may 2020

always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
gofundme or paypal to donate (thnx!)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

may 1 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Will Greene, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Baptista Residency, Night #4/5: Tongues (Eduardo Bello, John Lee, Gil Oliveira, Felipe Hostings, Cyro Baptista) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EB, bass / JL, guitars / GO, drumset / FH, accordion / CB, percussion

__________________________________

may 2 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Will Greene, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Baptista Residency, Night #5/5: Banquet of the Spirits plays Masada: John Zorn’s The Book Beriah @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Brian Marsella, piano / Jason Fraticelli, bass / Cyro Baptista, percussion / Tim Keiper, drums

__________________________________

may 3 (sun)

__________________________________

may 4 (mon)

__________________________________

may 5 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Serpa Residency, Night #1/5: Sara Serpa & André Matos @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SS, voice & AM, guitar

__________________________________

may 6 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Serpa Residency, Night #2/5: Sara Serpa Trio +1 (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Erik Friedlander, Angelica Sanchez) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SS, voice / IL, sax / EF, cello / AS, piano

__________________________________

may 7 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Serpa Residency, Night #3/5: Sara Serpa: Intimate Strangers (w/ Rei, Johnson, Naqvi, Surprise Guest) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SS, voice / Sofia Rei, voice / Aubrey Johnson, voice / Qasim Naqvi, modular synth / Surprise Guest, piano

__________________________________

may 8 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Ikue Mori, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Serpa Residency, Night #4/5: Sara Serpa & Ran Blake @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SS, voice & RB, piano

__________________________________

may 9 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Ikue Mori, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Serpa Residency, Night #5/5: Sara Serpa & Ran Blake @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SS, voice & RB, piano

__________________________________

may 10 (sun)

__________________________________

may 11 (mon)

__________________________________

may 12 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Ned Rothenberg Residency, Night #1/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

may 13 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Ned Rothenberg Residency, Night #2/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

may 14 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Ned Rothenberg Residency, Night #3/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

may 15 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Brandon Lopez, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ned Rothenberg Residency, Night #4/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

may 16 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Brandon Lopez, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ned Rothenberg Residency, Night #5/5 @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

may 17 (sun)

__________________________________

may 18 (mon)

__________________________________

may 19 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #1/4: Nicole Mitchell: Trio (w/ Susie Ibarra, Calvin Gantt) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // NM, flute, electronics / SI, percussion / CG, spoken word

__________________________________

may 20 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #2/4: Nicole Mitchell & Emilio Solia @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // NM, flutes & ES, piano

__________________________________

may 21 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #3/4: Nicole Mitchell: Trio (w/ Coco Elysses, Cornelius Eady) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // NM, flutes / C. Elysses, didley bo, percussion / C. Eady, poetry, guitar, percussion

__________________________________

may 22 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Simon Hanes, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mitchell Residency, Night #4/4: Nicole Mitchell: Trio (w/ William Parker, Pheeroan Aklaff) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // NM, flute / WP, bass / PA, drumset

__________________________________

may 23 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Simon Hanes, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

__________________________________

may 24 (sun)

__________________________________

may 25 (mon)

__________________________________

may 26 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Chadbourne Residency, Night #1/5: Eugene Chadbourne & Kresten Osgood @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EC, guitar & KO, drums

__________________________________

may 27 (weds)

• 8:30pm: Chadbourne Residency, Night #2/5: Eugene Chadbourne: Quartet (w/ Kresten Osgood, Jah-Rohm Parker Wells, Jeb Bishop) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EC, guitar / KO, drums / JPW, bass / JB, trombone

__________________________________

may 28 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Chadbourne Residency, Night #3/5: Eugene Chadbourne: Trio (w/ David Licht, Jah-Rohm Parker Wells) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EC, guitar / DL, drums / JPW, bass

__________________________________

may 29 (fri)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Mark Feldman, Night #1/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Chadbourne Residency, Night #4/5: Eugene Chadbourne: Quartet (w/ David Licht, Jah-Rohm Parker Wells, Jeb Bishop) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EC, guitar / DL, drums / JPW, bass / JB, trombone

__________________________________

may 30 (sat)

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Mark Feldman, Night #2/2 @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Chadbourne Residency, Night #5/5: Eugene Chadbourne: The Sunwatchers, the Three Characters project @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // EC, guitar / Jim McHugh, electric guitar, phin / Jeff Tobias, alto saxophone, bass clarinet / Peter Kirwin, bass / Jason Robera, drums

__________________________________

may 31 (sun)