february 2019

always incomplete
// bolded are links //
not including all the capital-j Jazz,
u can hit nyc jazz record here
// tag @nyc_noise to have yr show added //

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

february 1 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 7pm: Spectral Fridays #15: Tal Yahalom, Gabriel Zucker’s The Delegation, Isto (fb event) @ spectrum // The (/this) Delegation: Gabriel Zucker – piano / Mariel Roberts – cello / Adam O’Farrill – trumpet / Anna Webber – saxophone / Caitlin Cawley – percussion; Isto: Christopher White

• 7pm: ZyanosE, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Frenzy, Extended Hell, Flower @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Fima Ephron Group Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fima Ephron -bass / Chris Potter -saxophone / Adam Rogers -guitar / Jon Cowherd -piano / Gene Lake -drums

• 7:30pm: Ice Balloons (7″ Release), SAHD WYTE GUYZ, Beech Creeps, Eaters (alt. fb event) @ coney island baby nyc

• 7:30pm: Silent Films / Live Music Series: Alloy Orchestra + Josef von Sternberg’s Underworld @ brookfield place

• 8pm: Ndegeocello Presents: Tomas Fujiwara / Otto Hauser / Ryan Sawyer @ the owl

• 8pm: Steve Gunn w/ Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore @ bowery ballroom

• 8pm: Ted Leo, Slingshot Dakota, Super Natural Psycho (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 8pm (set #1/2): Marta Sanchez Quintet @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // w/ Alex LoRe on alto / Jerome Sabbagh on tenor / Rick Rosato on bass / Daniel Dor on drums

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #3/5 @ threes brewing // DH & Kenny Wollesen; Andrew Fox / Greg Fox / DH / Devin Hoff; DJ Mr. Desktop

• 8pm: Desert Sharks, Retail, Nice Knife, Cup @ alphaville

• 8pm: Fresh Squeezed Opera: The Female Gaze @ roulette

• 8pm: Sketchbook @ areté // Bobby Lane- trumpet and compositions / Brian Krock – alto saxophone / Andrew Boudreau – piano / Aaron Holthus – bass / Eladio Rojas – drums

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Amen Dunes, Arthur @ warsaw

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency, Night #4/5: w/ Powerdove (Annie Lewandowski) (fb event) @ the stone // Annie Lewandowski (voice), Ian Antonio (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: Teen Body, The Throat (EP Release), Water From Your Eyes, ESSi @ the glove

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Fima Ephron Group Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Fima Ephron -bass / Chris Potter -saxophone / Adam Rogers -guitar / Jon Cowherd -piano / Gene Lake -drums

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Marta Sanchez Quintet @ neighborhood church of greenwich village // w/ Alex LoRe on alto / Jerome Sabbagh on tenor / Rick Rosato on bass / Daniel Dor on drums

• 10pm: Whiplash: Patrick Russell / Via App @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

february 2 (sat)

• 4pm: Tim Kuhl, Jonathan Goldberger, Hampus Öhman-Frölund (fb event) @ pete’s candy store

• 5pm: Second Skin x On Canal Closing Party with Azumi Oe @ 361 canal st., mnhtn // Second Skin ft. performance / video / sound by: Yoko Murakami, Maki Kitahara, Dan Tesene, Serena Stucke, Adam Gottesman

• 6pm: Josh Sinton’s Phantasos Plays Morphine’s Cure for Pain @ barbès // Phantasos, trio: Josh Sinton / Adam Hopkins / Jason Nazary

• 6pm: Scenic Presents: Palberta, Masters of Fright, Joanna Sternburg @ el cortez

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: Boy Harsher (Album Release), NGHTCRWLR, King Vision Ultra @ elsewhere

• 7pm: Child Abuse, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Marateck, Yoink @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Murmur Waves, Yamasaki / Rowden / Moffett @ cathedral basilica of st. james // Murmur Waves: Sophie Delphis & Siobahn Sung, with Evan Allen; Ami Yamasaki (voice) / Zach Rowden (bass) / Joe Moffett (trumpet)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Immanuel Wilkins with Ross, Ebo (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins -saxophone / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Nazir Ebo –drums

• 8pm: ICED INK, Stimmerman, Wsabi Fox @ freddy’s

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Lisa Hoppe Trio, Open Tabs (scholes link) @ scholes st. studio // Lisa Hoppe Trio: Lisa Hoppe – bass / Todd Neufeld – guitar / Aaron Edgcomb – drums; Open Tabs: Santiago Leibson – piano / Shawn Lovato – bass / Yuma Uesaka – reeds / Eli Asher – trumpet / Dayeon Seok – drums

• 8pm: SHRAF (EP Release), Courtship Ritual, Strange Parts, Ivan&Lolo (DJ) @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Caroline Davis Quintet, Jerome Sabbagh ++ @ the cell // Caroline Davis Quintet: Davis – alto saxophone / Philip Dizack- trumpet / Julian Shore – piano, keyboards / Noah Garabedian – bass / Rajiv Jayaweera – drums

• 8pm: Jack Name, Fantasy Al Bailey @ union pool

• 8pm: Wet Ink Piano Trios @ the dimenna center // Eric Wubbels (piano) / Josh Modney (violin) / Mariel Roberts; ft. work by Vicente Hansen Atria, Linda Catlin Smith, Eric Wubbels

• 8pm: Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri: TRANSYLVANIAN CONCERT @ barbès

• 8pm: Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force @ pioneer works

• 8pm: Al Otro Lado’s Border Rights Benefit: Kaleidoscope, Junta, Pobreza Mental, Twisted Thing, GHÜLA @ the glove

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #4/5 @ threes brewing // DH’s Merry Pranksters: Nels Cline / Jeremy Gustin / DH / Yuka Honda / Mauro Refosco / Kenny Wollesen / Spencer Zahn; DH’s Merry Pranksters + horns: Stuart Bogie, Briggan Krauss; DJ: FaltyDL

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Decor, Vat of Acid, Power Pose, LadyChild @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara / Dunston / Leon (fb event) @ ibeam // Tomas Fujiwara – drums / Nick Dunston – bass / David Leon – saxophone

• 8:30pm: Yarn/Wire Residency, Night #5/5: w/ Travis Laplante (fb event) @ the stone // Travis Laplante (tenor sax), Ian Antonio (percussion), Russell Greenberg (percussion), Laura Barger (piano), Ning Yu (piano)

• 9pm: Rural Tourniquet, Psychward, Diamond District, Lutkie, Kiran Arora, Mortality Salience @ hart bar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Immanuel Wilkins with Ross, Ebo (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Immanuel Wilkins -saxophone / Joel Ross -vibraphone / Nazir Ebo –drums

• 11pm: Psychic Liberation #1 @ saint vitus // December, Further Reductions, Cienfuegos, Richard Gamble, Jaclyn Kendall

__________________________________

february 3 (sun)

• 2pm: John Driscoll and Cecilia Lopez @ fridman gallery

• 2pm: Bleep bloop 3 @ h0l0 // 2:15PM – MONOCRUSH;  3:00PM – natalie[dot]computer;  3:45PM – Codie; 4:30PM – Eric and the Personal Computing Revolution

• 3pm: QUEER TRASH: Joe McPhee, Sarah Hennies++, The New York Review of Cocksucking (alt. fb event) @ moma ps1 // Sarah Hennies w: Ka Baird / Derek Baron / Lea Bertucci / Michael Foster / Rebekah Heller / Julie Nathanielsz / Katie Porter / Joshua Rubin; NYRC: Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman

• 6pm: Jesse Dulman Quartet, Cheryl Pyle’s Beyond Group (bg fb event) @ downtown music gallery // Jesse Dulman Quartet: RAS MOSHE / DAVE SEWELSON / LEONID GALAGANOV / JESSE DULMAN; Beyond Group: Cheryl Pyle-c flute, alto flute / Michael Eaton -soprano sax / Claire de Brunner -bassoon / Gene Coleman -bass flute, piccolo

• 7pm: Double Bill: The Music of Bob Dylan, Ocelot @ spectrum // The Music of Bob Dylan: David Leon – saxophone / Nick Dunston – bass / Florian Herzog – bass / Dayeon Seok – drums; Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka – tenor, clarinet, compositions / Cat Toren – piano, compositions / Colin Avery Hinton – drums, percussion, compositions

• 7pm: Outskirts Ep13: Rubinstein / Vertessen / O’Brien, Cohen / Wallace @ outskirts // Eli Wallace, Piano / Ben Cohen, Saxophones; Aaron Rubinstein, Guitar / Dan O’Brien, Clarinet / Raf Vertessen, Drums

• 7pm: JazzHabitat presents: Zone, Gauci / Lane / Anderson @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Zone: Rocco John Iacovone (as) / Jack DeSalvo (g) / Christopher Gordon Forbes (p) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Tom Cabrera (dr); 8pm – Stephen Gauci (ts) / Adam Lane (b) / Vijay Anderson (dr)

• 7pm: Gleb Kanasevich, Guillermo Pizarro, Victoria Cheah, Jenn Grossman @ h0l0

• 8pm: Dave Harrington Residency, Night #5/5 @ threes brewing // Dave Harrington Group: DH / Andrew Fox / Samer Ghadry / Will Shore (w/ special guests Mauro Refosco, Doug Weiselman, Spencer Zahn); Dave Harrington Group plays “PINC”; DJ: Miho Hatori

CANCELED • 8:30pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ rockwood, stage 3 // Lior Milliger (Sax) / Santiago Leibson (Piano); Sean Conly (Bass) and Rodrigo Recabarren (Drums)

__________________________________

february 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Max Kutner – guitar / Colin Avery Hinton – drums / Todd Reynolds – violin, electronics; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: William Hooker – drums / Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass; 9:45pm Brian Groder – trumpet / Michael Bisio – bass / Jay Rosen – drums; 10:45pm: Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Eric Plaks – piano / Zach Swanson – bass / Jon Panikkar – drums, percussion / John Loggia – drums, percussion; 11:30pm: Elias Meister – guitar / Vasko Dukovski – clarinet/electronics

• 7pm: John Maus @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: Headless Statue, Heaven Limousine, DJ STACEY BLOOD TRANSFUSION, The Convincing Actor @ secret project robot

• 7pm: Woolbright, Harms, Cold Wrecks, Superbloom @ alphaville

• 8pm: Skyler Skjelset, Zubin Hensler, Charlotte Jacobs @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Balkan Mondays: Sofie Salonika, Balkan Jam @ sisters bklyn // Sofie Salonika: Katie Down, 8-stringed uke, flute, voice, percussion / Jessica Lurie, sax, flute, accordion, voice / (with) Arthur Kell, acoustic bass / Brian Adler, percussion / Mark Ettinger, cello, voice; 9:00pm: Marandi Hostetter – violin / Nicholas Mauro – trumpet / Max Kutner – guitar / John Murchison – bass / Nezih Antakli – percussion

• 8:30pm: Sue Kim Group @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Danny Stagnitta – Sax / Yochai Noah Sadeh – Guitar / Florian Herzog – Bass / Lukas Akintaya – Drums / Kim – Piano

• 9pm: KADAWA, Grey McMurray @ rockwood music hall, stage 2 // KADAWA: guitarist Tal Yahalom / double bassist Almog Sharvit / drummer Ben Silashi

• 9pm: The Variousound Sessions Residency @ pine box rock shop // 9pm: Steve Burke (feat. Bobby Spellman and Peter Manheim); 10pm: Eli Wallace / Ben Cohen / Drew Wesely / Kevin Shea; 11pm: Sound Underground (feat. David Leon, Alec Alfred, and Jonah Udall)

• 9:30pm: Anthony Janas, Stuart Jackson, Du.0, Sergey Kasich @ muchmore’s // Du.0: Aimée Niemann, Charlotte Munn-Wood

__________________________________

february 5 (tues)

• 6pm: Nick Panoutsos Trio (w/ Kaelen Ghandhi, Kevin Murray) @ silvana

• 6pm: Arctic Circle @ the shrine

• 6:30pm: Black Anvil (Release Party for Lords of Chaos film) @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Four Tet, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Ben Monder @ 55 bar

• 7:30pm: María Grand’s Diatribe @ dizzy’s // Maria Grand – tenor saxophone, voice, compositions / Kanoa Mendenhall – double bass / Savannah Harris – drums / Fay Victor – voice, sound

• 8pm: Gustaf (Tour Kickoff) W/ Free $$$, Fantasy Al Bailey @ alphaville

• 8pm: Anaïs Maviel: who is this ritual for and from? @ roulette // with Daria Faïn, Sam Yulsman

• 8pm: Nasser / Perry / Iverson / Trapchak / Hirshfield @ halyards

• 8pm: CHRISTEENE, PICTUREPLANE, BOTTOMS, HAIRBONE @ trans-pecos

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #1/5: Year of the Dog, duo (fb event) @ the stone // Year of the Dog: John Medeski, organ & Billy Martin, percussion

• 8:30pm (set #1/2): Daniel Eli Weiss Trio (w/ Dylan Shamat, Kush Abadey) @ bar next door

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (perc)

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #1/4) with gobbinjr, Baked @ mercury lounge

• 9:30pm: Elska @ pete’s candy store

• 10pm: Wax Lion @ rockwood music hall, stage 1 // Wax Lion: Michael Daves – electric guitar & vocals / John Colpitts, aka Kid Millions – drums / Jessi Carter – synth/bass

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Daniel Eli Weiss Trio (w/ Dylan Shamat, Kush Abadey) @ bar next door

__________________________________

february 6 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #1/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Christopher Puidokas, HARDPAN (K.H. Abrams), A Place Both Wonderful & Strange

• 7pm: Four Tet, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Anti-Kythera, Sandhogs, Longer, World Domination/RVL, Painted Faces @ h0l0

• 8pm: Blank Canvas: Chartreuse, Jon Clancy, Neil Beckmann @ future space // string trio Chartreuse: Myra Hinrichs / Carrie Frey / Helen Newby

• 8pm: Spreaders, Sidnam, Jackson HK, Bloater, Male Aggression ++ @ ceremony 224

• 8pm: A Bunch of Dead People, Public Speaking (Jason Anthony Harris), Loser Cruiser, lauds (Genevieve Fernworthy) @ c’mon everybody // A Bunch of Dead People: Ruben Sindo Acosta / David Kurutz, bass / Corey Zaloom, keys / Jennae Santos, guitar / Alex Goldberg, drums // probably Johnny Butler, saxes / Rose Rutledge, saxes & flute

• 8pm: F*ck You, Tammy!, Del Judas, The Salt Rose @ el cortez

• 8pm: Russ Lossing Trio (Record Release), Adam Kolker/ Russ Lossing Quartet (Record Release) @ ibeam // Russ Lossing Trio: Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Russ Lossing, Piano / Billy Mintz, drums / music of Paul Motian; Adam Kolker/ Russ Lossing Quartet: Masa Kamaguchi, bass / Russ Lossing, Piano / Billy Mintz, drums / music by Lossing, Kolker, Mintz

• 8pm: Pavo Pavo (Album Release), Yohuna, Hnry Flwr @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8pm: Refugia for Damaged Earth: Caitlin Baucom, Sound VVitch, Magic Mah, Breakaway @ secret project robot

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Gouker/Swanson, Helm/Berman @ balboa // 8pm: Danny Gouker (trumpet) + Zach Swanson (bass); 9pm: Ethan Helm (soprano sax) + Noah Berman (guitar)

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Winter Benefit: Robert Wilson & Jim Jarmusch / Lucie Vítková @ issue project room ($$$)

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #2/5: Disappearing, solo (fb event) @ the stone // Billy Martin, percussion, prepared piano

• 9pm: Limited Resources 26 @ muchmore’s // Ami Yamasaki & Chris Pitsiokos, Eli Wallace, Ian Douglas-Moore & Chris LiButti

• 9pm: Opsvik’s Overseas, Gentile & Mitchell’s Snark Horse @ nublu 151 // Eivind Overseas: Opsvik / Kenny Wollesen / Tony Malaby / Jacob Sacks / Brandon Seabrook; Snark Horse: Matt Mitchell / Kate Gentile / Ava Mendoza / Matt Nelson

• 9pm: Dave Harrington / Jeremy Gustin / Spencer Zahn @ bar lunàtico

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #1/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Half Moon Radio Presents: Dee Diggs, Devoye, Donis

__________________________________

february 7 (thurs)

• 6pm: Retrouvaille + Vivienne Aerts, Geoff Gersh, Ian Bouras, Rachel Austin, Trey Cregan @ h0l0

• 7pm: MSHR, Quadrinity, Mick Barr, DJ Taja Cheek @ saint vitus // Quadrinity: Maria Grand / Michael Beharie / Justin Frye / Greg Fox

• 7pm: Conduit (Zach Manzi & Evan Saddle) @ areté

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Soloicity @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Composer / performers include Lea Bertucci, Carla Canales, Marg Davis, Liz Faure, Sarah Goldfeather, Molly Joyce, Anna Meadors, Angelica Negron, Emily Wells

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Jasper Dutz +++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jasper Dutz – woodwinds / Hayoung Lyou –piano / Michael Wong -trombone / Nana Sakamoto -trombone / Kalia Vandever -trombone / Jake Chapman -vibraphone / Lesley Mok -drums / Plus Special Guest Chris Garriga -drums

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation, Jeremy Carlstedt Sound Escapes @ h0l0 // 7:30pm Sound Escapes: Jeremy Carlstedt – drums / Anders Nilsson – guitar / Brian Settles – tenor sax; 9:00pm Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation: Marty Ehrlich – woodwinds / John Hébert – bass / Gerald Cleaver – drums

• 8pm: Stephan Crump’s Elemental @ roulette // Elemental: Ches Smith – bowed percussion, tympani / Eric McPherson – drumset / Michaël Attias – alto saxophone / Ryan Ferreira – guitar / Stephan Crump – acoustic bass

• 8pm: LMVD (Lutkie, Kate Mohanty, Video Daughters), Truck Stanley’s Night Dreams, Trash Panda QC (Peter Seligman) @ flowers for all occasions

• 8pm: Flash Trading, So Sensitive, Fieldings, Miserable chillers @ alphaville

• 8pm: Maybird, Star Rover, Hannah Epperson @ nublu 151

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Aaron Shragge & Tomchess Quartet @ jalopy theatre // Aaron Shragge – trumpet/shakuahci/fx / Tomchess – oud/ney/morsing / Michael Gam – Bass, sarod, sarangi, kanjira / Deric Dickens – Drums

• 8pm: Amalgama Presents The Lost Words: Ashkan Behzadi, Fjóla Evans @ the national opera center

• 8pm: Elijah Fox, Sirintip, Rosemary Minkler, Devon Yesberger @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Toyzanne, Brook Pridemore, Holly Overton, Shadow Monster @ the gutter bar

• 8pm: Shadow Year, Dances, Parrot Dream, Gesserit @ secret project robot

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #3/5: Experimental film music (fb event@ the stone // Billy Martin, percussion / Chern Hwei Fung, violin / Payton MacDonald, marimba, vibraphone / Frank London, trumpet / Kalun Leung, bass trombone / Ned Rothenberg, shakuhachi, bass clarinet / Anthony Coleman, piano / Doug Wieselman, clarinet

• 9pm: BLOOR Release Show, w/ Seabrook, Charmaine Lee / Leila Bordreuil, Pitsiokos / Shea, DJ Nick Podgurski @ the glove // BLOOR: Sam Weinberg / Jason Nazary / Andrew Smiley

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Jasper Dutz +++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Jasper Dutz -woodwinds / Hayoung Lyou –piano / Michael Wong -trombone / Nana Sakamoto -trombone / Kalia Vandever -trombone / Jake Chapman -vibraphone / Lesley Mok -drums / Plus Special Guest Chris Garriga -drums

• 10pm: Laurel Halo MESH, LDY OSC, Naeem & Savile @ good room

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #2/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Like That Records Presents: Ase Manual, Capital K’aos, DJ Delish, Jessicunt, Neon Knuckles

• 10pm: Marty, Delta Girl, Dreemseed, Erika Moss–Martin @ h0l0

__________________________________

february 8 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage Presents: Experimental Showcase @ muchmore’s // David Shane Smith, Invitational, Sam GO, Anders Nils, LaPreta, Safe-Known

• 6:30pm: Matt Lajoie @ academy record annex

• 7pm: Reva Records Presents: Pitch, Rhythm & Consciousness Quartet, Jessica Jones Quartet @ shapeshifter lab // Jessica Jones Quartet: Jessica Jones, tenor saxophone / Tony Jones, tenor saxophone / Stomu Takeishi, electric bass / Kenny Wollesen, percussion; Pitch, Rhythm and Consciousness Quartet: Tony Jones, tenor saxophone / Charlie Burnham, violin / Marika Hughes, cello / Kenny Wollesen, percussion

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: James Chance & The Contortions @ el cortez

• 7pm: Ashni Davé ++, Shai Yuval ++, Kat Lee ++, Rebecca Zola ++ @ jalopy theatre // Ashni Davé Group; Shai Yuval Group; Kat Lee with Kalia Vandever trombone / Joy Morales keys / Jesse Bielenberg bass; Rebecca Felice Zola Quintet: Gaya Feldheim Schorr vocals / Guy Moskovich piano / Eva Lawitts bass / Zebadiah Marcus Gerhard Stern drums

• 7pm: TMBOY (Record Release), Liam Benzvi, Andrew Fox @ union pool

• 7pm: Saint Vitus Presents: Earthless, White Hills, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm: Parhelion Trio, SugarCave @ areté

• 7:30pm: Fisher / Lau Project, Aviary / Berrow Duo @ mise-en place

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Julius Rodriguez Quintet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Julius Rodriguez -piano / Giveton Gelin -trumpet / Morgan Guerin -saxophone / Philip Norris -bass / Brian Richburg Jr. -drums

• 8pm: Argento New Music Project: The Voices of Erin Gee @ roulette

• 8pm: Hairspray Queen, Human Ignorance, Decisions, Not Amused, Channel63 @ the glove

• 8pm: Writhing Squares, Headroom, Drunken Foreigner Band, Peter Kerlin @ secret project robot

• 8pm (set #1/2): Ryan Keberle’s “Reverso” @ jazz at kitano // Reverso: Ryan Keberle – Trombone / Frank Woeste – Piano / Erik Friedlander – Cello / Adam Cruz – Drums

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #4/5: Stridulations for Glenn Branca (fb event@ the stone // Brian Chase (drums) / Chris Cochrane (guitar, vocals) / Dana Lyn (bass guitar) / Matteo Liberatore (guitar) / Wendy Eisenberg (guitar)

• 9pm: D.Treut (Single Release), Elán, Anteloper @ pine box rock shop

• 9pm: XYZ Sessions 001: Andrei Matorin, Marton Gabor, Frank Malloy IV, Dotan Negrin @ 245 varet st., bklyn

• 9pm: Eva Novoa / Masa Kamaguchi / Gerald Cleaver @ ibeam

• 9pm: Low Roller, Jericho Freer, Babies’ Babies, Nathan Xander @ the footlight

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Julius Rodriguez Quintet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Julius Rodriguez -piano / Giveton Gelin -trumpet / Morgan Guerin -saxophone / Philip Norris -bass / Brian Richburg Jr. -drums

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #3/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Ash Lauryn, Olive T.

• 10pm (set #2/2): Ryan Keberle’s “Reverso” @ jazz at kitano // Reverso: Ryan Keberle – Trombone / Frank Woeste – Piano / Erik Friedlander – Cello / Adam Cruz – Drums

• 11pm: Distrikt v2.0: UNHUMAN, Ontal, GIA b2b Nerea, Lychee @ h0l0

__________________________________

february 9 (sat)

• 7pm: Dysrhythmia, Cleric, Pyrrhon, Oldest @ the kingsland

• 7pm: Hallucinogenic Bulb, Nowhere/Baby Killers, Den Bosch + @ el cortez

• 7pm: Endangered Species: Personal Bestiaries (Music & Poetry) @ ukrainian museum

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: The Lot Radio 3 Year Anniversary @ brooklyn bazaar

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Earthless @ saint vitus

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out Presents: Frank Kimbrough & Kamaguchi, Yonezawa / Kobayashi / Kamaguchi @ greenwich house music school

• 7:30pm: Arnan Raz Quintet, Caitlin Pasko, Julia Easterlin @ the owl

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tivon Pennicott Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tivon Pennicott -saxophone / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey –bass / Joe Saylor -drums

• 8pm: Joe Morris Ensemble (w/ Brad Barrett, Elinor Speirs) (fb event) @ zürcher gallery

• 8pm: String Solos, Duets, & Quartets: Temo Squad (Swafford, Swanson), Peach & Tomato (Falcon, Nagano) (fb event) @ ibeam

• 8pm: m u l t i M U L T I • M U L T I m u l t i @ de construkt // audiolingual: Daniel Carter, winds / Daniel Lawrence, electronics, drums / James Tweedie, bass clarinet, sax / Evan Strauss, bass / Nathan Hewitt, electronics / Nicholas Anzivino, guitar / David Shane Smith, electronics, vocals / Rose Tang, vocals, drums, dance; Kane Mathis, kora & Roshni Samlal, tabla; Sean Ali, bass & Azumi Oe, butoh dance; Ami Yamasaki, vocals; Gabriel Gall, guitar; Digital projections: James Tuite

• 8pm: Pepto G, White Lighters, Korine, Curfew @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Dave Scanlon Ensemble, Judith Berkson @ sunview luncheonette // dave scanlon ensemble: Weston Minissali, Dave Scanlon, Alena Spanger, Lydia Velichkovski

• 8pm: Lampland (album release), No Lands, Griffin Brown @ c’mon everybody

• 8pm: Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition @ miller theatre // Rudresh Mahanthappa / Rez Abbasi / Dan Weiss

• 8pm: JACK Quartet & Columbia Composers @ the dimenna center

• 8pm: Sharon Van Etten @ the beacon

• 8pm: High Cost (EP Release), Mad Diesel, Worse ++ @ bushwick public house

• 8:30pm: Jessica Ackerley Solo, Flight School @ spectrum // Flight School: Henry Mermer – Drums / Gabriel Seymour – Bass / Nicholas Augusta – Piano / Kaelen Ghandhi – Tenor Sax / Warren Galea – Guitar / Lewis Fowler – Alto Sax / Hattie Simon – Vox

• 8:30pm: Billy Martin Residency, Night #5/5: illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra (fb event@ the stone // Billy Martin (percussion) / Tomas Fujiwara (drums) / Mary Halvorson (guitar) / Chern Hwei Fung (violin) / Dana Lyn (violin) / Ned Rothenberg (reeds, flutes) / Sylvain Leroux (flutes) / Anthony Coleman (piano) / Chris McIntyre (trombone) / Frank London (trumpet) / Doug Wieselman (clarinet)

• 9pm: Flora FM, Ali Berger, Olive T, Space Jam @ mood ring

• 9:30pm: 2019 Composers Now Festival: In-group @ shapeshifter lab // Adi Meyerson on bass / Lex Korten on piano / Morgan Guerin on tenor saxophone / Jongkuk Kim on drums / Alden Hellmuth on alto saxophone

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tivon Pennicott Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tivon Pennicott -saxophone / Philip Dizack -trumpet / Dean Torrey –bass / Joe Saylor -drums

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #4/6, CONFUSED HOUSE edition @ bossa nova civic club // Akua, Bookworms, Dreamcrusher (LIVE), Khallee, Russell E. L. Butler, Black Jeans (LIVE)

• 11:30pm: Half Moon Radio w/ EQUISS, Devoye, Lektor Scopes, Color Plus, Ana Roman @ zone one at elsewhere

__________________________________

february 10 (sun)

• 2pm: 10-HOUR WINTER DRONE @ secret project robot

• 4pm: String Noise Sounds (Sam Yulsman & Jessie Cox, ft. Eric Wubbels) @ spectrum

• 4pm: Extended Sessions 28, w/ Elysse (Live), Cyrus @ cafe erzulie

• 6pm: XANDER NAYLOR / RYAN DUGRE, STEVE GAUCI / VIJAY ANDERSON @ downtown music gallery

• 7pm: Kuba Cichocki CD Release (fb event) @ spectrum // Kuba Cichocki – piano / Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Sean Ali – bass / Flin van Hemmen – drums

• 7pm: Amanda Ekery & Steven Long (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: World/Inferno Friendship Society, Shellshag, Crazy & The Brains, Abi Ooze @ el cortez

• 7pm: Mirror in the Woods Songwriter Series: Allegra Krieger, Katie Martucci, Joanna Schubert @ mirror tea house

• 7pm: Beirut, Helado Negro, Night #1/2 @ brooklyn steel

• 7:30pm: Ecce Shnak, Boio, Young House, Triple Scorpio @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: TWO YEARS ON WELFARE, KING VISION ULTRA, BOB BELLERUE, VX BLISS, ACCDNTL DRED @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Six Time Users (Video Release Show), EGO and The Digital Age, Rare DM @ mercury lounge

• 8:30pm: Daniel Carter / Roberta Piket / Billy Mintz (fb event) @ spectrum

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #5/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Black Unicorn: DJ Chioske, DJ Getty

__________________________________

february 11 (mon)

• 6pm: Colin Hinton Quartet Plays Standards @ silvana // Rachel Therrien – trumpet / Santiago Leibson – keyboard / Shawn Lovato – bass / Colin Hinton – drums

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Alec Goldfarb – guitar / Jon Elbaz – keyboard / Steven Crammer – drums; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm Lewis Porter – piano / Luke Stewart – bass / Lou Grassi – drums; 9:45pm Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Hery Paz – tenor saxophone / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar / Raf Vertessen – bass; 10:45pm Jason Mears – saxophones / Matteo Liberatore – guitar / Stuart Popejoy – bass / Andrew Drury – drums; 11:30pm Prawit Siriwat – guitar / Pravin Thompson – guitar

• 7pm: Beirut, Helado Negro, Night #2/2 @ brooklyn steel // 3rd show 2/16 @ mhw

• 7:30pm: Abasement 46 @ max fish // KA Baird / C Spencer Yeh, Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood, Franke Vogl / Chuck Bettis, Robert McNeill / Jessica Crandall, DJ Maria Gnarlett

• 7:30pm: loadbang, andPlay, the Rhythm Method, Mivos Quartet, Quartet121, RighteousGIRLS, Amalgama, TAK. @ manhattan school of music alumni association // followed by “reception” w/ cpp people (?), rsvp alumni@msmnyc.edu

• 8pm: Andy Aylward Band, Absolutely Yours, The French Nurses @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Laila לילה , Acraea, Abi Glass @ secret project robot

• 9pm: Free Jazz Mondays @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm: Signal, GHOST COP, NO SWOON @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: dweller: Festival Celebrating Black Underground Artists, Night #6/6 @ bossa nova civic club // Hardcorset: Br0nz3 g0dd3ss, Bryn Barnett, Dime, D3ad6oy

• 10pm: QUALIATIK DJ Residency, ft. nar @ h0l0

• 10pm: Joanne Vance ++ @ pete’s candy store // Joanne Vance: Voice and guitar / JuanMa Trujillo: Guitar / Santiago Leibson: Keys / Magda Kress: Bass / Ismael Baiz: Drums / Luis Sigüenza: Sax

__________________________________

february 12 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Mivos Quartet & Nadav Lev @ miller theatre, columbia u

[SOLD OUT] • 6:30pm: Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra @ (le) poisson rouge ($$)

• 7pm: Gang Gang Dance, Geologist, Weak Signal @ the bowery ballroom

• 7pm: Roulette’s Archive Launch & Artist Celebration, ft. Ashcan Orchestra @ roulette

• 8pm: PC Worship, Deradoorian @ union pool // free &/but hit capacity quickly!

• 8pm: Mezzanine Swimmers, Vat of Acid, WASHA, Sreym Hctim (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: JD Parran & Harlem Reunion @ bahá’í center of nyc // JD Parran – Tenor Saxophone, Flute / Larry Roland – Poetry and Upright Bass / Alexis Marcelo – Piano / Jackson Krall Percussion

• 8pm: Wing Walker Orchestra (Release Show), Brian Krock’s Liddle @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Kolker /Cardenas /Mintz, Gregor /Kolker /Churnchetz /Voglino @ halyards

• 8pm: RAFiA, Internet Boyfriend, Mr. Truelove @ secret project robot

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #1/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Vicky Chow Residency, Night #1/5: Solo Piano (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Hanna Schörken, Uesaka/Lovato/Hinton, Brode/Cohen/Kirkpatrick, Jessica Ackerley @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Hanna Schörken (Hanna Isabell) – solo voice; 9:40pm: Yuma Uesaka – tenor and all the clarinets / Shawn Lovato – bass / Colin Avery Hinton – drums/whatever; 10:20pm: Lucas Brode – guitar / Louis Cohen – lap steel / Alex Kirkpatrick – drums; 11:00pm: Jessica Ackerley – solo guitar

• 9pm: Amanda Barise & Friends @ the bitter end // Amanda Barise / Piano/Keys: Nico Sleator / Drums: Michael Larocca / Bass: Stjepko Zebec / Sax: AJ Bellocco

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #2/4) with THICK, Drugbug (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #1/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 13 (weds)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Olin Clark Trio @ bar next door // Olin Clark – Guitar / Ben Rolston – Bass / Nicolás del Aguila – Drums

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble Presents: Mivos Quartet @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Works by Kati Agócs, Edmund Finnis, Matt Schultheis, Lázsló Sándor

• 7pm: Dead Leaf Echo, Desert Mountain Tribe, The Mary Vision, Coco Verde @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7pm: portrayal of guilt, fluoride, Gatherers, Nerveshatter @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio, Family Plan (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Anna Webber’s Simple Trio: Webber – tenor sax, flute / Matt Mitchell – piano / John Hollenbeck – drums; Family Plan: Andrew Boudreau – piano / Simón Willson – bass / Vicente Hansen Atria – drums

• 7:30pm: Veda Rays, Harms, Winded, Wolf Diamond @ sunnyvale

• 8pm: S.E.M. Ensemble: Emerging Composers @ willow place auditorium // Works by Cory Bracken, Anna Heflin, Ian Davis, Judith Berkson, Greg McRae, Jonathan Delazer, Jon Myers, Henry Threadgill // Ft. Thomas Buckner

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #1/3: Mazz Swift, Trio Bravadas (Jessica Lurie, Swift, Marika Hughes) @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Johnny Scuotto, Norman Westberg, Jack Martin, Hennessey @ the bowery electric

• 8pm: Looms, Monograms, Ryne Ziemba @ our wicked lady

• 8pm: Drawing Boards, Taleen Kali (Single Release), N Heroux, Activity @ alphaville

• 8pm: Shadow Year, Cici Fields, Johnny Dynamite @ union pool

• 8pm: Cat Tatt, amiright, NOATS, Dark Tones @ trans-pecos

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #2/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Vicky Chow Residency, Night #2/5: with Akiho, Rosenbaum (fb event@ the stone // Vicky Chow (piano) / Andy Akiho (steel pan) / Ian David Rosenbaum (percussion)

• 9pm: Jessica Pavone (Record Release),  Daniel Blake & Juan Carlos Polo (fb event) @ terraza 7

• 9pm: Kretzmer / Matsuno / Yang / Meier, Clebs, Talibam! @ muchmore’s // 9pm:
Yoni Kretzmer: saxophone / Keisuke Matsuno: guitar / Lim Yang: bass / David Meier: drums; 10pm: Clebs: Emilie Weibel: voice, electronics / Jason Nazary: drums, electronics; 11pm: Talibam!: Matt Mottel: keys / Kevin Shae: drums / Jeong Lim Yang: bass

• 9pm: Copycat Tribute to the Fall II: Four Librans, God Is My Co-Pilot @ otto’s shrunken head // God Is My Co-Pilot: Normandy Sherwood, Craig Flanagin, Jason Blackkat, Kevin Shea, w/ guest Christopher Thomas

• 9pm: Will Shore, Tickle Polyester @ jupiter disco

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #2/6 @ blue note

• 11pm: The Special (Season Finale) with Tredici Bacci, Eleanor Pienta @ manhattan neighborhood network

__________________________________

february 14 (thurs)

• 6pm: Hurricane (Namenwirth, Plaks, Conly, Panikkar) @ silvana

• 7pm: Scenic Presents Verbal Burlesque: Lydia Lunch / Tim Dahl / Matt Nelson, MV Carbon @ el cortez

• 7pm: Panda Bear, Night #1/2 @ pioneer worksf

• 7pm: Hanna Schoerken, Red Rainbow (Anne Rhodes), Kristin Norderval @ soup & sound

• 7pm: My Slutty Valentine @ trans-pecos // The New Tarot, Slut Magic, Tiny Gun, Wsabi Fox Squish Orchestra & Sam Shin, Power Pose, & more + vendors, drag, prizes

• 7pm: Peter Murphy @ terminal 5

• 7pm: Giacomo Baldelli, “Electric Creatures” Release @ areté

• 7pm: Silent Films / Live Music: Seven Chances & Neighbors / Reel Orchestrette @ nitehawk cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Geoff Gersh – guitar / Bradford Reed – pencilina

• 7:30pm: Arts for Art Presents: Genovese / Mintz / Parker, Luke Stewart & Brandon Lopez @ h0l0

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission Presents: Kassa Overall w/ Aaron Parks ++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 8pm: Adrianne Lenker, Luke Temple @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: BRM Weekly: Dan Weiss & Michael Gam @ jalopy theatre

• 8pm: V-Day Glitterthon w/ Darkwing, Daddies, Low Anxiety, Nevva @ gutter bar

• 8pm: ensemble mise-en plays Adams, Lee, Brehm, Carl and Ceely @ MISE-EN_PLACE

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #3/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #3/5: Solo; Philip Glass Etudes Book 1 (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Sibling “Survivor’s Guilt” Tape Release @ the glove // Sibling w/ HUMANBEAST, CHANNEL 63, BLIND DATE + LIGATURE DUO, ENRIQUE, SCALD HYMN

• 9pm: !!! (Chk Chk Chk) DJ Residency @ kinfolk 94

• 9:30pm: Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci (Record Release), Jazzboy (fb event) @ mercury lounge // 11pm, Tredici Bacci: Simon Hanes, Joanna Mattrey, Buddy Greene, Daniel Pencer, Leia Slosberg, Abigale Reisman, Jesse Heasly, Peter Moffett, Ludovica Burtone, Abby Swidler, & more?!

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission Presents: Kassa Overall w/ Aaron Parks ++ (fb event) @ the jazz gallery

• 10pm: Kiss & Tell: Valentines Techno Power Couples @ bossa nova civic club // Motiv-A b2b Young Male, Shawn O’Sullivan b2b Rose E. Kross (both = Further Reductions), Maŕa b2b Chamberlain Zhang

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #3/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 15 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 6pm: Only Our Hearts Will Argue Hard: A Benefit for the Brooklyn Community Bail Fund @ reena spauling gallery // not sure about music / visual art sitch, but stellar ppl in lineup

• 6pm: Jazzboy, Agua Viva, da generator, 2uarm, Austin Christy DJ @ h0l0

• 6:30pm: Suss, Drums & Drones (Brian Chase) @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Reagan Holiday, Machine Girl, Tamio Shiraishi & Mike Sidnam, Thanks God, SWEETZACH @ hart bar

• 7pm: Peter Zummo, Fievel Is Glauque, Lily Konigsberg @ nyu kimmel center // FIEVEL IS GLAUQUE = Zach Phillips (songwriting / arranging / recording) & Marie-Amélie Clément-Bollée (singing, counsel), *plus* Derek Baron: drums / Stephe Cooper: bass / Billy McShane: flute, saxophone, keyboard / Quentin Moore: guitar / Ryan Power: guitar

• 7pm: ANTI-CAPITALIST LOVE: A PUNK SHOW @ the people’s forum

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Panda Bear, Night #2/2 @ pioneer works

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 7:30pm (set #1/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

• 7:30pm: Sean Daniel Daniels, Allegra Krieger, Sam Talmadge @ the owl

• 8pm: Seven)Suns, Philip White/Weinberg, Shardik, Ava Mendoza, Sally Gates Trio (w/ Kenny Grohowski, Matt Hollenberg) @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Elliott Sharp: IrRational Music (reading & performance) @ retrofret

• 8pm: Horse Torso, Samantha Riott, Chaser @ alphaville

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci Members Perform Their Own Projects @ 568 e. 9th st., bklyn // Kateboard (Jesse Heasly & Katie Mcshane, ft. Evan Allen & Dylan M); Sami Stevens & Kaz George; Tree Palmedo’s Peaceful Faces; Berrow Duo (Leia Slosberg & Thea Mesirow), Ludovica Burtone, Samuel Porter Lisabeth, Aaron Edgcomb

• 8pm: Juanma Trujillo’s TABLOPAN, Kevin Sun’s THE RIGORS OF LOVE (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // TABLOPAN: Juanma Trujillo — guitar / Hery Paz — saxophone / Andrew Schiller — guitar / Robin Baytas — drums; THE RIGORS OF LOVE: Kevin Sun — saxophone / Adam O’Farrill — trumpet / Dana Saul — piano / Simón Willson – bass / Dayeon Seok — drums

• 8pm: Kal Marks, A Deer A Horse, Parlor Walls, Alex C @ the glove

• 8pm: Michael Dessen / Fay Victor / Mari Kimura @ spectrum

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Royal Trux @ terminal 5

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #4/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #4/5: Solo; Philip Glass Etudes Book 2  (fb event@ the stone

• 8:30pm: Fahie / McNeil / Yang / Ford @ the brooklyn firefly // Mike Fahie – trombone / John McNeil – trumpet / Jeong Lim Yang – bass / Tim Ford – drums

• 9pm (set #1/2): Syrinx 3Year Anniversary: Jarvis Earnshaw, Trevor Dunn @ flowers for all occasions // Jarvis Earnshaw {sitar, tapeloops, voice}, Trevor Dunn {Bass}

• 9pm: EYEmusic I: Hertenstein, Naphtali, Tammen, Bielish @ nublu

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 9:30pm (set #2/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

• 10pm: Analog Soul, Hieroglyphic Being, Entro Senestre @ nowadays

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Syrinx 3Year Anniversary: Jarvis Earnshaw, Trevor Dunn @ flowers for all occasions // Jarvis Earnshaw {sitar, tapeloops, voice}, Trevor Dunn {Bass}

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #4/6 @ blue note

• 11:30pm (set #3/3): Tal Yahalom Trio w/ Caroline Davis, Ben Silashi (fb event) @ bar next door

__________________________________

february 16 (sat)

• 5pm: Meshell Ndegeocello @ David Zwirner’s Gallery

• 6pm: Bush Tetras, PILL, Seedy Films @ zone one at elsewhere

• 7pm: Hartstop House of Love (ii) @ hartstop //  Pom Pom Squad, Overhand Sam, DeJayé, Montana Simone, & more

• 7:30pm: Sound it Out Series: Caroline Davis’s Alula, Michael Dessen Trio @ greenwich house music school // Caroline Davis / Matt Mitchell / Dan Weiss, Michael Dessen / Chris Tordini / Fay Victor

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 7:30pm: DISRUPT: Eliot Krimsky, Travis Laplante (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Stepančić/Lorenz/Gidron @ mise-en_place // Jürg Frey’s Colours of Silence; Michael Pisaro’s Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation

• 7:30pm: Green and Glass, Kim Anderson, Krystle Warren @ the owl

• 7:30pm: Ecstatic Music Festival: Deerhoof & Tigue @ merkin hall at kaufman music center

• 8pm: Dreamcrusher, Machine Girl, Deli Girls, Kill Alters, Channel 63 (fb event) @ market hotel

• 8pm: Instrumental Underground #3 @ mirror tea house // 8pm, Tim Vaughn- solo trombone; 9pm, Jon Wagner Quartet: Nick Lyons – alto sax / Kazzrie Jaxen – piano  / Adam Lane – bass / Jon Wagner – drums; 10pm, Lorenzo Sanguedolce Trio: Lorenzo Sanguedolce – tenor sax / Virg Dzurinko – piano / Pete Swanson – bass

• 8pm: EYEmusic in New York II @ shapeshifter lab // 8-9 pm: Joe Hertenstein, Stone Table Percussion and Found Objects / Mat Maneri, Viola / Fred Lonberg-Holm, Cello / Michael Formanek, Bass; 9-10 pm: Joe Hertenstein- Stone Table Percussion and Found Objects / Hans Tammen – Buchla / Dafna Naftali-Voice, electronics // Interpreting graphic scores by Aaron Bielish

• 8pm: Eve Essex, Hairy Sands, Luscious Skin, Muyassar Kurdi @ the windjammer

• 8pm: Temple ov Saturn, Shanghai Beach, Stairwell H, Adorns @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Jazzboy (FR)! Lily & Horn Horse, Ryan Power, Luxardo @ the glove

[CANCELED] • 8pm: Cinema Cinema, Twin Strike, LMI, Vat of Acid @ ceremony224

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Lucrecia Dalt, Metasplice @ issue project room

• 8pm: Dante Elephante, Fletcher C. Johnson, Shirlie (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Rare DM, Anna Altman, Grandma, Snakeskin @ haybaby cat farm

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Beirut @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #5/6 @ blue note

• 8:30pm: Detroit Love: Carl Craig, Waajeed, Kevin Beasley @ le bain

• 8:30pm: Chow Residency, Night #5/5: Solo Piano (fb event@ the stone

• 9pm: Lauren Lee / Tomboulian / Harris @ red room

• 9:30pm: Lukas Akintaya 4tet @ pete’s candy store // Jeremy Viner – sax / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar / Florian Herzog – bass / Lukas Akintaya – dr/comp

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Morgan Guerin Quintet, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery // Morgan Guerin -drums & bass / Chris Fishman -keyboards/synthesizers / Dana Hawkins -bass & drums / Débo Ray – vocals / Val Jeanty -electronics

• 10pm: xiao ma party zone: Skyshaker, Miss Kenzo, Miss Parker @ bossa nova civic club

• 10pm: Rave: Physical Therapy, LSDXOXO @ nowadays

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #5/6 @ blue note

• 11pm: Jorge Elbrecht, No Swoon, Decor @ alphaville

__________________________________

february 17 (sun)

• 2pm: Improvised Matinee: Solos, Duos, Trios @ unnameable books // Ami Yamasaki (voice) / Carlo Costa (percussion) / Erica Dicker (violin) / John McCowen (clarinets)  / Henry Fraser (bass) / Sam Weinberg (saxophones) / Corey Fogel (percussion)

• 2pm (bill #1/2): NowNet Arts Festival 2019 @ the dimenna center //
“Mobile Phone Orchestra” by Ng Chor Guan; “Trio” by Mark Dresser, bass / Denman Maroney, piano / Matthias Ziegler, flutes; Interviews w/ composers

• 5pm: PinkNoise Performs & Remixes Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time @ the roerich museum // PinkNoise: Johnna Wu, violin / Eric Umble, clarinet / Issei Herr, cello / Nana Shi, piano / Simon Kanzler, electronics

• 6pm: Lior Milliger’s Free Improv Trio, Meier / Carter / Yang @ downtown music gallery // Trio: Lior Milliger – Tenor Sax / Zach Swanson – Bass / Joe Hertenstein – Drums

• 6pm: Scott Kiernan / Victoria Keddie Exhibition Closing Performance @ safe gallery

• 7pm: Lucie Vítková, Nick Dunston, Ben Bennett & Zach Darrup duo @ spectrum

• 7pm: Ikue Mori & Ami Yamasaki, Jake Meginsky @ the fridman gallery

• 7pm: JazzHabitat @ el barrio’s artspace ps109 // 7pm – Azabache : Alexis Marcelo (p) / Renée Cruz (b) / Uriel Monroig (dr) / Evan Ubiera (g) / Raquel Joan (voc) / Keesha Mishawn (voc); 8pm – Woodhead: M. Vern Woodhead (voc, g) / Yana Davydova (g) / Eugene Muzica (p) / Dmitry Ishenko (b) / Rob Mitzner (dr) / Welf Dorr (as)

• 7pm (bill #2/2): NowNet Arts Festival 2019 @ the dimenna center // “Universal Synchrony Music” by Sarah Weaver; Performers: Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone / Robert Dick, flutes / Min Xiao-Fen, pipa / Ned Rothenberg, woodwinds / Denman Maroney, piano / Mark Dresser, bass / Stephan Moore, electronics / Kieran Maraj, electronics / Doug van Nort, electronics & sonifications / Sarah Weaver, conductor

• 7pm: Oh the Humanity!, In the Meantime, Awful Din, Shrug Dealer @ el cortez

• 7:30pm: Slow Glimmer #2: Cheap Bounce, Sweet Joseph, Caitlin Baucom, The SPLNDRS @ the record shop (360 van brunt, bklyn)

• 8pm: Sound Underground, Brāsfās (fb event) @ scholes st. studio // Sound Underground: Alec Aldred – trumpet / David Leon – alto sax / Jonah Udall – guitar; Brāsfās: Ben Rolston – bass / Davy Lazar – trumpet / Kalia Vandever – trombone / Stephen Boegehold – drums

• 8pm: Open Ground Presents: Noah Garabedian Quartet, Matt Marantz Quartet @ the owl // 8pm: Noah Garabedian Quartet: Peter Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone / Luke Marantz – piano / NG – bass/compositions / Jimmy MacBride – drums; 9pm: Matt Marantz Quartet: Marantz – tenor saxophone / compositions / Richard Sears – piano / Rick Rosato – bass / Mark Ferber – drums

• 8pm: Sunday Soundscapes: Dan Joseph & Peter Gordon @ troost

• 8pm: Vinnie Sperrazza Trio @ ibeam // Ohad Talmor on saxophone / Jacob Sacks on piano / Vinnie Sperrazza on drums

• 8pm (set #1/2): Thundercat, Night #6/6 @ blue note

• 9pm: Lucy, Sweet Baby Jesus, Tamio Shiraishi & Kate Mohanty, Fievel Is Glauque, Universal Cell Unlock @ the glove

• 10:30pm (set #2/2): Thundercat, Night #6/6 @ blue note

__________________________________

february 18 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Stephen Boegehold’s Ganglion Trio (fb event) @ bar next door // Jessica Ackerley, guitar / Florian Herzog, bass / Stephen Boegehold, drums + compositions

• 6:30pm: Jigsaw Youth, Huffers, Overeasy @ mercury lounge

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm Faye Cosmo – theramin / Dave Miller – drums / Laura Feathers – synth / Ras Moshe Burnett – tenor saxophone; 8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Eli Wallace – keyboard/electronics / Vijay Anderson – drums; 9pm Paul Austerlitz – clarinets / JD Parran – clarinets / Isaiah Richardson – clarinets / Andrew Drury – drums; 9:45pm Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Lee Odom – bass / Jeremy Carlstedt – drums; 10:45pm Nick Fraser – drums / Anna Webber – saxophones / Darren Johnston – trumpet / Brandon Lopez – bass; 11:30pm David Meier – drums / Michael Foster – saxophone / Joe Moffett – trumpet / Simon Hanes – bass

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm (set #1/2): Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Swaminathan/Aftab/Bhatia, Jermyn/O’Farrill/Dunston/Seok, Vertessen/Greene/Heasly @ threes brewing // 8pm Anjna Swaminathan-violin / Arooj Aftab-voice / Rafiq Bhatia-guitar; 9pm Simon Jermyn-guitar / Adam O’Farrill-trumpet / Nick Dunston-bass / Dayeon Seok-drums; 10pm Raf Vertessen-drums / Will Greene-guitar / Jesse Heasly-bass

• 8pm: GRID, CP Unit, Editrix, Stephe Cooper @ secret project robot // GRID: Matt Nelson – Tenor Saxophone / Tim Dahl – Electric Bass / Nick Podgurski – Drums; CP Unit: Chris Pitsiokos – Alto Saxophone and Electronics / Sam Lisabeth – Electric Guitar / Henry Fraser – Electric Bass / Jason Nazary – Drums; Editrix: Wendy Eisenberg / Josh Daniel / Steve Cameron

• 8pm: Convergences IV: Luke Stewart, Paracosm (Maria Grand & Rajna Swaminathan) @ areté

• 8pm: MAST (Keiper, Marsella, Fraticelli, Conley) ft. can’t-quit-Marta Bagratuni @ nublu 151

• 8pm: CLAK, nnux, Retumbra, Allegra Krieger @ sisters bklyn // CLAK: Aaron Edgcomb / Caroline Kuhn / Keisuke Matsuno / Isaac Levien; nnux: Ana López-Reyes; Retumbra: Noah Becker / Jonah Udall / Steve Williams

• 8pm: CT::SWaM ExChange 002:: DAFNA NAPHTALI, YVETTE JANINE JACKSON (remote), MARGARET SCHEDEL @ fridman gallery

• 8pm: Gypsy Klazz Trio w/ Tatiana Eva-Marie @ anyway cafe // Ben Sutin / Alec Goldfarb, guitar / Mat Muntz, bass / Tatiana Eva-Marie, vocals

•8pm: NIGHT CLASS presents: Superbody, Jennifer Vanilla, DJ Silky Smooth @ trans-pecos

• 9pm: Caleb Wheeler Curtis trio, Kenneth Jimenez trio, Banal Echoes @ muchmore’s // 9pm: Caleb Wheeler Curtis. alto sax / Rashaan Carter. bass / Mark Ferber. drums; 10pm: Kenneth Jimenez. bass / Hery Paz. tenor sax / Gerald Cleaver. drums; 11pm: Colin Hinton. drums, percussion, gongs / Shawn Lovato. bass / Ben Rolston. bass / Aaron Quinn. guitar

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm (set #2/2): Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #1/2 @ national sawdust

__________________________________

february 19 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Alec Aldred Trio (w/ Bruya, Richter) @ bar next door // Alec Aldred – Trumpet / Bob Bruya – Bass / Jake Richter – Drums

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #2/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Frances Rose, PUSH!, WINKIE

• 7pm: Feminist Counterpoint electrified: Kallie Ciechomski @ areté

• 8pm: Lydia Paulos, Darian Thomas, Stratus Quartet @ threes brewing

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #1/4: Shelley Hirsch, Crystal Penalosa (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Buck Meek Band, .michael., Kateboard @ arbor day

• 8:30pm: Jeff Zeigler Residency, Night #1/5: Trio with Watkins, Ortman @ the stone // Zachary Watkins (guitar) / Laura Ortman (violin) / Jeff Zeigler (cellos)

• 9pm: COPUT (Album Release), JARVIS EARNSHAW, BIG SCARY INDIAN, CEGUA @ the glove

• 9pm: Wet Ink’s Modney & Wubbels play Braxton’s Composition No. 222 @ areté

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm: Ohmslice @ the treehouse at 2a

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency Night #3/4, w/ Thanks for Coming, Sooner @ mercury lounge

• 10pm: Cipher @ bossa nova civic club

[SOLD OUT] • 10pm: Kara-Lis Coverdale, Tim Hecker & the Konoyo Ensemble, Night #2/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

__________________________________

february 20 (weds)

• 7pm: Darmstadt ensemble plays Terry Riley’s “In C” @ (le) poisson rouge // DRUMS: Brian Chase; STRINGS: Alex Waterman / Crystal Wei / Justin Kantor / David Handler / Sarah Bernstein / Andie Tanning Springer / Laura Ortman; BRASS AND WINDS: Evan Rapport / Ben Neill / Lea Bertucci / Clara Latham / Peter Gordon / Ka Baird; GUITARS: Elliott Sharp / Eoin Russell / Zach Layton; BASS: Ian Riggs; KEYBOARDS/ELECTRONICS: Bradford Reed / Michael J. Schumacher / Michael Century / Marina Rosenfeld / Luciano Chessa / Lainie Fefferman / Joel Hamburger / Ray Sweeten; PROJECTIONS: Katherine Lieberovskaya; VOICES: Nick Hallett / Gelsey Bell / Sophia Brous / Katie Eastburn / Amelia Watkins / Joan La Barbara

• 7pm: Marco Fusi, Kukuruz Quartet: Eastman, Cage, Sciarrino, Zaes @ italian academy, columbia university // Kukuruz Quartet: Simone Keller, Philip Bartels, Duri Collenberg, Lukas Rickli

• 7:30pm: String Noise: Whispering @ areté // String Noise: Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris

• 8pm: Kala Btz, Food Corps, Channel63, Murder Pact, Hex.sys, Dogtoy @ the glove

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Mary Knapp & Doug Berns, KSSR @ balboa // KSSR: Santiago Leibson – piano / Simon Jermyn – guitar / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Raf Vertessen – drums

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #2/3: Jessica Pavone, Rachelle Garniez & Karen Waltuch @ happylucky no.1

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #2/4: Jon Satrom: Prepared Desktop, Ali Santana: Boombaye (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Weeknight (Record Release), Big Bliss, Russian Baths, Hungr @ alphaville

• 8:30pm: Jeff Zeigler Residency, Night #2/5: Duo with Yuka Honda @ the stone // Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) / Yuka Honda (Electronics)

• 10pm: Off-Brand #14: Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality, Max Kutner Trio @ branded saloon // 10pm, Third Reality: David Leon – alto / Tal Yahalom – guitar / Lisa Hoppe – bass; 11pm, Max Kutner trio: Eli Asher – trumpet / Max Kutner – guitar / Colin Avery Hinton – drums & percussion

__________________________________

february 21 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: Andrew Pereira Trio @ bar next door // Andrew Pereira – As / Jeff Dingler – Bs / Michael Winnicki – Dr

• 7pm: Griffin Brown / Alec Goldfarb @ shapeshifter lab

• 7pm: Amphora Presents: DJ Pacifier, DJ Gui.dance, Ursula Kennedy, Sammy Weissberg & Kana Miyomoto, Simple Man @ secret project robot

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tiny Tree (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Steve Williams -bass / Noah Becker -woodwinds / Juho Valjakka -piano / Lesley Mok -drums

• 7:30pm: FOH: Dromedaries, Jessica Ackerley, Invisible Circle (Dave Kadden) @ outpost artists resources // Dromedaries: Keir Neuringer on alto saxophone / Shayna Dulberger on contrabass / Julius Masri on drums

• 7:30pm: Brackish #26: Julianne Cariño & Justine Farhi, Lucie Vítková & stevie may @ 304 bond st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: String Noise: Byron’s “Fabric for String Noise” (Release), Chessa’s “Fidelio” @ areté

• 7:30pm: Disco Tehran, Episode #11 @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Meier /Weinberg /Greene, Anna RG & Meadows, Mattrey @ the glove

• 8pm: New Experience 2: Walter & Foster, Samantha Riott, Heart of the Ghost, The Mombs @ hart bar // Heart of the Ghost: Jarrett Gilgore, Luke Stewart, Ian McColm

• 8pm: Guitar Pickher Presents Solo Guitar Series #11: Maddox, Pitcher, Kutner, Decorsey @ main drag music // Naeemah Maddox, Andy Pitcher, Max Kutner, Emma Decorsey

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #3/4: Lily Jue Sheng, Matt Romein (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: The Cradle, Damon Smith (Record Release), Allegra Krieger (fb event) @ trans-pecos

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia Presents: Marc Edwards & Reg Bloor, Tidal Channel, Pulcinella @ ceremony224

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Wang Lu @ miller theatre at columbia university

• 8pm: Rena Anakwe: The Cosmology of Water @ issue project room

• 8pm: BRM Weekly Presents: Orakel (Samlal & Mathis) ++ @ jalopy theatre // Roshni Samlal: Tabla / Kane Mathis: Kora, Oud, Electronics / Jake Charkey: Cello / Utsav Lal: Piano

• 8:30pm: Kyle Nasser / Rick Rosato / Daniel Dor @ bar next door

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #3/5: with Graham Reynolds & the Golden Arm Trio @ the stone // Graham Reynolds (piano, keyboards) / Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) / Alexis Buffum (violin) / Jeremy Bruch (drums)

• 9pm: Wavetable, Empathogen, Glenn Stefani, G.T. Arpe @ Capybara

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tiny Tree (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Steve Williams -bass / Noah Becker -woodwinds / Juho Valjakka -piano / Lesley Mok -drums

__________________________________

february 22 (fri)

• 5pm: THE CROOKED TRIO @ barbès // Oscar Noriega – drums / Marta Sanchez – piano / Jeong Lim Yang – bass

• 7pm: WSABI ii, Horse Girl Energy USA, TIff Ortiz, White Bee @ human head // Horse Girl Energy USA: Rose Blanshei, ft. Matt Carroll; WSABI ii: Jennae Alexa Ruiz Santos, ft. Alex Goldberg & live visuals by VJ Fuzzy Bastard

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Marty Friedman, Immortal Guardian @ saint vitus

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Empress Of, Salt Cathedral, Night #1/2 @ elsewhere

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Tom Rainey Trio Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tom Rainey -drums / Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone / Mary Halvorson -guitar

• 7:30pm: Symbiosis: Constellation Chor, Aimeé Niemann & Ichi Go @ spectrum

• 8pm: Anna Webber New Trio, FRANKLIN (fb event) @ ibeam // Anna Webber – saxophone / Simon Jermyn – bass / Jeff Davis – drums; Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 8pm: Mixology, Night #4/4: Michele Mercure, 51717 (fb event) @ roulette

• 8pm: Julia Holter++, Jessica Moss @ warsaw // Julia Holter band: Julia Holter / Dina Maccabee / Tashi Wada / Corey Fogel / Andrew Jones / Sara Belle Reid

• 8pm: Nightfall, Alement, Olor a Muerte @ alphaville

• 8:15pm: Stephanie Lamprea performs Aperghis Recitations @ shapeshifter lab

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #4/5: Solo, Re:Volver –– Cello, Electronica & the Mayan Apocalypse @ the stone

• 9pm: Sunwatchers (Record Release), Oneida @ the glove

• 9pm: Show Me the Body, TrippJones + SlimPoppins, Dreamcrusher, Twisted Thing @ brooklyn bazaar

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Tom Rainey Trio Album Release (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Tom Rainey -drums / Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone / Mary Halvorson -guitar

• 10pm: ‡ re:nü nataliciūm ‡ @ hart bar // lunacy, child of night, the holy circle, kiss of the whip, andi (dj), multiple man (dj)

• 10pm: Bad Faces, Sistine Criminals (ft. Sgrulloni & Burnett) @ the bitter end // Bad Faces: Barry Komitor / Brian Stollery / Ethan Kogan / Franklin Joseph Santiago / Nicholas James Jozwiak

• 10pm: Macario w/ live score by Reel Orchestrette @ film noir cinema // Reel Orchestrette: Bradford Reed – pencilina / Geoff Gersh – guitar

• 10pm: Badness: Darwin, Unscented DJ @ mood ring

• 11:55pm (k midnight): L8 party: Cal Fish, DJ Fleshlighy, Broadway Mona Lisa, DJ Pacifier, the rainbows (DJ set) @ alphaville

__________________________________

february 23 (sat)

• 12pm: Moonheart, Sam Decker, Zubin Hensler @ unnameable books

• 4pm: Women Between Arts Presents: Lavender / Go, Vítková , Ionina / Siamidou @ mannes school of music // C. LAVENDER & ICHI GO, LUCIE VÍTKOVÁ, POLINA IONINA & KALLIOPI SIAMIDOU (with Harriet Ratio, Stephanie Spencer, Yoshimura Chikako)

• 7pm: M. Lamar’s Lordship & Bondage: The Birth of the Negro Superman @ the met cloisters

• 7pm: Ambient Church Presents: William Basinski, Britton Powell, Leila Bordreuil, Max Eilbacher @ st. george’s episcopal church

• 7pm: Caroline Davis, FRANKLIN @ spectrum // FRANKLIN: Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 7pm: H.R. (Bad Brains), DEAD CREW, & more @ the kingsland

• 7:30pm: Found Remains Showcase: Being, Form Hunter, Agonal Breathing, Private Vices, Remnants, Ligature @ brooklyn bazaar

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Melismetiq @ the jazz gallery // Ari Bragi Karason -trumpet / Shai Maestro -piano / Rick Rosato -bass / Arthur Hnatek -drums

• 8pm: Stimulus Progression: Program 16 @ mirror in the woods // British Bridges, Dan Gitlin & Robert L. Pepper (Pas Musique)

• 8pm: Anthony Coleman / Francisco Mela / Henry Fraser (fb event) @ scholes st. studio

• 8pm: Haeun Joo Trio @ ibeam // Haeun Joo on piano / Matt Holman on trumpet / Danny Weller on bass / Ronen Itzik on drums

• 8pm: Thelma (Record Release), Mutual Benefit, Dig Nitty, .Michael. @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Buck Gooter (Album Release), Palberta, Pop 1280 @ market hotel

• 8:30pm: Zeigler Residency, Night #5/5: Hae Voces with Jeffrey Zeigler @ the stone // Kristina Dutton (violin) / Majel Connery (voice) / Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

• 9pm: Der Todesking w/ live score by Black Lodge @ film noir cinema

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Melismetiq @ the jazz gallery // Ari Bragi Karason -trumpet / Shai Maestro -piano / Rick Rosato -bass / Arthur Hnatek -drums

• 10pm: Recon.03: Forced Enjoyment @ good times

__________________________________

february 24 (sun)

• 1pm: Ellen O’Meara Memorial @ issue project room // Public event; contact Amirtha Kidambi or Dave Ruder to contribute photos, music, or videos // Short program of music ft. members of The Sweat Lodge (Kidambi, Ruder, Cory Bracken, Ian Munro, Joe White), Brian McCorkle, Matthew D. Gantt, Joc Bonadio, Aliza Simons, Jeff Tobias, Weston Minissali, Lydia Velichkovski, Jessica Pavone, & more

• 4pm: The NYC Composer Collective Presents 10 New Sounds @ spectrum // Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams & Alfredo Colon, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalie Braginsky (natalie[dot]computer), Cat Toren

• 5:30pm: Noble Kids (Record Release), Field Guides (fb event) @ mercury lounge

• 6pm: Music Against Mass Incarceration IV @ secret project robot // Kill Alters, Weeping Icon, James Brandon Lewis Trio, Yvette, Eartheater, & more

• 6pm: Andrew Schiller’s JoggerKnot @ 55 bar // Alec Harper- tenor sax / Hery Paz- tenor sax / Kevin Sun- tenor sax / Keisuke Matsuno- guitar / Dayeon Seok- drums / Andrew Schiller- bass

• 7pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 4: Lucie Vítková, Jaclyn Miller @ bar laika by e-flux

• 7pm: Alec Goldfarb’s Laughing Coffin (fb event) @ spectrum // Laughing Coffin: Yuma Uesaka – Bass Clarinet, Clarinet / Xavier Del Castillo – Tenor Saxophone / Mat Muntz – Contrabass / Nolan Tsang – Trumpet / Steven Crammer – Drum Set / Alec Goldfarb – Guitar, Director // Works by Brown, Cardew, Cox, Ben Zucker, Goldfarb

• 7pm: Vinnie Sperrazza’s Apocryphal, Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways @ brooklyn conservatory of music // Vinnie Sperrazza’s APOCRYPHAL: Ethan Iverson- piano / Eivind Ospvik- bass / Vinnie- drums, compositions; Ava Mendoza’s UNNATURAL WAYS: Ava- guitar, vox, compositions / Tim Dahl- bass / Sam Ospovat- drums

• 7pm: Ben Fama Book Launch: Readings + ACCDNTL DRED, LITURGY @ saint vitus

• 7pm: Simon Jermyn +, FRANKLIN @ scholes st. studio // Mat Maneri – viola / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar / Simon Jermyn – bass / Gerald Cleaver- drums; FRANKLIN: Marc Hannford – piano / Joseph Franklin – bass / Satoshi Takeishi – drums

• 7pm: Human Host, QPE, 2uarm @ flowers for all occasions

• 7pm: Lior Milliger Quartet @ rockwood music hall, stage 3 // Lior Milliger w/ Santiago Leibson (Piano) / Sean Conly (Bass) / Rodrigo Recabarren (Drums)

• 8pm: Ned Rothenberg: Beyond C @ roulette

• 8pm: Chest High Fires, Sam Kogonm, Dreamy D @ baby’s all right

• 8pm: Elvis Depressedly, Niights, The Cordial Sins, Glitterer, Kempt, 7candystars @ knitting factory brooklyn

• 8pm: Reginald Chapman, Starr Busby, Hajbeats, Honeychile @ threes brewing

• 9pm: Toyzanne, OOF, Isolation Society, Cushions @ muchmore’s

__________________________________

february 25 (mon)

• 4pm: The Fierce Urgency of Now: Yemen @ 5c café & cultural center // Ras Moshe, Raymond Nat Turner, Flames of Discontent, ++ more

• 7pm: False Harmonics #1: Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield (ft. Mary Halvorson, Susan Alcorn, Ryan Sawyer), MV Carbon @ pioneer works

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house // 7pm: Patricio Jijon – bass/loop effects / Serkan Ozkaya – drums / Uran Kamper – saxophone / Juan Carlos Aleman – guitar/electronics; 8pm: Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone / Adam Lane – bass / Kevin Shea – drums; 9pm: Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone / Waldron Mahdi Ricks – trumpet / Larry Ogi Jaz Roland – bass / Billy Mintz – drums; 9:45pm: John Loggia – drums / Bonnie Kane – sax/flute/electronics / Ben James – percussion / Cyrus Shaol – guitar/electronics; 10:45pm: Chris Stromquist – drums / Matt Bauder – saxophones / Shawn McGloin – bass; 11:30pm: Brian Kastan – guitar / Juini Booth – bass

• 7:30pm: Matthew Shipp Trio, w/ Michael Bisio & Newman Taylor Baker @ dizzy’s

• 7:30pm: Gang of Four @ music hall of williamsburg

• 8pm: Quit without Saving: Naphtali / Didkovsky / Supové @ areté // Kathleen Supové (Disklavier piano) / Dafna Naphtali (electronics, voice, composition) / Nick Didkovsky (electronics, guitar, composition)

• 8pm: Space Guest, YÜNGST, Holy Wisdom LLC @ ceremony224

• 9pm: Jessica Lurie Ensemble @ bar lunàtico // Jessica Lurie, saxophone / Mazz Swift, violin / Brian Marsella, piano / Bass & Drums, TBA

__________________________________

february 26 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Third Sound @ miller theatre

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artist Series: HUG Trio (Evan Hyde, Yuma Uesaka, Perrin Grace) @ bar next door

• 6:30pm: Colletti Residency, Night #3/3 @ trans-pecos // Colletti’s Lost Animals, Larkin Grimm, Erika Spring, Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum, TIERS

• 7pm: Music Now! Zodiac Saxophone Quartet @ the brooklyn commons // 7pm, Zodiac Saxophone Quartet: Charles Waters -Alto Sax / Claire Daley -Baritone Sax / Lee Odom -Soprano Sax / Ras Moshe Burnett -Tenor Sax; 8:30pm, Zodiac Music Now: Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds / Lauren Lee -Piano / Jessie Cox -Drums / James Keepnews  -Electric Bass / Charles Waters -Alto Sax / Lee Odom -Reeds / Gene Coleman -Flute / Matt Lavelle -Trumpet, Bass Clarinet

• 7pm: Arun Ramamurthy Trio, A Circle Has No Beginning @ jack // 7:30PM – ARUN RAMAMURTHY TRIO: RAMAMURTHY – CARNATIC VIOLIN / PERRY WORTMAN ACOUSTIC BASS / SAMEER GUPTA – DRUMSET; 9:00PM – A CIRCLE HAS NO BEGINNING: PAWAN BENJAMIN – SHEHNAI, SAX, BANSURI, LAPTOP / MARIKA HUGHES – CELLO / SARA SCHOENBECK – BASSOON / ARUN RAMAMURTHY – VIOLIN / PERRY WORTHMAN – BASS / SAMEER GUPTA – DRUMSET, TABLA

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston -bass / David Leon -alto saxophone / Noah Becker -alto saxophone / Ben Rolston -bass / Lesley Mok -drums / Kate Gentile -drums

• 8pm: LPR Presents: Blu Anxxiety @ saint vitus

• 8pm: Friend Roulette, Drinker, Nicole Mercedes @ zone one at elsewhere

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #1/5: Endangered Blood @ the stone // Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) / Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) / Trevor Dunn (acoustic bass) / Jim Black (drums)

• 8:30pm: Hashem Assadullahi’s Standard Deviation Trio @ bar next door // Leonard Thompson: Keys / Matt Wilson: Drums / Hashem Assadullahi: Sax

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès // John Carlson & Kenny Warren (trumpet) / Peter Hess (sax/clarinet) / Peter Stan (accordion) / Tim Vaughn & Adam Dotson (trombone) / Ken Bentley (tuba) / Matt Moran and Chris Stromquist (go/snare/perc)

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Nick Dunston -bass / David Leon -alto saxophone / Noah Becker -alto saxophone / Ben Rolston -bass / Lesley Mok -drums / Kate Gentile -drums

• 9:30pm: Bueno Weekly Residency (Night #4/4) with Bethlehem Steel, Lost Boy ? @ mercury lounge

__________________________________

february 27 (weds)

• 7pm: Deerhunter, Mary Lattimore, L’Rain @ brooklyn steel

• 7pm: Zorn’s Stone Commissioning Series Presents: PETER EVANS @ national sawdust

• 8pm: A E. Randolph Presents: Strings&Friends, Vol4 @ balboa // Pravin Thompson (guitar, fx) solo & w/ Sana Nagano (violin, fx); Santiago Leibson Trio; Kuba Cichocki Group

• 8pm: Medusa Music Series, Week #3/3: BUBAMARAS (Ladybugs) @ happylucky no.1 // Bubamaras: Jessica Lurie (sax/flute, electronics) / Katie Down (glass instruments, steel cello) / Sarah Schoenbech (bassoon) / Elsa Nilsson (flute, electronics) / Terry Dame (original instruments, percussion and electronics)

• 8pm: Starla, Agua Viva, Sammy Weissberg, Sylbie Shade @ secret project robot

• 8pm: Josiah Cuneo: The Screen Above @ roulette // Jessica Pavone, viola / Nick Dunston, bass / Meaghan Burke, cello / Josiah Cuneo, percussion; Dancers: Anna Gichan, Anya Kress, Xiang Xu; Actors: Laurie Déziel, Louisa Ward

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #2/5: Jim Black Guitar Quartet @ the stone // Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) / Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) / Simon Jermyn (electric bass) / Jim Black (drums)

• 10pm: pure immanence xxxi @ bossa nova civic club

__________________________________

february 28 (thurs)

• 7pm: Fay Victor @ 55 bar

[SOLD OUT, w/ waitlist• 7:30pm: JG Thirlwell + Ensemble, Night #1/2 (fb event) @ national sawdust

• 7:30pm: Irreversible Entanglements, Amina Claudine Myers, Nicole Mitchell @ merkin concert hall at kaufman music center

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Arta Jēkabsone Quartet (fb event) @ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone -voice / Baden Goyo -piano / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums

• 8pm: Lesley Mok’s Living Collection, Tomoko Ozawa Quartet @ the owl // Lesley Mok’s Living Collection: David Leon, flute & alto saxophone / Yuma Uesaka, clarinet/tenor saxophone / Kalun Leung, trombone / Sonya Belaya, piano / Florian Herzog, bass / Mok, drums/compositions; Tomoko Ozawa quartet: Yoav Eshed – guitar / Rob Taylor – bass / Noam Israeli – drums / Ozawa – music, vox & piano

• 8pm: Jeff Davis Quartet, Andrew Dow’s Surrender Space @ ibeam // Jeff Davis Quartet: Jason Rigby – tenor sax / Jonathan Goldberger- guitar / Chris Tordini – bass / Davis – drums; Andrew Dow’s Surrender Space: Dow – e. bass / Anna Webber – sax / Simon Jermyn – guitar / Luke Marantz – piano / Jeff Davis – drums

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Pamela Z @ old stone house of brooklyn

• 8pm: Switch~ Ensemble @ areté

• 8pm: Audrey Vardanega & Gus Reed Present Camera Music @ mannes school of music’s stiefel hall // violist Gonzalo Martin Rodriguez / cellist James Kim / pianist Audrey Vardanega / dancefilm by Gus Reed / choreography & dance by Jodi Melnick, Devin Alberda, Kayla Farrish Maggie Segale

• 8:30pm: Jim Black Residency, Night #3/5: Not Bloodcount @ the stone // Tim Berne (alto sax) / Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) / Michael Formanek (acoustic bass) / Jim Black (drums)

• 9pm: Lesley Mok’s The Living Collection @ the owl // David Leon – alto saxophone/flute / Yuma Uesaka – tenor saxophone/clarinet / Kalun Leung – trombone / Sonya Belaya – piano / Florian Herzog – bass / Lesley Mok – drums

• 9pm: Left Bank Magazine Presents: Nowhere, CUP, TRASH TV, Darkwing @ muchmore’s

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Arta Jēkabsone Quartet (fb event@ the jazz gallery // Arta Jēkabsone -voice / Baden Goyo -piano / Nick Dunston -bass / Connor Parks -drums