nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~

2024 may

WELCOME TO NYC NOISE 2.0

next up for PALESTINE: 4/18 starr bar + action, 4/19 rally, 4/20 march, 4/21 rally, 4/22 vigil + art build, 4/23 vigil + action

🌀 = freenotaflof (if u can afford drinks, u can afford door!!)

ACCESS: ⏳ = waiting on venue's response :'( plz email!! :D we are ONE YEAR into wheelchair access info push, so my asks may get a lil more aggro; it's not personal, but u should tell people if they can enter your space!!

give $5 / month 2 help me pay rent !!! :D

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

[ CLICK 4 MAY ]

may 01 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
MAY DAY: WORKERS UNITE FOR PALESTINE (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"On May 1st this year, workers will show the world our strength, power, & determination to struggle for a free Palestine"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Uptown Mainstream: Jonathan Moritz & Mike Pride, Matt Stuff & Tyler Damon, Dani Dobkin & Matt Sargent, Eternities (Bob Bellerue & Katie Porter) (🌀 notaflof) @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Sadnoise, Conan The Accountant, Frothy Top, Brian Kish's Lounge Pants, Mira6eau Redux @ caffeine underground (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

check account tags for flyer

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: Fightscuffs, A Bunch of Dead People (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Musics (Ilusha Tsinadze, Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Jason Nazary) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts presents: TBA (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

info asap! // 6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dan Weiss Even Odds, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Miguel Zenón, Matt Mitchell

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: BAMM BAMM Presents: Chanel Beads, More Eaze, Fernette @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: STARR [busby] Week #3/3, Adam Schatz & Carmen Quill @ threes brewing (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: James Carney @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Pavone Night #1/4: Duo (Ricardo Gallo & Jessica Pavone) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 02 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm: Claire Chase & JACK Quartet: Density 2036 part XI ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

work by Terry Riley

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: still/moving 046: Crosslegged, Nathan Bajar, Alena Spanger, amani @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

ticket link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: Treasure Cat, Freddy & Sally (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

Treasure Cat: Allison Phillips, Gary Deangelo, Drew Hart, Aaron Edgcomb

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Kevin Coleman, More Eaze, Bug Bus Piano, Jake Tobin @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Micah Thomas ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Kalia Vandever, Thomas Morgan, Lesley Mok

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Pavone #2/4: J. Pavone Trio (Ben Copperhead, Jessica Pavone, Sara Schoenbeck) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm-4am: Dripping: DeepChord, Gaze, Max In The World & Kroba, Purelink, Time Wharp, Viiaan @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 03 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks (🌀 free) @ outside meeks' office (all ages), arverne, rockaway, queens //

"tell Cogressman Meeks that Rockaway wants our tax dollars spent on Rockaway & NOT the killing of innocent civilians in Palestine."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: QUEER TRASH presents: Mercury Symbol, The Ghost, The Jew’O (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Trickster @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; Miles Okazaki, Paul Cornish, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Kwami Winfield: 'Thorn 6' (🌀 free) @ issue project room (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

email or 718-330-0313 for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play: Ana Roxanne, Bang on a Can plays Ryuichi Sakamoto's '1996' ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play, Day #1/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages unclear)

//

concurrent event festivals in nyc: WHY??? listing if u don't need a fest pass; click thru to pay hundreds to do math on catching the rest ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ not listing long play events in partnership w/ the neighborhood, "proudly funded" by uja federation

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Pavone #3/4: Trio Improvisations (Matt Nelson, Jessica Pavone, Ches Smith) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 04 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1pm: Mayday Festival of Resistance (🌀 free) @ maria hernandez park (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

performances from Rueda de Oro, Escuela Popular de Arte Sonoro, Material Support, Las Mariquitas and Discolocas

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 1pm: Long Play, Day #2/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages unclear)

//

concurrent event festivals in nyc: WHY??? listing if u don't need a fest pass; click thru to pay hundreds to do math on catching the rest ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ not listing long play events in partnership w/ the neighborhood, "proudly funded" by uja federation

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 5pm-10pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Musicians for Gaza, ft. MANY @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

proceeds to World Central Kitchen; performers: Elliot Sharp, Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, Chris Cochrane, James Paul Nadien & Gabriel Boyarin, Elder Ones Improv w/ Amirtha Kidambi & Lester St/ Louis, Tree Trini Collective, with Fay Victor, Lyndon Achee and Jesse Cox, Huda Asfour & The Brooklyn Improv Orchestra, Amir Elsaffar Quartet

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm-2am: Four Tet & Friends, Day #1/2 ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Eiko Ishibashi, Night #1/2 Unknown venue // + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Pavone Night #4/4: Strings (Aimée Niemann, Jessica Pavone, Abby Swidler) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 05 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1pm-9pm: Four Tet & Friends, Day #2/2 ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Israelis for Peace NYC: Ceasefire & Hostage Deal Now! (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"Israeli anti-occupation activists in NYC focused on a shared Israeli-Palestinian future. Bilateral ceasefire now! Bring them home now! End the occupation! Let Rafah live!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Eigengrau (Hans Tammen & Shelley Hirsch), Jenn Grossman @ uniondocs (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: You Want Milk, Christian Cail's Stress Assembly, Don Pardo, Porcelain Vivisection (🌀 free) @ gold sounds (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play: Steve Reich: Music for 18 Musicians (Bang on a Can All-Stars & Friends) ($$) @ bam opera house (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play, Day #3/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages unclear)

//

concurrent event festivals in nyc: WHY??? listing if u don't need a fest pass; click thru to pay hundreds to do math on catching the rest ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ not listing long play events in partnership w/ the neighborhood, "proudly funded" by uja federation

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Long Play: Eileen Myles / Steve Gunn / Ryan Sawyer, Deerhoof ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 06 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm-6:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Cease Fire Now: Monday Vigil (🌀 free) @

adriano espaillat's office (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Every week until a permanent ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"🇵🇸 Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Mondays @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Steph Richards 'Power Vibe' (w/ Joshua White, Stomu Takeishi, Max Jaffe) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Movement Research: j. bouey (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Arts for Art / Chen Mondays: TBA @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

tix asap! curated by che chen

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: gabby fluke-mogul: 'GUT' ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 07 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Sunset Park Elders for Palestine: Vigil for Permanent Ceasefire (🌀 free) @ sunset park playground (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

"Demand a permanent ceasefire in Gaza now!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm-9:30pm: DMG Free Tues: TBA (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Arts for Arts / Mendoza First Tues: TBA (🌀 free) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup & tix asap! curated by ava mendoza

// ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Eiko Ishibashi, Night #2/2 Unknown venue // + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8pm: Alice Does Computer Music, Lava Gulls, Din Ra @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 08 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Pique-nique presents: Joseph Shabason: 'Welcome to Hell' @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

"Joseph Shabason’s reimagination of the iconic 1996 skateboarding film from Toy Machine, “Welcome To Hell,” performed live with a 9-piece band."

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: STEVEE, Luxtress, Abbie from Mars, Klovis Gaynor & the Urinal Cakes @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sonny Singh @ c'mon everybody (21+), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ ramp at entrance, will check restrooms + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Arthur Kell Quartet (w/ Brad Shepik, Nate Radley, Arthur Kell, Allan Mednard) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #1/4: The Sasha Argov Project (Uri Gurvich, Uri Caine, Peter Slavov, Rodolfo Zuniga) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 09 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Kill Alters, Cronies, AFK @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Grace Cummings, Miriam Elhajli @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: L'Rain, Fred Moten & Brandon Lopez @ bowery ballroom (21+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: L.O.T.I.O.N., Public Acid, Pharmakon, Witness @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Solos & Duo: Jeremiah Cymerman (Album Release), Peter Evans @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Felicia Douglass, Membra, Vanessa Castro @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Brian Andrew Whiteley: Human Petting Zoo @ the invisible dog art center (all ages), cobble hill, bklyn //

afterparty 21+; "art installation features exploding furries, projection art, paintings, furry fountains, human cages, hay bails, ball pits, glowing rooms, cloud rooms, live music & electronic sets by Brian Wenner with select instrumentalists"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

doorbell for ramp, bathrooms not ada accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Scenic presents: Martin Bisi, DN'T @ berlin (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Robert Ashley: 'Foreign Experiences,' Night #1/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Footlight presents: Shatter Machine, In-Dreamview, Su$hi (🌀 notaflof) @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Cloud Nothings, Hurry, Home Blitz @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #2/4: E-Folk (Uri Gurvich, Elias Meister, Leo Genovese, Panagiotis Andreou, Ronen Itzik) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 10 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Graveyard Shift: Colin Stetson ($$) @ green-wood cemetery (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm: Bamm Bamm presents: YHWH Nailgun, Anastasia Coope, Grant Chapman @ stone circle theatre at ridgewood presby church (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

watch yr back at church!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-12am: Blank Forms Eighth Anniversary: HiTech, Joe McPhee & Tcheser Holmes, Lucy Railton ($$) @ ukrainian national home (age?), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ⏳

emailed blank forms 4/17/24; can't find contact info for unh!

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: NY Phil presents Sound On: Kwamé Ryan conducts work by Mary Kouyoumdjian @ lincoln center's geffen hall (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Robert Ashley, Night #2/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Björk (DJ Set) & more ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #3/4: NUBIA ft. the Bergamot String Quartet @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

performers: Uri Gurvich, Ledah Finck, Sarah Thomas, Amy Tan, Irène Han, Leo Genovese, Peter Slavov, Ronen Itzik

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 11 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Jackie West (Record Release), Kalbells, Claire Dickson @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Prospect Series: Liza Mezzacapa / Chris Welcome / Mike Pride, Secret Tempo Trio (Jonathan Moritz, Shayna Dulberger, Mike Pride) (🌀 notaflof) @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; confirming asap (should be on insta closer to date)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Robert Ashley, Night #3/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #4/4: Saxophonics (Uri Gurvich, Dan Blake, Vinnie Sperrazza, TBA) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 12 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-7pm: Ayumi Ishito / Daniel Carter / Takuma Kanaiwa / Jonathan Wilson (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Soup & Sound presents: Mossball (Ash Drury & Aine Pearson), Dendarry Bakery, Ayako Kanda & Elliott Sharp (🌀 notaflof) @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

😷 masks encouraged; 6pm soup & zine library; Dendarry Bakery: Gladstone Butler, Mobéy Lola Irizarry, Samira Mendoza

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Big Scary Indian, Wird Grau, Gaud, Business Jerry & The Disappointments @ berlin (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Vicky Chow performs Philip Glass Etudes Book 2 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 14 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Chthonic Streams presents: Dreamcrusher, Pain Chain, Professor A, Compactor @ boshi's place (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

~4 steps to space

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: David Leon: 'A Divine Echo' ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; w/ Matt Moran, Lester St. Louis, Dorothy James, Amy Batsford, Andy Manjuck

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Blank Forms x FourOneOne present: Ernest Dawkins: The Double Down Project Unknown venue //

7:30pm doors; Dawkins w/ Kevin King, Thaddeus Tukes, Carmani Edwards, Isaiah Spencer, Reggie Nicholes

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 10pm: Italian Surf Academy, Denver Butson, Fake Worlds Dissolving Alibis @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 15 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: tilt, June McDoom @ public records' upstairs (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DoYeon Kim: 'Sun Shower' (w/ Tyshawn Sorey, Yoon Ho-Se) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-10pm: Max Kutner's Partial Custody, Elijah Shiffer's Robber Crabs (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

Shiffer's RC w/ Christian Cail, Max Kutner, Colin Hinton; Kutner's Partial Custody w/ Ben Stapp, James Paul Nadien

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Jerome Sabbagh & Melissa Aldana (w/ Joe Martin, Bill Stewart) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Limited Resources: TBA @ freddy's (21+), south slope, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Kulik #1/4: Sam & Dave 1 (Sam Kulik & David First) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 16 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Night #2/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Michèle Bokanowski, Paula Matthusen @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

Matthusen works ft. Elliott Sharp, Matthew Evan Taylor, video by Tom Snelgrove

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: International Contemporary Ensemble & PRiSM ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; works by Emily Howard, Sam Salem, Robert Laidlow, Zakiya Leeming, Bofan Ma, Megan Steinberg

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jim White & Marisa Anderson, Myriam Gendron @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Swans, Kristof Hahn ($$$) @ racket (16+), chelsea, mnhtn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #2/4: Sam & Dave 2 (Sam Kulik & David Watson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 17 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Heavy Feather and the Magic Word, BOYSCOUTMARIE, Rat Palace @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Latino Punk Fest Benefit: Flower, Askeados, Pyrex, Datura, FOCO @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ICEBERG New Music presents: Lisa Pegher (w/ Drake Andersen, Kat Zhang) @ the dimenna center (13+), hudson yards, mnhtn // ACCESS: 13+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #3/4: Sam & Dave 3 (Sam Kulik, David Greenberger, Sam Sowyrda, David Nagler) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 18 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: ‘Pemi Aguda, Chase Elodia, Sullivann @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-sunday:

[26-HR START]

 
Dot ISO performs 26.2 hours (w/ guests) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

Dot ISO: Orchid McRae, Vivek Menon, Dylan DelGiudice; presented by still/moving x Blumka Contemporary x Ki Smith; "During the installation, Dot Iso will perform improvised music continuously for 26 hours, 13 minutes & 8 seconds, from 8pm May 18th to 10:13pm May 19th."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #4/4: Sam & Dave 4 (Sam Kulik plays the music of David Berman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 19 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12am-10:13pm:

[26-HR END]

 
Dot ISO performs 26.2 hours (w/ guests) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

Dot ISO: Orchid McRae, Vivek Menon, Dylan DelGiudice; presented by still/moving x Blumka Contemporary x Ki Smith; "During the installation, Dot Iso will perform improvised music continuously for 26 hours, 13 minutes & 8 seconds, from 8pm May 18th to 10:13pm May 19th."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 4pm-7pm: HARD JOB, Felt, Space Tenants, Onward Debacle (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: The Messthetics, James Brandon Lewis, Wendy Eisenberg @ bowery ballroom (18+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 22 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 8pm: Yarn/Wire: Currents 2024 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Yarn/Wire: Laura Barger, Julia Den Boer, Russell Greenberg, Sae Hashimoto +++ works by Jad Atoui, Bryan Jacobs, Seong Ae Kim

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Charlie Ballantine Quartet (w/ Jon Cowherd, Tony Scherr, Dave King) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Baptista #1/4: Cyro Baptista / Eric Mingus / Peter Apfelbaum / Marcus Rojas @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 23 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-11pm: Brooklyn Experimental Electronic (🌀 free) @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

lineup & ticket link asap! organized by Metamyther

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Distractfold with Conrad Tao ($$) @ kaufman center (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Baptista #2/4: Cyro Baptista / Sae Hashimoto / Brian Marsella / Tim Keiper @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 24 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Afrikan Sciences x HPRIZM present: High Science @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 10pm: John Zorn: New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

8pm + 10pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Baptista #3/4: Cyro Baptista CHAMA (w/ Felipe Hostins, Brian Marsella, Jason Fraticelli, Tim Keiper) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 29 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #1/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Julieta Eugenio @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Miles Okazaki Night #1/4: TBA @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 30 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm: Jake & Nathan Bday Show: Jason Nazary, Feelings (Jake Henry, Brian Krock, Aaron Quinn, Nathan Ellman-Bell) (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick: '[ the hurricanes in your mouth ]', Night #1/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

😷 masks required for 5/30

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #2/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Miles Okazaki Night #2/4: TBA @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 31 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick: '[ the hurricanes in your mouth ]', Night #2/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Drew McDowall @ le poisson rouge (16+), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 16+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Crush Fund, K O Queen, Untitled Noise Night, Funeral Doors @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Richard Papiercuts, Onesie, Momsomnia (Record Release), Roulettes @ gold sounds (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #3/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Miles Okazaki Night #3/4: TBA @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP