2022 july

~ always incomplete ~
about | @nyc_noise
submit eventscontact@nyc-noise.com
(include date & time, artists, address/url, all ages or 21+, & a link)
bandcamp roundup
paypal or venmo to donate (thnx!)

__________________________________

july 1 (fri)

• 7pm: Ky Vöss, Dreamcrusher, Dirt Room @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Charlie Burnham, Drinking Bird (Eladio Rojas, Jacob Matheus, Tree Palmedo), Citrine (Greg Sinibaldi, Ivan Arteaga, Ryan El-Solh, Carmen Rothwell, Mike Gebhart) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Sexmob @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: First Fridays Jazz Series: TBA @ neighborhood church of greenwich village, 269 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Hanes Night #3/4: John Hanes / Simon Hanes / Anthony Coleman @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Lis Dalton, deep creep, Amelia Holt (fb) @ public records (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 2 (sat)

• 7pm (bill #1/2): ExoTech (Sophia Brous & Kimbra w/ Yuka C. Honda, Mike Haldeman, Mauro Refosco, Jeremy Gustin, Cleek Schrey, & more) (fb) @ public records (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Lau Noah, The Tether Trio (Theo Bleckmann, Timo Vollbrecht, Ben Monder) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Hanes Night #4/4: Aliya Ultan / Simon Hanes / G.Calvin Weston @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Dreamcrusher, CUBE, White Suns @ ask a pal, n. brooklyn

• 11pm (bill #2/2): AceMo + Savile + YunieMo: Sonic Messengers w/ Shenel Johns (fb) @ public records (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 3 (sun)

• 7pm: burst synapse, chop 7x, holy grinder, how i quit ket, gore priest, forced stability @ the grove [dm hosts] (all ages), bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: The Footlight presents: Adam James, Curtail, Living room, Bad Heaven LTD @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• xxpm: Kilbourne, Estoc, Coi_n, Food Corps, Doggiechow, Cel Genesis @ ask a pal, n. brooklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 4 (mon)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 5 (tues)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 6 (weds)

• 6:30pm *&* 8pm: CONCERT IN THE CATACOMBS: eddy kwon, Night #1/2 @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: NYC NOISE PRESENTS: Crazy Doberman & Friends @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 12: Ian Douglas-Moore @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Tal Yahalom Quintet (w/ David Leon, Ledah Finck, Irene Han, Rogerio Boccato), Charlotte Greve’s Wood River @ threes brewing (21+), 333 douglass st, gowanus, bklyn // link asap!

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #1/4: Patricia Brennan / Sylvie Courvoisier / Trevor Dunn / Dan Weiss @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 7 (thurs)

• 6:30pm *&* 8pm: CONCERT IN THE CATACOMBS: eddy kwon, Night #2/2 @ green-wood cemetery, 500 25th st. (25th & 5th ave), bklyn

• 7pm: NYC NOISE PRESENTS @ [ask a pal], greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Drew McDowall, Dreamcrusher, Tval @ pioneer works at red hook labs, 135 imlay st., red hook, bklyn

• 7pm: SydeBoob Duo @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: HNRY FLWR, Anna Fox Rochinski, Seán Barna @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Karen Mantler Trio, Chris Cochrane Trio, Felice Rosser @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #2/4: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio (w/ Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 8 (fri)

• 7pm: Renata Zeiguer (album release), Bridget Kearny & Will Graefe, LIP TALK @ the sultan room (21+), 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Kamraton play works by Max Johnson, Curtis Rumrill, Erin Rogers, Nicole Mitchell, Michele Cheng, Anna Louise-Walton, Yaz Lancaster, Elizabeth Brown, Night #1/2 @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Hermona Tamrat, Chris Conti @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #3/4: MEPHISTA (Susie Ibarra, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier) w/ guest Ned Rothenberg @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Michael Cormier, Carmen Q. Rothwell, Frank Meadows, Wendy Eisenberg @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 9 (sat)

• 7pm: Kamraton play works by Max Johnson, Curtis Rumrill, Erin Rogers, Nicole Mitchell, Michele Cheng, Anna Louise-Walton, Yaz Lancaster, Elizabeth Brown, Night #2/2 @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Dandy McDowell w/ Sarah Pedinotti, bot, infinite coles, river ramirez @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Courvoisier Night #4/4: Nasheet Waits / Sylvie Courvoisier / Wadada Leo Smith @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Scissor and Thread: Will Long (Live) + Frank & Tony (fb) @ public records (21+), 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 10 (sun)

• 1pm: DURATIONS: Kara-Lis Coverdale, Celer, C. Lavender (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 3pm: CORPUS Presents NY IN BROAD DAYLIGHT: Show Me The Body, I-SO, Shawty, Symbiote, Buggin, Posterboy 2000, Lust$ickPuppy, Hook, President Evil, Wifi Gawd, Militarie Gun, Zelooperz ($$) @ the ruins at knockdown center (18+), 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 7:30pm: Michaël Attias Quartet (w/ Tom Rainey, Sean Conly, Santiago Leibson) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 11 (mon)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 12 (tues)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 13 (weds)

• 7pm: Cría Cuervos: Kenneth Jimenez & Christopher Hoffman, Juan Pablo Carletti & Cecilia Lopez @ academy records, 85 oak st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 13: Fred Lonberg-Holm (w/ Tom Rainey, Michaël Attias), Lampshade (Chris Cochrane, Viv Corringham, Miguel Frasconi) @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ligeti Night #1/4: Hypercolor (Eyal Maoz, James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 14 (thurs)

• 7:30pm: Brittany Ann Traunbaugh, Kyle Morgan, Ali Dineen @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Blank Forms presents: Catherine Christer Hennix: Solo for Tamburium @ 99 scott studio, 99 scott ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ligeti Night #2/4: Gary Lucas & Lukas Ligeti @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 15 (fri)

• 7pm: WOW Summer Festival, Night #1/2: Mara Rosenbloom / Joe Fonda / Rob Garcia, Sarah Elizabeth Charles, TBA @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez with Julian Soto (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Eleanore Buckland, Alec Spiegelman, Dallas Ugly @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ligeti Night #3/4: Lukas Ligeti Quintet (w/ Travis Sullivan, Shoko Nagai, Michael Bates, Darren Johnston) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 16 (sat)

• 7pm: WOW Summer Festival, Night #2/2: Tony Malaby / Angelica Sanchez / Tom Rainey, Anna Webber Rectangles (w/ Charlotte Greve, Elias Stemeseder, Mark Ferber), Michel Gentile Trio (w/ Mike Formanek, Rainey) @ ibeam (all ages), 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7pm: PR x International Anthem x Qobuz present: Anteloper (jaimie branch & Jason Nazary), HXH (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Diego Joaquin Ramirez Quartet, Jake Sherman @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Liturgy, John Wiese, Victoria Shen (fb) @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 8pm: Too Close to Vomit, Night Zoo, Jeerleader, Mesmers @ hart bar (21+), 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• xxpm: gaucimusic presents @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ligeti Night #4/4: Robert Dick / Ken Filiano / Lukas Ligeti / Thomas Heberer @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 17 (sun)

• 7pm: Purgist, Jason Crumer, Developer, Negation, Parasite Nurse @ trans-pecos (all ages), 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Odara Trio @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• xxpm: Steve Sandberg @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 18 (mon)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 19 (tues)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 20 (weds)

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 14: Andrew Bernstein, TBA @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mendoza Night #1/4: Loren Mazzacane Connors & Ava Mendoza @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 21 (thurs)

• 7:30pm: Hiya Live Sessions: Shirine, Rajna & Ganavya, Ushka (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mendoza Night #2/4: First Landing with Abiodun Oyewole (Last Poets; w/ Luke Stewart) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 22 (fri)

• 7pm: Claire Rousay, Matchess (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Weeze, Rain johannes, Alena Spanger @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Jeff Chan (w/ Adam Lane, Vijay Anderson) @ scholes st. studio (all ages), 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mendoza Night #3/4: gabby fluke-mogul & Ava Mendoza @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: The Footlight presents: Gene Baker, Dollar Tree, Julian, Painted Faces, Pleaser @ the windjammer (21+), 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 23 (sat)

• 7:30pm: Akie Bermiss @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mendoza Night #4/4: Ava Mendoza: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 24 (sun)

• 7:30pm: Stephen Becker, Crosslegged, rbke @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 25 (mon)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 26 (tues)

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 27 (weds)

• 7:30pm: Weds Shift 15: God is my Co-Pilot, The Scene is Now @ 411 kent ave (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Nailah Hunter + Rachika Nayar (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Evans Night #1/4: Peter Evans Ensemble (w/ Alice Teyssier, Immanuel Wilkins, Nick Jozwiak, Levy Lorenzo, Sam Pluta) @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 28 (thurs)

• 7:30pm: Tomas Fujiwara & DoYeon Kim, Mary Halvorson: Clone Decay (w/ Kalia Vandever, Weston Olencki) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Evans Night #2/4: Mat Maneri / Peter Evans / Nick Jozwiak @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 29 (fri)

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Poncili Creación: No gods only flowers, Day #1/2 @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city, queens

• 7:30pm: Michelle Willis, Julia Easterlin @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Evans Night #3/4: Elias Stemeseder & Peter Evans @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 30 (sat)

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm: Poncili Creación: No gods only flowers, Day #2/2 @ moma ps1, 22-25 jackson ave, long island city, queens

• 7:30pm: Ian Davis and friends @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Evans Night #4/4: Peter Evans: Solo @ the stone (all ages), 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

july 31 (sun)

[top of page]