nyc noise

~ always incomplete ~

WELCOME TO NYC NOISE 2.0

outta town for <1 wk; submit yr shows & help me keep up!!
next up for PALESTINE: GSE: CCNYCU / FITTNS / NYU (click thru for latest) + 5/20 art build

"🇵🇸" = 
PACBI BC IN THIS TOWN WE HAVE PACBI-SIGNED GIGS [*P MUCH*] EVERY NIGHT :''') 5/21 sisters + record shop

🌀 = freenotaflof (if u can afford drinks, u can afford door!!)

ACCESS: ⏳ = waiting on venue's response :'( plz email!! :D we are ONE YEAR into wheelchair access info push; time to tell people if they can enter your space!!

give $5 / month & help nyc noise survive !!! :D

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

may 01 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• [ongoing]:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Gaza Solidarity Encampments (🌀 free) @

various (all ages), just manhattan so far

//

non-students will wanna check gse preferences prior; thanks to WOL for "We Are All Outside Agitators" (esp. "yes to people power" section) & remember to keep eyes on palestine! cuny (MAP), columbia (MAP), suny fit (MAP), new school (MAP), nyu (MAP) // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ limits to non-student access

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
MAY DAY: WORKERS UNITE FOR PALESTINE (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"On May 1st this year, workers will show the world our strength, power, & determination to struggle for a free Palestine"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Sadnoise, Conan The Accountant, Frothy Top, Brian Kish's Lounge Pants, Mira6eau Redux @ caffeine underground (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

check account tags for flyer

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[VENUE CHANGE]

 
Uptown Mainstream pres.: Jonathan Moritz & Mike Pride, Matt Stuff & Tyler Damon, Dani Dobkin & Matt Sargent (🌀 notaflof) @ basia's palace (all ages), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

a few steps & an elevator, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Fightscuffs, A Bunch of Dead People (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: K.Eichenberger BDAY: K.Eichenberger Quintet (w/ Scott Li, Marija Kovačević, Aliya Ultan, Javen Lara), Will Bollinger, & more (🌀 notaflof) @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI + Kevin in "warm up 'jazz' set feat. Will Evans, Eliza Salem, Alfredo Colón, Selendis Sebastian Alexander Johnson"; also idk if it's just how the flyer looks but i want it to be pronounced "keichenberger"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Dan Weiss Even Odds, Night #2/2 @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Miguel Zenón, Matt Mitchell

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm:

[PROLLY?]

 
Judson Arts x Black Aesthetics: Arien Wilkerson (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

it's 8am on 5/1 & i can't find any event info but title... but... prolly?? if yes: 6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson; usually masked

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Jolie Holland, Hannah Marcus, Kyp Malone @ francis kite club (21+), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: BAMM BAMM Presents: Chanel Beads, More Eaze, Fernette @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: STARR [busby] Week #3/3, Adam Schatz & Carmen Quill @ threes brewing (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: James Carney @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Pavone Night #1/4: Duo (Ricardo Gallo & Jessica Pavone) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm-2am: CfPT x Voluminous Arts present RAYNA BDAY: Reagan Holiday, Mercury Symbol, Dandy Meringue (aka Gyna Bootleg), Kwami Winfield / Sim Hafferty / Lea Victoria, DJ Sodomahigomorra, DJ Porkchop (🌀 notaflof) @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI (center for psychic technology & voluminous arts)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 02 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Asians 4 Palestine: Protest TAAF Awards Dinner (🌀 free) @

the glasshouse (all ages), hell's kitchen, mnhtn

//

"Let TAAF know - Zionism & Islamophobia have no room in Asian American movements! TAAF must end its relationship with Jonathan Greenblatt & remove him from the Board of Directors!" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6pm *&* 8pm: Long Play: Claire Chase & JACK Quartet: Density 2036, Part XI (by Terry Riley ) ($$) @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

6pm tix, 8pm tix

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: still/moving 046: Crosslegged, Nathan Bajar, Alena Spanger, amani @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Treasure Cat, Freddy & Sally (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

Treasure Cat: Allison Phillips, Gary Deangelo, Drew Hart, Aaron Edgcomb

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[SOLD OUT FUNDRAISER]

 
Benefit for UNRWA: Sidney Gish, My Wonderful Boyfriend, Pearjuice ($$) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Brandon Lopez & Special Guest, Nate Wooley / Aaron Rubinstein / Kevin Murray, Jim McHugh & Meredith McHugh (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Wormhole Free Improv: Gían Pérez / Tete Leguía / Asher Herzog, Mercury Symbol, Hans Young Binter / Jose Fernando Solares / Joshua Mathews, Eddie Flamingo (🌀 notaflof) @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm-11pm: Naomi Yanos, Jackie Pearl, Madelyn Lee & Parental Guidance, Jake Schaefer & the Realm of Possibility @ bushwick public house (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Show Brain Presents A Punk Island Benefit: Tilt, Abbie Roper, Caitlin Starr, Cruasis @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DUAL 3: Key Hutchinson, Alcove (Alfredo Colón & Hank Mason), Savannah (selector) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; DUAL curated by Savannah Harris

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Kevin Coleman, More Eaze, Bug Bus Piano, Jake Tobin @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Micah Thomas ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Kalia Vandever, Thomas Morgan, Lesley Mok

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Ondes, Flesh Mechanic, Mevius, Orangepeelmystic @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Yumi Suehiro plays works by Stockhausen, Hans Thomalla, Seán Ó Dálaigh, Salvatore Sciarrino (🌀 free) @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jazz at Dada: Stelios Mihas / Daniel Carter / Francesco Marcocci / Billy Mintz @ dada (varies), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Pavone #2/4: J. Pavone Trio (Ben Copperhead, Jessica Pavone, Sara Schoenbeck) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: No One and The Somebodies, Dyeboy, Chris Sunshine, Pespi @ alphaville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm-4am: Dripping: DeepChord, Gaze, Max In The World & Kroba, Purelink, Time Wharp, Viiaan @ nowadays (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️ for wheelchair entry, ask staff at street entrance; backyard is rough dirt/gravel, soft dance floor + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm: cumgirl8, Femcel, Adult Human Females, Mirrored Fatality @ brooklyn made (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: White Owl Recs: Udntknowme, Sweater on Polo, Kanyon, Avato, W.K.S @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 03 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Bronx Rally for Gaza (🌀 free) @

fordham plaza (all ages), bronx

//

"We the people of the South Bronx share a profound connection with Gaza & Palestine. ... our battles are intertwined ... 'Same struggle, same fight! Gaza & the Bronx unite!'" "followed by a liberated train ride to support student Gaza encampments" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm-4:30pm: LiveCode.NYC MY _____ IS AN ECOSYSTEM: Kosmas Giannoutakis, shellylynx, Saddle Up the Robots, Colonel Panix (🌀 notaflof) @ harvestworks art & technology house (all ages), governors island, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (LiveCode.NYC); 😷 mask up!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

ferry to governors island; uneven path, 7 steps to house

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 6:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Jews Against Zionism x Ne'ametz NYU: Shabbat for Palestine (🌀 free) @ washington square arch (all ages), washington square park, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm: QUEER TRASH presents: The Jew’O (David Grollman & Richard Kamerman), Mercury Symbol, The Ghost, False Bug (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ The Ghost = Michael Foster, John Moran, Joey Sullivan; False Bug = Webb Crawford & Max Hamel on a "collaboratively built and played instrument"

 

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm *&* 9pm: Ellen Fullman: Long String Instrument (🌀 free) @ artists space (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

free w/ rsvp; 7pm & 9pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: BLOTTER BATH: Garcia Peoples, Kendraplex, Chris Dingman, Isaiah Mitchell, Jonah Sollins Devlin, & more ($$$) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6pm live soundscapes, meditations, book signing; 7pm immersive meditation & performances w/ blotter & psychedelic light art projections

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Long Play: Soundwalk Collective with Patti Smith ($$) @ bam opera house (all ages), downtown bklyn //

Stephan Crasneanscki, Simone Merli, Smith, Diego Espinosa Cruz Gonzalez, Pedro Maia (visuals)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Trickster @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; Miles Okazaki, Paul Cornish, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Kwami Winfield: 'Thorn 6' (🌀 free) @ issue project room (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

email or 718-330-0313 for elevator

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play: Ana Roxanne, Bang on a Can ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play, Day #1/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages vary), ~downtown bklyn

//

concurrent event festivals in nyc: WHY??? listing free & single-ticket events; click thru to pay hundreds to do math on catching the rest, *or* HOT TIP (ty L!!!), if poor, email bang on a can to request subsidized / free tix! info at bottom of site // not listing events w/ the neighborhood, funded by uja, tho i guess i wouldn't have anyway??

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Pavone #3/4: Trio Improvisations (Matt Nelson, Jessica Pavone, Ches Smith) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Arklight, Mark Morgan, WAAH, Dollar Tree (🌀 free) @ young ethel's (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Makrokosmos Orchestra (Album Release; Richard Nelson, Tim O'Dell, & more) @ shapeshifter lab (all ages), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11pm-4am: United Jump Front: Speedlimit, xxhb b2b jessxo, DUMBOYSTICKY, HISSYFIT, Subwoof @ trans-pecos (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 11:30pm-4am: Partyficial Intelligence presents Fur-Get About It: DJ Brood, Contro1freak, Creep-p, DJ Re:Code, caatgirl @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

(def sleep-deprived bc i laughed rly hard at "fur-get about it")

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 04 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 1pm: Mayday Festival of Resistance (🌀 free) @ maria hernandez park (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

performances from Rueda de Oro, Escuela Popular de Arte Sonoro, Material Support, Las Mariquitas and Discolocas

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 1pm: Long Play, Day #2/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages vary), ~downtown bklyn

//

listing free & single-ticket events; click thru for the rest // HOT TIP (ty L!!!): if poor, u can email bang on a can to request subsidized / free tix! info at bottom of site

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 3pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks: Block Weapons to Israel (🌀 free) @

meeks' jamaica office (all ages), jamaica, queens

//

"we stand united with NY 5 groups at Gregory Meeks’ Jamaica office, demanding he listens to his constituents. No more weapons, no more money to Israel" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm-4:30pm: LiveCode.NYC MY _____ IS AN ECOSYSTEM: Messica Arson, Metamyther, painter, Voyde (🌀 notaflof) @ harvestworks art & technology house (all ages), governors island, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (LiveCode.NYC); 😷 mask up!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

ferry to governors island; uneven path, 7 steps to house

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 3:30pm: Long Play: Queens College Gamelan Yowana Sari (w/ Dewa Alit, Talujon) (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5pm-10pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Musicians for Gaza, ft. MANY @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 space isn't PACBI (yet!!), but ft. organizers for amplify palestine & more, proceeds to World Central Kitchen; performers: Elliot Sharp, Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, Chris Cochrane, James Paul Nadien & Gabriel Boyarin, Elder Ones Improv (Amirtha Kidambi & Lester St. Louis), Tree Trini Collective, with Fay Victor, Lyndon Achee & Jesse Cox, Huda Asfour & The Brooklyn Improv Orchestra, Amir Elsaffar Quartet

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5pm:

[LATE ADD]

 
Gamelan Dharma Swara (🌀 free) @ brooklyn museum (all ages), prospect heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5:30pm: Long Play: Rebekah Heller (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn //

works by Steve Reich & Julius Eastman

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-2am: Four Tet & Friends, Day #1/2 ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Drumloop (Album Release), Pent, Die Mercer @ montez press (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Long Play: Matmos, Arone Dyer, Qasim Naqvi @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Long Play: Claire Chase (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn //

works by Terry Riley, Du Yun, Marcos Balter, Suzanne Farrin, Mario Diaz de Leon

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm:

[SOLD OUT]

 
Eiko Ishibashi presents the Music of Drive My Car, Kalia Vandever, Night #1/2 @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-late: FAST IS GOOD: Colle, Deerpark, Lilic, Wish, Lifehack, Goner (DJ), Ex Wiish (DJ) @ kaleidoscope, bushwick, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: ☑️

dm for accessible entry, ask a pal for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Sandy Ewen, Sabrina Salamone / Webb Crawford / Nick Neuburg,  QUARTET (Ayako Kanda, Ana Luisa Díaz de Cossío, Frederico Balducci, Jonathan Franco), Toadal Package (🌀 notaflof) @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; TP = James Paul Nadien, Cosmo Gallaro, Brenna Rey

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Roshan's Recital (🌀 notaflof) @ the tubs (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ roshan reddy aka big scary indian aka master of ~tubs~!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

1/2 flight stairs to basement, 1 flight to bathroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Long Play: Jeff Mills: Tomorrow Comes the Harvest (ft. Kathleen Supové, Sundiata, Rasheeda Ali) ($$) @ bam opera house (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Pavone Night #4/4: Strings (Aimée Niemann, Jessica Pavone, Abby Swidler) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 05 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm: Long Play: Robert Black Tribute (Gregg August Tristan Krausse, John-Paul Norpoth, Eleonore Oppenheim, Will Yager) (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn //

5 bassists, all former students of robert black, play John Luther Adams’ Darkness and Scattered Light (final black recording) in its entirety

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 1pm-9pm: Four Tet & Friends, Day #2/2 ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 2pm-6pm: Long Play: DoYeon Kim Quartet, Yacouba Sissoko & Moussa Diabaté, Iwo Jedynecki (plays Philip Glass), NOMON (Nava Dunkelman & Shayna Dunkelman) (🌀 free) @ bamcafé (all ages), downtown bklyn //

2pm DK, 3pm YS&MD, 4pm IJ, 5pm dunkelmans

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm: Long Play: J. Pavone String Ensemble (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm: Long Play: Sam Prekop & John McEntire, Kate NV, The Soft Pink Truth, Maria Chavez (DJ), Damu the Fudgemunk & Raw Poetic, Chicago Underground Duo, Josh Johnson @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

in soundroom *&* atrium; both accessible, but might be simultaneous events, idk

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 3pm-4:30pm: LiveCode.NYC MY _____ IS AN ECOSYSTEM: Dan Gorelick, Borbo, this.xor.that, Cougars Are Cats Too (🌀 notaflof) @ harvestworks art & technology house (all ages), governors island, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (LiveCode.NYC); 😷 mask up!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

ferry to governors island; uneven path, 7 steps to house

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Israelis for Peace NYC: Ceasefire & Hostage Deal Now! (🌀 free) @ union square (all ages), mnhtn //

"Israeli anti-occupation activists in NYC focused on a shared Israeli-Palestinian future. Bilateral ceasefire now! Bring them home now! End the occupation! Let Rafah live!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm: Long Play: Ligeti Quartet (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-8pm: Tcheser Holmes & Cassie Watson Francillon: 'A Heavy Light' @ 2b&2c (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

"$20 includes a glass of wine"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm: Long Play: Mivos Quartet (🌀 free) @ bric stoop (all ages), downtown bklyn //

works by Ingrid Laubrock, George Lewis, Henry Threadgill

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Some Pepper, Bodyweather, Dahjyn, Jacob Winans @ kaleidoscope, bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

dm for accessible entry, ask a pal for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: ASSEMBLY #17: Kwami Winfield, Phong Tran, Sam Wenc, Justin Frye (Selector) @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; assembly curated by lester st. louis & luke stewart

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Resonant Chambers: Eigengrau (Hans Tammen & Shelley Hirsch), Jenn Grossman @ uniondocs (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: You Want Milk, Christian Cail's Stress Assembly, Don Pardo, Porcelain Vivisection (🌀 free) @ gold sounds (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: PINK TACOS CINCO DE MAYO @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

OH BOY, Lost dog, Barbarian law, Drop dead gorgeous, Hhybbyg + Budweiser boys, Premonition_11, Bayymack, Pinktacosnyc

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Long Play: Reich's 'Music for 18 Musicians' (Bang on a Can All-Stars & Friends) ($$) @ bam opera house (all ages), downtown bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Long Play, Day #3/3 ($$$$) @

various (ages vary), ~downtown bklyn

//

listing free & single-ticket events; click thru for the rest // HOT TIP (ty L!!!): if poor, u can email bang on a can to request subsidized / free tix! info at bottom of site

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8:30pm: Long Play: Eileen Myles / Steve Gunn / Ryan Sawyer, Deerhoof ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 11pm-4am: Wacky Interacty presents: Lita, Evilo, HumanDesign, Hako, kiki is dead, Wacky Interacty Curators b2b @ trans-pecos (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 21+ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 06 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL Citywide Day of Rage: In Defense of Rafah (🌀 free) @

hunter college (all ages), upper east side, mnhtn

//

"Take to the streets to resist the invasion!" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 5pm-6:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Uptown For Palestine: Cease Fire Now: Monday Vigil (🌀 free) @

adriano espaillat's office (all ages), washington heights, mnhtn

//

"Every week until a permanent ceasefire." // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-11pm: Jan Esbra, Noat Rott, Connor Evans, Nate Sherman (🌀 notaflof) @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Movement Research: j. bouey, Marie Lloyd Paspe, Daniela & Gabby (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Pain Don't Hurt, Danny Christmas, Wheavy, Plastic Baby Jesus @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Musics (Ilusha Tsinadze, Gocha Tsinadze, Chris Tordini, Jason Nazary) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Mondays @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Arts for Art / Chen Mondays: Doyeon Kim, sinonó (Isabel Crespo Pardo, Lester St. Louis, Henry Fraser), Mikel Patrick Avery & Kyp Malone (🌀 notaflof) @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

curated by che chen

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Wavefield Ensemble :: 6x1 Solos: Roberta Michel, Carrie Frey, Dennis Sullivan, Sara Schoenbeck, Julia Den Boer, Erica Dicker @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn //

works by Victoria Cheah, Lawrence Dunn, Schoenbeck, Tonia Ko, Julio Zuniga, John Luther Adams

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: DAYS (EP Release; Ethan Philbrick & Ned Riseley) (🌀 free) @ francis kite club (21+), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9pm:

[LINEUP CHANGE]

 
Matt Evans, Qasim Naqvi / Grey Mcmurray / Caroline Davis @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Dream Channel Video & Performance Art @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

Cal Fish, France Rreally, postmortemdemon, Julia Chien, Alanis Santiago Rodriguez, Madison Cameron, Jo Weinberg

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: gabby fluke-mogul: 'GUT' ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 07 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm-5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Sunset Park Elders for Palestine: Vigil for Permanent Ceasefire (🌀 free) @ sunset park playground (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

"Demand a permanent ceasefire in Gaza now!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm-10:30pm: DMG Free Tues: James Wengrow / Kaelen Ghandi / Anna Abondolo / Patrick Golden, Paul Austerlitz Clarinet Choir, Lisa Mezzacappa / Sarah Bernstein / Sara Schoenbeck, & WAY more (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn //

opening (6:30pm) set = Patrick Brennan, Paul Austerlitz, Claire de Brunner, Nick Gianni, Thomas Heberer, Dafna Naphtali, Sam Newsome; clarinet choir W/ Jasper Dutz, Stephen Gauci, Ras Moshe Burnett, Ivan Barenboim, Fred Rosenberg, Tsoyushi Niwa, Randolph Murphy, Michael Moss, Katie Porter

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Arts for Arts / Mendoza First Tues: TBA (🌀 free) @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn //

lineup & tix asap! curated by ava mendoza

// ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Harla, Rest Ashore, Grasping Straws, Watergh0st @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Eiko Ishibashi presents the Music of Drive My Car, Kalia Vandever, Night #2/2 @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-10pm: Instrumental Underground: Jeff Pearring, Jack Wright & Dave Taylor, Dylan DelGiudice / Gían Pérez / Michael Gilbert / Orchid McCrae @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: heavy florals: Aliya & Javen, BongoWattZ, DJ Sage Loves NY @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; heavy florals curated by Shara Lunon

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Alice Does Computer Music, Lava Gulls, Din Ra @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Vol.3 (Spencer Zahn, Dave Scalia, Alfredo Colón, Kirk Schoenherr) (🌀 notaflof) @ lunàtico (all ages), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

Qs to 718-513-0339, recommend early arrival

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 10pm-4am: Nishévitha, Oak City Slums, Love Higher, JEAN-PIERRE b2b D3NIM, rmzi b2b DJ Blingg, Certified Jesus Freak (🌀 free) @ bossa nova civic club (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 08 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
NYC Educators for Palestine: Stand With Palestine: Fight Repression & Scholasticide (🌀 free) @

click thru day of (all ages), mnhtn

//

"a demonstration of our righteous anger over the systematic destruction of education & human life in Palestine ... [&] a condemnation of the NYCDOE’s continued failure to protect educators, NYC parents, & students who openly stand for Palestinian liberation." // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Pique-nique presents: Joseph Shabason: 'Welcome to Hell' @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

"Joseph Shabason’s reimagination of the iconic 1996 skateboarding film from Toy Machine, “Welcome To Hell,” performed live with a 9-piece band."

// ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10:30pm: Medium, Laura White Noise, CS Cleaners, The Tourniquet @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: STEVEE, Luxtress, Abbie from Mars, Klovis Gaynor & the Urinal Cakes @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Duos & Trios: Adrianne Munden-Dixon, Carrie Frey, Julia Henderson @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn //

works by inti figgis-vizueta, Anna Heflin, Kristofer Svensson, Marcos Balter, Theo Haber, Frey, Munden-Dixon

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Sonny Singh @ c'mon everybody (21+), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️ ramp at entrance, will check restrooms + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Arthur Kell Quartet (w/ Brad Shepik, Nate Radley, Arthur Kell, Allan Mednard) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #1/4: The Sasha Argov Project (Uri Gurvich, Uri Caine, Peter Slavov, Rodolfo Zuniga) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 09 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-8pm:

[ART / ACTION]

 
Moving towards Home: Art for Palestine in NYC 1989 & 2024 (🌀 free) @ subtitled nyc (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

wheelchair lift to 2nd floor, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Heads Happenings #1/5: Sloppy Heads, tK (Thalia Zedek, Heather Kapplow, Phil X. Milstein), Little Black Egg (Georgia Hubley) (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: still/moving 047: Haley Grey, Anjali Rose, Dani Murcia, amani @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Kill Alters, Cronies, AFK @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Grace Cummings, Miriam Elhajli @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm:

[POSTPONED to 5/21]

 
Seth Price (Record Release) (🌀 free) @ ergot records (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 handful of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Noise Catalogue, Dice Trio, Shutterspeed Duo, Spark Duo (🌀 notaflof) @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Angel & Evie: Soundbath and Acupuncture (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm:

[VENUE CHANGE!]

 
Annihil, Mirrored Fatality, Smiling Beth, Rat Porridge, Many Many Girls (🌀 notaflof) @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

for location, txt Rat (929-396-6813) indication u aren't a cop! moved inside cuz likely rain!! i'll be outta town but plz tell MMG i'm still #1 fangirl

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: L'Rain, Fred Moten & Brandon Lopez @ bowery ballroom (21+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: L.O.T.I.O.N., Public Acid, Pharmakon, Witness @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11pm: Tiers La Famiglia, First President of Japan, Web Hex @ bar freda (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors, + Takoyaki by Yoko Nips

// ACCESS: 📶

1 flight stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Solos & Duo: Jeremiah Cymerman (Album Release), Peter Evans @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Felicia Douglass, Membra, Vanessa Castro @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Brian Andrew Whiteley: Human Petting Zoo @ the invisible dog art center (all ages), cobble hill, bklyn //

afterparty 21+; "art installation ft. exploding furries, projection art, paintings, furry fountains, human cages, hay bails, ball pits, glowing rooms, cloud rooms, live music & electronic sets by Brian Wenner w/ select instrumentalists"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

doorbell for ramp, bathrooms not ada accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne / Ches Smith / Brandon Seabrook / John Hébert @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Ricardo Gallo @ soapbox gallery (all ages), prospect heights, bklyn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Scenic presents: Martin Bisi Collective (EP Release), Dn't @ berlin (21+), east village, mnhtn //

MBC w/ Genevieve Fernworthy, Dahm Cipolla, Vern Woodhead, Dan Gitlin

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Robert Ashley: 'Foreign Experiences,' Night #1/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Footlight presents: Shatter Machine x Apostrophe Beat, In-Dreamview, Gían Pérez / Marc Edwards / Caroline Morton (🌀 notaflof) @ windjammer (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #2/4: E-Folk (Uri Gurvich, Elias Meister, Leo Genovese, Panagiotis Andreou, Ronen Itzik) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Pay Rent Brass Band (🌀 notaflof) @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ check account tags for flyer, also fuck rent lol

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Cloud Nothings, Hurry, Home Blitz @ le poisson rouge (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Call to Action for Gaza Evacuation Funds: FOCO, The Tarrys, Warphole, La Gata Rap Pasto, DJ Aguapanelamami @ dulce pecado (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ❓ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 10 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks (🌀 free) @ outside meeks' office (all ages), arverne, rockaway, queens //

"tell Cogressman Meeks that Rockaway wants our tax dollars spent on Rockaway & NOT the killing of innocent civilians in Palestine."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 5:45pm-3:45am:

[10 HRS]

 
CHAOS WARP THROWS DOWN: New Versus City 3 :: Shadow Circuit ($$) @

two spots (18/21+), tix for location, bushwick / williamsburg, bklyn

//

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 3-act evening btwn 2 locations ft. QUITE THE HANG: bookworms vs False Flux vs Soless Dialtone, Flesh Mecha vs Bubblegum Octopus vs Lifeblood, Dreamcrusher vs Bonnie Baxter, Sweet vs Simon Hanes vs Crab vs Mankid, Reagan Holiday vs Sexorcist, Frank/ie Consent vs 0.3.D. & Mankid???!!! COI_N vs Rugirugz, ????? vs ????? vs Bobby Beethoven, Ecstasy Police vs Lucy York vs Saturn Lavender, Two Peas vs A Pod, Monster vs Cock // ACCESS: 18/21+ 📶

// + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm-10pm: Ahmed Abdullah & Monique Ngozi Nri [play & present] (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Graveyard Shift: Colin Stetson, Deradoorian ($$) @ green-wood cemetery (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-10pm: Bamm Bamm presents: YHWH Nailgun, Anastasia Coope, Grant Chapman @ stone circle theatre at ridgewood presby church (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

watch yr back at church!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: John Dikeman Trio (w/ NF, Flearn), TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Frances Chang, Saapato (Album Release), Ben Seretan, Strugglin' @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors; AN: Mikiya Ito, Bertram Barnes, Lucas McCrosson, Laura Bibbs, Elijah Micheaux, Jaedon Alvira

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-11pm: Testu Collective presents Sublime Frequencies: Kirin Mcelwain, MA (Maria Takeuchi & Alec Fellman), Testu (Serena Stucke & Dan Tesene), DJ Marihito Ayabe (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors; "herbal & Japanese teas will be served w/ local herbal tinctures by Drew Demi of Sacred Software"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8pm-12am: Blank Forms 8th Anniversary: HiTech, Joe McPhee & Tcheser Holmes, Lucy Railton ($$) @ ukrainian national home (age?), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶

15 steps

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: NY Phil presents Sound On: Kwamé Ryan conducts work by Mary Kouyoumdjian @ lincoln center's geffen hall (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Robert Ashley, Night #2/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Björk (DJ Set) & more ($$$$) @ under the k bridge park (18+), greenpoint, bklyn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

nearly fully paved w/ concrete pathways, ada port-o-potties from may-sept

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #3/4: NUBIA ft. the Bergamot String Quartet @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

performers: Uri Gurvich, Ledah Finck, Sarah Thomas, Amy Tan, Irène Han, Leo Genovese, Peter Slavov, Ronen Itzik

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Stevie Dinner, Fulano, Holy Wisdom LLC, Receiver @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 11 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm *&* 5pm: Black Backstage: The Woodshed (org. by Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste, Taja Cheek, Harmony Holiday) @ the kitchen at westbeth (ages?), west village, mnhtn //

12pm-4pm session *&* 5pm-9pm session; Black musicians & sound artists can sign up to play; click thru for rules of engagement + backline & manifesto

// ACCESS: ☑️ no ADA restroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
PAL-Awda: NAKBA 76 National Day of Action (🌀 free) @ barclays center (all ages), prospect heights, bklyn //

"The 'NAKBA' (meaning “disaster” in Arabic), commemorated 5/15, is the genocide & ethnic cleansing of indigenous Palestinians from historic Palestinian lands which began [in ...] 1948 ... WE DEMAND AN END TO THE OCCUPATION, full liberation, & the right of return for all Palestinians"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
N O I S E P I C N I C 5: Megalophobe, Zilmrah, Trey Cregan & Tan Saturn, Ayako Kanda / Ron Anderson / Adam Arritola, Jaguarpsychosis, madeline at neighbors (🌀 notaflof) @ eastwood arch (all ages), prospect park, bklyn //

"all ages encouraged" :')

 

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

flat entry, no restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 2pm-5pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Social Workers for Justice in Palestine (🌀 notaflof) @ mayday (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

"Education, music, connection, & organizing – for liberation & justice in Palestine" + donations to PYM

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 2pm-6pm: Al Hammerbrain Memorial Gig: Jennifer Blowdryer, Art Gray Trio does Crunt, Spike Polite & Sewage, RBNX, Skum City @ tompkins square park (all ages), mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Black Lives Against Imperalism (BLAI ) x Equality 4 Flatbush: BK Against Genocides in Palestine, Sudan, Haiti, & Congo [March] (🌀 free) @

tbd (all ages), bklyn

//

time & place tbd // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 4pm-8pm:

[OUTDOOR FUNDRAISER!]

 
ROTFEST: Cal Fish, the Madocs, Solomon Gottfried (🌀 notaflof) @ know waste lands community garden (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

"help our composting fellows who are losing their jobs due to city budget cuts"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳

❓ (just emailed 5/6/24

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-9pm: DMG x gaucimusic present: Lisa Mezzacappa / Chris Welcome / Mike Pride, Stephen Gauci & Kevin Shea, John Dikeman & Brandon Lopez (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Erica Dawn Lyle, Dreamcrusher, Mirrored Fatality, Breakaway @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-10:30pm: Her New Knife, Sam Silbert, Ruth in the Bardo, Ringing @ trans-pecos (all ages), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

when rampless, enter through nhà mình; patio entry from weirfield

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Jackie West (Record Release), Kalbells, Claire Dickson @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: A. Kanda / Luke Rovinsky / James Paul Nadien, No Land / Drew Wesely / Warren “Trae” Crudup, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Prospect Series: Liza Mezzacapa / Chris Welcome / Mike Pride, Elias Stemeseder, Secret Tempo Trio (Jonathan Moritz, Shayna Dulberger, Pride) (🌀 notaflof) @ prospect series apt (all ages), south slope, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 door at top of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-1am: Sadnoise, Sunchoked, Sylvian Flood, namanil, daniel from yesterday, lil miss fortune, 05elantra (🌀 free) @ cutelab (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

sorry for any errors, i can't read this flyer lol // rsvp link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights, email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Andrew Lampert, Invisible Scissors (🌀 notaflof) @ sunview luncheonette (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

1 short step at door, no ada bathroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Anni Rossi, Female Genius @ francis kite club (21+), east village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Panoram (live), Abandoned Blades (DJ set) (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Zemog El Gallo Bueno @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn //

Abraham Gomez-Delgado & more

// ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Robert Ashley, Night #3/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; singers: Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Endless Life: Slipstream Time Travel @ endless life brewing (21+), crown heights, bklyn //

if not on EL site, check gían's insta

// ACCESS: ☑️ either prior contact ramp or fully accessible, checking + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Gurvich #4/4: Saxophonics (Uri Gurvich, Dan Blake, Vinnie Sperrazza, TBA) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 12 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 11am:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
NY-10: Solidarity Circle for the Families of Palestine (🌀 free) @

prospect park (all ages), bklyn

//

children & families welcome, click thru for spot; "We will not go along with business as usual this Mother's Day!"

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 1pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
HCW4PNYC x Mamas 4 a Free Palestine: Tribute to Gaza's Martyred Mothers (🌀 free) @ washington square arch (all ages), washington square park, mnhtn //

"Please wear all black & a keffiyeh" + "as of 4/29/24, 'of 34,488 Palestinians killed in Gaza, 14,500 have been children & 9,500 women.'"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Ayumi Ishito / Daniel Carter / Takuma Kanaiwa / Jonathan Wilson (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6pm-9pm: Andrew Barker / John Dikeman / Kyle Motl (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm: Nola Sporn Smith Presents: Alex Koi x Kirin McElwain, Iris McCloughan, Marie Lloyd Paspe & Ching-I Chang, Lu Yim & Lauren Tosswill @ stone circle theatre at ridgewood presby church (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

watch yr back at CHURCH!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

2 flights stairs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Soup & Sound presents: Mossball (Ash Drury & Aine Pearson), Dendarry Bakery, Ayako Kanda & Elliott Sharp (🌀 notaflof) @ the living gallery (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

😷 masks encouraged; 6pm soup & zine library; Dendarry Bakery: Gladstone Butler, Mobéy Lola Irizarry, Samira Mendoza

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

restroom likely inaccessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Preformer, Jolee, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Ajani Nanabuluku, Zbeez, Leo Coltrane @ sundown (21+), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors; AN: Mikiya Ito, Bertram Barnes, Lucas McCrosson, Laura Bibbs, Elijah Micheaux, Jaedon Alvira

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Big Scary Indian, Wird Grau, Gaud, Business Jerry & The Disappointments @ berlin (21+), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Die Artist, Moss Kissing, Jake SG, Holy People @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

if not yet on hart bar site, flyer here

// ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-11pm: Instrumental Underground: Steve Swell & James Paul Nadien, Jeff Pearring & Yuko Togami, Samantha Kochis & Kevin Murray @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive: George Crotty, Compass Trio @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Vicky Chow performs Philip Glass Etudes Book 2 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Marc Ribot Quartet (ft. Chad Taylor, Hilliard Greene) (🌀 notaflof) @ lunàtico (all ages), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

Qs to 718-513-0339, recommend early arrival

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 13 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Slow Time: Cal Fish, LZ, crnk dgtl (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ "low & slow vibrations, goods & wears, fruit & tea"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Mondays @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Babay Jicks & the Ghoul Fiends, Arklight, Impossible Drama @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Striped Light: Hans Young Binter, Schism (Simon Hanes, Ches Smith, Anna Adombolo, Jon Starks), Yo Vinyl Ritchie! @ striped light (all ages), long island city, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

email for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Vines, Kamra, Yaz Lancaster @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: The [Brandon] Seabrook String Society (w/ Erica Dicker, Henry Fraser) (🌀 notaflof) @ lunàtico (all ages), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

Qs to 718-513-0339, recommend early arrival

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 14 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm-9:30pm: DMG Free Tues: Tom Weeks, Gían Pérez / Brandon Lopez / Eliza Salem, Guillermo Gregorio / Samantha Kochis / James Paul Nadien (🌀 free) @ downtown music gallery (all ages), chinatown, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Chthonic Streams presents: Dreamcrusher, Pain Chain, Professor A, Compactor @ boshi's place (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

~4 steps to space

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Boyscoutmarie, Witch Slap, Drop! dead! gorgeous! @ our wicked lady roof (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Flatscreen, Skeeter de Milo, Mourning Sex, Throbb Dylan @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Luke Stewart's Silt Trio (Record Release; w/ Brian Settles, Trae Crudup), Janice Lowe, Olithea @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: David Leon: 'A Divine Echo' ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; w/ Matt Moran, Lester St. Louis, Dorothy James, Amy Batsford, Andy Manjuck

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Blank Forms x FourOneOne present: Ernest Dawkins: The Double Down Project @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

7:30pm doors; Dawkins w/ Kevin King, Thaddeus Tukes, Carmani Edwards, Isaiah Spencer, Reggie Nicholes

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 10pm: Italian Surf Academy, Denver Butson, Fake Worlds Dissolving Alibis @ nublu 151 (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 15 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 5pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Nakba Day: ALL OUT for GAZA (🌀 free) @

steinway st. & astoria blvd (all ages), astoria, queens

//

"From the encampments to the streets!" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 6pm-10pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Nakba Day: The Revolution’s Promise: Rally & Read-In (🌀 free) @ astor place (all ages), mnhtn //

"educate & engage The Public Theater audience & passers-by about the targeting of Palestinian cultural workers, & celebrate Palestinian Cultural Resistance." // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Night #1/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Columbia Icefield, Animal, Surrender! @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: tilt, June McDoom @ public records' upstairs (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Bad Trips, Receive, Battalion Of Cloudships, Resumer / Uniter @ hart bar (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 📶 1 flight stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: MATA Festival, Night #1/4: Yves Dhar & the Experiential Orchestra ($$) @ fotografiska (all ages), gramercy, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; works by Adonis Gonzalez-Matos, Cristina Spinei, Nathan Schram, Adam Schoenberg; full program

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳

❓ access varies in venue; confirming asap, just msg'd mata for specifics 5/6/24

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: The David Liebe Hart Experience, ACT, Itch Princess @ tv eye (21+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Black Aesthetics: Crackhead Barney (w/ Jacob Cohen) (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm free meal; Black Aesthetics series curated by Malcolm-x Betts & Arien Wilkerson

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Stephan Crump (Album Release) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Patricia Brennan, Mat Maneri, Erica Dicker, Jacob Garchik, Kenny Warren

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DoYeon Kim: 'Sun Shower' (w/ Tyshawn Sorey, Yoon Ho-Se) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Max Kutner's Partial Custody, Elijah Shiffer's Robber Crabs (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn //

Shiffer's RC w/ Christian Cail, Max Kutner, Colin Hinton; Kutner's Partial Custody w/ Ben Stapp, James Paul Nadien

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Jerome Sabbagh & Melissa Aldana (w/ Joe Martin, Bill Stewart) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Kulik #1/4: Sam & Dave 1 (Sam Kulik & David First) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 16 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6:30pm *&* 8:30pm: Phantom Waves: Gelsey Bell & Erin Rogers, Night #2/2 ($$) @ green-wood catacombs (all ages), greenwood heights, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

steep steps & uneven ground

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Arts for Art presents: Silt Trio (Album Release; Luke Stewart, Brian Settles, Trae Crudup), No Land & Daniel Carter @ nublu classic (21+), alphabet city, mnhtn // ACCESS: 📶 "two doors to the right of Casa Adela" + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Present Sounds: J. Mordechai, The Hefker Girl, NTHNL (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm: MATA Festival, Night #2/4: Bergamot Quartet, Yuma Uesaka, Annie Aries Ruefenacht, Christian Quiñones ($$) @ fotografiska (all ages), gramercy, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; works by Danae Venson, Vasiliki Krimitza, Giuseppe Gallo-Balma, Angela Elizabeth Slater, Leo Chang, Daniel Sabzghabaei, Ruefenacht, Quiñones; full program

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳

❓ access varies in venue; confirming asap, just msg'd mata for specifics 5/6/24

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Fire Over Heaven: Solos & Duo: Scott Li & Levi Lu @ outpost artists resources (all ages), ridgewood, queens //

7:30pm doors; che chen's FOH guest-curated by lesley mok

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ISSUE presents: Michèle Bokanowski, Paula Matthusen @ brooklyn music school (all ages), fort greene, bklyn //

Matthusen works ft. Elliott Sharp, Matthew Evan Taylor, video by Tom Snelgrove

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ (non-ADA compliant) ramp at the loading area + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Tim Berne & TBA @ lowlands (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: ☑️

email for ramp, checking restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: International Contemporary Ensemble & PRiSM ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; works by Emily Howard, Sam Salem, Robert Laidlow, Zakiya Leeming, Bofan Ma, Megan Steinberg

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jazz at Dada: Kresten Osgood / Jon Irabagon / Rob Duguay @ dada (varies), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Jim White & Marisa Anderson, Myriam Gendron @ le poisson rouge (18+), the village, mnhtn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 18+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Swans, Kristof Hahn ($$$) @ racket (16+), chelsea, mnhtn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #2/4: Sam & Dave 2 (Sam Kulik & David Watson) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Lucifer Rising: A Celebration of Kenneth Anger (ft. The Flushing Remonstrance & more) @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

TFR live score + Szandora LaVey, Glitter Macabre, PNK VLVT WTCH

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 17 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 4pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Rockaway for Ceasefire: No Peace for Meeks (🌀 free) @ outside meeks' office (all ages), arverne, rockaway, queens //

"tell Cogressman Meeks that Rockaway wants our tax dollars spent on Rockaway & NOT the killing of innocent civilians in Palestine."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Samidoun Teach-In: Free the Holy Land 5 & ALL Palestinian Prisoners! (🌀 notaflof) @ mayday (all ages), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: MATA Festival, Night #3/4: MATA Mavens & more (Azalea Twining, Laura Cocks, Dennis Sullivan, Jennifer Choi, Titilayo Ayangade, Jane Sheldon, Henryk Golden) ($$) @ fotografiska (all ages), gramercy, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; works by April Dawn Guthrie, Marco Adrián Ramos, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, Qiujiang Levi Lu, Bobby Ge, Henryk Golden, Jane Sheldon; full program

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳

❓ access varies in venue; confirming asap, just msg'd mata for specifics 5/6/24

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Heavy Feather and the Magic Word, BOYSCOUTMARIE, Rat Palace @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: ice pop no. 2: Rubies for Plumbers, che buford, Ana Luisa Díaz de Cossío / José Fernando Solares / Rocío Díaz de Cossío / Nathan Chamberlain (🌀 notaflof) @ brothers wash & dry (all ages), maspeth, queens //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ check account tags for flyer; RfP: Celine Kang, Thomas Swindell, Ben Rosenbaum, Vashawn Aurora, Caroline Morton, Dhruv Jain

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Robert D. Bielecki Foundation presents Pyroclastic 2 Pianos Fest, Night #1/2: Kris Davis & Craig Taborn @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; long sets (w/ separate tickets) at 7:30pm & 9:30pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Jacob Winans, Owt Rocnes, Tony Guarino, Autorack @

ask a pal (all ages), mnhtn

//

for address, show tony (@guuaar) or @henryrozich yr not a cop!! // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 4th floor walk-up

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Be In: Adam O'Farrill (ft. Mary Halvorson, Alex Koi), Isaiah Barr & Jon Nellen, Keith & Bestamo (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 8pm:

[FUNDRAISER]

 
Latino Punk Fest Benefit: Flower, Askeados, Pyrex, Datura, FOCO @ tv eye (18+), ridgewood, queens // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email for no-stair access thru patio

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: ICEBERG New Music presents: Lisa Pegher (w/ Drake Andersen, Kat Zhang) @ the dimenna center (13+), hudson yards, mnhtn // ACCESS: 13+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Shoko Nagai's TOKALA (w/ Satoshi Takeishi, Frank London) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #3/4: Sam & Dave 3 (Sam Kulik, David Greenberger, Sam Sowyrda, David Nagler) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9:30pm: Robert D. Bielecki Foundation presents Pyroclastic 2 Pianos Fest, Night #1/2: Sylvie Courvoisier & Cory Smythe @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; long sets (w/ separate tickets) at 7:30pm & 9:30pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 18 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 2pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
WOL: Nakba Day: ALL OUT for GAZA (🌀 free) @

bay ridge & 5th ave (all ages), bay ridge, bklyn

//

"From the encampments to the streets!" // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + MAP

// + ICAL + GCAL
• 2pm: ICE & Either/Or Perform Music by Talib Rasul Hakim (🌀 free) @ nypl for the performing arts (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn //

Richard Carrick, Fay Victor, Jasmine Wilson, Jonathan Finlayson, Nicolee Kuester, Andrés Ayola, Christopher McIntyre, Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, Madison Greenstone, Jennifer Choi, Pala Garcia, Kal Sugatski, John Popham, Kebra-Seyoun Charles, Cory Smythe, Clara Warnaar

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 5:30pm *&* 7:30pm: Lucy Railton: Laments + Railton & Jay Campbell @ blank forms gallery (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

5:30pm Railton solo (tix), 7:30pm duo w/ jay (tix)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Modney (Album Release), TBA @ the tenri institute (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

lineup & link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

5 steps, no ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: MATA Festival, Night #4/4: The Brooklyn Orchestra plays works by Philip Glass, Anthony R. Green, Wenbin Lyu, Mariel Terán ($$) @ fotografiska (all ages), gramercy, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors; full program

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ⏳

❓ access varies in venue; confirming asap, just msg'd mata for specifics 5/6/24

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Double Album Release: JACK Quartet & Taylor Deupree’s sti.ll, Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: ‘Pemi Aguda, Chase Elodia, Sullivann @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Moor Mother ($$$) @ park ave armory (all ages), lenox hill, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

sidewalk-level entry at 103 e. 66th st., ring bell or call 212-616-3950 ext. 1

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Robert D. Bielecki Foundation presents Pyroclastic 2 Pianos Fest, Night #2/2: Angelica Sanchez & Marilyn Crispell @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; long sets (w/ separate tickets) at 7:30pm & 9:30pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-sunday:

[26-HR START]

 
still/moving 048: Dot ISO performs 26.2 hours (w/ guests) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving) +++ Dot ISO: Orchid McRae, Vivek Menon, Dylan DelGiudice; presented by still/moving x Blumka Contemporary x Ki Smith; "During the installation, Dot Iso will perform improvised music continuously for 26 hours, 13 minutes & 8 seconds, from 8pm May 18th to 10:13pm May 19th."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Stuy (Single Release), Chronic, Exit Seraphim @ alphaville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Kulik #4/4: Sam & Dave 4 (Sam Kulik plays the music of David Berman) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm: Irreversible Entanglements ($$$) @ park ave armory (all ages), lenox hill, mnhtn //

IE: Moor Mother, Tcheser Holmes, Aquiles Navarro, Keir Neuringer, Luke Stewart

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

sidewalk-level entry at 103 e. 66th st., ring bell or call 212-616-3950 ext. 1

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 9:30pm: Robert D. Bielecki Foundation presents Pyroclastic 2 Pianos Fest, Night #2/2: Kris Davis & Benoit Delbecq @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; long sets (w/ separate tickets) at 7:30pm & 9:30pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 19 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12am-10:13pm:

[26-HR END]

 
still/moving 048.2: Dot ISO performs 26.2 hours (w/ guests) @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving) +++ Dot ISO: Orchid McRae, Vivek Menon, Dylan DelGiudice; presented by still/moving x Blumka Contemporary x Ki Smith; "During the installation, Dot Iso will perform improvised music continuously for 26 hours, 13 minutes & 8 seconds, from 8pm May 18th to 10:13pm May 19th."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 1:30pm:

[OUTDOOR ACTION!]

 
Ridgewood Tenants Union: Tenants March for Palestine (🌀 free) @ irving square park (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

"continue to raise our voices & learn how settler colonialism manifests in our own neighborhoods & the existing connections to Palestine."

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4pm-7pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
HARD JOB, Felt, Space Tenants, Onward Debacle (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 4:40pm: Me, Myself, & Eye: Steve Swell: Solo @ 440 gallery (all ages), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️ no-stair entry, lacks accessible bathroom + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Julia Kent, Alexander Turnquist & Liam Singer @ francis kite club (21+), east village, mnhtn //

6pm doors

// ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: The Messthetics, James Brandon Lewis, Wendy Eisenberg @ bowery ballroom (18+), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 18+ ☑️

email Qs

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: LPR presents: Earth, Esther Blue @ littlefield (21+), gowanus, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm-9:30pm: Curtis Hasselbring & His Curhachestra @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix

may 20 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm-7:30pm: Takt Trio plays Ligeti (🌀 free) @ miller theatre (all ages), morningside heights, mnhtn //

5:30pm doors (for free wine); Takt Trio = Austin Wulliman, David Byrd-Marrow, Conor Hanick

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-8:30pm: Reginald Chapman's Chaphouse @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm-12am: gaucimusic Improv Mondays @ main drag (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Simon Nabatov Trio (w/ Mark Helias, Tom Rainey) @ michiko (studio 3) (all ages), ~bryant park, mnhtn //

8pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email to request quick ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 21 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Tredici Bacci, Ryan Power, Jolee Gordon @ the sultan room (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Seth Price (Record Release) (🌀 free) @ ergot records (all ages), east village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 handful of steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Sandy Ewen, TBA (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Artifact Experimental 04: Brandon Lopez, Aaron Pond & Anjali Shinde, Drew Wesely / Joe Moffett / Zosha Warpeha / Carlo Costa @ sleepwalk (21+), east williamsburg, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 3 steps + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Weston Olencki + TAK Ensemble ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; TAK: Laura Cocks, Madison Greenstone, Charlotte Mundy, Marina Kifferstein, Ellery Trafford; laura describes olencki piece as "weird mystic electricity coils cosplay-kinda ghosts-definitely"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Brooklyn Maqam Hang: Orchestra Farha @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 22 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 8pm: The Flushing Remonstrance live scores 'Cowards Bend the Knee' & Guy Maddin Rarities @ film forum (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Yarn/Wire: Currents 2024 @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Yarn/Wire: Laura Barger, Julia Den Boer, Russell Greenberg, Sae Hashimoto +++ works by Jad Atoui, Bryan Jacobs, Seong Ae Kim

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Charlie Ballantine Quartet (w/ Jon Cowherd, Tony Scherr, Dave King) @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-9:30pm: Gregg Belisle-Chi (w/ Chris Tordini, Tom Rainey) @ barbès (21+), park slope, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ <21 with guardian + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Baptista #1/4: Cyro Baptista / Eric Mingus / Peter Apfelbaum / Marcus Rojas @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 23 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: still/moving 049: Amani Saeed, Barkha Dance Company, Roshni Samlal (trio), sounds by anjali rose @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving) +++ ticket link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm-11pm: Present Sounds: Dominika Mazurová, Shelly Hirsch (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ Visuals by Adios from Everywhere

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm-11pm: Brooklyn Experimental Electronic: John Gray, Qi Ming, Pyron, Nat Homer, Mean Mark McCool (🌀 free) @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

organized by Metamyther

// ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Broad Statements: DoYeon Kim, Kavita Shah, Mobéy Lola Irizarry, The Rhythm Method @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

TRM: Leah Asher, Marina Kifferstein, Marina Kifferstein, Carrie Frey

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Che Chen Convenes an Evening for & with Morgan Võ (ft. Justin Cabrillos, Talice Lee, Anna Cataldo) @ giorno poetry systems (all ages), nolita, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors & soup by teline trần! also gps, i luv yr event naming conventions :)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 1 flight of 20 stairs with handrail + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Patricia Brennan & Sylvie Courvoisier @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Distractfold with Conrad Tao ($$) @ kaufman center (all ages), lincoln square, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Chuck Roth & Special Guest, Monas (Kid Millions, Johnny DeBlase, Special Guest) (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Baptista #2/4: Cyro Baptista / Sae Hashimoto / Brian Marsella / Tim Keiper @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 24 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: still/moving 050: Tonina, Otracami, Jose Benjamin Escobar, sounds by Benamin @ ki smith gallery (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

🇵🇸 PACBI (still/moving)

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator to space, email for ada restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7pm: Afrikan Sciences x HPRIZM present: High Science @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Qubit Season Finale: Chloe Alexandra Thompson, Id M Theft Able, Jaime Oliver, Laura Cocks & Weston Olencki, James Ilgenfritz & Alec Hall @ mise-en_place (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

ticket / non-fb link asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Al Dabies (Release Show) (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ full lineup asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm *&* 10pm: John Zorn: New Masada Quartet (w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen) ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

8pm + 10pm

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Baptista #3/4: Cyro Baptista CHAMA (w/ Felipe Hostins, Brian Marsella, Jason Fraticelli, Tim Keiper) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 25 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm: Salt Cathedral, NOIA @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Don Malfon, Michael Foster’s The Ghost, Kevin Murray (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Electric Sax Vol. 2: Erin Rogers, Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, Noa Even, Zach Herchen (🌀 notaflof) @ the cell theatre (ages?), chelsea, mnhtn //

ft. Dennis Sullivan; works by Rogers, cory ryan kasprzyk, Matias Vilaplana Stark, Karlheinz Essl

// ACCESS: ⏳

❓ (just msg'd 5/6/24)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Stress Orphan, Weapons Envelope, Virago, Heroic Death, Western Anthropology @ the nurse's station (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶

ask samantha for address

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 8pm: Cardiel, Aux Blood @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Baptista #4/4: Cyro Baptista & Billy Martin plus guests @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 26 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12pm-12pm 5/27:

[24-HR EVENT]

 
Aimée Niemann & Marija Kovačević perform Erik Satie's Vexations for 24 hours (🌀 free) Unknown venue // + ICAL + GCAL
• 3pm: Ras Moshe Burnett Music Now @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm: Tiny Slices: Brenna Rey, Gabe Rubin, Zosha Warpeha, 5 Minute Stories (🌀 notaflof) @ wee space (all ages), east village, mnhtn //

6pm vegan potluck, 7pm words music performance, "bring a story to share"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

elevator in building, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL
• 7pm: Gauche, Retail Simps, Chronophage @ union pool (21+), williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

quick ramp available

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm-10pm: Outlier Presents: Darius Jones Trio (w/ Ryan Sawyer, Shahzad Ismaily), August Fanon (beat set) (🌀 notaflof) @ p.i.t. (property is theft) (all ages), williamsburg, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp setup, bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Peretsky, Bashful Slasher, Nick Zanca, Sporo Wody (🌀 notaflof) @ wonderville (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: James Arenas & Los Sucios, Harvey Valdes plays Satie @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 27 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!
• 12am-12pm:

[24-HR (END)]

 
Aimée Niemann & Marija Kovačević perform Erik Satie's Vexations for 24 hours (🌀 free) Unknown venue // + ICAL + GCAL
• 6:30pm-9pm:

[ORGANIZING]

 
Shut It Down for Palestine: Volunteer Meeting & Art Build (🌀 free) @ the people's forum (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

"Join us in preparation for another week of struggle for a free Palestine!"

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Maria Valencia / Zeena Parkins / Matt Moran / Brandon Lopez, Scott Fields & Chuck Roth @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 9pm *&* 10:15pm: Alex Harding & Lucian Ban "Blutopia" (CD Release) (🌀 notaflof) @ lunàtico (all ages), bed-stuy, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

Qs to 718-513-0339, recommend early arrival

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 28 (tue)

MASK YR SELF!
• 6pm: Soup & Sound presents: Mange Maria Valencia & Friends (TBA) (🌀 notaflof) @ soup & sound (all ages), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

lineup & confirmed time asap!

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 6 stairs, private house + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Weinberg Residency: The Sam Weinberg Trio (w/ Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary), Carlo Costa & Zosha Warpeha, Tilghman Goldsborough, more eaze @ sisters (all ages), clinton hill, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI +++ 7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ quick ramp for back room + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 29 (wed)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7:30pm: Judson Arts: Luc Vitková (🌀 free) @ judson church (all ages), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm free meal; confirming mask status asap

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️

accessible entry at 243 thompson (MAP)

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Alex Harding & Lucian Ban (Album Release) @ the jazz gallery (all ages), midtown, mnhtn //

livestream; w/ Mat Maneri, Bob Stewart, Brandon Lee Lewis

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #1/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Julieta Eugenio @ bar bayeux (21+), prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn //

fb group

// ACCESS: ☑️

often tight

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8:30pm: Okazaki Night #1/4: TRIO (Tim Berne, Miles Okazaki, Dan Weiss) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 30 (thu)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-10pm:

[OUTDOORS!]

 
Jake & Nathan Bday Show: Jason Nazary, Feelings (Jake Henry, Brian Krock, Aaron Quinn, Nathan Ellman-Bell) (🌀 free) @ mama tried (all ages), sunset park, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick: '[ the hurricanes in your mouth ]', Night #1/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn //

😷 masks required for 5/30

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Tiananmen Massacre 35th Anniversary Commemoration Concert (🌀 notaflof) @ the record shop (all ages), red hook, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

quick ramp for 1 step, will check restroom

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Tapeandcdrecords pres.: Hey Lady, G.T. Arpe, Cabin Fever, Magali A Cult @ caffeine underground (all ages), bushwick, bklyn //

7:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm-10pm: Eva Novoa, Jonathan Reisin / Shinya Lin / Jarred Chase @ ibeam (all ages), gowanus, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

bathroom not accessible

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #2/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Okazaki Night #2/4: QUARTET (Miles Okazaki, Nasheet Waits, Jon Irabagon, Hannah Marks) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP

may 31 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!
• 7pm-12am: Cal Fish (Album Release), Itchy Kisses, Frank/ie Consent, & more (🌀 notaflof) @ light & sound design (all ages), greenpoint, bklyn //

🇵🇸 PACBI

// ACCESS: 🅰️ 📶 2 flights stairs, ticket for address + ICAL + GCAL
tix
• 7pm: Stephanie Griffin & Friends, Amanda Monaco's Deathblow, Musique Libre Femmes @ michiko (studio 3) (all ages), ~bryant park, mnhtn //

SG w/ Roberta Michel, Jen Baker; AM w/ Sean Conly, Jeff Davis, Joe Fiedler; MLF: Cheryl Pyle, Roberta Piket, Jeong Lim Yang

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email to request quick ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 7pm:

[CANCELED i think?]

 
Squanderers (Wendy Eisenberg, David Grubbs, Kramer), J.Pavone String Ensemble @ public records' sound room (21+), gowanus, bklyn // ACCESS: ♿️

flat entry thru restaurant

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Johann Diedrick: '[ the hurricanes in your mouth ]', Night #2/4 @ abrons underground theater (all ages), lower east side, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

"wheelchair or mobility device seating is only available on the upper level"

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 7:30pm: Drew McDowall @ le poisson rouge (16+), the village, mnhtn //

6:30pm doors

// ACCESS: 16+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Crush Fund, K O Queen, Untitled Noise Night, Funeral Doors @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Crush Fund, K O Queen, Untitled Noise Night, Funeral Doors @ purgatory (21+), bushwick, bklyn //

7pm doors

// ACCESS: 📶 + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: Joe Morris Quartet @ scholes st. studio (all ages), east williamsburg, bklyn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ☑️

email for ramp

+ ICAL + GCAL + MAP
• 8pm: Richard Papiercuts, Onesie, Momsomnia (Record Release), Roulettes @ gold sounds (21+), bushwick, bklyn // ACCESS: 21+ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8pm: DANCEROULETTE: MOLLY&NOLA, Night #3/3 ($$) @ roulette (all ages), downtown, bklyn //

7pm doors; livestream; Molly Ross & Nola Sporn Smith

// ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP
tix
• 8:30pm: Okazaki Night #3/4: DUO (Miles Okazaki & Craig Taborn) @ the stone (all ages), the village, mnhtn // ACCESS: 🅰️ ♿️ + ICAL + GCAL + MAP