december 2019

always incomplete
// submit your event //
// @nyc_noise for pics & vids //
gofundme or paypal to donate (thnx!)

1000px-Instagram_font_awesome.svg

__________________________________

dec 1 (sun)

• 3pm (bill #1/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival x Piano+ #18: Lester St. Louis, Laura Cetilia, Rachel Mangold, Matt Lau, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepančić (fb | fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn // Works by Laura Cetilia, Rishin Singh, Rachel Mangold, Laurence Crane

• 3pm: Arts For Art’s Free Jazz Sundays: Andrew Lamb (w/ Hilliard Greene, Marvin “Bugalu” Smith) (fb) @ the clemente, 107 suffolk st., room 203, mnhtn

• 4pm: André Matos (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1, 196 allen st., mnhtn

• 5pm (bill #2/2): Modern Piano (+) Festival: Taka Kigawa plays Feldman’s Triadic Memories (fbfest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 5pm: Cappelli Residency: Mirror Chamber Trio (w/ Sarah Bernstein, Marco Cappelli, Sara Schoenbeck) (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 7pm: JazzHabitat: Strange Ornament Trio (Tomchess, Zach Swanson, Noel Brennan), Arki (Marcus Cummins, George W. Taylor Samson Kebede, Beza Gebre) @ el barrio’s artspace ps109, 215 e. 99th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Cattle Decapitation, Author & Punisher, & more @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Pineapple Darkly, Quaker Parents, Eliza Niemi, Matt Bachmann @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 7:30pm: Vortex (Shoko Nagai & Satoshi Takeishi), Amirtha Kidambi & Matteo Liberatore (fb | fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // SN, piano, processing & ST, percussion, electronics; AK, voice, electronics & ML, guitar // 8pm start

• 8pm: December Fools’ Day: adammmmmmmmmmmm, Earthen Outfit Orb, The Sewer Gators, Posterboy2000 @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

[POSTPONED to 12.2] • 8pm: [great stuff!] @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 9pm: Devin Gray’s Fashionable Pop Music (w/ Goldberger, Tordini, Ferreira), Colin Hinton Trio (w/ Neufeld, Opsvik), Hannah Marks Quartet (w/ Adewumi, Raanan, Kim) @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // 9pm, FPM: Jonathan Goldberger / Christopher Tordini / Ryan Ferreira / DG; 10pm, CH3: Todd Neufeld / Eivind Opsvik / CH; 11pm, HM4: HM / Dave Adewumi / Neta Raanan / Jongkuk Kim

• 10pm: Octonomy, Grooming, January Hunt @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 2 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Ayumi Ishito (s) / Federico Balducci (g) / Lauren Lee (vocals, keys, electronics); 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm, Juan Pablo Carletti’s Biggish Ensemble: JPC (dr) / Yoni Kretzmer (t.sax) / Hery Paz (b. cl.) / Kenny Warren (tr) / Jake Henry (tr) / Rick Parker (trmb) / Franco Espindola (trmb) / Kenneth Jimenez (b); 9:45pm Santiago Leibson (keys) / Lisa Hoppe (b) / Dayeon Seok (dr); 10:45pm Adam Caine (g, electronics) / Robert Dick (fl) / Michael T.A. Thompson (dr); 11:30pm Eli Wallace (korg ms 20) & Ben Cohen (amplified sax)

• 7pm: Ed Askew Birthday: Pleasure Systems, Ed Askew Band, Films by LeLe Dai, Ed, & many more @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 7pm: FEAST4: kamrDANCE, Drew Wesely / Lester St. Louis / Carlo Costa, Lee Rayment & Nic Adams (fb) @ under st. marks theater, 94 st. marks place, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: echo/chamber: immersive performance-installation @ 172 e. 4th st., mnhtn // instrumentation / movement: Noah Becker, Sean Brekke, Dani Cole, Erin Landers, Kalun Leung, Allison Sexton, Jonah Udall (director)

• 7:30pm: Berrow Duo @ national opera center, 330 7th ave, fl. 7, mnhtn

• 8pm: eric, Thanks God, Financial Collapse, Neuter, afterlife.online @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Ashlee Mack performs James Romig’s Still @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn

[CANCELED] • 8:30pm: The Variousound Sessions @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

[LINEUP CHANGE] • 9:15pm (1 set): Mary Halvorson / Nick Dunston / Tomas Fujiwara @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): DURESS (Tim Berne, Ryan Ferreira, Mike Lewis, JT Bates) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 9pm: Territory Slugs, Gorgeous, Marblemouth, SIC TIC @ jones beach bushwick, 4 stuyvesant ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Kilter (Laurent David, Kenny Grohowski, Ed Rosenberg III) @ the bitter end, 147 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 10pm: Fermented Frequency: Beige, Klein Zage, Russel E.L. Butler @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 3 (tues)

• 6pm (2 sets): Colin Hinton Trio (w/ Santiago Leibson, Shawn Lovato) @ silvana, 300 w. 116th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Talea Ensemble performs work by David Adamcyk @ music of the americas, 680 park ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sloppy Jane, Sweet Baby Jesus, Water from Your Eyes @ the dance (live room), 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 8pm: CT::SWAM ExChange 010 x Contour Editions present: Sari Carel, Mike Bullock @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Jazz Tues: Chris Lightcap (w/ Simon Jermyn, Michaël Attias, Gerald Cleaver), Ben Monder/ Joe Martin/ Diego Voglino (series fb) @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Andrew Neumann & Hans Tammen: Music for Two Easels (fb) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Sam Amidon & Xylouris White @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Adé Hakim (Album Release), MIKE, Keiyaa, Taphari, Joygill @ the dance (bar), 428 lafayette, mnhtn

[CANCELED] 8pm: Janet Biggs, Jason Barnes @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #1/5: Sylvie Courvoisier & Mary Halvorson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // SC, piano & MH, guitar

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas), Night #1/6 (fb) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn // Kris Davis joins 12/6-8

• 9pm (2 sets): Elliott Sharp & Frances-Marie Uitti (Record Release) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: Emerge. Kickoff: Penny Lane, Crossbow, Ma Sha, & more @ 395 wyth ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Hart & Soul IX: Francis Harris, Olive T, Son of Lee @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: North 6th Sessions: Aaron Burnett / Corey Wilcox / Will Slater / Dan Nadeau @ zablozki’s, 107 n. 6th st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 4 (weds)

• 7pm: Works for Improvising Ensemble by George Lewis, Lou Sheppard, & more (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Ft. Carlos Aguilar, Simone Baron, Robert Fleitz, Carrie Frey, Alec Goldfarb, Giancarlo Latta, Helen Newby, Erin Rogers, Clara Warnaar

• 7pm: Elliott Sharp & Frances-Marie Uitti (w/ Ayman Fanous, Mark Lee Feldman) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Christoph Irniger Pilgrim (w/ Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz) @ shapeshifter, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Glenn Zaleski (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Discussion + Works by Darcy James Argue, Missy Mazzoli, Jane Rigler, Pauchi Sasaki @ the national opera center, 330 7th ave, fl. 7, mnhtn

• 8pm: Floordoor Records presents: Michael Foster & Ben Bennett, Muyassar Kurdi, Leila Bordreuil & Luke Stewart, Public Speaking @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Grief Wells (Gabriel Gall), Brandon Lopez @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn

• 8pm: A Mark Fletcher Studio Benefit, ft. Sharkmuffin, Bueno, Odetta Hartman, Wallet, Greem Jellyfish, & more @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: 20–28 Strings: duoSG (Geoff Gersh & Steve Blanco), Greg McMullen & Luke Schwartz (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #2/5: The Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, Ben Goldberg, Mary Halvorson @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // TF, drums / BG, clarinets / MH, guitar

• 8:30pm: Left Bomb Bay (Eli Wallace, Nolan Tsang, Deric Dickens), Walter Stinson’s Folk Tree (w/ Hery Paz, Dierk Peters, Dayeon Seok, Simón Willson) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // LBB: EW, piano, synth / NT, trumpet / DD, drums; FT: WS, bass, compositions / HP, sax / DP, vibraphone / DS, drums / SW, bass

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas), Nite #2/6 @ the vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn

• 9pm: Limited Resources 36: Jack Wright & Zach Darrup, Andrew Neumann & Michael Evans, Below the Salt @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Gabriel Birnbaum LP release (w/ Julian Cubillos, Adam Brisbin, Jason Nazary), Katie Von Schleicher, Uni Ika Ai (Maia Friedman, Peter Lalish, Tom Deis) (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 9pm: AdHoc Presents: Madison McFerrin, Mélanie Charles, James Tillman (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Guilherme Monteiro & Helio Alves (w/ Joe Martin, Alex Kautz) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 10pm: Distrikt1: Kudeki, Taylor Bratches, Lychee @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 5 (thurs)

• 6pm: Proninny, Armand Bernardi, Journey to the center of the colon, Deftly, Spreaders, & more @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Olin Clark (w/ Dan Montgomery, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Wiki, Blair @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 7pm: Performance Anxiety: Caitlin Cawley, Nurya Chana, Amie Chou, Nicole Goodwin, Dustin Maxwell @ chinatown soup, 16 orchard st., mnhtn

• 7pm (set #1/2): Marta Sanchez 5tet CD Release (w/ Alex Lore, Jerome Sabbagh, Rick Rosato, Daniel Dor) (fb) @ birdland, 315 w. 44th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Thurston Moore Group (w/ Deb Googe, Steve Shelley, James Sedwards), Devin Brahja Waldman / William Parker / Gerald Cleaver (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn // 8:30pm start

• 7:30pm: Sound It Out: Wendy Eisenberg, Devin Gray’s GPS Trio (w/ Luke Stewart, Chris Pitsiokos) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Giacomo Baldelli plays works by David Byrne/Brian Eno & more (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kendrick Scott & Kanoa Mendenhall (w/ Taylor Eigsti, Mike Moreno) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Gerry Weil @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 7:30pm: Avey Tare, Nite #1/2 @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 8pm: Puce Mary, JFK, Wetware, 51717, Hive Mind @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: 577 Records pres. FORWARD FESTIVAL, Night #1/2: Donald Sturge Anthony McKenzie II & On Ka’a Davis, Sarah Bernstein, Telepathic Band (Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes, Matthew Putman, Hilliard Greene, Federico Ughi) (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Grim Streaker, A Deer A Horse, Luggage, Shop Talk @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Interpretations: Frances White, Elizabeth Brown (ft. Momenta Quartet) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: I Sang to you and the Moon, Good Intentions, ruby (Abby Swidler & Kim Mayo) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn // IS2U&tM: Gregg Belisle-Chi, Chelsea Crabtree, Kirk Knuffke, Sam Weber; GI: Belisle-Chi, Sam Decker, Luke Bergman, Dov Manski, Dave Flaherty

• 8pm: MORPH: An Electronic Music Concert, ft. Miguel Frasconi, Shoko Nagai, Andrew Neumann, Hans Tammen @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: Peter is Dead (fka Oh Oh Ecstasy), DJ Fleshly, Hello Nurse, Alien Trilogy, afterlife.online @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Composer Portraits: Bright Sheng (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn

• 8pm: Chandra, FUTURE PUNX, Famous Logs In History @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: DoublePlus: Dana Davenport, Samita Sinha, Night #1/3 (fb) @ gibney theater, 280 broadway [entrance 53a chambers], mnhtn

• 8pm: Movement Research Fall Festival: Camilo Godoy, Jerron Herman, stevie may (fb) @ danspace project, 131 e. 10th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #3/5: Mary Halvorson Trio (w/ John Hébert, Ches Smith) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / JH, bass / CS, drums

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas), Night #3/6 @ the vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn

• 8:30pm: BRM Weekly: Brian Shankar Adler’s Fourth Dimension (w/ Matt Moran, Santiago Leibson, Jonathan Goldberger, Rob Jost) (fb) @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 9pm: Bar Laika presents Satellite 12: Further Reductions, Acamol @ bar laika by e-flux, 224 greene ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kendrick Scott & Kanoa Mendenhall (w/ Taylor Eigsti, Mike Moreno) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 9:45pm (set #2/2): Marta Sanchez Quintet CD Release (w/ Alex Lore, Jerome Sabbagh, Rick Rosato, Daniel Dor) (fb) @ birdland theater, 315 w. 44th st., mnhtn

• 10pm: SYNTHICIDE: Machino, Alpha & Necromante, Burner Account, Andi @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Fund-Raver for Riv’s Surgery: Doss b2b Images, Lauren Flax, Jasmine Infiniti, Umfang, DJ Dawn Haraam @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood

__________________________________

dec 6 (fri)

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Fest: Sonya Belaya (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Aeviterne, Body Stuff, Cement Mind, Trace Amount @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: ITP NIME: Inventions in/for Digital Music @ the paper box, 17 meadow st., bklyn // Bautista, Lewis, Azar, Tardie, Luhrs, Wen, Rickman, Baker, Mancino, & more

• 7pm: NRDC Benefit: Endless Field, ft. Theo Bleckmann, Magos Herrera, Ryan Keberle, & more @ saint peter’s church, 619 lexington ave, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT 1st set] • 7pm (set #1/2): Phyllis Chen @ baryshnikov arts center, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Avey Tare, Night #2/2 (fb) @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Sachal Vasandani (w/ Vijay Iyer, Mike Moreno) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Immersive Sounds: Hayes Greenfield @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Charmaine Lee: Laminals III with Tyshawn Sorey & Ikue Mori (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Invocation IV: Tamio Shiraishi, Cory O’Brien, Jake Coen (installation) (fb) @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., bklyn // TS, solo alto sax, electronics; CO, solo electronics; JC installation, vibrations, motors, mirrors, jello

• 8pm: The Music of Sylvano Bussotti (Performed by Luciano Chessa, Frances-Marie Uitti, Nicholas Isherwood) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

[UPDATED LINEUP] • 8pm: Amphora Presents Performance x Music x Art: Chris Pitsiokos Quartet (ft. Webb Crawford, Joanna Mattrey, Aliya Ultan, Henry Fraser), Omer Gal, JTMGX (Juan Twin, Janet Burns, Andrea Schiavelli, SweetZach +), DJ Diva Flex, & more @ 7 belvidere st., bklyn // Art by Rosie Lopeman, Jonathan Sims, Valeria Divinorum

• 8pm: Dark Circuits Bunker Orchestra CD Release (cond. by Hans Tammen, ft. Bettis, Penalosa, Feathers, Bazini, Berry, Gantt, Yuditskaya, Neeld, Fish, Keay), Bunker, Aži Trio @ nyu, 24/32 waverly place, room 220, mnhtn // DCBO: HT, Chuck Bettis, Crystal Penalosa, Laura Feathers, Mike Bazini, Nick Berry, Matthew Gantt, Sofy Yuditskaya, Greg Neeld, Lorenz Fish, David Keay

• 8pm: Polyfold Presents: Alex Levine Trio (w/ Ben Rolston, Stephen Boegehold), Axel Tosca Laugart Trio (w/ Morgan Guerin, Adriel Vincent-Brown) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JEN SHYU, Night #1/2 (w/ Mat Maneri, Anna Webber) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // JS, vocals, gayageum, piano, Taiwanese moon lute, biwa / MM, viola / AW, flute, alto flute, bass flute, tenor saxophone

• 8pm: re:nu+insrgnt present: Skeleton Hands, Lunacy, Lovelorn, Blame God @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Aaron Novik’s No Signal Album Release (w/ Jeremiah Cymerman, Matt Hollenberg, Nick Millevoi), John McCowen (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Holy Hive, Grand Kid, Jake Sherman (solo) @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn

• 8pm: DoublePlus: Dana Davenport, Samita Sinha & Grey Mcmurray, Night #2/3 (fb) @ gibney theater, 280 broadway [entrance 53a chambers], mnhtn

• 8pm: Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Nastie Band, Bliscord @ the park church co-op, 129 russell st., bklyn

• 8pm: M. Lamar’s The Lynching Suite: Live Sound & Video Opera @ microscope gallery, 1329 willoughby ave, #2b, bklyn

• 8pm: Phill Niblock’s films & Sound Works, ft. performances by William Hooker, Neil Leonard, & more (fb) @ fridman gallery, 169 bowery, mnhtn

• 8pm: Night Fishing III: Solo & Group Performances by Julian Cubillos, Buz Donald, Levon Henry, Ivy Meissner, Maru Pabon, Linton Smith, Alena Spanger, & more @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 8pm: 5th Planet, GUIdance, DJ Fleshly, Laura Palmer @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Green Ave Music presents: Fay Victor (w/ Amanda Ekery, Pat Victor, Chris Forbes), Jochem van Dijk Trio (w/ Forbes, Ken Kobayashi) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Jacob Rhodebeck plays Nante (fbfest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Free Money, Baklavaa, Top Nachos, Gorgeous @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #4/5: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (w/ Kidambi, Grand, O’Farrill, Formanek, Fujiwara) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / Amirtha Kidambi, voice / María Grand, tenor sax, voice / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Michael Formanek, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas) + Kris Davis, Night #4/6 (fb) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn

• 9pm: 577 Records pres. FORWARD FESTIVAL, Night #2/2: Mary Anne Driscoll (w/ Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes), Carter / Watson Jennison / William Parker / Federico Ughi, No Land & Luke Stewart, Gerald Cleaver / HPrizm / Brandon Lopez (fb) @ shapeshifter, 18 whitwell place, bklyn

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves Holiday Spectacular, Day #1/3: Sunwatchers (Jim McHugh, Jeff Tobias, Jason Robira, Peter Kerlin) & more @ sunview lunchnet, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Pet Rescue 6th (!) Anniversary, ft. Shelter Dogs, Desert Sharks, Venus Twins, Colin Leeds @ pet rescue [click through], morgan ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Ethan Iverson plays original solo music (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9pm (set #2/2): Phyllis Chen: Work-in-Progress (fb) @ baryshnikov arts center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn // “created in collaboration with shodo artist Masako Inkyo & choreographer/dancer Jodi Melnick”

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Sachal Vasandani (w/ Vijay Iyer, Mike Moreno) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: Nails & Wax Third Year Anniversary: Phase Fatale, Ron Morelli, Antenes, Soren Roi, 夜露四苦4649 (Haruka Salt & Yuri Mizokami), & more @ [email nailsandwaxrsvp at gmail dot com 12.6 for place/times]

• 10pm: JACK DEPT.: Low Jack, Volvox, John Barera @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: FJAAK, Rachel Noon, Word of Command (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 10pm: NICE1: Bergsonist, Pleaxure, Jordan Ehr @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, bklyn

• 11:59pm–6am: Melting Point: Ravers Against Intolerance Al Otro Lado Benefit, ft. Neophyte, Rob Gee, Jasmine Infiniti, Deli Girls (live), Reagan Holiday (live), Murder Pact (live), Kilbourne, Hatechild., quest?onmarc, Goodsafeperson, Danirev, Nurse, & more (~$$) @ [meltingpointrsvp at gmail dot com / tickets for location] // melting point = young, femme-led collective that’s raised ~$20k to org for “rights & dignity of migrants via impactful litigation, legal representation + disrupting systemic injustice”

__________________________________

dec 7 (sat)

• 3pm: Saint Vitus Bar x The New Deal NYC present Hospital Fest (Early Show): Pain Jerk, Tomb Mold, Eternal Champion, Smell & Quim, Moonbeam Terror, Nikki Sneakers, Richard Ramirez, Skin Crime, Katie Rex, Akitsa, Lauren, E-Saggila (fb) ($$) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 3pm: Piano Hang #21: Dongha Kim, Bruce Barth, David Berkman, Sean Wayland @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 6/8/10pm: Myk Freedman (w/ JP Shlegelmilch, Phillip Mayer, Ari Folman-Cohen), Xylopholks, Banda de Los Muertos (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 6pm: The Kingsland Presents [Belated Kat Lee Birthday]: The Fall of Troy, Kaonashi, Tiny Gun, Body Thief @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Lightning Bolt, USAISAMONSTER, Animental, Baby; Baby (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Poets Speak Out 1: Music & Poetry Fundraiser for Vocal-NY @ bullet space, 292 e. 3rd st., mnhtn // Ft. Leon Benson, Glynnis Eldridge, Monica Torres Ortiz, Aliah Rosenthal, Marcus Emel, Shelly Marlow, Coco Gordon Moore, No Land, Cait O’Kane, Nicole Peyrafitte , Suzanne Goldenberg, Miriam Parker / Patricia Nicholson / Melanie Dyer, Brian Batchelor, Tyler Morse, Chris Pitsiokos, Mohammed Zenia, Rider Alsop, Ama Birch, Mitch Corber, Lehman Weichselbaum, Stephan Said, Ivanna baranova, Evan Strauss, James Tweedie + Visual Art by No Land, Suzanne Goldenberg, Heather Frise, Jim Dawson

• 7pm: 25: Eli Wallace & Michael Foster, Aron Namenwirth / Eric Plaks / John Loggia, Yoni Kretzmer / Gordon Beeferman / Juan Pablo Carletti @ aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Mode Records presents: Ayman Fanous & Frances-Marie Uitti (Record Release) @ alive inside gallery, 237 eldridge st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Blackbox Ensemble: New Geometry (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Post Moves, Tyler Skoglund, Mohdd (fb) @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Mike Moreno (w/ Jon Cowherd, Matt Brewer, Nate Smith) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JEN SHYU, Night #2/2 (w/ Mat Maneri, Ches Smith) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn // JS, vocals, gayageum, piano, Taiwanese moon lute, biwa / MM, viola / CS, drums, vibraphone, percussion

• 8pm: Laura Palmer, John V. Variety Hour, wav.tbl, LIEBS, The Lauwghters, Miracle Sweepstakes @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Senzafine, Blisspoint, Come softly, Coput, Otra vez, Dim boi @ 467 troutman st., bklyn

• 8pm: SYRINX: Jarvis Earnshaw & Evan Strauss @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn // JE, sitar, voice, tapeloops & ES, bass, saxophone

• 8pm: I. M. Harjito’s Gamelan Kusuma Laras (ft. Darsono Hadiraharjo, Heni Savitri, Anang Totok Dwiantoro) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 8pm: DoublePlus: Dana Davenport, Samita Sinha & Grey Mcmurray, Night #3/3 (fb) @ gibney theater, 280 broadway [entrance 53a chambers], mnhtn

• 8pm: Post Moves, Tyler Skoglund, Mohdd @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Halvorson Residency, Night #5/5: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (MH, Kidambi, Grand, O’Farrill, Formanek, Fujiwara) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // MH, guitar / Amirtha Kidambi, voice / María Grand, tenor saxophone, voice / Adam O’Farrill, trumpet / Michael Formanek, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums

• 8:30pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Jacob Greenberg plays Fulmer, Williams, Fujikura, Chen (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Michel Maurer’s Meridian Album Release (w/ Alex Levine, Peyton Pleninger, Ben Rolston) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas) + Kris Davis, Night #5/6 (fb) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn

• 9pm: Dave’s Waves Holiday Spectacular, Day #2/3: Schumann Resonance Saxophone Choir (Kate Mohanty, Craig Schenker, Erin Rogers, Elliott Levin, Jeremy Danneman) @ sunview lunchnet, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 9pm: EWEL Presents: Kissed by an Animal, SAVAK, Desert Sharks, Irrevery @ econo lodge, 1 meadow st., williamsburg, bklyn // 8pm doors

[POSTPONED 4.6.20] • 9pm: Anna Calvi @ rough trade, 64 n. 9th st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Mike Moreno (w/ Jon Cowherd, Matt Brewer, Nate Smith) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: 3afak: LoLo, DJ Sanna & Bergsonist @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Wrecked: LSDXOXO, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 10pm: Beta Librae, Urulu & Dreemseed @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood

• 11:59pm: Saint Vitus Bar x The New Deal NYC present Hospital Fest (Late Show): Andy Stott, Becka Diamond, Ninos du Brasil, Orphx, Guilt Attendant, Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement (fb) ($$) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 8 (sun)

• 11am: Jenny Lin performs works by ICEBERG Composers @ subculture, 45 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 11:30am: Ruination Record Co. x Baby’s All Right present So Many Singing 2: A Compilation To Benefit Immigrant Rights (Release Show) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn // Ft. V.V. Lightbody, Ben Seretan, Alena Spanger, Onlyness, WishWish, Zooey Celeste

• 12–5pm: Dave’s Waves Holiday Spectacular, Day #3/3 @ sunview lunchnet, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 3pm: Arts For Art’s Free Jazz Sundays: Whit Dickey / Daniel Carter / Brandon Lopez (fb) @ the clemente, 107 suffolk st., room 203, mnhtn

• 3pm–12am: Hi Tide presents Babes All Rock: Womxn-Led Fest + Mount Sinai SAVI Benefit @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 3pm: Bowers Fader Duo @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 4pm: Mottel_Mottel ; the flower emerges out of the frozen image. (Epilogue to a performance by Steve Dalachinsky) @ mh project nyc, 140 2nd ave, mnhtn // With Jean Carla Rodea, Bradley Eros, Nicola Hein, Daniel Carter, Kevin Shea

• 5pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Nicole Brancato plays Cage, Fox, Cowell, Berio, Rautavaara, & original music (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 5/7/8/9pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Nicole Brancato, Joel Forrester, Naomi Woo, Jacob Sacks (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 5/7/9pm: Cappelli Residency: 3 CARDS TRICK (Marco Cappelli, Brandon Seabrook, Stomu Takeishi), The Glissandos (Marius Pibarot & Duncan Wickel), Stephane Wrembel @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 5pm: Ned Rothenberg’s Sync (w/ Jerome Harris, Samir Chatterjee) @ rizzoli bookstore, 1133 broadway, mnhtn

• 5pm: Concept Lab Volume IX: Works by Seth Boustead, Milica Paranosic, Erin Rogers, Will Rowe, & more @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Astroturf Noise (Sam Harnet, Sana Nagano, Zach Swanson), Peach&Tomato (Nagano & Leonor Falcón) (fb) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Kevin Hufnagel, Ryan A. Miller, Desertion Trio + Ron Stabinsky, Harvey Valdes (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Zaïmph (Marcia Bassett), Hairy Sands, Michael R. Bernstein @ sunview lunchnet, 221 nassau ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Ryan Messina / Marius Duboule / Michael Brownell @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 8pm: Michael Foster / Joe Moffett / Austin Vaughn, Drew Wesely / Sean Ali / Nathaniel Morgan @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: What Moon Things, Y god Y, Ashjesus, Primitive Lips @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Green and Glass (Single Release), Relatives, .michael., DJ LexNell @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnht

• 8pm: Unsound New York presents Soft Power: felicita & Śląsk Song & Dance Ensemble, Speaker Music (DeForrest Brown, Jr.) (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 8pm: JP Schlegelmilch plays works by David Bowie, St. Vincent, Robyn, & more @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: The Westerlies Holiday Extravaganza @ threes brewing, 333 douglass st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Mayo Thompson plays Corky’s Debt To His Father (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Johnathan Blake & Pentad (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, David Virelles, Dezron Douglas) + Kris Davis, Night #6/6 (fb) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave, mnhtn

• 9pm: PQAC (Hery Paz, Aaron Quinn, Ishmael Ali, Britt Ciampa), Greg Sinibaldi & Jessica Ackerley, Dad’s (Aaron Quinn & Deric Dickens) @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn // HP, sax / AQ, guitar, electronics / IA, cello, electronics / BC, drums; GS, EWI & JA, guitar; AQ, guitar, electronics & DD, drums

• 9pm: Tredici Bacci & Brett Davis present Blow-Out: Music, Comedy, Juggling @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn // …yeah juggling

• 9pm: Stander, Greg Fox, Canal Street Electronics (Michael Berdan of Uniform), Dan Friel @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 9pm: The Spits, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Phantasia @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Adam Khalil & Bayley Sweitzer’s Empty Metal Music Night: Dreamcrusher, PVSSYHEAVEN, Leila Bordreuil, Sunk Heaven @ berlin nyc, 25 ave a, mnhtn // follows 7pm screening + Q&A @ anthology film archives, 32 2nd ave, mnhtn; ticket holders get discount

__________________________________

dec 9 (mon)

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Nick Sanders (keys) / Tcheser Holmes (dr) / Aquiles Navarro (tr); 8pm Stephen Gauci (t.sax) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm Devin Gray (dr) / Luisa Muhr (voice, movement) / Will Greene (g); 9:45pm Warren Galea (g) / Jonathan Milberger (t.sax) / Kevin Murray (dr); 10:45pm Yoni Kretzmer (t.sax) / Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (b) / Billy Mintz (dr); 11:30pm Vinnie Sperrazza (dr) / Chet Doxas (s)

• 7pm: Metropolis Ensemble x JACK Quartet present: JACK Studio Readings @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Works by Euna Joh, Joel Thompson, Rachel DeVore Fogarty, Assaf Shatil, Roberto De León-Ortiz, Jess Maticevski, Eric Delgado

• 7:30pm: Sfyria Trio (Sam Decker, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll), LWAB (David Leon, Eli Wallace, Ishmael Ali, Stephen Boegehold), Jump START! (Kenny Warren, Aaron Quinn, Deric Dickens) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Abasement 56: Greg Fox, Coput, Aaron Moore / Vic Corringham / Marcus Cummins / Dave Mandl, Beyond Group (Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Haruna Fukazawa, Susan Yung), DJ Farida A’Latif + Dalla @ max fish, 120 orchard st., bsmt, mnhtn

• 8pm: John McCowen / Joe Moffett / Zach Rowden, Erica Dicker & Dennis Sullivan @ sunview lunchnet, 221 nassau ave, bklyn // JM, contrabass cl, recorder / JM, trmp, piccolo / ZR, bass, vln; Erica Dicker, vln & Dennis Sullivan, percussion

• 8pm: James Ilgenfritz’s Anagram Ensemble plays works by Ilgenfritz, JI & Sarah Krasnow, Federico Garcia De Castro ++ Pauline Kim Harris & Alex Cohen (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Ft. Anaïs Maviel, Anne Rhodes, Megan Schubert, Thomas Buckner, Sarah Krasnow: voice / Pauline Kim Harris, violin / Stephanie Griffin, viola / Mariel Roberts, cello / Helen Newby, cello / James Ilgenfritz, bass / Margaret Lancaster, Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon / Josh Sinton: clarinet, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone / Dan Blake: woodwinds / Jenn Baker: trombone / Chris DiMeglio: trumpet / Chris Nappi, Brian Chase: percussion / Ty Citerman, James Moore: guitars / Alex Cohen: double-pedal bass drum / Yuri Zupancic: video / Stephanie Sleeper: choreography / Carl Bettendorf: conductor

• 8pm: New Music Lab: New Pieces for Mixed Trios, ft. Marina Kifferstein, Carrie Frey, Clare Monfredo, Alec Goldfarb, Ari Livne, & more @ cuny’s elebash recital hall, 365 5th ave, mnhtn // under direction of Jason Eckardt

• 8pm: Bass Drum of Death with Brion Starr @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The Spits, Brandy, Foster Care (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Music & Film: Walter Branchi & Kristin Jones (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 10 (tues)

• 6pm: Pop-Up Concerts: Bridget Kibbey (fb) @ miller theatre at columbia u, 2960 broadway, mnhtn

• 6pm: Colin Hinton Trio (w/ Santiago Leibson, Shawn Lovato) (fb) @ shrine, 2271 adam clayton powell jr. blvd, mnhtn

• 6pm: Dom Palombi Project (w/ Pollack, Dütz, Boiko, Carmean, Leager) (fb) @ silvana, 300 w. 116th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: BAF Sessions Vol. V: Improvisation: Hamilton Berry, Ritwik Banerji, Marc Hannaford, Nicola Hein @ brooklyn arts fellowship gallery, 210 24th st., bklyn

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Alexandra Saraceno plays Messiaen (w/ Jacob Mortensen) (fbfest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Judith Berkson & Ordinary Affects, Mick Barr (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // OA Ensemble: JB, voice, accordion, piano / JPA Falzone, percussion, keyboards / Laura Cetilia, cello / Morgan Evans-Weiler, violin / Jordan Dykstra, viola

• 8pm: Palberta, Murderpact, YOYEA (Kennie Zhou & Slam Half) (fb) @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: SLAMJUNK Presents: Joanna Sternberg, Grey Mcmurray, Jamie Frey (fb) @ mama tried bklyn, 787 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Battles, Guerilla Toss (fb) @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Eva Novoa Trio (w/ Drew Gress, Devin Gray) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Artist Talk, Screening, Performance with Beverly Glenn-Copeland @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn // only open (free + drinks) to donors & members; membership is v cheap & gets you piles of free tickets

• 8pm: Halyards Jazz Tues: Dave Ambrosio Quartet (w/ Joel Frahm, Tim Hagans, Billy Mintz), Steve Cardenas / Brad Shepik / Matt Pavolka / Diego Voglino (series fb) @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Brooklyn Maqam Hang: Microaggressions: Arab American Repertoire for Electric Guitar & Takht (fb) @ sisters bklyn, 900 fulton st., bklyn // Josh Farrar, Sprocket Royer, Johnny Farraj, Gilbert Mansour, Philip Mayer

• 8pm: Collective Effort NYC Presents: Horse Torso, Frail Body, For Your Health, Detach the Islands, Pique (fb) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Honey’s Tuesday vol.34 + Holiday Market: DJ Semi, Hiro Williams (live), Daniel Lawrence (live), VJ MYS @ honey’s, 93 scott ave, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Stimmerman (Album Release), Tiny Gun, Nihiloceros @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn // great new stimmerman record released on bandcamp 12/6 + limited edition tape through worry records; release show postponed bc the world is a real jerk sometimes // send stimmerman & tiny gun luv

[LINEUP CHANGE] • 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #1/5: IMPROVISATIONS: Ikue Mori, John Zorn, Zeena Parkins, Sylvie Courvoisier, & Special Guests @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, solo electronics / JZ, sax / ZP, harp / SC, piano

• 9pm: New works for current & outmoded technologies: David First (w/ Sam Kulik, Ian Douglas-Moore) (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm (2 sets): Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, Dalius Naujo, William Shore) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: Slavic Soul Party @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn // some combo of John Carlson, Kenny Warren, Peter Hess, Peter Stan, Tim Vaughn, Adam Dotson, Ken Bentley, Matt Moran, Chris Stromquist

[CANCELED] • 9pm: Lebanon Hanover, Selofan @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 11 (weds)

• 7pm: Street Sects, Elizabeth Colour Wheel, METH, Murder Pact @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Jasper Dütz Presents A Holiday House Show (w/ Jacob Shulman, Benjamin Rosenblum, Hannah Marks) @ [dm hosts], uws, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Brooklyn Raga Massive x The Jazz Gallery Present: Utsal Lav (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn // set #1: solo

• 7:30pm: loadbang x The American Opera Project present: Hannah Lash’s The Shepherdess & the Chimney Sweep (fb) @ crypt of the church of the intercession, 550 w. 155th st., mnhtn // loadbang: Adrian Sandi, Andy Kozar, Jeff Gavett, Will Lang + HL, compositions, libretto, harp

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Keisuke Matsuno & Angela Morris, Raffi Garabedian / Simon Jermyn / Kenny Warren @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Merry Minimalistmas: Carrie Freiley’s In C(hristmas) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

[VENUE CHANGE] • 8pm: WNYU pres. Experimental Trap: Wifigawd, TrippJones, Hi-C & Diamondsonmydic, Slim Poppins @ pfizer auditorium, 5 metrotech ctr., bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present Jazz Weds: Billy Mintz Band (w/ Rich Perry, Adam Kolker, Curtis Sonny Fowlkes, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Anders Nilsson Group (w/ David Ambrosio, Satoshi Takeishi) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 8pm: bloodless_mgmt Presents: The Wants, Godcaster, Safer, Extra Special @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Jarvis Earnshaw, Nebula & the Velvet Queen @ gamba forest, 630 humboldt st., bklyn

• 8pm: 2nd Wednesdays: Lew Tabackin (w/ Boris Koslov, Mark Taylor) @ michiko rehearsal studios, 149 w. 46th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: NYU’s Electronic Music Performance Class Concert (Directed by Dafna Naphtali) @ 35 w. 4th st., room 303, mnhtn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #1/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #2/5: Ikue Mori: Reunion Trio (w/ Jim Staley, Special Guest) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / JS, trombone / ??, guitar

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Max Light Trio (w/ Walter Ashford Stinson, Matt Honor) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Astromusicology: Ritwik Banerji (w/ Tony Malaby, Hamilton Berry) (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: mmeadows (EP Release; Kristin Slipp & Cole Kamen-Green), NOIA (Gisela Fulla-Silvestre), Amanda Bonaiuto (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 9pm–3am: Will Shore DJ Residency w/ Time Wharp (Kaye Loggins), Aument (TMBOY) @ jupiter disco, 1237 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Brooklyn Raga Massive x The Jazz Gallery Present: Utsal Lav (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn // set #2: piano & tabla

• 10pm: The Vibe Sessions with Dezron Douglas (ft. Keith Brown, Johnathan Blake, Milton Suggs, Alonzo Demetrius) (fb | fb) @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 12 (thurs)

• 6pm: New Amsterdam x Metropolis Ensemble Holiday Party (fb) @ 1 rivington st., mnhtn // Ft. Andrew Yee, João Rezende, JP Jofre, Tam Lin (Elliot Cooper Cole, Fiona Gillespie, & more), Sebastian Zel, Alex Ring Gray, natalie[dot]computer, David Bird

• 6:30pm: Emerging Artists: Jake Richter Trio (w/ Evan Main, Paco Andreo) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Performing Knowledge Festival (Evening): Jean Carla Rodea & Art Jones, Deniz Khateri / Bahar Royae / Farah Zahra, Aviva Geismar / Kirk German / Heather Huggins, Sierra Ortega @ cuny grad center, 365 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7pm: The Lot Radio presents: Arp (Record Release), Ana Roxanne, DJs Yale Evelev, CZ Wang (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #1/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Atrium 360° x Continuum Culture & Arts present: Karuna Trio (Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph, Alexis Marcelo) (fb) @ david rubenstein atrium at lincoln center, 61 w. 62nd st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Ed Pastorini, Bearthoven (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Golem, Zion80, Sharabi (fb) @ drom, 85 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm: Collapsible Shoulder Big Band (Chris Cochrane, Kevin Bud Jones, Kato Hideki, Brian Chase, & more) (fb | fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // CSBB: CC, KBJ, KH, BC + Eszter Balint, Gordon Beeferman, Gelsey Bell, Sarah Bernstein, Richard Dworkin, Hanna Fox, Eddie Gormley, Killian Karlsson, Stuart Popejoy, Jim Pugliese

• 8pm: WSABI Fox: MF Groove, A Bunch Of Dead People, Rose Blanshei @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn // WFMFG: Jennae Santos, guitar, vocals, misc (dance? paint?) / Davo Zola, drums / Ricky Petraglia, drums / Eva Lawitts, bass

• 8pm: Gerald Cleaver / Brandon Lopez / Fred Lawless @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Lindsay Packer’s Call and Response: ECHOLOCATION, w/ Alex Nathanson, Dylan Neely @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: Anna Webber Septet @ jamaica center for arts & learning, 161-04 jamaica ave, queens

• 8pm: The Night Mayor (mems pelvi$$, OPTO S), Painted Faces, OOF, Laura Palmer @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: The Doilies, Rat Henry, Mary Jester, Dream Date, DJs Agua Viva & Josephine @ max fish, 120 orchard st., bsmt, mnhtn

• 8pm: Gui Duvignau (w/ Santiago Leibson, Jeff Hirshfield) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Suburban Living, Monograms, KORINE @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: HWxHausmusik Presents: Pure Rave (fb) @ harvestworks, 596 broadway, #602, mnhtn

• 8pm: Squeegee Men, Early Spring @ the kingsland, 269 norman ave, bklyn

• 8pm: F*ck You, Tammy; HUH; Romantic Thriller; Janus Rose @ rose gold, 96 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #2/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

• 8pm: Dauwd, Heathered Pearls, Sekou, Meshakai Wolf (live visuals) @ magick city, 37 box st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: David Tudor’s Forest Speech performed by Ginny Benson, Cecilia Lopez, Daniel Neumann, Sergei Tcherepnin, C. Spencer Yeh, Night #1/3 @ moma, 11 w. 53rd st., fl. 4, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Lomelda, Long Beard (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #3/5: Ikue Mori: Trio (w/ Brian Marsala, Ches Smith) @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / BM, keyboards / CS, drums

• 8:30pm: Emotional Boys In The VIP Section presents: Teenage Cenobite, The New York Review of C*cksucking (Michael Foster & Richard Kamerman, Neuter (RL & Charlie), Next Bus Pls (Kwami & Slam) (fb) @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Emi Makabe Trio (w/ Thomas Morgan, Vitor Gonçalves) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 9pm: Aki Onda (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Greem Jellyfish Art Show Opening: Katie Rush, Lachane, The Cradle, DÆVA, X Harlow, Greem Jellyfish @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 9pm: The Nude Party, Native Sun, Dropper @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 9:30pm: Night #1/2: Obituary (play Slowly We Rot), False Prophet, Extinction A.D. (fb) (~$$) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #1/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 13 (fri)

• 5pm: Amphora Presents: Visual Art + Stice, Luxe, Earthen Outfit Orb @ 7 belvidere st., bklyn // Stice: Carolyn Bennett & Jake Lichter; Luxe: S the Supplicant’s Sally + Dylan Jones; EOO: Jack Reese & Roya Haroun +++ Art by Rosie Lopeman, Jonathan Sims, Valeria Divinorum

• 6:30pm: Strange Stage: Jon Hatch, Tim Cox, Saddle Up the Robots, David Kay, Jaguar Psychosis @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Vicente Hansen Atria’s Orlando Furioso (w/ Willson, Boudreau, Goldfarb, O’Farrill, Hass, Dütz), Drinking Bird (Tree Palmedo, Eli Rojas, Jacob Matheus), John Cushing @ dodge 112, 217 bond st., bklyn // OF: VHA, Simón Willson, Andrew Boudreau, Alec Goldfarb, Adam O’Farrill, Daniel Hass, Jasper Dütz // prompt 7:30pm start

• 7pm: Night #2/2: Obituary (play Cause of Death), False Prophet, Extinction A.D. (fb) (~$$) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

7pm: Déjà vu? 05: Ambient Music x Film by YUJIN YAMA, Rob Interface, Bobby Pharaoh, Frank Schellace @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Éliane Radigue: Occam Ocean Night #1/2, ft. Dafne Vicente-Sandoval, Charles Curtis, Rhodri Davies, Robin Hayward (fb) @ pace gallery, 540 w. 25th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra, Brooklyn Raga Massive @ cuny’s elebash recital hall, 365 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Drape over another | Speaker Music w/ Ting Ding & Luz Angélica Fernández (of HECHA / 做) (fb) @ artists space, 11 cortlandt alley, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Kinds of Kings & REAL LOUD (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Pool 4: Ben Cohen, Aaron Rubinstein & Michael Larocca, Dan O’Brien / Drew Wesely / Kevin Murray @ 1039 fulton st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #2/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Cassandra Jenkins, Winston C.W. (Office Culture), 0 Stars (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: David Berkman & Michaël Attias (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: Wet Ink Ensemble x Huddersfield present: Works by Charmaine Lee, Eric Wubbels, Kristina Wolfe, Bryn Harrison, Pierre Alexandre Tremblay @ 346 w. 20th st., mnhtn // Performers: CL: voice, EW: piano, Alice Teyssier: flute, Alex Mincek: t.sax, Ian Antonio: percussion, Josh Modney: violin, Sam Pluta: electronics

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JAY CAMPBELL, Night #1/2, with Conrad Tao: Morton Feldman’s Patterns in a Chromatic Field (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Gabriel Zucker performs Messiaen’s Vingt Regards (fb | fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Osmosis 2: Flow Flo (Florence Benichou) with Jacopo Arrighi, Thea Little, Mariya Dimov, Furusho von Puttkammer, MAKS, Bizarre Cabaret @ bodeguita bk, 6 suydam st., bklyn

• 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv x Abby London-Crawford present: Edith Lettner’s Courier Quartet (w/ Ras Moshe Burnett, Mara Rosenbloom, Warren Smith) @ 244 rehearsal studios, 244 w. 54th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Jen Shyu: Zero Grasses (~$$) @ crs, 123 4th ave, fl 2, mnhtn

• 8pm: Ecce Shnak, Nic Sanderson, M.N.O.P., The Grasping Straws @ the den [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: (Tal Mashiach) TM Street Band, Nation Beat (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #3/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

[GUEST ANNOUNCED] • 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #4/5: Mahobin Trio (Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii, Natsuki Tamura) + Nate Wooley @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / SF, piano / NT, trumpet / NW, trumpet

• 8:30pm: Count The Blood Cells presents: Modulo Z, Marc Edwards & Reg Bloor, S&M, Greg McMullen & Luke Schwartz, OMA @ the green door bar, 600 w. 57th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Mike McGinnis +9 (w/ Jeff Hermanson, Caroline Davis, Brian Drye, Dan Fabricatore, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza, Justin Mullens, Peter Hess, Kaybayerhee son d’Heures) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 8:30pm: Warren Galea Trio (w/ Torge Goderstad, Henry Mermer) (fb) @ williamsburg music center, 367 bedford ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Paul Devens (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Bbigpigg, Grizzlor, Gloop, The Triceratops @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 9pm: Basement Show: Max Pain and the Groovies, Sun Voyager, Castle Rat, Holy Wisdom LLC @ the willow, 597 central ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #2/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: 7 Years of Bossa: Lsdxoxo, Jasmine Infiniti, Ne/Re/A @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: SMOKE MACHINE x THE BUNKER: Agonis (live), diskonnected, Erika x Antenes (live), Abby Echiverri (live) (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 10pm: 29 Speedway Presents: DJ Swisha b2b Kush Jones, Honey Bun, Beshken (dj set), Kowloon Baby, Yonsei, Fever Dream @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 10pm: Motor City Drum Ensemble (Danilo Plessow) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 11pm: 3afak: DJ Lita, DJ Sanna & Bergsonist @ mood ring, 1260 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Elijah Shiffer’s Robber Crabs (w/ Jeff McLaughlin, Mat Muntz, Rishav Acharya) @ the red room, 85 e. 4th st., 3rd fl., mnhtn

• 11pm: Sinister Current: Nolife, Andi, Pictureplane, Vapordog, R Cole, Wtchcrft (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 11pm–4am: 2o2o/2o2o/2o2o: Xiorro, Abyss X, Enrique, Cotton, Ben Ritz, Thanks God, & more (fb) @ [location tba]

__________________________________

dec 14 (sat)

• 11am–11pm: Ears to Feed x Wharf Cat Records Present: The Trans-Pecos Holiday Label Fair + Show, ft. Deeper, Hypoluxo, Special Guests, DJ sets by FUTURE PUNX, & more @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens // label fair 11am–6pm, *live performances @ 8pm*

• 4pm: Women Between Arts: Julie Ezelle Patton, Janice Lowe / Val Jeanty / Yoshiko Chuma @ the new school glass box theater, 55 w. 13th st., mnthn

[VENUE CHANGE] • 4pm–11:30pm: Purple Tape Pedigree presents SILENT WEAPONS Coat Drive, Bailout Fundraiser, & Dinner, ft. Acidhead, AKAI SOLO, Amani Fela, Dreamcrusher, Elucid, keiyaA, Rena Anakwe, SCRAAATCH, Sour Spirit x King Vision Ultra, vveiss, & more @ refuge arts, 80 vernon ave, bklyn

• 4pm: Eli Wallace / Jessica Ackerley / Frank Meadows / Sarah Bernstein, S.A.W. (Zach Swanson, Mike Alfieri, James Wengrow) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 6pm: Myk Freedman (w/ JP Shlegelmilch, Jason Nazary, Ari Folman-Cohen) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 6pm: Albert Marqués (w/ Manel Fortia, Ari Hoenig) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc Presents: Mount Eerie, Julie Doiron (fb) (~$$) @ st. ann & the holy trinity church, 157 montague st., bklyn

• 7pm: AdHoc x Pioneer Works Present: OM, Emel Mathlouthi (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7pm: Morbid Angel, Watain (~$$) @ warsaw, 261 driggs ave, bklyn

• 7pm: SonicXchange (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Aron Namenwirth & Eric Plaks, Stephen Gauci / Santiago Leibson / Shawn Lovato / Colin Hinton, Paul Austerlitz / Don Slatoff / Ehran Elisha, Bonnie Kane / Hans Tammen / John Loggia / Jon Panikkar

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Fest: Augustus Arnone: The Romantic (re)Generation (fb | fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Roots n’ Ruckus Fest, Night #4/4 @ jalopy theatre, 315 columbia st., bklyn

[SOLD OUT] 7pm: Blank Forms presents: Éliane Radigue: Occam Ocean Night #2/2, ft. Dafne Vicente-Sandoval, Charles Curtis, Rhodri Davies, Robin Hayward (fb) @ pace gallery, 540 w. 25th st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Thank You Scientist, Bent Knee (fb) @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Richard Sears Quartet ft. Billy Hart (w/ (Roman Filiu, Martin Nevin), Melvis Santa & Ashedí (Rafael Monteagudo) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #3/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: John Zorn: Heaven and Earth Magick (performed by Gosling, Hashimoto, Roeder, Sorey) (fb) ($$) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // Steve Gosling, piano / Sae Hashimoto, vibes / Jorge Roeder, bass / Tyshawn Sorey, drums

• 8pm: Hairbone, Decor, TBHQ (Tape Release), Stubborn @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

• 8pm: Jandek (fb) @ issue project room, 22 boerum place, bklyn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: JAY CAMPBELL, Night #2/2 (fb) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: TAK ensemble premieres works by Bethany Younge, Brandon Lopez @ saint mary’s episcopal church, 521 w. 126th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Alien Trilogy, DEEP FAKE, The Rainbows, Too Close To Vomit (fb) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Jack Wright & Reuben Radding, Jeff Pearring / Adam Lane / Tim Ford @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st., bklyn

• 8pm: X Liquid Light Lab: 1905-1910 Xmas Film Screenings + Live Score by Ricardo Romaneiro (w/ Hannah Sumner, Justin Abrams, Narek Artuyunian, David Zisa) (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm: Ken Kobayashi Trio (w/ Anthony Coleman, Henry Fraser) @ cafe bohemia, 15 barrow st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: David Tudor’s Forest Speech performed by Ginny Benson, Cecilia Lopez, Daniel Neumann, Sergei Tcherepnin, C. Spencer Yeh, Night #2/3 @ moma, 11 w. 53rd st., fl. 4, mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Sounding Serra: Music in Conversation with Reverse Curve, ft. Lea Bertucci, Miguel Frasconi, Joan La Barbara, Chris McIntyre, Chris Nappi, Danny Tunick @ gagosian, 522 w. 21st st., mnhtn

[GUEST ANNOUNCED] • 8:30pm: Trio: Satoko Fujii / Tom Rainey / Natsuki Tamura @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // SF, piano / TR, drums / NT, trumpet

• 8:30pm: Mori Residency, Night #5/5: IMPROVISATIONS: Ikue Mori, Will Bernard, Brian Chase, Yuka Honda @ the stone, 55 w. 13th st., mnhtn // IM, electronics / WB, guitar / BC, drums / YH, keyboards

• 8:30pm: Constellation Chor @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Thousands Of Dead Gods presents: Bloodyminded, Rectal Hygienics, Pharmakon, Shredded Nerve, DJ Nikki Sneakers @ apt 202 [dm hosts], bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Gerald Cleaver’s Stax (Brandon Seabrook, Frederick North, Chris Tordini) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: Human ignorance, Not amused, Posterboy2000 @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 9pm: Minty Boi Presents: She Past Away, Blu Anxxiety, DJ Andi Harriman @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (w/ Liberty Ellman, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Elliot Humberto Kavee), Night #3/3 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: Blacks’ Myths (Luke Stewart & Warren Crudup, III), Anteloper (Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary), Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes, & more @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: Confused House: Dolo percussion (live), Speaker Music (live), Nick Klein (live), Max d, Bookworms @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Anthony Parasole, Steve Bicknell, 0.001 (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 11pm–4am: Qualiatik End of Tour Show: Guido, Estoc, DJ F*ck (Sam Rolfes), Bonnie Baxter, Lust$ickPuppy, LEYA, HAITLIN, Qualiatik (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

__________________________________

dec 15 (sun)

• 12pm/3pm (2 sets): David Tudor’s Forest Speech performed by Ginny Benson, Cecilia Lopez, Daniel Neumann, Sergei Tcherepnin, C. Spencer Yeh, Day #3/3 @ moma, 11 w. 53rd st., fl. 4, mnhtn

• 3pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Kathleen Supové/The Exploding Piano (ft. James Nyoraku Schlefer, James Moore) (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 3pm: Arts For Art’s Free Jazz Sundays: Fay Victor & Gerald Cleaver (fb) @ the clemente, 107 suffolk st., room 203, mnhtn

• 3pm: Exponential Trio + Geoffrey Burleson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 4:40pm: Tom Swafford Solo @ 440 gallery, 440 6th ave, bklyn

• 5pm: Cappelli Residency: Adam Rudolph & Marco Cappelli (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 5pm: Grotesque Materiality / Performance & Dance: Laurel Snyder, Ariel Lembeck, Jessie Young @ international human rights art festival, 195 e. 3rd st., mnhtn

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Todd Capp’s Mystery Train (w/ Kurt Ralske, LeLe Dai, Frank Meadows), Ronin Phasing (Patrick Brennan), Hans Tammen & Special Guests @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Maryanne De Prophetis @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7pm: JazzHabitat, Special Edition: Large Improvised Music Ensemble conducted by William Shore @ el barrio’s artspace ps109, 215 e. 99th st., mnhtn // Ft. Kai Sandoval (tr), Welf Dorr (as), Nick Gianni (bari), Kalun Leung (trb), Elias Meis Ter (g), M. Vern Woodhead (g), Eli Wallace (p), Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (b), Dmitry Ishenko (b), Kenny Wollesen (dr), Dalius Naujokaitis-Naujo (dr), Joe Hertenstein (perc), & more

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Erika Dohi plays original music from I, Castorpollux (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Brooklyn Baithak: Alec Goldfarb, Mir Naqibul Islam @ [dm hosts], ridgewood, queens

• 7:30pm: Roman Filiu Sextet (w/ María Grand, Brandon Ross, David Virelles, Martin Nevin, Craig Weinrib, Mauricio Herrera), Pilot House (Vinnie Sperrazza, Sam Newsome, Ethan Iverson) (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: dog star + natalie[dot]computer, Messica Arson + Char Stiles (fb) @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

[GUEST ANNOUNCED] • 8pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Satoko Fujii & Natsuki Tamura @ 244 rehearsal studios, 244 w. 54th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: The Lauwghters, Sick Din, Red Diploma, Mag Ne Ta @ bo.grove [dm hosts], bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: J.R. Bohannon (Record Release), Sondra Sun-Odeon (Record Release) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bklyn

• 8pm: Studiocho 4: Works by Brahms, Messiaen (performed by Ian Scarfe, Andie Tanning, Joanna Mattrey, Leah Coloff) @ studiocho concerts, 893 bergen st., bklyn

• 8pm: Souren Baronian’s Taksim (w/ Adam Good, Mal Stein) @ the treehouse, 833 broadway, suite #6 / 3rd fl., mnhtn

• 8pm: Ears to Feed Presents: Stove, Mister Goblin, Pet Fox, Dig Nitty (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood

• 8:30pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Matt Mitchell (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm: Chet Doxas / Jacob Sacks / Micah Frank: Selections from Cornelius Cardew’s “Treatise” @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn // CD, saxophone / JS, prepared piano / MF, live code

• 9pm: Gudinni Cortina & Mario De Vega (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Holy Wisdom LLC, Datapoøl, Clone @ venus in furs, 990 broadway, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Jamie Baum & Short Stories (w/ Gregoire Maret, Mark Shim, Luis Perdomo, Joe Martin, Jeff Hirshfield) (fb) @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 16 (mon)

• 6:30pm: Happy Trio (Kevin Sun, Dean Torrey, Peter Manheim) @ lowlands bar, 543 3rd ave, bklyn

• 7pm: False Harmonics #6: Fly or Die (Record Release), Irreversible Entanglements (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn // FoD: Jaimie Branch, trumpet w/ Lester St. Louis, cello / Jason Ajemian, bass / Chad Taylor, drums; IE: Camae Ayewa, vocals, Luke Stewart, bass / Keir Neuringer, a.sax / Aquiles Navarro, trumpet / Tcheser Holmes, drums

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn // 7pm Julian Apter (g) / Dominic LaMorte (b) / Kevin Murray (dr); 8pm Stephen Gauci (s) / Adam Lane (b) / Kevin Shea (dr); 9pm GAUCIMUSIC CD Release Performance; 9:45pm Noa Fort ensemble; 10:45pm Terrence McManus; 11:30pm Special Solo Set

• 8pm: Brandon Lopez: sun burns out your eyes (w/ Gerald Cleaver, Cecilia Lopez, Steve Baczkowski) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // BL, bass / GC, drums / CL, electronics / SB, saxophone

• 8pm: Outlier Presents: MANAS (Tashi Dorji & Thom Nguyen), Aki Onda @ jack, 18 putnam ave, bklyn // prompt 8:30pm start

• 8pm: Gold Bolus Presents: Thee Reps, Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci, Joseph White @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bklyn

• 8pm: BUKA Tape Release (Aimée Niemann and Marija Kovacevic), SCREE (Ryan Beckley, Carmen Rothwell, Jason Burger), Jarvis Jun Earnshaw @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 8pm: Steven Long’s PRNCX (w/ Carrie Furniss, Gabriel Garcia, Travis Bliss, Dan Klingsberg), Amanda Ekery / Long / Jacob Shulman (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: James Chance, Brion Starr, TV Baby, Godcaster @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Planes, Sean Spada, Nina Lee @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

• 9pm: Audiovisual Intermedia Performance: João Castro Pinto & Sofia A. Carvalho (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9pm (2 sets): Billy Mintz Band (w/ Rich Perry, Adam Kolker, Curtis Fowlkes, Roberta Piket, Todd Coolman) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 17 (tues)

• 7pm: JACK Frontiers, Night #1/2: JACK Quartet premieres work by Catherine Lamb (fb) @ mannes school of music, tishman auditorium, 63 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7:30pm (2 sets): Spirit Clarinet Orchestra with Paul Austerlitz @ zinc bar, 82 w. 3rd st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn // AoS: RLB, Greg Robbins, Ben Kono, Vito Chiavuzzo, John Lowery, Andrew Gutauskas, John Lake, Tony Glausi, Nadje Noordhuis, Matt Holman, Mike Fahie, Sara Jacovino, Isaac Kaplan, Jennifer Wharton, Alex Goodman, Martha Kato, Matt Aronoff, Peter Kronreif, & more

• 8pm: Model/Actriz & more @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 8pm: Bree Reed, Jake SG, Window, Kate Mohanty @ the living gallery, 1094 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: Metal Injection’s 15th Anniversary: Cloud Rat, Witch Taint, The Injected Jam (mems Type O, Revocation, DEP) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Halyards Jazz Tues @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8:30pm (2 sets): Andrew Pereira Trio (w/ Benjamin Tiberio, Anwar M. Marshall) (fb) @ bar next door, 131 macdougal st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Daniel & Wit (Prawit Siriwat & Daniel Durst) + Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Aaron Rubinstein & Elinor Speirs, Oarsman, CGI Jesus @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9:30pm: Tal Yahalom Solo @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., bklyn

• 10pm: Cipher: A.M.D, TUM, Widow, Savaughn, 0.001 @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 18 (weds)

• 7pm: JACK Frontiers, Night #2/2: JACK Quartet plays works by Lester St. Louis, Clara Iannotta, Tyshawn Sorey (fb) @ mannes school of music, tishman auditorium, 63 5th ave, mnhtn

• 7pm: thingNY (Andrew Livingston, Dave Ruder, Erin Rogers, Gelsey Bell, Jeffrey Young, Paul Pinto) Performance + A/V Installation (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn // 7:30pm start // Works by Jessie Marino, Sam Scranton, Paul Pinto, Jennifer Walshe, Robert Ashley

• 7pm: ETHEL premieres works by Sugar Vendil, Simon Brown, Sarah Goldfeather, Nailah Nombeko, & more (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Kendrick Scott Group ft. Kanoa Mendenhall (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Falcon Gumba Records Holiday Showcase: Peach & Tomato CD Release (Sana Nagano & Leonor Falcón Pasquali), Juanma Trujillo Quartet (w/ Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Robin Baytas) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // P&T: SN, violin, compositions, effects & LFP, viola, compositions, effects; JT4: JT, guitar, compositions / HP, sax / SL, piano / RB, drums

• 8pm: The S.E.M. Ensemble plays works by Kotik, Berkson, Cage, & more (fb) @ paula cooper gallery, 524 w. 26th st., mnhtn // flute version of John Cage’s Cheap Imitation + premieres by Petr Kotik, Judith Berkson, Ian Davis, Sean Kiley +++ SEM: Kotik, flute, conductor, director / Berkson, voice / Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon / John Altieri, tuba / Lucie Vítkova, accordion / Davis, piano / Chris Nappi, percussion / Leah Asher, vln / Mioi Takeda, vln / Liuh-Wen Ting, vla / Meaghan Burke, cello

• 8pm: Dots Per Inch Holiday Party: LUCY, Lily and Horn Horse, The Beach, & more @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• 8pm: Pop.1280 (Record Release), Whimm, Cube @ union pool, 484 union ave, bklyn

• 8pm: A.E. Randolph Presents: Eli Wallace / Sean Ali / Carlo Costa, Billy Mintz (w/ Rich Perry, Adam Kolker, Curtis Fowlkes, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene) @ balboa, 1655 bedford ave, bklyn

• 8pm: KEYED UP x Jerome Sabbagh present Jazz Weds: Noah Abraham Gershwin Trio (w/ Ben Street, Billy Hart) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Andrea Parkins (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Kendrick Scott Group ft. Kanoa Mendenhall (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

[VENUE CHANGE] • 10pm: Off-Brand #24: Mute CD Release (Kevin Sun, Christian Li, Jeong Lim Yang, Dayeon Seok), Deric Dickens Quartet (w/ Eli Wallace, Nolan Tsang, Aaron Quinn) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 19 (thurs)

• 7pm: Modern Piano (+) Festival: Eleonor Sandresky (fest fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Talulah Paisley, Zenizen, Water From Your Eyes @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): E.J. Strickland 4tet (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Marcus Strickland, Eric Wheeler) + JSWISS (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Caged Animals, Turner Cody, Endless Eros, Ambient Lullabies @ the park church co-op, 129 russell st., bklyn

• 8pm (bill #1/2): Brandon Lopez, Drew Wesely / Eli Wallace / Weston Olencki (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

• 8pm: Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio (w/ Tim Berne, Mary Halvorson) @ greenwich house music school, 46 barrow st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Video Daughters, Human Flourishing, Hard Job, Painted Faces @ alphaville, 140 wilson ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Daughters, HEALTH, Show Me The Body (~$$) @ brooklyn steel, 319 frost st., bklyn

• 8pm: Hausu Mountain X NYC Mutants: MurderPact, Lust$ickPuppy, RXM Reality, Machine Listener, Bonnie Baxter, OrbKA (DJ) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Pirata, Night #1/2 (Joe Russo, Dave Harrington, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn, Jonathan Goldberger) (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Rainbows, Peppermint, Irrevery, Milkweed, Gene Baker @ venus in furs, 990 broadway, bklyn

• 8pm: The Rev Vol. 45: Childish Japes, Maitri, Michael Wingate (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn

• 8pm (2 sets): Dr. Odd Presents: ASCEND! (Daniel Carter, Robert Boston, Tom Kotik, Dave Miller) (fb) @ troost, 1011 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 9pm: Annabelle Playe (fb) @ experimental intermedia foundation, 224 centre st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): E.J. Strickland 4tet (w/ Immanuel Wilkins, Marcus Strickland, Eric Wheeler) + JSWISS (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 9:30pm (bill #2/2): Locations (Sean Miller & Lily Taylor) (fb) @ areté, 67 west st. #103, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 20 (fri)

• 6:30pm: New York Modular Society: Spacegrandma, Jon Hatch, Calytrix, Scooter McCrae, Saddle up the Robots, peaksound, Dngrhndz, Dysonant (fb) @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Terry Riley Live at 85, Night #1/2, ft. John Zorn, David Cossin, Gyan Riley, & many more (fb) (~$$) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn // Mandala Miniatures for Saxophone Quartet: Travis Laplante, Dan Blake, Caroline Davis, Scott Robinson ++ Tread on the Trail: Gyan Riley (g), David Cossin (dr), Greg Chudzik (b), Caroline Davis (sax), Travis Laplante (sax), Nathan Koci (accordion)

• 7:30pm: Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski (CD Release), Brian Chase & Matteo Liberatore @ synesthesia, 47 thames st. #306, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Ras Moshe Trio, Jack DeSalvo Trio, Matt Lavelle Trio (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: Allegra Krieger, Emma Frank (fb) @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tall Juan, Future Punx @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute Big Band ft. Renee Neufville, Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series Smith Residency, Night #1/2: CHES SMITH Quartet (w/ Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Pirata, Night #2/2 (Joe Russo, Dave Harrington, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn, Jonathan Goldberger) (fb) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Queen of the Scene presents: Cindy Cane’s Holiday Party @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Park Slope Food Coop x Bklyn Society for Ethical Culture present: Marta Sanchez, David Roche @ prospect concerts, 53 prospect park w., bklyn

• 8pm: Fracture, Headsplitters, PÜRGA, S.P.I.C. (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute Big Band ft. Renee Neufville, Night #1/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: Ryan Elliott, Fatherhood, Joey Quiñones (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 10pm: Susanne Bartsch x Dreamhouse Productions Present: KUNST @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 10pm: Half Moon: Russell E.L. Butler, The Duchess, Haruka @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

• 11pm: Ambrose Getz (w/ Micha Gilad, Lisa Hoppe, Ben Silashi) @ rockwood music hall, stage 1, 196 allen st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 21 (sat)

• 2pm: Martin Bisi (Record Release), Wrekmeister Harmonies, BC Collective, Lunary Ensemble (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 3pm: Piano Hang #22: Glenn Zalesky, Chris McCarthy, Luis Perdomo, Randy Ingram, Idris Frederick @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 6pm: Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music & Film (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, bklyn

• 6pm: Return of Skinny Apartment: Painted Faces, Eva Louise Goodman, Gene Baker, Peace Enforcer @ skinny apt [dm hosts], ridgewood

• 6:30pm: Ambient Chaos: Kevin Pelrine, Champagne Sequins, The Strange Walls, Animals Against Humans, Robert Pepper (Pas Musique) (fb) @ spectrum, 70 flushing ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Terry Riley Live at 85, Night #2/2, w/ Gyan Riley (fb) (~$$) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., bklyn

• 7:30pm: hOwliday Extravanganza: Oren B, Elizabeth Ziman, Akie Bermiss, Adam Minkoff, Charlie Burnham, Alec Spiegelman, & more @ the owl, 497 rogers ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute Big Band ft. Renee Neufville, Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series Smith Residency, Night #2/2: CHES SMITH (w/ Matt Mitchell, Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff ) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Mars Williams Presents An Ayler Xmas (w/ Nels Cline, Steve Swell, Chris Corsano, Hilliard Greene, Fred Lonberg-Holm), Farmers By Nature (Gerald Cleaver, William Parker, Craig Taborn) @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Kengchakaj Album Release (w/ Sirintip Phasuk, Nolan Byrd, Perrin Grace, Hugh Stuckey, Yuma Uesaka, Alfredo Colón) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Roy Hargrove Tribute Big Band ft. Renee Neufville, Night #2/2 (fb) ($$) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: Aurora Halal, Umfang, Auspex (fb) @ basement ny, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth

• 10pm: Shyboi, Ariel Zetina, Ren G @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood

• 11pm: Container, Nick Klein, Chloe Lula @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 22 (sun)

• 11am–11pm: 12-Hour Xmas Spectacular: A Benefit for Community Access @ c’mon everybody, 325 franklin ave, bklyn // all-ages family programming 11am–4pm, incl. card-making for people currently incarcerated, bake sale, karaoke, etc. // Music from Anna Altman, Anna Fox + PECAS, Crispin Long, Dougie Poole, Fern Mayo, gobbinjr, Juliet Quick, Kate Mohanty, Mean Streak, Ondine, & more

• 5pm: Cappelli Residency: Daniele Del Monaco & Marco Cappelli (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., bklyn

• 6:30pm (1 set): Benefit for Victims of Police Repression in Chile: Melissa Aldana Quintet ft. Miguel Zenón, Claudia Acuña Quartet, Camila Meza Quartet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn // MA5: MA (s) / MZ (s) / Shai Maestro (p) / Pablo Menares (b) / Kush Abadey (dr); CA4: CA (voice) / Yago Vázquez (p) / Pablo Menares (b) / Rodrigo Recabarren (dr); CM4: CM (voice, g) / Eden Ladin (p) / Noam Wiesenberg (b) / Keita Ogawa (dr, percus)

• 7pm: Eric’s House of Improv Presents: Estamos Trio (Thollem McDonas, Carmina Escobar, Milo Tamez), McDonas / Nels Cline / William Parker / Gerald Cleaver @ el barrio’s artspace ps109, 215 e. 99th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: The 12 Houses 10 year Anniversary (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., bklyn // Meg Montgomery, Nicole Davis, Charles Waters, Claire De Brunner, Stephanie Griffin, Chris Forbes, Cheryl Pyle, Art Baron, Ras Moshe, Jack DeSalvo, Lewis Porter, Alex Hamburger, Francois Grillot, Jeremy Carlstedt, Anders Nilsson, Aaron Martin Jr., & more

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 23 (mon)

• 7pm: A Hard Bop Hanukkah: Benjamin Sutin (w/ Sam Javitch, Cole Davis, Evan Sherman) (fb) @ rockwood music hall, stage 3, 185 orchard st., mnhtn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 24 (tues)

• 8pm: Halyards Jazz Tues @ halyards, 406 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 25 (weds)

• 4pm: Shiqi Zhong & Max Barros (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., bklyn

• 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 26 (thurs)

• 7pm: Stone Series: Patricia Brennan’s MOCH (w/ Michael Formanek, Mauricio Herrera, Noel Brennan) (fb) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., bklyn // PB, vibraphone, percusison / MF, bass / MH, percussion / NB, turntables, electronics, interactive video

• 7:30pm: Barbiana Complex, David First, Reg Bloor, Slipstream Time Travel @ berlin under a, 25 ave a, mnhtn

• 8pm: 185668232’s Experimental Ecliptic Experiential Eco Echo @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 9pm (2 sets): Jordan McClean’s Musical Resistance (w/ Stuart Bogie, Reinaldo De Jesus, Dave Harrington) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

• 9pm: Darwin, MoMa Ready @ public records, 233 butler st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 27 (fri)

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Roy Ayers, Dave Harrington Group (fb) @ elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Plaque Marks, Body Stuff, Crushed, Nerveshatter (fb) @ gold sounds, 44 wilson ave, bklyn

• 7pm: Brooklyn Raga Massive: A Tribute to Alice Coltrane ($$) @ the rubin museum, 150 w. 17th st., mnhtn // Brandee Younger: harp / Marc Cary: piano / Jay Gandhi: bansuri / Dezron Douglas: bass / Sameer Gupta: tabla, drumset / Mari Tanaka: tanpura

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Gretchen Parlato (w/ Camila Meza, Chris Morrissey, Mark Guiliana), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Jim Black, Night #1/2 (w/ Michael Formanek, Peter Formanek) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Preston Spurlock, Propolis, Out of System Transfer, Björn Magnusson @ flowers for all occasions, 1114 dekalb ave, bklyn

• 8pm: SYNTHICIDE presents: Twin Tribes, S Y Z Y G Y X, Un Hombre Solo (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Billy Mintz Band @ ibeam, 168 7th st., bklyn

• 9pm: OOF (Tape Release), Alex C, Lacey Spacecake @ muchmore’s, 2 havemeyer st., bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Gretchen Parlato (w/ Camila Meza, Chris Morrissey, Mark Guiliana), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

__________________________________

dec 28 (sat)

• 7:30pm (set #1/2): Gretchen Parlato (w/ Camila Meza, Chris Morrissey, Mark Guiliana), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Death By Sheep Holiday Party: Deli Girls, Dreamcrusher, Grooming (Record Release), Fitnesss, Munki, FOOD CORPS, Channel 63, & more (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: The Stone Series: Jim Black, Night #2/2 (w/ Mazz Swift, Sylvie Courvoisier) @ happylucky no.1, 734 nostrand ave, bklyn

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 9pm: Combo Chimbita, Sun Ra Arkestra (~$$) @ knitting factory bklyn, 361 metropolitan ave, bklyn

• 9:30pm (set #2/2): Gretchen Parlato (w/ Camila Meza, Chris Morrissey, Mark Guiliana), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 10pm: Final Whiplash: DJ Python b2b DJ Healthy @ bossa nova, 1271 myrtle ave, bklyn

__________________________________

dec 29 (sun)

• 6pm: DMG Free Sundays: Dissipated Face & Friends, Suburban Bohemia @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., mnhtn

• 7pm: New Bomb Turks, The Atom Age, Spite Fuxxx @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Disco Tehran: Episode #28 @ the dance, 428 lafayette, mnhtn

• xxpm: Minivan, Matt Robidoux, TBHQ, Beautywork, Painted Faces @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: The 8 Nights of Hanukkah with Yo La Tengo (fb) ($$) @ the bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 11pm–4am: Dollar Menu: Prison Religion, PROLAPS⁣ (Machine Girl x Bonnie Baxter), ⁣Lust$ickPuppy, RAFiA, Final XoXo (Münki x Final Flex), ⁣Fitnesss, ⁣SKULLF*CKER⁣, ⁣DJ GROOMING⁣ @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm–4am: QUALIATIK DJ Residency @ h0l0 (bar), 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

__________________________________

dec 30 (mon)

• 8pm: NYEE Party: Godcaster, Fantasy, Bug Fight, Water From Your Eyes @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bklyn

• 9pm (2 sets): Tom Rainey Trio (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Mary Halvorson) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bklyn

__________________________________

dec 31 (tues)

• 9:30pm: Priests, Russian Baths @ rough trade nyc, 64 n. 9th st., bklyn

• 10pm: The Jesus Lizard, Protomartyr ($$$) @ brooklyn steel, 319 frost st., bklyn