nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit eventscontact@nyc-noise.com
(include date & time, artists, address/url, all ages or 21+, & a link)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

faves = noise, jazz, avant-whatever, experiments & improvisations, “new music,” punks, sludge, radicals, queers, collectives, Nice Pals, prison abolition & palestinian liberation // tell me about neat things :D // check ticket prices, but i add “$$” if i notice it’s ≥$30 // sorry top calendar’s a lil sluggy, i’m looking into it!! // do you know of sites like this, esp in other cities?? EMAIL ME & i’ll add it to sites like this!

monthly mailing list LAUNCHÉD;
sign up to receive RAMBLING MISSIVES :D

__________________________________

sept 1 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Stemeseder Night #2/3: PENUMBRA (Kris Chen Little Injure, Elias Stemeseder) & guests @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Guido, DAHJIN, YHWH Nailgun, Sweet [???] (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Ravi Coltrane / Gadi Lehavi / Kush Abadey, Vestments, Dream Eaters @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: Earth Girl Helen Brown, Itch Princess, Matt Evans @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Variations For Dusk: John Also Bennett, Caroline Davis, Micah Frank & Chet Doxas (w/ guest Jacob Sacks) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 7pm-11pm: V.Jay, Joshua Marquez, Ora, Air for Effect, Isotherme @ arlene’s grocery (21+), 95 stanton st., mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Dave Sewelson / CT (“The Australian”) / Cooper-Moore, Mark Dresser & Jessica Pavone, Brandon Lopez & Ingrid Laubrock, Nate Wooley / CT / Mike Pride @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Razor-N-Tape: A Joyful Noise (JKriv, Brandon Markell Holmes, Keytaro, Domenica, Jason Lindner, Jim Orso, Peter Matson, Stuart Bogie, Olatunji Ojore, & more) (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8:30pm (bill #2/2): Stemeseder Night #2/3: WRENS (Ryan Easter, Jason Nazary, Elias Stemeseder) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Like A Doll, Cattle Pasture, Cal Fish (fb) @ the broadway (21+), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Luciana Achugar, Monolid Angel Eyes, Andy Braddock, Shawn Dickerson, Alex Maxfine, Violent Mirror, Annihil, DJ 30000AD, Grace AV, DJ Ciao4Now, Please Unblock Me, & more @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 11pm (bill #2/2): TECHTONICS: MUERTE LENTA, DJ NSA b2b juicy, Novail b2b Violet Flux @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 2 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Tredici Bacci @ culture lab, 5-25 46th ave, lic, queens

• 7:30pm: Drunks With Guns, Secretors, Melissa, Failing Bodies, Kyle Flanagan, DJ Maggot, DJ MB @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // DWG with weasel :’)

• 8pm: Zeena Parkins / CT (“The Australian”) / Ryan Sawyer, Brandon Lopez / Cecilia Lopez / CT, Matt Mottel & Daniel Carter, & maybe more?? @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Embalming Lately presents: Bergsonist, Eel Tank, TT (fka Treasure Teeth), Pamela_ and her sons, Axine M b2b Deflector @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: evil dentist reveals the nine of swords: Kate Slauter, Speed Limit, Felt Pad, Certain Lives, Alice Does Computer Music, Mike Videopunk (live visuals) @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Alec Goldfarb / Christian Lillinger / Chris Tordini / Yuma Uesaka @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: RETURN OF ALPHAVILLE: Wild Yaks, Pons, Dean Cercone, & more @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn // but do they still have veg nugs???

• 8:30pm: Stemeseder Night #3/3: Aliya Ultan / Henry Fraser / Nava Dunkelman / Simon Kanzler / Elias Stemeseder @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight Underground: Pelvi$$, Nick Cage, Tungsten Beach, Ghost Beaters @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: HALIURUNAS: Pushpin, Hatechild., BLK SLK, Cowboy Killer, Mithril @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11:30pm: Dingonek (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 2, 196 allen st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 3 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Summer Thunder: Joe Bataan @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 3pm: Harvestworks presents: William Hooker: Silver Fleece (w/ On Ka’a Davis, Hans Tammen, Jair Rohm Wells, David Soldier, Kevin Ramsey) (fb) @ harvestworks art & technology building 10a nolan park, governors island // ferry!

• 4pm: New York Modular Society 3rd Anniversary: Tangled Waves, Joseph Huba, Ektachrome, Subjectivize, 5t0k3, Saddle up the Robots, Makamqore, DJ Crew Called Self, No Burden (Visuals) @ project parlor, 742 myrtle ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

[ROOFTOP!] • 6pm: 3D.Treut (Dave Treut w/ Matt Nelson, Tim Dahl) @ 314 scholes st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[BOAT!] • 6pm: Mark Peskanov & Julian Schwarz, Sophie Delphis & Marc Peloquin, Sarah Chalfy & Scott Wheeler, Wendy Sutter, Duo Yumeno ($$) @ bargemusic, by bk bridge park – pier 1

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Drift Opening Reception: Rude Mechanical Orchestra (Union St. Bridge Procession) @ […heading *to*!] gowanus dredgers boathouse, 165 2nd st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Ces Cadaveres, Savage Pleasure, Xero @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Ylayali, Alex Peterson, Matt Bachmann, Kitchen (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Marina Herlop (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Blank Hellscape, Molasses, God Is My Co-Pilot, Heavenly Arms, MV Carbon @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: M. Lamar, :chicklet:, Breakaway, Zachary Paul @ vers, 1329 willoughby ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Harlem 70, Horny @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn // Harlem 70 =  mems USAISAMONSTER, Invisible Circle, Awesome Color, & more

[PRE-PONED(??) to 9/1] • 8:30pm: Stemeseder Night #4/4: PENUMBRA (Kris Chen Little Injure, Elias Stemeseder) & guests @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: The Footlight Underground: Frances Chang (Record Release), Wendy Eisenberg, Youbet @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: AceMo + Savile + YunieMo : Sonic Messengers (w/ Shenel Johns) (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 4 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[ sept 4 was gonna be “NYC Noise presents: BANDS!!!” but there was a booking mixup :'( some of us still get to sleep in 9/5 tho, so still yayyy for these other great performances :D ]

[OUTDOORS!]  11am: Chinese Artists and Organizers Collective presents: The Ciba Punch @ sara d roosevelt park track (canal street side), chinatown, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Summer Thunder: Sheer Mag, Josephine Network @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[BOAT!] • 4pm: Mark Peskanov & Julian Schwarz, Sophie Delphis & Marc Peloquin, Sarah Chalfy & Scott Wheeler, Wendy Sutter, Duo Yumeno ($$) @ bargemusic, by bk bridge park – pier 1

• 4-6pm: Livecode.nyc presents: Livecoding Audiovisuals by f00f + vesperguo, schwaz, alsoknownasrox, ColonelPanix + PermittheFugue, sandpills + MK @ wild birds, 951 dean st., crown heights, bklyn

• 7pm: Nick Brooke/The Cabinet, thingNY plays works by Gelsey Bell, Andrew Livingston, Paul Pinto, Isabel Castellvi, Pamela Z @ coffey street studio, 153 coffey st., red hook, bklyn // performers: Bell, Livingston, Pinto, Castellvi, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Jeff Young

• 8pm: Earth Girl Helen Brown, Steve Gunn / Shahzad Ismaily / Ryan Sawyer @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn // i think?? saw conflicting flyers ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ but let’s trust the property is theft website, yayyy

• 8pm: Mankind (Tape Release), Julia Santoli & Austin Sley Julian, snXXXis, Joni, Bradley Eros (projections), DJ Boogie-Naz @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // snXXXis = Michael Raffaeto

• 8pm: DEATHCARD; REBIRTH: KOZHA, DAIYAH, Morenxxx @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // i think this is a fashion thing?? idk it sounds v ~dramatic~

[OUTDOORS!• 9pm: A Benefit for Lina’s Mother & Grandmother’s Health: s¡an “perfect tone” austin, Kartel, Demencia Alkoholika, Drogata @ purgatory train tracks, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Spectrum Xtraverse: Iodine Quartz, LustSickPuppy, & piles more @ paragon, 990 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 5 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

LABOR DAY

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Cooper-Moore’s Children’s Music Workshop, Sam Newsome Trio (w/ Laura Cocks, Daniel Carter), TA Thompson Sonic Matters (w/ Ken Filiano, Sara Schoenbeck), Andrew Lamb Trio (w/ Hilliard Greene, Newman Taylor Baker) @ el jardin del paraiso (all ages), 710 e. 5th st., mnhtn

• 4pm: BK Wildlife Summer Festival: Nebula + Robot, Adam P. Murphy, Christopher Wagner, Devin Bramble, Mario Benitez, DoRi Dimplez, Sickphattight, & more @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Maneka, Stimmerman, Mister Goblin, Debbie Dopamine (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 6 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Andy Haas & David Grollman, Ayumi Ishito / Rema Hasumi / Yuko Togami, Ben Goldberg / Andrew Stephens / Ryan Ferreira @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 8pm: Stephanie Lamprea: Quaking Aspen (w/ Alex Van Gils) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 7 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS(?)] • 7pm: Darsombra, GRIDFAILURE, Breeeze @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: Vomitatrix (Gyna Bootleg, Weasel Walter, Rick Eye, Tim Dahl), Reagan Holiday, Cyanide Tooth, New York Review Of Cocksucking, JHK, Infant Sanchos @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 21: Michaël Attias / Samuel Ber / Matt Mitchell, Nepenthae (Zach Layton, Raf Vertessen, Henry Fraser)​ (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Summer Night Sahra: Zahra and Marwa play songs by Umm Kulthum, Mohammad Fawzi, Farid El Atrache & more @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: TBA @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Mareike Wiening Quintet (CD Release; w/ Rich Perry, Glenn Zaleski, Alex Goodman, Johannes Felscher, Mareike Wiening) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Dinoboy, Public Circuit, Spookystack @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // send me a link!

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Night #1/4: Brooklyn Rider with Kinan Azmeh: Works by Azmeh & Colin Jacobsen @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 8 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Gray/Smith @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: Couch Slut, Eu1ogy, Body Stuff, Trace Amount, DJ Ben Weinman, DJ Prince Terrence (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: nolja! presents Night of Three Duos (& Double Record Release!): Chris Williams & Isabel Crespo Pardo, Leo Chang & Jason Nazary, Amirtha Kidambi & Luke Stewart @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Festival Of New Trumpet Music: Alexandra Ridout Trio (w/ Iver Cardas, Will Sach), Sonny Singh (w/ Jonathan Goldberger, Mackenzie Shivers, Yuka Tadano, Rohin Khemani) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Frances Chang, Mike Etten, John Jody, Abbie from Mars @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9pm: Álvaro Torres Trio (w/ John Hébert, special guest Barry Altschul) @ mezzrow (all ages), 163 w. 10th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Charlie Rauh / David Rothenberg / Zosha Warpena / John Wieczorek @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: DREAMSTRUCK (Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Banny Grove, The Cradle, Itch Princess, Colby Nathan @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // send me a link!

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Carlos Truly (Record Release), Elysse, Kahiem Rivera @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Rider Night #2/4: Brooklyn Rider with Conrad Tao: Works by Philip Glass, Andreia Pinto Correa, Tao @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas

• 9pm: a2z, SemiraTruth, maassai, Nappy Nina & JWords (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 9 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Laugh Now Cry Never presents: C. Spencer Yeh & Kwami Winfield + films, listening, food! @ cactus store (all ages i think!), 5 essex st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Saxophone Moments (ft Carolyn Hietter, Kate Mohanty, Will Table), False Flux (John Pugh XI), Dean Cercone, Charmaine’s Names @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Lieven Martens, John Also Bennett (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Dead Gowns, Allegra Krieger, Little Mazarn @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Patrick Zimmerli: Messages (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Island House Recordings String Together Series: Rootless (Record Release), Jessica Pavone / Kasten Krause Duo, Jeff Tobias @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Livecode.nyc presents Noise/Function: Sadnoise, casualsalad, starlybri x Luciform, Messica Arson + visuals by archaic.tech, John Provencher, Edgardo, emptyflash @ littlefield (21+), 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Jeff Davis / Marta Sanchez / Jon Goldberger / Evind Opsvik / Kenny Warren @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: Cal Fish, God Boat, Amulet, Cleo Walks Through Glass, Emme, Certain Lives @ trash bridge [dm hosts], e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Vinny Golia: Music for Large Ensemble @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Connection Works presents WIDE OPEN WORKS: Michel Gentile Trio (w/ Michael Formanek, Vinnie Sperrazza) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: BK Wildlife Summer Festival: Becky Krill, Chris Conde, Paperboy Prince, Mandella Eskia, Young Toussaint, The Izm, Stev Obsidian, Castle Black @ wet spot, 55 washington st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: BR Night #3/4: Brooklyn Rider @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas

• 10pm: DEATHBYSHEEP Blunted Lounge: Fuckthepsychs, DV-i, Butcherbaby, Lexxy @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 10 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Fay Victor / Liany Mateo / Lesley Mok, Melanie Dyer / Mara Rosenbloom / Kyoko Kitamura, ​Miriam Parker & Luke Stewart, Mara Rosenbloom / Anaïs Maviel / Sean Conly @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm-8pm: Fun Time Objects (Final Show), Armedalite Rifles, Pepper Kings @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Continuum Culture & Arts presents Soup & Sound Around Brooklyn: Wilfrido Terrazas / gabby fluke-mogul / Rocío Díaz de Cossío / Varun Rangaswamy / Andrew Drury @ urban meadow community garden, corner of president & van brunt, red hook, bklyn // link asap!

• 6pm: gaucimusic presents: Max Johnson & Erin Rogers, Stephen Gauci & James Paul Nadien, Spirit Clarinet Orchestra (Paul Austerlitz, Charlie Waters, Michael Moss, Randolph Murphy, Zisl Slepovitch) (fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: ISSUE presents: Fred Moten / Brandon López / Gerald Cleaver, Pamela Z, SYANIDE (fb) @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Samara Lubelski & Katherine Leberovskya (projections) @ le petite versaille community garden, 247 e. st. (between aves B & C), mnhtn // starts 7pm sharp! link asap

• 7pm: The Early (release show), Joanna Mattrey, Adeline Hotel @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Beacon, Kaleida (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Ghost Funk Orchestra @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio (w/ Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: William Alexander, Brittain Ashford, Adam Lytle @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Off the Chamber Inaugural Concert: Stravinsky Octet & Premieres by Jordyn Gallinek, Horacio Fernández Vázquez, Zach Hicks, Ethan D’Ver @ new york estonian house, 243 e. 34th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Neuter, Muyassar Kurdi, Apologist, Gyna Bootleg / Tamio Shiraishi / Tim Dahl, Shatter Pattern @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Wallfacer, Schengen Group, Bad Trips, Amatoxis @ toda (21+), 896 wyckoff, 2nd fl., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Rob Garcia 4 (w/ Noah Preminger, Gary Versace, Kim Cass) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight Underground presents: Cabo Boing, Slugbug, Stice, Baggie, Itch Princess @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• xxpm: Bushwig, Day #1/2 (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 8:30pm: BR Night #4/4: Brooklyn Rider plays works by Gonzalo Grau, Osvaldo Golijov, Colin Jacobsen @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // BR: Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 11 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[RAIN’D OUT!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: William Parker​: Children’s Music Workshop, Irreversible Entanglements Quartet (Keir Neuringer, Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, Tcheser Holmes), Jason Kao Hwang Trio (w/ Max Johnson, Andrew Drury), Christi / Parker / Krall, Sewelson / Kapp / Parker @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Summer Thunder: Cut Worms, Kyle Avallone @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 2pm-9pm: The Garden / Sound by Mo Yasin: Frank & Tony, Keith Worthy, Jovonn (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn // moved inside cuz of rain!

• 4pm-7pm: Zachary Cale, Sloppy Heads, Seawind of Battery @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn // moved inside cuz of rain!

[RAIN’D OVER to 9/12• 5pm-10pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: (ENTER)ACTION ft. MANY HUMANS @ the three circles near vale of cashmere (all ages), prospect park, bklyn // OPEN SET & CLOSED SET PERFORMANCES, ft. Jaguar Psychosis, Kwami Winfield, Mercury Symbol, Cal Fish, Saturn Lavender, Joe Moffett & Laura Cocks, Shara Lunon & Isabel Crespo Pardo, Drew Wesely, Rose Tangy Trio, Brandon English, Galaxy Bar, No Land, Luke Stewart & Tcheser Holmes

• 6pm: Second Sundays: Batalá New York @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

[PROLLY INDOORS!] • 7pm: Rest Closing Reception: Bruce McClure, Emily Martin, Leila Bordreuil, Sholto Dobie @ [water near] rumpelstiltskin, 1166 manhattan ave, #301, greenpoint, bklyn // exhibition opens 12pm; performance is on the water near the gallery, @ end of manhattan ave

• 7:30pm: Marta Sanchez, Caleb Curtis @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Andy Loebs, Baggie, Cabo Boing, Tender Cruncher, DJ Macula Dog, Video by Sanchez @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // send me a link!

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Michaël Attias’s Lumisong Band (w/ Santiago Leibson, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• xxpm: Bushwig, Day #2/2 (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 11pm: Ilhan Ersahin / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 12 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 5pm-10pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: (ENTER)ACTION ft. MANY HUMANS @ the three circles near vale of cashmere (all ages), prospect park, bklyn // OPEN SET & CLOSED SET PERFORMANCES, ft. Jaguar Psychosis, Kwami Winfield, Mercury Symbol, Cal Fish, Saturn Lavender, Joe Moffett & Laura Cocks, Isabel Crespo Pardo, Rose Tangy Trio, Brandon English, Galaxy Bar, No Land, Luke Stewart & Tcheser Holmes

• 7pm: Wilfrido Terrazas: The Torres Cycle (w/ Teresa Díaz de Cossío, Alexander Ishov, Ilana Waniuk, Stephanie Griffin, Rocío Díaz de Cossío, Madison Greenstone) @ americas society, 680 park ave, mnhtn // “Please email Gina Portale <gportale@as-coa.org> to reserve your seat.”

• 7pm: Henry Fraser Trio (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Randy Peterson) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: VIDEOPUNKS presents VJOLTRON: aus.lo & Borpis, Spaghetti Jesus & Coput, jpegstripes (a/v), & more @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: Soo Yeon Lyuh, Bora Yoon, Sō Percussion (fb) @ sō percussion’s space, 20 grand ave, bk navy yard, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 13 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Josh Sinton & Simon Kanzler, Dave Miller / Marco Cappelli / Daniel Carter @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ingrid Laubrock’s Grammy Season (w/ Tom Rainey, Michael Formanek, Brandon Seabrook) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Festival Of New Trumpet Music presents: Keyon Harrold (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 9pm: Cassie Watson Francillon (w/ Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, Marcus Lott) (fb) @ mercury lounge (18+), 217 e. houston st., mnhtn // “Compositions/de-construction/dance floor galvanized by black and Afro-Latinx sonic resistors Cassie Watson Francillon, Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, and Marcus Lott. Ambient and ethereal harp meets upright bass, trumpet, vinyl and techno for turbocharged ancestral dreaming.”

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 14 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm-8pm: Chaikin Records presents Syncretic Vessels: Hisham Akira Bharoocha / Noah Wall: Collaborative Sound Installation & Exhibit Opening @ secret project robot, 401 wythe ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Grumpy, Griefcase, Anders Nils @ sundown bar (21+), 68-38 forest ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Michael Sarian Electric Quartet (w/ Santiago Leibson, Marty Kenney, Nathan Ellman-Bell), True East (Dan Lehner, Ran Livneh, Zack O’Farrill) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Maqam presents: Mona Miari @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 22: Marcia Bassett / Sandy Gordon / Ted Gordon, Jim Pugliese & Marco Capelli’s Italian Doc Remix (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Season 24 Opening Concert: Wet Ink Ensemble presents new work ft. Kate Soper, Vicente Hansen Atria, Rick Burkhardt @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Reid Anderson, Good Intentions, Matteo Liberatore & Jason Nazary @ littlefield (21+), 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Callahead, Train Traffic, Muerte Permanente, blackvamp (fb) @ the broadway (all ages!), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Sound Mind presents Sound Bath, Breathwork, Live Music: Davis Thompson-Moss, Hannah Cohen, Serena Grace @ nowadays (21+), 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: EJ Strickland Guitar Quartet (w/ Tom Guarna, Miki Hayama, Eric Wheeler) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Honda Night #1/4: Microbeats (Susie Ibarra & Yuka C Honda) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Alex C, Sprout, Sunk Heaven, Grout, Here @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 15 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Fay Victor: Herbie Nichols SUNG (w/ Michaël Attias, Anthony Coleman, Ratzo Harris, Tom Rainey) @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Jen Kutler, Bubba Crumrine, Unfeeling, Casual Salad @ no aloha (21+), 17 ingraham st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: BQuakE: Strange Neighbors, Creek and Kills, OOF @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven: Das Audit (Eve Essex, Craig Kalpakjian, Dan Fox, Sean Keenan), The Hyperbolic Time Chamber (Tony Gedrich & Crystal Peñalosa) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), 1665 norman st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Music of Dmitri Shostakovitch: Michael Bates’ Acrobat, ALTA String Quartet @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Graham Haynes & Adam Rudolph (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sacrificial Public Offering Presents: Qualiatik, Sentinel, Violence, Dahjyn, Decathexis @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Cassie Wieland: Birthday Party @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: ISSUE x Theodore (ted) Kerr present: THE BODY POPULAR: AUDIO MEME: James T. Green Live Mix (w/ Josh Gwynn, Leila Day) @ nyu bklyn, 39 willoughby st., bkln (at 370 jay street: room 103) // that’s how they list the address, idk, i bet you’ll figure it out!!

• 8:30pm: Honda Night #2/4: Farm Psychedelia by Eucademix @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 16 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Quo Vadis presents: Aaron Dilloway, Pharmakon, Hiro Kone, Bookworms (fb) @ the ruins at knockdown center (18+), 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 7pm: Diane Cluck, Miriam Elhajli-Rodriguez, Santiago Venegas Duque @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: PERSONATOR, Smomid, Symmetry, Ayumi Ishito & Daniel Carter @ synesthesia [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn // PERSONATOR = Michael Rogers; Smomid = Nick Demopoulos; Symmetry = Jose E. Murcia

• 7pm: FOLKSTORM: Tara Jane O’Neil + David Grubbs (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Katy Pinke, Curt Sydnor / Rob Smith / Aaron Dugan (ft. Daniel Carter) @ sundown bar (21+), 68-38 forest ave, ridgewood, queens // link asap!

• 7:30pm: Trevor Dunn (solo), Brandon Lopez / Gerald Cleaver / Mat Maneri @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Joel Ross: Being A Young Black Man (w/ Patrick Bartley, Tivon Pennicott, Jeremy Corren, Junius Paul, Marcus Gilmore), Night #1/2 @ harlem stage, 150 convent ave (at 135th), harlem, mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dezron Douglas: The Not Too Suite, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Explorations Vol. 5: New Thread @ 10 Years: Works by Martin Bresnick, Malaika Paralkar, Noah Meites, Elori Saxl, Om Srivastava (fb) @ tenri institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Marcellus Hall and the Hostages, Chris Maxwell @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream // performers: Simon Hanes, Jesse Heasly, Pete Moffett, Joanna Mattrey, Will Greene, Tree Palmedo, Borey Shin

• 8pm: Devin Gray Trio (w/ Zoh Amba, Micah Thomas) (fb) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: LivecodeNYC Vibration Check @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Honda Night #3/4: Farm Psychedelia by Eucademix @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: nosferasta night!: Leila Bordreuil & Compile, Luke Stewart / Tcheser Holmes / Chris Williams / Cassie Watson Francillon, The Achee Brothers’ Tribute to Gerry & The Village Drums of Freedom @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 10pm-4am: IRL Grand Re-Opening Afterparty: Jasmine Infiniti, Miho Hatori, Club Eat, DJ Real, Gee Dee, Sanna, Douglas Sherman, Finn Jones, Brian Close, Kiki Kudo @ 11 trinity pl., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 17 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm-10pm: Juke Box Baby: TAPEHISS, Hard Nips, Jeanines, Lookout Honeys, Le Pain, William Alexander, Tits Dick Ass, Witch Slap, Anni Rossi, Famous Logs in History, Jounce @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 12pm-6pm: Next Chapter Party: DJ sets by Miho Hatori, Kindness, Stretch Armstrong, La Duni, & more @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Swell / Knuffke / Thompson, tribute to jaimie branch (Joe Morris, Sam Newsome, Michael Wimberly), The Larry Roland Urban Project (w/ Kiyoko Layne, Waldron Ricks, TA Thompson), Brown / Krall @ children’s magical garden (all ages), 129 stanton st. (near essex), mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm-6:30pm: Oneida (Album Celebration), 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band @ george seuffert bandshell in forest park, woodhaven blvd & forest park drive, queens

• 4pm: Efraín Rozas: An Ocean of Forgiveness (w/ light artist Kazue Taguchi) @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens

• 4pm: Michael Hearst & friends @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 6pm: Astroturf Noise (Sam Day Harmet, Sana Nagano, Zach Swanson) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Dis Fig, Centennial Gardens (Dreamcrusher x King Vision Ultra) (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm *&* 9pm: VETIVER, Alexia Avina @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dezron Douglas: The Not Too Suite, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: The Jazz Gallery presents: Joel Ross: Being A Young Black Man (w/ Patrick Bartley, Tivon Pennicott, Jeremy Corren, Junius Paul, Marcus Gilmore), Night #2/2 @ harlem stage, 150 convent ave (at 135th), harlem, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Anni Rossi, Katy Cruel, Jae Soto @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Rafia, Storm Blooper, Mosey Jones, varuchan, diyDestruction (viz), Chippopotamus, Fanboy, Dauphine @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: 973 Future Yook, Grout, Severed + Said, Error Mortal, Spike Hellis @ the chicken shack [dm hosts], bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: TAK Ensemble performs world premiere of Taylor Brook’s Star Maker Fragments (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // TAK: Laura Cocks, Madison Greenstone, Marina Kifferstein, Ellery Trafford, Charlotte Mundy

• 8pm: Chance Encounters Sat #1/2: Ken Butler & Nick Lyons, LOTSA DUOS @ aron’s (all ages), [click thru] greene ave, bushwick, bklyn // “List of players includes: Sandy Ewen, Ken Butler, Eric Plaks, John Loggia, Ayumi Ishito, Rose Tang, Paul Austerliz, Adam Caine, Nick Lyons, Nick Demopoulos, Kevin Shea, Patrick Golden, Claire de Brunner, Federico Balducci, Ravi Coltrane … going to start duos Sat. afternoon and go late. (pull names from a hat )- in the spirit of Marcel Duchamp and John Cage … we will have a grill and while a preference for veggies we will also make some meat.”

• 8pm: Annie Chen: Guardians (w/ Alex LoRe, Marius Duboule, Vitor Gonçalves, Jeong Lim Yang, Satoshi Takeishi) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Honda Night #4/4: Tyondai Braxton & Yuka C Honda @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Limited Resources 50: Samara Lubelski & [Guest], Nate Wooley & Sam Weinberg, Treesearch (Kyle Motl & Keir GoGwilt) @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

• 9pm: Punk Party for Trans / Nonbinary Ppl & Friends: Tits Dick Ass, The Dilators, The Acute, Oof, Heaven Ender, & more @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: FML (For Music Lovers) Vol.2: Tomu DJ, SUCIA!, Petty Getty, Deluxe Ultra, Bojaq, DJ Manny @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 18 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Daro Behroozi: Children’s Music Workshop, ​Chris Williams / Luke Stewart / Cinque Kemp, Behroozi / Weill / Shamoonpour, Anne Waldman, William Hooker Trio (w/ Sarah Manning, Jair-Rohm Parker Wells) @ children’s magical garden (all ages), 129 stanton st. (near essex), mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Summer Thunder: Natural Information Society & Special Guest @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!]  4pm: Howling for Jeremy Steig: Flutists Cheryl Pyle, Haruna Fukazawa, Gene Coleman, Jay Rodriguez, Nick Gianni, Sylvain Leroux, Connie Grossman, Premik Russell Tubbs, Mary Cherney, Chip Shelton, Robert Dick @ 6bc botanical garden (all ages), 624 e. 6th st. (between ave b & c), mnhtn

• 4:45pm: Rizzoli Music Aperitivo Presents: Eric Vloeimans & Will Holshouser (fb) @ rizzoli books, 1133 broadway, mnhtn

[BOAT!] • 4pm: Jakob Taylor plays works by Bach, Timo Andres, Kodály ($$) @ bargemusic, by brooklyn bridge park – pier 1, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm-10pm: Welcome to Boog City Music and Poetry fest @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 6pm: a remembrance for jaimie branch @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 6pm: Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus (w/ Mike McGinnis, Sara Schoenbeck, Gary Wang, Patricia Brennan, Noel Brennan @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

[SOLD OUT] • 6:30pm: William Basinski w/ Faten Kanaan, Night #1/2 @ lpr (18+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7pm: PTP presents: Among the Rocks and Roots, HARDCOREBAE, Protect the Peace Quartet (Dis Fig, Dreamcrusher, King Vision Ultra, Tcheser Holmes), Swaya, LOKA (DJ) @ ridgewood presbyterian church (all ages), 59-14 70th ave, ridgewood, queens // read more about the artists HERE, tickets HERE

• 7:30pm: Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Bacterial Lawn, Grooming, Duskseeker @ no aloha (21+), 17 ingraham st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: PinkNoise plays works by Simon Kanzler, Natacha Diels, Francesco Filidei, Anne Cleare, Carolyn Chen, Charles Uzor @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // performers: Johnna Wu, Roberta Michel, Steven Beck, Aaron Wolff, Kaichi Hirayama, Simon Kanzler, Alex Wen

• 7:30pm: bot, niika @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Neti-Neti (Amirtha Kidambi & Matt Evans) Album Release, Kwami Winfield & C. Spencer Yeh, OHYUNG @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Remembering Tomasz Stańko @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // performers: Ambrose Akinmusire, Wadada Leo Smith, Ravi Coltrane, Joe Lovano, Chris Potter, Jakob Bro, Craig Taborn, David Virelles, Marcin Wasilewski, Dezron Douglas, Slawomir Kurkiewicz, Reuben Rogers, Gerald Cleaver, Michał Miśkiewicz

• 8pm: Some People (Chad Fowler, gabby fluke-mogul, Dave Sewelson, Mara Rosenbloom, Steve Hirsch) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Allie Young, Public Speaking, Ziemba @ c’mon everybody (21+), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 19 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: William Basinski w/ Faten Kanaan, Night #2/2 @ lpr (18+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7pm: Fall Line Salon Series: Erin Rogers, Gleb Kanasevich, Devon Osamu Tipp, Cole Blouin @ the woods, 1826 palmetto st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Lucian Ban and Mat Maneri Transylvanian Concert @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: International Anthem & Qobuz present: Makaya McCraven (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Slack / Black Tractor, Many Many Girls, “Rolling on the Floor, Laughing”, Kyle Flanagan & Zeno, Bronco III, Jacob Winans @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Zoh Amba / Micah Thomas / Trevor Dunn / Billy Martin @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 20 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: The International Contemporary Ensemble presents New Works by Lesley Mok & Chris Ryan Williams (ft. Fay Victor, Rebekah Heller, Lester St. Louis) @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Beyond Group Remembers Bern Nix, Devin Grey / Simon Kanzler / Johanna Wu, Event Horizon @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: False Harmonics #11: Battle Trance, Darius Jones / Shahzad Ismaily / Ryan Sawyer Trio @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: The Narcotix, YHWH Nailgun, Kira McSpice, CUBE @ bar freda (21+), 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens // link asap!

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Tim Hecker, Amma Ateria (fb) @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS(?)] • 7pm: Woodhead, New York Audio/Visual Institute, Estos Gritos (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn // NYAVI: Boris Nazarov, Daniel McKleinfeld, Max ActivePhaze Semenov, Amos Fisher, Yana Davydova +++ Estos Gritos: Chris Stromquist, Stephen Moses, Alvaro Benavides, Jose Miguel Lopez

• 7pm: J. Hoard @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Satoko Fujii with All-Star Ensemble: Hyaku: One Hundred Dreams @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // with Wadada Leo Smith, Ikue Mori, Natsuki Tamura, Ingrid Laubrock, Sara Schoenbeck, Brandon Lopez, Tom Rainey, Chris Corsano

• 7:30pm: The Footlight Underground presents: Don’t Bite Your Tongue, Elisa Winter, Dr. Steam Whipple @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Tits Dick Ass, Frida Kill, Theophobia (fb) @ the broadway (21+), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 21 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: The Kitchen presents: Beau Bree Rhee: Shadow of the Sea @ madison square park oval lawn, enter at 23rd st. & broadway, mnhtn // 5pm start for “walk,” 6pm performance @ park // 2 starting points for walk, with “an ensemble of [unnamed] dancers”: east side = east river promenade & e. 10th st.; west side = pier 64

• 6:30pm *&* 8pm: Concert in the Catacombs: William Parker, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: Interactive Installations + Performances by No No Finger, Accabacca, O Slow, W.S.A.B.I. (solo) @ rubulad (21+), [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn // interactive installations: Lucid Dream Mini Golf, Sam Shin, Tree & Oyster (Ana Vásquez & Jennae Santos) // link asap!

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 23: Loren Connors, Jeff Fuccillo / Disturbed Strings, Ayal Senior & GRAY/SMITH (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Charles Altura Double Drum Quintet, Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Aaron Edgcomb Quartet (w/ Anna Webber, Eva Lawitts, Phillip Golub) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: Ashni & Chase, Elodia Quartet @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Jerome Sabbagh & Melissa Aldana Quartet (w/ Joe Martin, Bill Stewart) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Weiss Night #1/4: Dan Weiss—Miles Okazaki Duo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 22 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm *&* 8pm: Concert in the Catacombs: William Parker, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: Arto Lindsay (w/ Melvin Gibbs), Laszlo and The Hidden Strength @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Exotic Sin & Anja Lauvdal w/ special guest, Night #1/2 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: Frantic City Presents: Titus Andronicus, Eric Harm & The $100 @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Wargasm, LustSickPuppy (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pussy Riot @ lpr (16+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Martin Nevin, Alex LoRe Quartet @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Charles Altura Double Drum Quintet, Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Xander’s NO GENRE 2: Paradise Twin, Saturn Lavender, lifeblood, DJ 30000AD @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Victoria Keddie + Rose Kallal @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Control Top, Weeping Icon, Sonja @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Raavi, Fish Hunt, Youbet, Jachary @ rubulad [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Weiss Night #2/4: Dan Weiss / Miguel Zenon / Matt Mitchell @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Machine Life: Bézier (Live), Mike Swells (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm *&* 12am: Ilhan Ersahin / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 23 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Hell or High Water: Ella Goodine Richardson Fall Collection Release: Linda Collaza, Joshua Gerrard & Alyssa Chetrick, Nat Baldwin / Webb Crawford / Stella Silbert, Ali Goss, Lightnin’ Wells @ something blue seaport, 220 front st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Macronympha, New Grasping Machina, Parasite Nurse, Frataxin, Spreaders @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Exotic Sin & Anja Lauvdal w/ special guest, Night #2/2 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: Wah Together: Pons, Jumbo Theater, Joe Frivaldi (DJ) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Myriam Gendron, Bridget St John (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Quite Sane (Anthony Tidd, Kokayi, Laurin Talese, Erika Hicks, Paul Cornish, Miles Okazaki, Miguel Zenon, Sean Rickman), Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Nightfishing: Levon Henry, Julian Cubillos, Ivy Meissner, Alena Spanger, Trevor Vaz + special guests @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: The Scene Is Now, Irons Out (fb) @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Mike Gebhart / Carmen Rothwell / Ryan El-Solh @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Weiss Night #3/4: Dan Weiss / Ari Hoenig Duo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight Underground presents: B3cca, Proper Nouns, Washer @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: Evil Sword, Emme, Bonehound, Tits Dick Ass @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 11pm: C3D-E, CZ Wang, Will DiMaggio (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 24 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-3pm: Adam Caine & Nick Lyons @ nha minh (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // link asap!

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Juan Pablo Carletti & Rob Brown, Company Lopez (Brandon Lopez, Sam Yulsman, Matt Nelson, TJ Borden, Cecilia Lopez), Patrick Holmes / Sarah Sandoval, James Brandon Lewis Vibe Freedom (w/ Kirk Knuffke, Michael Bisio, Nasheet Waits) @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTSIDE!] • 3pm: ISSUE presents: Sydney Spann & Michelle Luong (fb) @ a meadow adjacent to the ridgewood reservoir, highland park, queens

• 6pm: Snacky (Sam Day Harmet, Stephen La Rosa, Erica Mancini) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Stone Tapes & Pioneer Works Present: Medicine Singers (ft. Yonatan Gat, Lee Ranaldo, Laraaji) 10-Piece Band, Lee Ranaldo & Maalem Hassan BenJafaar Duo, Laraaji & Mamady Kouyate Duo @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: LPR presents: Kali Malone on Pipe Organ (ft. Stephen O’Malley for 4-hand stuffs) ($$) @ first unitarian church, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 7pm: The Dead Shakers, Zorp, Nodrums, Imaginary Tricks, Spaghetti Jesus (visuals) @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Jack Broza, Rema Hasumi @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: INTERWOVEN Ensemble: Ami Concert Series Vol. 1 @ crs (center for remembering & sharing), 123 4th ave, fl. 3, mnhtn // Yoko Reikano Kimura / Keiko Tokunaga / Hikaru Tamaki perform works by Daron Hagen, Elizabeth Brown, Ken Ueno, Michael Ippolito, Seihō Kineya, Thomas Osborne

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Quite Sane (Anthony Tidd, Kokayi, Laurin Talese, Erika Hicks, Paul Cornish, Miles Okazaki, Miguel Zenon, Sean Rickman), Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:45pm: Gold Dime, Irons Out (fb) @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Chance Encounters Sat #2/2: Sandy Ewen & Ravi Coltrane, LOTSA DUOS @ aron’s (all ages), [click thru] greene ave, bushwick, bklyn // “List of players includes: Sandy Ewen, Ken Butler, Eric Plaks, John Loggia, Ayumi Ishito, Rose Tang, Paul Austerliz, Adam Caine, Nick Lyons, Nick Demopoulos, Kevin Shea, Patrick Golden, Claire de Brunner, Federico Balducci, Ravi Coltrane … going to start duos Sat. afternoon and go late. (pull names from a hat )- in the spirit of Marcel Duchamp and John Cage … we will have a grill and while a preference for veggies we will also make some meat.”

• 8pm: Nausea @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // send me a link!

• 8:30pm: Weiss Night #4/4: Anna Webber / Darius Jones / Craig Taborn / Chris Tordini / Dan Weiss @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight Underground presents: kolb, zero point energy, cal fish, elena chimaera @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 25 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: TA Thompson: Children’s Music Workshop, Aakash Mittal Trio (w/ Jasmin Wilson, Lesley Mok), William Parker & Hamid Drake, Yasmine Lee & Parker, Michael Wimberly Trio (w/ Alexis Marcelo, Adam Lane) @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

• 1pm: DURATIONS: Quiet Time ft. D.K., Nueen, Gi Gi, Ben Bondy (fb) @ public records’ sound room (all ages!), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm-6pm (2 sets): Lucas Brode / Ben Rolston / Colin Hinton: COWBOY SLOWCORE RIDES AGAIN @ public display of affection, 669 union st., gowanus, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 4pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: Ned Rothenberg (fb) @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd road (at vernon blvd), long island city, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Soup & Sound Around Brooklyn: Tomchess, Nick Gianni’s Evolution Ensemble, Megha Rawoot@ urban meadow community garden (all ages), corner of president & van brunt, red hook, bklyn

• 6:30pm: The 18th Annual NYC Performance of Terry Riley’s In C [HEAVY HITTERS IN THE CREW EDITION] @ lpr (18+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn // Performers include: Lesley Mok, John King, Clara Latham, Ava Mendoza, Ken Filiano, Zach Layton, eddy kwon, Laura Ortman, Jessica Pavone, Ethan Philbrick, Alex Waterman, gamin, Darius Jones, Erin Rogers, Jonathan Finlayson, Jen Baker, Anthony Coleman, Miguel Frasconi, Ben Vida, Aviva Jaye, Kaoru Watanabe, Sara Schoenbeck, Gelsey Bell, Nick Hallett, Justin Hicks, Kyoko Kitamura, Raquel Klein, Fay Victor, Bora Yoon

• 7pm: Shara Lin, Rhys Langston, Big Breakfast, Lethal (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Stephen O’Malley, Mick Barr (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Crystal Palaces (Atmospheric & Ambient Music): Seawind of Battery, Alison Clancy, The Royal Arctic Institute @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Timo Andres with Annie Hart @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Music Against Mass Incarceration Benefit: 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band, Sunwatchers @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Wormmother, Afterlife.Online, Kate Slauter, Skullfucker, black vamp @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Nino, Griefcase, The Cradle, Peaer (solo) (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Tim Kuhl @ troost (21+), 1011 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 26 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm: jaimie branch: celebration of life @ pioneer works at red hook labs, 135 imlay st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: Dana Lyn & Kyle Sanna @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Through Rust and Dusk: Live music by Jad Atoui & Tarek Atoui (fb) @ e-flux, 172 classon ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: How I Quit Ketamine, Televangelist, Jehovah’s Princess, Kate Slauter, DJ MOVIE (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Harish Raghavan Group (w/ Gilad Hekselman, Alfredo Colón, Miki Yamanaka, Savannah Harris) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9:30pm: A Huvudbry Adventure: Marija Kovačević / Kyle Forester / Hampus Öhman-Frölund ft. special guest Agge Ritz (fb) @ pete’s candy store (21+), 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 27 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Dustin Carlson & Michaël Attias, Sana Nagano / Jonathan Goldberger / Kevin Shea @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife) (w/ Julie Mehretu, Reggie (Regg Roc) Gray, Peter Sellars), Night #1/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn // ft. Sarah Rothenberg, Kim Kashkashian, Steve Schick, Davone Tines & The Choir of Trinity Wall Street !

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: The Tomeka Reid Quartet (w/ Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Caroline Shaw, Attacca Quartet (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Ithaki (Nick Panoutsos, Camerahn Alforque, Sun Yoo, Kobi Abcede) + Ashley Suh (live painting) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: PUCK FEST (Bday!): Gall Sac, Mugwortmugwort, Mike Videopunks (visuals), certain_lives, Meronti, & more @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // i think??? i can’t read the flyer lol

• 8pm: Zoh Amba (Record Release; w/ Micah Thomas, Thomas Morgan, Marc Edwards, Matt Hollenberg) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 28 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Dreamcrusher, Bookworms, Joni, Purity Control @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Android Trio, Sana Nagano’s Atomic Pigeons (w/ Jonathan Goldberger, Nick Jozwiak, Jason Nazary), Max Kutner’s High Flavors (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn // MKHF w/ Eli Asher, Michael Eaton, Kurt Kotheimer, Colin Hinton

• 7pm: Steve Hauschildt, Devin Shaffer (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 24: Ikue Mori / Ned Rothenberg / Alex Waterman, Che Chen / Talice Lee / Barry Weisblat / Alex Zhang Hungtai (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Max Kutner’s High Flavors (w/ Eli Asher, Michael Eaton, Kurt Kotheimer, Colin Hinton), Sana Nagano’s Atomic Pigeons (w/ Jonathan Goldberger, Nick Jozwiak, Jason Nazary) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 8pm: Erik Friedlander / Satoshi Takeishi / Mark Helias @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: Alfredo Colón Quartet, Lex Korten & Canopy @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: April Magazine, Chronophage, The Follies, Patti @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Katie Martucci, Taylor Ashton @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Davis Night #1/4: Borderlands Trio (Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 29 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • xxpm-12am: Many Many Girls @ street outside roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // still being finalized maybe??? but many many girls performing outside many many women: this brings me profound joy

• 6pm-12am: Interpretations: Peter Kotik 80th Birthday Celebration: S.E.M. Ensemble members perform Many Many Women (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Mesma & Legitime present: More Eaze, Ohyung, Omar Ahmad, The Poet Engineer (Visuals) @ ridgewood presbyterian church (all ages), 59-14 70th ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: HR of Bad Brains, Ache, Ensamble Calavera, Winter Wolf (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: BRM Celebrates John McLaughlin & Mahavishnu (fb) @ culture lab at the plaxall gallery, 5-25 46th ave, lic, queens

• 7pm: Emily Wells (w/ Topu Lyo, Addie Vogt, Alec Spiegelman) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: CDJs are Instruments: Live DJ sets by Basel Abbas and chukwumaa (fb) @ e-flux, 172 classon ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Super Awesome Breakcore Party: Kate Slauter, Mr. Baby, Super Dimension DJ Cement, Meronti, Phagocyte, xxhardbit3s @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Agua Viva, Carrie’s Fantasy, Estado Flotante @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Wendy Eisenberg, Jay Gandhi, Dustin Carlson Trio+ (w/ Micheal Attïas, Satoshi Takeishi, guest vocalist Sivan Arbel) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #2/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Cradle (Record Release), Frank Hurricane, Many Many Girls, Papo Cucaracha Vertedero el 3ro @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Liza Lim’s String Creatures (played by JACK Quartet) & more (fb) @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Davis Night #2/4: Kris Davis: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Spectral Blur: Kyoka [live], Kamran Sadeghi [live] (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

sept 30 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Peter Evans Ensemble (w/ Alice Tessyier, Caroline Davis, Nick Jozwiak, Levy Lorenzo, Sam Pluta) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Strega Nona, American Anymen, Juliett Class, Echo Moth @ bar freda (21+), 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Oropendola, Wood River, Tree Palmedo @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Ex Machina @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #3/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Ramin Arjomand: Solo (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Davis Night #3/4: Kris Davis / Ches Smith / Michael Formanek / Tony Malaby @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Signal Route One Year Anniversary: Sweater On Polo (live), Dime, Alex from Queens, Greg (live), Mimetic Sunlit, Camille BWR, Keilah @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 11pm: Cloud 909: WheresThePsychs, Fortified Structures, Lil Kevo 303, 99jakes, Dani Rev, DJ Necroface, Replicator, MC Lexxy, Tr3vor @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[go to top]