2020 march // plans pre-covid-19

this is the month covid-19 hit nyc hard; abandoned mid-month, here for archival purposes only // current listings at nyc-noise.com


always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
// venue info & links //
paypal to donate (thnx!)

***NOTE***
stopped adding march shows 3/11, all nyc venues close 3/17 // rn this is a site for artist resources + music + livestream links // more soon, xoxo

RESOURCES / GRANTS / OFFER HELP:
NYC-NOISE.COM/COVID19
SHARE / BUY MUSIC:
BANDCAMP ROUNDUP
FEATURED ARTISTS:
NYC-NOISE.COM/NYCNOISECORE
(credit “sam”)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

march 1 (sun)

• 3pm: The Downtown Brooklyn Chamber Music Festival Presents @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 4pm: Gamelan Dharma Swara, Tigue, Daria Faïn (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 4pm: Bern Fest: Bernie Sanders Fundraiser ft. 79.5, Jigsaw Youth, & more @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Luciano Pagliarini & Michel Edelin, Juan Parra Cancino & Jonathan Impett, Hank Jost @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 6pm: Sage Caswell, Dearly Departure, Alphabets, CD Player, DJ Lostcat (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Max Eilbacher & Duncan Moore, FlucT @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat: Peach and Tomato (Sana Nagano & Leonor Falcón Pasquali), Anders Nilsson & Jeremy Carlstedt, Nagano’s Smashing Humans (w/ Peter Apfelbaum, Ava Mendoza, Ken Filiano, Joe Hertenstein) @ el barrio’s artspace ps109, 215 e. 99th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Jennifer Walshe & Mivos Quartet (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Love & Rockers, Mark Kelly Trio (w/ Matteo Liberatore, Don McKenzie), Shrine For The Black Madonna, Climates @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Open Ground: Luisa Muhr Trio (w/ Sae Hashimoto, Joanna Mattrey), Santiago Leibson Quartet (w/ Chet Doxas, Matt Pavolka, Dayeon Seok) (fb | fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // LM, voice, movement / SH, vibraphone / JM, viola; SL, piano / CD, tenor / MP, bass / DS, drums

• 7:30pm: Good Intentions, I Sang to You and the Moon ft. the Easterlies, Grey Mcmurray @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn // GI: Sam Decker, Dov Manski, Sam Weber, Dave Flaherty, Gregg Belisle-Chi; IS2U&tM+: Chelsea Crabtree, Chloe Rowlands, Zubin Hensler, Andy Clausen, Willem De Koch, GBC

• 8pm: Bridge of Flowers (Jeff Gallagher), Slasher Risk, Talibam, Painted Faces (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Buildings, Bummer, bbiggpigg (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 10pm: motiv-a, Word of Command, Gavilán Rayna Russom, Pulse Angel (January Hunt + Octonomy) @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 2 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm: Reggie Sylvester (dr), Pat Wictor (g, lap steel, vox), Joe Ravo (g), Bryan McCune (cornet, electronics); 8pm: Stephen Gauci (t.sax), Adam Lane (b), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm Yoni Kretzmer (t.sax), Christoff Knoche (b cl), Eivind Opksvik (b), Jeff Davis (dr); 9:45pm: Lisanne Tremblay (vln), Edward Gavitt (g), Ben Cohen (s), Lesley Mok (dr); 10:45pm: Jeff Davis (dr), Jon Irabagon (s), Eivind Opsvik (b), Jonathan Goldberger (g); 11:30pm: Neal Anderson (flugelhorn, ewi), Yuma Uesaka (t.sax), Alec Goldfarb (guitar, electronics)

• 7pm: Reverso Album Release (Fabian Almazan, Vincent Courtois, Ryan Keberle) @ saint peter’s church, 619 lexington ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Guitar Masters Series: David Stern Quartet (ft. Marc Copland) (fb) @ zinc bar, 82 w. 3rd st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Subjective Objects #2: Cathy van Eck, Jenn Grossman, Keiko Uenishi, Viola Yip @ nyu silver building, room 220, 32 waverly place, mnhtn

• 8pm (2 sets): Lucas Brode Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton) (fb) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Bernie Sanders Fundraiser: Jeerleader, Andy Aylward, Holy Tunics, French Nurses @ the cobra club, 6 wyckoff ave, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, William Shore, Dalius Naujo) (fb) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency: Katie Rex, DJ Wawa, Posi-TRACK @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 3 (tues)

• 7pm: The Watermill Center presents: Viewpoints with Richard Kamerman & Michael Foster (The New York Review of Cocksucking) @ 115 w. 29th st., fl. 10, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Seyyah (Luna, Basaldi, Bournias, Mathis, Murchison, Good, Shanahan, Mayer) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (1 set): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet, Night #1/5 (w/ Nathan Reising, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Special Interest, Dreamcrusher, L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Terrorist (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sam Ospovat’s Ride Angles (w/ Kim Cass, Matt Mitchell), Kevin Hufnagel, Triphammer (Sally Gates, Johnny DeBlase, Larry Kwartowitz) @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 8pm: Prolaps, Moma Ready, Murderpact, RaFia, Nolife (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Against the Tuesday #4: Caroline Davis’ Gate of the Year (w/ Julian Shore, Christopher Tordini, Allan Mednard + Alita Moses), Marty Erlich’s For Altos (w/ Ned Rothenberg, Andy Laster, Oscar Noriega) (fb) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Jin Hi Kim, Min Xiao-Fen, Susie Ibarra: Asian Sound Revolution (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Puck, Carlos Truly, STEFA*, Shy Lennox (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: NYAM x Composers Concordance Present Port of Entry: Nemanja Bogunovic, Jasna Popovic, & more @ stern auditorium / perelman stage, carnegie hall, 881 7th ave, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Okazaki Residency, Night #1/5: Quintet: Miles Okazaki, Wendy Eisenberg, Michael Formanek, Uri Caine, Ches Smith @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days (w/ Xavier Del Castillo, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill) @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 4 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Arts for Art presents Sounds of Justice: Sun Ra Arkestra, William Parker’s Inside Songs of Curtis Mayfield (fb) (~$$) @ the town hall, 123 w. 43rd st., mnhtn // WPISoCM: William Parker (b), Leena Conquest (vox), Thomas Sayers Ellis (poetry), Lewis Barnes (tr), Darryl Foster (s.sax), Rob Brown (a.sax), James Brandon Lewis (t.sax), Dave Sewelson (bari sax), Steve Swell (trmb), Dave Burrell (p), Cooper-Moore (organ), Hamid Drake (dr), Moon Lasso (video art)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Chris Williams / Dierk Peters / Lisa Hoppe play compositions by Steve Swallow & Chick Corea (fb) @ bar next door, 129/131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Ludovica Burtone Little Sparks (w/ Marta Sánchez, Giliard Leitzke Lopes, Ronen Itzik), Solos de Ave (Sofia Kriger, Gustavo D’Amico, Leandro Pellegrino, Kenneth Jimenez, Dayeon Seok) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

• 7:30pm (1 set): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet, Night #2/5 (w/ Nathan Reising, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Ensemble Échappé plays works by Tania León, John Glover, Caterina di Cecca, Luciano Berio (fb) @ italian academy, 1161 amsterdam ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: David Berkman: Solo Piano (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Improvisor Gathering: Rema Hasumi Trio (w/ Henry Fraser, Raf Vertessen), Kazuki Yamanaka Group (w/ Santiago Leibson, Carmen Rothwell, Billy Mintz) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Psymon Spine (Noah Prebish, Peter Spears, Michael Rudinski), TMBOY (Sarah Aument & Will Shore), Gentle DOM (Andrew VanWyngarden of MGMT) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Ithaki (Nick Panoutsos, Elé Howell, Shyam Natarajan, Camerahn Alforque), Post Moves (Sam Wenc) (alt fb) @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn // NP, bass, composition / EH, drums / SN, saxophone / CA, trumpet; SW, 6/12-string + pedal steel guitars, synths, field recordings

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh Present: Mike Moreno Quartet (w/ Burniss Travis, Marcus Gilmore, Jon Cowherd) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Green and Glass (Album Release), Moonheart, Casey Berman @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

• 8pm: Sacred Bones presents: The Hunt (Reunion Show), Xeno & Oaklander (alt fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield, ridgewood

• 8pm: MPHO (Holly Overton, Mark Perro, & more), Ben Pagano & The Space Machine, Kira Metcalf, Toshio @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Okazaki Residency, Night #2/5: Quartet: Miles Okazaki, Caroline Davis, Dan Weiss, Rajna Swaminathan @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MO, guitar / CD, saxophone / DW, tabla, drums / RS, mrudungam

• 9pm: Limited Resources 39: Brian Chase / Matteo Liberatore / Chris Pitsiokos, Joe Moffett, Lukas Akintaya / Noah Becker / Tal Yalahom / Matthias Pichler @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 10pm: Gyan Riley’s Elixir (w/ Ches Smith, Greg Chudzik, Taylor Levine) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 5 (thurs)

• 6pm: Federico Balducci & Dave Sewelson, Kyle Motl, Champagne Sequins, Anjali.Rose, Abdul Sherzai (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Stern, Dr Evilletown, Equine, Ophelia Drowning @ home sweet home, 131 chrystie st., mnhtn

• 7pm: yMusic (Release) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2, 196 allen st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm (1 set): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet, Night #3/5 (w/ Nathan Reising, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out: Ryan Ferreira / Nathaniel Morgan / Jason Nazary, Anteloper (Jaimie Branch & Nazary) (fb) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Hayes Greenfield Trio (w/ Todd Turkisher, Manel Fortia) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Argus Quartet (fb) @ david rubenstein atrium, 61 w. 62nd st., mnhtn

• 8pm: LEYA (Album Release), Eartheater, Channel 63, & more @ trevorshaus [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Emotional Boys In The VIP Section presents: Nemesister, Tech Needy (Axine M x Pamela_ and her sons), (Devin Brahja Waldman, Hialeah Hospital (Ronnie & Sam) @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Works of Dai Fujikura performed by International Contemporary Ensemble, Alice Teyssier, Daniel Lippel (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Control Top, Weeping Icon, Privacy Issues (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ryder The Eagle, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands, Luxardo @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Colatura (Release Show), Ashjesus, Sharkswimmer, Jelly Kelly @ rubulad [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: NY Klezmer Series: Ilya Shneyveys’ “Electrocord” ft. Max Kutner @ 334 e. 14th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: of Montreal, Lily’s Band (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Okazaki Residency, Night #3/5: Quintet: Miles Okazaki, Damion Reid, Jonathan Finlayson, Amir El Saffar, Chris Tordini @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Women’s Raga Massive Festival: Mitali Bhawmik @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 9:30pm: Agua Viva, Sailor Boyfriend, Verdigrls, Lavender menace, & more @ jones beach bushwick, 4 stuyvesant ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Ivan Smagghe, Justin Miller (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 10:30pm (2 sets): Matt Marantz Quartet (w/ Luke Marantz, Rick Rosato, Allan Mednard) (fb) @ smalls, 183 w. 10th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 6 (fri)

[SOLD OUT w/ waitlist] • 6–10pm: Okwui Okpokwasili & Peter Born: Sitting On a Man’s Head, Friday #2/4 @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Phong Tran, Jenn Grossman, Caitlin Cawley + Melody Loveless, natalie[dot]computer @ babycastles, 145 w. 14th st., mnhtn

[LINEUP ADDITION] • 7pm: Spectral Fridays #24: David Leon & Henry Fraser, Sofia Kirwan-Baez & Gabriel Zucker, alexdgoldberg (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Blackbox Ensemble: Multimedia Works by Bethany Younge, Lara Lewison & Andrew Moses, Fjola Evans, George Lewis (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

• 7pm: Romare Bearden’s Sirens to Die For: Robert G. O’Meally Talk + Christine Correa (with Andrew Boudreau, Oliva Harris, Kanoa Mendenhall, Dayeon Seok) @ lenfest center for the arts, 8th fl, 615 w. 129th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm (1 set): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet, Night #4/5 (w/ Nathan Reising, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Tim Berne’s Snake Oil Record Release (w/ Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith, Matt Mitchell, Harry Covert) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed presents: P.E. (mem. PILL & Eaters) LP Release, Macula Dog, Gauche, DJ Montana Simone (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Nomadic Signals: Porest, Las Suicas (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Departure Duo, Marina Kifferstein & Meaghan Burke (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Healers, Blood Club, Financial Collapse, Cal Fish @ international sanitation facility [dm hosts]

[LINEUP CHANGE] • 8pm: Joanna Sternberg, Jonnie Baker, Holy Holy Vine @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: The Chelsea Symphony performs works by Tim Kiah (ft. Bonita Oliver & Onome), Mike Boyman (ft. Jessica Santiago & Emily Wong), Missy Mazzoli, Gabriela Lena Frank, Joan Tower, Night #1/2 (fb) @ st. paul’s german lutheran church, 315 w. 22nd st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Nick Cage, Nihiloceros, Jigsaw Youth, QWAM @ the willow, 597 central ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: David Lopato, Night #1/2 (w/ Ruth Danon, Michael Bisio, Harvey Sorgen) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Anat Cohen Quartet (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn

• 8:15pm (bill #2/2): Sputter (SHIFTS THE) Box: Works by Victor Ekimovsky, Bethany Younge, Georges Aperghis, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Max Esformes (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Polak & Padgitt-Coles Installation Closing: Samara Lubelski, Muyassar Kurdi, Ka Baird & Camilla Padgitt-Coles @ essex flowers, 19 monroe st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Okazaki Residency, Night #4/5: Miles Okazaki Quartet Plays Thelonious Monk (w/ Steve Cardenas, Kate Gentile, Jerome Harris) (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Holy Hell, Irrevery, Mezzanine Swimmers, Sean Spada (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

[CANCELED? no announcement, fb event canceled] • 9pm: Sounds et al: Brandon Locher & Chloe Alexandra, A/V works by Mymk & Yoshi Sodeoka (fb) @ ace hotel, 20 w. 29th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Marcellus Pittman + Zernell (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 11pm: re:nü presents: Automelodi, Silent Em, Sydney Valette (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 7 (sat)

• 6pm: Zevious, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, bbigpigg, Dimboi, Patti @ vinegar junction [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: 29: Jaguarpsychosis / Red Diploma / Elinor Speirs / Raf Vertessen, Aron Namenwirth / Zach Swanson / Joe Hertenstein, Ayumi Ishito / Dave Sewelson / Eric Plaks / Jon Panikkar @ aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (1 set): Tyshawn Sorey Sextet, Night #5/5 (w/ Nathan Reising, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: JACK Quartet (Album Release): Works by Sky Macklay, Cenk Ergün, Oscar Bianchi, Cenk Ergün @ the new school, ernst c. stiefel hall, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: WOW: Rob Garcia Quintet (w/ Jon Irabagon, Christopher McBride, Leo Genovese, Chris Lightcap) (fb) @ brooklyn conservatory, 58 7th ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Tamio Shiraishi & Carolyn Hietter, Eve Essex, Sauber Zauber, TBHQ @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Tal Yahalom Quintet (w/ David Leon, Ledah Finck, Christopher Hoffman, Rogerio Boccato), Marta Sánchez Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Kenneth Jimenez, Tom Rainey) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Talea Ensemble presents: Works by George Benjamin, Toshio Hosokawa (fb) @ 92y concerts, buttenwieser hall, 1395 lexington ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: SYRINX-OID: Jarvis Earnshaw, Devin Brahja Waldman, Nebula & the Velvet Queen @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn // JE, sitar, tapeloops, voice; DBW, saxophone; N&tVQ, theremin, efx

• 8pm: The Stone Series: David Lopato, Night #2/2 (w/ Jeremy Viner, Ratzo Harris, Rudy Royston) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sacred Bones Records presents: The Men (Record Release), Foster Care, Daisy Chain, Priestess @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield, ridgewood

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Live Skull, Skull Practitioners, CasC @ sixty sixth congress, 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Misha Piatigorsky: Solo Piano (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Chelsea Symphony performs works by Tim Kiah (ft. Bonita Oliver & Onome), Mike Boyman (ft. Jessica Santiago & Emily Wong), Missy Mazzoli, Gabriela Lena Frank, Joan Tower, Night #2/2 (fb) @ st. paul’s german lutheran church, 315 w. 22nd st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Dan Friel, Maximum Ernst, & more @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Sannhet, Dreamcrusher, Ariadne (fb) @ rough trade nyc, 64 n. 9th st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Okazaki Residency, Night #5/5: Miles Okazaki’s Trickster (w/ Matt Mitchell, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Black Leather Jesus, The Rita, Vomir, JSH, Form Hunter, Jackson-Pratt, Debbie DJs Dallas @ apt 202 [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm: SSS, The Cradle, Goddess Complex, Mr. TrueLove, “Sam,” Cal Fish @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 8 (sun)

• 11am: Deep Soak: Laraaji / M. Geddes Gengras / Brandee Younger play Alice Coltrane & Dorothy Ashby @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 4pm: Weird Science: Beau Wanzer, Abby Echiverri, mscln @ magick city, 37 box st., bklyn

• 4:30pm: Concept Lab Volume X: Hole in the Floor Cello Quartet (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn

• 6pm: Dreamcrusher, Liu Light, Grooming, TRNGS, DJNR8, Food Corps (fb) @ babycastles, 145 w. 14th st., mnhtn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Implicit Arches (Kurt Gottschalk, Miguel Frasconi, Will Glass), Darren Johnston / Peter Hess / Adam Dotson, Tomchess & Zach Swanson (fbt&zs fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 6pm: International Womxn’s Day Group Show @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 7pm: Various/Artists 5-6 Release: MSHR, Ka Baird with Chris Corsano @ printed matter, 38 st. marks pl., mnhtn

• 7pm: Alec Goldfarb / Yuma Uesaka / Caitlin Cawley, Richard Kim & Cawley, Carlos Aguilar / Joanna Mattrey / Goldfarb (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Triangulate the Landscape (Drew Wesely, Kenneth Jimenez, Francisco Mela), Emitime (Tobi P, Santiago Leibson, S. Lamis, Samir Bash) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Women’s Raga Massive Festival presents Legacies: Sham e-Ali Nayeem, Kavita Das & STARR ensemble (fb | fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Open Ground: Or Bareket Quartet (w/ Morgan Guerin, Gadi Lehavi, Or Bareket, Savannah Harris), Alex Goodman Quartet Album Release (w/ Alex LoRe, Rick Rosato, Jimmy Macbride) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Kurt Schwerdtfetger’s Reflektorishe Farblichtspiele performed by Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Ray Sweeten, Genevieve HK, Stephanie Wuertz (fb) @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave, #2b, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Peaceful Faces (Album Release), King of Nowhere, Allegra Krieger @ locust loft [dm hosts], bklyn

• 7:30pm: Dougie Poole, Salt People, Patty Melt @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm (2 sets): Sun of Goldfinger 5 (Tim Berne, David Torn, Ches Smith + Devin Hoff, Marc Ducret) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Irrevery, Crazy Pills, BIG BAND (fb) @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Chamber Orchestra, ft. gamin, Ned Rothenberg, Kaoru Watanabe (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Richard Lloyd (Of Television), B Boys (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Katy the Kyng, Binate Mates (Hery Paz & James Wengrow), Tearlick (David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Aaron Quinn, Stephen Boegehold) @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Dafna Naphtali & Edith Lettner @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Jesse Harris’s Cosmo (w/ CJ Camerieri, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, Michael Boschen, Benjamin Lazar Davis) @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 11pm: 185668232, Cami-Oh, EVO Evolution, Xuan Rong @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 9 (mon)

• 6pm: Momentary Solitude x H0l0 present: Hypnagogue, Morher, Verhalten, Goddess Complex, Tenguyawn, Spreaders (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 6pm: Carrie Frey (w/ Sam Kelder, Robert Fleitz) performs originals, works by Ysaÿe, Kramer, Salkind-Pearl & more @ cuny’s elebash recital hall, 365 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series@ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm: Aron Namenwirth (g), Zach Swanson (b), Joe Hertenstein (g); 8pm: Stephen Gauci (t.sax), Sandy Ewen (g), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm: Aaron Edgcomb (dr), Lisa Hoppe (b), Gaya Feldheim Schorr (v), Santiago Leibson (keys); 9:45pm: Anders Nilsson (g, electronics), Jonathan Goldberger (g, electronics), Sam Ospovat (dr); 10:45pm: Jessie Cox (dr), Kyle Motl (b), Roman Filiu (a.sax); 11:30pm: Alex Weiss (s), Daniel Blake (s), Yana Davydova (g), Dmitry Ishenko (b), Joe Hertenstein (dr)

• 8pm: Abasement 59: Phill Niblock plays ‘Stosspeng’ (ft. Robert Poss, David Watson), Chris Corsano / Patrick Holmes / Leila Bordreuil, Samara Lubelski, Jessica Ackerley, DJ EWECK @ max fish, 120 orchard st., bsmt, mnhtn

• 8pm: False Harmonics #7: Nat Baldwin, C. Spencer Yeh / Charmaine Lee / Chris Corsano (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Aaron Burnett & Tyshawn Sorey: Digitized Dimensions (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sunk Heaven (Tour Return), X Harlow, Pamela_ and her sons, Emil Bognar-Nasdor, DJ Bazooka Mane @ [dm hosts]

• 8pm: Ben Miller, Lauwghters, Typearanauraus @ the grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Matt Mottel Solo & with Tom Chiu @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Movement Research: Works by Anabella Lenzu / DanceDrama, Josie Bettman, Ilona Bito, Jasmine Hearn @ judson memorial church, 55 washington sq. s., mnhtn

• 8pm: Bushwick After Dark: Omer Avital Trio (w/ Gadi Lehavi, Daniel Dor) @ wilson live, 637 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Federico Balducci & Ayumi Ishito @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

• 10pm: B2B: Joelle S., Kellam Matthews @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 10 (tues)

• 7pm: And / In (Heather Frasch & Koen Nutters) + Seth Cluett (fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Lesley Mok Trio (w/ Chris Williams, Matthias Pichler), Colin Hinton Piano Trio (w/ Santiago Leibson, Eivind Opsvik) (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ensemble Connect plays works by Kate Soper, Andy Akiho, John Zorn, Reena Esmail @ 155 w. 65th st., mnhtn // Leo Sussman, Noémi Sallai, Sae Hashimoto, Mika Sasaki, Tomer Gewirtzman, Gergana Haralampieva, Jennifer Liu, Suliman Tekalli, Caeli Smith, Meagan Turner, Ari Evan, Arlen Hlusko, Saili Oak

• 7:30pm: Kiyoshi Yamashita Birthday: Muncy, Old King Neptune, Hard Job (Scott D. Townsend), Woodhull, Eyedetic @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Titan To Tachyons (Sally Gates, Matt Hollenberg, Kenny Grohowski), KILTER (Release; (Grohowski, Laurent David, Ed Rosenberg III ft Andromeda Anarchia), ir (Mick Barr, Erik Malave) (fb | fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sarah Bernstein Quartet (w/ Ron Stabinsky, Stuart Popejoy, Satoshi Takeishi) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Bernie Sanders Benefit: Shawty, RaFia, Big Huge, Secret Boyfriend, Goddess Complex, Moovy, Natalie Moses, DJ Diva Flex @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn // pre-show phone banking 5-8pm (@ flowers, 1114 dekalb) for free entry

• 8pm: Fritz Lang’s Metropolis: Screening & Ricardo Romaneiro’s Live Score with Metropolis Ensemble (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Brooklyn Maqam Hang: Firas Zreik Quartet @ sisters bklyn, 900 fulton st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Bielawa Residency, Night #1/5: Blueprints I: Lisa Bielawa & Gregory Purnhagan @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // cw for… something “jam” ish?

• 9pm: Sarah Weaver (w/ David Taylor & Daniel Pinheiro) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 10pm: SMALL RAVE Season Finale: Olex Trebek, Sweaty by Nature, Fergus Waveforms @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10:30pm: People of Earth @ the django, 2 6th ave, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 11 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Olin Clark Trio (w/ Dan Montgomery, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ bar next door, 129/131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Take Off Collective (Ole Mathisen, Matt Garrison, Marko Djordjevic @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: STUFFED: Dorchel Haqq, ECHOensemble, Trina Mannino @ judson memorial church, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Jim Ridl: Solo Piano (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh pres: Aaron Burnett Quartet (w/ Ravi Coltrane, Nicholas Jozwiak, Allan Mednard) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: WIRE, Night #1/2 (~$$) @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Charlotte Greve & Dierk Peters, In and Out Ensemble (Roberta Piket, Newman Taylor Baker, Hilliard Greene) @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Rachika S, natalie[dot]computer [A/V in A Big Inflatable Roof Bubble] (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Eden Bareket Quartet (w/ Caleb Curtis, Ryan Keberle, Ben Tiberio, Jay Sawyer) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 8pm: JP Schlegelmilch / Jonathan Goldberger / Jeff Davis (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Jeff Parker & The New Breed (Album Release) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: MEAL, Heat Death, Holy Wisdom LLC (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

• 8:30pm: Bielawa Residency, Night #2/5: Lisa Bielawa / Jennifer Koh / Molly Morkoski @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: John King & David Watson @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Foxtails, Murderpact, Kela (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Oblique Slice: Ade Kassim, Clothe, Will Shore @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (bill #2/2): Vinnie Sperrazza / Caleb Curtis / Noah Garabedian @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Exile: Theo Nasa, Gia, Rob Seurat @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 12 (thurs)

• 7pm: The Rhythm Method presents Broad Statements, ft. Kavita Shah, Wendy Eisenberg, Cecilia Lopez @ 440 morgan ave, bklyn // TRM: Leah Asher, Marina Kifferstein, Wendy Richman, Meaghan Burke

• 7pm: New Music Now: ÆON Ensemble x Shadow Play @ st. john’s in the village church + gallery, 218 w. 11th st., mnhtn // Works for 1-3 voices, viola, cello, & percussive electronics by Oliveros, Bach, Lang, Ligeti, Saariaho, Monk

• 7:30pm: James Nyoraku Schlefer & Bruce Huebner (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Music by Monroe Golden (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Forstman, Elkin, Bowles, Rodriguez, Swinbank, Miolina Duo (Takeda & Bechtold)

• 8pm: Ben Vida: Always Already (w/ Nina Dante, Yarn/Wire), Aaron David Ross (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die (w/ Lester St. Louis, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Fusilier, Bartees Strange, WSABI Fox (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn // WSABI PWR3: Jennae Santos, Eva Lawitts, Alex Goldberg

• 8pm: WIRE, Night #2/2 (~$$) @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Sebastian Amman’s Color Wheel Record Release (w/ Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Nathan Ellman-Bell), Simon Jermyn (w/ Chris Lightcap, Satoshi Takeishi) (fb) @ the owl, bklyn

• 8pm: Walk Talk, STRANGER, Reliant Tom, Kim Anderson, Selector F Yes, Masato Okano (Live Painting) @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, William Shore, Dalius Naujo) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 10:30pm: Mike Sidnam, Julia Santoli, Human Services, Jahiliyya Fields @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: The Ear x Tangible: Merche Blasco, Thea Little, Brandon Lopez, Efraín Rozas, Oya Damla @ nyu silver center, 32 waverly place, mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Fabrizio Sotti Quartet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Tinnitus Music Series: YATTA, ela minus, QUALIATIK @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield, ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Alex Waterman: Solo Works for Cello, Electronics, Mixed Media (fb) @ the old stone house in bklyn, washington park, 3rd st. & 5th ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Base 12 Sonic Festival, Day #1/2 (fb) @ outpost artists resources, 1665 norman st., ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Bielawa Residency, Night #3/5: Trio: Lisa Bielawa, Alex Sopp, Mike Atkinson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Women’s Raga Massive Festival: Sahar Muradi’s Ask Hafiz: A Personal Migration Story (w/ Malini Srinivasan, Haleh Liza Gafori, Rich Stein, Trina Basu, Chris Hoffman) @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 13 (fri)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: David Kay, Matthew Ryals, Jaguarpsychosis / Red Diploma / Andrew C, Dawoud, Mofongo @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Sanders Benefit: Comedy + Music by Total Freedom, Michele Yue, Torus, Girldrop @ 99 scott ave, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM ONLY] • 8pm: The Stone Series: Charmaine Lee with John Wiese (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // LIVESTREAM: https://www.twitch.tv/charm807 + to donate: @charmaine-lee

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Lydia Lunch Retrovirus, Art Gray Noizz Quintet @ sixty sixth congress, 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 9pm: de cherubim, Lina Tullgren, Nate Mendelsohn, Katie & Greg @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 10pm: Elsa Nilsson / Jon Cowherd / Chris Morrissey @ cafe bohemia, 15 barrow st., mnhtn

• 11pm: I Hate Models, Akua, SKR3WF4CE, Deep Creep, Miley Serious, Dani Rev, Becka Diamond (fb) @ elsewhere hall + zone one, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

NOT HAPPENING:

[CANCELED] • 6–10pm: Okwui Okpokwasili & Peter Born: Sitting On a Man’s Head, Friday #3/4 @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Aliya Ultan & Daniel Iván Bruno, Weston Olencki, toned (Tom Weeks, Nathan Corder, Leo Suarez) (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Privacy Issues (Tape Release), Mandy, Prural ID @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Aimée Nieman & Megan Atchley (w/ Anna Heflin, Timothy Leonard) @ third st. music school settlement, 235 e. 11th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Logan Richardson & Immanuel Wilkins (w/ Matt Brewer, Marcus Gilmore) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: JACK Quartet: John Zorn’s Complete String Quartet Cycle, Night #1/2 (fb | fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: LPR Presents: Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs (fb | fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: ACME (15th Anniversary): Music of Clarice Jensen @ tenri cultural institute, 43 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Oxana Chi’s “Through Gardens” (ft. Ensemble Xinren, Layla Zami, Mara Rosenbloom, & more), Night #1/2 @ the performance project @ university settlement, 184 eldridge st., mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Base 12 Sonic Festival, Day #2/2 (fb) @ brooklyn college topfer recital hall, 2920 campus rd, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Rema Hasumi (w/ Flin van Hemmen, Simon Jeremyn), Ilusha Tsinadze (w/ Chris Tordini, Aynsley Powell) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Bielawa Residency, Night #4/5: Lisa Bielawa & Rebecca Fischer @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Marius Duboule Quintet (w/ Jacob Sacks, Michaël Attias, Jeong Lim Yang, Billy Mintz) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 9pm: The New Colossus Festival Presents: A Place To Bury Strangers, Public Practice, LIFE (fb) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 10pm: Ciel (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 11pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Robber Crabs (w/ James Wengrow, Ben Rolston, Rishav Acharya) (fb) @ the red room, 85 e. 4th st., 3rd fl., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 14 (sat)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 7pm: Human Impact (Record Release), Norman Westberg, Conduit (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7:30pm: Pool 9: TONED (Nathan Corder, Tom Weeks, Leo Suarez), gabby fluke-mogul & Kevin Murray, Weasel Walter & Sandy Ewen, Tamio Shiraishi @ pool apt [dm hosts], clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: The Lauwghters, Borts Minorts, Sugarlife Orchestra, Venado Azorao’ @ the grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

NOT HAPPENING [CONFIRMED OR V LIKELY]

[CANCELED] • 12pm (bill/venue #1/2): thingNY performs Collaborations & Works by Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Dave Ruder @ gould rotunda, 2155 university ave, bronx // thingNY: Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Jeffrey Young, Andrew Livingston

[CANCELED] 3pm: Piano Hang #28: Caili O’Doherty, Gary Fischer, Daniel Meron, Marta Sánchez (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 4pm: Concert for Indigent Defense: Madam West, Mary Knapp, Grand Kid @ cafe beit, 158 bedford ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED to 3.19] • 6pm: Zoe Burke: At the Bad Waterplace (Solo Show) @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Oxana Chi’s “Through Gardens,” Night #2/2 + Mara Rosenbloom Flyways Record Release (w/ Anaïs Maviel, Sean Conly) (fb) @ the performance project @ university settlement, 184 eldridge st., mnhtn

? • 7pm: Issue Secret Skinny: Painted Faces, G.T. Arpe, Anti-Kythera, Twang, Hypnotherapy, Taylor Coate @ [dm hosts], ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 7pm (bill/venue #2/2): thingNY performs Collaborations & Works by Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Dave Ruder @ our lady of the cenacle parish, 136-06 87th ave, richmond hill // thingNY: Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Jeffrey Young, Andrew Livingston

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Ambient Church: Christian Fennesz, Britton Powell @ bushwick united methodist church, 1139 bushwick ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Mutant Forest, Rancher, Luciform @ babycastles, 145 w. 14th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: FaceTime: PinkNoise Ensemble, Eric Umble (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: New York Modular Society presents: Discreet Components @ the east village playhouse, 340 e. 6th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Elliott Sharp’s Aggregat Trio (w/ Brad Jones, Brian Chase), Charlie Burnham Trio (w/ Dom Richards, Sameer Gupta), Allegra Krieger @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Jazz Cubano Revisited Series: Melvis Santa (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm: Andrea Lodge performs works by Thorvaldsdottir, Auerbach, Richter, Fefferman, Lizée @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: JACK Quartet: John Zorn’s Complete String Quartet Cycle, Night #2/2 (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: The Stone Series: Charmaine Lee, Night #2/2, with Peter Evans (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Lary 7, John Krausbauer & Kaori Suzuki (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Ras Moshe & the Music Now Unit premiere The East New York Suite: Works by the late Jacob Burnett (w/ Charles Waters, Nick Gianni, Adam Power, Jessie Cox, Philip Sirois, John Pietaro) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: MECHA Sonic Sessions #2 @ [rsvp for address] // “Tesla Coils, Ruben Tubes, Fire Whistles, Instruments on fire, Aerial musicians, Baritone Saxes vs. Motorcycles, Grinder Fugue, Improvised Conduction from Billy Martin, Traditional Bavarian Schuplatter Dancers (w/ Anvils), Brass And Forge Quartet, Human Time Machine (Improvised percussion ensemble), Ghost Pony (psychedelic spaghetti western in the air), Balloon Orchestra, Modular Synth DJ, Pneumatic Drills, I-Beams, Amplified welder’s tables, Artillery shells, Metal, Cumbia, Jazz, Opera, & more”

[CANCELED] • 8pm: NYC-DSA Presents: BERNaroo Fest Bernie Sanders Fundraiser, ft. Downtown Boys, gobbinjr, Groupie, Personal Space, The Glow @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn // Funds for Sanders + NYC-DSA-endorsed local candidates

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Horse Lords, The Cradle, Rachika S (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Okwui Okpokwasili & Samita Sinha @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Kinan Azmeh & Florian Weber (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

? • 8pm: Rose Blanshei, Shelter Dogs, MPHO, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands, NO ICE (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

? • 8pm: Ken Kobayashi World Music Quartet @ cafe bohemia, 15 barrow st., mnhtn

? • 8pm: Yooni Choi & Jacob Sacks @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

? • 8pm: Claire de Brunner & Ken Filiano (fb) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 10pm: Confused House: Russell Butler, Syanide, bookworms @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Bielawa Residency, Night #5/5: Lisa Bielawa & Parhelion Trio (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // LB, voice + P3: Andrea Christie, piano / Sarah Carrier, flute / Ashleé Miller, clarinet

[CANCELED] • 11pm: TechnoFist presents Katalyst.003: Mr. Free, Idalia, Pure Immanence, Rabia Khan, Echor, DJ Dubu (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 15 (sun)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: TONED (Tom Weeks, Nathan Corder, Leo Suarez), UNI (Vinicius Cajado & Kenji Herbert) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Gyan Riley (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Bergamot Quartet ft. Terry Sweeney (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Ava Mendoza, Alan Licht, Dora Bleu, Suzanne Langille & Loren Connors @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 7:30pm: Richard Sears Trio (w/ Martin Nevin, Tootie Heath), Sara Serpa Quartet (w/ André Matos, Dov Manski, Ches Smith) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Quiet Revolution (KiYoung Kim & gamin), String Noise (Pauline Kim Harris & Conrad Harris), Chang Jin Lee & Paul Clay @ tenri cultural institute, 43 w. 13th st., mnhtn // KK, composer, piano & gamin, Korean traditional piri, saenghwang; PKH & CH, violin

• 8pm: Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Robin Baytas), Astroturf Noise (Record Release; Sam Day Harmet, Sana Nagano, Zach Swanson), Sarah Bernstein & Kid Millions (fb) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: William Hooker: Touch: Soul and Service, with live scored Film Premiere (Hooker, Niblock) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Charlie Burnham, violin / Sarah Manning, alto sax / Germaul Barnes, dancer / Mark Hennen, piano / Jimmy Lopez, percussion / Hans Tammen, synth / Phill Niblock, film / William Hooker, drums, direction

• 8pm: Ryan Messina @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 9pm: Augmented Triad (Jonathan Milberger, Aaron Rubinstein, Michael Larocca), Ben Stowers (w/ Solomon Gottfried, Finn Carroll), gabby fluke-mogul, Sergio Tabanico Trio @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Luca Forcucci @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Tim Dahl / Shelley Hirsch / Kevin Shea, TONED (Tom Weeks, Nathan Corder, Leo Suarez), William Parker / Kevin Murray / Aaron Rubinstein, Sam Weinberg & Andrew Smiley @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 4pm: Animated Shorts with Live Scores, ft. Melinda Faylor, Geoff Gersch, Kathleen Supové, Juanma Trujillo, & more (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn // Artists incl. Dianne Bellino, David Delafuente, Case Jernigan, Ana Perez Lopez, Ana Mouyis, Dana Sink ++ Musicians incl. Dorothy Chan, Melinda Faylor, Geoff Gersch, Chris Graham, Hajnal Pivnick, Kathleen Supové, Juanma Trujillo, Dorian Wallace, Lucy Yao

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm: Piano+ #20, Den Haag Tribute: Rachel Mangold & Teodora Stepančić play works by Maya Verlaak, Grzegorz Marciniak, Assaf Gidron @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Elora Lin, Kat Lee, Izzy Oram-Brown @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: The Ophelias, Lina Tullgren, Hypoluxo, Bluish (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Ralph Alessi & Matteo Liberatore, Kate Gentile & Matt Mitchell (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 16 (mon)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm: Blaise Siwula (ww), Leco Reis (b), Jon Panikkar (dr); 8pm: Stephen Gauci (t.sax), Sandy Ewen (g), Adam Lane (b), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm: Noa Fort (v), Kenneth Jimenez (b), Satoshi Takeishi (dr); 9:45pm Drew Wesely (g), gabby fluke-mogel (vln), Kevin Murray (dr); 10:45pm: Lim Yang (b), Santiago Leibson (keys), Vinnie Sperrazza (dr); 11:30pm: Juan Carlos Polo Ensemble

• 8pm: Distancing (Noah Sider), Max Kutner / Sarth Calhoun / Weasel Walter, Colin Hinton’s Glassbath (w/ Edward Gavitt, Peyton Pleninger, Steve Williams) @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: MotherMary (Release), Vandana, Spirit Twin @ berlin under a, 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 9pm: Jens Brand (w/ Ben Manley, Dan Evans Farkas) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: The Variousound Sessions: Current Obsession (David Leon, Alex Koi, Aaron Quinn), Lauren Lee Trio (w/ Ras Moshe, Kaveh Hagataleb), Bobby Spellman Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Nick Neuburg) (fb) @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Angelica Sanchez Trio (w/ Andrew Bishop, Mike Sarene) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 10pm: Drip IX: Heidi Sabertooth, Auntie Starr, Audacieux, zoomscua, KVN @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Chris Hoffman Quartet (w/ Bryan Carrott, Kim Cass, Craig Weinrib) (fb) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 17 (tues)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: DMG St. Patrick’s: Jesse Dulman All-Stars: William Parker / Dave Sewelson / Cooper-Moore @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 8pm: de cherubim, The Cradle, TBHQ, Sarah Lutkenhaus & Sarah Viviana (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: The Matt Forker Octet (w/ Fung Chern Hwei, Josh Davidoff, David Acevedo, Abdulrahman Amer, Lisa Hoppe, Jonah Wolfson, Tyshawn Sorey), Nick Dunston Trio (w/ Kalia Vandever, Do Yeon Kim) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn // MF8: MF, guitar, compositions / FCH, violin / JD, clarinet / DA, trumpet / AA, trombone / LH, bass / JW, drums / TS, drums; ND3: ND, bass / KV, trombone / DYK, gayageum

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Stephan Crump (fb) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Shiverboard, Posterboy2000, P.R.O.G.R.A.M., KPG, Channel 63, Food Corps @ bohemian grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: SlamJunk Presents: Beyondo-Beat, Grey Mcmurray, Lau Noah, Timmy James, TOSHIO @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Turtlenecked, Baby Blue, Star 80, Deep Fake (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

• 9pm (2 sets): Yotam Silberstein Trio (w/ Vitor Gonçalves, Daniel Dor) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (bill #2/2): Josh Modney @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 18 (weds)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 7pm: Netherlands, All Souls, Child Abuse (fb | fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: A Collaboration Between Uniform & The Body, Dreamdecay, Foie Gras (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Cooper-Moore & Stephen Gauci (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

[LIVESTREAM ONLY] • 8pm: Suzuki Haruyuki / Shoko Nagai / Hans Tammen / Satoshi Takeishi (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn // for livestream password, email info@aretevenue.com to make a $5 contribution to the performers & venue // SH, computer, electronics / SN, piano / HT, buchla / ST, percussion, electronics

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Kevin Sun (w/ Dana Saul, Walter Stinson, Matt Honor) (fb) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh Present: Clovis Nicolas Quartet (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Inbetweens, Double Celled Organism, Olli Hirvonen’s New Helsinki @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Charlotte Jacobs (w/ Raf Vertessen), KADAWA, Stimmerman @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 9pm: Alex C, “Sam,” Cevra, Neuter, Grout, Cal Fish @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 9:30pm (bill #2/2): Marta Sanchez Group (w/ Kyle Wilson, Alex Loe, Rick Rosato, Daniel Dor) (fb) @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Off Brand #27: Feral Children (Noah Becker, Nick Dunston, Lesley Mok), Jake Henry Quartet (w/ Brian Krock, Aaron Quinn, Jessie Cox) @ branded saloon, 603 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Epilogue VIII: False Witness, Young Male, Stauffenberg @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 19 (thurs)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Noah Becker (w/ Matthew Tillman, Steve Williams) @ bar next door, 129/131 macdougal st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7pm: Kinds of Kings premieres works by Gemma Peacocke, Cassie Wieland (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Independent Promoters Alliance presents: Nate Wooley Duo & Quartet (Record Release; with Paul Lytton, Brandon Lopez, Corey Smythe) @ michiko rehearsal studios, 149 w. 46th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Brackish #36: TBA (fb) @ 304 bond st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Martin Nevin ft. Akie Bermiss (w/ Gina Izzo, Jay Rattman, Sam Harris, Ari Chersky, Christopher Hoffman, Craig Weinrib) (fb | fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Hayes Greenfield (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven: Lindsay Packer & Fan Letters, Ecstatic Music Band (fb) @ outpost artists resources, 1665 norman st., ridgewood

• 8pm: Guitar: Justin Allen with Sean D. Henry-Smith (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Simon Hanes & Anthony Coleman, Night #1/2 @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Poetic Utterance #1: Justin Hicks, NIC Kay, Tendayi Kuumba & Greg Purnell, Alice Sheppard, Pamela Sneed, Ni’Ja Whitson @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Shahzad Ismaily, .michael., Schimscheimer Family Trio (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Brandon Lopez Group, Christau / Ishmael Ali / Bill Harris, Aaron Quinn @ the footlight, 465 seneca ave, ridgewood // BL, double bass; Christau, trumpet, feedback, 0input / IA, cello, electronics / BH, drums; AQ, guitar

• 10:30pm: Jessica Ackerley / Kevin Murray / Weston Olencki, Brandon Lopez, CGI Jesus @ ponyboy, 632 manhattan ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Words & Music: Kelly Quigley, Myronn Hardy, Both of Us @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 20 (fri)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

[SOLD OUT w/ waitlist] • 6–10pm: Okwui Okpokwasili & Peter Born: Sitting On a Man’s Head, Friday #4/4 @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Emotional Boys In The VIP Section presents: I’m Your Knife (Record Release) Male Model, Anti-Kythera, Goddess Complex, Financial Collapse & Alex C., Spreaders, Afterlife.Online (DJ) @ tba

• 7pm: Fay Victor Chamber Trio CD Release (w/ Marika Hughes, Darius Jones) @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Judith Berkson & Eli Berman (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Technowruz IV: Iranian New Year Party @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): TJG 25th Anniversary Celebration: Jen Shyu: Raging Waters, Red Sands (w/ Satoshi Haga, Ivan Barenboim, Chris Dingman, Mat Maneri, Satoshi Takeishi), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sleepies & Video Daughters (Joint Record Release), Godcaster, Flexi, Sunk Heaven (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Simon Hanes & Anthony Coleman, Night #2/2 @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Music & Poetry: Sandy Ewen & Sean Ali, Jim Krull, C. Spencer Yeh @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Steve Swell, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Jake Sherman (Album Release), L’Rain, & more @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., bklyn

• 8pm: Brian Charette and Misha Piatigorsky (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Um, EAT, Bitcoin Camaro, Echo Moth @ sixty sixth congress, 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sonya Belaya (w/ Tomas Fujiwara, DoYeon Kim Kim, Adam O’Farrill), Dida Pelled (w/ Guy Paz & Dan Pappalardo) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Windhand, Devil Master, Night #1/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Hotel Elefant, Bora Yoon @ the church of the ascension, 36 5th ave, mnhtn

• 9pm: The Knee Jerk Reaction @ haven cycles, 1546 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Michaël Attias & Sebastien Ammann @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 10pm: Animal Collective (DJ Set) @ schimanski, 54 n. 11th st., bklyn

• 10pm: Laurel Halo, DJ Voices (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 10pm: Boston 168, Joey Quinones, Pure Immanence (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 21 (sat)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 2pm: Harsh Matinee: Midwestlust, Kidnapped, Pat Paltier, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 6pm: Keith Fullerton Whitman, natalie[dot]computer, Charmaine Lee + Conrad Tao, Cecilia Lopez @ drty smmr, 1198 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 6pm: Emotional Boys In The VIP Section presents New Horizons Fest: Maxo, Axine M., I’m Your Knife, Mr. Truelove, SSS, Kwami Winfield, yoyea, DJ Slider (sweetzach), & more (fb) @ babycastles, 145 w. 14th st., mnhtn

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: R.A.P. Ferreira (fka Milo), Kaila Chare (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: 6G Network (Greg Fox, M. Geddes Gengras, Grey McMurray), GRID (Tim Dahl, Matt Nelson, Nick Podgurski), Queen Elephantine, Opening Bell @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Midwest Lust, Kidnapped, Pat Peltier, Trace Amount, TBA @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Aron’s #30 | Trios: Hans Tammen, David Rothenberg, Nicola Hein; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Lisa Hoppe; Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks, John Loggia @ aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: [Switch~ Ensemble]: Premieres & works by Katharina Rosenberger, Cathy van Eck, Dieter Ammann, Jason Thorpe Buchanan, David Clay Mettens @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (set #1/2): TJG 25th Anniversary Celebration: Jen Shyu: Raging Waters, Red Sands (w/ Satoshi Haga, Ivan Barenboim, Chris Dingman, Mat Maneri, Satoshi Takeishi), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression Program 26: Igor Lumpert / Gerald Cleaver / Leo Genovese, Drew Wesely / Michael Foster / Eli Wallace / Kevin Murray, Spencer Friedman / Kiowa Hammons / Keith Rowland / Ryan Shreves (fb) @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Steve Swell, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ambient Chaos: Pas Musique, Samuel Aronoff, Searmanas, Adam Potter Scott (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Bambara, The Wants @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Poetic Utterance #2: Eisa Davis, Yves B Golden x Venïson Man, Madeleine Hunt-Ehrlich, M. Lamar, Ogemdi Ude, Mariana Valencia @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm (set #1/2): Mdou Moctar, Night #1/2, w/ Ami Dang (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Windhand, Devil Master, Night #2/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Dan Friel, Jonny Couch, Vestments, OOF (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

• 10pm: Club Cringe Presents: 42 Way LAN + Splitscreen Rave, ft. Abby, UMRU, Mithril, DJ Shshunj, Antpuke, Girldrop @ os nyc, 50 bowery, mnhtn

• 10pm: Bradley Zero (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 11:30pm: Greg Dallas Trio (w/ Ben Silashi, Sam Weber), Julian Jimenez Trio @ pine box rock shop, 12 grattan st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 11:30pm: Mdou Moctar, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 11:59pm: Provoke: Ness, Mary Yuzovskaya, A.M.D. (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 22 (sun)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 2pm: Treesearch (Kyle Motl & Keir GoGwilt) Album Release @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Kurt Ralske / LeLe Dai / Frank Meadows / Todd Capp, Matt Lavelle & the Big Picture (w/ Evan Crane, Leonid Galaganov), Practitioner (Ben Goldberg & Michael Coleman) (ml fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: 75 Dollar Bill Expanded: Che Chen, Rick Brown, Talice Lee, Sue Garner, Steve Maing, Cheryl L. Kingan, Barry Weisblat (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Nicholas Rousseau Quartet (w/ Alex Ramirez, Sean Hannon, Johannes Hamm) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Albert Marques Quartet (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Dario Guibert, Ari Hoenig) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: Kayo Dot, Psalm Zero (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Kate Mohanty, Morgan Garrett, Menino Da Mae, Godcaster (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Grand Kid, Yarns, Underorder @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Computer Music: RM Francis, Jason Anderson, Marcin Pietruszewski, Ben Kudler @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Mdou Moctar, Night #2/2, w/ Tredici Bacci (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8:30pm: Leslee Smucker: Mixed Messages @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // violin, voice, answering machines, digital processing

• 9pm: Afterlife.Online, Goddess Complex, Annie Blech, Lily and Horn Horse, Posterboy2000 @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Sam Weinberg / Hilliard Greene / Michael Evans, Christau / Ishmael Ali / Bill Harris, Sandy Ewen & Eli Wallace @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 23 (mon)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6:30pm: Benefiting Ivan Julian Cancer Fund: The Fleshtones, Lenny Kaye, Tom Clark & the High Action Boys, Nick Zinner / Brian Chase / Eugene Hutz, Leah Hennessey, Diane & the Gentle Men, The Skull Practitioners @ the bowery electric, 327 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Swan Meat, Sadaf, Bonnie Baxter (of Kill Alters), Channel 63 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series@ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm: Kenneth Jimenez (b), Dustin Carlson (g), Raf Vertessen (dr); 8pm: Stephen Gauci (t.sax), Adam Lane (b), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm: Yuma Uesaka (t.sax), Jonathon Goldberger (g), Jeff Davis (dr); 9:45pm: Paul Austerlitz (bass cl), Charles Townsend (vln), Ehran Elisha (dr); 10:45pm: Marco Capelli (g), Ayman Fanous (g), Michel Gentile (fl), Lane (b); 11:30pm Lauren Lee (v) & Jon Heagle (g)

[CANCELED] • 8pm: PRISM Quartet with Tony Arnold and Arturo O’Farrill: Mending Wall (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Rollup: Savile, Olga, zorenLo @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 24 (tues)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 5pm: Apologist, Human Guilt, Kyle Flanagan, Kjostad @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Sarah Davachi, Nadia Khan (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Latitude 49 (CD Release) (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 7pm: Sam Bardfeld Trio (w/ Jacob Sacks, Michael Sarin) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Lip Critic, Shawty, Dog Breath, Latetomyfuneral (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Flag, Lutkie, Wormholes (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: PRESSURE NYC: The Bug ft. Miss Red, Moor Mother, Dälek (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Bashful Slasher, Beautywork, Eleanor Two @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 8pm: Valley Of Freaks presents: VHVL, pent, Sleep 300, Isn’t Ours, DJ Adrian Rew (fb) @ planet x, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Jacob Kirkegaard, Lyra Pramuk (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Hollenberg Residency, Night #1/5: Matt Hollenberg & Mario Forte (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar sounds & MF, violin, pedals

• 9pm: Erica Dicker / Eli Wallace / Deric Dickens, Hery Paz / Aaron Quinn / Ishmael Ali / TBA, Christau @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // ED, violin / EW, synth / DD, drums; HP, saxophone / AQ, guitar / IA, cello, electronics / TBA, drums; Christau, trumpet, feedback, 0input

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 25 (weds)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: Spreaders, Anti-Kythera, ESCBAS, Red Diploma (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Pharmakon, Anatomy, Pinocchio, Devil’s Dildo, DJ Katie Rex (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Stone Series: Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Claudia Quintet (w/ John Hollenbeck, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Jeremy Viner, Chris Tordini) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: RheBird, Mourning Dove, Uncle Phil, Proninny @ caffeine underground, 447 central ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Vera Martynov / Alexey Sysoev / Nikita Chumakov’s The Song of Songs ft. Intrada Vocal Ensemble, Night #1/2 @ jerome robbins theater at baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Badgewearer, 1000 Yard Stare, Ani Blech, Kate Mohanty (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Stephe Cooper & Caroline Bennett, Menino Da Mae, Luxardo @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Nick Sanders & Dan Tepfer (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh Present: Nice Treatment CD Release (Rich Perry, Dave Scott, Jacob Sacks, David Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: String Theories Festival, Night #1/3: Gahlord Dewald, Andrew Yee (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Music for Two Pianos: Vered Reznik & Eleonora Rotshteyn, Erika Dohi & Gabriel Zucker, Angelin Chang & Jeremy Siskind (fb) (~$$) @ weill recital hall, carnegie, 881 7th ave, mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Hollenberg Residency, Night #2/5: Infinien: Jordan Berger, Tom Cullen, Matt Hollenberg, Chrissie Loftus (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // JB, bass / TC, drums / MH, guitar / CL, keyboards, vocals

• 8:30pm: PopGun Presents: Dorian Electra (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Nicola L. Hein & Viola Yip @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn // NLH, guitar, electronics & VY, lightbulbs, electronics

• 10pm: W00DY, Bonnie Baxter, Axine M, Dr. Snail, TBA (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 10pm: pure immanence XLIV x secondnature seattle showcase: pure immanence, fugal, archivist, aos @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 26 (thurs)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 7pm: Palberta, Secret Guest (alt fb) @ lola nyc.live, 169 ave a, mnhtn

• 7pm: OTO x CT::SWaM: Keith Fullerton Whitman, Daniel Neumann, Kamran Sadeghi @ 309 vandervoort ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Pleaser (Tape Release), Kateboard (Tape Release), Water From Your Eyes, L.uxe @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: Fay Victor++ @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Wavefield plays Wavefield: Works by Kate Amrine, Jen Baker, Greg Chudzik, Erica Dicker, Patti Kilroy, Dan Lippel, Dennis Sullivan @ university settlement society of ny, 184 eldridge st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm (#1/2): The Necks (Early Show) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): Arta Jēkabsone: Letters to Home (w/ Theo Walentiny, Tal Yahalom, Hwansu Kang, Connor Park) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Hadar Noiberg Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Vera Martynov / Alexey Sysoev / Nikita Chumakov’s The Song of Songs ft. Intrada Vocal Ensemble, Night #2/2 @ jerome robbins theater at baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: George Lewis: Recombinant Works 2014–2019 (ft. Laura Cocks, Seth Parker Woods, Dana Jessen, Conrad Harris, Pauline Kim) (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Wordless Music Presents: Múm (fb) (~$$) @ murmrr theatre, 17 eastern parkway, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Paul Shapiro @ russ & daughters cafe, 127 orchard st., mnhtn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Joanna Sternberg, Deer Scout, Awksymoron, Starla Online (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: String Theories Festival, Night #2/3: Sarah Kirkland Snider’s Penelope (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Hollenberg Residency, Night #3/5: Shardik (Matt Hollenberg & Nick Shellenberger) (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitars, compositions & NS, bass, synth

• 9pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 15: Debit (Delia Beatriz), 51717 (Lili Schulder) @ bar laika by e-flux, 224 greene ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Pink Boot: Big Klit, Abby Jasmine, Kelow LaTesha @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 10pm (#2/2): The Necks (Late Show) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 10pm: John Dikeman / Ava Mendoza / Andrew Barker, Sam Weinberg / Sandy Ewen / Weasel Walter @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn // 10:30pm start

• 10pm: Planned Parenthood Benefit Rave + Art Book Sale ft. stud1nt, NK Badtz Maru, Juli Fosforo (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 27 (fri)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: Eli Greenhoe, Ledah Finck (EP Release), Anna Roberts-Gevalt @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Half Waif (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Possessed, Pestilence, & more @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Pool 10: Aliya Ultan / Ken Butler / Daniel Iván Bruno, Webb Crawford & Kevin Murray, Henry Fraser, TBA @ pool apt [dm hosts], clinton hill, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): TJG 25th Anniversary Celebration: Ravi Coltrane, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Invocation: Shayna Dunkelman / Joanna Mattrey / Chris Pitsiokos, TBA @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Josh Roseman, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: String Theories Festival, Night #3/3: Works for String Orchestra by Caroline Shaw, Shelley Washington, Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Dave Sewelson Quartet (w/ Steve Swell, William Parker, Marvin Bugalu Smith) @ nublu classic, 62 ave c, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Pissed Jeans, Ice Balloons, Not Amused (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Hollenberg Residency, Night #4/5: Cleric performs Masada Book of Ber’iah Chokhma (fb | fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Matt Hollenberg, guitars / Dan Kennedy, bass / Larry Kwartowitz, drums, percussion / Nick Shellenberger, voice, synth

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: Kingdoms: Sophia Saze [Live], Anthony Linell, Francis Harris (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 10pm: Bound: Somewhen, Nur Jaber, Katie Rex (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 28 (sat)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 3pm: Musique Libre Femmes: Cheryl Pyle, Claire de Brunner, Melanie Dyer, Judi Silvano, Haruna Fukazawa, Jamie Baum + Live Painting (Aleathia Brown) @ tompkins square library, 331 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 3pm: Piano Hang #29: TBA @ soapbox gallery, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 4pm: Women Between Arts: Jean Carla Rodea, Keiko Uenishi, Mazz Swift (fb) @ the glass box theatre at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // no cash at door; tickets here

• 6pm: Angela Morris, Daniel Wyche, Tamio Shiraishi & Jessica Ackerley @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Now vs Now, J. Hoard, Mallow, Qasim Naqvi (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Ambient Church New York: Steve Roach “Dreamtime Return” @ st. george’s episcopal church, 7 rutherford pl., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: T.J. Borden / Zach Darrup / Michael Evans, Joanna Mattrey, Chris Williams, Henry Fraser & Sam Weinberg @ 201 linden blvd, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (2 sets): TJG 25th Anniversary Celebration: Ravi Coltrane, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Trystero (David Kulma & Dorian Wallace) & Mems of Tenth Intervention perform arrangements of & works by Robert Ashley (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Josh Roseman, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Posterboy 2000 (Tape Release Show!), Brainwashed Youth, S.P.I.C., more TBA (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Dionysus (Alastair Wright & Dylan Ward): Hocket (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Laurie Spiegel with Seth Cluett, Caterina Barbieri (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Rock n Roll Retreat NYC Benefit: Cascando, Webb Crawford & Aliya Ultan, Euclid Horn Club, gabby fluke-mogul & Brandon Lopez, Gabi Lewis @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood // RnRR NYC: music mentorship + social justice summer program for girls & trans youth // Cascando: Lucy Hollier, Caroline Bennett, Shala Miller, Roya Haroun, Jade Levine, Jake Lichter, Calvin Grad, Katie McShane, Jesse Heasly

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Hollenberg Residency, Night #5/5: Cleric (Matt Hollenberg, Dan Kennedy, Larry Kwartowitz, Nick Shellenberger) (fb) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitars / DK, bass, aux guitar / LK, drums, percussion / NS, voice, bass, synth

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 29 (sun)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: TEL, Michael Vallera (Album Release), Loren Connors (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Pravin Thompson (CD Release), Sivan Arbel, Doves Peak @ arlene’s grocery, 95 stanton st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Erez Aviram Trio, Shai Portugaly and the Band (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Avant Mic: MV Carbon, Nick Bohun, G.T. Arpe, KálmánPongrácz, Ohms of Resistance, God’s Unruly Friends, Dmitry Ishenko @ caffeine underground, 447 central ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Hard Job, OPTO S, Lacey Spacecake, United Waters @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Efterklang (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: Marina Kifferstein / Alec Goldfarb / Carrie Frey @ freddy’s, 627 5th ave, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 30 (mon)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm TBA; 8pm Stephen Gauci (t.sax), Adam Lane (b), Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm Cheryl Pyle (fl), Judi Silvano (v), Michael Eaton (s.sax), Roberta Piket (keys), Joe Hertenstein (dr, perc); 9:45pm Juan Pablo Carletti’s Biggish Ensemble: JPC (dr), Jake Henry, Kenny Warren, Thomas Heberer (trmp), Yoni Kretzmer (t.sax), Rick Parker (trb), Kenneth Jimenez (b); 10:45pm Dan Kurfirst (dr), Ayumi Ishito (t.sax), Eric Plaks (keys), Evan Crane (b); 11:30pm Jacob Fossum (synth) &  Sarah Rossy (voice, electronics)

• 8pm: Chris Fishman Duo @ seeds :: brooklyn, 617 vanderbilt ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Vadim Neselovskyi Nonet ft. Dave Douglas & Sara Serpa (fb | fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Dave Sewelson’s Music for a Free World (w/ Steve Swell, William Parker, Marvin Bugalu Smith) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: Federico Balducci + Will Mk, Rovar 17, TBA @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

march 31 (tues)

LINKS PROVIDED FOR LIVESTREAMED EVENTS; REC DONATION $5
GATHERING DONATION INFO FOR CANCELED GIGS

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Brandee Younger & Dezron Douglas (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn

• 7pm: Stephan Crump’s Elemental (w/ Eric McPherson, Ryan Ferreira, Michaël Attias, Ches Smith) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Face the Music & JACK Quartet: Works by inti figgis-vizueta, Elliot Reed, Olivia Shortt @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: Black Residency, Night #1/5: Jim Black: Solo @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // JB, drums, laptop

• xxpm: Aki Onda / Charmaine Lee / Che Chen @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

[top of page]