september 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

sept 1 (sun)

• 9pm: S. Riott presents: Notable Deaths, BS Pain Control, Pitsiokos & Naciòn, iidols (Wyatt Reverie) @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn // Notable Deaths: Devin Waldman, sax & Cait O’ Kane, drums, spoken word; Chris Pitsiokos, sax & Elima Naciòn, electric violin

__________________________________

sept 2 (mon)

• 

__________________________________

sept 3 (tues)

• 

__________________________________

sept 4 (weds)

• 7pm: Stimmerman, Tiny Gun, Kira Metcalf, Peaceful Faces @ sunnyvale, 1031 grand st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Philip Glass & The Spiritual Voice of the Wixarika Music, Night #1/2 ($$) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn // Daniel Medina de la Rosa: kanari, lyrics, voice, concept / Philip Glass: piano, arrangements, concept / Erasmo Medina Medina: raweri / Victor Sanchez: Cultural Adviser, Associate Producer, concept / Indigenous Cultural Adviser: Alfredo Gonzalez (Tayau)

__________________________________

sept 5 (thurs)

• 

• 6pm: Retrouvaille, Itoarazi, D. Treut & more @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 7:30pm: Philip Glass & The Spiritual Voice of the Wixarika Music, Night #2/2 ($$) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn // Daniel Medina de la Rosa: kanari, lyrics, voice, concept / Philip Glass: piano, arrangements, concept / Erasmo Medina Medina: raweri / Victor Sanchez: Cultural Adviser, Associate Producer, concept / Indigenous Cultural Adviser: Alfredo Gonzalez (Tayau)

__________________________________

sept 6 (fri)

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Abdu Ali, Dreamcrusher, THUG (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: LPR Presents: Mister Lies, Wendy Eisenberg, BOIO (fb) @ union pool

• 7:30pm: Knitting Factory Entertainment presents: Emma Frank (Album Release), Joanna Sternberg, Lau Noah @ knitting factory brooklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 7 (sat)

• 

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Siege, Fistula, Gnaw @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn

• 7pm: EYEHATEGOD, All Out War, Merauder, Come to Grief ($$) @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Guerilla Toss, Machine Girl, LEYA @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

__________________________________

sept 8 (sun)

• 

__________________________________

sept 9 (mon)

• 6:30pm: AdHoc Presents: T-Rextasy, Proper., Noods @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 10 (tues)

• 7pm: Deerhunter, Dirty Projectors @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: BORIS, Uniform (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 11 (weds)

• 

__________________________________

sept 12 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: AdHoc Presents: Alan Braufman plays Valley of Search, w/ Cooper-Moore & James Brandon Lewis (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: CLAK, Twin Whales @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 13 (fri)

• 

__________________________________

sept 14 (sat)

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Low, Christopher Tignor ($$) @ murmrr theatre, 17 eastern parkway, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 15 (sun)

• 7pm: Saint Vitus Bar presents: Lingua Ignota @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7pm: Lightning Bolt, Baby;Baby, Murderpact @ open air, entrance 235 randolph st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 16 (mon)

• 

__________________________________

sept 17 (tues)

• 9pm: Boy Harsher w/ Olivia Neutron-John @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 18 (weds)

• 8pm: Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, The Burning Peppermints, The Brankas, Citris @ rubulad [rsvp rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bklyn

__________________________________

sept 19 (thurs)

• 7pm: Pamplemousse presents: Chance & Circumstance Vol. 3, Night #1/3, ft. Daniel Silliman, Zach Rowden & Robert Black, Erin Rogers @ [new!] jack, 18 putnam ave, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 20 (fri)

• 7pm: Pamplemousse presents: Chance & Circumstance Vol. 3, Night #2/3, ft. Stepančić & Gidron, Ben Bennett & Michael Foster, yarn|wire @ [new!] jack, 18 putnam ave, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 21 (sat)

• 7pm: Pamplemousse presents: Chance & Circumstance Vol. 3, Night #3/3, ft. Bromp Treb, Ensemble Pamplemousse (Record Release) @ [new!] jack, 18 putnam ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Immolation, Blood Incantation, Solemn Vision, Haagenti, & more @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Colin Self, Eartheater @ the sultan room at the turk’s inn, 234 starr st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 22 (sun)

• 7:30pm: Félicia Atkinson, JAB (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Black Moth Super Rainbow @ brooklyn bowl, 61 wythe ave, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 23 (mon)

• 

__________________________________

sept 24 (tues)

• 

__________________________________

sept 25 (weds)

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Anthony Braxton @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn // Performances by JACK Quartet, Either/Or

__________________________________

sept 26 (thurs)

• 

__________________________________

sept 27 (fri)

• 8pm: PopGun presents: Juan Wauters @ the knitting factory brooklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

__________________________________

sept 28 (sat)

• 6pm: re:nü presents: jubilæum 2 / anniversary fest @ brooklyn bazaar, 150 greenpoint ave, bklyn // Korine, WINGTIPS, Dancing Plague, Panic Priest, 6th circle, Viva Non, Child of Night, Bring Her, Vain Warr, VISCERAL ANATOMY

• 8pm: Eric Plaks (w/ Leonid Galaganov, Evan Crane), Blaise Siwula & Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson Group @ pete’s free jazz, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn

__________________________________

sept 29 (sun)

• 

__________________________________

sept 30 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Built to Spill, Prism @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: EVOKEN, Hell, מזמור @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Xiu Xiu (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, bklyn