2021 august

always incomplete; bold in listing = link
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about (+ paypal / venmo if you wanna donate)

SUBMIT SHOW INFO:
 contact@nyc-noise.com
BUY MUSIC: bandcamp roundup
COVID SUPPORT: nyc-noise.com/covid19

NOTE RE: CRAZINESS OF WORLD: nyc’s using a vaccine mandate to pretend venues can do ~business as usual,~ but rates are *bad*; venues/artists need support, but vax’d people are contracting COVID & the spread hella endangers vulnerable people. i can’t always vouch for safety, so as of 8/13 i’m not posting indoor/in-person calendars to insta & am hella in support of BEIN’ CAREFUL; if you’re ~going out,~ plz plz MASK UP & check out [community contact tracing] // highlighting shows that are def outdoors/rooftop

p.s. the lot radio livestreams their dj sets every day! @ twitch


__________________________________

aug 1 (sun)

GET TICKETS so people know numbers;
STAY MASK’D so we stay safe

[24HR] • 12am–9pm: Nowadays Nonstop: Galcher Lustwerk, INVT live, Bored Lord, SHYBOI b2b Noncompliant, Four Tet + Mister Sunday with Justin Carter @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 2pm: Soul Summit (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: BUSHWICK VIBES: A Monsta Lab Production (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Sweet Baby Jesus, Palberta, Shawty, Cold Deck (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Ovlov, Bad History Month, Nyxy Nyx, Night #1/2 + Castrated Caligula (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 11pm: Liminal States: Shahzad Ismaily (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 2 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Pink Siifu (Album Release Show), Zelooperz, Turich Benjy, Ted Kamal (DJ) (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Ayumi Ishito’s “Open Question” (w/ Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Zach Swanson, Jon Panikkar), 8pm Ben Stapp ensemble, 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton), 10pm Eli Wallace / Lester St. Louis / Drew Wesely, 11pm Pete Swanson / Sana Nagano / Kenji Herbert

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Ovlov, Bad History Month, Nyxy Nyx, Night #2/2 + Wendy Eisenberg (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 3 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Sam Blakeslee & Wistful Thinking (w/ Brian Krock, Pete McCann, Matt Wiles) (fb) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Megumi Yonezawa / Ken Kobayashi / Evan Crane (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 4 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: Kavita Shah Quintet @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Outside Aron’s: Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth, Kevin Shea @ aron’s 166 n. 12th st., williamsburg/greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Ghost Funk Orchestra, Kendra Morris, Living Language @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Our Wicked Lady @ TV Eye: Smock, Haybaby, Spite FuXXX, Gal Fiere, DJ NightOwl & DJ BabyLuv (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[UPDATED LINEUP] • 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Caroline Davis Trio (w/ Pablo Menares, Allan Mednard) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Ché, Kxra + Earth2Matt, DJ Kool Flash (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Marcos Varela / Glenn Zaleski / Chris Smith Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Stringwise (ft. Jorge Glem & Cesar Orozco) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 5 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Thugfucker (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: NYC Noise x Center for Psychic Technology present: Amanda Irarrázabal & Tamio Shiraishi, Michael Foster & Ben Bennett, Ma Dai 麻袋(Gill Arno+LeLe Dai), Brandon Lopez @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn // note: amanda & tamio play FIRST!! 8pm start // to reserve a spot, send $10 minimum through venmo or paypal w/ note “8/5 SHOW”; if you’re feeling generous & give extra, it’ll be split between artists w/ majority to irarrázabal, here from chile!

• 7pm: CultureLab x Brooklyn Raga Massive present: BRM Celebrates John McLaughlin + Mahavishnu @ outdoors at plaxall gallery, 5-25 46th ave, long island city, queens // Performers: Vin Scialla, Neel Murgai, Joe Deninzon, Dan Asher, Premik Russell Tubbs (original member of Mahavishnu), guest Anupam Shobhakar

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Wayne Tucker and the Bad Mothas (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Psymon Spine, 79.5, Toebow (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Kate Baker Juris Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

LIVESTREAM

• 11pm: Liminal States: Jupiter Blue (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 6 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: Jason Kendig, Mike Servito (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Stimmerman, Tiny Gun, Oceanator (solo) @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Upper Wilds, Savak, Maximum Ernst (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, bklyn

• 7pm: PHUC Album Release (Jake D’Ambra, JP Heston, Caleb Cronan) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, park slope / gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Julius Rodriguez Quintet (w/ Giveton Gelin, Morgan Guerin, Philip Norris, Brian Richburg, Jr.) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Dada Strain presents: Anteloper, Conclave, Malik Hendricks @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Shilpa Ray, Beechwood, Sage Sparks (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: JMC Summer Fridays: The Cradle, Florry @ joseph f. mafera park, 65th pl. & shaler ave, ridgewood, queens // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Emergency Tiara, Mima Good, Chrrry (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: Jimmy Edgar, Mor Elian, DJ Shannon (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: Ain’t That A Groove: Ayanna Heaven, MissHap, Duane Harriott (fb) @ elsewhere loft, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: Groundwire: Ashley Oakley, Lethal Trip, Ned Nice, Mr. Tipton, Omo Igi (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Fuse Factory Streams: Federico Balducci @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 7 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 2pm: Downtown Music Gallery 30th Anniversary Shows: Josh Sinton / Daniel Carter / Sam Newsome, Samantha Riott, Laura Cocks @ oliver coffee (outside), 5 oliver st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 2pm: Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ Set), Evan Michael, Rose Kourts (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 2pm: Warm Up: Amorphous, Yung Baby Tate, Patia’s Fantasy World, SURF GANG, Maricon @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city, queens *&* livestream

• 5pm: Carnegie Hall Citywide: Brandee Younger (w/ Dezron Douglas, Marcus Gilmore) (fb) @ brooklyn museum, martha a. & robert s. rubin pavilion, 200 eastern parkway (@ washington ave), prospect heights, bklyn

• 5pm: Beta Librae, Cole Evelev, James K., Pontiac Streator @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 5pm: ZILLIONS @ bo.grove, [dm hosts for address,] bushwick, bklyn // artists incl. mothercell, winnie wanders, whatever21, coin, angel, dj fleshly, frost children, godai, dj grim, grbge grl, dj no bodi, bacterial lawn, hihelga, boi shaped, now69, & more

• 6pm: Kutner Saturday #1/4: Max Kutner Treeshaker (ft. Ari Folman-Cohen, Mathias Kunzli) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 6pm: PopGun Presents: Balún, Tipa Tipo, Mediaqueer (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Shadow Monster, Nihiloceros (Single Release), LEONE, Nuclear Family Fantasy @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: city reliquary presents: Teenage Halloween, Maneka, Oceanator @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Tomoko Omura Album Release (w/ J.Miles, G.Zaleski, P.Menares, J.Sawyer), Tammy Scheffer Sextet (w/ J.Dütz, D.Pratt, Zaleski, D.Weller, R.Itzik) (fb) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, park slope / gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Alfredo Colón: Big Head (w/ Kalia Vandever, Jacob Sacks, Steve Williams, Connor Parks) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Broadway presents: Sitcom, Beshken, Jennifer Vanilla (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Saint Vitus Presents BLOODY SUMMER NIGHTS: Sadist, Final Gasp, Porvenir Oscuro (La Vida Es Un Mus), Melissa (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: The Planes, Ilithios, Secret Tombs @ econo lodge (dm hosts), e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Henry Fraser Trio (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Francisco Mela), Chris Williams / Amirtha Kidambi / Luke Stewart / Cinque Kemp @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 9pm: CHARMAINE BDAY: Sickness, Charmaine Lee, Breaking the Will, Joanna Mattrey & Lester St. Louis, Imminent Death, Julia Santoli, DJ Laenz x Off Brand @ burgie’s, 198 randolph st., bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Jasmine Infiniti, Sterling Juan Diaz, UNiiQU3 @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: House of Feelings: eoin.dj, NZM, DJ Thank You, DJ Rel (fb) @ elsewhere loft, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: Jlin, DJ Haram, Sin-Pit (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: toucan sounds: Toribio, Haruka Salt, Robert PM (of French Horn Rebellion), Fleet Dreams (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 7pm: Nick’s International Virtual Garage: Jenn Grossman @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 8 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

• 2pm: Neon Indian (DJ Set), Alejandra Sabillón, Image Man, Bryce David (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 3pm: Mister Sunday with Justin Carter, Shaun J Wright @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 4pm: Hearing Things @ 182 argyle rd., kensington, bklyn

• 5pm: Pioneer Works presents: Alex Harsley Exhibit + No Land / Daniel Carter / Bentley Anderson @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 6pm *&* 8pm: four/four presents x Audiofemme x ThrdCoast present OPEN AIR: Melanie Charles, Kayla Farrish (fb) @ bushwick playground basketball court, knickerbocker & woodbine st. (…?), bklyn // rsvp

• 10pm *&* 12am: Ilhan Ersahin / Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner / Jeremy Gustin @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 9 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Patrick Golden ensemble, 8pm Daniel Carter / Aron Namenwirth / Charely Sabatino / Eric Plaks / Colin Hinton / Stephen Gauci, 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton), 10pm Adam Caine ensemble, 11pm David Leon / Henry Fraser / Henry Mermer

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Rebounder + Toledo, Sedona (Acoustic) (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Live Sound: Jenn Grossman / Gryphon Rue @ microscope gallery // link asap

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 10 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: Elsa Nilsson Quartet (w/ Jeff McLaughlin, Alex Minier, Cody Rahn) @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Happy Trio (Kevin Sun, Sean Conly, Steven Crammer) @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

[UPDATED LINEUP] • 7pm: NYC Noise presents: lopezlopez (Brandon Lopez & Cecilia Lopez) ft. Amanda Irarrázabal, Ryan Sawyer & Steve Gunn (fb) @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn // 7:30pm start!

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: We Are Scientists, S.C.A.B. (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: Sweetness, Charmaine Lee, SSPS, MV Carbon, DJs Porkchop & Dirtyfinger @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens **&** insta livestream // livestream donations: @night_depository

• 8pm: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Spliffhappy, Zillion (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 11 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm: Carnegie Hall Citywide: Ensemble Connect (fb) @ madison square park, e. 23rd st. btwn madison & 5th aves

• 7pm: Time Wharp & friends @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: L’Rain, Slauson Malone 1 (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Grandma, Spite Fuxxx, Frida Kill, Gal Fieri @ our wicked lady rooftop, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Hello Mary, CFR (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Or Bareket Quartet (w/ Morgan Guerin, Jeremy Corren, Savannah Harris) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Tim Kuhl, Aaron Roche, French Cleats @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Neal Kirkwood (CD Release) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 12 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[4 PERFORMANCES] • 11am/2:30pm/5:30pm/7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival presents Wave Field Synthesis, Day #1/5: Works by Pamela Z, Miya Masaoka, Nina C. Young, Bora Yoon (fb) @ dimenna center, mary flagler cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 6pm: Autograf (DJ Set), QRTR (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: Cheryl Pyle @ the merchant’s house museum, 29 e. 4th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: NYC Noise presents MORE BASS-FEST: Nat Baldwin & Amanda Irarrázabal, Brian Chase & Manami Mizumoto, Lester St. Louis (fb) @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn // 7:30pm start!

• 7pm: Somnuri (Record Release), Netherlands, Husbandry @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: John Escreet (w/ Chris Potter, Harish Ragahvan, Eric Harland) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Yoko Murakami & Testu Collective: The Void, Night #1/3 @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Salt (fka Sundog) / Frances Chang / Carrie Furniss / Jark’s Death Sounds @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: Audrey Silver & Bruce Barth (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 10pm: Russell E.L. Butler @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: New York Modular Society: Off the Grid @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 13 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[4 PERFORMANCES] • 11am/2:30pm/5:30pm/7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival presents Wave Field Synthesis, Day #2/5: Works by Pamela Z, Miya Masaoka, Nina C. Young, Bora Yoon (fb) @ dimenna center, mary flagler cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 5pm: Enamour, Kandylion (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: La Doña (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: Jessica Pavone @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd road (at vernon blvd), long island city, queens

• 7pm: False Harmonics #8: Matthew Shipp / Michael Bisio / Jason Hwang live score Alex Harsley’s The First Light @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // + readings by Ama Birch, David Henderson

• 7pm: COSMO (Jesse Harris, CJ Camerieri, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, Michael Boschen, Benjamin Lazar Davis) @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Friendship, Peaer (Solo), Karl Blau @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Ralph Alessi and Baida Quartet (w/ Craig Taborn, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: fluke-mogul / Liberatore / Mattrey / Mendoza (RECORD RELEASE), L.Stewart / C.Pitsiokos / C.Williams / J.Nazary, Devin Brahja Waldman @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: Smile Machine, Scarlet, OOF, Sandy Ewen @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Yoko Murakami & Testu Collective: The Void, Night #2/3 @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: JMC Summer Fridays: LUCY, Zannie Owens @ joseph f. mafera park, 65th pl. & shaler ave, ridgewood, queens // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• 9pm: Ben Seretan presents a Whatever’s Clever Showcase: Dave Scanlon, Field Guides, Nico Hedley, Ethan Woods, Alice TM, Ben Seretan @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // Proceeds benefit Bushwick Ayuda Mutua

• 10pm: Kush Jones, Nu Jazz (Deli Girls x Murderpact x CGI Jesus x Beshken), DJ Machine Girl, LEYA, Lea Bertucci, Rachika Nayar @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Limited Resources (Soft Reboot): Moritz/Ali/Costa, Eli Wallace / Nick Neuberg / Chris LiButti, Sam Newsome & Catherine Sikora @ freddy’s, 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

• 10pm: Physical Therapy, Titonton Duvante, Pent @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: Low Key: DJ Manny, Bell Curve, Sucia!, Mel G, TCJ (fb) @ elsewhere loft, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: Amon Tobin Presents: Two Fingers, Doctor Jeep, Habibti (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: Sacha Robotti (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 14 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[4 PERFORMANCES] • 11am/2:30pm/5:30pm/7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival presents Wave Field Synthesis, Day #3/5: Works by Pamela Z, Miya Masaoka, Nina C. Young, Bora Yoon (fb) @ dimenna center, mary flagler cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Quantic (DJ Set) (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[SOLD OUT / OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Warm Up: foreigner, Ariel Zetina, La Goony Chonga, SLINK, Ana Roxanne @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city, queens *&* livestream

• 4pm: Jerome Sabbagh Trio (w/ Ben Monder, Rudy Royston) @ heritage wines, 237 dekalb ave, fort greene, bklyn

• 6pm: Kutner Saturday #2/4: Max Kutner (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Huck (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: gaucimusic presents 2x CD Release: Adam Lane & Stephen Gauci, Joe Morris / Gauci / Lane (fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: DEATHBYSHEEP PRESENTS DEATH TO HYPERPOP: MÜNKI, DREAMCRUSHER, HIGH FIVE THE BIRTHDAY BOY, COI___N, JEHOVAH’S PRINCESS, THANKS GOD & more @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Lost in Æther Night #1/2: Too Close To Vomit, Pink Velvet Witch, Hydra Phonix @ [click through], bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: The Ben Kono Group (w/ P.McCann, M.Holober, J.Schonig, M.Clohesy, S.Caswell, M.Okura, L.Martin, J.R.Ferber) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, park slope / gowanus, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 7:30pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival: Vijay Iyer: TEMPEST (w/ Moor Mother, Arooj Aftab, Ambrose Akinmusire, Tyshawn Sorey, Daryl Johns), Joel Ross Good Vibes, Melanie Charles, Mahogany L. Browne (fb) @ prospect park bandshell, 9th st. & prospect park w., bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kalia Vandever: Memories (w/ Morgan Guerin, Melissa McMillan, Paul Cornish, Hannah Marks, Connor Parks) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 8pm: JACK presents: Lea Bertucci / Charmaine Lee under the DUMBO Arch (fb) @ water st. & adams st. under the manhattan bridge, dumbo, bklyn

• 8pm: Drinking Bird Residency Showcase ft. Elijah Shiffer, Winston C.W. @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Yoko Murakami & Testu Collective: The Void, Night #3/3 @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Tall Juan (Record Release) (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS(…?)• xxpm: JMC Summer Shows: Terror Pigeon, Long Neck, American Poetry Club @ times square, mnhtn // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• 10pm: Aurora Halal, Ron Like Hell @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: Felix Da Housecat, Von Isaac, Jayda B (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10:30pm: Laylit: DJ Saphe, Carmen Sandiego (w/ Ramzi El-Edlibi, Daro Behroozi) (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 5pm: ESS Annual Fundraiser: Roscoe Mitchell, Natural Information Society, Junius Paul, Ben LaMar Gay @ ess twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 15 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[4 PERFORMANCES] • 11am/2:30pm/5:30pm/7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival presents Wave Field Synthesis, Day #1/5: Works by Pamela Z, Miya Masaoka, Nina C. Young, Bora Yoon (fb) @ dimenna center, mary flagler cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm: Success Story, Statik Vision, Nabi Kouyate, Sweet Baby Jesus @ herbert von king park, 670 lafayette ave, bed-stuy, bklyn // lmk if this link stops working, sam changes every 10 mins lol

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm: Mister Sunday with Justin Carter, Eamon Harkin @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: Beyond Flute Group (Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Haruna Fukazawa, Gene Coleman, Claire de Brunner) @ 6bc botanical garden, 624 e. 6th st., mnhtn

• 5:30pm: Lost in Æther Night #2/2: Ronit Levin Delgado Rojas / Jacob Cohen / TBA, MAKS @ ft. tilden bunker [click through]

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: SummerStage: Armand Hammer & the Alchemist ft. Moor Mother, KAYANA, Fielded, GENG @ summerstage central park, rumsey playfied, mnhtn

• 8pm: HONDA 2200 presents: Palberta, Gyna Bootleg, Secret Boyfriend, PVSSYHEAVEN, GROUT @ [dm hosts], bklyn

• 10pm *&* 12am: Will Graefe / Jeremy Gustin / Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 1:30pm: New Music for Strings: Solo (fb) @ site // Works by Dai Fujikura, Páll Ragnar Pálsson, Anne Sophie Andersen, Christopher Wendell Jones, Caroline Shaw, Niloufar Nourkhbash, Yaz Lancaster, Margaret Schedel // Artists: Mari Kimura, Anne Sophie Andersen, Patrick Yim, Alicia Marie Valoti, Alessandro Di Giulio, Ensemble Decipher, Cecilie Beck

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 16 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 11am: TIME:SPANS Festival presents Wave Field Synthesis, Day #1/5: Works by Pamela Z, Miya Masaoka, Nina C. Young, Bora Yoon (fb) @ dimenna center, mary flagler cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Jared Radichel / James Mckain / Leo Suarez / Joey Sullivan; 8pm Santiago Leibson / Ken Filiano / Juan Pablo Carletti; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Igor Lumpert ensemble; 11pm Joey Sullivan / Kevin Eichenberger / Cosmo Gallaro

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Kate Davis (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Spontaneous Space: Samer Ghadry & Greg Fox @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 1:30pm: New Music for Strings (fb) @ site // Works by Eugene Drucker, Anne Sophie Andersen/Eric Lemmon, Mari Kimura, Sophia Sagaradze, Elias Nurmi, Astrid Solberg // Artists: Blythe Gaissert, Eugene Drucker, Mari Kimura, Alicia Marie Valoti, Roberta Cooper, Maria Edlund, Malthe Volfing-Højager, Ensemble Decipher

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 17 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Will Shore live + Aument DJ set @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Little Jesus (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: NYC Noise presents: Crazy Doberman, Nava Dunkelman & gabby fluke-mogul, Kwami, Big Scary Indian @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // && lots of special dober-guests

[OUTDOORS!• 7:30pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival: Junglepussy, Tygapaw, Mari World @ prospect park bandshell, 9th st. & prospect park w., bklyn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Taylor Brook’s Virtutes Occultae: Microtonal Music for 6 Keyboards (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // performers: Laura Barger, Julia Den Boer, Thomas Feng, Isabelle O’Connell, Cory Smythe, Ning Yu

• 8pm: Experimental Fashion Show: Horsemysterys, Allen golder, Kate Williams, Djs Sam haf, butterfly symbol, extant, cal fish @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Painted Zeros, W.S.A.B.I., Galdes, Tiny Gun @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: Ralph Alessi & This Against That (w/ James Carney, Drew Gress, Ravi Coltrane, Mark Ferber) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Dezron Douglas Quartet (w/ George Burton, Joe Dyson, Emilio Modeste) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 9pm: The Choir Invisible (Charlotte Greve, Vinnie Sperrazza, Chris Tordini) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 18 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents: Biophony 1.6 (Alfredo Colon, Olivia Shortt, Justine Stephens, Joy Guidry, Titilayo Ayangade, Kalia Vandever) @ prospect park (map here), bklyn

• 5pm: Afro-Latin Roots of Jazz: Kali Rodríguez-Peña’s Melange (w/ Kazemde George, Gabriel Chakarji, Bam Bam Rodríguez, Zack O’Farrill) @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: The Lemon Twigs (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: JACK Quartet performs works by Amy Williams (ft. Tony Arnold), Jason Eckardt (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // JACK 4tet: Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman, John Pickford Richards, Jay Campbell

• xxpm: Drom Summer Jazz Series: Ravi Coltrane & Juke Joint Jelis feat. Brianna Thomas @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Dan Weiss & Ari Hoenig @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Alex Kautz Trio (w/ Vinicius Gomes, Sam Minaie) ft. Magos Herrera (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Silverio, Machine Girl (DJ) (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 9:15pm: X Harlow, Dr. TRU3L0V3, Posterboy 2000, Annihil Anomaly, Test2bb @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 1:30pm: New Music for Strings (fb) @ site // Works by Olivier Messiaen, Anders Nordentoft, Eivind Buene, Eugene Drucker // Artists: Blythe Gaissert, Eugene Drucker, Patrick Yim, Henrik Brendstrup, Roberta Cooper, Maria Edlund, Christina Bjørkøe, artists at the Royal Academy of Music Aarhus

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 19 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 5pm: Brackish x WMBB present: Webber Morris Big Band, Wendy Eisenberg, Surprise Guests @ prospect park rose garden, bklyn (click thru for map) // Big band: Webber, Morris, Jay Rattman, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa “Paz” Parrott, John Yao, Kalia Vandever, Darius Christian Jones, Reginald Chapman, John Lake, Chris Williams, Jake Henry, Nolan Tsang, Dustin Carlson, Marta Sanchez, Adam Hopkins, Mark Ferber

• 6pm: DEADNOISE 001: Murderpact, Frederik’s Dead, Yay Spray, Sadnoise @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!] • 6:30pm *&* 8:15pm: Dana Lyn / Charlie Burnham / Marika Hughes @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: pelvi$$, Painted Faces, Secret Tombs (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Kississippi, Insignificant Other (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Live on 25: Tide Pools (Alfredo Colón, Hannah Marks, Connor Parks) @ [insta or text (347.454.1510) to reserve seat], flatbush, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey & International Contemporary Ensemble: Autoschediasms @ little island @pier55 (the amph), hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: JACK Quartet premieres works by Eduardo Aguilar, Khyam Allami, inti figgis-vizueta, Olivia Shortt, Brittany J. Green (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // JACK 4tet: Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman, John Pickford Richards, Jay Campbell

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kevin Sun: ❤ BIRD (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Max Light, Christian Li, Walter Stinson, Matt Honor) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Weeping Icon, Couch Slut (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Momma, Stove, Lucy (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: CRAZY DOBERMAN PT 2 w/ Sunk Heaven, Tamio Shiraishi, TBA @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn // link asap!

• 8:30pm: Sharkswimmer, HayBaby, Deadtooth (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

xxpm: Drom Summer Jazz Series: Camille Thurman with the Darrell Green Trio, Conrad Herwig Quintet @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 10am: New Music for Strings: Remote Connections (fb) @ site // Works by Dai Fujikura, Anne Sophie Andersen/Eric Lemmon, Mari Kimura, Sophia Sagaradze, Elias Nurmi, Astrid Solberg // Artists: Mari Kimura, Alicia Marie Valoti, Maria Edlund, Malthe Volfing-Højager, Ensemble Decipher & more

• 7:30pm: Prototype presents: M. Lamar: Funeral Doom Spiritual Live Stream & Artist Conversation @ fb live

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 20 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Alex Frankel (of Holy Ghost!), The Island, & more (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: !!! (Chk Chk Chk) DJ set (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Jesse Perlstein’s Braided Sound Ensemble (w/ Nava Dunkelman, Ben Seretan, Maria Takeuchi) @ shapeshifter lab, 18 whitwell place, park slope / gowanus, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Claire Dickson (Album Release) @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Mikey Erg, Crazy and The Brains, Nervous Triggers @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm (bill #1/2): Darian Thomas, Gabriel Cabezas @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Wet Ink Ensemble premieres works by Ben Lamar Gay, Alex Mincek, Mariel Roberts, Sam Pluta (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Wet Ink: Ian Antonio, Erin Lesser, Alex Mincek, Josh Modney, Sam Pluta, Mariel Roberts, Kate Soper, Eric Wubbels

[SOLD OUT / OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: Conrad Tao & Charmaine Lee @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: Hometown Bar-B-Que presents: Bill Frisell Trio ($$$) @ industry city, 220 36th st., suite 2-a, sunset park,bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Immanuel Wilkins & Jason Moran: Chasing The Wind, Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 8pm: Milo Tangle (Lauren Siess, Charlotte Munn-Wood, Cole Blouin), Ananya Ganesh, Thomas Davis, Jolee Gordon @ [dm hosts for rooftop address], bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: JMC Summer Fridays: LUCY, Shallowhalo @ joseph f. mafera park, 65th pl. & shaler ave, ridgewood, queens // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• 8pm: Native Sun, Dion Lunadon, Dropper (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: NHA MINH grand re-opening: Barker Trio (Michael Foster, Tim Dahl, Andrew Barker), Samara Lubelski & C. Spencer Yeh, Kewl Haro DJs @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: ANTHROApology Soundcast #34: Dr. Snail, Misty222, Afterlife.online, Watergh0st, Riley, Agentwolfie, extant, & more @ 262 meserole st., e. williamsburg, bklyn *&* livestream

• 10pm: Riobamba, Bembona, DJ Blass @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 21 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[SOLD OUT / OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Warm Up: Doss, glaive and ericdoa, Sango, Yu Su, Club Eat @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city, queens *&* livestream

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: The Tin Can Collective, Jane Lai, Power Trash @ park church coop, 129 russell st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 5pm: Benefit for People of Colombia: Cut Short, Axolotl, Perdixion, All Torn Up! @ 687 park ave, south south williamsburg (? lol), bklyn

• 6pm: Kutner Saturday #3/4: Max Kutner Trio Generale (w/ Colin Hinton, Eli Asher) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 6:30pm: DMG presents: Elliott Sharp, Aron Namenwirth & Federico Balducci, Special Guest @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Heavy Lag, Thus Love, Gay Nightmare Support Group, Bummer Camp @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: LiveCode.NYC presents: ALGOWAVE-ALGORAVE @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 7:30pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival: Lido Pimienta, Rita Indiana, YEИDRY @ prospect park bandshell, 9th st. & prospect park w., bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Immanuel Wilkins & Jason Moran: Chasing The Wind, Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed x Wharf Cat present: P.E., Lily K Band, Decor, DJs Austin Brown & Sam York (fb) @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Porvenir Oscuro, Vaxine, Namatay Sa Ingay, Kartel @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Yonatan Gat presents Visuæls, ft. Maalem Benjaffar, Marijuana Deathsquads (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: DEATHBYSHEEP presents: Fitnesss, FinalXoXo, S280F, Deli Girls, Acemo, Pushpin (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Umfang, BEIGE, Ren G @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10:30pm: Veronica Vasicka, Ron Morelli, January Hunt (fb) @ the basement at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

[OUTDOORS!] • 11pm: Hiro Kone (DJ) @ little island (the play ground) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 11pm: Loveless Records: Amelia Holt, Ma Sha, Gooddroid, Sheepshead (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 2pm *&* 9pm: Catalytic Sound 2×27 @ ess twitch // ft. Baars, Blonk, Corsano, Courvoisier, Daisy, Dorji, Gustafsson, Haker Flaten, Hall, Harnik, Henneman, Hessels, Jones, Kurzmann, Lonberg-Holm, Locks, Lytton, McPhee, Moor, Mori, Morris, Nilssen-Love, Parkins, Rempis, Rousay, Vandermark, Wooley

• 10pm: audio visuality presents: patchbaydoor @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 22 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[CANCELED] [OUTDOORS!] • 10am *&* 11am *&* 12pm: Raquel Acevedo Klein: Pauline Oliveros’ Tuning Meditation @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm: Mister Sunday with Eamon Harkin All Day @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 4pm (early show): Vivien Goldman Release Show @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[POSTPONED] [OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: Black Science Fiction presents: Annahstasia, Amani, Chris Ryan Williams, Indie Buz + DJs Donis, Fiveboi (tix) @ the sangoma sanctuary at the good life garden, 50 goodwin place, bushwick, bklyn

[CANCELED] [OUTDOORS!] • 6:30pm: Miki Hayama @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: James Ferraro, Ultrafog, James K., Visuals by Jek + DJ Healthy, Palto Flats DJ @ trans-pecos, 915 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm (eve show): Vivien Goldman Release Show @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[CANCELED] [OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: Claire Chase & The Juilliard School community: Pan (ft. Levy Lorenzo, Marcos Balter) @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Godcaster, Bug Fight, Professor Caveman, My Idea (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 11pm: Liminal States: claire rousay (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 23 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.8: Skyler Hill / Henry Mermer / Isabel Crespo Pardo @ maria hernandez park, knickerbocker ave & starr ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Jeremiah Cymerman (Album Release), Brian Chase’s Drums & Drones (fb) @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm James Paul Nadien / Cosmo Gallaro / Brendan Rey; 8pm Alex Weiss / Dan Blake / Dmitry Ishenko / Yana Davydova / Vijay Anderson; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm George McMullen / Ken Filiano / Billy Mintz; 11pm Kaelen Ghandhi ensemble

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Talea Ensemble performs works by Catherine Lamb (ft. Tony Arnold), Sarah Hennies, Oscar Bettison (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Dan Weiss Trio (w/ Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 24 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: PopGun Presents: TŌTH, Joanna Sternberg (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Yarn/Wire performs works by Andrew McIntosh, Wolfgang Heiniger, Zosha Di Castri (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Yarn/Wire: Laura Barger, Russell Greenberg, Sae Hashimoto, Julia Den Boer

• 8pm: Fridman Gallery presents Radial: Tygapaw + James Hoff @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Scarlet Rae, Waveform, Malice K @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: GRID (Matt Nelson, Tim Dahl, Nick Podgurski), CHAMA (Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Juanma Trujillo, Arturo García), Ava Mendoza, Mariel Roberts @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn // link asap!

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 25 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: Live on 25: Gregoire Maret / Romain Collin / Marvin Sewell @ [insta or text (347.454.1510) to reserve seat], flatbush, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Daniel Carter / Aron Namenwirth / Patrick Golden @ [outside] aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., williamsburg/greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Owen, Caithlin De Marrais (of Rainer Maria) @ bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn // …oh HUSH

[SOLD OUT] [OUTDOORS!• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Eyedress, YL (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Zach Brock & Mike Block (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: Colatura, Forever Honey, OK Cowgirl (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: Jurassic Thunderdome presents: Jicque, Frost Children, Blaketheman1000, DJ Will Smith, Grbge_grl, DJ Woods, Beedan, Sadnoise @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 26 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 5pm: BEARCAT, morenxxx (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: The Riley Mulherkar Trio (w/ Chris Pattishall, Kyle Poole) @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Seth Parker Woods & Pierre Alexandre Tremblay perform works by George E. Lewis, Monty Adkins, Nathalie Joachim, Freida Abtan, & more (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez / Mat Maneri / Tyshawn Sorey @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Public Practice, Blue Jazz TV, DJs Austin b Brown & Bryce Hackford (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[POSTPONED] [OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: PopGun Presents: Man On Man (Live Debut), Macy Rodman, cumgirl8 (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: waveform*, Babehoven, Mister Goblin, Bindy (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Alvester Garnett (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 27 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 5pm: Laylit, DJ Saph, DJ Sanna, Myyuh (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Otra Vez, Zach Blumenfeld, Big Scary Indian @ bowery electric, 327 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Peaceful Faces, Lucia Stavros, Mordechai @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., ste. 122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: WRECKLESS ERIC (fb) @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm (amph bill #1/2): Angélica Negrón / Caroline Shaw / Raquel Acevedo Klein @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Anthony Cheung Portrait: performances by Gilles Vonsattel, Spektral Quartet, Claire Chase, Anthony Cheung & Miranda Cuckson (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES XI v.2, Day #1/3: Seraphim, Neuter, Parasite Nurse, Kudzu, Imminent Death, Streetrat, Jacob Winans, Hypertrophy (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens **&** livestream // donate via paypal

• 8pm: Activate: Antenes, Bookworms (Live), Raw Unkut, Sweater On Polo (Live), Svavillya @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Regional Justice Center, Jarhead Fertilizer, The Fight, Junta (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: gaucimusic presents: Colin Hinton / Rema Hasumi / Shawn Lovato (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 8pm: JMC Summer Fridays: RBKE, Sammy Weissberg @ joseph f. mafera park, 65th pl. & shaler ave, ridgewood, queens // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• 8pm: James Carney Quartet (w/ Oscar Noriega, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: Paint Fumes, Bipolar, Static Static, Calamity Glamour (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!] • 9:15pm (amph bill #2/2): Conrad Tao & Jay Campbell: Catherine Lamb’s The Additive Arrow @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Soul Summit @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 11.2, Day #1/3: Seraphim, Neuter, Parasite Nurse, Kudzu, Imminent Death, Streetrat, Jacob Winans, Hypertrophy (fb) @ site (also in-person, see above) // donate via paypal

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 28 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS, ish!• 3pm–10pm: Knockdown Center presents Outline Day #1/2: ESG, Magdalena Bay, Dua Saleh, Body Meat, Pink Siifu x Ted Kamal (f/ GKFAM) (fb) ($$) @ the ruins at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: Park Church Coop presents: North Brooklyn Community Arts Fest @ park church coop, 129 russell st., greenpoint, bklyn

[CANCELED] • 6pm: Kutner Saturday #4/4: Max Kutner Quintet (w/ Matt Darriau, Dan Kurfirst, Harvey Valdes, John Murchison) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: Kenji Herbert (w/ Scott Colberg, Nathan Ellman-Bell), Neta Raanan (w/ Tyrone Allen, Kayvon Gordon, Juan Diego Villalobos, Yoav Eshed), The Sunny Fringe @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: HR (of Bad Brains), Tales of Joy @ bowery electric, 327 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Cloud Nothings (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: For Your Health, Ultra Deluxe, foxtails, fear not ourselves alone, radxbent @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Talea Ensemble performs works by Ashley Fure, Anthony Cheung, Matthias Pintscher (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Live Skull (Album Release), Dead Leaf Echo, Dream Prescription (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 7:30pm: BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival: San Fermin, Son Little, Attacca Quartet (fb) @ prospect park bandshell, 9th st. & prospect park w., bklyn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 11.2, Day #2/3: Carbus, Crystal Penalosa, Christian Mirande, Bob Bellerue / Ava Mendoza / gabby fluke-mogul, Sour Spirit, Regression with Spykes, Human Fluid Rot (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens **&** livestream // donate via paypal

• 8pm: Soulseek: Deep Creep, Rrao. DJ G., Cole Evelev @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• xxpm: JMC Summer Shows: CONTROL TOP, Privacy Issues, Mandy Brownholtz @ williamsburg bridge, bklyn // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

• xxpm: cumgirl8, TVOD, Smile Machine @ ripper’s, 8601 shore front pkwy, rockaway beach, queens

• 8pm: Aimée Allen & Tony Romano Duo (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[SOLD OUT] • 10:30pm: DVS1, Volvox (fb) @ the basement at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

[CANCELED] • 11pm: BLOODY MARY, KOs & KINK ROUND II: TOMMY GENESIS, TWEAKS, VON, DJ_DAVE, Pauli Cakes, Ma Sha, ANTPUKE, El Brujo, COSMO @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 11.2, Day #2/3: Carbus, Crystal Penalosa, Christian Mirande, Bob Bellerue / Ava Mendoza / gabby fluke-mogul, Sour Spirit, Regression with Spykes, Human Fluid Rot (fb) @ site (also in-person, see above) // donate via paypal

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 29 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Raquel Acevedo Klein: Polyphonic Interlace (fb) @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.10: Henry Mermer / David Leon / Lesley Mok / Weston Olencki @ maria hernandez park, knickerbocker ave & starr ave, bushwick, bklyn

[OUTDOORS, ish!• 3pm–10pm: Knockdown Center presents Outline Day #2/2: Jessy Lanza, Galcher Lustwerk (100% GALCHER), Doss, Basside, Miho Hatori, Provoker (fb) ($$) @ the ruins at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm: Mister Sunday with Acemoma All Day @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[OUTDOORS!• xxam: JMC Summer Shows: CONTROL TOP, Privacy Issues, Mandy  Brownholtz @ williamsburg bridge, bklyn // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: TIME:SPANS Festival: Alarm Will Sound performs Tyshawn Sorey’s For George Lewis (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7:30pm: The Westerlies @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 11.2, Day #3/3: Bobb Hatt, Heat Identity, Stress Orphan, Chelsea Bridge & Janet Xmas, Kyle Flanagan, Gyna Bootleg & Tamio Shiraishi, Whitey Alabastard, Kjostad (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens **&** livestream // donate via paypal

• 10pm *&* 12am: Will Graefe / Jeremy Gustin / Guilherme Monteiro / Josh Werner @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 11.2, Day #3/3: Bobb Hatt, Heat Identity, Stress Orphan, Chelsea Bridge & Janet Xmas, Kyle Flanagan, Gyna Bootleg & Tamio Shiraishi, Whitey Alabastard, Kjostad (fb) @ site (also in-person, see above) // donate via paypal

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 30 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Juan Pablo Carletti’s “Biggish” (w/ Yoni Kretzmer, Christof Knocke, Rick Parker, Kenneth Jimenez); 8pm Nebula the Velvet Queen / Maria Nazarova / Ayumi Ishito / Damien Olsen; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton); 10pm Cheryl Pyle / Michael Eaton / Roberta Piket / Billy Mintz / Judi Silvano; 11pm Aaron Quinn / Alex Koi / David Leon / Lesley Mok

[top of page]

__________________________________

aug 31 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Sister Nancy (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Paul Jost & Arkadiy Figlin (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Caroline Davis Nanoportals (w/ Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]