nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~

2024 january

WELCOME TO NYC NOISE 2.0

next up for PALESTINE2/28-29 24-hr vigil (sign up to perform, esp. 12am-5am 2/29!!), 3/1 protest, 3/2 protest + mutual aid, 3/3 protest, 3/4-5 vigils

🌀 = freenotaflof (if u can afford drinks, u can afford door!!)

ACCESS: i've got minimal access info for >90% of events; ⏳ means i'm waiting on venue's response!

rent's due soon: $5 / month helps nyc noise live !!! :D

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10

jan 01 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12am-late:

[DAY LONG]

 
Nonstop New Year's ($$$) @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens //

4am-9am: Mister Saturday Night: Eamon Harkin & Justin Carter; 9am-3pm: Carista; 3pm-6pm: Akanbi; 6pm-9pm: DJ Voices; 9pm-12am: Rachel Noon; 12am-close: D.Dan

// ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11am-12am: The Poetry Project's 50th (!!!) Annual New Year's Day Marathon ft. MANY ($$) @ the poetry project at st. mark's (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

$30 tickets sold for morning (11am-5pm) & evening (6pm-12am) w/ 1 hr break between // HUGE lineup of poets & sounders will keep changing so click thru; a few from current list = Ka Baird, Claire Chase, Che Chen, Yaz Lancaster, hannah baer, Malcolm-x Betts, Yoshiko Chuma, Amirtha Kidambi, Kinlaw, Thurston Moore, Fred Moten, Eileen Myles with Ryan Sawyer & Steve Gunn, Laura Ortman, DAYS (Ethan Philbrick & Ned Riseley), Early Shinada, Conrad Tao, Anne Waldman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Flood JFK for Gaza @

jfk terminal 4 (all ages), queens

//

ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Post-JFK El-Al Offices Protest @

100 wall st. (all ages), financial district, mnhtn

//

"VICTORY! Port Authority has effectively shut down all entrances to JFK International Airport... organizers were forcibly removed from Terminal 4... We are calling on everyone without a car who planned to come to JFK to instead meet us at the offices of El-Al, the zionist entity’s largest airline" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm-8:30pn: Musics (Ilusha Tsinadze, Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Jason Nazary) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 02 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut it Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting + Art Build @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: untitled_noise_night, qu33r_bait, tricycle, skinkittenz @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm: Yummy!: DJThankYou, Salem Venus, alirealquick, Jess XO, YungLink @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 03 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 8pm-12am: Michael Rose, Akafae, Iris Ipsum, Cal Fish @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Femcel, Theophobia, Mzztr, Matthew Silver @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Noah Gershwin Trio (w/ Ben Street, Billy Hart) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #1/4: Clone Decay (Kalia Vandever, Weston Olencki, Mary Halvorson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm-4am: Who Is She?: Octonomy, Veblen Defect, DJ Practice, Pleaseunblockme @ bossa nova civic club (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 04 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Queers for a Liberated Palestine: Art Build for Palestine @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

"Our resolution is for liberation! ... We’ll make banners, flags, and signs. Please bring unmarked cardboard if you have some. We will have free posters and zines for you."

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-late: Memorial Show for Sian Austin (1981-2023) @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

very few down to display such EARNEST ENTHUSIASM, total committment, absolute lack of pretention, & crazed zeal for people & art in service of ~the community~; my guess is LOTS of us felt we were friends w/ sian, cuz they were both A PARTY & a generous source of kindness, attention, empathy, & support. i'm bummed to be outta town for this (tbh hope it's not the last!), but i think it counts as ~in spirit~ as long as you're somewhere being AMPED about HUMANS & SOUND. RIP

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Alex Zhang Hungtai & Chris Williams, Made Manifest (Milarepa Dorji, Cameron Mitchell, AJ Worcester), Charmaine Lee @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-12am: Bad Trips, Radio Shock, Computer Lite, Trans Pecos @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Charlotte Greve, Emma Frank, Simon Jermyn @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Cheap Death, Dad, Nick Cage, Respirator @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Erica Mancini's Fun Machine (ft. Anthony Coleman) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #2/4: DUO (Immanuel Wilkins & Mary Halvorson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm: Synthicide X (#1/3), Sissicide: Bearcat, vileblood b2b Fruitbat, Andi @ bossa nova civic club (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 05 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm: SYNTHICIDE X #2/3: Klack, Normal Bias, Semantix @ saint vitus (21+), greenpoint, bklyn //

1/5 + 1/6 tix

// ACCESS: ♿️ (FINALLY CONFIRMED lol saga over) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Milarepa Dorji, Kwami Winfield, Che Chen @ sunview luncheonette (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

1 short step at door, no ada bathroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: New Ear Festival, Night #1/3: Alaara (Grey Mcmurray, Sonya Belaya, Nicole Patrick), Larum (Micah Frank & Chet Doxas) ($$) @ fridman gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ checking restroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Prospect Series: Samara Lubelski & C. Spencer Yeh, Camilla Padgitt-Coles / Sean Meehan/ Barry Weisblat, Henry & Tom Thayer @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Living Gallery x Call Waitn present: windowseeker, Luwan, Phagocyte @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors; + art by Namz Anil, Cal Fish, Cherry Nin, Kirra V. Putnam, Snow

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Shawn Lovato's Biotic (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Henry Mermer) @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Stephen Becker, Andy Clausen’s SHUTTER, Chelsea Crabtree @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; AC w/ Riley Mulherkar, Gregg Belisle-Chi, Ryan El-Sohl, Carmen Rothwell ft. Zosha Warpeha

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: titsdickass, Starcleaner Reunion, Skorts, Frida Kill, Two-Man Giant Squid, Nara's Room @ baby's all right (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

"Oh My Rockness's 'Hardest Working Bands'"

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:29pm: Dreamcrusher, Austin Sley Julian & Julia Santoli, Mankid, Jack Propane, Basement Noise, "SWEET" @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #3/4: DUO (Joe Morris & Mary Halvorson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Synthesis Fest, Night #1/2: Gabriel Chakarji, Juan Diego Villalobos, My Tree, Kikirikí Biquéy @ threes brewing (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm-4am: Bergsonist, DJ Healthy, IKJ, Milia @ mood ring (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: Jess XO b2b xxhardbit3s, Speed Limit, Replicator, Soo Intoit, Fortified Structures @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-6am: JADALAREIGN, Hieroglyphic Being @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 06 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Flood the Bronx for Gaza @

white plains & rhinelander (all ages), little yemen, the bronx

//

"The fight against Zionism, siege, blockade, and occupation is the right to freedom of movement, which has been denied to Palestinians for far too long..." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 1:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Ridgewood Tenants Union: Tenants March for Palestine @

grover cleveland playground (all ages), ridgewood, queens

//

"Tenants against the displacement of all people, from NYC to Palestine" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm: SYNTHICIDE X #3/3 (early): Blu Anxxiety, Puerta Negra @ saint vitus (21+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ (FINALLY CONFIRMED lol saga over) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: The Indeterminate Ensemble, Yana D / Dan Gitlin / Morgan Laura, Ras Moshe Burnett & Music NOW, Mo Kubbara @ prime produce (all ages), hell's kitchen, mnhtn //

6pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Sarah Elizabeth Charles (w/ Maya Keren, Linda May Han Oh, Savannah Harris, special guests) @ soapbox gallery (all ages), prospect heights, bklyn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[SOLD OUT FUNDRAISER]

 
Benefit for Palestine Legal: Cut Worms, Air Waves, Milly Pail @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Benefit for Palestine Legal

// ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: New Ear Festival, Night #2/3: Bilal, Pink Siifu, T'nah ($$) @ fridman gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

night #2 curated by Still/Moving

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ checking restroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Nile Harris: 'this house is not a home' (ft. Crackhead Barney, Malcolm-x Betts, GENG PTP), Night #1/5 ($$) @ abrons arts center (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

ASL interpretation 1/6 & 1/14, masks required 1/7 & 1/13

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Griffin Brown, Margaux, Darian Donovan Thomas @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Endless Life: Rat Trap Pack (Scotty Otten, Elijah Shiffer, Patrick McGee, Matt Burkett, Pete Wikle, Fred Griggs, Aidan Newell) @ endless life brewing (21+), crown heights, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ either prior contact ramp or fully accessible, checking + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Alena Spanger, Scree @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; Scree: Ryan El-Solh, Carmen Rothwell, Jason Burger

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Halvorson Night #4/4: Sterno (Brett Deschenes, Dan St. Clair, Nat Baldwin, Mary Halvorson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Synthesis Fest, Night #2/2: Julia Easterlin with Martin Nevin, KADAWA, Charlotte Greve's Wood River @ threes brewing (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE X #3/3 (late): Legowelt, Sharlese, Andi b2b Arvin T, Antoni Maiovvi, Italomatic @ good room (21+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (emailed 12/21/23) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: HALIURUNAS: Heavy Halo, Bacterial Lawn, Hatechild., BLK SLK, Dish3s @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 07 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm-6pm: Caroline Davis & Lorin Benedict @ crs (center for remembering & sharing) (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm-7:30pm: Reed Basket (Andy Biskin, Peter Hess, Mike McGinnis, Sam Sadigursky) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Peter Evans (solo), Tim Dahl & azumi O E @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: MOMENTA #011: Buffy, Kwami Winfield, maxi & laila, False Flux @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-9pm: Instrumental Underground: Diego Hedez & Hidemi Akaiwa, Hedez & The Casual Quartet @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

CQ w/ Jeff Pearring, Akaiwa, Billy Mintz

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Benefit for Palestine Legal: May Rio (Solo), Air Waves, Pleasure Systems, Milly Pail @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Benefit for Palestine Legal

// ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: New Ear Festival, Night #3/3: Nepenthae, Le Son 7 stereo works, HxH ($$) @ fridman gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

Nepenthae: Zach Layton, Henry Fraser, Greg Fox (ft. Brock Monroe projections); HxH: Chris Williams & Lester St. Louis

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ checking restroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: C. Spencer Yeh, Movement in Preparation (Nate Wooley, Laura Cocks, Elias Stemeseder, Aaron Rubinstein) @ microscope gallery (all ages), chelsea / hudson yards, mnhtn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ portable stairclimber; checking on prior access contact + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Nile Harris (ft. Crackhead Barney, Malcolm-x Betts, GENG PTP), Night #2/5 ($$) @ abrons arts center (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

😷 masks required 1/7 & 1/13, ASL interpretation 1/6 & 1/14

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Dan Loomis's Mycellium Trio, Kenneth Jimenez @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Carrie Frey (Album Release), The Rhythm Method, Alex Van Gils @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL

jan 08 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 9:30am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
PYM: Shut Down Wall St. for Palestine @ city hall park (all ages), financial district, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm: evil dentist ambient tea party: Certain Lives, Cal Fish, Alice Does Computer Music @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Marco Cappelli / Elliot Sharp / JT Lewis @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Movement Research: Stacy Lynn Smith, Amelia Heintzelman & Leah Fournier, Yao Qingmei @ movement research at judson (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: CGI Jesus, Baggie, Dorothy Carlos, Junior Mint Prince @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Edwards / Perez / Morton, Porcelain Vivisection, Jinzo @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 09 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: s0nic 0penings, KnCurrent (Brennan, On Ka’a Davis, Hwang, Cooper-Moore), Stan Zenkov / Daniel Carter / Zach Swanson / Dave Miller, Lorin Benedict @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

s0: Patrick Brennan, Hilliard Greene, Jason Kao Hwang, Michael TA Thompson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Kevin Hufnagel, Oya Arcana, Nick Podgurski, Names Divine @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Rose Rutledge, Sophie Chernin, Ancient Scrolling, A Bunch of Dead People + Poets @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn //

Ruben Sindo Acosta's A Bunch of Dead People ft. poets Otto Frey, Sarah Osit, Kelsea Brunner, Morgan Boyle, Tatyana Muradov & Desi Cosmo; Ancient Scrolling: Johnny Butler, E Scott Lindner, Adam Ahuja

// ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: SORRYNOTSORRY, Lady Alice, Pamphlets, Holy Wisdom LLC @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: SNACKY Taishogoto Quartet (Erica Mancini, Steve LaRosa, Steve Shelley, TBA) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Faye Driscoll: 'Weathering' (musix by Sophia Brous, Ryan Gamblin, Guillaume Soula), Day #1/5 @ new york live arts theater (all ages), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. many!!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[POSTPONED to 3/1/24]

 
Instrumental Underground: Rose Tang / Chris Kelsey / Charles Downs / Steve Holtje, Marc Edwards’ Slipstream Time Travel @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

ME w/ Tor Snyder, Takuma Kanaiwa, Gian Perez, Hidemi Akaiwa

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Fake Pollocks, Rob Ford Explorer, Fif, Three Dollars @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

math rock + dance party, fif = fiona gurney's new band

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Tropidarks presents: Ty.000, Ambrose Getz, AK Kelly, DJ Undisclosed Locations, Tropidarks (visuals) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Fulano!, Propriety Energy Faggots, Trust Your Machines, Good Cry @ the broadway (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 10 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm Gían Pérez, Teté Leguía, Nick Neuburg; 8pm Neuberg, Luke Rovinsky, Caleb Duval; 9pm Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; 10pm Michael Eaton, Max Kutner, Adam Minkoff, Nick Anderson; 11pm Welf Dorr, Sandy Ewen, Lim Yang, Kevin Shea

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-9:30pm: Brooklyn Maqam presents: George Crotty Trio (ft. Firas Zreik) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn //

"ft. a suite by Palestinian cellist Naseem Alatrash"

// ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Faye Driscoll: 'Weathering', Day #2/5 @ new york live arts theater (all ages), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. many!!; musix by Sophia Brous, Ryan Gamblin, Guillaume Soula

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Tim Berne / Jeremy Viner / Aliya Ultan / Kate Gentile, Cleek Schrey & Sean Meehan, Lester St. Louis, Kevin Murray @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Molto Ohm 'Bliss': A Headphones Experience ft. Julienne Jones @ eric's studio (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

limited capacity; "The audience will wear individual headphones with individual volume control. no speakers." // 7:30pm tix ++ 8:30pm tix

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-4am:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
transgender healthcare fundraiser for pent: pent (live), BK (live), Aurora Halal, Kiernan Laveaux b2b Deflector, Connor Wrong, Rage.inald, Stutter Sprite @ bossa nova civic club (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

"the final RX fundraiser for pent's facial feminization surgery recovery fund"

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Mingjia, iiisa (Isabel Crespo Pardo) @ c'mon everybody (21+), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ ramp at entrance, will check restrooms + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sam Weinberg Trio (w/ Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary), Wendy Eisenberg, Andrew Smiley @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Take Two x WJF: Tyshawn Sorey reimagines Max Roach's 'Members, Don’t Git Weary', Gilles Peterson ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

7pm doors; "an uninterrupted playback of the 1968 album followed by a live reinterpretation by Sorey and his sextet": TS w/ Adam O’Farrill, Mark Shim, Sullivan Fortner, Matt Brewer, Fay Victor

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Brandon Lee Quintet @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group // BL w/ Willie Applewhite, Glenn Zaleski, David Wong, Aaron Kimmel

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Mirarchi Night #1/4: Paper Attic (David Mirarchi, Maya Keren, Emmanuel Michael, Mathias Højgaard Jensen, Eliza Salem) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm: Jayson Green & the Jerk, Stuart Bogie x Korey Richey, Matt Cash (DJ) @ baby's all right (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 11 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4:30pm-6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown for Palestine: Mourn the Lives Lost in Gaza @

broadway btwn 230/231 st. (all ages), bronx

//

"93 days. 22,000 people killed. Join us for our first vigil in the Bronx ... to mourn the lives lost in Gaza and call for an immediate, lasting ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Noise Demo for Palestine (MUSICIANS WANTED) @

upper west side (all ages), mnhtn

//

no link, but vetted crew! musicians wanted for demo against cultural institutions complicit in genocide; for location, send your name + a selfie with instrument to sla1575@proton.me // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: William Parker Bday Week: Melanie Dyer Siren Xypher, Lil Huey's Pocket Watch, DJ Marcellus @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: "Yuko Otomo asks Matthew Shipp to perform & invites Elaine Equi & Brenda Coultas to join" @ giorno poetry systems (all ages), nolita, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; "Yuko reads while Matthew plays a rare vintage 1937 Baldwin piano. Yuko's friends EE & BC read as well. Organized by Eli Coplan. Space is limited."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight of 20 stairs with handrail + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Faye Driscoll: 'Weathering', Day #3/5 @ new york live arts theater (all ages), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. many!!; musix by Sophia Brous, Ryan Gamblin, Guillaume Soula

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-10pm: CFPT Presents: Dreamcrusher, Sexorcist, RaFia, Saturn Lavender, DJ Sodomahigamorra @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

💡 strobe warning!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sonic Explorations: Omar Ahmad, Brian Wenner, Kirin McElwain @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne / Sean Conly / Tom Rainey / Jeremy Viner / Gregg Belisle-Chi @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Mirarchi Night #2/4: QUINTET (David Mirarchi, Yvonne Rogers, Gian Perez, Kevin Eichenberger, Angus Mason) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm-11pm: Vacancy Hearth: Screening + Natural Cosmetics (DJ), january emberss (DJ) @ synesthesia (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

8pm doors, 8:30pm screening, 9:30pm + 10:15pm dj sets

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 11pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
WJF: Joe Lovano & Shabaka Hutchings @ dizzy's (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 12 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Palestinian Feminist Collective: Shut Down Colonial Feminism for Palestine @

gillibrand's office (all ages), 3rd ave & e. 48th, mnhtn

//

"Kirsten Gillibrand ... has weaponized colonial feminist rhetoric ... to manufacture consent for the ongoing genocide. We say no more!" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5:30pm-7:30pm: Tim Berne Unhappy Hour (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5:45pm: Kaki King @ pac lobby (all ages), financial district, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Hands Off Yemen: Disrupting Trade for Palestine @

yemeni mission to the u.n. (all ages), 413 e. 51st st., mnhtn

//

"As the US and UK launch assaults, Yemen defends Palestine..." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Zoh Amba / Maria Grand / Caroline Morton / Lesley Mok @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Susan Hefner & Kevin Shea, Sarah Bernstein, David First & Katie Sadler @ sunview luncheonette (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

1 short step at door, no ada bathroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Dither & Lee Ranaldo play Laurie Spiegel's 'The Expanding Universe' & more (ft. Brian Chase) ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Andy Boay, Mike Etten, Julian Bozeman @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Faye Driscoll: 'Weathering', Day #4/5 @ new york live arts theater (all ages), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. many!!; musix by Sophia Brous, Ryan Gamblin, Guillaume Soula

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: yuniya edi kwon & Holland Andrews: How does it feel to look at nothing @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Murderpact, Flesh Produce, Kissbreaker, Lotus Path @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Nile Harris (ft. Crackhead Barney, Malcolm-x Betts, GENG PTP), Night #3/5 ($$) @ abrons arts center (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

ASL interpretation 1/6 & 1/14, masks required 1/7 & 1/13

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-9:30pm: Yoon Sun Choi Quartet & Quintet @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

YSC4 w/ Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan, Vinnie Sperrazza; YSC5 + "SJ" on guitar

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: X Harlow, Blaq Hammer, Neuter, Saturn Lavender, Blackberry Knuckleduster @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Woodbine 10yr Anniversary: Sweet Baby Jesus, Pyrex, Tar Of, CS Cleaners, Bookworms (DJ), Janus Rose (DJ) @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Tony Malaby's 60th Birthday (Malaby w/ Angelica Sanchez, Tom Rainey, Ben Monder) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn //

HAPPY BDAY TONY!!

// ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Fusilier, Benamin, Claire Dickson, DJ Dillionaire @ please y.s. (all ages) //

7:30pm doors; this round crown heights, bk

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8pm: Dirt Buyer, Benét, The Cradle @ baby's all right (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Planetarium (Mister Saturday Night 15th Anniversary): Love Letters (live), Russell E.L. Butler (live), Eamon Harkin, Justin Carter ($$) @ planetarium (ages?), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ❓ loft address with ticket + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Slowspin (Zeerak Ahmed) @ francis kite club (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors; ZA w/ Shahzad Ismaily, Grey Mcmurray, Marlon James

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Andrew Goes To Hell, 99jakes b2b Ocèane, Secret Guest b2b dontloveme, ruby bell b2b selfie, Petal Supply, Lil Kevo 303 @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-6am: Underground Resistance presents: John Collins, Huey Mnemonic, Kilopatrah Jones @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7:30pm-12am: WJF MM ($$$) @ zürcher gallery (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon: 7:30pm Kalia Vandever; 9pm Alex Zhang Hungtai, Che Chen, Leo Chang; 10:30pm Angelika Niescier, Tomeka Reid, Savannah Harris

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

5" step to entry, no restroom; will check on ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6:15pm-3am: WJF MM ($$$) @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon LPR: 6:15pm Next Jazz Legacy; 7:30pm Brandee Younger Trio; 8:45pm Samora Pinderhughes; 10pm Tyshawn Sorey Piano Trio; 11:15pm Karl Denson Project; 12:30am The Harvest Time Project: Tribute to Pharoah Sanders w/ Joshua Abrams, Tisziji Muñoz, James Brandon Lewis, Chad Taylor, Surya Botofasina, Carlos Niño, Nate Mercereau & Guests TBA; 1:45am Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Tomeka Reid

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7:15pm-12am: WJF MM ($$$) @ radio nublu (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon: 7:15pm Surya Botofasina ft. Carlos Niño and Nate Mercereau: Devotional for Swamini Turiyasangitananda; 8:30pm Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones; 9:45pm Okan; 11pm Jason Lindner 'Moment Machine' w/ Yuka C. Honda, Photay, Nate Wood, Kokayi, Salami Rose Joe Louis, Toribio & more

// ACCESS: 📶 steps from sidewalk to venue + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6pm-1:30am: WJF MM ($$$) @ city winery (ages?), chelsea, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon: 6pm Cyro Baptista; 7:15pm Aaron Parks Little Big; 8:30pm Rogê; 9:45pm Immanuel Wilkins; 11pm Shabaka & Quartetto Fantastico; 12:15am Nduduzo Makhathini

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6:30pm-12:30am: WJF MM ($$$) @ bowery ballroom (21+), lower east side, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon: 6:30pm Marc Ribot New Trio w/ guest James Brandon Lewis; 8pm Marc Ribot & Mary Halvorson; 9:30pm Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog; 11pm The Jazz Passengers Celebrate Curtis Fowlkes

// ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7pm-1am: WJF MM ($$$) @ racket (18+), chelsea, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Future X Sounds Showcase: 7pm 'Soul Conversation' Mark Whitfield & JK feat. Ray Angry, James Genus & Gene Lake; 8:15pm Chiquita Magic, Ambrose Akinmusire, Justin Brown; 9:30pm Ray Angry & Friends feat. J.Period: A Tribute to J Dilla & Amp Fiddler (extended set); 12am Alissia

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6pm-3am: WJF MM ($$$) @ zinc bar (18+), the village, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon: 6pm Arcoiris Sandoval Sonic Asylum Trio; 7:15pm Micah Thomas Trio; 8:30pm Christie Dashiell; 9:45pm Tobias Meinhart; 11pm Alexis Lombre; 12:15am J Hoard; 1:30am Nite Bjuti: Candice Hoyes, Val Jeanty, Mimi Jones with Maria Grand & Marta Sanchez

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7pm-2am: WJF MM ($$$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, Ars Nova Workshop Showcase: 7pm Bark Culture; 8:15pm Anthony Tidd’s Sanity with Ursula Rucker; 9:30pm Marshall Allen’s Ghost Horizons; 10:45pm Saul Williams; 11:45pm Black Buttafly; 1am Charlie Hall’s Get Up With It

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6:30pm-12:30am: WJF MM ($$$) @ the bitter end (21+), the village, mnhtn //

Winter Jazzfest Manhattan Marathon, French Quarter Showcase: 6:30pm Aurore Voilqué Quartet; 7:45pm Stephane and Lionel Belmondo presents Dead Jazz; 9pm Leon Phal; 10:15pm Alexis Valet Quintet; 11:30pm Ludovic Louis Quintet

// ACCESS: ☑️ flat entry, bathroom not accessible + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 13 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
National March on Washington for Gaza @

freedom plaza by genocide joe's (all ages), washington, dc

//

staying in nyc? check out 5pm bryant park action! // $60 round trip protest buses leave ~7am from union sq & barclays ; for now megabus is a lil cheaper (~$45) // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 3pm-4:30pm: Faye Driscoll: 'Weathering', Day #5/5 @ new york live arts theater (all ages), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. many!!; musix by Sophia Brous, Ryan Gamblin, Guillaume Soula

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Queers for a Liberated Palestine & more: Cultural Resistance March for Palestine @ bryant park library (all ages), bryant park, mnhtn //

"interactive march with performances ... in solidarity with The Freedom Theatre & the global movement for the liberation, safety, & rights of Palestinian people & artists living under occupation. We demand the release of Mustafa Sheta & Bilal al Sadi ... Bring artwork, instruments, puppets, & movement!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-9pm:

[NOT LIVE / FUNDRAISER]

 
PATIENCE HAS LIMITS: Palestinian Solidarity Mixtape Launch Party & Poster Exhibit (w/ Josh MacPhee, Mina Sadi) @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

mixtapes & prints raising money for Palestine Legal, PYM, & more

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-9pm: gaucimusic presents: Adam Caine & Christian Cail, Stephen Gauci / Michael Gilbert / James Paul Nadien, Gían Pérez / Caroline Morton / Marc Edwards @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-7:30pm: Sonelius Smith & Adam Kahan Eulipion Project @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-2am: Secret Planet: Cumbia Heights, La Perla, Combo Daguerre, Bombay Rickey, Shoko Nagai’s TOKALA @ drom (21+), east village, mnhtn //

Nagai w/ Satoshi Takeishi, Sita Chay, Frank London

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Composers Concordance Presents: Steps Trio @ gallery mc (all ages), hell's kitchen, mnhtn //

performers: Carmen Isabel Delgado, Samuel Marchan, Mara Navas; works by Seth Boustead, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Dan Cooper, Lee McClure, Peri Mauer, Audrey Morse, Gene Pritsker, David See, Mark Zaki

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (emailed 12/15/23) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Nile Harris (ft. Crackhead Barney, Malcolm-x Betts, GENG PTP), Night #4/5 ($$) @ abrons arts center (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

😷 masks required 1/7 & 1/13, ASL interpretation 1/6 & 1/14

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Nina Ryser, Turbo World, Samuel Boat @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors + NR w/ band TBA; Turbo World = Stephe Cooper, Caroline Bennett, Ryan Power, Jake Lichter, Calvin Grad; Samuel Boat = Sam Lisabeth

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Pespi, Kevin Eichenberger's Sticks n' Stones, Emma Foti, & more @ bushwick public house (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (emailed 12/21/23) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Endless Life: Analea @ endless life brewing (21+), crown heights, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ either prior contact ramp or fully accessible, checking + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Latino Punk Benefit for Fest: No Fucker, Vaxine, Salvaje Punk, Kartel, Sordid @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Live Skull, Martin Bisi, Dead Waves, Body Stuff @ knitting factory baker falls (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Mirarchi Night #4/4: TRIO (David Mirarchi, Gregg Belisle-Chi, Addie Vogt) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• WJF 6:15pm-12am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon, Dada Strain Showcase: 6:15pm Samir Langus; 7:30pm Natural Information Society; 8:45pm Mendoza / Hoff ‘REVELS’ (Ava Mendoza, Dev Hoff, James Brandon Lewis, Ches Smith); 10pm Ryan Sawyer & Wendy Eisenberg; 11:15pm Harriet Tubman (Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis)

// ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6pm-1am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ baby's all right (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon, w/ Candid Records: 6pm Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science; 6:45pm Milena Casado; 7:30pm Zacchae’us Paul; 8:15pm Morgan Guerin; 9:30pm Cisco Swank; 10:45pm Zoh Amba, Shahzad Ismaily, Jim White, Steve Gunn; 12am Yonatan Gat, Maalem Hassan BenJafaar, Greg Fox

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6:30pm-12:30am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ music hall of williamsburg (16+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon: 6:30pm Julius Rodriguez; 7:45pm Rafiq Bhatia & Chris Pattishall; 9pm Shabaka, Jason Moran, Carlos Niño, Saul Williams; 10:15pm Jose James presents 1978; 11:30pm The Harvest Time Project: Tribute to Pharoah Sanders w/ Joshua Abrams, Tisziji Muñoz, & Irreversible Entanglements

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7:15pm-2:30am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ superior ingredients (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon: 7:15pm Mary Halvorson & Tomas Fujiwara; 8:30pm Mark Guiliana; 9:45pm Matana Roberts; 11pm Intercity Sound Ensemble: Mark de Clive-Lowe, Melanie Charles + Shigeto; 12:15am Kahil El Zabar ‘Ethnic Heritage Ensemble’; 1:30am Damon Locks & Rob Mazurek 'New Future City Radio'

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7pm-12am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ loove labs (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon: 7pm Anna Webber 'Shimmer Wince' (w/ Adam O'Farrill, Christopher Hoffman, Elias Stemeseder, Lesley Mok); 8:15pm Kate Gentile 'Find Letter X'; 9:30pm Simon Moullier Quartet; 10:45pm Roy Nathanson's ‘82 Days’

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

no ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 6pm-3am: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

6pm Leon Phal Quintet; 7:30pm Harish Raghavan w/ Nicole Glover, Jonathan Finlayson, Gilad Hekselman, Eden Ladin, Kayvon Gordon; 9pm Felix Pastorius w/ Kurt Stracener, Thommy Knoles, & special guests; 10:30pm Ilhan Ersahin / Harrington / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen; 12am *&* 1:30am Dave Harrington's Pranskters East w/ Stuart Bogie, Ersahin, Yuka C.Honda, Shahzad Ismaily, Mauro Refosco, Wollesen, Justin Brown & special guests

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm-2am: WJF ($$) @ radio nublu (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

8pm Brandon Seabrook, 10pm Jonathan Maron, 12am Peter Evans Being & Becoming (w/ Joel Ross, Nick Jozwiak, Michael Shekwoaga Ode) // i'm only seeing [separate] tickets for 8pm/10pm sets...?

// ACCESS: 📶 steps from sidewalk to venue + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 4:30pm-10:30pm: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ superior ingredients rooftop (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon:  4:30pm Laraaji (sunset meditation); 5:45pm Steve Lehman Trio with Mark Turner ‘The Music of Anthony Braxton’; 7pm Tineke Postma; 8:15pm Caroline Davis ‘Alula‘; 9:30pm Oran Etkin ‘Open Arms Project’ 

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7:30pm-2:30am: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ brooklyn bowl (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon: 7:30pm Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber; 8:45pm Mamas Gun; 10pm Allysha Joy; 11:15pm Ghost-Note; 12:30am Project Logic; 1:45am Jharis Yokley & Big Yuki

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 9pm-late: WJF "BK"-M ($$$) @ jolene soundroom (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

Winter Jazzfest Brooklyn (Williamsburg) Marathon: 9pm Nickodemus / Nappy G / Troy Simms; 11pm Toribio; 1am Rich Medina

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 14 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm-4pm:

[OUTDOOR MUTUAL AID!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Free Palestine Mutual Aid Day @ plaza de las americas (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn //

"Fighting for a free Palestine also means taking care of us! Join us to meet your neighbors and enjoy free food, free healthcare, free clothes, and free political education."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Global Day of Solidarity w/ Sudan: Stop Foreign Funded Genocide + Protest UAE Complicity @

uae embassy (all ages), e. 47th, mnhtn

//

"The imperative for freedom is interwoven with our fight for collective liberation. From Sudan to Palestine, let’s unite against foreign intervention, occupation, and imperialist war machines." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5pm: Jazz Vespers / Parker Bday Week: Steve Swell / Hans Tammen / William Parker @ st. peter's church (all ages), mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5pm: Nile Harris (ft. Crackhead Barney, Malcolm-x Betts, GENG PTP), Night #5/5 ($$) @ abrons arts center (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

ASL interpretation 1/6 & 1/14, masks required 1/7 & 1/13

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5pm-6:30pm: Beyond Flute Trio (Cheryl Pyle, Rema Hasumi, Yuko Togami) @ crs (center for remembering & sharing) (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5:30pm: James Brandon Lewis: The Mahalia Project (w/ Thomas Morgan, Tomeka Reid, Chad Taylor, Kirk Knuffke) & more @ joe's pub (all ages), astor place, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11pm: Visuals (solo), Still.Teddy, Sunfiend, watergh0st @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[CANCELED; mask up!!]

 
Adam Lane / Patrick Golden / Sana Nagano / Dave Sewelson, James Wengrow Trio (w/ Kenneth Jimenez, James Paul Nadien) @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Sirintip, Kaki King, Pipo Romero ($$) @ joe's pub (all ages), astor place, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm: WJF ($$$) @ crown hill theatre, crown heights, bklyn //

WJF presents A Night at the East: Gary Bartz, Billy Hart, Shabaka, Moor Mother, Julius Rodriguez, Luke Stewart, Nicole Mitchell, Elucid, Kweku Sumbry, Charles Burnham, Melanie Charles / Endea Owens / Savannah Harris perform the music of Sarah Vaughan; DJ SPINNA; curated By Marcus J. Moore & Brice Rosenbloom

// ACCESS: ☑️

balcony floor & bathrooms accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 5pm-1am: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

5pm Sasha Berliner w/ Tim Angulo; 6:30pm Starebaby (Dan Weiss, Matt Mitchell, Trevor Dunn);  8pm Joel Ross Good Vibes; 9pm Guy Mintus; 10pm Tarbaby (Nasheet Waits, Orrin Evans, Eric Revis); 11pm Vram Fefer Quartet; 12am Blaque Dynamite (w/ Max Gerl. Mitch Henry, Ethan Ditthardt)

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 5pm-?: WJF ($$) @ radio nublu (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

check times; main link & tickets don't match! Pedro Martins; Justin Brown; Rocket Sci; Muscle Tough

// ACCESS: 📶 steps from sidewalk to venue + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 15 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 11am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
NY-10 Neighbors: Stop Starving Gaza Hunger Vigil @

irish hunger memorial (all ages), battery park city, mnhtn

//

"The Israeli government is currently starving civilians in Gaza. The United States government is aiding this forced famine, including our NY-10 Congressman Dan Goldman." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 12pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL x Healthcare Workers for Palestine: Flood Manhattan for Gaza: March for Healthcare @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"As of 2024, the healthcare sector in Gaza is in extremely critical condition ... This MLK day, March with healthcare workers to demand an end to the genocide, siege, and blockade of Gaza and immediate access to healthcare now!" // gathering points: 12pm union square (1pm march start; MAP), 2pm united nations (MAP); 3:30pm gracie mansion (MAP) // to join "Black Lives for Palestine, The Congo, & Sudan" contingent, organized by Equality for Flatbush, contact b4g@equalityforflatbush.org / 646-820-6039

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm:

[ORGANIZING!]

 
Shut It Down 4 Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Fake Pollocks, Rob Ford Explorer, Shiverboard @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Dead Sure, Blank Unit, The Tourniquet, Zacarama @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Mess, Seven, Epicbeast, Pleasure Factory @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors; SEVEN: Javen Lara, Aliya Ultan, Wesley Michalski, Adam Turay, Teté Leguía, Kevin Eichenberger, Jon Starks; Epicbeast: Danny Sher, Sana Nagano, Matt Hollenberg, Nick Jost, Harvey Valdes

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Wendy Eisenberg & Ryan Sawyer, Chiquita Magic @ bacaro (ages?), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ just emailed 1/10/24 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Big French, Itch Princess, Miserable Chillers, Jesus Vio @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9:30pm: Gían Pérez: Solo @ the green room 42 at yotel (all ages), midtown west, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7pm-?: WJF @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

7pm Elsa Nilsson; 8pm Natalie Greffel; 9pm Queen Esther; 10pm Ray Angry’s Producer Mondays

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
WJF ($$$) @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

WJF Impulse!: Esperanza Spalding, Brandee Younger, Irreversible Entanglements, The Messthetics, James Brandon Lewis

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 5pm-?: WJF ($$) @ radio nublu (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

check times; main link & tickets don't match! 8pm Felix Pastorius; 9.30pm Pedro Martins; 11pm & 1am Justin Brown

// ACCESS: 📶 steps from sidewalk to venue + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 16 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-9:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Dafna Naphtali / Gwen Laster / Ras Moshe Burnett, Kenny Warren / Nathaniel Morgan / Aryeh Kabrinski / Carlo Costa, Laurie Amat & Nomadic Structures @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: UP Free Tues: Chances With Wolves, Fatboi Sharif, Edan (DJ) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Instrumental Underground: Jonathan Reisin , Alvaro Torres, Lou Grassi @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Amanda Khiri, Jeff Clarke, Jairito Y La Onda, Alana Amram @ berlin (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (emailed 12/21/23) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Br-An-Ch (Angelica Sanchez, Brandon Ross, Chad Taylor) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam O'Farrill (w/ Yvonne Rogers, Walter Stinson, Russell Holzman) @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Anna Elder: Music for Voice @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn //

works by Luciano Berio, Jean-Patrick Besingrand, Giacinto Scelsi, Peter Kramer, Hannah Selin, George Aperghis, Brian Riordan

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• WJF 8pm-1am: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

My Words Are Music: A Celebration Of Sun Ra's Poetry, Isaiah Collier, Katalyst

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

Celebration of Sun Ra’s Poetry; Hosted by Mahogany L. Browne & Jive Poetic / Carl Hancock Rux, Moor Mother, Abiodun Oyewole

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm: WJF ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

Apollonian Circles, Night #1/2

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 17 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Vigil for Palestine at the UFT @

uft headquarters (all ages), financial district, mnhtn

//

"We mourn the children & educators who have been killed & call on the United Federation of Teachers to demand a permanent ceasefire now" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm: odyXxey: Florence Sinclair, TWEAKS, Colle, Bowman (DJ) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm Ryan Honaker, Alex Syner, Finn Fine, Greg Albert; 8pm The Main Drag Conduction Orchestra, curated by Colin Hinton, conduction by Yuma Uesaka; 9pm Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton; 10pm Titus Abbot, Harris Eisenstadt, Sean Conly; 11pm Jonathon Haffner, Aliya Ultan, Yvonne Rogers, Kevin Eichenberger, Matt Bent

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Sandy Ewen / Weasel Walter / Ravi Coltrane / Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, The Jew-O (Richard Kamerman & David Grollman), Daniel Malinsky @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; updated lineup here

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-11pm: Cole Blu, Peaceful Faces, Claire Dickson & Jesse Bielenberg @ elsewhere zone one (16+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Bill Goodwin Quartet @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group // BG w/ Jerome Sabbagh, Jon Ballantyne, Evan Gregor

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Sun Ra Arkestra @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: ElSaffar Night #1/4: TRIO (Tomas Fujiwara, Ole Mathisen, Amir ElSaffar) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Better Plastic, Sa_phne, Torsion, DNR, Effective Relief @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

8pm doors, flyer

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm: WJF ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

Celebrating Ryuichi Sakamoto w/ Sakamoto Tribute Ensemble: Anne Drummond, Sam Sadigursky, Meg Okura, Rubin Kodheli, Daniel Mintseris, Rogerio Bocatto, Yotam Ishay, Steve Whipple + DJ Spooky, Yuka C. Honda and more special guests TBA; Rubin Kodheli curator; Meg Okura musical director; Brice Rosenbloom producer

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 7:30pm-1am: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

Big Yuki, Genievieve Artadi (ft. Louis Cole, Chiquita Magic), Pedro Martins, Justin Brown

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• WJF 8pm: WJF ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

Apollonian Circles, Night #2/2

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 18 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm: Patrick Golden / Adam Lane / Gian Perez / Ryan Siegel @ moma ps1 (all ages), long island city, queens //

linked to insta post; can't find anything on moma ps1 site

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm:

[FUNDRAISER; new time]

 
Artists for Artists in Gaza: Palestine Benefit ft. MANY @ starr bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

6pm screenings, 7pm music; ft. gabby fluke-mogul, Kitba, Gían Pérez, Zoh Amba, Raimundo Stal, Canto Villano, Daro Behroozi, Afterlife.Online, Ava Mendoza, Joanna Mattrey, Leila Bordreuil, Zachary Paul, Wendy Eisenberg, Turbo World, Joy Burklund, Dan Pencer, SlütHaven, & more // "Al Kamandjâti, The Edward Said National Conservatory of Music, the Delia Arts Foundation and Jafra Productions have teamed up to help the artists in Gaza..."; donate now

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WAWoG: Candlelight Vigil for Gaza @ washington square park (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

"We will be reading the work of Gaza’s martyred writers, poets, and journalists. Bring flowers, candles, kuffiyehs."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10:30pm: Pharmakon, Melissa, Cube @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: MIRRORXLAKE, Receive, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Aminal @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• ??: SLEEPERCELL: Xana 101, DJ Thank You, DJ Freedom, Bully Xl, Tails, Dayii, Ahnkos, Afterlife, Totebaghoe, DJ Crisis @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Angélica Negrón & Sophie Parker, Darian Donovan Thomas & Phong Tran ($$) @ kaufman center (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Fire Over Heaven: sinonó (Isabel Crespo Pardo, Lester St. Louis, Henry Fraser), Emmanuel Michael Group (w/ Rafael Enciso) @ outpost artists resources (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors; che chen's FOH guest-curated by isabel crespo pardo

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: The Music of Michael Ranta & Sarah Hennies @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne / David Torn / Trevor Dunn / Tom Rainey (Album Release) @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Exponential Festival x The Brick present: thingNY performs 'Mouthful' + Joseph White's 'You Against Nature', Day #1/3 @ the brick theater (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

JW work ft. Andrew Livingston, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Gelsey Bell, Paul Pinto; Mouthful created & performed by alejandro t. acierto, Livingston, Ruder, Bell, Isabel Castellvi, Pinto

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Down & Out Presents: Work Wife, aden @ down & out (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 one step to bar, no ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: ElSaffar Night #2/4: SEXTET (Sonya Belaya, Jerome Harris, Rajna Swaminathan, Firas Zreik, Zafer Tawil, Amir ElSaffar) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• WJF 7pm *&* 9pm: WJF: William Parker's Lil Huey's Pocket Watch ($$) @ radio nublu (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 steps from sidewalk to venue + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• WJF 6pm-12am: WJF ($$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

Khondzi, Cameron Brown, Mauro Refosco Airto Project, Forro In The Dark, Oceanvs Orientalis & Ilhan Ersahin // times & dates on links are inconsistent, but i think this is right

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 19 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Kevin Drew, Zoon, Night #1/2 @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: The Narcotix (Single Release), 13th Law, Keyanna Hutchinson @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Weasel Walter / Brandon Lopez / Michael Foster, Tim Dahl / Mark Morgan / Bob Bert, Vid Linger @ radicle wine (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: International Contemporary Ensemble: Yvette Janine Jackson’s 'T-Minus, A Radio Opera' @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sun Ra Arkestra @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Exponential Festival x The Brick present: thingNY performs 'Mouthful' + Joseph White, Day #2/3 @ the brick theater (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

JW's You Against Nature ft. Andrew Livingston, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Gelsey Bell, Paul Pinto; Mouthful created & performed by alejandro t. acierto, Livingston, Ruder, Bell, Isabel Castellvi, Pinto

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Los Primos @ freddy's (21+), south slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: ElSaffar Night #3/4: QUARTET (Brandon Ross, Nasheet Waits, Darius Jones, Amir ElSaffar) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm:

[NEW TIME]

 
Russell E.L. Butler, Shawn O'Sullivan, 973 Future Yook, Sweater On Polo, Bookworms @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

(hell yeah)

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm-11:55pm: Zemog el Gallo Bueno @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn //

Zemog: Abraham Gomez-Delgado w/ Rosa Avila, Gabo Tomasini, Reinaldo Dejesus, Bryan Vargas, Juancho Herrera, Stefan Zeniuk, Olia Toporovsky (projections)

// ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 20 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
1 Yr from Inauguration Day: Biden: STOP SUPPORTING GENOCIDE @ j. hood wright park (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn //

"we have watched as Israel uses our tax dollars to murder, bomb, occupy, humiliate, blockade, maim, impose siege upon, and violate the rights of Palestinians ... Biden, the blood of Gaza is on your hands."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 3pm *&* 8pm: Exponential Festival x The Brick present: thingNY performs 'Mouthful' + Joseph White, Day #3/3 @ the brick theater (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

JW's You Against Nature ft. Andrew Livingston, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Gelsey Bell, Paul Pinto; Mouthful created & performed by alejandro t. acierto, Livingston, Ruder, Bell, Isabel Castellvi, Pinto

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm-7:30pm: Sonelius Smith & Adam Kahan Eulipion Project @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6:30pm-8:30pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Artists Against Apartheid: New York Artists Meet-Up + Collab @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"for artists and cultural workers across any and all disciplines to meet, collaborate, and create together— for and towards a liberated Palestine and beyond."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: Punchlove, Buff Ginger, Shower Curtain, Dollar Tree @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Kevin Drew, Zoon, Night #2/2 @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: ultra deluxe, stress spells, mt ida, semaphore, ennui @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: SU$HI, KRDB, Jess Lauricello @ harvest cyclery (ages?), bushwick, bklyn //

full lineup link if i get it; check here // JL work: "if I did, you deserved it (act 2)," directed by Casey Kelly

// ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Trae Crudup & Phillipa, Drew Wesely & Kevin Murray, False Flux @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Uptown Mainstream presents: HSFB, Brenna Rey, Chris Libutti & Ivan Khilko, Varun Rangaswamy & T.J. Borden @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7:30pm-10:30pm: Harvey Diamond / Lena Bloch / Luca Rosenfeld / Michael Sarin @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-11:30pm: Chaser (Record Release), Sexy Thoughts, Netherlands, 1,2,3 (Tim Dahl, Weasel Walter, Matt Nelson) @ the broadway (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

it's actually 8pm doors 9pm start, but leaving down here bc with the day-of move down the calendar someone thought it disappeared lol whoops // Chaser: Dominika Em, Chris Welcome, Shayna Dulberger, Oran Canfield; Sexy Thoughts: Kevin Shea ft. Rat Bastard

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Aliya Ultan & Ross Lewicki, Anna Abondolo's Worldwide Seagull, Taiga Ultan @ balance arts center (all ages), midtown mnhtn //

8pm doors, 8:30pm start

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: DAYS (Ned Riseley & Ethan Philbrick): 'Flower Spider Cow' @ kaje (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

a play reading with music, w/ Catherine Brookman, Zoë Chao, James Cusati-Moyer, Francesca D’Uva, Tess Dworman, Erin Markey, Isaac Silber 

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

mezzanine not ADA accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Kitba, Wish Wish, Dig Nitty @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: blackBox Ensemble @ shapeshifter lab (ages?), park slope, bklyn //

works by Paul Novak, Bobby Ge, Jessica Meyer, Baldwin Giang, Yaz Lancaster

// ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Eclipse Quartet at 20 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

performers: Sara Parkins, Sarah Thornblade, Alma Lisa Fernandez, Maggie Parkins ft. guest Mehrnam Rastegari +++ works by Fred Frith, Ali Can Puskulcu, Kaija Saariaho, Niloufar Shiri

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Endless Life: Judette Elliston @ endless life brewing (21+), crown heights, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ either prior contact ramp or fully accessible, checking + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Robert Dick & Stephen Haluska @ zürcher gallery (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

5" step to entry, no restroom; will check on ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Abortion Access Benefit ($$) @ bowery ballroom (18+), lower east side, mnhtn //

i'll admit i'm skeptical abt percent claims given ticketm*ster, but: "100% of proceeds will go to NOISE FOR NOW who will then allocate the funds raised to local independent abortion clinics and abortion funds in each region" // performers: Chanel Beads, Donna Missal, Drea (DJ), Frankie Cosmos, keiyaA, Kevin Devine, Lust$ickPuppy, NOIA, Nourished By Time, Pom Pom Squad, Youbet

// ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: ElSaffar Night #4/4: Music for a Free Palestine (George Ziadeh, Zafer Tawil, Firas Zreik, Amir ElSaffar) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11:59pm: 3N/CC FAM REUNION: DJ SODOMAHIGOMORRA, MERCURY SYMBOL, LUCY YORK, SOLESSDIALTONE @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 21 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm-12am: PSNEAKY x DEATHBYSHEEP PRESENT: KFC Murder Chicks, Homeowners Association, Kill Alters, Bacterial Lawn x foradayribcage, COI_N, Kissbreaker, ZACARAMA!, & more @ tv eye (16+), ridgewood, queens //

& more = Seth Seabolt, Romeo Diablos, clutrrglych, Garbage for Lust

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5pm-9pm: Punk Free Jazz Matinee: Weasel Walter / Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser, Dommer, Eric Blitz & Andy Laties @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5:30pm-7:30pm: James Paul Nadien: Solo & Duo w/ Simon Kanzler (Record Release) @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[LATE ADD]

 
evil dentist presents: NOISE Open Mic ft. Kwami Winfield, Kate Slauter @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: I AM (Isaiah Collier & Michael Shekwoaga Ode), Chris Williams, Mister Lem (DJ) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: BlackBox Ensemble: The Sound of Space Between Us @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-12am: Cyanide Tooth, Oof, Woodhull, HARD JOB @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 22 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Movement Research: Barnett Cohen @ movement research at judson (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Kenny Warren's Sweet World (w/ Nathan Ellman-Bell, Christopher Hoffman) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Striped Light: Eternities, Jessica Pavone, Thokozani Mhlambi @ striped light (all ages), long island city, queens //

Eternities: Bob Bellerue & Katie Porter

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for address, checking bathroom

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Star Card, Satori Loser (single release), O Slow, Trash TV @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 23 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 3pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: Emergency Rally Outside Gregory Meeks' Office @

meeks' jamaica office (all ages), jamaica, queens

//

"Let’s show Meeks all of NY-5 is against his continuation of the genocide on the Palestinian people!" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm:

[ACTION!]

 
Rally Against Adams' Asylum Seeker State of Emergency @

la morada (all ages), mott haven, south bronx

//

"NYC Migrants and Allies rally before Mayor Adams’ State of the City to declare “Mayor Adams’ Asylum Seeker State of Emergency is destroying NYC!” [and] urgent call to Governor Hochul to redirect the substantial $2.4 billion away from Mayor Adams' declared "State of Emergency" and towards vital social services" // ACCESS: 🅰️❓ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6pm-7:30pm: Free Pop-up: Ian Antonio & Josh Modney play music by Linda Catlin Smith @ miller theatre (all ages), morningside heights, mnhtn //

5:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Sylvain Leroux, James Paul Nadien, Antonin Fajt / Carlo Costa @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10:30pm: PHONOTONIC #4: Wendy Eisenberg, Quijiang Levi Lu, Mobéy Lola Irizarry @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Vision Duo, Chromic Duo @ kaufman center (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Shelley Hirsch: “And So It Was and Was and WaAAass” @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream; Hirsch ft. Joanna Mattrey, Cleek Schrey, Alice Cohen, Ka Baird, Lindsey Wilson, Dafna Naphtali, Luisa Muhr, Scott Kiernan (text & images)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: T0ska, Um Jennifer, Theadoore, Ben Pagano @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 24 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 11:30am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Bronx Palestine Solidarity Committee: SHUT DOWN ERIC ADAMS' "State of the City" Address @

hostos community college (all ages), south bronx

//

"🔻Adams is actively killing our public schools while pumping up the NYPD and buying fucking robots. 🔻Adams paved the way for real estate predators to bank off arriving migrants and is now hiding these families in dangerous inhumane camps! 🔻Adams is a supporter of Israel and openly supports the genocide of Palestinians..." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WAWoG: Candlelight Vigil for Gaza @ washington square park (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

"We will be reading the work of Gaza’s martyred writers, poets, and journalists. Bring flowers, candles, kuffiyehs."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Playfield (Record Release), Elliott Sharp @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

playfield = Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Luisa Muhr, Yutaka Takahashi, Zachary Swanson, Ayumi Ishito, Jon Panikkar, Aron Namenwirth

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: ASSEMBLY #13: Saint Abdullah & Jason Nazary, Eternities (Katie Porter & Bob Bellerue), Drew Wesley @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

assembly curated by lester st. louis & luke stewart

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: SU$HI (Gían Pérez, Teté Leguía, Marc Edwards) @ shapeshifter lab (ages?), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm Willis Edmundson, Dan Elbert, Ian Michael, Charlie Lincoln; 8pm Bonnie Kane, John Loggia, Shayna Dulberger; 9pm Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton; 10pm Santiago Leibson, Noa Fort, Kenny Warren, Carlo Costa; 11pm Ryan Siegel, Caroline Morton, Jarred Chase

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Judas Butler, Smileset, Prophet Thaddeus, Castrated Caligula @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: SLUICE, Merce Lemon, Sister. @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tal Yahalom Trio (w/ Walter Stinson, Dan Weiss) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jazz At Dada: Blackout Trio (Yuma Uesaka, Jeong Lim Yang, Jon Starks) @ dada (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Patrick Cornelius Octet @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-9:30pm: Vinnie Sperrazza (Album Release; w/ Loren Stillman, Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik, & more) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm-12:30am: False Flux, Skinkitten, Chai, Dahjyn, Milkman's Molotov @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #1/4: duo/trio/quartet (Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Sylvie Courvoisier, Erik Friedlander) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 25 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1:45pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
John Jay Students for Justice in Palestine: No Back to School in Gaza @

john jay haaren hall (all ages), ~hell's kitchen / lincoln square, mnhtn

//

"let [CUNY's] John Jay [College] know that we will not stop until Palestine is fully liberated" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
NYC City Workers for Palestine: People’s State of the City @

brooklyn borough hall (all ages), downtown bklyn

//

"Join [us] on steps of Brooklyn Borough Hall ... as we speak out against Mayor Adams and his administration’s support of Israel while it commits a genocide in Gaza" + city workers sign here // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6pm-10pm: Present Sounds x Dada Strain present: Peter Zummo: Different Birds (w/ Danny Tunick), Piotr Orlov (selections) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

8pm live music (zummo)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm:

[LATE UPDATE]

 
So no yo -cOsmic rHytHm: azumi OE & Takuya Nakamura ($$) @ decatur audio laboratories (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

7pm soup (!), 8pm performance // since i'm giving you alt info so late, for address you can email/text me *or* decatur audio lab; there *is* an event page via linked insta, but i highly recommend u *not* give yr number to partiful! need to work out "blog" on new site, for now rant's on insta

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights stairs, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Selcouth Quartet (Album Release; Joe Russo, Stuart Bogie, Jon Shaw, Jonathan Goldberger) ($$) @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Alice Henry & the Collapse of the Western Plateau (Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Thomas Bartlett, DM Stith, Sam Amidon) @ e-flux (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

this is an ~unexpected~ ensemble lol // 7pm doors; curated by Sanna Almajedi

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Negativland & SUE-C, VALISE @ first unitarian church (all ages), brooklyn heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 wheelchair lift only staffed sunday mornings + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Improv Nights 2024: A Tribute to Derek Bailey, Night #1/3 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

performers: John Zorn, Ned Rothenberg, Jim Staley, Michael Nicolas, Miles Okazaki, Simon Hanes, Selendis Sebastian Alexander Johnson, Arturo O’Farrill, Anna Abondolo, Nava Dunkelman, Kenny Wollesen

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Lily Talmers, Jason Burger / Joshua Crumbly / Jesse Bielenberg / Alena Spanger @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: One Seven Eight Product, Abbie from Mars, Monika H (DJ) @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #2/4: SOLO (Sylvie Courvoisier) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Alejandro, Winston C.W. @ francis kite club (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

6pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Footlight Presents: Yairms, All Hat, Eddy Flamingo @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: Body Hack: Archangel, Cisne, DENT, Lorboo, Nymph, Xayn @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 26 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 11am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
United Against Genocide: Solidarity Rally for Palestine: Germany, Stop Supporting Genocide! @

german un mission (all ages), midtown east, mnhtn

//

"Our rally is in solidarity with Palestinian organizing and Palestinian voices that are actively being repressed in Germany. ... the UN German Mission must be told Never Again means Never Again for Anyone!" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Flood AIPAC, Elbit and Friends of the IDF for Gaza @

aipac (all ages), 44th & 3rd ave, mnhtn

//

"These organizations have politically, militarily, and financially are carrying out the genocide of the Palestinian people. ... We will show them that NYC stands with Gaza and every organization and institution that is carrying out this genocide will be exposed and brought to Justice." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Audre Lorde Project: Queer & Trans POC for Palestine @ washington square park (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

"We demand an end to the pinkwashing of the ongoing genocide of Palestinians; we call on our community to resist the co-optation of our rights for imperialist violence."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-9pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Sunduq Al Sudan Benefit Concert: Alsarah and the Nubatones, Huda Asfour, Sonny Singh, DJ Rimarkable + Screenings & more @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"In solidarity with the mutual aid groups working tirelessly amidst Sudan's war ... an evening of solidarity to launch the Sunduq Al Sudan Fund, [...which] collects and distributes funding to community-led initiatives on the ground." // livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm: Forward Festival, Night #1/3: Daniel Carter / Matthew Putman / Zachary Swanson / Federico Ughi, Carter / Watson Jennison / William Parker / Federico Ughi, Pearring Sound @

address with ticket (all ages), bklyn

//

PS: Jeff Pearring, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson // ACCESS: ❓

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm: Henry Hall, Office Hours, Thesaurus Rex @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm:

[CANCELED]

 
Grand Natural (Hans Young Binter, James McKain, James Paul Nadien, Tom Weeks), T.J. Borden / Webb Crawford / Chuck Roth @ basia's palace (all ages), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

if show's not yet at linked insta, flyer's here

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

a few steps & an elevator, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7:30pm-9pm: The Rhythm Method (plays works by Ursula Mamlok & Carrie Frey), Noise Catalog @ the tenri institute (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

frey piece is 'a chorus of distant screaming'

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

5 steps, no ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter ($$) @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

🅰️

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Craig Taborn, Night #1/2 ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: gaucimusic presents: TBA @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[LATE ADD]

 
Prospect Series: Madison Greenstone, Joe Moffett, PRNCX (Steve Long, Travis Bliss, Nick Neuburg) @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[POSTPONED to 2/9]

 
Wicked Bush (Aliya Ultan, Kevin Eichenberger, Matt Bent), NTHNL, Cal Fish @ the sex shop (18+), east williamsburg, bklyn //

email for address

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Improv Nights 2024: A Tribute to Derek Bailey, Night #2/3 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

performers: John Zorn, Jon Irabagon, Peter Evans, Dave Taylor, Erik Friedlander, Wendy Eisenberg, Sae Hashimoto, Brian Marsella, Jorge Roeder, Henry Fraser, David Weinstein

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Shoko Nagai's TOKALA (w/ Satoshi Takeishi, Sita Chay) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #3/4: TRIO (Sylvie Courvoisier, Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Footlight Presents: Gussica, King Fu Crime Wave, The Grasping Straws, Robot Princess @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9:30pm-3am: ESCAPE: Dr. Rubinstein, 2Lanes, Pure Immanence, Sirens, Concrete Husband @ paragon (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

mezzanine & basement not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: Chelita, Vyper, xxhardbit3s, Evilo, sself_ie @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 27 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WoL / 7th Anniversary of Trump's Muslim Ban: Flood JFK for Gaza @

jfk terminal 4 (all ages), queens

//

"If you raised your voice against the Muslim Ban ... “Where are your protests against the genocide of the Palestinian people now?” As Biden continues his offensive against Gaza and Yemen, we call for urgent action to end the genocide in Gaza, halt all U.S. aid to is*ael, lift the siege and blockade of Gaza, and end the occupation and colonization of all of Palestine." // if by car, 12pm car caravan @ shirley chisholm park west parking area (MAP), 1pm airtrain jamaica station (MAP) 2pm jfk terminal 4 arrivals (MAP) // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 12pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine @ union square (all ages), mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm: Marc Edwards / Tor Snyder / Takuma Kanaiwa / Gían Pérez @ moma ps1 (all ages), long island city, queens //

link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: Forward Festival, Night #2/3: Daniel Carter / Matthew Putman / Zachary Swanson / Federico Ughi, Sean Conly / Darius Jones / James Paul Nadien, Wilson Novitzki / Adam Caine / Kevin Shea @

address with ticket (all ages), bklyn

//

PS: Jeff Pearring, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson // ACCESS: ❓

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm: Wild Yaks, Tiers la Famiglia, Julian Bozeman @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Craig Taborn, Night #2/2 ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11pm: Attorneys General (ft. Kramer, Wendy Eisenberg, David Grubbs), Stefan Christensen @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Improv Nights 2024: A Tribute to Derek Bailey, Night #3/3 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

performers: John Zorn, Melissa Aldana, Kalia Vandever, eDave Douglas, Micah Thomas, Sean Ono Lennon, Josh Modney, Jay Campbell, Luke Stewart, Ikue Mori, Brian Chase

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Endless Life: Connor Evans @ endless life brewing (21+), crown heights, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ either prior contact ramp or fully accessible, checking + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #4/4: DUO (Wadada Leo Smith & Sylvie Courvoisier) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Sissies of Mercy: fruitbat, kelsey kennedy, vileblood @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm: Love Injection 9th Anniversary: Love Injection All Night Long with Mark Grusane, Butter, Monk One @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 28 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm: Ken Kobayashi / Eric Plaks / Dmitry Ishenko / Gían Pérez @ moma ps1 (all ages), long island city, queens //

link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown Stands with Palestine @

mitchel square (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Are you a drummer with a drum you can play at [1/28's] rally? Get in touch!" + "...the NYPD sucks up millions of our tax dollars to surveil & harass community members, while Mayor Adams cuts funding to libraries & other essential services. ... [This repression] only strengthens our resolve. Uptown stands with Palestine today, tomorrow, & always." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3:30pm: Toy Store Sessions 10: Trio Froopy (Josh Roseman, Jonathan Maron, Jason Nazary) @ loove labs (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

no ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5:30pm: HAbiTÉ DUO (Record Release) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

4pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-8pm: Tiny Slices aka Wee Music: Luke Stewart, HSFB aka Max Hamel, TBA @ wee space (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

+ vegan potluck, more info asap

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ❓ + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm: Nepenthae, HxH, Alex Zhang Hungtai & Greg Mcmurray @ saint vitus (21+), greenpoint, bklyn //

Nepenthae: Henry Fraser, Zach Layton, Greg Fox; HxH: Chris Williams & Lester St. Louis

// ACCESS: ♿️ (FINALLY CONFIRMED lol saga over) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6:30pm: Platypus Revenge, Tom Miritello's Spotify Wrapped, Mohamed Kubbra Sextet, Ras Moshe Burnett & Music Now @ prime produce (all ages), hell's kitchen, mnhtn //

link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: STILL/MOVING: Mitamu x Ike Moemeka @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: CRS Presents Paradise Laboratory: Satoshi Takeishi / Shoko Nagai / Sita Chay (ft. Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Yuka Yamamoto) @ crs (center for remembering & sharing) (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Soup & Sound: L. K. M'lr, The Forest (Michael Wimberly, Lesley Mok, Andrew Drury, Leah Bowden, Gustavo Aguilar), Chad Hamill/čnaq’ymi @ soup & sound (all ages), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 6 stairs, private house + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: James Paul Nadien / Teté Leguia / Chris LiButti, Tom Weeks & James McKain @ orphan guitars (all ages), carroll gardens, bklyn //

link asap; lineup here

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

no steps, bathroom not accessible (email Qs)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Bashful Slasher, Peretsky, Sadie Powers @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Minnie Jordan Quartet, Nora Stanley Trio (w/ Wendy Eisenberg, Ledah Finck) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Bloody Messes (record release), Untitled Noise Night, Faraday Ribcage, Pacer @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jan 29 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4:30pm-6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Cease Fire Now: Monday Vigil @

adriano espaillat's office (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Every week until a permanent ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Movement Research: Alex Romania, Yacine Fall, Glenn Potter-Takata, Stacy Lynn Smith @ movement research at judson (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Josephine, Taxi Vision @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Bobb Hatt, Mercury symbol, FALSE FLUX (w clavel marchito & pink knife), Kwami Winfield, Javi @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 30 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Sunset Park Elders: Vigil for Permanent Ceasefire in Gaza @

sunset park playground (all ages), sunset park, bklyn

//

"Sunset Park vigil to demand a permanent ceasefire in Gaza now!" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Viv Corringham / Al Margolis / Sandy Gordon, Yoni Kretzmer & Shanir Blumenkranz, Gian Perez / Diego Hedez / Patrick Golden @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8pm: Naima Lowe: 'Late Bloomer' (ft. kara lynch, E. Jordan Wright), Night #1/3 @ mabou mines (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Evenson (EP Release) + DJs Dwells, Yatta @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-8:30pm: Curtis Hasselbring and his Curhachestra @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn //

CH w/ Raphael McGregor, Adam Minkoff, Dan Rieser

// ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: heavy florals 4 x Brackish: Holland Andrews & yuniya edi kwon, Scott Li, DJ Sunny Cheeba @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors; heavy florals curated by Shara Lunon

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• idk: Wendy Eisenberg & Caroline Davis, TBA @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

time/link/lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Johnny Colapinto & Friends, Cats Play in the Milky Way, Sophie Lou, GOLD, Jefferson Randall ($$$) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm-10pm: Yoko Murakami x Maria Takeuchi (MA): 'membrane | 虚実皮膜', Night #1/3 @ mabou mines (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

music by Takeuchi, Alec Fellman, Nava Dunkelman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Caroline Davis' Portals @ lunàtico (all ages), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

Qs to 718-513-0339, recommend early arrival

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jan 31 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!

SRSLY WTF IS A WEDNESDAY THIS IS ????

• 7pm: Heart of the Ghost, Ryan Sawyer Shaker Ensemble, Dave Sewelson & Dick Griffin @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

HotG = Jarrett Gilgore, Luke Stewart, Ian McColm

// ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm Ken Kobayashi, Jonathan Reisin, Jeff Miles, Charley Sabatino; 8pm Yoni Kretzmer & Juan Pablo Carletti's BIGGISH w/ Peter Bitenc, Rick Parker, Thomas Heberer, Christof Knoche; 9pm Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; 10pm Anders Nilsson, Nick Lyons, Ken Filiano; 11pm Takuma Kanaiwa, Paul R. Harding, Daniel Carter, Jonathan Wilson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Sandbox Percussion with Conor Hanick ($$) @ 92nd y (all ages), carnegie hill, mnhtn //

livestream; works by Vivian Fung, Ellis Ludwig-Leone, Christopher Cerrone, Samuel Carl Adams, Tyshawn Sorey, Andy Akiho

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Composers Now Festival ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Palestinian Youth Movement Fundraiser: T0ska, No.ah, Nerika, Joey Baby @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

"A night of pop music raising funds for the Palestinian Youth Movement."

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: William Tyler & The Impossible Truth, Adeline Hotel ($$) @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Molissa Fenley, Night #1/4 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

new dance works ft. pianists Enriqueta Somarriba, Michael Ferrera

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Brian Charette Trio (w/ Gilad Hekselman, Ari Hoenig) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Lopez Night #1/4: Groupchat (James McKain, TJ Borden, Joey Sullivan, Brandon Lopez) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm-1am:

[LATE ADD]

 
proninny, luciform, riconnaissance, mercury symbol, kate finley @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

8pm doors, notaflof (can 🌀 be the notaflof emoji???); flyer

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP