2022 march

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit events to contact@nyc-noise.com
incl. date & time, artists, venue & address, age policy, link(s)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

launching monthly mailing soon; sign up to hear about gr8 stuff wooo

// it seems like stuff’s chilling out… ???? CROSS EVERYTHING OKAY // bold = links so you can confirm details; livestreams in teal; get tested (+ boosted if you can), stay safe, don’t ask for a refund xoxo //

__________________________________

mar 1 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Musique Libre Femmes (Cheryl Pyle, Haruna Fukazawa, Judi Silvano, Claire de Brunner, Jamie Baum, Yuko Togami) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Brandon Lopez & Mat Maneri (fb) @ site

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Dazey and the Scouts, Model/Actriz, Gully Boys (fb) @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: BRM Celebrates John McLaughlin & Mahavishnu @ culture lab at the plaxall gallery, 5-25 46th ave, lic, queens **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Merz Trio: Undiluted Days @ kaufman music center, merkin hall, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Evicshen, Charmaine Lee, SSS, Many Many Girls, Cal Fish @ canal street research association, 264 canal st. (buzz 5E), mnhtn // ~8:30pm start!

• 8pm: Jeff Tobias: Recurring Dream (Album Release) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // w/ Nick Podgurski, Cory Bracken, Matt Bachmann, Sam Morrison, Mara Mayer, & more

• 8pm: Limited Resources 43: Kevin Murray / Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser, Lesley Mok & Phillip Golub, Christian Cail @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Haybaby, Kārtël, Spite FuXXX, Rebuschaos (fb) @ saint vitus (18+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Yuhan Su’s Liberated Gesture (w/ Caroline Davis, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 9:30pm: 577 Records x Outside Arons present: Playfield, Open Question @ pete’s candy store (21+), 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 2 (weds)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang: Aquifer of the Weave, Day #1/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens // i think limited to 10 audience members per show!

• 7pm: Michael Behari Band (w/ Mcmurray, Fox, McMahon), Sleepy Doug Shaw, Time Wharp @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Big Bliss, Shop Talk, Dead Meat, Brook Pridemore atm (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: TVOD, Smock, Tilden, DJ Whataredogs (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Pinegrove, Lily Konigsberg, Poise @ bowery ballroom (18+), 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey / Aaron Diehl / Greg Osby / Russell Hall, Night #1/5 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Sega Bodega, Eartheater (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Max Johnson: Music for Eight (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Will Greene / Elias Stemeseder / Raf Vertessen @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Humans & the Machines, Weds #1/5: Mo.Tom.Bo!, Tall Juan @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Simon Moullier Trio (w/ Alex Claffy, Kush Abadey) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara Night #1/4: Tomas Fujiwara & Mariel Roberts @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 3 (thurs)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #2/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Lisa Sokolov / Iva Bittova / Jake Sokolov-Gonzakez (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Little Sun, Blue Yonder, Big Scary Indian, Bedridden (fb) @ our wicked lady (21+), 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey / Aaron Diehl / Greg Osby / Russell Hall, Night #2/5 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Judith Hamann, Night #1/3, with Nora Fulton @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Shybaby, Nihiloceros, Nadia Kazmi, Clone (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

[LIVESTREAM] • 8pm: Brooklyn Bound: NOMON (Shayna Dunkelman & Nava Dunkelman), Griffin Brown, Sō Percussion @ fb live **&** youtube

• 8pm: Dani Rev, Ex Wiish, Jadelain, Evan Zierk @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Dana Lyn & Kyle Sanna, Danny Fox (w/ Christina Courtin, Sam Sadigursky, Mike LaValle, Nathan Ellman-Bell) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Sacrificial Public Offering presents: President Evil, VIOLENCE, Nordra, Dahjyn @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portrait: Felipe Lara (performed by International Contemporary Ensemble) (fb) @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8pm: Masma Dream World + Colloboh @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Matt & Luke Marantz Trio (w/ Michael Davis) @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8pm: BAMM BAMM Presents: Surfbort, Cumgirl8, Pussy Gillette, Dog Date @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara Night #2/4: Tomas Fujiwara / Patricia Brennan / Jorge Roeder @ the stone (all ages) at the new school, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Adam Lytle, Gabriel Birnbaum, Belaver, Nighttime @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

[LIVESTREAM] • 9pm: ESS TQC // Brackish presents: Brackish Arts Video Extravaganza II @ youtube // ft. Fay Victor, Starr Busby, Tomin Perea-Chamblee, jaimie branch, Cosmic Church, Angela Morris, Stella Zhong, Brian Bahe, Mujero+Cyan Hunter, Wendy Eisenberg, Lisa Fagan, Joanna Mattrey, Melodie Stancato, Caroline Davis’s PORTALS, Zoe Map, Heru Shabaka-Ra, Jennifer Simone, Katherine Battistoni, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Muse Dodd, Mariel Roberts, Patricia Nicholson Parker, Jason Nazary

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 4 (fri)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #3/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

• 7pm: Nu Jazz, jaime branch, Tomoki Sanders, Akafae @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // need to double-check exact nu jazz lineup but ~ Deli Girls, Murderpact, CGI Jesus, Beshken

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Charlotte Dos Santos, Melanie Charles (fb) @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey / Aaron Diehl / Greg Osby / Russell Hall, Night #3/5 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Owls 3/4, Grey Mcmurray @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[LIVESTREAM] • 8pm: Fuse Factory Frequency Fridays: My Love MhZ, Lester St. Louis, thoughtForm, Ryan/Appel/Maneri Trio (fb) @ twitch // donate: paypal.me/thefusefactory

• 8pm: The Americas Society presents: Ekmeles performs vocal music by Marc Sabat, Tania León, Mauricio Kagel, Hilda Paredes (fb) @ saint ignatius of antioch church, 552 west end ave, mnhtn // personnel: Charlotte Mundy, Joy Tamayo, Elisa Sutherland, Tim Keeler, Nathaniel Barnett, Jeffrey Gavett, Steven Hrycelak

• 8pm: Food Corps, Frost Children, Die The Monk, Coi_n @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Adam Lane Quartet (w/ Sam Bardfeld, Nick Lyons, Billy Mintz), In Real Time (Carol Liebowitz, Lane, Drury) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Wreckless Eric, Scout Gillett, The Wand-ers (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: My Tree, Hannah Marks: Outsider, Outlier @ green lung studio (18+), 117 9th st., ste. 122, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: Hamza Akram Qawwal & Brothers (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Wiki, Navy Blue, duendita @ bowery ballroom (18+), 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara Night #3/4: Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double (Album Release; w/ Taylor Ho Bynum, Adam O’Farrill, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Zack O’Farrill) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: A Place To Bury Strangers, Native Sun, GIFT (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (18+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm: TEEVEE: P Relief, Ian Kim Judd, Yibing, Blurry @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 10:30pm: Helena Hauff, TYGAPAW, AKUA (fb) @ elsewhere (21+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 5 (sat)

• 12pm–6pm: madison moore Nightlife-in-Residence: TYGAPAW in Sadie Barnette’s The New Eagle Creek Saloon @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., chelsea, mnhtn

• 12pm: Baby’s x Saapato present Ambient Brunch (fb) @ baby’s all right (all ages show!), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

[LATE SHOW SOLD OUT] • 3pm *&* 7pm: Ambient Church: Suzanne Ciani (visuals by Paloma Kop), Lori Scacco ($$$) @ church of the heavenly rest, 1085 5th ave (at 90th), mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 4pm: ESS TQC // Corbett vs. Dempsey presents Sequesterfest Vol.8: Rempis/Abrams/Ra + Baker, Hannah B Higgins, & more @ youtube

• 5:30pm: The Footlight presents: Myles Manley, St. Lenox, Sunk Heaven, Cal Folger Day, MC We’re For Men @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang: Aquifer of the Weave, Day #4/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens // i think limited to 10 audience members per show!

[STATION!] • 7pm: LOOK WHO’S BACK: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway, forest hills, queens

• 7pm: BANGLADEAFY, ultra deluxe, a paramount a love supreme, curanderx://, Sön @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: EXTENSITY Concert Series: Yvette Keong & Nicole Cloutier @ the box factory (all ages), 1519 decatur st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Protocol, Armor, Secretors, Abism, Terror Eyes @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Godcaster, Patti, Starla Online @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez, Kamilah, YOH (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Judith Hamann, Night #2/3 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey / Aaron Diehl / Greg Osby / Russell Hall, Night #4/5 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Sheila Anozier & Rufus Cappadocia, Ali Dineen @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Jason Kao Hwang: Myths of Origin @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // Composer/Conductor: Jason Kao Hwang; Violins: Charlie Burnham, Julianne Carney, Mark Chung, Leonor Falcon, Fung Chern Hwei, Keir GoGwilt, Rosi Hertlein, Sana Nagano, Ben Sutin, Tom Swafford; Violas: Melanie Dyer, Joanna Mattrey, Eric Salazar; Cello: Dara Bloom, Tomas Ulrich; Bass: Ken Filiano, Max Johnson; Guitars: David Ross, Hans Tammen; Drum set: Andrew Drury

• 8pm: Dezron Douglas Quartet (w/ Emilio Modeste, George Burton, Joe Dyson) (fb) @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8pm: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Peter is Dead (EP Release), Tungsten Beach, Fat Trout Trailer Park, Bob Dylan Death Watch @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Fujiwara Night #4/4: Thumbscrew (Tomas Fujiwara, Michael Formanek, Mary Halvorson) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: The Footlight presents: Marjorie, May Rio, Kinlaw @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

[SOLD OUT] • 9pm: Machine Girl, Lust$ickPuppy, Kill Alters, DJ Nullobite (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (16+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: Sonic Messengers: AceMo, Savile, Yuniemo w/ Elise @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 6 (sun)

• 4pm: Sweet Kicks x Sorry Records present: Tony G, Rose Kourts b2b Nick Boyd, Miss Alicia b2b Karlala, Escaflowne b2b fleet.dreams @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #5/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

• 7pm: The Footlight presents: J.R. Bohannon & Dave Shuford, Magic Tuber Stringband, Weirs @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Alexia Avina, Laura Wolf, Leah Lavigne @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Babehoven, Mirah, Wendy Eisenberg (fb) @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey / Aaron Diehl / Greg Osby / Russell Hall, Night #5/5 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Judith Hamann, Night #3/3 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

[POSTPONED cuz COVID: STILL A THING] • 8pm: New Firmament Presents: MONAD (Nick Podgurski w/ Jessica Pavone, Tristan Kasten-Krause, Cory Bracken) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Birthday Ass, Turbo World, Pleaser, Elena Chimaera @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Vapors of Morphine, Jordan D’Arsie @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 7 (mon)

• 7pm: Thou, Uniform, Night #1/2 + Trace Amount (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Vinnie Sperrazza / Caleb Curtis / Noah Garabedian; 8pm Dafna Naphtali / Ras Moshe / Hans Tammen; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea); 10pm Santiago Leibson / Michael Attïas / Tom Rainey; 11pm Patrick Golden / Dave Sewelson / Aron Namenwirth / Ayumi Ishito

• 7pm: Marco Cappelli and 3 Cards Trick (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Stomu Takeishi) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Brooklyn Experimental Electronic Meetup: Jeff Allen, Aparna M, Metamyther, Natalie Zyfers, Justin Barnegger, & more @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 8 (tues)

• 6:30pm *&* 10pm: AdHoc Presents: The Microphones, Emily Sprague @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Aron Namenwirth / Claire de Brunner / Patrick Golden, David Grollman @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Jason Kao Hwang Human Rites Trio (w/ Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury) (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Melanie Charles, J.Hoard (fb) @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Thou, Uniform, Night #2/2 + Cowardice (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Vinnie Sperrazza & Mike McGinnis ft. Lonnie Plaxico @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Vinny Golia: Music for Large Ensemble (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Sun Sign Media presents Viscera: Phyx, Cabin Fever, Cometa Negra, Antrevian X, The Resolved, Uniity, Food Corps, Yumi Ronin @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 9 (weds)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #6/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

• 7pm: Conditioner: Dekalb Works, pent, Love Letters, Will August Park @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Iceage, Night #1/2 with Mary Jane Dunphe @ bowery ballroom (18+), 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Maqam presents: Eren Erdoğan (w/ Caner Tokgozol) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Dear Life Records x The Footlight present: Shane Parish & Trevor Dunn, Wendy Eisenberg & gabby fluke-mogul, Chris Williams & Shara Lunon @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: James Brandon Lewis Trio (w/ Chris Hoffman, Max Jaffe) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Tal Yahalom / Caroline Davis / Dan Weiss @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Varispeed & Peggy Weil: The Blurring Test (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Renku (Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Satoshi Takeishi) (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Mark Shim Trio (w/ Drew Gress, Eric Harland) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: CMS Night #1/4: Angelica Sanchez / Brandon Lopez / Tom Rainey @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 10 (thurs)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #7/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few (w/ Jordan Williams, Jeremiah Hunt, Michael Shekwoaga Ode) (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Alex Zhang Hungtai & Chris Williams @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: King Hannah, Operator Music Band @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Iceage, Night #2/2 with Sloppy Jane @ bowery ballroom (18+), 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Public Records x Saint Vitus Present: Duma (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Music of Dmitri Shostakovitch: The Curiosity Quartet (w/ Gabryel Smith, Rachel Hauser, Emily Bookwalter, Ken Hashimoto), Michael Bates’ Acrobat (w/ Marty Ehrlich, Mazz Swift, Sara Schoenbeck, Michael Sarin) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Roy Hargrove Big Band @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Signal Break (Austin Sley Julian, Andrya Ambro, Leila Bordreuil), Baby;baby, Holy People, Rafia, Here!!, DJ Mercury Girl + DJ Charlie @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // 8:30pm start

• 8pm: Radial 05: DeForrest Brown, Jr. (Speaker Music), Ben Bondy @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Interpretations: Thomas Buckner sings music by Pauline Kim Harris, Earl Howard, JD Parran​ (w/ PKH, Howard, Parran, Conrad Harris​, Kyle Motl​, ​Andrew Drury) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Red Party x Saint Vitus x LPR present: Clan of Xymox @ warsaw (all ages), 261 driggs ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8:30pm: CMS Night #2/4: Luminous Ragas of India (Steve Gorn) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Ross From Friends, Haruka, Evan Michael (fb) @ elsewhere (21+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: Sandy Ewen + Max Kutner: Guitars (fb) @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 11 (fri)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #8/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

• 6:30pm: Fotografiska NYC Museum presents: Anne Waldman with Janice Lowe, No Land with Bentley Anderson, JC Hopkins with Lauren Muller & Jason Clotter @ 281 park avenue, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Benefit for Ukraine: Laurie Anderson & John Zorn, Philip Glass (Solo), New Masada Quartet (Zorn, Lage, Scott Colley, Kenny Wollesen), Julian Lage Trio (w/ Colley, Wollesen), Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas ($$$) @ new school 12th st. auditorium, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Dawuna (w/ Brian Davenport, Noella Mugerwa Byenkya) @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Contract, Buck Gooter, Deep Fake, Tungsten Beach (fb) @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Rema Hasumi & Lathan Hardy, Ilusha Tsinadze (w/ Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Aynsley Powell) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Morton Subotnick & Lillevan, Night #1/2, with Antenes (fb) @ abrons art center’s playhouse theater, 466 grand st., les, mnhtn

• 8pm: Shane Parish, Adeline Hotel, Ruby Landen @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Yayoi Ikawa Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: sug, IT-XPO, m50 @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: AdHoc Presents: Crack Cloud, Military Genius (fb) @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: CMS Night #3/4: Sana Nagano / Patricia Brennan / Wendy Eisenberg @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Wurmteeth, Don Pardo, Egg, Bats3xGhost3x @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: Center For Psychic Technology Presents: Syanide, Sour Spirit, Coi_n, Worm Mother, Afterlife.Online, Dani Rev @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 12 (sat)

• 6pm *&* 7pm: James Allister Sprang, Day #9/9 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., lic, queens

• 6:30pm: gaucimusic presents 3x CD Release: Stephen Gauci plays duo & trio with Eli Wallace & Kevin Shea (fb) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[NEW DATE] • 7pm: Scenic Presents: UNSANE, Art Gray Noizz Quintet, Kissies (fb) @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: CRS x Tenri present Crossing Boundaries Concert Series 16: Yoko Reikano Kimura / gamin / Amirtha Kidambi: Improvisations & Works by Kidambi, Yoko Sato, Yoon-Ji Lee + Visual projections by Bang Geul Han (fb) @ tenri institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: EXTENSITY Concert Series: Ariel Horowitz & Alexa Stier @ the box factory (all ages), 1519 decatur st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Talea Ensemble performs premieres by Alican Çamcı, Natacha Diels, Tyshawn Sorey, Sam Yulsman (fb) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Performers: James Baker, Jessie Cox, Sam Yulsman

• 7:30pm: Pile (solo), Felicia Douglass, Wendy Eisenberg  (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Rich Saunders & Julia Easterlin @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Bowery Presents: Animal Collective, L’Rain (fb) ($$) @ brooklyn steel, 319 frost st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // 16+

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Morton Subotnick & Lillevan, Night #2/2, with James K (fb) @ abrons art center’s playhouse theater, 466 grand st., les, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Connection Works presents: Rob Garcia 4 (w/ Noah Preminger, Leo Genovese, Kim Cass) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Alternative Guitar Summit 2022: Honoring Mick Goodrick, ft. Julian Lage, Wolfgang Muthspiel, Joel Harrison, Kenji Herbert, Steve Cardenas, Kate Schutt, & more (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Minty Boi Presents: Paul Cherry, Dougie Poole, Sedona @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: Takht Al-Nagham: Classical Music of Syria (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: CMS Night #4/4: Kalia Vandever Trio (w/ Savannah Harris, Hannah Marks) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Zisl Slepovitch Trio (Yana Davydova, Dmitry Ishenko, D. Zisl Slepovitch) @ broadway dive, 2662 broadway (at 101st), mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 13 (sun)

• 7pm: Laurie Anderson presents: Rubin Kodheli Trio (w/ Brian Chase, Trevor Dunn), Abbie from Mars @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Itziar Barrio with Seth Cluett: Particle Matter (fb) @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Lydia Lunch, Joseph Keckler, Matt Nelson, DJ Jonathan Toubin (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Shoko Nagai & Satoshi Takeishi’s VORTEX (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: The Ives of March w/ Maya Bennardo and Karl Larson, Gyan Riley @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Luxardo, Elena Chimaera, Carrie Furniss, DJ Wyatt Owens @ rubulad [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 14 (mon)

• 7pm: Michaël Attias SPUN 3 (w/ Sean Conly, Tom Rainey) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 15 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Patrick Brennan / Hilliard Greene / Michael TA Thompson, Michael Foster & More @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: James Brandon Lewis Trio (w/ Chris Hoffman, Max Jaffe) (fb) @ ticket

• 7pm: Experimental Intermedia presents Night #1/3: Forbes Graham @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm: Ribot Tues #1/4: Cyril Atef + Marc Ribot: Trance/Groove Dance Party (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 16 (weds)

• 7pm: Placebo Damage (ft. Sunk Heaven), HERE, Bookworms, Apt Complex @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // DOORS 7PM; MUSIC 8:30PM // austin sley julian (aka sunk heaven) & rachael uhlir are taking over booking at trans-pecos, & this is austin’s first offish curated bill in that position! austin’s bills are v excellent (see: 3/1 w/ evicshen, charmaine lee, sss, many many girls, cal fish) & the 2/4 of these acts i’ve heard are great yayyy

• 7pm: Waxed Cloud, Elliott Sharp, Computer, Gyna Bootleg @ bar freda (21+), 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Qasim Naqvi, Bass 4tet (Ran Livneh, Scott Colberg, Michael Montgomery, Ari Folman-Cohen) @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Experimental Intermedia presents Night #2/3: Viola Yip & Nicola Hein @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Tyondai Braxton: Multiplay, w/ Greg Fox @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Humans & the Machines, Weds #2/5: Preston Spurlock, Seth Faergolzia @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Dierk Peters / Vinícius Gomes / Walter Stinson / Evan Hyde @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Sam Yahel Trio (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Spite Fuxxx, Jelly Kelly, Heavy Halo, Cameron Castan (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Monolord, Firebreather, Castle Rat @ lpr, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 10pm: jaimie branch: FLY or DIE, Night #1/2 (fb) @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 17 (thurs)

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Sam Newsome Prepared Trio (w/ Eli Wallace, Sandy Ewen) (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Experimental Intermedia presents Night #3/3: Liz Phillips & Heidi Howard @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Pioneer Works Crit Night: Dawn Kim, Azzah Sultan, Samer Ghadry @ ace hotel bk, 252 schermerhorn st., downtown bklyn

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven: Lindsay Packer & Lathan Hardy, David First (w/ Sam Kulik, Ian Douglas-Moore, Danny Tunick, Erin Rogers) (fb) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), 1665 norman st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Ryley Walker, Tonstartssbandht @ bowery ballroom (18+), 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Good Intentions (Gregg Belisle-Chi, Sam Decker, & more), Bobby Avey & Kenny Warren @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Jalen Baker Quartet @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Rhythm Method (Album Release Show), ft. Lester St. Louis (fb) @ jack, 20 putnam ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Al Margolis (fb) @ old stone house (all ages), 336 3rd st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: counter)induction (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 10pm: jaimie branch: FLY or DIE, Night #2/2 (fb) @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 18 (fri)

[LIVESTREAM] • 2pm *&* 9pm: ESS TQC // Sonic Transmissions presents: Irreversible Entanglements @ youtube

• 5pm: Ryan Easter / Elias Stemeseder / Jason Nazary @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 6pm: Arts for Art x Deep Tones for Peace x The Clemente x CenterPoint Arts present Doctors without Borders Ukraine Benefit: Oliver Lake, Matthew Shipp, Jason Kao Hwang, Cooper-Moore, Melvin Gibbs, D.D. Jackson, Marty Ehrlich, Fay Victor, Ingrid Laubrock, Joe Morris, Mark Dresser & 70 more (YES REALLY) @ the clemente (flamboyán theater), 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn **&** livestream // click thru for full bonkers lineup; schedule has sounds running from 6pm to 11pm

• 6:30pm: Kim Gordon, Bill Nace @ webster hall (16+), 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Alex Zhang Hungtai, Callahan & Witscher, Stubborn (Jeff Joyal, Valerie Keane, Brad Kronz), MC Torn Hawk @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: True Love presents GYM Mutual Aid Benefit: Syanide, Axine M, Pamela_& her sons, TRNGS, Celes, Dancer Music @ trevorshaus [dm hosts for address], bushwick, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive presents The Rāginī Festival: Alice Coltrane Raga Tribute @ fotografiska, 281 park ave s, mnhtn

• 7pm: The Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival 2022, Day #1/3 @ kaufman music center, merkin hall, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn // Works by: Ivan Nebesnyy, Zoltan Almashi, Anastasia Belitska, Ostap Manulyak, Alla Zahaykevych // Performers include: Ekmeles vocal ensemble, James Baker, Itay Lantner, Isabel Lepant Gleicher, Alice Teyssier, Laura Cocks, Gleb Kanasevich, Stella Saliei, Margarita Rovenskaya, Lindsey Eckenroth, Sean Statser and Iryna Klymenko and Serhiy Okhrimchuk of Drevo

• 7pm: Holy Wisdom LLC, Hot Knives, Eye Roller, Effs (fb) @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Taxi Vision, The Burning Sun, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Crosslegged @ rubulad [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sami Stevens, Emma Frank @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Fabian Almazan (w/ Dayna Stephens, Chris Tordini, Kendrick Scott) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ lpr (all ages), 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: GRAND OPENING: Tamio Shiraishi & Julia Santoli, Revenge Body, Melissa, Signal Break (Austin Sley Julian, Andrya Ambro, Leila Bordreuil), Rage.inald, Greem Jellyfish, AceMo @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus (w/ Mike McGinnis, Sara Schoenbeck, Gary Wang, Patrician Brennan, Noel Brennan) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Maia Friedman (Dirty Projectors) @ brooklyn made (21+), 428 troutman st., bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: MMYYKK (live), Bradley Zero (DJ), MLE (DJ) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 9pm: Kudu Stooge @ atlantic bkln, 333 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 10:30pm: Ellen Allien, Black Rave Culture, Heidi Sabertooth, Spyware & Miss Parker (fb) @ elsewhere (21+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 11pm: SYNTHICIDE: Rhys Fulber, Dreamcrusher, Semita Serpens (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 19 (sat)

• 2pm: Jessica Pavone Trio (w/ Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler) Erin Rogers @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 2pm: The National Jazz Museum in Harlem x M³, Day #1/2: Premieres by Layale Chaker & Milena Casado, Diane Monroe & Rebekah Heller, Ria Modak & Barbara Togander @ zoom

• 5pm: Fonema Consort performs works by Graciela Paraskevaídis, D MR, Fernanda Aoki Navarro, Sterling Gray, Pablo Chin @ americas society, 680 park ave, mnhtn // FC = Nina Dante, Laura Cocks, Julia Den Boer, Ryan Packard

• 6pm: Haiti Cultural Exchange x Pioneer Works present PÒTOPRENS: Sheila Anozier, Val Jeanty, Jennifer Celestin @ pioneer works at red hook labs, 133 imlay st., red hook, bklyn

• 6pm: ISSUE x Theodore Kerr present THE BODY POPULAR: Zachary Fabri & Samantha Box (fb) @ weeksville heritage center, 158 buffalo ave (entrance on bergen st.), crown heights, bklyn

• 7pm: International Anthem presents: Alabaster dePlume, Jeremiah Chiu, Marta Sofia Honer @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: EXTENSITY Concert Series: Sarah Cahill @ the box factory (all ages), 1519 decatur st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: James Carney / Oren O’Blivion / Gregg Belisle-Chi / Charlie Burnham, Ravi Coltrane / Carney / Kim Cass / Allan Mednard @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Ocelot (Yuma Uesaka, Cat Toren, Colin Hinton) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Limited Resources 44: Laura Cocks & Madison Greenstone, The Relatives (James McKain, Leo Suarez, TJ Borden) + Brandon Lopez, Aliya Ultan / Kevin Murray / Kevin Eichenberger / Borden, Tamio Shiraishi & Chris LiButti @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Carlos Truly, Carmen Q. Rothwell, KAYANA @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen @ brooklyn made (21+), 428 troutman st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: The Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival 2022, Day #2/3 @ kaufman music center, merkin hall, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn // Works by: Zoltan Almashi, Yevhen Stankovych, Myroslav Skoryk, String Air Synthesis (duo SAS) // Performers include: Shelest Piano Duo, Solomiya Ivakhiv, Quynh Nyugen, Sabina Torosjan, Ira Khonen Temple, and duo SAS

• 8pm *&* 9:15pm: gaucimusic presents: Noa Fort / Sam Newsome / Sean Conly (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: MELTING POINT | Fundraving for Ukrainian Refugees: Lenny Dee, Bearcat, Kamixlo, Evanora Unlimited, Pushpin, DaniRev, Princess Peggie, Coral Kill, Demmy, Bacterial Lawn, Chai-T, Phagocyte, DJ Infohazard @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Golden Purifier, G/N/O, Drumloop, Mindfold, Redline (DJ), UV Imp (DJ) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 10pm: Carl Craig Synthesizer Ensemble @ carnegie hall, 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 20 (sun)

[LIVESTREAM] • 2pm: The National Jazz Museum in Harlem x M³, Day #2/2: Premieres by Song Yi Jeon & Eli Maliwan (aka Saxreligious), Rani Jambak & Sheila Maurice-Grey, Francesca Tanksley & Thandi Ntuli @ zoom

• 3pm: The Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival 2022, Day #3/3: Steven Beck performs works by Alexey Shmurak, Roman Grygoriv and Illia Razumeiko @ kaufman music center, merkin hall, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Thollem McDonas & Michael Wimberley @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Sawyer 1/2/3 Night: Jessica Pavone, C. Spencer Yeh & Kwami Winfield, Ryan Sawyer / Susan Alcorn / Patrick Holmes @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Spontaneous Space: Billy Martin & Samer Ghadry @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: The Cradle, Frank Consent, Plot Twist, Bungee Collee @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Gorgeous, CGI Jesus, Free Casino, Posterboy2000 @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Lal, Devil’s Dildo, Kill Alters, DJ Haram (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 21 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Henry Fraser Trio (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Randy Peterson) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Inyeccion, I-SO, Anti-Machine, Porvenir Oscuro (fb) @ saint vitus (16+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 22 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Michael Foster / Sean Ali / Sean Meehan, Kurt Ralske / Melanie Dyer / Anna Gruman / Todd Capp @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Luke Stewart / gabby fluke-mogul / Chris Williams / Lester St. Louis (fb) @ site

• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Horsegirl, more TBA @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ribot Tues #2/4: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog (w/ Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith) (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Lesley Mok & Aliya Ultan: a bird in its chest (ft. Teddy Ment, Eleanor Getz, Copper Santiago, Joanna Mattrey, Cleek Schrey, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Full of Hell, No/Más, Night #1/2 + Chepang, Jarhead Fertilizer (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 10pm: CHAOS WARP: INFERNO: Casper Mcfadden, Jasmine Infiniti, Pushpin, DJ Manny, DV-i @ eris (21+), 167 graham ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 23 (weds)

• 7pm: Prolaps (Bonnie Baxter x Machine Girl), Dreamcrusher, Sarah Squirm, Reagan Holiday, Ouija @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Dorit Chrysler vs Claudius, Lary 7 @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: P.E. (Record Release), Pop. 1280, DJ A. Savage @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ouri @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Decoda: Works by Gilad Cohen, Michael Hersch, Xiao Bao He, Alice Jones, Joy Guidry ($$) @ carnegie hall (weill hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

• 8pm: Happy Place Album Release (Will Mason, Kate Gentile, Charlotte Mundy, Gelsey Bell, Andrew Smiley, Dan Lippel) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Dead Tooth, Tongues Of Fire, Sweet Baby Jesus (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Luca Rosenfeld / Elias Stemeseder / Billy Mintz @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Full of Hell, No/Más, Night #2/2 + Artificial Brain & more (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Lawrence Fields Trio (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Chase Night #1/4: Brian Chase: Drums & Drones @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 24 (thurs)

• 6:30pm: Shara Lin, salenta + topu, Isabel Crespo Pardo / edi kwon / Zekkereya El-magharbel / Lesley Mok @ bop dubu [dm hosts], red hook, bklyn

• 6:30pm: The Red Sheaves: An Evening with Jennie C. Jones, Fred Moten / Brandon Lopez / Cecilia Lopez @ the guggenheim, 1071 fifth ave (btwn 88th/89th), mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 7pm: Arts For Art presents: Fay Victor & Luke Stewart (fb) @ site

• 7pm: SYNTHICIDE: Body of Light, Ghost Cop, Lathe of Heaven (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Joy Guidry (w/ Gabrielle Garo, Alfredo Colón, Khari Lucas, Jessie Cox) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Dreamcrusher, Kill Alters, Murder Pact, Fongool, coi_n + DJs Nullobite, DJ Necroface, Akafae @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: New York Audio Video Institute, Theo Woodward, Jennifer Pyron, Ayumi Ishito Group (fb) @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Jonathan Goldberger Band (w/ Rohin Khemani, Jonathon Haffner, Shanir Blumenkranz) @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Chase Night #2/4: Brian Chase & Catherine Sikora @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 25 (fri)

• 5pm: Jason Nazary / Elias Stemeseder / Ryan Easter @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: PR x Carnegie Hall present: keiyaA, Night #1/2, with Rahrah Gabor, Elise @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Shamir (Album Release), Riverby (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Cerebral Rot, Gravesend, Left Cross, Outer Heaven (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Wayne Tucker & The Bad Mothas, Night #1/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: loadbang Presents Premieres by Daijana Wallace, Fojan Gharibnejad, Arshia Samsaminia, Chris Otto, Alex Temple, Francisco del Pino, & more @ opera america, 330 7th ave, 7th fl., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: American Composers Orchestra presents works by Anna Clyne, Hannah Kendall, Dai Wei, Paula Matthusen, Lisa Bielawa (ft. Jennifer Koh) ($$) @ carnegie hall (zankel hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

• 8pm: 29 Speedway presents: Debit, OHYUNG, Axine M, Kowloon Baby @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Justin Allen: Frequency (w/ Yulan Grant, Ian Andrew Askew), Night #1/2 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens

• 8pm: Allegra Krieger (Record Release), Crosslegged, Miriam Elhajli @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Steve Cohn Quartet (w/ James Cook, Ratzo Harris, Francisco Mela) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Saint Vitus presents: Rebuschaos, Zipper, AR-15, Shawty, Posterboy 2000 @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: waveform*, Joyer, Bleary Eyed, Ben Special @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Livecode.NYC presents Algorave @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // Performers: alsoknownasrox + char, casualsalad + gwenprime, Dan Gorelick + diane.af, mgs + emptyflash, LeHank + s4y, Reckoner+=Matthew + viz_wel, ColonelPanix + Edgardo, LuisaMei + Andrew Cotter, Azhad Syed + almdMilk, Naltroc + Edgardo

• 8:30pm: Chase Night #3/4: Brian Chase & Matteo Liberatore (+ special guests Manami Mizumoto, Vanessa Baish) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 11pm: HATEF*CK with Lust$ickPuppy, JOHNNASCUS, Princess Peggie, Yesterdayneverhappened (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 26 (sat)

• 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway (mezzanine), forest hills, queens

• 7pm: MATA Benefit Concert: eddy kwon, Roshni Samlal, Fay Victor & Rebekah Heller, Darius Jones, Flannery Cunningham @ the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn

• 7pm: Prospect Series 22: Jonathan Moritz / Kenny Warren / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa, Chris Welcome, Mike Pride / Joanna Mattrey / Brandon Lopez @ [dm hosts], south park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: JOHNNASCUS, BLAME GOD, BACTERIAL LAWN, Sovnya, MANKID & SWEET VS KEVIN @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Trixie Whitley, Rose Stoller, Samer Ghadry & Yuka C. Honda (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Ambient Chaos: William Kurtis Chang, Jenn Grossman, Onewayness, Pas Musique, VJ Fuzzy Bastard (fb) @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: EXTENSITY Concert Series: Christine Lamprea @ the box factory (all ages), 1519 decatur st., ridgewood, queens **&** livestream

• 7pm: PR x Carnegie Hall present: keiyaA, Night #2/2 with :3LON, Elise @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Anna Webber / Darren Johnston / Nick Fraser / Michael Bates, Cat Toren’s Human Kind (Xavier Del Castillo, Yoshie Fruchter, Michael Bates, Matt Honor) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Columbia Composers presents: Science Ficta perform new works for Viola da Gamba quartet by Artun Çekem, Fjóla Evans, Vicente Hansen Atria, Joshua Alvarez Mastel (fb) @ scandinavia house (all ages), 58 park ave, mnhtn // Science Ficta = Liam Byrne, Loren Ludwig, Caroline Nicolas, Sydney ZumMallen

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Wayne Tucker & The Bad Mothas, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Anthony de Mare (ft. Conrad Tao): Reimagining Sondheim, with works by Beal, Hough, Bennett, Prestini, Schubring, Iverson, Cerrone, Rzewski, Tao, Reich, Rakowski, Puts @ kaufman center, merkin hall, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Weak Signal, Masaaki, Prison @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Justin Allen: Frequency (w/ Yulan Grant, Ian Andrew Askew), Night #2/2 @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens

• 8pm: Scree (Record Release) ft. Malang Jobarteh, Ian David Rock Band @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // IDRB ft. Jason Burger, Michael Coleman, Julian Cubillos, Dandy McDowell, Renata Zeiguer

• 8pm: DFA: 20 YEARS, with 2manydjs, Black Dice (live), Black Meteoric Star (live), James Murphy, Juan MacLean, Justine D, & many more @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 8:30pm: Chase Night #4/4: Brian Chase & Anthony Coleman (Record Release) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 27 (sun)

• 4pm *&* 7pm: Melinda Faylor & Charlotte Munn-Wood: MeMeMeMe @ super secret arts (all ages), 400 3rd ave, 2fl, gowanus, bklyn

• 5pm: AIR Concerts 03: Wet Ink presents works by Katherine Young, Mariel Roberts, Peter Evans (played by Erin Lesser), Eric Wubbels @ tenri institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: Take Two: Tcheser Holmes reinterprets Don Cherry’s Brown Rice (w/ Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, Tomin Perea-Chamblee, Artist Francis) @ [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Pool 27: Joanna Mattrey & Nicola Hein, Brandon Lopez & Kyle Motl, Elias Stemeseder / Ryan Easter / Zekkereya El-magharbel @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: SWEETNESS PRESENTS: Johnnascus, Kill Alters, Münki, Deathinsurance, & more @ market hotel (all ages) (GREEN ROOM GIG), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Horoscope, Kyle Flanagan, Leila Bordreuil, Syanide @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Zebediah, Goodfight, Julie Hill, Cocomofo @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: SYNTHICIDE x Saint Vitus present: Mother Juno, Club Music, X Harlow (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 28 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Inyeccion, Pobreza Mental, Vaxine, Abism @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Orrin Evans Trio Birthday Celebration @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 29 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Patrick Golden / Dave Sewelson / Ayumi Ishito / Aron Namenwirth, David Mariarchi / Mathias Jensen / Eliza Salem @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band, Night #1/2 @ sisters, 900 fulton st., clinton hill, bklyn // Performers incl. Rick Brown, Che Chen, Sue Garner, Cheryl Kingan, Andrew Lafkas, Talice Lee, Karen Waltuch, Barry Weisblat, Chris Williams

• 7:30pm: Ribot Tues #3/4: Marc Ribot Trio (w/ Anna Abondolo, Chad Taylor) (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Sons of Kemet, Sistazz of the Nitty Gritty (Angel Bat Dawid, Anaiet, Skye Scott) @ webster hall (16+), 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Madam West, Fun Facts, Alice Cohen, Nadoyel (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 30 (weds)

• 6pm: Patricia Brennan Quartet (w/ Kim Cass, Marcus Gilmore, Mauricio Herrera) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band, Night #2/2 @ sisters, 900 fulton st., clinton hill, bklyn // Performers incl. Rick Brown, Che Chen, Sue Garner, Cheryl Kingan, Andrew Lafkas, Talice Lee, Karen Waltuch, Barry Weisblat, Chris Williams

• 7:30pm: Work 00 presents: AC Diamond (Anastasia Clarke), 1000 Drums Roar @ [click thru], williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sarah Davachi w/ TALsounds @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Period Bomb, Itch Princess, Super Always, Kill Alters, Many Many Girls (fb) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez / Ingrid Laubrock / Tom Rainey (Record Release) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Miles Okazaki Trickster (w/ Matt Mitchell, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Humans & the Machines, Weds #3/5: Joanna Mattrey, Billy Martin @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Kari van der Kloot / Sana Nagano / Leonor Falcón @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Voyagers Trio (Banning Eyre, Edith Lettner, Yacouba Sissoko) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Smith Night #1/4: Ches Smith / Craig Taborn / Mat Maneri / Bill Frisell @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

mar 31 (thurs)

• 7pm: Fay Victor: What Does Healing Sound Like? (w/ Luke Stewart, Melanie Dyer) @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Low, Divide and Dissolve @ webster hall (16+), 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Nepenthae (Henry Fraser, Carola Zelaschi, Zach Layton), C. Spencer Yeh, Nate Wooley (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // fyi zelaschi’s in blanco teta + part of the TVL crew

• 7:30pm: Pepper Kings, OOF, The Zolephants @ bar freda (21+), 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Miranda Cuckson & Rand Steiger (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Marta Sanchez Quintet @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Anti-Social Music presents: KILTER (Laurent David, Kenny Grohowski, Ed Rosenberg III) with Andromeda Anarchia & SEVEN)SUNS (Earl Maneein, Blanca Cecilia Gonzales, Fung Chen Hwei, Jennifer Devore) (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn // performing as separate acts *&* together i think!

• 8pm: PopGun Presents: Tempers, LEYA (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Razor-N-Tape presents: A Joyful Noise ft. Adeline @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn // Performers: Adeline, Aaron Dae, Guthrie Drake, Jason Lindner, Jim Orso, JKriv, Keytaro, Peter Matson, Stuart Bogey, Timo Lee

• 8pm: Oceans Roar 1000 Drums (Todd Capp, Andrew Lafkas, Brian Eubanks) @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Patrick Watson & the Attacca Quartet (fb) ($$) @ lpr, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Margaux, Diamond Grinder, Miles Hewitt @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Lyricon Duo (Jeremy Udden & Michael Sarin), Titus Abbott Collective (w/ Sean Conly, Sarin) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Brian Prunka (w/ Sarah Mueller, Eric Allen, Philip Mayer), Ludovica Burtone @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Boy Harsher, Night #1/3 (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (18+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita ft. Gustavo Ovalles (Album Release) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Night #2/4: Ches Smith Album Release Show (w/ Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri, Bill Frisell) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Hit, Gorgeous, Wendy Eisenberg, Jeff Tobias @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: Fievel Is Glauque, Joanna Sternberg, Sam Weinberg / Elias Stemeseder / Raf Vertessen, Billy McShane @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

[top of page]