2022 october

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit eventscontact@nyc-noise.com
(include date & time, artists, address/url, all ages or 21+, & a link)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

faves = noise, jazz, avant-whatever, experiments & improvisations, “new music,” punks, sludge, radicals, queers, collectives, Nice Pals, prison abolition & palestinian liberation // tell me about neat things :D // check ticket prices; i add “$$” if i notice it’s ≥$30 // do you know of sites like this, esp in other cities?? EMAIL ME & i’ll add it to sites like this! // && NOVEMBER IS COMING ?? send me yr gigs & check out the church!

monthly mailing list LAUNCHÉD;
sign up to receive RAMBLING MISSIVES :D

__________________________________

oct 1 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Devin Brahja Waldman & Malick Koly, Triosphere (Reggie Nicholson, Don Chapman, On Ka’a Davis), Yuko Otomo, Nick Lyons Trio (w/ Pete Swanson, John Wagner) @ children’s magical garden (all ages), 129 stanton st. (near essex), mnhtn

• 2-9pm: Software For Artists Day #7: Talks + Music by Bergsonist, Gobby @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // not sure when music part happens, will update if i find out!!!

• 3pm-5pm: Marni Kotak & Ajax Kotak Bell: Pokey the Kitty’s Birthday Party @ microscope gallery, 525 w. 29th st., 2nd fl., mnhtn

[RAIN’D OUT!] • 4pm: Chief Xian aTunde Adjuah & Moor Mother @ myrtle ave lawn at fort greene park, bklyn

• 4:30pm-11pm: Reforesters Laboratory presents Reforest: Inner Outer: Aisha Devi, Drew Mcdowall, Laraaji, Lara Sarkissian, KMRU, UCC Harlo ($$) @ 99 scott ave (18+), bushwick, bklyn

• 6pm-9:30pm: Henry Solomon, Flanafi, JWords, Ted Kamal @ zone one at elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Rachika Nayar, Issei Herr (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Finom (fka Ohmme), mmeadows, Emily Robb @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Nope, screensaver, Richard Papiercuts, Threesome @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Japanese Breakfast, The Linda Lindas (fb) ($$ & up) @ forest hills stadium, forest hills, queens // pricey but think of it as subsidizing yyy drummer brian chase’s amazing work for experimental musix

• 7:30pm: Leila Adu, Ali Dineen @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Sachal Vasandani (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ISSUE x The Chocolate Factory Theater present: Dion TYGAPAW McKenzie: Devil Woman (Obeah Woman) Part 2 (w/ Alima Lee visuals) @ the chocolate factory theater, 38-33 24th st., long island city, queens

• 8pm: Norman Westberg, Jonathan Kane’s February, SUSS @ rubulad [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Michael Bates’ Acrobat (w/ Marty Ehrlich, Mazz Swift, Sara Schoenbeck, Michael Sarin) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream (?)

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Wide Open Works presents: Michel Gentile / Angelica Sanchez / Andrew Drury @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #4/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Pavement, 75 Dollar Bill @ king’s theatre, bklyn // i looked at ticket prices & LAUGHED OUT LOUD but listing just to say HEY if you have pavement money, take it to outpost artists resources for the 10/22 fire over heaven benefit & see 75 dollar bill there!!

• 8:30pm: Davis Night #4/4: Kris Davis / Esperanza Spalding / Johnathan Blake @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Tony Malaby’s Hibiscus (w/ Michael Formanek, Nasheet Waits, Ben Monder) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream (?)

• 9pm-2:30am: True Love presents No Mas Muertes Benefit: Nurse, Dasychira, Ex Wiish, Crisis, Oceané, DJNR8 @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 9:30pm-1am+: Queer Breakfast for Dinner: Films + Performances by Retracer, Alice, Misty 2:22, Johan Knapp-Wilson, Zara Franke, John Leopore, Gabriel (new.birthmark), certain_lives @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Banda de Los Muertos (Oscar Noriega, Jacob Garchik, Chris Speed, Ben Holmes, Justin Mullens, Curtis Hasselbring, Brian Drye, Rachel Drehmann, Jim Black + guest singer Mireya I. Ramos) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 2 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 10am-2pm: Bent Duo: The Singing Garden @ ring community garden, lt. william tighe triangle (near dyckman & broadway), inwood, mnhtn // rain date 10/16

[RAIN’D OUT!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Daro Behroozi: Children’s Music Workshop, Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes, Freedom First (Keith LaMar, Albert Marquès, William Parker), Lisa Sokolov, Dan Kurfirst Arkinetics (w/ Alexis Marcelo, Rodney Chapman, Roshni Samlal, John Merritt)@ children’s magical garden (all ages), 129 stanton st. (near essex), mnhtn

• 2pm: ENDLESS Summer Thunder: WOODS, Bobbie Lovesong @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

 2pm: Bridge of Flowers, Psychic Lines, Peter Stampfel & the Atomic Meta Pagans (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

[OUTDOORS! 3pm: The Blessed Madonna, HAAi, Honey Bun @ the ruins at knockdown center (21+), 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 5pm: Vapors of Morphine (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 5pm: Caroline Davis: Oscillations (fb) @ crs (center for remembering & sharing), 123 4th ave, fl. 3, mnhtn

[INDOORS] • 7pm: NYC Noise presents: God Is My Co-Pilot, Saturn Lavender, Holy Wisdom LLC, Tamio Shiraishi, & more @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // we’re gonna have some sounds in the BACKYARD!! unless it rains, in which case, FORGET THE BACKYARD!!!

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Tortoise, 75 Dollar Bill (fb) @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: City of Caterpillar, Foxtails, Michael Berdan (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Lena Bloch (w/ Kyoko Kitamura, Jacob Sacks, Ken Filiano, Michael Sarin) @ marlene meyerson jcc, 334 amsterdam ave (at 76th), mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Telescoping (Dave Abramson, Alan F. Jones, Greg Kelley, Rob Millis), Sandy Ewen & Jason Nazary, Sam Weinberg @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Margaux, Adam Schatz @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Kyp Malone, KATIEE, Kyanight @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Male Aggression, Harpy, Stroker, Stroke of Midnight, Tremella @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Nnux: Ausencias @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // add’t’l performers = The Rhythm Method (Leah Asher, Marina Kifferstein, Carrie Frey, Meaghan Burke) + Intton Godelg (Visuals)

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Trudy Silver Retrospective on Two Toy Pianos @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Flushing Remonstrance live score films by Stan Brakhage, Len Lye, Takashi Ito, Maya Deren, Bruce Posner, J.X. Williams, Kenneth Anger @ wonderville (21+), 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Muscle Memory, The Flag, w0rmh0les @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: BOROGUSAKAGU (Kaoru Watanabe, Rogério Boccato, Sameer Gupta) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Rocket Sci (Jonathon Haffner, Tony Scherr, Nasheet Waits, Kenny Wollesen) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 3 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Abasement #60 (ABASEMENT RETURNS!): Corsano / Holmes / Nace, Ka Baird, Lea Bertucci, Mick Barr + DJs International Enablers, Bradley Eros (visuals) @ artists space basement (all ages),11 cortlandt alley, mnhtn

• 7pm: Ilusha Tsinadze & Gocha Tsinadze @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Invocation IX: Telescoping (Dave Abramson, Al Jones, Greg Kelley, Robert Millis, Amelia Coulter), Drew Wesely / Eli Wallace / Lester St. Louis, TJ Borden / Dominic Coles / Chris Libutti, Special Guest @ mise-en_place (all ages), 341 calyer st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Lim Yang (w/ Kenny Wollesen, Santiago Leibson, Chris Hoffman) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 4 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Sylvester Germaine / Kirk Knuffke / Kenny Wollesen, Patrick Golden / Ivo Perelman / Jim Clouse / Sean Conly @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Fuji|||||||||||ta, Alex Zhang Hungtai & Leo Chang @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Time Wharp, Park Jiha @ st. peter’s church (all ages), 346 w. 20th st., chelsea, mnhtn

• 7pm: Partner Look, Zoh Amba / Chris Corsano / Ryan Sawyer @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Weak Signal, Dave Huemann, Theoxenia @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Joel Ross @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!]  7pm: Shrine for the Black Madonna, B-MACK Band (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #5/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: tombstar (eddy kwon, Isabel Crespo Pardo, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Lesley Mok) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Cal Fish, The Cradle, Crystalandthomas (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Mini Piano Festival, Night #1/3: Taka Kigawa @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // for a second i thought this meant like, toy pianos??? but ALAS “mini” is modifying “festival” not “piano,” still gr8 tho

• 9pm: Jane Harms (Tape Release), Greef (Tape Release), Amelia Jackie, Parker Allen @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Jeff Rum (Ryan Dugre, Jeremy Gustin, James Buckley) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 5 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: In The Round: caroline, Claire Rousay @ lpr (all ages), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift: EyeHigh (Matt Mottel, Tcheser Holmes, Aquiles Navarro, Jim MacHugh), 2 GNR8RZ (Simon Hanes, Aliya Ultan, Calvin Weston, Anthony Coleman) (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Roscoe Mitchell & Anna Webber (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #6/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Sexmob @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mini Piano Festival, Night #2/3: Vadim Neselovskyi @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // for a second i thought this meant like, toy pianos??? but ALAS “mini” is modifying “festival” not “piano,” still gr8 tho

• 8pm: Climax Landers (album release), Joey Agresta, Timeless Clock @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Sullivan Fortner Trio (w/ Kayvon Gordon, Tyrone Allen) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Lennon Night #1/4: Sean Ono Lennon Band (w/ Ches Smith, Devin Hoff, Yuka Honda, Joao Nogueira, Julian Lage, Michael Leonhart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Snack Mix vol.8: Lip Talk & Jeremy Gustin ft. Shahzad Ismaily, Stuart Bogie, Kenny Wolleson, Aaron Arntz, Ryan Dugre @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 6 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm-9pm: Mivos Quartet performs works by Saad Haddad, Carl Bettendorf, Eren Gümrükçüoğlu, Sivan Eldar @ 1014 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7pm: Aurora Nealand / David Torn / Tim Berne / Kate Gentile @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!]  7pm: BQE DUETS: Dan Friel, Lawrence Kim, Nikki D’Agostino, more TBA @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

[INDOORS / OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Griffy Jones & the Phantom Band, Coffee Nap ft. Abbie from Mars, Latchkey Kids, Grape Juice, Naras Room + tam tam, Harrison Dolan, Anjali Rose, Miguelito @ rubulad (21+), [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Sacred Music: New Music by Keyin Lou, Yike Zhang, Julian Bennett Holmes @ st. paul’s chapel at columbia university (117th & amsterdam), morningside, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Ictus at Shift, Night #1/3 (Jeff Schwartz, Sam Newsome, Andrea Centazzo, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Haynes, Dafna Naphtali, Michael Foster, Wendy Eisenberg, Jessica Pavone) (fb) @ shift at 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sylvester Germaine (w/ Jonathan Goldberger, Luke Marrantz, Jeff Davis), My Tree (Caroline Davis & Ben Hoffmann) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #7/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: SJ, Allison Miller @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Shitlove, Haitlin, Public Bath, Paradise Twin, Watergh0st, Knuckles @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Phemale, Human Beast, Jacob Winans, Cryovacs, Tru Paraben, Matriarch @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: SB-XV Sacred Bones 15 Yrs: Lecture by LD Deutsch ShareShare + DJ Maggot (Pharmakon), DJ Moses Brown (Institute) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Mini Piano Festival, Night #3/3: Sylvie Courvoisier (fb) @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn // for a second i thought this meant like, toy pianos??? but ALAS “mini” is modifying “festival,” not “piano,” still gr8 tho

• 8:30pm: Lennon Night #2/4: Sean Ono Lennon Band (w/ Ches Smith, Devin Hoff, Yuka Honda, Joao Nogueira, Julian Lage, Michael Leonhart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE presents: SVAVILLYA [LIVE], ARVIN T, LISA Q, ANDI @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 7 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Ictus at Shift, Night #2/3 (Jeff Schwartz, Sam Newsome, Andrea Centazzo, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Haynes, Dafna Naphtali, Michael Foster, Gordon Beeferman, Steve Swell, Jessica Pavone, Shelley Hirsch) (fb) @ shift at 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pool 31: Laura Cocks / Joanna Mattrey / Tim Angulo / Isabel Crespo Pardo, Karl Evangelista / Luke Stewart / Eli Wallace, Drew Wesely & Kevin Murray (Album Release), Aliya Ultan & Jaguar Psychosis @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Center for Whatever, Morph, Clamb, Big Scary Indian @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Geoff Matters, Yuki Kikuchi @ synesthesia [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Dig Nitty, Zero Stars, Your next pie (Katie McShane) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: John Escreet (Album Release), Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Saturn Lavender, C. Spencer / Kwami, Housefire, v.I.s.I.t., Jackson Pratt @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Vicky Chow: Philip Glass Etudes Album Release (fb) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Liz Hogg @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #8/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: World Music Institute: Manchester Collective & Abel Selaocoe: “Sirocco” @ kaufman music center, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: First Fridays Jazz Series: TBA @ neighborhood church of greenwich village, 269 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Noah Garabedian Quartet @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Lennon Night #3/4: Sean Ono Lennon Band (w/ Ches Smith, Devin Hoff, Yuka Honda, Joao Nogueira, Julian Lage, Michael Leonhart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Annihil, Reagan Holiday, Polly Urethane, Pleasure Coffin, False Flux, Mercury Symbol @ trevorshaus [dm hosts for address], bushwick, bklyn // 9pm doors, 10pm start!

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 8 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-6pm: New York Modular Society at BK Synth+Pedal Expo, Day #1/2 @ 718 studios (all ages), 130 thames st., bushwick, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: KB & Trio Band (​Karen Borca, Hilliard Greene, Jackson Krall), Knife & Rose (Patricia Nicholson, Ellen Christi, Jean Carla Rodea, TA Thompson), Warrior of Light (Djassi Dacosta Johnson & Shayna Dulberger), Ava Mendoza & Mike Baggetta Duo @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

• 6pm: Soup & Sound: JR Rhodes, We Free Strings @ 292 lefferts ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 6pm: gaucimusic presents: Igor Lumpert / Christopher Hoffman / Billy Mintz, Stephen Gauci / Karl Evangelista / Colin Hinton, Sana Nagano / Trevor Dunn / Danny Sher (fb) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Unheard-of//Ensemble: Fire Ecologies on Newtown Creek (fb) @ 1205 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Mercury Symbol x NYC Noise present A Night of Ecstatic Sound: Evicshen, Centennial Gardens, Jadelain, Mercury Symbol, Nullobite, Polly Urethane (fb@ ridgewood presbyterian church (all ages), 59-14 70th ave, ridgewood, queens // TICKETS

• 7pm: Night of the Palemoon presents: Lamp of Murmuur, Siege Column, Mäleficentt, Yellow Eyes (fb) ($$) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Ambient Church: Sarah Davachi, Chuck Johnson ($$) @ church of the heavenly rest, 1085 5th ave (at 90th), mnhtn

• 7pm: Photography of Wm. Johnson Opening Reception: Shellshag, Heavy Comforter @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: New York Modular Society: Trovarsi, 5tok3, Jesse Juno, Dysonant, Ben the Glorious Bastard @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: SYNTHICIDE presents: Pink Turns Blue, The Ire, Lathe of Heaven (fb) @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[actually 10/9] • 7:15pm: Mike Baggetta / Ava Mendoza Duo, Alec Spiegelman @ the scratcher, 209 e. 5th st., mnhtn // sorry, i had this under the wrong date for like 2 wks!!!

• 7:30pm: Ictus at Shift, Night #3/3: Andrea Centazzo & Crystal Penalosa, Centazzo / Elliot Sharp / Steve Swell (fb) @ shift at 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Elysian Fields (Record Release) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: INTERWOVEN Ensemble: Ami Concert Series Vol. 2 (fb) ($$) @ crs (center for remembering & sharing), 123 4th ave, fl. 3, mnhtn // gamin (w/ Alex Fortes, Keiko Tokunaga, Ana Kim) perform compositions by Ki Young Kim, Theodore Wiprud, William Cooper, gamin

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: John Escreet (Album Release), Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: BlackBox Ensemble presents: Jessie Cox Portrait Concert + works by Dai Fujikura, George Lewis (fb) @ tenri institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Twilight Zone: Morphland, Ness, River Holks @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Yoon Sun Choi (w/ Simon Jermyn, JP Schlegelmilch, Chet Doxas, Vinnie Sperrazza) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlife), Night #9/9 ($$+) @ park ave armory, 643 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Samir Langus (w/ Arta Jekabsone, Nizar Dahmani, Edo Gur, Rich Stein, Chris Mccarthy, Omar Bouady) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Lennon Night #4/4: Sean Ono Lennon Band (w/ Ches Smith, Devin Hoff, Yuka Honda, Joao Nogueira, Julian Lage, Michael Leonhart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: STYGAPAW, Morenxxx @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: Dis Fig, Doctor Jeep, Loka (fb) @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 9 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

• 11am-5pm: New York Modular Society at BK Synth+Pedal Expo, Day #2/2 @ 718 studios (all ages), 130 thames st., bushwick, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Arts For Art InGardens: William Parker​​: Children’s Music Workshop, Lee Mixashawn Rozie, Che Chen / Daniel Carter / Chris Williams, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez & Mara Rosenbloom, AfroHORN Sonic Explorations (Francisco Mora Catlett, Sam Newsome, Roman Diaz) @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: ENDLESS Summer Thunder: Sister Nancy @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: HARSH NOISE HALLOWEEN: How I Quit Ketamine as Bloodyminded, Grooming as Deathpile, New Grasping Machina as Emil Beaulieau, Mike Videopunk and Sian as the Haters, Derek Rush as Vomir, Videopunks as Throbbing Gristle (+ everyone as Macronympha) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Cronies, Nazca Plate, Jack Lynch, Shiverboard, On Pink @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Night of the Palemoon presents: Lamp of Murmuur, Metztli, Lathe of Heaven (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Hailu Mergia, Awesome Tapes (DJ set), Nickodemus (DJ set), Special Guests TBA @ elsewhere hall (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:15pm: Mike Baggetta / Ava Mendoza Duo, Alec Spiegelman @ the scratcher, 209 e. 5th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Karl Evangelista / Marc Edwards / Alexis Marcelo, Nava Dunkelman & gabby fluke-mogul, Wendy Eisenberg, Matt Nelson Group (w/ Brandon Lopez, Ryan Sawyer) (fb) @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Devin Brahja Waldman, Shahzad Ismaily, & more @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Trippers & Askers, No Lands, Will Stratton @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Second Sundays: Samir LanGus (w/ Arta Jekabsone, Nizar Dahmani, Edo Gur, Rich Stein, Chris McCarthy, Marcelo Perez, Omar Bouady), DJ Tres Dos @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Jonathan Goldberger / Simon Jermyn / Mat Maneri / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 9pm: Baby S, Muqata’a, Joey Desktop, Sanna @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Big Bliss, The Wants @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Welf Dorr Unit (w/ Kenny Wollesen, Elias Meister, Dmitry Ishenko) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 11pm: Dreamcrusher, otay:onii, Emme, Jehovah’s Princess, Polly Urethane, ANNIHIL + DJs Mithril, DJ Necroface, Nullobite (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 10 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 1:30pm: Arts For Art InGardens: Ayumi Ishito / Daniel Carter / Demian Richardson, Darius Jones / William Parker / Scott Clark, Sheila Maldonado, Avram Fefer’s Trio of Freedom (w/ Michael Bisio, TA Thompson) @ first street green art park (all ages), 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

• 7pm: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Iggor Cavalera, Michael Berdan, Annunziata (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Random Access Music: Music by Seth Boustead, Masatora Goya, Gilbert Galindo, Beata Moon, Jake Adams @ first presbyterian church of forest hills, 70-35 112th st., forest hills, queens

• 8pm: Street Missile, SKORTS, Dumps, COUPY, Hortense @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Parker Ramsay & Brandon Patrick George @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 11 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Max Johnson & Sam Newsome, Karen Ng / Jared Staddler / Priya Purushothaman / Booker Stardrum @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Titan to Tachyons, Editrix, Dumb Waiter (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Jaap Blonk Solo @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 7pm: Fievel is Glauque, Godcaster, The Narcotix @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Joel Ross @ the national jazz museum in harlem, 58 w. 129th st., harlem, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Dilators, Erica Dawn Lyle, Time Wharp, Anka Raczynska @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 10pm: Tiny T-Bone, Rage.inald, Sevyn Love, Mauri M @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11:59pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: James Brandon Lewis Trio @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 12 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: The Kitchen presents: Beau Bree Rhee: Shadow of the Sea @ madison square park oval lawn, enter at 23rd st. & broadway, mnhtn // 5pm start for “walk,” 6pm performance @ park // 2 starting points for walk, with “an ensemble of [unnamed] dancers”: east side = east river promenade & e. 10th st.; west side = pier 64

• 7pm: False Harmonics #12: TILT Brass & Zeena Parkins (Performing the music of Julius Eastman, Phil Niblock, Parkins) ft. James Fei & Josh Henderson (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: AL BILALI SOUDAN @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: French Police, Catherine Moan, E.I.S.H.A. (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30: Jasper Stadhouders & Karen Ng (w/ Joe Moffett, Sandy Ewen, Eli Wallace, Dave Sewelson, Sam Kulik, Booker Stardrum, Tete Leguia, Michael Foster, Kevin Murray) @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Barry Weisblat / Samara Lubelski / Sam Weinberg, Floy Krouchi, Bryan Eubanks & Todd Capp @ sundown(stairs) (21+), 68-38 forest ave bsmt, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift: Robert Dick & Tom Buckner, Henry Fraser (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Jennifer Koh & Davóne Tines perform Ken Ueno’s Everything Rises, Night #1/4 ($$) @ bam fisher, fishman space, 321 ashland pl., downtown bklyn

• 7:30pm: Loscil, Irisarri (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: DAYS Residency #1: Samantha Feliciano, Issei Herr @ c’mon everybody (21+), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: PussyVision, Taxidermists, Nemesister, Blix @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: Gabriel Zucker, Alaara @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Michael Weiss Quartet (w/ Steve Wilson, Marty Jaffe, Adam Cruz) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Kevin Hays & Bill Stewart @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Atoui Night #1/4: Jad Atoui: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Dan Weiss (w/ Miguel Zenon, Yasushi Nakamura) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 10pm: Distrikt1: Sepehr, Ne/Re/A, Lychee @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11:59pm: Ilhan Ersahin / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 13 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Dahjyn, Computer, Itch Princess, Kate Finley @ no aloha, 17 ingraham st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Absurd Conclave presents: TBA @ 360 jefferson st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30: A BUNCH @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weirdo Night: Francesca D’uva, Jack Ferver, eddy kwon, Erin Markey, Chloe Alexandra Thompson, & more @ the bell house, 149 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Theresa Rosas, Christopher Street Songwriters @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Triple Blind (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Jennifer Koh & Davóne Tines, Night #2/4 ($$) @ bam fisher, 321 ashland pl., downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Tredici Bacci @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream // performers: Simon Hanes, Jesse Heasly, Pete Moffett, Joanna Mattrey, Will Greene, Tree Palmedo, Borey Shin

• 8pm: Model Home, Stallone the Reducer, XV, 2bridges DJs @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8:30pm: Atoui Night #2/4: Chuck Bettis / Nava Dunkelman / Jad Atoui @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: NY Art Book Fair Opening Night Afterparty: 8ulentina, James K, Dawuna, AceMo @ bella ciao, 145 mulberry st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 14 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm (2 sets): Karen Ng / Chris Williams / Carlo Costa / Jared Staddler / Nate Wooley @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Cadence Weapon (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm (bill #1/2): Nublu Jazz Fest: Igor Lumpert & Innertextures @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn // w/ Ralph Allesi, Caleb Curtis, John Ellis, Jeff Miles, John Herbert [sic], Kenny Grohowski

• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Drain, KOYO, Life’s Question, END IT, Posterboy 2000 (fb) @ brooklyn monarch, 23 meadow st, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm-10pm: Home Audio x Incredipole: Exxxperimental Music & Pole Dancing, ft. Vines, Nnux, Sluthaven, & more @ incredipole, 43d 9th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Jaime Lowe, Chase Elodia, Sillivan @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: John Patitucci Electric Guitar Quartet (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Jennifer Koh & Davóne Tines, Night #3/4 ($$) @ bam fisher, 321 ashland pl., downtown bklyn

• 8:30pm: Atoui Night #3/4: Layale Chaker & Jad Atoui @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: DJ Elise, RugiRugz (live), D4RKCIRCLES, LAFHOMME, REMOTE ACCESS (live/DJ) @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 10pm (bill #2/2): Nublu Jazz Fest: Kahil El’Zabar Quartet (w/ Corey Wilkes, Justin Dillard, Isaiah Collier) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn // w/ Ralph Allesi, Caleb Curtis, John Ellis, Jeff Miles, John Herbert [sic], Kenny Grohowski

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 15 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm-6pm: NY Printed Matter Art Book Fair BLOCK PARTY @ 548 w. 22nd st., mnhtn

• 4pm: Michael Hearst & friends @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 6:30pm-10:30pm: Yard Act, Bush Tetras, Gustaf @ elsewhere hall (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: AACM NYC Night: The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble (cond. Petr Kotik, ft. Thurman Barker) performs music of Dr. Muhal Richard Abrams, Thurman Barker, Adegoke Steve Colson, Leonard E. Jones, George E. Lewis, Amina Claudine Myers, Henry Threadgill @ the dimenna center (all ages), 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Broadcast Bash: Zoë Keating, Swamp Dogg + DJ sets by Azikiwe Mohammed, Chances With Wolves @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: La Neve, Ecstatic International, Gold Dime, Web Hex @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: International Contemporary Ensemble x Iranian Female Composers Association present: Works by Nina Barzegar, Anahita Abbasi, Aida Shirazi, Golfam Khayam, Kimia Koochakzadeh, Nasim Khorassani, Bahar Royaee @ nyu skirball center, 566 laguardia place, mnhtn // performers: Niloufar Shiri, Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, Emmalie Tello, Joshua Rubin, Rebekah Heller, Ross Karre, Erika Dohi, Josh Modney, Hannah Levinson, Michael Nicolas, Kyle Motl

• 7:30pm: ID:RB: the Ian Davis Rock Band @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Roy Hargrove Birthday Celebration Jam Session led by Jaleel Shaw (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Jennifer Koh & Davóne Tines, Night #4/4 ($$) @ bam fisher, 321 ashland pl., downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Dan Friel, Samantha Simmons, Toby Summerfield @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Yoon Sun Choi (w/ Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan, Vinnie Sperrazza) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: The Footlight Presents: Concetta Abbate’s LAMINARIA: a Folk Horror Chamber Music Suite (fb) @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Bernard Purdie Allstars (w/ Kirk Knuffke, Ray Anderson, Adam Lane) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: SB-XV Sacred Bones Fifteen Years: Thou, Special Guests TBA, DJ Military Scientist (Alexander Heir) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Memory Game: Meredith Monk & Bang On A Can All Stars (fb) ($$$) @ the town hall, 123 w. 43rd st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Atoui Night #4/4: Leyya Mona Tawil / Robby Bowen / Jad Atoui @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Limited Resources 51: Jessica Pavone & Tristan Kasten Krause, Amelia Coulter & Michael Conklin, STALWART (Ben Eidson, Luke Rovinsky, Caleb Duval, James Paul Nadien, Alina Jacobs, Eli Wallace, Joe Moffett, Nick Neuberg, Chris LiButti) @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

[SOLD OUT, LIMITED @ DOOR] • 9pm: COI_N v Rugirugz, Reagan Holiday x Afterlife.Online, DJ 91X v DJ Fuck, Hisham A. Bharoocha v John Bemis v Sean Kelly v Kevin Eichenberg v Bonnie Baxter v Matthew Stephenson v Sweet Gargiulo v Luwayne Glass v S!an v Nik Dawson v Austin’s Head @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 9pm: NY Art Book Fair Afterparty: Bergsonist, Donis, DJ Shiver, DJ Sir, La Duni, Number1fairytale @ honey’s, 93 scott ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 9pm: Akua, Physical Therapy, Ambivalent @ bossa nova civic club (21+), 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: cr.aq (cry$cross b2b BOJAQ) & b2k (bryce b2b YATTA) @ mood ring (21+), 1260 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: MASS presents: [Secret Guests], Anna Morgan, OSSX @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 16 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[ROOFTOP!] • 12pm (bill #1/2): Art Metropole x New Documents present: Raven Chacon @ 548 w. 22nd st., mnhtn // for printed matter’s book fair!!

[ROOFTOP!] • 2pm-5pm (bill #2/2): CC presents: Emil Bognar Nasdor, Kwami Winfield and Riley, Julia Santoli + Austin Sley Julian, 4uarm @ 548 w. 22nd st., mnhtn // for printed matter’s book fair!!

[OUTDOORS?]  4pm: Martin Bisi Collective (Tape Release; Bisi, Bradford Reed, Lani Combier-Kapel, Lawry Zilmrah, Bobby Bunny, Stephen Moses, Jacquelyn Marie-Shannon), Alyse Lamb, Zoku Metsu, Decor @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, sunset park, bklyn

• 7pm: HIVE MIND: NOISE BATH @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Random Access Music: Works by Seth Boustead, Masatora Goya, Gilbert Galindo, Beata Moon, Jake Adams, Ed Bland, Tania Leon @ martha graham studio one, 55 bethune st, mnhtn // RAM Players: Lish Lindsey, Thomas Piercy, Masayo Ishigure, Daniel Hass, Tengku Irfan

• 7pm: Lena Bloch (w/ Kyoko Kitamura, Jacob Sacks, Ken Filiano, Michael Sarin) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Gavagai: Music & Reading Series (ft. Shahzad Ismaily) @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: EYIBRA, NNUX, Media Queer @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Isaac Gillespie, Tyrone Cotton, Joy Askew @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Daniel Carter / Lawrence Clark / Romain Collin / On Ka’ Davis / Will Slater / George Spanos @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: David First and Musicians @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Jackie West, Claire Ozmun, Noble Beast, Ruby @ rubulad (21+), [rsvp to rubulad at outlook dot com for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Pissed Jeans, Waste Man @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 11:59pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Isaiah Collier / Tyrone Allen / Tcheser Holmes @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 17 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7:30pm: Owls, Night #1/2 @ baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Bobby Would, Success, Abism @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 18 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Sacred Music: Henry Fraser: Breath Line @ st. paul’s chapel at columbia university (117th & amsterdam), morningside, mnhtn

• 7pm: J.R.C.G. (Performed by Dreamdecay Music Group), Night #1/2 + Fox & Frye @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pool: New York Review of Cocksucking (ft. Jacob Wick), Cecilia Lopez & Juan Pablo Carletti, Her Dilemma, Aaron Rubinstein @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Owls, Night #2/2 @ baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: DAYS Residency #2: Kyp Malone, S T A R R @ c’mon everybody (18+ ?), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 19 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: J.R.C.G. (Performed by Dreamdecay Music Group), Night #2/2 + Hubble @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift: Marcela Lucatelli (ft. Tim Dahl!), Lauren Sarah Hayes (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: FOLKSTORM: Tiny Vipers, Derek Piotr (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: marion spencer and collaborators: to love the rise/pt.2, Night #1/3 @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: Wayne Tucker and The Bad Mothas, Almog Sharvit & The Coralition @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Dave Ambrosio & Civil Disobedience: Blue Note Records in the ‘60s (w/ Donny McCaslin, Josh Evans, Bruce Barth, Victor Lewis) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[LIVESTREAM] • 8pm: ISSUE presents Distant Pairs: Irmin Schmidt & Leah Singer @ site

• 8:30pm: Hashimoto Night #1/4: Sae Hashimoto performs works by Gordon, Applebaum, Campion @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Bergamot Quartet @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 20 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: The Kitchen presents: Beau Bree Rhee: Shadow of the Sea @ madison square park oval lawn, enter at 23rd st. & broadway, mnhtn // 5pm start for “walk,” 6pm performance @ park // 2 starting points for walk, with “an ensemble of [unnamed] dancers”: east side = east river promenade & e. 10th st.; west side = pier 64

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest, Night #1/3: Lizz Wright, Joel Ross & Parables, Michela Marino Lerman, Freelance, Kalia Vandever Quartet, Keyanna presents “Nameless and Endless” ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Black Screen: Imageless Films, Performances: live film, sound, & olfactory performance by Bradley Eros & Co-Conspirators @ microscope gallery, 525 w. 29th st., 2nd fl., mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: For Living Lovers (Brandon Ross & Stomu Takeishi) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Shift 29: Helen Rush / Chad Laird / Rachelle Rahmé, Decimus, Tom Carter (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Caleb Curtis, Chet Doxas @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Axine M (Tape Release), Centennial Gardens, 973 Future Yook, 5uarm, Deflector (DJ) @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Bentley Anderson, Ravenna Hunt-Hendrix, Keegan Monaghan / Eugene Wasserman / Julian Bennett Holmes @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: marion spencer and collaborators: to love the rise/pt.2, Night #2/3 @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Magna Carda, Ava Raiin @ c’mon everybody (21+), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Jane Getter Premonition Anomalia @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[LIVESTREAM] • 8pm: ISSUE presents Distant Pairs: Delia Beatriz (DEBIT) & Flora Yin Wong @ site

• 8:30pm: Hashimoto Night #2/4: Sae Hashimoto / Zack Hann / Joey Chang / Keir GoGwilt @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Kalí Rodriguez-Peña (w/ Kazemde George, Gabriel Chakarji, Raul Reyes, Zack O’Farrill) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: EXILE: Ben Ritz (LIVE), Christian Tokyo, Rob Seurat @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 21 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: LPR x Scenic present: June of 44, SAVAK, Wørmhøles @ lpr (18+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 6:30pm: 2022 Progressive Chamber Music Festival, Night #1/2: Sam Bardfeld Trio (w/ Jacob Sacks, Michael Sarin), Sirius Quartet, Michael Bates Acrobat (w/ Marty Erlich, Fung Chern Hwei, Sara Schoenbeck, Michael Sarin) @ new amsterdam musical association (nama), 107 w. 130th st., harlem, mnhtn

• 7pm: Tisziji Muñoz (w/ Paul Shaffer, Don Pate, Adam Benham, Zulfugar Baghirov), Francisco Mora Catlett’s AfroHORN (w/ Sam Newsome, D. D. Jackson, Bob Stewart, Román Dias) @ artists space (all ages),11 cortlandt alley, mnhtn

 7pm: No Gold’s Essential Tremors: Dream Mega, No Age, Melt Banana, Faten Kanaan, Armand Hammer, YL Hooi, Liars, Tarquin Manek, So!YoON! @ knockdown center (18+), 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 7pm: Performing Pigments: Dawn Richard + Spencer Zahn @ the garage, 370 jay st., bklyn

• 7pm: New Sounds Presents: A Memorial Tribute to Ingram Marshall @ the greene space, 44 charlton st., mnhtn // performers: Benjamin Verdery, Timo Andres, Todd Reynolds, Sarah Cahill, Libby van Cleve, Raquel Acevedo Klein, Andrew Cyr/Metropolis Ensemble

• 7pm: Chat Pile, Scarcity (Album Release), Psychic Graveyard, Night #1/2 + Couch Slut (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest, Night #2/3: On & On: José James sings Badu, HERA Led by Chelsea Baratz, suite harriet // Angel Bat Dawid & Viktor le Givens, Sen Morimoto, Julius Rodriguez, Melvis Santa ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn

• 7pm: Five Boroughs Music Festival presents the 5 Borough Songbook: New Works by Arianne Abela, Raquel Acevedo Klein, Kinan Azmeh, Colin Britt, Majel Connery, Laura Jobin-Acosta, Will Healy, Brian Lawlor, Jessica Meyer, Angélica Negrón, Nkeiru Okoye, Juri Seo, Aaron Siegel, Darian Donovan Thomas, Jonathan Woody @ flushing town hall, 137-35 northern blvd, flushing, queen

• 7:30pm: Electronic Entanglement II: NTHNL & Sphente, Ian Epps, Eric Hoegemeyer & Carol Montealegre (visuals), ( ) @ synesthesia [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Aaron Parks Quintet (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Dayna Stephens, Kanoa Mendenhall, Nasheet Waits), Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Scree With Horns, Drinking Bird @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Bill Nace + Samara Lubelski, Syko Friend, Daniella Ben-Bassat, Farewell My Concubine, Luminous “Diamond Ben” Kudler @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Strategy of Tension presents Mulled Wine &: Jeff Tobias (Release Party), Cory Bracken (for Solo Processed Vibraphone), DJ T La Fam @ sunview luncheonette, 221 nassau ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Zoh Amba / Ryan Sawyer / gabby fluke-mogul, Lauren Sarah Hayes, Khalil Nightshade @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Simone Weißenfels Trio (w/ Keir Neuringer, Tcheser Holmes), Weißenfels / Nick Lyons / John Wagner / Pete Swanson @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri Transylvanian Concert @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: marion spencer and collaborators: to love the rise/pt.2, Night #3/3 @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Crystal Fields / Theater for the New City Present: Concetta Abbate’s LAMINARIA: a Folk Horror Chamber Music Suite + Dance by Wendy Osserman, Night #1/2 (fb) @ ny theater for the new city (16+), 155 1st ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sirintip (Release Show; w/ Kengchakaj Kengkarnka, James Quinlan, Nolan Byrd, Nitcha Tothong) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Playfield (Record Release) @ aron’s (all ages), 1372 greene ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Kilynn Lunsford (Album Release), Maximum Ernst, Key Of Shame @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8:30pm: Hashimoto Night #3/4: Archipelago X (Sae Hashimoto, Ikue Mori, Brian Marsella) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Brooklyn Folk Festival @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 10pm-4am: Lucid Dream (fka SECRET) + DJ sets by Bergsonist, nextdimensional, Rose Kourts @ mood ring (21+), 1260 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: EXILE: Chung, Haruka, Korea Town Acid @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 12am: CC After Party: Yumi, Bobby Browser, Debiie DJs Dallas @ dust [upstairs from seCret loCation], greenpoint, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 22 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS! / ACTION] • 11:30am: Rally for the October 22 Coalition to Stop Police Brutality, Repression and the Criminalization of a Generation (fb) @ worth square (24th st. & 5th ave), mnhtn + “followed by march across the Hudson to the Newark, NJ rally at the Federal Building (roundtrip PATH fare will be provided – donations welcome!)”

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm-5pm: Rogue Car Gallery: La Kriego, Fer Feria, Emiliano Cruz @ domino park (all ages), bklyn // “Exhibitions in a Nissan Rogue.” EXCELLENT

• 2pm-8pm: Fire Over Heaven BENEFIT: 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band, William Parker, Loren Connors, Eve Essex, David Grubbs & Ryley Walker, Patrick Holmes / Ryan Sawyer / Marcia Bassett, C. Spencer Yeh, Anaïs Maviel & Che Chen ($$) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), 1665 norman st., ridgewood, queens // benefit for fire over heaven = gr8 series run by che chen!! <donate>

• xxpm: Brooklyn Folk Festival @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn // bonnie prince billy in evening!

• 6:30pm: Sam Newsome, Seminar Shadow (Lucie Vítková & Teerapat Parnmongkol), NAKJI (Leo Chang, eddy kwon, DoYeon Kim, gamin, Vong Pak) @ bop dubu [address w/ rsvp], red hook, bklyn

• 6:30pm: 2022 Progressive Chamber Music Festival, Night #2/2: Benjamin Sutin’s Klazz-Ma-Tazz, Judith Insells Jump Off This Bridge (w/ Virg Dzurinko, Eli Asher, Leonid Galaganov), Aliya Ultan Trio (w/ Keilan Aplin, Taiga Ultan) @ new amsterdam musical association (nama), 107 w. 130th st., harlem, mnhtn

• 7pm: Independent Promoters Alliance presents: Simone Weissenfels / Nick Lyons / Lou Grassi @ michiko studios, stage 2, 149 w. 46th st., 3rd fl., mnhtn

[24-HR EVENT: START] • 7pm-12am: Ragas Live Festival 2022 @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: Sam Amidon & Marc Ribot Duo @ lpr (18+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7pm: BRIC JazzFest, Night #3/3: DOMi & JD Beck, Maurice Brown, Theon Cross, Matthew Whitaker, Avram Fefer Quartet, AJOYO  ($$-$$$) @ bric house, 647 fulton st., fort greene, bklyn

• 7pm: Johanna Warren, Lea Thomas, Fish Hunt @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: HALLOWEEN SH*T (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn // not derogatory!!! i luv a good halloween cover hang, this is just what i call all the halloween tributes in late october lol; it will be more obvious when there are like 20 per night

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Aaron Parks Quintet (w/ Adam O’Farrill, Dayna Stephens, Kanoa Mendenhall, Nasheet Waits), Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Impromptuo (Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim, Joey Chang) live score Darkroom Processing: 吃飯了嗎?/밥 먹었니? @ môtô spirits, 93 forrest st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Rachel Angel, Wish Wish, TJ Douglas @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tiresias Presents UNDERWORLD @ 3 dollar bill, 260 meserole st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ephraim Asili: Measuring Time @ microscope gallery, 525 w. 29th st., 2nd fl., mnhtn

• 8pm: IslandHouse Recordings presents: Miriam Elhadji, Sandrayati, Special Guests @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Deric Dickens / Daniel Carter / Ellwood Epps / Francesco Marcocci @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Sun Ra Arkestra @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Crystal Fields / Theater for the New City Present: Concetta Abbate’s LAMINARIA: a Folk Horror Chamber Music Suite + Dance by Wendy Osserman, Night #2/2 (fb) @ ny theater for the new city (16+), 155 1st ave, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Hashimoto Night #4/4: Yarn/Wire premieres Marcel Zaes’ Parallel Prints @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // Yarn/Wire = Sae Hashimoto, Russell Greenberg, Laura Barger, Karl Larson

• 10pm: FML Vol III: Heavee, BSTFRND, Neon Nuckles, SUCIA!, DJ Manny @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 10pm: SIMPULSO: br0nz3_g0dd3ss, Morenxxx, Donis, Sterling Juan Diaz @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 11pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Snake Union, Overcalc, Stern (fb) @ purgatory (21+), 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 23 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[24-HR EVENT: END] • 12am-8pm: Ragas Live Festival 2022 @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 4:30pm: One Breath Rising x Continuum Culture & Arts present: The Makanda Project @ all saints’ episcopal church, 286 seventh ave (at 7th st.), park slope, bklyn // personnel: Kurtis Rivers, Lee Odom, Sean Berry, Temidayo Balogun, Charlie Kohlhase, Jerry Sabatini, Haneef Nelson, Alfred Patterson, Richard Harper, Bill Lowe, John Kordalewski, Wes Brown, Yoron Israel, Mickey Davidson, Trashina Conner, Adante Powers

• xxpm: Brooklyn Folk Festival @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 5pm: An Evening For Puerto Rico: Ana Fabrega, Ana Macho, Angélica Negrón, Darian Thomas, Fabrizio Copano, Miz Jade, Richard Pérez, River Ramirez, Tipa Tipo, Warhola Pop, Xenia Rubinos, & more @ c’mon everybody (21+), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 6:30pm-10:30pm: Sloppy Jane “Madison” Tour 2022 w/ Special Guest, Empath, NIIS @ elsewhere hall (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Telemann Chamber Society: Couperin’s Trois Leçons de Ténèbres (ft. Liz Kiger, Hannah Shanefield, Nicola Canzano) @ emerging artists at tada! theater, 125 w. 28th st., 2nd fl., mnhtn // “Proceeds will go to the Palestine Children’s Relief Fund, which provides free medical care for children from Gaza.”

• 7pm: Alexia Avina, Alena Spangler, Laura Wolf @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Iodine Records showcase: Onelinedrawing, Joe McMahon, Her Head’s On Fire, Light Tower (fb) @ the broadway (21+), 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // …look i’ll be with my pals at cc, but my inner teen is 1000% listing onelinedrawing!!!

• 7:30pm: ‘Special’ WWQ, Atoosa Grey @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Michael Foster / Ben Bennett / Jacob Wick, Sean Ali / Leila Bordreuil / Joanna Mattrey, Ava Mendoza & gabby fluke-mogul (fb) @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Ryan Sawyer, Shelley Burgon @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Sana Nagano’s Atomic Pigeons, Peter Apfelbaum & the New York Hieroglyphics @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Connection Works presents WIDE OPEN WORKS: Noah Preminger Quartet (w/ Max Light, Kim Cass, Dan Weiss), Rob Garcia 4 (w/ Preminger, Gary Versace, Cass) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: MATA: EDEN, PURP, CORAL KILL @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 12am: Nublu Jazz Fest: On Ka’a Davis @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

 __________________________________

oct 24 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Chat Pile, Scarcity (Album Release), Psychic Graveyard, Night #2/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Marcela Lucatelli, Lucatelli / Luke Stewart / Daniel Prim / gabby fluke-mogul, Lucatelli & fluke-mogul, Kevin Murray @ the record shop (all ages), 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: Douglas J Cuomo’s Seven Limbs (ft. Nels Cline and String Quartet) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Ed Neumeister Trio (w/ Drew Gress, Tom Rainey) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Vyper, Swaya, Eros, Petey @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 25 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6pm: gaucimusic presents: Darren Johnston / Jacob Sacks / Sean Conly / Ches Smith, Stephen Gauci / Shinya Lin / Adam Lane / Kevin Shea, Chad Taylor / Brian Settles / Neil Podgurski (fb@ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Kevin Murray / Michael Larocca, Kenny Warren / Jacob Wick / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: No Land (w/ Bentley Anderson, Daniel Carter) + Film Screening of No Land’s Mercy-Eyed ft. Anne Waldman @ the william burrough’s bunker on the bowery, mnhtn

• 7pm: Sacred Music: Stacey Fraser, Anne Harley, Mari Kawamura @ st. paul’s chapel at columbia university (117th & amsterdam), morningside, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: OFFAIR Presents: Richard Reed Parry & Susie Ibarra perform Heart and Breath: Rhythm and Tone Fields (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Kate Finely, Computer, Hortense @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Beast Nest, Sunk Heaven, Bookworms, Many Many Girls @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // also this is my BIRTHDAY & i am designating this my personal birthday show!!! :D [note: it’s not actually for my birthday, but it’s like last year when LEYA played on my bday, or 2018 when ravenna performed an opera on my bday––these are automatically classed as bday shows!! thank u for understanding]

• 8pm: Eric P. Mandat + John McCowen @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Jeremy Udden (w/ Brad Shepik, Jerome Harris, Michael Sarin) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Kassa Overall (w/ Tomoki Sanders, Bendji Allonce, Ian Finkelstein) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 26 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm: Jad Atoui / Nava Dunkelman / Chuck Bettis / Robby Bowen interacting with sound sculpture by Tarek Atoui @ flag art foundation, 545 w. 25th, 9th fl, mnhtn

• 7pm: Rhodri Davies & Yasunao Tone @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: Mother Cell, Wrong Chicken, Jehovahs Princess, Devil’s Dildo @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Object Collection performs Robert Ashley’s Automatic Writing, Night #1/5 @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: HAWA (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift: Megha Rawoot, Elliott Sharp (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ecstatic Music: Imani Winds & Andy Akiho @ kaufman music center, 129 w. 67th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Leila Bordreuil & John McCowen, Tongue Depressor, C. Spencer Yeh @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 8pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Ivo Perelman & Tim Berne @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Weds Synthesis: Tilt, Good Intentions @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Doug Wieselman @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Weißenfels / Filiano / Grassi / Capp @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Sam Newsome Quartet (w/ Angelica Sanchez, Brandon Lopez, Reggie Nicholson) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Doug Wieselman @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream

[LIVESTREAM] • 8pm: ISSUE presents Distant Pairs: James Fei & Yan Jun @ site

• 8:30pm: Eisenberg Night #1/4: Wendy Eisenberg / Anna Webber / Joanna Mattrey @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Nasheet Waits Group (w/ Miles Okazaki, Hannah Marks) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 27 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm+: SoLow, Saturn Lavender, Paradise Twin, Annihil, Dahjyn @ the living gallery (all ages), 1094 broadway, bushwick, bklyn // *market* at 5pm, music at 8pm!

• 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology presents: Sweater On Polo, Haitlin, Skinkitten, DOGHATESNOISE @ [stone circle theatre at the] ridgewood presbyterian church (all ages), 59-14 70th ave, ridgewood, queens // TICKETS [ON DICE] // LEARN MORE [about the brilliant beauties performing!!!] // *my* plan = church early show, cc late show; lemme know if you wanna split a car to round 2!! :D

• 7pm: Sharmi Basu: #HOWDOIFINDYOU? with Jesús Hilario-Reyes @ the kitchen at westbeth, 163 bank st., 4th fl. loft

• 7pm: Rhodri Davies plays Éliane Radigue, Yasunao Tone, Ellen Arkbro, Ben Patterson, Phill Niblock @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: NNUX, NOIA, Matt Evans @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Sacred Music: Steve Long: Code Talker (ft. Henry Fraser, John McCowen) @ st. paul’s chapel at columbia university, 117th & amsterdam, morningside, mnhtn

• 7pm: SydeBoob Duo presents works by Rebecca Saunders, Erin Rogers, Georges Aperghis, Brittany J. Green, Hannah Selin, Luciano Berio @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Meg Baird, Chris Forsyth @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm-10pm: Chris Glickman Book Launch Party: DJ sets by Gaul Plus, Bergsonist @ 120 e. broadway, 6th fl., mnhtn // send me a link!

• 7pm: Object Collection performs Automatic Writing, #2/5 @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Yuhan Su: Liberated Gesture (w/ Matt Mitchell, Alex LoRe, Marty Kenney, Dan Weiss) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: DAYS Residency #3: Holland Andrews, edi kwon, Narcissister, NTHNL @ c’mon everybody (21+), 325 franklin ave, bed-stuy, bklyn

• 8pm: ISSUE presents Distant Pairs: Lucy Railton & Max Eilbacher (~$$) @ fridman gallery (all ages), 169 bowery, mnhtn **&** livestream // in-person event is for ISSUE members only, but i’m still listing it cuz entry-level membership is only $50/year, & that includes 2 event tickets & discounts—v reasonable, & their programming is v good!! i cut it close paying rent most months, but i still have an ISSUE membership!! :D

• 8pm: Shoko Nagai’s TOKALA (w/ Satoshi Takeishi) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream (?)

• 8:30pm: Eisenberg Night #2/4: Wendy Eisenberg & gabby fluke-mogul @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm-late: Octonomy, Wilted Woman, Ossia, Nuxx Vomica, Avatar Lillith @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 7:30pm: Spectral: Debit [live], Kamran Sadeghi [live] (fb) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Maalem Hassan Benjaafar & Innov Gnawa (w/ Daniel Freedman, Jason Lindner, Davi Vieira) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm-3am: Vanessa’s 30th: Bergsonist, Kat Offline, Donis, Roy Blair (DJ) @ mood ring (21+), 1260 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 28 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Duma, Pharmakon, Masma Dream World (fb) @ saint vitus (21+), 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Rebekah Heller & Lesley Mok @ l private gallery, 98 mott st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Rhodri Davies plays Éliane Radigue, Yasunao Tone, Ellen Arkbro, Ben Patterson, Phill Niblock, Night #2/2 @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #1d, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7pm: Scout Gillett (record release), Ryley Walker / Isaac McClung / Magic Marty @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Fall Line presents Ghostlight: Thomas Giles & the Bergamot Quartet perform works by Julie Zhu, Mathew Arrellin, Krysztof Penderecki, Morton Feldman @ [address w/ ticket], e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Object Collection performs Automatic Writing, #3/5 @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: New York Modular Society: Crew  Called Self, Calytrix, T!m, bugchaser, Carnal Ex, Nancy, Photon Bath (visuals) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30-11pm: DigAna Performance Show: Seungjin Lee, Casualsalad, Blake Andrews, Andrew Yoon, Nicole Salamone @ synesthesia [rsvp for address], bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: International Contemporary Ensemble & The Rhythm Method premiere works by Lewis Nielson & Kevin Ramsay @ target margin theater, 232 52nd st., sunset park, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Nasheet Waits / Hannah Marks / Miles Okazaki (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Tenth Intervention (Hajnal Pivnick, Dorian Wallace) live scores Nosferatu @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Trevor Dunn’s trio-convulsant avec folie à quatre (w/ Mary Halvorson, Ches Smith, Carla Kihlstedt, Mariel Roberts, Oscar Noriega, Anna Webber), Jeong Lim Yang’s Zodiac Trio (w/ Santiago Leibson, Tom Rainey) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: Impact Font, COMPULSORY, Wince, The Tourniquet, Marcyline @ train tunnel by purgatory, ~central & chauncey, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Kit Fitzgerald & Peter Gordon ft. Love of Life Orchestra: WONDERFUL WORLD @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8:30pm: Eisenberg Night #3/4: TRIO SURPRISE (Wendy Eisenberg, Neil ‘Cloaca’ Young, Jessica Pavone) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Clone, Taleen Kali, Flatwaves, Ammo @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9pm-6am: Dark Matter Presents Mischief Night: Heavy Halo, Romanesque, How I Quit Ketamine, Fat Trout Trailer Park + DJs nextdimensional, Dis Fig, ÆON, Moment of Terror, Salty Beard @ [location with ticket], bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm-4am: GROTESK: Akua, Via App, Raw Unkut, Akanbi, HY.4X (pH & Rage.inald) @ mansions, 46-63 metropolitan ave, ridgewood, queens

[SOLD OUT!] • 9pm: Scythe, Bacterial Lawn, Dreamcrusher, Ghosh, Machine Girl @ warsaw, 261 driggs ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 10(?)pm: Anus Magazine Issue One: Nymph, DJ Alquimista, Sodomahigomorra, Metafriction, DJ Milkbone @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 29 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm-5pm: Rogue Car Gallery: La Kriego, Fer Feria, Emiliano Cruz @ louis valentino, jr. park & pier (all ages), bklyn // “Exhibitions in a Nissan Rogue.” EXCELLENT

• 12pm-3pm: Adam Caine & Nick Lyons @ nha minh (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 2pm–5pm: Phillip Golub: Piano music (Record Release) & Pickling @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // “assorted vegetables, jars, and vinegar will be available at The Owl bar for you to prepare a pickle jar to take home and contemplate alongside the music.” // idk why but the last bit bothers me lol; please do NOT contemplate pickle jars while listening to records at home!!! pickles are for eating ok

• xxpm: Soup & Sound: Tatsuya Nakatani: Solo & Trio (w/ Sandy Ewen, Andrew Drury) @ 292 lefferts ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 7pm: RITUALZ, Shanghai Beach, M Lamar, Axine M, DJ Edward Chimera @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Contour (Record Release Show), boz kamara @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Pile, Maneka, 13th Law @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Object Collection performs Automatic Writing, #4/5 @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Altered Theater presents: Phases of the Night (a staged reading), Alice Does Computer Music, M Lamar, Governor Vomit @ the sex shop, 1040 metropolitan ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Honeychild Coleman, The Scene Is Now (fb) @ shift at 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Nathan Schram (w/ Attacca Quartet, Becca Stevens, Caroline Shaw) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Morgan Guerin (w/ Lex Korten, Rashaan Carter) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: INTERWOVEN Ensemble: Ami Concert Series Vol. 3 (fb) ($$) @ crs (center for remembering & sharing), 123 4th ave, fl. 3, mnhtn // Andy Weiyan Lin (w/ Emilie-Anne Gendron, Keiko Tokunaga, Matthew Cohen, Nan-Cheng Chen) perform works by Chen Yi, Dvorak, Mozart, & more

• xxpm: Red Light District Halloween Show @ [for address call the rld hotline (718-471-6546)]

• 8pm: Endless Life Music Series: Greg Sinibaldi / Andrew Dow / Mike Gebhart @ endless life brewing, 585 franklin ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 8pm: Elkhorn, John Camp @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: QWANQWA @ flushing town hall, 137-35 northern blvd, flushing, queens **&** livestream

• 8pm: Nausea @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // send me a flyer!

• 8:30pm: Eisenberg Night #4/4: GLOYD (Wendy Eisenberg, Neil ‘Cloaca’ Young, Ruth Garbus, Donny Shaw, Andy Allen) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm-4am: IRL x Blazer Sound System present: John T Gast, Blazer Sound, NY Graffiti, Relaxer, DJ Real, Nick Hadad, deep creep, Ossia @ 11 trinity pl., mnhtn

• 11pm-6am: MELTING POINT: DJ Chaotic Ugly, Kamixlo, Guido, Helltekk, Mars Morningstar, Dani Rev, Pushpin ft. Shadow Mosez, Sekucci, Mithril, Hatechild., Bacterial Lawn, Blk Slk, Dollnxtdoor, Gall Sac, Heaven Ender, Cryfelt, & lol more?? @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: CRITICAL HIT HALLOWEEN: Ledef, Soo Intoit, Cowboykiller2001, Sailor Malice, ANTPUKE, DJ Thank You, Sp3cial K, Naija Couture, Deathrayz @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 30 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 3pm: PAVILION PEOPLE: Lullady / Jin Mateo Kim / Minah Park / Stonie Clark, Will Epstein Ensemble (w/ Michael Coleman, Kenny Wollesen) @ columbus park, chinatown, mnhtn // send me a link!

• 4pm: Four Seasons in NY: Yoko Reikano Kimura performs Gems of Japanese Music @ crs (center for remembering & sharing), 123 4th ave, fl. 3, mnhtn

• 5pm: Object Collection performs Automatic Writing, #5/5 @ the brick, 579 metropolitan ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 6pm: JP Schlegelmilch Quintet (w/ Kenny Warren, Adam Schneit, Andrew Dow, Max Goldman) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn **&** livestream (?)

• 7pm: MURDERPACT, Holy Wisdom LLC, YHMH Nailgun @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[NEW LOCATION for higher capacity] • 8pm: Dollhouse, Twompsax, DJ Widow, DJ X Harlow @ apt 202 [ask a pal], e. williamsburg, bklyn // yes the show was moved, no it does not mean anyone is in trouble; yr seCret [loCation] is safe :)

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Marta Sanchez (w/ Chris Tordini, Savannah Harris) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Cyril Atef & Marc Ribot: Trance/Groove Dance Party @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

oct 31 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: CC HALLOWEEN: MSHR, :3lon, Ascension Unit, Bromp Treb, Pleaseunblockme, KFC Murder Chicks, Bookworms, Jack Propane @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn

• 7pm: Center For Psychic Technology Presents: Centennial Gardens, Rugirugz, Seeing, Neuter, Worm Mother, Skullfucker (DJ/Live) @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

 7pm: HALLOWEEN PARTY TIME @ knockdown center (21+), 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 10pm: Nublu Jazz Fest: Elliott Sharp Bootstrappers (ft. Percy Jones, Don McKenzie) @ nublu 151 (21+), 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: VEER Quartet (Album Release; Sarah Bernstein, Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcon, Nick Jozwiak) @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Kazemde George (w/ Lex Korten, Tyrone Allen II, Jongkuk Kim) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[go to top]