october 2018

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

october 1 (mon)

• 6pm: DYNOMAN PRESENTS – TRANSMISSIONS @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: David Leon Trio (w/ Stephen Boegehold, Florian Herzog) @ bar next door

• 6:30pm: The Kitchen LAB: Keszler, Kurian, and Tatarsky @ the kitchen

• 7pm: Bushwick improvised music series @ bushwick public house // 7pm John Loggia – drums / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Zach Swanson – bass, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Joanna Mattrey – violin / Nathaniel Morgan – alto saxophone / Carlo Costa – drums, 9:45pm Jonathan Goldberger – guitar/electronics / Simon Jermyn – bass / Mat Maneri – violin / Gerald Cleaver – drums, 10:45pm Jeong Lim Yang – bass / Santiago Leibson – keyboard / Sam Ospovat – drums, 11:30pm Gocha Tsinadze – electronics / James Tweedie – saxophone/electronics

• 7pm: SILK WORM’S BOTTOM BRIDGE, DROUGHT SPA, WAXY TOMB, TEA @ h0l0

• 7pm: Second Annual Benefit Honoring Joe McPhee @ blank forms // this is horrifyingly $$$ but whatever linking anyway

• 7:30pm, 9pm: Alex LoRe Quartet (w/ Glenn Zaleski, Des White, Allan Mednard) @ smalls

• 8pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio (Seabrook / Henry Fraser / Daniel Levin): “Convulsionaries” Album Release @ roulette

• 8pm: Stay – A Benefit To Keep Friends Here @ the glove // Ariana Van Gelder, Stress, Pvssyheaven, Cal Fish

NEW LOCATION • 8pm: Rosali + Pigeons, J.R. Bohannon @ grimm artisanal ales // 990 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The Cradle @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: The Cigarette Bums, Rotten Mangos, Dead Tooth @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Caroline Davis / Noah Garabedian / Mark Ferber @ lunàtico

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions @ pine box rock shop // Jessica Ackerley, Jim Head, Lucas Brode

• 8:30pm: Nora McCarthy Trio (w/ Marvin Sewell, Gene Torres) @ bar next door

__________________________________

october 2 (tues)

• 7pm: Lola’s Ghost, Ayumi Ishito, A. Harlana, Katie Solo @ gold sounds

• 7pm: Keith Fullerton Whitman @ control synthesizers & electronic devices

• 7pm: Frkwys Vol 14: Tashi Wada, Yoshi Wada, Julia Holter, Corey Fogel (+ fb link) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Ohmme, Renata Zeiguer, STEFA* @ c’mon everybody

• 7pm: MAX JOHNSON with MARIA GRAND & FLIN VAN HEMMEN @ barbès

• 7pm: Spanish Love Songs, Cold Wrecks, Headlines @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Skyharbor, Toothgrinder, Lakeshore @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Gold Dime, Blacks’ Myths, Chris Pitsiokos, Samantha Riott & Sandy Ewen @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Eli Keszler: Stadium @ the kitchen

• 8pm: Tawian Housing Project / Major Stars @ union pool

• 8pm: Staffers, Products, Gustaf @ alphaville

CANCELED • 8pm: Toebow, Xander Naylor Sound Machine, Dan Drohan @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Susie Ibarra Residency @ the stone // Mephista: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

• 8:30pm: Ourida (with Zwerin, Joe Hertenstein, Jeff Miles) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet), Peter Hess (sax/clarinet), Peter Stan (accordion), Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone), Ken Bentley (tuba), Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go?/snare/perc).

• 9pm: HYPHA & SPCTRL NTRST @ h0l0 // KING VISION ULTRA, EXTANT. +NU DEPTH, CHURCH, FRANK/IE CONSENT, MARIA CHAVEZ, HYPHA DJS (NAANG TANI, PH, REGINALD) + SPECIAL GUEST

• 9pm: Mareike Wiening Quintet, Maneri / Taborn / Smith @ korzo

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

october 3 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Elijah Shiffer Special Trio (w/ Jack Aylor, Vicente Hansen) @ bar next door

• 7pm: GABI (Record Release), Julianna Barwick, Foxes in Fiction @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: No Clouds, Witching, Wet Specimen, Recreational Outrage @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Science Fair Release (Miller / Staaf / Stephens / Jensen / Scherr) @ jazz standard

• 7:30pm: LADY SOUL: a tribute to Aretha Franklin @ c’mon everybody

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Vexed Magazine Presents Paper Chains, w/ Sea Rae, Frank Consent, Dane, Spawnkiss, DJ SAM O.B. @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Tombed Visions, Shiraishi / Bootleg, Edwards / Ewen, Mare / Pitra / Hao+ @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Max Jaffe, Alena Spanger, John McCowen @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Yvette, The Sediment Club, The Dreebs, James K @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Hamish Kilgour, Man’s Body, Knolls @ the glove

• 8pm: Pelvi$s, Painted Faces, Bippi Krill, Electric Style @ the cobra club

• 8pm, 9:30pm: GEORGE GARZONE QUARTET (w/ Genovese, Belin Lopez, Fung) @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: Susie Ibarra Residency @ the stone // Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe and Susie Ibarra Duet: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (voice and modular synthesizer), Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)

• 9pm: Limited Resources 22 @ muchmore’s // Tarab (Australia), Bob Bellerue (NYC) (mustache!!!), Aaron Campbell / Kiowa Hammons / Ivan Khilko / Christopher Diaz quartet

• 9pm: Istanbul Sessions – Solar Plexus Album Release Party @ nublu

• 9:30pm: SUNNYVALE Gates Down Fam&Franz Rager FREE @ sunnyvale

• 10pm: Brooklyn Electronic Music Festival @ house of yes

• 10:30pm: SIMON BOSWELL (for The Psychedelic Film and Music Festival) @ mercury lounge

• 11pm: Lié @ saint vitus

__________________________________

october 4 (thurs)

• 6pm: Omar Souleyman & Innov Gnawa w/ dj.habibi @ brooklyn bowl

• 7:30pm: The Rhythm Method String Quartet: Hidden Mothers @ the owl // Leah Asher and Marina Kifferstein (violins), Wendy Richman (viola), Meaghan Burke (cello)

• 7:30pm: Philipp Gerschlauer / Gabriel Zucker / Caitlin Cawley @ spectrum

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Walking Distance (Caleb Curtis / Kenny Pexton / Adam Coté / Shawn Baltazor), Jason Moran CD Release @ jazz standard

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Micah Thomas Trio (w/ Dean Torrey, Kyle Benford) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Curator’s Night Round Robin @ balboa // Curator’s Night Round Robin Sana Nagano + Keisuke Matsuno Kenny Warren + Sam Ospovat Caroline Davis + Adam Schatz Charlotte Greve + Nathaniel Morgan Danny Gouker + Zach Swanson

NEW LOCATION 8:30pm: Jessica Ackerley Quartet (Ackerly / Manning / Muntz / TBA), Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig (Leon / Becker / Rolston / Nick Dunston @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Ben Cohen, Matt Nelson, Deric Dickens / Eli Wallace @ ibeam

• 8pm: DFA Presents: Delia Gonzalez & Eric Copeland @ national sawdust

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Aaron Shragge and Ben Monder @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (George Hearst / David Molina / Victor Orlando / Sandra Poindexter / Skyler Stover) ft. Margaux Simmons / Bradie Speller @ blank forms

• 8pm: Jaclyn Miller, iT Boy, Janus Rose, Crystal Penalosa @ secret project robot

• 8pm: DELIA GONZALEZ & ERIC COPELAND @ national sawdust

• 8pm: The Wayward, Cavern, Muscle Before Paradise, Vat of Acid @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Brad Whiteley “Presence” Album Release @ cornelia st. // Brad Whiteley piano Michael Eaton saxophone Tom Guarna guitar Julia Adamy bass Kenneth Salters drums

• 8pm: Sonic Voyage Fest presents A Night of Progressive Music @ the shrine

• 8:30pm: Gaya Sings Connie, Kat Kat Lee & Jesse Bielenberg @ the owl // Gaya Sings Connie: Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Grey Mcmurray, Tal Yahalom, Eva Lawitts

• 8:30pm: Susie Ibarra Residency @ the stone // LIMBS: Yuka Honda (electronics) Andrew Nemr (tap dance) Kazu Kumagai (tap dance, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

• 9pm: Freak Dream (Canada), Lovespread, Channel63, Murder Pact @ the glove

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: Breakbot @ output

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: DJ Hell, Massimiliano Pagliara, Kris Baha @ good room

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: TARAVAL ACEMO MOMA READY @ h0l0

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE // Azar Swan, Jhn Rdn, Danny White, Andi @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Petra Glynt, Ghost Piss @ baby’s all right

__________________________________

october 5 (fri)

• 3pm: Thrasher x Vans Death Match NYC @ knockdown center

• 6pm: First Fridays, featuring John Zorn @ the frick

• 6:30pm: FTP Presents: A Benefit Concert For Planned Parenthood @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #11: Cuckson / Iverson, Tony Malaby / Gabriel Zucker / Matteo Liberatore @ spectrum

• 7pm: Jessica Pavone & Nick Podgurski, Dave Scanlon, Yuan Liu @ sunview lunchnet

• 7pm: Discwoman introduces BORSHCH #03 @ bossa nova civic club

• 7:30pm: Rustlings: Maya Bennardo, Anne Dearth, Leah Asher @ scholes st. studio

• 7:30pm: Kuba Więcek, Piotr Orzechowski, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański @ soup & sound

• 7:30pm: Sean Moran’s Sun Tiger (Moran / Sperraza / Hank Roberts), Sperrazza / Newsome / Sanchez @ greenwich house music school

• 7:30pm: Bobby Spellman Nonet and Sami Stevens @ the owl

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Miles Okazaki with Damion Reid the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Corridor, Petite League, Sic Tic @ alphaville

• 8pm: Brighter Death Now, PHARMAKON, GNAWED, SCANT @ brooklyn bazaar basement

• 8pm: FISH DREAMS, DESSEN / HARNIK / FAY VICTOR @ ibeam

8pm: Jerry David DeCicca + Adam Ostrar, Erin Durant @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Iva Bittova, Shane Parish, Eva Salina @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Simon Nabatov / Max Johnson Quartet (w/ Michaël Attias / Mike Pride), Cooper Moore / Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8:30pm: Susie Ibarra Residency @ the stone // Talking Gong: Alex Peh (piano, percussion) Jennifer Choi (violin) Susie Ibarra (compositions, drumset, percussion)

• 9pm: SYRINX-tify @ flowers for all occasions // “Late night sitar tapeloop jams” w/ Mike Green (electronics), Devin Brahja Waldman (saxophone), Taylor Sakarret (visual stimuli), Jarvis Earnshaw (sitar, tapeloops, voice)

• 9pm: Evil Sword, Dog, Holy People @ the glove

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: Motor City Drum Ensemble @ avant gardner (great hall)

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: Wedidit (10 Year Anniversary) @ avant gardner (kings hall)

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: JETS [JIMMY EDGAR & MACHINEDRUM], AQUATIC THEMES @ good room

• 10pm: UNTER Washlet @ 3 dollar bill

• 10pm: JETS: Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum, Aquatic Themes, Darker Than Wax @ good room

• 11:59pm (midnight): Secret Guest w/ Beat Detectives, Rainstick, Fit of Body @ secret project robot

__________________________________

october 6 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #6! Leo Hardman-Hill, ARKM Foam & MIckey O’Hara @ flowers for all occasions

• 12pm: PUNK the VOTE w/ The Kominas, Rest Ashore, Cruel Children + more @ trans-pecos

• 1pm: Kuba Więcek, Piotr Orzechowski, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański @ soup & sound

• 2pm: Slouching Towards Bed-Stuy @ project parlor

• 3pm: RESONATOR FESTIVAL @ national sawdust // RESONATOR FESTIVAL Collaborative Performances by: LATASHA x LiKWUiD x Cipherella x QNA x Zaven JIL x Scott James Music Jazze Belle x Zenizen x Elysse Mike Larry Draw x 86 Supreme Poetic Thrust x Julia Zivic (Vinegar Mother) ShoutHouse x Maassai

• 3pm: Thrasher x Vans Death Match NYC @ knockdown center

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl residency w / Spencer Zahn & Stuart Bogie @ pete’s candy store

• 5pm: Wunderkindred @ the park church co-op

• 5pm–x (24 HOURS STRAIGHT) : Ragas Live Festival @ pioneer works

• 6pm: Systematic Death (35th Anniversary!) with Bastard Noise, System Fucker, Krimewatch, Ambush, Sickness @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Rhinestone, Luscious Skin, Dougie Poole @ h0l0

• 7pm: A Hawk and a Hacksaw @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7:30pm: Apex Sky @ nublu

• 8pm: Ashley Paul & Anthony Coleman, M LAMAR @ issue project room

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Pluto’s Lawyer (Lazar / Gentile), Uesaka’s Fern Trio @ scholes st. studio // Fern Trio: Santiago Leibson – piano / Mareike Wiening – drums / Yuma Uesaka – woodwinds, compositions

• 8pm: Broken Circles Label Showcase @ secret project robot // Champagne Superchillin’, Hypoluxo, June West, New Rose, RNIE, pecas

• 8pm: BBIGPIGG, Thayer/Cochrane, Imelda Marcos, ESSi @ ceremony224

• 8pm: NABATOV / MAX JOHNSON / SARIN, NOVOA / JOHNSON / HERTENSTEIN  @ ibeam

• 8pm: Sound Sauna w/ Georgia, Ultrafog, Ulla Straus & Voice Training @ refuge arts

NEW LOCATION  8pm: Rhinestone + Luscious Skin, The Doilies @ h0l0

• 8:30pm, 10pm: Tony Malaby / Nasheet Waits / Ben Monder @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: Susie Ibarra Residency @ the stone // DreamTime Ensemble: Claudia Acuña (vocals) Jennifer Choi (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Jake Landau (guitar, piano, keyboards) Yuka Honda (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

• 9pm: RESONATOR FESTIVAL @ national sawdust // artists TBA

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: DJ Seinfeld’s DJ-KiCKS Tour @ good room

• 10pm: BROOKLYN ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL: Nina Kraviz, Mount Kimbie (DJ Set) @ avant garnder

• 11:30pm: Eyehear (Acevedo / Freund / Sean Kim / Conner Duke / Mesko) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

__________________________________

october 7 (sun)

• 12am–5pm (finishing 24 HRS STRAIGHT) : Ragas Live Festival @ pioneer works

• 3pm: Viktor Lazarov, piano: Rhythm and Colors of the Balkans @ spectrum

• 3pm: John Zorn Matinee @ village vanguard // John Zorn (sax) / Julian Lage (guitar) / Jorge Roeder (bass) / Kenny Wollesen (drums)

• 4:40pm: Daniel Kelly on Piano @ 440 gallery

• 6pm: Outskirts Ep 10: Wallace & Cohen, Secret People (Morgan, Carlson, Gentile), Sana Nagano’s Smashing Humans (Apfelbaum, Matsuno, Hertenstone, Filiano) @ 254 schenck ave

• 6pm: DMG Free Sunday Series @ downtown music gallery (fb event) // 6pm: SHANE PARISH and FRANK MEADOWS – Guitar and ContraBass // 7pm: JESSE DULMAN Quartet: RAS MOSHE / DAVE SEWELSON / LEONID GALAGANOV

• 6:30pm: Ju-eh (w/ Qingyi Wu) +Hwarg (w/ Imoni Cole-Palmer & Eric Hertenstein) @ rockwood music hall

7pm: Sunday Service: Julia Santoli Presents @ knockdown center’s ready room // Kaia Gilje, Jung Hee Mun, Kathy Halfin + Jean Carla Rodea, Raki Malhotra, Sarah Valdez

• 7pm: Spreaders/Machine Moon/Casas/Mike Sidnam/TBA @ ceremony224

• 7:30pm: Raza y Resistencia @ teatro latea // 7:30pm Brandon Lopez / Ben Bennett / C Spencer Yeh, 8:30pm Patricia Nicholson Parker / Melanie Dyer / James Brandon Lewis / Devin Brahja Waldman / William Parker / TA Thompson / Bill Mazza, 9:30pm Ivo Perelman / Matthew Shipp

• 8pm: Ken Thomson Sextet Album Release Show @ roulette

• 8pm: Charalambides, Loren Connors @ blank forms

• 8pm: Moon Revenge (Album release!), Um Are, Blaze Pascal, SUNSHINE @ the footlight

• 8pm: Tar Of (Record Release), The Cradle, Thelma, Boon @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Randy Ingram & Drew Gress @ mezzrow

• 8pm: Gong Gong Gong, Eaters, The Wants @ alphaville

• 8pm: Grumpus, NTHNL, LauraWolf, Winded @ gold sounds

• 8pm: Nigro & Osterhoudt, Bastian Void, Teng & Lam, Voice Training @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Options, Groupie @ baby’s all right

NEW LOCATION • 8pm: Ross Hammond + Shane Parish @ areté

• 9pm: ALKHEMY x Bossa Nova Present Fundraver 2: El Puente @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Battle Hymn October Holiday Weekend @ battle hymn

__________________________________

october 8 (mon)

• 6pm: Forces in Motion @ silvana // Forces in Motion 6 pm – Dafna Naphtali with Ras Moshe and Larry Roland 7pm – Hans Tammen , Briggan Krauss , Eli Rojas 8 pm – Jochem Van Dijk, Darius Jones , Michael Vatcher

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Retumbra (Noah Becker / Steve Williams / Jonah Udall) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Raza y Resistencia @ teatro latea // 7:00pm Tony Malaby / Marc Hannaford / Billy Mintz / William Parker, 8:00pm Mixashawn Solo, 9:00pm Tiger Trio: Myra Melford / Nicole Mitchell / Joëlle Léandre

• 7pm: Marc Ribot: Songs of Resistance (Record Release) @ le poisson rouge

• 7pm: Landscape Presents: Vincent Moon Music Cinema Ritual w/ Shahzad Ismaily @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Bushwick improvised music series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Devin Brahja Waldman – alto saxophone / Jarvis Jun Earnshaw – sitar/tape loops / TBD, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Hampus Öhman-Frölund – drums / Sam Kulik – trombone / Michael Coleman – keyboard, 9:45pm Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone / Daniel Levin – cello / Nick Fraser – bass / Andrew Drury – drums,10:45pm Stephen Boegehold – drums / Aaron Quinn – guitar / David Leon – alto saxophone / Yuma Uesaka – tenor saxophone, 11:30pm Jesse Cox – drums / @Sam Yulsman – Piano/Synth

• 7pm: Abasement 42 @ max fish // Tombed Visions (UK), Second River (LA/China), aicha reflux, Sandy Ewen

• 7pm: Jochem Van Dijk Trio (w/ Darius Jones, Jeremy Carlstedt) @ silvana

• 7:30pm: Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble @ dizzy’s

• 7:30pm: Karl Larson: Piano music of Anthony Vine (+ fb event) @ spectrum

• 8pm: Will Guthrie, Foster-Bennett, Sheshadri-Morosky/TARAB @ h0l0 // 1) TARAB 2) MICHAEL FOSTER/BEN BENNETT Duo 3) WILL GUTHRIE 4) ASHA SHESHADRI/ ADAM MOROSKY Duo

• 8pm: SIAL (signapore), JUNTA, SPIC @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Anamon, Sheen Marina, Tiny Gun @ threes brewing

• 8pm: DYLAN ANGEL// EZRA NOBLE @ troost

• 8pm: Forces in Motion @ silvana // 6 pm – Daphna Naftali with Ras Moshe and Larry Rowland 7pm – Hans Tammen , Briggan Krause , Eli Rojas 8 pm – Jochem Van Dijk, Darius Jones , Jeremy Carlstedt

• 8pm: Alpenglow w. Paper Castles and Field Guides @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: DEAR ROUGE, FIELDED, CODY VAVRIK @ the knitting factory

• 8pm: Dan Pugach Nonet @ the slope lounge // Nicole Zuraitis – voicePhilip Dizack – trumpet, Sam Blakeslee – tromboneJen Hinkle – bass tromboneNino Wenger – alto sax, fluteJeremy Powell – tenor sax, clarinetEitan Gofman – baritone sax, bass clarinetJarrett Cherner – pianoLeo Sherman – bassDan Pugach – drums

• 8:30pm: Nashaz (Brian Prunka / Kenny Warren / John Murchison / Arthur Kell / Philip Mayer) (fb event) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Michael Eaton / Quass / Smythe / Crump / Devin Gray @ ibeam

• 9pm: Christoph Irniger Pilgrim @ nublu // Christoph Irniger – tenor saxophone / Stefan Aeby – piano / Dave Gisler – guitar / Raffaele Bossard – double bass / Michi Stulz – drums

__________________________________

october 9 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Regional de NY @ miller theater

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold Trio (w/ Levine & Uesaka) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Raza y Resistencia @ teatro latea // 7:00pm Darius Jones / Dezron Douglas / Kush Abadey, 8:00pm Aruan Ortiz / Amirtha Kidambi / Melanie Dyer, 9:00pm James Brandon Lewis / Patrick Holmes / Josh Werner / Ches Smith

• 7pm, 9pm: Monica Germino performs “Muted” @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds / Leonor Falcon-Pasquali-Viola / Lauren Lee-Piano / Leonid Galaganov-Drums, 8pm Trudy Silver’s “Where’s The Outrage??” with Trudy Silver-Piano & recitation / Maria Mar-Actor & Voice / Leonid Galaganov-Drums, 9pm Zodiac Saxophone Quartet with Charles Waters-Alto Sax / Lee Odom-Soprano Sax / Claire Daley-Baritone Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett-Tenor Sax

• 7pm: Killian / Bollenback / Holt / Hunter @ 55 bar

• 7pm: Ben Seretan, Ian Wayne, Clara Warnaar @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Catherine Sikora + Brian Chase Release @ areté

• 8pm: Serpentwithfeet @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Frank Hurricane, Dandy McDowell, Secret Sibling, Sam Kogon, the rainbows @ secret project robot

• 8pm: A House Made Of Holes: New Work by Ian Tousius @ the footlight // ft. indigo general, chaste w/extreme sickness

• 8pm: Chiffon with Xhosa, Operator Music Band, Sam O.B. (DJ) @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Jesse Byrom-Carter Sextet @ cornelia st. // Alina Engibaryan – Vocals / Alex Sipiagin – Trumpet / Azat Bayazitov – Tenor sax / Paul JuBong Lee – Guitar / Santiago Leibson – Piano / Jesse Byrom-Carter – Bass/Compositions / Paul Shaw – Drums

• 8pm: Lost Boy ? / Veda Rays / Creation Myth / Blood On The Knife @ alphaville

CANCELED 8pm: Angela Morris / Ellen O / Mattrey / Jaffe, Carl Testa Sextet @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Sagi Kaufman Trio (w/ Yahalom & Israeli) @ bar next door

• 8:30pm: Erik Friedlander Residency @ the stone // Black Phebe: Shoko Nagai (piano, accordion) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)

• 9pm, 10:30pm: Jeff Lederer’s Swingin’ Dix, Malaby / Monder / Mintz @ korzo

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet), Peter Hess (sax/clarinet), Peter Stan (accordion), Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone), Ken Bentley (tuba), Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go?/snare/perc).

• 9pm: Quelle Chris, PINK SIIFU, Amani, Armand Hammer, Ted Kamal, Aka $olo @ h0l0

• 9:30pm: Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel @ cornelia st. // Michaël Attias – alto saxophone / Sebastien Ammann – piano / Noah Garabedian – bass / Devin Gray – drums (Special Guest)

• 10pm: Kolker / Sabbagh / O’Donnell / Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

october 10 (weds)

• 6pm: LAUDS, Ryan Kayhart, Devin Brahja Waldman, Inspect Element @ h0l0

• 6pm: Ross Hammond @ the rubin museum of art

• 6:30pm: La Force (of Broken Social Scene) with Denitia @ mercury lounge

• 6:45pm: Jolie Holland, Mamie Minch, Richard Julian & Dayna Kurtz in the round @ the old american can factory

• 7pm: Soul Glo, Closer, Taking Meds, MAAFA @ bushwick public house

• 7pm: Harvey Valdes / Josh Werner / Joe Hertenstein, Mike Baggetta / Mike Formanek / Michael Sarin @ shapeshifter lab

• 7pm: Eye Am Alien Experience Pop-Up Art Night @ caffeine underground

• 7pm: Jolie Holland, Mamie Minch, Richard Julian, Dayna Kurtz @ the old american can factory

• 7:30pm: Anne Hege & Jen Baker: The Universe is Pulling Apart @ areté

• 7:30pm: Gustaf, Gorgeous, Beth Head @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Jonathan Finlayson Group ft Immanuel Wilkins @ the jazz gallery // Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone Brian Settles – tenor saxophone David Bryant – piano John Hébert – bass Craig Weinrib – drums

• 8pm: Wizard Apprentice, Julius Smack, Rrlew, Ka Baird, Humanbeast, vveiss @ h0l0

• 8pm: The Way Ahead: Razorlegs, Jim Sauter, Marc Edwards + more @ the footlight // 8:45 Jeremiah Cymerman solo (clarinet, electronics), 9:30 Tamio Shiraishi/Mike Sidnam duo (saxophone, electronics), 10:15 Marc Edwards’ Slipstream Time Travel, 11:00 Razorlegs (P. Dobill, gtr/electronics; Andrew Hurst, drums) + Jim Sauter (tenor saxophone, etc.)

• 8pm: Scarves, Amy Klein, Language @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Lost Girls (Jenny Hval & Håvard Holden) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Tomas Fujiwara: 7 Poets Trio (with Patricia Brennan / Tomeka Reid) @ roulette

• 8pm: The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane @ bam howard gilman opera house

• 8pm: Jamie Frey, Cherch, The World’s Greatest Detective, Jordyn Blakely @ alphaville

• 8pm: De Prophetis / Nagai / Horton / Johnson, Moore / Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Idle Bloom, Fleabite, Anna Altman @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Mark Sultan Band (Ft. The Mystery Lights) rooftop party! @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: WaHi Wedensday Weekly Jazz Jam #174 (Monk edition) @ le chéile // Louise Rogers, voice; Mark Kross, pianos; John Loehrke, bass; Jinmi Kim, drums

• 8:30pm: Erik Friedlander Residency @ the stone // Coil: Erik Friedlander (solo cello with electronics), playing the music of Britney Spears, Hildegard von Bingen, June Carter Cash and others.

• 8:30pm: MILES OKAZAKI with KATE GENTILE @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Brian Adler: (Shankar) @ shapeshifter // (Shankar): Matt Moran- vibes, Jonathan Goldberger- guitar, Santiago Leibson- piano, Rob Jost- Bass, Brian Adler- drums, compositions

• 9pm: Meitar Almog @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // w/ Daniel Bloch- Production, drums / Micha Gilad- Keys / Omer Berger- Guitars / Yoni Marianer- Bass

• 9pm: Frank Hurricane / Sick Din / Reaches / Thundersnow @ the glove

• 9pm: Reginald Chapman Brooklyn Album Release w/ TubaFresh @ c’mon everybody

• 10pm: Glassbath (Colin Hinton / Pleninger / Gavitt / Lawitts) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 10pm: Deep Space Brooklyn | François K., Anthony Nicholson, Antonio Ocasio @ output

__________________________________

october 11 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Andrew Pereira Trio (w/ Dan Pappalardo & Tiago Michelin) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Nora chipaumire @ the kitchen

• 7pm: Captured! By Robots, Kraegeloth, Alone In Contagion @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Material Support & Namatay Sa Ingay record release/benefit show @ brooklyn bazaar

7pm: Cool Spring (David Rothenberg, Bernhard Wöstheinrich, Jay Nicholas) (fb event) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Joyce Manor, Vundabar, Big Eyes @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Ray Gallon Piano Solo @ the 75 club

• 7pm: Summer Cannibals, Desert Sharks, Molten, Mr. Payday, Francie @ el cortez

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Patrick Bartley’s Dreamweaver Society @ the jazz gallery // Patrick Bartley, Xavier Del Castillo Music, Chris Pattishall, Marty Jaffe, Savannah Harris

• 7:30pm: Hearts & Minds, Bassett/Gordon, Warren Ng @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Gabriel Chakarji @ minton’s harlem

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: LathanFlinAli, SantiagoGrayKenny @ balboa // 8pm Lathan Hardy saxophone, Sean Ali bass, Flin vanHemmen drums 915pm Devin Gray drums, Santiago Leibson piano, Kenny Warren trumpet

• 8pm: Nathan Xander, Adam Faucett, Quicksilver Daydream, Pecas @ union pool

• 8pm: loadbang Presents: Premieres Vol. 10 @ tenri cultural institute // Premieres by Daniel Bayot, Anne Hege, Anthony Vine, Eli Greenhoe and Lisa Atkinson

• 8pm: Convergences I – Liederkreis (Judith Berkson) // Oscar Noriega @ areté

• 8pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Genus Hallucigenia (Shiffer, Stapp, Kilburn) and Crown Heights Saxophone Quartet (fb event) @ spectrum //  The Crown Heights Saxophone Quartet: Jon DeLucia, Elijah Shiffer, Yuma Uesaka, and Matt Maley.

CANCELED • 8pm: Dana Buoy (Akron Family) @ w/o/n

• 8pm: John Elliott, Allegra Krieger (w/ Taylor, Rojas, Potter, Matheus) @ the owl

• 8pm: Vinegar Mother, Sami Stevens, Cherry, Emily Weekes @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Yohuna, Poppy Red, Hemma @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Hoodrich Pablo Juan @ market hotel

• 8pm: Mark Sultan Band (Ft. The Mystery Lights) + more @ berlin

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Sitar/Tabla and New World Dhrupad @ jalopy theatre

• 8:30pm: Erik Friedlander Residency @ the stone // Notorious: Erik Friedlander (cello), Sara Shoenbeck (bassoon), Sara Serpa (vox), Curtis Hasselbring (guitar, trombone), and others

• 8:30pm: Adron, the Lentils, Lilith Outcome @ the glove

• 9pm: JOBS • Teton • The Crenshaw • Brian Chase @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Origins NY: 1YR Anniversary @ louie & chan // Dylan Roberts, PONY, Mafia BDysco B2B Crossbow, Konstantin Klein

• 10pm: Kirsten Knick’s birthday / Völuspa @ rockwood music hall

• 10:30pm: Noam Wiesenberg band (w/ Vinson, Dayna Stephens, Micah Thomas, Wiesenberg, Abadey) @ smalls

• 11pm: ReSolute, Pantha Du Prince, Lauren Ritter, Orazio Rispo @ public arts

• 11pm: Immolate: H A P P Y E D I T I o n @ 224 mnhtn ave, bklyn

__________________________________

october 12 (fri)

• 6pm: FNOA (Record Release Show) w/ Lucky Cat, Foxtails, HTML @ trans-pecos

• 6pm: Paul JB Lee Supernova Quintet @ cornelia st. // Nathan Bellott on Alto Saxophone, Lex Korten on piano, Daniel Durst on bass, Paul JB Lee on guitar and composition, Jongkuk JK Kim on drums (sub for Mark Ferber)

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s // w/ Steel Reefs, Satomage, Federico Balducci, David Shane Smith, Xcreenplay

• 7pm: Raza y Resistencia @ el taller latino americano // 7:30pm Brian Settles / Savannah Harris, 8:30pm Antoine Roney / Kojo Odu Roney / Saadi Zain, 9:30pm Craig Harris / Jay Rodriguez

• 7pm: Intentional Damage Trio (Didkovsky, Lytle, Ostrowski) (fb event) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Teton, New Firmament, Extended Skin Contact, the Crenshaw @ ceremony224

• 7pm: J Hoard (w/ Dan Edinberg & WiggzCaro) (+ j hoard’s own fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Hotel Elefant: Crossing the Rubicon @ shapeshifter lab // Music by Chaya Czernowin, Philip Glass, Leaha Maria Villarreal’s Crossing the Rubicon (premiere)

• 7pm: Nora chipaumire @ the kitchen

• 7pm: RENA ANAKWE, BENEDICT NGUYEN @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: Peter Stampfel’s Ether Frolic Mob w/ Shelley Hirsch + @ the owl // The Ether Frolic Mob: Peter Stampfel (fiddle, banjo, lead vocals), Sam Werbalowsky, (banjo, guitar), Eli Hetko (banjo, mandolin), Steve Espinola (piano), Heather Wagner (drums), the Stampfel Sisters (Lily and Zoë Stampfel, vocals and percussion)

• 8pm: Aurelia Trio: Album release @ spectrum

• 8pm: Drunks With Guns, Conduit, Brandy + special guest @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Luna Fox: Phases 4 @ the park church co-op

• 8pm: SoundStep 2 @ brooklyn studios for dance // Daniel & Juan Pablo Siles + Marion Spencer, Monte Weber + Jordan Lloyd, Viola Yip + Sydnie L. Mosley, Sofy Yuditskaya + Pepper Fajans

• 8pm: MATA Presents A Room of One’s Own: Victoria Cheah @ project-q

• 8pm: blank forms: Durand / Harwood / Wassermann, Thorbjørn Reuter Christiansen @ 55 walker st, mnhtn

• 8pm: A Kind of Mirror with pianist Miki Sawada @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Alien Trilogy, Feces, Vat of Acid @ the nest

CANCELED • 8pm: Outer Spaces @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: CATHERINE SIKORA, solo & w/ BRIAN CHASE @ ibeam

• 8:30pm: Erik Friedlander Residency @ the stone // Oscalypso: Michael Blake (sax) Kirsten Lamb (bass) Michael Sarin (drums) Erik Friedlander (violincello)

• 9pm: UPDATE: BENEFIT FUND FOR VON LMO // Martin Rev, James Chance, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Toned, Special Guests @ market hotel // originally von lmo headlining; after a severe car accident last week, show is now serving as a benefit for medical expenses

• 9pm: Active Listening: Lior Willinger, piano (+ fb event) @ spectrum

• 9pm: Pamela and Her Sons, Ole Mic Odd, Sold, Axine M, Deflector, Eel Tank, Plebeian @ secret project robot

• 9:45pm: Neha, Katie Seiler, Tammy Scheffer @ rockwood music hall, stage 3

• 10pm: The DOPE House: Brooklyn Hip Hop @ hart bar

• 10pm: planet hell @ bossa nova civic club // no idea, event page is illegible ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

• 10pm: It’s Nice to Meet You, Too! Noscento Launch Party @ china chalet // Performances by MikeQ, AceMo, umru, Sleepycatt, Jason Tibi, Kfeelz

• 11pm: Nails & Wax Presents: Phase Fatale @ [dm hosts for address] // Phase Fatale / Shawn O’Sullivan / Soren Roi / Mr. Nails and Mr. Wax

• 11pm: Vapeism @ greenpoint gallery

• 11:45pm: Soohan, Sam Binga, The Librarian, Worst Behavior @ sunnyvale

__________________________________

october 13 (sat)

• 10am–6pm: Keith Rowe: Extended @ mannes school of music // Rowe, Clara de Asís, Marcia Bassett, Maria Chavez, Sandy Ewen, Lucie Vítková, Barry Weisblat

• 12pm: B R A W N CH #7: Schiavelli solo, Aqua Viva, Weissberg/Govreen @ flowers for all occasions

• 12pm: The Homecoming: Joy. Ritual. Resistance. @ multiple locations, see link // Public Performance Art Fellows: sára abdullah, Babay L. Angles, Marena Faith Blanchard, Treva Ellison, Kolenge Fonge, Rochelle Jamila, Cynthia Renta, Reanna Roane, Jehan Roberson, Clarivel Ruiz, Mshairi Siyanda

• 3pm: BRIC JazzFest Kick Off Concert: Antibalas @ bric

• 5:30pm: アニミズム – Exhibition of Taisan & Pinokio @ j-collabo // 九尾-QB-: Calligrapher Taisan, Painter Pinokio, Thereminist Tomo, Pianist Yuhei, Dancer Mio; スナック野良猫: Tomo & Kaori

• 6pm: Black Magic NYC 2018 @ brooklyn bazaar

• 6:30pm: Swanson / Swafford, Rubinstein / Vertessen, Larocca / TBA @ [dm organizers]

• 7pm: Raza y Resistencia @ el taller latino americano // 7:00pm Ronnie Burrage / Marvin Sewell / Lonnie Plaxico, 8:00pm Bernardo Palombom 8:30pm Santiago Leibson / Kenneth Jimenez / Juan Pablo Carletti, 9:30pm Fay Victor / Joe Morris / Sam Newsome / Reggie Nicholson

• 7pm: La Noche Pura: Canciones Hispanas y Españolas @ spectrum // Katie Procell, Peter Dayton, Jerram John, the Bergamot Quartet (Ledah Finck, violin I / Sarah Thomas, violin II / Amy Tan, viola / Irene Han, cello

• 7pm: Nora chipaumire @ the kitchen

• 7pm: Royal Skulls, Snake Canyon, PoNY, Trip on Gravity @ 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Mudhoney, Pissed Jeans, Art Gray Noizz Quintet @ warsaw

• 7pm: Morgan Treni & The Landscapes, “Alphabet City” release @ rockwood music hall

• 7:30pm: Jihye Lee with Vadim Neselovskyi @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Sugar Life, OPTO S, Sarah Bernstein @ the sex shop

• 8pm: Home Audio @ [dm for address] // Shepherdess: Hajnal Pivnick (violin) / Kayleigh Butcher (voice), Marie Kaada Hoven (voice), Red Rainbow: Anne Rhodes (voice/electronics), Naryehwal: Nathaniel Morgan (sax) / Aryeh Kobrinsky (bass)

• 8pm: Dead Tenants, Kal Marks, Weeping Icon, Outside World, Tim Dahl / Tamio Shiraishi Duo @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Retrograde (Matt Lavelle & Reggie Sylvester), Clarinet City @ michiko rehearsal studios

• 8pm: SoundStep 2 @ brooklyn studios for dance // Daniel & Juan Pablo Siles + Marion Spencer, Monte Weber + Jordan Lloyd, Viola Yip + Sydnie L. Mosley, Sofy Yuditskaya + Pepper Fajans

• 8pm: OneBeat @ at murmrr, co-presented by world music institute

• 8pm: Bat House, Jelani Sei, Blasteroid @ alphaville

• 8pm: Dances (Record Release), Zenizen, Realworld @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Skull Caster & Escape from the ZOO record release @ brooklyn bazaar (basement)

• 8pm: Unheard-of and Friends perform works by NY Women Composers, Inc. @ areté

• 8pm: The Foxfires, Guilty Giraffe, Sooner, Chris Sunshine @ sunnyvale

CANCELED • 8pm: Hans Chew, Dave Heumann, Zach Cale @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Kyle Nasser’s Persistent Fancy Album Release @ cornelia st. // nasser w/ Roman Filiu – alto sax / Jeff Miles – guitar / Dov Manski – piano / Nick Jost – bass / Allan Mednard – drums

• 8:30pm: Erik Friedlander Residency @ the stone // Throw a Glass: Uri Caine (piano), Ches Smith (drums), Mark Helias (bass), Erik Friedlander (cello)

• 8:30pm: Itai Kriss / Danny C / Venezia / Aran @ lunàtico

• 9:30pm: Jihye Lee with Vadim Neselovskyi @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: Sutherland: Justin Strauss + Mike Swells @ 3 dollar bill

• 10pm: Nora En Pure presents Purified @ avant gardner // Nora En Pure, Kidnap, Moonwalk, Local Dialect

• 10pm: Lost Soul: Collin Strange, Via App, L.Sangre & more @ h0l0

• 10pm: confused house: BEARCAT, Dime, bookworms @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Ova The Rainbow: PlastiX @ the spectrum’s dreamhouse

• 10pm: The Bunker: LDY OSC & Clay Wilson EP release @ market hotel

• 11pm: Lobster Theremin Showcase w/ VRIL, Asquith, nthng, Route 8, Grant, & CCL @ elsewhere

• 11:45pm: Sol Dojo ft. ĀJŌ & Elysse @ rockwood music hall // Quintin Zoto – Guitar, Emilio Modeste – Saxophone, Noah Rott – Piano, Cole Davis – Bass, Kobi Abcede – Drums

• 11:45pm: Driven AM presents: Logistics (Hospital Records) @ sunnyvale

__________________________________

october 14 (sun)

• 3–6pm: SOCIOPATH @ flowers for all occasions

• 3–4:30pm: Svjetlana Bukvich’s EXTENSION: Slow Music for Dance (w/ Jimi Zhivago & Marija Ilic) (fb event) @ spectrum

• 4pm: LAVINIA MEIJER presents “The Glass Effect” @ national sawdust

• 4pm: Second Sundays: October @ pioneer works

• 6pm: Scenic Presents: AJJ, Kimya Dawson, ROZWELL KID, Shellshag @ warsaw // my little brother is in RK so i am only listing other shows out of the kindness of my heart (but if i have time u know i’m heading to 49 shade)

• 6pm: DMG Free Sunday Series @ downtown music gallery // [extended show!] 6pm: SEAN ALI / MICHAEL FOSTER / DEVIN GRAY – ContraBass / Saxes / Drums // 7pm: LEONOR FALCON / SANA NAGANO – String Duo // 8pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO and FRIENDS

• 6pm: Watching Waters, Freecare, Cool Ruins, Electric Style @ talon bar

• 7pm: Raza y Resistencia @ el taller latino americano // 7:00pm JD Parran / Jackson Krall / Cristian Amigo, 8:00pm Angelica Sanchez / Michael Formanek, 9:00pm Francisco Mora Catlett / Ahmed Abdullah / Sam Newsome / Roman Diaz / Bob Stewart

• 7pm: JazzHabitat presents @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Eric Plaks (piano), Andrew Hadro (bari sax & bass cl), Evan Crane (bass), Leonid Galaganov (dr) 8pm – Kenny Warren (tr), Adam Hopkins (bass), Sam Ospovat (dr)

• 7pm: Matteo Ramon Arevalos – Per Piano (fb event) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” @ (le) poisson rouge

• 7pm: Gustaf, the Doilies, Destiny @ the windjammer

• 7pm: Kojo Roney & Malick Koly @ shapeshifter lab // Kojo Roney Trio with Tony Davis – guitar / Marlon Martinez – Bass; Malick Koly & Kounadya  with Wallace Roney Jr – tpt / Emilio Modeste – Sax / Jamael Dean – Piano / Dylan Reis – Bass

• 7pm: New Works by Matt Simon @ scholes st. studio

NEW LOCATION • 8pm: Nick Jozwiak, Julia Santoli, Liberatore / Foster / Mattrey, Brandon Lopez @ 49 shade

• 8pm: Adi Meyerson Trio, Almog Sharvit 5tet @ cornelia st. // Almog Sharvit 5tet: Gaya Feldheim Schorr, David Leon, Dierk Peters, Almog Sharvit, Ben Silashi; Adi Meyerson Trio: Adi Meyerson, Mike King, Kush Abadey

• 8pm: NO WAVE OUT w/ Lydia Lunch & LAST POET Umar Bin Hassan @ public arts

• 8pm: Inspect Element, Cal Fish, Miami Joe @ the platform

• 8pm: Musekiwa Chingodza, Holly Overton, Daily Therapy, Invisible Circle @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Tsushimamire, Clang!, Permanent Wave, Alien Trilogy @ alphaville

• 8pm: Adam Schatz presents: Transmissions From Landladyland @ littlefield // w/ Cassandra Jenkins, Stuart Bogie, Jeremy Malvin (Chrome Sparks), Max Jaffe

• 8:30pm: Chay & The Hostages, Party Dark, Winter Wolf @ the glove

• 9pm: An evening of solos, duos, and boolean determinations @ muchmore’s // andrew neumann, t. hamilton, marcheschi, ostrowski, tammen

• 10pm: Black Unicorn, The Function III @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: QUALIATIK DJ RESIDENCY: YATTA, SKYSHAKER, GIA, JANE ANGMAR, DASYCHIRA, QUALIATIK @ h0l0

__________________________________

october 15 (mon)

• 6pm: 5100 PRESENTS: BREATHWINNER, CRYSCROSS, DEVIANTARTHEAUX, EQUISS @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: New Myths, Elliot & The Ghost @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Bushwick improvised music series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Hery Paz – tenor saxophone, 8pm Gauci – tenor saxophone / Ewen – guitar/electronics / Lane – bass / Drury – drums, 9pm Vijay Anderson – drums / Ava Mendoza – guitar / Sarah Bernstein – violin/electronics / Lane – bass, 9:45pm Andrew Neumann – electronics/synth / Hans Tammen – Buchla / Michael Evans – drums, 10:45pm Vertessen – drums / Will Greene – guitar / Jesse Heasly – bass, 11:30pm Larocca – drums / Henry Mermer – drums / Finn Carroll – bass

• 7pm: Told Slant w/ Lily Konigsberg, Felicia Douglass, Franz Charcoal @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: “Cellular Songs” (Night 2) @ (le) poisson rouge // Meredith Monk, voice and keyboard / Ellen Fisher, voice / Katie Geissinger, voice / Allison Sniffin, voice and keyboard / Jo Stewart, voice

• 7pm: Dan Koshute, I Am The Polish Army, Jane Church, High Pony @ alphaville

• 7pm: Kinds of Kings, Desdemona @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: yMusic, ft. Premieres by Nico Muhly, Bryce Dessner @ jerome robbins theater // Bryce Dessner: People Variations, N.Y. Premiere, 2018; Nico Muhly: Clip, N.Y. Premiere, 2017; Gabriel Kahane: Bluets, 2017; Gabriella Smith: Tessellations, 2018; Andrew Norman: Caught, 2017

• 7pm: Public Image Ltd. @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm: Eva-Maria Houben and Ordinary Affects @ spectrum

• 7:30pm: Johnny Dynamite, Women Of The Night, HARMS, OPTO S @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Joanna Sternberg, Toth, Isle Of Golden Dreams w/ Billy McShane, Richard Tabnik @ the glove

• 8pm: Kenneth Jimenez “Sonnet to Silence” (w/ Hery Paz, Angelica Sanchez, Gerald Cleaver) @ lunàtico

• 8pm: Alex Schaaf, K. Birthday, Winded @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Mark Perro, Patrick Elkins, Isaac Levine, Futuro Fossil @ secret project robot

CANCELED • 8pm: Andrew Schiller’s JoggerKnot, Danny Gouker Quartet @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Julia Chen “Silver Spoons” EP Release @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Julia Chen- Piano, David Bertrand- Flutes, Daniel Stein- Bass, Peter Manheim- Drums

• 9:30pm: Shubh Saran @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

__________________________________

october 16 (tues)

• 7pm: CLEBS, b o t, Fieldings, The Future Scares Me @ c’mon everybody

• 7pm: Disaster Club, Alex Yoroi, Braydo Btb Mike Frost, Cedric Madden, Drew the Architect @ trans-pecos // + Drip – 133, Hush & Teddybear, Jimmy V & Kyle Slow, SYBYR 

• 7pm: Chronos Collective @ silvana // Samir Boehringer (dr) / Davey Jones (g) / Caleb Wheeler Curtis (as) / Kenneth Jimenez (b)

• 7pm: THE BURNT ENDS @ barbès // Kyle Wilson – tenor sax, Kenny Warren – trumpet, Charlotte Greve – alto sax, Chris Parker – guitar, Danny Fox – piano, Noah Garabedian – bass, Sean Mullins – drums.

• 7pm: Through the Looking Glass: Steigerwald plays Heflin’s “The Garden of Live Flowers” @ areté

• 8pm: Joseph C Phillips Jr & Numinous: The Grey Land @ roulette

• 8pm: The Lion’s Cage, Enforced, Combust, The Fight, LIMIT @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Ryan Dugre, Motivational Speaker (Montgomery & Folman-Cohen), Jonah Parzen-Johnson @ threes brewing

• 8pm: TTNG “Animals” 10th Anniversary: Prince Daddy & The Hyena, The Kraken Quartet @ brooklyn bazaar

NEW DATE / LOCATION • 8pm: ASTOR (UK/Aus), Lary 7, Spencer Herbst, Skydiver @ union pool

• 8pm: NITZAN GAVRIELI TRIO (fb event) @ cornelia st. // Nitzan Gavrieli, piano; Rick Rosato, bass; Allan Mednard, drums

• 8:30pm: Joel M. Ross Residency @ the stone // QUINTET: Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) María Grand (tenor) Micah Thomas (piano) Ben Tiberio (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)

• 9pm: Gelsey Bell, Amirtha Kidambi, Anais Maviel, and Megan Schubert @ areté

• 9pm, 10:30pm: Tim Berne, Michael Formanek, Billy Hart @ korzo

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet), Peter Hess (sax/clarinet), Peter Stan (accordion), Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone), Ken Bentley (tuba), Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go?/snare/perc).

• 9:30pm: NATE RADLEY QUARTET @ cornelia st. // Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, tenor sax; Tony Scherr, bass; Mark Ferber, drums

• 10pm: No Intimate & Friends: DJ Builda & Isaac Pearl @ h0l0

__________________________________

october 17 (weds)

• 6pm: Spiral Music Presents: Acoustic Wednesdays @ the rubin museum // Dan Kurfirst / Leonid Galaganov

• 6:30pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Special Trio (w/ Jack Aylor, Vicente Hansen) @ bar next door

• 6:30pm: Naia Izumi @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Momenta Festival IV: Points of Departure @ americas society

• 7pm: Super Secret Soiree @ secret project robot // [dunno how it’s secret? but:] Macy Rodman, DEY, Andrea Velasco (Chile), Amanda Salane, Abby Rock

• 7pm: Akitsa, Old Tower, Clay Rendering @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Otherways Presents: Great Wight, Been Stellar, Hora Douse @ alphaville

• 7pm: Kinds of Strings: Kinds of Kings performed by Desdemona Quartet @ spectrum // Adrianne Munden-Dixon, violin / Caroline Drexler, violin / Carrie Frey, viola / Julia Henderson, cello

• 7pm: Big Thief, The Range of Light Wilderness, .michael. @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest @ prospect park

• 7:30pm: Guy Livingston: Dada at the Movies @ rosalyn & irwin engelman recital hall, baruch performing arts

• 7:30pm: New Sounds Live: David Bowie’s Berlin Trilogy @ brookfield place

• 7:30pm: Anjalika Sagar (The Otolith Group) Presents Mani Kaul’s Dhrupad @ light industry

• 7:45pm: Edward Korft Goes Electric, Peels, Warehouser, MTA @ the footlight

NEW DATE / LOCATION • 8pm: Sontag Shogun + Christopher Tignor, Anastasia Clarke @ areté

• 8pm: Thee Oh Sees, Timmy’s Organism, The Flying Luttenbachers (Walter / Dahl / Seabrook / Nelson) @ warsaw

• 8pm: Crumb, L’Rain, Taphari @ market hotel

• 8pm: Daniel Carter & Strings, Cooper Moore & Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1 // Daniel Carter – woodwinds / John Murchison – bass / Brent Arnold – cello / Eylem Basaldi – violin / Sami Abu Shumays – violin / Tom Swafford – violin / Zafer Tawil – violin

• 8pm: Ulrika Spacek, Honduras, No Swoon @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Lauren Lee, Marcos Varela, Andy O’Neill @ winnie’s jazz bar

• 8pm: Cosmo w/ Jesse Harris, Frank LoCrasto @ max fish

• 8pm: Jachary (solo) + Boogie Smalls & Tony G @ kinfolk 90

• 8pm: ADHOC PRESENTS: TREVOR POWERS, CORMAC ROTH @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Maneka / Cool American / Noods / Long Neck (solo) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Kero Kero Bonito, Tanukichan, Axine M + more @ elsewhere

• 8pm: MARA ROSENBLOOM PRESENTS FLYWAYS (w/ Maviel, Lane) @ ibeam

• 8pm, 9:30pm: DAVE ALLEN QUINTET (w/ Irabagon, Escreet, Gress, Ferber) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Co-Star One Year Anniversary Party w/ Riobamba, Working Women, NAR, Beta Librae @ mood ring

• 8pm: EarthTone, Voodoo Club, Hush Money @ bushwick public house

• 8:30pm: Joel M. Ross Residency @ the stone // DUO: Joel M. Ross (piano) Sergio Tabanico (tenor sax)

• 8:30pm–10pm: Teodora Stepancic: Piano+ #10: piano+visuals (fb event) @ spectrum // Works for piano and video: Sarah Friedland and Teodora Stepancic, Evelyn Emile, Anton Lukoszevieze, Gabriela Areal

• 8:30pm: Collapsing Scenery at Pyramid Club w/ Nymph, Body Stuff + 21 up @ pyramid club

• 9pm: CALVIN JOHNSON, CAL FISH, KATE MOHANTY, ANNA ALTMAN, RYAN KAYHART, DJ UMBRA @ the glove

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #10 @ branded saloon // 10pm Briggan Krauss – alto Álvaro Domene – guitar Colin Avery Hinton – drums/perc 11pm Simon Jermyn – electric bass Michael Formanek – upright bass Vinnie Sperrazza (Vin) – drums

• 10pm: MR. GOLDENFOLD, BRAINWEIGHT, HEAVO.,YUME @ h0l0

• 11pm: Off World: Pictureplane Album Release Party @ public arts // with LIL ZUBIN, YAWNS, DEBIT, MICHAEL MAGNAN

• 11pm: ALBERICH, Geography Of Hell, DJ Becka Diamond @ saint vitus

• 11:45pm: Whaliens! @ rockwood music hall, stage 1

__________________________________

october 18 (thurs)

• 6pm: Transformer Exhibition Concert: Raven Chacon @ nmai new york

• 7pm: Bleep bloop 1: Eric and the Personal Computing Revolution, Clara Warnaar, Automaatio, Codie @ h0l0

• 7pm: Traverse, Goddamnit, Winded @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: Brackish #22: VESSEL (Morgan, Morris, O’Meara, Carlson), Katy the Kyng @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Lex Korten and Make/Believe @ the jazz gallery // Lex Korten, Davy Lazar, Yuma Uesaka, David Leon, Nick Dunston, Kayvon Gordon

• 7:30pm: Her Voice greenpoint gallery // Performances by Departure Duo, Melissa McCann, Danielle Buonaiuto, Bethany Younge

• 7:30pm: BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 1 @ bric

• 7:30pm: New Sounds Live: David Bowie’s Berlin Trilogy @ brookfield place

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Lucie Vítková @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Thee Oh Sees, Landed, The Flying Luttenbachers (Walter / Dahl / Seabrook / Nelson) @ warsaw

• 8pm: GP Presents: Ava Mendoza, Sally Gates, Andrew Smiley, Tal Yahalom @ main drag

• 8pm: Morton Feldman’s ‘For John Cage,’ Bennardo-Larson Duo @ areté

• 8pm: Revocation with Exhumed, Rivers of Nihil, Yautja & Pyrolatrous @ (le) poisson rouge

• 8pm: Mario Pavone’s PULSE TRIO (w/ Angelica Sanchez & Michael Sarin) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Timber Timbre, Kandle @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Fundraiser for Clare Stack @ the glove // medical bills are the Worst // troy & spicy man, ken south rock, doc israel, the johns, mary vision, jadon, people’s court

• 8pm: Interpretations: Thurman Barker, Andrew Lamb @ roulette

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Anjna Swaminathan, Arooj Aftab, and Rafiq Bhatia @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Kenneth Jimenez, Carlson+Davis @ balboa // 8pm: Kenneth Jimenez Sonnet to Silence: Henry Paz, tenor saxophone / Santiago Leibson, piano / Gerald Cleaver, drums / Kenneth Jimenez. bass, 9pm: Carlson / Davis: Caroline Davis, alto saxophone / Dustin Carlson, guitar

• 8pm: The Urinals, Palberta, Honey, Sweet Baby Jesus, DJ Darkyramone @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Temple of Angels, Bugg, Narrowhead, Wind Atlas, and Glitterer @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Yellow Shoots, Tuarrah, Zandra Kaye @ the knitting factory

• 8pm: Stíne Janvin: Hyggelic Opus / Lucy Railton and James Rushford @ 55 walker st., nyc

• 8pm: Captured Tracks: Lina Tullgren, Wax Chattels, Drahla @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Calvin Johnson, PILL, Mick Trouble, Crushed Up @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: LSD and the Search for God, Heaven @ saint vitus

• 8:30pm: Joel M. Ross Residency @ the stone // 4nette: Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Nimrod Speaks (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

• 8:30pm: Kleptokrat, Elevator Party, WORK @ the cobra club

• 8:30pm: Big Lazy @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Morgana [no cover]: No Regular Play, Igor Vicente, Brett Johnson @ avant gardner

• 9:30pm: Lex Korten and Make/Believe @ the jazz gallery // Lex Korten, Davy Lazar, Yuma Uesaka, David Leon, Nick Dunston, Kayvon Gordon

• 9:30pm: Mario Pavone’s PULSE TRIO (w/ Angelica Sanchez & Michael Sarin) @ cornelia st.

• 9:30pm: Loose Buttons with All-caps LADD @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Human Time Machine w/ Emilie Weibel @ barbès

• 10pm: Pinot & the Noirs @ the well

__________________________________

october 19 (fri)

• 6pm: Benefit for RAINN: Joanna Sternberg, Crystal Penalosa, Potted Plant (Zannie Owens), Meaner Pencil, Muscida @ 7 belvidere st, bklyn

• 6pm: Annie Chen Trio (w/ Marius Duboule, Mat Muntz) @ cornelia st.

• 6pm: Sound Art: Kamari Carter, Gilboa, Zhang, Caban, Covey, Julian Day @ columbia’s music & arts library

• 7pm: Firehouse Collective Renovation Fundraiser (alt. fb event) @ the dimenna center for classical music // Pauline Kim-Harris: Violin, Adam Tendler: Piano, Dan Blake: Sax / Andrew Drury / Percussion / Ricardo Gallo: Keyboard, Jeremiah Cymerman: Clarinet / Brian Chase: Drums / Anne Lanzilotti: Viola, Jonah Rosenberg: Composer: Work TBD, Joshue Ott: Live Video Projections / Andrew Drury: Percussion / Sandra Sprecher: Piano, James Ilgenfritz / Brian Chase / Robbie Lee

• 7pm: Momenta Festival IV: The Power of Four @ americas society

• 7pm: Pile, The Spirit of the Beehive @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Duo -Trio Improvisations @ ibeam // Cheryl Pyle -c flute & alto flute / Roberta Piket -piano, Michael Eaton -soprano sax / Bob Stander- guitar / Carter Bales -drums

• 7pm: Beak>, Kill Alters @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Electric Horizon Festival: HAIR – 50th Anniversary @ spectrum // works by Todd Barton, Angela Babin & Cristian Amigo, Melissa Grey & David Morneau, Shelley Hirsch, Lisa Karrer & David Simons, Gisburg & Louie Terrier, Katya Naphtali, Damien Olson, Glenn Cornett, Dafna Naphtali, Ken Butler, Matthew Aidekman, Steve Bull, Shoko Nagai & Stephen Gauci, Kurt Ralske, Ras Moshe, François Grillot, et al.

• 7pm: JKXCM, Cherry, Rosemary Minkler, Itamar, Nikita @ pianos

• 7pm: Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers), Gallows Bound @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: FOH: Gong Gong Gong, Lucie Vítková with Stevie May, Toned @ outpost

• 7:30pm: Damon Smith, Caroline Kuhn, Elise Leavy @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Altopalo, L’Rain, Great Time @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 2 @ bric

• 7:30pm: Any Gama, The Royal Arctic Institute, And The Wiremen, Wharton Tiers Ensemble @ the nest

• 7:30pm: Eric Burns Band @ kismat bar

• 7:30pm: New Sounds Live: David Bowie’s Berlin Trilogy @ brookfield place

• 7:30pm: BBYTK, R. Andres, Fire on TV, The Wild Blue @ caffeine underground

• 7:30pm (set #1): Scott Colley Quartet @ dizzy’s // Scott Colley, Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber

• 7:30pm (set #1): Jamie Baum Septet + @ the jazz gallery // Jamie Baum, Kenny Warren, Sam Sadigursky, Chris Komer, Brad Shepik, Luis Perdomo, Zack Lober, Jeff Hirshfield

• 7:30pm (set #1): Life Cycles: Blade / Cowherd / Croft / John Hart / Walden / Doug Weiss @ jazz standard

• 8pm: Lau Nau / Graham Lambkin and Áine O’Dwyer: Cyclic Ancestry @ blank forms

• 8pm: Julian Priester, David Haney, Matt Lavelle @ michiko rehearsal studios

• 8pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet (w/ Alex Lore, Jerome Sabbagh, Simon Willson, Daniel Dor) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Album Release: Ash, Dust and the Chalkboard Cinema – Peter Nelson @ 637 wilson ave, bkln // Peter Nelson – Trombone/compositions / Alexa Barchini – Voice / Steven Feifke – Piano / Sam Weber – Bass / Itay Morchi – Drums

• 8pm: JACKIE MENDOZA, BEIJU, ANNA ALTMAN @ h0l0

• 8pm: Nothing’s Scarier Than Real Life @ [dm organizers for address]

• 8pm: People’s Champs with STEFA* and b o t @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Rising Pulse Records 10th Anniversary @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: NYC: Departure Duo (Nina Guo & Edward Kass) @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Wizard Apprentice, The Bedroom Witch, 99mylocket, Restlust @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Laraaji and Arji OceAnanda record release w/ Matthew Nichols @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Night Birds // Radioactivity // Spiritual Cramp // No Love @ market hotel

• 8pm: Smokey Brights, Quicksilver Daydream, Dr. Danny w The Patients @ alphaville

• 8pm: Cold Fronts, Rich Girls, Polyplastic, Vasillus @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Timber Timbre, Giannia Lee @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Leland Sundries/Pete Mancini release w/ Kid Hawk, Pandafan @ berlin nyc

NEW LOCATION • 8pm: Eamon Fogarty + Adrien Crowley, Taft @ petra

• 8:30pm: Joel M. Ross Residency @ the stone // Good Vibes: Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Jeremy Corren (piano) Or Bareket (bass) Jeremy Dutton (drums)

• 8:30pm: Nice Legs, The Brother K Melee, Kevin Knight, Joe Benoit @ gutter bar

• 8:30pm, 10pm: MARTA SANCHEZ QUINTET (w/ LoRre, Sabagh, Simon Wilson, Dor) @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: Danny Christmas, Buni Hate Mail, Red, Over There @ scully’s den

• 8:30pm: Benefit Show for Political Prisoners: High Cost, Maafa, Despairwolf, Trophy Hunt @ pine box rock shop

• 8:30pm: Armo (w/ Sahr Ngaujah) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Thee Oh Sees, Landed, The Flying Luttenbachers (Walter / Dahl / Seabrook / Nelson) @ warsaw

• 9pm: Bosco Mujo Palace, The Black Black, Good Water, Eleanor, Nixon Mask @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2): Scott Colley Quartet @ dizzy’s // Scott Colley, Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber

• 9:30pm (set #2): Jamie Baum Septet + @ the jazz gallery // Jamie Baum, Kenny Warren, Sam Sadigursky, Chris Komer, Brad Shepik, Luis Perdomo, Zack Lober, Jeff Hirshfield

• 9:30pm (set #2): Life Cycles: Blade / Cowherd / Croft / John Hart / Walden / Doug Weiss @ jazz standard

• 10pm: Bok Bok, MARCOWEIBEL (Darker Than Wax), Akanbi @ h0l0

• 10pm: Sur Back @ rockwood music hall, stage 2

• 10pm: NYEX at eris 004 @ eris evolution

• 10pm: Good Friday 002: Luzcid + Jantsen @ avant gardner

• 10pm: In The Dark #7: Buzzi, Lydo, False Witness @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: STONES THROW RECORDS SHOWCASE: JERRY PAPER, KIEFER, STIMULATOR JONES, PROPHET (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 10:30pm: UNDERWORLD presents Pumpkin Spiced Death: Sean Templar, Tracy Thomas, Matt V Christ, DJ Pat Pervert @ saint vitus

__________________________________

october 20 (sat)

• 12pm: B R a W N C H #8: Henry Fraser w/ Will Greene & Pete Moffett @ flowers for all occasions

• 2pm: Miragers @ 6bc botanical garden

• 2pm: An afternoon with Sto Len: Performance at Newtown Creek @ apexart [rsvp for specific location in masbeth, queens]

• 7pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 12 @ mirror in the woods // Todd Neufeld’s Moon, Or: Todd Neufeld – guitar, compositions / Rema Hasumi – voice, analog synth / Sergio Krakowski – pandeiro and percussion / Flin van Hemmen – drums; Jason Mears and Matteo Liberatore – reeds and guitar; Sighns (Steven Bartashev, Kiowa Hammons, Keith Rowland) – space explorations; Water Brain (Fumio Tashiro)

• 7pm: Electric Horizon Festival: Bright Dog Red, Brunod/Wiss, Carrasquillo (Bright Dog Red fb event) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Asylum, Namatay Sa Ingay, Pobreza Mental, Signal, Miedo @ c-quat

• 7pm: Behaviorist, Childish Japes, Vinny Vegas, Star Harbor, Novella @ pianos

• 7pm: Underground Resistance | “Man Machine” @ performance space new york

• 7pm: Half Moon Ambient: Half Moon Phase 2 @ 923 bushwick ave // NEBULA AND THE VELVET QUEEN (trio with Faye Kilburn), MELLOWEARACHE (Eric Theriault), MISSION CONTROL (J.C. Aman)

• 7:30pm: Wide Open Works: Trio vs Trio: Thumbscrew, WORKS @ brooklyn conservatory of music // THUMBSCREW: Mary Halvorson – guitar / Michael Formanek – double bass / Tomas Fujiwara – drums, WORKS: Michel Gentile – flute / Daniel Kelly – piano / Rob Garcia – drums

• 7:30pm: BRIC JazzFest Marathon Night 3 @ bric

• 7:30pm (set #1): Steve Coleman & Five Elements @ the jazz gallery // Steve Coleman – saxophone / Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet / Anthony Tidd – bass / Sean Rickman – drums

• 7:30pm (set #1): Scott Colley Quartet @ dizzy’s // Scott Colley, Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber

• 8pm: Vijay Iyer Sextet @ cu’s miller theatre

• 8pm: Tony Malaby’s VOLADORES @ barbès // Tony Malaby’s VOLADORES Billy Mintz -drums; Marc Hannaford – piano; Patricia Brennan – vibes; Sean Ali – bass; Brandon Lopez- bass and Kenny Warren – trumpet

• 8pm: Peter Evans: More is More Records release mini festival @ JACK // Aaron Burnett- solo sax & electronics, Peter Evans / Levy Lorenzo duo

• 8pm: Anthony Coleman, Joanna Mattrey, Todd Capp @ scholes st. studio // solos duos trios

• 8pm: EBT [Oct]: Matthew Ryals / DataTek / Xcreenplay / Mycelium @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Profligate, Gel Set, Pamela_and her sons, XEROX @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Relatives, bot, Suhail Yusuf Khan @ the owl

• 8pm: Anna Burch, Fred Thomas, Common Holly @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Friend Roulette (Record Release) w/ TAKA, Jangula, Nicole Mercedes @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Big Bliss (Record Release), Grim Streaker, FLEXI, Gustaf @ alphaville

• 8pm: Otto’s Shrunken Head 16th Anniversary @ …otto’s shrunken head

CANCELED • 8pm: Mike Pace @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: Joel M. Ross Residency @ the stone // Parables: Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) / Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) / Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) / Maria Grand (tenor sax) / Kalia Vandever (trombone) / Micah Thomas (piano) / Rick Rosato (bass) / Craig Weinrib (drums)

• 8:30pm, 10pm: Francisco Mela Trio (w/ Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz) @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: CHRONOS COLLECTIVE + VINNIE SPERRAZZA/CALEB CURTIS DUO @ ibeam // Chronos Collective: Caleb Curtis – alto saxophone / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Davey Jones – guitar / Samuel Jones – drums

• 8:30pm: Mosa / Tyler / Zach play Jamar / Lang / Macklay / Saariaho @ juilliard

• 9pm: Deitre, Night Zoo, MNOP, Joe Bendik @ pine box rock shop

• 9:30pm (set #2): Steve Coleman & Five Elements @ the jazz gallery // Steve Coleman – saxophone / Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet / Anthony Tidd – bass / Sean Rickman – drums

• 9:30pm (set #2): Scott Colley Quartet @ dizzy’s // Scott Colley, Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber

• 11:55pm (midnight): Wizard Apprentice / The Bedroom Witch / Bamban / V3s0l0 @ secret project robot

__________________________________

october 21 (sun)

• 1pm: [Join] Kirk Nurock’s SONIC Protest: A Demonstration in Cacophony @ union square north plaza

• 2pm: MoMA Ps1 Open House: Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste, Pendulum Music @ moma ps1

• 3pm: Wiliam Hooker At-One-Ment @ the clemente // with Dave Ross, Eriq Robinson

• 3pm: Electric Horizon Festival: Maurizio Brunod @ spectrum

• 6pm: Matteo Liberatore / Jon Irabagon, Brode / Hinton / Spellman, Lee / Öhman-Frölund @ muchmore’s

• 6pm: TYSHAWN SOREY & Marilyn Crispell @ the kitchen

• 6pm: Secret Mall, Eyehear, Vinny and the Hooligans, Playing Dead, Remnants @ the bowery electric

• 6pm: DAVE SEWELSON QUARTET Release @ downtown music gallery // DAVE SEWELSON – Bari Sax / STEVE SWELL – Trombone / WILLIAM PARKER – Bass / MARVIN BUGALU SMITH – Drums

• 7pm: Outskirts Piano Series I: Tendler, Zucker, Morris, Wallace @ outskirts

• 7pm: SESSA, Your 33 Black Angels and Brian Chase @ berlin nyc

• 7pm: STAGE | Issue #9: 🌞 @ [dm max ardito] // SEBASTIAN ZEL + ROHAN CHANDER, DOMINIC COLES, LESTER ST. LOUIS + MAX ARDITO, WESTON OLENCKI, TONED

• 7pm: Electric Horizon Festival: Elisa Corona @ spectrum

• 7pm: Tank and the Bangas / Big Freedia @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Contemporaneous with Abraham Brody @ national sawdust

• 7pm: TESSELAT COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE @ metropolis ensemble // Performers: Clara Kim, Jo Whang, Jocelin Pan, Adda Kridler, Phillip Solomon

• 7:30pm (set #1): Life Cycles @ jazz standard (alt. fb event) // Brian Blade, Jon Cowherd, Monte Croft, John Hart, Myron Walden, Doug Weiss

• 7:30pm (set #1): Steve Coleman & Five Elements @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Open Ground: Tobias Meinhart & Eden Bareket @ the owl // Tobias Meinhart Quartet (Neuklang/Vinyl Special Edition): Tobias Meinhart – tenor saxophone / Yago Vázquez – piano / Matt Aronoff – bass / Jesse Simpson – drums, Eden Bareket Trio (‘Night’ / Fresh Sound New Talent): Eden Bareket -baritone saxophone / Or Bareket- bass / Felix Lecaros- drums

• 8pm: Peter Evans: More is More Records release mini festival @ JACK // Peter Evans solo, Being & Becoming (Peter Evans with Joel Ross, Nick Jozwiak and Savannah Grace Harris) + special guest David Byrd-Marrow (french horn)

• 8pm: IMAGING THE AVANT-GARDE: TAIWAN’S FILM EXPERIMENTS OF THE 1960s @ Anthology Film Archives // live score by Brandon Lopez, Lucie Vítková, Spencer Yeh

• 8pm: Loren Connors, Tint, Earthen Sea @ h0l0

• 8pm: Inside Out VII: JOBS and Caroline Davis Quartet @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Caroline Davis Quartet: Caroline Davis – alto saxophone / Julian Shore – piano / Chris Tordini – bass / Allan Mednard – drums; JOBS: Max Jaffe – drums, electronics, voice / Jessica Pavone – viola, electronics, voice / David Scanlon – guitar, electronics, voice

• 8pm: No Sugar, Alouth, Swinging Riot, Plank And Assemble @ the glove

• 8pm: The Anti Group Communications, LabelScar @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Lyons / Conly / Capp, Pearring / Brown / Mintz @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: SAVAGE MASTER, BAT, KNIGHT TERROR, SHADOWLAND @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Russian Baths, Gold Dime @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Zevious, REZN (CHI), Opening Bell, Uncrossing @ alphaville

• 8pm (set #1): New Brazilian Perspectives: The Billy Newman Quintet @ cornelia st. // Billy Newman on guitar, Michel Gentile on flute, Vinnie Sperrazza on Drums, Eric Schugren on Reeds, Leco Reis on Acoustic Bass

• 8:30pm: Out Now Music Nights: Michael Foster Group (Foster, Ali, Evans), TSTP (Kretzmer, Henry, Fraser, Walter) @ nublu

• 9pm: Secret Mall, Eyehear @ the bowery electric

• 9pm: Composed & Decomposed Music @ williamsburg music center // 9pm: David Leon – Sax / Santiago Leibson – Piano / Simon Wilson – Bass / Juan Chiavassa – Drums; 10.30pm: Hery Paz – Sax / Tal Yahalom – Guitar / Luke Marantz – Piano / Kenneth Jimenez – Bass / Evan Hyde – Drums

• 9:30pm (set #2): Life Cycles @ jazz standard // Brian Blade, Jon Cowherd, Monte Croft, John Hart, Myron Walden, Doug Weiss

• 9:30pm (set #2): Steve Coleman & Five Elements @ the jazz gallery

• 9:30pm (set #2): New Brazilian Perspectives: The Billy Newman Quintet @ cornelia st. // Billy Newman on guitar, Michel Gentile on flute, Vinnie Sperrazza on Drums, Eric Schugren on Reeds, Leco Reis on Acoustic Bass

__________________________________

october 22 (mon)

• 7pm: Matthew Regula, Temple Ov Saturn, D / s, KHF @ h0l0

• 7pm: Bushwick improvised music series @ bushwick public house // 7pm @Federico Vinyas – guitar / Michaël Attias – alto saxophone / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Milena Casado Fauquet – trumpet, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon / Mike McGinnis – clarinets / Noah Phillips – guitar and electronics / Harris Eisenstadt – drums, 9:45pm Luke Schwartz – guitar / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Dayeon Seok – drums, 10:45pm Aaron Rubinstein – guitar / Chris Cretella – guitar / Drew Wesely – guitar, 11:30pm Jason Candler – alto sax/devices / Brendan Burke – drums / Billy Talen – words

• 7pm: Fernando Moura, Jack Mcguire & Joey Chang, Gaya Feldheim Schorr & Lisa Hoppe (spectrum link) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Borderless Trio Concert @ shapeshifter lab // Chatori Shimizu on Sho; Minkyung Bae on electronics; JunYi Chow on Cello, Melodion and Piano

• 7:30pm: ERINA (WA), Miserable chillers, Dancing Sickness, R. Leslie @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: TYSHAWN SOREY @ the kitchen // w/ Sasha Berliner (vibraphone), Nick Dunston (bass), Morgan Guerin (saxophone), Lex Korten (piano), Nathan Reising (saxophone)

• 8pm: Maneater Monday Presents: Makeout Club, Mother Mary, Church @ niagara

• 8pm: Murder Pact, Day Care, channel63, food corp @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Matt Sutton / David Watson / Aaron Moore @ troost

• 8:30pm: Keith Fullerton Whitman, Samara Lubelski, Rob Mayson, Project Kandata @ max fish

• 8:30pm: INSIDE THE UNDERGROUND: Joanna Burns; Terrell Foster-James, Lesniak, Trevor Martin, McGlaun @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: Saul Rubin Trio (w/ Yoshi Waki, Bruce Cox) @ bar lunàtico

CANCELED • 8pm: Martin Hayes, Hairy Sands, James Corrigan @ w/o/n

• 9pm: Liberation, Courtesy, Reaches @ the glove

• 9pm: KHF, D / S, TEMPLE OV SATURN, MATTHEW REGULA @ h0l0

• 9:30pm: Gregg Belisle-Chi’s Enso, Tearlick @ pete’s candy store // Enso: Gregg Belisle- Chi (guitar/compositions) / Matt Aronoff (bass) / Jason Burger (drums); Tearlick: David Leon (saxophones) / Yuma Uesaka (saxophones) / Aaron Quinn (guitar) / Stephen Boegehold (drums)

__________________________________

october 23 (tues)

• 6pm: Tiny Stills (LA), The Loneliers, Pom Pom Squad, Smol Data @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: BASEMENT DWELLERS PRESENT: GHOST PISS, CHANNEL 63, MR.TRUELOVE (fka PAN), DAYCARE (fb event) @ h0l0

• 7pm: Peyton Pleninger & Biotonic @ silvana

• 7pm: Briana’s Birthday Spectacular: The Nuclears, Indonesian Junk, Mala Vista, Glass Slipper @ our wicked lady

7:30pm: Sugar Vendil’s Islander @ dixon place // MELINDA FAYLOR, MARY PRESCOTT, CYNTHIA ALBERTO, TREVOR GURECKIS

• 7:30pm: Shanghai Beach, Shapes in Calgary, Sparkle Motion @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm: Antigama (Poland), Violent Opposition (Oakland), Ampallang Infection (DC) @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1): Yacine Boularès’ Abu Sadiya (w/ Vincent Segal, Rajiv Jayaweera) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: TYSHAWN SOREY @ the kitchen // w/ High Priest / HPrizm (electronics and vocals), Graham Haynes (trumpet), Val-Inc (electronics, percussion, and turntables), Brandon Ross (guitar).

• 8pm: Chthonic Streams Presents Tech/Noise: Panicsville, Verhalten, VVEISS *LIVE*, Contra + DJ @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Star Rover (Record Release), Tigue, Anna RG, Henry Jamison @ union pool

• 8pm: S. E. Ward, Oceanator, Alpenglow @ alphaville

• 8pm: Memorial Fundraiser for Andrew Slootsky @ good room

• 8pm: andPlay (Maya Bennardo, Hannah Levinson) perform “Translucent Harmonies” @ scandinavia house // Composers Catherine Lamb & Kristofer Svensson

• 8pm: Mike Wilbur Trio, Xander Naylor Sound Machine, James Muschler @ wayward social

• 8pm: DAN RUFOLO QUINTET (w/ Bene, Zarif, Kenney, McBride) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Ghostemane n/o/i/s/e Tour @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: OKKYUNG LEE Residency @ the stone // Chris Dingman (vibes), Serpush Serpa (voice), Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions)

• 8:30pm: Mezzanine Swimmers, Black Givre, Kee Avil, Halcyon Motor Skills @ the glove

• 9pm: Adam Hopkins’ Crickets (release!), Anna Webber’s Simple Trio (fb event #2) @ korzo // CRICKETS (OOYH 001): Adam Hopkins – bass, compositions Anna Webber – tenor saxophone Ed RosenBerg III – tenor saxophone Josh Sinton – baritone saxophone, bass clarinet Jonathan Goldberger – guitar Devin Gray – drums, 10:30pm: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio: Anna Webber – tenor sax, flute, compositions Matt Mitchell – piano John Hollenbeck – drums

• 9pm: Satomage, Federico Balducci, Michael Larocca, Armand Bernardi, Charlie Rauh, Sr Langosta @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet), Peter Hess (sax/clarinet), Peter Stan (accordion), Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone), Ken Bentley (tuba), Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go?/snare/perc).

• 9:30pm (set #2): Yacine Boularès’ Abu Sadiya (w/ Vincent Segal, Rajiv Jayaweera) @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: Beckham / Shepik / Pavolka / Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm: New World Dysorder @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

october 24 (weds)

• 6pm: TwinMg & Hafferty Present: Eugene the Decomposer (Tall Tapes), Painted Faces (David Drucker), & more @ h0l0

• 6pm: Spiral Music Presents: Acoustic Wednesdays @ the rubin museum // Tristan Pollack / Michael Larocca

• 6pm: Sean Spada & Ben Jaffe Art Opening @ two boots williamsburg // Performances by Brian Cherchiglia, Jamie Frey, Ben Jaffe, Sean Spada

• 7pm: Ali / Costa / Wallace, Kevin CK Lo / Waxy Tomb / Harting / Arnone (spectrum event) @ spectrum // 7:00 pm Eli Wallace, piano / Carlo Costa, percussion / Sean Ali, bass; 8:00 pm Kevin CK Lo / Waxy Tomb (Jules Litman-Cleper) / Julie Harting / Augustus Arnone

• 7pm: Glassbath @ silvana // Peyton Pleninger – tenor / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Steve Williams – bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums/comps

• 7pm: KEN mode, Birds In Row, Crushed @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Gold Star, Zachary Cale, Belle Mare @ baby’s all right

• 7:30pm: New Band “audiolingual” Launch Concert @ caffeine underground // Daniel Carter (trumpet/sax/clarinet/flute) / Daniel Lawrence (guitar/flute/electronics/drums/ words/vocals) / David Shane Smith(electronics/keyboard/vocals/words) / Nicholas Anzivino(guitar/keyboard) / Nathan Hewitt (pitched digital percussion) / Evan Strauss (bass/words) / Nathan Repasz (drums/vocals/words) / Rose Tang (keyboard/percussion/words)

• 7:30pm (set #1): Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston – bass & voice / Louna Dekker-Vargas – flute, alto flute, & piccolo / Ledah Finck – violin & viola / Tal Yahalom – guitar / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 8pm: Melodies & Checks Presents: Masquerade with Violence, King Vision Ultra, Bonnie Baxter, VVEISS *LIVE* +More @ h0l0

• 8pm: Tony Malaby Quartet (w/ Marc Hannaford / William Parker / Billy Mintz) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: CHEW [chicago], Signal, SPIC, High Cost @ alphaville

• 8pm: DAN LOOMIS’S JOB’S TRIALS (w/ Sara Serpa, Jeff Miles, Nathan Ellman-Bell) (fb event) @ cornelia st

• 8pm: Iris Lune w/ Emily Blue, Spencer Zahn @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Cosmic Rhythm (II): Takuya Nakamura, Azumi OE, Martin Gabor @ 575 union st., bklyn

• 8pm: Look Vibrant, Store Front, Josh H. @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Dolly Spartans, Beeyotch, Julep Maisey, Clovis @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Tigran Hamasyan @ sony hall

8:30pm: OKKYUNG LEE Residency @ the stone // Ganavya Doraiswamy (voice), Brandon Lopez (bass), Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 8:30pm: Peter Evans / Immanuel Wilkins / Joey Chang @ areté

• 8:30pm: The Danny Fox Trio (w/ Chris van Voorst van Beest, Max Goldman) @ bar lunàtico

• 8:30pm: The Vermilionaires, Jake Chapman, Three Hunters Trio @ dodge 112

• 9pm: WORK #55: Matthew Ostroswki, Anastasia Clarke, Crystal Penalosa, Matt Sutton @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Federico Balducci, Sandy Ewen, Pain Chain, Chuck Steak, Jack Lynch, Matt Luczak, Angelsbreath @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2): Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston – bass & voice / Louna Dekker-Vargas – flute, alto flute, & piccolo / Ledah Finck – violin & viola / Tal Yahalom – guitar / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 9:30pm: Pablo Vegara (w/ Jay Rodríguez, Pablo Menares, Ronen Itzik) @ cornelia st.

• 1am [technically 10/25, but c’mon]: Patrick Bartley FOV Quintet @ 55 bar // Patrick Bartley, Xavier Del Castillo, Mathis Picard, Brad Miller, Kyle Poole

__________________________________

october 25 (thurs)

• 6pm: Kamila Csengeova / Yamirah Gercke / Gilberto Andre Giles Chavez / Patrick Yifan Sui @ the shrine

• 6:30pm: Elise Trouw with Julia Anrather @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Fay Victor with Alex Marcelo & Ian Jesse @ 55 bar

• 7pm: Sam Blakeslee Large Group – Album Release Show @ shapeshifter // Sam Blakeslee, Andrew Gould, David Leon, Jeremy Powell, Sam Dillon, Andrew Gutauskas, Sam Hoyt, Stuart Mack, Nolan Tsang, David Adewumi, Matt McDonald, Sara Jacovino, Eli Chalmer, Jen Hinkle, Alex Goodman, Brad Whiteley, Evan Gregor, Dan Pugach

• 7pm: SCENIC PRESENTS: MICHAEL GIRA with NORMAN WESTBERG (SWANS) (fb event) @ warsaw

• 7pm: Jazz Gallery Mentorship Concert: Jonathan Finlayson feat. Immanuel Wilkins @ the national jazz museum in harlem

• 7pm: Spotlights, The Life And Times, Geometers @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Ritual Veil, Porvenir Oscuro, Sisters of Shaddowwe, NTN @ the windjammer

• 7pm: Roulette’s 40th Anniversary Gala @ roulette // def can’t afford this but piles of you are “interested” so i guess go be rich or whatev // plz enjoy the “cured pork jowl tarte flambé” haaahahahaha i can’t believe that is a real thing on the menu, #jazz

• 7:30pm (set #1): Arta Jēkabsone Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone, Theo Walentiny, Lucas Kadish, Nick Dunston, Stephen Boegehold

• 7:30pm: Marija Ilic performs Bunita Marcus & Premieres @ 167 spring st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Thursdays for the Cause: Dead Tooth, Ghost Piss, Def.Grls, Hellz Kitchen @ our wicked lady

• 7:30pm: What Moon Things, Eu1ogy, Desert Sharks, Shred Flintstone @ sunnyvale

• 7:45pm: baglady, half human, gorgeous, golden driller @ the footlight

• 8pm: Anticausal systems & Qubits Presents: Henry Fraser, Cecilia Lopez, Bennett & Foster, Ewen @ project q (1850 amsterdam ave, mnhtn)

• 8pm: Hunter Hunt-Hendrix of Liturgy: Origin of the Alimonies (ft. Angelina Dreem) @ national sawdust // Eve Essex – flute / Nate Wooley – trumpet / Scot Moore – violin / Jessica Pavone – viola / Leila Bordreuil – cello / Britton Powell – double bass / Leo Svirsky – piano / Leo Didkovsky – drums / Tia Vincent-Clark – electric bass / Bernard Gann – electric guitar / Hunter Hunt-Hendrix – electric guitar

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Tony Malaby and VOLADORES @ balboa

• 8pm: Ritual Talk with Daisy The Great and Mavis The Dog @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Bbigpigg, Reptoid, Americas, Other Forces @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio (Formanek / Tim Berne / Mary Halvorson) @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm (set #1): You There, I : a performance installation by Lilleth Glimcher @ brooklyn fire proof // Composed by Lilleth Glimcher in collaboration w/ Anaïs Maviel & Lester St. Louis; Performed by Jen Anaya, Ashton Muñiz, Ita Segev, Lester St. Louis, Anaïs Maviel, Lilleth Glimcher

• 8pm: DIA DE LAS MEMORIAS FUNDRAISER, ft. Nitty Scott, STEFA,* music by Sociedad Records @ el museo del barrio

• 8pm: Molly Nilsson, Léah Lazonick @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: The Goon Sax, Future Punx, Kevin Hairs @ alphaville

• 8pm: Apartment House: Dejligt veer i dagga, n’est-ce pas, Ibsen? @ blank forms

• 8pm: Basside, Kahiem Rivera, Incredibly Elderly, Wet Specimen @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Mr Twin Sister (Album Release!), Sateen @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Three Nights of Gutterween! @ gutter bar

• 8pm: Dolunay @ barbès

CANCELED • 8pm: Brute Force, Hamish Kilgour @ w/o/n

• 8:30pm: 1k presents: Matt Mitchell, Tim Motzer, Doug Hirlinger (alt. link) @ areté

• 8:30pm: OKKYUNG LEE Residency @ the stone // Chris Corsano (drums) / Ches Smith (drums) / Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 8:30pm: Peter Apfelbaum’s Sparkle Trio (w/ Natalie Cressman, Charlie Ferguson) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Peter Enriquez + Honeytrap @ williamsburg music center // Honeytrap: Peter Enriquez, Alex Han, Josh Ugi, Kobi Abcede, Nicole Davis, Syl DuBenion, Gabe Fraivillig, Keston McMillan

• 9pm: Concrete Mascara, Legless, Sects @ hart bar

• 9:30pm (set #2): You There, I : a performance installation by Lilleth Glimcher @ brooklyn fire proof // Composed by Lilleth Glimcher w/ Anaïs Maviel & Lester St. Louis; Performed by Jen Anaya, Ashton Muñiz, Ita Segev, St. Louis, Maviel, Glimcher

• 9:30pm (set #2): Arta Jēkabsone Quintet @ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone, Theo Walentiny, Lucas Kadish, Nick Dunston, Stephen Boegehold

• 10pm: Vint & Associates @ barbès // Arthur Vint (drums) Carmen Rothwell (bass) Danny Fox (piano) Olli Hirvonen (guitar) Gabe Terraciano (fiddle)

• 10pm: Wayne Krantz / Evan Marien / Josh Dion @ 55 bar

• 10pm: Rosehardt w/ duendita, DJ set by No Intimate @ rough trade

• 11pm, 1am: Ilhan Ersahin, Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner / Daniel Jodocy, Gaspar Muniz / Deo’Jorge @ nublu

__________________________________

october 26 (fri)

• 5pm: Bloodletting Tour: Arsis, Internal Bleeding, Pyrexia, AngelMaker, Within Destruction @ the kingsland

• 6:30pm: Jigsaw Youth, So Over It, Mean Siders, Bad Kiss @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Jessica Moss, Greg Fox, Deradoorian @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Screaming Females, Kitten Forever, Big Huge @ warsaw

• 7pm: Peter Watrous Quintet, Noah Garabedian Trio @ spectrum // Peter Watrous Quintet: Peter Watrous, Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, David Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza; Noah Garabedian Trio: Noah Garabedian, Alina Engibaryan, Glenn Zaleski

• 7pm: CYC/Hut (Cat Toren, Yuma Uesaka, Colin Hinton) @ the shrine

• 7pm: TJO Presents: Another Astronaut (LP Release), Louis Baerga, Sophie Avidane, Anna Grace @ wayward social

• 7pm: Jah Wobble & The Invaders of the Heart, Mal Devisa @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Halloween Rock and Roll Blowout! @ otto’s shrunken head

• 7pm: Steady Hands, Pass Away, Soft Center @ sunnyvale

CANCELED • 7pm: Infest @ gold sounds

• 7:30pm: Leila Bordreuil Plays For Cacti ? @ the cactus store (??) // there’s also a free meal before this, from 4-7? idk what… ? but when leila announced it she said she’s not on drugz so ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

• 7:30pm: Dos Santos with Caroline Davis’ Maitri @ nublu // Dos Santos: Peter Vale, Alex Chavez, Daniel Villarreal-Carrillo, Jaime Garza, Nathan Karagianis

• 7:30pm: KEL VALHAAL (hunter hunt-hendrix), VEHICLES, A PLACE BOTH WONDERFUL & STRANGE, MEZZANINE SWIMMERS, ALISA KOLO (fb event) @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1): Brandon Ross’ For Living Lovers/Blazing Beauty @ the jazz gallery // Brandon Ross – guitar & vocals / Graham Haynes – cornet & electronics / Stomu Takeishi – acoustic bass guitar / JT Lewis – drums

CANCELED  7:30pm: Eszter Balint @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez: Malediction w/ Michael Foster / Nina Dante / Lucie Vítková @ issue project room

• 8pm: Skrawl with Winds of Gladsheimr, Maggot, Sibling, Kiran Arora @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Adeline Hotel (Record Release), V.V. Lightbody, Field Guides @ union pool

• 8pm: Public Practice (EP Release), B Boys, Gustaf @ alphaville

• 8pm: Castle Black, Target Acquired, The Lousekateers, Nowhere @ caffeine underground

• 8pm: Open Call Dark and Scary Halloween Show! (alt. saajtak fb event) @ greenpoint gallery // Upstairs: 8 Eva Mariscal, 9 Troika w/ Tamika Gorski, 10 Sebastian Coloma, 11 saajtak; Downstairs: 8 John Gardner, 9 Kevin Kay, 10 Kuuma, 11 Mediaqueer

• 8pm: Indian Classical Music By Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya (Pandit Subashish Bhattacharya, Sukanaya Bhattacharya) @ hunter college

• 8pm: Three Nights of Gutterween! @ gutter bar

• 8pm: [words &/with musix] Cait Turner, Suzanne Goldenberg, Nettie Chickering, Christine Chalmers, Devin Brahja Waldman, Eline Marx, teknikal, No Land @ the record shop (360 van brunt, bklyn)

• 8pm: Franky Howe, Gerry Hemingway, Kris Davis @ scholes st. studio

• 8:30pm: OKKYUNG LEE Residency @ the stone // Mary Halvorson (guitar) / María Grand (saxophones) / Okkyung Lee (cello)

• 9pm: Vatican Shadow, Enrique, Confines, Anatomy @ saint vitus

• 9pm: Paper Fairy Album Release ft. Rahm @ dune studios

• 9pm: Simulation Crash: Halloween Benefit w/ Rabit, NAAFI Crew, La Goony Chonga, PAUL MARMOTA, LEDEF, PRISON RELIGION, MACY RODMAN+ @ [dm organizers]

• 9:30pm (set #2): Brandon Ross’ For Living Lovers/Blazing Beauty @ the jazz gallery // Brandon Ross – guitar & vocals / Graham Haynes – cornet & electronics / Stomu Takeishi – acoustic bass guitar / JT Lewis – drums

• 10pm: Margot MacDonald, The North Country, Laura Wolf @ trans-pecos

• 10pm: Sloppy Club: Yatta, Cisnegros @ happyfun hideaway

• 10pm: PFR x H0L0: Sophia Saze, Heathered Pearls, Day Cart & Wig Wam + @ h0l0

• 10pm: Weather Vest @ pete’s candy store // Jay Rattman – Soprano Sax / Aaron Irwin – Alto Sax / Mike Lormand – Tenor Trombone / Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

• 10pm: T E Ch N O Fe M I N is M @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Warthog (Record release), NMA, Cement Shoes & Rubber @ time out new york lounge

• 11pm: Afro Psycha Delia Presents: JoJo Abot live in Psychadelia x Eli Fola, Bri Blvck, DJ AQ, GAL @ nublu 151

• 11pm: Elsewhere + Zone One Halloween @ elsewhere, zone one // HALL: TIN MAN (LIVE), Aaron Clark (Honcho / Pittsburgh), UVB, Doc Sleep; ZONE ONE: Cardopusher, Xiorro (The Black Hole / A L K H E M Y), Gooddroid

• 11pm: BABËL Halloween – Garden of Eden with Black Coffee @ duggal greenhouse

__________________________________

october 27 (sat)

• 1pm: New York New Fusion Festival Concert @ weill recital hall, carnegie hall

• 4pm (set #1): Musical Oddities and Monstrosities @ areté (fb event) // “Nick Yulman’s orchestra of robotic instruments,” “musical vegetables,” “the daxophone,” & more ??

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: EVA PETRIČ, SAMITA SINHA, CORINNE SPENCER @ glass box theater

• 5pm: H0use sh0w (haunted edition) @ hartstop [dm; broadway & hart, bklyn] // covers [cuz halloween] by Darkwing, Shadow Year, Thee Suburbia, Irrevery, Toyzanne, Wolf Diamond, Noods, shadow monster, & more

• 6pm: A Place Both Wonderful and Strange Presents: Halloween In The Black Lodge @ elsewhere // buncha stuff including The Laura Palmer Deviations, originally commissioned by the David Lynch Foundation

• 6pm: The Town Hall Presents: Music In Twelve Parts Composed By Philip Glass @ the town hall

• 6pm: Drty Smmr’s Annual Halloween Bash! @ drty smmr // covers [cuz halloween] by mezzanine swimmers, dead tooth, video daughters, sic tic, birds, +++

• 7pm (set #2): Musical Oddities and Monstrosities @ areté (fb event) // “Nick Yulman’s orchestra of robotic instruments,” “musical vegetables,” “the daxophone,” & more ??

• 7pm: Leon, Some Short Songs, Retumbra (fb event) @ spectrum // 7pm – David Leon Trio: David Leon, saxophones / Stephen Boegehold, drums / Sam Weber, bass; 8pm – Some Short Songs: Amanda Ekery, voice  / Andrew Boudreau, piano / Jeong Lim Yeong, bass; 9pm – Retumbr: Noah Becker, clarinet / Jonah Udall, resonator guitar / Steve Williams, upright bass

• 7pm: The Plimsouls, The Paul Collins Beat, Jonny Couch @ el cortez

• 7pm: 1214 Opening @ 1214 cortelyou rd, bklyn

• 7pm: Curse, Piggy Black Cross, Snowbeasts, Octonomy + DJ @ h0l0

• 7pm: Lee Scratch Perry & Subatomic Sound System @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Bitchfest: Halloween/Neboutos Edition @ 1298 putnam ave #1

• 7:30pm: Improvised Music at The Lake View: Last Edition! @ [dm raf vertessen for address] // 8:30pm: Katie McShane – cello / Aaron Edgcomb – drums / percussion; 9:30pm: Buddy Greene – saxophones / Simón Willson – bass / Raf Vertessen – drums

• 7:30pm: Dida Pelled, Scree, Katy the Kyng @ the owl

• 7:30pm (set #1): Darius Jones: Shades of Black @ the jazz gallery // Darius Jones, Sam Newsome, Cooper-Moore, Chad Taylor

• 7:30pm: Awksymoron, Cherry, What Would Tilda Swinton Do, Fractal Caravan @ the well

• 7:30pm: Cold Medicine(PopNihil), Sarah Valdez, Beau Dega, Axine M @ wayward social

• 8pm: Amanda Monaco with Fiedler / Conly / Davis @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm: Halloween Party: WAVETABLE, Rare DM, Glenn Stefani, Empathogen (Nick Jozwiak), okra dine don @ the last resort

• 8pm: Meridian (Feeney, Hennies, Greg Stuart), Steve Silverstein @ 1850 amsterdam ave., mnhthn

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Kate Soper (w/ members of Wet Ink) @ miller theatre

• 8pm: STEPHAN CRUMP’S ELEMENTAL (w/ Ferreira, Attias, Ches Smith) (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: Monograms (EP Release), Holy Tunics, Parrot Dream @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Deaf Poets / Fruit & Flowers / Sharkmuffin / Black Beach / Special Guest @ alphaville

• 8pm: Witch Taint, Voice of Doom, Sick @ lucky 13 saloon

• 8pm: The Thinning Veil: Animals Against Humans, Darcey Leonard, Temple Ov Saturn, Sound VVitch, Ex Astra @ hart bar

• 8pm: Swilson (Record Release), The Naked Heroes, Abstract Artimus, Unknown Sender @ hank’s saloon

• 8pm: AQUID, Ugly Mutts, New Alone, Scream Day @ bushwick public house

• 8pm: Halloween Cover Gig & Benefit show for Washington Heights Corner Project @ brooklyn bazaar // sick lineup, click thru

• 8pm: Halloween Cover Show @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Three Nights of Gutterween! @ gutter bar

• 8pm: Casc, the Flag, Smomid @ demoplex

• 8pm: The L Train Shutdown Nightmare + Club Transit @ club transit

• 8:30pm: OKKYUNG LEE Residency @ the stone // Yeo-Neun Quartet: Maeve Gilchrist (harp), Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions), Eivind Opsvik (bass), Jacob Sacks (piano)

• 8:30pm: Soulbleed @ nublu 151 // Soulbleed: Seiki “Yuki” Yukimoto (tp,bamboo flt.) / Andrew Lamb (sax) / Spaceman Patterson (g) / Terry Burrus (key) / Stanley Banks (b) / Craig Holiday Haynes (ds) / Newman Taylor Baker (washboard) / DJ Logic (turn-table)

• 9pm: Mandala, Don Babylon, Nowadays @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: HAUNTEDWEEKENDHALLOWEENRAGER @ the glove // BLUEANXXIETY, FASTER DETAIL, 1980 SPECIAL TWIN, CONDUIT, FANTASY AL BAILEY, DEAN CERCONE, SPACE MEOW DOLL, BERNARR HERMAN, SOUL WORM , BERNARD HERMAN , DJ BAZOOKA MANE + 

• 9pm: HoY & ZERO Present: City of Gods Halloween @ the grand prospect hall

• 9pm: Halloweekend Jazz Bash @ west end lounge // Will Rako’s Garte Boe, Blake Opper’s Reasonable Delusion, Grady Tesch’s Smile Trio

• 9pm: The Cityfox Halloween Festival @ avant gardner

• 9:30pm (set #2): Darius Jones: Shades of Black @ the jazz gallery // Darius Jones, Sam Newsome, Cooper-Moore, Chad Taylor

• 10pm: CLUB GLOW w/ La Chat x Gang Gang Dance x Juliana Huxtable x Ziur @ knockdown center

• 10pm: Sutherland Halloween: Jason Kendig + The Carry Nation @ 3 dollar bill

• 10pm: PL #8 EMMA DJ~Young Male~Motiv-A~TT @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Permission, Exotica, Pobreza Mental @ brooklyn bazaar

• 11pm: NightWav: A Synthwave Halloween Party @ saint vitus

• 11pm: tamio shiraishi @ spring street station (A/C/E), mnhtn

__________________________________

october 28 (sun)

• 1pm: Tompkins Square Halloween @ …tompkins square park // PERFORMERS: 2:00 Public Serpents (featuring Skwert of Choking Victim), 2:35 Baby Machine, 3:10 SoulCake, 3:45 GLOB – GORGEOUS LADIES OF BLOODWRESTLING!, 4:20 Night Gallery (featuring Kitty Hawk), 5:00 Skull Caster (doomsday punk prophets, featuring Joey Steele), 5:40: Seth Tobocman political slide show (with Jenny Gonzalez + Eric Blitz)

• 2pm: Bold, Breakdown, Outburst, The Lions Cage & Mad Diesel @ brooklyn bazaar

• 2pm: Women Stringing: Conversation and Improvised Performance @ fivemyles

• 3pm: Free Jazz Sundays: Featuring Speaking in Motion (Kyoko Kitamura, Leonid Galaganov, Tyler Rai) @ arts for art / vision

• 4pm: Classical Sundays: Aizuri Quartet @ national sawdust // Aizuri Quartet: Ariana Kim, Miho Saegusa, Ayane Kozasa, Karen Ouzounian // Works by Lembit Beecher, Yevgeniy Sharlat, Caroline Shaw, Gabriella Smith, Paul Wiancko

• 4pm: Talea Ensemble’s Inside Out Series: Sound is Given @ the flea theater // Talea: Karen Kim, violin / Chris Gross, cello / Greg Chudzik, double bass // Works by Michael Pisaro: A Certain Species of Eternity (1996), Eva-Maria Houben: Zwischen (2001) (*U.S. premiere), Antoine Beuger: quelque chose qui nous attire (2007)

• 5pm: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Fellowship Recital @ areté // Marissa Olegario, bassoon / Mark Dover, bass clarinet / Hsin-I Huang, piano / Shuying Li, composer / Lisa Renkel, video and projection designer

• 5pm: Ensemble Échappé: Song Offerings @ italian academy for advanced studies in america, columbia u

• 6pm: MAX KUTNER & GREGG BENDIAN (fb event) @ downtown music gallery

CANCELED // KINDA MATTERS // WE’LL TALK • 6:30pm: WAY OUT!: On The Way x GORPLORD, The Beige, REA, sullivann @ wayward social // On The Way: Daniel Carter / Rose Tang / Aaron Rourk / Reggie Williams; GORPLORD: Evan Strss & Nathan Repasz; The Beige: Aaron Quinn & Rebecca Sullivan; REA: Aaron Edgcomb; sullivann: Catherine Brookman w/ Elena Conn & Camellia Hartman

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Grzegorz Tarwid (piano); 7:30pm – Welf Dorr (sax), On Ka’a Davis (git), Andrew Drury (dr); 8:30pm – Atomic Pigeons: Sana Nagano (violin), Kei Su Ke (git), Tyler Luppi (bass), Paolo Cantarella (dr)

• 7pm: Ceremony IV: Ebbitt • McClure • Okoyomon • PeterBD • Rivas @ ceremony224

• 7pm: Emma Jayne, Tiff Ortiz, Joanna Schubert @ mirror in the woods

• 7pm: New & Old Music: Performances by Thomas Hobson Williams, Du.0, Milky Maze, Darren Denman @ san damiano mission

• 7pm: Halloween Cover Band Bash! @ our wicked lady // ft. Miranda and The Beat, Flying Dead, DEVO-tees, Sic Tic, shadow monster

• 7pm: Fat Tony, Cadence Weapon, Hua Li, TRUTH @ the knitting factory

• 7:30pm (set #1): Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet (w/ Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith) (alt. fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Booker Stardrum (record release), Erica Eso, Amirtha Kidambi + Lea Bertucci Duo @ union pool

• 8pm: 75 Dollar Bill, Meridian (Feeney / Hennies / Stuart) @ vox populi

• 8pm: Jeff Widner & Alex Phillipe Cohen (solo & duo) @ troost

• 8pm: Woven In, Gustaf, Sreym Hctim, Boiled Wool @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Martin Nevin (w/ Kyle Wilson, Roman Filiu, Ari Chersky, Craig Weinrib) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Moniker (VA), Idaho Green, Nihiloceros, Nevva @ trans-pecos

CANCELED • 8pm: Latinx Futurism: Dilemastronauta, Nnux, A. Sarr @ w/o/n

• 9:30pm: Treatment & Joseph Black @ flowers for all occasions

• 9:30pm (set #2): Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet (w/ Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith) (alt. fb event) @ the jazz gallery

__________________________________

october 29 (mon)

• 6:30pm: TANTRIC, THE INFECTION, TALIA, PARALANDRA ++ @ the kingsland

• 6:30pm: Triohm (Krock, Udall, Shandling) @ bar next door

• 6:30pm: CAFUNÉ, Bathe @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Handsom and Nettle @ flowers for all occasions

• 7pm: Branded Classical Presents: Elixir Quartet @ branded saloon //  Michelle Odorico, Valerie Gordon, Matt Antal, Julia Biber

• 7pm: Bushwick improvised music series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Mike Marcinowski – drums / Juanma Trujillo – guitar / Aaron Rourk – saxophone, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Blaise Siwula – saxophones / Jesse Dulman – tuba / Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic – bass / John Panikkar – drums, 9:45pm Edith Steyer – alto saxophone/clarinet / Joe Hertenstone – drums / TBD,10:45pm Richard Keene – tenor saxophone / Billy Stein – guitar / Brian Groder – trumpet / Larry Roland – bass / Charles Downs – drums, 11:30pm Chris LiButti – guitar/electronics / David Watson – guitar/electronics

• 7:30pm: Color Theory @ dizzy’s // trumpeter Josh Lawrence, alto saxophonist Caleb Curtis, trombonist Brent White, drummer Anwar Marshall, pianist Zaccai Curtis, Fender Rhodes pianist Adam Faulk, bassist Luques Curtis

• 8pm: Tal Yahalom / Secret Trio / Third Reality (Lisa Hoppe w/ Leon, Yahalom) @ wilson live

• 8pm: Mashu Haya, Celular Feel, Mitchell Keaney @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Speaker Music/Voice Training, January Hunt, Kayla Guthrie, Attis, Ren G @ h0l0

• 8pm: WNYU & Trans-Pecos Present: LUNA, Wildprxfits, Nohri @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Bass Drum Of Death with Ruby™, Pink Mexico @ the bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Spooky Castle Ft. YBJ, Boon, Wooly, Skybird @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Zeena Parkins, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey @ ibeam

• 9pm: Tethers with Coolin @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm: Line On Some Trip with Sae @ pete’s candy store

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency #1: BETO CRAVIOTO, OLIVE, POSI-TRACK @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

october 30 (tues)

• 6:30pm: EA Series: Stephen Boegehold Trio @ bar next door // Stephen Boegehold, Yuma Uesaka, Alex Levine

• 7pm: Sean Conly trio ft. Michael Attias & Tom Rainey @ barbès

• 7pm: John King: Kosmos for string quartet & live electronics (performed by FLUX Quartet) @ knockdown center

• 7pm: Ice Balloons, Shana Falana, Feral Scouts @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Guerilla Poubelle, Lost Love, Brogues, Sewer Skrewer, Semi Automatix @ gold sounds

• 7pm: Handsom and Nettle @ flowers for all occasions

• 7:30pm (set #1): PETER EVANS’ BEING & BECOMING (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Peter Evans –trumpets, Joel Ross -vibraphone/marimba, Nick Jozwiak -bass, Savannah Harris -drums

• 8pm: Julian Shore (with Dayna Stephens, Perez, Stranahan) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Andrew Weathers, Ian Epps, Mike Nigro and Andrew Osterhoudt @ h0l0

• 8pm: The Parkside Jazz Sessions @ parkside // Kazemde George | saxophone, Javier Santiago | Keyboard, Benjamin Tiberio | Bass, Adam Arruda | Drums

• 8pm: The Lot Radio presents The Thing, w/ live score by Dave Harrington Group @ san damiano mission

• 8pm: Noho Sound & MusicTalks String Quartet Present: Psycho, Live @ world of mcintosh [rsvp required]

• 8pm: Kuuma Album Release (Level), w/ No Lands, Phong Tran, natalie [dot] computer @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Darkwing, Groupie, Shybaby, QWAM @ berlin nyc

• 8pm: Fascinator, Lola Pistola, Rose Cologne, Altar Boys @ carmelo’s

• 8pm: Free Cover Show / Halloween Party @ alphaville // ft. Weeknight, Shop Talk, Looms, & more

• 8pm: The L Train Shutdown Nightmare + Club Transit @ club transit

• 8:30pm: Nels Cline Trio (with Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey) @ bar lunàtico

• 8:30pm: Louie Belogenis Residency @ the stone // Bodhicitta: William Parker (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)

• 8:30pm: Night of The Living Dead w/ live score by Morricone Youth @ brooklyn bowl

• 8:45pm: Dan Tepfer’s Natural Machines @ (le) poisson rouge

• 9pm: pete’s free jazz 12: Rubenstein / Mattrey / Vertessen, Ewen / Feitzinger, Namenwirth / Swanson / Hertenstein, Talibam @ nublu classic

• 9pm: SEAN CONLY TRIO (w/ Sarin, Attias) @ barbès

• 9pm: James Carney Quartet, Kevin Sun’s Mute @ korzo // 9pm, JCQ: James Carney, piano / Oscar Noriega, woodwinds / John Hébert, bass / Mark Ferber, drums; 10:30pm, Mute: KEVIN SUN, clarinet/C melody saxophone / CHRISTIAN LI, piano / Jeong Lim Yang, bass / Dayeon Seok, drums

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet), Peter Hess (sax/clarinet), Peter Stan (accordion), Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone), Ken Bentley (tuba), Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go?/snare/perc).

• 9pm: Sally Can’t Dance, The Cramps @ bowery electric

• 9pm: Reimagine Death: A Night of Art, Songs, and Spoken Word @ the red room at kgb

• 9:30pm (set #2): PETER EVANS’ BEING & BECOMING @ the jazz gallery // Peter Evans –trumpets, Joel Ross -vibraphone/marimba, Nick Jozwiak -bass, Savannah Harris -drums

• 10pm: DARK SiSTER, Reverend Leaf, church Gore, jake D, spooky Bauhaus @ h0l0

• 10pm: Jerome Sabbagh, Ugonna Okegwo, Diego Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm: SMALL RAVE – Halloween Alien Abduction Edition @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

october 31 (weds)

• 7pm: Zorn’s Stone Commission Presents: ZEENA PARKINS WITH JEFF KOLAR (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7pm: SCENIC PRESENTS: WORLD/INFERNO FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY: HALLOWMAS (fb event) @ warsaw

• 7pm: /Blade/ Rescored Live By Kilbourne (w/ Cosmosnite, Gnarianna B2B No Intimate) @ h0l0

• 7pm: pure immanence xxvii, Heidi Sabertooth (live), VVEISS, Via App, Katie Rex @ bossa nova civic club

• 7pm: 13th NY Night Train Haunted Hop, ft. Roky Erickson & MANY More @ knockdown center

• 7:20pm: Morricone Youth Live Scores Alfred Hitchcock’s 1927 “The Lodger” @ nitehawk cinema

• 7:30pm: New Masses Media & 17 Frost present: HALLOWEEN! Screening of Nosferatu w/ the Dissident Arts Orchestra @ 17 frost st. // THE DISSIDENT ARTS ORCHESTRA: John Pietaro: musical direction, drums, percussion / Cheryl Pyle: flutes / Rocco John Iacovone: alto and soprano saxophones / Ras Moshe Burnett: tenor saxophone, flute / Chris Forbes: piano / Javier Hernandez-Miyares: electric guitar / Laurie Towers: electric bass

• 7:30pm: Avant Mic #4: Weird Music Halloween Show @ caffeine underground // Marc Edwards with Sandy Ewen, Nicholas Rocco (noise), iAmnot (spoken word/alternative), Puppy Smooth (left field dance, rap, electro), Lucas Brode / Matt Luczak / David Tamura (free rock/jazz, playing after 9), Mouthed Wounds (creepy noise, weird punk, etc. from N.C. now NYC) ++

• 7:30pm: No Flowers Vol 3: All Ho’s Eve (w/ Crysto Martyr, Bruja Luna, AES VISSLE, Mama Blue, HBIC, Needle Play w/ Jin & Alice ++ @ no flowers for yt powers

• 7:30pm: SINDY and Gh0uLsTaF present: halloween, w/ Gustaf, GESSERIT, Flying Dead, Cindy Cane ++ @ muchmore’s

• 8pm: FOR: Works by Wadada Leo Smith, Annea Lockwood, Catherine Lamb @ issue project room // Wadada Leo Smith: Red Autumn Gold (2018) – Nate Wooley (trumpet); Annea Lockwood: Immersion (1998) – Frank Cassara & Dominic Donato (percussion); Catherine Lamb: Prisma Interius VIII (2018) – Wet Ink Ensemble: Josh Modney (violin) / Josh Rubin (clarinet) / Giacomo Baldelli (electric guitar) / Mariel Roberts (cello) / Laura Barger and Eric Wubbels (synthesizers)

• 8pm: Erica Eso, Operator Music Band, Pecas, The Rainbows @ alphaville

• 8pm: Room Tales @ barbès // Room Tales: Sara Serpa: voice / Alexa Barchini: voice / Caleb Curtis: saxophone / Marta Sánchez: piano and compositions / Matt Aronoff: bass / Jason Burger: drums

• 8pm: Nosferatu w/ live score by OLSEN @ film noir cinema

• 8pm: Alec Gaston with Maitri, Jessie Davis @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Christian Death / Pawns / Sadist / Devil Master / Blu Anxxiety / DJ Andi @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: The L Train Shutdown Nightmare + Club Transit @ club transit

• 8:30pm: Louie Belogenis Residency @ the stone // Blue Buddha: Dave Douglas (trumpet) Louie Belogenis (tenor sax) Bill Laswell (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)

• 9pm: DFA Halloween w/ Guerilla Toss, George Clanton, What Cheer? @ market hotel

• 9pm: Glitch Cake, Bero Bero, Party Dark, Real Clothes @ hart bar

• 9pm: Jalopoween! Roots n’ Ruckus Halloween party @ jalopy theatre

• 10pm: Halloween at the Glove @ …the glove // Layla Bessito, Magical Unikorn Brigade, Bobb Hatt, Fromer from Macula Dog, Sunk Heaven from Sediment Club, M Lamar, Erin Dunn and JAG (*Jessie Allan Greenberg), DJ Stacy Blood Transfusion // CoStUmE ReGuLaTeD, no costume = extra $2

• 10pm: UNSEELIE +++ HALLOWEEN @ h0l0 // UNSEELIE (Dasychira, QUALIATIK, sentinel, Kodi Fabricant, S.A. Mayer), Deprivation Sanctuary, CÉCI, Gobby, V I O L E N C E, Prison Religion, et al.

• 11pm: Azar Swan, DJs Star Eyes & Andi Harriman @ saint vitus