2021 october

always incomplete; bold in listing = link
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about (+ paypal / venmo if you wanna donate)

SUBMIT SHOW INFO:
 contact@nyc-noise.com
BUY MUSIC: bandcamp roundup
COVID SUPPORT: nyc-noise.com/covid19

NOTE RE: CRAZINESS OF WORLD: nyc’s using a vaccine mandate to pretend venues can do ~business as usual,~ but rates are *bad*; venues/artists need support, but vax’d people are contracting COVID & the spread hella endangers vulnerable people. i can’t always vouch for safety, so am hella in support of BEIN’ CAREFUL; if you’re ~going out,~ plz plz MASK UP & check out [community contact tracing] // highlighting shows that are def outdoors/rooftop

p.s. the lot radio livestreams their dj sets every day! @ twitch


__________________________________

oct 1 (fri)

• xxpm: Center For Psychic Technology presents @ satellite art club // details asap!

• 7pm: KANGA, Rare DM, Trace Amount (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Joel Ross (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: loadbang Presents: Premieres Vol. 17 @ opera america (marc a. scorca hall), 330 7th ave, 7th fl., mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Lesedi Ntsane Trio @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Gnarcissists, Rambo, 2C-B (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #1/3 (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 2 (sat)

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Daro Behroozi / Cooper-Moore / Francisco Mela, Michael Wimberly Trio (w/ Waldron Madhi Ricks, Adam Lane), Yuko Otomo, Steve Swell Kende Dreams (w/ Rob Brown, William Parker, TA Thompson) (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

• 2pm: Phillip Golub’s Filters: loops for piano and mixed ensemble @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn // Performers: Golub, Ledah Finck, Martine Thomas, Irene Han, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Laura Foxx, Xavier Del Castillo, David Acevedo, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Eli Greenough, Mat Muntz

• 4pm: Painted Faces, Omololu, Castrated Caligula (mems. Old Table, Danny Christmas, Sun Son Sun) @ [dm host for address]

• 7pm: Jarhead Fertilizer (mems Full of Hell), HIRS Collective, Bandit (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Lary 7 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

[CANCELED i think? checking] • 7pm: Actors (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dayna Stephens (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Jeff Lederer Leap Day Trio (w/ Mimi Jones, Matt Wilson) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Bambara (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #2/3 (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 3 (sun)

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Ayumi Ishito / Nebula / Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes Trio (w/ Jesse Dulman, ​Ryan Sawyer), No Land / Luke Stewart, Patricia Nicholson / Jean Carla Rodea / William Parker (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

• 7pm: TBHQ (Cassette release), Eve Essex, Bentley Anderson & Nick Neuburg @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: MEASURE NYC: Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki, Wednesday Night Titans, Now Vs. Now @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM 

• 5pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #1/3 (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 5 (tues)

• 8pm: Gabriel Zucker’s The Delegation (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // with Adam O’Farrill, Nolan Tsang, Anna Webber, Yuma Uesaka, Mariel Roberts, Tal Yahalom, Bam Rodriguez, Alex Goldberg, Rachel McKinstry, Andy Dickerson

LIVESTREAM

• 11pm: Liminal States: Jupiter Blue (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 6 (weds)

• 7pm: Kjostad, Jackson HK, KPG, Gay Nightmare Support Group, Mercury Symbol (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Savannah Harris Group @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 9pm: Activity, Parlor Walls (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 7 (thurs)

• 7pm: LPR presents: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (Record Release), The Messthetics (fb) @ the bell house, 149 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Micah Thomas (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Experiments in Opera x Restless NYC Present: Mallory Catlett & Aaron Siegel’s Rainbird (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Gavett, Katie Geissinger, Shurmi Dhar, Dave Ruder, Tariq Al-Sabir, Andie Springer, Sae Hashimoto

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam Kolker @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 8 (fri)

• xxpm: LEYA & more @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn // link/details asap!

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Madlib, AKAI SOLO (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, east williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: The Kitchen presents: Undoing Language: Early Performance Works by Brian O’Doherty (ft. Ekmeles, Holland Andrews) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Melissa Aldana ‘Visions’, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Pascale Criton’s Sounding Limits (w/ Silvia Tarozzi, Deborah Walker), Night #1/2 @ the brooklyn public library’s dr. s. stevan dweck cultural center at grand army plaza, 10 grand army plaza, bklyn

• 8pm: Hery Paz @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Tim Norton Group @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 9 (sat)

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Downtown Music Gallery 30th Anniversary Series: JR Samuels, Sarah Bernstein VEER Quartet, TBD @ oliver coffee (outside), 5 oliver st., chinatown, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm: Shepherdess performs works by Elizabeth A. Baker, Mary Kouyoumdjian, Annika Socolofsky, Mary Prescott, Paul Pinto, Bethany Younge, & more @ prospect park music pagoda, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Melissa Aldana ‘Visions’, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Pascale Criton’s Sounding Limits (w/ Silvia Tarozzi, Deborah Walker), Night #1/2 @ the brooklyn public library’s dr. s. stevan dweck cultural center at grand army plaza, 10 grand army plaza, bklyn

• 8pm: Satoshi Takeishi & Shoko Nagai @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 10 (sun)

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Sam Weinberg Large Ensemble (w/ Henry Fraser, Joanna Mattrey, Jessica Pavone, Joe Moffett, Alejandro Florez, Madison Greenstone, Laura Cocks, Weston Olencki, Barry Weisblat) @ vale of cashmere, prospect park, bklyn // link asap!

LIVESTREAM

• 4pm: Carl Testa @ scholes street studio

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 11 (mon)

• 7pm: Greet Death, Plight (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Jesse Harris’s Cosmo (w/ Benjamin Lazar Davis, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, CJ Camerieri, Mike Boschen) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • xxpm: Nina Ryser, Sunk Heaven @ [tba], bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 12 (tues)

• 7pm: Sam Weinberg Trio (w/ Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 9pm: Michaël Attias’ Lumisong Band (w/ Santiago Leibson, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 13 (weds)

• 8pm: Steph Richards: Supersense (w/ Joshua White, Stomu Takeishi, Kenny Wollesen) + Sounds for Butch & Dino (w/ Brandon Ross, Doug Wieselman, Sara Schoenbeck, & more) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Gavett, Katie Geissinger, Shurmi Dhar, Dave Ruder, Tariq Al-Sabir, Andie Springer, Sae Hashimoto

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 14 (thurs)

• 4pm: Cold Waves Festival x PopGun Present: Front 242, Barker+Connelly: Luxapan, Void Vision (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Dafna Naphtali (fb) @ old stone house of brooklyn, 336 3rd st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #1/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Works by Frank London, Dmitri Tymoczko, John Cage, Seth Boustead // Performers: Unheard-of Ensemble, the Kings County Brass Band, dancers from Jody Oberfelder’s studio, shadow puppetry from Little Shadow Productions

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 15 (fri)

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: King Woman Night #1/3 + Dreamcrusher (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Knitting Factory Presents: Liturgy, LEYA, Sore Dream, TEL (fb) @ the knitting factory, 361 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Coalition For The Homeless Benefit: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Fairytale, Scalple, Anti-Machine (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #2/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Works by Stephanie Ann Boyd, Anthony R. Green, Nailah Nombeko, Gene Pritsker, Amos Gillespie, Regina Baiochi, Chiayu Hsu, Liza Sobel // Performers: Yasmina Spiegelberg, Joanne Kang, Jennifer Liu, Halam Kim, Laura Andrade

• xxpm: Kenneth Jimenez @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 16 (sat)

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: King Woman Night #2/3 + Confines, Octonomy (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #3/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Carla Kihlstedt & Rafael Osés: Necessary Monsters // Performers: Kihlstedt, Osés, Eddy Kwon, Emily Hope Price, Melissa Weikart, Marié Abe, Cole Kamen-Green, Wendy Eisenberg, Grace Ward, Clara Warnaar

• 8pm: gaucimusic presents @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 17 (sun)

• 3pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 7pm: Benjamin Seretan (Release Show), OHYUNG @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Lingua Ignota presents SINNER GET READY (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT]  7pm: King Woman Night #3/3 + Ethel Cain, Reduction Plan (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Sunburned Hand of the Man, Bill Nace, The Lovebudz (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 18 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Yuhan Su @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 19 (tues)

• 8pm: Shannon Lay, LEYA, Dark Tea @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 20 (weds)

• 7pm: Uniform, Portrayal of Guilt, Body Void (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Matthew Muntz @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 21 (thurs)

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #1/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Allison Philips Trio (Album Release; w/ Max Johnson, Connor Parks) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 22 (fri)

• 6:30pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: Lee Ranaldo & Dither (ft. Brian Chase): Hurricane Transcriptions @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd road (at vernon blvd), long island city, queens

• 7pm: Days N Daze, Bridge City Sinners, Crazy & The Brains, Cop/Out (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Aaron Parks ‘Archetypes’, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Knockdown Center presents: Circuit des Yeux: io (w/ live orchestration by Wordless Music) (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #2/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 11pm: With Sympathy (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 23 (sat)

• 6:30pm: Fire Talk Showcase: Mamalarky, PACKS, Wombo (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Spellling (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Screaming Females Night #1/2 + Freezing Cold (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Aaron Parks ‘Archetypes’, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #3/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 24 (sun)

• 3pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 5:30pm: Vapors of Morphine with Rose Blanshei (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Screaming Females Night #2/2 + Shellshag (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 25 (mon)

• 7pm: CAPRA (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 26 (tues)

• 8pm: Ches Smith and We All Break (Record Release Show (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Smith, Sirene Dantor Rene, Lalin St Juste, Tossie Long, Miguel Zenón, Matt Mitchell, Nick Dunston, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Fanfan Jean Guy Rene

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor, Night #1/2 (fb) @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 27 (weds)

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Solo + Trio with Joanna Mattrey & Lester St. Louis (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 28 (thurs)

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Witch Taint, Spellbook, Sabbath Warlock, Mighty High @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers include Anna Wray, the Wavefield Ensemble (Roberta Michel, Katie Scheele, Eric Umble, Sara Schoenbeck, John Gattis), Tani Tabbal, & Roscoe Mitchell

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci, Ryan Power (karaoke style), Elena Chimaera (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Tonstartssbandht, Dougie Poole (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor, Night #2/2 (fb) @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 29 (fri)

• 8pm: Crack Cloud (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 30 (sat)

• 7pm: Devil Master (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Scott Robinson’s aRT trio (w/ Pheeroan akLaff, Julian Thayer): a Richard M. Powers Centennial Concert (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 31 (sun)

• 7pm: Imperial Triumphant, Pyrrhon, Couch Slut (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Porvenir Oscuro, Algo Sucio, Vaxine, Salvaje Punk (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Satoshi Takeishi & Shoko Nagai @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]