 w. 14th st., mnhtn // Eridan: Eri King & Daniel Greer; Gabi Lewis: Gabriela Baez / Matthew Weisberg / Louis Hamilton; “many more” = Paulapart; Andrew Yoon; Jordan John Parker; Hank Mason

• 4:30pm (bill #2/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #7/8 (fb) @ kimmel center

• 5pm: Aquarium Drunkard x Trans-Pecos present ACLU Benefit: Ryley Walker, Rosali, Levon Henry, Wilder Maker, Twain, Little Mystery, Julian Cubillos, Surface to Air Missive, GRNDMS (fb) @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 6:30pm: Chris Pitsiokos & Sam Weinberg, Ultan’s NATEDAL @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // NATEDAL: Eden Girma, live electronics, voice / Natoya Andersen, bass, percussion, voice / Aliya Ultan, cello, voice / Guest Eric Singh, guitar

• 6:30pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #2/3 (fb) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn // Performers: Mhysa, David Thomson, whoisskitzo // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 7pm: Ras Moshe’s Music Now! (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // 7pm: Jessica Jones, Tenor Sax / Tony Jones, Tenor Sax / Newman Taylor Baker, Washboard / Stomu Takeshi, Bass; Bill Cole, Didjeridu, Sona, Nagasrawm, Hojok / Larry Roland, Bass / Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor & Soprano Saxes; 9pm: Bonnie Kane, Tenor Sax & Flute / Sandra Sprecher, Piano / John Loggia, Drums; 10pm: Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax & Flute / Tanya Kalmanovich, Viola / Ophra Wolf, Movement / Katie Down, Flute / Sandy Ewen, Guitar / Dave Miller, Drums

• 7pm: Benefit for Marlo Pascual’s Cancer Treatment: Gang Gang Dance, Ice Balloons, The Listeners @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn Festival: Tortoise performs TNT; Emily Wells w/ the Metropolis Ensemble (fb) @ prospect park bandshell, 141 prospect park w., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kassa Overall Time Capsule Final Performance w/ Surprise Guests, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Object Collection (Record Release), Night #3/3, ft. Title: Point @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, bklyn // Shayna Dunkelman, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Ava Mendoza, Daniel Allen Nelson, Nicolás Noreña, Deborah Wallace // “musical backbone is a drum-machine transcription of John Cage’s 1951 ‘Music Of Changes’”

• 7:30pm: Anti-Social Music @ the national opera center, 330 7th ave, fl. 7, mnhtn // Tim Byrnes, Hubert Chen, Claudia Chopek, Jean Cook, Peter Hess, Judith Insell, Pat Muchmore, Charlie Waters // Chamber music by Rima Fand, Al Giusto, Hess, Pat Muchmore, Kamala Sankaram, Charles Waters

• 7:30pm: The Bobby Lees, Gustaf, METALLEG @ our wicked lady, rooftop, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: Spencer Krug (Wolf Parade / Moonface), Light Conductor (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: The Instrumental Underground @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., #a, bklyn // lots of great people! but only printed on an image & i didn’t have time to type a dozen tiny names, sorry, click through

• 8pm: Patrick Cornelius+, Alex LoRe & Weirdear (fb) @ the cell, 338 w. 23rd st., mnhtn // AL&W: LoRe, saxophones / Glenn Zaleski, piano / Desmond White, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 8pm: Blackbox Ensemble plays works by Sarah Hennies, Julius Eastman @ st. john’s in the village, 218 w. 11th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: PAMELIA STICKNEY, Night #2/2, w/ Chris Mannigan & Danny Tunick (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: PLG Arts presents: Aaron Burnett & the Big Machine, Toast @ 1130 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Live Electronic/Experimental Music, Sculpture, Painting, Video: For Roky Erickson @ synesthesia, 47 thames st., #306, bklyn // NURBSTREAM (electronic sounds); Hisayasu Takashio & Kelvin Daly (live sculpture sound, custom made stringed instruments); RoomTemperature (couch locked cosmiche improv, live painting): Kenya Kanazawa / Naoki Iwakawa / Yujin Yama; Koji Ohwada (live visuals), Plan 23 (music): Dok Gregory / Karl Scholz / ( ) / WvS; Chris Jordan (live visuals)

• 8pm: East Branch Tapes + ACLU Benefit: 4 Airports, Anders Nils, Arielle @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Surf Rock is Dead, TRASH TV (Music Video Premiere), Sharkswimmer, Darkwing, DJ Karen @ unit j, 338 moffat st., bklyn

• 8pm (bill #3/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #7/8 (fb) @ kimmel center

• 8pm: Yoon Sun Choi, Anne Rhodes (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Female Genius, Anonymous Elder, Crucifix Trio @ abc no rio in exile, 519 evergreen ave, bklyn // + 3 Teens Kill 4 Music Videos // In support of exhibit “The Art of the Score and More,” w/ works by David Colosi, Nikki D’Agostino, Marnie Jaffe, Sara Landau, Dylan Marcheschi, Jack Nantz, Lawry Romani

• 8pm: Culture Abuse, Tony Molina, Lil Ugly Mane, Young Guv, Dare (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Jeanines (Record Release), Holy Tunics, Free Time, Kevin Hairs @ alphaville, 40 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Coleman Residency, Night #5/5: Survivors Breakfast Invitational (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Margaret Sloyer (flute) / Allison Burik (alto sax, bs. clarinet) / Kalun Leung (trombone) / Doug Wieselman (clarinet, bs. clarinet) / Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, clarinet, bs. clarinet) / Magdalena Abrego, Matthew Okun (electric guitars) / Alexander Whiting (mandolin) / Steven Long (keyboards) / Sara Salomon (violin) / Sun Kyoung Min (cello) / Henry Fraser (bass) / Jolee Gordon (voice) / Anthony Coleman (director)

• 8:30pm: Paradot, Stern, OOF, Bassoon, Giggle the Ozone @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 8:30pm (bill #1/2): Sunk Heaven & Morgan Garrett (Split Release), Jeremiah M. Carter, Russian Tsarlag, Daniel Talbot @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves’ Solstice Weekend, Night #2/3, ft. Schumann Resonance Percussion Ensemble @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn // SRPE: Brian Chase / Austin Vaughn / Marc Edwards / Andrya Ambro / Sean Meehan / Josph Benzola

• 9pm: Lily Konigsberg (Band), Alice Cohen & the Channel 14 Weather Team, The Cradle, Agua Viva @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Wave Gotti & Junta present: Club Anarchy Kitchen Benefit, ft. Junta, Hairspray Queen, Olor a Muerte, Leper Jenny & more @ la jungla, 3206 3rd ave, bronx

• 9pm: Ben Sutin (w/ Mat Muntz, Fung Chern Hwei) @ espresso 77, 3557 77th st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kassa Overall Time Capsule Final Performance w/ Surprise Guests, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 10pm: Dominion, 1yr Anniversary & Pride (Mal)function: Pure Immanence, SHYBOI, Sagotsky, Auspex @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Etapp Kyle, Acronym, Katie Rex (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 10pm: Beta Librae, Claire Morgan, Tristan Arp @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Papyon, Joy Supply, UMLAUT, Komandra, & more @ 389 bushwick ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Disco Tehran #18: Tambor y Caña, TM Street Band + DJs Sticky Dojah, Will Shore, Mirza @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 11:59pm (bill #2/2): Holy Wisdom LLC, Baby + Dynamite, Dancer on Probation, & more @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bklyn

__________________________________

june 23 (sun)

• 1:30pm (bill #1/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #8/8 (fb) @ sheen center

• 2–9pm: Center For Psychic Technology Presents NOISE BRUNCH 3: TRNSGNDR/VHS, 2uarm, Luke Stewart, SSPS, Bob Bellerue, Syanide, Speaker Music, King Vision Ultra, Jaclyn Kendall (DJ), Dreamcrusher & January Hunt (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // A Benefit For THIRD WAVE FUND

• 2pm: Free SUMMER THUNDER Sundays: Circuit des Yeux, Jemeel Moondoc Trio, DJ Brian Turner (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 3pm: Melting Point Protest Rave at ICE Headquarters: Fausto Bahía, Deli Girls, XIORRO, Loka, Hatechild. @ foley square

• 3pm: Noise Love Backyard Series: Kali, War Violet (solo), Jay Wade, Nihiloceros @ two boots williamsburg, 558 driggs ave, bklyn

• 4pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #2/3 (fb) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn // HPrizm, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, stud1nt // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 4:30pm (bill #2/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #8/8 (fb) @ kimmel center

• 5pm: Soft Territories Closing Reception, ft. Rodrigo Recabarren Trio (w/ Ofer Gazit, Yago Vazquez) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, queens // Reception for group exhibition, works by Victoria Manganiello, Simón Sepúlveda, Sarah Zapata

• 6pm: Composers Concordance presents Words & Music @ jim kempner fine art gallery, 501 w. 23rd, mnhtn // Compositions: Leo Brouwer, Gloria Coates, Dan Cooper, Peter Jarvis, Jay Kauffman, Mark Kostabi, Gene Pritsker, Bill Schimmel, Ralph Schutti, Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred, David Rothenberg, Charlie Rauh // Poetry: Heather Green, Erik T. Johnson, Jim Kempner, Poez, Gerd Stern

• 7pm: Ambient Lullabies: Abbate & Engel, Jessica Pavone, No Lands @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // Concetta Abbate (Vioin/Voice) & Benjamin Engel (Percussion); Pavone (Viola and Electronics); No Lands: Molly Kerker (Keys, Voice) / Michael Hammond (Guitar, Voice) / Engel (Drums)

• 7pm: Gabriel Kahane & strings (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2, 196 allen st., mnhtn // Kahane / Chelsea Starbuck Smith & Colin Jacobsen, violin / Isabel Hagen, viola / Eric Jacobsen, cello

• 7:30pm: Woodward Session #1: Lisa Hoppe, Girma / Greffel / Matsuno / Hoppe, Gaya Feldheim Schorr & Adam O’Farrill @ [dm hosts], bklyn // 8pm: Hoppe solo (double bass, guitar, voice); 8.45pm: Eden Girma, voice / Natalie Greffel, voice / Keisuke Matsuno, guitar / Hoppe, bass; 9.30pm: GFS, voice, fx, various instruments / O’Farrill, trumpet

• 8pm: ChamberQUEER: Closing Concert @ bax/brooklyn arts exchange, 421 5th ave, studio d, bklyn // Anneliese Kowert, Mazz Swift, Julia Biber, Andrew Yee, Kevin Devine, Grey McMurray, Danielle Buonaiuto, Brian Mummert, Elizabeth Van Os, Liz Bouk, Jonathan May, Clifton Massey, Gregorio Taniguchi, Andrew Fuchs, Jonathan Woody // Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Jessica Meyer, Saunder Choi, Mazz Swift, Caroline Shaw, & more

• 8pm: No Longer Mountains, Simon Jermyn Quartet (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // NLM: Ches Smith, vibraphone / Nick Dunston, bass / Raf Vertessen, drums, percussion, electronics; SJ4: Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Jermyn, guitar / Dunston, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Erin Durant & the Islands Band, Kyp Malone’s Rainbow Love Machine, Erika Spring, DJ Kerry Lacy (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm (bill #3/3): NYC Electroacoustic Music Fest, Day #8/8 (fb) @ sheen center

• 8pm: Secret Mutilator; F__k You, Tammy; Kempt; a place both wonderful and strange @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: SLACK, Truck Stanley Night Dreams, Ani Blech Presents: Finanacial Collapse, Mezzanine Swimmers, 2uarm @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Melting Point Protest Afterparty: HD, Lita, Hatechild., Goodsafeperson, Cole Carter, GIA, Jane Angmar, Nurse, Food Corps, Channel 63, Anitra, Lockbox, Sunrise Hunter, Surprise Guest @ h0l0

• 9pm: Ewen / McKain / Suarez, Michael Larocca, Rubinstein / Speirs / O’Brien @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // Sandy Ewen / James McKain / Leo Suarez; Larocca, solo percussion; Aaron Rubinstein / Elinor Speirs / Dan O’Brien

• 9pm: Barbez ft. Pamelia Stickney, Ka Baird @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Lauren Lee / Tammy Scheffer / Elsa Nilsson @ starr bar, 214 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

june 24 (mon)

• 6pm: Andrew Hartman/Niall Cade Quartet (w/ Ferber, Burke) @ the shrine

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold / Gaya Feldheim Schorr / Florian Herzog (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Dexter Dine, Nathan Repasz (of Gorplord), Darian Thomas (fb) @ h0l0

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Paul Austerlitz, contra bass clarinet / Isaiah Obama Richardson Jr., clarinet / Jasper Dütz, alto & bass clarinet / Ivan Barenboim, contra bass clarinet / Charles Townsend, electric violin; 8pm Stephen Gauci, tenor sax / Adam Lane, bass / Kevin Shea, drums; 9pm Eric Plaks, piano / Daniel Carter, woodwinds / Matt Lavelle, trumpet, bs. clarinet / Aquilles Navarro, trumpet / Andrew Hadro, baritone sax, bs clarinet / Lane, bass / Jon Panikkar, drums; 9:45pm Joe Hertenstein, drums / Todd Neufeld, guitar / Ben Zwerin, electric bass; 10:45pm Kenneth Jimenez, bass / Hery Paz, tenor sax, bs clarinet / Santiago Leibson, keyboard / Francisco Mela, drums; 11:30pm Austin White, synth / Dave Miller, drums

• 7pm: Studiocho Presents: Luke Marantz, Alexa Barchini, Dierk Peters @ 893 bergen st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Kela, Paper Fairy, Paul Weinfield, Gabe Greenland @ the bowery electric, 327 bowery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Godet / Liberatore / Costa, Hasumi & Sinton @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // 8pm: Rema Hasumi, piano & Josh Sinton, reeds; 9pm: Jean-Brice Godet, clarinets / Matteo Liberatore, acoustic guitar / Carlo Costa, concert bass drum, percussion

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Pelican, Cloakroom, Planning For Burial (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Matt Bachmann, Briana Marela, .michael., Emily Martin @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The Broadway Pres: Silent EM, X Harlow, Bas Relief @ 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 9pm: Dave Harrington / Jeremy Gustin / Spencer Zahn @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: David Zheng 4tet (w/ Monson, Sun, Krol) @ the red room, 85 e. 4th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Rollup 1 Year Anniversary: Takaya Nagase, zorenLo (EP Release) @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

june 25 (tues)

• 6:30pm: The Lauwghters, Platypus Revenge, Ayumi Ishito @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble, Nonesuch Records, New Amsterdam Records, & William Brittelle present: Forbidden Colors: Walk-About Concert, Listening Party, & Brittelle Album Release @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn // Composers / performers / electronic artists include: William Brittelle, Lea Bertucci, Jakub Ciupinski, Seth Cluett, Dani Dobkin, Jordan Dodson, Erika Dohi, Chris Fishman, JK Kim, Molly Joyce, Live Footage & Danny Meyer, Susanna Hancock, Daniel Fishkin, Ryan Francis, Ian Rosenbaum, Jay Sorce, Daniel Wohl & Singularity, Immanuel Wilkins

• 7pm: JBG QUARTET MUJÔ (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn // JBG: clarinets, compositions / Michaël Attias: alto sax / Florian Herzog: bass / Harris Eisenstadt: drums

• 7pm: Sound It Out Series 7th Anniversary: MONK ON GUITARS 2 ($$) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn // Guitars: Andy Summers, Nick Millevoi (bandleader), Miles Okazaki, David Gilmore, Steve Cardenas, Ricardo Grilli, Harvey Valdes // Bass: Michael Formanek, Stephan Crump, Jerome Harris // Drums: Francisco Mela, Richie Barshay, Kate Gentile

• 7pm: Conan, Witchkiss, Unearthly Trance @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Political Gangster Trilogy: Nikara pres the music of ME’SHELL NDEGEOCELLO & Nina Simone (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

• 8pm: Ralph Alessi / Tim Berne / Gerald Cleaver / Brandon Seabrook @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn // Alessi, trumpet, electric bass / Berne, alto sax / Cleaver, drums / Seabrook, guitar

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: GABI, Lisel, Mario Diaz de Leon, DJ Mutual Benefit (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Being & Becoming Trio (Peter Evans, Nick Jozwiak, Savannah Harris) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // Evans, trumpets, compositions / Jozwiak, bass, cello / Harris, drums

• 8pm: steve may’s softboarding: medium shred (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Collaborators: Eddie Post-Guiterrez, Jecenya Tapia, Cabrera, Kirsten Michelle Schnittker, Liliana Dirks-Goodman, Liz Charky, Lucie Vítková, Lydia Mokdessi, Nadia Tykulsker, Stevie May, Syd Island

• 8pm: Tamar Ettun’s Dead Sea, w/ score by Helado Negro, Night #1/2 (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Carnegie Hill Concerts presents: Chamber Music by Ramin Heydarbeygi @ church of the advent hope, 111 e. 87 st., mnhtn // Performers: Stephen Gosling, Piano / Christina Kay, Soprano / Conrad Harris, Violin / Pauline Kim Harris, Violin / Dana Kelley, Viola / Michael Haas, Cello

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Dylan Maida (Album Release), Secret Mall, Kat Lee @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #1/5: Wadada Leo Smith & Min Xiao Fen: Lake Biwa, Ladyday @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Min Xiao Fen (voice, pipa) & Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)

• 8:30pm: Filippou’s The Peasant (fb) @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn // Labros Filippou, vocals / Max Kutner, guitar / Santiago Leibson, piano  / Lisa Hoppe, upright bass

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Political Gangster Trilogy: Nikara presents the music of ME’SHELL NDEGEOCELLO & Nina Simone (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn

__________________________________

june 26 (weds)

• 6pm: Amphora Presents: Nullobite, 2uarm, Theywolf666, DJ Fleshlighy (alt fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: PopGun Presents: Kikagaku Moyo, Sarah Louise (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: The Stone Commissioning Series: Simon Hanes & Tredici Bacci (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn // Performers: Abby Swidler, Ludovica Burtone, Joanna Mattrey, Daniel Parker, Evan Allen, Aaron Edgcomb, Phillip Panos, Sami Stevens, Jesse Heasly, Pete Moffett, Leia Slosberg, Daniel Pencer, Tree Palmedo, Kevin Newton, Will Green, John McCowen, Dylan Mckinstry, Abigale Reisman, Hanes (compositions, conductor, guitar)

• 7pm: The Vision & Sound presents George Maciunas’s Eternal Smile (fb) @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn // The Vision & Sound: Art Jones 3000 (Live Visual, Movie) / Bradley Eros (Lautréamont) / Devin Brahja Waldman (Sax) / Kevin Shea (Percussions) / Matt Mottel (Modified keytar) / Daisuke Shimba (Movie) / Lumia Lightsmith (Movie) / Chihiro ITO (Live Visual, Movie, Organize)

• 7pm: Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord, Moppa Elliott’s Unspeakable Garbage (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn // 7PM JL&B5C: Lundbom, guitar / Jon Irabagon, saxophones / Bryan Murray, saxophones / Moppa Elliott, bass / Dan Monaghan, drums; 8PM MEUG: Murray, sax / Nick Millevoi, guitar / Ron Stabinsky, keyboards / Elliott, bass / Dan Monaghan, drums

• 7pm: Cloud Vibe #5: Ancient Posse, trivial shields, GHOST PISS, Dogs in Stereo @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm (bill #1/3): New York Japanese Jazz Festival, Night #2/3: Tadataka Unno Trio (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Unno, piano / Essiet Okon Essiet, bass / Winard Harper, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Liberty Ellman, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Ellman, guitar / Steve Lehman, alto sax / Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet / Jose Davila, trombone / Stephan Crump, bass / Damion Reid, drums

• 7:30pm: WIVES, Dead Tooth, Irrevery, Holy Wisdom LLC @ our wicked lady, rooftop, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tamar Ettun’s Dead Sea, w/ score by Helado Negro, Night #2/2 (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Marco Benevento, Lauren Ruth Ward (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tapesandcdrecords Pres: Avant Mic @ caffeine underground, 447 central ave, bklyn // Mouthed Wounds, Dylan Sky, Poach Coach, Faye Cosmo / Nebula Queen, Moderns, D & the lower cases, The Music City, Animals w/ Brushes, Chorty Hartle

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph presents: Carlson / Jimenez / Mok, Billy Mintz Band @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn // 8pm: Dustin Carlson / Kenneth Jimenez / Lesley Mok; 9:15pm, BMB: Mintz / Noah Bless / Hilliard Greene / Adam Kolker / Richard Perry / Roberta Piket

• 8pm: Buck Meek, Alena Spanger (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: Cate Le Bon, Vivien Goldman, Moon Diagrams (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #2/5: Wadada Leo Smith: Reflections & Meditations on Monk (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)

• 9pm: Ocrilim (Mick Barr), Sally Gates Trio @ max fish, 120 orchard st, mnhtn // SG3: Sally Gates, Guitar / Matt Hollenberg, Bass VI / Kenny Grohowski, Drums

• 9pm: Kate Mohanty, Nathan Kamal & Darian Thomas, Sammy Weissberg & Hillai Govreen, Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn // Third Reality: Hoppe, upright bass, compositions / Tal Yahalom, guitar / David Leon, alto sax

• 9pm: Rick Parker Bian Tai Quartet, Xander Naylor Sound Machine, Lip Talk (fb) @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn // 9pm, LIP TALK: Sarah K. Pedinotti; 10pm, XNSM: Naylor, guitar, composition / Elijah Shiffer, alto sax / Nick Jozwiak, electric bass / Dave Treut, drums; 11pm, RPBT4tet: Parker, Trombone, Electronics / Michaël Attias, Alto Sax / Simon Jermyn, Electric Bass / Kate Gentile, Drums

• 9pm: Dred Scott Trio (w/ Rubin, Voglino) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn // Scott, piano / Ben Rubin, bass / Diego Voglino, drums

• 7pm–4am: pure immanence xxxv: Séance Michael, Madison Moore, JOKER (Liquid Asset + Isabella LIVE), Akua, Pure Immanence @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 9pm (bill #2/3): NYC Japanese Jazz Fest, Night #2/3: Miki Hayama 5tet ft. Mark Shim (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Hayama, piano, synth / Shim, sax, wind controller / Jamie Baum, flute / Matt Brewer, electric bass / Kweku Sumbry, drums

• 9:30pm (set #1/2): Liberty Ellman, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Ellman, guitar / Steve Lehman, alto sax / Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet / Jose Davila, trombone / Stephan Crump, bass / Damion Reid, drums

• 10:30pm (bill #3/3): NYC Japanese Jazz Fest, Night #2/3: Rina Yamazaki Trio (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Yamazaki, piano / Tamir Shmerling, bass / Eviatar Slivnik, drums

• 11pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: DREAMCRUSHER BDAY, w/ VIOLENCE, SIBLING, Rafia Santana, Yatta, Punchngbag + DJs Nurse, Pastiche Lumumba (fb) @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm (2 sets): Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // Ersahin / Alp Ersonmez / Izzet Kizil / Turgut Alp Bekoglu

__________________________________

june 27 (thurs)

• 7pm: Atoui’s Organ Within: Keith Fullerton Whitman, C. Lavender, C. Spencer Yeh, Chuck Bettis, Victoria Shen, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe @ the guggenheim rotunda // “Tarek Atoui debuts a[n instrument-]object … collaboration w/ instrument-makers Léo Maurel & Vincent Martial, & their research into historical church pipe organs, modular synthesizers, & the sonic experiences of deaf people. … partners w/ Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe from CONTROL … [who invited sound artists & musicians] to venture & play the organ at kurimanzutto”

• 7pm: Fay Victor Residency @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn // Victor, Sam Newsome, Adi Bop

• 7pm (bill #1/3): NYC Japanese Jazz Fest, Night #3/3: Migiwa Miyajima 6tet (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Miyajima, piano & composer / John Mosca, trombone / Ben Kono, reeds / Matt Holman, trumpet / Phil Palombi, bass / Chris Smith, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Liberty Ellman, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Ellman, guitar / Steve Lehman, alto sax / Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet / Jose Davila, trombone / Stephan Crump, bass / Damion Reid, drums

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out presents: Norman Westberg, Simon Jermyn & Joseph Branciforte @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: So Wrong It’s Right: LET LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn // David Taylor, Felix Del Tredici: bass trombones / Kalun Leung, David Whitwell: tenor trombones

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Joey Dosik, Kat Wright, Space Captain (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Damsel Trash (Album Release), Desert Sharks, Basic B*tches, MONTE @ coney island baby nyc, 169 ave a, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Elana Brody, Alec Speigelman, Dolphin Village Band, Mare Berger @ niagara, 112 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm: TREVORSHAUS x Wythe Hotel present: PERMANENT WATER @ wythe hotel, 80 wythe ave, bklyn // Immersive party w/ installations, DJs, makeup, & more // Performances by: Princess Peggie, Magnolia Polaris, BMAJR, Gallexii, Rafia’s World, Guido, Venïson Man, crazyexgalpal, Bri Blvck, Lorelei Ramirez, Stabriella, Marious Augustous Galeanous, Kai the Black Angel, Aarron Ricks, Precious Okoyomon // Portion of presale tickets benefit Immigration Equality

• 8pm: Blank Forms presents: Milford Graves: Music Meets Medicine & Science @ gavin brown’s enterprise, 439 w. 127th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Jeff Davis’ Summer Horse, Thomas Heberer’s X Marks the Spot @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // JDSH: Jason Rigby (tenor sax) / Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Luke Marantz (piano) / Chris Tordini (bass) / Davis (drums, compositions); THXMtS: Heberer (trumpet) / Terrence McManus (guitar) / Michael Bates (bass) / Davis (drums)

• 8pm: Aaron Burnett Trio plus Ravi Coltrane @ salem’s hour, 1110 nostrand ave, bklyn // Aaron Burnett, tenor sax / Ravi Coltrane, tenor sax / Nicholas James Jozwiak, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 8pm: Louie Belogenis: Coltrane’s Meditations (on tenor sax) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Más presents: DJ Fleshlighy (live), Bubblegum Octopus (live) + DJ sets food corps, death in midwinter, afterlife.online, GOTAFFGO @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Lachane, Ships In The Night, Animah, Stephanie, Tilted Planet @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 8pm: The Broadway Presents: Veronica Bianqui, Shadow Show, Jonny Couch @ 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8m: BRM: Ehren Hanson & Sameer Gupta @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #3/5: Wadada Leo Smith & Pheeroan Aklaff: The Blue Mountain Sun Drummer, for Ed Blackwell (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) & Pheeroan Aklaff (drums)

• 9pm: Irrelevant Music presents: PC Worship, CUBE, Space Meow Doll, Bookworms @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Nino Wenger Quartet @ williamsburg music center, 367 bedford ave, bklyn // Wenger, Alto Sax / Tal Yahalom, Guitar / Almog Sharvit, Bass / Ben Silashi Drums

• 9pm: LPR Presents: Uranium Club, Nandas, Pinocchio (fb) @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 9pm (bill #2/3): NYC Japanese Jazz Fest, Night #3/3: Erena Terakubo & Nana 5tet ft. Louis Hayes & David Kikoski (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Terakubo, alto sax / Nana, trombone / Kikoski, piano / Daniel Duke, bass / Hayes, drums

• 9pm: toucan sounds w/ justin strauss, haruka, jamais vu & more @ black flamingo, 168 borinquen place, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 9pm: Huvudbry @ pete’s candy store // Marija Kovacevic, violin & stuff / Kyle Forester, bass & stuff / Hampus Öhman-Frölund, drums & stuff

• 9:30pm (set #1/2): Liberty Ellman, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Ellman, guitar / Steve Lehman, alto sax / Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet / Jose Davila, trombone / Stephan Crump, bass / Damion Reid, drums

• 10pm: Nashaz (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn // Brian Prunka, oud / Kenny Warren, trumpet / Marouen Allam, Bass / Philip Mayer, percussion / Gilbert Mansour, percussion

• 10pm: Vitamins: Florian Kupfer, Entro Senestre, Amelia Holt, Hidden Prism @ mood ring, 1260 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10:30pm (bill #3/3): NYC Japanese Jazz Fest, Night #3/3: The Maguire Twins Quartet (fb) @ smoke jazz club, 2751 broadway, mnhtn // Alan Shutaro Maguire, bass / Carl Seitaro Maguire, drums / Steve Nelson, vibraphone / Benito Gonzalez, piano

• 11pm (2 sets): Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // Ersahin / Alp Ersonmez / Izzet Kizil / Turgut Alp Bekoglu

__________________________________

june 28 (fri)

• 7pm: Wolf Eyes, Stuyedeyed, New Myths @ sunnyvale, 1031 grand st., bklyn

• 7pm: Astronoid, Infinity Shred, Matthew Mast (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Papi Juice Vol. 47: World Pride (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Statik Vision, Counterspace, Big Spender, The Red Hunting Cap @ gasolina lounge, 2525 boston rd, bronx

• 7:30pm: City Farm Presents Summer Series: Screaming Females, Swearin’ (fb) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tatev, Megan X Thomas, & more (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7:30pm: Mirah, Guidon Bear (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jazz Gallery Commission Series: Camila Meza, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Meza / Margaret Davis / Sarah Elizabeth Charles / Alina Engibaryan / Caleb van Gelder / Eden Ladin / Noam Wiesenberg / Ofri Nehemya

• 8pm: C. Spencer Yeh, HEVM, Kidambi / Chen / Robbie Lee, Rebekah Luna @ honey’s, 93 scott ave, bklyn // HEVM: MV Carbon / Eve Essex / Hunter Hunt-Hendrix

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Laminals II + duo w/ Victoria Shen (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Forma, LEYA, Bookworms, DJs Palto Flats & Matthew McDermott @ the schoolhouse, 330 ellery st., 3rd fl, bklyn

• 8pm: Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Mavie (vox, keys, percussion, composition) / Chiquita Magic, Rema Hasumi, Shahzad Ismaily, Alexis Marcelo, Melvis Santa (vox, keys, percussion) / Lilleth Glimcher (director) + custom-made instruments by Jonatan Malm

• 8pm: MoMA PS1 x Chromat pres Queer Joy: Slayrizz (Kristine M Reyes), AJA, DJ Haram, DJ LOKA, DJ SHYBOI, & many more @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city

• 8pm: Jachary (Release), Bartees Strange, DJ Nicely @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., bklyn

• 8pm: SYRINX-iouS: HARBINGER w/ Preston Spurlock @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn // HARBINGER: Daniel Carter (reeds, horns & flute) / Jarvis Earnshaw (sitar, voice & tapeloops) / Zach Swanson (contrabass) / Preston Spurlock (visuals)

• 8pm: LPR Presents: Natural Velvet, Piss Priest, Monograms, The Rizzos (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: MARIA GRAND (w/ Kang, Harris), Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Grand, Saxophone / Hwasu Kang, bass / Savannah Harris, drums

• 8pm: Tiny Gun, Peaceful Faces, Pinkie Promise, Mediaqueer (Darian Thomas & Phong Tran) @ dodge 112, 217 bond st., bklyn

• 8pm: Garth., Toebow, Flower Crown (fb) @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Testu Collective x Ideal Glass Studio present: //Dreamlands\\: Sensorial Audiovisual Experiences, Night #1/2 @ the atrium, 9 w. 8th st., mnhtn // ft. Serena Stucke & Dan Tesene (video); Maki Kitahara / Yoko Murakami / azumi O E (movement); Adam Gottesman & Serena Stucke (soundscapes); Toru Izumida (live A/V); Gamall (DJ; Friday night only)

• 8pm: DigiAna Group Art Fair: I am Not a Robot, Night #1/2, ft. Lu Wang, Blake Andrews, Lucas White, Seungjin Lee @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #4/5: Wadada Leo Smith: Red Autumn Gold/Silence (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) / Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee (cellos) / Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker (pianos)

• 9pm: Urochromes (Record Release), Shimmer, + Special Guest @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: SYNTHICIDE presents: Void Vision, Bustié, & more @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

9pm: Food Corps, Period Piece, The Lauwghters, afterlife.online, Time Machine, Capital P, DJ Fleshlighy @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Jazz Gallery Commission Series: Camila Meza, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Meza / Margaret Davis / Sarah Elizabeth Charles / Alina Engibaryan / Caleb van Gelder / Eden Ladin / Noam Wiesenberg / Ofri Nehemya

• 10pm: re:nü presents: L’Avenir (LP Release), House of Harm, Reduction Plan, ADORNS, DJ Silk Wolf @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Technofeminism, Pride Edition: Bryn Barnett, Gabberbitch69, UMFANG @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Fokus Pres: Skulptor (Live), Dee Diggs, Heidi Sabertooth (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 10pm: JWP Presents: Horse Meat Disco New York @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, queens

• 11pm: MiSTER, S.P.I.C., Olor a Murete, Purga @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

__________________________________

june 29 (sat)

• 3:30pm: CMS Improvisers Orchestra @ brooklyn conservatory of music, 58 7th ave, bklyn

• 5pm–2am: Retail, The Advertisers, Jackii Hyde, KATY REA, Noir Party, TR3, & more @ hartstop [dm hosts], bklyn

• 6:30pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #3/3 (fb) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn // Performers: Lafawndah, NAR, Angie Pittman // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Electric Kitchen, Huffaker, Calytrix, Ipso Facto @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: XFest NYC Edition @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn // Various combinations of: Federico Balducci, David Drucker, Mike Green, Dei Xhrist, Walter Wright, Ken G, Scooter France, Al Margolis, Grace Smith, Ophra Wolf, Jen Kutler, Matt Luczak, John Lutz, Peter Chamberlain, Bonnie Kane, Ras Moshe Burnett, Ken Butler, Norman Westberg, Shayna Dulberger, Chris Welcome, David Tamura, Marc Edwards, Vivienne Aerts, Armand Bernardi, Evan Straa, Rose Tang, Francis Carr, Andrew (C)onner, Cameron Christopher Stuart, Brendan Landis, Chris Perry, David Grollman, Sam Hafferty, Jessica Ackerley, Sandy Ewen, Kate Mohanty, Lorry Kikta, Greg Paul, Conor Perreault, Devin Braja Waldman, Jarvis Earnshaw, Ryan Kayhart, Genevieve Kammel Morris, Daniel Lawrence, Matt Mottel, Charles Dodson, Diana Kinscherf, Eva Louise Goodman, John “Spreaders” Piergiorgi, Bradley Bailey, Anastasia Clarke, Hans Tammen, Geoff Gersh, David Shane Smith, Rachel Austin, Michael Larocca, Issac Tyler, Ian Tyler, Alex Renner, Matt Weston, JB Ledoux, Duane Ingalis, Sneff Grusso, Craig Chin, Craig Douglas, Anthony Bearse, Andrea Pensado, Jenn Grossman, Alex Pelchat, Thomas Miritello, Mario Enrique Paoli, Sarah Lutkenhaus, Eric Baylies

• 7pm: Elissa Cassini & Ashley Bathgate (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Steve Speer’s Mind Cosmologies & Sera Phi present: Dylan A. Marcheschi, Rebbe David Grollman, David Linton, Reg Bloor, Jeff Eissfeldt [& telepathy sh*t i’m not here for] @ sera phi, 260 java st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: GORPLORD presents RIGHT ON! #5: Aaron Edgcomb, Smashing Humans, Carter / Sena / Strauss / Tang / Williams @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // Daniel Carter / Toussaint Sena / Evan Strauss / Rose Tang / Reggie Williams

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Jazz Gallery Commission Series: Camila Meza, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Meza, guitar, vocals / Margaret Davis,harp, vocals / Sarah Elizabeth Charles, vocals / Alina Engibaryan, vocals / Caleb van Gelder, electronics, percussion / Eden Ladin, piano, keys / Noam Wiesenberg, bass / Ofri Nehemya, drums

• 7:30pm: SADAF (Record Release), Tamio Shiraishi & Younggun, & more @ sister city, 225 bowery, mnhtn [rsvp] // DJ sets by: Lafawndah, Telfar, FaltyDL, Dasychira

• 7:30pm: Stranger Than, City Farm, & CREW LOVE NY Present: Summer Series: Soul Clap, Wolf + Lamb, & many more ($$) @ industry city, 238 36th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: SPAM (Special Party of Animation and Music) @ 233 smith st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: San Kazakgascar ft. Jeff Tobias, Wednesday Knudsen & Willie Lane, Warren Ng @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Preston Spurlock (Music Video Release), violet grove, sam james, mary vision, the johns @ el cortez, the safari room, 17 ingraham st., bklyn

• 8pm: A.C. (Reynols) & C. Spencer Yeh, David Grubbs & Ryley Walker, Asha Sheshadri @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: MARIA GRAND (w/ Hwansu Kang, Savannah Harris), Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // Grand: Saxophone / Kang: bass / Harris: drums

• 8pm: Transcendental Dissonance (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // Pamelia Stickney / Sarah Bernstein / Stuart Popejoy / Danny Tunick

• 8pm: Russo / Harrington / Goldberger / Bogie / Zahn (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Morningstar and The Powers, Red Mass, Martin Bisi Band, Forsooth, Dorsal Fin (Lindsay Tuttle & Alex Rochinski) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The 12 Houses play Ornette Coleman, Matt Lavelle Quartet (CD Release), David Haney & Julian Priester (fb) (ML fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // 12H: Matt Lavelle: Alto Clarinet, trumpet / Ras Moshe: Saxophones, flute / Art Baron: Trombone / Ramsey Ameen: violin / Jeremy Carlstedt: drums  / Chris Forbes: Piano / Jack DeSalvo: guitar / Sweet Lee: saxophones and clarinet / Charles Waters: Alto sax and clarinet / Francois Grillot: Bass / Matt Lambiase: trumpet / Mary Cherney: flute / Chien Chien Lu: vibes / Claire Daly: Bari sax

• 8pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ the cell, 338 w. 23rd st., mnhtn // Milliger / Yago Vazquez / Adam Lane / Rodrigo Recabarren

• 8pm: Irrevery, Brook Pridemore, Jake Mckelvie, & more (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Hundreds Of AU, High Cost, Witching, PIQUE, Gel @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Broadway Presents: Ice Balloons, Greta, VPL @ 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Testu Collective x Ideal Glass Studio present: //Dreamlands\\: Sensorial Audiovisual Experiences, Night #2/2 @ the atrium, 9 w. 8th st., mnhtn // ft. Serena Stucke & Dan Tesene (video); Maki Kitahara / Yoko Murakami / azumi O E (movement); Adam Gottesman & Serena Stucke (soundscapes); Toru Izumida (live A/V)

• 8pm: DigiAna Group Art Fair: I am Not a Robot, Night #2/2, ft. Lan Xu, Anton Marek, Nebula and the Velvet Queen, Nicole Salamone @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #5/5: Wadada Leo Smith: Ritual Light, a Cosmic Luminous Wave-Field (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) / Bill Laswell, Melvin Gibbs (basses) / Hardedge (electronics) / Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) / Lamar Smith (guitar) / Brandon Ross (guitars) / Mauro Refosco (percussion)

• 9pm: CORPUS Presents: Show Me The Body, Jesus Piece, Blu Anxxiety, & more (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn // Show Me The Body, Jesus Piece, Blu Anxxiety, Slauson Malone, She Marley Marl, Noble Spell

• 9pm: Pobreza Mental (Record Release), Dollhouse (Demo Release), Sibling, Leper Jenny @ the clam [dm hosts], ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: The JFP, Holy Tunics, Skells, Psycho Pat @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Jazz Gallery Commission Series: Camila Meza, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 bway, 5th fl, mnhtn // Meza, guitar, vocals / Margaret Davis,harp, vocals / Sarah Elizabeth Charles, vocals / Alina Engibaryan, vocals / Caleb van Gelder, electronics, percussion / Eden Ladin, piano, keys / Noam Wiesenberg, bass / Ofri Nehemya, drums

• 10pm: Somewhen, Juana, Xiorro (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 10pm: New World Dysorder’s Jasmine Infiniti, Cali Rose, GIA + HIM HUN @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Mitmat: Liz Wendelbo, Silent EM (Jean Lorenzo) @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Open House 1: Art by Jordan Studdard, The Aberdeen @ the international gallery, 248 mckibbin st., bklyn

• 11:45pm: Welf Dorr Unit (fb) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn // Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) / Dmitry Ishenko (bass) / Joe Hertenstein (drums) / Dorr (sax)

• 11pm: I/O Chip Music Presents: gwEm, tate gregor, Storm Blooper (w/ visuals by diy_destruction, jessen) @ pine box rock shop, 12 grattan st., bklyn

__________________________________

june 30 (sun)

• 2pm: Free SUMMER THUNDER Sundays: Wreckless Eric, Las Hormiguitas, & more (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 4pm: ASSEMBLY, Weekend #3/3 (fb) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn // Performers: Jason Moran, Logan Takahashi, Wetware // 3 stories exhibits / performances; organized by Kevin Beasley, Lumi Tan, Tim Griffin, Nicole Kaack

• 4pm: The Bumblebee Collective Summer Festival: Elsa Nilsson Quartet, Echo Bloom, Wool Sucker, Nico Rivers & the Black Grass (Rivers & Graham-Handley) @ lic bar, 45-58 vernon blvd, long island city

• 5pm: Vinnie Sperrazza Residency @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn // Sperrazza / Kenneth Jimenez / Noa Fort

• 6pm: Pool: Benefit for RAINN: Dan O’Brien / Aaron Rubinstein / Raf Vertessen, Jeremiah Cymerman, Joe Moffett @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 6pm: Off Road Minivan, Blis., Only Sibling, Dry Clean Only, Near Sight, Common Sage @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 6pm: Love Injection (Paul Raffaele & Barbie Bertisch) @ public records

• 7pm: Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus, Relatives Unknown ft. Rebecca Hall (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // 7:30pm, MO: Lyn, compositions / Mike McGinnis, clarinets / Clara Kennedy, cello / Patricia Brennan, vibes / Ty Citerman, guitar; 8:30 pm, RU: Alex Eckhardt, bass / Dan Lipton, piano / Konrad Meissner, drums / ft. Hall, vocals

• 7pm: Max Johnson’s Rorschach Trio @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn // Johnson (guitar) / Anna Webber (saxophone, flute / Michael Sarin (drums)

• 7pm: Julian Priester / Andrew Cyrille / David Haney / Adam Lane (fb) @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Rose Droll, ings (fb) @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Farrow (ft. Eddie Arjun, mems IMUNURI), Vanishing Sun, Gnatural (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2, 196 allen st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Baby’s presents: Advance Base, Claire Cronin, Moon Racer, Matt Bachmann @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: MATTIN, Roe Enney, Hands Rendered Useless @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ka Baird, saajtak, Ava Mendoza @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Orange Milk Records presents: CVN (Nobuyuki Sakuma), Koeosaeme (Ryu Yoshizawa), Matthew D Gantt, Muscular, Maharadja Sweets (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: 8-Ball presents: Riich Psycho, Sporting Life, Din//Void, Paperboy Prince of the Suburbs @ [email rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bklyn

• 8pm: M Lamar, Teenage Afterglow, Zach Puls, Real Clothes, Karna, RV, Quiet Domino, LaCoy @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Dreaming Nature @ brooklyn conservatory of music, 58 7th ave, bklyn // Nathan Blehar, tenor saxophone / André Matos, guitar / Aryeh Kobrinski, bass / Billy Mintz, drums

• 8pm: lithics, the wants (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Universe Ignore Her, Rebelmatic, YAAWN @ the cobra club, 6 wyckoff ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The New Deal presents: Pissed Jeans, Bambara, Conduit @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Seamoss, Lily & Horn Horse, No One & the Somebodies, “THE YÅN KRÏSTIÁN & PAPOCUCARACHA EL ERO NOONSHOW” @ the glove [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: Catey Esler & Jan Esbra, Greg Dallas Quartet @ pine box rock shop, 12 grattan st., bklyn // Greg Dallas Quartet: Dallas, Guitar / Itay Goldberg, Saxophone / Ben Silashi, Drums / Sam Weber, Bass

• 10pm: Drip: Pride, ft. Ren G, Night Doll, zoomscua, KVN, Somewhen b2b Volvox @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn