september 2018

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
hit pg 32 of nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

september 1 (sat)

• 12pm: Warm Up: Discwoman, Yaeji, Gang Gang Dance, Lizzo + more @ moma ps1

• 1pm: Weinberg / Fraser / Neuburg play Ornette @ flowers for all occasions

• 2pm: The Sun Ra Arkestra! @ union pool

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl Residency w/ Kyle Forester @ pete’s candy store

• 7pm: James Chance & the Contortions, Martin Bisi, Sediment Club @ el cortez

• 7pm: Darryl Rahn, Behaviorist (Record Release) @ rockwood music hall

• 8pm: Improvised Music @ the Lakeview #3 (webber / o’farrill / dunston / vertessen, mattrey, liberatore / kidambi) @ raf’s [dm for address]

• 8pm:  Gospel of Mars, Moist Paula, Wharton Tiers Ensemble, OOF @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Multifaith Alliance for Syrian Refugees Benefit Show w/ Inmates, Haram, Pharmakon, Waste Management @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Cookie Tongue EU Tour Homecoming + Vid release w/Toyzanne / Ick @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Briars + Biodun Kuti @ brooklyn studios for dance

• 8pm: Long Neck, Fern Mayo, Human People, Pom Pom Squad @ alphaville

• 8pm: Chris LiButti & Ivan Khilko, Carlos Quebrada, Chris Pitsiokos, Aaron Campbell & more @ [dm for address]

• 8pm: Thou (Record Release), Uniform (Record Release), Sunrot @ the knitting factory

• 8:30pm: Quinn Devlin & the BSKs / Shanny / Holy Ride @ dodge 112

• 8:30pm: GREG LEWIS (ORGAN MONK) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Album Release: Rotem (Rotem Sivan / Chris Gaskell / Nathan Ellman-bell) @ nublu

• 10pm: Shiba San/ Destructo/ Wax Motif @ output

• 11pm: Etheric: Justin Aulis Long / L.Sangre / Collin Gorman Weiland @ h0l0

__________________________________

september 2 (sun)

• 6pm: Episode 9: Wallace / Cohen, Bordreuil / Mattrey / Ali, Andrew Schiller’s Sonora (w/ Helm / Sun / Paz / Honor) @ outskirts music series

• 6pm: CHARMAINE LEE / BEN BENNETT, KYOKO KITAMURA / LEONID GALAGANOV, CARLOS QUEBRADA / NICOLAS DEL AQUILA @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Book of Harmony, Etherius, The Astral Cadence @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Aylu, Amelia Rose, Ariana van Gelder, Mattew D Gantt, Dylan Marcheschi, Live visuals by Vaporstack @ h0l0

• 8pm: Ridgewood Rippers: Gold Dime, Upper Wilds, Video Daughters, Ryan Kayhart, Painted Faces, Porn On The Fourth Of July @ the glove

• 8pm: Home Body / S the Supplicant / Ghost Piss @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Dan Abraham, Jennae Alexa Ruiz Santos (Wsabi Fox) @ silvana

• 8pm: David Gagliardi / Alex Lee @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Pynkie, Lipstick Fiction, Darkwing, Urges @ alphaville

• 9pm: Vat of Acid, Decor & Woodhull @ secret project robot

• 9:30pm: Battle Hymn Labor Day Weekend @ battle hymn

• 11pm: PAT LAX, GVIJIN, PROPER EDAKIT, WAHGWANTWON @ h0l0

__________________________________

september 3 (mon)

• 4pm: Closing Party for “There Is Only One Of You” w/ Tamio Shiraishi, Cold Blinds, Randy Stair, Inspect Element (Sam Hafferty), + more  @ secret project robot

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: David Leon Trio (Leon / Boegehold / Weber) @ bar next door

• 8pm: Federico Balducci + Norman Westberg / Second Seasons / Searmanas / Clemydia & Maskzowicz / Emma Souharce @ h0l0

• 8pm: Salt People \\ Beverly Tender \\ Kateboard @ the glove

• 8pm: The Jelly featuring Darius Christian @ c’mon everybody

• 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions: Wallace / Nazary, Neufeld / Lovato / Hinton, SRY (Uesaka / Wolfe / Boegehold) @ pine box rock shop

__________________________________

september 4 (tues)

• 7pm: Wiegedood, Mutilation Rites @ saint vitus

• 7pm: COPYPASTA EDITIONS FROM GENEVA (SWITZERLAND) NY SHOWCASE @ areté

• 7:30pm: Gary Lazer Eyes, Granata, Gut Gang @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez Trio @ roulette

• 8pm: Cecilia Lopez / Joanna Mattrey, Pitsiokos / Quebrada / Seabrook, Bloor (Weinberg / Smiley / Nazary), Aylu @ the glove

• 8pm: Eric Arn & Margaret Unknown, Lea Bertucci @ w/o/n

• 8pm: 法兹 FAZI, ATM, The Wants, u+1f631 @ alphaville

• 8pm: Dorsia, Lachane and Creation Myth @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: The Secret Trio @ bar lunàtico

__________________________________

september 5 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (Aldred / Bruya / Richter) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Stern, Hunter Hunt-Hendrix, Unnatural Ways (Ava Mendoza, Tim Dahl, Sam Ospovat), Chain Gang Grave @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Adequate Fur, Cherry, Grand Kid, The Big Net, Twin Marquis @ gold sounds

• 7pm: ECO Ensemble, Billy Harper Quintet @ zinc bar

• 7:30pm: Linda Briceño / Michael Rodriguez / Rachel Therrien (with Obed Calvaire / Gabriel Chakarji on piano and Ricky Rodriguez) @ dizzy’s

• 8–11pm: Sam Weinberg / Carlos Quebrada / Weasel Walter, Charmaine Lee, Brandon Seabrook / Philip White @ W/o/N

• 8pm: Zodiac Sax Quartet, Whispers of Night (ATL), J Pavone, L Brode @ secret project robot

• 8pm, 9:30pm: Francesco Geminiani’s Colorsound (w/ Zaleski / Penman / Jayaweera) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: ETERNAL YOUTH, PLAYPLAY, NEON NUCKLES, REDDAUGHTER, AVRY @ h0l0

• 8:30pm: Ourida (w/ Jeff Miles / Zwerin / Hertenstein) @ bar lunàtico

• 9pm: Limited Resources 21: Bob Jones, Mattrey / Moffett / McCowen / Dante / Gerstein, Quebrada / Evans / LiButti @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Cornelius Octet Birthday Bash @ bluebird brooklyn // Patrick Cornelius (alto saxophone, soprano, flute) / Nadje Noordhuis (trumpet, flugelfish) / Ron Blake (tenor saxophone, even bigger tenor saxophone) / Mike Fahie (trombone) / Perry Smith (guitar) / Addison Frei (rhodes) / Matt Aronoff (bass) / Mark Ferber (drums)

• 10pm: Anbessa Orchestra feat. Gili Yalo @ rockwood music hall (stage 2)

__________________________________

september 6 (thurs)

• 7pm: Milford Graves & Shahzhad Ismaily, Marina Rosenfeld, Charmaine Lee (+ fb link) @ the first unitarian congregational society (issue project room presents)

• 7pm: Insect Ark, Queen Elephantine, Pandiscordian Necrogenesis, Mick Barr @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Unbridled 2 – Of The Essence @ areté // Reiko Fueting, ​Morton Feldman, ​Emily Praetorius, Stephanie Lamprea, ​Charlotte Munn-Wood, Chris Irvine

• 7pm: Further Complications Festival: U.H.H.M. trio (Nick Saia, Chris Frick, Jack Naden) @ spectrum

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Colin Hinton’s Facehugger (Webber / Uesaka / Gavitt / Lovato / Hinton) @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: TRUMPET MEETS LATIN AMERICA: Linda Briceño / Michael Rodriguez / Rachel Therrien (with Chakarji / Rodriguez / Calvaire) @ dizzy’s

• 8pm: KADAWA (Yahalom / Sharvit / Silashi) @ barbès

• 8pm: Vitalic, Luka Tacon @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Gustaf tour kick-off show w/ Pecas, Romantic Thriller, Gesserit @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Formanek / Goldberg, Formanek / Formanek / Ferber @ balboa (a.e. randolph presents)

• 8pm, 9:30pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet (with Lore / Sabbagh / Willson / Dor) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Brooklyn Wildlife Summer Festival 2018 @ the glove // DRMAGDN: Cyborg Drummer / DJ, 8:30 Siobhan, 8:50 If The Shoe Fits (ITSF), 9:05 kasha macka, 9:30 Shapri MC, 9:50 Kita P x Isaac Sawyer, 10:10 Dirty Pipes, 10:30 Out All Night 11

• 8:30pm: MazzMuse ft. Mazz Swift @ bar lunàtico

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE / ANDI, XeroX, BRUNO COVIELLO, NULL / VOID @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: X-Coast, Haleek Maul, Djordje, Mikey R., Enya, Djole, Jovan @ h0l0

• 11:59pm (k midnight): Cin Cin Showcase w/ Fort Romeau, Sam Valenti, Evan Michael @ zone one at elsewhere

__________________________________

september 7 (fri)

• 6pm: Strange Beach Closing Reception: Blacks’ Myths, Kamron Saniee, and Poetic X @ fridman gallery

• 6:30pm: Brooklyn Wildlife Summer Festival @ gamba forest

• 7pm: Wsabi Fox, Jachary (Zachary Levine-Caleb), AKAI SOLO, Elbows, SunSon, Hara Kiri (Kiri Stensby) @ our wicked lady

• 7pm: TILT Brass & Friends @ the new school, 4th floor stiefel hall // Festival of New Trumpet Music: Chris McIntyre, conductor & music director / Jaimie Branch (tp) / Wayne du Maine (tp) / Jonathan Finlayson (tp) / Gareth Flowers (tp) / Chris Bubolz (tp) / Sam Jones (tp) / Tim Leopold (tp) / Hugo Moreno (tp)

• 7pm: Further Complications Festival: Uptown goes Brooklyn @ spectrum

• 7pm: Opening Reception for Pòtoprens: The Urban Artists of Port-au-Prince @ pioneer works

• 7pm: KALI. Z. Concert: Harlem Quartet @ greater calvary baptist church, nyc

• 7pm: Kami Maltz & Josh Turner play Joni, Kate Olson, Joanna Sternberg @ the owl

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Ethan Iverson Quartet (w/ Stephens / Morgan / McPherson) @ the jazz gallery

• 8:00pm: Kelly Moran: Music for Piano and Electronics @ roulette

• 8pm: Tipple (Frode Gjerstad, Kevin Norton, David Watson) @ W/o/N

• 8pm: Dreamcrusher, Jelani Sei, Deli Girls, Yung Mayne DJ @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Ekmeles and Friends @ the dimenna center for classical music // Ekmeles personnel for concert: Charlotte Mundy, soprano / Stephanie Lamprea, soprano / Elisa Sutherland, mezzo soprano / Timothy Parsons, countertenor / Brian Giebler, tenor / Jeffrey Gavett, baritone and director / Steven Hrycelak, bass; Guest artists for concert: Jacob Greenberg, celesta / Will Lang, trombone / Carlos Cordeiro, bass clarinet

• 8pm: Maynard and the Musties, Aron Blue, No Accidents, Faulty Rabbit @ the way station

• 8pm: Nina Young, Luke DuBois, and Seth Cluett @ project q

• 8pm: Evan Main 5tet, Matt Setzler 5tet @ scholes street studio // Evan Main 5tet: Evan Main (piano), Jake Richter (drums), Philip Wailes (bass), Connor Evans (guitar), and Alec Aldred (trumpet) / Matt Setzler 5tet: Matt Setzler (sax), Yuma Uesaka (bass clarinet, sax), Alex Levine (guitar), Ben Rolston (bass), Stephen Boegehold (drums)

• 8pm: Chet Doxas, Oscar Noriega, Trevor Dunn, Vinnie Sperrazza @ ibeam

• 9pm: Zevious Record Release w/ Cleric and Mick Barr @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Syrinx-IFF w/ Eli Wallace, Taylor Sakarett, Jarvis Earnshaw @ flowers for all occasions

• 9:30pm: James Brandon Lewis Trio (with Luke Stewart / Warren Trae Crudup III) @ the triad theater

• 10pm: Halal & Relaxer (live), Dr. Rubinstein, Justin Carter, Luc Mast @ nowadays

• 10pm: Never Normal Soundsystem Takeover @ h0l0

__________________________________

september 8 (sat)

• 1pm–3pm: B R A W N C H #3: Stephen Cooper Plays Les Mis @ flowers for all occasions

• 1:30pm–5pm: In Gardens: Navarro / Holmes, No Land / Devin Brahja Waldman / Daniel Carter / Rosenthal, Parker / Carter, Swell / Dickey (+ fb link) @ children’s magical garden

• 6pm: Toomai Quintet Residency (Show 1) @ barbès

• 6pm: The Gowanus Block Party –– Afterparty @ the bell house

• 7pm: BRUTAL MEASURES: Lydia Lunch, Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl @ el cortez

• 7pm: Dissident Arts Festival, Day 1 @ 17 frost theatre & gallery // 7pm- RAYMOND NAT TURNER & ZIGI LOWENBERG, 730 – THE BEYOND GROUP: Cheryl Pyle- C flute, alto flute / Michael Eaton- soprano saxophone / Larry Roland- bass / Reggie Sylvester- drums / Judi Silvano- guest vocalist, 8:50-ROBERTO Cuban folksinger, 9:15 – THE RED MICROPHONE: John Pietaro- percussion, spoken word / Ras Moshe Burnett- saxophones, flute / Rocco John Iacovone- saxophones / Laurie Towers- electric bass / With guest Javier Hernandez-Miyares- electric guitar, 9:50- HARMOLODIC WEILL: Chris Forbes- piano, 10:30 – LINDSEY WILSON & THE HUMAN HEARTS: Lindsey Wilson- vocals, guitar, spoken word / Reggie Sylvester- drums / Michael Trotman- electric bass / Guest Daniel Carter- winds // Festival founder/producer/host: John Pietaro

• 7pm: Further Complications Festival: José Menor & Imri Talgam @ spectrum

• 7pm: Experimental Sound Nights: SHAMAN CHANTS, KARGA, DRUMS & CIRCUITS, THE SEVENSOME OF DOOM, ELECTRO MAGNETICAL FORCE @ muchmore’s // 7:00 – 7:40: SHAMAN CHANTS: Theo Woodward: Vocals, Effects / Irma Michelle Sierra: Vocals, Effects / Alex Hoffmann: Vocals, Effects / Patricio Jijon: Vocals, Effects / Serkan Ozkaya: Drums / Lu Wang: Laptop, Keyboard, 8:00 – 8:20 KARGA: Serkan Ozkaya: Drums / Tamio Shiraishi: Saxophone / Patricio Jijon: Bass, 9:00 – 9:40 : DRUMS & CIRCUITS: Isaiah Hazzard: Drums / Ziad Abdel-Aal: Synth / Boris Nazarov: Machines / Diego Las Heras Deves: Modular Synth, Circuit Bending / J.C. Aman: Guitar, Effects / Faye Kilburn: Theremin / Lu Wang: Laptop, Keyboard / Theo Woodward: Vocals, 10:00 – 10:45: THE SEVENSOME OF DOOM: Ricardo Villavicencio: Drums / Patricio Jijon: Bass, Effects / Uran Kamper: Saxophone, Effects / J.C. Aman: Guitar, Effects / Diego Las Heras Deves: Modular Synth, Circuit Bending / Lu Wang: Laptop, Keyboard / Boris Nazarov: Machines, Effects, Synths, 11:30 – 12:30 ELECTRO MAGNETICAL FORCE: Patricio Jijon: Push, Ableton, Effects / Boris Nazarov: Machines, Drum Machines, keyboards / Faye Kilburn: Theremin / Ziad Abdel-Aal: Synth / Diego Las Heras Deves: Modular Synth, Circuit Bending / J.C. Aman: Guitar / Theo Woodward: Vocals, Effects, Machines / Irma Sierra: Vocals / Lu Wang: Laptop, Keyboard / Uran Kamper: Saxophone, Effects

• 7:30pm: Footprints – presented by KnoxTrio @ areté

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Ethan Iverson Quartet (w/ Stephens / Morgan / McPherson) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: PAK, Marc Edwards & Reg Bloor, Pelviss, Sandy Ewen @ ceremony224

• 8pm: toe (Kashikura Takashi, Mino Takaaki, Satoshi Yamane, Yamazaki Hirokazu), Jack Grace @ warsaw concerts

• 8pm: Home Audio @ dm for address

• 8pm: Ava Luna w/ L’Rain & Katie Von Schleicher @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: SUMAC, Dälek, Lussuria (+ fb link) @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Brooklyn Wildlife Summer Festival @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Emily Yacina, Spencer Radcliffe solo, Pea, Crosslegged @ alphaville

• 8pm: Hot Hands presents Next, Nature @ fivemyles // Featuring musicians: Joshua Araujo (trumpet and percussions), Steven Bartashev (drums), Aaron Campbell (cello), Spencer Friedman (guitar), Keith Rowland (bass) and Ryan Shreves (synth and guitar)

• 9:30pm: Fany de la Chica / Eli Aleinikoff / Jake Chapman / Conner Duke @ williamsburg music center

• 10pm–3am: MAPS Presents: ANTIchildLEAGUE @ trans-pecos // ANTIchildLEAGUE // Die Kombination // Spiteful Womb // Arbiter // G/N/O

• 10pm: Allegra Levy (w/ Randy Ingram / Alex Goodman / Jeff Davis / Tim Norton) @ rockwood music hall 3

__________________________________

september 9 (sun)

• 1:30pm–5pm: In Gardens: Sokolov, On Ka’a Davis / Carter / Marcelo / Sylvester, Trombone Insurgency, Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band (+ fb link) @ children’s magical garden // Trombone Insurgency: McPhee / Griffin / Swell; Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band: Rosedeli Marte / Monique Ngozi Nri / Ahmed Abdullah / Chapan / Paiano / Poweranz / Harry Smith

• 3pm: Further Complications Festival: José Menor, Tomàs Peire Serrate @ spectrum

• 5pm: Pure Horsehair, Tim Simmonds, Jantar @ w/o/n

• 6pm: SAMDY (SANDY EWEN / SAM WEINBERG), JOSH SINTON / GUILLERMO GREGORIO @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat presents @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Chris Pitsiokos, Daniel Carter / Devin Brahja Waldman / Alexis Marcelo / Dan Kurfirst / Leonid Galaganov, Welf Dorr / Chris Pitsiokos / Eli Wallace / Joe Hertenstone

• 7pm: All Pigs Must Die, Homewrecker, All Souls @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Further Complications Festival: Technology and Bones Album Release (Alix Ticou) @ spectrum

7:30pm: Rosemary Minkler, David Acevedo’s Eyehear, Seventh Valley @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Feral Children (Becker / Dunston / Mok), Sound Underground (Leon, Aldred, Udall) @ the owl

• 8pm: The Road To Ruin Record Release (w/ The Last Schmaltz (w/ Toyzanne & Irrevery), Sic Tic, Ben Pagano & The Space Machine) @ alphaville

• 8pm: Sax Machine, Mermaid Unicorn Mountain, Hearts Of Darknesses, Datatek @ h0l0

• 8pm: Ashni, Schadrack @ c’mon everybody

• 9pm: Peter Seligman {arsonist} + Char Stiles, Codie, Dave Koenig @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

september 10 (mon)

• 7pm: Abasement 41: Project Kandata, Abandon, Zun Alak, Herber / Holmes / Chancey / Novik Quartet @ max fish

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // click for 6 sets & ~20 musicians

• 7pm: Costume, The Mary Vision, Mezzanine Swimmers @ el cortez

• 7:30pm BEHELD: David Adewumi w/ Adam O’Farrill, Davy Lazar / Dean Torrey / Kate Gentile @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Maria Chavez, Leila Bordreuil, Lee / McCowen / Rowden @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Neither/Nor Records Presents @ w/o/n // Ben Gerstein – trombone / Flin van Hemmen – drums/percussion / Sean Ali – double bass, Joanna Mattrey – viola / Cecilia Lopez – synth / Simon Hanes – bass, Dim Thickets: Jason Nazary – synth / Carlo Costa – drums/percussion

• 8pm: Swimsuit Issue, Julietta, Saint Marilyn @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Jeong Lim Yang Quartet (w/ Oscar Noriega, Jacob Sacks, Gerald Cleaver) @ bar lunàtico

• 8:30pm: Ensemble Fanaa Album Release (Daro Behroozi, Dan Kurfirst, John Murchison) @ cornelia st.

• 9:30pm NABATÉ ISLES’ ECLECTIC EXCURSIONS (Isles / Dillard / Gilmore / Klipple / Ben Williams / Johnathan Blake / Jaimeo Brown) w/ Alita Moses @ the jazz gallery

__________________________________

september 11 (tues)

• 5pm: James K: Venomist Choir with Lou Dallas (New York Fashion Week) @ issue project room

• 6:30pm: Ganglion (Boegehold / Ackerley / Dunston) Emerging Artist Series @ bar next door

• 7pm: Music Now! @ the brooklyn commons // “Music Now!” with Ras Moshe Burnett-Reeds / Katt Hernandez-Violin / Sean Conly-Bass / Charley Sabatino-Bass / Dmitry Ishenko-Bass // 8pm “Harmolodic Duke” with Matt Lavelle-Trumpet / Chris Forbes-Piano // 9pm “Music Now!” with Ras-Reeds / Edith Lettner-Alto Sax / Katt Hernandez-Violin / Mara Rosenbloom-Piano / Leonid Galaganov-Drums / Sean Conly-Bass

• 7pm: BPU Presents: Lisa Hoppe & Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Life Drawing (Caroline Davis / Parzen-Johnson) @ pete’s candy store

• 7pm: Billy Hahn, LEYA, SUNK Heaven @ the living gallery bklyn // performance & visual art event is dated 9/10; look to bottom for 9/11 show info

• 7pm: The Space Lady, Kate Mohanty, DJ Ning Nong @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Jason Moran @ the jazz gallery’s alvin & ezra loy exhibit opening

• 7:30pm: Resonant Bodies Festival 2018: Paul Pinto, Helga Davis, Lucy Dhegrae (+ fb link) @ roulette

• 7:30pm: Mai Khoi and the Dissidents + Paul Tran @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Reduction Plan, The Florists, No Swoon, Gorgeous @ alphaville

• 8pm: Vassals, The Brooklyn Players Reading Society, The Human Circuit, Futurist @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Laurie Frink Award, Riley Mulherkar (with Rafiq Bhatia / Chris Pattishall), Zen Demon Snaps (Neuman / Jensen / Noordhuis / Davis) @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Big Eyes, Hurry Up, THICK, Bad Kiss @ the glove

• 8:30pm: Matt Mitchell Residency: Hyperunderstanding @ the new stone // Hyperunderstanding: Matt Mitchell, Jonathan Finlayson, Jeremy Viner, Ben Gerstein, Joanna Mattrey, Wendy Eisenberg, Christopher Tordini, Kim Cass, and Kate Gentile.

• 8:30pm: Tal Yahalom Trio feat. Caroline Davis & Dan Weiss @ bar next door

9pm / 10:30pm: O’Farril Quintet, Virelles / Carter / McPherson @ korzo

• 9:30pm: The Bronx Conexión Latin-Jazz Big Band @ nuyorican poets cafe

• 10pm: Triple Crown w/ Matt Chertkoff, Ben Stivers, and Diego Voglino @ halyards

__________________________________

september 12 (weds)

• 7pm: The Modulators Drivetime album release with Desertion Trio (+ trans-pecos fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 7:30pm: Resonant Bodies Festival 2018: Jen Shyu, Caroline Shaw (+ fb link) @ roulette

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Nakshatra (Arun Ramamurthy / Trina Basu / Marika Hughes / Rashaan Carter) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Further Complications Festival: Taka Kigawa, Closing Reception @ spectrum

• 8pm–11pm: Anteloper, Jaimie Branch with Wing Walker Orchestra @ threes brewing // anteloper: jaimie branch / jason nazary //  wing walker orchestra: Drew Williams (bcl), Brad Mulholland (as), Eric Trudel (ts), John Blevins(tp), Danny Gouker (tp), Jaimie Breezy Branch (tp), Karl Lyden (tb), Nick Grinder (tb), Jeff McLaughlin (g), Marta Sánchez (p), Adam Hopkins (b), Nathan Ellman-Bell (dr)

• 8pm: Grouper, L’Rain @ murmrr

• 8pm: Zack Clarke Quintet, Stephen Gauci-Eli Wallace Quartet @ happylucky no.1 // Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Eli Wallace – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums, 9:15pm Zack Clarke – piano / Charlotte Greve – alto saxophone / Chris Irvine – cello / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

• 8pm: Virelles, Hebert, McPherson @ mezzrow

• 8pm: Rina Sawayama, Dorian Electra, Bubble_T @ elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Matt Mitchell Residency @ the new stone // Chamber music: violin/piano, solo percussion, cello/piano // Matt Mitchell – piano, Miranda Cuckson – violin, Mariel Roberts – cello, Kate Gentile – percussion

• 8:30pm: Tommaso Cappellato New Encounter Trio (w/ Geminiani, Soffiato) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: Devin Brahja Waldman & Jack Walls @ 112 avenue a

• 10pm, 11:30pm: Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days Quartet (w/ Del Castillo / Stinson / Zack O’Farrill) @ 55 bar

• 11pm: Wingtips, Piggy Black Cross @ saint vitus

__________________________________

september 13 (thurs)

• 1pm: Music in Midtown: Chamber Music on Fifth #1 @ cuny’s elebash recital hall // Federico Diaz, guitar; Patrick Doane, violin; Juan Carlos Fernandez-Nieto, piano; Matthew Griswold, piano; and Jonathan Heim, trumpet

• 6pm: MyWTC Summer Concert Series #7: Dubinsky, Sabatino & Moving Forward @ 7 world trade center

• 6:30pm: Leila Bordreuil / Julia Santoli / Tamio Shiraishi @ the drawing center

• 6:30pm: Andrew Pereira / Cole Davis / Doug Hirlinger @ bar next door

• 7pm: Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio, Patricia Brennan @ spectrum

• 7pm: Madame Gandhi with Stefa* & Jody @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Resonant Bodies Festival 2018: Sarah Maria Sun w/ ICE (+ fb link) @ roulette // note: roulette link has v different lineup; listing FB info cuz those tend to be more up-to-date // Alice Teyssier, flute / Campbell MacDonald, clarinet / Ross Karre, percussion / Dan Lippel, guitar / Cory Smythe, piano

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Jasper Dutz’s Cats & Masters @ the jazz gallery // Jasper Dutz – woodwinds, compositions, & arrangements / Jeremy Corren – piano / John Koozin – bass / Dayeon Seok – drums / Brad Dutz – percussion

• 8pm: LPR Presents: Mashrou’ Leila @ elsewhere

• 8pm: Danny Gouker Quartet (w/ Matus / Hopkins / Mintz), Wesely / Wallace @ balboa (a.e. randolph presents)

• 8pm: Kris Davis & Matthew Shipp @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: K.G. Westman and Roshni Samlal @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: Mala Leche, Control Test, Kaleidoscope, Sick Head @ alphaville

• 8pm: Moaning, Russian Baths, No Swoon @ union pool

• 8pm: Donny McCaslin @ rough trade

• 8:30pm: Matt Mitchell Residency @ the new stone // Extended Fiction: music from album Fiction; four trio pieces, one sextet // Matt Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums), Anna Webber (flute), Jeremy Viner (clarinet), Dustin Carlson (guitar), Kim Cass (bass)

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: The Live Mixtape: ft. RAKIM, PHAROAHE MONCH, BLACK THOUGHT @ sony hall // hip hop mixtape record live, onstage, one take

• 10pm: Human Time Machine @ barbès

• 10pm: Femme Turf (ft. Beat Kitty & IFE) @ the deep end

__________________________________

september 14 (fri)

• 5pm: Bryant Park Accordion Festival @ bryant park

• 6:30pm: Spectral Fridays #10: [Switch~ Ensemble], Dante / Zucker, Kalmanovitch / Maneri Viola Duo @ spectrum

• 7pm: Paris_monster with Sirintip @ public arts

• 7pm: Anne Waldman & Devin Brahja Waldman / Herr / Nkululeko / Brezsny @ spoonbill studio

• 7pm: ADULT. w/ Plack Blague, Wetware @ saint vitus

• 7pm, 8:15pm: Glassbath, Eyehear @ shapeshifter lab // Glassbath: Colin Hinton – drumset / Peyton Pleninger – tenor saxophone / Ed Gavitt – electric guitar / Steve Williams – electric bass // Eyehear: David Acevedo – trumpet / Joseph Freund – electric guitar / Sean Kim – keyboard / Conner Duke – electric bass / Daniel Mesko – drums

• 7pm: Soundsystem w/ Dr. Israel, Redddaz, Jadon Woodard, No Accidents @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Eyehategod, The Obsessed, Tombs, Unearthly Trance @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: Hip Hop Night at the Dump @ [dm organizers for address]

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Morgan Guerin @ the jazz gallery // Guerin – Saxophone, EWI & Synth / Lex Korten – Piano & Synth / Kanoa Mendenhall – Bass / Jongkuk Kim – Drums & Electronics / Val Jeanty – Electronics

• 8pm: Big Heart Machine, Sasha Berliner @ nublu 151 // BHM: Miho Hazama- conductor, Brian Krock, Charlotte Greve, Timo Vollbrecht, Paul Jones, Jay Rattman- woodwinds, John Lake, Nolan Tsang, Danny Gouker, Kenny Warren- trumpets, Nick Grinder, Chris Misch-Bloxdorf, Isaac Kaplan, Jennifer Wharton- trombones, Olli Hirvonen- guitar, Yuhan Su- vibraphone, Chris McCarthy- keyboards, Marty Kenney- bass, Josh Bailey- drum set // Sasha Berliner: Sasha Berliner- vibraphone, Chris McCarthy- keyboards, Ben Tiberio- bass, Jeremy Dutton- drum set

• 8pm: Softly: Music of Morton Feldman @ the provincetown playhouse

• 8pm: New AIR Festival: Qubit (Alec Hall & David Bird), Mari Kimura @ tenri cultural institute

• 8pm: MATA Presents Divine Mysteries: Ángeloi @ church of st. francis xavier

• 8pm: Anthony Coleman @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: Donny McCaslin @ rough trade

• 8:30pm: Matt Mitchell Residency @ the new stone // Quartet: music from Vista Accumulation, hour-long piece in 10 sections // Matt Mitchell (piano), Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet), Chris Tordini (bass), Dan Weiss (drums)

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: Underground Horns 10 Year Anniversary @ DROM

• 9pm: Breathers Album Release, Water From Your Eyes, Alice Cohen & the Channel 14 Weather Team, S the Supplicant @ the glove

• 9pm: Where’s Beth? @ postcrypt coffeehouse

• 11pm: Harlem River Noise @ rockwood music hall

__________________________________

september 15 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #4: Sandy Ewen & Cecilia Lopez @ flowers for all occasions

• 1:30pm–5pm: In Gardens: Nick Lyons / Bisio / Wimberly, Sam Newsome / Morris / Charmaine Lee, William Hooker / Abdullah, CP Unit (+ fb link) @ children’s magical garden // CP Unit: Chris Pitsiokos / Henry Fraser / Sam Lizabeth / Jason Nazary

• 3pm, 5pm, 8pm: Softly: Music of Morton Feldman @ the provincetown playhouse

• 4pm: BOOM BK @ 3 dollar bill

• 4pm: Erik Satie Quartet (Ron Hay / Holmes / Seigel / guest Carl Marighi) @ barbès

• 6pm: Toomai Quintet Residency (Show 2), w/ Miss Yaya @ barbès

• 6pm: Altopalo (Record Release), Great Time, Clebs @ zone one at elsewhere

• 6pm: Jeff Krol Quintet (Krol / Ethan Helm / Juanma Trujillo / Christian Li / Dan Pappalardo) @ cornelia st.

• 6:30pm–10pm: Chris Lightcap’s Superette featuring Nels Cline and John Medeski @ le poisson rouge // Curtis Hasselbring- guitar, Jonathan Goldberger- guitar, Dan Rieser- drums, Chris Lightcap- bass. Special guests: Nels Cline- guitar, John Medeski- organ

• 7pm: Karen Meat, Fern Mayo, Irrevery, Casey Jordan Weissbuch @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Dissident Arts Festival DAY 2: WILLIAM HOOKER, MARTINA FISEROVA, TRUDY SILVER, THE FLAMES OF DISCONTENT, RAS MOSHE’S MUSIC NOW! @ 5C cafe & cultural center

• 7pm: An Evening with Experimenta India @ the kitchen

• 7pm: Terry Riley, Trinity Choir of Wall Street, NOVUS, and Julian Wachner @ national sawdust

• 7pm: ADULT. w/ Plack Blague, Azar Swan @ saint vitus

• 7pm: The Primals (LA / Southern Lord), Vandalizer, Shockmop @ el cortez

• 7pm: Boukman Eksperyans @ pioneer works

• 7pm: A Murder of Crows: The New York Summer Alternative Music Festival @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: From Russia with Love @ holy trinity lutheran church

• 7:30pm: 7 Count – Jake Nussbaum, Angus McCullough, and Adam Tinkle @ outpost artists resources

• 8pm: 20th Season Opener – “Wet Ink: 20” / Modney: “Engage” Release @ the dimenna center for classical music // Program: Eric Wubbels: “the children of fire come looking for fire” (2012) for violin and piano, Rick Burkhardt: Alban (2010) for Wet Ink septet, Sky Macklay: Fly’s Eyes (2016) for Wet Ink septet, Kate Soper: The Fragments of Parmenides (2018) for solo voice with piano [NYC Premiere], Josh Modney: Engage Quintet (2018) [World Premiere] // Performers: Wet Ink Ensemble / Erin Lesser, flutes / Alex Mincek, saxophone / Ian Antonio, percussion / Eric Wubbels, piano / Josh Modney, violin / Sam Pluta, electronics / Kate Soper, soprano / Cory Smythe, piano / Charmaine Lee, vocals

• 8pm: CHARLEMAGNE PALESTINE & STEVE DALACHINSKY, DAWN KASPER @ issue project room

• 8pm: NO INTIMATE, LILY KONISBERG, THELMA, POTTED PLANT @ h0l0

• 8pm: New AIR Festival: STRING NOISE (PK Harris & Conrad Harris), Kristen Norderval @ tenri cultural institute

• 8pm: Román Filiú Sextet (w/ Ross / Virelles / Nevin / Díaz / McPherson) @ the cell theatre

• 8pm: Indigenous Creative’s Festival: Dio Gandih, Palomx, Necia, Azomali, Exquisite Ghost, Junta @ shapeshifter lab

• 8:30pm: New Compositions by Cory Bracken & Luke Schwartz @ areté // Cory Bracken presents three recent solo compositions: “Beyond Ignorance” (2017) for solo amplified cello performed by Mariel Roberts, bookended by the provisional premieres of “I’m at ocean level moisture with these life hacks” for solo percussion performed by the composer, and “BRUX” for solo piano featuring Sarah Dutcher. // Luke Schwartz presents a new quartet featuring Brendon Randall-Myers (guitar), Pat Muchmore (cello), Joe Tucker (percussion), and the composer (guitar).

• 8:30pm: Matt Mitchell Residency @ the new stone // DISDAIN: Jon Irabagon – sopranino, soprillo, and tenor sax, Ed Rosenberg – tenor and bass sax, Wendy Eisenberg – electric guitar, Matt Mitchell – synthesizers, Kim Cass – electric bass, Kate Gentile – drums, Wendy Eisenberg – electric guitar

• 8:30pm: J Sacks (with Eskelin, Malaby, Formanek, Weiss) @ cornelia st.

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: Dreamcrusher / Conduit (Record Release) / The Dreebs / Suckling @ the glove

• 9pm: Pictureplane, Searmanas, Qualiatik, Julien Andreas, R Cole, Skinmelt @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Ada belle // twin village // kenneth b edwards // hat & boots @ pine box rock shop

• 10pm: Greene / Jaffe / Stemeseder, Gouox, Mattrey / McShane / Meadows / Niemann @ trans-pecos

 • 10pm: Terry Riley, Gavin Rayna Russom, & Gyan Riley @ national sawdust

• 10pm: 51717, Shawn O’Sullivan, Alex from Queens @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Kingdom, MikeQ, Tygapaw, Fried Plátano + more @ elsewhere

__________________________________

september 16 (sun)

• 12pm: Astrid Kuljanic Transatlantic Exploration Company @ jazz standard // Astrid Kuljanic – voice / Benjamin Rosenblum – accordion / Mat Muntz – bass / Vicente Hansen – drums

• 1:30pm: In Gardens: Kurfirst / Carter / Michas, Anne Waldman / Devin Brahja Waldman, Borca / Roland / Hill Greene / Krall, Rob Brown / Whit Dickey (+ fb link) @ 6bc botanical garden

• 2pm: Ben Seretan + Rock Solid, Field Guides @ w/o/n

• 2pm: 11th Annual Red Hook Jazz Festival @ urban meadow community garden // 2:15: Andrew Drury’s Drum/Bridge workshop with student musicians
ALL CHILDREN ARE WELCOME // 3:00: Andrew Drury’s Drum/Bridge Tentet: Jason Kao Hwang — violin, Stephanie Griffin — viola, Tomeka Reid — cello, Stephanie Richards — trumpet, Ku-umba Frank Lacy — trombone, JD Parran — flute/contra alto clarinet, Brandon Seabrook — guitar, Alexis Marcelo — keyboard, Ken Filiano — bass, Andrew Drury — drums/composer // 4:00: Snehasish Mozumer & SOM: Snehasish Mozumder — doubleneck mandolin, Nick Gianni — saxophones/flute, Dan Asher — bass, Vin Scialla — drums // 5:00: Marc Ribot & The Jazzbeens: Marc Ribot — guitar, Greg Lewis — Hammond organ, J.T. Lewis — drums

• 2pm: Nouveau York Sunset w/ Takaya Nagase & Yuji Kawasaki @ le bain at the standard

• 3pm: Clare Longendyke @ spectrum

• 5pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 5pm: Sandy K-Pax’s Beach House of House (on the beach) @ caracas rockaway

• 6pm: RED RAINBOW with ANNE RHODES, THOMAS HEBERER’s New Thing @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Bushicks, Johnny Butler & The Epic Fail, LTrain at Brooklyn Bowl @ brooklyn bowl

• 7pm: Lee Tiger & The Broken Blues Band, Bbigpigg, Marc Edwards & STT @ el cortez

• 7pm: Dan Hartig / Lisa Hoppe / Andrew Funcheon @ the bitter end

• 7pm: Thomas Heberer / John Hébert / Michael Sarin @ 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Ascent: Moon @ w/o/n

• 7pm: Kneebody, Becca Stevens, Michael Mayo @ lpr

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat presents: Woodhead and Echo Moth @ el barrio’s artspace ps109

• 7pm: Sunday Service: Pamela Liou Presents @ knockdown center’s ready room // Devin Curry / Kristen Garris / Fei Liu / Katrina Reid / Hellyn Teng / Madeline Wilcox

• 7pm: A Murder of Crows: The New York Summer Alternative Music Festival @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: The Jamie Baum Septet (+ fb link) @ roulette

• 8pm: Small Wonder, Hello Shark, and Colamo @ alphaville

• 8pm: 1TraitDanger, Mezzanine Swimmers @ sunnyvale

• 8:30pm: Dan Joseph / Andrea Williams / Zach Layton @ troost

__________________________________

september 17 (mon)

• 7pm: Halvorson / Frisell Duo, Robbie Lee / Halvorson Duo @ lpr

• 7pm: Gaya’s Septet, Ganglion (Attias / Ackerley / Herzog / Boegehold) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Mary Halvorson / Bill Frisell Duo, Robbie Lee / Mary Halvorson Duo @ le poisson rouge

• 7pm: Grouper (SOLD OUT) @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bph // 7pm Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Nick Gianni – tenor sax/flute / Ken Filiano – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Judi Silvano – vocals / Bruce Arnold – guitar/electronics, 9:45pm Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Tony Malaby – saxophones / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Eivind Opsvik – bass, 10:45pm Dave Sewelson – baritone saxophone / David Hofstra – bass / Bobby Kapp – drums, 11:30pm John Baylies – tuba/electronics / Uran Kamper – saxophone/electronics / Hanol Kim – keyboard/synth / David Baylies – trumpet/electronics

• 7:30pm: Personal Space, Pondering, Semaphore @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: Tōth, Larkin Grimm @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Fridman Gallery 5th Anniversary Festival: Red Desert, Ikue Mori, Charmaine Lee & Ben Bennett @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Sic Tic / Dead Tooth (Tape Release) / Ghost Piss / The Throat @ secret project robot

• 8pm: John Chin Trio (w/ Rick Rosato / Darrell Green) @ lunàtico

• 8pm: PowerSnap, Cherch, Janitor @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Matt Sutton / David Watson / Joe Hertenstein @ troost

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: Decompress: Via App, Exael, Special Guest DJ, Drumloop, Ben Bondy @ the glove

• 10pm: Pravin Thompson 4tet @ rockwood music hall (stage #2)

__________________________________

september 18 (tues)

• 6pm: Steve Williams Trio (w/ Cat Toren / Connor Parks) @ cornelia st.

• 7pm: Phil Gammage, Kristin Flammio, Rich Meyer, Kris Harris @ el cortez

• 7pm: RAM Trio Expo II (Thomas Piercy / Sabina Torosjan / Marija Ilic) @ areté

• 7pm: Mari’s ATL Send Off w/ FPA, DWAI & Mike Nasty @ arlene’s grocery

• 7:30pm: Afro Roots: Nora McCarthy and People of Peace @ lincoln square center // people of peace quintet: Nora McCarthy-voice, Jorge Sylvester-alto saxophone, Marvin Sewell-guitar, Gene Torres-electric bass, Jay Sawyer-drums

• 7:30pm: Humbird, Asher Kurtz @ the owl

• 8pm: Kami, Ludovica Burtone Project (Swidler / Mattrey / Leonard / Norton / Giaounto), Moonheart (Kim Mayo / Michael Sachs) @ threes brewing

• 8pm: QV Presents: Drew McDowall, Hiro Kone, Emil Bognar-Nasdor @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Logan Strosahl Spec OPS (w/ Henry Fraser / Allan Mednard) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Rings (Trujillo / Paz / Seok), Wet Electric (Helm / Terracciano / Snell / Noah Berman / Honor) @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Miranda Cuckson & Michael Hersch @ national sawdust

• 8pm: The Delphian Orchestra @ shapeshifter lab

• 8pm: VX Bliss, Octonomy, Mezzanine Swimmers, Heidi Hoersturz @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Cult Citizen presents Gnarcissists, Den-Mate, Native Sun @ zone one at elsewhere

• 9pm: Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel (w/ Attias, Sperrazza, Garabedian), The Horns Band (Pavolka, Greve, Smith, Garchik, Mednard) (9pm color wheel fb event, 10:30pm horns band fb event) @ korzo

• 10pm: Dog Lady, Dominic Coppola, Luke Moldof, Luminous CMD @ the glove

• 10pm: Sabbagh / Kolker / Wang / Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm: Hart & Soul III w/ Fatik & Mira Fahrenheit @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

september 19 (weds)

• 6pm: Brian Krock’s liddle (w/ Olli Hirvonen / Marty Kenney / Devin Gray) @ cornelia st.

• 6:30pm: Elijah Shiffer Special Trio (w/ Jack Aylor, Vicente Hansen) @ bar next door

• 7:30pm: High Zero Festival 20th Anniversary Tour: Night 1 @ roulette // Tom Boram / Ikue Mori / C Spencer Yeh, Owen Gardner / Margaret Schedel / Shelly Purdy, Jamal Moore / Jeff Carey / Ras Moshe / JD Parran / Andrew Bernstein, Samuel Burt / Lea Bertucci / Michael Evans

• 7:30pm: Joy On Fire, Mediaqueer, Dog Adrift, Publicity @ sunnyvale

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: We Free Strings @ the jazz gallery // We Free Strings Charles Burnham – violin Gwen Laster – violin Melanie Dyer – viola Alex Waterman – cello Ken Filiano – bass Michael Wimberly – trap set/percussion

• 8pm, 10pm: Dan Weiss’s Starebaby (w/ Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn) @ nublu

• 8pm: ABODP / Public Speaking / Wsabi Fox / Eternal Garb @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: PHANTOM KINO BALLETT: LENA WILLIKENS & SARAH SZCZESNY; JULES GIMBRONE: INVISIBLE OBJECTS @ issue project room

• 8pm: QV Presents: Hiro Kone, Drew McDowall, Valise @ fridman gallery // note: fridman gallery site & main flyer have mixed up 8/18 & 8/19: bognar-nasdor is 8/18; valise is 8/19

• 8pm: David Stern Trio (Stern / Elbaz / Crammer), Cooper Moore / Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: TwigTwig, Thanya Iyer, Anjalirose @ the glove

• 8pm: Tarek Yamani Trio (w/ Sam Minaie & John Davis) @ cornelia st.

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Jeff Preiss) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Rachel Therrien Latin Jazz Quartet (w/ Gabriel Chakarji / Edward Perez / Joel Mateo) @ erv’s

• 8pm: Michael Hurley @ union pool

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 8:30pm: FLUID Concert!: Chris Crocco / Kenny Brooks / Ian Froman @ spoonfed new york country

• 9pm: Limited Liability Sounds in NY, Khilko / LiButti, Mishpokhe Klang @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm: Matt Davis Quartet (w/ Leon Boykins, Paul Jones, Peter Kronreif) @ cornelia st.

• 10pm: Off-Brand Music Series #9: Petting Zoo, Atomic Pigeons @ branded saloon // Petting Zoo: Uesaka / Ackerley / Hinton, Atomic Pigeons: Nagano / Matsuno / Tyler Luppi / Cantarella

• 10pm: New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra Feat. Dick Oatts @ the django (the roxy hotel)

__________________________________

september 20 (thurs)

• 6pm: Federico Balducci, Sr. Langosta, Eric Arn, Charlie Rauh, Nnux @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Aki Onda: Space Studies (Reflections and Repercussions) @ the drawing center

• 7pm: revenge body politics: False Witness, Dreamcrusher, Vyle, Fannie Sosaas @ goethe-institut

• 7pm: At Noon Fell a Darkness Screening, performance by Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir @ scandinavia house

• 7pm: Skylar Sarkis, tagabow, Lester, Common Sage @ h0l0

• 7:30pm: FOH: Susan Alcorn & Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Syrynx, Waxy Tomb @ outposts artists resources

• 7:30pm: High Zero Festival 20th Anniversary Tour: Night 2 @ roulette // Bonnie Jones / Laura Ortman, Sandy Ewen / Rose Hammer Burt / M.C. Schmidt, Amirtha Kidambi / CK Barlow / John Berndt / Tom Hamilton, Chuck Bettis / Stewart Mostofsky / Jaimie Branch

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Hwansu Kang Quintet @ the jazz gallery

• 7:30pm: Brackish #21: Rousay/Foster + @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Whiner, Shadow Year, Gesserit, Wave Table @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: A. E. Randolph Presents: Ali / Costa / Moritz, Hirvonen / Hopkins / Warren @ balboa

• 8pm: Music at the Mirror Tea House @… the mirror tea house // sarah bernstein / robert dick / adam lane / vijay anderson, jeff pearring / adam lane / tim ford, jason kao hwang / andrew drury / ken filiano / chris forbes / ben gerstein

• 8pm: Ah Mer Ah Su, Torraine Futurum, Zenobia @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Cheryl E. Leonard @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Ka Baird, Tamar Ettun, Miya Masaoka, Younes Baba-Ali @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Jessica Ackerley, Jocelyn Gould, Dustin Carlson @ main drag music

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Brian O’Mahoney) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Dark Rooms, Frank LoCrasto, Fort Gorgeous @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Michael Hurley @ union pool

• 8pm: Fife & Drom (w/ Laura Wolf) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm–10pm: Visitors (JP Schlegelmilch / Jonathan Goldberger / Jim Black) Album Release @ nublu

• 10pm: Doctor B @ rockwood music hall stage 2

__________________________________

september 21 (fri)

• 6pm: Last Day of Summer! w/ Reclining Nude, Benamin and Goodfight @ low tide bar

• 7pm: Zula (Record Release), TMBOY, Zenizen, Xhosa @ trans-pecos

• 7pm: Emma Ruth Rundle, Jaye Jayle, Nordra @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Katherine Petersen @ spectrum

• 7pm: Jess Sah Bi & Peter One (Awesome Tapes From Africa) @ union pool

• 7pm: Bookworms, EEL TANK, Beau Mahadev, Deflector, Gaul Plus (DJ) @ h0l0

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Joel Ross @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Fay Victor & Myra Melford w/ Marika Hughes @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm: John Driscoll / Cecilia Lopez, Lea Bertucci / Seth Cluett / Phil Edelstein @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Super City, Grand Kid, Dolly Trolly @ hanks saloon

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Cooper Moore) @ mh project nyc

CANCELED • 8pm: Carolina Mama, Juana Luna @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Elysian Fields Record Release @ nublu

• 8pm: First Fall Double Decker Salon Show @ greenpoint gallery

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: GADADU @ the bitter end

• 10pm: SE Presents: Debby Friday, Deli Girls, Skyshaker, Deflector, Enrique @ hart bar

• 10pm: Octo Octa All Night @ nowadays

__________________________________

september 22 (sat)

• 1:30pm: In Gardens: William Parker / Amirtha Kidambi / Andrea Wolper / Lisa Sokolov / Kyoko Kitamura / Morley Kamen, Dalachinsky / Ormerod, Dickey / Carter, Hwang / Nilsson / Thompson / Stomu Takeishi (+ fb link) @ 6bc botanical garden

• 2:30pm: Howling for Jeremy Steig -Solo Flute Festival 2018 @ tompkins square library

• 4pm: Super Friends Fest @ secret project robot // Eartheater, Papi Juice, Macy Rodman, Reaches, Ben Pagano and the Space Machine, Dean Cercone, x harlow, DJ pH, Space Meow Doll, Qualiatik, Soft Encounters, Abby Rock, Amanda Salane, Dorsia, Robot Death Cult, DJ Chucky, Lachane, Bruno Coviello, Invisible Circle, Strawberry Chola

• 6pm: Toomai Quintet Residency (Show 3), w/ Mazz Swift @ barbès // playing swift, berry, pavone

• 7pm: QUEER TRASH: THE SYMPOSIUM w/ JUSTIN ALLEN, DEREK BARON, LORENE BOUBOUSHIAN, IVOIRE FOREMAN, SARAH HENNIES, CRYSTAL PENALOSA, & DANE ROUSAY @ issue project room

• 7pm: Berserk, Gia Shakur, Paciens Trine, Syanide b2b Din//Void @ h0l0

• 7pm: Aerocade Music Presents: Elizabeth A. Baker’s Quadrivium @ areté

• 7pm: Legendary Return of Weirdwick Festival, Day 1: Undiagnosed Exploration @ the glove

• 7pm: Warm Drag (Record Release), Brandy (Record Release) @ union pool

• 7pm: Mother Octopus w/ BABA BIBI (featuring Stew) @ the owl

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Joel Ross @ the jazz gallery

• 7pm: ZAO, The Atlas Moth, Yashira @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Period String Quartets: Richter + Scarlatti @ trinity luthern church, bklyn // Andrew Wong and Shelby Yamin, violins / Ethan Lin, viola / Stephen Moran, cello

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 11 @ mirror in the woods // Stimulus Progression: Program 11 Ivan Khilko / Chris LiButti / Michael Hendley / Christopher Diaz, Carlo Costa, Stoke, Bliss Muzakz (Kiowa Hammons)

• 8pm: Dana Jessen, C. Spencer Yeh & Andrew Lampert @ project-q

• 8pm: Inspire Change Festival: Phantom Vanity, James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor, Zaven, Groove Collective @ nublu 151 // event says 11pm, flyers & musicians say 8pm, let’s go w/ the latter

• 8pm: MV Carbon / Maria Chavez / Lesley Flanigan, Michael Schumacher, Nino Cais / Carla Chaim @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Machine Girl, Dreamcrusher, Kill Alters, Deli Girls, Channel 63 @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performers: Steve Dalachinsky & Daniel Carter) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Jose Menor plays Messiaen @ spectrum

• 8pm: Ragas Live Retrospective Album Release Party with Karuna Trio @ art cafe + bar

• 8pm: Marilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez @ greenwich house music school

• 8:30pm: Spying Red Hook: Michael Evans, Nathaniel Morgan Trio (w/ Ryan Ferreira & Devin Gray), MicroKingdom @ the record shop

• 8:30pm: Trees Take Ease / Casey Berman / Michael Rocketship @ dodge 112

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: Jessica Ackerley, The Black Black @ [dm @jessaxe_guit for address]

• 9pm: Nocturne 15: 1st Anniversary Party @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Art Gray Noizz, The Electric Mess, The Low Doses @ 131 berry st., nyc

• 10pm: Defcon NYC Industrial w/ Compactor @ 101 ave a, mnhttn

• 10pm: Jason Wastor and Taulant Mehmeti Group (w/ Keefe Martin, Marius Van Den Brink, Mikey Migliore) @ nublu classic

• 11:59p: Spacepilot (Elias Meister / Leo Genovese / Joe Hertenstein) @ nublu classic

__________________________________

september 23 (sun)

• 1:30pm: In Gardens: Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band, Jackson Krall Ensemble, New Artists Orchestra (+ fb link) @ first street green art park // 1:30pm: Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet, vocals / Monique Ngozi Nri – vocals / Don Chapman – tenor saxophone / Gabriel Paiano – guitar / Jonah Pomerantz – bass / Harry Smith – drums; 2:30pm: Jackson Krall – drums / John Blum – electric piano / Larry Roland – bass / Elliott Levin – sax; 5:00pm: James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Luke Stewart – bass / Tcheser Holmes – drums / Alexis Marcelo – piano / Aquiles Navarro – trumpet / Jaimie Branch – trumpet / Devin Waldman – alto sax / Patrick Holmes – clarinet

• “Wicked Early” pm: Legendary Return of Weirdwick Festival, Day 2 @ bo grove

• 6pm: TEAM PLAYERS QUARTET (LINDE / WOLFE / QUINN / DICKENS), DEVIN BRAHJA WALDMAN & DEVIN GRAY @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Wrekmeister Harmonies, Helen Money, Gnaw @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Object Collection, 31 Down, Jim Findlay, Kill Billionaires @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Rancho Cowabunga, Alexia Bomtempo, Camera Thief, Kalin @ the footlight

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): 75 Dollar Bill w/ guest Patrick Holmes, Chad Taylor @ troost

• 8pm: Arooj Aftab / Vijay Iyer / Shahzad Ismaily @ rockwood music hall

• 8pm: Phill Niblock, Yvette Janine Jackson / Abigail Levine, Carver Audain @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Leonor Falcon + Kari van der Kloot Quintet, Bogna Kicinska @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Nordra, Destructo Swarmbots, J Foley @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Marilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez @ greenwich house (sound it out concert series)

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performers: Lary7 & Bradley Eros) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Patti Smith: Words and Music @ the minetta lane theater

• 9pm: William Hooker’s QUARTET MOON (w/ Jon Irabagon, Mara Rosenbloom, Adam Lane; ft. Bob Holman) @ nublu

• 9:30pm: The Dave Scott Quintet (w/ Rich Perry, Jacob Sacks, Dave Ambrosio, Billy Mintz) @ the 55 bar

• 10pm: Thema Nights: Original All Star Line-Up @ bossa nova civic club

• 10:30pm: Full Moons: Sturgeon Moon @ bizarre bushwick

__________________________________

september 24 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Zach Swanson – bass / Joe Hertenstein -drums, 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Sandy Ewen – guitar/electronics / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums, 9pm Lewis Porter – piano / Ken Filiano – bass / Lou Grassi – drums, 9:45pm Billy Mintz – drums / Tony Malaby – saxophones / Adam Kolker – saxophones / Hilliard Greene – bass / Roberta Piket – piano, 10:45pm Terrence McManus – guitar/electronics / Adam Hopkins – bass / Dayeon Seok – drums, 11:30pm Elijah Shiffer – alto saxophone / Jeff McLaughlin – guitar / Marty Kenney – bass / Vicente Hansen – drums

• 8pm: Earth Tongues (Carlo Costa / Joe Moffett / Dan Peck), Julia Santoli, Henry Fraser @ w/o/n

CANCELLED • 8pm: Konk Pack (Roger Turner / Thomas Lehn / Tim Hodgkinson) @ roulette

• 8pm: Father Murphy, ARIADNE, King Vision Ultra, Winkie @ H0L0

• 8pm: Octophonic performances:: Ed Bear, Chuck Bettis, Richard Garet, Daniel Neumann @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Social Music #3: Love Layers all evening (fb link to full 75 dollar bill event) @ troost // (Likely) Talice Lee, Chris Nelson, David Watson, Jim Pugliese along with Che Chen, Sue Garner, and Rick Brown

• 8pm: Gull, 99my locket, Dean Cercone @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Particle Kid, Oceanator, Veda Rays @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: The Delphian Orchestra @ the slope lounge

• 8pm: Shark Toys, Oh Boland, Flexi @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Peter Hess Trio (w/ Matt Moran & Jeff Davis) @ lunàtico

• 9pm: King Of LA (NYC Premiere) w/ Papo, Huge & Sr. Langosta, Annie Blech, Fantasy al Bailey (fka the nudibranch) @ the glove

__________________________________

september 25 (tues)

• 1pm–4pm: Domino Kirke and Eliot Krimsky @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: Lea Bertucci, Evan Caminiti @ ace hotel

• 7pm: RENKU+2: Michaël Attias / John Hébert / Satoshi Takeishi with Kris Davis / Eric McPherson @ barbès

• 7pm: Jazz and Social Justice Session 5: Marc Ribot Songs of Resistance @ national jazz museum in harlem

• 7pm: Chris Cochrane & Tim Hodgkinson @ spectrum

• 7pm: River Cult, Opening Bell, Snake Union, Bloater @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Andrew Schiller’s Filament Trio, Paper Trails @ W/o/N // Andrew Schiller / Hery Paz / Dayeon Seok, Paper Trails: Juan Trujillo / Aaron Rourk / Mike Marcinowski

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci, Minivan, Ryan Power @ zone one at elsewhere // Tredici Bacci: Simon Hanes et al., Ryan Power / Noga Shefi / Jason Nazary / Evan Allen

• 8pm: HAT (Hatim Belyamani), Valentina Kvasova, Vitche-Boul Ra @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): Roe Enney, 75 Dollar Bill w/Ira Kaplan @ troost

• 8pm: BMH Presents – Eylem Basaldi @ sisters bklyn

• 8pm: MAASSAI, PINK SIIFU, LE CIEL, HARA KIRI @ h0l0

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Clara Warnaar, Dan Trueman, Lucy Dhegrae @ so percussion

• 8pm: Shizuka Duo @ mise-en place

• 8pm: Motherhood, Sodium Beast, Yancy, Cold Blinds @ the glove

• 8pm: Sloppy Jane, The Helicopter Scuba Divers, Gustaf @ baby’s all right

• 8:30pm: Jarvis Earnshaw @ sidewalk cafe

• 8:30pm: Aruan Ortiz @ lunàtico

• 8:30pm: Wit & Daniel (Prawit Siriwat / Daniel Durst) @ pete’s candy store

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm, 10:3pm: James Carney Trio; Chris Speed Trio @ korzo // JAMES CARNEY, piano; RAVI COLTRANE, saxophone; DEZRON DOUGLAS, bass; ALLAN MEDNARD, drums // CHRIS SPEED, saxophone; HANK ROBERTS, cello; VINNIE SPERRAZZA, drums

• 9pm–1am: Pete’s Free Jazz @ nublu classic // 9.00 Daniel Carter horns / Ed Keller guitar / Lindsey Wilson vocals / Michael Trotman bass / Reggie Sylvester drums // 10.00 Bruce Arnold guitar / Roberta Piket organ / Billy Mintz drums // 11.00 Eric Plaks Nord / Andrew Hadro bari- sax, bass clarinet / Evan Crane bass / Leonid Galaganov drums // 12.00 Aron Namenwirth guitar / Welf Dorr sax / Hans Tammen Electronics / John Loggia Drums

• 10pm: Cardenas / Okegwo / Voglino @ halyards

• 10pm: Frendzone: Joey Anderson, Jacky Sommer, Kellam Matthews @ bossa nova civic club

• 11pm: Roy Mor Group (Mor / Myles Sloniker / Itay Morchi / Amos Hoffman) @ rockwood music hall stage 2

__________________________________

september 26 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (w/ Bob Bruya, Jake Richter) @ bar next door

• 7pm: Sweet Beyond Witness screening + Todd Neufeld, While We Still Have Bodies (Foster / Gerstein / Ali) @ spectrum

• 7pm: Stone Series: Sylvie Courvoisier & Andrew Cyrille @ national sawdust

• 7pm: Paul Jost Trio (w/ Jim Ridl, Dean Johnson) @ the 55 bar

• 7pm: Avant Mic #3 @ caffeine underground // Mohamed Kubbara, Matt Ross, Nathan Hewitt, David Shane Smith, David Linton, On the Way (w/ Daniel Carter, Rose Tang)

• 7pm: Pears, Moral Panic, Taking Meds, Weird Skin @ el cortez

• 7pm: WMI Plus: Griot Tradition in West Africa @ funky joe’s

• 8pm: LEILA BORDREUIL: EPISODES ET MUTATIONS PERFORMED BY DORON SADJA AND MIVOS QUARTET (+ fb links #1 & #2) @ issue project room

• 8pm: Steve Hauschildt (NYC Album Release) @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Greg Dallas Quartet: Lyrical, Kadawa @ w/o/n

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Art Jones) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Tanner Porter and Annika Socolofsky, Ashley Fure, So Percussion @ so percussion

• 8pm: Super Thief, bbigpigg, Big Band and Glass Slipper @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Chet Doxas / Jacob Sacks / Vinnie Sperrazza, Cooper Moore / Stephen Gauci @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Advance Base, Gia Margaret, Lina Tullgren @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: New Rose / Lea Thomas / SUNSHINE + GOLDEN @ alphaville

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): Che Chen solo and Two Mule Team w/Willie Klein @ troost

• 8:30pm: Angelica Sanchez Nonet @ greenwich house music school // Angelica Sanchez (composer/piano), Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Kenny Warren (cornet), Chris Speed (tenor saxophone), Michael Attias (alto saxophone), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Omar Tamez (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Sam Ospovat (drums)

 • 8:30pm: Pamelia Stickney Residency (+ fb event) @ the stone // Jazzical Pamsportation: Gerry Gibbs (drums) Leon Gruenbaum (samchillian) Stuart Popejoy (keys) Pamelia Stickney (theremin)

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 8:30pm: This is It: Sierra Ortega, Rina Holiday, Reagan Espiritu, Lily Chambers & Hannah Kallenbach @ the glove

• 9pm–12a: Lauren Lee, Colin Hinton, Noah Becker @ flowers for all occasions

• 9pm: WOrK#54: Mears / Flinn, Cochrane / Watson @ muchmore’s

• 9pm: Julia Anrather @ rockwood music hall

• 11pm: Ariana Van Gelder, Hoor-Paar-Kraat @ saint vitus

__________________________________

september 27 (thurs)

• 6pm: Angélique Kidjo’s Remain in Light / Resistance Revival Chorus @ summerstage, central park

• 6:30pm: Ka Baird: Audible Lines @ the drawing center

• 7pm: Shizuka, Steven Long’ Pentiment @ spectrum // Pentiment: Steven Long – piano/composition  / Priya Carlberg – voice/keyboard / Zach Lavine – bass / Travis Bliss – tenor sax / Gabe Garcia – alto sax / Noemi Gasparini – violin

• 7pm: Fay Victor / Sean Conly / Michael Vatcher @ the 55 bar

• 7pm: Guerrilla Theatre: Mark Hosler of Negativland, Emily Panic @ saint vitus

7pm: Elevator Party, Human Growth Harmony, The 9th, Health & Wellness, Yucca King @ pianos // Elevator Party: Eric Biondo, Ricky Quinones, Audrey Casey, Jim Bertini // The Ninth: Tim Russell (Vocals/Keys), Ben Halperin (Guitar), Scott Fanzo (Bass), Dmitry Habrusev (Drums) // Yucca King: Greg Arent, John Fraze, Daniel Weiss, Jay Williams

• 7:30pm, 9:30pm: Kweku Sumbry Presents: The Root @ the jazz gallery // Kweku Sumbry Presents: The Root Kweku Sumbry – drums Paul PapaBear Johnson – bass Lex Korten – keyboard Lucas Kadish – guitar Agyei Keita – percussion

• 8pm: NICO MUHLY / ISABEL LEONARD / IESTYN DAVIES: “MARNIE” AT THE MET (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Ben Murphy, Will Greene, honey drizzle (Fish / Granzen), Augmented Triad (Cretella / Parmelee / Larocca / Rubinstein) @ the glove

• 8pm: Quo Vadis Presents: Glochids, Julia Santoli, Daren Ho, Scy1e, Nurse Betty @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Weston Olencki: Capacity; TAK: Love, Crystal and Stone @ project-q

• 8pm: Interpretations: Miya Masaoka // Reidemeister Move @ roulette

• 8pm: KNOWER, Breastfist @ brooklyn bowl

• 8pm: Distended Interruptus @ h0l0 // everyone ever, click thru

• 8pm: Das Audit, McCowan, Meehan & Weisblat, Zizia, DAVID GRUBBS @ …also h0l0

• 8pm: Andrew Dow / Aaron Seeber Ensembles @ balboa

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Will Cameron) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): Daniel Carter, Hamid Drake & William Parker, 75 Dollar Bill @ troost

• 8pm: Leon Vynehall: Nothing is Still @ the kitchen // with Sam Beste on piano/synth, Rob Mullarkey on bass, Will Ritson on drums, Vynehall on synth, guitar, drum machine and lap steel, et al.

• 8pm: True Dreams, Cruel Children, Mischief Night, INHC @ the footlight

• 8pm: Jane Church, Clone Wolf, Ben Seretan Group, Carnival Glass @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Matt Bachmann, Ora Cogan, Alena Spanger, .michael @ w/o/n

 • 8:30pm: Pamelia Stickney Residency (+ fb event) @ the stone // duo improv w/ Erik Friedlander (cello)

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 8:30pm: Phil Robinson, Social Robot, Victor Gurbo @ sidewalk cafe

• 9pm: Dreemseed, Marty, Erika Moss Martin, Delta Girl @ honey’s

• 9pm: Bogart Secret Circle, Lauren Scales, Joanne Vance @ pine box rock shop

• 10pm: Memento Mori presents Blu Anxxiety @ the delancey

• 10pm: MOOD RING One Year Anniversary ~ Day One @ mood ring

__________________________________

september 28 (fri)

• 5pm–1am: Satellite Art Show Presents: ART HOLE @ 701 grand st., bklyn

• 6pm: re:nü jübilæum vol. 1 (vol. 2, 10pm) @ refuge arts // ft. GIA b2b VVEISS

• 7pm: Golden Retriever, Byron Westbrook, LEYA @ the park church co-op

• 7pm: FUTURE FEST: Tiny Gun, Ba Akhu, Blake Opper’s Questionable Solution @ the jazz gallery // 1st set – 7:00pm – TINY GUN: Kat Lee – voice & guitar / Michael Beckett – synths / Jesse Bielenberg – bass / Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums, 2nd set – 8:30pm – BA AKHU: Abdulrahman Amer – trombone / Chris Fishman – piano / Hwansu Kang – bass / Savannah Harris – drums, 3rd set – 10:00pm BLAKE OPPER’S QUESTIONABLE SOLUTION: Gaya Feldheim Schorr – vocal / Davy Lazar – trumpet / Will Brown – tenor saxophone / Blake Opper – tenor saxophone & compositions / Kalun Leung – trombone / Mike Sheelar – piano / Micha Gilad – keyboards / Ben Silashi – drums

• 7pm: Irreversible Quartet (Keir Neuringer / Aquiles Navarro / Luke Stewart / Tcheser Holmes) @ new topologies

• 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive’s Raga Roots: Mysore Brothers @ rubin museum of art

• 7pm: Scott L. Miller’s RABA with Estonia’s Ensemble U: @ spectrum

• 7pm: wasted time @ bushwick open studios @ 17-17 troutman st., ridgewood

• 7pm: Jake Chapman / Kanoa Mendenhall / Alon Benjamini @ kismat indian restaurant

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performers: Jean Carla Rodea & Kathy Halfin) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: The Riverside Listening Experiment @ the riverside church

• 8pm: Träd, Gräs och Stenar / Endless Boogie @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: Controlled Bleeding, Crowhurst, K. Keays, Sibling @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Bodega Ball 2, “Drag me to Hell”: Junta, Barbed Wire, X Harlow, Orion @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Thee Worm Returns <•> BK Psychfest 1 @ sunnyvale // Genesis P-Orridge w/ Wetware, WILD TØR∇S, Eartheater, Demonic Sweaters, Timeghost, Octonomy, ONISM, Long Distance Poison, Animals Against Humans, Cami-Oh

• 8pm: Leon Vynehall: Nothing is Still @ the kitchen // with Sam Beste on piano/synth, Rob Mullarkey on bass, Will Ritson on drums, Vynehall on synth, guitar, drum machine and lap steel, et al.

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): Bulla en el Barrio, 75 Dollar Bill @ troost

• 8pm: GREAT TIME, Madam West, Erik Kramer @ c’mon everybody

• 8:30pm, 10pm: Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction (w/ Louna Dekker-Vargas, Ledah Finck, Tal Yahalom, Stephen Boegehold) @ lunàtico

 • 8:30pm: Pamelia Stickney Residency (+ fb event) @ the stone // trio improv w/ Susie Ibarra (drums/perc) and Ingrid Laubrock (sax)

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: XGLARE – Morph EP Release Party @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Jazzboy / Locate S, 1 / Potted Plant / Luxardo @ the glove

• 9pm: Takoyaki Night @ flowers for all occasions // w/ jarvis earnshaw, powerstretch, ken arii

• 9pm: SaaWee (Sita Chay / Insoo Park / Jihye Kim) @ areté

• 10pm: re:nü jübilæum vol. 2 (vol. 1, 6pm) @ ceremony224 // ft. LUNACY, L’AVENIR (Jason Sloan)

• 10pm: Cat Mahatta, Late Guest At The Party, Crissy Bell @ trans-pecos

• 10pm: confused house @ bossa nova civic club // ike release (live), dj sanna, adrian rew, via app, bookworms

• 10:30pm: Jasper Dutz / Conner Duke duo @ postcrypt coffee

• 11pm: SHIREEN’S BIRTHDAY PARTY @ h0l0 // DJ CELES, ACEMO, KANYON X CAYMAN, @SIII_SIII X @HOCKEDLOOGIE, @MALEFRAGILITY, RISSA

• 11:59pm (midnight): /INB4/THE PARTY X RHIZOME AT THE NEW MUSEUM: QUAY DASH, NAR, GAY Z, DJ DEVIANTARTHEAUX @ h0l0

• 11:59pm (midnight): Marcus Machado @ the blue note

__________________________________

september 29 (sat)

• 12pm: B R A W N C H #5: Kateboard (Jesse Heasly / Katie McShane), Jazzboy, (prolly) Luxardo @ flowers for all occasions

• 1:30pm: In Gardens: Lesbros / Rosenbloom / Conly / Satoshi Takeishi, Jaimie Branch / Mike Pride / Luke Stewart, Sewelson / Kapp / William Parker, Lamb / Abbs / Jewell (+ fb link) @ first street green art park

• 5pm: SPIZZY FEST 2018 @ [dm 4 address if you know] // Featuring: Aki Onda (site specific installation), Bill Nace/Okkyung Lee, Bookworms (Live), Charmaine Lee, DOG, Jack Propane, Michael Foster + Ben Bennet, Rell Markz, Sarah Hennies/ Jason Zeh, Village Drums of Freedom, ZoZo

• 5pm–1am: Satellite Art Show Presents: ART HOLE @ 701 grand st., bklyn

• 6pm: Toomai Quintet Residency (Show 4) @ barbès

• 6pm: Kevin Hufnagel, Bruce Lamont, Emilie Weibel @ ceremony224

• 6pm: Demons of the Garden 2.0 @ 104 perry st.

• 6:30pm: Ewen / Cretella / Rubinstein + 1 TBA Improvisation Night #2 @ [dm organizers for address]

• 7pm: FUTURE FEST: Adam O’Farrill & Gabe Schnider, Secret Mall, Sasha Berliner @ the jazz gallery // 1st set – 7:00pm – Adam O’Farrill – trumpet / Gabe Schnider – guitar, 2nd set – 8:30pm – SECRET MALL: Alfredo Colón – EWI / Edward Gavitt – guitar / Steve Williams – bass / Morgan Guerin – drums, 3rd set – 10:00pm – SASHA BERLINER QUINTET: Sasha Berliner – vibraphones / Nick Dunston – piano / Lucas Kadish – guitar / Ben Tiberio – bass / Mareike Wiening – drums

• 7pm: Diagonal, Tiny Gun, Ishmael, Citrus @ the dump

• 7pm: Evan Dando (the Lemonheads) @ w/o/n // [limited entry, get there @ doors]

• 7pm: Pulsewave @ babycastles

• 7:30pm: Fly Magic & Boss Tenor @ the owl // FLY MAGIC: Timo Vollbrecht – sax/synths // Keisuke Matsuno – guitar // Chris Tordini – bass // Jason Burger – drums; BOSS TENOR: Oscar Noriega – drums // Chris Speed – sax // Nate Radley – guitar // Lim Yang – bass // Jesse Quattro – vocals

• 7:30pm: Ab Uno Pluribus: Rachel Austin, Federico Balducci, ARMAND BERNARDI @ nyu waverly labs for music & computing

• 8pm: Meskel holiday party: SELAMINO (Selam Seyoum Woldemariam / Ashebir Gebremeskel), FENDIKA @ bunna cafe

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Cat Tyc) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Eliot Krimsky, Aki Onda / Zach Rowden / Joe Moffett @ [dm me or organizer for address]

• 8pm: Leon Vynehall: Nothing is Still @ the kitchen // with Sam Beste on piano/synth, Rob Mullarkey on bass, Will Ritson on drums, Vynehall on synth, guitar, drum machine and lap steel, et al.

• 8pm: Ballet and Opera by Juan Trigos ft. Hypercube @ greenwich house music school

• 8pm: Karrer & Maroney + Kalmanovitch Tar Sands Songbook @ soup & sound

• 8pm: Social Music #3 (full week): FAITH NYC (Felice Rosser / Nao Hakamada / Paddy Boom), 75 Dollar Bill w/Yasi Perera @ troost

• 8pm: It’s Too Late to Cry: a Drty Smmr Joint @ 1198 myrtle, bklyn // (tentative lineup) VAT OF ACID, BROKE JOKES, FREECARE, SIC TIC, ELECTRIC STYLE, GUSTAF, MEZZANINE SWIMMERS

• 8pm: Ava Raiin, Pink Flamingo Rhythm Revue, GERMANS @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Bodega Ball 2, “Drag me to Hell”: Kaleidoscope, Blu Anxiety, “PTSD Disorder from Police State,” Bernard Herman, Tricky Youth @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm: Upper Wilds, Eaters, War Bubble @ alphaville

• 8pm: Big Ups, Nine of Swords, Decisions @ market hotel

• 8:30pm: Spying redhook: lester st. louis, jbranch trio, irreversible4tet @ the record shop // jaimie branch trio: jb – trpt / Luke Stewart – bass / Mike Pride – drums, Irreversible Quartet: Aquiles Navarro – Trpt / Keir Neuringer – Alto Sax / Luke Stewart – Bass / Tcheser Holmes – Drums

 • 8:30pm: Pamelia Stickney Residency (+ fb event) @ the stone // Transcendental Dissonance Quartet, with Sarah Bernstein (violin), Stuart Popejoy (piano/keys), Danny Tunick (vibes)

• 8:30pm: Ryan Power, Lunch Cult (album release), Salt People @ the glove

• 8:30pm: HERE presents Soundstage by Rob Roth @ here arts center

• 9pm: John McCowen, Dominic Coles / Weston Olencki, Max Ardito / RL.S @ stage [msg @STAGEsux for address]

• 10pm: Grayscale: Anthony Parasole, Claro Intelecto, Developer, Deepak Sharma @ output

• 11pm: Xosar, Orphx, vveiss, Bryan Kasenic @ elsewhere

__________________________________

september 30 (sun)

• 11am–6pm: New Latin Wave Festival 2018 @ brooklyn bazaar

• 1pm: Sound Bath: Sudden Forever, Laura Wolf, Ivory Weeds @ trans-pecos

• 1:30pm: In Gardens @ first street green art park // 1:30pm – Ingrid Laubrock / Francisco Mela / Brandon Lopez, 2:30pm – Fay Victor / Brandon Lopez, 3:30pm – On Ka’a Davis / Daniel Carter / Alexis Marcelo / Reggie Sylvester, 4:30pm – Miriam Parker / Luke Stewart Duo, 5:00pm – Luke Stewart / Brian Settles / Aquiles Navarro Tcheser Holmes

• 3pm: Zachary Rosen @ spectrum

• 5pm: A yEAR at the EAR BOS @ the ear

• 6pm: Irmer / Tammen, Milliger / Greene / Hertenstein (+ mgh fb event) @ downtown music gallery

• 6pm: Ryan Keberle All Ears Orchestra @ saint peter’s church // All Ears Orchestra: Saxes: Dave Pietro, Caleb Wheeler Curtis, Mercedes Beckman, Lucas Pino, Andrew Gutauskas; Brass: Tony Kadleck, Josh Deutsch, Philip Dizack, Brandon Lee, Alan Ferber, Michael Davis, Chris Komer, Marcus Rojas; Rhythm: Carmen Staaf, Ike Sturm, Mark Ferber

• 6pm: An Evening With Original Cockette Rumi Missabu @ howl! happening

6:30pm: Way Out! @ wayward social // Paul Bloom & Mike Marcinowski Duo, Avant George (Jared Yee), Angela Morris / Nathaniel Morgan / Dustin Carlson / No Land

• 7pm: Jazz Habitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // Gaya Feldheim Schorr / Greve / Herzog / Boegehold, Welf Dorr / Dave Ross / Ishenko / Hertenstein

• 7pm: Piano+: Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić @ spectrum

• 7pm: Invisible Candy, I’m Not Holden Caufield, Cruel Children, SHE (of Irrevery), The Road To Ruin @ arlene’s grocery

• 7pm: NationalSawdust+ presents “Gatekeepers” @ national sawdust

• 8pm: Mottel_mottel: The Image Is a Seed (Performer: Gill Arno) @ mh project nyc

• 8pm: Ron Horton & Hashem Assadullahi Quartet @ cornelia st. // Ron Horton- tpt / Hashem Assadullahi- sax / Sebastian Noelle- gt / Peter Brendler- bs

• 8pm: Mislock / Harrington, Wollesen / Shore, Andrew Fox @ w/o/n

• 8pm: QNA, OJ in the Yams, Miss Olithea @ mercury lounge

• 8pm: Adam Schatz presents Transmissions From Landladyland NIGHT 1 @ littlefield

• 8pm: Evan Jewett (record release), Nicholas Merz (record release), ZzzWalk @ union pool

• 8:30pm: Out Now: JP Carletti and Big_Ish Lior Milliger Quartet @ nublu (10pm milliger event page) // BIG_ISH (an Initiative by Juan Pablo Carletti): Charlotte Greve – alto sax, Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax Jake Henry – trumpet, Rick Parker – trombone, Christof Knoche – bass clarinet, Ben Stapp – tuba, Shayna Dulberger – double bass Juan Pablo Carletti – drums; Lior Milliger’s 2HQ: Steve Swell – trombone, Lior Milliger – tenor sax, Hilliard Greene – double bass, Jeremy Carlstedt – drums

• 8:30pm: Tomi Kämäräinen: New New Trio (Uusitalo / Kämäräinen / Belén Lopéz) @ spectrum