nyc noise: pandemic edition

~ always incomplete ~
about
 + @nyc_noise
submit events + bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

NOTE: nyc’s using a vaccine mandate to pretend venues can do Business As Usual, but you obvs know vax’d people can & do get COVID. i can’t always vouch for safety, so BE CAREFUL & plz plz MASK UP inside! highlighting outdoor + rooftop shows // &! the lot radio livestreams their dj sets daily @ twitch


__________________________________

oct 1 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: Leila Bordreuil, Sour Spirit, MugwortMugw0rt, Poppet, Mr. Truelove @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn // free w/ costume!

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Playfield @ [outside] aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., williamsburg, bklyn // Playfield: Daniel Carter, Luisa Muhr, Eric Plaks, Yutaka Takahashi, Aron Namenwirth, Jon Panikkar, Zach Swanson, Ayumi Ishito

• 7pm: KANGA, Rare DM, Trace Amount (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: SummerStage: Yo La Tengo, Mountain Movers, DJ Amanda Nazario (fb) @ summerstage, central park, rumsey playfield, mnhtn

• 7pm: Composers Concordance x Austrian Cultural Forum New York present: Franz Hackl, Jonathan Kane, the CompCord String Quartet perform works by Dave Soldier, Gene Pritsker, Lynn Bechtold (fb) @ austrian cultural forum new york, 11 e. 52nd st., mnhtn **&** livestream // + lecture by scientist Christina Pressl

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Joel Ross (w/ Marquis Hill, Godwin Louis, Sean Mason, Nimrod Speaks, Kweku Sumbry) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Make Techno Black Again presents: Bookworms, Jwords, Speaker Music @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: loadbang Presents: Premieres Vol. 17 @ opera america (marc a. scorca hall), 330 7th ave, 7th fl., mnhtn

• 8pm: Church Clothes, Steel Cage, NSA, Purga, Lethal @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Lesedi Ntsane Trio @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Ben Cassara Quartet: The Songs of Carol Fredette (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[ROOFTOP!] • 8:30pm: TVOD, King Crash, ¡Vamanos! , DJ Eric Ordaz @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Gnarcissists, Rambo, 2C-B (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: Dee Diggs, Patti Kane @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Joel Ross (w/ Marquis Hill, Godwin Louis, Sean Mason, Nimrod Speaks, Kweku Sumbry) (fb) @ site // live from the jazz gallery, see above ^^

• 8pm: TAK + Brandon Lopez: Empty and/or Church of Plenty (Album Release Party) @ youtube // video available for 24 hrs from start time // TAK Ensemble = Laura Cocks, Madison Greenstone, Charlotte Mundy, Marina Kifferstein, Ellery Trafford

• 9pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #1/3 (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 2 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Daro Behroozi / Cooper-Moore / Francisco Mela, Michael Wimberly Trio (w/ Waldron Madhi Ricks, Adam Lane), Yuko Otomo, Steve Swell Kende Dreams (w/ Rob Brown, William Parker, TA Thompson) (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

• 2pm: Phillip Golub’s Filters: loops for piano and mixed ensemble @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn // Performers: Golub, Ledah Finck, Martine Thomas, Irene Han, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Laura Foxx, Xavier Del Castillo, David Acevedo, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Eli Greenough, Mat Muntz

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: AmphorasamorphA, Free Saturday #1/3: Alice Cohen, Jessica Cook & Shizu Homma (dance), Breakaway, & more @ building 404, governors island // ferry info // Art by Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Zev Gustafson, Jevijoe Theabangguard, Sally Beauty

[OUTDOORS!• 2:45pm: W.O.W. Project presents: Butterfly Lovers 永久徘徊 (Clara Lu, OHYUNG, Vincent Chong, Wo Chan, Monica Chen, Sueann Leung, & more) @ [outside!] the met, 1000 5th ave, mnhtn

• 4pm: Painted Faces, Omololu, Castrated Caligula (mems. Old Table, Danny Christmas, Sun Son Sun) @ [dm host for address]

• 6pm: Home Audio presents: GABI / Mara Mayer / Johnna Wu, Lathan Hardy, Anjali Rose, Milo Tangle Trio (Charlotte Munn-Wood, Cole Blouin, Lauren Siess), Erin Rogers @ [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 6pm: 3 Pianists: Rose Tang, Gabriel Zucker, Eunhye Jeong (Release Show) @ michiko studios, 149 w. 46th st., 3rd fl, mnhtn

[STATION!] • 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ subway (click through!), forest hills, queens

[ROOFTOP!] • 7pm: Kal Marks, Editrix, Tetchy @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Kate Mohanty, Carrie Furniss, Lilly Vanek @ old timers, 1157 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // link asap

• 7pm: Jarhead Fertilizer (mems Full of Hell), HIRS Collective, Bandit (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Lary 7 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dayna Stephens (w/ Gabriel Chakarji, Rick Rosato, Kweku Sumbry) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: gabby fluke-mogul / Camilo Angeles / Henry Fraser / Sam Weinberg / Mark Morgan @ satellite art club, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Jeff Lederer Leap Day Trio (w/ Mimi Jones, Matt Wilson) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Bambara (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #2/3 (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 3 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Ayumi Ishito / Nebula / Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes Trio (w/ Jesse Dulman, ​Ryan Sawyer), No Land / Luke Stewart, Patricia Nicholson / Jean Carla Rodea / William Parker (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Volker Goetze presents Placed Notes: A Spaced Composition for 31 Performing Artists (fb) @ staten island museum, 1000 richard terrace, ny // ft: K.Bacher, E.Burge, G.Countryman, K.Down, K.Edel, O.Etkin, M.Layne, B.Feldman, H.Fraser, P.Golub, S.Kunene, Z.Layton, J.Lependorf, L.Ngoc-Lan Lewison, M.Lubars, M.Malanowski, M.Morreale, M.Mossmann, D.Naphtali, L.Odem, G.Odero, A.Pantaleo, R.Parker, S.Reyes, S.Rhoades, R.Scro, M.Shaneen, K.Sun, H.Tammen, K.Warren, M.ZT

• 6pm: Bridget St. John 75 ! Birthday Celebration (w/ Steve Gunn, Ryan Sawyer, & more) @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: BUKA (Aimée Niemann & Marija Kovacevic) & 20+ Violin Sound Installation @ racer east, 505 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn // interactive installation!

• 7pm: TBHQ (Cassette release), Eve Essex, Bentley Anderson & Nick Neuburg @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Zoh Amba Trio (w/ William Parker, Chad Edward Taylor) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Almog Sharvit (w/ Kalia Vandever, Adam O’Farrill, Ambrose Getz, Stephen Boegehold, Dierk Peters, David Leon) @ culture lab at the plaxall gallery, 5-25 46th ave, long island city, queens

• 7pm: MEASURE NYC: Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki, Wednesday Night Titans, Now Vs. Now @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: 12 Houses @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM 

• 3pm: ESS TQC // Million Tongues presents Autumnal Visions: Peter Stampfel, KA Baird, Blues Ambush, Joshua Burkett, Allysen Callery, Sunburned Hand of the Man (fb) @ twitch

• 5pm: 2021 Norcal Noisefest Day #1/3 (fb) @ youtube

• 7pm: Zoh Amba Trio (w/ William Parker, Chad Edward Taylor) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 4 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: ANONYM (Joanna Mattrey, Sami Stevens, Evan Allen, Simon Hanes), TAK Ensemble + Brandon Lopez @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn // TAK = Laura Cocks, Madison Greenstone, Charlotte Mundy, Marina Kifferstein, Ellery Trafford

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Max Kutner / Eli Asher / Michael Eaton / Kurt Kotheimer / Colin Hinton; 8pm MAW (Jessica Ackerley, Eli Wallace, Frank Meadows); 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Welf Dorr / Ken Filiano / Caitlin Cawley; 11pm Giacomo Merega / Josh Sinton / Todd Neufeld

• 7pm: The Walter Thompson Orchestra @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn // w/ Efraín Rozas, Caitlin Cawley, Andrea Pryor, Steve LaRosa, Erica Mancini, Hollis Headrick, Kirk Knuffke, Celeste Cantor-Stephens, Michaël Attias, Stefan Zeniuk, Eleonore Weill, Sana Nagano, Sam Day Harmet, Rolf Sturm, Zach Swanson

LIVESTREAM

• 9:15pm: New Music Circle presents: Luke Stewart / Damon Smith: Solo & Duo Upright Bass (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 5 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Beak Trio, Adam Markiewicz & Brandon Lopez @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: andPlay: Premieres by Victoria Cheah & Shawn Jaeger (fb) @ jack, 20 putnam ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: Gabriel Zucker’s The Delegation (Record Release) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // with Adam O’Farrill, Nolan Tsang, Anna Webber, Yuma Uesaka, Mariel Roberts, Tal Yahalom, Bam Rodriguez, Alex Goldberg, Rachel McKinstry, Andy Dickerson

• 8pm: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland: Voyager, Night #1/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Hiromi Kiba & Shoko Nagai @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Gabriel Zucker’s The Delegation (Record Release) (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

• 11pm: Liminal States: Jupiter Blue (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 6 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #1/7: Rob Interface, Yuki Kikuchi (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 7pm: Kjostad, Jackson HK, KPG, Gay Nightmare Support Group, Mercury Symbol (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[ROOFTOP!] • 7pm: Cal Fish, May Rio, Tony Vaz @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Aerial East (ft. beautiful Marilu Donovan!!), Liam Benzvi @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Alec Goldfarb’s Nsla-Bnda (w/ Steven Crammer, Simón Wilson), Alex Van Gils & Carrie Frey, Griffin Brown, Dot Armstrong (fb) @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Savannah Harris Trio (w/ Maya Kronfeld, Or Bareket) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #1/3: Mark Whitfield / Davis Whitfield / Eric Wheeler / Donal Edwards @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Sullivan Fortner: Solo Piano (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland: Voyager, Night #2/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 9pm: Activity, Parlor Walls (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 10pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #2/3: Malick Koly / Ollie Bomann / Franklin Rankin / Jordan Young / Rashaan Carter @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11:59pm (…midnight lol): NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #3/3: Jonathon Haffner / Tony Scherr / Smoota / Spencer Zahn / Jeremy Gustin / Dalius Naujo @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 7 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #2/7: Dan Gitlin, Lauds (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 7pm: LPR presents: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (Record Release), The Messthetics (fb) @ the bell house, 149 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: International Contemporary Ensemble presents: Jessie Cox’s Black as a Hack for Cyborgification (fb) @ target margin, 232 52nd st., sunset park, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Aurora Nealand / Tim Berne / Kate Gentile, Kenny Warren’s In The Heat Trio (w/ Christopher Hoffman, Nathan Ellman-Bell) @ prospect park, tunnel north of boat house (insta post has map), bklyn

• 7pm: Conditioner: Ben Bondy, Pent, Pascäal, Color Plus @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ohyung (Record Release), MOWRI, RaFia, DJ Set by Laenz b2b Lilei (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Micah Thomas (w/ Dean Torrey, Kayvon Gordon) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Experiments in Opera x Restless NYC Present: Mallory Catlett & Aaron Siegel’s Rainbird (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Gavett, Katie Geissinger, Shurmi Dhar, Dave Ruder, Tariq Al-Sabir, Andie Springer, Sae Hashimoto

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST: Sasha Berliner / Mike King / Daniel Winshall / Michael Ode @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam Kolker / Chris McCarthy / Jeremy Stratton / Vinnie Sperrazza @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Platypus Revenge, The Spacemen @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland, Night #3/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 9pm: MEGAWATT: PLEASURE MOTEL, DJ Poundcake @ fiction, 308 hooper st., williamsburg, bklyn // no link sry!

LIVESTREAM

• 6pm: Laura Ortman: Wild Walks Sing for Amplified Violin, Field Recordings, and Megaphone @ insta live // note: open in-person “to the Pratt community”

• 8pm: Experiments in Opera x Restless NYC Present: Mallory Catlett & Aaron Siegel’s Rainbird (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 8 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #3/7: Yana Davydova, Ayumi Ishito (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Madlib, AKAI SOLO (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #1/7: Isaiah Collier & the Chosen Few (w/ Jordan Williams, Jeremiah Hunt, Tim Regis), Silt Trio (Luke Stewart, Brian Settles, Chad Taylor), Dave Sewelson’s Freedom Fighters (w/ Dave Ross, Alexis Marcelo, Eriq Robinson, Cheikh Proctor) (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Weak Signal (Record Release), Lester St. Louis & Ryan Sawyer, Doug Graham, & more(?) @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: The Kitchen presents: Undoing Language: Early Performance Works by Brian O’Doherty (ft. Ekmeles, Roxy Farman & C. Spencer Yeh, Holland Andrews) @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: House of Feeling presents House of IRL: VISUALS, Mirror Gazer, Julia Kwamya + DJs Rel, NZM, Glycolic @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Hannah Marks Quartet, Caroline Davis @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., ste. 122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Cookie Tongue (Omer Gal, Jacquelyn Marie Shannon, Nathan Repasz, Eddie Raison, Chris Corrente), Charming Disaster, Nathan Dufour Oglesby (fb) @ rubulad [ticket for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Melissa Aldana Visions (w/ Mike Moreno, Pablo Menares, Kush Abadey), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Hery Paz / Nate Wooley / Tom Rainey (fb) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #1/3: Peter Apfelbaum / Eric Mingus / Marcus Rojas / Cyro Baptista @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Tim Norton Group (w/ Jerome Sabbagh, Sean Clapis, Adam Arruda) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Patti, Pons, Sam Zalta (of Bambara), Kate Mohanty (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Steve Sandberg & Vinicius Gomes (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland, #4/6 ($$) @ village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Pascale Criton’s Sounding Limits (w/ Silvia Tarozzi, Deborah Walker), Night #1/2 (fb) @ bpl dweck cultural center, 10 grand army plaza, bklyn

• 8:30pm: AdHoc Presents: LEYA, Deradoorian (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #2/3: Groove Collective (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11:59pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #3/3: Ilhan Ersahin / Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner / Jeremy Gustin @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Feed Your Head Collective pres SpLeEN CoFFin Records Showcase: Hairs Abyss, Andrea Pensado, Pale Stag, Embarker, Liz Meredith, Fusiller (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Multimedia Livestream: Paul Steven Ray with Sandy Pliego @ youtube // click through, currently no yt link

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 9 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Downtown Music Gallery 30th Anniversary Series: JR Samuels, Sarah Bernstein VEER Quartet (w/ Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcón, Nick Jozwiak), Thea Farhadian @ oliver coffee (outside), 5 oliver st., chinatown, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: AmphorasamorphA, Free Saturday #2/3: SYANIDE, IDKMYBFFJILL (Crazy Jaunji Milf), Gui.dance, Deadguy Puppetry (puppetry) @ building 404, governors island // ferry info // Art by Art by Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Zev Gustafson, Jevijoe Theabangguard, Sally Beauty, Alexandra Zsigmond, Sally Jerome, Kerry DaSilva Cox, Teng Teng, Alexis Graman, Raphael Lyon, Suzanne Kiggins, Sarah Coote, Lena Christakis, Rebecca Bird, Tyler Harmon-Townsend, Johanna Robinso

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Sam Newsome, Chaos Theory Sax Quartet (w/ Rodney Chapman, Catherine Sikora, Caroline Davis) @ urban meadow community garden, xx // link asap!

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm: Shepherdess performs works by Elizabeth A. Baker, Mary Kouyoumdjian, Annika Socolofsky, Mary Prescott, Paul Pinto, Bethany Younge, & more @ prospect park music pagoda, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Du.0 ( Aimée Niemann and Charlotte Munn-Wood) presents O most Noble Greennness, Night #1/2 @ central park (northwest entrance; map), mnhtnm

• 6:30pm: gaucimusic presents 2x CD Release: Jeff Davis & Stephen Gauci, Jon Goldberger & Gauci, Gauci/Davis/Goldberger @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[STATION!] • 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ subway (click through!), forest hills, queens

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #2/7: Janice Lowe & NAMAROON (w/ Gwen Laster, Olithea Aglin), Joe McPhee Trio XL (w/ ​Rosie Hertlein, Dominic Duval Jr., Jay Rosen), Greg Murphy Quartet (w/ ​Ben Solomon, Essiet Essiet, Johnathan Blake) (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Nico Hedley, Melissa Weikart, Wendy Eisenberg, Frank Meadows @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: The Moving Orchestra: What Is Your Reality? @ david dupuy studios, 31 e. 31st st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Bad Trips, Parasite Nurse, Empty Streets, Trans Pecos @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Shoko Nagai’s TOKALA (w/ Satoshi Takeishi) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Melissa Aldana Visions (w/ Mike Moreno, Pablo Menares, Kush Abadey), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bills #1-2/3: Eddie Henderson / Donald Harrison / Peter Zack / Gerald Cannon / Mike Clark @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Feathery Quartet (Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland #5/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Peter Watrous / Kevin Sun / Andrew Boudreau / Simon Wilson / Kayvon Gordon @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Pascale Criton’s Sounding Limits (w/ Silvia Tarozzi, Deborah Walker), Night #2/2 (fb) @ bpl dweck cultural center, 10 grand army plaza, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Black Sabbath Cover Band Rehearsal, Netherlands (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // BSCBR has deradoorian, nick zinner, mick barr, brad truax, greg fox, & usually a trillion others—also yes it’s exactly what it sounds like

• 11pm: Like That Records Showcase: Soul Baby Ase Manual, Murielle (Live), Swaya, Hellotones, Marvelito (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11:59pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST Bill #3/3: Casey Benjamin @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Corbett vs. Dempsey Sequesterfest Vol. 7: Ken Vandermark & Hamid Drake (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 10 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Sam Weinberg Large Ensemble (w/ Henry Fraser, Joanna Mattrey, Jessica Pavone, Joe Moffett, Alejandro Florez, Madison Greenstone, Laura Cocks, Weston Olencki, Barry Weisblat) @ vale of cashmere, prospect park, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Pioneer Works Second Sundays: Uncivilized Double Quartet (+ Special Guests) @ pioneer works (garden!), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // Performers: Nick Jost, Nick Jozwiak, Kevin Sun, Casey Berman, Alex Kirkpatrick, Derek Baron, Tom Csatari, & more // “full band performance will be followed by a solo guitar/studio activation from 3-4pm in the shipping container”

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Du.0 ( Aimée Niemann and Charlotte Munn-Wood) presents O most Noble Greennness, Night #2/2 @ endale arch in prospect park (map), bklyn

• 7pm: Zeena Parkins / Bill Nace / Ryan Sawyer, Lee Ranaldo & David Watson, Brandon Lopez @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #3/7: Darius Jones Trio (w/ Sam Newsome, Chad Taylor), Jason Kao Hwang Spontaneous River Orchestra (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Narcissister, Corvette & Goddess of Georgia, Twerlesque, Hydra Phonix, Pink Velvet Witch, She of Irrevery & Katy the Kyng (fb) @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: HR of Bad Brains, Public Nature, Aliens (fb) @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm/10pm/12am: NUBLU JAZZFEST @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Eric Harland: Voyager, Night #6/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 4pm: Carl Testa @ scholes street studio

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Vox Effusis Vol. 4: Paige Naylor, Nathanael Lee Jones, Shelley Hirsch (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 11 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: Bien Lit Presents: 75 Dollar Bill, SSWAN (Patrick Shiroishi, Luke Stewart, Chris Williams, Jess Ackerley, Jason Nazary), Aaron Edgcomb @ bien lit [address w/ rsvp], bushwick, bklyn // + installations: tropiblue, Chris Ryan Williams

• 7pm: NOMON (Shayna & Nava Dunkelman), ÉMU (Maria Takeuchi) (fb) @ jack, 20 putnam ave, clinton hill, bklyn // NOMON ft. live visuals by Takeuchi

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #4/7: James Brandon Lewis / Patrick Holmes / Josh Werner / ​Ches Smith, Afro-Algonquin Trio (w/ Lee Mixashawn Rozie, Rick Rozie, Pheeroan akLaff), William Hooker Trio (w/ Hilliard Greene, ​JD Parran) (fb) @ the clemente’s flamboyán theater, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Marco Cappelli and 3 Cards Trick (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Stomu Takeishi) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Ryan Siegel / Ben Eidson / Yinghao Tan / Gary Jones; 8pm Jonathan Moritz / Sean Ali / Flin Van Hemmen; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Francesco Marcocci / Daniel Blake / Juan Chiavassa; 11pm Sana Nagano’s Atomic Pigeons (w/ Wendy Eisenburg, Nick Jozwiak, Danny Sher, Peter Apfelbaum)

• 7pm: Greet Death, Plight (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Utsav Lal (w/ Xavier Del Castillo, Ria Modak, Doug Wieselman), Zosha warpeha @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: SAMANTHA RIOTT BDAY SHOW!: Samantha Riott, Tim Dahl, Chris Pitsiokos, Elima Nación / Gyna Bootleg / Joanna Mattrey, lucia stavros @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: Honda 2200 presents: Sunk Heaven (Album Tour!!), Nina Ryser, Frank Hurricane, Insane Angel @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Dyalekt, brokeMC, Psirens, The Little Tulips, Warren Britt, Ryan O’Neill, Velvet Vision, DJ Reaganomics @ rubulad [for address, rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Michael O’Brien’s Greater than Quintet (w/ Bruce Harris, Steve Wilson, Kyoko Oyobe, Tiago Michelin) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Jesse Harris’s Cosmo (w/ Benjamin Lazar Davis, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, CJ Camerieri, Mike Boschen) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 2pm: Amherst Glebe Arts Response x Chamber Music of America present: Cecilia Smith & Lafayette Harris, Jr. (fb) @ youtube // fb says 10/11, link says 10/15; will check!

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 12 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #4/7: Damien Olsen, Bob Lukomski (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 7pm: Matthew Ryals, Time Wharp, Testu Collective @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Sam Weinberg Trio (w/ Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: Curated by Laurie Anderson: Kludge, Night #1/5: Rubin Kodheli, Lafcadio Cass @ joe’s pub at the public, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Patrick Shiroishi / gabby fluke-mogul / Che Chen, MAW (Jessica Ackerley, Frank Meadows, Eli Wallace), Laura Cocks & Madison Greenstone, Laura Sofía Pérez (live visuals) @ mise-en_place, 341 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Beshken, Psymon Spine, They Are Gutting A Body Of Water, Visuals by Laser Days (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: The Jamie Baum Septet+ (w/ Jonathan Finlayson, Aaron Irwin, Chris Komer, Brad Shepik, John Escreet, Ricky Rodriguez, Jeff Hirshfield) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #1/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // 8pm: Tomoki Sanders: VISAGE; 9:45pm (?) Aaron Comess Group (w/ Teddy Kumpel , Richard Hammond , Leon Gruenbaum, Keith Loftis); 10pm: Teddy Kumpel / Bob Stander / Matt Miller; midnight: Barry Stephenson / Gabe Schnider / Alex Wintz / Keith Brown / Indie Buz

• 9pm: Michaël Attias’ Lumisong Band (w/ Santiago Leibson, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 13 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[LINEUP CHANGE] • 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: Patrick Shiroishi & Jessica Ackerley, Tamio Shiraishi & Julia Santoli, Tcheser Holmes & Isaiah Collier, Lauren Tosswill @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #5/7: Dave Burrell, Mara Rosenbloom Bone Labyrinth (w/ Melanie Dyer, Sean Conly, ​T.A. Thompson), Alexis Marcelo & James Brandon Lewis (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Curated by Laurie Anderson: Kludge, Night #2/5: Anne Carson, Rubin Kodheli Trio (w/ Trevor Dunn, Brian Chase) @ joe’s pub at the public, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Tape Hiss (Ernie Brooks, Steve Shelley, David Nagler, Peter Zummo, Pete Galub) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: New Topologies presents: Nadje Noordhuis Quintet (w/ Anthony Pinciotti, Jesse Lewis, Ike Sturm, James Shipp) @ appel hall, mnhtn // address/link asap!

• 8pm: Steph Richards: Supersense (w/ Joshua White, Stomu Takeishi, Kenny Wollesen) + Sounds for Butch & Dino (w/ Brandon Ross, Doug Wieselman, Sara Schoenbeck, & more) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Gavett, Katie Geissinger, Shurmi Dhar, Dave Ruder, Tariq Al-Sabir, Andie Springer, Sae Hashimoto

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Miki Yamanaka Quartet (w/ Rich Perry, Tyrone Allen, Jimmy Macbride) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #2/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Sophia Brous & KIMBRA’s EXO-TECH (ft. everyone) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn // Sophia Brous, Kimbra, Yuka Honda, Kenny Wolleson, Jeremy Gustin, Benjamin Lazar Davis, Danny Meyer, Doug Wieselman, Cole Kamen-Greene, Cleek Schrey, Mauro Refosco, & more

• 8:30pm: Too Close to Vomit, The Sallies, Slumberjack, Night Zoo (fb) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Safer, TVOD, Bummer Camp (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Tony Scherr Trio (w/ Michael Blake, Adam Cruz) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST: Dan Weiss / Thomas Morgan / Immanuel Wilkins @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 12pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: Annea Lockwood’s Piano Burning, Piano Garden, Piano Drowning (fb) @ site & vimeo

• 7:30pm: Jeremy Young & Guests Play Amaro Live @ ? click through

• 8pm: Steph Richards: Supersense, Sounds for Butch & Dino (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 14 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 4pm: Cold Waves Festival x PopGun Present: Front 242, Barker+Connelly: Luxapan, Void Vision (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Xenia Rubinos presents UNA ROSA @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #6/7: Angelica Sanchez Trio (w/ Michael Formanek, ​Mike Sarin), Matthew Shipp, Lafayette Gilchrist & Fay Victor (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: MV Carbon (Record Release), Sandy Ewen, Scott Kiernan (Live Video) @ printed matter st. marks at swiss institute, 38 st. mark’s place, mnhtn

• 7pm: Curated by Laurie Anderson: Kludge, Night #3/5: Arto Lindsay, Anne Carson @ joe’s pub at the public, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

7pm: President Evil (mems Show Me the Body), Cold Deck (…same!), Trip Villain, Mountain Girl (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Emma Frank (w/ Marta Sanchez, Grey Mcmurray, Chris Morrissey, Bill Campbell) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Dafna Naphtali: works and improvisations (fb) @ old stone house of brooklyn, 336 3rd st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #1/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Works by Frank London, Dmitri Tymoczko, John Cage, Seth Boustead // Performers: Unheard-of Ensemble, the Kings County Brass Band, dancers from Jody Oberfelder’s studio, shadow puppetry from Little Shadow Productions

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam Kolker / Steve Cardenas / Jeremy Stratton / Billy Mintz @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Lauren Henderson Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #3/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Ghost Milk (Üriel Shlüsh-Reyna), Ben Pagano, Monster Furniture (fb) @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm: MEGAWATT: Mark Morgan, Decimus, DJ Marcel @ fiction, 308 hooper st., williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: Hausu Mountain presents @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 15 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[SUBWAY!] • 6pm *&* 7pm: Jordan Dykstra presents GG: for 21 performers with melodicas and playback @ stops along the G (as in, you ride the G, they’ll be playing on the platforms) // Performers: Derek Barron, Kwame Brandt-Pierce, Galen Bremer, Hallie Blejewski, Griffin Brown, Ian Davis, Jesse Durost, Jordan Dykstra, Forrest Elimold, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Douglas Farrand, James Falzone, Assaf Gidron, David Grubbs, Zachary Paul, Jake Rudin, Ben Russell, Dave Scanlon, Teodora Stepančić, Emilie Weibel, Bradford Willingham

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #6/7: Jacob Cohen, Concetta Abbate Chamber Ensemble (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 7pm: Liturgy, LEYA, Sore Dream, TEL (fb) @ the knitting factory brooklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn // fixed the link!

• 7pm: Arts For Art presents Peace & Justice Celebration #7/7: Vijay Iyer & Zoh Amba, Eri Yamamoto “Double Drums” (w/ Matt Lavelle, Jackson Hillmer, Ikuo Takeuchi), D.D. Jackson & Curtis Stewart (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Blue City Live Presents: Gooseberry, Margot & the Midnight Tenants, Jon Bray @ east berlin, 169 ave a, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: King Woman, Night #1/3 + Dreamcrusher (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:15pm: Dave Scott Double CD Release: The Dave Scott Quintet, The Dave Scott Violin Band @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn **&** livestream // DS5: DS, Rich Perry, Gary Versace, John Hébert, Billy Mintz; DSVB: DS, Sarah Bernstein, Jacob Sacks, Steve Cardenas, Hébert, Mark Ferber

• 7:30pm Daggers For Eyes presents DUNN TECH: Deli Girls, Murderpact, Dani Rev, Lal, & more @ 900 grand st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Switch~ plays Rosenberger, Ammann, Mettens, van Eck, Thorpe Buchanan, Dohi (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Coalition For The Homeless Benefit: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Fairytale, Scalple, Anti-Machine (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Yuko Togami / Rema Hasumi / Jessica Ackerley / Maureen Kelly (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #2/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Works by Stephanie Ann Boyd, Anthony R. Green, Nailah Nombeko, Gene Pritsker, Amos Gillespie, Regina Baiochi, Chiayu Hsu, Liza Sobel // Performers: Yasmina Spiegelberg, Joanne Kang, Jennifer Liu, Halam Kim, Laura Andrade

• 8pm: Kenneth Jimenez Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Michaël Attias, Francisco Mela) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Martin Nevin Quartet (w/ Dayna Stephens, Kalia Vandever, Sean Mullins) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Noun, Rebecca Ryskalczyk, Anna Altman (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #4/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 9pm: Cyanide Tooth, Sunk Heaven, Creamo Coyl (DJ) @ fiction, 308 hooper st., williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

[?] • 2pm: Amherst Glebe Arts Response x Chamber Music of America present: Cecilia Smith & Lafayette Harris, Jr. (fb) @ youtube // fb says 10/11, link says 10/15; will check!

• 8:30pm: Firehouse 12 presents: Dezron Douglas Quartet @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 16 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: AmphorasamorphA, Free Saturday #3/3: Agua Viva, Saints of an Unnamed Country, Apollo Flower Child, Chihiro Ito w/ Lee Tusman (poetry and music) @ building 404, governors island // ferry info // Art by Camilla Padgitt-Coles, Zev Gustafson, Jevijoe Theabangguard, Sally Beauty, Chihiro Ito

[OUTDOORS!] • 3pm: Brackish x Gowanus Open Studios x Gowanus Mutual Aid present: Lester St. Louis, Ana Božičević, Mariel Roberts, Zekkereya El-magharbel & Jennifer Simone @ 304 bond st., gowanus, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm: Vanderbilt Open Streets: Elijah Shiffer’s Robber Crabs (w/ Mat Muntz, Bruce Acosta, Colin Hinton) @ details / link asap!

[OUTDOORS! MOVED ONLINE!• 5:30pm: Sick Concert: Performances by Disabled/Sick Artists, ft. Juniper Juicy, Holly MacDonald, Anna RG, Una Osato, Orion Johnstone, & more @ prospect park in the great lawn (enter by grand army plaza; in great lawn, look for spoon flag), bklyn **&** youtube // online stream’s “& more” includes video from Yo-Yo Lin, Morgan Bassichs, Caroline Schub, Ezra Benus, Danilo Machado, Mel Stancato, Dan Fishback // preceded by “spoonie afternoon,” 3:30-5:30pm: long covid meetup, workshops, meditation, food & drink, art-making, etc. // ASL Provided by Brandon Kazen-Maddox // email spoonieafternoon @ gmail [link] with any questions or accessibility needs

• 6pm: Ambient Chaos – Out of Space, Night #7/7: Jenn Grossman, Laura Feathers, Sofy Yuditskaya with Vaporstack (fb) @ pleiades gallery at landmark arts building, 547 w. 27th st. #304, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: MAW (Jessica Ackerley, Frank Meadows, Eli Wallace), Jessie Cox & Laura Cocks @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[STATION!] • 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway mezzanine, forest hills, queens

• 7pm: Curated by Laurie Anderson: Kludge, Night #5/5: Anne Carson, Arto Lindsay, Lafcadio Cass, Rubin Kodheli, Beauty Pill @ joe’s pub at the public, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Puremagnetik x Hi-Fi Provisions present: Hotel Neon, Blankfor.ms, Larum @ hi-fi provisions at industry city, 237 36th st., sunset park, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: King Woman, Night #2/3 + Confines, Octonomy (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Composers Concordance x Goddard Riverside Community Arts present: Unheard-of//Ensemble performs works by Matteo Dal Maso, Rolf Johnson, & more @ goddard riverside – bernie wohl center, 647 columbus ave (at 91st st.), mnhtn **&** livestream // Unheard-of//Ensemble: Ford Fourqurean, Melanie Riordan, Issei Herr, Han Chen

• 7:30pm: LOVELOVELOVE (Paul Pinto, Bonnie Lander, Kayleigh Butcher) (fb) @ 153 coffey st., bklyn

• 8pm: Access Contemporary Music presents: Relevant Tones 10th Anniversary Festival, Night #3/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Carla Kihlstedt & Rafael Osés: Necessary Monsters // Performers: Kihlstedt, Osés, Eddy Kwon, Emily Hope Price, Melissa Weikart, Marié Abe, Cole Kamen-Green, Wendy Eisenberg, Grace Ward, Clara Warnaar

• 8pm: Sackbut Saturdays: Ed Neumeister Quartet (w/ Gary Versace, Chris Tordini, Tom Rainey), Curtis Hasselbring Trio (w/ Mark Helias, Matt Wilson) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: gaucimusic presents: Stephen Gauci / Matt Mitchell / Eivind Opsvik / Billy Mintz (fb) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: NUBLU JAZZFEST: Dezron Douglas, George Burton, Nazir Ebo, Emilio Modeste, SILKA, & more @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #5/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Elsa Nilsson / Sebastian Noelle / Matt Aronoff / Mark Ferber @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Chepang, Miasmatic Necrosis, Bowel Erosion, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• xxpm: Bad History Month, Nyxy Nyx, Gorgeous, Tiny Moon @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

[MOVED ONLINE!• 5:30pm: Sick Concert: Performances by Disabled/Sick Artists, ft. Juniper Juicy, Holly MacDonald, Anna RG, Una Osato, Orion Johnstone, & more @ prospect park in the great lawn (enter by grand army plaza; in great lawn, look for spoon flag), bklyn **&** youtube // online stream’s “& more” includes video from Yo-Yo Lin, Morgan Bassichs, Caroline Schub, Ezra Benus, Danilo Machado, Mel Stancato, Dan Fishback // preceded by “spoonie afternoon,” 3:30-5:30pm: long covid meetup, workshops, meditation, food & drink, art-making, etc. // ASL Provided by Brandon Kazen-Maddox // email spoonieafternoon @ gmail [link] with any questions or accessibility needs

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 17 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 3pm: Deathbysheep Presents: Noble Spell, Akafae, Bonnie Baxter, Demmy, Diva Flex @ herbert von king park, 670 lafayette ave, bed-stuy, bklyn // “We will attempt the largest cha-cha slide localized entirely within Herbert Von King park.” NO IDEA???

[SOLD OUT] • 3pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen), Sunday #1/2 @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 5pm: cal fish (album release!), watergh0st, boiled wool, ANNIHIL, bulk bin @ gina’s on ellery, 175 ellery st., bed-stuy, bklyn // i *assume* outdoors? cuz community garden

• 6pm: Black Science Fiction: ORISUN, Eboneé A.D., Amani, Christopher Williams & Lester St. Louis, BSTFRND, Contour, J.Scott, DJs Tru Violet b2b DONIS (insta) @ saint augustine sanctuary, 290 henry st., les, mnhtn

• 6pm: Turbo World (Stephe Cooper & Caroline Bennett ft. Ryan Power, Jake Lichter, Calvin Grad), Carrie Furniss & Tommy Mandel, Vocal Workshop @ rubulad [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn // 6pm: Furniss “Intro to Singing For the Scene” vocal workshop; 7pm CF & TM; 8pm Turbo World

• 6pm *&* 8pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents: David Leon: Bird’s Eye (w/ Doyeon Kim, Lesley Mok) @ 1 rivington st., 2nd fl (buzzer #1), mnhtn

• 7pm: Benjamin Seretan (Release Show), OHYUNG @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Michaël Attias SPUN 4 (w/ Ralph Alessi, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: Mata Jr. @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Lingua Ignota presents SINNER GET READY (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT]  7pm: King Woman, Night #3/3 + Ethel Cain, Reduction Plan (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Gaila, Echo Moth, The Last Arizona, Nora Knox (fb) @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Sunburned Hand of the Man, Bill Nace, The Lovebudz (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Pablo Lanouguere Quintet ft. Juana Luna (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ambrose Akinmusire/dayones+, Night #6/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 9pm: Ben Monder / Tony Malaby / Tom Rainey @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm *&* 12am: Ilhan Ersahin / Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner / Yuval Lion @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Live from Rhizome: CMW Players, John Hoegburg & Jonah Giuliano, Nina Ryser, Concepción Huerta & Camilo Ángeles, Martín & Teté (M.Escalante & T.Leguía) (fb) @ twitch // CMW mems include Kirsten Lies-Warfield, Layne Garrett, Nate Scheible, Nik Francis, Sarah Hughes

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 18 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Pedestrian conducted by Will Shore @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn // “Band members include Doug Wieselman, Kenny Wollesen, Christof Knoche, Michael Kiaer, Emilie Webel, Daniel Jodocy, and more.”

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Aron Namenwirth / Claire de Brunner / Marlon Cherry; 8pm Michael Larocca / Kaelen Ghandhi / Jonathan Milberger / Aaron Rubinstein / Caleb Duval; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Ander Nilsson / Jeremy Carlstedt / TBD; 11pm Max Johnson & Sam Newsome

• 8pm: Horse Torso, Weasel Walter / Sandy Ewen / Tim Dahl, Jason Nazary @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Areon Mobasher, alice does computer music, Fripp, certain lives @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Yuhan Su Quartet (w/ Matt Mitchell, Simon Willson, Dan Weiss) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Eleni Arapoglou (w/ Shai Maestro) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 19 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Pool 27: Leo Chang & Chris Williams, Laura Cocks / Henry Fraser / Henry Mermer, Kalun Leung, Aaron Rubenstein & Rachel Housle @ [text 650 224 0133 for address], crown heights, bklyn

• 7pm: Sandy Ewen / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter, Gyna Bootleg / Tamio Shiraishi / Tim Dahl (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: Male Aggression, S¡an “Perfect Tone” Aust¡n, Melting Regular, Joseph Slegianowski @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Shannon Lay, LEYA, Dark Tea @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Briggan Krauss (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: Bergamot Quartet @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 20 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Uniform, Portrayal of Guilt, Body Void (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Mat Muntz: Makropsyas (w/ Pablo O’Connell, Yuma Uesaka, Xavier Del Castillo, Alec Goldfarb, Michael Larocca), Utsav Lal (fb) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Composers Concordance Presents: Todd Rewoldt and Lesi Mei perform New Compositions for Alto Saxophone and Piano (fb) @ kostabi world, 225 w. 22nd st., mnhtn **&** livestream // Works by Lili Boulanger, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Peter Jarvis, Debra Kaye, Mark Kostabi, Carter Pann, Gene Pritsker, Faye-Ellen Silverman

• 7:30pm: OFF AIR: Helado Negro @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Jazz Coalition Featured Series pt1: Darius Jones, Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones, James Brandon Lewis @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: River L. Ramirez, Frances Chang, The Cradle, Youbet @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: black midi, DJ Python @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: E.J. Strickland Quintet (w/ Jaleel Shaw, David Gilmore, Orange Julius Rodriguez, Adi Meyerson) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Jim Ridl & Peter Bernstein (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Rich Hinman vs. Adam Levy (w/ Dan Rieser, Chris Morrissey) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 12pm: ISSUE presents With Womens Work: Savannah Harris (fb) @ site & vimeo

• 7pm: Composers Concordance Presents: Todd Rewoldt and Lesi Mei perform New Compositions for Alto Saxophone and Piano (fb) @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 21 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Chaser, OOF, Wallfacer @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: Planning for Burial, JFoley (of Austerity Program) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest Night #1/3: Cécile McLorin Salvant (w/ Sullivan Fortner), SuperBlue: Kurt Elling featuring Charlie Hunter, Sean Jones Quartet, Yasser Tejeda, Sasha Berliner, Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days (w/ Xavier Del Castillo, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill) ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Hannah Marks’ Outsider, Outlier Band (w/ Sarah Rossy, Nathan Reising, Lex Korten, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #1/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam Kolker @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Vicki Burns Trio (w/ Art Hirahara, Sam Bevan) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: REOPENING OF THE STONE // Davis Night #1/3: Kris Davis Quartet (w/ Milena Casado Fauquet, Ben Street, Nasheet Waits) @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Allison Philips Trio (Album Release; w/ Max Johnson, Connor Parks) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm: Duduka da Fonseca Quarteto Universal (w/ Hélio Alves, Gili Lopez, Vinícius Gomes) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9pm: MEGAWATT: TBA @ fiction, 308 hooper st., williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• xxpm: ESS TQC // : TVL x RUIDO STREAM FEST (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 22 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Metaphorest Records 2021 Showcase @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn // MOTHER CELL, CHASTE, RATSWEAT, 13 NECKLACE, RAW HONEY, BUZZ LIGHTYEAR, AWKSYMORON

• 6:30pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: Lee Ranaldo & Dither (ft. Brian Chase): Hurricane Transcriptions @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd road (at vernon blvd), long island city, queens

• 7pm: Days N Daze, Bridge City Sinners, Crazy & The Brains, Cop/Out (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest Night #2/3: Sun Ra Arkestra, Roy Nathanson & Nick Hakim, Thana Alexa: ONA, Stas THEE Boss, Adi Meyerson, Samir LanGus ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Gabriel Chakarji (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Knockdown Center presents: Circuit des Yeux: io (w/ live orchestration by Wordless Music) (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #2/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Jerome Sabbagh/Greg Tuohey Group (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Militarie Gun, Spice, Vanity, Born Sinner (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Gabrielle Stravelli Quintet ft. Tim Armacost (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: REOPENING WEEK // Davis Night #2/3: Kris Davis Trio (w/ Stephan Crump, Johnathan Blake) @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Limited Resources 40: Jessica Pavone, Michael Foster / Lesley Mok / Eli Wallace, Marcia Bassett & Chris Libutti @ freddy’s, 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn // link asap!

• 11pm: With Sympathy (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 23 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm: Dan Friel & Clara Latham, Kid Millions & Jim McHugh (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 4pm: Anthony Janas, Amanada Gutierrez, Brendan Landis, Jenn Grossman @ governors island, colonels row building 404a // ferry info

• 6pm: Falcon Gumba Records Showcase: Leonor Falcón’s Imaga Mondo (w/ Christof Knoche, Juanma Trujillo, Zachary Swanson, Juan Pablo Carletti), Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Robin Baytas) @ the cell, 338 w. 23rd st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Catalytic Sound Festival, Night #1/2: Bonnie Jones, Cecilia Lopez, Ikue Mori & Zeena Parkins, Joe McPhee (fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Fire Talk Showcase: Mamalarky, PACKS, Wombo (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Spellling (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

[STATION!] • 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway mezzanine, forest hills, queens

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest Night #3/3: Madison McFerrin, Fred Wesley & The New JBs, L’Rain, ç’est tois (jaimie branch, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes), Linda Diaz, & more ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn // ++ “Brooklyn Jam Session led by Louis Cato & Special Guests”

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Screaming Females Night #1/2 + Freezing Cold (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Nicola Caminiti (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (ft. Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle), Night #3/3 (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Jae Han (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: REOPENING WEEK // Davis Night #3/3: Kris Davis / Mary Halvorson / Noah Garabedian / Kenny Wollesen: Bagatelles CD Release @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Kazemde George Album Release (w/ Sami Stevens, Isaac Wilson, Alon Near, Adam Arruda) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• xxpm: Lele Dai & more @ columbus park, chinatown, mnhtn // details & link asap!

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Robert Ashley’s eL/Aficionado (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Floriography presents: Honestly Same, Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, Ishmael Ali, Theo Baer (aka iT Boy) (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 24 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[SOLD OUT] • 3pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen), Sunday #2/2 @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 3pm: Cheryl Duvall performs works by Anna Höstman, Leila Adu, Patrick Giguère (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 5:30pm: Vapors of Morphine with Rose Blanshei (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Catalytic Sound Festival, Night #2/2: Fred Lonberg-Holm / Karen Borca / Michael Wimberly, Nava Dunkelman & gabby fluke-mogul, Fred Moten / Gerald Cleaver / Brandon Lopez, Chris Corsano & Patrick Holmes (fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: WEL(ness) Trio (Anna Webber, Eva Lawitts, Aaron Edgcomb), Chris Williams & Lester St. Louis @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn // also Brian Bahe… a comicgasp

• 7pm: Simon Kanzler @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Screaming Females, Night #2/2 + Shellshag (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Lina Tullgren & Alec Toku Whiting (Record Release), C. Spencer Yeh, Wendy Eisenberg @ satellite art club, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn // link asap!

• 8pm: Vitus x Cheapwork present: Gag, Dog Breath, Posterboy 2000, Cold Deck (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 25 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: CAPRA (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Inigo Lasheras / John Murchison / Ken Kobayashi; 8pm Bob Gorry / Pete Brunelli / Peter Riccio; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Juan Pablo Carletti’s Biggish Ensemble (w/ Yoni Kretzmer, Charlotte Greve, Rick Parker, Kenny Warren, Kenneth Jimenez, Ben Stapp, Jake Henry); 11pm Igor Lumpert / Jacob Varmus / Christopher Hoffman

• 9pm: Noa Fort Quartet (fb) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 26 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Superette (Chris Lightcap, Brandon Seabrook, Curtis Hasselbring) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

•7pm: Yuto Mitomi Octet @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn // link & lineup asap!

• 8pm: Ches Smith and We All Break (Record Release) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Smith, Sirene Dantor Rene, Lalin St Juste, Tossie Long, Miguel Zenón, Matt Mitchell, Nick Dunston, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Fanfan Jean Guy Rene

• 8pm: Raincoat Society presents: Tansy Xiao’s Bone and Air, Ryan Pratt’s Connective Tissue (performed by Marina Kifferstein) @ the clemente (flamboyán theater), 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 8pm: Zach Brock / Dave Kikoski / Matt Penman / Eric Harland (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #1/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor, Night #1/2 (fb) @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Caroline Davis Trio @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• xxpm: Jason Cady Ensemble, Tenth Intervention @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Ches Smith and We All Break (Record Release) (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 27 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm (set): Concert in the Catacombs: Darius Jones, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: Netherlands, Greg Fox Trio (w/ Grey Mcmurray, M. Geddas Gengras), BANGLADEAFY, Weasel Walter Trio (w/ Sandy Ewen, Tim Dahl) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Solo + Trio with Joanna Mattrey & Lester St. Louis (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Angelica Ooo, Beak Trio, Juvenoia (fb) @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Noah Garabedian Quartet (Dayna Stephens, Carmen Staaf, Jimmy Macbride) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Reggie Workman Masters Series (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: The Silk War, Baby Delgado, PIG @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #2/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm (late set): Concert in the Catacombs: Darius Jones, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 9pm: Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction (w/ Louna Dekker-Vargas, Leah Finck, Tal Yahalom, Stephen Boegehold) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm *&* 12am: Ilhan Ersahin / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 28 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm (early set): Concert in the Catacombs: Darius Jones, Night #2/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Witch Taint, Spellbook, Sabbath Warlock, Mighty High @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers include Anna Wray, the Wavefield Ensemble (Roberta Michel, Katie Scheele, Eric Umble, Sara Schoenbeck, John Gattis), Tani Tabbal, & Roscoe Mitchell

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci, Ryan Power (karaoke style), Elena Chimaera (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: The Great Rat Summoning, Evolfo, Castle Rat, Reverend Mother, W.S.A.B.I. @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Tonstartssbandht, Dougie Poole (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: [xxx] (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream // check

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #3/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Yves Tumor, Night #2/2 (fb) @ webster hall, 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm (late set): Concert in the Catacombs: Darius Jones, Night #2/2 ($$) @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #1/3: Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: MEGAWATT: TBA @ fiction, 308 hooper st., williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 29 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Secret Mall, Tomoki Sanders @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., ste. 122, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: ISSUE Project Room presents: George Lewis: Recombinant Works 2014–2019 (ft. Laura Cocks, Seth Parker Woods, Dana Jessen, String Noise) (fb) @ the clemente (flamboyán theater), 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn // String Noise: Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim

• 8pm: Crack Cloud (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8pm: Marianne Solivan Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #4/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #2/3: Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Jacob Garchik, Patricia Brennan, Nick Dunston, Tomas Fujiwara) @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 11pm: Chaos Warp: Pinhead (DJ Machine Girl x Pushpin), Andy Morin (of Death Grips), 99Jakes, Buzzi, Goth Jafar, Skullf*cker, Deviantarthaute, Princess Peggie, DJ NR8  ($–$$) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: Devil Master, Night #1/2 with Ces Cadáveres, Spiter, Anti Machine (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 30 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[STATION!] • 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway mezzanine, forest hills, queens

• 7pm: Devil Master, Night #2/2 with Blu Anxxiety, Melissa (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Scott Robinson’s aRT trio (w/ Pheeroan akLaff, Julian Thayer): a Richard M. Powers Centennial Concert (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8pm: Nick Rousseau Quartet (Album Release) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #5/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #3/3: Mary Halvorson / Nick Dunston / Henry Mermer @ the stone at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Scott Robinson’s aRT trio: a Richard M. Powers Centennial Concert (fb) @ site/fb // livestreamed from roulette (see above)

[top of page]

__________________________________

oct 31 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Imperial Triumphant, Pyrrhon, Couch Slut, Night #1/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Porvenir Oscuro, Algo Sucio, Vaxine, Salvaje Punk (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Satoshi Takeishi & Shoko Nagai @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Yayoi Ikawa’s Oceans Trio (w/ Mimi Jones, Shirazette Tinnin) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Night #6/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

 

[top of page]