2022 april

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit events to contact@nyc-noise.com
incl. date & time, artists, venue & address, age policy, link(s)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

launching monthly mailing soon; sign up to hear about gr8 stuff wooo

// grrr a LOT of people still getting covid lately—25-34 demo is super high, which likely means uhhh *shows*—so plz mask?? // bold = links so you can confirm details; livestreams in teal; get tested (+ boosted if you can), stay safe, don’t ask for a refund xoxo // next NYC NOISE PRESENTS = may 4 @ trans-pecos, all ages & accessible; RIDIC BILL w/ patrick higgins, ka baird & mv carbon, patrick holmes & jessica pavone, julia santoli & tamio shiraishi !!!! tickets here, more on the artists here // luv u

__________________________________

apr 1 (fri)

• 5pm: Marta Sanchez Trio (w/ Christopher Tordini, Tim Ángulo) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: International Contemporary Ensemble presents: Solos & Duos ft. Chris Williams & Jessie Cox, Fay Victor & Rebekah Heller, Josh Modney, Dan Lippel (fb) @ spectrum, 481 van brunt st., door 7a, red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: Pioneer Works Presents: Ata Kak, Night #1/2 with Ghösh @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Kali Malone @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Ukraine Fundraiser: ‘Mustache Funk’ movie screening + Stealthy, Gvozd, Svavillya @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): SYNTHICIDE: David J (DJ), Aurat (live), Ces Cadáveres (live), Adam Abou-Heif (DJ), Andi (DJ)⁠ (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Nyokabi Kariuki, anna rg (w/ Carlo Costa, Carmen Rothwell) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Anti-Social Music presents: Solo works by Jen Baker, Sara Schoenbeck, Ty Citerman, Charlie Waters, Pat Muchmore, Bradley Kemp, Stefan Zeniuk (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // performers: Roberta Michel, Schoenbeck, Citerman, Waters, Kemp, David Taylor, &… 1 more?

• 7:30pm: InfraSound performs works by Christophe Chassol, Julius Eastman, Sarah Hennies, Claudia Molitor, Alex Ring Gray, Glass, Reich (fb) @ the dimenna center (cary hall), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: George (Anna Webber, Aurora Nealand, Chiquita Magic, John Hollenbeck) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: ICEBERG New Music, Decoda, Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz (fb) @ tenri institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn // Decoda plays works by Alex Burtzos, Derek Cooper, Jack Frerer, Jessica Mays, Max Grafe, Becky Turro

• 8pm: Benefit for Ukraine Relief: Meredith Monk & John Hollenbeck, Fred Hersch, John Zorn’s COBRA, Vadim Neselovskyi (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // performers in COBRA: Matt Hollenberg, Wendy Eisenberg, Taylor Levine, Anthony Coleman, Vadim Neselovskyi, Jim Staley, Erik Friedlander, Simon Hanes, Trevor Dunn, Ikue Mori, Kenny Grohowski, Brian Chase

• 7:30pm: New Voices Festival: Brooklyn Art Song Society pres works by Eve Beglarian, Shawn Jaeger, Reinaldo Moya, Missy Mazzoli, Carlos Simon, Sarah Kirkland Snider, Nina C. Young @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 8pm: LUCY, Gods Wisdom, The Cradle, Shawty (fb) @ the broadway (18+), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Tal Yahalom Quintet (w/ David Leon, Ledah Finck, Irene Han, Rogerio Boccato) @ neighborhood church of greenwich village, 269 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Voyagers (CD Release) (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Good Composer/Dead Composer @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Night #3/4: Ches Smith: Congs for Brums @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[POSTPONED to 4.7] • 9pm: Isabella, :3LON, Axine M, Rage.Inald, Pamela & her sons @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn

• 10pm: Akua, Claude Young & Devoye @ nowadays (21+), 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: DEATHBYSHEEP PRESENTS: Manapool, GothJafar, DeeJay Chainwallet, Nurse, Helltekk @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: Death Insurance, WTCHCRFT, Ex Wiish, ARACHNID, Kid R3n0, Dog Collar @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm (bill #2/2): SYNTHICIDE: Korine, Rogelio, GSED (DJ) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 11pm (bill #2/2): Yu Su, Gee Dee @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 2 (sat)

• 3pm: Ambient Church: Chei Hatakeyama, Felicia Atkinson, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma (fb) ($$) @ st. george’s episcopal church, 4 rutherford pl (16th east of 3rd), mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Laura Ortman & Marshall Trammell in Candice Hopkins & Raven Chacon’s Dispatch @ amant foundation, 315 maujer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm *&* 8pm: Music Now! (Ras Moshe, Matt Lavelle, Lee Odum, Dave Ross, & more) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // set #1: The Music Now Unit (Ras Moshe, Matt Lavelle, Lee Odum, Dave Ross, Dan Kirfirst); set #2 with Moshe, Lavelle, Odum, Ross, Alexis Marcello, Melanie Dyer, Larry Roland

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Ambient Church: Fennesz, KMRU (fb) ($$$) @ st. george’s episcopal church, 4 rutherford pl (16th east of 3rd), mnhtn

• 7pm: Actors (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pioneer Works presents: Ata Kak, Night #2/2, w/ DJ YOKUBARI @ lpr, 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Alexia Avina, Nighttime, Marjorie @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Godwin Louis (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: NYsoundCircuit 9.2: Robert Dick, CompCord Ensemble, Resonant Refractions, Nana YaaSerwaah Akuoku, Jevijoe Vitug, DJ & Vocalist Senerio (fb) @ church of the holy apostles, 296 9th ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Devonté Hynes: Selected Classical Works (performed by String Orchestra of Brooklyn & Adam Tendler, Third Coast Percussion, Hynes) @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Kristjan Randalu “Absence” w/ Ben Monder (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Parquet Courts, L’Rain @ brooklyn steel (16+), 319 frost st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Ted Leo, Marissa Paternoster, Tami Hart (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: RBA: L. Shankar (w/ Vikku Vinayakam, V. Selvaganesh, Swaminathan Selvaganesh) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Smith Night #4/4: Jennifer Choi / Nate Wooley / Nick Dunston / Ches Smith @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Boy Harsher, Night #2/3, w/ Twin Tribes, G•S•E•D (DJ Set) (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (18+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Smokey Hormel Trio @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Todas Íbamos A Ser Novies / trans asylum seeker solidarity fund @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: THIRD SPACE: Patsy, Kandylion, PlayPlay, WTCHCRFT, Devoye (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Samir LanGus @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 10pm: Dee Diggs, Suze Ijo @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: Mister Saturday Night: Beta Librae, Eamon Harkin, Ciel @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 3 (sun)

• 1pm: DURATIONS: Pan American, Ulla, Relaxer @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 4pm: Solo Guitar Works by Gabriele Leite, Jaclyn Jones, Nicoletta Todesco, Nora Spielman @ st. paul’s, 199 carroll st., carroll gardens, bklyn

• 4pm: Max Barros performs Bach’s Goldberg Variations (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 5pm (bill #1/2): mssv (Mike Baggetta, Stephen Hodges, Mike Watt), Shellshag (fb) @ mercury lounge (21+), 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Death Insurance, Posterboy 2000, X Harlow, Computerwife, Fongool (fb) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 7pm: Minaret Records presents: Chiquitamagic, Nate Wood fOUR @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Experimental Electronic Meetup: Aparna, Adam Remba, Jack Maris, Vektorsonix, Pill Super, Neeraja Murthy, Esa Serog @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Glenn Zalesky, Noah Garabedian & Trio @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber @ carnegie hall (zankel hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn // rip greg tate

• 8pm: Sonya Belaya and ДАЧА (w/ Stephen Boegehold, Nick Dunston, Ledah Finck, Wesley Hornpetrie, Doyeon Kim, Kalia Vandever, Chris Williams) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm (bill #2/2): STEFA*, Benét, Carlos Truly (fb) @ mercury lounge (21+), 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Boy Harsher, Night #3/3 w/ Twin Tribes, Andi from Synthicide (DJ Set) (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (18+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 4 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Michael Larocca & Matt Gannon; 8pm Ken Kobayashi / Ayumi Ishito / Jochem Van Dijk; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea); 10pm Yoni Kretzmer / Thomas Heberer / Max Johnson / Kevin Shea; 11pm Yuma Uesaka / Jonathan Goldberger / Jason Nazary

• 7:30pm: Luis Macías + OPTIPUS: Graphic Film Score: Instructions for performers and instruments of light and sound @ microscope gallery, 525 w. 29th st., 2nd fl., mnhtn // performers: Bradley Eros, Jeanne Liotta, Richard Sylvarnes, Genevieve HK, Lary 7, Scott Kiernan, Ava Witonsky, Linh Vu, Masami Tomihisa, Mia Theodoratus, Thomas Dexter, LeLe Dai

• 7:30pm: String Schemas: Daniel Reyes Llinas, Harvey Valdez, Elliott Sharp (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: chiquitamagic, Apolojeesus, minivan (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Piano Mondays: Carmen Staff  (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Jeff Rum (Ryan Dugre, Jeremy Gustin, James Buckley) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 5 (tues)

• 6pm: Honoring The Life + Work of Ginny Benson (aka VX Bliss) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 6:30pm: Nick Panoutsos, Colin Fisher & Kyle Hutchins @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[COVID SUX] • 7pm: Brandon Seabrook String Society (w/ Erica Dicker, Henry Fraser) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn**&** livestream

• 7pm: Shai Maestro Quartet, Kneebody @ lpr, 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Alec Goldfarb: What Grieves Frenzy Drown’d (Album Release; w/ Erin Rogers, Marina Kifferstein, Mat Muntz, Carrie Frey) (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ribot Tues #4/4: Marc Ribot: The Jazz Beens (w/ Greg Lewis, Joe Dyson) (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Limited Resources 45: Michael Foster / Victor Vieira-Branco / Carlo Costa, Cecilia Lopez & Juan Pablo Carletti, Sean Ali & Jonah Rosenberg @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Oceanator (Album Release), Spirit Was, Stimmerman (fb) @ the knitting factory, 361 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Video Art & Movies: France Rreally, Cherry Nin, Alice Aster, Sam Hafferty, Josie Weinberg, Boothe Carlson (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn // i try to only include things w/ “live” components but hafta admit i haven’t checked this one yet

• 8pm: DD Island, Michael Beharie Live Band, Shinner (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 6 (weds)

• 7pm: still/moving: T’nah, Keenyn Omari, KUMBAYA, CHUKWU, DJ Canteen Killa @ 177 vanderbilt ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Brittany Bailey performs Yvonne Rainer’s Remembering and Dismembering Trio A, Ed Bear & Ensemble perform David Behrman’s Open Space with Brass (fb) @ the flamboyán theater at the clemente, 107 suffolk st., les, mnhtn // EB ensemble w/ Chris McIntyre (conductor), Aliya Ultan, Madison Greenstone, Alexandria Smith

• 8pm: Nu Jazz, Narcotix, Shawty @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Sara Serpa: Intimate Strangers (w/ Shaila Tyler, Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson, Matt Mitchell, Qasim Naqvi) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Duos: Yoon Sun Choi & Jacob Sacks, Jason Yeager & Randal Despommier (fb) @ carnegie hall (weill hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

• 8pm: Max Light / Noah Preminger / Kim Cass / Dan Weiss @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Steve Sandberg Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Axel Boman (Album Release), Bella Boo, Tim Sweeney @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Tobias Meinhart / Julian Shore / Matt Penman / Obed Calvaire (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Victor Night #1/4: Fay Victor Chamber Trio (w/ Darius Jones, Marika Hughes) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Colby Nathan, Alice Cohen, Mercury Symbol, Neuter (tape release) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 7 (thurs)

• 7pm: Titan to Tachyons (w/ Trevor Dunn), Snark Horse (Kate Gentile & Matt Mitchell), Snake Union (Chuck Bettis & David Grant) (fb) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 7pm: Earthen Sea, Christopher Tignor, Viul @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven: Bentley Anderson / No Land / Joanna Mattrey, Zejlko McMullen (fb) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), 1665 norman st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: David Rosenboom @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sara Schoenbeck & Wayne Horvitz, Bobby Previte & Ray Anderson (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Glenn Jones @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Roy Hargrove Big Band (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Matana Roberts Composer Portrait (ft. performers Roberts, GENG, Matt Lavelle, Stuart Bogie, LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs, Tomas Fujiwara, International Contemporary Ensemble) (fb) @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn // GENG aka King Vision Ultra; IntCE mems = Joshua Rubin, Ryan Muncy, Rebekah Heller, Katinka Kleijn, Cory Smythe, Nathan Davis

• 8pm: Interpretations: Works by Karen Power & Stuart Saunders Smith (performed by Quiet Music Ensemble, Isabelle O’Connell) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // performers: Jude Traxler, Sylvia Smith, Madeline Dethloff, Tiffany Du Mouchelle, Stephen Solook

• 8pm: Henry Mermer Trio (w/ Laura Cocks, Henry Fraser), Wendy Eisenberg (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Tim Berne Trio (w/ Nasheet Waits, Gregg Belisle-Chi) (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Sandbox Percussion performs Andy Akiho’s Seven Pillars, Night #1/2 @ baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: The Footlight presents: Erik Gundel, Felicia Douglass, Matt Bachmann @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Luis Salcedo Band (w/ Julian Smith, Ethan Cogan, Andrew Stephens, Ivan Arteaga, Ryan Weisheit) @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8pm: Mogwai, Nina Nastasia, Ye Gods @ brooklyn steel (16+), 319 frost st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Victor Night #2/4: LO FI MID RIFF (Melvin Gibbs, Tim Dahl, Fay Victor) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Big Lazy @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[NEW DATE!] • 10pm: Isabella, :3LON, Axine M, Rage.Inald, Pamela & her sons @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: GUSH presents: 8ULENTINA, Aisha Mirza, Bapari, Rubie Lee, Body & Ivy @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 8 (fri)

• 6pm: Composers Concordance presents: Dizzy & Gene Pritsker (Album Release; w/ Laurence Goldman, Gerry Brown) @ the delancey, 168 delancey st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: NYCTAPER presents: David Grubbs & Eli Winter @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Mabe Fratti, Efterklang (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Dana Lyn’s Baby Octopus (w/ Mike McGinnis, Rob Morse, Patricia Brennan, Noel Brennan), Eleanore Weill, Yotoco @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Chris Dingman (Album Release; w/ Chris Dingman, Donny McCaslin, Rubin Kodheli) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Stephane Wrembel: Django L’Impressionniste (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Lights With Fire, Naeemah Maddox, Chromoplast, Antagonista, Oliv Westwood @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: CDSM, NO ICE, Joanna Sternberg, Curtis Godino @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: Mamadou Diabate & Percussion Mania (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Sandbox Percussion performs Andy Akiho’s Seven Pillars, Night #2/2 @ baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: BlackBox Ensemble presents Erich Barganier’s Flyover Country (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Ramin Arjomand: Solo Piano Improvisation (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Victor Night #3/4: Fay Victor & Rebekah Heller @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Blush Response, Amina Acid, Moment of Terror, Spyware @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: Sol Follow: Shawn Dub, Mark Grusane, Fatik @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: Ariel Zetina All Night @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 9 (sat)

• 12pm–3pm: Center for Psychic Technology presents PSYCHIC BRUNCH: Syanide & Kamau Patton @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // food by nha minh (it’s yummy!!)

• 7pm: Whatever’s Clever presents: Ben Seretan, Laura Wolf, Hyperion Drive, Tristan Kasten-Krause, Nico Hedley @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Will Epstein, Michael Rocketship’s Visuals (w/ Katie Jacobson, Jessica Pavone, Carmen Rothwell, Wendy Eisenberg) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Columbia Composers presents: Hypercube & more perform New Works for Instruments and Electronics by Jessie Cox + Nana Nkweti, Corie Rose Soumah, Anna-Louise Walton, Saad Haddad, Finola Merivale (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), cary hall, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // Performers: Hypercube (Erin Rogers, Jay Sorce, Andrea Lodge, Chris Graham), Isaac “Matük” Matus, Yuma Uesaka, Catherine Sikora

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Arta Jēkabsone (w/ Theo Walentiny, Lucas Kadish, Nick Dunston, Connor Parks) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:15pm: gaucimusic presents: Eli Wallace / Luke Stewart / Jason Nazary (fb) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9pm: Wide Open Works: Daniel Kelly: Songs and Screams (w/ Anders Nilsson, Dave Ambrosio, Rob Garcia) (fb) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Beshken, Club Eat, Death Insurance, Adobe Princes @ baby’s all right (18+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Elham Fanous & Basil Alter (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Victor Night #4/4: Fay Victor: BLACK POEMS (Angelica Sanchez, William Parker, Francisco Mela) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: MONO, Bing & Ruth (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg (18+), 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Anant Pradhan & Larry McDonald @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Special Guest DJ (Berlin), Ronan, Deep Creep b3b Amelia Holt b3b yumi, JP (live), Ian Kim Judd b2b DJ Healthy @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: Scissor and Thread: Hidden Spheres, Frank & Tony @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: Aurora Halal, Vladimir Ivkovic @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 10 (sun)

• 12pm–3pm: Center for Psychic Technology presents PSYCHIC BRUNCH: Amani, 13th Law, Gavilán Rayna Russom @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // food by nha minh (it’s yummy!!)

• 4pm: Amanda Zory & Walter Aparicio perform David Pearson’s Anti-Imperialist Song Cycle (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 5pm: Michael Leonhart Orchestra @ rizzoli books, 1133 broadway, mnhtn

• 6pm (bill #1/3): Francesca Ter-Berg & Raffi Boden @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Eleanor Buckland, Robinson & Rohe @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Zosha Warpeha, Webb Crawford / Henry Mermer / Cleek Schrey, Zekkereya El-magharbel @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Stice, Abbie from Mars, Elena Chimera (fb) @ the broadway (21+), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Mersa, ORO, Trash Panda Qc, Juice, DJ Logan Takahashi @ bar freda (21+), 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Jenny Scheinman (w/ Jeff Lederer, Carmen Staaf, Steve Cardenas, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream (#2)

• 8pm: Converge “Bloodmoon”, Caspian, Liturgy @ brooklyn steel (16+), 319 frost st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Huvudbry (Marija Kovačević, Kyle Forester, Hampus Öhman-Frölund) (fb) @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm: Francesca D’Uva, Kolb, Brittle Brian, Agua Viva @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Dave Sewelson Music For A Free World Quartet (w/ Steve Swell, William Parker, Marvin ‘Bugalu’ Smith) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 11 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Casino Pascal, Famous Logs in History, Polite, Marron (fb) @ the knitting factory, 361 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Christopher Otto & Madison Greenstone perform works by Max Murray (ft. Erin Lensing) @ jack, 20 putnam ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: Piano Mondays: Marta Sanchez (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 10pm: Fielded, Saint Mela, Starr Busby @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 12 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Jamison Williams & Danny Kamins, Sylvester Germaine / Chris Lightcap / Satoshi Takeishi @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Niia: OFFAIR @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Devin Gray Quartet (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Angelica Sanchez, Michael Formanek) (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, William Shore, Dalius Naujo) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 13 (weds)

• 6:30pm: The Fundamental Sound, Aayushi Karnik Trio, Telo Hoy, vonnie whatever @ the map room at the bowery electric (all ages), 327 bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: David Torn’s Sun of Goldfinger (w/ Tim Berne, Ches Smith) @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

• 7pm: SYNTHICIDE: Statiqbloom, Choke Chain, Trace Amount⁠ (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Emily Sprague @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ensemble Signal performs Julia Wolfe’s Cruel Sister @ carnegie hall (zankel hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Michael Formanek Drome Trio (w/ Chet Doxas, Vinnie Sperrazza) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Buz Donald / Dierk Peters / Walter Stinson @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Jim Ridl (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Rothenberg Night #1/4: Ned Rothenberg & John Zorn @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Financial Collapse (Tape Release), fluke-mogul & Mattrey, Ghost in the Salad, Newton & Goodman @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Brandon Seabrook Trio (w/ Cooper-Moore, Gerald Cleaver) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Solos & Trio: Bill Orcutt & Chris Corsano, Night #1/2, with Che Chen @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 14 (thurs)

• 6pm: Techne Cyborg Night #1/2: The Cyborg Thinks: Works by Ford Fourqurean, Brian Ellis, Camilla Caldwell @ pinkfrog cafe, 221 n. 9th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: David Rothenberg: UNDERSOUND (fb) @ pratt manhattan gallery, 144 w. 14th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: sleeping giant glossolalia presents OMA/OB Tour Launch: OMA, Opening Bell, Sally Gates / Brian Chase / Zoh Amba, Ulna (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: PENDANT (Record Release), Russian Baths, May Rio @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Death Insurance, Posterboy 2000, Kitchen, Nancy Strong, Henry Rozich @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Fred Moten / Brandon Lopez / Gerald Cleaver, Jessica Pavone (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Moving Landscapes, Night #1/3: Miriam Parker @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Luke Marantz, Damon & Brendan Smith @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dabin Ryu (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Wendy Eisenberg: Eye Music (w/ Chris Williams, Andrew Links, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Tyrone Allen, Booker Stardrum, + projections by Richard Lenz) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: ISSUE x The Chocolate Factory Theater present: Dion TYGAPAW McKenzie: Devil Woman (Obeah Woman), Part 1 (fb) @ the chocolate factory theater, 3833 24th st., long island city, queens

• 8pm: Human Resonance: Jason Lindner x Currency Audio, Yuka C. Honda, Bookworms @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: Thursday Night Jazz Presents: Lesley Mok & Phillip Golub @ jamaica center for arts & learning, 161-4 jamaica ave, jamaica, queens

• 8pm: Ballast Duo (Erica Dicker & Deric Dickens), Josh Sinton’s Predicate 4 freedoms (w/ Jonathan Finlayson, Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: David Linton (fb) @ old stone house (all ages), 336 3rd st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Noa Fort’s Plant People Quintet (w/ “Sylvester Germaine”, Sara Schoenbeck, Mike McGinnis, Satoshi Takeishi) @ brooklyn conservatory (all ages), 58 7th ave, park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Bellows (Album Release Show), Second Grade, Alena Spanger (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Weeping Icon, Frida Kill, Duke of Vandals, The Rizzos @ our wicked lady (21+), 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Daedalus Quartet presents Fred Lerdahl’s String Quartet Cycle (fb) @ the kosciuszko foundation, 15 e. 65th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Mark Soskin Duo (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Rothenberg Night #2/4: Ned Rothenberg & Ikue Mori @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• xxpm: Water From Your Eyes, Baby; Baby, Open Head (record release), Cal Fish, DRTRU3L0V3 (tape release), DJs Char & Riley @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 9pm: Pent, Eel Tank (CA), Axine M, Swaya @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Solos & Duos: Bill Orcutt & Chris Corsano, Night #2/2 @ baby’s all right (21+), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: XOXA: boyyyish, Heidy.P, Vicki Powell @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 15 (fri)

• 6pm: Techne Cyborg Night #2/2: The Cyborg Dreams: Zachary Ritter + Jordyn Davis, Tyler Neidermayer + Ben Baker, Brian Ellis + Carmin Sherlock @ pinkfrog cafe, 221 n. 9th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Panik Flower, Abbie from Mars, Juno Roome, Fish House @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Black Sabbath Cover Band Rehearsal, Pearl (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn // BSCBR is what it sounds like; mems include Brad Truax, Mick Barr, Greg Fox, Nick Zinner, Angel Deradoorian

• 7pm: 29 Speedway presents: James K., Bergsonist, Pent, Dorothy Carlos, Ex Wiish @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: BL/SB/GC Night #1/2: Steve Baczkowski, Brandon Lopez & Gerald Cleaver @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn // limited seating + live recording; dm @bantlopez for info

• 7:30pm: PinkNoise & ASM present works by Salvatore Sciarrino, Jessie Cox, Clara Iannotta, Catherine Lamb, Johnna Wu (fb) @ brooklyn conservatory, 58 7th ave, park slope, bklyn **&** livestream // performers: Johnna Wu, Simon Kanzler, Han Chen, Roberta Michel, Eric Umble, Issei Herr + guest artists Jessie Cox, Elias Stemeseder

• 7:30pm: Miles Hewitt, Anni Rossi, Little Mystery @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Victor Gould (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Moving Landscapes, Night #2/3: Geraldine Cardiel @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 12, Night #1/3: Many Many Girls, Dave Public, Marcia Bassett, Tom Smith Tribute, Utopia Brigade, Secret Boyfriend, Pool, Mercury Symbol, Spreaders, White Rhino Taxidermy, Sunk Heaven, Bookworms @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // $50 for all three nights! tix here

• 8pm: Immanuel Wilkins (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Marc Copland & Mark Feldman (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Ford Fourqurean: New Works for Clarinet and Electronics @ mise-en_place, 341 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn // works by Erich Barganier, Hannah Boissonneault, Ya-Lan Chan, John Eagle, Ford Fourqurean, Hannah Selin, Christopher Stark, Phong Tran

• 8pm: Zemog (Abraham Gomez-Delgado, Reinaldo DeJesus, Gabo Tomasini) + live video by Olia Toporovsky @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Rothenberg Night #3/4: Trio for a New Day (Ned Rothenberg, Daniel Winshall, Timothy Angulo) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Gig w/ Huerco S: A West Mineral Take Over @ public records (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 11pm: KOR presents: Jasmine Infiniti, Ren G, Cotton, Hatechild, Celes, S4M23, VESOLO @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 16 (sat)

• 12pm: Baby’s All Right x Saapato: Ambient Brunch @ baby’s all right (all ages), 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: Land of the Lost x Still Moving x Trevorshaus present: SIR EU, DOOF, AMANI, MAASSAI, NAPPY NAPPA, BSTFRND, RAFIA, PENNY P, KELLY MOONSTONE, ESCEE, JADE ELLIOTT, 13TH LAW, FIRSTNAMELASTNAME @ trevorshaus [dm hosts for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 6pm: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Salvaje Punk, 80HD, DJ Bodega Baby @ our wicked lady (21+), 153 morgan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm *&* 7:15pm: gaucimusic presents: Stephen Gauci / Keisuke Matsuno / Jeremy Carlstedt (fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Tamio Shiraishi @ 67th ave subway (mezzanine), forest hills, queens

• 7pm: Chris Forsyth Quartet (w/ Tom Malach, Douglas McCombs, Ryan Jewell), Emily Robb @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[NEW LINEUP] • 7:30pm: Brandon Lopez / Gerald Cleaver / Mat Maneri @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn // 8pm start; limited seating, dm @bantlopez for ticket

• 7:30pm: Columbia Composers Presents: International Contemporary Ensemble performs New Works by Dani Dobkin, Nina Fukuoka, Louis Goldford, Saad Haddad, Uri Kochavi, Bethany Younge (fb) @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: The Cradle, Eliza Edens @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Moving Landscapes, Night #3/3: Arantxa Araujo & Sara Kostić @ triskelion arts, 106 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Jaleel Shaw (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 12, Night #2/3: Kohoutek, Mateo Galindo & Warren Realrider, Laura Ortman, Magnetic Coroner, John Duncan, KIL’T, Jim Haynes, Microminx, Blind Date, Sadnoise, Hostility Glutton, Octonomy @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // $50 for all three nights! tix here

• 8pm: Holy People, Virusse, Kwami Winfield & C. Spencer Yeh, Fossillized Wilderness, Pamela_and her sons, DJ Skullfucker @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8:30pm: Rothenberg Night #4/4: Crossings Quartet (Mary Halvorson, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tomas Fujiwara, Ned Rothenberg) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: PR x CLIPS pres. Growth in Decay: Ben Hixon, Stonie Blue, Earth Boys, Saliyah, J. Harcrow @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 17 (sun)

• 6pm: JP Schlegelmilch Trio (w/ Kim Cass, Jason Nazary) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Frayle, LaMacchia, Burning Tongue, Zeb Gould @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7:30pm: Blood Luxury (Album Release; Dennis Sullivan & Erica Dicker), Erin Rogers & Leo Chang, Laura Cocks & Joe Moffett @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: ENDE TYMES 12, Night #3/3: VX Bliss video, Telecult Powers, Zilmrah, Matt Luczak, Elsie Shiro, Sunk Cost, Reagan Holiday, Eel Tank, Dreamcrusher @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // $50 for all three nights! tix here

• 8pm: Easter in Purgatory / RB&SH Tour Return: Revenge Body, Sunk Heaven, Ships In The Night, Bustié, DJ g0thb0i1997 (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8om: Ofir Ganon, Simon Hanes / Aliya Ultan / Yoni Sheleg / Ganon @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 11pm: HARDCORE FANTASY: Via App, Syanide, Downtherabbithole, S4M23, Michael Aurelius @ 3 dollar bill, 260 meserole st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 18 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Nick Di Maria / Brandon Terzakis / Aaron Rubenstein; 8pm Billy Mintz / Lim Yang / Don Falzone / Roberta Piket / Mike Fahn / Adam Kolker; 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Keisuke Matsuno, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea); 10pm Anders Nilsson / Aaron Dugan / Colin Hilton; 11pm Ryan Siegel / Hinton / Amirali Tehranchi

• 7pm: Marco Cappelli (w/ Ken Filiano, Satoshi Takeishi + guests Shoko Nagai, Andrea Wolper, Oscar Noriega) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Poetry Chapbook Release: Words from Armando Jaramillo Garcia, Jordan Franklin, William Lessard + Music by Trainguts (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Theo Bleckmann and The Westerlies (fb) @ joe’s pub, 425 lafayette st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Music Mondays: PUBLIQuartet & Big Dog Little Dog: The Music of Jessie Montgomery @ advent lutheran church, 2504 broadway, mnhtn

• 8pm: Jane Antonia Cornish’s SIERRA (performed by Vicky Chow) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Piano Mondays: Lawrence Fields (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm: Eldon, Akeko, The Cradle, Andrei Ulmeyda, Akwa Jiujitsu (DJ) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 19 (tues)

• 6:30pm: Thomas Heberer / Joe Fonda / Joey Hurt, Nick Dunston / Joan Sue / Isabel Crespo Pardo / Henry Fraser @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Rustlings (Elsa Nilsson, Sebastian Noelle, Matt Aronoff, Mark Ferber) (fb) @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Ryley Walker / Mark Morgan / Chris Corsano, Luke Stewart / gabby fluke-mogul / Zoh Amba / Tcheser Holmes @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: MateoLagarto, Casio Naturally, Bedridden @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Snake Union, Compactor, Retribution Body, Geda (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Mankind, Marshall Stacks, Food Corps, Kirby Kaiser (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Sun, Schiller, Honor) @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Aaron Parks: Little Big, Night #1/6 @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 9pm: Dingonek Street Band, City of Four @ the keep, 205 cypress ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 20 (weds)

• 7pm: Sawyer 1/2/3 Night: Ava Mendoza, Max Jaffe & Chris Williams, Ryan Sawyer / Darius Jones / Shahzad Ismaily @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Dark Matter Presents: Flat Girther, Heavy Halo, Bacterial Lawn, Gore Priest, How I Quit Ketamine, Salty Beard, Mala Prince3a @ the grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Bummer Camp, Namesake, Pons, Arverne @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Takács Quartet & Julien Labro play works by Bryce Dessner, Clarice Assad, Labro, & more @ 92nd street y, lexington ave & 92nd, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Weds Shift 01: John King & Joanna Mattrey, Anthony Coleman & Kevin Shea @ shift (all ages), 411 kent ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: ISSUE x CPR present: Sydney Spann (Performance-Activated Sound Installation) (fb) @ cpr (center for performance research), 361 manhattan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Lip Talk / Jeremy Gustin / Simon Hanes / Aliya Ultan / Ofir Ganon @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Dean Cercone (Tape Release), Lizzy Young, Kyp Malone @ secret project robot, 401 wythe ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: “Sylvester Germaine” / Luke Marantz / Jonathan Goldberger / Jeff Davis @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: jazzwerkstatt Festival, Day #1/2: Derek Plays Eric, jazzwerkstatt Orchestra Tribute to the music of Kurt Weill (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Tim Norton Group (w/ Josh Evans, Jerome Sabbagh, Victor Gould, Adam Arruda) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Anders Nilsson (Album Release; with Kenny Wessel) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Hollenberg Night #1/4: Matt Hollenberg: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: SMOKED OUT IN SOHO PT 2: Idontknowjeffery, Hook, Christ Dillinger, Posterboy 2000, Amber London, Catalyst, Binxi @ location given day of show via rsvp (18+) // also ft. Special Guests Bruhmanegod, Lex Lucent, Stogie Club + DJ sets by Wendigo, Grabba Ranks, Jrdn Spdy, Baby Oil, Daddy Evil

• 9pm: Thanks God (Album Release), Christ Complex, Voldy, DJ Crisis, Cotton, Sanna @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: HYBRID 4/20: Nurse, Hatechild., Pacifier, Realms, Trevor, DJ Thank You, kellen, X3Butterfly, Soo Intoit, Princesscrown @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Nowadays & Juanita’s: B2B for Bossa @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: Dezron Douglas & Friends (w/ George Burton, Nazir Ebo, Emilio Modeste, SILKA, Tai Allen) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11pm: 4/20 Party: Ulthor, Dieja, Dextro, Drogato, & more @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 21 (thurs)

• 7pm: CLAK (Aaron Edgcomb, Keisuke Matsuno, Caroline Kuhn, Isaac Levien), Nick Dunston / Joan Sue / Cenk Ergün, Amirtha Kidambi & Qasim Naqvi @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Yaya Bey, Melanie Charles, Mndsgn (fb) @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Heat Death, Haybaby, Dead Tooth, Weegee, Mombs (fb) @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 7pm: New York Composers Circle presents New Music for Voice and Instruments by Catherine Neville, Paul Aljian, Simona Smirnova, & more (fb) @ church of the transfiguration, 1 e. 29th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Juana Molina, Arthur Moon @ lpr, 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: andPlay performs premieres by Mariel Roberts, Lester St. Louis, Maya Bennardo + Mariel Roberts (solo) @ jack, 20 putnam ave, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Fire Over Heaven: Sam Weinberg / Samara Lubelski / Barry Weisblat, In:voice (Emil Bognar-Nasdor & Alex Zhang Hungtai) (fb) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), 1665 norman st., ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Bridges: JACK Quartet performs works by Khyam Allami, George Lewis, Patricia Alessandrini @ kaufman music center, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Hannah Marks Quartet (w/ Nathan Reising, Lex Korten, Connor Parks) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Jackie West @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portrait: Thomas Meadowcroft (performed by Yarn/Wire) (fb) @ miller theatre, 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Denver General + Special Guest (Jeff Davis, Jonathan Goldberger, Kirk Knuffke, “Sylvester Germaine“) @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8pm: Priya Carlberg, Carrie Furniss @ green lung studio (all ages), 117 9th st., ste. 122, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: jazzwerkstatt Festival, Day #2/2: Michael Moore / Greg Cohen / Joe Hertenstein, Julie Sassoon, Potsa Lotsa (Music by Thomas Krüger) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ webster hall (16+), 125 e. 11th st., mnhtn // someone tell efrim to put me on the list

• 8:30pm: Hollenberg Night #2/4: iNFiNiEN (Jordan Berger, Tom Cullen, Matt Hollenberg, Chrissie Loftus) performs premiere of Beyond the Veil @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: C minus New York: 7038634357 (live), Drumloop (live), EvilGiane, Miss Parker, Ryan @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: Intima B (EP Release), Joni, Dj thank u, Anna Marriani, DJ limit break, Bodeguita, Julia Santoli, Acutane, Skinkitten @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: XCAKES x CLUB CARRY @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 22 (fri)

• 7pm *&* 9pm: Theaterlab presents: R A D I O N: Testu Collective, Fernando Molina, MA (ÉMU & insomniac hotel) (fb) @ theaterlab, 357 w. 36th st., 3rd fl., mnhtn

• 7pm: Slight Of, vireo, Dogs on Shady Lane, Field Guides (fb) @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Skullshitter (Record Release), Chepang, Dieja, Sewage Grinder (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Ambient Church: Laraaji: 40 Years of Radiance, Arji OceAnanda, Night #1/2 (fb) ($$$) @ church of the heavenly rest, 1085 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kengchakaj: Atta-Anatta (อัตตา อนัตตา) (w/ live visual art/coding by Nitcha Tothong) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• xxpm: Sweet Baby Jesus, Lucy, Devil’s Dildo @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8:30pm: Hollenberg Night #3/4: SHARDIK (Matt Hollenberg, Larry Kwartowitz, Nick Shellenberger) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Woodhull, Death Drive, Nowhere @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: Walter Thompson Orchestra with Live Soundpainting by Sam Day Harmet @ young ethel’s, 506 5th ave, park slope, bklyn // performers incl. Myles Donovan, Ellena Phillips, Luisa Muhr, Jenn Pyron, Bree Payne, Ayumi Ishito, Rob Henke, Boris Nazarov, Hollis Headrick, Andrea Pryor, Mohamed Kubarra

• 9pm: C minus: Umfang, Celes, Pil, Sausha @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 9pm: Beechwood, Slow Fiction, Beau (fb) @ mercury lounge (21+), 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Eris Drew @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 11pm *&* 1am: Dave Harrington’s Pranksters East (w/ Stuart Bogie, Ilhan Ersahin, Jeremy Gustin, Yuka Honda, Kenny Wollesen, Spencer Zahn), DJ MEMOS @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11pm: Laur (Music Video Release), Agua Viva, Phillip, Alexeya @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: SYNTHICIDE: Pixel Grip, Patriarchy, 80s baby, Mayland (DJ) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 23 (sat)

• 3:30pm: Fall Line Salon Series: Victoria Cheah, Thomas A. Giles, Henry Mermer & Henry Fraser, Cole Blouin @ violet’s roof [dm hosts], bed-stuy, bklyn

• 6pm: Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Big Bliss, NOPE (Mems P.E. + Guests) @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Steve Holtje with Inigo Galdeano Lasheras, Migraine Twins, The Empty Streets @ skinny apt [dm hosts], ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Collective Effort NYC presents: .gif from god, Backslider, Under The Pier Prisoner, Detach The Islands (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: R O N I, Reggie Pearl, Panik Flower, Kira Metcalf (fb) @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ambient Church: Laraaji: 40 Years of Radiance, Arji OceAnanda, Night #2/2 (fb) ($$$) @ church of the heavenly rest, 1085 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Physical Kids (EP release), Aviva Jaye, Lacy Rose, Brent Arnold @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Kate Dreyfuss & Colin Davin @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: EEE (Eubanks-Evans Experience) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Nate Wooley / Ken Vandermark / Paul Lytton, Ikue Mori & Charmaine Lee (fb) @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Robin Baytas) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Kolb, Web Hex, Unknown Ballers @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: RBA: Pedrito Martinez (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Mark Sherman Quartet w/ Joe Magnarelli (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Hollenberg Night #4/4: Cleric (Matt Hollenberg, Dan Kennedy, Larry Kwartowitz, Nick Shellenberger) performs premiere of List of Grievances @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: King Mob, Cometa Negra, Couch Slut, & more @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Organ Monk Trio (Greg Lewis, Kevin McNeal, Nasheet Waits) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Kronos Quartet (fb) @ carnegie hall (zankel hall), 57th st. & 7th ave, midtown mnhtn

• 10pm: 8ball Community presents RASH BENEFIT: SUCIA!, Paurro, Zariiina, Zoë, Abby, DJ Trick @ mi sabor cafe (21+), 920 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Samora Pinderhughes (Album Release) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 10pm: Pacific Mode: Changsie, DJ Healthy, Hank Jackson @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 24 (sun)

• 3pm: John Zorn’s New Masada Quaret (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wolleson) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 7pm: Whatever 21 x Loth present SWAPMEET: Deva Grace, Cal Fish, Arcitexture, Phagocyte, Posterboy 2000, Food Corps + DJs Afterlife.Online, Arcitexture, LittleDeadRidingh00d b2b 862.314.0518 @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Insane Angel, Mercury Symbol, Adaa and Nestor, Din-Ra @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: DJ Valentimes (live), Jene Freak, MV Carbon, Imminent Death, Jackson-Pratt @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8pm: Earthen Sea, Clairaudience, Jung DJ (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Go: Organic Orchestra x Brooklyn Raga Massive perform Adam Rudolph’s RAGMALA (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 9pm (bill #1/2): Jam for Juini: Daniel Carter / Romain Collin / On Ka’a Davis / Ayumi Ishito / Francesco Marcocci / George Spanos @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11pm (bill #2/2): Jam for Juini: Ilhan Ersahin / Yusuke Yamamoto / Jason Nazary @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 25 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Marco Cappelli (w/ Ken Filiano, Satoshi Takeishi + guests Shoko Nagai, Andrea Wolper, Oscar Noriega) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Calliope Brass @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Luna Composition Lab @ the green space, 44 charlton st., mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Piano Mondays: James Carson (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 26 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: Ayumi Ishito / Damien Olsen / Nebula the Velvet Queen, Aaron Edgcomb / Priya Carlberg / David Leon @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Sara Ontaneda, Caitlin Seager, Jackie West (fb) @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm: Cleek Schrey and Yasunao Tone: Anagram (w/ Joanna Mattrey, Aliya Ultan, Henry Fraser, Gelsey Bell, Daniel Fishkin, Ron Shalom, C. Spencer Yeh) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Brennan/Fujiwara/Webber Trio (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Eri Yamamoto / William Parker / Chad Fowler / Steve Hirsh (Album Release) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 27 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Collective Effort NYC presents: Spy, Huasipungo, Gel, MSPAINT, CHUD @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Weds Shift 02: Quartet or Two Duos (Ilgenfritz, Porter, Parnmongkol, Vítková), Michael Foster & Ben Bennett @ shift (all ages), 411 kent ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Kate Mohanty, Alice does Computer music, Certain Lives, Slic, Stice @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8pm: Marisa Tornello: Shatter (w/ Ezra Gans, Magnus Løvseth, Shara Lunon, Julián Muro) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Stacy Dillard (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Ambrose Getz & Almog Sharvit @ lowlands, 543 3rd ave, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Room 31: Greg Sinibaldi & Marlon Patton, Mike Gebhart @ villainess, 181 ave b, mnhtn

• 8pm: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Cymerman Night #1/4: Joe Morris / Jeremiah Cymerman / Henry Fraser / Shayna Dunkelman (fb) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Kazemde George Quintet @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 11pm: RNR: NEED FOR SPEED (A Fundraiser for Rash): WTCHCRFT, KYRUH, DAIYAH @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 28 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Sontag Shogun (Record Release), Blank For.ms, Flora installation by Bella (fb) @ fleursbella, 55 e. 11th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Zachary Cale (Record Release), Zolephants, JR Bohannon & Alexander Turnquist @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Kassa Overall @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ecstatic Music: Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound @ kaufman music center, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Sasha Waltz & Bang on a Can All-Stars present Terry Riley’s In C, Night #1/3 @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Ludovica Burtone Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: RBA: The Secret Trio (Ismail Lumanovski, Tamer Pınarbaşı, Ara Dinkjian) (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Cymerman Night #2/4: Jeremiah Cymerman performs works from Citadels & Sanctuaries @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Jesse Harris’s Cosmo @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Jackson Whalan, Michael Wilbur, Sam Sellers (DJ), Freestyle cipher @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 29 (fri)

• 7pm *&* 8:30pm: Ayman Fanous Night #1/2 (w/ William Parker, Michael Wimberly, Ken Filiano) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Sarah Galdes, Gabriel Zucker & Henry Mermer, Carmen Q. Rothwell, Almog Sharvit / David Leon / Stephen Boegehold @ spectrum at bwac, 481 van brunt st., door 7a, red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Milena Casado (w/ Morgan Guerin, Kris Davis, Nadia Washington, Nick Dunston, Kweku Sumbry) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Du Yun & International Contemporary Ensemble: Zolle & A Cockroach’s Tarantella (ft. Satomi Matsuzaki), Night #1/2 @ nyu skirball center, 566 laguardia place, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Rose Stoller, Emily Jeanne Brown, Katie Martucci @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: No Land (w/ Daniel Carter, Luke Stewart, Bentley Anderson, Oliver Ray), Aquiles Navarro / Luke Stewart / Tcheser Holmes, Visuals by Laura Duval & Center for Psychic Technology @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: SSS, Bookworms, SYANIDE, Neuter @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Tatyana Tenenbaum (fb) @ the 14th street Y, 344 e. 14th st., e. village, mnhtn

• 8pm: Frank London’s ¡No Pasarán! (w/ José Davila, Marcus Rojas) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: J. Hoard @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: Soirée: Golden Apes, Tikla, Winkie, Ren Flowers, Shanghai Beach, Pilgrims of Yearning, Komrads, Dahjyn (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Microwaves, Chaser, Myriaid, Trip Villain @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Guerilla Toss, Night #1/2, w/ Operator Music Band, LLVX (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Cymerman Night #3/4: Jeremiah Cymerman & Zachary Paul (fb) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Soulseek: Boo Lean, Relaxer, Sister Zo, SYANIDE @ irl (21+), 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 11pm: Critical Hit: Soo Intoit, Pauli Cakes, Angel Money (Live & DJ set), Sailor Malice @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: DJ Swisha, Kanyon [Live] @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

Bang on a Can presents LONG PLAY, Day #1/3

i do not understand multi-venue overlapping-gig festivals in nyc !!!!! click any link to see them organized by time

• 5pm / 7:30pm / 10pm: Ekmeles performs Karlheinz Stockhausen’s Stimmung +++ Southern Oregon University Percussion Ensemble performs Michael Pisaro’s Ricefall +++ Zoë Keating @ mark morris dance center, 3 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 6pm / 7:30pm / 9pm: Phong Tran +++ Jeff Tobias Recurring Dream Band +++ DeForrest Brown, Jr. (Speaker Music) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 6:15pm / 8:30pm / 11pm: Matmos performs Robert Ashley’s “The Backyard” from Perfect Lives +++ (The World of) Captain Beefheart with Nona Hendryx and Gary Lucas +++ ETHEL performs Julia Wolfe’s The String Quartets @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 6:30pm / 8:15pm / 10:15pm / 11:45pm: I-R (Adam Cuthbert & Daniel Rhode) +++ Infinity Shred +++ Dither plays works by Aeryn Santillan, inti figgis-vizueta, Amirtha Kidambi, Nate Wooley +++ Matmos (DJ Set) @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sasha Waltz & Bang on a Can All-Stars present Terry Riley’s In C, Night #2/3 @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 9pm: Innov Gnawa @ bam (the adam), 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

apr 30 (sat)

• 2pm: WBAR-B-Q: Cumgirl8, Lust$ickPuppy, Prolaps, Standing On The Corner, Sedona @ barnard quad (…!), entrance btwn 116th & 120th on broadway, morningside heights, manhattan

 • 2pm: Piano Dialogues: Phyllis Chen @ kaufman music center, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Kelly Chen’s KISS:FLY AIR:BELT: Light and Noise Installation for Floyd Bennett Air Field with Rogue Car Gallery @ floyd bennett air field (40.59622° N, 73.88289° W), almost to the rockaways, bklyn // installation 4pm-10pm, noise demo 6:30pm // “tape loops ensemble, text to speech, motors, am radio, Nissan Rogue and contact mics” // “closest public transport is the Q35 train, and the best close location to put in is Aviator Sports & Events Center, 3159 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and then following the coordinates on Google Maps. Driving is also an option and can park right next to the car installation!”

• 6:30pm: Anand Wilder, Jachary (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Outline: Spring, Day #1/2: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Lyra Pramuk, Hyd, Loraine James, claire rousay, —__–___ (Seth Graham & More Eaze) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 7pm: SCENIC presents: Enablers, Sugarlife, Gyna Bootleg / Tim Dahl / Tamio Shiraishi (fb) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7 + 8 + 9pm (3 sets): Ayman Fanous, Night #2/2 (w/ Tomas Ulrich, Jason Hwang, Ken Filiano, James Ilgenfritz) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Friendship Quest Booking presents: Murderpact, Purity Control, PJD, DJ Hueman, MirrorxLake @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Skull Practitioners, Lulu Lewis, Jack Martin’s Bob Dylan Deathwatch (fb) @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Vid Linger, Schlucken, Painted Faces, Grout @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dayna Stephens & Custom Deluxe (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 7:30pm: Ali Dineen and friends @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Du Yun & International Contemporary Ensemble: Zolle & A Cockroach’s Tarantella (ft. Satomi Matsuzaki), Night #2/2 @ nyu skirball center, 566 laguardia place, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Sasha Waltz & Bang on a Can All-Stars present Terry Riley’s In C, Night #3/3 @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• xxpm: Ayman Fanous, Night #2/2 @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Grout, Painted Faces, Vid Linger, Dalias @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Ethan Woods (Record Release), Toebow, W.S.A.B.I. @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Cymerman Night #4/4: BLOODMIST (Jeremiah Cymerman, Toby Driver, Mario Diaz de Leon) (fb) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Guerilla Toss, Night #2/2, w/ Godcaster, Turbo World (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• xxpm: NAUSEA @ chaos computer (dm hosts), greenpoint, bklyn // become a contributor to a *legit* diy spot; membership only $10/month!

• 10pm: Nowadays Nonstop @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: Om Unit, Akanbi @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

Bang on a Can presents LONG PLAY, Day #2/3

this time with more things you can’t catch cuz they overlap…! click any link to see them organized by time

• 1pm / 3:30pm / 6:15pm / 8:30pm: Brian Eno Music for Airports (performed by Bang on a Can All-Stars & The Choir of Trinity Wall Street) +++ Arvo Pärt’s Kanon Pokajanen +++ Reggie Workman / Andrew Cyrille / Marc Cary +++ Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 1pm / 3pm / 5pm / 7pm: Attacca Quartet performs works by Philip Glass, Flying Lotus, Caroline Shaw, Anne Müller, Louis Cole +++ Éliane Radigue: L’ile re-sonante and OCCAM X w/ Nate Wooley & Michael Pisaro +++ Ashley Bathgate plays music by the Sleeping Giant collective +++ Pamela Z @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 2pm / 4pm / 6pm / 8pm / 10pm: Kris Davis & Dave Holland +++ Craig Harris +++ FLUTTER: Nicole Mitchell & Fay Victor +++ Sun Ra Arkestra +++ Quo Vadis Presents: Russell E.L. Butler, Cienfuegos, Via App @ littlefield, 635 sackett st., gowanus, bklyn

• 2:30pm / 4pm / 7pm: Rumba de la MUSA +++ Banda de los Muertos +++ Pan in Motion: Kendall K. Williams @ the plaza at 300 ashland place, downtown bklyn

• 4:30pm / 5:30pm / 6:30pm: Titus Underwood plays music by James Lee III, Michael Daugherty, & more +++ Marcus Rojas “Neither from here nor there” w/ music by Henry Threadgill, Cole Davis, Rojas +++ Maya Stone plays music by Molly Herron & more @ the center for fiction, 15 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 5:15pm / 10pm / 10:30pm: Left Edge Percussion perform John Luther Adams’s Strange and Sacred Noise +++ Matthew Welch +++ Mantra Percussion perform Michael Gordon’s Timber @ mark morris dance center, 3 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sasha Waltz & Bang on a Can All-Stars present Terry Riley’s In C, Night #3/3 @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

• 9pm: Pan in Motion: Kendall K. Williams @ bam (the adam), 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn

[top of page]