2023 april

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit eventscontact@nyc-noise.com
(w/ date, time, artists, address, age policy, access info, a link)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

if you’re looking @ this on a phone, click the letters by the url & change the font size to 75%; it will be way more pleasant!! (gonna fix sh*t so that’s automatic, sry) // faves = noise, jazz, avant-whatever, experiments & improvisations, “new music,” punks, sludge, radicals, queers, collectives, Nice Pals, prison abolition & palestinian liberation, BANDS & also SONGS // tell me about neat things :D   // FIIIINALLY adding more accessibility info♿️ = wheelchair-accessible audience + performance space + bathroom; ☑️ = wheelchair access possible, may require prior contact, may lack accessible bathroom; Venue has stairs. = necessary stairs (sorry for fuzzy icon; where is the stair emoji???) //

occasional mailing list LAUNCHÉD;
sign up to receive RAMBLING MISSIVES :D

__________________________________

apr 1 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-6pm: Kelly Moran performs in Tin Drum: Medusa, Sat #2/4 @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // rsvp // support

♿️ • 12pm-7pm: DUST: Jackson Pratt, Micaela Durand (Erotica Reading, live), Rachelle Rahme, Terrestrial Paradise (Live), Sausha, Designated Hitter, Cities Aviv @ sara’s, 2 e. broadway, fl. 3, chinatown, mnhtn // wheelchair-accessible entry via restaurant

• xxpm: Frank Hurricane, Samara Lubelski & Marcia Bassett, Masaaki @ secret project robot, 401 wythe ave, williamsburg, bklyn // link & time asap!

☑️ [SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Brainbombs, Secretors, Bloated Subhumans, Abism (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // no-stair access through patio (checking on notice reqs)

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Jacques Schwarz-Bart (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Charlie Chimi, TBA @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Rudolph Night #4/4: Dave Liebman / Billy Hart / Adam Rudolph Trio @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • 9pm: Charlie’s 30th BDAY: babybaby_explores, Sunk Heaven, Lucy, Eel Tank, Swim, Itch Princess, Jack Propane @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // 8pm doors ++ DJs Manny, Scotia, Sanna, Cookie, Bookworms

• 11pm-4am: Clown Rave: Phagocyte, Mugwort Mugwort, Meronti, Kate Slauter, Nanoray, JESSXO, Creep-P, Cement, Hyper Operating System @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 2 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

☑️ • 4:30pm: Shift: Dave Burrell (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

• 7pm: Mivos Quartet: Steve Reich String Quartets (Record Release) ($$) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

☑️ • 8pm: Western Music presents: Jennifer Sapiro / Vivek Menon / Mario Fontes / Orchid McRae @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // steps to entry, can set up ramp w/ notice

Venue has stairs. • 8pm-11pm: Sunday Residency: Live Footage (Topu Lyo & Mike Thies) @ apotheke (21+), 9 doyers st., chinatown, mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 3 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

☑️ • 7:30pm: Judith Berkson, Mossenek (Mick Barr & Chuck Bettis), Jerry Lim @ sunview luncheonette (all ages), 221 nassau ave, greenpoint, bklyn // ada accessible entry, no stairs/raised stage, lacks ada bathroom

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 4 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 6pm: Miller Free Pop-Ups: Olivia de Prato @ miller theatre (all ages), 2960 broadway, morningside heights, mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn // 1 flight stairs

♿️ • 7pm: Ava Mendoza 1st Tuesdays: Mick Barr, Laura Ortman, Melvin Gibbs @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn // rn going by ava’s post, should be on UP site soon!

♿️ • 7pm-10:30pm: PopGun Presents: Deerhoof, Sound of Ceres, Scarlet @ elsewhere (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Kate NV, Matt Evans @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

♿️ • 8pm: An Evening With Mark Stewart and Polygraph Lounge (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 5 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: Sound Off: Music For Bail x Talent Unlimited High School @ jrec auditorium, 300 e. 67th st., mnhtn // TEENS + Sound Off artists: Jay Julio, Yoon Jung Hwang, Kayla Williams, Malachi Brown

♿️ • 7pm: Kalia Vandever, Joy Guidry @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn

☑️ • 7:30pm: Shift: Matthew Ostrowski & Ted Moore, Raoul Björkenheim & Anders Nilson (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

♿️ • 8pm: International Contemporary Ensemble: New Works by Mazz Swift and Murat Çolak (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // ++ add’t’l works by: Akiko Yamane, Brittany J. Green, Tyshawn Sorey, Yaz Lancaster, Aliya Ultan, Katinka Kleijn

• 8pm: Synthesis: TBA @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn // sometimes they post lineup here

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Michaël Attias Quartet (w/ Ralph Alessi, John Hébert, Nasheet Waits) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Marsella Night #1/4: Brian Marsella: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 6 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 7pm: Claire Rousay, FUJI||||||||||TA @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

Venue has stairs. • 7pm: Timothy Archambault ($$) @ blank forms, 468 grand ave #3d, clinton hill, bklyn // 2 flights stairs

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #1/6 @ new york live arts theater, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn // performers: James Barrett, Kara Brody, Miguel Alejandro Castillo, Amy Gernux, Shayla-Vie Jenkins, Jennifer Nugent, Cory Seals, Eliza Tappan, Carlo Antonio Villanueva, Jo Warren

• 8pm: Loren Conners, Electric Nature @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Organon Quartet (Joe Morris, Hery Paz, Juan Pablo Carletti, Kenneth Jimenez) @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

♿️ • 8pm: Ivan Julian (Record Release), Sweet Baby Jesus @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Marsella Night #2/4: Duo (Brian Marsella & Sae Hashimoto) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 7 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm-10:30pm: CfPT Presents: Milkman’s Molotov, Purity Control, faradayribcage, Zacarama!, Glockteau Twins, Kitty Empire @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

♿️ • 7pm: AdHoc presents: caroline @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm: The Flushing Remonstrance live scores films by Kenneth Anger (fb) @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #2/6 @ nyla, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • 8pm: ISSUE presents: Jean Carla Rodea: All Your Sojourns Have Led to This (fb) @ brooklyn music school, 126 st. felix st., fort greene, bklyn // support

• 8pm: Soup & Sound: Ken Filiano & Santiago Leibson, Horse’s Mouth (Ricardo Gallo, Ben Goldberg, Sam Kulik, Rodrigo Recabarren) @ 292 lefferts ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Marsella Night #3/4: Trio (Brian Marsella, Trevor Dunn, Kenny Wollesen) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

• 9pm-3am: ESCAPE: Silent Servant, Debit, Goth Jafar, Tama Gucci @ paragon (21+), 990 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 10pm: Hearing Things (Matt Bauder, Vinnie Sperrazza, JP Schlegelmilch) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 10pm-4am: DJ RENNESSY X BODY BAG Present: Olth, Xhris2easy, Shiverboard, Xaviersobased, Zayguap, Dj rennessy, Capoxoxo, Evil Gianni, Knives, Body bag, Keyblayde808, Number1Fairytale, Babyxd, Lexxy jax, Rain1 @ market hotel (18+), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 8 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-6pm: Kelly Moran performs in Tin Drum: Medusa, Sat #3/4@ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // rsvp // support

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm-10:30pm: AdHoc Presents: Black Eyes, Trophy Hunt, Blacks’ Myths @ market hotel (all ages), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // v bummed to see this is sold out, lemme know if being bratty &/or sweet will get me a list spot??

♿️ • 7:30pm: Amina Claudine Myers, Archie Shepp, Linda Sharrock, Claudia Rankine ($$) @ bam opera house, 30 lafayette ave, downtown bklyn // …!

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #3/6 @ nyla, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn

♿️ • 8pm: Hal Willner’s Amarcord Nino Rota (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // performers & arrangers = Steven Bernstein, Giancarlo Vulcano, Steve Weisberg, Karen Mantler, Bill Frisell, Laurie Anderson, Sean Edmonds, Reginald Chapman, Art Baron, Bob Stewart, Marty Ehrlich, Craig Handy, Doug Wieselman, Emily Pecoraro, Curtis Stewart, Fung Chern Hwei, Karen Waltuch, Marika Hughes, Rob Schwimmer, Gary Lucas, Brian Carrot, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen, Teddy Thompson, Jennifer Charles, Carla Bley, Michael Gibbs

• 8pm: Tamarask (ft. Christina Carter, Davis Menestres, Andrew Weathers) @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Marsella Night #4/4: Quartet (Brian Marsella, Ben Goldberg, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. •10pm-4am: Jilted vol.ii: Rose Kourts, DJ Warning, Boiled Angel @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom

• 11pm-4am: Blueshifted: Qualiatik, Dasychira, Dani Rev, Rage.Inald, Akafae, Pent, Janus rose, Dj Infohazard, Oceane, Heavy Halo Hardware, Astral Dejection @ market hotel (?), 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 9 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-7pm: Second Sundays @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // 1-5pm drop in on matt evans’ workshop + 5-7pm 8 ball radio djs, & more

☑️ • 4:30pm: Shift: Sylvie Courvoisier (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

♿️ • 7pm: Emma Ruth Rundle, Patrick Shiroishi (fb) @ lpr (16+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • 8pm: Web Hex, Pleaser, Your Next Pie, Snow Caps (fb) @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st, bushwick, bklyn

Venue has stairs. • 8pm-11pm: Sunday Residency: Live Footage (Topu Lyo & Mike Thies) @ apotheke (21+), 9 doyers st., chinatown, mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: Lavender, Jake Meginsky, Chris Williams & Booker Stardrum @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // confirming details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 10 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: RENKU (Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Satoshi Takeishi) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

♿️ • 8pm: Forward Music Project 3.0: fever dream (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 11 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

Venue has stairs. • 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn // 1 flight stairs

• 7pm: False Harmonics #14: Clone Decay (Mary Halvorson, Kalia Vandever, Weston Olencki), SYMPHONY vs. GNR8RZ @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // SYMPHONY = Peter Evan, Alice Teyssier, Nick Jozwiak, Levy Lorenzo; GNR8RZ = Anthony Coleman, Simon Hanes, Aliya Ultan, Calvin Weston

♿️ • 7pm: Dave Heumann & Mike Kuhl, Seawind of Battery, 12,090 A.D. (Tim Kuhl) @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 12 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• xxpm: Issei Herr, TBA @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // details asap!

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio (w/ Patricia Brennan, Tomeka Reid) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

☑️ • 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

• 7:30pm: Pleaser, Hit, Salamander, Yard @ berlin under a (21+), 25 ave a, mnhtn

♿️ • 8pm: ISSUE x Ergot Records present: Annea Lockwood & Ruth Anderson: Tête-à-tête (LP Release) (fb) @ the poetry project at st. mark’s church, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn // support

• 8pm: Synthesis: TBA @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn // sometimes they post lineup here

♿️ • 8pm: Muyassar Kurdi: A Daughter of Isis (ft. Chris Williams) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: trioTrio ft. Sheila Jordan (CD Release; Jacob Sacks, Dave Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Thomas Night #1/4: SOLO: Micah Thomas @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 13 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: WORM (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #4/6 @ nyla, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn

♿️ • 8pm: Interpretations: Alexandra Gardner / Johannes Sidenius (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // add’t’l performers = Elizabeth Brown, Jeff Stern, Edwin Kaplan, Doug O’Connor

♿️ • 8pm: Nathan Xander & Friends, Olivia Ellen Lloyd @ alphaville (21+), 140 wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Thomas Night #2/4: TRIO (Micah Thomas, Thomas Morgan, Bill Stewart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 14 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• xxpm: RAGE THORMBONES, Lauren Tosswill, Stefan Maier @ figure 8 studios // more asap

☑️ • 7pm: Fake Names, Her Head’s On Fire, Space Cadet (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // no-stair access through patio (checking on notice reqs)

• 7pm: Jeffrey Martin w/ Bridget Kearney (fb) @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Matt Mitchell Duos (Album Release; w/ Kate Gentile, Ches Smith) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream // set 1 w/ kate, set 2 w/ ches

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #5/6 @ nyla, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Ryan Dugre, Chelsea Crabtree, Kitba (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8pm: RBA: Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba: Blues from Mali (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Thomas Night #3/4: QUARTET (Micah Thomas, Spencer Whitfield, Kalia Vandever, Taja Cheek) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 15 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 12pm-6pm: Kelly Moran performs in Tin Drum: Medusa, Sat #4/4 @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // rsvp // support

• 7pm: International Anthem x Qobuz pres: Jeff Parker, Caroline Davis @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

♿️ • 7pm: dragonchild (Album Release) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm: Faye Driscoll: Weathering, Night #6/6 @ nyla, 219 w. 19th st., mnhtn

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Arta Jēkabsone & Erik Leuthäuser (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Wednesday Knudsen & Willie Lane, Matt Krefting, Rootless @ p.i.t. (all ages), 411 s. 5th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Marissa Davis, Chase Elodia’s Perennials, Chris Morrissey Band (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8pm: RBA: Sahba Motallebi (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Thomas Night #4/4: TRIO (Micah Thomas, Zoh Amba, Kweku Sumbry) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

♿️ • 9pm: Limited Resources #56: TBA (fb) @ freddy’s (21+), 627 5th ave, south slope, bklyn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 16 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 8pm: Terry Jenoure and The Portal: Letters From Papa (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // w/ Angelica Sanchez, Wayne Smith, Avery Sharpe, Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson

Venue has stairs. • 8pm-11pm: Sunday Residency: Live Footage (Topu Lyo & Mike Thies) @ apotheke (21+), 9 doyers st., chinatown, mnhtn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 17 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Jeff Rum (Ryan Dugre, Jeremy Gustin, James Buckley) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 18 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

Venue has stairs. • 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn // 1 flight stairs

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: The Living Collection (Lesley Mok Record Release; w/ MANY) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream // w/ David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Adam O’Farrill, Kalun Leung, Joanna Mattrey, Aliya Ultan, Florian Herzog, Weston Olencki // possibly 1 more??? says “10-piece”

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 19 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: PROCESS/YES/PROCESS 3: Nicole L’Huillier, René Véron, poets/choir, Mindy Seu @ bowery poetry club, 308 bowery, mnhtn // poets/choir = Edwin conducts Bob Holman & Sheila Maldonado & Urayoan Noel & Kristin Prevallet

♿️ • 7pm: Xiu Xiu (fb) @ lpr (16+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

☑️ • 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

• 8pm: Heroes of Toolik (Jennifer Coates, Evans Wohlforth, Moppa Elliott, Rohin Kehmani, John Speck) @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Synthesis: TBA @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn // sometimes they post lineup here

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Ethan Silverman Quartet ft. Peter Bernstein (TBD, Joe Farnsworth) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Greene Night #1/4: QUARTET (Will Greene, Anna Abondolo, Jon Starks, Kenny Wollesen) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 20 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Hannah Marks Quartet (w/ Nathan Reising, Lex Korten, Steven Crammer) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: 51717, Torn Hawk (fb) @ emily harvey foundation (all ages), 537 broadway #2, mnhtn // support

♿️ • 8pm: Wendy Eisenberg’s Eye Music (w/ Chris Williams, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Andrew Links, Tyrone Allen, Booker Stardrum + Richard Lenz video) (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Razor-N-Tape Presents: A Joyful Noise, Phenomenal Handclap Band (Live), Each Other @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn // A Joyful Noise is led by JKriv; add’t’l performers for this one = Aaron Dae, Brandon Markell Holmes, Disgonuts, Domenica, Jason Lindner, Jim Orso, Keytaro, Olatunji Ojore, Peter Matson, Stuart Bogie

• 8pm-4am: Dripping: Ulla, Ma Sha, K Wata (live), Baby Leo, Relaxer b2b aka-Sol, Ley @ nowadays (21+), 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens // rsvp

• 8pm: Musical Ecologies: Jerome Harris (fb) @ old stone house (all ages), 336 3rd st., park slope, bklyn // member + donate

♿️ • 8:30pm: Greene Night #2/4: TRIO (Will Greene, Elias Stemeseder, Raf Vertessen) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 21 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: LEYA, Liam Benzvi, DJ Rachika Nayar @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kevin Sun (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream // w/ Adam O’Farrill, Dana Saul, Walter Stinson, Simón Willson, Kayvon Gordon, Matt Honor

♿️ • 8:30pm: Greene Night #3/4: DUO (Will Greene & Webb Crawford) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • 9pm: Blu Anxxiety, Cel Genesis, Dahjyn, Secret Guest @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // confirmed details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 22 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 7pm: Reflections presents: Suso Sáiz: Resonant Bodies + Qasim Naqv @ church of the heavenly rest (all ages), 1085 5th ave, mnhtn // Reflections = new series fka Ambient Church

♿️ • 7pm: Garcia Peoples, Chris Forsyth, Purling Hiss, Night #1/2 @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: KOKOKO! ($$) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

♿️ • 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Peter Evans Being & Becoming (w/ Joel Ross, Nick Jozwiak, Michael Ode) (fb) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), 1160 broadway (on w. 27th), fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

♿️ • 8:30pm: Greene Night #4/4: TBA @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 23 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 6pm: The Kitchen presents: Letters to the Future: Dream House Quartet with Arooj Aftab ($$$) @ town hall, 123 w. 43rd st., mnhtn

♿️ • 7pm: Garcia Peoples, Chris Forsyth, Purling Hiss, Night #2/2 @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

♿️ • 8pm: Morton Subotnick’s 90th Birthday Celebration (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // performers = SooJin Anjou, David Behrman, Shelley Burgon, Miguel Frasconi, Earl Howard, John King, Joan La Barbara, Chris McIntyre, Ikue Mori, David Simons

• 8pm: PW x Outer Ear Projects present: Sona Jobarteh ($$) @ pioneer works (all ages), 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn // support

Venue has stairs. • 8pm-11pm: Sunday Residency: Live Footage (Topu Lyo & Mike Thies) @ apotheke (21+), 9 doyers st., chinatown, mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 24 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 8pm: Dafna Naphtali: DUOS++OCTET (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // additional performers = Jen Baker, Gordon Beeferman, Chuck Bettis, Ras Moshe Burnett, Hans Tammen, Edith Lettner, Luis Tabuenca, & more

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 25 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

Venue has stairs. • 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA @ downtown music gallery (all ages), 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn // 1 flight stairs

♿️ • 8pm: Adam O’Farrill: Flatbush Blue / The Man from the Sea + O’FARRILL FAMILY BAND (fb) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn **&** livestream // additional performers = Alison Deane (adam’s mom!!!), Arturo O’Farrill (adam’s dad!!!), Liany Mateo, Zack O’Farrill (adam’s bro!!!), Grey Mcmurray, Ledah Finck // omg family band i luv it :’)

• 8pm: Zoh Amba / Steve Gunn / gabby fluke-mogul / Ryan Sawyer @ zürcher gallery (all ages), 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 26 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: gaucimusic presents: Improvised Music Series @ main drag, 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ellis Ludwig-Leone ft. Attacca Quartet, Eliza Bagg, special guest Darian Donovan Thomas ($$) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

☑️ • 7:30pm: Shift: TBA (fb) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // access: “no-stair entrance requires unlatching from inside: <contact@411kent.org> or call 617-953-8356 to request access” + “bathroom entrance is 26″ wide”

• 8pm: Synthesis: TBA @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn // sometimes they post lineup here

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Caroline Davis Quartet (w/ Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Curtis Hasselbring and his Curhachestra @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Gates Night #1/4: QUARTET (Sally Gates, Andromeda Anarchia, Brandon Lopez, Kate Gentile) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 27 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

♿️ • 7pm: Steve Gunn & David Moore, Lester St. Louis / Wendy Eisenberg / Ryan Sawyer (fb) @ lpr (16+), 158 bleecker st., the village, mnhtn

• 7:30pm-8:30pm: Carnegie Hill Concerts x Experiential Orchestra present: EXO Chamber: Works by Iannia Xenakis & Julius Eastman @ church of the advent hope, 111 e. 87th st., mnhtn // performers: Xavier Smith, Samuel Yulsman, Mike Godbole, Pauline Kim Harris, Nicolee Kuester, Dan Peck, Kalun Leung

• xxpm: ENDE TYMES 13, Day #1/3 @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // lineup asap! become a member ($100) for 4-show weekend pass & early info

♿️ • 8:30pm: Gates Night #3/4: TRIO (Sally Gates, Zoh Amba, Brian Chase) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 28 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

• xxpm: ENDE TYMES 13, Day #2/3 @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // lineup asap! become a member ($100) for 4-show weekend pass & early info

♿️ • 6:30pm: PopGun Presents: Screaming Females, Iron Chic, Lip Critic @ elsewhere hall (16+), 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm-9:30pm: Curtis Hasselbring and his Curhachestra @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Gates Night #4/4: TRIO (Sally Gates, Trevor Dunn, Greg Fox) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 29 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

• 1pm: ENDE TYMES #3/3 (matinee): Raven Chacon Voiceless Mass, Eternities (Katie Porter & Bob Bellerue), gabby fluke-mogul & Nava Dunkelman, Chloe Alexander @ first unitarian church, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn // voiceless mass w/ Alex Waterman, Jessica Pavone, Katie Porter, Leila Bordreuil, Luke Stewart, Laura Ortman, gabby fluke-mogul, Laura Cocks, Nava Dunkelman, Steven Long, Patrick Holmes, Carlo Costa, Bob Bellerue // become a member ($100) for 4-show weekend pass & early info

• xxpm: ENDE TYMES #3/3 (eve): TBA @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // lineup asap! become a member ($100) for 4-show weekend pass & early info

☑️ • 7pm: Oneida, Upper Wilds, Editrix (fb) @ tv eye (21+), 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // no-stair access through patio (checking on notice reqs)

• 7pm: Kristine Leschper ($$) @ public records’ sound room (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Sunk Heaven, Female Genius, Reg Bloor @ main drag music (21+), 50 s. 1st st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Jeff Rum (Ryan Dugre, Jeremy Gustin, James Buckley) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Hemlock, Dirty Bird (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

♿️ • 8:30pm: Gates Night #4/4: QUARTET (Sally Gates, Matt Hollenberg, Trevor Dunn, Ches Smith) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

[go to top]

__________________________________

apr 30 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

Venue has stairs. • xxpm: TBA @ seCret loCation (ask a pal), bklyn // 2 flights stairs, step to bathroom // details asap!

♿️ • 7pm: Container, Barb Wire, Mark Morgan & Ryley Walker @ union pool (21+), 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

☑️ • 8pm: Darius Jones / Christopher Hoffman / Kenneth Jimenez, TBA @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn // details asap! // steps to entry, can set up ramp w/ notice

Venue has stairs. • 8pm-11pm: Sunday Residency: Live Footage (Topu Lyo & Mike Thies) @ apotheke (21+), 9 doyers st., chinatown, mnhtn

[go to top]