2023 march

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit eventscontact@nyc-noise.com
(include date & time, artists, address/url, all ages or 21+, & a link)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

faves = noise, jazz, avant-whatever, experiments & improvisations, “new music,” punks, sludge, radicals, queers, collectives, Nice Pals, prison abolition & palestinian liberation // tell me about neat things :D

monthly mailing list LAUNCHÉD;
sign up to receive RAMBLING MISSIVES :D

__________________________________

mar 1 (weds)

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn // 7:00pm Musique Libre Femmes (w/ Cheryl Pyle, Haruna Fukazawa, Claire de Brunner); 8:00pm Adam Caine / Robert Dick / Ken Filiano / Michael T.A. Thompson; 9:00pm Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea; 10:00pm Lim Yang / Andre Matos / Yoon sun Choi, 11:00pm Santiago Leibson group

• 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Gryphon Rue (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Simon Moullier Quartet (w/ Lex Korten, Alexander Claffy, Jongkuk Kim) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Edgcomb Night #1/4: Chris Williams & Aaron Edgcomb @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 2 (thurs)

• 8pm: Big Bliss, Russian Baths, Sky Creature @ alphaville (21+), 140 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Øyvind Torvund @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Edgcomb Night #2/4: Microclimate (David Leon, Priya Carlberg, Aaron Edgcomb) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 3 (fri)

• 7pm-10pm: PopGun Presents: Holland Andrews, OHYUNG, Joni (DJ Set) @ zone one at elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Constant Smiles (record release), June McDoom, Katie Von Schleicher @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: BlackBox Ensemble: Works by Ari Sussman, Cole Reyes, Eliza Brown, Jimena Maldonado, inti figgis-vizueta (fb) @ culture lab at the plaxall gallery, 5-25 46th ave, lic, queens

• xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // will update asap!

• 8:30pm: Edgcomb Night #3/4: Aaron Edgcomb Large Ensemble @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 4 (sat)

• 8pm: Harsh Modular: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // will update asap! (REMINDER TO SELF u have this flyer & can add to cc page closer to date, u just didn’t yet cuz it’s december & prolly not announced yet)

• 8:30pm: Edgcomb Night #4/4: CLAK (Alex Koi, Andres Abenante, Isaac Levien, Aaron Edgcomb) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 5 (sun)

• 8pm: Kato Hideki: Hope & Despair (w/ Doug Wieselman, Masahiko Kono, Gordon Beeferman, Ryan Sawyer) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 6 (mon)

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 7 (tues)

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Louise D.E. Jensen, Dave Miller & Ras Moshe, Anders Griffin & Sana Nagano @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 8 (weds)

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn // 7:00pm Sam Day Harmet / Sana Nagano / Zach Swanson; 8:00pm Kuba Cichocki / TBD / TBD; 9:00pm Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Colin Hinton; 10:00pm Shoko Nagai / Hans Tammen / William Hooker; 11:00pm Max Kutner / Michael Eaton / Kevin Shea

• 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Aaron Parks Trio (w/ Thomas Morgan, Joe Dyson) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Irabagon Night #1/4: Jon Irabagon: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 9 (thurs)

• 7:30pm: Hildegard Commission Concert: Premieres by DM R, Andrea Guterres, Hannah Ishizaki, Yaz Lancaster, Kelley Sheehan @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Interpretations: Dan Joseph / Michael Byron (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // performers: Eucalyptus Quartet, Marija Ilic, Erin Rogers, Chris Mannigan, Danny Tunick,Tom Chiu, Clara Kennedy, Joseph Kubera, Marilyn Nonken, Petr Kotik conducting members of the S.E.M. Ensemble, String Noise (Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris)

• 8:30pm: Irabagon Night #2/4: I Don’t Hear Nothin’ But the Blues (Jon Irabagon, Mick Barr, Ava Mendoza, Mike Pride) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 10 (fri)

• 8pm: Joanna Mattrey: Arrhythmia (w/ Patrick Shiroishi, Chris Williams, gabby fluke-mogul) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: LPR presents: Clan Of Xymox (fb) @ warsaw, 261 driggs ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Irabagon Night #3/4: Jon Irabagon Quartet (w/ Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 11 (sat)

• 6pm: gaucimusic presents: Rich Rosenthal / Ken Filiano / Guillermo Gregorio / Leonid Galaganov, Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea, Jeremy Carlstedt & Nick Demopoulos @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: LPR presents: Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs, White Hills (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // will update asap!

• 8pm: Liquidverse with Ricardo Romaneiro: Frag’ments @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm-9:30pm: Sirius Quartet @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Irabagon Night #4/4: Jon Irabagon Ensemble (w/ Peter Evans, Mariel Roberts, Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell , Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss, Levy Lorenzo) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 12 (sun)

• 8pm: Varispeed & Peggy Weil: The Blurring Test (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // Varispeed: Gelsey Bell, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 13 (mon)

• 8pm: Davey Williams Memorial Concert (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // performers: George Cartwright, Chris Cochrane, Andrew Drury, Judy Dunaway, Bruce Golden, Susan Hefner, Shelley Hirsch, Evan Lipson, Clifford McPeek, Ann Rupel, Elliot Sharp, LaDonna Smith, Jack Wright

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 14 (tues)

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 15 (weds)

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn // 7:00pm Claire De Brunner / Melanie Dyer / Virg Dzurinko; 8:00pm Sean Conly / Darius Jones / James Nadien; 9:00pm Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea; 10:00pm Jeremy Carlstedt / Hilliard Greene / Ray Anderson; 11:00pm MAIN DRAG PHILHARMONIX: Conduction Orchestra curated by Darren Johnston (w/ Michaël Attias, Nora Stanley, David Leon, Travis Sullivan, Elijah Shiffer, Dave Sewelson, Sara Schoenbeck, Peter Hess, Kenny Warren, Steven Bernstein, Thomas Heberer, Darren Johnston, Steve Swell, Lesley Mok, Kevin Murray, Colin Hinton, Jeff Davis, Michael Bates, Santiago Leibson, Matt Moran)

• 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Palaver Strings & Kebra-Seyoun Charles @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Contemporaneous: Swan Songs (w/ Tariq Al-Sabir, Lucy Dhegrae) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Johnathan Blake (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 16 (thurs)

• 8pm: Peter Evans: Being & Becoming (w/ Joel Ross, Nick Jozwiak, Michael Ode) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // will update asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 17 (fri)

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 18 (sat)

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 19 (sun)

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 20 (mon)

• 7pm: The Messthetics, James Brandon Lewis Trio (fb) @ lpr (16+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 21 (tues)

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 8pm: Lucie Vítková: Pieces from Darkness (ft. Teerapat Parnmongkol) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 22 (weds)

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn // 7:00pm Caleb Wheeler Curtis / Igor Lumpert / Jeff Miles; 8:00pm Noa Fort / Shinya Lin / Jonathan Reisin; 9:00pm Stephen Gauci / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea; 10:00pm Yoni Kretzmer & Juan Pablo Carletti’s BIGGISH; 11:00pm Aliya Ultan / Javen Lara / Colin Hinton

• 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: String Theories, Night #1/2: String Orchestra of Brooklyn, Nepenthae, Nyokabi Kariũki (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Jerome Sabbagh Trio (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Bernstein Night #1/4: Steven Bernstein / Arturo O’Farrill Project @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 23 (thurs)

• 7pm: Titan to Tachyons (Sally Gates, Matt Hollenberg, Trevor Dunn, Kenny Grohowski), Alex Skolnick Trio (w/ Nathan Peck, Matt Zebroski) (fb) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: NationalSawdust+ presents: Gabriella Smith & Gabriel Cabezas: Music from Lost Coast & more @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn // also ft. someone from the billion oyster project!!! oysters are neat

• 8pm: String Theories, Night #2/2: The String Orchestra of Brooklyn, Andrew Yee (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Bernstein Night #2/4: TRIO MUSIC (Steven Bernstein, Scott Colley, Nasheet Waits) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 24 (fri)

• 8:30pm: Bernstein Night #3/4: Sexmob (Steven Bernstein, Briggan Krass, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 25 (sat)

• 7:30pm: Maria Popova, Zoë Keating, & friends: Music & Literature @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Bernstein Night #4/4: Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Bernstein w/ Curtis Fowlkes, Charlie Burnham, Doug Wiesselman, Peter Apfelbaum, Erik Lawrence, Matt Munisteri, Ben Allison, Ben Perowsky

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 26 (sun)

• 8pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 27 (mon)

• 8pm: Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet (w/ Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, Shane Parish) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 28 (tues)

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm-8:30pm: Sana Nagano’s Smashing Humans (w/ Peter Apfelbaum, Jonathan Goldberger, Ken Filiano, Danny Sher) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Caterina Barbieri, Eli Keszler, Marie Davidson (DJ Set) ($$) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 29 (weds)

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn // 7:00pm Noa Fort, Yoon Sun Choi, Hannah Schorken; 8:00pm Eric Plaks, Ayumi Ishito, Zach Swanson, Lesley Mok; 9:00pm Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton; 10:00pm Michaël Attias, Mat Maneri, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Tom Rainey; 11:00pm Giacomo Merega,  Josh Sinton,  Todd Neufeld

• 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Michelle Lordi (w/ Jerome Sabbagh, Matt Parrish, TBA) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Rudolph Night #1/4: Adam Rudolph & Alexis Marcelo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 30 (thurs)

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Nicole Mitchell @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Rudolph Night #2/4: Adam Rudolph: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

mar 31 (fri)

• 7pm: Lavinia Meijer & Nadia Sirota (fb) @ public records (restaurant), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: gamin & ensemble: improvised music for rituals + works by gamin, Ned Rothenberg, Jeff Fairbanks (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Rudolph Night #3/4: Dave Liebman / Billy Hart / Adam Rudolph Trio @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]