nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~

2024 june

WELCOME TO NYC NOISE 2.0

next for PALESTINE (actions & PACBI shows): 5/25 vigil / speak out + latinoise / the record shop / the nurse's station; 5/26 rally + property is theft / sisters; 5/27 vigil / art build; 5/28 vigil + sisters [thnx for patience while i catch up; BIG LUV for PACBI support!!!]

🌀 = freenotaflof (if u can afford drinks, u can afford door!!)

ACCESS: ⏳ = waiting on venue's response :'( plz email!! :D ONE YEAR into wheelchair access info push; time to tell people if they can enter your space!!

give $5 / month & help nyc noise survive !!! :D

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

jun 01 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 3pm-7pm: Heavenly, Widowspeak, Franz Charcoal, DJ Kip Berman ($$) @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
The Modern Airline, Famous Logs in History, Business Turkey (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Martin Rev, Comatosed, Simon Hanes, Gargoyle @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: CNTS, Barrsheadahl, Chaser, Super Always @ gold sounds (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

!

// ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick: '[ the hurricanes in your mouth ]', Night #3/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Annie Collette, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Okazaki #4/4: Trickster (Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Zine Release Party: BEEF, Chico Raro, Adult Human Females @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

"benefit show for Punk Island organized by Brooklyn Transcore & The Gilligan Stage," hosted by Samara Slaughter

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 02 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm: Beak Trio, Aliya Ultan / Taiga Ultan / Ross Lewicki, Samantha Riott (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick, Night #4/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Andy Clausen (Album Release), Alena Spanger, Ray Larsen's Wish (w/ Sara Schoenbeck, Clausen, Ryan El-Solh) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 03 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 "Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• xxpm: Lucas Abela, Frank/ie Consent, Bookworms, ACT, ps_evo @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

time asap!

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Musics (Ilusha Tsinadze, Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Jason Nazary) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Mondays @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Spirit Stronger Than Blood: "Fare-Well" Celebration of the Music of Frank London ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; "a celebration on the eve of London’s bone marrow transplant to hopefully cure his rare blood cancer"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 04 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Odeya Nini, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Office Culture, Alexia Alvina, Matt Bachmann @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 "All proceeds to Anera for Gaza relief"

// ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Thought Bazaar #1/4: Haldeman, Javen Lara, Talk Bazaar @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

+ jamie tyberg reading about degrowth

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Footlight presents In Waves: ÉMU (Maria Takeuchi), Luc Vitk, Camilla Padgitt-Coles (🌀 notaflof) @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Adnata Ensemble [Double Bass Quartet], Brandon Seabrook Trio (w/ Erica Dicker, Henry Fraser) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; Adnata: Scott Colberg, Ari Folman-Cohen, Michael Isvara Montgomery, Ran Livneh

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Camille Schmidt, World of Flowers, Wendy Eisenberg & Ryan Sawyer @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 05 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Odeya Nini, Night #2/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-11:30pm: Melt‐Banana, The Flying Luttenbachers, Tomato Flower, babybaby_explores ($$) @ elsewhere (16+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts x Black Aesthetics: Amina Ibrahim & Reason Wade (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson; confirming mask status asap

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts presents: TBA (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

info asap! // 6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Babe the Blue Ox, Mustafina (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Dada Strain x Sisters: Amirtha Kidambi's Elder Ones @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; more info asap

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Melt‐Banana, The Flying Luttenbachers, babybaby_explores @ elsewhere (16+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Adi Meyerson @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Goldberg #1/4: Invisible Guy + Guests (Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal, Ben Goldberg) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 06 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Akusmi, Christopher Tignor @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
La Cerca, Cate Von Csoke, Garrett DeVoe, Tommy Cormier (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ info asap! self, check account tags for flyer

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Sabeth Perez, Nicola Caminiti @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Goldberg #2/4: Ben Goldberg's Glamorous Escapades @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

w/ John Ellis, Steve Cardenas, Will Bernard, Ben Allison, Allan Mednard

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 07 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Jacob Winans, Belltone Suicide, Tan Saturn, Painted Faces @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

should be on hart bar site asap, if not check drucker insta

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Bill Mackay @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: 35 years of noise: Black Leather Jesus, Deterge, Slacking, DSM-III @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Cameron Campbell (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Mani Nilchiani + Screening @ anthology film archives (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

screening of Mohammad Reza Aslani’s 'Chess of the Wind' (1976)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶/☑️

partial accessibility info at link, email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Alan Braufman, Cooper-Moore ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Prospect Series: Michael Foster / John Blum / Brandon Lopez, Chuck Roth (🌀 notaflof) @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; will be posted to insta closer to date

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Joakim Rainer Trio, Peter Evans @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Kurt Weisman, Theadoore, Ryan Power @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; Theadoore: Grace Ward & Tristan Munchel w/ Gabe Garcia, Zuzia Weyman, Brian Culligan; RP w/ Shane Simpson, Jon Starks, Henry Fraser

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Goldberg #3/4: TRIO (Ches Smith, Thomas Morgan, Ben Goldberg) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 08 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Lulu Lewis, 178 Project, DBC (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

178P: Sal Principato & Fernando Avila; DBC: On Ka'a Davis, Paddy Boom, Aaaron Keane, Mark Bannayan, Avila

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: Soup & Sound presents: Catherine Sikora-Mingus & David Menestres, Lee Odom (🌀 notaflof) @

tba, prolly bklyn 

//

confirmed venue asap!

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Spencer Krug @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Brooklyn Maqam presents: Taktouka Band ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Galaxy Trio, Ill Logic Flextet @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

confirming asap! [self: u wanted to confirm later bc it's on ibeam site in feb & that seems early] Galaxy3: James Keepnews, Dave Miller, Ras Moshe; Ill Logic: Daniel Carter, Ayumi Ishito, James Keepnews, Zach Swanson, Michael WImberly

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Ben Goldberg Night #4/4: TBA @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 09 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 3pm: Glockabelle, Lumberob, Tiers La Famiglia, Abbie from Mars @ rubulad (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

no ada restroom, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Sarah Borges & Eric Ambel, Girls on Grass, Even Twice (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Sunbeam Colleen, Quartz Casino Band, A Bunch of Dead People, AMBNT MNDLN @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Sunbeam Colleen, Quartz Casino Band, A Bunch of Dead People, AMBNT MNDLN @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: E, Love Child, Subskin Cables @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 10 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 8pm: Nava Dunkelman: with ÉMU, NOMON, IMA ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; ÉMU (aka Maria Takeuchi) on visuals; NOMON: Nava & Shayna Dunkelman; IMA: Nava & Amma Ateria

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Gaza Benefit Show: Julia Pierce, Libby Quinn, Tar Of, Figure of Fun @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

"for displaced families in Palestine. 100% of ticket sales to the @OliveBranchesFunds to raise money via direct mutual aid."

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-12am: Rave of the Ancient Mariner: Akafae, Phagocyte, Caatgirl, Etheriality, DJ Wren (🌀 free) @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 11 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-10:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Richard Rosenthal / Joe Fiedler / Ken Filiano / Colin Hinton, Andy Haas / David Grollman / James Paul Nadien, Eden Quartet, Fugitive (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

Eden4: Dan Kurfirst, Eric Plaks, Evan Crane, Nick Lyons; Fugitive: Harrison Clark, Jonathan Paik, Shogo Ellefson, Mark Valdes

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Thought Bazaar #2/4: Dani Murcia, Claire Dickson, Talk Bazaar @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

+ [something cut off in flyer]

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Tribeca Elevator Music Presents: country girl, Babe City, dorée, Elora @ arlene's grocery (21+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ASSEMBLY #18: TBA @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; assembly curated by lester st. louis & luke stewart

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Isabel Crespo Pardo ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 12 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
SAVAK, Quiz Show, Sad Pageant (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Murderpact, Sadnoise, Will Bollinger, Abbie from Mars @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Buck Gooter, Ships In The Night (🌀 notaflof) @ unit j (ages?), bushwick, bklyn //

confirming time asap!

// ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Impuls Respons: Laura Cocks & Zach Layton ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; works by Juliana Hodkinson, Bára Gísladóttir, Mads Emil Dreyer, Ylva Lund Bergner, Jexper Holmen

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Sabeth Perez @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Morgan #1/4: Bass-Drums Duo (Thomas Morgan & Johnathan Blake) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 13 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Heads Happenings #2/5: Sloppy Heads, The Scene Is Now, TBA (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Heads Happenings: The Scene Is Now, Sloppy Heads, TBA (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Razor-N-Tape pres. A Joyful Noise: Diogo Strausz (Live), Prince Of Queens Live Ensemble, Sunny Cheeba, JKriv, Aaron Dae, Disgonuts @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Harish Raghavan, Michael Bates’ Northern Spy @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; MB w/ Michael Blake, Josh Deutsch, Santiago Leibson, Michael Sarin

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Elliott Sharp: 'Die Grösste Fuge (The Greatest Fugue),' an opera ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; w/ Nicholas Isherwood, Janene Higgins, DGF String Quartet

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: ACT, Answering Machines, Autobahn, SSAJ Big Band @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Morgan #2/4: Bass Duo (Thomas Morgan & Larry Grenadier) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: River L. Ramirez (EP Release), Darian Donovan Thomas, Angelica Negron, Holland Andrews @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

8pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 14 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Bendik Giske, Concrete Husband @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm: TJ Douglas (Album Release) @ stone circle theatre at ridgewood presby church (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

watch yr back at church!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Este! (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Alfredo Colón: Blood Burden @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Lex Korten, Steve Williams, Connor Parks

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: 8th Jazztopad presents: Marta Sanchez / Amalia Umeda / Michael Bates / Lesley Mok @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Morgan #3/4: Piano-Bass Duo (Thomas Morgan & Jacob Sacks) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm: SYNTHICIDE: Tim Cappello, 80s Baby, Violet Sky (DJ) @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 15 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Liturgy, Body Void @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: First President of Japan, Funeral Doors, Low Presh @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Underground System, Pique-Nique DJs @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Sam Ospovat’s Expressive Olympics, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Tony Malaby’s Firebath @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Dave Ballou, Ben Monder, Angelica Sanchez, Mark Helias, Allan Mednard

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Kate Mohanty & Carolyn Hietter, Fred Cracklin', Brittle Brian @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-9:30pm: 8th Jazztopad presents Double Release: Michael Bates' Acrobat, Lutosławski Quartet @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Morgan #4/4: Trio (Thomas Morgan, Craig Taborn, Immanuel Wilkins) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Footlight presents: Van Vreeland, Robert Earle Thomas, Nathan Xander (🌀 notaflof) @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm: Roman Flügel & Diego Andrés, Patrice Scott & Mari Ellam, Exo-Tech @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: rally: GENG PTP, Mengze, AFK (Live), amitamarsanto, pinkting @ alphaville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 16 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 3pm-5pm: Soup & Sound presents: The Forest (D)Ruminations (CD Release) @ the andrew freedman home (all ages), concourse, bronx //

confirming time asap! Gustavo Aguilar, Leah Bowden, Andrew Drury, Lesley Mok, Michael Wimberly ft. guests J. D. Parran, Warren Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Testosterone Culture: Dommer, Garlic, Gay Wrongs (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Tony Malaby / James Paul Nadien / ”P.M.A.”, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 18 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-10:30pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #1/6: Celebrating William Parker ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // Parker’s Trail of Tears (w/ AnneMarie Sandy, Andrea Wolper, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez, Dara Bloom, Melanie Dyer, Gwen Laster, Jason Kao Hwang, Dave Burrell, Ava Mendoza, Hamid Drake), Parker's Raining On The Moon (w/ Leena Conquest, Eri Yamamoto, Rob Brown, Steve Swell, Drake), Parker & Huey's Pocket Watch (w/ Isaiah Barr, Alfredo Colón, Dave Sewelson, Brown, Devin Brahja Waldman, Aakash Mittal, Masahiko Kono, Colin Babcock, Diego Hernandez, Colson Jimenez, Hans Young Binter, Juan Pablo Carletti, Ellen Christi, Kyoko Kitamura, Patricia Nicholson, Assif Tsahar, Taylor Ho Bynum)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Thought Bazaar #3/4: Jachary, Otracami, Talk Bazaar @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

+ bria benjamin reading about haiti

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: MISE-EN Fest, Night #1/5: Works by Juro Kim Feliz, Jimena Maldonado, Han Xu (🌀 free) @ bk college feirstein studio (all ages), flatbush / midwood, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Weinberg Residency: Sam Ospovat Headvoice (w/ Peter Evans, Brandon Seabrook, John Hebert), Sam Weinberg, TILT brass @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 19 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #2/6 ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // Davalois Fearon, James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor, Matthew Shipp Trio CMA (w/ Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor), Nasheet Waits: Tarbaby (w/ Orrin Evans, Eric Revis, Nasheet Waits)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Black Science Fiction: Konjur Collective & Isaiah Collier present 'I AM' @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts presents: TBA (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

info asap! // 6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts x Black Aesthetics: Malcolmx Betts (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson; confirming mask status asap

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: FUCKREALITY presents A Riot for Juneteenth: LolliRot, Lake Lanier, YUMISOCUTE, AMILES, Dog Breath, & more @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: MISE-EN Fest, Night #2/5: Amos Elkana, Gabriel Bolaños, Leah Reid, Lukas Stamm (🌀 free) @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Igor Lumpert @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Limited Resources: TBA @ freddy's (21+), south slope, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Coleman #1/4: QUARTET (Steve Coleman, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm-late: Black Science Fiction Afterparty: bookworms, cry$cross, Devoye @ gabriela (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

free w/ wristband from 7:30pm BSF show

// ACCESS: ☑️ accessible except mezz lounge + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 20 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Tempers, Sandra Mujinga, Sigrid Lauren, Lena Imamura (DJ) ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #3/6 ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // Jen Shyu (w/ Layale Chaker, Martha Redbone, Maeve Gilchrist), Ingrid Laubrock: Lilith (w/ David Adewumi, Yvonne Rogers, Adam Matlock, Eva Lawitts, Henry Mermer), Darius Jones Quintet (w/ Christopher Hoffman, Liani Matteo, Nick Saia, Jason Nazary), James Blood Ulmer Black Rock Trio (w/ Mark Peterson, G. Calvin Weston)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Toadal Package, “P.M.A.” & TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Blank Forms presents: Acetone, Night #1/3 ($$) @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Caroline Davis & Wendy Eisenberg, Brent Arnold @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Tribeca Elevator Music Presents: Adeline Hotel, Jackie West @ down & out (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 one step to bar, no ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: MISE-EN Fest, Night #3/5: Alberto Carretero Aguado, Laura Brackney, Itzá García, Sepehr Pirasteh (🌀 free) @ opera america (all ages), midtown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Coleman #2/4: QUARTET (Steve Coleman, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 21 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #4/6 ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // The Isaiah Barr Band (w/ David Fraizer), Miriam Parker Quartet (w/ Lester St. Louis, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez, No Land), Fred Moten, Trio Plex (Cooper-Moore, TA Thompson, Ken Filiano), Ava Mendoza / Devin Hoff Revels (w/ James Brandon Lewis, Ches Smith)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Kaelin Ellis ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Blank Forms presents: Acetone, Night #2/3 ($$) @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: MISE-EN Fest, Night #4/5: Joogwang Lim, Vladimir Scolnic, Zouning Liao, Eliza Gelinas (🌀 free) @ the tenri institute (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

5 steps, no ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sara Serpa / André Matos / Dov Manski, JP Schlegelmilch & Adam Schneit, Andrew Dow / Sylvester Germaine / Luke Marantz / Jeff Davis @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Lola Star, Boyscoutmarie, Bruiser & Bicycle, Wiring @ alphaville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Coleman #3/4: QUARTET (Steve Coleman, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 22 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm *&* 8pm: MISE-EN Fest, Night #5/5 (🌀 free) @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

6pm works by Matthew Goodheart, Moon Ha, Cecilia Suhr, Adam Mirza; 8pm works by Anibal Vidal, Alexandros Spyrou, Wendy Lee, Eleni Ralli, Han geul Lee

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6:30pm-11pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #5/6 ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // Thollem McDonas & ACVilla, Amina Claudine Myers, Matana Roberts COIN COIN midAtlantic (w/ Mike Pride, Matt Lavelle, Stuart Bogie, Cory Smythe, Mazz Swift, Darius Jones, Ryan Sawyer), Oliver Lake, Holding Bridges Falling Down (Patricia Nicholson, DJ Marcellus, Ellen Christi, TA Thompson, Devin Brahja Waldman)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: Outline x Saint Vitus: The Armed, King Woman, Chat Pile, Ragana, Cloakroom, Couch Slut ($$) @ knockdown center (21+), maspeth, queens // ACCESS: ♿️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Blank Forms presents: Acetone, Night #3/3 ($$) @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Zosha Warpeha (Album Release), Webb Crawford, Jonathan Kaiser @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-9:30pm: Zemog El Gallo Bueno @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Coleman #4/4: QUARTET (Steve Coleman, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: YEAR0001 presents: Full Body 2, Club Casualties, Purelink, Body Meat (DJ), Black Decelerant (DJ) @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens //

8pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 23 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1:30pm: Saint Vitus presents: Jozef Van Wissem, Norman Westberg, Cyanide Tooth @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Extreme Sports, Corpse Meditation, natural disasters (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm-11pm: Arts for Art presents VISION FEST, Day #6/6 ($$$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream // performers: MiM & the Intergenerational Ensemble led by William Parker, Watershed Continuum (Rob Brown, Steve Swell, Alexis Marcelo, Whit Dickey), Melanie Dyer’s Incalculable Likelihood (dedicated to Rebecca Elliott; w/ Carla Cook, Kyoko Kitamura, Jason Walker, JD Parran, Shanyse Strickland, Charles Burnham, Gwen Laster, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Alexis Marcelo, Malik Washington), Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few (w/ Nat Reeves, Michael Ode), Jason Kao Hwang & Cooper-Moore, Marshall Allen & the Arkestra 100th birthday Celebration

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Footlight presents Phonotonic: Kwami Winfield, Murphy Severtson, Leni Kreienberg (🌀 notaflof) @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: youbet, Crosslegged, Iceblink @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

jun 26 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Whitney Johnson & Lia Kohl, Ka Baird, More Eaze @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Sirintip @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ lots

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Horse Lords ($$) @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Mari Okubo @ zürcher gallery (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

link says live but also video...?

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

5" step to entry, no restroom; will check on ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Marc Copland Quartet (w/ Robin Verheyen, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Bagg #1/4: DUO 1 (Eliza Bagg / Lisel & Chris Pattishall) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 27 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Sasha Berliner @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Katy The Kyng, Derek Weaving, Michael Rocketship @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Scott Wollschleger (Record Release) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; performers: Miranda Cuckson, William Lang, Karl Larson, Anne Rainwater, Kevin Sims

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Bagg #2/4: DUO 2 – Mycelial Echo (Eliza Bagg / Lisel & Booker Stardrum) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 29 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Takuya Nakamura @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Terry Jenoure Trio, Andrew Drury Tentet @ zürcher gallery (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

TJ3 w/ Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson; AD10 w/ Jason Kao Hwang, Stephanie Griffin, Christopher Hoffman, Thomas Heberer, Frank Lacy, Briggan Krauss, JD Parran, Alexis Marcelo, Ken Filiano

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

5" step to entry, no restroom; will check on ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Bagg #4/4: DUO 4 (Eliza Bagg / Lisel & Rohan Chander) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

jun 30 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm: W.I.T.C.H., Rahill, Rogê ($$) @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Lip Critic, Shiverboard, Programmique @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Kenny Warren's Sweet World @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix