2020 november

always incomplete
// submit your livestream, show, release //
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about + paypal


BUY MUSIC (BC SALES DAY 10/2)
bandcamp roundup (+ small store links)
RESOURCES / PETITIONS / DONATIONS

nyc-noise.com/covid19
in-person shows in blue, “hybrid” = also stream’d
i can’t vet for safety! be masked & lmk if a series is lax


__________________________________

nov 1 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: TBA @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 2 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Darius Jones with Freedom Time: We Can Change the Country @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate // Freedom Time: [Voices] Gelsey Bell, Amanda Ekery, Jean Carla Rodea, Sara Serpa, Starr Busby, Yoon Sun Choi, Aviva Jaye, Charlotte Mundy, Fay Victor, Stephanie Lamprea + [Band] Tanya Kalmanovitch, Sean Conly, Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore + [Conductor] Darcy James Argue

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: South By North East (Elsa Nilsson, Bam Rodriguez, Rodrigo Recabarren) (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

IN-PERSON [MASK YR SELF!]

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 3 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 4 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 5 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb) @ fb live

• 2:30pm: MISE-EN_PLACE presents: between systems and grounds: Paula Matthusen & Olivia Valentine @ site | fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Tessa Souter & Yasushi Nakamura (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

IN-PERSON [MASK YR SELF!]

[HYBRID] • 7:30pm + 9:30pm: Live at The Jazz Gallery: Yosvany Terry (w/ Osmany Paredes, Matt Brewer, Mauricio Herrera, Obed Calvaire) (fb cal) (live $$) @ the jazz gallery 1160 broadway, 5th fl **&** youtube link w/ ticket

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 6 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 10am (bill #1/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #1/2: Lakecia Benjamin: Pursuance – The Coltranes (w/ Charenee Wade, Darrell Green, Lonnie Plaxico, Zaccai Curtis), Lina Allemano’s Ohrenschmaus (w/ Sundland, Griener) (fb) @ site

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm (bill #2/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #1/2: Anna Webber Septet: Clockwise (w/ Viner, Garchik, Hoffman, Mitchell, Tordini, Ches Smith), TRAINING (Johannes Schleiermacher & Max Andrzejewski) ft. John Dieterich & Işıl Karataş (fb) @ site

• 4pm (bill #3/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #1/2: Craig Taborn’s New Trio (w/ Tomeka Reid, Ches Smith), Y-Otis (Otis Sandsjö, Petter Eldh, Tilo Weber, Dan Nicholls) (fb) @ site

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 7 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

• 10am (bill #1/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #2/2: Joel Ross’s Good Vibes: Who Are You? (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Brandee Younger, Or Bareket, Jeremy Dutton, Jeremy Corren), MEOW! (Liz Kosack, Jim Black, Cansu Tanrıkulu, Dan Peter Sundland) (fb) @ site

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 1pm (bill #2/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #2/2: Tomeka Reid Quartet (w/ Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara), Jim Black Trio (w/ Elias Stemeseder, Felix Henkelhausen) (fb) @ site

• 4pm (bill #3/3): JAZZFEST BERLIN X ROULETTE NYC, DAY #2/2: Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (w/ Gerald Cleaver, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum), Silke Eberhard’s Potsa Lotsa XL (fb) @ site // Silke Eberhard’s Potsa Lotsa XL w/ Jürgen Kupke, Patrick Braun, Nikolaus Neuser, Gerhard Gschlößl, Johannes Fink, Taiko Saito, Antonis Anissegos, Igor Spallati, Kay Lübke

• 8pm: ISSUE Curatorial Fellow DeForrest Brown Jr. presents: The Drexciyan Empire: A. Qadim Haqq & Dopplereffekt (fb) @ sitevimeo

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Jay Rodriguez & Marc Ribot (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 8 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: TBA @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 9 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 10 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Anna Wray Espinosa @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Paul Jost (fb cal) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 11 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Crystal Penalosa: Breath Cycles @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 12 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb) @ fb live

• 2:30pm: MISE-EN_PLACE presents: Clara Warnaar @ site | fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8pm: ISSUE Curatorial Fellow Leyya Tawil presents: Crucial Language / Dirar Kalash & Jamal R. Moore (fb) @ site

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Cassie Wieland: HYMN (premiered by Vicky Chow) + ANATOMY @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate // Performers: Vicky Chow, Ford Fourqurean, Erin Rogers, Aeryn Santillan, Adam Holmes, Darian Thomas, Cassie Wieland

IN-PERSON [MASK YR SELF!]

[HYBRID] • 7:30pm + 9:30pm: Live at The Jazz Gallery: Joel Ross (w/ Maria Grand, Ben Tiberio) (fb cal) (live $$) @ the jazz gallery 1160 broadway, 5th fl **&** youtube link w/ ticket

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 13 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: TQC // Asian Improv aRts Midwest presents: Kioto Aoki & Tatsu Aoki’s Reduction Trio (ft. Jamie Kempkers) (fb cal) @ twitch

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 14 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 10pm: Mills Music Now presents: Tyshawn Sorey (fb) @ site? // rsvp/donate

IN-PERSON [MASK YR SELF!]

• 7pm: Composers Concordance presents We, the Whole People (fb) @ michiko studios, 149 w. 46th st., 3rd fl., mnhtn // tickets

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 15 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Glenn Zaleski & Tomoko Omura (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: TBA @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 16 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Anjna Swaminathan: Anandham (performed by Hyeyung Yoon) + We Assemble Below @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate // Performers: Swaminathan, Yoon, Layale Chaker, Joey Chang, Stephan Crump, Jasmine Wilson

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 17 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Max Johnson: Transformations @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate // Performers: Lauren Cauley, Carrie Frey, Maria Hadge, Laura Cocks, Christa Robinson, Lucy Hatem, Andy Kozar, Kyra Sims, Will Lang, Steven Beck, Matthew Gold

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 18 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Jim Ridl (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 19 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb) @ fb live

• 2:30pm: MISE-EN_PLACE presents: Stephanie Griffin with Cheryl Seltzer @ site | fb live

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Jessica Cook: SEED, Night #1/3 @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Paul Socolow (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 9pm: Virtual @ LOW END: Ben Vida (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 20 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: ISSUE Curatorial Fellow Benedict Nguyen presents: Jordan Demetrius Lloyd: The Last Moon in Mellowland (ft. Breeanah Breeden, Ariana Speight, Tiffany Lloyd) (fb cal) @ site

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Jessica Cook: SEED, Night #2/3 @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Jay Clayton / Ed Neumeister / Gary Versace (CD Release) (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 21 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Elysium Furnace Works presents: Jamie Saft (fb @ [ticket for link]

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Jessica Cook: SEED, Night #3/3 @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Paul Socolow (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 22 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Brian Charette & Melanie Scholtz (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: TBA @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 23 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 7 PM: Bennington College presents Susie Ibarra & Claire Chase @  https://sites.google.com/bennington.edu/bennington-music-mondays/home

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 24 (tues)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 25 (weds)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 26 (thurs)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 2pm: Logos Foundation: Musical Robotics (fb) @ fb live

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 27 (fri)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Hayes Greenfield (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 28 (sat)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Soapbox Gallery: Thomas Piercy & Emilio Teubal (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 29 (sun)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

• 8:30pm: Virtual Birdland Sundays: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ fb live // pre-recorded w/ live chat/commentary // donate: Afro Latin Jazz Alliance Emergency Artist Fund

• 9pm: Open Improvisations: TBA @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

nov 30 (mon)

ALL LISTINGS ET [TIME.IS]

[DAY-LONG] • 10am: THE LOT RADIO @ twitch // paypal

• 8pm: Live at Roulette: Bill Ware’s Live Score for Carlette “Lotte” Reiniger’s The Adventures of Prince Achmed @ site | vimeo | fb live // donate // Performers: Ware, Sam Bardfeld, Steven Bernstein, Philip Mayer, John Murchison

• 8pm: Soapbox Gallery presents: TBA (fb) @ stream | fb live // donate

[top of page]