june 2020

always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
gofundme or paypal to donate (thnx!)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

june 1 (mon)

__________________________________

june 2 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Zarra Residency, Night #1/5: Malika Zarra & Amino Belyamani @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MZ, voice & AB, piano

__________________________________

june 3 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Zarra Residency, Night #2/5: Malika Zarra: Solo @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MZ, voice

__________________________________

june 4 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Zarra Residency, Night #3/5: Malika Zarra Trio (w/ Laurent David, Special Guest) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MZ, voice / LD, bass

__________________________________

june 5 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Kim Cass, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

(?) • 8:30pm: Zarra Residency, Night #4/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 6 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Kim Cass, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Zarra Residency, Night #5/5: Malika Zarra Quartet (w/ Amino Belyamani, Bam Rodriguez, Stephane San Juan) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MZ, voice / AB, piano / BR, bass / SSJ, percussion

__________________________________

june 7 (sun)

__________________________________

june 8 (mon)

__________________________________

june 9 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency, Night #1/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 10 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency, Night #2/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 11 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency, Night #3/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 12 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Kris Davis, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency, Night #4/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 13 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Kris Davis, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Craig Taborn Residency, Night #5/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

june 14 (sun)

__________________________________

june 15 (mon)

__________________________________

june 16 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Residency, Night #1/5: New Commissions @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, violin / Colin Jacobsen, violin / Nicholas Cords, viola / Michael Nicolas, cello

__________________________________

june 17 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Residency, Night #2/5: Brooklyn Rider celebrates Colin Jacobsen with Special Guests @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, violin / Colin Jacobsen, violin / Nicholas Cords, viola / Michael Nicolas, cello

__________________________________

june 18 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Residency, Night #3/5: Solos by Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: JG, violin / CJ, violin / NC, viola / MN, cello

__________________________________

june 19 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Jonathan Finlayson, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Residency, Night #4/5: Brooklyn Rider with Kinan Azmeh @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, violin / Colin Jacobsen, violin / Nicholas Cords, viola / Michael Nicolas, cello / Kinan Azmeh, clarinet

__________________________________

june 20 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Jonathan Finlayson, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Residency, Night #5/5: Brooklyn Rider plays Philip Glass @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, violin / Colin Jacobsen, violin / Nicholas Cords, viola / Michael Nicolas, cello

 

__________________________________

june 21 (sun)

__________________________________

june 22 (mon)

__________________________________

june 23 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Belogenis Residency, Night #1/5: Blue Buddha (Dave Douglas, Louie Belogenis, Bill Laswell, TBA) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // DD, trumpet / LB, tenor sax / BL, bass / TBA, drums

__________________________________

june 24 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Belogenis Residency, Night #2/5: Twice Told Tales (Tony Malaby, Louie Belogenis, Trevor Dunn, Ryan Sawyer) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // TM, saxophones / LB, saxophones / TD, bass / RS, drums

__________________________________

june 25 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Belogenis Residency, Night #3/5: Louie Belogenis: Solo @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // LB, soprano & tenor sax

__________________________________

june 26 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Ches Smith, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Belogenis Residency, Night #4/5: Flow Trio (Louie Belogenis, Joe Morris, Charles Downs) + Joe McPhee @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // LB, soprano & tenor sax / JM, bass / CD, drums / JM, trumpets, saxes

__________________________________

june 27 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Ches Smith, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Belogenis Residency, Night #5/5: Bodhicitta: Ikue Mori, William Parker, Louie Belogenis, Kenny Wollesen @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / WP, bass / LB, soprano, tenor saxes / KW, drums

__________________________________

june 28 (sun)

__________________________________

june 29 (mon)

• 8:30pm: Watson Residency, Night #1/5: Compositions & Improvisations by John King, Sam Kulik, David Watson@ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // JK, viola / SK, trombone / DW, highland bagpipes

__________________________________

june 30 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Watson Residency, Night #2/5: Compositions & Improvisations by John King, Sam Kulik, David Watson@ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // JK, viola / SK, trombone / DW, highland bagpipes