march 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

march 1 (fri) 

• 6pm: Amphora presents: DJ Pacfier, Extreme Sickness, LindaGardens, DJ Kumariya, 5thPlanet @ hart bar

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #16: Rahul Nair, Wiles, underorder duo, Lisa Hoppe (fb event) @ spectrum // underorder duo: Gabriel Zucker & Dan Kleederman

• 7pm: Divorce Ring, King Vision Ultra, Deli Girls, Soulworm, Utopia Brigade, & more @ h0l0 // Utopia Brigade: Sarah Viviana Valdez & Jeremiah Carter

• 7pm: Opening Reception: Atelier Van Lieshout @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Hellreign, Despairwolf, Ritualizer @ el cortez

• 7pm: MERDE @ the footlight // Performances by: SERENA CHANG, KATIE CLARK, ROBIN EDIGER-SETO / JESSE KOEHLER / PAUL VAN SICKLE, LILIANNA KANE, ARIEL LEMBECK, SIERRA ORTEGA, CAYLA SIMPSON, MARION SPENCER, LEXIE THRASH

• 7pm: ~Nois @ areté

• 7pm: The Beths, Bad Bad Hats, Bad Moves @ music hall of williamsburg

• 7pm: Renovation Concert Series Vol. 2 @ [dm hosts for address] // 8pm: Astrid Kuljanic – voice / Benjamin Rosenblum – accordion / Mat Muntz – bass; 9pm: Sveti: Marko Djordjevic – drums / Justin Salisbury – piano / Petar Krstajic – bass

• 7:30pm: Timo Andres, Shahzad Ismaily, Grey Alone @ the owl // solos & combos

• 7:30pm: Danielle Guido (w/ Mary Eden), Lena Fjortoft (w/ Sarabeth), Allegra Kreiger @ 60 w. 129th, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Fabian Almazan Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fabian Almazan –piano / Yunior Terry-Cabrera –bass / Henry Cole -drums

• 7:30pm: Wonder Muff (Album Release), Swinging Riot, Dark Moon Apache, Counterspace @ the nest

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Alex Levine Quintet, Filiu / Yulsman / Cox @ scholes st. studio // 8pm: Roman Filiu – alto / Sam Yulsman – piano / Jessie Cox – drums; 9:30pm, Alex Levine Quintet: David Leon – alto, flute / Yuma Uesaka – tenor, flute, clarinet / Nick Dunston – bass / Lesley Mok – drums / Alex Levine – guitar

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1 // John Zorn (sax), Michael Nicolas (cello), Ikue Mori (electronics), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Cyro Baptista (percussion), Brian Marsella (keyboards), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ned Rothenberg (sax), Ches Smith (drums), Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Jim Staley (trombone), Jon Irabagon (sax), Chris Tordini (bass), Brandon Lopez (bass), Miles Okazaki (guitar), & more

• 8pm: Claire Chase: Density 2036, part vi, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Claire Chase premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, ft. Constellation Chor, Tyshawn Sorey

• 8pm: Maria Neckam (Single Release), Green & Glass, RVBY MY DEAR @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Gyan Riley @ barbès

• 8pm (set #1/2): First Fridays Jazz Series: Beekman @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // BEEKMAN: Rodrigo Recabarren – drums / Yago Vázquez – piano / Kyle Nasser – saxophones / Pablo Menares – bass

• 8pm: Unknown Sender, OOF, True Dreams @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Live Sound: BraidedSOUND, Ben Seretan @ microscope gallery // BraidedSOUND: Cheryl Kingan, Azumi O E, Benedict Kupstas, Jeremy Young, Jesse Perlstein

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #4/5: BunkySwirl @ the stone // Ikue Mori (laptop) / Jim Black (drums, electronics) / special guest

• 9pm: Exo-Tech @ le bain at the standard, high line

• 9pm: Ty Segall & White Fence, Axis Sova @ warsaw

• 9pm: The Red Sea, Lily & Horn Horse, Ryan Power Band, Lilith Outcome, Fireroast @ the glove // Ryan Power Band: Power / Jason Nazary / Henry Fraser; Lilith Outcome: Zach Phillips / Derek Baron / Marlon Cherry / Billy McShane / Ryan Power / Kal Traver

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Fabian Almazan Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fabian Almazan –piano / Yunior Terry-Cabrera –bass / Henry Cole -drums

[SOLD OUT] 10pm: JG Thirlwell ++, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 10pm (bill #2/2): Hearing Things @ barbès // Matt Bauder, Saxophone / Ava Mendoza, Guitar / Jp Schlegelmilch, Organ / Vinnie Sperrazza, Drums

• 10pm (set #2/2): First Fridays Jazz Series: Beekman @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // BEEKMAN: Rodrigo Recabarren – drums / Yago Vázquez – piano / Kyle Nasser – saxophones / Pablo Menares – bass

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: DJ Nihal Ramchandani, Volvox, John Barera & Will Martin @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm (set #1/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Dave Harrington / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151

• 11pm: Robber Crabs @ the red room

• 1am (set #2/2): Ilhan Ersahin / Dave Harrington / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151

__________________________________

march 2 (sat)

• 3pm: Soup & Sound Presents: Dance Clarinets @ flatlands dutch reformed church // FT. PAUL AUSTERLITZ (bass clarinet) & RENATO THOMS (congas) // Clarinet: Lee Odom, Randolph Murphy, Isaiah Richardson Jr., Ken Meyer, Charles Waters / Bass Clarinet: Sean King, Don Slatoff, Paul Austerlitz, Richard Cohen / Contra Alto Clarinet: Ivan Barenboim / Contra Bass Clarinet: Frank Vacin / Alto Clarinet: J. D. Parran / Piano: Alexis Marcelo / Bass: Bryce Sebastien / Percussion: Andrew Drury / Congas: Renato Thoms

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl @ pete’s candy store

• 4pm: Schmer Records Release Party: Hero/Victim, Bastet (Live), Prozac, BPMF @ halcyon the shop

• 6:30pm: Speirs, Hughes & Rubinstein, O’Brien & Stapp, Cretella & Matlock @ prospect lefferts gardens [dm hosts for address] // Elinor Speirs Solo – violin; Sarah Hughes & Aaron Rubinstein – alto sax, guitar; Dan O’Brien & Ben Stapp – reeds, tuba; Chris Cretella & Adam Matlock – guitar, accordian

• 7pm: UV Rays (EP Release), Desert Sharks, HARMS, Caravela (fb event) @ union pool

• 7:30pm: Chelsea Highs, Patrick Higgins, Greg Fox @ union hall // Chelsea Highs: Brian Chase, Yuka Honda, Sophia Brous, Dave Harrington, Taylor Levine

• 7:30pm: Innov Gnawa “Lila” (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Connection Works presents Wide Open @ brooklyn conservatory of music // WIDE OPEN: Mark Feldman – violin / Michel Gentile – flute / Brian Drye – trombone / Anna Webber – saxophones / Daniel Kelly – piano / Matt Pavolka – bass / Rob Garcia – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 8pm: Christine Groult, Ariadne (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Claire Chase: Density 2036, part vi, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Claire Chase premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, ft. Constellation Chor, Tyshawn Sorey

• 8pm: An Evening of Ambient Lullabies @ little skips // Elska (Laura Boland), Marian McLaughlin, Charlie Rauh, Concetta Abbate

• 8pm: Linda May Han Oh Quintet (fb event) @ miller theatre at columbia university // Linda May Han Oh, bass / Greg Ward, sax / Matthew Stevens, guitar / Fabian Almazan, piano // Allan Mednard, drums

• 8pm: The Stone Series Improv Night @ happylucky no.1 // John Zorn (sax) / Michael Nicolas (cello) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Cyro Baptista (percussion) / Brian Marsella (keyboards) / Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) / Ned Rothenberg (sax) / Ches Smith (drums) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums) / Jim Staley (trombone) / Jon Irabagon (sax) / Chris Tordini (bass) / Brandon Lopez (bass) / Miles Okazaki (guitar) & more

• 8pm: Kingsley Ibeneche, Quinton Brock, Benamin (IGBO) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: REFS, Mmeadows, K. Marie Kim @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Howardian, Coco Verde Retail, Sheer Curtains, The Acute + @ secret project robot

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Winter Ring, Emma DeCorsey, Starina, Nathan Xander @ sj studio [dm hosts for address]

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #5/5: bb&c @ the stone // Nels Cline (guitar) / Jim Black (drums, laptop) / Tim Berne (sax)

• 9pm: Symphony with Sirens: Schumacher & Chiu, Naphtali & Bettis, Krauss / Tammen / Rojas @ muchmore’s // Michael Schumacher (synth) & Tom Chiu (violin/electronics); Dafna Naphtali (electronics/voice) & Chuck Bettis (electronics/voice); Briggan Krauss (g/sax) / Hans Tammen (Buchla) / Eli Rojas (dr)

• 9pm: Steph Richards Quartet, James Carney Quartet @ the owl // Steph Richards Quartet: Richards, trumpet / James Carney, piano / Sam Minae, bass / Andrew Munsey, drums; James Carney Quartet: Oscar Noriega, woodwinds / Carney, piano / Dezron Douglas, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 9pm: BLU ANXXIETY, NOCHE TRAS NOCHE, BAS RELIEF @ the glove

• 9pm: O Kwarteto at The Cell feat. Mirella Costa & Negah Santos @ the cell // O Kwarteto: Violins – Ludovica Burtone & Delaney Stöckli / Viola – Leonor Falcón Pasquali / Cello – Emily Hope Price

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night 1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 10pm: Rave: Aurora Halal, Bruce and Halal & Relaxer (live) @ nowadays

• 10pm: Whiplash: Korea Town Acid / Greem Jellyfish @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 3 (sun)

• 6pm: Avant Garde Working Class, Karen Ng & Henry Fraser @ downtown music gallery // AVANT GARDE WORKING CLASS: JOSEPH DALEY / JESSE DULMAN – Tuba Duo Debut Set // 7pm: KAREN NG / HENRY FRASER – Sax, Clarinet / Bass 

• 6pm: STAGE | ISSUE #10 @ stage // GHANDHI / MURRAY / RUBINSTEIN; JAMES MCKAIN; MAX ARDITO / SULYNN HAGO; LEO SUAREZ

• 7pm: Outskirts Ep. 14: Tremblay & Cohen, Leon / Kurtz / Mok @ outskirts music series // Lisanne Tremblay – Violin / Ben Cohen – Sax; David Leon – Sax / Asher Kurtz – Guitar / Lesley Mok – Drums

• 7pm: JazzHabitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm, At-One-Ment: William Hooker (dr) / On Ka’a Davis (g) / Eriq Robinson (tr); 8pm: Santiago Leibson (p) / Hery Paz (ts) / Juan Pablo Carletti (dr)

• 7pm: Alejandro Flórez & Dan Lippel @ spectrum

• 7pm: Eliane Amherd, Dawn Drake&ZapOte, Viva, AS LOLAS @ drom (85 ave a, mhtn)

• 7pm: Ben Pagano, Irrevery, The Road To Ruin, Kung Fu Crime Wave @ secret project robot

• 7:30pm: Various Combinations of Rodenkirchen, Bates, Bertucci, Ilgenfritz, Lee @ sunview luncheonette // Norbert Rodenkirchen – medieval flutes, Eliot Bates – oud, Lea Bertucci – tape loops and saxophone, James Ilgenfritz – five string double bass, Robbie Lee – early winds, contrabass recorder, electronics

• 7:30pm: Sunday Service: Birds, Deitre, Women of the Night, Lackadazies @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 8pm: Gelsey Bell, Yoon Sun Choi, Anaïs Maviel, Megan Schubert: QUARTET (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Zevious, Zvi, PAK, HardPan @ trans-pecos // Zevious: Mike Eber – Guitar / Johnny DeBlase – Bass / Jeff Eber – Drums; Zvi: Ron Varod; PAK: Ron Anderson – guitar / Steve Blanco – bass / Larry Kwartowitz – drums; HardPan: K.M. Abrams

• 8pm: Sloppy Jane (Tour Kick-off), Godcaster, Hennessey @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Teodora Stepančić – Piano+ #13 @ areté // Performers: Danielle Mink-Bellizzi, Denera James, Rahul Nair, Douglas Farrand, Rachel Mangold, Jesse Greenberg, Christopher Foss, Matt Lau, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić // Pieces by Alison Isadora, Eva-Maria Houben, Lucie Vítková, Coleman Zurkowski, Maya Verlaak

• 8pm: Landlady, Lizzie Loveless @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Joanna Sternberg, Drinking Bird, JKXCM @ threes brewing

• 8pm: NOSAWWASON & EMILY POOR, MOLLY&NOLA, Frank/ie Consent, Party Members @ the glove

• 8pm (set #1/2): Peter Mazza @ bar next door

• 9:30pm: Dave Scott Quintet @ 55 bar // The Dave Scott Quintet: Dave Scott – Trumpet / Rich Perry – Tenor Saxophone / Leonard Thompson – Piano / David Ambrosio – Bass / Billy Mintz – Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Harish Raghavan Quartet, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Harish Raghavan -bass / Charles Altura -guitar / Justin Brown -drums / Logan Richardson -alto saxophone

• 10pm: Euphrosyne: Guido (Live), Dasychira, January Hunt, Underworld Fave @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm (set #2/2): Peter Mazza @ bar next door

__________________________________

march 4 (mon)

• 7pm: The Dirty Squirrels conducted by Will Shore (2 sets), Clebs, The Fathers of JASS (DJ) @ h0l0 // feat. Kenny Wollesen – perc / Dalius Naujo – drums / Michael Kiaer – bass / Dave Harrington – guitar / Will Graefe – guitar / Briggan Kraus – alto / Mike Irwin – trumpet / Christof Knoche – bass clarinet / Doug Wieselman – clarinet / Emilie Weibel – vocals / Jason Nazary – modular; CLEBS: Weibel & Nazary

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Blaise Siwula – woodwinds / Jesse Dulman – tuba / Stan Nishimura – trombone / Brian King – drums; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Kazuki Yamanaka – saxophones / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Billy Mintz – drums; 9:45pm: Rodney Chapman – tenor saxophone / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Zach Swanson – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 10:45pm: Adam Caine – guitar, electronics / Nick Lyons – alto saxophone / Dan Kurfirst – drums; 11:30pm Hampus Öhman-Frölund – drums / Robbie Lee – woodwinds

• 8pm: Julia Santoli, C. Lavender, Caroline Partamaian & Ethan Primason @ the glove

• 8pm: YATTA @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Sean Bonnette (AJJ), Shellshag, Teenage Halloween @ el cortez

• 8pm: COLD CAVE, ADULT., VOWWS @ brooklyn steel // Psychic TV set canceled, not event!

• 8pm: Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows @ the slope lounge // Conductor: Greg Robbins / Woodwinds: Vito Chiavuzzo, Remy Le Boeuf, Ben Kono, John Lowery, Carl Maraghi, Anna Webber / Trumpets: John Lake, Tony Glausi, Philip Dizack, Matt Holman / Trombones: Eric Miller, Natalie Cressman, Isaac Kaplan, Jennifer Wharton / Guitar: Alex Goodman / Piano: Martha Kato / Bass: Matt Aronoff / Drums: Peter Kronreif

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions: Zero Point, MarKovStein Principle, Lucas Brode Trio @ pine box rock shop // 9pm, Zero Point: Marius Duboule / Daniel Carter / Michael Bates / Deric Dickens; 10pm, MarKovStein Principle: Vasko Dukovski / Francesco Marcocci / Joe Hertenstein; 11pm, Lucas Brode Trio: Brode / Colin Avery Hinton / Ben Rolston

• 9:30pm: The Rainbows, Johnny Dynamite, Anna Altman, Kolb (DJ) @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

march 5 (tues)

• 6pm: Landscape Presents: Keti Kartveli and Brian Chase, “Correlations” (free w/ rsvp) @ elsewhere (loft & skybridge)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (w/ Kris Monson, Zack O’Farrill) @ bar next door // Alec Aldred, Trumpet / Kris Monson, Bass / Zack O’Farrill, Drums

• 7pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude, Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine (fb event) @ national sawdust // The Big Machine: Aaron Burnett t. sax & comp / Peter Evans trumpet / Carlos Homs piano / Nicholas James Jozwiak bass / Kush Abadey drums; Bird Blown out of Latitude: Adam O’Farrill trumpet / Gaya Feldheim-Schorr, voice / Nolan Tsang trumpet / David Leon alto sax and piccolo / Xavier Del Castillo tenor sax / Tal Tahalom guitar / Chris Fishman keyboards and synths / Eva Lawitts bass / Russel Holzman drums

• 7pm: Ocelot @ silvana // Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka – tenor, clarinets, composition / Cat Toren – piano, nord, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, percussion, compositions

• 7pm: Revolver Magazine Presents: Twin Temple, Del Judas @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Sean Bonnette (AJJ), Shellshag, Brook Pridemore @ el cortez

[SOLD OUT] 7:30pm: Julian Lage Trio w/ Dave King, Jorge Roeder @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8pm: James Brandon Lewis Trio, Visitors Trio, Anteloper (fb event) @ nublu 151 // JBL Trio: Lewis / Luke Stewart / Warren Trae Crudup III; Visitors Trio: Jp Schlegelmilch / Jonathan Goldberger / Jim Black; Anteloper: Jaimie Branch / Jason Nazary

• 8pm: Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray (fb event) @ roulette // pianist Matthew Shipp / alto saxophonist Allen Lowe / percussionist Gerald Cleaver / bassist Kevin Ray

• 8pm: Dan Tepfer Trio (w/ Menares, Mednard), Kolker/Barth/Wang/Voglino @ halyards

[NEW LOCATION] • 8pm: Pink Mexico (Record Release), Shilpa Ray, Darkwing, Lost Boy ? @ market hotel

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Alex Dowling & Emma O’Halloran, Travis Laplante, Arx Duo @ sō percussion studio

• 8pm: Greenway Records Party @ secret project robot

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Ryley Walker Residency, Week #1/4: Ryley Walker, Steve Gunn, Dida Pelled + @ union pool // Dida Pelled Band: Dida Pelled / Andrew Forman / Guy Paz / Dan Pappalardo

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Unrehearsal Band #tablajazz series @ 839 union st., bklyn // Pawan Benjamin / Avram Fefer / Tali Rubinstein / V Jeffrey Smith / Charlie Burnham / Sameer Gupta ++

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #1/5: with Val Jeanty, Cline, Ismaily @ the stone // Nels Cline (guitar) / Val Jeanty (electronics) / Shahzad Ismaily (bass) / Ches Smith (drums, percussion)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Rez Abbasi / Isabelle Oliver / Kenneth Salters @ bar next door // Abbasi, Baritone Guitar / Oliver, Harp / Salters, Drums

• 9pm: Close Body Talent, Devin Brahja Waldman/Graman/ Phillips, Weissberg & Hillai, Molle, Burattelli @ the glove // Close Body Talent: Wendy Eisenberg / Calvin Grad / Nick Bisceglia / Jake Lichter

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // Some selection of: John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (perc)

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Rez Abbasi / Isabelle Oliver / Kenneth Salters @ bar next door // Abbasi, Baritone Guitar / Oliver, Harp / Salters, Drums

__________________________________

march 6 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Clark, Guitar / Sam Weber, Bass / Evan Hyde, Drums

• 6:30pm: IMAGINATION Presents: BOIO, Warp Trio+, Forward Music Project, Contemporaneous @ roulette // BOIO: Finnegan Shanahan, voice, guitar, violin, viola / Robby Bowen, drums; WT+: Josh Henderson, violin / Ju-Young Lee, cello / Mikael Darmanie, piano / Rick Martinez, drums; FMP: Amanda Gookin, cello / Katy Tucker, projections; CONTEMPORANEOUS: Fanny Wyrick-Flax, flutes / Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Vicente Alexim, clarinets / David Nagy, bassoon / Cameron West, horn / Evan Honse, trumpet / Daniel Linden, trombone / Amy Garapic & Matt Evans, percussion / Robert Fleitz, piano / Colin Davin, guitar / Sarah Goldfeather, voice / Sabrina Tabby, Finnegan Shanahan, Lauren Cauley, Curtis Stewart, violin / Scot Moore & Leah Asher, viola / Amanda Gookin & Meaghan Burke, cello / Pat Swoboda, contrabass / David Bloom, conductor

• 7pm (set #1/2): Artists Studio: Roscoe Mitchell @ park ave armory

• 7:30pm: 2019 Bang on a Can People’s Commissioning Fund @ merkin hall, kaufman music center // World premieres by Nicole Lizée, Josué Collado Fregoso, Henry Threadgill, Trevor Weston

• 7:45pm: Underorder, Stimmerman, Glassbath, WSABI Zux @ the footlight // 8:15, WSABI Zux: Wsabi Fox (Jennae Santos) duo ft. Gabriel Zucker; 9:15, Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger, tenor / Edward Gavitt, guitar / Eva Lawitts, electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums/compositions; 10:15, Eva Lawitts’s Stimmerman; 11:15, Underorder: Gabriel Zucker, guitar, vocals / Dan Kleederman, guitar / Marty Kenney, bass / Alex Goldberg, drums

• 8pm: Susan Alcorn / Liz Kosack / Okkyung Lee / Laura Ortman (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Dustin Carlson’s LinguaAlta, Leandro Pellegrino @ balboa // Dustin Carlson’s LinguaAlta: Caroline Davis, Alto Sax / Charlotte Grieve, Alto Sax / Michaël Attias, Alto Sax / Kate Gentile, Drums / Carlson, Bass VI

• 8pm: Nick Cage, Daddies, Darkwing, QWAM @ the glove

• 8pm: Fruit & Flowers, Parrot Dream, Winded, ARThandlers @ alphaville

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: THE C.I.A., Sick Head, Dog Date @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Tall Juan, Dirty Fences, Stuyedeyed, THICK @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #2/5: with Halvorson, Ellman, Dunston @ the stone // Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman (guitars) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Cardenas/Allison/Mednard @ bar next door // Steve Cardenas, Guitar / Ben Allison, Bass / Allan Mednard, Drums

• 9pm: Limited Resources #27 @ muchmore’s // Marcia Bassett & Sandy Gordon, Ben Bennett / Jack Wright / Zach Darrup, Michelle Yom / Marc Hannaford / Ted Gordon / Paul Feitzinger / Erica Dicker

• 9pm (set #2/2): Artists Studio: Roscoe Mitchell @ park ave armory

• 9:30pm: Dierk Peters+ @ the red room // Rich Perry, saxophone / Dierk Peters, vibraphone / Walter Stinson, bass / Owen Howard, drums

• 10pm: Christian Li & Mike Bono (Album Release), Chris Cheek / Henderson / Fish @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Chris Cheek – Tenor Saxophone / Jared Henderson – Upright Bass / Lee Fish – Drums, Christian Li – Piano, Compositions / Mike Bono – Guitar, Compositions

• 10pm: Distrikt1 w/ KILBOURNE, NK BADTZ MARU, LYCHEE, NE/RE/A @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Cardenas/Allison/Mednard @ bar next door // Steve Cardenas, Guitar / Ben Allison, Bass / Allan Mednard, Drums

__________________________________

march 7 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille, Bernardi & Rauh, Bouras, Mezzanine Swimmers, Grossman, 4 Airports @ h0l0 // Retrouvaille: Armand Bernardi, Modular Synth / Federico Balducci, Guitar; Armand Bernardi & Charlie Rauh; Ian C. Bouras; Mezzanine Swimmers: Mike Green; Jenn Grossman

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Andrew Pereira Trio (w/ Dingler, Kim) @ bar next door // Andrew Pereira, Alto Saxophone/ Jeff Dingler, Bass / JK Kim, Drums

• 7pm: Eschatology Records CD Releases: Eli Wallace, Matt Nelson (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Eli Wallace Solo, Ben Cohen Solo, Matt Nelson Solo, Joanna Mattrey / Sean Ali / Ben Gerstein

• 7pm: The Rhythm Method Presents: Broad Statements, ft. Anaïs Maviel, Viola Yip, Nicolee Kuester @ the cell

• 7pm: Women’s Raga Massive’s Out of the Woods Festival: Samita Sinha @ nublu 151

• 7pm: Grand Kid Trio, Madam West @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 7pm: Music Before 1800 Offsite: Alkemie @ the kosciuszko foundation

• 7pm: Planetarium: Josh Dunn, Phubu (RAMZi DJ set), Will Shore @ nowadays

• 7pm: Marius Duboule Trio @ tomi jazz // Duboule / Alex Ritz / Dave Ambrosio

• 7:30pm: Julia Kent Record Release, Christopher Tignor (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out Series: Simon Jermyn’s Sooner, Jermyn’s Trot-a-Mouse @ greenwich house music school // Sooner: Jermyn (guitar) & Charlotte Greve (alto saxophone, electronics, voice), with guest Joe Branciforte (live processing, synth); Trot-a-Mouse: Jermyn (bass) / Greve (alto sax) / Anna Webber (tenor sax) / Mark Ferber (drums)

• 7:30pm: Bellows Record Release, Emily Reo, Onlyness @ rough trade

• 7:30pm: LEFT BANK MAGAZINE Presents: Gesserit, Better Head, Ecstatic Union, Henry Something @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jeremy Dutton: Systems (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Dutton -drums / Charles Altura -guitar / Maria Grand -saxophone / Burniss Travis -bass

• 7:30pm: Maciej Lewandowski with AnA: Dragonslayer, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn studios for dance

• 7:30pm: loadbang Presents: Premieres, vol. 11 @ opera america

• 7:30pm: Mad Meg, Polly Panic, Eliza & the Organix @ the well

• 7:30pm: Lowly Loverboi (w/ Cosa Grave & Isaac Gillespie), MC Colette McIntyre @ the windjammer

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv & Relative Pitch Presents: Irene Aranda Solo @ the black box theatre room, 244 w. 54th st (10th floor), mnhtn

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 1/3: William Parker ++ (fb event) @ the kitchen // Performers include singers AnnMarie Sandy & Raina Sokolov Gonzalez / Hamid Drake (drums) / Cooper-Moore (piano) / Rob Brown (alto sax) / Steve Swell (trombone); poetry by Fred Moten & Tracie Morris; film by Parker & Michael Lucio-Sternbach

• 8pm: Shayna Dulberger: Bitter Sky (fb event) @ roulette // Fay Victor, vocals / Ava Mendoza, guitar / Shayna Dulberger, bass / Juan Pablo Carletti, drums

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: John Zorn (fb event) @ miller theatre at columbia university // Performers: John Zorn composer, Tara Helen O’Connor flute, JACK Quartet, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz bass, Peter Evans trumpet, Marshall Gilkes trombone, Dave Taylor bass trombone, Stephen Gosling piano, Sae Hashimoto vibraphone, Tyshawn Sorey percussion

• 8pm: Jonah Parzen-Johnson, BUKA, Gouox @ the glove // BUKA: Aimée Niemann & Marija Kovacevik (violins)

• 8pm: Wreath, Loosie, The Gray Vines, Citris @ the footlight

• 8pm: A. Savage (Parquet Courts), Ryley Walker, Gospel of Mars @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8pm: Sooner, Frog, Teenage Afterglow, Ugly Mutts @ knitting factory, bklyn

• 8pm:  MR. TRUELOVE & Nopomo Casette Releases @ secret project robot // MR. TRUELOVE (Casette Release), Nopomo (Casette Release), Speaker Music, Naano Tani, Dime, Syanide, Axine M, & more

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Cass McCombs with Sam Evian @ murmrr

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #3/5: with JBL, Cline, Dunston @ the stone // James Brandon Lewis (sax) / Nels Cline (guitar) / Nick Dunston (bass) / Ches Smith (drums

• 9pm: Doc Watson Birthday Spectacular @ jalopy theatre // guitarist Rick Snell hosts; performers include Andy Statman, Kenny Kosek, Trip Henderson, Jared Engel, Nora Brown, Hilary Hawke, Tamar Korn

• 9pm: Brooklyn Brass Bash @ pine box rock shop

• 9:30pm: Nina Katchadourian’s On-Hold Music Dance Party (fb event) @ fridman gallery

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jeremy Dutton: Systems (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Dutton -drums / Charles Altura -guitar / Maria Grand -saxophone / Burniss Travis -bass

• 10pm: Greek Judas, Radionics, More Tongues Than Teeth @ hanks saloon

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE: Moris Blak, Gia, Lethal Trip, Andi @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

march 8 (fri)

• 5pm (bill #1/2): THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega, drums / Marta Sanchez, piano / Jeong Lim Yang, bass

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s // Book of Clouds, Grant Bouvier, Cosmic Monster, AJ Halbrook, Dysonant

• 7pm: Moritz /Ali /Costa, No Land & Mattrey, van Hemmen /Neufeld /Opsvik (fb event) @ spectrum // 7PM: Jonathan Moritz – saxophone / Sean Ali – bass / Carlo Costa – percussion; 8:00 PM: No Land, Poetry / Joanna Mattrey, viola; 9:00 PM, Flin van Hemmen Trio: Flin van Hemmen, drums, piano, compositions / Todd Neufeld, guitar / Eivind Opsvik, bass

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Mr Truelove, Heaven Limousine, Bluetoothcap (aka RL), Werewolf Princess @ 7belvidere

• 7pm: Hilary Woods, Fielded, Kinlaw @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Gemma Peacocke Album Release (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Artery Presents Grotto: An Electronic Baroque Sound Cave @ areté // Dk (Lu Wang), electronics composer / HH (Hitomi Honda), piano / Ju-eh (Juecheng Chen), voice

• 7pm: LiveSOUNDS Presents: Susan Friedlander @ third street music school settlement

• 7:30pm: Gnarbot, Nate Wood’s fOUR @ nublu 151

• 7:30pm: Maciej Lewandowski with AnA: Dragonslayer, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn studios for dance

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jonathan Finlayson (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jonathan Finlayson -trumpet / Brian Settles -tenor saxophone / David Bryant -piano

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Jeff Barone Music (fb event) @ bar next door // Jeff Barone, Guitar / Pat Bianchi, Organ / Daniel Glass, Drums

• 8pm: Relative Pitch Presents: IRENE ARANDA, BRANDON LOPEZ (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 2/3: Dave Burrell ++ (fb event@ the kitchen // Performers include dancers Marguerite Hemming & J’royce Jata / Ted Daniel (trumpet) / Steve Swell (trombone) / Dick Griffin (trombone) / William Parker (bass) / Hamid Drake (drums)

• 8pm: HBIC, Sic Tic, Boiled Wool, MANDY, :chicklet: @ bohemian grove

• 8pm: Teenage Cenobite, Alex C, Plastic_Pyramid, wiggles @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Soup & Sound Presents: Big Pity, 1032K @ 8 ball (327 canal st.) // Big Pity: David Hernandez, guitar / Mavis Simpson, bass/voice / Max Drury, drums; 1032K: Ku-umba Frank Lacy, trombone flumpet, gongs / Kevin Ray, bass / Andrew Drury, drums

• 8pm: The Stone Series: AMI & Kazunori Kumagai (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Ryan Dugré w/ Lau Noah & Will Graefe @ the owl

• 8pm (bill #2/2): Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri: TRANSYLVANIAN CONCERT @ barbès

• 8pm: The Chelsea Symphony ft. Kate Maroney, The Franz Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto ft. Stephen Lyons & Nick Lenchner @ st. paul’s german lutheran church // Works by Ravel, Breilh-Decruck, Brody, Haydn, Kiah

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #4/5: with Davis, Ribot, Boykins, Hoff @ the stone // Kris Davis (piano) / Marc Ribot (guitar) / Leon Boykins / Devin Hoff (bass) / Ches Smith (drums)

• 9pm: Weeknight, Beech Creeps, 1000 Yard Stare, Shop Talk @ the glove

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Nick Millevoi & Ron Stabinsky Duo @ areté

• 9pm: Left Bank Presents: International Women’s Day Showcase @ muchmore’s // Sophie Chernin of Madam West, AN_NA, ROSA, Strange Neighbors, Elana Low, Kirsten Izer, The Minettes, Kid Hawk

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jonathan Finlayson (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Finlayson -trumpet / Brian Settles -tenor saxophone / David Bryant -piano

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Jeff Barone Music (fb event) @ bar next door // Jeff Barone, Guitar / Pat Bianchi, Organ / Daniel Glass, Drums

• 11pm: Melting Point Presents: Total Freedom, Fatherhood, Via App, Channel 63, & more @ elsewhere // Total Freedom, Fatherhood, Psycho Egyptian, Buttress, Via App, GIA, Hate Child, Miss Kenzo, Pauli Cakes, Kai The Black Angel, Channel 63, F00d C0rps, Horrible Sickness, DJ Pacifier, Nurse, Lil Freeky, Cole Carter, more?

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Jeff Barone Music (fb event) @ bar next door // Jeff Barone, Guitar / Pat Bianchi, Organ / Daniel Glass, Drums

__________________________________

march 9 (sat)

• 3pm: Musique Libre Femmes: Women in Jazz @ tompkins square library

• 4pm: The Creative Music Studio Improvisers Orchestra, ft. Sertso, Smith, Ulrich, Apfelbaum, Hwang @ 58 7th ave, bklyn // Ingrid Sertso: vocals, poetry / Karl Berger: conductor, piano / Nicolas Letman: bass / John Ehlis, Stuart Leigh: guitar / Warren Smith: drums / Hollis Headrick: percussion / Jason Hwang, Sana Nagano: violin / Tomas Ulrich: cello / Haruna Fukazawa, Bill Horberg: flute / Gene Coleman: alto flute / Nick Gianni:  bass flute / Blaise Siwula: clarinet / Michael Lytle: bass clarinet / Avram Fefer: clarinet, bass clarinet / Jason Candler: soprano sax / Welf Dorr, Patrick Brennan: alto sax / Peter Apfelbaum, Ras Moshe: tenor sax / Bill Ylitalo: bari sax / Thomas Heberer: trumpet / Westbrook Johnson: trombone

• 4pm: Saturday Matinee Series: Tierra del Fuego, Kyle Avallone, Nicholas Stevens, Jeremy Willie Cox @ secret project robot

• 5pm: Peter Zummo (w/Ernie Brooks, Danny Tunick), Victoria Keddie, Chris Corsano /Ka Baird /Daniel Carter @ pineapple reality

• 7pm: Songs for Petra (Music of John Zorn & Jesse Harris): Petra Haden /Julian Lage /Jorge Roeder /Kenny Wollesen /Harris (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Palberta, Time Stalkers, Water From Your Eyes, Ricky Music, Molly & Nola, Miserable chillers @ drty smmr

• 7pm: Chhandayan Presents Tabla Duet & Sitar: Gupta /Hanson /Misra, Sharma /Gupta /Hanson  @ chhandayan center for indian music // Sameer Gupta, Tabla / Ehren Hanson, Tabla / Rohan Misra, Sarangi; Rishab Rikhiram Sharma, Sitar / Gupta, Tabla / Hanson, Tabla

• 7:30pm: Alena Spanger, Scree, Adeline Hotel @ the owl

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomas Fujiwara -drums / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Brandon Seabrook -guitar / Ralph Alessi -trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum -trumpet / Gerald Cleaver -drums

• 7:30pm: Native Sun, Coco Verde, Rose Cologne, Tommy Volume @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: Bell Atlas, QNA, Felicia Douglass @ union pool

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Laminals w/ id m theft able & Andrea Pensado (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Kenny Millions & David Grollman, The New York Review of Cocksucking (Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman), Gyna Bootleg, DREAMCRUSHER @ h0l0

• 8pm: Arts for Art Presents Identity: Freedom, Night 3/3: Andrew Cyrille ++ (fb event) @ the kitchen // Performers include Angelica Sanchez (piano), Lisle Atkinson (bass), Val Jeanty (percussion, electronics), Jorge Sylvester (saxophone), poet Stephanie Jean

• 8pm: The Stone Series: AMI & Tim Dahl (fb event) @ happylucky no. 1

• 8pm: JAB (Record Release), Lea Bertucci & Mark Dwinell, Britton Powell @ the schoolhouse // JAB: John Also Bennett

• 8pm: Ekmeles Performs Iceberg @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Duos & Trios: Yoon Sun Choi, Jacob Sacks, Liz Kosack @ ibeam

• 8pm: Chris McCarthy’s “Still Time To Quit” @ the cell // Chris McCarthy / Michael Blake / Takuya Kuroda / Sam Minaie / JK Kim

• 8pm: Quince Ensemble, Duo Noire @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Luca Soul Trio @ joe solomon’s studio // Billy Mintz, drums / Jon Easton, piano / Luca Rosenfeld, bass

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Future Punx (Record Release), Bodega, Public Practice + Love Injection DJs @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Ches Smith Residency, Night #5/5: Laugh Ash @ the stone // Jennifer Choi, violin / Davy Lazar, trumpet / Anna Webber, flutes / Oscar Noriega, clarinets / Michael Nicolas, cello / Smith, drums, vibraphone, electronics

• 9pm: Reaches (Record Release), Golden Donna, Ziemba, Spookfish, JP Wright @ secret project robot

• 9pm: FORMFORM @ nublu classic // FORMFORM: Lukas Koeing: drums, electronics / Shahzad Ismaily: bass / Briggan Krauss: alto sax, electric guitar

• 9pm: Lee/Tomboulian/Harris @ kgb bar red room // Lauren Lee, vocals / Lee Tomboulian, piano / Ratzo Harris, bass

• 9pm: Mareike Wiening Quintet @ the cell // Rich Perry- Saxophone / Glenn Zaleski- Piano / Alex Goodman- Guitar / Johannes Felscher- Bass / Wiening- Drums, Composition

• 9pm: Darling Fitch, Bobb Hatt, Lorene Bouboushian, Mr Truelove, & more @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tomas Fujiwara -drums / Mary Halvorson -guitar / Brandon Seabrook -guitar / Ralph Alessi -trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum -trumpet / Gerald Cleaver -drums

• 10pm: WaHi Jazz Festival: Jake Chapman Quintet @ le chéile // Chapman, vibes / Jacob Shulman, tenor / Michael Wang, trombone / Kanoa Mendenhall, bass / Morgan Guerin, drums

• 10pm: The Red Party Presents: An Evening for The Sisters of Mercy, w/ ADORNS @ mercury lounge // DJs: Sean Templar, Jarek Zelazny, Glenn (Tiers)

• 10pm: confused house: james k, nick klein, voice training, bookworms (ALL LIVE) @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Rave: Seltzer (Precolumbian & Bearcat), Papi Juice @ nowadays

__________________________________

march 10 (sun)

• 3pm: Half Moon Radio w/ Dee Diggs, MoMA Ready, AceMo @ nowadays

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds w/ Richard Carrick (fb event) @ spectrum // String Noise: Pauline Kim Harris (violin) & Conrad Harris (violin); Sounds = Sam Yulsman (synths), Jessie Cox (drums)

• 6pm: JESSICA JONES & TONY JONES, HEBERER & HERTENSTEIN @ downtown music gallery // JESSICA JONES / TONY JONES – Sax Duo – Two CD Releases Celebration // 7pm: THOMAS HEBERER / JOE HERTENSTEIN – Trumpet and Drums 

• 7pm: Imposter, Tania Chen / Carlo Costa / Joe Moffett  @ spectrum // Imposter: Isabel Crespo / Emilio Mesa / Skyler Hill

• 7:30pm: Sunday Service: Ice Balloons, Cheap Sneakers, Flying Dead @ our wicked lady

[CANCELED] • 8pm: NEGATION, Jen Kutler, RAGE Thormbones @ jack // RAGE Thormbones: Matt Barbier & Weston Olencki

• 8pm: Stephanie Griffin, Karl Kramer, William Lang, Cory Bracken @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Soon #1: Amy Mills, 2uarm, Painted Faces, Anura @ magick city

• 8pm: The Westerlies Present Second Sundays: The Westerlies, Carmen Rothwell, Tahira Clayton, Andy Clausen’s Midnight Sketches @ threes brewing // The Westerlies: Riley Mulherkar & Chloe Rowlands, trumpet / Andy Clausen & Willem de Koch, trombone

• 8pm: Humbilicus Reset: He the Moon She the Sun, Luxury, Dancing Sickness, John 3:16, Animals Against Humans @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Relative Pitch Presents: Irene Aranda, Brandon Lopez, Joanna Mattrey @ areté

__________________________________

march 11 (mon)

• 6pm: Sore Yure (Iván Solano & Yui Sakagoshi), Chatori Shimizu @ silvana // Solano, composer & clarinet / Sakagoshi, saxophone; Chatori Shimizu, composer & shō // Works by Silke Eberhard, Marcelo Gonzalez, Solano, Thanakarn Schofield, Piyawat Louilarpprasert, Jean-Patrick Besingrand, Kai Kobayashi

• 7pm: ESSi, Wintermute, Toyzanne, Faccia Brutta @ alphaville

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Noah Phillips – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Vijay Anderson -drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci, tenor saxophone / Adam Lane, bass / Kevin Shea, drums; 9pm 9pm Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone / Michael Formanek – bass / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums; 9:45pm Lee Tomboulian, accordion / Carlos Cuevas, melodica / Mal Stein, percussion / Ratzo Harris, bass / Tom Beckham, vibes; 10:45pm Lior Milliger – tenor saxophone / Sana Nagano – violin/electronics / Sean Conly – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 11:30pm Max Kutner, guitar / Tania Chen, keyboard & electronics

• 7:30pm: Abasement 47: Corsano & Holmes, Ami & Mokuno, Earnshaw / Green / Waldman, Puidokas, & more @ max fish // Chris Corsano & Patrick Holmes, Ami & Akio Mokuno, Jarvis Jun Earnshaw / Mike Green / Devin Brajha Waldman, Christopher Puidokas, DJ Sarah Sandoval

• 7:30pm: Nandi Rose Plunkett, Anna RG, Zubin Hensler @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Earth Tongues @ st. james // Carlo Costa (percussion) / Joe Moffett (trumpet) / Dan Peck (tuba)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shai Maestro Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Shai Maestro -piano / Jorge Roeder -bass / Mark Guiliana -drums

• 8pm: The Delegation, Grey Alone, Chiasmus, Greve & Jermyn @ sunnyvale // 8:15 – GREVE+JERMYN: Charlotte Greve – saxophone, voice, electronics / Simon Jermyn – bass, guitar, electronics; 9 -THE DELEGATION: Gabriel Zucker – keyboard, vocals / Tal Yahalom – guitar / Alex Goldberg – drums; 9:45 – GREY ALONE; 10:30 – CHIASMUS: Aaron Quinn – guitar / Simon Jermyn – electric bass / Colin Hinton – drums/percussion

• 8pm: Katy Rea, Tōth, Scout Gillett, Star 80 (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: Michelle Rotunno, Aimée Niemann, The New York Review of Cocksucking, BLIND DATE (Tyler Keen) @ secret project robot // TNYRC: Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman

• 9pm: Tom Beckham’s Slice @ lunàtico // Tom Beckham, vibes / Nate Radley, guitar / Gary Wang, bass / Diego Voglino, drums

• 9pm: Peer Bode/Andrew Deutsch/Rebekkah Palov @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shai Maestro Trio (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Shai Maestro -piano / Jorge Roeder -bass / Mark Guiliana -drums

• 9:30pm: Big Ceremony EP Release @ pete’s candy store

__________________________________

march 12 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Marilyn Nonken @ miller theatre at columbia

• 6pm: Husks, The Living Strange, The Values, Floam, ESS SEE @ baby’s all right

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Matt Pavolka’s Horns Band (fb event) @ barbès // Pavolka: bass and trombone / Dave Smith:  trumpet / Charlotte Greve: alto saxophone / Curtis Hasselbring: trombone / Mark Ferber: drums

• 8pm: Vijay Iyer and Craig Taborn‘s “The Transitory Poems” (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Hara Kiri, Caitlin Baucom, Agua Viva, Extreme Sickness, Annika Zee, Nakaya @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Ryley Walker Residency, Week #2/4: Ryley Walker, Zachary Cale+ @ union pool

• 8pm: THROUGH THE NOISE Contemporary Concert Series III @ merkin hall, kaufman music center // Performers/Ensembles: Caitlin Cawley, Duo Confluss, Chen Fan, Lukas Gabric, Zhihua Hu, Daniel Lippel, Wei Sun, Feifei Yang, Duo Sore Yure, Kaiwei Zhi, Yuting Zhou // Pieces by Meng Wang, Pranav Datla, Alexander Held Goho ol Ollog, Longfei Li Mosaic, Paolo Marchettini, Jean-Patrick Beshingrand, & more

• 8pm: William Tatge Trio @ halyards // Tatge, piano / Pablo Menares, bass / Jeff Hirshfield, drums

• 8:30pm: Tale Ensemble’s LILY MAASE: The Suite Unraveling @ the stone // Lily Maase (guitar, electronics) / Jeff Tobias (saxophone, synth) / Nick Millevoi (electric bass) / Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

• 9pm: Snake Union (w/ live projections by Liberovskaya) (alt. fb event) @ experimental intermedia foundation // Snake Union: Chuck Bettis (electronics) & David Grant (modular synth)

• 9pm: Dida Pelled, Melissa Mary Ahern, Anna RG, Elise Leavy @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Laushaus (Album Release), The Fugu Plan & Ground Patrol, Eyal Maoz’s Edom @ nublu classic // Laushaus: Kyle Sanna, guitar / Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Todd Sickafoose, bass / Mathias Kunzli, drums and percussion

• 9pm: Max Johnson’s Big Eyed Rabbit @ lunàtico // Ross Martin (guitar) / Johnson (bass) / Jeff Davis (drums)

• 9pm (bill #2/2: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // Some selection of: John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (perc)

__________________________________

march 13 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Lou Reed Drones @ cathedral of st. john the divine

• 7pm (set #1/2): LyonFest 2019, Night #1/2: Beats & Chaos @ areté // Works of Eric Lyon, performed by Kyle Hutchins (saxophone), Kathleen Supove (piano), Max Mandel (viola), Margaret Lancaster (flute), Jay Crone (trombone), Jason Crafton (trumpet), Cory Bracken (percussion), the Kandinsky Trio (Elizabeth Bachelder, Benedict Goodfriend, Alan Weinstein)

• 7pm: Food Corps, SWEETZACH, Grooming, Jehovah’s Princess @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Honey Oat, Maassai, b o t, Potted Plant @ threes brewing

• 8pm: DTreut’s Bday XL & single release @ alphaville // 8pm, Betrayer (Metal band of 13 year olds) (yes seriously), 8:30 Nat Myers, 8:40 Modern Whale, 9:00 Phoebe Blue & The Make Baleaves, 9:20 Rainbows DJ Set, 9:40 Jamie Reeder, 10p Zoe Fromer, 10:20 Simon Hanes, 10:45 D. Treut “Full Moon Insomnia” Release

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Charlotte Jacobs, DNR Trio @ balboa // 8PM, Charlotte Jacobs, voice, synth / Raf Vertessen, drums; 9PM, DNR Trio : Nathaniel Morgan, alto / Devin Gray, drums / Ryan Ferreira, guitar

• 8pm: Shoko Nagai’s Tokala (fb event@ barbès // Curtis Hasselbring, trombone, guitar / Shoko Nagai, accordion / Stomu Takeishi, bass / Satoshi Takeishi, Drums

• 8pm: Kurdi’s “Field Dances” Premiere: Ka Baird & Aki Onda, Lucie Vítková & Muyassar Kurdi, Lea Bertucci @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: March Algorave by LiveCode.NYC @ sunnyvale // Andrew Yoon + Natalie[dot]Computer, Zach Krall + Colonel Panix, Dondadi + Ulysses Popple, Fascinated Ghost + Empty Flash, Leeps + Zach Krall

• 8pm (set #1/2): Ken Kobayashi Trio (with Yusuke Kono, Sean Conly) @ kitano

• 8pm: Adam Kolker Trio (with Steve Cardenas, Billy Mintz) @ bar bayeux  

• 8pm: Molly Nilsson, Patience, Foxes in Fiction @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Katmaz (Single Release), Cherch, Leach @ union pool

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Daughters, Big Brave, Container @ warsaw

• 8:30pm: Talea’s Marianne Gythfeldt & Adrian Morejon @ the stone // Gythfeldt (clarinet) & Morejon (bassoon) // Works by Edward Jacobs, Mikel Kuehn, Eun Young Lee, Georges Aperghis, Filippo Santoro, Marc Mellits

• 8:30pm: Shadow Monster, Post Sixty Five, Nevva, Chris Sunshine @ muchmore’s

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Brad Shepik Organ Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Brad Shepik, Guitar / Gary Versace, Organ / Mark Ferber, Drums

• 9pm: Far Out Music Presents: Alejandro Flórez & Dan Lippel, Brandon Lopez @ terraza 7

• 9pm: James Fei & Kato Hideki @ experimental intermedia foundation // James Fei, analog electronics / Kato Hideki, bass, electronics

• 9pm (set #2/2): LyonFest 2019, Night #1/2: Beats & Chaos @ areté // Works of Eric Lyon, performed by String Noise (Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris)

• 9pm: Will Shore, Palto Flats DJ @ jupiter disco

• 10pm (set #2/2): Ken Kobayashi Trio (with Yusuke Kono, Sean Conly) @ kitano

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Brad Shepik Organ Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Brad Shepik, Guitar / Gary Versace, Organ / Mark Ferber, Drums

__________________________________

march 14 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Elijah Shiffer (w/ Aylor, Hansen) (fb event) @ bar next door // Elijah Shiffer, Saxophone / Jack Aylor, Bass / Vincente Hansen, Drums

• 7pm: Planetarium: stud1nt, Physical Therapy, Via App (Live) @ nowadays // listening session + performance

• 7pm: Rena Anakwe, Speaker Music, GDFX, BLZR @ saint vitus

• 7pm: the Roof Dogs, Ian Wayne, Field Guides, Dares @ palace presents [dm hosts for address]

• 7:30pm: Brackish #27: Du.0, Ras & the Music Now! Unit @ 304 bond st., bklyn // Du.0: Aimée Niemann & Charlotte Munn-Wood, violin; RAS AND THE MUSIC NOW! UNIT: Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax & Flute / Leonor Falcon Pasquali, Viola / Andrew Drury, Percusssion

• 7:30pm: Anaïs Maviel & Alexis Marcelo @ la caye

• 7:30pm: Adam Tahir Mirza (ft. Akiva Zamcheck), Christopher Jette & Mark Broschinsky @ mis-en_place

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Out of the Woods: Saraswathi Ranganathan (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Saraswathi Ranganathan -veena / Ganapathi Ranganathan -mridangam

• 8pm: Convergences V: Weston Olencki, Biliana Voutchkova @ areté

• 8pm: Relatives, Carmen Rothwell, Yale Slavic Chorus (fb event) @ the owl

• 8pm: Hearing Things+ (Record Release), Will Butler, Night Sax @ nublu 151 // Hearing Things+: Matt Bauder (Saxophone) / Jp Schlegelmilch (Organ) / Vinnie Sperrazza (Drums) / Ava Mendoza (Guitar) / Jonathan Lam (Baritone Guitar) / Elizabeth Pupo-Walker (Percussion); Night Sax: Stuart D. Bogie (Saxophone) / Dave Harrington (Electronics) / Phil Weinrobe (Electronics)

• 8pm: Joel Ross Trio @ jamaica center for arts & learning

• 8pm: Interpretations: Joan La Barbara +, Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix (fb event) @ roulette // Joan La Barbara with Lauren Flanigan / Mario Diaz-Moresco / Julia Meadows / Miguel Frasconi / Bryan Hayslett; Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix joined by Meaghan Burke​ / ​Sara Schoenbeck​ / Charles Waters​ / ​Peter Zummo

• 8pm: The Other Kind, Jake Chapman’s Quintet @ shapeshifter lab // The Other Kind: Julian Garvue – Piano / Mat Muntz – Bass / Eric Metzgar – Drums; Jake Chapman’s Quintet: Jasper Dütz – Tenor Saxophone / Michael Wang – Trombone / Jake Chapman – Vibraphone / Conner Duke – bass / Aaron Johnson – drums @ shapeshifter lab

• 8pm: The Lot Radio presents: Alex Zhang Hungtai (fka Dirty Beaches), Feu St-Antoine (Essaie Pas) @ the san damiano mission

• 8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Juiceboxxx, Bueno, Bonnie Baxter, Yung Mayne DJ (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Rachika S, Eve Essex, Segregated Witness, Jacob Becker @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Ani Klang, Lychee, Monolithic, A Tripp, Gap @ bossa nova civic club

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: TESHA (EP Release), DOV (EP Release), Rare DM @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Sandcatchers ft. Erik Friedlander & Jean Rohe (fb event) @ barbès // Sandcatchers: Yoshie Fruchter, oud / Myk Freedman, lapsteel / Michael Bates, bass / Shai Wetzer, drums & percussion / Friedlander, cello / Rohe, vocals, guitar

• 8:30pm: LyonFest 2019, Night #2/2: PUNK @ spectrum // String Noise violin duo (Pauline Kim Harris & Conrad Harris) plays The Germs, Black Flag, The Pixies, Minutemen, & more

• 8:30pm: Talea’s Hannah Levinson (fb event) @ the stone // Hannah Levinson (viola) // Works by Marcello Messina, Lucia Ronchetti, Marco Momi, Franco Donatoni

• 9pm: A BENEFIT FOR A PALESTINIAN ASYLUM SEEKER: Namatay Sa Ingay, Decisions, Jackson H.K., Ghüla @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Out of the Woods: Saraswathi Ranganathan (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Saraswathi Ranganathan -veena / Ganapathi Ranganathan -mridangam

[CANCELED] • 9:30pm: Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction @ areté // Louna Dekker-Vargas- flutes  / Ledah Finck- violin, viola / Tal Yahalom- guitar  / Nick Dunston- bass / Stephen Boegehold- drums

[CANCELED] • 10pm (bill #2/2): Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci @ barbès // Sami Stevens: voice / Jesse Heasly: bass / Peter J. Moffett: drumset / Evan Allen: keyboards / Daniel Pencer: Clarinet / Leia Slosberg: Flutes / William Greene: Tenor Saxophone / Simon Hanes: Guitar, arrangements & compositions

• 10pm (bill #2/2): Sami Stevens @ barbès

__________________________________

march 15 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega, drums / Marta Sanchez, piano / Jeong Lim Yang, bass

• 6pm: Noah Rott Electric Quartet @ silvana // Florian Herzog – Bass / Dierk Peters – Vibraphone / Kobi Abcede – Drums / Noah Rott – Keys/Synth

• 6:30pm: THE MUSIC OF LEE HYLA (fb event) @ the stone // Featuring cellist Bryan Hayslett with: Tristan McKay& Robert Fleitz (piano) / Jess Tsang (percussion) / Michiko Theurer & Paul Hauer (violins) / Hannah Levinson (viola)

• 7pm: dani dobkin & ashley grier, matteo liberatore & weston olencki, other plastics (dominic coles & hunter brown) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Here (Opening Reception) @ oyestudios (834 coney island ave, fl 2, bklyn) // Ft. works by Miles Austin, Nathalie Basoski, Justin Dodd, Taylor Kuhn, Chris LiButti, Zipacná

• 7pm: Shawn Jaeger’s Works for Digital Piano Trio (Pala Garcia, John Popham, Renate Rohlfing) @ areté

• 7pm: Andrew Pereira Quartet @ silvana // Andrew Pereira – Alto Sax / Vaughn Stoffey – Guitar / Cole Davis – Bass / Jongkuk Kim – Drums

• 7pm: Richard X Bennett & Utsav Lal: Piano Ragas @ the rubin museum

• 7pm: Amber Helena, PhynxBlu, Nnux, Chiapa @ caffeine underground

• 7pm: Have A Nice Life, Planning For Burial, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, Midwife, Consumer @ market hotel

• 7pm: LiveSOUNDS Presents: Vanessa May-Lok Lee @ third street music school settlement

• 7:30pm: Maya Bennardo & Karl Larson: The Ives of March (fb event) @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Opto S, Jesus Is The Reason For The Season, Hey Exit, Painted Faces @ the windjammer

• 7:30pm: Isolation Society, Arpalice, Push @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: CURATOR SERIES: Margaret Schedel, Flannery Cunningham & Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Sore Yure @ mise-en_place

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

• 8pm: Syncretics Series: Hprizm, Josh Sinton @ issue project room

• 8pm: Relative Pitch Presents: Biliana Voutchkova & Susan Alcorn, Brandon Lopez (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Larry Grenadier @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Pas Musique Record Release Party @ muchmore’s // AZzTRAL PAiN
ft. Vlady Voz Tokk(WILD TØR∇S) / Joseph Sledge (EUU) / iAM S Mick (185668332) / Scourge Bataille, Survivor Guilt, A.M. Boys, Pas Musique w/ Jana Astanov

• 8pm: Rafiq Bhatia: Breaking English, WILLS (fb event) @ the kitchen // WILLS: Bhatia, Ian Chang (electronic & acoustic drums), Jackson Hill (bass & synthesizers)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: GYAN RILEY /Brock /Cossin /Engel /Levine (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Gyan Riley (guitar, banjo, ukulele) / Zach Brock (violin) / David Cossin (drums, percussion) / Jared Engel (bass) / Taylor Levine (guitar)

• 8pm: Six TIme Users (Single Release), Indigo General, Frands, Lænz @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Ides of march: assassinating our overlords @ the glove // RADIO WONDERLAND, CLEBS (Emilie Weibel & Jason Nazary), Mishpokhe Klang (Max Alper)

• 8:30pm: Talea Ensemble’s Chris Gross @ the stone // Chris Gross (cello) // Works by Alvin Lucier, Giacinto Scelsi, Salvatore Sciarrino, Mario Diaz de Leon, Eva-Maria Houben

• 8:30pm: Unknown Sender, True Dreams, OOF, Kingsbury Run @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Duo² improvs for guitar & bass: Sally Gates & Johnny DeBlase, Geoff Gersh & Steve Blanco @ areté

• 9pm: Maya Songbird, DÆVA, PVSSYHEAVEN, BOT @ secret project robot

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

__________________________________

march 16 (sat)

• 1pm: Noisem, No/Más, Oxalate, STINGER, High Cost, Concussion (alt fb event) @ saint vitus bar

• 4pm: Saturday Matinee Series: Kyp Malone, Dan Friel, Doug Graham @ secret project robot

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Anaïs Maviel (w/ Sam Yulsman), Hadar Ahuvia, Melvis Santa @ mannes school of music

• 6pm: Balún, STEFA*, Shayna Dunkelman @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Yellowstone Apocalypse, Jeremiah Cymerman & Jessica Pavone, Ava Mendoza @ brooklyn bazaar // Yellowstone Apocalypse: Joe Tomino & Mike Sopko

• 7pm: Symbiosis: Coco Karol & Sxip Shirey, Violetta Norrie, Elise Knudson @ spectrum

• 7pm: Rivergigs: Nels Cline & Chris Lightcap @ [washington heights; address at required rsvp link]

• 7pm: Post Moves, Phlebotomists, Ross Wightman @ h0l0

• 7pm: Golem + Zion80 Purim Show @ drom

• 7pm: Soup & Sound Presents: Wayfaring (James Falzone & Katie Ernst), Randi Pontoppidan @ soup & sound

• 7pm: Threshold_ Volume 1: Lilei, Lambface, John Barera @ bossa nova civic club

• 7pm: Instrumental Underground #4 @ mirror tea house

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Lily Mao, Shapes in Calgary, Battle Branches, Anna Grace @ el cortez

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Have A Nice Life, Planning For Burial, Wreck and Reference, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, CONSUMER @ market hotel

• 7:30pm: Technowruz III: Iranian New Year Dance Party (fb event) @ trans-pecos // Googoosh Dolls, rahill jamalifard (of Habibi), Mirza (of Disco Tehran), Joonie SZN

• 7:30pm: Basement Dwellers Presents: LAKRAS, Cold Deck, Alex C, Despairwolf @ secret project robot

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

[POSTPONED to 3/23] • 7:30pm: R. Andrew Lee in SoHo @ goode’s loft (167 spring st., 3, mnhtn) // Craig Shepard, Adrian Knight, Michael Vincent Waller, Cecilia Livingston, Anthony Genge, Randy Gibson, Ann Southam

• 8pm: Home Audio: VAX PREBRONO, Dino Georgeton, & more @ [rsvp here for address]

• 8pm: Ben Stapp / Joe Morris / Stephen Haynes CD Release (fb event) @ ibeam // Joe Morris, Guitar / Stephen Haynes, Trumpet / Ben Stapp, Tuba

• 8pm: Carl Stone, Eli Keszler @ murmrr

• 8pm: Kane & Loggia, Plaks & Namenwirth, Larocca & Rubinstein @ 166th n. 12th st, bklyn // 8 Bonnie Kane horns & John Loggia drums; 9 Eric Plaks nord & Aron Namenwirth guitar; 10 Michael Larocca drums & Aaron Rubinstein guitar

• 8pm: Shea Stadium & The Glove Present: Celebrating the life of Mark Fletcher @ the glove // Open to the public; family & friends welcome to participate. // Ft members of Stringer, Zomber, The So So Glos, Titus Andronicus, Shapes, Bethlehem Steel, sham-poo, Bueno & more // DJs Joe Izzo & Sean Heaney

• 8pm: VERDIGRLS, JULIA CAESAR, ELLEN SIBERIAN TIGER @ alphaville

• 8pm: Gyan Riley and Arooj Aftab @ “the stone in bk,” aka happylucky no.1

• 8pm: OmniCortex Presents: Leah Asher, Feeding Goats, Anomylos Ensemble @ bushwick community darkroom

• 8:30pm: Greg Chudzik Quartet: Solo Works Album Release (fb event) @ the new school stone // Greg Chudzik – double bass / Tristan Kasten-Krause – double bass / Evan Runyon – double bass / Pat Swoboda – double bass

• 9:15pm: Starina, Corpse Meditation, Ayman Serdar @ guacuco bed-stuy

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Kavita Shah -voice / Nadje Noordhuis -trumpet  / Brian Sanders -cello / Christos Rafalides -vibraphone / Martha Kato -piano / Alexis Cuadrado -bass / Shirazette Tinnin -drums

• 10pm: XMPZ: Blac Rose, Analog Soul, vveiss, Ren G, Axine M, deflector @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Nicky Siano, Jellybean Benitez, The Illustrious Blacks (bad room) @ the good room

• 10pm: Rave: Umfang, NK Badtz Maru @ nowadays

__________________________________

march 17 (sun)

• 3pm: Concerts on the Slope Presents: Benjamin Larsen and Hyungjin Choi @ 139 saint john’s place, bklyn

• 5pm: Outskirts Piano Series III: Alexis Marcelo, Thollem McDonas, Mary Prescott @ outskirts

• 6pm: Sarah Bernstein Veer Quartet, HARBINGER CD Release (veer fb event) (harbinger fb event) @ downtown music gallery // 6pm, Sarah Bernstein, violin / Sana Nagano, violin / Leonor Falcón, viola / Nick Jozwiak, cello // 7pm, HARBINGER: Daniel Carter: Horns, Reeds, Flute / Jarvis Earnshaw: Sitar, Voice, Tapeloops / Zach Swanson: Contrabass

• 7pm: JazzHabitat Presents: Pevzner & Ishenko, Dorr /Ishenko /Hertenstein, CP Unit @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Vadim Pevzner (el) / Dmitry Ishenko (b); 7:30pm: Welf Dorr (as) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Joe Hertenstein (dr); 8:30pm, CP Unit: Chris Pitsiokos (as) / Sam Lisabeth (g) / Henry Fraser (b) / Jason Nazary (dr)

• 7pm: Solos/duos/trios: Kotija & ERIDAN (visuals), John McCowen, Messica Arson, Matt Evans @ h0l0 // Kotija: Ernesto Cárcamo-Cavazos, electronics & sheng / Daniel McKemie, modular synthesizer; ERIDAN: Eri King & Daniel Greer

• 7pm: Matt Darriau’s Celtic Eclectic (fb event) @ barbès // Dan Lyn, fiddle / Max Kutner, guitar / Pablo Aslan, bass / Richie Barshay & Philip Mayer, percussion

• 7pm: Billy Mintz Group @ mirror tea house // Mintz / Dave Scott / Rich Perry / Adam Kolker / Hill Greene / Roberta Piket

• 7:30pm: Miles Okazaki & Matt Mitchell, Anna Webber’s Rectangles (fb event) @ the owl // Webber’s Rectangles: Webber, tenor saxophone / Marc Hannaford, piano / Adam Hopkins, bass / Mark Ferber, drums

• 7:30pm: PinkNoise plays Grisey, Kanzler (fb event) @ greenwich house music school // PinkNoise: Han Chen, piano / Roberta Michel, flute / Eric Umble, clarinet / Tim Leonard, cello / Jeremy Kienbaum, viola / Issei Herr, cello / Nana Shi, piano / Johnna Wu, violin / Simon Kanzler, electronics

• 8pm: M. Lamar, Jennifer Vanilla, Rachel Mason, Bernard Herman, Enid Ellen @ the glove

• 8pm: Groosha (Album Release), Luxureid, Public Speaking, Like A Villain (fb event) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Big French, Tidal Channel, Sensation Play, Painted Faces (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Teenage Afterglow, Dead Guy, Premiums, Real Clothes (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes @ troost // Dan Joseph: hammer dulcimer, synth / David Watson: bagpipes

• 8pm: Shinji, Brendan Sullivan, No Lands @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Visual Type Stereo, Pderrigerreo, Trevin & the Lamanites, GORPLORD @ capybara

• 9pm: The FleshEaters, Porcupine @ bowery ballroom

• 10pm: LIONMILK, WSABI: ZUX, JESSE & FOREVER, + more @ h0l0 // Wsabi Zux: Jennae Santos & Gabriel Zucker

__________________________________

march 18 (mon)

[SOLD OUT] • 6:30pm: The Comet is Coming, Will Shore (fb event) @ mercury lounge // The Comet is Coming: Danalogue, synths / Betamax, drums / King Shabaka, sax

• 7pm: This Is Not This Heat, YVETTE (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Mike Marcinowski, drums / Aaron Rourk, guitar / Juanma Trujillo, guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci, tenor sax / Anders Nilsson, guitar & electronics / Adam Lane, bass / Kevin Shea, drums; 9pm Jason Hwang, violin & electronics / Anders Nilsson, guitar & electronics / Michael T.A. Thompson, drums; 9:45pm Ava Mendoza, guitar & electronics / Sarah Bernstein, violin & electronics / Adam Lane, bass / Vijay Anderson, drums; 10:45pm Drew Wesely, guitar / Kenneth Jimenez, bass / Dave Zakarian, saxophone / David Leon, alto saxophone; 11:30pm Javier Robiou, piano / Gustavo D’Amico, saxophones

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Adam Robinson’s Candle Light Concert @ 393 bway, mnhtn // Robin Bones (AR): Shakuhachi / Susan Davita Mandel: Cello / Nicholas Jozwiak: Cello

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Plummer Jazz Ensemble ft. Ben Wendel, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

• 7:30pm: Miserable Chillers, Oil Bay, Cici Fields, Pennants @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Cecilia Lopez Residency: Dos (tres), Bifurcations w/ Aki Onda (fb event) @ roulette // Dos (tres): Cecilia Lopez, composition, electronics / Forbes Graham, trumpet / Joe Moffett, trumpet / Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Bifurcations: Cecilia Lopez, electronics, feedback / Aki Onda, feedback, custom light system

• 8pm: Tiny Gun, KADAWA, Koenig (fb event) @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Forced into Femininity, Samantha Riott, Heaven Limousine, Mr Truelove, & more @ the glove

• 8pm: Gypsy Klazz Trio ft. Tatiana Eva-Marie @ anyway cafe // Ben Sutin, Violin / Tatiana Eva-Marie, Vocals / Alec Goldfarb, Guitar / Mat Muntz, Bass

• 8pm: WASHER, GLUED, DEAD TENANTS @ alphaville

• 8pm: Gobby, Lockbox, Dasychira, M. Arkell, Shiner @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Cup, Nowhere, Never Really Knew, Soursop @ knitting factory bklyn

• 8pm: Thursday @ saint vitus

• 9pm: Simon Jermyn Group w/Jonathan Goldberger, Mat Maneri, Dave King (fb event) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: 4444after.death presents PERSONAL COMPUTER, a Laptop-Only Experimental Showcase @ flowers for all occasions // DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion, Channel63, Thanks God, SWEETZACH, ILOVEYOU, WerewolfPrincess

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Plummer Jazz Ensemble ft. Ben Wendel, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

• 10pm: Mini-Mall: Mall Map @ bossa nova civic club // Aurelius98, DJ Sanna, Downloadable Content, RTMC

__________________________________

march 19 (tues)

• 5pm: Amphora Presents: Visual Art + BUKA, Shode Non, Broadway Mona Lisa @ 7 belvidere // BUKA: Marija Kovacevic & Aimée Neiman

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents Americana: Kristin Lee & Jeremy Jordan @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: CHAI, Haiku Hands, Gemma @ market hotel

• 7pm: Beth Levin & Reed Tetzloff, solo & duo @ revelation gallery

• 7pm (bill #1/2): loadbang solos: Jeffrey Gavett & David Friend @ areté

• 7pm (bill #1/2): The Bushwick Book Club: Songs Inspired by Zadie Smith’s White Teeth (fb event) @ barbès // Songwriters include: Susan Hwang, Charlie Nieland, Jessie Kilguss, Karen Dahlstrom, Ray Brown, Sung Uni Lee, Dave Keener, Gary Burton, Ariel Starling, Doug Linse, Leah Spaulding

• 7:30pm: QV: PITA, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, January Hunt @ public records

• 7:30pm: Ensemble neoN @ scandinavia house

• 7:30pm: Spectrum at Westbeth: Dobkin, Grier, Clancy, Slosberg, Argabrite @ 55 bethune st., mnhtn // Dani Dobkin, Ashley Grier, Leia Slosberg, Jon Clancy, Zak Argabrite

• 7:30pm: Pan Asia Sounding Festival Presents: SAMITA SINHA (fb event) @ national sawdust // ft. Sunny Jain & Grey Mcmurray

• 7:30pm: Hara Kiri @ map room, the bowery electric

• 7:30pm (1 SET): The Plummer Jazz Ensemble ft. Ben Wendel, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tim Kreis -saxophone / Elena Escudero -voice / Joel Tucker -guitar / Hannah Marks -bass / Rocky Martin -drums / Special Guest Ben Wendel -saxophone

• 8pm: Talking Gong: Alex Peh, Susie Ibarra, Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Claire Chase & more (fb event) @ roulette // Ft. Hsaing Ensemble: Nolan Lotter, Alyson Hummer, Elana Kellerhouse, Thin Thin Hla

• 8pm: Ryley Walker Residency, Week #3/4: Ryley Walker, Anteloper (fb event) @ union pool // Guest TBA; Anteloper: Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary

• 8pm: bubblegum octopus, watabou, deli girls, food corps, extreme sickness, thanks god @ the glove

• 8pm: David Boring, Vestments, Wiremen @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Ben Monder, Monder/Stephens/Wang/Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: CT::SWaM ExChange003:: Lee Gilboa, Ben Manley, Evan Zierk @ fridman gallery

• 8:30pm: Charlotte Jacobs (w/ Raf Vertessen) @ pete’s candy store

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Paul JB Lee Trio (w/ Aron Caceres & Mark Ferber) @ bar next door

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Chris Cresswell (fb event) @ areté

• 9pm: Colin Hinton 4tet, Santiago Leibson 4tet, TALIBAM! + 2 @ muchmore’s // 9pm, Colin Hinton 4tet: Colin Hinton / Rachel Therrien / Santiago Leibson / Shawn Lovato; 10pm, Santiago Leibson 4tet: Leibson / Hery Paz / Simón Wilson / Dayeon Seok; 11pm, TALIBAM! + 2: Matt Mottel / Kevin Shea / Jeong Lim Yang / Rachel Therrien

• 9pm: Biliana Voutchkova & Al Margolis (If, Bwana) @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9pm: Ugly Duckling Presse Benefit: The First 25 Years // AFTER-PARTY @ the bell house // Benefit ($$$) at 7, After-Party ($25) 9pm // Performances by Charmaine Lee & C. Spencer Yeh, DJ D-Skillz, DYKE DRAMA, & more

• 9pm: Aruán Ortiz & Don Byron @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Rat Porridge, Bluetoothcap, Frankie Baker, DJ Stacy Blood Transfusion, screening of Greiss’s “big gap filler” scored by Lux Phillips @ secret project robot

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // Some selection of: John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran & Chris Stromquist (perc)

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Dan Weiss /Potter /Rogers /Wood @ 55 bar // Chris Potter, Saxophone / Adam Rogers, Guitar / Nate Wood, Bass, Drums, Whatever Else / Dan Weiss, Drums

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Paul JB Lee Trio (w/ Aron Caceres & Mark Ferber) @ bar next door

__________________________________

march 20 (weds)

• 7pm: Spectrum Westbeth: Nina Dante, John McCowen & Weston Olencki, Kalun Leung @ 55 bethune st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Patrick Higgins’ TOCSIN @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // TOCSIN Piano Trio: Vicky Chow, piano / Jay Campbell, cello / Mariel Roberts, cello

• 7pm: S.E.M. Ensemble plays Petr Kotik @ aeon bookstore

• 7pm: Amanda Gookin: Forward Music Project 2.0 (fb event) @ national sawdust // Works by Alex Temple, Shelley Washington, Kamala Sankaram, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Paola Prestini

• 7:30pm: Public Records: David Grubbs & Oren Ambarchi @ fridman gallery

• 7:30pm: Spirits of Leo, Dahl Haus, The More, Alecks @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: Hartstop presents: Billy McShane, Boy Girl Banjo, Smiley From The X, New York Knick @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Woe, Pyrrhon, Former Human @ knitting factory

• 8pm: Jerusalem In My Heart, Ben Shemie, Sontag Shogun @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band @ bar bayeux // Pavolka / David Smith / Charlotte Greve / Curtis Hasselbring / Mark Ferber

• 8pm: Moonheart, Nnux, Mediaqueer (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Tendryl, Dj Xe, Dominique, arid tear, Anders Nils @ secret project robot

[CANCELED] • 8pm (bill #2/2): EARS OPEN: Chris Pitsiokos & Chris Corsano @ public records

• 9pm: Biliana Voutchkova & Hans Tammen (fb event) @ areté

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #15: Aaron Edgcomb Trio, Tearlick @ branded saloon // 10pm: Aaron Edgcomb trio: Todd Neufeld, guitar / Lisa Hoppe, bass / Edgcomb, drums; 11pm: Tearlick: Yuma Uesaka, tenor & clarinet / David Leon, alto / Aaron Quinn, guitar / Stephen Boegehold, drums

• 10pm: Exile: FadeFace (LIVE Debut), A.M.D., Rob Seurat @ bossa nova civic club // FadeFace: Otavio Lemos; AMD: Ababacar Malick Diop

• 11pm: Miss Kenzo, Dj Delicate, Dj Pushpin, AT Field @ h0l0

__________________________________

march 21 (thurs)

• 6pm: Women’s Raga Massive presents Out of the Woods: Ask Hafiz @ joe’s pub // Malini Srinivasan, dance / Sahar Muradi, spoken word / Haleh Liza Gafori, vocals / Rich Stein, percussion / Trina Basu, violin / Adam Maalouf, cello

• 7pm: Ulver, Night #1/2 @ irving plaza

• 7pm: Gorgeous, Psycho Pat, Healers, 185662832, MAKS @ gold sounds

• 7pm: DeFalco Presents: Nikhil P. Yerawadekar & Low Mentality, Holy Hand Grenade, Rini, Elevator Party @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven Presents: Leyna Marika Papach, Drums & Drones (Brian Chase), Charmaine Lee & Zach Rowden @ outpost artists resources

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): David Leon Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Leon, sax / Sonya Belaya, piano / Florian Herzog, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums

• 7:30pm: Nick Grinder’s Farallon (Album Release) @ the cell // Nick Grinder, trombone, compositions / Ethan Helm, alto sax / Juanma Trujillo, guitar / Noah Garabedian, bass / Matt Honor, drums

• 7:30pm: Joel Harrison Presents Alternative Guitar Summit: The Music of Woodstock 50 Years After (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge ($$) // not “covers,” but “using the Woodstock repertoire as vehicles for exploration”; or, “Dudes Play Guitar, but Differently” // Joel Harrison (guitar) w/ Everett Bradley Choir, ft. David Gilmore (guitar) / Nicki Richards (voice) / Kevin Fluitt (voice) / Stephan Crump (bass) / Cedric Easton (drums) / Brian Marsella (Hammond B-3); Brandon Seabrook (guitar) / Michael Coltun (bass) / Tony Lewis (drums); Ben Monder (guitar) & Jo Lawry (vocals); Anupam Shobhakar Quartet; Scott Metzger (guitar) & more; Nels Cline (guitar) / Cyro Baptista (percussion) / Brian Marsella (keys) / Josh Dion (drums) / Chris Morrissey (bass)

• 8pm: Issue Project Room Presents: Mark Fell & Okkyung Lee, Kara-Lis Coverdale: Solo Organ, LXV (fb event) @ first unitarian congregational society (by ipr, 119 pierrepont st., bklyn)

• 8pm: New Experience: Flin van Hemmen / Tony Malaby / Matteo Liberatore, No Land & Joanna Mattrey, Hideout, Chaser @ hart bar // Chaser: Dominika Em / Chris Welcome / Shayna Dulberger / Oran Canfield

• 8pm (set #1/2): Sun of Goldfinger (David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith) (fb event) @ nublu 151

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Brad Henkel++, Stephen Haynes’ Knuckleball @ balboa // 8pm: Brad Henkel, trumpet / Erica Dicker, violin / Henry Fraser, double bass / Carlo Costa, percussion; 915pm, Stephen Haynes’ Knuckleball: Stephen Haynes, cornet / Kenny Warren, trumpet / Ben Gerstein, trombone / Ben Stapp, tuba / Michael Evans, drums

• 8pm: María Grand: Music as a User’s Manual (fb event) @ roulette // Solo set; Quartet: Ganavya Doraiswamy, vocals / María Grand, tenor saxophone / Joel Ross, vibraphone / Rajna Swaminathan, mridangam

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: Godcaster, Starla, Great Crane, BUKA, In Spirit @ secret project robot // Godcaster: Von Lee & Judson Kolk; Starla: Lindsay Dobbs / Zannie Owens / Zach Phillips; Great Crane: Eli Louis Recht-Appel; BUKA: Marija Kovacevic & Aimée Neiman; In Spirit: James O’Shea

• 8pm: Vira, Wsabi Fox, Bad Galaxy, & more @ niagara // WSABI ii: Jennae Santos & Alex D. Goldberg

• 8pm: Greenwave Beth, Dances, Ruth Bryson, Little Mystery @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Dida Pelled plays Converse, Cotten, Drake, & more @ barbès // Dida Pelled / Andrew Forman / Dan Pappalardo / Guy Paz

• 8pm: Jake Sherman, Sid Sriram (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 8:30pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 5: Peter Zummo & Eve Essex @ bar laika by e-flux

• 8:30pm: Spectrum at Westbeth: CHORD (Nick Didkovsky & Tom Marsan) @ 55 bethune st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Jon Irabagon (w/ Brendler, Ferber) @ bar next door // Jon Irabagon, Saxophone / Peter Brendler, Bass / Mark Ferber, Drums

• 9pm: Ted Reichman, Wesely / Wallace / Moffett (fb event) @ areté // Reichman: accordion; Drew Wesely (gtr) / Eli Wallace (pn) / Joe Moffett (tpt)

• 9pm: Ensemble neoN plays Phill Niblock & Catherine Lamb @ experimental intermedia foundation

• 9pm: NTHNL Single Release w/ John Cushing, Lina Tullgren, Caroline Kuhn, Kim Iman & more @ pete’s candy store

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): David Leon Quartet (fb event)@ the jazz gallery // Leon, sax / Sonya Belaya, piano / Florian Herzog, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Sun of Goldfinger (David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith) (fb event) @ nublu 151

• 10pm: Human Time Machine, ft. Jake Landau @ barbès // HTM: Ned Haweeli / Anna Wray / Jeremy Smith / Joe Hertenstein / Brian Shankar Adler

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Jon Irabagon (w/ Brendler, Ferber) @ bar next door // Jon Irabagon, Saxophone / Peter Brendler, Bass / Mark Ferber, Drums

__________________________________

march 22 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Music Now! (alt fb event) @ scholes st. studio // 7pm, Opening Blessing: Anais Maviel-Voice / Mara Rosenbloom-Piano; 8pm, The Music Now! Unit’s “Peace Be With You 1”: Ras Moshe Burnett-Tenor Sax / Lee Odom-Alto Sax / Matt Lavelle-Trumpet / John Pietaro-Percussion / Dave Ross-Guitar / Charley Sabatino-Bass / Leonid Galaganov-Drums; 9pm, JD Parran’s “Harlem Reunion”: Parran-Tenor Sax & Flutes / Larry Roland-Bass / Alex Marcelo-Piano / Jackson Krall-Drums; 10pm, Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses Orchestra’s “Peace Be With You 2”: Lavelle-Trumpet, Bass Clarinet / Maviel-Voice / Chien Chien Lu-Vibraphone / Matt Lambaise-Trumpet / Claire Daly-Baritone Sax / Linda Sikhakhane-Tenor Sax / Odom-Alto Sax / Mary Cherney-Flute / Jack DeSalvo-Guitar / Francois Grillot-Bass / Jeremy Carlstedt-Drums

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Aki Onda / Sean Ali / Zach Rowden (fb event) @ areté

• 7pm: Pan Asia Sounding Festival Presents: Yuka C Honda’s “No Revenge Necessary” Multimedia Opera (fb event) @ national sawdust // Yuka C Honda: MD, electronics / Greg Fox: Drums, triggers / Nels Cline: Guitar

• 7pm: Ulver, Night #2/2 @ irving plaza

• 7pm: ShoutHouse ft. Hazzard, Connell Thompson @ rockwood music hall

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Anna Webber / Angela Morris Big Band (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Angela Morris, Anna Webber – Conductor, Composer, Woodwinds / Ben Kono, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa Parrott –woodwinds / Tim Vaughn, Kalia Vandever, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder –trombones / John Lake, Kenny Warren, Dave Adewumi, Jake Henry –trumpets / Dustin Carlson –guitar / Patricia Brennan –vibraphone / Marta Sánchez –piano / Adam Hopkins –bass / Jeff Davis –drums

• 7:30pm: Jake Chapman Trio @ kismat // Eliana Glass – voice / Jake Chapman – vibraphone / Jasper Dutz – bass clarinet

• 8pm: Female Composers Festival, Night #1/3: Inside her head: the music of Bethany Younge @ spectrum // Incl. performances by flutist Laura Cocks, soprano Nina Dante, Bethany Younge, & more

• 8pm: Miho Hatori: Salon Mondialité, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Guest musicians: Smokey Hormel, Patrick Higgins

• 8pm: Kazuki Yamanaka ++ @ ibeam // Yamanaka, alto & soprano saxophones / Russ Lossing, piano / Cameron Brown, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums

• 8pm: Jarvis Earnshaw presents SYRINXup: Ω▽(Ohmslice) ft. Philadelphy, Earnshaw, Preston Spurlock @ flowers for all occasions // (Ohmslice): Bradford Reed / Jane LeCroy / Bill Bronson / Daniel Carter / Josh Matthews / Scott Moore / Chris Jordan

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Bambara, David Vassalotti (Record Release), Horoscope, Flasyd @ alphaville

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JOEL ROSS ++ @ happylucky no.1 // Ross / Sergio Tabanico / Kanoa Mendenhall / Jeremy Dutton

• 8pm: Lino Kino @ the glove

• 8pm: Dark Tea (Record Release), Public Practice, Spirit Was @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Count The Blood Cells presents: Reg Bloor, Plectrum II, Libby Fab, Greg McMullen @ the green door bar (w. 57th st., mnhtn)

• 9pm: 6 Unusual A/V Sets: Derek Holzer, Jonas Bers, Paloma Kop, Mike Sidnam, VX Bliss, Dead Lion @ secret project robot

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Kamyar Arsani, Turning Jewels Into Water (Val Jeanty & Momin) (fb event) @ areté

• 9pm: David “Dave” First & Steve Silverstein play David’s AM Radio Band Hymnal @ sunview lunchnet

• 9pm: Jigsaw Youth, Hood Rats, Cash Registers, & more @ lucky 13 saloon

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Anna Webber / Angela Morris Big Band (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Angela Morris, Anna Webber – Conductor, Composer, Woodwinds / Ben Kono, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa Parrott –woodwinds / Tim Vaughn, Kalia Vandever, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder –trombones / John Lake, Kenny Warren, Dave Adewumi, Jake Henry –trumpets / Dustin Carlson –guitar / Patricia Brennan –vibraphone / Marta Sánchez –piano / Adam Hopkins –bass / Jeff Davis –drums

• 10pm: re:nü Presents: SHANGHAI BEACH, 6TH CIRCLE, KOMRADS, Derek Rush (DJ) @ hart bar

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M: TITO FUEGO, BETA LIBRAE, UMFANG @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Underground System ft. Adeline, The Illustrious Blacks, Da Chick @ c’mon everybody

• 10:30pm: Holy Mountain: Poison & Pearls ($$) @ holy mountain

__________________________________

march 23 (sat)

• 4pm: Octopus: Seent: Xander Gaines, Pauli Cakes, Keijaun Thomas, Lu Yim @ performance space new york

• 4pm: Saturday Matinee Series: Shilpa Ray, Think Tank, Holly Overton @ secret project robot

• 6pm: Fiery Stones: Music & Poetry @ muchmore’s // The Marc Edwards Group, 360 Degrees of Straight Liftoff: Bob Holman / Raymond Nat Turner / Jasmine Farrell / William Hooker / William Parker; The Matt Chilton Trio

• 7pm: Female Composers Festival, Night #2/3: The Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas & Ledah Finck), Viola Yip & Her Material Girl @ spectrum

• 7pm: Lior Milliger’s World Music Project @ the shrine

• 7:30pm: Mivos Quartet, Yarn/Wire @ willow place auditorium // Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato, violin / Maya Bennardo, violin / Victor Lowrie Tafoya, viola / Tyler J. Borden, cello; Yarn/Wire: Laura Barger, piano / Ning Yu, piano / Ian Antonio, percussion / Russell Greenberg, percussion

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Secret People (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nathaniel Morgan -alto saxophone / Dustin Carlson -guitar / Kate Gentile -drums

• 7:30pm: R. Andrew Lee in SoHo @ goode’s loft (167 spring st., 3, mnhtn) // Works by Craig Shepard, Adrian Knight, Michael Vincent Waller, Cecilia Livingston, Anthony Genge, Randy Gibson, Ann Southam

• 7:30pm: Abby London-Crawford Presents: Celebrating Women Composers @ metro baptist church // Lee Odom, Chris Chalfant, Wendy Griffiths, Judith Shatin, Rosi Hertlein

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Zakk Jones Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // John Philip Allen – bass / Ryan Folger – drums / Zakk Jones – guitar/compositions

• 7:30pm: Darkwing, Whiner, Kissing Is A Crime, Johnny Dynamíte @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Shimmer, Forced Into Femininity, Blood Club, Sunk Heaven @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Miho Hatori: Salon Mondialité, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ the kitchen // Guest musicians: Smokey Hormel, Patrick Higgins

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JOEL ROSS ++ @ happylucky no.1 // Ross / Sergio Tabanico / Kanoa Mendenhall / Jeremy Dutton

• 8pm: Rocketship Residency: Josh Crumbly, Yuka Honda, Michael Coleman’s Drawings @ the owl // Michael Coleman’s Drawings: Michael Rocketship, synth / Honda, electronics / Crumbly, bass / Shahzad Ismaily, percussion / Jay Gandhi, bansuri / Zosha Warpeha, violin

• 8pm: Punks back to the Bronx: HUMO, ALGO SUCIO, DEMENCIA ALKOHOLIKA, LAKRAS, REBUSCHAOS, PERDIXION @ la catedral del rock “pista la jungla” (3206 3rd ave, mnhtn)

• 8pm: Navy Gangs, Greenwave Beth, Straw Pipes @ alphaville

• 8pm: Bria Monét, Adam Schatz, Elijah Fox @ dodge 112

• 8pm: Kent Odessa, ATR31, Trivial Shields @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Schumann Resonance String Quartet: Tom Chiu /Conrad Harris /Pauline Kim Harris /Meaghan Burke @ sunview lunchnet

• 9pm: L2 (Lauren Lee & Lauren Seay) @ the red room

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Secret People (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nathaniel Morgan -alto saxophone / Dustin Carlson -guitar / Kate Gentile -drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Zakk Jones Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // John Philip Allen – bass / Ryan Folger – drums / Zakk Jones – guitar/compositions

[NEW LOCATION] • 10pm: Public Records: Maayan Nidam @ knockdown center

• 11:30pm: MERIDIAN @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Alex Levine – guitar / Peyton Pleninger – saxophone / Ben Rolston – bass / Michel Maurer – drums, composition

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Zakk Jones Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // John Philip Allen – bass / Ryan Folger – drums / Zakk Jones – guitar/compositions

__________________________________

march 24 (sun)

• 3pm: Steve Dalachinsky & Loren Connors @ mcnally jackson books

• 3pm: Noa Fort Group @ 55 bar // Josh Deutsch: trumpet / Kenneth Jimenez: bass / Mark Ferber: drums / Noa Fort: voice, keys, compositions

• 4pm: Funneled Smoke: System Preferences, SAT.COM.LINK, DANFAN, ROSAA (Hellyn Teng, Nico Roxe, Elektra KB), Nick James Scavo, George de Moura & Narcissister, SPEAKER MUSIC @ bossa nova civic club

• 4pm: d.Treut / Nick Jozwiak / Will Graefe @ dave’s [295 meserole bk]

• 4pm: Weird Science: Gunnar Haslam, Davide Gualandi, Maroje T @ magick city

• 6pm: Alex Ward / Ami / Josh Sinton, Ω▽ (Ohmslice) (fb event) @ downtown music gallery // (Ohmslice): Martin Philadelphy / Nikki D’Agostino / Daniel Carter / Rich Hutchins / Bradford Reed / Jane LeCroy [3/23 post says 6tet, not trio]

• 6pm: Lauren Lee Quartet @ 55 bar // Lee, voice & Rhodes / Brad Mulholland, woodwinds / Marcos Varela, bass / Andy O’Neill, drums

• 7pm: Mariel Roberts, Shy Bully, F$F (fb event) @ the owl // Shy Bully: Nathaniel Morgan / Jason Nazary / Jessica Pavone / Jamie Branch; F$F: Dustin Carlson & Brad Henkel

• 7pm: Pushback Collective, Departure Duo @ scholes st. studio // Pushback: Ben Roidl-Ward, bassoon & Ally Smither, soprano; Departure Duo: Nina Guo, soprano & Eddie Kass, double bass

• 7pm: Emi Makabe Trio (fb event) @ ibeam // Vitor Gonçalves: piano, accordion / Thomas Morgan: double bass / Emi Makabe: voice, shamisen, compositions

• 7:30pm: Disco Tehran: Nowruz Party w/ Innov Gnawa, Slavic Soul Party @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: SleaSse (mems SPIC, Sangräd), Not Amused, Beautiful Woman, Thanks God @ the glove

• 8pm: MALLRAT, Six Time Users, Wavetable, Space Program @ the footlight

• 8pm: High Waisted, The Furies, Talay, Treads @ brooklyn bowl

• 8pm: Hamish Kilgour, Mark Tester, the MK-ii, the Dayton Exchange (Tape Release) @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Female Composers Festival: The Music of Margaret Schedel @ spectrum

• 9pm: Goldberger /Nagai /Ospovat /Blumenkranz, Hinton /Gauci /Rolston, Hertenstein /Vatcher /Ismaily /Krauss @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Jonathan Goldberger, guitar / Shoko Nagai, keys & electronics / Sam Ospovat, drums & electronics / Shanir Blumenkranz, bass; 10pm: Stephen Gauci, tenor sax / Ben Rolston, bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums & percussion; 11pm: Joe Hertenstein, drums & perc / Michael Vatcher, drums & perc / Shahzad Ismaily, bass / Briggan Krauss, sax

• 9pm: Boyscott, Yours Are the Only Ears, Drug Bug @ trans-pecos

• 11pm: QUALIATIK DJ Residency, w/ Bored Lord (Daria Lourd), Besharam (live), Malcriado, ⌞AMEN⌝ (live) @ h0l0

__________________________________

march 25 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Boegehold, Drums / Yuma Uesaka, Sax / Florian Herzog, Bass

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm John Melendez – keyboard / Annie Nikunen – flute / Danny Stagnitta – alto sax / Gui Duvignau – bass / Rishav Acharya – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Elinor Speirs – violin / Wendy Eisenberg – guitar / Max Ridley – bass; 9:45pm Noa Fort – vocals / Yuma Uesaka – tenor sax / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar; 10:45pm Vijay Anderson – drums / Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophones / Nick Lyons – alto sax / Adam Lane – bass; 11:30pm Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Michael Larocca – drums

• 7pm: Brooklyn Composers Collective @ h0l0 // Works by: Sousastep, Alec Goldfarb, Dust1, & more

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Guy Mintus & Mark Dover @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Subjective Objects: Merche Blasco / Lucie Vítková / Anette, Thessia Machado, Jonathan Heilbron, Viola Yip, Daniel Silliman @ 61 local

• 7:30pm: Honoring Ralph Towner @ drom // Nels Cline / Nathan Koci / Jasper Dutz; Gyan Riley; Leni Stern / Alioune Faye / Mamadou Ba; Ben Monder & Alan Mednard; Brad Shepik / John Hadfield / Sam Minaie; Vic Juris / Alan Mednard / Michael Formanek; Joel Harrison / Uri Caine / Erik Friedlander / Dan Weiss / Stephan Crump / Anupam Shobhakar

• 7:30pm: Nightlight BK Presents: Holy Wisdom LLC (EP Release), Yüngst, Irrevery, Broadway Mona Lisa, The Lackadaisies @ secret project robot

• 8pm: False Harmonics 2: Jaap Blonk Solo & Quartet, YoshimiO & Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe @ pioneer works // Jaap Blonk Quartet: Jeb Bishop, trombone / Blonk, voice, electronics / Damon Smith, double bass / Weasel Walter, drums

[CHANGE IN LINEUP] • 8pm: Evan Parker / Matthew Shipp / Paul Lytton (fb event) @ roulette // Event pages say “The Schlippenbach Trio,” but, due to visa issues, Schlippenbach will be unable to make the event.

• 8pm: Ryan Laetari, Dapop, Better Head @ alphaville

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor (live show ft. full band) (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 8:30pm: Larkin Grimm, The Icebergs @ pete’s candy store // The Icebergs: Jane LeCroy, poetry / Tom Abbs, cello / Dave Treut, drums

• 9pm: Brian Marsella Trio w/ Trevor Dunn & Kenny Wollesen (fb event) @ lunàtico

__________________________________

march 26 (tues)

• 6pm: Cohen /Wesely /Wallace /Shea, O’Brien /Rubinstein /Vertessen, Milberger /Carroll /Murray @ muchmore’s // Ben Cohen, sax / Drew Wesely, guitar / Eli Wallace, synth /Kevin Shea, drums; Dan O’Brien, clarinets / Aaron Rubinstein, guitar / Raf Vertessen, drums; Jonathan Milberger, sax / Finn Carroll, bass / Kevin Murray, drums

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Niklas Lukassen Trio @ bar next door // Lukassen / Patrick Bartley Jr., Saxophone / JK Kim, Drums

• 7pm: Attias & the MFs (fb event) @ barbès // Michael Formanek: bass / Mark Ferber: drums / Michaël Attias: saxophones

• 7pm: Music Now! w/ New York Free Quartet @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm, Music Now!: Ramsey Ameen, Violin / Dave Sewelson, Baritone Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax / Jair-Rohm Parker Wells, Bass / Charley Sabatino, Bass / John Pietaro, Percussion; 8pm, New York Free Quartet: Steve Cohn, Piano / Larry Roland, Bass / Michael Moss, Saxophones / Chuck Fertal, Drums; 9pm: Tom Cabrera, Drums / Rocco John Iacovone, Alto & Soprano Saxes / Ras Moshe Burnett, Reeds / Philip Sirois, Bass

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Bubblegum Octopus, Ruby Rainbow, FoodCorps @ flowers for all occasions

• 7:30pm: Stimmerman, Secret Mall, Wsabi Fox, Boio @ sunnyvale // Stimmerman: Eva Lawitts ++; Secret Mall: Alfredo Colon / Edward Gavitt / Steve Williams / Andres Valbuena; Wsabi PWRIII: Jennae Santos / Eva Lawitts / Richard Petraglia; Boio: Finnegan Shanahan & Robby Bowen

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Theo Bleckmann+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Bleckmann, vocals / Mike King, piano / Chris Tordini, bass / Ulysses Owens, drums

• 8pm: Ryley Walker/Grubbs/Yeh/Jewell, Corsano/Holmes/Ward (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Toby Driver / Conrad Harris / Pauline Kim Harris / Will Healy / Brian Chase @ church of the advent hope

• 8pm: #tablajazz series: Arun Ramamurthy Trio @ 839 union st., bklyn // Ramamurthy, Violin / Perry Wortman, Bass / Sameer Gupta, Drumset

• 8pm: Tyler Evans, Anni Rossi, Laura Loriga (insta post) @ troost

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor (live A/V set ft. Ezra Miller), Hirakish (fb event) @ national sawdust

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Shlohmo @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #1/5: with Rojas, Baptista @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, organ, piano, percussion) / Marcus Rojas (tuba, percussion) / Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals)

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: J. Hoard, Seth Evans @ michiko rehearsal studios

• 9pm: THICK (EP Release), Grim Streaker, Surfbort @ the glove

• 9pm: Doug Shaw, Smoota /Ryan Sawyer /Bones /Wilder Zoby @ max fish

• 9pm: Honey Oat, Nelson Bandela, Time Wharp @ c’mon everybody

• 9:15pm: Spiral Stairs (ft. Scott Kannberg of Pavement), Hamish Kilgour, Dumb Wolves @ mercury lounge

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Theo Bleckmann+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Bleckmann, vocals / Mike King, piano / Chris Tordini, bass / Ulysses Owens, drums

__________________________________

march 27 (weds)

• 6pm: TELAH, Annika Zee, Big Bend (fb event) @ h0l0

• 7pm: Stone Series: Ava Mendoza & Nels Cline (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia Presents: Equine, Stern, David First, Bentley Anderson, Vilde Chaye @ ceremony224

• 7pm: KTL, Dreamcrusher, Azonic (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge / KTL: Peter Rehberg & Stephen O’Malley

• 7pm: Glassbath @ the shrine // Peyton Pleninger, tenor / Edward Gavitt, guitar / Steve Williams, electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums, compositions

• 7pm: pure immanence xxxii @ bossa nova civic club // 7pm: Séance Michael, 11pm: Rachel Noon, 2am: FAMILY FOURWAY: Pure Immanence b2b Séance Michael b2b Rachel Noon

[LAST-MIN RELOCATION] • 8pm: Child Abuse, Psychic Graveyard, PC Worship, Controlled Bleeding, Conduit (fb event) @ rose gold, 96 morgan ave

• 8pm: YoshimiO /Brian Degraw /Ryan Sawyer Trio, Dan Wise (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Pituitary Band, Max Kutner’s Trio Generale @ balboa // Pituitary Band: Lim Yang, bass / Mark Ferber, drums / Cat Toren, piano / Ochion Jewell, tenor sax; Max Kutner’s Trio Generale: Kutner, Compositions, Guitar / Eli Asher, Trumpet, Toys, Percussion / Colin Hinton, Drums, Percussion

• 8pm: 4-way ad-lib: Katherine Liberovskaya with Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, Yoshiko Chuma (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Martin Nevin Quintet (fb event) @ the owl

• 8pm: Tank, Sabine Holler, Steph Chrysalis, Breakaway @ secret project robot // Tank: Andrea Schiavelli / Caroline Bennett / Calvin Grad; Timestalkers: Charlie Dore-Young / Carolyn Heitter / Al Nardo / Will Maloney / Paco Cathart

• 8pm: Avant Mic: God’s Unruly Friends, Nebula and the Velvet Queen, Patoir Love, Vern Woodhead, Nick Bohun, Anyikythera, Gene Baker @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: NeverTimes, IVAR, Frankie Consent, Yana D (Echo Moth) @ the well

• 8pm: Humeysha, Thaddeus Lowe @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Jake McKelvie & the Countertops, Monster Furniture, A Box of Stars, Weird Mirror @ the cobra club

• 8pm: Big Scary Indian, Bernie & The Wolf, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Double Mint Dragon @ alphaville

[CANCELED] • 8pm: EARS OPEN: Charlie Burnham’s Senior Citizen Quartet @ public records

• 8:30pm: Various Combinations of Luisa Muhr, Brandon Lopez, Dina Maccabee, Frank Meadows @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Peter Apfelbaum Residency, Night #2/5: with Bernard, Laswell, Johnston (fb event) @ the stone // Apfelbaum, sax, organ, piano / Will Bernard, guitar / Bill Laswell, bass, electronics / Aaron Johnston, drums, electronics

• 9pm: BLOOR, Triphammer, El Chico Blanco, Big Is The Beat @ muchmore’s // El Chico Blanco: Blanco, Bass / Gersh, Guitar / Riscica, Drums; Triphammer: Sally Gates, Guitar / DeBlase, Bass / Kwartowitz, Drums

• 10pm: HALFMOONBK Presents: vveiss, Dime, Lethal Trip, Syanide @ mood ring

• 10pm: SILKA & MARCUS GILMORE, THE WOODY BROTHERS, SALUSON MALONE, KEENYN OMARI, ORANGE PEEL, DANE, P.U.D.G.E (DJ), WATCH YO HEAD! (DJ) @ h0l0

__________________________________

march 28 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Yuma Uesaka Trio (w/ Weber, Hyde) (fb event) @ bar next door // Uesaka, Sax / Sam Weber, Bass / Evan Hyde, Drums

• 6:30pm: Bianca Muñiz, Oceanator, Groupie, Theadora Curtis @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Che Chen, Kaethe Hostetter @ the old american can factory

• 7pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #1/4: Tim Brady’s Instruments of Happiness (w/Jonathan Barriault, Simon Duchesne, Françis Brunet-Turcotte), Naeemah Maddox & Hollenberg @ spectrum

• 7pm: Here (Closing Reception) @ oyestudios (834 coney island ave, fl 2, bklyn) // Ft. works by Miles Austin, Nathalie Basoski, Justin Dodd, Taylor Kuhn, Chris LiButti, Zipacná, James McKain

• 7pm: murmrr presents: Jitwam, IGBO, Ensemble Entendu (Evan Shornstein & Sam O.B., CONCLAVE (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Kate Soper & Friends: Charmaine Lee, Charlotte Mundy, Sam Pluta, Devony Smith + @ the dimenna center

• 7:30pm: Atrium 360°: Hamid Al-Saadi with Safaafir: The Maqam of Iraq @ david rubenstein atrium, lincoln center

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Tyshawn Sorey premieres performed by International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE), JACK Quartet (fb event) @ miller theatre at columbia university

• 8pm: Zeena Parkins: Captiva (fb event) @ roulette // Solo & with Jim Staley

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Jack Callahan @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Fire!, Madalyn Merkey (fb event) @ the clemente (…soto vélez cultural & educational center // Fire!: Mats Gustafsson (tenor & baritone sax, live electronics) / Johan Berthling (bass) / Andreas Werliin (drums)

• 8pm: Alien Trilogy, 1980 Special Twin, Alex C, Mezzanine Swimmers, 2uarm @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Donny McCaslin | Noveller @ bric

• 8pm: DownTown Ensemble Presents: WORDS of SOUND, Poetry & Music @ daniel goode’s loft, 167 spring st. #3, mnhtn // Music: David Watson, Goode, Leyna Marika Papach, Andrew Bolotowsky; Poetry: Anne Tardos, Genji Amino

• 8pm: Lena Bloch’s Feathery (fb event) @ ibeam // Feathery: Bloch, saxophone / Russ Lossing, piano / Cameron Brown, bass / Billy Mintz, drums

[SOLD OUT] 8pm: Leikeli47, Yung Baby Tate, Nyemiah Supreme, Rel Carter @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Powdermaker, Cruel Children, Echo Moth (Duo), Seth Benjamin @ capybara

• 8:30pm: Prison, Haybaby, Baglady & Janitor @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #3/5: with Dafnis Prieto @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (saxes, piano) & Dafnis Prieto (drums)

• 9pm: Noah Rott Quartet @ williamsburg music center // Ambrose Getz, Vocals / Almog Sharvit, Bass / Jake Shandling, Drums / Noah Rott, Piano

• 10pm: Planned Parenthood Fundraiser: Juli Fosforo, Jasmine Infiniti, Umfang @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: RADIO WONDERLAND & Todd Reynolds @ rose gold

[CANCELED] • 10pm: Mechanical & Heathered Pearls pres: Baltic Beat Live @ public records

__________________________________

march 29 (fri)

• 6pm: Larry Legend, Zosha Warpeha @ mirror tea house

• 6:30pm: Renovations House Show #3: Drinking Bird, Klazz-Ma-Tazz @ [dm hosts] // Klazz-ma-Tazz +: Ben Sutin, Violin / Alec Goldfarb, Guitar / Mat Muntz, Bass / Ben Zweig, Percussion / guest Astrid Kuljanic, Voice; Drinking Bird: Eladio Rojas, drums / Jacob Matheus, guitar / Tree Palmedo, trumpet

• 6:30pm: Gardant, Peerless Paupers @ caffeine underground

[SOLD OUT] • 6:30pm: Women’s Raga Massive Presents: Out of the Woods, Finale Concert @ the rubin museum

• 7pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #2/4: Wendy Eisenberg, Miles Okazaki & Dan Weiss, Dan Lippel @ spectrum

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Conor Hanick @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Hydropunk presents: A Night of Rage @ la jungla // Zen Yr Mind, Blu Anxxiety, Kreature, Junta, Channel 63, Fairy God

• 7pm: Postage, Natterers, Mikey Erg, High Cost, Likewise @ gold sounds

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Dead Waves, Tidal Channel, BIRDS, HARMS @ el cortez

• 7pm: Main / Leon / Montgomery / Kim @ the shrine // Evan Main: keyboard, compositions / David Leon: alto sax / Dan Montgomery: bass / Jongkuk Kim: drums

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Better Oblivion Community Center @ the bowery ballroom

• 7:30pm: Sic Tic, Retail, Plaid Dracula @ berlin nyc

• 7:30pm: Monoculture, Stefa*, Bill Waters @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: Harpers Landing, The Missing suns, Jane Doe Ensemble, Farceurs @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tivon Pennicott+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Pennicott -sax / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey -bass / Kenneth Salters -drums

• 8pm: Mortiis (Era I), Alberich, Spite (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Talea Ensemble & Columbia Composers @ the dimenna center // Premieres by: Ashkan Behzadi, David Bird, Stylianos Dimou, Louis Goldford, Finola Merivale, Sam Yulsman

• 8pm: Nils Frahm, Night #1/2 ($$) @ brooklyn steel

• 8pm: Halfnoise, LIP TALK (Album Release), Liam Benzvi @ market hotel

• 8pm: Stuyedeyed, The Los, Nowhere, Chronic Anxiety @ the willow

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista & Brian Marsella (fb event@ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Garcia Peoples (Album Release) ft. Chris Forsyth & Ryan Jewell @ nublu 151

• 8:30pm: Apfelbaum Residency, Night #4/5: Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler @ the stone // Peter Apfelbaum (keyboards, sax, vocals) / Natalie Cressman (trombone, bass, vocals) / Jill Ryan (sax, flute, vocals) / Kyle Sanna (synth, electronics) / Charlie Ferguson (drums, sampler)

• 8:30pm: Syl DuBenion, Puck, Casey Berman, Moonheart @ dodge 112

• 9pm: Palberta, Joey Agresta, SSS, Sweet Baby Jesus, Sunk Heaven @ the glove

• 9pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet (fb event) @ the owl // Alex Lore: alto sax / Kyle Wilson: tenor sax / Simon Willson: bass / Daniel Dor: drums / Sanchez: piano

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tivon Pennicott+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Pennicott -sax / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey -bass / Kenneth Salters -drums

• 10pm: mule musiq (Anniversary Tour), Lawrence, Kuniyuki Takahashi, T. Kawasaki, Jacques Renault, Spiritual Mental Physical & more @ the good room

[CANCELED] • 10pm: GE-OLOGY @ public records

• 11pm: Matrixxman, DJ Richard, Katie Rex @ elsewhere

• 11pm: Relaxer, DJ Voices b2b Akanbi (fb event) @ h0l0

__________________________________

march 30 (sat)

• 4pm: Saturday Matinee Series: Paul Major & Mike Bones, Brian Chase, Gregory Stovetop, Zach Lehrhoff, Barry London, DJ Nathan Aguilar @ secret project robot

• 4pm: Broadly Presents EUPHORIA: A Celebration of Trans Visibility, w/ Big Freedia, House of LaBeija, br0nz3_g0dd3ss, & more @ villain

• 5pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #3/4: Extensions Quartet, Katie Battistoni & Andrew Smiley, Jessica Ackerley Trio, Matteo Liberatore & Jon Irabagon, Todd Neufeld & Taiga Ultan, On Ka’a Davis @ spectrum // Extensions Quartet: Aaron Quinn / Douglass Bradford / James Wengrow / Marius Duboule; Jessica Ackerley Trio: Ackerley / Stephen Boegehold / Mat Muntz

• 6pm: Simon Jermyn & Mat Maneri, Kenneth Jimenez /Hery Paz /Tom Rainey @ muchmore’s // 6pm: Simon Jermyn, guitar / Mat Maneri, viola; 7pm: Kenneth Jimenez, bass / Hery Paz, tenor saxophone / Tom Rainey, drums

• 7pm: Anticausal Systems & Gold Bolus Recordings Present: Paula Matthusen & Will Lang, petra, Philip White & Chris Pitsiokos, Jonathan Zorn @ h0l0

• 7pm: Brooklyn Baithak #1: Utsav Lal, Jake Charkey, Alec Goldfarb @ locust loft // w/ Mir Naqibul Islam (Tabla), Rajna Swaminathan

• 7pm: Mike Baggetta / Mike Watt / Stephen Hodges, Ava Mendoza (fb event) @ coney island baby nyc

• 7pm: DBUK (of Slim Cessinas Auto Club), Norman Westberg, Wharton Tiers Ensemble  @ el cortez

• 7pm: Molinaro, Golden Egg, Peopling, Eugene The Jeep, Lutkie @ the skinny apt [dm]

• 7pm: Julia Chen Quartet @ the bitter end // Chen, Piano / David Bertrand, Flutes / Dan Pappalardo, Bass / Peter Manheim, Drums

• 7pm: YOUNG ADULT FRICTION: KEVIN HAIRS, DAD, Lost Boy ? (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: LPR & Brooklyn Vegan Present: The Antlers: Hospice 10 Year Anniversary Acoustic Show (Night #1/2) @ brooklyn’s first unitarian church

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Cuba Hurricane Relief Benefit: Maria Grand Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Grand, sax / Baden Goyo, piano / Carolina Mama, voice / Ben Tiberio, bass / Zack O’Farrill, drums + Special guests set #2

• 7:30pm: GORPLORD presents RIGHT ON! #3: Peach & Tomato, GORPLORD+, Federico Balducci @ the record shop (360 van brunt, bklyn) // GORPLORD: Nathan Repasz (drums) & Evan Strauss (bass); guests incl. Andrew Squid Frank (guitar), Fareal Di Realest (DJ), Reggie Williams (saxophone

• 7:30pm: Goodfight, Kleptokrat, Loosie @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: Abby London-Crawford Presents: Celebrating Women Composers @ metro baptist church // Saco Yasuma, Judith Insell, Kali. Z. Fasteau, Diane Moser

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Uri Gurvich Trio @ bar next door // Gurvich, sax / Peter Slavov, bass / Francisco Mela, drums

• 8pm: Daxophone Consort: Fishkin / Schrey / Shalom, ft. Judith Berkson (fb event) @ issue project room // Daniel Fishkin / Cleek Schrey / Ron Shalom, ft. Judith Berkson; Alvin Lucier commission HARD WOOD performed as quartet with Trevor Saint

• 8pm: Jajouka Meets New York (fb event) @ roulette // Jajouka Baraka with Bachir Attar, Mustafa Attar, Ned Rothenberg, Arrington de Dionyso, Ben Bennett

• 8pm: Liebowitz / Lane / Drury, FIDOqrtet (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Carol Liebowitz, piano / Adam Lane, bass / Andrew Drury, drums; FIDOqrtet: Shoko Nagai, piano & processor / Maryanne deProphetis, voice / Adam Caine, guitar & processor / Satoshi Takeishi, drums & perc @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Sufi Transcendence: The Music of Falsa @ [rsvp for address]

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista (fb event@ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Soma Holiday (Video Release), Woodhead, John Santiago @ unit j

• 8pm: Reigning Sound, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Brandy (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Radkey, Thug, The Giraffes @ market hotel

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Gauche, Pearie Sol, Privacy Issues @ alphaville

 • 8pm: Deche Charge, Horrible Earth, Psycho, Organ Dealer, Groza @ lucky 13 saloon

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Nils Frahm, Night #2/2 ($$) @ brooklyn steel 

• 8:30pm: Peter Apfelbaum Residency, Night #5/5: Apfelbaum & the New York Hieroglyphics @ the stone // Apfelbaum (sax, piano, percussion) / Peck Allmond (trumpet, reeds) / Natalie Cressman (trombone) / Jessica Jones (tenor sax) / Tony Jones (tenor sax) / Norbert Stachel (baritone sax/flute) / Charlie Burnham (violin) / David Phelps (guitar) / Viva De Concini (guitar/percussion) / Brad Jones (bass) / Aaron Johnston (drums)

• 8:30pm: Party Dark, Zach Puls, Courtney Fleming, & more @ caffeine underground

• 9pm: LEYA (IS HOME!), Gallexii, Holy Wisdom LLC, Hara Kiri, Qualiatik @ trevorshaus [dm for address]

• 9pm: SSS, Mr Truelove, FOOD CORPS, Drowned Moon (Raffi Kelly), 2uarm @ anyone comics // SSS: Morgan Garrett & Shane Riley

• 9pm: Darian Thomas & Katie Martucci @ pete’s candy store

• 9pm: Valhalla Rising w/ live score by Black Lodge @ film noir cinema // Black Lodge: Geoff Gersh – Casio PT-80, guitar, effects

• 9pm: Red Mass, Cyanide Tooth, Pleasure Motel @ gold sounds room

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Cuba Hurricane Relief Benefit: Maria Grand Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Grand, sax / Baden Goyo, piano / Carolina Mama, voice / Ben Tiberio, bass / Zack O’Farrill, drums + Special guests

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Uri Gurvich Trio @ bar next door // Gurvich, sax / Peter Slavov, bass / Francisco Mela, drums

• 10pm: Rave: Underground Resistance @ nowadays

• 10pm: Nails & Wax Presents: REKA, PulseWidthMod, Haruka, Mr. Nails, Mr. Wax, & more @ h0l0

[CANCELED] • 10pm: Pacific Rhythm Presents: D. Dee, Priori @ public records

• 11pm: Yalla! Party @ secret project robot

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Uri Gurvich Trio @ bar next door // Gurvich, sax / Peter Slavov, bass / Francisco Mela, drums

__________________________________

march 31 (sun)

• 3pm: JACK at Waverly Closing Party! @ [soon-to-be-“the old”-] jack

• 3pm: Brooklyn Composer’s Collective @ pete’s candy store

• 3pm: Queens Jazz Overground Festival: Lauren Lee Trio @ flushing town hall // Lauren Lee, piano & voice / Brad Mulholland, woodwinds / Marcos Varela, bass

• 3pm: Poetrymusic: Steve Dalachinsky with: Robert Dick / Adam Caine, Eighty-pound Pug @ otto’s shrunken head // Eighty-pound Pug: Alex Lozupone (guitar/bass) / Ayumi Ishito (sax) / special guest Reggie Sylvester (drums)

• 6pm: Ben Stapp & Sam Newsome, Joanna Mattrey solo & with Stapp/Newsome @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: MECHA SONIC PARTY: Musicians vs. Machines @ rat trap (506 smith st., bklyn) // Musicians: Stefan Zeniuk, Tuba Joe, Todd Perlmutter, Tim Vaughn, Erica Mancini, Billy Martin, Dan Brantigan, Yula Beeri, Emilly Ben Ami, Steve LaRosa, Chris Cortier // METAL WORKERS: Dan Glass, Ariel Derris, Dirby Luongo ++

[CANCELED] • 6pm: Love Injection’s Paul Raffaele & Barbie Bertisch @ public records

• 7pm: The Brink Guitar Festival, Night #4/4: Mike Baggetta, Elliott Sharp @ spectrum

• 7pm: Center for Psychic Technology: SUSIE IBARRA (w/ Jean-Luc Sinclair & Jake Landau), LEILA BORDREUIL, LAUREN TOSSWILL (fb event) @ h0l0

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Temmen, Ocelot, Naphtali & Beeferman @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Hans Tammen (synth); 7:30pm: Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka (ts, cl) / Cat Toren (p) / Colin Avery Hinton (dr); 8:30pm: Dafna Naphtali (voc, el) & Gordon Beeferman (p)

• 7pm: Chthonic Streams Presents: Stress Orphan, Negation, Roman Master, Compactor ++ @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Brooklyn Maqam 1st Anniversary Concert (fb event) @ roulette // Takht al-Nagham تخـت النـغم featuring Syrian mutrib Wajde Ayub, the Tarab Ensemble, Nano Raies // ~$$

• 7pm: Jacob Varmus Quartet @ silvana // Varmus / Santiago Liebson, electric piano / Sean Conly, bass / Chris Carroll, drums

• 7:30pm: Open Ground Presents: Luke Marantz, Gabriel Zucker & Matteo Liberatore @ the owl

• 8pm: Luke Stewart, Tyshawn Sorey & Chris Pitsiokos @ de construkt

• 8pm: The Full Salon (Henry Fraser), Kevin Wynd, Anna RG (fb event) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Inside Out XI: Brain Trust, Air Ceremony @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Brain Trust: Jake Henry, trumpet / Aaron Quinn, guitar / Drew Wesely, guitar / Raf Vertesen, drum set; Air Ceremony: Dustin Carlson, guitar, compositions / Michaël Attias, alto saxophone / Eric Trudel, baritone saxophone / Danny Gouker, trumpet / Adam Hopkins, bass / Kate Gentile, drums

• 8pm: War Bubble, Secret Drum Band, Glockabelle, Nic Offer of !!! DJ set (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Pinkie Promise, Katie Martucci, Allegra Krieger @ arlene’s grocery

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: LPR & Brooklyn Vegan Present: The Antlers: Hospice 10 Yr Anniversary Acoustic Show (Night #2/2) @ brooklyn’s first unitarian church

• 8:30pm: David Watson / Matt Sutton / Joe Hertenstein @ troost

• 8:30pm: Noah Garabedian Quartet @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Garabedian, bass / Peter Apfelbaum, sax / Carmen Staaf, piano / Jimmy MacBride, drums

• 8:30pm: Permanent Phase, Nobody from Jersey, What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Lily Mao @ capybara

• 9pm: Soren Roi, Leila Bordreuil & Hunter Hunt-Hendrix Duo (!!), Octonomy, Bentley Anderson, R Gamble (DJ) @ the glove

• 10pm: Threshold_ vol 2_: Lilei, Lambface, Fergus Waveforms, Olex Trebek @ h0l0