november 2018

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

november 1 (thurs)

• 6pm: Federico Balducci, Dom Minasi, Juampy Jaurez, David Tamura, Daniel Lawrence, David Shane Smith @ h0l0

• 6pm: WAY OUT! w/ sullivann, GORPLORD, Daniel Carter / Rose Tang / Nathan Repasz / Larry Roland @ muchmore’s

• 6:30pm: Outpost Fundraiser with William Basinski @ outpost artists resources

• 7pm: P0st-H0l0(Ween): ∞ Radar ∞ @ h0l0 // SOLAR APEX, SILK WORM performing Bottom Bride, DROUGHT SPA, WAXY TOMB, SYRINX

• 7pm: Planetarium: Stud1nt DJing and Laraaji Performing Live @ nowadays

• 7pm: Curelight Wounds, SleaphingDreaming, Plight, Watergh0st @ el cortez

• 7pm: Peer Reviewed- S I G G R A P H in the late 90’s @ panoply performance laboratory

• 7pm: King Buffalo, The Golden Grass @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Loon’s Groove w/ Mike Swells, Olga & Mike ETC @ elsewhere loft

• 7:30pm (set #1) : Lim Yang Quintet @ the jazz gallery // adam kolker– tenor sax / michael attias– alto sax / nick sanders– piano / lim yang– bass / jesse simpson– drums

• 7:30pm: Tiny Gun Album Release w/ Rvby My Dear, Drug Bug @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Carol McGonnell & Isabel Gleicher @ saint peter’s church

 7:30pm: William Matheny, Nathan Xander, The Ferdy Mayne @ coco 66

• 7:30pm: B-Side: duendita, Hosted by Queen GodIs @ 647 fulton

• 8pm: Charlie Looker, Patrick Higgins, MV Carbon, Hunter Hunt-Hendrix @ the footlight

• 8pm: a.e. randolph presents: Nathaniel Morgan’s Shy Bully, Eric Trudel Solo @ balboa // 8pm: Nathaniel Morgan’s Shy Bully: Nathaniel Morgan – Saxophone / Ellen O’Meara – Synthesizer / Jessica Pavone – Bass / Jason Nazary – Drums

• 8pm: Elliott Sharp: IrRational Music @ roulette

• 8pm: Steve Gunn Residency Night #2, w/ Loren Connors, Alan Licht @ union pool

• 8pm: WITH: Works by Annea Lockwood, Ashley Fure, Felipe Lara, Wadada @ issue project room // Annea Lockwood: Becoming Air (2017) – Nate Wooley (trumpet); Ashley Fure: Library on Lightning (2018) – Rebekah Heller (bassoon) / Brandon Lopez (double bass) / Nate Wooley (trumpet); Felipe Lara: Metafagote (2015) – Rebekah Heller (bassoon); Wadada Leo Smith: Red Autumn Gold (2018) – Wadada Leo Smith & Nate Wooley (trumpets)

• 8pm: Madeline Kenney, TMBOY, Lou Tides @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Big Winner premiere: Andrew Fox, Dave Harrington, Zenizen (solo) @ coney island baby

• 8pm: Majetic (Record Release), Showtime Goma, Arch Ares @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Laser Background Ep Release w/ Maneka, Gobbinjr, Potted Plant @ the glove

• 8pm: GDFX, Ami Dang, Trevor, Lachane and Reaches @ secret project robot

• 8pm: The Twilight Sad, Yohuna @ elsewhere

• 8pm: PFT: Veda Rays, Korine, Blood Blush, Lacey Spacecake @ hart bar

CANCELED • 8pm: Nicole Yun, Charles Bissell @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: e-flux Satellite Series: C. Spencer Yeh @ bar laika

• 8:30pm: Louie Belogenis Residency: Art of the Duo, with Matthew Shipp @ the stone

• 9pm: Aaron Burnett & the Big Machine @ williamsburg music center // Aaron Burnett tenor sax / Godwin Louis alto sax / Carlos Homs piano / Nicholas James Jozwiak bass / Kush Abadey drums

• 9:30pm (set #2) : Lim Yang Quintet @ the jazz gallery // adam kolker– tenor sax / michael attias– alto sax / nick sanders– piano / lim yang– bass / jesse simpson– drums

__________________________________

november 2 (fri)

• 5pm: 2018 Electrobrass Conference, Day 1 @ brooklyn college center for computer music // performances, demos, etc. by John Baylies, Brian Wolff, Ryan Holsopple, & more

• 6pm: eyes of love, straw pipes, sieve (phl), inspect element @ nyu torch club

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #12: underorder duo, Wsabi Fox, Alena Spanger (spectrum link) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Prophecy Fest (Day 1): Völur, Kayo Dot, Xasthur, Novembers Doom @ the knitting factory

• 7pm: Haiti’s Day of the Dead: Fèt Gede @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Matterhorn’s Uzumati Release Party @ nublu // 8p – The Rick Parker Bian Tai Quartet featuring Michaël Attias (s), Simon Jermyn (b), and Kate Gentile (d); 9p – Dan Meinhardt’s Outset featuring Tony Glausi (tp), John Sims (b), and Peter Manheim (d); 10p – Matterhorn featuring John Blevins (tp), Drew Williams (bc), Olli Hirvonen (gt), Jesse Bielenberg (bs), Nathan Ellman-Bell (dr)

• 7pm: Windhand, Satan’s Satyrs @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Experiments in Opera presents Modularias: Works for voice & modular synthesizer by Cady, Dewar, La Barbara, Sankaram @ the flea theater

• 7pm: The body, the movement and the room @ grace exhibition space

• 7:30pm (set #1): Jaleel Shaw Images Project @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw w/ Lage Lund on guitar, Lawrence Fields on Piano, Joe Martin on Bass, Kush Abadey on Drums

• 7:30pm: The Red Hunting Cap, The Thirds, Blue Spruce, Vital Collision @ the nest

• 7:30pm: Sound Underground album release: ‘Power of Three’ @ lethe lounge

• 7:30pm: Gloop, Half Human, Gorgeous, High Pony @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Emma DeCorsey *EP Release* w/ Echo Moth, American Anymen, Jessica Ackerley @ gutter bar

• 8pm: Grassi/Broche/Sanchez/Filiano // Cooper Moore – Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Adi Meyerson Band @ the dimenna center for classical music // Adi Meyerson / Camila Meza / Godwin Louis / Glenn Zaleski / E.J. Strickland

• 8pm: Heaters (Record Release), Garcia Peoples, Rhyton @ alphaville

• 8pm: Harvestworks Inside Presents: Solos by Merche Blasco and Mark Cetilia @ issue project room

• 8pm: Lime Rickey International’s Unstoppable @ the invisible dog art center

• 8pm: Replicant, Oxalate, SFOS, EATEN, The Pant, Triple Cripple @ lucky 13 saloon

• 8pm: Tune-Yards + U.S. Girls @ knockdown center

• 8pm: Alec K. Redfearn, Ed Askew Band, Heroes of Toolik @ magick city

• 8pm: The L Train Shutdown Nightmare + Club Transit @ club transit

CANCELED • 8pm: Sunny Slopes, The Listeners @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Louie Belogenis Residency: Flow Trio (Belogenis, Joe Morris, Charles Downs) with Joe McPhee @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Curse Mackey, Autodrone, Meviu§ @ ceremony224

• 8:30pm: moses patrou & the brooklyn dive bombers @ bar lunàtico // Moses Patrou- vocals, keys / Kenneth Bentley-bass / Matt Carrillo-Sax / Matt Chertkoff-guitar / Diego Voglino-drums

• 9pm: Aguapanela Mami w/ Cegua + HBIC @ flowers for all occasions

• 9pm: NO SIGNAL [A Farewell] @ signal

• 9pm: The Checkout presents: Thiefs + BigYuki @ nublu

• 9:30pm (set #2): Jaleel Shaw Images Project @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw w/ Lage Lund on guitar, Lawrence Fields on Piano, Joe Martin on Bass, Kush Abadey on Drums

• 10pm: Shadow Play: Masquerade @ refuge arts // SEARMANAS, TEMPLE OV SATURN, AI LIN, SERPENT IN A STRAIGHT LINE, MYTHOPOETIC ASTROLOGY ++ / INSTALLATION (JORDAN SINCLAIR)

• 11pm: Awesome Tapes From Africa, special guest DāM-FunK (DJ Set) @ elsewhere

• 11:55pm (k midnight): Future Fridays, Episode X: RARE DM, Future Punx @ alphaville

__________________________________

november 3 (sat)

• 11am: 2018 Electrobrass Conference, Day 2 @ brooklyn college center for computer music // day-long conference w/ performances, demos, etc. by 1k people, including Sam Wells, Aaron Janik, Ben Neill, Douglas Levin, David Baylies, Bill Pritchard,  Justin McAdara

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #9: Dina Maccabee & Eli Crews! @ flowers for all occasions

• 3pm: Julius Eastman’s Symphony No. II Restored: Talk & Performance (by Adam Tendler, Luciano Chessa) @ mannes school of music

• 3pm: 14th-Century Avant-Garde @ the met cloisters

• 3pm (1st performance): Experiments in Opera presents Modularias: Works for voice & modular synthesizer by Cady, Dewar, La Barbara, Sankaram @ the flea theater

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl residency w / Eivind Opsvik and Ryan Ferreira @ pete’s candy store

• 6pm: Carried on Both Sides: Closing Performance by Daniel Neumann @ knockdown center

• 6pm: Anthony Coleman / Henry Fraser / Francisco Mela Trio @ barbès

• 6pm: Prophecy Fest: 1476, Year of the Cobra, Crowhurst, Eye Of Nix, Alcest @ the knitting factory

• 7pm: The Giraffes, Cinema Cinema, Glockabelle @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Christoph Cox Book Release, ft. Maria Chavez & Jake Meginsky @ the kitchen

• 7pm: The Orb (30th Anniversary Celebration), Logan Takahashi @ elsewhere

• 7pm: New York Jazz Stories (& Music!) with Andrew Cyrille & David Haney @ joe’s pub // David Haney telling stories, with a sound track by Andrew Cyrille, Adam Lane, Jorge Sylvester, Nora McCarthy

• 7pm (2nd performance): Experiments in Opera presents Modularias: Works for voice & modular synthesizer by Cady, Dewar, La Barbara, Sankaram @ the flea theater

• 7:30pm: PIANO REQUIRED FESTIVAL (DAY 1): MARCELO TRIO / ROSENBLOOM TRIO / DZURINKO DUO @ ibeam // 8:00pm Alexis Marcelo Trio: Alexis Marcelo – Piano / Devin Brahja Waldman – Alto Saxophone / Malik Washington – Drums; 9:00pm Mara Rosenbloom Locus Trio: Mara Rosenbloom – Piano / Ken Filiano – Bass / Michael Wimberly – Drums; 10:00pm Virg Dzurinko Duo: Virg Dzurinko – Piano / Ryan Messina – Trumpet

• 7:30pm (set #1): Jaleel Shaw Images Project @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw w/ Lage Lund on guitar, Lawrence Fields on Piano, Joe Martin on Bass, Kush Abadey on Drums

• 8pm: A/V Night at Demoplex: Ryan Soper, RE + Akaliko, Matthew D. Gantt, Jenn Grossman @ 109 meserole, bklyn

• 8pm: New Revolution Arts 35 @ 7 stanhope st., bklyn // 8 pm–Cataclysmic Commentary: Eli Wallace, Ben Cohen, Dave Miller; 8:45 pm–Jamara Wakefield (poetry); 9 pm–Pyeng Threadgill; 10 pm–Joanna Mattrey presents paintings; 10:15 pm–Carlo Costa & John McCowen

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Alex Levine Trio, Alberto Turra Trio @ scholes st. studio // Alex Levine Trio: Alex Levine, Stephen Boeghoeld, Ben Rolston

• 8pm: Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags @ market hotel

• 8pm: String Trio of New York + Florez<>Gallo @ soup & sound

• 8pm: Lime Rickey International’s Unstoppable @ the invisible dog art center

• 8pm: The L Train Shutdown Nightmare + Club Transit @ club transit

• 8pm: Carmen Staaf / Jeff Davis / Ben Holmes @ barbès

• 8:30pm (set #1): Sacks / Attias / Doxas / Rothwell / Sperrazza play Monk & Motian @ cornelia st. // Jacob Sacks – piano / Michael Attias – alto saxophone / Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone / Carmen Rothwell – bass / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

• 8:30pm: Louie Belogenis Residency: Twice Told Tales, with Tony Malaby, Eivind Opsvik, Billy Mintz @ the stone

• 9pm: Noah Rott Quartett @ spectrum // Ambrose Getz – Vocals / Almog Sharvit – Bass / Jake Shandling – Drums / Noah Rott – Piano

• 9pm: Upper Wilds, Mock Identity, Katiee @ union pool

• 9pm: Necrotic Society, Strawberry Fistcake, The Z.G.s, Winter Wolf @ the cobra club

• 9:30pm (set #2): Jaleel Shaw Images Project @ the jazz gallery // Jaleel Shaw w/ Lage Lund on guitar, Lawrence Fields on Piano, Joe Martin on Bass, Kush Abadey on Drums

• 10pm (set #2): Sacks / Attias / Doxas / Rothwell / Sperrazza play Monk & Motian @ cornelia st. // Jacob Sacks – piano / Michael Attias – alto saxophone / Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone / Carmen Rothwell – bass / Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

• 10pm: XMPZ, stud1nt, su baykal, syanide @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Bugs and Rats with PC Worship, Dog, Trigger, Ashcan @ secret project robot

• 11pm: Dennis Ferrer, Yuksek, Richard Fearless, The Carry Nation, Jacques Renault (Elsewhere Anniversary) @ elsewhere

__________________________________

november 4 (sun)

• 3pm: Black Forum @ moma ps1

• 3pm: FreeJazz Sundays: James Brandon Lewis / Val Jeanty @ the clemente

• 4:40pm: Sarah Bernstein @ 440 gallery

• 5:30pm: SPECTRUM RZEWSKI FESTIVAL, Night 1: Corey Hamm, Anthony de Mare, Michael Noble @ spectrum // The People United Will Never Be Defeated; Corey Hamm, piano • Lost and Found; Anthony de Mare • “Bells,” from Dreams II; “Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues,” from North American Ballads; Michael Noble, piano • I’m Still HereDe Profundis; Anthony de Mare, piano

• 6pm: Outskirts Ep 11: Eli Wallace / Ben Cohen Duo, Sandy Ewen, ~*Secret Thing*~ idk @ 254 schenck ave

• 6pm: RADIO I-CHING DUO (ANDY HAAS & DON FIORINO), DAVID GROLLMAN / AL MARGOLIS / LUCAS BRODE @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Deaven, Ntu, MIIV, Jessica Howard, Abby T., Atlas @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Sediment Club 10 Year Anniversary Show @ the glove // Sloppy Jane, Guerilla Toss, Sediment Club, Boy Harsher

• 7pm: Feminist Counterpoint: Thalia and Her Sisters (concert 3 of 4) @ bar thalia

• 7pm: Sunday Service: Martohardjono Presents Megan C. Barton, Salomé Egas, Aviva Jaye, Benjamin Lundberg Torres Sánchez @ knockdown center

• 7pm: Kiki Curated: With Golf Lexapro, Shybaby, Kirsten Izer + More @ h0l0

• 7:30pm:PIANO REQUIRED FESTIVAL (DAY 2): JAXEN, LIEBOWITZ / LYONS, COOPER-MOORE @ ibeam

• 7:30pm: Shadow Year, The Rareflowers, Andy Cook(MN), Johnny Dynamite @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Roofers Union, Boio, Scott James, Quiet Luke @ coney island baby

• 7:30pm: Joanna Sternberg, Matt Puckett, milkymaze @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Horse Torso w/ Needle Driver and Alien Trilogy @ secret project robot

• 8pm: UnCaged: Sonatas and (New) Interludes @ mannes school of music // Angélica Negron, Eleonor Sandresky, Justin Hines, and Danny Felsenfeld play John Cage

• 8pm: TC Superstar / Jackie Mendoza / Wet Mut / Flossed in Paradise @ alphaville

• 8pm: Cheem / Harrison Lipton / Bobby Woody / Marcela Avelina @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Mortuary Mx, Garroted, Azanigin, Unholy Spirits, Raven of Dispesion @ lucky 13 saloon

• 9pm: Masters of Fright @ barbès // 2 sets: 9pm originals + 10:30pm Django Reinhardt // Kana Miyamoto – Flute / Hillai Govreen – Bb Clarinet / Jasper Dutz – Bass Clarinet / Sara L’Abriola – Guitar + arrangements/compositions / Sammy Weissberg – Bass + arrangements/compositions / Yosuke Nagayama – Drums

• 10pm: survivalTech 2: Unsay, Underworld Fave, Collar @ h0l0

__________________________________

november 5 (mon)

• 6pm: Ayumi Ishito Group @ the shrine // Hajime Yoshida -guitar / Steve Brickman -keyboards / Yoshiki Yamada -bass / Carter Bales -drums / Ayumi Ishito-tenor sax and composition

• 6pm: Forces in Motion @ silvana // 6 pm – Lauren Lee & Tammy Scheffer, vocals and effects; 7 pm – Uncommon Nasa, Lauren Lee, Tom Shad, Jagoda; 8 pm – Kaveh Hagataleb Solo

• 7pm: Ultra Eczema: No Choice Stage @ max fish // “None of these musicians know what or who they will play with” // Mary Staubitz, John Moloney, Marcia Bassett, Neil Young, Chicklette, Matt Krefting, Carbon MV, Lary 7, Meg Clicxby, Dennis Tyfus, C Spencer Yeh, Rob Mayson, Patrick Holmes, Ai Isshiki, Jessica Pavone, Gabi Losoncy, Michael Polard

• 7pm: Throwaway, Battistoni / Smiley, DAAM (Dale Eisinger / Andrya Ambro / Jessica Ackerley / Kate Mohanty), Cal Fish @ h0l0

• 7pm: SPECTRUM RZEWSKI FESTIVAL, Night 2: Kirkendoll, Quilico, Cawley / Ferrara / Feng / Beckmann / Fourqurean / Wu / Cossin @ spectrum // “Marriage,” from The Road; Michael Kirkendoll, piano • The Turtle and The Crane; Christina Petrowska Quilico, piano • Les Moutons De Panurge; Caitlin Cawley, percussion / Francesca Ferrara, flute / Thomas Feng, piano / Neil Beckmann, banjo / Ford Fourqurean, clarinet / Johnna Wu, violin / David Cossin, drumset

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Drew Wesely – guitar / Joanna Mattrey – violin / Nicholas James Jozwiak- cello / Sean Ali – bass; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane- bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Zach Swanson – bass / Derrick Michaels – tenor saxophone / Tom Swafford – violin; 9:45pm Michael Moss – woodwinds / Steven Louis Cohn – piano / Larry Roland – bass / Chuck Fertal – drums; 10:45pm Alberto N. A. Turra – guitar / William Nicastro – bass / Stefano Grasso – drums; 11:30pm Sana Nagano – violin/electronics / Leonor Falcón Pasquali – violin/electronics

TIME / LOCATION CHANGE • 7pm: Juliana Daugherty, Sam Moss, Matt Kivel @ grimm ales

• 8pm: Darius Jones: For the People @ roulette // World premiere of “Being Caged In ICE” + “America The Joke” + “LawNOrder” (pronounced “law no order”), a 45-minute game piece dealing with social justice and American history. Each player represents a separate character (unknown to the other players) and is handed a law to follow at the beginning of the piece. Eric Wubbels – Piano, Ian Antonio – Percussion, Josh Modney – Violin, Weston Olencki – Trombone, Amirtha Kidambi – Voice, Gelsey Bell – Voice, Nina Dante – Voice, Sugar Vendil – Piano, Sean Conly – Bass, Michael Vatcher – Drums, Daniel Givens – Electronics, Jean Carla Rodea –Voice, Shelley Nicole – Voice, Johnathan Finlayson – Trumpet, Leia Slosberg –Flute, Jessica Jones – Tenor Sax, Sam Newsome – Soprano Sax

• 8pm: KADAWA, Wsabi MF Bass, Goodfight @ threes brewing // KADAWA: Tal Yahalom, Almog Sharvit, Ben Silashi // Wsabi MF Bass: Jennae Santos, Eva Lawitts, Matt Chilton, Jory Davidowicz, live visuals by Daniel McKleinfeld

• 8pm: Talibam! w/ Jeong Lim Yang, D. Treut, Zodiac Sax Quartet (Waters, Daly, Moshe, Odom) @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Jon De Lucia Octet @ the slope lounge // Jon De Lucia – Alto / John Ludlow – Alto / Dan Block – Tenor / Adam Schneit – Tenor / Andrew Hadro – Bari / Roberta Piket – Piano / Kevin Thomas – Bass / Steve Little – Drums

• 8pm: Lil Ugly Mane, Tommy Wright III, Nickelus, Stigmatism, TBA @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8:30pm: omer avital’s qantar @ bar lunàtico // Omer Avital: bass / Eden Ladin: piano, keyboards / Asaf Yuria: soprano and tenor sax / Alexander Levin: tenor sax / Ofri Nehemya: drums

• 8:30pm: Variousound Sessions 2018 Residency @ pine box rock shop

• 9pm: Paul McMahon, Tamio Shiraishi / Gyna Bootleg duo, Ashcan Orchestra, Oil (Cathcart, Devin Brown, Heitter) @ the glove

__________________________________

november 6 (tues)

• 6pm: Barrio Poetix ft. Ngoma Hill @ la marqueta

• 6:30pm: Julien Baker + Phoebe Bridgers @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: SPECTRUM RZEWSKI FESTIVAL, Night 3, ELECTION NIGHT: Satterlee, Oppens & Lowenthal, Zucker, Bolleia @ spectrum // FantasiaSecond Hand, or, Alone at Last; Robert Satterlee, piano • Four Hands; Ursula Oppens and Jerome Lowenthal, piano • Squares; Gabriel Zucker, piano • North American Ballads; Carl Bolleia, piano

• 7pm: Jeff Carey & friends will destroy your ego @ h0l0 // Jeff Carey, Bob Bellerue, Laura Ortmann, JoAnn J. McNeil, Sandy Ewen / Paul Feitzinger / John McCowan

• 7pm: The Wages of Being Black is Death (mixtape launch) @ commend // lecture-performance by DeForrest Brown, Jr. & Ariel Valdez

• 7pm: Matt Pavolka Band @ 55 bar // Pavolka, Ben Monder, Pete Rende, Nate Wood

• 7:30pm: The Hum Presents: Beyond Blue, Tribute to Joni Mitchell @ public arts // Featuring TEEN and special guests: Jessica Ackerley / Boshra AlSaadi / Angelica Bess / Sophia Brous / Melanie Charles / Lucy Clifford / Denitia / Jen Goma  / Cassandra Jenkins / Liz Maynes-Aminzade / Adi Meyerson / Angela Morris / Dida Pelled / Mickey Vershbow

• 8pm: MOM, BLACK HOLE KIDS, WEEPING ICON, SIGNAL @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Eliana Glass Quartet, Gaya Feldheim Schorr @ cornelia st. // Eliana Glass Quartet w/ Chris McCarthy, piano / Dean Torrey, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums; Gaya Feldheim Schorr w/ David Leon, alto sax / Micha Gilad, piano, synth / Lisa Hoppe, bass

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Empyrean Atlas, Charmaine Lee, Kaoru Watanabe @ sō percussion

• 8pm: Mega Bog, Jackson MacIntosh, Potted Plant @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Moonheart with Green and Glass and Ayo Edebiri @ c’mon everybody

• 8:30pm: SIMON HANES Stone Residency @ the stone // TRIGGER (shred city): Buddy Greene (gtr), Simon Hanes (bass), Aaron Edgcomb (drums)

• 8:30pm: lau noah / jared samuels (of invisible familiars) double bill @ bar lunàtico

• 8:45pm: The Andy Statman Klezmer Ensemble @ sunny’s // Trio: Andy Statman, Joanna Sternberg, Pete Rushefsky

• 9pm: Marta Sánchez’s The Deel, Matt Mitchell’s Phalanx 4 @ korzo // 9pm The Deel: OSCAR NORIEGA, woodwinds / SANCHEZ, piano/compositions / MICHAEL FORMANEK, bass / VINNIE SPERRAZZA, drums; 10:30pm PHALANX 4: PATRICIA BRENNAN, vibraphone / MITCHELL, piano/compositions / KIM CASS, bass / KATE GENTILE, drums

• 10pm: Rich Perry / Gary Wang / Diego Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

november 7 (weds)

• 1pm: Brian Charette Trio at Midday Jazz Midtown @ saint peter’s church // idk who can go to these but ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

• 6pm: Opening at 169 Bowery: Aura Satz – Listen, Recalibrate @ fridman gallery

• 6:30pm: Julien Baker + Phoebe Bridgers @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: SPECTRUM RZEWSKI FESTIVAL, Night 4: Asher & Kuester, Aftel, Ling @ spectrum Tinkleberries; Leah Asher and Nicolee Kuester • Lost And Found; Ross Aftel (Honoring the instructions of the composer, this performance will contain nudity) • Fall Of The Empire; John Ling, percussion • To The Earth; Ross Aftel, percussion

• 7pm: Toyzanne, The Road To Ruin, Mischief Night, Blueish @ sunnyvale

• 7pm: MIVOS Quartet @ italian academy for advanced studies, cu

• 7pm: Paul JB Lee’s “Supernova” @ shapeshifter lab // Paul JB Lee / Nathan Bellott / Lex Korten / Daniel Durst / Evan Hyde

• 7:30pm: Steve Cardenas / Loren Stillman / Ben Allison / Matt Wilson @ smalls

• 7:30pm: Kane Mathis, Hweeqo, Adam Maalouf, Ang Low @ caffeine underground

• 7:30pm (set #1): Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret (w/ Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey) @ dizzy’s

• 7:30pm (set #1): Gilad Hekselman (ft. Reuben Rogers & Kendrick Scott) @ jazz standard

• 8pm: Air Ceremony record release! @ threes brewing // Dustin Carlson-gtr and compositions / “Killer” Kate Gentile-drums / Matt “Mitch” Mitchell- prophet / “Thanks Danny” Danny Gouker- tpt / Nathaniel “Namo$” Morgan- alto / Eric “baritone sax” Trudel- hair styles  / Adam “Floppy” Hopkins- Bass; opening set, Michael Attias

• 8pm: Lea Bertucci, Jenna Lyle, Chloe Alexandra Thompson @ project-q

• 8pm: Lampland with Rookin and Allegra Kreiger @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Jamie Saft – Joe Morris // Cooper Moore Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Irrevery, Ben Pagano, Kleptokrat, Shadow Monster, Gene Baker (host) @ secret project robot

• 8pm: VX Bliss: Audiovisual Arrangements by Ginny Benson @ roulette

• 8pm: Xander Naylor, LIP TALK, Alena Spanger, Adam Schatz @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Evan Chapman, Treuting, Meadors @ sō percussion

• 8:30pm: SIMON HANES Stone Residency @ the stone // THE HYDRA (rocking film music shred): Jesse Heasly (bass), Alec Watson (keys), Will Greene (sax & gtr), Peter Moffett (drums), Simon Hanes (gtr)

• 8:30pm: CP Unit, Judith Berkson & Franke Vogl, Sandy Ewen & Cecilia Lopez @ the record shop

• 8:30pm: Sutin / Rosenfeld Trio @ anyway café // Ben Sutin: Violin / Luca Rosenfeld: Bass / Yosuke: Drums

• 8:30pm: yacouba sissoko (happy birthday yacouba!) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Limited Resources 23: Norman Westberg (Swans), Charmaine Lee, Chris LiButti @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2): Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret (w/ Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey) @ dizzy’s

• 9:30pm (set #2): Gilad Hekselman (ft. Rogers, Scott) @ jazz standard

• 10pm: King Ropes, Salt People @ kinfolk

__________________________________

november 8 (thurs)

• 1pm (afternoon bill): OpenICE at the Library Festival, Day 2: Circuits and Currents: Columbia Computer Music Center Showcase @ new york public library for the performing arts

• 6pm: Raf Vertessen, Dave Sewelson Trio, Ghandhi / Murray / Rubinstein @ muchmore’s // 1st set-Ghandhi/Murray/Rubinstein: Kaelen Ghandhi, saxophone / Kevin Murray, drums / Aaron Rubinstein, guitar; 2nd set-Dave Sewelson Trio: Dave Sewelson, baritone saxophone / David Hofstra, bass / Lou Grassi, drums; 3rd set-Raf Vertessen: Raf Vertessen, drums / Will Greene, saxophone / Simón Willson, double bass

• 7pm: SPECTRUM RZEWSKI FESTIVAL, Night 5: Moore, Dohi, The Delegation @ spectrum To His Coy MistressDe ProfundisPiano Piece No 4; Lisa Moore, piano • Dust; Erika Dohi, piano • Coming Together; The Delegation: Gabriel Zucker, piano / Jennae Santos, voice / Joanna Mattrey, viola / Lisa Hoppe, bass / Nolan Tsang, trumpet / Eric Trudel, saxophone / Alex Goldberg, drums

• 7pm: Ereptile Destruction, bbigpigg, Garden of the Ark, The Flag @ saint vitus

• 7pm (evening bill): OpenICE at the Library, Day 2: Collecting Seth Cluett @ new york public library for the performing arts // interactive concert, ft. NY premiere of Cluett’s woodwind quartet, performance by Rebekah Heller of A Rift Within for solo bassoon, Ann Cleare’s Luna for solo saxophone (performed by Ryan Muncy), Alvin Lucier’s In Memoriam Jon Higgins for clarinet and oscillator (performed by Joshua Rubin)

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Kristin Flammio, Cheeky, Gem & Eye, Panama Papers @ sunnyvale

• 7pm: Connan Mockasin, Live + Signing @ rough trade

• 7pm: GRID / The Littlest Viking / Thunderon / Ceres / Without Oars @ gold sounds

• 7:30pm: Joseph Kubera & Conrad Harris perform Feldman’s “For John Cage” @ the church of the intercession

• 7:30pm (set #1): Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret (w/ Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Rudy Royston) @ dizzy’s

• 8pm: Revision Suite, Night 1 @ st. augustine’s episcopal church // “Readings and live performances by Geng, Salome Asega, Rena Anakwe, Destiny Be, DeForrest Brown Jr., L’Rain, and Stacy Lynn Smith. Sound and light installations by Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and denzel russell”

• 8pm: ESSi, Dead Tenants, Dan Friel, Katrina Stonehart @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Collapsing Scenery, Lovelorn, Opaques, Sähd Wyte Guyz @ h0l0

• 8pm: A.E.Randolph’s Strings&Friends Vol.1 @ balboa // 8p Leibson / Jimenez / Carletti, 9p Leonor Falcon’s Imaga Mondo, 10p Benjamin Sutin’s Klazz-Ma-Tazz

• 8pm: POND, Juan Wauters @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Thursday Night Jazz with Sasha Berliner @ jamaica center for arts & learning

• 8pm (set #1): Roberta Piket / Todd Coolman / Billy Mintz @ mezzrow

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Pawan Benjamin + Sameer Gupta @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Brigid Mae Power + Mosses @ nhà mình

• 8:30pm (NITE #1): Kelly Moran – Ultraviolet (ALBUM RELEASE) @ future space

• 8:30pm: SIMON HANES Stone Residency @ the stone // AN INSANE FREAK OUT SOUNDSCAPE HELL TRIO WITH Anthony Coleman (organ) & Brian Chase (drums)

• 8:30pm: roy nathanson and arturo o’farrill @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Deli Girls, LEYA, Dog, Solo Termite @ hart bar

• 9pm: Um, Wharton Tiers Ensemble, United Waters, Pelvi$$, peopling @ the glove

• 9pm: Steve Swell / Robert Boston / Thomas Helton / Michael Evans @ nublu

• 9:30pm (set #2): Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret (w/ Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Rudy Royston) @ dizzy’s

• 9:30pm (set #2): Roberta Piket / Todd Coolman / Billy Mintz @ mezzrow

• 10pm: Deep Thoughts w/ Galcher Lustwerk, Akua, Josh Steers @ mood ring

• 10pm: White Label 2 Year Anniversary: Analog Soul & Riobamba @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: Dungeon 2: MUMMY DUST TRIPPERS, PSYCHIC SOUNDS, EVE ESSEX, NEW FIRMAMENT, THE THROAT @ bohemian grove [dm a punk]

__________________________________

november 9 (fri)

• 1pm: OpenICE Library Festival (Day 3): ICEcommons, New Discoveries @ new york public library for the performing arts

• 6pm: Peridot Duo / Box Not Found @ cornelia st.

• 6:30pm: Experimental Showcase: Swaaah, Book of Clouds, However, Chanan & David Kay, Jack McGuire & Christopher Staknys @ muchmore’s

• 7pm: Diana’s Hunt: Songs of the Bestiary @ metropolis ensemble

• 7:30pm (set #1):  Hafez Modirzadeh’s The Pulsivity/Resonance Project @ the jazz gallery [NOTE: different lineup than set #2] // TONAL AND TEMPORAL VARIATIONS FOR RE-TUNED PIANO AND SAXOPHONE:  Hafez Modirzadeh – saxophone & compositions / Leo Genovese – piano

• 7:30pm: The Hum Presents: An Evening with Kadhja Bonet @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Jake Chapman / Steve Nelson / Wallace Stelzer @ kismat

• 8pm: Brian Chase presents: Drums & Drones, acoustic & electric @ magick city

• 8pm: Sound Seeing: Lisanne Tremblay, Matt Mitchell, Jason Levine @ areté

• 8pm: Revision Suite, Night 1 @ st. augustine’s episcopal church // Geng, Salome Asega, Rena Anakwe, Destiny Be, DeForrest Brown Jr., L’Rain, Stacy Lynn Smith. Sound and light installations by Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and denzel russell.

• 8pm: Caged Animals, Brook Pridemore, Sic Tic, Kung Fu Crimewave @ alphaville

• 8pm: Yaeji @ knockdown center

• 8pm: The Mommyheads, Chris Merritt, and Allegra Krieger @ the owl

• 8pm: A Song for Many Women by Muyassar Kurdi w/ special guests @ vital joint

• 8pm: Ty Segall (Solo Acoustic) @ warsaw

• 8pm: Anemone, Brian Hill, Miranda and the Beat @ berlin nyc

• 8:30pm (2ND NITE ADD): KELLY MORAN, Ultraviolet Album Release @ future space

• 8:30pm: SIMON HANES Stone Residency @ the stone // TREDICI BACCI PLAYS MUSIC FROM NEW ALBUM: Sam Steve (voice) Jesse Heasly (bass) Alec Watson (keys) Buddy Greene(sax) Tree Palmedo (trpt) Jake Baldwin (trpt) Lucy Hollier (tbn) Michael Sachs (clar) Leia Slosberg (floot) Aaron Edgcomb (perc) Peter Moffett (drums) Abby Swidler (vln) Abigale Reisman (vln) Ludovica Burtone (vln) Joanna Mattrey (vla) Julius Tedaldi (vlc) Ruth Garbus and Ryan Power

• 8:30pm: itai kriss & telavana @ bar lunàtico // Itai Kriss- flute / Wayne Tucker – trumpet / Cesar Orozco- piano / Tamir Shmerling – bass / TBA – drums / Keisel Jimenez – percussion

• 9pm: Swanky Tiger, Nihiloceros, Desert Sharks, Spectral Fangs @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2):  Hafez Modirzadeh’s The Pulsivity/Resonance Project @ the jazz gallery [NOTE: different lineup than set #1] // TONAL AND TEMPORAL VARIATIONS FOR RE-TUNED PIANO AND SAXOPHONE: Hafez Modirzadeh – saxophone & compositions / Peter Apfelbaum – piano

• 10pm: YouTooCanWoo’s Night Out: French Horn Rebellion, Computer Magic @ mercury lounge // Special guest performances from: Rae Isla, Pink Flamingo Rhythm Revue, Tiff Ortiz, Chris Connors, Austin Mendenhall (of Snowmine, All The Roses)

• 10pm: The Fold: Pris (US Debut), Lychee & Pure Immanence @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Arca (DJ Set) at 99 Scott @ mean red

• 11pm: X-TRA.SERVlCES — [KRTM], Kilbourne, vveiss, & more @ h0l0

• 11pm: Magda, Francesca Lombardo, Alpha 606, Masha, Cleveland, John Barera + more @ elsewhere

__________________________________

november 10 (sat)

• 1pm: The New York Asia Music Festival @ trans-pecos // 1:10-1:30 – REI IMAIZUMI from Necronomidol Solo set, 1:45-2:15 – Opus Travelers, 2:30-3:00 – Mevius, 3:15-3:50 – Miwa Gemini, 4:05-4:35 -Love Spread, 5:00-6:00 -Oyasumi Hologram, 6:15-7:00 -Late Cambrian, 7:15-8:00 -Krimewatch, 8:15-9:15 -Necronomidol (Headlining), 9:20-Buppan/sales/cheki

• 4pm–4am: Chao-Cercone OPEN WEDDING CELEBRATION @ secret project robot // rsvp bc there will be food, too??? public wedding reception @ spr = peak cool // Sweet Baby Jesus, Kate Mohanty, RHINESTONE, DJ Aaron Tripp, “Special Guest”

• 6pm: Anthony Coleman / Michael Winograd @ barbès

• 7pm: Music Now!: The 12 Houses @ scholes st. // 7pm: “Manna For Thought” Music release set!! with Nora McCarthy-Voice / Dom Minasi-Guitar / Ras Moshe Burnett-Tenor Sax & Flute; 8pm: Lee Odom Ensemble; 9pm: “African Jazz Trio,” Songs from West Africa arranged and adapted by Althea Sully Cole (with Warren Smith-Percussion / Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds); 10pm: “The 12 Houses” with Matt Lavelle-Trumpet, Bass Clarinet and compositions / Ar Braf-Words / Chris Forbes-Piano / Linda Sikhakane-Tenor Sax / Charles Waters-Alto Sax / Claire Daley-Baritone Sax / Lee Odom-Reeds / Mary Cherney-Flute / Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds / Jack DeSalvo-Guitar / Francois Grillot-Bass

• 7pm: Victoria Shen x Charmaine Lee, Retribution Body, Morher, Casas, Dan Gitlin @ catland

• 7pm: Descartes A Kant (Mexico City), The Fuss, Stop The Presses @ el cortez

• 7pm: Toro y Moi, Dizzy Fae @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm (set #1):  Hafez Modirzadeh’s The Pulsivity/Resonance Project @ the jazz gallery [NOTE: different lineup than set #2] // TONAL AND TEMPORAL VARIATIONS FOR RE-TUNED PIANO AND SAXOPHONE: Hafez Modirzadeh – saxophone & compositions / Diane Moser – piano

• 7:30pm: Avram Fefer + Josh Sinton @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm: YVETTE, Wume Record Release, Jobs @ union pool

• 8pm: Sick Din Premiers ‘Reaper’ w/ Zaybra, Amanda Wallace, & more @ trevorshaus [dm @trevorshaus 4 address]

• 8pm: Home Audio: Sean Ali, Kate Squared (Kate Barmontina & Kate Amrine), Nnux (Ana Lopez) @ dm for address

• 8pm: Will Rawls — Cursor 3 @ issue project room

• 8pm: Early Music: Cappella Pratensis @ miller theatre at cu

• 8pm: Partner, Mallrat, Jonathan Something @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Robert Earl Thomas, The Tins, Den-Mate, Paul Dally @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: SIMON HANES Stone Residency @ the stone // ENNIO MORRICONE 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION WITH TREDICI BACCI & DISTINGUISHED GUESTS: Jg Thirlwell (voice) Ryan Power (voice) Jennifer Charles (voice) Jesse Heasly (bass) Alec Watson (keys) Buddy Greene (sax) Tree Palmedo (trpt) Jake Baldwin (trpt) Lucy Hollier (tbn) Michael Sachs (clar) Leia Slosberg (floot) Aaron Edgcomb (perc) Peter Moffett (drums) Abby Swidler (vln) Abigale Reisman (vln) Leonor Falcón Pasquali (vln) Ludovica Burtone (vln) Joanna Mattrey (vla) Jay Julio (vla) Julius Tedaldi (vlc)

• 8:30pm: jon dryden’s pony trio (ft. chris lightcap and vinnie sperazza) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Funneled Smoke – wIth False Witness, Katie Rex, Richard Kammerman, & more @ unnamed gallery // Katie Rex with video by John Rohrer, False Witness with video by Night Shift Nurse, Serpent In a Straight Line with video by Night Shift Nurse, Sophie Lam and Hellyn Teng (Live) with video by Night Shift Nurse, Richard Kammerman (Live) with video by Miles Phlanx, Degenerate Content (Live), Against Nature, System Preferences ++

• 9pm: ILL Behavior, Husky, Renegade Masters, Company Soundsystem @ 395 wythe, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2):  Hafez Modirzadeh’s The Pulsivity/Resonance Project @ the jazz gallery [NOTE: different lineup than set #1] // TONAL AND TEMPORAL VARIATIONS FOR RE-TUNED PIANO AND SAXOPHONE: Hafez Modirzadeh – saxophone & compositions / Tyshawn Sorey – piano

• 10pm: The Revolution Vol. 33: Samira Gibson, Ryan Peter Scott, Addison Frei (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 10pm: Recon.02: Constant Manipulation @ caden

• 10pm: Dominion: Uun (Live), Juana, Auspex @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Toro y Moi (DJ Set) @ elsewhere

• 11pm: Orifice 3.0: NEVE, GIA b2b Ne/Re/A, Cotton b2b DJ HELP @ h0l0

• 11pm: HYPHORIA @ the glove

__________________________________

november 11 (sun)

• 11am: Let Music Be Your Brunch! @ funkadelic studios // Hans Tammen, Ras Moshe, Dominic Duval Jr, On Ka’a Davis, Sean Madigan, Taylor Ryan, Richard Keene, William Hooker and more TBA

• 1pm: gospel brunch w/greg lewis and gary samuels @ bar lunàtico

• 2pm: Noise Brunch 2 @ h0l0 // King Vision Ultra, Sandy Ewen / Samantha Riott Duo, Lucas Gorham, Bookworms, Randy Stair, Dreamcrusher

• 3pm: FreeJazz Sundays: Mara Rosenbloom Trio (w/ Sean Conly & Michael Wimberly) @ the clemente

• 4pm: Second Sundays (w/ Haiti Cultural Exchange) @ pioneer works

• 6pm: THOMAS HELTON / BRANDON LOPEZ, SAM NEWSOME / SANDY EWEN @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Sebastián Cruz Trio (w/ Stomu Takeishi, Henry Cole) @ barbès

• 7pm: JazzHabitat presents: Tomchess / Zach Swanson / Noel Brennan, Stephen Gauci / Cooper Moore @ el barrio’s artspace ps109

• 7pm: Tertulia Chamber Music presents: Telling Stories: Matana Roberts / Cory Smythe @ antique garage tribeca

• 7pm: Crossing Heavy Borders 3 @ the cobra club // Valence // “Mad Phoenix” (feat. Jack Hope, Bo Méndez, Tony Sofio) // Streepthroat // Kore Rozzik // After Voyage// Signals of Beldam * Nicholas Horner & Lucas Chohany // Federico Balducci // Rodey Tsaparalis // Ish Roberts // Max Ardito & Sarah Spegner // Seann Branchfield & Ay Hana // Maria Tegzes // Skila FiD // Kiko Soares Freiburg // Dylan Stark

• 7pm: Kazuki Yamanaka Quartet @ scholes st. studio // Kazuki Yamanaka -alto saxophone, Dana Saul -piano, Luca Rosenfeld -bass, Billy Mintz -drums

• 7:30pm: Various/Artists Label Launch: ESP TV (Victoria Keddie & Scott Kiernan), Ian Hatcher, Joe DeNardo @ printed matter st. marks (38 st. marks pl.)

• 7:30pm: Nine of Swords, Super Unison, Tact, Hard Pass @ our wicked lady

• 8pm (set #1): NUBLU JAZZ FESTIVAL: Underground Horns (fb event) @ nublu

• 8pm: Moon Revenge, Echo Moth, Wsabi Fox @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Hearst Kidnap Tape, Sally Gates & Matt Hollenberg, Tidal Channel, Mike Sidnam, Surf Hair @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Forever House Album Release Party, with What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Yva Las Vegass, Anne Rhodes, Vomit Fist @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Toro y Moi, Dizzy Fae @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Dancing Plague, Child of Night, Shanghai Beach, Winkie @ hart bar

• 8pm: mÄbūl, Yuval Amihai Quartet @ cornelia st. // 8:00 PM – mÄbūl: Itai Kriss – Flute, Kazemde George – Tenor Saxophone, Yotam Ben Or – Harmonica, Gabriel Chakarji – Piano, Alon Near – Bass, Alon Benjamini – Drums; 9:30 PM – Yuval Amihai Quartet: Yuval Amihai – Guitar, Nitzan Gavrieli – Piano, Alon Near – Bass, TBA – Drums

• 8pm: Michael., Creative Healing (Vinyl Release), Tundrastomper @ threes brewing

• 8pm: ICE, 100for100: Musical Decades of Freedom (Works by Contemporary Polish composers) @ roulette

• 8pm: McKinley Dixon, Din, Jazz Jodi @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Reaches, Pearie Sol, Greyon Green, Double Helix @ alphaville

• 9pm: The Venus, Godcaster, Casey Jordan Weissbuch, The Jackettes @ muchmore’s

• 10pm (set #2): NUBLU JAZZ FESTIVAL: Peter Apfelbaum / Brandon Seabrook / Bill Laswell / Aaron Johnston (fb event) @ nublu

__________________________________

november 12 (mon)

• 7pm: Abasement 43: Morio Agata, Skydiver, Ice Balloons, The Flex Unger Duo (Daniel Carter / Pasquale Cangiano) @ max fish

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra: Patrick Brennan – alto sax/composition / Eli Asher – trumpet / Sean Conly – bass / Haruna Fukazawa – flutes/piccolo / Brian Groder – trumpet / Lloyd Haber – percussion / Joe Hertenstein – percussion / Colin Avery Hinton – percussion / Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Aki Ishiguro – guitar / Jason Mears – sopranino saxophone / David Sidman – guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Thomas Helton – bass / Robert Boston – piano / Joe Hertenstein – drums; 9:45pm Jeremy Carlstedt Ensemble; 10:45pm Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone / Adam Hopkins – bass / Jeff Davis – drums; 11:30pm Adam Caine – guitar/electronics / Colin Fisher – saxophone

• 7pm: Market, prettyplease @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Blood On The Knife, Holy Wisdom L.L.C., Cold Blinds, +1 tba @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Sonic Magick & ‘More of It and Closer’ Album Release @ threes brewing // Erica Dicker, violin; Brian Chase, percussion; Joe Moffett, trumpet; Secret Sibling

• 7:30pm: Meaningless WORK vol. 2 @ spectrum // leah asher, nicolee kuester, meaghan burke, lee dionne, brandon ridenour, oliver barrett, stuart breczinski // playing: asher, kuester, lucier, rzewski, presley, pierzak, “bach, i guess” lol

7:30pm: Coco Verde, ¡Vamanos!, Gesserit, Cindy Cane @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: Sonic Temples: Music of Saariaho & Barrière with Jennifer Koh, Devóne Tines & Friends @ advent luthern church // Koh, violin / Tines, bass-baritone / Camilla Hoitenga, flute / Aaron Wunsch, piano / Jean-Baptiste Barrière, electronics

• 7:30pm: MIKE PANICO MEMORIAL CONCERT and CELEBRATION @ roulette // short performances by Kirk Knuffke Solo, John Zorn & Ned Rothenberg, Thollem McDonas / Nels Cline / William Parker, Joanna Mattrey, Michael Foster & Leila Bordreuil, Jessica Pavone, Matthew Shipp & Michael Bisio, Tom Rainey / Steve Swell / Brandon Lopez, John Blum – solo piano

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZ FESTIVAL: Dezron Douglas’s “Black Lion” Trinity @ nublu

• 8pm: Arvo Pärt: The Sound of the Sacred @ church of st ignatius loyola

• 8pm: Blush, Cigarette, Flossed in Paradise, An Only Child @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Speaker Music, møn (Leipzig), Nick James Scavo, Meadows / Niemann @ h0l0

• 8:45pm: brian melvin’s sacred geometry @ bar lunàtico // Kenny Brooks – tenor saxophone / Danny Walsh – tenor saxophone / Dred Scott – piano / Arthur Kell – bass / Brian Melvin – drums

• 9pm: Glassbath, Castle Hill, Master Tapes, Wit & Daniel @ muchmore’s // Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger – tenor / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Eva Lawitts – electric bass / Colin Avery Hinton; Castle Hill: Alex Blade Silver – Sax/EWI / Nico Sleator – Keyboard / Axel Møksvold Borgmo – Guitar / Aron Nicolas Caceres – Bass / Chris Garriga – Drums; Wit & Daniel: Prawit Siriwat / Daniel Durst – bass

• 9pm: Pony Bones, Jenny Tucker, Kate Mohanty, Jeff Tobias, Stuart / Walther @ the glove

• 10pm: Plastic Dreams w/ Moma Ready, Jaqi Sparro, Su Baykal, Logan G @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

november 13 (tues)

• 6pm: Moving Body, Moving Study: in the not not, Liquid Myths @ bam fisher // Liquid Myths: Jesse Chun and Guadalupe Maravilla; in the not not: Lauren Bakst

• 6pm: Ottoman Turkish Classical Music Concert @ st. paul’s chapel (columbia university) // Ahmet Erdogdular Vocals / Ara Dinkjian Oud / Eylem Basaldi Violin

• 7pm: Ilgenfritz / White, Gannon / Michael Larocca @ unnameable books

• 7pm: Stimulant, No/Mas, Chaste, Snubbed @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Yowler, Bethlehem Steel @ the park church co-op

• 7:30pm: Cecilia Lopez, Brandon Lopez, Matteo Liberatore / Tony Malaby, Joanna Mattrey @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: In the Fold, a site-specific interdisciplinary performance piece @ massey klein gallery // Music Performed by Ryan Keberle (trombone, synthesizer, laptop, FX) & Johnathan Blake (drum set)

• 7:30pm: Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players Premieres @ roulette

• 7:30pm: CAG Presents: Argus Quartet @ weill recital hall // Argus Quartet: Clara Kim, violin / Jason Issokson, violin / Dana Kelley, viola / Joann Whang, cello

• 8pm: Pluto’s Lawyer, Landfall @ ibeam // Pluto’s Lawyer: Davy Lazar (trumpets, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums); Landfall: Marc Hannaford—piano/composition  / Raf Vertessen—drums / Nick Dunston—bass / Chris Tordini—bass / Erica Dicker—violin / Simon Jermyn—guitar / Michelle Yom—flute / Christof Knoche—bass clarinet

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZ FESTIVAL: Baku Eats Dreams (Nels Cline / Devin Hoff / Akio Mokuno / Yuka Honda) @ nublu

• 8pm:  PinkLips, EGO + The Digital Age, What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Six Time Users @ alphaville

• 8pm: Opal Onyx / Voir / Specter-A/A / Traumatologia @ secret project robot

• 8pm: BMH presents: String All Stars @ sisters bklyn // Megan Gould – violin / Marandi Hostetter – violin / Insia Malik – violin / Sami Abu Shumays – violin / Delaney Stockli – violin / Nezih Antakli – percussion / Johnny Farraj – percussion / Brian Prunka – oud / John Murchison – bass

• 8pm: Honey’s Tuesday vol.21 @ honey’s bklyn // Noah Prebish, Sabine Holler, Takuya Nakamura, GHOST PISS

• 8:30pm: Marc Ribot Residency: Solo (fb event) @ the stone

• 8:30pm: elysse w/ ed pastorini @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Ice Balloons, BÊNNÍ, Weeping Xcon, Vial Service @ the glove

• 9pm: The Heartless Artichokes, Anna Grace, Xuan Rong, Sarilou, Glenn Echo @ muchmore’s

• 9pm (bill #1): Loren Stillman / Chet Doxas / Michael Formanek / Billy Mintz @ korzo

• 10:30pm (bill #2): Mario Pavone’s Dialect Trio (w/ Tyshawn Sorey, Matt Mitchell) @ korzo

__________________________________

november 14 (weds)

• 6pm: Joanna Mattrey, Colin Fisher / Ilyse Krivel / Sandy Gordon, David Watson / Michael J. Schumacher @ muchmore’s

• 6pm: Amy Klein (Titus Andronicus), Kin Hana, Slalomville, Orlando S Gondar, Felicia Heng @ h0l0

• 7pm: Snakeskin (solo), Kinships, ADIR L.C., Emmerson, Clammy Hands @ gold sounds

• 7:30pm (set #1): Sam Harris Trio (w/ Martin Nevin, Craig Weinrib) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: W-2 (Weinberg / Welcome), McCowen, Anna RG, Katie McShane / Kate Mohanty / Joanna Mattrey / TBA @ the record shop

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZ FESTIVAL: Fourth Floor (Matt Mitchell & Dan Weiss) @ nublu

• 8pm: Patrick Higgins, Mivos Quartet, David Bird, Alec Hall @ project q

• 8pm (set #1): Jeff Davis Dragon Trio (w/ Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Andrew Schiller’s Sonora, Cooper Moore / Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1 // Andrew Schiller’s Sonora: Andrew Schiller – bass/compositions / Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone / Ethan Helm, alto saxophone / Hery Paz, bass clarinet / Matt Honor, drums

• 8pm: Trickster Feminism with Anne Waldman & Friends @ the poetry project // texts w/ music: Fast Speaking Music (Devin Brahja Waldman & Ambrose Bye) & special guests Melanie Dyer, Janice Lowe, Thurston Moore, Nicole Peyrafitte / video premiere by No Land

• 8pm: Tara Jane O’Neil & Jmy James Kidd, LittleBoyBigHeadOnBike, Soft Fangs, Ryan Sawyer @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Machine//Body (Miya Masaoka, Samita Sinha, Eryka Dellenbach, Muyassar Kurdi) @ areté

• 8pm: Mail The Horse, State Champion, Garcia Peoples @ union pool

• 8pm: Code Reigns @ sunnyvale // Computer music & visuals by livecode.nyc // 2050 Music / Ulysses Popple, Messica Arson / Pixel Walter, Colonel Panix / EmptyFlash, Ioxi / Zach Krall, Paul Pham / s4y

• 8pm: Thick, Dinowalrus, Fruit & Flowers, Dentist @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: The Jazz Thieves @ erv’s // John Gray / Matt Robbins / Ayumi Ishito / Tim Ford

• 8pm: 88 Palms, Sky White Tiger, Beau + FSQ @ coney island baby

• 8pm: How To Dress Well, Baltra @ good room

• 8:30pm: Marc Ribot Residency: Solo (fb event) @ the stone

• 9pm: Straw Pipes, Alice Cohen, Joanna Sternberg, Fantasy Al Bailey @ the glove

• 9pm: Stay Inside, Mess, Bristletongue, Rachel Angel @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Zaven & Friends @ kinfolk

• 9:30pm (1 set): Uri Gurvich Quartet (w/ Leo Genovese, Edward Perez, Francisco Mela) @ dizzy’s

• 9:30pm (set #2): Sam Harris Trio (w/ Martin Nevin, Craig Weinrib) @ the jazz gallery

• 9:30pm (set #2): Jeff Davis Dragon Trio (w/ Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik) @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: Jesse Fischer @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Jesse Fischer, piano & keyboards / Sarah Elizabeth Charles, vocals / Godwin Louis, alto & soprano sax / Jordan Peters, guitar / David Cutler, bass / Morgan Guerin, drums

• 10pm: EXILE: Mary Yuzovskaya, Seance Michael, Alex Morrison, FadeFace @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Xglare, Logan Takahashi, Acemo, Bookworms @ h0l0

CANCELED • 11pm: PICTUREPLANE “DEGENERATE” ALBUM RELEASE SHOW! w/ LIL ZUBIN, YAWNS, DEBIT, MICHAEL MAGNAN @ public arts

__________________________________

november 15 (thurs)

• 6pm: Airhead DC, Sarah Snider, Poppy Patica @ h0l0

• 7pm: FOH: Sandy Ewen / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter, John McCowen, Warren Ng @ outpost artists resources

• 7pm: Andrew Cyrille & Dave Burrell Vision Lifetime Achievement Salon @ the bogardus mansion

POSTPONED  7pm: Jazz Gallery Mentorship Concert: Kris Davis Group feat. David Leon @ the national jazz museum in harlem

• 7pm: BRM Weekly: Neel Murgai’s Harmonic Infinity Loops @ jalopy theatre

• 7pm: Women To The Front: Volume III @ superchief gallery

• 7pm: Bask, Witchkiss, Devoidov, Shadow Witch @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Jared Saltiel, Seasonal Beast, Fort Gorgeous, Cassidy Andrews @ littlefield

• 7:30pm (set #1): GABRIEL ZUCKER: WEIGHTING ALBUM RELEASE (fb event) @ the jazz gallery //  Gabriel Zucker – piano, Adam O’Farrill – trumpet, Matt Nelson – saxophone, Tyshawn Sorey – drums

• 7:30pm: Brackish #23: Peach & Tomato, Nadja Leonhard-Hooper, Amirtha Kidambi @ 304 bond st., bklyn // PEACH & TOMATO: Sana Nagano – violin, compositions / Leonor Falcon – violin, compositions; NADJA LEONHARD-HOOPER: STRANGE BIRDS, excerpts from a one-woman play; AMIRTHA KIDAMBI’S LINES of LIGHT: Amirtha Kidambi – voice, comopositions / Jean Carla Rodea – voice / Emilie Lesbros – voice / Anaïs Maviel – voice

• 7:30pm: PAUL MULDOON’S “AGAINST THE GRAIN” FEATURING JENNIFER EGAN, KEVIN YOUNG, AND MATMOS @ national sawdust // collaboration + conversation

• 7:30pm: loadbang Performs a Concert in the Crypt @ the church of the intercession

• 7:30pm: Where’s Walden, Nihiloceros, Sharp Shadows @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Thurston Moore Presents: New Noise Guitar Explorations (w/ ka baird!!!) @ elsewhere // trio with James Sedwards, Steve Shelley

• 8pm: Corpus Presents: Dreamcrusher Record Release Party @ abrons arts center // PERFORMANCES BY: DREAMCRUSHER, KILL ALTERS, BEARCAT, CHANNEL 63, DJ PRESIDENT EVIL (Harlan Steed of SMTB) // VISUAL PRODUCTION BY CENO

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: David Watson @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Convergences II: Ava Mendoza // Philip White @ areté

• 8pm: Richard Lloyd (Television), The Advertisers, & more @ bowery electric

• 8pm: Joey Chang / Conner Duke / Zack Pockrose @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: Jenny Pulse, X Harlow, Romantic Thriller, Mr. Truelove @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Via Intercom, Glitch Cake, ZYkR, YUME @ gold sounds

• 8pm: GP Presents: Isaac Gillespie, Kat Lee, Yana Davydova, Dave Scanlon @ main drag music

CANCELLED • 8pm: Lau Noah, Elkhorn, Ramble Tamble @ the glove

• 8pm: Morio Agata, American Anymen, Robot Princess, Mercury Ghost @ the cobra club

• 8pm: Basura Presents: Yo Quiero Bailar @ brookln bazaar

• 8pm: Composer Portrait: Du Yun @ columbia’s miller theatre

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Alex Cummings & Pat Adams, Alexa Barchini & Jackson FitzGerald @ balboa

• 8:30pm: Brian Chase, Syzygy, Thomas/Thayer, Tbs/Hsl/Hns/Tbnhs @ hart bar // Brian Chase, Lea Thomas / John Thayer, Sygyzy ft. Colin Fisher, Jeff Tobias / Rachel Housle / Simon Hanes / Yaniv Taubenhouse

• 8:30pm: David Dominique Ensemble, Adam Schatz & Ryan Sawyer Duo @ nublu // David Dominique Ensemble: David Dominique: Flugabone / Victor Haskins: Cornet / Nathanael Clark: Saxes / Jasper Shōgo Dütz: Clarinets, Flute and Saxes / Scott Burton: Electric Guitar and electronics / Matt Engle: Upright and Electric Bass / Ian McColm: Drums

• 8:30pm: Marc Ribot Residency: Ribot & Anthony Coleman (fb event) @ the stone

• 9:30pm (set #2): GABRIEL ZUCKER: WEIGHTING ALBUM RELEASE  (fb event) @ the jazz gallery //  Gabriel Zucker – piano, Adam O’Farrill – trumpet, Matt Nelson – saxophone, Tyshawn Sorey – drums

• 10pm: Grand Kid, ft. Kate Victor, Kyle Morgan, Ben Roberts @ pete’s candy store

• 10pm: Frendzone! + In Training, Octo Octa (live), Mx Silkman, Father Of Two, Kellam Matthews @ good room

• 10pm: Immolate @ ceremony224

__________________________________

november 16 (fri)

• 7pm: You Have No Idea: Music of Daniel Felsenfeld, ft. Semiosis Quartet & Aliana de la Guardia @ spectrum // Semiosis Quartet: Nicole Parks, violin / Kyra Davies, violin / Lauren Nelson, viola / Allison Drenkow, cello

• 7pm: Sarah Davachi (Album Release), M. Geddes Gengras @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: M E T a M O R P H O S I S @ panoply performance lab // Jodie Lynkeechow and Kanene Ayo Holder, Shawn Escarciga, Anya Liftig/Love and Trouble, Miao Jiaxin

• 7pm: Cozy Queers & You @ cafe eloise // Marigo Marigo (Marigo Farr), Mare Berger, Eli Denby Wood // [seeing “group song” in one listing makes me feel nauseated, but whatever, you can do worse than earnest] // multi-instrumentalist queer / enby singer-songwriters]

• 7:30pm (set #1): Chris Dingman, Vibraphone @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Whaliens!, Health & Wellness, Ariah &, Axel Barragan, et al. @ the well

• 8pm: QV: John Bender, Cube, Valerie Martino, Lux Phillips + Chris Hansell, Isolde Touch @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Boio, Not Enough Hands, The Grasping Straws, Astronomer of The Week @ scully’s den [dm org’s]

• 8pm: Conduit, Zorn, Mack Enemy, Sick Head @ bohemian grove

• 8pm: New Myths, Grim Streaker, Lola Pistola, Trash TV @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Warren Smith / TA Thompson / Devin Brahja Waldman @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Bastian Void, Aviary, Ryan Kayhart, Mezzanine Swimmers, Peter Seligman @ the windjammer

• 8pm: Thalia Zedek Band, Damon & Naomi (ex-Galaxie 500) @ union pool

• 8pm: Lanzilotti and Poissonnier: Multi-Dimensional Soundscapes @ project q

• 8pm: Died, Chaste, Cutie with Tobias + BLK SLK @ trans-pecos

LOCATION CHANGE • 8pm: Ian Wayne, twig twig, Joana Sternberg @ fort briscoe

• 8:30pm: Marc Ribot Residency: Solo (fb event) @ the stone

• 8:30pm (set #1): Stephan Crump’s Rhombal @ cornelia st. // Stephan Crump (double-bass), Adam O’Farrill (trumpet), Ellery Eskelin (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Dutton (drums)

• 9pm:  l’Artiste ordinaire & Jessica Bowers (Petite ecstasy Release) @ pine box rock shop

• 9pm: Music for Electric Guitar & Piano: Pat Irwin & Jon Cowherd @ spectrum

• 9:30pm (set #2): Chris Dingman, Vibraphone @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm (set #2): Stephan Crump’s Rhombal @ cornelia st. // Stephan Crump (double-bass), Adam O’Farrill (trumpet), Ellery Eskelin (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Dutton (drums)

• 10pm: Matthew Dear, Alvin Aronson @ national sawdust

• 10pm: Sutherland: Heartthrob, Physical Therapy @ 3 dollar bill

• 10pm: confused house: 食品まつり a.k.a foodman (dj), oxhy (live), steve summers (live), bookworms (??) @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

november 17 (sat)

• 2pm: A Decade Deeper: Mexican Summer’s 10 Year Anniversary Festival @ pioneer works

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: KA BAIRD, MUYASSAR KURDI | THEA LITTLE | MARY PRESCOTT @ the new school’s glass box theater

• 6pm: Marty Ehrlich / Anthony Coleman / Satoshi Takeishi @ barbès

• 6pm: Éyal Hai (Record Release!), Birch, Friend Roulette @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6pm: Mouse on the Keys, Tera Melos, Vasudeva @ elsewhere

• 6pm: M E T a M O R P H O S I S @ panoply performance lab // Honey Jernquist, Anja Ibsch, Dom Duro (Dominique Duroseau), Geraldo Mercado, AYana Evans, IV Castellanos and Amanda Hunt

• 7pm: Trevor New \\ Utsav Lal \\ Kevin Kay @ spectrum

• 7pm: Dream Team (Simona Premazzi / Mark Shim / TBA) @ fat cat music

• 7pm: Forward (Japan), Warthog, Headsplitters, Haram, Sister Anne (2nd fb event) @ saint vitus

• 7pm: SUSS: Ghost Box (Expanded) record release @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: HoloMovement Album Release Party w/ Nina Blue & David Gagne @ mister rogers

• 7pm: NOATS, Banana, Rong, Thelma, Wet Mut @ the dump

• 7:30pm (set #1): JD Allen Group (w/ Ian Kenselaar, Malick Coly) @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Saman Samadi Quintet @ st. john’s in the village // Amber Evans, soprano / Martin Movagh, trumpet / Caitlin Cawley, percussion / Sam Zagnit, double bass / Saman Samadi, piano

• 7:30pm: Ab Uno Pluribus November 2018 Session @ nyu waverly labs for music & computing // #experimental #electro-#acoustic #live #music in 8.1 channel #surround #sound by: ELSKA (Laura Boland) (vocals, synths + effects), Dylan A. Marcheschi (modular synths), Alexey Pliousnine (processed guitar)

•7:30pm: Aritmia: Merima Ključo & Miroslav Tadić @ symphony space

• 8pm: Queer Trash Presents: God Is My Co-Pilot / Fire-Toolz @ issue project room

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 13 @ mirror in the woods // Sean Ali – bass / Lathan Hardy – saxophones / Flin can Hemmen – drums/percussion; Sam Weinberg – tenor saxophone / Matteo Liberatore – guitar / Raf Vertessen – drums; Drew Joy – electronics / Kiowa Hammons – laptop

• 8pm: Liz Hogg, Cal Fish, Pamela & Her Sons, Mature Dream @ the glove

• 8pm: The Space Merchants, BIRDS, The Mary Vision @ the cobra club

• 8pm: Bobby Spellman Nonet, Julia Chen Quartet @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: The Music of Roswell Rudd -“I never left & now I’m Back” @ murmrr

• 8pm: Melissa Aldana Quartet @ miller theatre at columbia university

• 8pm: Matt Bachmann (Tape Release), Lisa/Liza, Greg Jamie, Ed Askew @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: A Collaboration Between Uniform & The Body @ market hotel

• 8:30pm: Marc Ribot Residency: Ribot with Nick Dunston, Jay Rodriguez, Nasheet Waits (fb event) @ the stone

• 8:30pm (set #1): Stephan Crump’s Rhombal @ cornelia st. // Stephan Crump (double-bass), Adam O’Farrill (trumpet), Ellery Eskelin (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Dutton (drums)

• 8:30pm: Yoon Sun Choi & Jacob Sacks Duo @ ibeam

• 9pm: Nnux, visible worlds, Cole Blouin, Sam Talmadge @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2): JD Allen Group (w/ Ian Kenselaar, Malick Coly) @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm (set #2): Stephan Crump’s Rhombal @ cornelia st. // Stephan Crump (double-bass), Adam O’Farrill (trumpet), Ellery Eskelin (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Dutton (drums)

• 10pm: HHO: Amanda Mussi, Shyboi, Rachel Noon @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

november 18 (sun)

• 3pm: FreeJazz Sundays: William Parker / Cooper-Moore Move @ the clemente

• 3pm: Solera Quartet Record Release @ 632 on hudson

• 4pm: M E T a M O R P H O S I S @ panoply performance lab // Rafael Sanchez, Lorene Bouboushian, Maria Hupfield, Edward G Sharp, Julia Santoli, Panoply Lab (EstheR Neff, Brian McCorkle, Kaia Gilje)

• 5pm: Sound Spaces//Sound Bodies @ new women space

• 6pm: CHERYL PYLE BEYOND GROUP (w/ Michael Eaton), MICHAEL FOSTER / DAVID MEIER / JOANNA MATTREY (pyle fb event) @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: sidereal eleven: beta librae + mr. curtains @ sidereal

• 7pm: Maitri, Audible Spirits @ the owl // 7:30pm, Maitri – ft. Caroline Davis, Ben Hoffmann; 8:00pm, Audible Spirits – ft. Sarah Elizabeth Charles, Curtis Hasselbring, Matt Moran

• 7pm: Inspect Element, Victorya, Sam Brown & Devin Brahja Waldman @ h0l0

• 7pm: NOUS (Christopher Bono, Kato Hideki, Calvin Weston), Ghost Pony @ the footlight

• 7pm: Daniel Carter / Sandy Ewen / Alex Phillipe Cohen / Adam Caine / Ryan Black @ sunview lunchnet

• 7pm: Sunday Sounds: Emily Ritz, Julia Anrather, Tiff Ortiz @ 61 local

• 7pm: Participant After Dark: Sweet 16 @ participant inc

• 7pm: Diana Oh & Matt Park @ joe’s pub

• 7pm: Backwoods Payback, Blackout, River Cult, Eternal Black @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Bunny X, Loi Loi, Pleasure Motel, Dylan Mars Greenberg @ el cortez

• 7:41pm: Gnaw, Microwaves, Chaser, Zvi @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Animal Against Humans, Temple OV Saturn, Sound VVitch, Painted Faces, Eugene the Decomposer @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Hank Roberts / Sacks / Sperrazza; Sperrazza / Fort / Jimenez / Leon @ ibeam

• 8pm: Reckoning: Music and Motion @ roulette // New work by composer / saxophonist Ross Feller and choreographer / performer Kora Radella, ft: violin duo String Noise, Adam Tendler, Johnny Butler, Caroline Davis, Matt Nelson, Tim Bendernagel, Pauline Kim Harris, Anna Pinault, Chris Seibert, Radella, the Snow Trio (Nick Didkovsky, Michael Lytle, Feller)

• 8pm: Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet, Owen Stewart-Robertson & Alex Samaras @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet: Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone / Kris Davis – piano / Michael Formanek – bass / Dan Weiss – drums

• 8pm: Cyber Monday (Alex Han & Zack Pockrose), Conner Duke (solo & w/CM), Atria (Chris Staknys & Jack McGuire) @ h0l0

• 8pm: Vat of Acid, Retail, nick cage, DAD @ coney island baby nyc

• 8pm: New Rose, Juliet Quick, Little Mystery, You’re Sister @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Kero Kero Bonito, Miho Hatori @ market hotel

• 8:15pm: Diane Cluck @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 8:30pm: OutNow Music: Todd Neufeld’s What Happens in a Year, Jeff Davis’s Lionmouth, Colin Hinton’s Glassbath @ nublu // 8:30 What Happens in a Year: Todd Neufeld – guitar / Giacomo Merega – electric bass / Josh Sinton – bari sax; 9:30 Jeff Davis’s Lionmouth: Anna Webber – tenor sax / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar / Simon Jermyn – electric bass / Jeff Davis – drums; 10:30 Colin Avery Hinton’s Glassbath: Peyton Pleninger – tenor sax / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Eva Lawitts – electric bass / Colin Hinton – drums

• 9pm: DRESSAGE, Salt People, Charlotte Jacobs, Max Jaffe @ the glove

• 9pm: Dirty Projectors (Late), Lower Dens @ elsewhere

• 10pm: Emma Frank (w/ Marta Sanchez, Jason Burger, Rick Rosato, Franky Rousseau) @ rockwood music hall

__________________________________

november 19 (mon)

• 6pm: Cruel Hand, Take Offense, Blind Justice, Mindforce, No Idea, NERVESHATTER @ the kingsland

• 7pm: CALEB VEAZEY, MARILU DONOVAN, CLARA WARNAAR @ h0l0

• 7pm: Pre-Thanksgiving Potluck, w/ Bottoms, Dean Cercone, Invisible Circle, Space Meow Doll, & more @ secret project robot // free if you bring food!

• 7pm: PAF Day1: Isama Zing, Jakub Jansa, Slowmotiondancer @ pioneer works

• 8pm: Dirty Projectors, Lower Dens @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Fenster, Greg Fox Trio (w/ Gengras & McMurray), Erica Eso @ alphaville

• 8pm: Goth Mom ft. Ziwe Fumudoh, Manolo Moreno, Tessa Skara, Steven Phillips-Horst, Dream Drunk @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Florry Record Release w/ The Cradle, Privacy Issues & NOATS @ the glove

• 8:15pm: Diane Cluck @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 9pm: Ben Monder Trio (w/ Matt Brewer, Allan Mednard) @ bar lunàtico

• 10pm: Dis Fig, Thoom (Live), Cienfuegos (Live), D3ad6oy (Live), Via App @ h0l0

__________________________________

november 20 (tues)

• 6pm: Music Now!: Tribute To Don Payne @ the brooklyn commons // Napoleon Revels-Bey, Lloyd Haber, Warren Smith, Lee Odom, Larry Roland and more TBA

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Isabel Lepanto Gleicher @ miller theatre at columbia

• 7pm: Duet Project at the Cathedral @ cathedral of st. john the divine // THE DUET PROJECT: DISTACE IS MALLEABLE / CONCEIVED BY EIKO OTAKE / PERFORMED by DONCHRISTIAN JONES, MARK MCCLOUGHAN, ALEXIS MOH, EIKO OTAKE, AND MARGARET LENG TAN

CANCELED 7pm: PAF Day 2: Dean Blunt – Garbaggio @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Brooks Frederickson’s “Small Works” (Album Release) @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7:30pm (set #1): Kris Davis Group ft. David Leon @ the jazz gallery // Kris Davis – piano / David Leon – saxophone / Michael Formanek – bass / Tom Rainey – drums

• 8pm (night #1): Leila Bordreuil ’s Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble II, Charmaine Lee @ the kitchen // ft. Zach Rowden, Sean Ali, Britton Powell, Greg Chudzik, Nick Dunston, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado

• 8pm: Chet Doxas / Ethan Iverson / Thomas Morgan @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: pulsewidthmod, Enter Password, Octonomy, Mike Sidnam / Jon Piergiorgio, Food Stamps @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Liz Hogg, Cal Fish, Pamela & Her Sons, Mature Dream @ the glove

• 8pm: STEFA*, NTHNL, SunSon, Honey Girl @ arlene’s grocery

• 8pm: John the Baptist (Record Release), Pleasure Prince, TV, Computer Magic DJ Set @ alphaville

• 9pm: Secret Mall, Gengis Don & The Empire, Alina Engibaryan @ nublu

• 9pm (bill #1): Konception Music Series: Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Josh Lawrence / Luques Curtis / Mark Whitfield Jr. @ korzo

• 9pm: Digitalism Live @ good room

• 9:30pm (set #2): Kris Davis Group ft. David Leon @ the jazz gallery // Kris Davis – piano / David Leon – saxophone / Michael Formanek – bass / Tom Rainey – drums

• 9:30pm: Evan Francis Group @ cornelia st. // w/ Marianne Solivan, Pablo Bencid, Matt Nelson, Kenny Brooks, Sam Bevan

• 10pm: Adam Kolker / Steve Cardenas / Evan Gregor / Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 10:30pm (bill #2): Konception Music Series: Marc Hannaford Trio (w/ Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi) @ korzo

__________________________________

november 21 (weds)

• 6pm: Felix Jarrar & friends @ cornelia st. // pianist Felix Jarrar, soprano Eugenia Forteza, mezzo-soprano Inbal Milliger, baritone Michael Kelly

• 6:30pm: Elijah Shiffer’s MicroStandards Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Ben Zweig) @ bar next door

• 8pm (night #2): Leila Bordreuil ’s Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble II, Dylan Scheer @ the kitchen // ft. Zach Rowden, Sean Ali, Britton Powell, Greg Chudzik, Nick Dunston, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado

• 8pm: oOoOO x Islamiq Grrrls, Taphari @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Marcellus Pittman All Night @ nowadays

• 8:30pm: Room Tales @ rockwood music hall // Marta Sanchez / Sara Serpa: voice / Charlotte Greve: voice and saxophone / Pablo Menares: bass and voice / Daniel Dor: drums

• 9pm: Charlotte Jacobs @ rockwood music hall

• 9pm: New York Department of Labor: Dyme-A-Duzin, Maassai, Jwords, JADALAREIGN, Felt & Known @ nublu // New series curated by Joe Jeffers and Malik Abdul-Rahmaan

• 10pm: pure immanence xxviii @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #11 @ branded saloon // 10pm: Cat Toren – piano / Ochion Jewell – saxophone / Scott Colberg – bass; 11pm: Hery Paz – tenor saxophone / Drew Wesely – guitar / Raf Vertessen – drums

• 10pm: F: file_1, Hey Exit, Inspect Element, & Localhost (Visuals) @ h0l0

• 10pm: UNTER Midwest @ sugar hill disco

• 10pm: Nothing Changes: Franksgiving w Yellow Tears, Cienfuegos, ppG DJ @ saint vitus

__________________________________

november 22 (thurs)

• 10pm: Bossa Thanksgiving: Mike Servito and L.Sangre as ~Dark Dreams~ @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

november 23 (fri)

• 7pm: No Borders, No Nations: Benefit for Queer and Trans Refugees @ the glove

• 7pm: Tall Juan, Better Head @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Electric Sensei, Mykesoul, Monkeybite, Baby FuzZ @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: Crowbar, Internal Bleeding, Carcosa, Locus Mortis @ amityville music hall

• 7pm: Amani, Maasai, Nathan Bajar, Nidi Halum, JWORDSS, +++ @ h0l0

• 7pm: The Menzingers, Tiny Moving Parts, Daddy Issues @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm (set #1): Lee Konitz Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Lee Konitz – saxophone / Dan Tepfer – piano / Jeremy Stratton – bass / George Schuller – drums

• 8pm: JUDEE SILL NIGHT by Joanna Sternberg and Grey McMurray @ sunny’s bar // Grey Mcmurray – Electric Guitar and vox, Sammy Weissberg – Electric Bass, Michael Sternberg – Electric Guitar, Charlie Burnham – Violin, Joanna Sternberg – piano and vocals, Daniel Dor – drums, Jake Handelman – Trombone, Billy McShane – Sax and Flute, Alex Toth – Trumpet

• 8pm: Liam Benzvi, Harakiri, Neve @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Corpus Public Radio Vol. 4: Dreamcrusher’s Grudge2 Listening ft. Show Me The Body, Dreamcrusher, Noble Spell @ the lot radio

• 8pm: Treatment, Professor Caveman, Joseph Black, ++ TBA @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Sub-Sahara, Glass Slipper, Winterwolf, Nowhere @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Marco Benevento @ brooklyn bowl

• 9:30pm (set #2): Lee Konitz Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Lee Konitz – saxophone / Dan Tepfer – piano / Jeremy Stratton – bass / George Schuller – drums

• 11pm: Tripp Jones, Rouge, Ase Manual, Marvelito, +++ @ h0l0

__________________________________

november 24 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #10: Caroline Bennett & Lucy Hollier @ flowers for all occasions

• 4:30pm (set #1): Michael Wang Quintet @ small’s // Michael Wang – Trombone / Clay Lyons – Alto Sax / Jon Elbaz – Piano / Giuseppe Cucchiara – Bass / Kazuhiro Odagiri – Drums&Cymbals

• 5pm: Susan Alcorn, Steve Dalachinsky (w/ Michael Foster & Muyassar Kurdi), Andrew Bernstein, MV Carbon / Ka Baird @ pineapple reality

• 6pm: Anthony Coleman (w/ Doug Wieselman, Billy Martin) @ barbès

• 6pm: Plural (EP Release), K. Marie Kim, Saint Marilyn @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6pm (set #2): Michael Wang Quintet @ small’s // Michael Wang – Trombone / Clay Lyons – Alto Sax / Jon Elbaz – Piano / Giuseppe Cucchiara – Bass / Kazuhiro Odagiri – Drums&Cymbals

• 7pm: Lancia, Marcheschi, Lauds, Raines, McCrae, Van Gelder @ the park church co-op // MUSIC: Johnny Lancia, Dylan A. Marcheschi, LAUDS, Gabe Raines, Scooter McCrae, Ariana van Gelder; VISUALS: Valeria Divinorum, Mike Sidnam, vaporstack

• 7:30pm (set #1): Lee Konitz Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Lee Konitz – saxophone / Dan Tepfer – piano / Jeremy Stratton – bass / George Schuller – drums

• 8pm: Todd Capp / Daniel Carter / Colin Fisher, Sandy Gordon & Barry Weisblat, Clarke / Penalosa @ the record shop

• 8pm: Phantom Whim Fest @ the glove // LILY AND HORN HORSE, SWEET BABY JESUS, LUCY, SATURDAY NIGHT, SUNK HEAVEN, TED KAMAL, FIRE ROAST, FANTASY AL BAILEY +

• 8pm: Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin Performing the Live Score to Suspiria @ murmrr

• 8pm: Soft Kill, Weeping Icon, Trashlight @ market hotel

• 9pm: The Munchies @ bar lunàtico // Kenny Brooks (sax) / Dred Scott (keys) / Matt Pavolka (bass) / Mark Greenberg (drums) / Gaelan McKenna (percussion)

• 9:30pm (set #2): Lee Konitz Quartet @ the jazz gallery // Lee Konitz – saxophone / Dan Tepfer – piano / Jeremy Stratton – bass / George Schuller – drums

• 10pm: Pure Immanence, Katie Rex, Elle Dee @ mood ring

• 10pm: Naked Lunch #4 Season Finale Presents: PAPI SQUAD (8 Back 2 Back DJS), JOSEN, Flwrshrk b2b Amanda Lynn, Fred Cracklin @ secret project robot

• 10pm: F.V.M 1: Live Fetish Party ft Statiqbloom, Andi Harriman (Synthicide) & More @ knitting factory bklyn

• 10pm: In The Dark #8: Bearcat, HD, DJ Wawa @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: La Mecánica Popular, STEFA*, DJ Sonido Chichadelico @ nublu

• 11pm: GOSSAMARIE PRESENTS: SPINERETTE I: WTCHCRFT, FLUXXY, DREAM BOI, CONQUISTA, REDDAUGHTER, GOSSAMARIE @ h0l0

__________________________________

november 25 (sun)

• 3pm: FreeJazz Sundays: 1032K (Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Kevin Ray, Andrew Drury) @ the clemente

• 6pm: Jostein Gulbrandsen Quartet CD Release @ 55 bar // Jostein Gulbrandsen-guitar / Megumi Yonezawa-Rhoads / Mike McGuirk-bass / Dayeon Seok-drums

• 7pm: Jazzhabitat presents @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Welf Dorr (sax), Jeong Lim Yang (bass), Kevin Shea (dr); 8pm – Mt Sinai Quintet: Matt Lavelle (tr, a.cl), Nick Gianni (sax, fl), Rich Rosenthal (git), François Grillot (bass), Leonid Galaganov (dr)

• 7pm: Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes, Pinkie Promise, Swisher, New York Knick @ threes brewing

• 7pm: Iceage, Show Me The Body, Public Practice @ music hall of williamsburg

• 7pm: Sunday for SAVI: Thanksgiving Concert w/ Shilpa Ray, NO ICE, Painted Zeros, Crazy Pills, Joanna Sternberg @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ rockwood music hall // Milliger (Sax / Compositions), Santiago Leibson (Piano), Ken Filiano (Bass), Rodrigo Recabarren (Drums)

• 7pm: Tim Kuhl (album release), Hug Victim (aka Timo Ellis), He Arrived By Helicopter, Dia Luna @ union pool

• 8pm: Standby, Dark Tones, Red Diploma @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: Ocelot, Cohen / Wesely / Wallace / Shea, Pravin Thompson @ muchmore’s // Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka – tenor, clarinet, compositions / Cat Toren – keyboard, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, perc, compositions

• 9pm: Mike Sidnam, Lutkie, Wendy Eisenberg, BA/NS (Bentley Anderson, Nick Stevens) @ the glove

• 9pm: Jarboe ft. Father Murphy and Moor Mother @ market hotel

• 10pm: R Gamble + A Super Special Top Secret Guest @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

november 26 (mon)

• 6pm: Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin performing live score to Suspiria @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Endless Field Presents Living Earth 2018: Benefit Concert for NRDC @ saint peter’s church // Dave Douglas (w/ Tomeka Reid, Sara Caswell, Nick Dunston, Kate Gentile, Jesse Lewis), Catherine Russell, Camila Meza, Fabian Almazan, Endless Field with string quartet

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Lauren Lee – vocals/keys / David Tamura – tenor saxophone; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Hery Paz – tenor saxophone/bass clarinet / Tom Rainey – drums; 9:45pm Hans Tammen – Buchla / Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone / Joe Hertenstein – drums; 10:45pm Chris Stromquist – drums / John Carlson – trumpet / Shawn McGloin – bass / Tim Vaughn – trombone; 11:30pm Caleb Veazey Ensemble / Billy McShane – saxophones

• 7pm: Grass, Let it Rot, Human Capital, Turkish Royals @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Maggy, Asher Kurtz, Pinkie Promise, Hayfitz, Ryne Ziemba @ gold sounds

• 7pm: AMERICAN DREAM CORP PRESENTS: KHALLEE, SEBASTIAN MARIA, DIIN//VOID, BLOK88 [DJ SET] @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Talk Music Talk with boice: 4th Anniversary Podcast + Performance @ the strand // ft. Melanie Charles, Public Speaking, Grand Kid

• 8pm: Cat Toren’s HUMAN KIND @ rockwood music hall // Xavier Del Castillo – Sax / Yoshie Fruchter – Oud / Cat Toren – Piano/Compositions / Michael Bates – Bass / Matt Honor – Drums

• 8pm: Eyes Of Love, Gustaf, Sabrina Is Not In This Chat, Fantasy Al Bailey @ the glove

• 8pm: Terraza Big Band @ slope lounge

• 8pm: The Book of Waves CD release party @ pete’s candy store

• 8pm: Sheila Jordan’s 90th Birthday Celebration @ the blue note

• 8:30pm: Jocelyn Medina Trio @ cornelia st. // Jocelyn Medina-voice & compositions / Pete McCann-guitar / Matt Pavolka-bass

• 9pm: M Lamar, Bernard Herman, Cum Gutter and more @ secret project robot

• 9pm: chris speed trio (w/chris tordini & dave king) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Gordon Grdina Quartet @ nublu classic // Gordon Grdina-Guitar/Oud, Oscar Noriega-Alto Sax/Clarinets, Russ Lossing-Rhodes, Michael Sarin- Drums

• 9pm: Dead Tooth, CINDY CANE, JW Francis, Winded, cupid youth @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

november 27 (tues)

• 6pm (on the dot): Mars Williams’ An Ayler Xmas @ the stone // Mars Williams (tenor sax) / Steve Swell (trombone) / Nels Cline (guitar) / Hilliard Greene (bass) / Chris Corsano (drums) / Tomeka Reid (cello)

• 7pm: Reut Regev’s R*Time CD Release w/ Michaël Attias, Liana Foni @ barbès // R*Time: Reut Regev: trombone / Mark Peterson: bass / Igal Foni: drums

• 7pm: Iceage / A Place To Bury Strangers, Vanity, DJ Ning Nong @ elsewhere

• 7pm: SlamJunk Presents: Katy the Kyng, Joanna Sternberg @ freddy’s bar & backroom

• 7:30pm (set #1): Dan Tepfer & Leon Parker Duo @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Anna Webber / Angela Morris Big Band: Reverses @ roulette // Angela Morris: conductor, tenor Saxophone, flute / Anna Webber: conductor, tenor saxophone, flute / Jay Rattman: alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute / Charlotte Greve: alto saxophone, clarinet / Adam Schneit: tenor saxophone, clarinet / Lisa Parrott: baritone saxophone, bass clarinet / John Lake: trumpet / Jake Henry: trumpet / Adam O’Farrill: trumpet / Kenny Warren: trumpet / Tim Vaughn: trombone / Nick Grinder: trombone / Jen Baker: trombone / Reginald Chapman: bass trombone / Patricia Brennan: vibraphone / Dustin Carlson: guitar / Marc Hannaford: piano / Adam Hopkins: bass / Jeff Davis: drums

• 8pm: Sheen Marina, The Full Salon, Tiny Gun, Brim @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm (set #1): Gordon Grdina Strings Quintet @ cornelia st. // Gordon Grdina- Guitar/Oud / Mark Feldman- Violin / Hank Roberts- Cello / Mark Helias- Bass / Tom Rainey- Drums

• 8pm: Lucky 13 @ nublu classic // Ken Butler hybrid instruments / Vin Scialla drums; Stephen Gauci sax / Han Tammen – buccala / Kevin Shea drums; Daniel Carter horns and reeds / Eric Plaks nord / Aron Namenwirth guitar / John Loggia drums

• 8pm: Richard Reed Parry’s Quiet River @ murmrr theatre

• 8:30pm: Sanchez Stone Residency: Angelica Sanchez w/ Sam Newsome & Andrew Cyrille @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Gospel Of Mars @ troost

• 9pm: Fundraiser for SRLP (Trans Rights Law): Dreamcrusher, Crystal Penalosa, Rachika S., January Hunt, Rayna Russom (DJ set) @ secret project robot

• 9pm (“bill” #1): Michael Bates Quintet @ korzo // MB Quintet: MICHAEL BATES, bass/compositions; JON IRABAGON, saxophone; Josh Deutsch, trumpet; Uri Caine, piano; MARK FERBER, drums

9pm: Amanda Barise Release @ the bitter end // w/ Martin Shapiro,  AJ Bellocco, Stjepko Zebec, Michael Larocca

• 9:30pm (set #2): Dan Tepfer & Leon Parker Duo @ the jazz gallery

• 9:30pm (set #2): Gordon Grdina Strings Quintet @ cornelia st. // Gordon Grdina- Guitar/Oud / Mark Feldman- Violin / Hank Roberts- Cello / Mark Helias- Bass / Tom Rainey- Drums

• 10pm: Steve Cardenas / Aidan O’Donnell / Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm (bill #2): John Hébert Trio @ korzo // JH Trio: Marc Hannaford, piano; John Hébert bass/compositions; MICHAEL VATCHER, drums

__________________________________

november 28 (weds)

• 6pm: Amphora Presents: SWEETZACH, Inspect Element, DJ Stacey Blood Transfusion @ h0l0

• 6pm: The Jazz Gallery Salon Series: Taylor Eigsti & Gretchen Parlato @ the jazz gallery

• 6pm: Spiral Music Presents: Acoustic Wednesdays @ the rubin museum // Anjana Roy + Polash Gomes

• 6:30pm (set #1): TILT Brass premieres Lea Bertucci’s Vertical Motion @ lévy gorvy gallery [ALMOST DEF SOLD OUT] // in conjunction with an exhibition of Ellsworth Kelly and Alexander Calder // TILT Brass personnel on 11/28: Trumpet – Jonathan Finlayson, Gareth Flowers, Tim Leopold; Trombone – Jen Baker, Will Lang, Chris McIntyre; Tuba – John Altieri, Dan Peck

• 7pm: JOHN ZORN’S STONE COMMISSIONING SERIES PRESENTS: SARA SERPA @ national sawdust // Sara Serpa – voice, composition, production / Sofía Rei- voice, percussion / Aubrey Johnson – voice / Emmanuel Iduma – spoken word / Matt Mitchell – piano / Qasim Naqvi – modular synth

• 7pm: NOW Ensemble Presents the Music of Judd Greenstein @ (le) poisson rouge // w/ guests David Krakauer, Megan Schubert, Tomás Cruz

• 7pm: Agua Viva, Jackie Mendoza, Najash, Keiya @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Bojan Vuletic’s ‘beautiful in the subversion of beauty,’ for Cy Twombly @ metropolis ensemble // Performed by Nate Wooley, Jon Irabagon Music, Matt Moran, Mivos Quartet

• 7:30pm (set #2): TILT Brass premieres Lea Bertucci’s Vertical Motion @ lévy gorvy gallery [ALMOST DEF SOLD OUT] // in conjunction with an exhibition of Ellsworth Kelly and Alexander Calder // TILT Brass personnel on 11/28: Trumpet – Jonathan Finlayson, Gareth Flowers, Tim Leopold; Trombone – Jen Baker, Will Lang, Chris McIntyre; Tuba – John Altieri, Dan Peck

• 7:30pm (set #1): Mary Halvorson & Joe Morris Duo @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Weston Olencki, James Moore / Elliot Simpson, Nina Dante / Matteo Liberatore @ areté

• 8pm: Julia Santoli’s Siren Sore: “oneiric receiver (night throat)” @ issue project room // glockenspielist Trevor Saint, multimedia artist Graciela Cassel

• 8pm: Matthew Shipp / Allen Lowe / Kevin Ray / Newman Taylor Baker @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Triphammer, ESSi, Ava Mendoza, Kee Avil, Black Givre @ trans-pecos // Triphammer: Sally Gates – guitar / Larry Kwartowitz (Cleric, PAK) – drums / Johnny DeBlase (Zevious, Sabbath Assembly, Needle Driver) – bass; ESSi: Jessica Ackerley – Guitar, Vox, Effects (Gold Dime, ex-Prima) / Rick Daniel – Drums, Effects, Synth (ex-YVETTE)

• 8pm: María Grand Trio (w/ Kanoa Mendenhall, Savannah Harris) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: No Eyes, X Harlow, vveiss (DJ set), Lachane, James West, Tekken @ the glove

• 8pm: Drug Church, Gouge Away, Seattle’s New Gods @ alphaville [ALMOST DEF SOLD OUT]

• 8pm: Michael Stasis, Lou Tides, CASC @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: COTE, Drawing Boards @ union pool

• 8pm: Avant Mic #5: Halcyon Motor Skills, Work Friends, Xuan Rong, & more @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: Protomartyr, Preoccupations, Rattle @ warsaw

• 8:30pm: Sanchez Stone Residency: Angelica Sanchez Trio (w/ Tom Rainey & Andrew Bishop) @ the stone

• 8:30pm: VIRA, the premiere @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Ruckus: Albanie Falletta, Mary-go-Round, Crown Heights Saxophone @ jalopy theatre

• 9:30pm (set #2): Mary Halvorson & Joe Morris Duo @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: TechnoBangs Presents: OCTONOMY, SU BAYKAL, LETHAL TRIP @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: HOLIDAY BREAK PRESENTS: EPIC B, SPONGETHEJAWN, WAH GWAN TWON / 10PM-LATE / FREE / 21+ @ h0l0

• 11pm: Xeno & Oaklander, Speaking Parts, Plastic Ivy, Dj Phil Maier @ saint vitus

__________________________________

november 29 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Retumbra (Noah Becker, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall) @ bar next door

• 7pm: NEUE FORUM II: Theo Walentiny, Henry Fraser & Nick Dunston, Dré Hočevar @ happylucky no.1

• 7pm: Fay Victor: Herbie Nichols Sung (w/ Anthony Coleman, Michaël Attias, Ratzo Harris) @ 55 bar

• 7pm: Music for the Temple: A Tribute to Hilma af Klint by John Zorn @ the guggenheim

• 7pm: Round Robin: Walter G. Steding / Genevieve Fernworthy / Concetta Abbate @ the park church co-op // cycles + circles of string performances

• 7pm: OOX, Haunted Horses NYC, Castle Black, Private Siren, Color Tongue @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: The Jazz Gallery Mentoring Series: Kris Davis / David Leon / Ingrid Laubrock @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Nick Millevoi’s Desertion Trio (Millevoi / DeBlase / Shea), Anders Nilsson & Aaron Dugan @ greenwich house music school

• 7:30pm (set #1): Jonathan Finlayson Group ft. Immanuel Wilkins (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet / Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone / Brian Settles – tenor saxophone / Matt Mitchell – piano / Mark Helias – bass / Damon Reid – drums

• 8pm: Carlo Costa’s “Oblio” Release: Mattrey.Bordreuil.Ali, Azumi Oe, Carlo Costa, Anna Roberts-Gevalt @ JACK

• 8pm: The Stone Presents: Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone @ russ & daughters cafe

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: David Meier / Moritz / Neufeld, Yoni Kretzmer / Warren / Bitenc / Walter @ balboa

• 8pm: GRIM @ blank forms [PROLLY SOLD OUT]

• 8pm: RVNG Intl. presents: Oliver Coates, Visible Cloaks @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Louis Cole, DOMi, JD Beck @ the bowery ballroom

• 8pm (set #1): Igor Lumpert Quartet (w/ Drew Gress, Eric McPherson, Russ Lossing) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: D’NT, GUSTAF, LOLA PISTOLA @ el cortez

• 8:30pm: Sanchez Stone Residency: Angelica Sanchez & Pheeroan Aklaff Duo @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Initiate, Krimewatch, Twisted Thing, Born Sinner @ brooklyn bazaar

• 9pm: Julian Lage Trio (w/ Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen @ music hall of williamsburg

• 9:30pm (set #2): Jonathan Finlayson Group ft. Immanuel Wilkins (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet / Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone / Brian Settles – tenor saxophone / Matt Mitchell – piano / Mark Helias – bass / Damon Reid – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2): Igor Lumpert Quartet (w/ Drew Gress, Eric McPherson, Russ Lossing) @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: Wayne Krantz / Evan Marien / Josh Dion @ 55 bar

• 10pm: Myk Freedman and Freends @ barbès // Myk Freedman-lap steel / Peter Hess-reeds / JP Shlegelmilch-piano / Ari Folman-Cohen-bass / Jasan Nazary-drums

__________________________________

november 30 (fri)

• 5pm: The Crooked Trio (Marta Sanchez, Oscar Noriega, Jeong Lim Yang) @ barbès

• 7pm: NEUE FORUM II: David Leon, Dré Hočevar & Weston Olencki, Zack Clarke @ happylucky no.1

• 7pm: Ayman Fanous Residency @ shapeshifter // 7-8pm: Ayman Fanous (guitars) / Jason Hwang (violin) / Tomas Ulrich (cello) / James Ilgenfritz (bass); 8:15-9:15pm: Ayman Fanous / Elliott Sharp Duo (guitars) / Michael Wimberly (drums); 9:30-10:30pm: Ayman Fanous / Darius Jones (saxophone) / Jason Hwang / James Ilgenfritz / Michael Wimberly

• 7pm: Music for the Temple: A Tribute to Hilma af Klint by John Zorn @ the guggenheim

• 7pm: New Topologies Presents: Vinnie Sperrazza’s Apocryphal (w/ Charlotte Greve, Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik) @ new topologies

• 7pm: Pale Ramon Album Release Party w/ Toebow, Casual Male @ union pool

• 7pm: Talea Ensemble: Voices from the Killing Jar (alt fb event) @ americas society

• 7pm: My Little Wicked Ways: The Music of Daniel Felsenfeld @ the cell // w/ Chelsea Feltman, Kacey Cardin, Kayleigh Butcher, Mila Henry, Lana Norris

[POSTPONED TO 12/18]  7pm: Susie Ibarra, Pascal Niggenkemper, Mystery Guest @ h0l0

• 7pm: Kate Kay Es w/ Jake Sherman @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Rob Price / Briggan Krauss / David Meier Trio @ branded saloon

• 7:30pm (set #1): Lage Lund: Rebuild The Rubble @ the jazz gallery // Lage Lund – guitar / Theo Bleckmann – vocals / Micah Thomas – piano / Pete Rende – keyboards / Ben Street – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums

• 8pm: F R a G M e N T S @ areté // Musicians: Laura Cocks, flute; Mara Mayer, clarinet; Pauline Kim Harris, violin; Thea Mesirow, cello; Sugar Vendil, piano; Joseph Tucker, percussion

• 8pm: Olivia Neutron-John, Beech Creeps, Sediment Club, Decor @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Marilyn Lerner / Ken Filiano / Lou Grassi Trio @ michiko studios

• 8pm: One Ring Zero @ barbès // Joshua Camp -accordion / piano / claviola / vocals, Michael Hearst – claviola / guitar / theremin / vocals, Sam Davol – cello

• 8pm: A Deer A Horse, Buck Gooter, She Blinded Me w/Boxcutters, Alouth @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Abortion Access (NYAAF) Benefit: Downtown Boys, Choked Up, Material Support, Ohyung @ market hotel

• 8pm: Think Tank, Oof, Opto S, Mezzanine Swimmers @ coco sixtysix

• 8pm: Project Diem, Linda Gardens, Stairwell H, Rixual (fb event) @ hart bar

• 8:30pm: Sanchez Stone Residency: Angelica Sanchez, Omar Tamez, Ramon Lopez @ the stone

• 8:30pm: Quo Vadis: Andy Stott, Demdike Stare, Nick Klein, rrao @ knockdown center

• 8:30pm (set #1): DAVID AMRAM / ROBIN HIRSCH BELATED BIRTHDAY BASH @ cornelia st. // David Amram, Robin Hirsch, René Hart, Kevin Twigg, Elliot Peper, Adam Amram, ++

• 9pm: Matt Moran Organ Trio w/Gary Versace & Tom Rainey @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Mt Sinai Quintet @ nublu classic // Matt Lavelle – Flugelhorn, Nick Gianni – Saxophone and Flute, Rich Rosenthal – Guitar, Francois Grillot – Upright Bass, Leonid Galaganov – Drums

• 9pm: Richard Sears Sextet: Iron Year Album Release @ the owl // Richard Sears – piano/compositions / Roman Filiu – alto saxophone / Dayna Stephens – tenor saxophone / Chris Dingman – vibes / Martin Nevin – bass / Sean Mullins – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2): Lage Lund: Rebuild The Rubble @ the jazz gallery // Lage Lund – guitar / Theo Bleckmann – vocals / Micah Thomas – piano / Pete Rende – keyboards / Ben Street – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums

• 10pm: Chroma Being *12*: DB, Dev/Null b2b Brenecki, Star Eyes, Syanide ++ @ secret project robot

• 10pm (set #2): DAVID AMRAM / ROBIN HIRSCH BELATED BIRTHDAY BASH @ cornelia st. // David Amram, Robin Hirsch, René Hart, Kevin Twigg, Elliot Peper, Adam Amram, ++

• 10pm: ‡ re:nü sänguis ‡ Zachery Allan Starkey, Sacramence, DJs Light Asylum & Jenni Hensler @ ceremony 224

• 11pm: Louis Cole, Nate Wood (four) @ nublu

• 11pm: Floorplan, Blake Baxter (Live), Moma Ready @ elsewhere