may 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

may 1 (weds)

• 6pm: The Other Kind (Julian Garvue / Mat Muntz / Eric Metzgar) @ silvana

• 2pm: Jacob Varmus Quartet + Bacas @ the shrine // Jacob Varmus, trumpet / Chris Bacas, tenor saxophone / Santiago Liebson, electric piano / Sean Conly, bass / Chris Carroll, drums

• 7pm: Post Cinema, The Daizeez, Phantom Wave @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Hematorsion (Lazar & Webber), Ballou / Malaby / Mintz @ balboa // Hematorsion: Davy Lazar (trumpets & compositions) & Anna Webber (woodwinds); Dave Ballou: Trumpet / Tony Malaby: Saxaphone / Billy Mintz: Drums

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: James Brandon Lewis Quartet @ public records // JBL – Tey nor sax / Aruan Ortiz – Piano / Chad Taylor – Drums / Brad Jones – Bass

• 8pm: Green Milk From The Planet Orange, FOAMING, NOT GUILTY, Ayako Kanda & Ron Anderson, Opening Bell w/ Tamio Shiraishi @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Machines and Mirrors: Brendon Randall-Myers with Marateck, Randall-Myers / Miki Sawada / Daniel Pettrow (fb event) @ roulette // Randall-Myers: composer, guitar; Marateck: Jesse Kranzler: guitar, composer / Tristan Kasten-Krause: bass, composer / Mark Utley: drums, composer; Sawada: piano; Pettrow: writer, director

• 8pm: May Day Show: Baby Killers, Cruel Children, Holy Wisdom LLC, Shadow Monster @ bootleg bar

• 8pm: Safer, Gustaf, Flasyd, Eyes Of Love @ union pool

• 8pm: Queen of the Scene presents: LUMPS, Those Far Out Arrows, Darkwing @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Ppgcasper, Surfgang, Olivia, WTCHCRFT, Fxwrk @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Satoko Fujii Residency, Night #2/5: Fujii & Joe Fonda @ the stone // Satoko Fujii (piano) / Joe Fonda (bass)

• 9pm: Limited Resources: Kazehito Seki & Charmaine Lee, Mike Sidnam & Chris LiButti, Kudzu (Jackson HK & Wolverine Carcass), Twin Aperture @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Now Vs Now, Dane, Hara Kiri (dj set) (fb event) @ nublu 151

• 9pm: Trio S (Doug Wieselman, Jane Scarpantoni, Kenny Wollesen) @ lunàtico

• 10pm: Distrikt1: Mike Swells, Lychee, Ne/Re/A @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Hi Res: PlayPlay, Museofire @ h0l0

__________________________________

may 2 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Ayako Kanda, Werner Puntigam, Miut, James Tweedie, Petridisch, Xcreenplay Tv @ h0l0

• 6pm: Grinder / Powell / Garabedian / Seok @ silvana // Nick Grinder, trombone, compositions / Jeremy Powell, reeds / Noah Garabedian, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 7pm: Invertebrate Presents: Baby FuzZ, Grand Kid, Pink Flamingo Rhythm Revue, The Big Easy (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar // Baby Fuzz: Sterling Fox (guitar, keys, vox) / Dan Kleederman (guitar) / Chris Connors (bass) / Jake St. John (drums); Grand Kid: Dan Kleederman (guitar, vox) / Chris Connors (bass, vox) / Kate Victor (keys, vox) / Alex D. Goldberg (drums); Pink Flamingo Rhythm Revue: Eric “Doc” Mendehlson (guitar, vox) / Jake St. John (drums) / Tiff Ortiz & Emily Brown (backup vox) / [probably?] Zach Abramson (bass)

• 7pm: Stephen Malkmus (fb event) @ the kitchen

• 7pm: AHRKH (A P Macarte) live @ commend

• 7pm: Wisteria NYC presents: Citris, Hellrazor, Realworld, Janitor @ h0l0

• 7pm: Here Lies Man, Black Wail @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Beyond Trio, Tenor Triage @ ibeam // Beyond Trio: Cheryl Pyle, c flute, alto flute / Michael Eaton, soprano sax / Reggie Sylvester, drums; Tenor Triage: Eaton, tenor & soprano sax / Sean Sonderegger, tenor & bari sax / James Brandon Lewis, tenor sax / Brad Jones, bass / Kenneth Salters, drums

• 7:30pm: Jermyn/ Goldberg/ Ferreira, Bloedow/ Dineen/ Burnham/ Goldberg (fb event) @ the owl // 8pm: Ben Goldberg, clarinet / Simon Jermyn, guitar / Ryan Ferreira, guitar; 9.30pm: Oren Bloedow / Ali Dineen / Charlie Burnham / Ben Goldberg

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kevin Laskey’s Almanac: w/ Variant 6, Warp Trio, Kevin Sun Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Variant 6: Rebecca Myers & Molly Netter -soprano / Elisa Sutherland -mezzo-soprano / Steven Bradshaw & James Reese -tenor / Daniel Schwartz -bass-baritone; Warp Trio: Josh Henderson -violin / Ju-Young Lee -cello / Mikael Darmanie -piano; Kevin Sun Quartet: Kevin Sun -tenor sax / Tree Palmedo -trumpet / Walter Stinson -bass / Matt Honor -drums

• 8pm: Sediment of Light: Wesely / Costa / Ali / Wightman, Sandy Ewen @ de construkt // Drew Wesely (guitar/objects) / Carlo Costa (percussion) / Sean Ali (bass/objects) / Ross Wightman (amplified floor tom banjo); Ewen (guitar/objects) // Multidisciplinary installation by Emily Harris & Drew Wesely

• 8pm: Interpretations: Annie Gosfield, Edmund Campion (fb event) @ roulette // Annie Gosfield performers: Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier​, ​Roger Kleier​; Edmund Campion performers & contributors: Marilyn Nonken, Manuel Laufer, Russell Greenberg, Bill Solomon, Claudia Hart (video animations), Jeff Lubow (programming), Jeremy Wagner (resonating piano device)

• 8pm: Kat Vokes (CD Release), GADADU, Dirty Bird @ knitting factory brooklyn // Kat Vokes Band ft. Jeff Miles, guitar / Nitzan Gavrieli, keys / Noah Garabedian, bass / Ronen Itzik, drums

• 8pm: Wish Wish, Parker Hodges, Nico Hedley & his Family Band @ troost

• 8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: tunic, Russian Baths, Dead Tenants (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Giancarlo Mazzù / Luciano Troja / Rocco John Iacovone / Blaise Siwula @ scholes st. studio // Mazzù, guitar, vocals, drums / Troja, piano, Iacovone, alto & sop sax / Siwula, sax, clarinet

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Living Hour (Record Release), Yours Are the Only Ears, Drug Bug (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: thanks god, x o a, Food Corps, mouthed wounds @ hart bar

• 8pm: Music from American Composers Alliance & Nathan Hall @ the dimenna center // Ensemble: Erin Rogers, saxophone / Adam Tendler, piano / Andrea Lodge, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Lynn Bechtold, violin / Carrie Frey, viola / Jisoo Ok, cello // Works by Nathan Hall, Matt Welch, Daniel Tacke, Beth Wiemann

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: TR/ST, Lydia Ainsworth, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 8pm: A Deer A Horse, Atsuko Chiba, The Wants, Mystery Lights DJ set @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: The Lipschitz, Signal, Greta @ the windjammer

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Mishran @ jalopy theatre // Christine Correa, vocals / Ben Rosenblum, accordion / Kenny Wessel, guitar / Ethan Fox, tabla

• 8:30pm: Fujii Residency, Night #3/5: Kappa Maki / Satoko Fujii / Ikue Mori / Chris Corsano @ the stone // Kappa Maki (trumpet) / Satoko Fujii (piano) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / Chris Corsano (drums)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Patrick Cornelius Trio @ bar next door // Cornelius, saxophone / Orlando le Fleming, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 9pm: Itamar Borochov Quartet @ lunàtico // Borochov, trumpet / Eitan Kenner, piano / Sam Weber, bass / Jay Sawyer, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kevin Laskey’s Almanac: w/ Variant 6, Warp Trio, Kevin Sun Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Variant 6: Rebecca Myers & Molly Netter -soprano / Elisa Sutherland -mezzo-soprano / Steven Bradshaw & James Reese -tenor / Daniel Schwartz -bass-baritone; Warp Trio: Josh Henderson -violin / Ju-Young Lee -cello / Mikael Darmanie -piano; Kevin Sun Quartet: Kevin Sun -tenor saxophone / Tree Palmedo -trumpet / Walter Stinson -bass / Matt Honor -drums

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE: Neud Photo, PlayPlay, thereal?, ANDI @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Sugartone (fb event) @ barbès

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Patrick Cornelius Trio @ bar next door // Cornelius, saxophone / Orlando le Fleming, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 11pm: Health Center Presenting BlockHouse: Very J, Limited Network, CampFinn, Suspicious Nun @ h0l0

__________________________________

may 3 (fri)

• 5:30pm: Kelly Quigley, Stephen Meara, Iris Colton @ caffeine underground

• 6pm: Larry Legend, Allegra Krieger @ mirror tea house

• 7pm: Infest, Backslider, Sick Shit, The Fight, SleaSse @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: ZOMBI Night #1/2, w/ Norman Westberg @ el cortez

• 7pm: Universal Consciousness (Jeff “Tain” Watts & Jay Gandhi) @ the rubin museum //  Jeff “Tain” Watts, drums / Jay Gandhi, bansuri / Yunior Terry, bass / Sharik Hassan, Piano / Swaminathan Selvaganesh, kanjira / Mari Tanaka, tanpura

• 7pm: SKELETONWITCH, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, portrayal of guilt, Night #1/2 @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Noah Rott Quartet @ shapeshifter lab // Ambrose Getz, Voice / Almog Sharvit, Bass / Jake Shandling, Drums / Noah Rott, Piano, Composition

• 7pm: Yucca King (Release Show), Twice Brothers, Treads, Merrymakers Orchestrina @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: 37d03d, Night #1/2, ft. Boys Noize (fb event) ($$$) @ pioneer works // Aaron Dessner, Anais Mitchell, Andrew Broder, Crystal Quinn, Eric D. Johnson, Eric T. Carlson, Greg Fox, Josh Kaufman, JT Bates, Justin Vernon, Kate Stables, Mike Lewis, Resistance Revival Chorus, Shahzad Ismaily, Sinkane, Trever Hagen

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: TR/ST, Lydia Ainsworth, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Henry Fraser, Samdy (Sam Weinberg & Sandy Ewen), Brandon Seabrook @ the windjammer

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Piano Jazz Series: Ethan Iverson Trio @ zinc bar // Ethan Iverson, piano / Ron Carter, bass / Al Foster, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Angelica Sanchez Nonet @ the jazz gallery // Angelica Sanchez -piano / Chris Speed -saxophone / Michaël Attias -saxophone / Ben Goldberg -clarinet / Thomas Heberer -trumpet / Kenny Warren -trumpet / Omar Tamez -guitar / John Hebert -bass / Sam Ospavot -drums

• 7:30pm: SHE of (Irrevery), Miles Stenhouse (The Road To Ruin), Andrea Powell, Seth Benjamin @ guacuco bed-stuy

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Tomas Fujiwara, Night #1/2: Fujiwara / Dunston / Halvorson / Brennan (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Tomas Fujiwara, Drums / Nick Dunston, Bass / Mary Halvorson, Guitar / Patricia Brennan, Vibraphone

• 8pm: Max Kutner’s Trio Generale @ ibeam // Kutner, Guitar, Compositions / Eli Asher, Trumpet, Toys, Percussion / Colin Avery Hinton, Drums, Percussion

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Ben Rolston’s Quartet Quartet, J.O.Y. Trio (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Ben Rolston’s Quartet Quartet (music from Phillip Glass’s String Quartet No. 5): David Leon, alto saxophone / Lex Korten, piano / Jongkuk Kim, drums / Ben Rolston, bass; J.O.Y. (Just One Yearning) Trio: Maria Grand, tenor saxophone / Ganavya Doraiswamy, voice / Rajna Swaminathan, mridangam+

• 8pm: Andrew D’Angelo / Carmen Rothwell / Allan Mednard @ neighborhood church of greenwich village

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Night Vapor, Willful Boys, Marc Edwards Slipstream Time Travel, Mike Mare @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Various combinations of: Ivo Bol, Leyna Marika Papach, Nitin Mukul, Charity Coleman, Carolyn Hall, Sugarlife, Genji Amino @ sunview luncheonette

• 8pm: Look + Listen Festival: Seth Parker Woods, TAK Ensemble, Angelica Negron @ bric // Woods (cello): works by Chinary Ung, Nathalie Joachim, George Lewis; TAK ENSEMBLE: works by Doug Balliet, Natacha Diels, Jessie Marino; Angélica Negrón (voice, electronics, composition)

• 8pm: Liquid Light Lab X Ricardo Romaneiro: Liquidverse (fb event) @ national sawdust // Liquid Light Lab with Dominick Chang (lighting design), Ricardo Romaneiro (composer) / Hannah Sumner (words, vocals) / Adam Maalouf (percussion) / Jacqui Kerrod (harp) / Vasko Dukovski (clarinet) / Dennis Lin (violin) / Justin Abramss (cello) / David Zisa (modular synth)

• 8pm: EAT, Made For Lying, Zilmrah, Pulcinella, Nowhere @ the gutter

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Looms (Record Release), HNRY FLWR, GESSERIT (fb event) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Surface to Air Missive, Mike Donovan, Touch (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Strange Ranger, Spirit Was, Harmony Woods, Hello Shark (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Ian Hafiz & Kéren, J Hoard, Arnan Raz (fb event) @ the owl // Raz, Sax / Uri Gurvich, Sax / Hillel Salem, Trumpet / Scott Colberg, Bass / Kofi Hunter, Percussion / Joel Mateo, Drums

• 8pm: Tesselat ft. Yumi Suehiro @ mis-en_place

• 8:30pm: Fujii Residency, Night #4/5: Satoko Fujii / Devin Gray / Chris Tordini @ the stone // Satoko Fujii (piano) / Devin Gray (drums) / Chris Tordini (bass)

• 9pm (set #2/2): Piano Jazz Series: Ethan Iverson Trio @ zinc bar // Ethan Iverson, piano / Ron Carter, bass / Al Foster, drums

• 9pm: Melting Point Fundraver: Delta 9, Dreamcrusher, DJ Speedsick, HateChild., Human Host, Octonomy, Cotton ($$) @ [meltingpointrsvp @ gmail] // Benefit for Al Otro Lado, a bi-national, direct legal services organization serving indigent deportees, migrants, and refugees in Tijuana, Mexico.

• 9pm: Boiler Room x Faces + Places: Cam’ron & Jim Jones, Jay Critch, Valee, Sahbabii, Junglepussy & more @ knockdown center

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Angelica Sanchez Nonet @ the jazz gallery // Angelica Sanchez -piano / Chris Speed -saxophone / Michaël Attias -saxophone / Ben Goldberg -clarinet / Thomas Heberer -trumpet / Kenny Warren -trumpet / Omar Tamez -guitar / John Hebert -bass / Sam Ospavot -drums

• 10pm: JACK DEPT: Nehuen, David Marroquin, John Barera @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Love Injection + Cedric Woo @ public records

• 10pm: Lost Soul Enterprises: LEGOWELT (live), DJ RICHARD, E-SAGGILA (live), ENTRO SENESTRE (live) & more @ good room

• 10pm: Fit of Body, boiled wool, DJ Osagie, Lozt and Found @ flowers for all occasions

• 11pm: The Robber Crabs @ the red room // Elijah Shiffer, sax, vocals / James Wengrow, guitar / Mat Muntz, bass / Eli Rojas, drums

• 11pm: Floating Points (DJ Set), Yuki Noji, & more @ elsewhere

__________________________________

may 4 (sat)

• 4pm: Kaelen Ghandhi (w/ Kevin Murray, Aaron Rubinstein) @ the new school, arnold hall

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Combo Chimbita (Album Release), Stuyedeyed, JAFÉ (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 6:30pm: Infest, Dropdead, Burden, fluoride @ gold sounds

• 6:30pm: Patch Kid, Compltr, Sooner, Mountain Shallows, & more @ h0l0

• 7pm: Qubit & Anticausal Systems present: Mariel Roberts, Philip White, Alec Hall @ the unwellness center, 172 e. 4th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: ZOMBI Night #2/2, w/ Jonas Reinhardt @ el cortez

• 7pm: The NEW DEAL presents: Earth Crisis, ECOSTRIKE, Typecaste @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Soul of the Viola: Carol Gimbel & Cullan Bryant @ anthroposophy nyc // Works by Britten, Schumann, Rebecca Clarke

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: 37d03d, Night #2/2, ft. Big Red Machine ($$$) @ pioneer works // Ft. Big Red Machine (Aaron Dessner & Justin Vernon), reg’lar Aaron Dessner, Anais Mitchell, Andrew Broder, Crystal Quinn, Eric D. Johnson, Eric T. Carlson, Greg Fox, Josh Kaufman, JT Bates, Justin Vernon, Kate Stables, Mike Lewis, Resistance Revival Chorus, Shahzad Ismaily, Sinkane, Trever Hagen

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: SKELETONWITCH, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, portrayal of guilt, Night #2/2 @ saint vitus

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: Dijon, Sachi @ zone one at elsewhere

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Sharon Van Etten @ webster hall

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Quo Vadis & Mute Records Present: Ben Frost performs Widening Gyre, JIJI @ strange edition: studio & arts center

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Morgan Guerin @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin, sax / Nick Dunston, bass / Jahari E. Stampley, piano / Kweku Sumbry, drums

• 7:30pm: Amalgama Ensemble: The Lost Words Finale @ our saviour’s atonement lutheran church

• 7:30pm: Jessica Ackerley, Ayako Kanda & Yana D, Naga Ecstasy, G.T. Arpe & David Shane Smith, Daniel Lawrence @ caffeine underground

• 7:30pm: Lily Henly, Elise Leavy, DEAN, Ben Krakauer (fb event) @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Beeyotch, Pop Dusty Animal (mems The Road To Ruin, Ick, Cruel Children), Trouble With Kittens, Scoutleader Wiley @ 35 ingraham st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Jonny G, Coco Verde & Secret Opener @ knitting factory bklyn

[CANCELED] • 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kalia Vandever Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Kalia Vandever -trombone / Theo Walentiny -piano / Lee Meadvin -guitar / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums

• 8pm: Jeff Witscher (Rene Hell) & Jack Callahan (die Reihe): What Happens on Earth Stays on Earth (fb event) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Jaimie Branch: Anteloper X Kim Alpert, Fly or Die (fb event) @ roulette // Anteloper w/ Kim Alpert: Branch, trumpet, synth / Jason Nazary, drums, synth / Kim Alpert, video synth; Fly or Die: Branch, trumpet / Lester St. Louis, cello / Jason Ajemian, bass / Chad Taylor, drums

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Tomas Fujiwara, Night #2/2: Solo (fb event) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: thingNY, softboarding @ artefix new york // “softboarding”: stevie may & collaborators; thingNY members: Gelsey Bell / Andrew Livingston / Paul Pinto / Erin Rogers / Dave Ruder / Jeffrey Young

• 8pm: David First // Dylan A. Marcheschi @ 47 thames st., bklyn

• 8pm: Columbia Composers: TILT Brass & Yarn/Wire @ the dimenna center // Works by Finola Merivale, Mary Kouyoumdjian, Bethany Younge, William Dougherty, Dani Dobkin, Vicente Hansen Atria, DM R, Laure M. Hiendl

• 8pm: Soul Loom (fb event) @ ibeam // Soul Loom: Daniel Carter, winds / Ben Sutin, violin / Luca Soul Rosenfeld, bass / Billy Mintz, drums

• 8pm: Voice Training, Jung Deejay, Wagot, Kate Mohanty @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Dominic Sen (Single Release), TMBOY, Penthouse Boys (fb event) @ c’mon everybody

• 8:30pm: Fujii Residency, Night #5/5: Kira Kira @ the stone // Kira Kira: Kappa Maki (trumpet) / Al Martin (fender rhodes piano) / Satoko Fujii (piano) / Andrew Drury (drums)

• 8:30pm: Book/Spirit, DJSW, The Next Great American Novelist @ hart bar

• 9pm: Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, BEARS, Darkwing, Wsabi Fox @ the glove // WSABI 4OX: Jennae Santos, vox, guitar / Gabriel Zucker, synths, vox / Eva Lawitts, bass / Richard Petraglia, drums + The Azerbaijan A/V Club

 • 9pm: The Lot Radio Kiosk Reopening Party @ market hotel // ft. Renata Do Valle, Louise Chen, ??? & Lloyd, Mike Simonetti, FaltyDL, Druggy Paul, Nina, Jacob Gorchov, Sanna, Photay 

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Morgan Guerin @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin, sax / Nick Dunston, bass / Jahari E. Stampley, piano / Kweku Sumbry, drums

[CANCELED] • 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kalia Vandever Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Kalia Vandever -trombone / Theo Walentiny -piano / Lee Meadvin -guitar / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums

• 10pm: Seltzer (Bearcat & Pre-Columbian) & Juliana Huxtable @ nowadays

• 10pm: Whiplash: Liquid Asset (Live), Brenecki @ bossa nova

• 10pm: JunXion Presents: Give Rise @ 180 morgan ave, bklyn // ft. 2Melo, Orijins, Experimen.tal, DJ Carol Ferraz, Nordvolk, Catori, Audius, Mü, DJ Dirtyfinger, Maraliz Campos, Penny Lane, & more

• 10pm: Marty, JP Wright, Delta Girl, Erika Moss-Martin @ 146 orchard st., mnhtn

• 11pm: DISCAKES444: BIG KLIT (live) SADAF, ACEMO, GIA, PRINCESS PEGGIE, PAULI CAKES, DJ SHE MARLEY MARL & more @ 4 irving ave, bklyn

__________________________________

may 5 (sun)

• 11am: Jesse Henry, Ayumi Ishito +, William Hooker @ funkadelic studios

• 1pm: 6XU Party: Six Time Users, Sweater on Polo (DJ), & more @ click thru

• 5:30pm: Devon Braxton, Charlie Wayy, Calvin Price, John Caruso, 3YCE @ caffeine underground

• 6pm: Stuart Popejoy & Chris Pitsiokos, Swanson / Kanda / Naujo / Iacovone, Jesse Dulman 4TET @ downtown music gallery // 6pm: STUART POPEJOY, electric bass / CHRIS PITSIOKOS, alto sax; ZACH SWANSON / AYAKO KANDA / DALIUS NAUJO / ROCCO JOHN IACOVONE, JESSE DULMAN 4TET: DULMAN / DAVE SEWELSON / BLAISE SIWULA / LEONID GALAGANOV

• 7pm: Outskirts Piano Series IV: Matt Mottel, Jessica Pavone, Bob Bellerue @ outskirts

• 7pm: Pearring Sound presents The Double Trio (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // The Double Trio: Nick Lyons / Ratzo Harris / Todd Capp / Jeff Pearring / Ken Filiano / Billy Mintz

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Tanaka / Gianni / Forbes, Lior Milliger Quartet, NY Free Quartet @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Chizuru Tanaka (dance) / Nick Gianni (fl) / Christopher Gordon Forbes (p); 7:30pm: Lior Milliger (ts) / Santiago Leibson (p) / Adam Lane (b) / Joe Hertenstein (dr); 8:30pm, Ny Free Quartet: Michael Moss (ts, bcl) / Steven Louis Cohn (p, fl) / Larry Ogi Jaz Roland (b) / Chuck Fertal (dr)

• 7pm: Evan Parker & Ned Rothenberg @ kirili’s loft

• 7pm: Guy Moskovich @ the school of jazz & contemporary music // Moskovich / Dan Pappalardo – Bass / Jongkuk Kim – Drums + guests Hila Rabby – Vocals / Baptiste Horcholle – Saxophone / Ron Warburg – Trumpet

• 7pm: Johnny Scuotto, Heavy Birds, Rose Cologne, Dj Vironica Bianqui @ coney island baby

• 7pm: Pharaoh’s Daughter @ drom // PD: Ben Zwerin, Basya Schechter, Meg Okura, Daphna Mor, Yuval Lion, Brian Marsella, Matias Kunzli

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: Big Thief (Album Release), Lomelda (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Look + Listen Festival: Darius Jones & Amirtha Kidambi, Majel Connery (w/ Jeff Dolven), loadbang @ areté // DARIUS JONES (saxophone) / AMIRTHA KIDAMBI (voice): Jones’s Angels and Demons (adaptations of Sun Ra); MAJEL CONNERY (voice & electronics) / JEFF DOLVEN (poetry): works by Connery & Dolven; LOADBANG: works by Ya-jhu Yang, Haukur Harðarson, Jonathan Dawe, ZongYun We, Adam Zahler

• 8pm: BlankFor.ms (Tyler Gilmore / Album Release), Martin D Fowler, Raia Was @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Lana Suran @ tishman auditorium // Works by Bach, Beethoven, Simon, Mussorgsky

• 9pm: Cornelia @ williamsburg music center // Cornelia: Giuseppe Cucchiara / Daniele Germani / Cosimo Boni / Justin Salisbury / Eviatar Slivnik

• 9:30pm: Tim Miller++ (fb event) @ the 55 bar // Tim Miller, Guitar / Santiago Bosch, Keys / Sam Minaie, Bass / Ari Hoenig, Drums 

• 10pm: Euphrosyne: Gia, DJ Celes, January Hunt @ bossa nova

__________________________________

may 6 (mon)

• 6pm: Jake Richter’s 700 piece Big Band @ silvana // Paco Andreo, Valve Trombone / Connor Evans, Guitar / Lex Korten, Piano / Mathias Højgaard Jensen, Bass / Richter, Drums / definitely 695 other people

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Thomas Heberer – trumpet / Terrence McManus -guitar, electronics / Michael Bates – bass / Jeff Davis – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Adam Lane – bass / Lesley Mok – drums; 9pm Omar Tamez – guitar / Milo Tamez – drums; 9:45pm Adam Caine – guitar, electronics / Lane – bass / Billy Mintz – drums / Roberta Piket – organ; 10:45pm Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Kevin Murray – drums / Michael Larocca – drums; 11:30pm Santiago Leibson – keyboard / Juanma Trujillo – guitar / Colin Avery Hinton – drums

• 7pm: Mad Diesel, Devalued, Los Reyesz Bong Death ++ @ saint vitus

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #1/8 @ the shed

• 7pm: Jim Keller Band, The Spring Biscuit Horns (fb event) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // Keller / Minkoff / Lion / Caldwell / Bruce / Cowherd; TSBH: Countryman / Brantigan / Rick Parker / Zeniuk

• 7:30pm: GC Composers, ft. JACK Quartet (alt fb event) @ elebash recital hall // JACK Quartet: Christopher Otto / Austin Wulliman / John Pickford Richards / Jay Campbell; works by Vicente Alexim, Jean-Patrick Besingrand, Daniel Fox, Patricia Giannattasio, Charles Rudig, Harry Stafylakis

• 8pm: Kazehito Seki, Kimberly (Nicki Apostolow), Charmaine Lee & Kieran Morris, Tamio Shiraishi, Scant, Blind Date (Tyler Keen) @ h0l0

• 8pm: Lashes, Nowhere, Final Boss @ alphaville

• 8pm (set #1/2): The Sam Blakeslee Large Group @ slope lounge // Sam Blakeslee: compositions, arrangements, conducting / Brian Krock, Michael Thomas, Jeremy Powell, Steve Kortyka, Eitan Gofman: woodwinds / John Lake, Nolan Tsang, Alejandro Berti, Dave Smith – trumpets, flugelhorns / Nick Grinder, Sara Jacovino, John Yao, Reginald Chapman: trombones / Yoav Eshed: guitar / ArcoIris Sandoval: piano / Philip Wailes: bass / Dan Pugach: drums

• 8pm: Balkan Mondays: Brooklyn Chalgija Radio Television Orchestra @ sisters // Brooklyn Chalgija Radio Television Orchestra: Greg Squared – saxophone / Adam Good – oud / Marandi Hostetter – violin / Nezih Antalki – percussion

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions: Noah Becker, Ocelot, Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig @ pine box rock shop // 9pm, Noah Becker, electronics, alto sax, clarinet; 10pm, Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka, tenor, clarinet, compositions / Cat Toren, nord, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton, drums, percussion, compositions; 11pm, Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig: David Leon, Noah Becker – alto sax / Nick Dunston, Ben Rolston – bass / Stephen Boegehold, Lesley Mok – drums

• 8:30pm: Armando Vergara Recital @ msm // Armando Vergara, trombone / Nicola Caminiti – Saxophone / Bijan Taghavi – Piano / Hamish Smith – Bass / Kofi Shepsu – Drums; Vergara / Kali Rodriguez-Pena – Trumpet / Matt Wong – Piano / Zack O’Farill – Drums

• 9pm: Caroline Davis Trio @ lunàtico // Davis, alto saxophone / Noah Garabedian, bass / Allan Mednard, drums

• 9pm: Left Bank Magazine Presents: Monthly Showcase for Women & Non-binary Musicians @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Bushwick After Dark: Eviatar Slivnik Quintet @ wilson live // Ron Warburg, Trumpet / Asaf Even Zur, Tenor Sax / Isaac Wilson, Piano / Luca Alemanno, Bass / Eviatar Slivnik, Drums

• 9:30pm: Bodega, Feels (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): The Sam Blakeslee Large Group @ slope lounge // Sam Blakeslee: compositions, arrangements, conducting / Brian Krock, Michael Thomas, Jeremy Powell, Steve Kortyka, Eitan Gofman: woodwinds / John Lake, Nolan Tsang, Alejandro Berti, Dave Smith – trumpets, flugelhorns / Nick Grinder, Sara Jacovino, John Yao, Reginald Chapman: trombones / Yoav Eshed: guitar / ArcoIris Sandoval: piano / Philip Wailes: bass / Dan Pugach: drums

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency #7: THANDO 1988, OLIVE T, JOEY Q, POSI-TRACK @ bossa nova

• 10:30pm (2 sets): The Perfect Man @ union pool // Smoota, electric trombone / Yamamoto, synths /  Quiñones, guitar / Wilms, electric bass / Eddleton, drums

• 10:30pm: O Kwarteto @ pete’s candy store // Ludovica Burtone, violin, arrangements / Delaney Stöckli, violin, arrangements / Leonor Falcón Pasquali, viola / Emily Hope Price, cello; works by Brazilian composers

__________________________________

may 7 (tues)

• 6pm:  Pop-Up Concerts: big dog little dog (Jessie Montgomery & Eleonore Oppenheim) @ cu’s miller theatre

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio @ bar next door // Alec Aldred, Trumpet / Bob Bruya, Bass / Jake Richter, Drums

• 7pm: Alejandro Flórez & Dan Lippel @ areté

• 7pm: King Dude, Kate Clover, Maggot Heart @ saint vitus

• 7pm: NIGHT CLASS x Jubilee Gang present: Jangula, Fair Visions, Axtell, Sonic Hands (DJ set) (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Stefan Sirbu Trio (w/ Ben Rubens, Ben Zweig) @ scholes st. studio

• 7:30pm: Rooftop Show: Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci, Eyes of Love, Masters of Fright @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Improvised or Else #2: Mears/ Goldberger/ Lane/ Anderson, Wallace/ Ali/ Costa, LiButti & Ewen @ threes brewing // 8pm: Jason Mears (sax) / Jonathan Goldberger (e. guitar) / Adam Lane (bass) / Vijay Anderson (drums); 9pm: Eli Wallace (e.keys) / Sean Ali (bass) / Carlo Costa (drums); 10pm: Chris LiButti (e. guitar) & Sandy Ewen (e. guitar)

• 8pm: Hypercube performs works by Wubbels, Rogers, & Deyoe @ the dimenna center // Hypercube: Erin Rogers (saxophones) / Jay Sorce (electric guitar) / Andrea Lodge (piano/accordion) / Chris Graham (percussion); works by Eric Wubbels, Erin Rogers, Nicholas Deyoe

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Old Time Relijun, A Bunch Of Dead People (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound, Night #1/2: 3 Amigos, Daniel Matei, Troika @ sō percussion

• 8:30pm: Shipp Residency, Night #1/5: Matthew Shipp Trio @ the stone // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Michael Bisio (bass) / Newman Taylor Baker (drums)

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents PALE MOON TUESDAY: Tidal Channel, Kudzu, Holy Wisdom LLC, mycelium @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Give me the Knife, MadonnaWhore, The Strange Walls @ the glove

• 10pm: SMALL RAVE 018: Sweater On Polo (live), Dischetto, Fergus Waveforms @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Oz Noy / David Kikoski / John Benitez / Dan Weiss @ 55 bar

__________________________________

may 8 (weds)

• 7pm: Luna Composition Lab Fellows’ Premieres @ kaufman music center, merkin hall // Works by LCL Fellows: TIFFANY CUARESMA, ABBY HARRIS, YURI LEE, JOANNA MCDONALD, CHARLIE MEENAGHAN; additional works by SHELLEY WASHINGTON, MARY HALVORSON, ALEX TEMPLE

• 7:30pm: Ephemeral Collusion: Kota Yamazaki, Mág Né Tá (w/ Survivor Guilt, Oya Damla, Yolteotli), azumi O E + Sugarlife @ ideal glass studio, 22 e. 2nd st., mnhtn // Sugarlife: Alex Bernie / Stuart Popejoy / Takuya Nakamura / Danny Tunick

• 7:30pm: Tigers & Monkeys, Bird Streets, .357 Lover, more @ coney island baby

• 8pm: Cellular Chaos, Id M Theft Able, Recital, Dylan Sherry, Alex C @ the glove

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Swafford / Swanson / Naujo, Zucker & Ballyk @ balboa // 8pm: Tom Swafford: Violin / Zach Swanson: Bass / Dalius Naujo: Drums; 9:15pm: Gabriel Zucker: Piano & Mark Ballyk: Drums

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound, Night #2/2: F*ck Ton O Money, Forever House, Dither @ sō percussion // F*ck Ton O Money: Clara Warnaar (drums) / Shayna Dunkelman (drums), w/ guest Sannety (electronics); Forever House: Meaghan Burke (vocals, cello) / James Moore (guitar) / James Ilgenfritz (bass) / Pete Wise (drums); Dither: Taylor Levine / Josh Lopes / James Moore / Gyan Riley, w/ guest Brendon Randall-Myers

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Liberty Ellman + Valve Dynamic (fb event) @ public records // Liberty Ellman, guitar / Stomu Takeishi, bass / Kenny Wollesen, drums

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Super Doppler, Steady Sun, Ryne Ziemba (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: La Neve, Momoko, Privacy Issues @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Amphora Presents: Grooming, Starchild (fka Broadway Mona Lisa) @ h0l0

• 8pm: The Type, Kelsea Robin, Nick DeMatteo, Melody Sohayegh @ caffeine underground

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Saicobab, I.U.D. (fb event) @ issue project room // SAICOBAB: YoshimiO (vocals) / Yoshida Daikiti (sitar) / Akita Goldman (bass) / Motoyuki “Hama” Hamamoto (percussion, gamelan); I.U.D.: Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laska

• 8:30pm: Shipp Residency, Night #2/5: Matthew Shipp & Ivo Perelman @ the stone // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Ivo Perelman (tenor sax)

• 8:30pm: Fumi Tomita CD Release: Jazz interpretations of Murakami @ nublu classic // Fumi Tomita, Bass / Jason Rigby, Sax / Mike Bagetta, Guitar / Art Hirahara, Piano / Mark Micklethwaite, Drums / Fumi Tomita, Bass

• 9pm: Ruckus: Duo.0 (Niemann & Munn-Wood), Feral Foster, Felix Slim, Chris Lowe, Fabio Fantuzzi @ jalopy theatre

• 9pm: Arthur Kell & friends @ lunàtico // Kell ~ bass / Brad Shepik ~ guitar / Nate Radley ~ guitar / Mark Ferber ~ drums 

• 9pm: Delicate Steve, The Muckers @ baby’s all right

• 9pm: Will Shore, Jared Proudfoot @ jupiter disco

• 10pm: Exile: Taraval, Dan Snazelle, Rob Seurat @ bossa nova

• 10:30pm: Montauk’s Infinity, Toska, eat yr parents @ bowery electric

__________________________________

may 9 (thurs)

• 6pm: Peer Review 001: Guido, RL, Frank/ie Consent, Kowloon Baby @ 47 thames st.

• 7pm: Black Mother’s Day Bail Out Fundraiser: Channel 63, Cities Aviv, Dreamcrusher x Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste x King Vision Ultra, Kepla, Speaker Music (DeForrest Brown Jr.), YATTA, & more @ h0l0

• 7pm: Nick Podgurski Bday! Feast of the Epiphany, New Firmament + @ vital joint

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Adult Mom, gobbinjr, Long Neck (fb event) @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: E-Prime Closing Party: The Skunkz, Sick Din, Cal Fish, & More @ flowers for all occasions // The SKUNKZ: Abby Rock / Eliza Walton / Nyssa Frank

• 7pm: Primitive Weapons, Thoughtcrimes, Netherlands & more @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Caroline Davis’ Alula (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Davis -alto saxophone / Matt Mitchell -piano, Prophet 6 / Dan Weiss -drums

• 7:30pm: chromic (Dorothy Chan & Lucy Yao) @ mis-en_place // Works by Andy Akiho, James Diaz, Samn Johnson, Kate Moore, Evan Ziporyn

• 8pm: Red Bull Music Festival Presents Moor Mother: Red Summer, ft. Amina Claudine Myers, Black Quantum Futurism, Irreversible Entanglements, ONO, Tomeka Reid, & more @ bric

• 8pm: Arto Lindsay / Ikue Mori / YoshimiO (fb event) @ roulette // Arto Lindsay, guitar, vocals / Ikue Mori, drums, laptop / YoshimiO, drums, voice

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Ex Hex, Versus, THICK (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Warthog (Video Release), Idiota Civilizzato, Paradise @ the windjammer

• 8pm: Forever House, Opera On Tap Home Brewed Series @ freddy’s // Forever House: Meaghan Burke (vocals, cello) / James Moore (guitar) / James Ilgenfritz (bass) / Pete Wise (drums)

• 8pm: The Andrew Lamb Trio (w/ Abbs, Jewell) (fb event) @ zürcher gallery // Andrew Lamb: Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet / Tom Abbs.: Acoustic Bass / Ryan Jewell: Drums & Percussion

• 8pm: CREST Creature Fest, Night #1/2 @ teatro latea // Dave Hannon, Depth Dance, james morrow / The Movement, Emily Pacilio & Gavin Price, Jiang Feng, Lilianna Kane, Bodystories: Teresa Fellion Dance, ECHOensemble

• 8pm: Bearthoven: World Premieres by NYU Composers @ scholes st. studio // Bearthoven: Karl Larson (piano) / Pat Swoboda (bass) / Matt Evans (percussion)

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Putter (Record Release), Small Wonder, Sipper (fb event) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Josh Feinberg & Sameer Gupta @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Delicate Steve, The Muckers, Practice @ alphaville

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #2/8 @ the shed // ft. ~one million ppl

• 8:30pm: Shipp Residency, Night #3/5: Matthew Shipp Quartet + Dalachinsky @ the stone // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Rob Brown (alto sax) / William Parker (bass) / Whit Dickey (drums) / special guest Steve Dalachinsky (poetry)

• 9pm: New York Review Of Cocksucking, Cloning, Foaming Luxury, UOS, Decrepit Jaw @ the glove

• 9pm: Moira #16: Dj Gretta, Adrian Rew, CSD @ sugarhill, 615 dekalb

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Caroline Davis’ Alula (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Davis -alto saxophone / Matt Mitchell -piano, Prophet 6 / Dan Weiss -drums

• 10pm: Monchan, Butter, Shawn Dub [Loud Minority] (fb event) @ public records

__________________________________

may 10 (fri)

• 5pm: Wodawater Presents: Nathan Nothing, Trssx, Kuba Chateau @ halcyon

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: G.T. Arpe, David Shane Smith, Xcreenplay, hex.sys, Tekken @ muchmore’s

• 6:30pm: LPR & HearHere NYC Present: ESG, Habibi @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #17: Ospovat / Benedict / Cass, Zucker & Liberatore, Sergio Krakowski @ spectrum // Sam Ospovat, drums / Lorin Benedict, voice / Kim Cass bass; Gabriel Zucker, piano & Matteo Liberatore, guitar; Sergio Krakowski, pandeiro & electronics; live painting by Justin Neely

• 7pm: Music Now! with Elsa Nilsson & more (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // 7pm, Elsa Nilsson’s South by North East: Nilsson -Flutes / Bam Rodriquez -Bass / Rodrigo Reccabarren -Drums; 8pm, Music Now!: Bill Cole -Didjeridu, Sona, Hojok / Larry Roland -Bass / Ras Moshe Burnett -Tenor & Soprano Sax / Lee Odom -Alto & Soprano Sax / Tiffany Chang -Drums; 9pm, Lindsey Wilson & Human Hearts: Wilson -Guitar and Voice / Michael Trotman -Bass / Reggie Sylvester -Drums / Michael Eaton -Tenor Sax; 10pm, Music Now: Cousins: Adam Power -Guitar / Ras Moshe Burnett -Tenor Sax / Matt Lavelle -Trumpet / Dmitry Ishenko -Bass / Sean Conly -Bass / Leonid Galaganov -Drums

• 7pm: Rachika S, Matthew D. Gantt, Messica Arson (Jessica Garson), Passive Tones (Karl Hohn & Ezra Teboul) @ wonderville

• 7pm: (Un)Silent Film Night #9 @ tishman auditorium, university center 63 5th ave // Kinugasa’s A Page of Madness (1926), w/ the NYC Composers Ensemble, directed by Mary Halvorson and Nir Felder; Chaplin’s The Rink (1916), w/ the Matt Wilson Student Ensemble, directed by Matt Wilson; Brakhage’s Lovesong (2001) & Méliès’s The Impossible Voyage (1904), w/ Improv Ensemble: Film, directed by Angelica Sanchez

• 7pm: Indie Current and Astro Nautico Present: Sonny Step, Quinton Brock, Elton Aura, DJ Akili King @ c’mon everybody

• 7pm: Art at 7B: Music by Suncastle (Gabe Raines), Quetzal (Broadway Mona Lisa, Afterlife) @ 7 belvidere, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: Nitzer Ebb, Liebknecht, Katie Rex (DJ) (fb event) @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Ekmeles: Mystical Paths @ crypt of the church of the intercession, 550 w. 155th st., mnhtn // Ekmeles mems: Charlotte Mundy, soprano / Elisa Sutherland, mezzo soprano / Tim Keeler, countertenor / Steven Bradshaw, tenor / Jeffrey Gavett, baritone and director / Steven Hrycelak, bass

• 7:30pm: Kami Maltz (Record Release), Emma Frank Band, Josh Turner (fb event) @ the owl // Maltz, vocals, autoharp, ukelele / Eden Bareket, baritone sax / Daniel Dor, synths, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Nikara Warren’s Black Wall Street @ the jazz gallery // Warren -vibes, vocals / Hailey Niswanger -sax / Steven Fowler -trumpet / Paul Wilson -keys / Park McAllister -bass / Corey Sanchez -guitar / David Frazier Jr. / [TBC] -drums

• 8pm: What We Like, Early Night #1/3: Diät, L.O.T.I.O.N., DY7, Machine Gun, Vanity, Human Headstone @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Sunwatchers + Eugene Chadbourne, Dire Wolves (fb event) @ nublu classic

• 8pm: Ned Rothenberg & Evan Parker (fb event) @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Look + Listen Festival: The Bang Group, Quince Ensemble @ the invisible dog art center // The Bang Group: works by Pauline Kim Harris + reinterpretations of Steve Reich, Morton Feldman; Quince Ensemble: works by Gilda Lyons, Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Eliza Brown, Michael Miller, Maja Linderoth, Laura Steenberge, David Reminick

• 8pm: Curator Series: escapeVelocity @ mise-en_place

• 8pm: Siren Sounds Presents: Gran Torino Grand Opening, w/ Guerilla Toss, Godcaster, & more @ gran torino

• 8pm: The Stone Series: BRIAN MARSELLA w/ Banquet of the Spirits + Nels Cline, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Brian Marsella: Piano, keys / Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals / Nels Cline: Guitar / Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass / Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni

• 8pm: QUEEN OF THE SCENE presents Cindy Cane’s Haunted House, Day #1/2: Coco Verde, Cindy Cane, Toyzanne, The Doilies, HNRY FLWR, DA POP @ our wicked lady, rooftop

• 8pm: Robert Dick & Adam Caine (Album Release), Carol Liebowitz @ ibeam // 8pm: Carol Liebowitz, solo piano; 9pm: Robert Dick, flutes & piccolo / Adam Caine, electric & acoustic guitars, synth

• 8pm: Tiananmen 30th Anniversary Benefit Concert @ de construkt // Andrew Drury solo; Eric Plaks / Aron Namenwirth / John Loggia / John Pannikar; On The Way+: Daniel Carter / Evan Strss / Nathan Repasz / Rose Tang / Ophra Wolf / Daniel Lawrence / James Bond; Flames of Discontent: John Pietaro & Laurie Towers; Laura Arena; Jim Tuite // Tiananmen survivors attending: Fang Zheng (方政), Wuer Kaixi, Fengsuo ZHou

• 8:30pm: Shipp Residency, Night #4/5: Matthew Shipp & Darius Jones @ the stone // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Darius Jones (alto sax)

• 9pm: Benefit For 83rd (Will McNair), ft. Bonnie Baxter, Channel 63, Mr. Truelove, Pauli Cakes, Dreamcrusher, Sibling @ the glove // [GoFundMe] benefit for hospital bills & living expenses after seven men violently beat 83 outside the opening of club444 // “Will is an event curator and also a security guard at Elsewhere … a full time community leader, music producer and writer for his platform S3R News … [and] put his life on the line to help protect the queer, trans, non binary, gay, lesbian and underground music community here in Bushwick.”

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Nikara Warren’s Black Wall Street @ the jazz gallery // Warren -vibes, vocals / Hailey Niswanger -sax / Steven Fowler -trumpet / Paul Wilson -keys / Park McAllister -bass / Corey Sanchez -guitar / David Frazier Jr. / [TBC] -drums

• 10pm: Disco Tehran, Episode #15: Bergsonist, Jonny Oso, Mirza ft. Mamdos, DJ Kyle Kyle @ mood ring

• 10pm: Rebekah, Heidi Sabertooth, Auspex, Ne/Re/A @ basement ny

• 10pm: Huerco S., DJ Python, DJ Healthy @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Kyle Hall, Jitwam (fb event) @ public records

• 11pm: PopGun Presents: Omar S, Taraval (Live), Rissa Garcia, Clay Wilson, Oliver Chapoy @ elsewhere hall & loft

• 11pm: Inland, Cassegrain, Lychee @ zone one at elsewhere

[SOLD OUT] • 11:59pm: What We Like, Late Night #1/3: Iron Lung, Protester, Wound Man, Intensive Care, Outskirts @ brooklyn bazaar

__________________________________

may 11 (sat)

• 3pm (til midnight): QUEEN OF THE SCENE presents Cindy Cane’s Haunted House, Day #2/2: Sugarlife, Cindy Cane, Stuyedeyed, GESSERIT, Mary Vision, & more @ our wicked lady, rooftop // 12am Sugarlife, 1115pm Ghost Funk Orchestra, 1030pm Cindy Cane945pm Material Girls, 9pm Stuyedeyed815pm The Advertisers, 730pm The Ferdy Mayne645pm Mary Vision6pm GESSERIT515pm White Rope430pm Dylan Earl & the Reasons Why345pm Babies’ Babies3pm Irrevery

[SOLD OUT] • 3pm: What We Like Presents: CITY HUNTER vs. Fulci’s The New York Ripper @ film noir cinema

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Cecilia Lopez, Katie Down & Laylage Courie, Lainie Fefferman @ the new school, glass box theatre

• 6pm: Fackpamp @ barbès // Anders Nilsson, Electric Guitarist, Composer / Sarah Bernstein, violin / Hampus Öhman-Frölund, drums

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Olivia Neutron-John (Album Release) (fb event) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6:30pm: Quo Vadis presents: Lawrence English [live], Antenes [live], ømphåløs [live] @ knockdown center

• 7pm: Tongue in Cheek sing Cage, Scelsi, Dusapin, & more @ spectrum // Tongue in Cheek: Amber Evans & Ruston Ropac; works by Kaija Saariaho, Dai Fujikura, Giacinto Scelsi, John Cage, Pascal Dusapin

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Field Medic, Another Michael, Squirrel Flower (fb event) @ alphaville

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: EYEHATEGOD, Negative Approach, Sheer Terror, Night #1/2, w/ Nerveshatter @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: ERIK FRIEDLANDER Solo & with WORKS @ brooklyn conservatory of music // erik friedlander, cello / michel gentile, flute / daniel kelly, piano / rob garcia, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): John Escreet: Sound, Space & Structures @ the jazz gallery // John Escreet -piano / Evan Parker -saxophones / Ches Smith -percussion / + guests

• 8pm: Social Norms #1: Samdy ft. Damon Smith, Chris Pitsiokos, Miyama McQueen-Tokita @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., bklyn // Samdy: Sam Weinberg, saxophone & Sandy Ewen, guitar etc + Damon Smith, bass; Chris Pitsiokos, solo saxophone; Miyama McQueen-Tokita, solo koto

• 8pm: Exploring The Metropolis presents: Daniel Fishkin, pt 1 @ flushing town hall

• 8pm: Rocketship Residency #3: Lina Tullgren, Eliot Krimsky, Michael Rocketship (w/ Zeiguer, Vaughn, Brenner) (fb event) @ the owl

• 8pm: The Stone Series: BRIAN MARSELLA w/ Banquet of the Spirits + Nels Cline, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Brian Marsella: Piano, keys / Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals / Nels Cline: Guitar / Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass / Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni

• 8pm: Robert Brashear, Andy Craig, The Mangfather Bob Katz, Brooke Lynn McGowan, Murphy’s Big Idea, Stephen Stavola @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: NYC Metal Scene presents: Blood Feast, Dracaris, Korotory, Mörder & more @ lucky 13 saloon

• 8pm: What We Like, Early Night #2/3: Warthog, S.H.I.T., Red Death, Sunshine Ward, Lifeless Dark, Subversive Rite @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Sam Ospovat Album Release @ ibeam // Sam Ospovat, drums & compositions / Kim Cass, bass / Matt Mitchell, piano / Brandon Seabrook, guitar / Nick Lyons, alto / Lorin Benedict, vocals 

• 8:30pm: Shipp Residency, Night #5/5: Matthew Shipp Trio @ the stone // Matthew Shipp (piano) / Michael Bisio (bass) / Newman Taylor Baker (drums)

• 9pm: Rare DM (Record Release), umru (PC Music), Margo, Gooddroid, Stress @ trevorshaus

• 9pm: Sic Tic, Spooky Cool, Ben Pagano, The Grasping Straws @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): John Escreet: Sound, Space & Structures @ the jazz gallery // John Escreet -piano / Evan Parker -saxophones / Ches Smith -percussion / + guests

• 9:45pm (set #1/2): Sam Ospovat Album Release @ ibeam // Sam Ospovat, drums & compositions / Kim Cass, bass / Matt Mitchell, piano / Brandon Seabrook, guitar / Nick Lyons, alto / Lorin Benedict, vocals 

• 10pm: confused house: acemo ( live and dj), bonnie baxter (live), bookworms (live & dj) @ bossa nova

• 10pm: DVS1, Bryan Kasenic @ basement ny

• 10pm: DJ Low Down Loretta Brown (Erykah Badu), Rimarkable, Olive T., & more @ analog bklyn

• 11pm: BOILER ROOM NYC: DJ Bone, Alias (vveiss b2b Deflector), Bergsonist, Beta Librae & many more @ the 1896 // Alias (vveiss b2b Deflector), Akanbi, Bergsonist, Beta Librae, Deep Creep, DJ Bone, Jasmine Infiniti, LYDO, naano tani / Reginald / pH, Physical Therapy, Su Baykal, Xiorro

• 11:59pm: What We Like, Late Night #2/3: Hide, Pharmakon, FRSKE, Blu Anxxiety @ brooklyn bazaar

__________________________________

may 12 (sun)

• 2pm: VDSQ Presents: Arian Shafiee (Guerilla Toss), Wendy Eisenberg, Che Chen (fb event) @ union pool

• 6pm: Odd Gravity (Helton / Branch / Evans), Liberatore & Irabagon, Guillermo Gregorio Ensemble (w/ Bernstein, ozwiak) (fb event) @ downtown music gallery // 8pm: Odd Gravity: THOMAS HELTON, bass / JAIMIE BRANCH, trumpet / MICHAEL EVANS, Drums; 7pm: MATTEO LIBERATORE, guitar / JON IRABAGON, sax; 6pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO ENSEMBLE feat. SARAH BERNSTEIN / NICK JOZWIAK

• 6pm: Ether Grove, Dysonant, Corpse Meditation @ h0l0

• 6pm: CREST Creature Fest, Night #2/2 @ teatro latea // Dave Hannon, Collin Ranf, Elk + Feather, Piug Dance Theatre, BREAKTIME, Smashworks Dance Collective, Melissa Valente, Mary Carter

• 6pm: Kepla (Jon Davies) @ commend

• 7pm: Weasel Walter / Dominika Michalowska / Michael Foster, Bl_ank, Lutkie, Jeremiah M. Carter, Lydia Kozar @ hart bar

• 7pm: XBUCKET, Max Ardito @ spectrum // XBUCKET: Marina Kifferstein, violin / Alex Van Gils, live electronics / Sam Tarakajian, live visual projections

• 7pm: V.Vecker, Nuraxi, Sandy Ewen / Damon Smith / Michael Vatcher+ @ h0l0

• 7pm: Reagan Holiday, Perennial, Cal Fish, eCOCOBOYS @ bk bazaar

• 7pm: Luca Nasciuti, Derek Piotr, Premier Pro Star Alliance Plus, Eridan & Daniel McKemie, & more @ caffeine underground

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #3/8 @ the shed // ft. approx 1 mil ppl

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: EYEHATEGOD, Negative Approach, Sheer Terror, Night #2/2, w/ Phobia, Disassociate @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Xiu Xiu, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Norman Westberg (fb event) @ (le) poisson rouge // Xiu Xiu: Shayna Dunkelman / Angela Seo / Jamie Stewart

• 7:30pm: A (Re)Quest for Freedom, ft. Gwen Rakotovao Company, Oxana Chi Dance Art, The Lovelies, Mara Rosenbloom @ tada! theatre // The Lovelies: Joanna Futral / Katie Vason / Lena Lauer, dance + Kirin McElwain (cello)

• 7:30pm: Herdeljezi Balkan Romani Music Festival: Džambo Aguševi Orchestra @ hungarian house of new york

• 8pm: Wavefield Ensemble performs Reich, Negrón, & more @ areté // Works by Steve Reich (“Pulse Music”), Angélica Negrón, Ann Cleare, Ezra Teboul, George Aperghis

• 8pm: Buttress, Bonnie Baxter, Alem Worldwide, Potted Plant @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Nevermind The Noise collective works premiered by Quince Ensemble @ the provincetown playhouse

• 9pm: MANNEQUIN HANDS: David Kay, Nao Gnji, Hilary Preston, Adrian D. Cameron, Sousastep @ muchmore’s

[POSTPONED TO 8/23] • 9pm: Hieroglyphic Being @ public records

• 11pm: QUALIATIK DJ residency, w/ Bénédicte (live), Iku (live), Valeda (live), Gia, Cotton @ h0l0

__________________________________

may 13 (mon)

• 6:30pm: DMG 28th Anniversary: Foster / Ewen / Helton / Smith / Michael Vatcher @ downtown music gallery // Michael Foster – saxophones / Sandy Ewen – guitar / Thomas Helton – double bass / Damon Smith – double bass / Michael Vatcher – percussion

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Simon Jermyn – guitar / Santiago Leibson – piano / Raf Vertessen – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Tom Chess – oud, ney, morsing / Zach Swanson – bass / Noel Brennan – drums; 9:45pm Welf Dorr – alto saxophone / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar, electronics / Dmitry Ishenko – bass / Lukas Akintaya – drums; 10:45pm The Need Trio: Briggan Krauss – guitar / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar, electronics / Eli Rojas – drums; 11:30pm Lauren Lee – vocals / Jochem Van Dijk – bass / Ken Kobayashi – drums

• 7:30pm: TRASH TV, Free Money, OPTO S, Gorgeous @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: KADAWA’s Homecoming Extravaganza @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // KADAWA: Tal Yahalom – Guitar / Almog Sharvit – Bass / Ben Silashi – Drums

• 8pm: Tigue: This New Forest (fb event) @ roulette // Tigue: Matt Evans, Amy Garapic, Carson Moody: percussion // Works by Paula Matthusen, Elori Kramer

• 8pm: Lina Tullgren, Damon Smith, John Cushing @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Ben Sutin’s Klazz-Ma-Tazz Farewell w/ Special Guests @ anyway cafe, 34 e. 2nd st., mnhtn // Sutin, Violin / Elijah Shiffer, Reeds / Alec Goldfarb, Guitar / Mat Muntz, Bass ++ guests: Tatiana Eva Marie, Vocals / Astrid Kuljanic, Vocals, & more

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Chris Pitsiokos & Chris Corsano @ public records

• 8:30pm: Abasement 49: Sam Weinberg / Weasel Walter / Henry Fraser, Muyassar Kurdi, Spectrum 3, Below The Salt, DJ Screaming Horses @ max fish // Spectrum 3: Skeeter Shelton / James Baljo / Joel Peterson; Below The Salt: Tracy Brooks / Aaron Moore / Greg Bennetts

• 9pm: Chthonic Streams presents: swollen organs, RAGK, SPREADERS, Battalion of Cloudships, Zovi, Niku daruma, MAL @ the glove

• 9pm: Vinnie Sperrazza / Ethan Iverson / Michael Formanek @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Nanami Ozone, Hypoluxo, Snakeskin @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

may 14 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concert: Sō Percussion’s Jason Treuting + @ miller theatre

• 6pm (set #1/2): Queens New Music Festival, Night #1/6: Carpe Diem String Quartet @ the secret theatre // Works by Erberk Eryilmaz, Reza Vali, Jessie Montgomery, Korine Fujiwara

• 7pm: Immanuel Wilkins Trio: Reimagining James Reese Europe @ the national jazz museum in harlem // Europe listening; Wilkins Trio w/ Joel Ross, vibes & Nazir Ebo, drums

• 7:30pm: ASM Drinks Alone: Solo works by Bernstein, Beeferman, Citerman & more @ areté // Solo works by Gordon Beeferman, Sarah Bernstein, Ty Citerman, James Ilgenfritz, Pat Muchmore, Barry Seroff

• 8pm: Yarn/Wire/Currents: Olivia Block, Sarah Hennies (fb event) @ zürcher nyc

• 8pm: Shayna Dulberger: Hot Date, Warrior of Light, Dromedaries (fb event) @ roulette // HOT DATE: Chris Welcome (synthesizer, electronics, processing) & Dulberger; WARRIOR OF LIGHT: Djassi DaCosta Johnson (dancer-choreographer) / Dulberger; DROMEDARIES: Keir Neuringer (saxophone) / Dulberger (bass) / Julius Masri (percussion)

• 8pm: CT::SWaM ExChange 005 : Spatial Sound w/ Ping Sheng Wu, Daniel Neumann @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Ensemble Échappé: Bouchara (ft. Alice Teyssier) @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Lucas Brode Trio (w/ Rolston, Hinton) @ troost // Brode, guitar, songs / Ben Rolston, bass / Colin Hinton, drums

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Neneh Cherry, IAN ISIAH, LAFAWNDAH, Forest Swords (DJ) @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Preview: Kelsey Pyro’s Makadewiiyaasikwe @ starr bar // Musical & multimedia contributions by Benjamin Hoffmann, Compton Timberwolf, Kino Galbraith // Work selected for commission by The Shed to premiere June 12-15, 2019 at Hudson Yards; May 14th a staged reading w/ guest performances by Miss Olithea, Steff Reed

• 8pm (set #2/2): Queens New Music Festival, Night #1/6: Random Access Music (RAM) Combo Bend @ the secret theatre // Guests + RAM Performers: Jeff Hudgins, saxophone / Hilliard Greene, bass / Nadav Lev, guitar / Sabina Torosjan, violin; works by Boustead, Fetherolf, Galindo, Gardner, Greene, Hudgins, Taylor, Frances White

• 8pm: SLAMJUNK Presents: Loosh, Katy The Kyng, Greg Albert @ freddy’s

• 8pm: Senior Living, Lacey Spacecake, Cup @ alphaville

• 8pm: Watergh0st, Vinnie Neuberg, Loner Spring, Hello Mary @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #1/5: Val Jeanty / Chad Taylor / Nicole Mitchell @ the stone // Val Jeanty (electronics) / Taylor (drums) / Mitchell (flute)

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents PALE MOON TUESDAY: Cindy Cane, Eternal Crimes, Whiner, Elison Jackson @ muchmore’s

• 10pm: R.ariel, LACHANE, Matthew Ryals, Thug, Reaches DJ Set @ flowers for all occasions

• 10pm: Cipher: Matt Altman, TUM, 0.001 @ bossa nova

__________________________________

may 15 (weds)

• 1pm–9pm: BK Waterfront, Day #1/3: VERY J, Beta Librae, Soul Summit Music @ bklyn waterfront, 11 water st., bklyn

• 7pm: Alva Noto, Night #1/2 ($$) @ the met

• 7pm: Turning Jewels Into Water (Val-Inc & Ravish Momin), Bruce Mack w/ Nubian Messengers @ shapeshifter lab

• 7pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents: Pavati, Chibi Vs. Kaonashi, Wildish, Lunocturne, Rose Daly @ caffeine underground

• 7pm: The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation presents: Idith Meshulam Korman @ 87 eldridge st., mnhtn // Works by Eisler, Feldman, Rzewski, Cage, Crumb

• 7:30pm: Ephemeral Collusion: Jen Ray / Sindy Butz / azumi O E, While We Still have Bodies @ the atrium // While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster / Ben Gerstein / Sean Ali / Flin van Hemmen

• 7:30pm: Woodhull, Manager, Klazo, Alien Trilogy @ our wicked lady, rooftop

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): THIEFS (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // THIEFS: Keith Witty -bass / Christophe Panzani -saxophone / David Frazier Jr. -drums

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Kenny Warren Trio, Davis / Ospovat / Benedict @ balboa // Kenny Warren Trio: Warren, trumpet, compositions / Matthias Pichler, bass, Nathan Ellman-Bell, drums; Caroline Davis, alto saxophone, voice / Sam Ospovat, drums / Lorin Benedict, voice

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: John Carlson’s Buzz @ public records

• 8pm: Channel 63, DJ Fleshly, Jehovah’s Princess, Food Corps, afterlife.online @ hart bar

• 8pm: Adir L.C. (Record Release), Baked, Whiner, Tica Douglas (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Das Audit, Bentley Anderson & Nick Stevens, TBHQ, Silencio @ the glove

• 8pm: Shape of Despair, ILSA, Funeral Leech @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Tower, Stunner, Shadowland @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Bohan Phoenix & Friends: Asian Heritage Month Celebration, w/ Slodown, Chopstixmami @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Baby FuzZ Solo @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #2/5: Matthew Shipp Trio + Nicole Mitchell @ the stone // Shipp (piano) / Michael Bisio (bass) / Newman Taylor Baker (drums) / Mitchell (flute)

• 9pm: Tom Hamilton’s City of Vorticity, Tania Caroline Chen & Joe Moffett @ sunview luncheonette // Tom Hamilton’s City of Vorticity: Hamilton / Tania Caroline Chen (electronics, found instruments) / Joe Moffett (trumpet) / Jeff Hollie (tenor sax) / David First (harmonica, slide whistle)

• 9pm: Bar Laika celebrates 100th issue of e-flux: Readings with music; Films with Njål Paulsberg’s live 3-synth score @ bar laika by e-flux

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): THIEFS (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // THIEFS: Keith Witty -bass / Christophe Panzani -saxophone / David Frazier Jr. -drums

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #17: Xander Naylor+, Leonor Falcón+ @ branded saloon // 10pm: Xander Naylor – guitar / Ryan Dugre – guitar / Jason Nazary – drums; 11pm: Leonor Falcón Pasquali – violin, compositions / Christof Knoche – bass clarinet / Juanma Trujillo – guitar / Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

• 10pm: Cultivated Sound: Todd Sines, Katie Rex, Maŕa, Haruka Salt b2b Yuri @ bossa nova

__________________________________

may 16 (thurs)

• 1pm–9pm: BK Waterfront, Day #2/3: Lucas Lee, Working Women, Eamon Harkin @ bklyn waterfront, 11 water st., bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Jeremiah Cymerman & Carl Testa (fb event) @ areté

• 7pm: Linda May Han Oh (Record Release) (fb event) @ national sawdust // Linda May Han Oh, with Greg Ward, saxophone / Matt Mitchell, piano / Ches Smith, percussion / Sara Caswell, violin / Curtis Stewart, violin /  Benni von Gutzeit, violin / Eleanor Norton, cello

• 7pm: HIRS collective, Coherence, Choked Up @ el cortez

• 7pm (set #1/2): Vardan Ovsepian Chamber Ensemble (VOCE) ft. Dave Douglas @ the national opera center, scorca hall // Vardan Ovsepian: piano, composition / Dave Douglas: trumpet / Katisse Buckingham: flute / Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: viola / Artyom Manukyan: cello / Eric Sittner: bass / Diego Alvarez: percussion

• 7pm: Alva Noto (Carsten Nicolai), Night #2/2 (fb event) ($$) @ the met [NOTE: flashing light / photosensitivity warning]

• 7:30pm: Brackish #29: NINAMARINA, Siesta @ 304 bond st., bklyn // NINAMARINA: Nina Dante & Marina Kifferstein; SIESTA: Jean Carla Rodea / Vered Engelhard / Ana Rivera

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven Presents: !CALHAU!, Sean Meehan, Nate Wooley & Mette Rasmussen @ outpost artists resources // !CALHAU!: Marta Ângela & João Alves

• 7:30pm: Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra @ el taller latino americano // Eli Asher, trumpet / Patrick Brennan, saxophone & composition / Haruna Fukazawa, flutes & piccolo / Lou Grassi, percussion / Brian Groder, trumpet / Akira Ishiguro, Guitar / Westbrook Johnson, trombone / Jason Kao Hwang, violin / Jason Mears, sopranino saxophone / Cheryl Pyle, flute / David Sidman, guitar / Annemarie Wiesner, violin + more

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Arta Jēkabsone+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jēkabsone –voice & compositions / Theo Walentiny –piano / Lucas Kadish –guitar / Hwansu Kang –bass / Connor Parks –drums / Zosha Warpeha –violin / Uta Habbig –violin / Kate Barmotina –viola / Julie Kim –cello

• 8pm: Holly Herndon: PROTO, Ian Isiah @ pioneer works

• 8pm: WSOU & The Noise Present: Meshuggah, The Black Dahlia Murder ($$) @ manhattan center

• 8pm: Efrim Manuel Menuck & Kevin Doria, Ornament @ murmrr

• 8pm: Yung Mayne x Luke present: Machine Girl, Michul Kuun (aka NAH), Sporting Life, Slauson Malone (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Queens New Music Festival, Night #3/6: Kinga Augustyn: 20/21 c Violin @ the secret theatre

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Falsa @ jalopy theatre // Falsa: Umer Piracha: vocals / Tom Deis: bass, harmonium / Roshni Samlal: tabla / Greg Foran: drums / Paul Arendt: Spanish guitar / Kenny Warren: trumpet

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Grim Streaker (Record Release), Cold Fronts, Big Bliss, Flexi (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: My Sins, Quaker Parents, Eyes of Love, Matt Bachmann @ [click thru, house]

• 8pm: Zachery Allan Starkey, Nite, Ghost Twin, Romantic Thriller @ brooklyn bazaar

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #4/8 @ the shed // ft. ~1mil ppl

• 8:30pm: The New Experience presents: Wendy Eisenberg, Jessica Pavone, Straw Pipes, James Brandon Lewis’ Unruly Notes, & more @ hart bar // JBL’s Unruly Notes: JBL / Jaimie Breezy Branch / Ava Mendoza / Luke Stewart / Warren G. Crudup III

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #3/5: Cook / Hughes / Smythe / Harris / Nicole Mitchell @ the stone // Jean Cook (violin) / Marika Hughes (cello) / Mitchell (flute) / Cory Symthe (piano) / Lisa E. Harris (vocals)

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): DAY SO FAR @ troost // Sarah Bernstein: vox, violin, keys & Stuart Popejoy: synth, keys, tracks

• 8:30pm (set #2/2): Vardan Ovsepian Chamber Ensemble (VOCE) ft. Dave Douglas @ the national opera center, scorca hall // Vardan Ovsepian: piano, composition / Dave Douglas: trumpet / Katisse Buckingham: flute / Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: viola / Artyom Manukyan: cello / Eric Sittner: bass / Diego Alvarez: percussion

• 9pm: Attias / Ortiz / Takeishi / Hébert @ lunàtico // Michaël Attias: alto saxophone / Aruàn Ortiz, piano / Satoshi Takeishi, drums / John Hébert,bass

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Michael Bisio & Avram Fefer (fb event) @ areté

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): DAY SO FAR @ troost // Sarah Bernstein: vox, violin, keys & Stuart Popejoy: synth, keys, tracks

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Arta Jēkabsone+ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jēkabsone –voice & compositions / Theo Walentiny –piano / Lucas Kadish –guitar / Hwansu Kang –bass / Connor Parks –drums / Zosha Warpeha –violin / Uta Habbig –violin / Kate Barmotina –viola / Julie Kim –cello

• 10pm: Human Time Machine w/ guest Emily Shanny (fb event) @ barbès

__________________________________

may 17 (fri)

• 1pm–9pm: BK Waterfront, Day #3/3: VERY J b2b Lucas Lee, Analog Soul, Justin Carter @ bklyn waterfront, 11 water st., bklyn

• 6pm: PopGun Presents + Rooftop Opening Weekend: Roy Ayers, Love Injection (Paul Raffaele & Barbie Bertisch) @ elsewhere

• 6pm (set #1/2): Queens New Music Fest, Nite #4/6: ÆON Ensemble @ secret theatre

• 7pm: UNIFORM, Wear Your Wounds, Blame God @ saint vitus

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Angelo De Augustine, Ada Lea, Renata Zeiguer (fb event) @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Rooftop Show: THICK, WILD YAKS (LP Release), Maggie Carson @ our wicked lady

• 7pm: DRINKING BIRD, Damon Smith, Allegra Kreiger, Melissa Weikart @ the owl // Drinking Bird: Eladio Rojas (drums) / Jacob Matheus (guitar) / Tree Palmedo (trumpet) 

• 7pm: AdHoc presents: Bars of Gold, LAPêCHE (fb event) @ el cortez

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Mulatu Astatke, Night #1/2 @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7:30pm: The Ear Spring Opening, Night #1/2 @ the ear // Vyczie Dorado, Sierra Ortega, Amanda Hunt & IV Castellanos, Muyassar Kurdi

• 7:30pm: Balún, Salt Cathedral (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Ethan Iverson Quartet (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Ethan Iverson -piano / Dayna Stephens -saxophone / Ben Street -bass / Eric McPherson -drums

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents: Glenn Echo, Eliza Edens, Katie Martucci, Jason Bemis Lawrence @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: Oneida, James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty, Reg Bloor @ littlefield

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Mary Halvorson (w/ Seymour, Mermer), Night #1/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Gabriel Seymour (bass) / Henry Mermer (drums)

• 8pm: Selected Truths Presents: John McCowen, Lu Wang, Berglind Tómasdóttir (w/ Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, Clint Mccallum), Matt Evans (w/ Eridan projections) @ de construkt

• 8pm: Lænz (EP Release), Charmaine Lee, Rena Anakwe, Octonomy, Anastasia Clarke, Raq Starr @ refuge arts

• 8pm: Body Of Intrigue, BP, Nathan Ivanco, Beton Tåge, Samual Akrom, Mike Sidnam, Dylan Marcheschi @ wonderville (fka spr)

• 8pm: Shogo Haraguchi (of GAIAMAMOO) & Chris LiButti, David Watson, Ivan Khilko & Cory O’Brien, Aaron Quinn @ le booty’s (lol) (dm him)

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Mr Twin Sister, Ava Luna, NAIMA (fb event) @ warsaw

• 8pm: Ensemble Échappé’s Sam Jones & Han Chen @ mise-en_place

• 8pm: Pants Exploder, DAD, The ’94 Knicks, PJoy @ pet rescue

• 8pm: APNM Presents: Amalgama @ st. peter’s chelsea // Works by Jan Krzywicki, Nina C. Young, Roger Trefousse, Carl Bettendorf, Hiroya Miura

• 8pm: Marina Rosenfeld & Ben Vida (Release Concert) @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: The Wealthy Catholics, The Johns, The Unders, Sreym Hctim @ alphaville

• 8pm (set #2/2): Queens New Music Fest, Nite #4/6: RAM: Consortium @ secret theatre

• 8pm: CUTIE, DUTY TO TO PURITAN, ANNA MONOXIDE, JOHNNY KILLMAN, NFL @ 444 club, 4 irving ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Mario Forte / Josh Dunn / Sammy Weissberg @ anyway cafe

• 8pm: seymour::dancecollective with Tiff Ortiz & more, Night #1/2 @ triskelion arts // Original dance work directed by Chafin Seymour, collab w/ Tyrone Bevans, Lena Engelstein, David Glista, Cameron McKinney, Anna Pinault, Sophie Sotsky, Kimiko Tanabe; live music includes Tiff Ortiz (w/ Chris Connors, Gabriel Zucker)

• 8pm: An evening of live coding & keyboard: Liveware @ areté // Shawn Lawson (graphics) / Michael Century (music) / Jeremy Stewart (processing using machine learning algorithms)

• 8pm: Sonic Barbecue 5: 8 bit aesthetic concert @ [dm host]

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Dehd (Record Release), Gustaf, Patio (fb event) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #4/5: Tomas Fujiwara / Patricia Franceschy / Nicole Mitchell @ the stone // Fujiwara (drums) / Franceschy (vibes) / Mitchell (flute)

• 8:30pm: Caleb Curtis / Ammann / Bates / Davis @ ibeam // Curtis – alto sax / Sebastien Ammann – piano / Michael Bates – bass / Jeff Davis – drums

• 9pm: Ayumi Ishito Album Release (fb event) @ nublu classic // Ayumi Ishito sax / Hajime Yoshida, guitar / Steve Brickman, keyboards / Yoshiki Yamada, bass / Carter Bales, drums

• 9pm: Cowgirl Clue (Record Release), Dreamcrusher, Nerve, DJ Delicate (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: T’nah, Amani Fela, Frank/ie Consent, Chocolate Brown, & more @ trevorshaus

• 9pm: Sofía Rei & JC Maillard present KETER from Masada Book 3 (CD Release) @ nublu classic

• 9pm: beautywork, Jacob Winans, Grout, X Harlow @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Ethan Iverson Quartet (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Ethan Iverson -piano / Dayna Stephens -saxophone / Ben Street -bass / Eric McPherson -drums

• 10pm: Berghain 09 Mix Release Party: Headless Horseman [Live], Vatican Shadow, Volvox, Becka Diamond @ basement ny

• 10pm: Gateway Opening Reception at Newtown Radio: FNV (Michael Magnan and JT Almon), Greem Jellyfish, & more @ newtown radio, 264 meserole st., bklyn

• 10pm: CCL, Call Super @ public records

• 10pm: Technofeminism: MOBILEGIRL, UMFANG @ bossa nova

• 11pm: Disco Tehran #16: Alsarah & the Nubatones, Tan Haw, & more @ baby’s all right // DJ Sets: Sticky Dojah, Dynoman, Will Shore, Mirza ft. Mamdos

__________________________________

may 18 (sat)

• 12pm: Ambient Cafe #1: Francis Harris + CCL @ public records

• 5pm: Queens New Music Fest, Nite #5/6: Nelson Ojeda presents the Music of José Luis Greco @ secret theatre

• 6pm: Anders Nilsson’s THE WHY! (w/ Ava Mendoza, Jeremy Carlstedt) @ barbès // Nilsson, guitar / Mendoza, electric guitar / Carlstedt, drums & electronics

• 6pm: Youngbloods presents: Hilşa (Cassette Release), Skeleton Zoo, Time Wharp, Bailey Hein @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Institute (Record Release), Nandas, Wetware, Twisted Thing @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Contemporaneous & Projeto Arcomusical @ littlefield // Works by Joanna Newsom (world premiere arrangement), Gregory Beyer, Zhou Long; world premieres by Elliot Cooper Cole, Alexis Lamb, Alhaji Bai Konte

• 7pm: Para\\el Performance Space presents: Rina Espiritu, Nick Morgan, Desiree Rucker, Tina Wang @ 104 meserole st., bklyn

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Nitzer Ebb, Liebknecht, Katie Rex (DJ) @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Hotel Neon, Christopher Tignor, Slow Meadow @ areté

• 7:30pm: BOT (Single Release), Kalbells, Erica Eso+ (fb event) @ the owl //Kalbells: Kalmia Traver, with Sarah Pedinotti / Angelica Bess / Dandy McDowell

• 7:30pm: Image Haze, A Tribute to Gretchen Bender’s So Much Deathless: Stuart Argabright’s Black Rain + Philip Vanderhyden, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith + Sean Hellfritsch (fb event) @ issue project room

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Jostein Gulbrandsen (w/ David Ambrosio, Dayeon Seok) @ bar next door

• 7:30pm: The Ear Spring Opening, Night #2/2 @ the ear // Jazz Coker, Arantxa Araujo, Máiréad Delaney, Sara Meghdari & Oya Damla

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Godwin Louis Presents: Global (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Godwin Louis -alto saxophone / Etienne Charles -trumpet / Aaron Goldberg –piano / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Jonathan Michel -bass / Charles Haynes (Chally Mikes) -drums

• 7:30pm: Queens New Music Fest, Nite #5/6: Kathleen Supové, Iktus Duo (KS fb event) @ secret theatre // Supové performs works by Paula Matthusen, Howie Kenty, John King, Jay Derderian, Richard Belcastro

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents: Cyndi Washburn, Bohemian Mule, Scott Bravo, Goldilocks, Starina @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: Keith Fullerton Whitman, Marcia Bassett / Ted Gordon / Jeffrey Perkins, Cecilia Lopez & Sandy Ewen, Camilla Padgitt-Coles (DJ) @ the schoolhouse, 330 ellery st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Skryptor (Record Release), Ava Mendoza, ESSi, bbigpigg @ ceremony224 // ESSi: Jessica Ackerley, Guitar, Vox, Effects & Rick Daniel: Drums, Effects, Synth

• 8pm: Community #1: Chen / Clarke / Gordon / McCowen / Wheeler / Ilgenfritz @ sunview luncheonette // Tania Caroline Chen, electronics / Anastasia Clarke, electronics / Sandy Gordon, percussion, objects / John McCowen, clarinets, recorders / Nathan Wheeler, electronics / James Ilgenfritz, bass

• 8pm: TAK ensemble Album Release & Label Launch @ university settlement speyer hall, 184 eldridge st., mnhtn // TAK ensemble: Laura Cocks, Flute / Marina Kifferstein, Violin / Carlos Cordeiro, Clarinet / Charlotte Mundy, Voice / Ellery Trafford, Percussion; ft. guest Meaghan Burke, cello // Works by Tyshawn Sorey, Erin Gee, Natacha Diels, David Bird, Ann Cleare, Ashkan Behzadi, Santiago Díez-Fischer

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Mary Halvorson (w/ Seymour, Mermer), Night #2/2 (fb event) @ happylucky no.1 // Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Gabriel Seymour (bass) / Henry Mermer (drums)

• 8pm: Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra & The New York Women’s Foundation present: Works by Hannah Selin, Deon Nielsen Price, Germaine Tailleferre, Fanny Mendelssohn @ bam fisher // Guest conductor: Corrado Valvo; soloists: Sylvia Kahan, piano; Eva Ding, flute; Chika Inoue, saxophone; Amber Evans, soprano; Christina Kay, soprano; Shannyn Rinker, soprano; Melanie Long, mezzo-soprano; Megan Schubert, mezzo-soprano; Elenna Sindler, mezzo-soprano 

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Irrevery, Mezzanine Swimmers, Catty, Women of the Night @ el cortez, the safari room

• 8pm: QUALIATIK + UNSEELIE Present: QUALIATIK (Music Video Release Party), CECILIA, Hex.sys, Crow Vendetta, & more @ refuge arts // DJ sets from Dasychira, 7038634357

• 8pm: Pearring Sound Music Series presents Instrumental Underground: Wolper & de Brunner, Ras Moshe Burnett Quintet, Pearring Sound Quartet @ mirror tea house // 8pm: Andrea Wolper & Claire de Brunner; 9pm, RMB Quartet: Ras Moshe Burnett / Sean Conly / Kyoko Kitamura / Anders Nilsson / Dan Kurfirst; 10pm, Pearring Sound Quartet: Jeff Pearring / Adam Caine / Ratzo Harris / Billy Mintz

• 8pm: Fetzig, Um, Galaxy Word, Jonas Read @ sixty sixth congress (fka coco sixtysix)

• 8pm: Stigma Unbound presents: Alex the Pole Twink, Death in Midwinter, Moss Heart, Stephanie Harps, Lethal Kit, Red from Support Ho(s)e collective, Rowan Rain @ trevorshaus

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Breathers, Cal Fish, Sparkle Motion, Jennifer Vanilla (DJ) (fb event) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Substitute Scene Records x Booked By Grandma present: Verdigrls (Record Release), Den-Mate, Anna Altman (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: seymour::dancecollective with Tiff Ortiz & more, Night #2/2 @ triskelion arts // Original dance work directed by Chafin Seymour, collab w/ Tyrone Bevans, Lena Engelstein, David Glista, Cameron McKinney, Anna Pinault, Sophie Sotsky, Kimiko Tanabe; live music includes Tiff Ortiz (w/ Chris Connors, Gabriel Zucker)

• 8pm: Zack., Privacy Issues, The Throat, Dalton Deschain & the Traveling Show, Briana Gregg Silberberg @ the glove

• 8pm: East Branch Tapes’ modular synth monthly: Dysonant, Mycelium, Koala T, AJ Halbrook @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Cash Registers, WWIX, High & Tight, Corominas @ the cobra club

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Mulatu Astatke, Night #2/2 @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #5/5: Funkish @ the stone // André ‘Dré Gló Lassalle (guitar) / Jared Nickerson (bass) / Calvin Gantt (spoken word) / Nicole Mitchell (flute)

• 9pm: Melting Point, Distort 909, & Renegadevirus Present: Unexist, Satronica, The Tyrant, Drvr, Lydo, Hatechild., Goodsafeperson @ 1227 fulton st., bklyn

• 9pm: MYSTERY LIGHTS, Dirty Fences, Future Punx @ music hall of williamsburg

• 9pm: Field Theory (Panayides, Vashlishan, Sabin, Ferber) (fb event) @ nublu classic // Matt Panayides, guitar / Matt Vashlishan, wind synth (EWI) / Bob Sabin, bass / Mark Ferber, drums

• 9pm: Veda Rays, a place both wonderful and strange, Shanghai Beach, Stairwell H, & more @ hart bar

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Jostein Gulbrandsen (w/ Ambrosio, Seok) @ bar next door

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Godwin Louis Presents: Global (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Godwin Louis -alto saxophone / Etienne Charles -trumpet / Aaron Goldberg –piano / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Jonathan Michel -bass / Charles Haynes (Chally Mikes) -drums

• 10pm: WRECKEDnyc: CEM, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith @ basement ny

• 10pm: Shyboi, False Witness, Rizzla @ nowadays

• 10pm: The Bunker: DJ NOBU, Dr. Rubinstein, Wata Igarashi, Derek Plaslaiko @ market hotel

• 10pm: Tamaryn, Ships in The Night, Frankie Teardrop (DJ set) @ littlefield

• 10pm: XMPZ presents: An-i, Cali Rose, vveiss, & more @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Amir Abdullah + Trus’me @ public records

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Jostein Gulbrandsen (w/ Ambrosio, Seok) @ bar next door

__________________________________

may 19 (sun)

• 2pm (set #1/3): Queens New Music Fest, Nite #6/6: Ju-Ping Song @ secret theatre

• 3pm: The Parlor Series: Michael Blake & Strings @ the landing // Blake / Erik Friedlander / Skye Steele / Guilherme Monteiro / Michael Bates, Bass / Rogerio Boccato

• 4pm: Mark Grusane + fatik @ public records

• 4:30pm: Communipaw, A Nave Espacial, Annie Hart @ union pool

• 5pm (set #2/3): QNMF, Nite #6/6: NakedEye Ensemble @ secret theatre

• 5:30pm: Anthony da Costa, Julia Easterlin @ mercury lounge

• 7pm (set #3/3): QNMF, Nite #6/6: Random Access Music @ secret theatre

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Gauci & Cooper-Moore, Heberer / McManus / Bates / Davis (alt fb event) @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm: Stephen Gauci (ts) & Cooper-Moore (p); 8pm: Thomas Heberer (tr) / Terrence McManus (g) / Michael Bates (b) / Jeff Davis (dr)

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Jessica Pratt, Joseph Shabason (fb event) @ the park church co-op

• 7:30pm: Vasko Dukovski, Concetta Abbate & Benjamin Engel, Wait Something’s Coming (Anna RG, Paul Wiancko, Grey McMurray) @ threes brewing

• 7:30pm: Period Bomb, GULL, Oof @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 7: Bergsonist & Jwords @ bar laika by e-flux

• 8pm: Mike McGinnis / Peter Apfelbaum / Allan Mednard (fb event) @ ibeam // McGinnis, saxophone, clarinet / Apfelbaum, piano, keyboards / Mednard, drums

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Radiator Hospital (Record Release), Big Nothing, Swanning, Quaker Wedding (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Melt The Band (Tour Return Show), BIGYUKI, Jelani Sei @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: New Berlin, Patti, Holy Wisdom LLC @ alphaville

• 8pm: Hocico, DJ Xris SMack, REPLI><CANT @ saint vitus

• 9pm: Davy Lazar, Hinton / Opsvik / Neufeld, Jimenez / Weseley / Mela @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Davy Lazar, trumpet & compositions; 10pm: Todd Neufeld, guitar / Eivind Opsvik, bass / Colin Avery Hinton, drums & perc; 11pm: Drew Wesely, guitar / Kenneth Jimenez, bass / Francisco Mela, drums

• 9pm: Sibling, Suckling, Negation, HSFB, Charmaine Lee, PC VI @ the glove

• 10pm: Fundraiser for 83, ft. Eartheater, Tripp Jones, Gia (DJ), & many more @ h0l0 // [GoFundMe] // DJS: Princess Peggie, GIA, HATECHILD., MoMa Ready, Pauli Cakes b2b She Marley Marl, NOBLE SPELL // HOSTS: Brytani Spearz, Connor Eitner, Archie Heath, 8Ball Community, Frank/ie Consent, PVSSYHEAVEN, Lindsay Dye

• 10pm: HHO: DJ AZF, CEM, Rachel Noon, + secret guest @ bossa nova

__________________________________

may 20 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Zach Swanson – bass / Michael Larocca – drums / Rodney Chapman – sax; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / David Leon – alto sax / Sandy Ewen – guitar / Stephen Boegehold – drums; 9pm Noa Fort – vocals / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums / Michaël Attias – alto sax / Kenneth Jimenez – bass; 9:45pm David Leon – alto sax / Sam Weinberg – tenor sax / Henry Fraser – bass; 10:45pm Michael Larocca – drums / David Tamura – tenor sax / Matt Gannon – guitar; 11:30pm Eli Wallace – keyboard, electronics / Andrew Smiley – guitar / Carlo Costa – drums

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Sharkswimmer (EP Release), Shadow Year, UV Rays, Pepto G (fb event) @ alphaville

• 7pm: Amber Evans & Mivos Quartet play Mamlok & more @ the national opera center // New Mivos: Olivia De Prato, violin / Maya Bennardo, violin / Victor Lowrie Tafoya, viola / T. J. Borden, cello; also ft. Amber Evans, soprano / Jon Clancy, percussion / Thomas Feng, piano / Francesca Ferrara, flute // Works by Ursula Mamlok, Nils Vigeland, Lukas Foss, Reiko Fueting, Jeffrey Mumford, Meilina Tsui

• 7pm: Elsa Nilsson Quartet @ 55 bar // Nilsson, flute / Jeff McLaughlin, Guitar / Alex Minier, Bass / Cody Rahn, Drums & Percussion

• 7:30pm: The Delegation Trio, Mok / Webber / Liberatore, Brandon Seabrook @ shapeshifter lab // The Delegation (trio): Gabriel Zucker, piano, vocals / Tal Yahalom, guitar / Alex D. Goldberg, drums; Lesley Mok, drums / Anna Webber, saxophone / Matteo Liberatore, guitar

• 7:30pm: VALES’ GHOST, Anna RG’s SHELL PIECE #1, Jason Kao Hwang @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave 2b, bklyn // VALES: Asa Horvitz & Carmen Rothwell, ft. AI-generated text from LUCAS / AI design by Seraphina Goldfarb-Tarrant / Jaxyn Randall, live electronics & processing / Bryan West, vocals / Esy Casey, lighting / David Bruin, dramaturgy consultation

• 7:30pm: Melissa Weikart, Amanda Ekery (w/ Allison Burik, Lim Yang, Andrew Boudreau) @ areté

• 8pm: Kelly Moran: Bloodroot, Origin (EP Release), Ultraviolet (fb event) @ roulette // Ultraviolet selections ft. video collaborations from Cassie McQuater, Juli Odomo, Ren Pan

• 8pm: False Harmonics #4: Peter Brötzmann & Heather Leigh, William Parker (fb event) @ pioneer works

• 8pm: Barre Phillips (Album Release) @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Santiago Leibson Trio (w/ Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Gregg Belisle-Chi’s Book of Hours (CD Release), .michael., Allegra Krieger @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Knitting Factory Entertainment x Move Forward Music Present: Slum Village, Josh Jacobs, Frank Knight @ knitting factory bklyn

• 9pm: Timo Ellis (Tape Release), Loner, Mr. Transylvania, Radio Shock, Timo Ellis, Borts Minorts, GULL, Duolingo, 2uarm, Sugarlife @ flowers for all occasions

• 10pm: Half Moon x BNCC: Auntie Starr, DJ Wawa, Ana Roman, Russell E.L. Butler @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

may 21 (tues)

• 6pm: Pool Benefit Series: Cohen/ Wallace/ Mattrey/ Wesely, Vertessen & Greene, Parmellee/ Cretella/ Larocca/ Rubinstein @ muchmore’s // Proceeds benefit RAICES, legal services for immigrant children, families, & refugees // CWMW: Ben Cohen, saxophones / Eli Wallace, synth / Joanna Mattrey, viola / Drew Wesely, guitar; Raf Vertessen, drums & Will Greene, guitar; PCLR: Dave Parmelee, drums / Chris Cretella, guitar / Michael Larocca, drums / Aaron Rubinstein, guitar

• 7pm: The Contingency Plan (Mindy Asher & Sean Statser) @ the players theatre //  Works by Leah Asher, Georg Nussbaumer, Osvaldo Golijoiv

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kevin Sun: The Middle of Tensions (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Sun, saxophone / Dana Saul, piano / Walter Stinson, bass / Matt Honor, drums

• 8pm (2 sets): Kate Gentile Quartet, Night #1/3 (fb event) @ ibeam // 3 sets performed during residency; night #1, sets i & ii // Jeremy Viner – clarinets & tenor sax / Matt Mitchell – piano, Prophet 6 & modular / Kim Cass – acoustic & electric bass / Kate Gentile – drums & compositions

• 8pm: Travis Laplante & Yarn/Wire: Inner Garden (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: SUSS, Chuck Johnson (fb event) @ union pool

• 8pm: Jonah Parzen-Johnson (Tape Release), Chris Crofton, Cole Kamen Green @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Cherch, Veronica Bianqui, Rose Blanshei, Ana Becker @ alphaville

• 8pm: Warren Benbow’s ‘Harmolodic Adventure’ Band (w/ Brandon Ross, Al MacDowell, Jay Rodriguez, Chris Theberge) @ nublu 151

• 8pm: Emily Rose, Hunny Ten, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez @ brooklyn bowl

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #1/4: Alexandria Smith w/ Schulmeister, Terrazas (fb event) @ the stone // Kathryn Schulmeister (bass) / Wilfrido Terrazas (flutes) / Alexandria Smith (trumpet)

• 9pm: Breathers, Water From Your Eyes, Not For You, PowerSnap, Mezzanine Swimmers @ the glove

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party, Ft. Kalun Leung @ barbès // Some combination / selection of: Leung, John Carlson, Kenny Warren, Peter Hess, Peter Stan, Tim Vaughn, Adam Dotson, Ken Bentley, Matt Moran, Chris Stromquist

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents PALE MOON TUESDAY: NO SWOON, Lavender Daughter, Space Guest, So Sensitive @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kevin Sun: The Middle of Tensions (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Sun, saxophone / Dana Saul, piano / Walter Stinson, bass / Matt Honor, drums

• 9:30pm: The Zappa Family Trust & AC Present: Ana Choired Taste @ the duplex, 61 christopher st., mnhtn // Vocalists include Mary Foster Conklin, John DiPinto, Lauren Lee, Katie Collins, John McMahon, Raphael D’Lugoff, Susan Tobocman, Mark Tolleson

• 10pm: Frendzone: Mike Bloom, Joelle S, Kellam Matthews @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Sewell / Cato / Yamamoto / Maron @ rockwood music hall, stage 2

• 10pm (2 sets): Adam Rogers / Hey / Lefebvre / Pelton @ the 55 bar

__________________________________

may 22 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists Series: Elijah Shiffer’s Special Trio (fb) @ bar next door // Shiffer, sax / Ben Rolston, bass / Vicente Hansen, drums

• 6:30pm: Say She She, Saint Mela, Color Collage @ the park church co-op

• 6:30pm: Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra CD Release (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // Meza / Wiesenberg / Ladin / Ogawa / Omura / Falcón / von Gutzeit / Sanders

• 7pm: 10 Years of Soup & Sound: Aruán Ortiz Trio (w/ Brad Jones, Satoshi Takeishi) @ soup & sound // Ortiz, piano / Jones, bass / Takeishi, drums

• 7:30pm: Ephemeral Collusion: gage of the boone, Alison Clancy, Jesse Perlstein’s Braided Sound, Motyka film (ft. azumi O E & Stacy Smith) @ the atrium // Braided Sound (graphic score + improv ensemble): Perlstein (vocals, field recordings), Jen Goma (vox, electronics), Marija Kovacevic (violin), Steve Goodwin (cello), Jamie Reeder (violin, vox)

• 7:30pm: Rooftop Show: NY Taps, Trash TV, Urges @ our wicked lady

• 8pm (2 sets): Kate Gentile Quartet, Night #2/3 (fb) @ ibeam // 3 sets performed during residency; nite #2, sets ii & iii // Jeremy Viner, clarinets, tenor / Matt Mitchell, piano, Prophet 6 & modular / Kim Cass, acoustic & electric bass / Gentile, drums, compositions

• 8pm: Joel Ross: Quartet & Parables (fb) @ roulette // Joel Ross 4tet: Ross, vibes, piano / Sergio Tabanico, tenor / Kanoa Mendenhall, bass / Craig Weinrib, drums; Joel Ross’s Parables: Ross, vibes / Immanuel Wilkins, alto / Maria Grand, tenor / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Kalia Vandever, trombone / Micah Thomas, piano / Rick Rosato, bass / Craig Weinrib, drums

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Stephen Haynes (fb) @ public records // Stephen Haynes, cornet / Dana Jessen, bassoon / Wendy Eisenberg, guitar, banjo, voice / Hank Roberts, cello, voice / Ben Stapp, tuba

• 8pm: Chris Howard, Stuart Jackson, Alexa Dexa @ the windjammer // Works by John Cage (incl. Music for Amplified Toy Pianos), Brian Ferneyhough, Alexa Dexa, Stuart Jackson, Ted Moore

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents Strings&Friends #6: Jasper Dutz, Milliger / Roland / Recabarren, Kill Monroe & AstroTurf Noise @ balboa // 8p: Dutz, horn/piano; 9p: Lior Milliger, horn / Larry Roland, bass / Rodrigo Recabarren, drums; 10p Kill Monroe & AstroTurf Noise: Sam Day Harmet, mandolin / Sana Nagano, violin / Zach Swanson, bass

• 8pm: Techno Allah, MR. TRUELOVE, Arman, Food Corps, & more @ the glove // Techno Allah, MR. TRUELOVE, JOHNNY KILLMAN, I HATE IT HERE, ARMAN, FOOD CORPS, wetmore (DJ), DJ SURPRESSTHEDAMAGE, Strong Person (Visuals)

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Quelle Chris (Record Release), billy woods (Record Release), Shrapknel (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Ela Minus, Grace Ives, Tabby Wakes, Dominic Sen @ baby’s all right

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #5/8 @ the shed // ft. ~1mil ppl

• 8:30pm: Gerstein/ Mattrey/ McCowen/ Moffett, Ali/ Foster/ Cecilia Lopez/ Wallace, Friedman & Shreves (fb) @ areté // Ben Gerstein, trombone / Joanna Mattrey, viola / John McCowen, bass clarinet / Joe Moffett, trumpet; Sean Ali, bass / Michael Foster, saxophones, objects / Cecilia Lopez, synth / Eli Wallace, piano; Spencer Friedman, acoustic guitar & Ryan Shreves, acoustic guitar

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #2/4: Alexandria Smith w/ Schulmeister, Dante, Greenstone, Del Tredici (fb) @ the stone // Kathryn Schulmeister (bass) / Nina Rosalind Dante (voice) / Madison Greenstone (clarinets) / David Aguila (Synth) / Michael Larocca (drums, percussion) / Alexandria Smith (trumpet)

• 9pm: MONO, Emma Ruth Rundle (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg

• 9pm: Marty O’Reilly & OSO, Isaac Gillespie (fb) @ mercury lounge

• 9pm: Thousands Of Dead Gods presents: KJOSTAD, COTERIES, JACKSON-PRATT, IMMINENT DEATH, SAFETY FILM, ROACH (DJ) @ hart bar

• 10pm: Distrikt1 2yr: VTSS (Discwoman), The Dag, Lychee, Ne/Re/A @ bossa nova

• 10pm: New Vague City Presents Nihilum: Unexpected, Madonna Whore, & more (fb) @ nublu 151 // Unexpected: KiNo / Marla Turner / Tim Wheeler / El Freeko / Gianni Pipoli / Petar / On Ka Davis & more

__________________________________

may 23 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: RVBY MY DEAR (Album Release), Isador, Wet Leather, Tiff Ortiz (fb) @ bowery electric

• 7pm: Brooklyn College Sonic Arts Festival: Nate Wooley, Ava Mendoza (fb) @ leonard & claire tow center for the performing arts

• 7pm: Aron Namenwirth Birthday Bash @ 166th n. 12th st., bklyn // Kane & Sprecher, Gauci & Ewen, Plaks / Ras Moshe / Galaganov, Namenwirth / Chapman / Swanson / Panikkar, Loggia / Stafford / Gerbracht / Kane

• 7pm: Ayman Fanous & Joe Morris @ suny health sciences center, bklyn

• 7pm: Sulaco, Replicant, Thætas, Aeviterne @ gold sounds

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Overall’s TIME CAPSULE w/ Craig Taborn (fb@ jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Wayne Horvitz & Sara Schoenbeck, Hank Roberts Trio (w/ Sacks, Sperrazza) @ the owl

• 8pm (2 sets): Kate Gentile Quartet, Night #3/3 (fb) @ ibeam // 3 sets performed during residency; nite #2, sets ii & iii // Jeremy Viner, clarinets, tenor / Matt Mitchell, piano, Prophet 6 & modular / Kim Cass, acoustic & electric bass / Gentile, drums, compositions

• 8pm: Blank Forms Presents: Kevin Drumm, Hoffman Estates (fb) @ brooklyn music school // Hoffman Estates: Loren Connors / Alan Licht / Joshua Abrams / Chad Taylor / Ken Vandermark

• 8pm: Charlotte Greve & Wood River, Noah Garabedian Quartet, Grey McMurray (fb) @ nublu classic // 8pm Charlotte Greve & Wood River: Greve, saxophone, voice, keys / Keisuke Matsuno, guitar / Simon Jermyn, bass / Jason Nazary, drums; 9pm Noah Garabedian Quartet: Peter Apfelbaum, tenor saxophone / Carmen Staaf, piano / Jimmy Macbride, drums / NG, bass

• 8pm: Deradoorian, M. Geddes Gengras / Greg Fox / Grey McMurray (fb) @ public records

• 8pm: Kit Fitzgerald & Peter Gordon, ft. Russom & more (fb) @ roulette // Kit Fitzgerald, live video / Peter Gordon, composer, piano, saxophones, synthesizer / Gavin Rayna Russom, modular synthesizer, processing / Max Gordon, keyboards, trumpet / Michaël Attias, saxophones / Eve Essex, alto saxophone, piccolo, electronics / Mustafa Ahmed, congas, percussion / Tom Chiu, violin / Peter Zummo, trombone

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv presents: Simon Nabatov Trio (w/ John Hêbert, Gerald Cleaver) @ 244 rehearsal studios

• 8pm: DR. ODD presents Rhythmic Provocateurs: Daniel Carter / Damon Banks / Dave Miller / On Ka’a Davis @ troost // Carter, trumpet, saxophones / Banks, electric bass / Miller, drums, percussion / On Ka’a Davis, electric guitar

• 8pm: Greg Ward’s Rogue Parade, James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty (fb) @ nublu 151 // RP: Ward, Alto Sax / Matt Gold, Guitar / Dave Miller, Guitar / Matt Ulery, Bass / Quin Kirchner, Drums; JBL, Tenor Sax & Val Jeanty, SoundChemist

• 8pm: PILE, CHEW, PELICAN MOVEMENT (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8:30pm: Eli Greenhoe (Album Release), Tiny Gun, Underorder, Dirty Bird @ the footlight // Eli Greenhoe w/ Gabriel Zucker / Eva Lawitts / Chris Krasnow / Zack O’Farrill / Adam O’Farrill; Tiny Gun: Kat Lee / Daniel Durst / Zane West / Michael Beckett; Underorder: Gabriel Zucker / Dan Kleederman / Connor Parks; Dirty Bird: Christie Belanger / Melissa Escudero / Natasha Thweatt / Nick Katz / John Crisan / Greenhoe / Blake Suben

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #3/4: Alexandria Smith: BRASS (fb) @ the stone // Caroline Miller / David Taylor / David Aguila / Annie Lemieux / Alexandria Smith / Ivan Trujillo / Rachel Housle

• 9pm: Salt People (Album Release), Dave Scanlon’s Counting No. 2, Mike Kolb+ @ the glove // Counting No. 2: Scanlon / Alena Spanger / Lydia Velichkovski / Weston Minissali / Rob Lundberg / Jessica Pavone

• 9pm: RADIO WONDERLAND (LIVE) & more @ rose gold

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Overall’s TIME CAPSULE w/ Craig Taborn (fb@ jazz gallery

• 11pm: BODY 2 BODY: (DJ sets) motiv-a, Extol, (hybrid sets) January Hunt, Roleplay (analog PlayPlay) (fb) @ h0l0

__________________________________

may 24 (fri)

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Jitwam (Album Launch), David Marston / Brie Zozula / Aquiles Navarro, Flowmingos, Willy Soul [DJ Set] (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Joe Morris / Yasmine Azaiez / Jeremiah Cymerman @ areté

• 7pm: Left Bank Magazine 5th Anniversary Party: Poppies, VAMANOS, New Myths, Animal Show, Fat Heaven @ our wicked lady, rooftop

• 7pm: Pecas, Goo, Deep Sea Peach Tree, Greetings (fb) @ bowery electric

[LINEUP CHANGE] • 7pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Stove, Pet Fox, Fern Mayo, Horror Movie Marathon (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Cornelius Dufallo: Silence and Memory (Music & Discussion) (fb) @ national sawdust // Cornelius Dufallo (violinist, composer), Ittai Shapira (violinist, composer), Emir Gamsız (pianist, composer), Joseph LeDoux (neuroscientist, composer), psychoanalyst Ruth Oscharoff (psychoanalyst), The Amygdaloids (Colin Dempsey & LeDoux)

• 7:30pm: Toebow (LP Release), Elbows, Boio (fb) @ nublu 151

• 7:30pm: LPR Presents: Robert Earl Thomas, Zachary Cale, Quicksilver Daydream (fb) @ union pool

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Miles Okazaki: Trickster (fb@ the jazz gallery // Okazaki, guitar / Matt Mitchell, piano / Anthony Tidd, bass / Sean Rickman, drums

• 7:30pm: Bradley Eros w/ the Shattered Glass Trio (Masami Tomihis, Muyassar Kurdi, Crystal Penalosa), Keiko Uenishi & Joe Milutis @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Zeena Parkins / Ryan Sawyer / Mette Rasmussen, Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Multiform House Show: Louna Dekker-Vargas, Devin Kelly, Edgcomb & Landers, Rowden / McCowen / Moffett @ [dm hosts] // Louna Dekker-Vargas: flute & voice; Devin Kelly: poetry; Aaron Edgcomb, percussion & Erin Landers, dance; Zach Rowden, bass / John McCowen, contrabass clarinet, recorder / Joe Moffett, trumpet

• 8pm: Either/OR + Korean Gugak musicians Gamin & DoYeon Kim @ tenri cultural institute // Open score works by Gamin, Cornelius Cardew; notated music by Yoon-Ji Lee // Performers: Gamin, Piri, Saenghwang / DoYeon Kim, Kayageum / Vasko Dukovski, Clarinets / Mariel Roberts, Cello / Richard Carrick, Electric Guitar

• 8pm: Matt Bauder’s Hearing Things, Shilpa Ray @ c’mon everybody // HT: Bauder, tenor / JP Shlegelmilch, keys / Ava Mendoza, guitar / Vinnie Sperrazza, drums

• 8pm: Sick Head, Hairspray Queen, Junta, H.B.I.C. @ bohemian grove [dm 4 address]

• 8pm: Katy Rea, Sean Henry, Pynkie, Star 80 @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Sandcatchers (fb) @ barbès

• 8:30pm: Smith Residency, Night #4/4: Alexandria Smith: QUINTET (fb) @ the stone // Billy Martin (drums, percussion) / Alexandria Smith (trumpet) / Kieran McAuliffe (electric guitar) / Kathryn Schulmeister (bass) / Caroline Miller (sample, voice)

• 8:30pm (2 sets): The Mara Rosenbloom Trio ft. Mela (fb) @ ibeam // Rosenbloom, Piano & Composition / Sean Conly, Bass / Francisco Mela, Drums

• 8:30pm: David Zheng Group (fb) @ williamsburg music center // Zheng, piano, compositions / Niklas Lukassen, Bass / Phil McNeal, Drums / Peter Enriquez, Guitar / Alfredo Colón, EWI, Saxophone / Joy Elysse, Voice

• 8:30pm: Nautics, Scarves, Go Outside, Semetery @ [dm hosts for address]

• 8:30pm: Cheex, Tuff Sunshine, Isolation Society, The World’s Greatest Detective @ gutter bar

• 9pm: Dead Tenants, Spring Breeding, Chaser, Sunk Heaven, Adam Markiewicz @ the glove

• 9pm: Sannety, Jahiliyya Fields, i_like_dog_face, Spreaders, Mike Sidnam, DJ Massextinction @ hart bar

• 9pm: Melting Point #8: Total Freedom, Julien Andreas, Skyshaker, Moma Ready, Ben Ritz {Live}, Channel 63 vs. Grooming, & more @ market hotel // 100% of proceeds to Al Otro Lado // & more = Hatechild., Goodsafeperson, Joselo, Ren G, Jane Angmar, Cecila, Anitra, Cotton, DJ Delicate, Murderpact, Thanks God, Cole Carter

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Miles Okazaki: Trickster (fb@ the jazz gallery // Okazaki, guitar / Matt Mitchell, piano / Anthony Tidd, bass / Sean Rickman, drums

• 10pm: Four Tet, Ben UFO, Anthony Naples, UMFANG @ knockdown center

• 10pm: STAUB: Luke Slater, Irakli, Caleb ESC, Adrestia @ basement ny

• 10pm: Leon Vynehall, DJ Sanna & Swisha @ nowadays

• 10pm: GIA, Adam X @ bossa nova

• 10pm: Ansome, Le1f (DJ Set), Rachel Noon, Word of Command (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 11pm: Sebastian Mullaert (Live) (fb) @ national sawdust

• 12a (2 sets): SPACEPILOT feat. Torsten De Winkel (fb) @ nublu classic // Spacepilot: Elias Meister / Joe Hertenstein / Leo Genovese (keys, synths)

__________________________________

may 25 (sat)

• 11am–7pm: Wastecrew Party: Kenny Ahrens Memorial Show & Second Chance Animal Rescue Benefit @ tompkins square park

• 1pm: Homage to a Happy Man: Celebrating Jonas Mekas @ the poetry project // ft. Now We Are Here Band (Matt Cole, Jonathon Haffner, Jennifer Harris, Kirk Knuffke, Panagiotis Mavridis, Dalius Naujo, Raha Raissnia, William Shore, Kenny Wollesen) & more

• 2pm: Joseph Jarman Memorial: Lifetime Visions Orchestra & more @ roulette

• 5pm: Memorial Day Show: Big Hiatus (mems Anura, Hey Exit, Painted Faces +), Chorty Hartle, Kate Mohanty, Hard Job, Moderns @ skinny apt

• 5pm: DJs Toru Izumida, Yuri Mizokami, Joe Kobayashi, Driver Twothreefive @ synesthesia

• 6pm: Anders Nilsson’s Outer Space Caravan (w/ Griffin, Attias, Filiano) @ barbès // AN, guitar, compositions / Stephanie Griffin, viola / Michaël Attias, alto / Ken Filiano, bass

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Akinyemi, Nic Hanson Music, THOMAS (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Austin White, Federico Balducci & Nathan Hewitt, mmurmoons, Dysonant @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Fifteen.pm presents: Greem Jellyfish Single Release @ 182 ave c, mnhtn

• 7pm: AdHoc Pres: NOIA (Record Release), Raia Was, Autre Ne Veut (DJ) (fb) @ h0l0

• 7pm: Sjostrom’s The Wind w/ live score by Black Lodge @ film noir cinema // Black Lodge: Geoff Gersh, guitar & Steve Blanco, bass

• 7pm: The Gil Evans Orchestra (Album Release, Evans Bday) @ the cutting room

• 7pm: Gustaf, Nyssa, Hennessey, & more @ saint vitus

• 7pm: 25 Years of Mercury Lounge: The So So Glos, BODEGA, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands, & more (fb) @ mercury lounge

• 7:30pm: GORPLORD presents RIGHT ON! #4: Billy McShane, Aguila / Greenstreet / Dreiblatt / Strauss, Falcón / Gregorio / Swanson / Truijillo @ the record shop, 360 van brunt, bklyn // AGDS: David Aguila: Trumpet / Morgan Greenstreet: Drums / Noah Dreiblatt: Tenor Saxophone / Evan Strauss: Bass; FGST: Leonor Falcón: Violin / Guillermo Gregorio: Clarinet / Zachary Swanson: Bass / Juanma Trujillo: Guitar

• 7:30pm: Dave Douglas & Elan Mehler Sextet, ft. Dominique Eade @ turtle bay music school // Dave Douglas, trumpet / Elan Mehler, piano / Dominique Eade, vocals / John Gunther, reeds / Simon Willson, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Joe Martin Quartet (fb@ the jazz gallery // Joe Martin -bass / Mark Turner –saxophone / Kevin Hays -piano / Kendrick Scott -drums

• 8pm: Barre Phillips / Emilie Lesbros / Mat Maneri, Hank Roberts Sextet (fb) @ ibeam // Lesbros: Voice / Maneri: Viola / Phillips: Double bass; Hank Roberts Sextet: Roberts: Cello, Composition / Brian Drye: Trombone / Dana Lyn: Violin / Mike McGinnis: Clarinet, Soprano Sax / Jacob Sacks: Piano / Vinnie Sperrazza: drums

• 8pm: 2019 New York Electronic Art Festival Opening: Lea Bertucci, Mario Diaz De Leon, Colin Marston (fb) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression, Program 18: Dan Gitlin & John Blonde, While We Still Have Bodies, Obliquity @ mirror in the woods // WWSHB: Michael Foster / Ben Gerstein / Sean Ali / Flin van Hemmen; Obliquity: Craig Douglas & Anthony Bearse

• 8pm: Tokyo Underground Night: Coppé, Uhnellys, Takuya Nakamura, azumi O E, Willard Morgan + Ideal Orkestra, Marc Urselli @ ideal glass studio

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Zeena Parkins (w/ Ryan Sawyer, Mette Rasmussen), Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: bbigpigg, Spring Breeding, ESSi, RadioShock, Alex C @ rubulad

• 8pm: Michael Bisio / Kirk Knuffke / Fred Lonberg-Holm @ michiko rehearsal studios // Bisio (Bass) / Knuffke (Cornet) / Lonberg-Holm (Cello)

• 8pm: Sotto Voce, Erostratus, Echo Moth @ alphaville

• 8pm: The Jamie Baum Septet+ @ the cell

• 8pm: panSonus @ mis-en_place // Works by Chris Cerrone, Lei Liang, Bethany Younge, Sarah Hennies, Jakob Bragg, Anahita Abbasi

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Chaos Chaos, Palberta, Carroll (fb) @ market hotel

• 8pm: Frands, Gesserit, Lily Mao, Cassidy Dawn Graves @ rough trade nyc

• 8pm: Califone, Allegra Krieger @ littlefield

• 8pm: Walter Lure & The Waldos, Gnarcissists, The Deal is Haruhiko Ohshima., The Trash Bags @ coney island baby nyc

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #6/8 @ the shed // ft. ~1mil ppl

• 9pm: Liturgy, LEYA, Brandon Lopez @ the glove

• 9pm: Tyler Blanton / Helio Alves Group @ lunàtico // Tyler Blanton, vibraphone / Helio Alves, piano / Tiago Michelin, drums / Eduardo Belo, bass

• 9pm: Dannee, Mongaif, Kount Spacey, Moon Kissed @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Joe Martin Quartet (fb@ the jazz gallery // Joe Martin -bass / Mark Turner –saxophone / Kevin Hays -piano / Kendrick Scott-drums

• 10pm: Susanne Bartsch x Dreamhouse Productions Presents: KUNST, w/ Amber Valentine, A Village Raid, Mazurbate, Pauli Cakes, DJ She Marley Marl, & more (fb) @ elsewhere, hall & loft

• 10pm: Juju & Jordash (Live), Francis Harris @ public records

• 10pm: The Revolution vol.39: Michael Sarian & The Chabones, Natie, Sami Stevens and The Man I Love (fb) @ national sawdust

• 10pm: 999999999, Fabrizio Lapiana @ basement ny

• 11pm: TRANSUDE pres: SADAF, Epic B, Joey Labeija, Fried Plantano + @ h0l0

• 11:30pm: Andrew Schiller’s Iron Mandibles (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // David Leon, alto / Kevin Sun, tenor / Yuhan Su, vibraphone / Schiller, bass, compositions / Matt Honor, drums

__________________________________

may 26 (sun)

6pm: Jonathan Chen & Gamin @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Lior Milliger Quartet (fb) @ areté // Milliger / Santiago Leibson / Sean Conly / Jeremy Carlstedt

• 7pm: Brian Prunka (w/ Benjamin Gallina, Philip Mayer) (fb) @ barbès

• 7pm: Piano Duos: Georgia Mills & Daniel Schreiner @ shapeshifter lab

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Bryan & the Varks (fb@ the jazz gallery // Bryan Copeland -bass / Fabian Almazan -piano / Chris Dingman -vibraphone / Jesse Lewis -guitar / guest Kenny Wollesen -drums

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents: What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Boom Vang, Chubb’s Wooden Hand, Anna Grace @ 66th congress, 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Craig Taborn / Ches Smith / Mette Rasmussen @ 244 rehearsal studios

• 8pm: D. Treut (Record Release), Yoko Forever, Cuneiform @ jarontiques, 295 meserole, bklyn // BYO-bbq & drinks start 6:30pm

• 8pm: Ocean’s Roar 900 Drums (Bryan Eubanks, Todd Capp, Che Chen), Matt Sutton & David Watson @ troost

• 8pm: Patti, Speck, Gold Dime, Flexi @ alphaville

• 8pm: Misanthropic Aggression, Mörder, Orthopedic Cranial Enclavement @ lucky 13 saloon

• 8pm: Hank Roberts Sextet @ the lethe lounge // HR6tet: Roberts: Cello, Composition / Brian Drye: Trombone / Dana Lyn: Violin / Mike McGinnis: Clarinet, Soprano Sax / Jacob Sacks: Piano / Vinnie Sperrazza: drums

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolia presents: Darsombra, Dirty Churches, Ala Muerte (Bianca Luna) @ ceremony224 // Darsombra: Brian Daniloski & Ann Everton; Dirty Churches: Rachel Blackwell / Jesse Gelaznik / H. Leon Harris

• 8pm: Johnny Scuotto, Heavy Birds, DJ Julia Cummings @ berlin nyc

• 9pm: Brainplan Records Presents: Bentley Control, Vilde Chaye, Sandy Ewen, Zun Alak @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Coppé (ft. Marc Urselli & Keith Witty), Uhnellys, MJ12 (fb) @ nublu classic // MJ12: Percy Jones / Stephen Moses / Chris Bacas / David Phelps

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Bryan & the Varks (fb@ the jazz gallery // Bryan Copeland -bass / Fabian Almazan -piano / Chris Dingman -vibraphone / Jesse Lewis -guitar / guest Kenny Wollesen -drums

• 10pm: Mark Ernestus [ Rhythm + Sound ], RB (fb) @ public records

• 10pm: Ciarra Black, Wav Dwgs, Dariius, Bergsonist @ mood ring

[MOVED/POSTPONED to 5/27] • 11pm: QUALIATIK DJ residency (fb) @ h0l0

__________________________________

may 27 (mon)

• 5pm: State of Emergency: a NYIC benefit concert (fb) @ areté // Ft. the katie bishop ensemble, Felicia Chen, Amal El-shrafi, Melinda Faylor, Daniel Felsenfeld, Amanda Gookin, Howard Kenty, Sunny Knable, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, The Parhelion Trio, Bahar Royai, Kathleen Supové, Randy Woolf

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Haybaby (Record Release), A Deer A Horse, Shark?, The Royal They (fb) @ alphaville

• 7pm: Goldfeather (Album Release), Ted Hearne, Modern Diet, Mediaqueer, IVT (DJ set) @ baby’s all right

• 7pm: Fleshcrawl, Backslider, Endorphins Lost, Hummingbird Of Death & more @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Small Wonder, Plateau Below, Good Looking Friends (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Reality Delay presents: Sugarlife, Weak Signal, David First & David Watson, Bryan Eubanks & Todd Capp, & more @ max fish

• 7:30pm: Aaron Wolff & Lana Suran @ areté

• 8pm: Jeff Davis Band @ ibeam // Tony Malaby (tenor sax) / Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) / Russ Lossing (piano) / Eivind Opsvik (double bass) / Jeff Davis (drums, vibes, compositions)

• 8pm: Amphora presents: Likes, Pleasure System, Jack Whitescarver, Shiner @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Lina Tullgren, Market, Youbet @ the glove

• 8pm: Prima Primo, A Place Both Wonderful and Strange, Social Circle, & more @ wonderville (fka spr)

• 8pm: QUALIATIK, Cecilia, Sharp Veins @ the lot radio

• 9pm: Anders Nilsson Group @ lunàtico // Nilsson, guitar / Dave Ambrosio, bass, bata / Satoshi Takeishi, drums, percussion

• 10pm: Danae Greenfield’s EP Release Show (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // Greenfield / Jacob Matheus / Rob Taylor / Jongkuk Kim

• 11pm: Prawit Siriwat Trio (w/ Daniel Durst, Abel Tabares) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2

__________________________________

may 28 (tues)

• 7pm: Attias & Friends Residency: Michaël Attias / Tony Malaby / Ben Gerstein / Kenny Warren @ barbès

• 7pm: Music Now!: Zodiac Saxophone Quartet, All Praises Duo, Angela Morris Trio @ the brooklyn commons, 388 atlantic ave, bklyn // 7pm, Zodiac Saxophone Quartet: Charles Waters, Alto Sax / Lee Odom, Soprano Sax / Claire Daley, Baritone Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett, Tenor Sax; 8pm, “All Praises Duo”: Daro Behroozi, Reeds & Dan Kurfirst, Percussion; 9pm, Angela Morris Trio: Angela Morris, Tenor Sax / Dustin Carlson, Guitar / Scott Colberg, Bass

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Haruomi Hosono, Night #1/2 ($$) @ the gramercy theatre

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Björk: Cornucopia, Night #7/8 ($$$) @ the shed // ft. ~1mil ppl

• 8pm: The InBetweens, Ava Mendoza, Benjamin Lee + Strings (Pavone, Swafford, Arnold) @ threes brewing // The InBetweens: Mike Gamble, guitar / Noah Jarrett, bass / Conor Elmes, drums & cymbals; Benjamin Lee & string trio: Lee, banjo, guitar, compositions / Jessica Pavone, viola / Tom Swafford, violin / Brent Arnold, cello

• 8pm: S.E.M. Ensemble: Ostrava Influences & Initiatives @ 321 e. 73rd st., mnhtn // Video & discussion at 6pm, concert 8pm // Works by Alvin Lucier, Lucie Vítková, Earle Brown, Christian Wolff, Anna Heflin, Petr Kotik

• 8pm: María Grand: Sextet Work for Ghost Ensemble (fb) @ roulette // Amani Fela, vocals / María Grand, tenor saxophone / Kanoa Mendenhall, bass / Savannah Harris, drums / Fay Victor, vocals / Kalia Vandever, trombone

• 8pm: Baby’s presents: KALPA TRIO (Greg Fox, Randall Dunn, Angel Deradoorian), Zen Mother, Timelost, JW Francis @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Vinnie Sperrazza/ Angelica Sanchez/ Michael Formanek, Adam Kolker/ Pablo Menares/ Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: Gorgeous, Lunch, Pepto G, Power Pose @ alphaville

• 8pm: Carnegie Hill Concerts presents: Conrad Harris, Joshua Modney, Eric Wubbels play Catherine Lamb @ church of the advent hope // Harris, Violin / Modney, Violin / Wubbels, Piano

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: LIGHT ASYLUM, Korine, ZAH (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Duboule/Kanzler/Dickens, VF DUO + Michael Foster (fb) @ ibeam // DKD: Marius Duboule, guitar / Simon Kanzler, electronics, live processing / Deric Dickens, drums, percussion; VF DUO + Foster: Gregor Vidic, saxophone / Nicolas Field, drums / Foster, saxophone

• 8:30pm: Caine Residency, Night #1/5: Uri Caine: Trio (fb) @ the stone // Uri Caine (piano) / Drew Gress (bass) / Ben Perowsky (drums)

• 9pm: Guillermo Klein @ lunàtico // Klein, piano & voice / Martin Sued, bandoneon / Chris Cheek, saxophones / Leo Genovese, keyboards / Matt Pavolka, bass / Rodrigo Reca, drums

• 9:30pm: Dave Ross Group (w/ Rob Mitzner, Dimitry Ishenko) @ the parkside lounge

• 10pm: NWD: Keanu Orange, Antpuke, _miss_305_, Get Face, Divoli S’vere @ bossa nova

__________________________________

may 29 (weds)

• 5–10pm: Twin Shadow, Day Cart, Wig-Wam (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop

• 7pm: Zorn’s Stone Commissioning Series Presents: Ingrid Laubrock (w/ Hannaford, Pluta, Modney) (fb) @ national sawdust // Laubrock, saxophones, composition / Marc Hannaford, piano / Sam Pluta, electronics / Josh Modney, violin

• 7pm: Live Composition Festival: Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble, Letter of Marque Theater Co., Walter Thompson Orchestra, Night #1/2, w/ Human Time Machine @ gemini & scorpio // HTM: Brian Shankar Adler, Ned Haweeli, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker, Jake Landau, Anna Wray // SAPE: Leese Walker, Rob Henke, Rolf Sturm, Nolan Kennedy, ft. Bryce Payne, Jim Whitney, Bohdan Hilash, Eric John Eigner // LoMTCo: Adam Huff, Amanda Roberts, Bryce Payne, Lea Marie Heller, Marie Karcher, Montana Lampert Hoover, Nolan Kennedy, Sam Day Harmet, Sarah Cornelia, Scarlet Maressa Rivera // WTO: Rob Henke, Michaël Attias, Christopher Washburn, Rolf Sturm, Gil Selinger, Sam Day Harmet, Steve Rust, Andrea Pryor, Hollis Headrick, Jennifer Rahfeldt, Nolan Kennedy, Nicole Poole, Leese Walker, Walter Thompson

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents: Gabriel Cabezas & Aizuri Quartet (fb) @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Dani Rev, Big Wish (Shode Non), The Convincing Actor, Breakaway (fb) @ h0l0

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Haruomi Hosono, Night #2/2 ($$) @ the gramercy theatre

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Monder / Malaby / Waits (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Tony Malaby, saxophones / Ben Monder, guitar / Nasheet Waits, drums

• 7:30pm: Ephemeral Collusion: Sindy Butz, The Fugu Plan & azumi O E, Jarvis Earnshaw @ the atrium

• 7:30pm: DBP x OWL Party #4: Death By Piano, CLEBS, Dat Menace, DJ No Surrender @ our wicked lady, rooftop

• 7:30pm: Tapeandcdrecords presents Avant Mic: Aaron Shapiro & Jaimie Branch Duo, Mouthed Wounds, E. Mezuxie, & more @ caffeine underground // Aaron Shapiro & Jaimie Branch Duo, E. Mezuxie, Bright Brown, Husks, Champagne Sequins, Johan Colii, Whote

• 7:30pm: Ian St Pe (Black Lips) Mail The Horse, Mary Vision (fb) @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Reality Delay presents: Nate Wooley & Mette Rasmussen, Electroputas, Skydiver, James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty @ max fish

• 8pm: EARS OPEN: Brandon Ross Phantom Station (w/ Graham Haynes, Stomu Takeishi, Hardedge) @ public records

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Clucas/Costa/Warren, Vidic & Field @ balboa // 8pm: Gregor Vidic, sax & Nicolas Field, drums; 9:15pm: Dan Clucas, cornet / Carlo Costa, percussion / Kenny Warren, trumpet

• 8pm: Amber Evans & Neil Beckmann @ st. john’s in the village

• 8pm: Dane, .k (of Jelani Sei), Carlos Truly, Amani Fela @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Simon Joyner and the Ghosts, Magical Lily Band, Dark Tea @ alphaville

• 8pm: Andrew Fox (Album Release), Sabine Holler (fb) @ nublu 151 // Andrew Fox Band ft. Dave Harrington / Attis Clopton / Danny Meyer / ANG LOW / Samer Ghadry / William Shore, & more

• 8pm: Jerome Sabbagh / Mark Turner / Joe Martin / Johnathan Blake @ bar bayeux // Sabbagh: saxophone / Turner: saxophone / Martin: bass / Blake: drums

• 8pm: Pale Ramon, Skyes, K. Marie Kim (fb) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Caine Residency, Night #2/5: Uri Caine: TRIO @ the stone // Uri Caine (piano) / Mark Helias (bass) / Ben Perowsky (drums)

• 8:30pm: The Baffler presents: Xenia Rubinos, Public Practice, Blood Club (fb) @ murmrr // Panel at 7pm

• 9pm: Thousands of Dead Gods presents: Shredded Nerve, Zaïmph, Ploughshare, Stroker, Scant, Arab Dad (DJ) @ apt 202 [dm hosts, fb link or insta @thousandsofdeadgods]

• 9pm: WEYES BLOOD, Jackie Cohen (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg

• 9pm: Vibratitos (Kenny Wollesen, Oscar Noriega, Jeong Lim Yang) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Queen of the Scene presents: Sooner, Absent City (Release Show), Irrevery, Shop Talk @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Monder / Malaby / Waits (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Tony Malaby, saxophones / Ben Monder, guitar / Nasheet Waits, drums

• 9:30pm: 25 Years of Mercury Lounge with: Baths, Pictureplane (fb) @ mercury lounge

• 9:30pm: Mira Stroika (w/ Gabriel Lit, Justin Hines) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, st.3

• 10pm: pure immanence xxxiv: pure immanence, olga, lawrence lee @ bossa nova

__________________________________

 may 30 (thurs)

• 7pm: Live Composition Fest, Night #2/2: Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble, Letter of Marque Theater Co., Walter Thompson Orchestra, Billy Martin++ @ gemini & scorpio // SA: Leese Walker, Rob Henke, Rolf Sturm, Nolan Kennedy, Bryce Payne, Jim Whitney, Bohdan Hilash, Eric John Eigner // LoMTCo: Adam Huff, Amanda Roberts, Bryce Payne, Lea Marie Heller, Marie Karcher, Montana Lampert Hoover, Kennedy, Sam Day Harmet, Sarah Cornelia, Scarlet Maressa Rivera // WTO: Thompson, Henke, Michaël Attias, Christopher Washburn, Sturm, Gil Selinger, Harmet, Steve Rust, Andrea Pryor, Hollis Headrick, Jennifer Rahfeldt, Kennedy, Nicole Poole, Walker // BM+: Martin, Sturm, Felipe Wurst, Thompson, Harmet, Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Selinger, Zach Swanson, Tyler Luppi, Henke, Bobby Spellman, Attias, Stefan Zeniuk, Headrick, Steve LaRosa

• 7pm: N O W Strings Attached, Night #1/2: Nadav Lev & Vasko Dukovski, Yonatan Gutfeld: In Exile Even In His Room, Tal Gur: Mind Crossing @ spectrum // Nadav Lev (guitars) & Vasko Dukovski (clarinet); Y. Gutfeld: Ori Bernstein’s poetry sung by Yonatan Gutfeld / Dan Azoulay (video animation); Tal Gur: Jasmin Avissar (Choreography and dance), Laszlo Benedek (dance), Daniel Rein (piano), David Freeman (drums)

• 7pm: PopGun pres: Lady Lamb, Katie Von Schleicher, Alex Schaaf (fb) @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Onesie (Release), Early Riser, Desert Sharks, Sharp Shadows @ gold sounds

• 7pm: FV Residecy: Fay Victor sings Ornette Coleman (w/ Darius Jones, Sean Conly) (fb) @ the 55 bar // Victor, vocals / Jones, alto saxophone / Conly, double bass

• 7pm: Fissure, Chaste, Vaso Constriction @ 66 congress (fka coco 66), 66 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Shawn Lovato’s Cycles of Animation (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Shawn Lovato, bass / Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone / Brad Shepik, guitar / Santiago Leibson, piano / Chris Carroll, drums

• 7:30pm: The Hum: Doe Paoro & Little Kruta, Amy Ahn (fb) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: CAS presents: Marty Ehrlich Lineage Trio, Bop Kabbalah+Voices @ church avenue sessions // MEL3: Ehrlich, clarinets, saxophones, flutes / Jerome Harris, guitar, voice / Michael Bates, bass; BK+V: Ty Citerman, guitar, compositions / Judith Berkson, vocals / Sara Serpa, vocals

• 7:30pm (bill #1/2): Collide-O-Scope Music Presents: Christopher Bailey, Lou Bunk, Molly Hess, Margaret Anne Schedel (fb) @ areté

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Child Abuse, Enablers, Isolation Society @ el cortez

• 8pm: Brian Krock’s Liddle (Album Release), Carline Davis’ ALULA (fb) @ nublu 151 // ALULA: Davis, alto sax, compositions / Matt Mitchell, Prophet synth, electronics / Dan Weiss, drums; LIDDLE: Krock, alto sax, clarinet, compositions / Mitchell, Fender Rhodes, electronics / Olli Hirvonen, electric guitar / Simon Jermyn, electric guitar / Marty Kenney, bass / Steven Crammer, drum set

• 8pm: Alejandro Flórez Quartet (w/ Dan Blake, Satoshi Takeishi, Jose Davila), Adam Caine & Nick Lyons (fb) @ scholes st. studio // AF 4tet: Flórez, guitar, compositions / Dan Blake, saxophone / Takeishi, percussion / Jose Davila, tuba; Caine, guitar & Lyons, saxophone

• 8pm: The Austerity Program (Record Release), Dälek, PYRRHON, Nordra (Monika Khot) (fb) @ union pool // The Austerity Program: Thad Calabrese, bass & Justin Foley, vox, guitar; PYRRHON: Doug Moore, Vocals / Dylan DiLella, Guitars / Erik Malave, Bass / Alex Cohen, Drums

• 8pm: The Stone Series presents: Erik Friedlander @ russ & daughters cafe, 127 orchard st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Origami Ghosts (Album Release), Shadow Year, Kung Fu Crimewave, Robot Princess @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: The Jinns, Horse Girl Energy, BOIO @ max fish

• 8pm: Matt Bachmann, C.F. Watkins, Jaye Bartell, Laura Loriga @ alphaville

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Pink Siifu, Maxo, Fly Anakin, JADALAREIGN (DJ) (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: The Black Black, A Very Special Episode, I AM THE POLISH ARMY, Power Pose @ the gutter

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Samarth Nagarkar / Shankh Lahiri / Rohan Prabhudesai @ jalopy theatre // Nagarkar, vocals / Lahiri, tabla / Prabhudesai, harmonium

• 8pm: Angel + Dren, Youth Yamada, Yume, Mars Motel, Sundaes, Loona Dae @ pianos

• 8pm: free cake for every creature [Final Show], Yours Are the Only Ears, 2nd Grade (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Caine Residency, Night #3/5: Uri Caine plays John Zorn’s Masada Book of Angels (fb@ the stone // Uri Caine (piano)

• 9pm: RVG, Rips, People’s Court (fb) @ mercury lounge

• 9pm: Obstacle, Vision Flight, Darling, Big Scary Indian @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Bonnie Baxter, James K, Sporting Life, Solo Termite, salvia boyz @ the glove

• 9pm: TRUE EAST (Dan Lehner, Ran Livneh, Zack O’Farrill) (fb) @ nublu classic // Lehner, trombone / Ran Livneh, bass  / O’Farrill, drums

• 9pm (bill #2/2): Ricardo Gallo (fb) @ areté

• 9pm: Trouble With Kittens, Greek Judas @ niagara

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Shawn Lovato’s Cycles of Animation (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Shawn Lovato, bass / Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone / Brad Shepik, guitar / Santiago Leibson, piano / Chris Carroll, drums

• 10pm: Honeytrap + Gengis Don & the Empire play Kendrick Lamar @ arlene’s grocery

• 10pm: Black Flamingo 4 yr Anniversary: DJ Sanna x Forever Jung (Get Physical) @ black flamingo

• 11pm: The Free Nationals ft. Maurice “Mobetta” Brown & Special Guests @ nublu 151

• 11pm: discakes presents SUBMUNDO: Cotton, Jasmine Infinity, She Marley Marl, Pauli Cakes, & more @ trevorshaus

__________________________________

may 31 (fri)

• 6pm: Houndsteeth, Damon Smith, Eli Greenhoe @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: N O W Strings Attached, Night #2/2: Mariel Roberts & Nadav Lev, Ofer Pelz, KILLDEER, Ronen Shai & Guy Barash @ spectrum // Pelz: w/ Matan Gover / Roberts / Lev; KILLDEER: Guy Barash & Nick Flynn

• 7pm: Bikini Kill, Palberta (fb) ($$) @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: New York Guitar Festival: A Celebration of Memphis Minnie, ft. Fantastic Negrito, Kaia Kater, Rafiq Bhatia, Amythyst Kiah @ the greene space at wnyc/wqxr

• 7pm: OHYUNG, SHEER CURTAINS, SHADOW MONSTER, BROTRON @ guacuco

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: L7 Official, Le Butcherettes (fb) @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Matt Mitchell & Ches Smith play Mitchell’s Fiction (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Mitchell, piano & Smith, drums

• 7:30pm: confluss, Christopher Adler & Andrea Violet Lodge @ mise-en_place

• 7:30pm: STRANGE FEST: Holy Vulture, Emily Weekes, Moon Kissed, XK Scenario, Bug Fight, The Living Strange (fb) @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Korean Traditional Music: gamin / Minkyung Park / Sangmi Kang @ crs // gamin (piri & saenghwang) / Park (haegeum) / Kang (gayageum)

• 7:30pm: Ensemble Ipse pres: Margaret Lancaster @ the crypt at church of the intercession

• 7:30pm: Andrea Christie (with Erin Heisel & The Parhelion Trio) @ greenwich house music school

• 7:30pm: Night Powers, London Plane, CityGirl @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Brian Chase’s Drums & Drones, Dylan A. Marcheschi @ sunview lunchnet

• 8pm: The Stone Series: TREDICI BACCI, Night #1/2 (fb) @ happylucky no1 // Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci: Sami L. Stevens, Voice / Peter Moffett, Drums / Jesse Heasly, Bass / Leia Slosberg, Flute / Daniel Pencer, Clarinet / Tree Palmetto, Trumpet / Buddy Greene, Tenor Saxophone / Lucy Hollier, Trombone / Abby Swidler, Violin / Ludovica Burtone, Violin / Abigale Reisman, Violin / Joanna Mattrey, Viola / Alec Watson, Keyboards / Aaron Edgcomb, Vibraphone / Hanes, Guitar & Compositions

• 8pm: Sumari 3 (CD Release), The Music of William Parker @ michiko rehearsal studios // Sumari 3: Jack DeSalvo: guitar / Hilliard Greene: Bass / Tom Cabrera: drums, percussion / Matt Lavelle: Horns; Music of William Parker: Charles Waters, Alto / Dan Clucas, cornet / Lavelle, horns / DeSalvo, guitar / Greene, bass / Cabrera, drums

• 8pm: Gimme Radio Presents: Slough Feg, Sanhedrin, Eternal Black @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Haram, Headsplitters (LP Release), Mati, Sleasse @ el cortez

• 8pm: Holy People, Frank/ie Consent, Cal Fish, UOS, L’iat, Thesan Pollyanna, Dome Theater, DJ Bazooka Mane @ the glove

• 8pm: Shadow Year (EP Release), Big Bliss, Darkwing, Henry Something @ the palace [dm hosts for address]

• 8pm: Basement Dwellers Presents: Field Goal, Puddle Splasher, Superbloom, The Daizeez @ alphaville

• 8pm: Siren Sounds Pres: Las Rosas (Release), Big Eyes, Wooing (fb) @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Urs Leimgruber, solo & w/ Jessica Pavone @ ibeam

• 8:30pm: Caine Residency, Night #4/5: Uri Caine: TANGO @ the stone // Caine, piano / Mark Feldman, violin / Agustin Uriburu, cello / Julien Labro, bandoneon / Pablo Aslan, bass

• 9pm: Annie Chen Quintet (fb) @ nublu classic // Chen, vocals, compositions / Alex LoRe, alto saxophone / Marius Duboule, guitar / Mat Muntz, bass / Deric Dickens, drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Matt Mitchell & Ches Smith play Mitchell’s Fiction (fb) @ the jazz gallery // Mitchell, piano & Smith, drums

• 10pm: QUALIATIK & UNSEELIE present: QUALIATIK (EP Release), Eartheater, Deli Girls, SWAN MEAT, YATTA, & more (fb) @ h0l0 // DJs: Itsï, TRNSGNDR/VHS, Princess Peggie, Octonomy, UNSEELIE

• 10pm: Tommy Four Seven (Album Tour), Silent Servant, Katie Rex @ basement ny

• 10pm: Mike Simonetti, Justin Strauss, Kalexis @ bossa nova

• 11pm: Azari, Jessy Lanza (DJ), Ciarra Black b2b Sheepshead + Rinsed: Material Witness, Dan Wender @ elsewhere, zone one & loft

• 11pm: The Spectrum presents: Daughter + DJs A Village Raid, QUEST?ONMARC, Michael Magnan, GIA, Dj Help @ market hotel