november 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

nov 1 (fri)

• 8pm: Leila Bordreuil & Lee Ranaldo (duo & w/ Stephan Moore), Asha Sheshadri, The New York Review of Cocksucking (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn // NYRoCS: Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman

• 8:30pm: Dunn Residency, Night #4/5: SpermChurch: Sannety & Trevor Dunn @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Sannety, electronics & TD, bass

__________________________________

nov 2 (sat)

• 8:30pm: Dunn Residency, Night #5/5: SPCH + DRMS: Sannety, Trevor Dunn, Ches Smith, William Winant @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Sannety, electronics / TD, bass / CS, percussion / WW, percussion

__________________________________

nov 3 (sun)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille, Sam Wenc, Gamin, Jesus Is The Reason For The Season, Woodhead @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

__________________________________

nov 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Reggie Sylvester – drums / Ed Keller – guitar / Bryan McCune – trumpet, electronics / Joe Ravo – guitar; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm TBD; 9:45pm Tom Chess – oud / Zach Swanson – bass / Noel Brennan – drums; 10:45pm Yuma Uesaka – saxophones / Raquel Klein – electronics / Joey Chang – keyboards / Nikki Pet – clarinet / Pablo O’Connell – oboe / Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim – violin; 11:30pm Gaya Feldheim Schorr – vocals / Adam O’Farrill – trumpet

• 8:30pm: Cop Circles, alexdgoldberg, Wsabi Fox, SunSon @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

__________________________________

nov 5 (tues)

• 8pm: Astro-Electronics: Tania Caroline Chen & Ikue Mori (w/ guest Jim Staley) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // TCC, piano, electronics / IM, laptop, electronics / JS, trombone

• 8:30pm: Evans Residency, Night #1/5: Being & Becoming: Peter Evans, Joel Ross, Nick Jozwiak, Savannah Harris @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // PE, trumpets / JR, vibraphone / NJ, bass / SH, drums

__________________________________

nov 6 (weds)

• 8pm: Christopher Knowles / Will Rawls (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc x Slumber Mag Present: Amy O Yours Are the Only Ears (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8:30pm: Evans Residency, Night #2/5: Peter Evans: Solo @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // PE, trumpets

__________________________________

nov 7 (thurs)

• 8pm: Interpretations: JD Parran’s Harlem Reunion, Amir Bey & JDP (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // JDPHR: JDP / Alexis Marcelo / Larry Roland / Jackson Krall; AB & JDP, ft. Michael TA Thompson / Bill Toles / Chihiro Kobayashi

• 8:30pm: Evans Residency, Night #3/5: Peter Evans: Trio (w/ Alice Teyssier, Ryan Muncy) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // PE, trumpets / AT, flutes, voice / RM, saxes

__________________________________

nov 8 (fri)

• 8:30pm: Evans Residency, Night #4/5: Peter Evans Ensemble (w/ Sam Pluta, Levy Lorenzo, Ron Stabinsky) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // PE, trumpets, compositions / SP, live electronics / LL, percussion, electronics / RS, piano, synths

• 10:30pm: Kid Millions Bday!: Oneida, OPTO S @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., bklyn

__________________________________

nov 9 (sat)

• 6pm: William Basinski: Durational Performance for Suzanne (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Evans Residency, Night #5/5: Peter Evans: Music for Brass & Percussion (w/ O’Farrill, Byrd-Marrow, Olencki, Vandever, Peck, Ross, Lorenzo, Dunkelman, Antonio) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // PE & Adam O’Farrill, trumpets / Dave Byrd-Marrow, french horn / Weston Olencki & Kalia Vandever, trombones / Dan Peck, tuba / Joel Ross, Levy Lorenzo, Shayna Dunkelman, Ian Antonio, percussion

__________________________________

nov 10 (sun)

• 

__________________________________

nov 11 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• Abasement: Brian Chase & Matteo Liberatore, more @ max fish, 120 orchard st., mnhtn

__________________________________

nov 12 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Ortiz Residency, Night #1/5: “Inside rhythmic falls” / Cub(an)ism: Aruán Ortiz, Mauricio Herrera, Reggie Nicholson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // AO, piano, prepared piano / MH, percussion / RN, drums

__________________________________

nov 13 (weds)

• 8pm: Outpost Artists Resources x Roulette Intermedium present: Folly Systems, Night #1/2 @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Ft. Amanda Gutiérrez, Art Jones, Shelley Hirsch, Ragnhild May, Aki Onda, Gill Arno, Forbes Graham, Jean Carla Rodea, Nao Nishihara, Ian Kornfeld, Ying Liu // “intersection of performance & media art … tools that range from VR, custom projectors, wooden artisanal instruments, communication media & DIY video interfaces among others”

• 8:30pm: Ortiz Residency, Night #2/5: FIRM ROOTS: Aruan Ortiz, Darius Jones, Ches Smith @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // AO, piano / DJ, sax / CS, drums

• 9pm: Federico Balducci, Panophonic, Sueño con belugas, DJ Meviu§ @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

__________________________________

nov 14 (thurs)

• 7:30pm: Brian Chase’s Drums & Drones, Queen Elephantine, Azonic, ESSi @ sunnyvale, 1031 grand st., bklyn

• 8pm: Outpost Artists Resources x Roulette Intermedium present: Folly Systems, Night #2/2 @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Ft. Amanda Gutiérrez, Art Jones, Shelley Hirsch, Ragnhild May, Aki Onda, Gill Arno, Forbes Graham, Jean Carla Rodea, Nao Nishihara, Ian Kornfeld, Ying Liu // “intersection of performance & media art … tools that range from VR, custom projectors, wooden artisanal instruments, communication media & DIY video interfaces among others”

• 8:30pm: Ortiz Residency, Night #3/5: PYGMALION EFFECT: Aruan Ortiz, Melanie Dyer, Michaël Attias, Arooj Aftab @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // AO, piano / MD, viola / MA, sax / AA, voice

• 8:30pm: This Will Destroy You, Christopher Tignor (fb) @ the bell house, 149 7th st., bklyn

__________________________________

nov 15 (fri)

• 8pm: FOR: Works by Eva-Maria Houben, Katherine Young, Ryoko Akama (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn // Ft. performers: Nate Wooley (Trumpet), Weston Olencki (Trombone), Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste (Voice), Lea Bertucci (Bass Clarinet), Russell Greenberg (Percussion)

• 8:30pm: Ortiz Residency, Night #4/5: Random Dances and (A)Tonalities: Aruan Ortiz & Don Byron @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // AO, piano / DB, clarinet, saxophone

__________________________________

nov 16 (sat)

• 8pm: WITH: Works by Sarah Hennies & Eva-Maria Houben (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn // Ft. performers: Sara Schoenbeck (Bassoon), Mariel Roberts (Cello), Russell Greenberg (Percussion), Nate Wooley (Percussion)

• 8:30pm: Ortiz Residency, Night #5/5: TRIO/RIOT: Aruan Ortiz, Brad Jones, Francisco Mela @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // AO, piano / BJ, bass / FM, drums

__________________________________

nov 17 (sun)

• 8pm: Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter IV: Memphis  @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

__________________________________

nov 18 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Sean Conly – bass / Tony Malaby – saxophones; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm TBD; 9:45pm Michael Eaton – tenor saxophone / Judi Silvano – vocals / Joe Hertenstein – drums / Cheryl Pyle – flute / Roberta Piket – keyboard; 10:45pm Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone / Caleb Wheeler Curtis – alto saxophone / Billy Mintz – drums; 11:30pm Nick Panoutsos – bass / David Aaron – saxophone / Dave Gould – drums

__________________________________

nov 19 (tues)

• 8:30pm: Speed Residency, Night #1/5: The Clarinets: Anthony Burr, Oscar Noriega, Chris Speed @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

nov 20 (weds)

• 8pm: New Firmament Presents: Feast of the Epiphany & Solo Nick Podgurski  @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // FotE: Podgurski, keyboard instruments, voice  / Andrew Smiley, guitars / Caley Monahon-Ward, guitar / Tony Gedrich, bass

• 8:30pm: Speed Residency, Night #2/5: Chris Speed Large Ensemble @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

__________________________________

nov 21 (thurs)

• 8:30pm: Speed Residency, Night #3/5: Chris Speed Solo @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // CS, sax, clarinet

__________________________________

nov 22 (fri)

• 8pm: Val Jeanty & Risha Rox: Ritual Merging @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Speed Residency, Night #4/5: Chris Speed Trio (w/ Dave King, Chris Tordini) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // CS, sax / DK, drums / CT, bass

__________________________________

nov 23 (sat)

• 8pm: Beatriz Ferreyra & Christine Groult (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum pl., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Speed Residency, Night #5/5: Chris Speed Trio (w/ Dave King, Chris Tordini) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // CS, sax / DK, drums / CT, bass

• 9pm: SUUNS, Preservation @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

nov 24 (sun)

• 

__________________________________

nov 25 (mon)

• 

__________________________________

nov 26 (tues)

• 

__________________________________

nov 27 (weds)

• 

__________________________________

nov 28 (thurs)

__________________________________

nov 29 (fri)

__________________________________

nov 30 (sat)

•