nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~

2024 march

WELCOME TO NYC NOISE 2.0

next up for PALESTINE2/28-29 24-hr vigil (sign up to perform, esp. 12am-5am 2/29!!), 3/1 protest, 3/2 protest + mutual aid, 3/3 protest, 3/4-5 vigils

🌀 = freenotaflof (if u can afford drinks, u can afford door!!)

ACCESS: i've got minimal access info for >90% of events; ⏳ means i'm waiting on venue's response!

rent's due soon: $5 / month helps nyc noise live !!! :D

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25 26 27 28 29 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

mar 01 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 9am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks (🌀 free) @

meeks' office (all ages), arverne, rockaway, queens

//

"tell Cogressman Meeks that Rockaway wants our tax dollars spent on Rockaway and NOT the killing of innocent civilians in Palestine." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Eryngii Presents: Midi Neutron (Release Show), BIGYUKI, H31R @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: New York Modular Society presents Quadraphilia: Franck Martin, ASDB, Makamqore, Carnal Ex + Visuals (GRNCH, Gwenprime) (🌀 notaflof) @ ridgewood sound lab (21+), ridgewood, queens //

"a night of deep-listening, experimental quadraphonics & live visuals"

// ACCESS: ❓

entrance on menahan

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: Suzy Clue, Mothercell, Jimi Lucid, Voyeur, Joe Kerwin USA (DJ) @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Couch Slut, Splinternet, Cohort B, Eaten By Bees @

tba (as of 2/28/24)

//

location asap!

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm-12am:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Roulette Karaoke: A Party to Benefit Roulette @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

6:30pm doors; making a karaoke exception 4 u, roulette!!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:15pm: Bush Tetras, Diane & the Gentile Men, Female Genius, Faith NYC, Ov Stars @ the bowery electric (21+), bowery, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-9:30pm: Gary Lucas ($$) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Wavefield Ensemble @ zürcher gallery (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

5" step to entry, no restroom; will check on ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-10pm: Instrumental Underground: Rose Tang / Chris Kelsey / Charles Downs / Steve Holtje, Marc Edwards’ Slipstream Time Travel @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

ME w/ Tor Snyder, Takuma Kanaiwa, Gian Perez, Hidemi Akaiwa

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Hanes Night #3/4: QUARTET (Anthony Coleman, Billy Martin, gabby fluke-mogul, Simon Hanes) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 02 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm-3pm:

[OUTDOOR MUTUAL AID!]

 
Free Palestine Mutual Aid Day (🌀 free) @ diversity plaza (all ages), jackson heights, queens //

"NYC administration & Mayor Eric Adams are operating a system of austerity – taking social services away from communities that need it the most & funneling public monies to more cops & surveillance ... From Queens to Palestine, we take care of us. Join us to meet your neighbors & enjoy free food, healthcare, clothes, activities for kids, & political education."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 1pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: HANDS OFF RAFAH! Ceasefire Now! Stop the Genocide (🌀 free) @ washington square park (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

telegram for updates; endorse"NYC is home to the major banks, institutions, politicians & capitalists funding Israel’s genocidal occupation. But NYC is also home to millions of people who firmly stand with Palestine & their struggle for liberation. As Israel & the US threaten Rafah with invasion, the time is NOW to mobilize. Join us & make this the biggest march for Palestine NYC has seen yet!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm-10pm: Cool Whip, Psincerity, Patrick Holmes @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm-10:15pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
First Saturdays: MIZU, Downtown Boys, Yalla! Party DJs, Las Mariquitas (🌀 free) @ brooklyn museum (all ages), prospect heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm-7:30pm: Anthony Coleman Sat #1/5 @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: still/moving 036: Su$hi, Cal Fish, Fishlord, Mercury Symbol, AMANI (DJ) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

LOTS of gr8 shows & curators in the hang, but note that amani's still/moving presents SIX shows this month; if you haven't caught the series before, this is ~yr time~

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Blacktronika: Suphala (live), Timmy Regisford All Night Long, King Britt + Charlie Dark, Car0zilla @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Censored Sounds: TAK & Jessie Cox @ cpr (center for performance research) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: International Contemporary Ensemble: works by Anthony Davis & Leila Adu-Gilmore ($$) @ nyu skirball (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-10pm: Instrumental / from the gallery: Y&I with Ken Butler & more @ culture lab at plaxall (all ages), long island city, queens //

for closing of butler retrospective

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Julia Pierce, Sandy Oklahombre, Propriety Energy Faggots, New Pollution @ the broadway (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Reflections: Suzanne Ciani, Time Wharp ($$$) @ church of the heavenly rest (all ages), carnegie hill, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Ian Davis, Deer Scout, 0 Stars (🌀 notaflof) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Hanes Night #4/4: GNR8RZ (Album Release; G Calvin Weston, Anthony Coleman, Aliya Ultan, Simon Hanes) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Wild Birds Presents: A.B.E.L.A. with C.A.M.P.O.S. @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

should be on hart bar site soon, flyer here

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Tadpole Transmissions DJs: Sleepyclub, DJ Houseplants, Lansuh, DJ Fat Frog, Leejay, Digital Diva @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 03 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Israelis for Peace NYC: Ceasefire & Hostage Deal Now! (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"Israeli anti-occupation activists in NYC focused on a shared Israeli-Palestinian future. Bilateral ceasefire now! Bring them home now! End the occupation! Let Rafah live!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: The Narcotix (record release), BOYSCOUTMARIE, Like a Doll @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Academy Order, Holy Wisdom LLC, French Kiss @ alphaville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: CLAK, Slap Slap, Mediaqueer (Darian Donovan Thomas & Phong Tran) @ c'mon everybody (21+), bed-stuy, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; CLAK: Aaron Edgcomb, Alex Koi, Yuma Uesaka, Andres Abenante, Isaac Levien

// ACCESS: ☑️ ramp at entrance, will check restrooms + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Astral Spirits & Cow Arts present: Luke Stewart (Celebrating 5 years of 'Music For Upright Bass & Amplifier Vol 1'), Konjur Collective @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: John Zorn: nothing is true everything is permitted (Chaos Magick, Simulacrum) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; performers: John Medeski, Matt Hollenberg, Kenny Grohowski ft. Brian Marsella (in Chaos Magick)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Nation of Language (#2/3), Guerilla Toss ($$) @ bowery ballroom (21+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 04 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4:30pm-6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Cease Fire Now: Monday Vigil (🌀 free) @

adriano espaillat's office (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Every week until a permanent ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6pm-7:30pm: Musics (Ilusha Tsinadze, Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Jason Nazary) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Jonathan Moritz / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa @ tradesman (ages?), bushwick, bklyn //

link asap!

// ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few, Shara Lunon, DADA STRAIN (selector) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11:30pm: Privacy Issues, Queen Of Swords, Argument @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 05 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Sunset Park Elders for Palestine: Vigil for Permanent Ceasefire in Gaza (🌀 free) @

sunset park playground (all ages), sunset park, bklyn

//

"Demand a permanent ceasefire in Gaza now!" // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm-10:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Permeations Gumvindboloo, Nathan Chamberlain / Neel Ghosh / Pauline Roberts, Los Primos (Gian Perez & Manuel Joe Perez III), Remedy (Thomas Heberer, Joe Fonda, Joe Hertenstein) (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

Permeations Gumvindboloo = patrick brennan, Paul Austerlitz, Haruna Fukazawa, Nick Gianni, Thomas Heberer, Ben Stapp, Dave Miller, Michael TA Thompson, William Hooker, Lloyd Haber, JP Nadien

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Arts for Arts / Mendoza First Tues: Alex Zhang Hungtai / Grey Mcmurray / Greg Fox, Mazz Swift, Blacks’ Myths (Luke Stewart & Warren Trae Crudup III) (🌀 free) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

tix asap! curated by ava mendoza

// ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Alain Métrailler Quartet (w/ Walter Stinson, Elias Stemeseder, Eric McPherson) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Billy Plastered, Earth-Water-Mother, deerfrance @ knitting factory baker falls (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 06 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10:30pm: still/moving 037: Maya Keren, Daniel Suun, Sadie Ibrahim, William Alexander, amani (DJ) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Crit Night: Mems of Irreversible Entanglements, Erin Johnson (film), Matt Evans (DJ) @ ace hotel bk lobby (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: YHWH Nailgun, Tribute Band, Kassie Kraut @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Locations Sandwiches Residency: A Bunch of Dead People, Locations, Hamilton Fish @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Michelle Lordi (w/ Orrin Evans, Jerome Sabbagh, Matthew Parrish) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Marsella Night #1/4: Brian Marsella & Sae Hashimoto @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 07 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-8pm: Cal Fish: Come Again Another Day (soft sound sculpture performance; w/ Kwami Winfield, Becca Rodriguez) (🌀 free) @ the 8th floor (all ages), near union square, mnhtn //

this place has a nice access info page :')

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: SAVAK (Record Release), Kilynn Lunsford, Blank Account @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ step in entrance with available ramp + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: William Parker's Lil Huey's Pocket Watch @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

WP w/ Isaiah Barr, Rob Brown, Devin Brahja Waldman, Aakash Mittal, Alfredo Colón, Colin Babcock, Masahiko Kono, Dave Sewelson, Colson Jimenez, Diego Hedez, Juan Pablo Carletti, Kyoko Kitamura, Ellen Christi, Patricia Nicholson

// ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-11pm: Market, Wildflower, Scree @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-11pm: Hans Young Binter / Che Buford / Joshua Mathews, Dot Iso (Vivek Menon, Dylan DelGiudice, Orchid McRae ft. gabby fluke-mogul) ($$) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

7pm doors; hans/che/joshua open, then Dot Iso plays for 3 hrs "to prepare for their marathon performance, titled 26.2, where they will improvise continuously for 26 hours 13 minutes & 8 seconds"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Interpretations: Yuko Fujiyama + Reggie Nicholson @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

YF's Contemporary East w/ Lesley Mok, Miki Orihara; RN's Brass Concept w/ Eddie Allen, Marshall Sealy, Steve Swell, Joe Exley

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Brian Prunka with strings (ft. Eric Allen, Ljova) (🌀 notaflof) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; BP w/ Sarah Mueller, Insia Malik, Ljova, Allen, Philip Mayer

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Marsella Night #2/4: Trio (Brian Marsella, Peter Evans, Nasheet Waits) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Uklon presents Donk Pleasures: Stealthy, NguyendowsXP, DJ Fingerblast, Pauli Cakes, JESSXO @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 08 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 9am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks (🌀 free) @

meeks' office (all ages), arverne, rockaway, queens

//

"tell Cogressman Meeks that Rockaway wants our tax dollars spent on Rockaway and NOT the killing of innocent civilians in Palestine." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7:30pm: Uptown Mainstream presents: Alina Jacobs: Human Frailty Index, Kaelen Ghandi / Teté Leguía / James Paul Nadien, T.J. Borden / Colin Hinton / Todd Neufeld (🌀 notaflof) @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7:30pm: MASAAKI, Names Divine, Doug Shaw (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Prospect Series: Zosha Warpeha, Splendide Abysse (P.L., B.C., F.R., Carlo Costa), Yuma Uesaka @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors, this round curated by carlo costa

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: ISSUE Member Event: Christian Wolff: Conversation + “What If?” Open Rehearsal @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

members only; listing cuz issue membership starts at $50/year, which includes 2 tix to regular events, discounts, & events like this

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ 15 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn: "Pigments" (w/ Stuart Bogie) @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Mehrnam Rastegari @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Marsella Night #3/4: Brian Marsella / John Medeski / Billy Martin / Cyro Baptista @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Abenbrodt Presents Cold Girl Winter: Poppy Cabinet, Oga, Joan La Perish, Jenny Alien, Girlcock, CJF, Nish @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 09 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 10am-3pm: Solidarity Healing Clinic (🌀 notaflof) @ mayday (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

2:30pm-3pm music; 😷 masks "required unless eating & drinking"; "Open to those currently working to end genocide, occupation, militarism, imperialism, & white supremacist violence. We welcome organizers, change makers, healers, mental health providers, educators, & those committed to healing & liberation"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6pm-7:30pm: Anthony Coleman Sat #2/5 @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Aborta al Machismo / Fundraiser for Indigenous Women Rising: DJ Red Rosa, DJ Soul Handles, Escuela Popular, Huasipungo, Material Support, Indian Giver @ mayday (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

volunteer; "Indigenous Women Rising (IWR) [is] an Indigenous-led full-spectrum reproductive justice organization, helping Indigenous families pay for & access abortion care, menstrual hygiene, midwifery funding & support. Fund Abortion Not Police will be giving out free Plan B, pregnancy tests, condoms & merch that funds abortions! Eight Ball Library will be sharing their zines & literature! refreshments courtesy of Cocina Medicina!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Su$hi, Porcelain Vivisection, Don Pardo (solo) @ the broadway (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

6pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: Lunacy, Confines, Un Hombre Solo, Body Stuff @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Infinity Machine (Album Release; Juan MacLean & Gee Dee) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Composers Concordance x Joe's Pub present: Sound Liberation ft. Lara St. John @ joe's pub (all ages), astor place, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Celebrating Christian Wolff (ft. String Noise Sounds & more) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

performers: String Noise Sounds (Conrad Harris, Pauline Kim Harris, Jessie Cox, Samuel Yulsman), Felix Fan, Robyn Schulkowsky, Ikue Mori, David Behrman, John King

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ 15 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Uptown Nights: Bora Yoon & R. Luke DuBois (live video) ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

presented by Harlem Stage & National Sawdust

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Marsella Night #4/4: Solo: Brian Marsella @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: DJ Chooch, Cube, BK, Next Bus Pls, Diva Flex, DJ Practice @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

should be on hart bar site soon, [v nice] flyer here [by holy people], also is this the RETURN of next bus pls???? (or maybe i've just missed their other sets idk)

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-3am: Chaos Warp: DJ Chaotic Ugly, Swan Meat, Picutureplane, WTCHCRFT @ market hotel (?), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: [ lmk about age policy! ] ☑️ elevator available, checking on contact for access + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-3am: SIDECHAIN 03 live machine music: Concrete Husband, Emma Rak, Cades, Piner, Supercontinuum @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 10 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Israelis for Peace NYC: Ceasefire & Hostage Deal Now! (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"Israeli anti-occupation activists in NYC focused on a shared Israeli-Palestinian future. Bilateral ceasefire now! Bring them home now! End the occupation! Let Rafah live!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm-9pm: Zine Fest x Collective Memory: A.sarr, Din., PUFF, Bunz @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Benefit Fest II: Grooming, SKvm, Stryga, Disturb Organism, Dee Calhoun, Bert Hall @ gold sounds (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

"All proceeds to Red Canary Song"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Kenny Warren's Sweet World, Anna Webber & Matt Mitchell (🌀 notaflof) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7pm doors; KW w/ Christopher Hoffman, Nathan Ellman-Bell

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Outlier presents: Michael Foster with Strings, Brandon Lopez (🌀 notaflof) @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

MF w/ Anna Abondolo, Webb Crawford, DoYeon Kim, Zosha Warpeha, Nava Dunkelman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Feedback Loop: Kissbreaker (DJ), R3dn3ckpr1nc3ss, Annihil, Kwami Winfield, DOGHATESNOISE, Mud & Sludge @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

link asap!

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Devon Osamu Tipp, Samantha Kochis / Kevin Murray, Nick Saia Group (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Jonathan Shillingford Quintet @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Space Tenants, Hard Nips, El Solistar, Eye Röller @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 11 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4:30pm-6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Cease Fire Now: Monday Vigil (🌀 free) @

adriano espaillat's office (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Every week until a permanent ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Composers Concordance presents: Paul Cortese & Gene Pritsker @ silvana (21+), west harlem, mnhtn //

🌀 free

// ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (first asked 4/15/23!) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Arts For Art / Chen Mondays: Lester St. Louis (DJ), Selendis Sebastian Alexander Johnson, Ahmed Abdullah & Monique Ngozi Nri (w/ Don Chapman, Norbert Marius) @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

tix asap! curated by che chen

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Dan Friel & J.R. Bohannon, Animal Surrender! (Peter Kerlin & Rob Smith) (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 13 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10:30pm: still/moving 038: Erica Enriquez, Miriam Elhajli, Instant Alter, amani (DJ) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Mississippi Records x Dada Strain present: Emahoy Tsege Mariam Gebru (Posthumous Album Release; played by Thomas Feng), sinonó (Album Release), LARAAJI @ st. mark's church (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; sinonó: Isabel Crespo Pardo, Lester St. Louis, Henry Fraser

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Willy Rodriguez presents A.B.A.C.O.A + 2 (w/ Hery Paz, Kenneth Jimenez, ft. Dave Liebman, Brandon Lopez) ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Erin Rogers (ft. Dennis Sullivan, Gelsey Bell, Paul Pinto, Erica Dicker, Alec Goldfarb) @ msm greenfield hall (all ages), morningside heights, mnhtn //

works by Goldfarb & Rogers, Bell & Rogers, Qiujiang Levi Lu, Rogers

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Ethan Silverman Quartet (w/ Sullivan Fortner, Paul Sikivie, Mike Camacho) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Chelsea Wolfe ($$) @ bowery ballroom (21+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 14 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm: Upper Wilds, Zwei Null Zwei, Freaky Wilderness, Skirting @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: still/moving 039: Tesia, Swaya, DoNormaal, amani (DJ) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Chaser, Microwaves, Netherlands, The Triceratops @

tba (as of 2/28/24)

//

location asap!

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7:30pm: Annea Lockwood: Spirit Catchers @ e-flux (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors; curated by Sanna Almajedi

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sunk Heaven (Tape Release), Flossing, M. Lamar @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Avant Joik, Joan La Barbara @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

AJ: Katarina Barruk, Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje, Matti Aikio

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Joseph Daley at 75: Compositions for Conical Bore Instruments @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream; Daley, Buddy Williams, Randolph Noel, Jerome Harris + Antiphonal French Horn Ensemble: Marshall Sealy, Greg Williams, Eric Davis, Vincent Chancey, Patricia Reinhart, Kyra Sims, Deryck Clarke, Bill Warnick; True Unity Bass Association: Keith Walton, Daley, Bob Stewart, Earl McIntyre, Jon Sass, Jose Davila, Ben Stapp, Tony Underwood, Marcus Rojas

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Live Skull, Beech Creeps, TDA @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Ones in Fives, Imaginary Tricks, Y & I @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 15 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Niku Daruma, Blessed Thistle, Zilmrah, Oya Arcana, DSM-69, Bad Trips, Negligible Wound @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Brackish x Heavy Florals present: Fay Victor & Jen Baker, Shara Lunon, Angela Morris, Ryan Easter, Adriana Ogle + Video Fest Watch Party @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

video premieres by Miranda Javid, Radio Diaspora, Tree & Oyster; concert footage of Sara Schoenbeck & DoYeon Kim, Lesley Mok & Shara Lunon, Selendis Sebastian Alexander Johnson, HXH (Chris Williams & Lester St Louis), Afrikan Sciences, Yuniya Edi Kwon & Holland Andrews, Scott Yi, & more

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: The Wordsmiths: Bruh From Last Night, Amani, Nelson Bandela, Lojii @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-10pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Insane Noise Night for Palestine: Dreamcrusher, Sepehr (DJ), Pharmakon, Totem, DJ Via App @ market hotel (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors, 💡 strobe warning; "As Israel continues its U.S.-funded genocide in Palestine, the people of Gaza are in dire need of food, sanitary/hygiene kits and winter supplies. Proceeds from the show door sales & afterparty bar sales will go to Baitulmaal who have been getting aid in to the Gaza Strip."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ elevator available, checking on contact for access + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Jodie Landau, Night #1/2 ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: JACK Quartet: Beautiful Trouble by Natacha Diels @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Reflections x Synth History: Alessandro Cortini, Faten Kanaan ($$$) @ church of the heavenly rest (all ages), carnegie hill, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Arklight, Woodhead, Spa Water @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 10:30pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Insane Noise Night for Palestine Afterparty: DJs Sanna & Boiled Angel (🌀 free) @ alaska 2 (?), bushwick, bklyn //

"As Israel continues its U.S.-funded genocide in Palestine, the people of Gaza are in dire need of food, sanitary/hygiene kits and winter supplies. Proceeds from the show door sales & afterparty bar sales will go to Baitulmaal who have been getting aid in to the Gaza Strip."

// ACCESS: [ lmk about age policy! ] ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-6am: CHROMA presents PROM RAVE @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens //

Junicore, Soo Intoit, Misa Molly, Chaos Kitten, Spacey Lacey, TS Julien, DJ Dickgirl (Zoey Rochdi), Slaughterhaus (Djcrushedinthehead x slaughterst4rr live) 

// ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 16 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-7:30pm: Anthony Coleman Sat #3/5 @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Aesop's Sound Fables: Mike Nowotarski & Griffin Wollowitz live score 'Our Hospitality' @ secret pour (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

flyer; "Ambient Chamber Music Ensemble"

// ACCESS: ⏳ ❓ waiting to hear back (emailed 12/15/23) + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Talea Ensemble @ the dimenna center (all ages), hudson yards, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Spit Temple (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Brandon Ross Phantom Station ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ David Virelles, Amir Elsaffar, CHRIS EDDLETON, Hardedge

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Jodie Landau, Night #/2 ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Figure 8 Recording Presents PALS 7 (Performance & Listening Situations): David Watson, Brandon Lopez & TJ Borden, Ian Douglas-Moore & Jeff Tobias @ figure 8 (downstairs) (all ages), the village, bklyn //

link to flyer; also PALS is such a nice series name lol :''')

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-10pm: Columbia Composers presents: Dither Quartet @ the dimenna center (all ages), hudson yards, mnhtn //

works by Camila Agosto, Corie Rose Soumah, Fjóla Evans, Josh Mastel, Kitty Xiao, Yanqi Chen

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Beth Orton @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Linda Gardens, Nebula the Velvet Queen, Pyron @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: CAPACITY x SKSKSK: Chase Icon, River Moon, umru, Bapari, Kalifa, THELIMITDOESNOTEXIST, Elena Fortune b2b Tiam @ market hotel (?), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: [ lmk about age policy! ] ☑️ elevator available, checking on contact for access + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm: Saint Vitus presents: Pissed Jeans, Eye Flys, Ecology: HomeStones @ baby's all right (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 17 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Israelis for Peace NYC: Ceasefire & Hostage Deal Now! (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"Israeli anti-occupation activists in NYC focused on a shared Israeli-Palestinian future. Bilateral ceasefire now! Bring them home now! End the occupation! Let Rafah live!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm: Composers Concordance Presents: Dance & Stories @ st. mark's church (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

composers: Natasha Bogojevich, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Gene Pritsker; performers: Lynn Bechtold, Paul Cortese, Mara Navas, Charles Coleman; librettist: Robert Shannon Fields; dancers / choreographers:  Kimani Fowlin, Cleo Mack, Daniel Burkholder, Stacy Yoshioka, Rock Dance Collective

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Careful in the Sun, Claire Dickson, Eliana Glass @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: gaucimusic presents / Live Recording: TBA @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Chris Cochrane: How Will We Recognize Each Other Part II @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Zoë Keating @ le poisson rouge (16+), the village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 16+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 18 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-8:30pm: Reginald Chapman's Chaphouse @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Pioneer Works Presents: Hatis Noit, Sheherazaad @ first unitarian church (all ages), brooklyn heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 wheelchair lift only staffed sunday mornings + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Martin Nevin: Scratch at the Same Table @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 19 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Anna Webber's Shimmer Wince ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Adam O'Farrill, Mariel Roberts, Elias Stemeseder, Lesley Mok

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Sam Weinberg & Nate Wooley, Jessica Pavone, Chris Williams & Alex Zhang Hungtai @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Tim Dahl / Mike Pride / Peter Evans (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Pioneer Works Presents: Horse Lords, Nadah El Shazly & Ka Baird @ market hotel (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ elevator available, checking on contact for access + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 20 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: KMRU, Nyokabi Kariũki @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Jack Wright & TJ Borden, Patrick Crossland & David Taylor, Tom Weeks / Jose Fernando Solares / Shogo Yamagishi / James Paul Nadien (Album Release) (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

JW/TB + PC/DT play as duos & 4tet

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Ches Smith & Laugh Ash @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Nikara Warren @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell Night #1/4: QUARTET (Nicole Mitchell, Pheeroan akLaff, Teddy Rankin-Parker, Melanie Dyer) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 21 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Arts For Art / Waldman Thurs: Kevin Nathaniel Hylton, Muyassar Yousef Kurdi, Ras Moshe / Georgia Wartel Collins /​ Malik Washington, Lexi-Glass (Alexis Marcelo & Will Glass) @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

curated by devin brahja waldman

// ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Kathleen Supové: Epics @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Su$Hi, Antivoid, Sybl @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell Night #2/4: QUARTET (Nicole Mitchell, Anaïs Maviel, Samuel Boateng, Tamara Das) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 22 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10:30pm: Bulletsbetweentongues, Adrienne, Olth, Silk @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Miracle Sweepstakes, Birthday Ass, & more @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Camila Meza 'PORTAL' ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Gadi Lehavi, Kush Abadey, TBA

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: LPR presents: Otoboke Beaver, Drinking Boys and Girls Choir ($$) @ knockdown center (18+), maspeth, queens // ACCESS: ♿️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell Night #3/4: TRIO (Nicole Mitchell, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Touch Grass: Art is Theft, J'adore (live), Certified Jesus Freak, 3mouth, DJ DMA (hardware), mau5am @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm: Clown Fetish @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 23 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 3pm-7pm: Zolephants, Too Bad Guitar, Marvin P & C Moore (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm-10pm: Pinc Louds, Lumberob, K. Porcelain @ property is theft (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-7:30pm: Anthony Coleman Sat #4/5 @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: 13th Law’s Crisis Core, SEVEN, FishLord @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Big Scary Indian, I.R. Michael, Libby Quinn, Aggressive Squirrels @ tubs (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1/2 flight stairs to basement, 1 flight to bathroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-12am: Kim Gordon Collective Tour, Kelsey Lu, L’Rain, Circuit des Yeux, Bill Nace ($$) @ knockdown center (21+), maspeth, queens // ACCESS: ♿️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra ($$) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Gadi Lehavi, Noam Wiesenberg, Keita Ogawa, Tomoko Omura, Fung Chern Hwei, Benni von Gutzeit, Aliya Ultan

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Sugar Vendil / Isogram ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Joni: 'Performance #1' @ issue project room (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

email or 718-330-0313 for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Miriam Elhajli, Ali Dineen's 'The Loneliness of Either Or' (🌀 notaflof) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Nicole Mitchell Night #4/4: DUO (Nicole Mitchell & Cooper-Moore) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: Club Wonderland presents: Leatherface, Vyper, Quetamine, Dreamcrusher, TAH, Vice @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens //

💡 strobe warning

// ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 24 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm: Watergh0St, Lobby Boy, The Great Googly Moogly @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Kristina Teuschler, Andy Clausen, Levi Gillis (🌀 notaflof) @ the owl (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ quick ramp for 1 step + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Theresa Wong: Fluency of Trees @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 27 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm: Dan Weiss Quartet (w/ Peter Evans, Patricia Brennan, Miles Okazaki) @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Alena Spanger, Carlos Truly, b o t @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Series @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Morgan Guerin @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Lucian Ban & Elevation @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Sofia Rei Night #1/4: Coplas Escondidas (Jorge Roeder & Sofía Rei) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 28 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10:30pm: still/moving 040: Tara, ZAHREH, MangoDog, Dominica Greene, Alfredo Colón Trio, Rubix (host) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm: Peter Zummo, Bex Burch & friends (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Saint Vitus presents: Titan to Tachyons, Dumb Waiter, Antinomie @

tba (as of 2/28/24)

//

confirming location asap!

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7:30pm:

[RIP NIBLOCK (10/2/1933-1/8/2024)]

 
Phill Niblock & Katherine Liberovskaya @ e-flux (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

7pm doors; curated by Sanna Almajedi

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Ning Yu + Qubit: Piano Realities ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

works by David Bird, Joanna Bailie, Aaron Einbond, Chiyoko Szlavnics, Heather Stebbins, Alec Hall

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Sofia Rei Night #2/4: Andariegos (Leo Genovese, Juan Chiavassa, Sofía Tosello, Sofía Rei) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Little beef, The Grasping Straws, Eliza and the Organix @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

mar 29 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm: still/moving 041: MOWRI, Angeliq, False Flux, Muyassar Kurdi, Kalia Vandever @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Sam Amidon (10th Anniversary of Lily-O; w/ Bill Frisell, Shahzad Ismaily, Chris Vatalaro) @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: loadbang plays new works @ opera america (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

works by Chin-Ting Chan, Alex Paxton, George Lewis, Laura Cetilia, Eva-Maria Houben, Martin Iddon

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Roger Eno with ACME, Night #1/2 ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-10:15pm: Tomato Flower, Babybaby_explores @ baby's all right (18+), williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Mong Tong, Gold Dime, Moon Diagrams @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Shoko Nagai's TOKALA (w/ Satoshi Takeishi, Frank London) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Sofia Rei Night #3/4: Alma Luperca (Sofía Rei) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 30 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-7:30pm: Anthony Coleman Sat #5/5 @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones, Rafiq Bhatia & Qasim Naqvi, Sunken Cages @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Roger Eno with ACME, Night #2/2 ($$) @ national sawdust (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jonathan Moritz / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa, Bob Bellerue, Kenneth Jimenez & Hery Paz (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-11pm: The Cradle, No One and the Somebodies, Mercury Dimes, Gorgeous @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Sofia Rei Night #4/4: Beat Activists (JC Maillard & Sofía Rei) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

mar 31 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10:30pm: Graham Haynes (w/ Lucie Vítková, Shakoor Hakeem), DJ Uncleboonmeh @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Stalwart, Logan Perry & Caleb Duval, Kaelen Ghandhi / Hans Young Binter / Shogo Yamagishi / Kevin Murray, Dada Bebop (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

Stalwart: Ben Eidson, Caleb Duval, James Paul Nadien, Luke Rovinsky; Dada Bebop: Elijah Shiffer w/ Hayoung Lyou, James Paul Nadien, Anna Abondolo

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP