nyc noise: pandemic edition

always incomplete; bold in listing = link
// @nyc_noise instagram for pics & vids //
about (+ paypal / venmo if you wanna donate)

SUBMIT SHOW INFO:
 contact@nyc-noise.com
BUY MUSIC: bandcamp roundup
COVID SUPPORT: nyc-noise.com/covid19

NOTE RE: CRAZINESS OF WORLD: nyc’s using a vaccine mandate to pretend venues can do ~business as usual,~ but rates are *bad,* vax’d people are contracting COVID, & the spread hella endangers vulnerable people. i can’t vouch for safety & am hella in support of BEIN’ CAREFUL; if you’re ~going out,~ plz plz MASK UP // highlighting outdoor & rooftop shows

p.s. the lot radio livestreams their dj sets *every day* @ twitch


__________________________________

sept 1 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Tatsuya Nakatani / gabby fluke-mogul / Frank Meadows, Aaron Edgcomb @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

[POSTPONED to 10/1] [OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: SummerStage: Yo La Tengo, Mountain Movers @ summerstage central park, rumsey playfield, mnhtn

• 8pm: Secret Mall (Alfredo Colón, Edward Gavitt, Theo Walentiny, Steve Williams, Andres Valbuena) @ father knows best, 611a wilson ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Mega Bog (Album Release), Matt Bachmann, Bobbie Lovesong (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Gilad Hekselman Trio (w/ Jon Michel, Obed Calvaire) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 2 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 5pm: Chashama presents Nolja!, Day #1/2: Leo Chang & Lucie Vítková @ 137 w. 42nd st., midtown, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 6:30pm: PUBLIQuartet @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[NEW LOCATION] • 7pm: Water From Your Eyes, The Cradle, CHRRRY @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Max Johson’s Heroes Trio (w/ Jason Rigby, Jeff Davis) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.12: Isabel Crespo Pardo / Amanda Ekery / Shara Lunon / Carrie Furniss / Miriam Elhajli @ endale arch in prospect park, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 8pm: Joel Harrison Record Release: Duos with Steve Cardenas, Ben Monder, Pete McCann (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Thalia Zedek Band, Helen Money, Upper Wilds (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 3 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 2:30pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.14: Wilden Dannenberg / Yen-Chen Wu / Tamara Winston / Leo Sussman @ inwood hill park, mnhtn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 5pm: Chashama presents Nolja!, Day #2/2: Leo Chang / Chris Williams / Miriam Parker / Lester St. Louis 4TET @ 137 w. 42nd st., midtown, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: QWAM, Haybaby, Oceanator, b3cca @ rippers, 8601 shore front pkwy, rockaway beach, queens

• 7pm: Immolate x DEATHBYSHEEP present: Kilbourne, Nolife (live), Loka, Aiden (live), hatechild., MURDERPACT (live), DEMMY (live), Akafae, dynamohedron (live) @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Arooj Aftab and the Vulture Prince Ensemble, Yasmin Williams (fb) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: gabby fluke-mogul & Amanda Irarrázabal: Solo & Duo (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: The Cradle, Blood, Foyer Red, Peaer (solo) @ pet rescue [click thru], e. williamsburg, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: AMOC: EASTMAN, Night #1/2 (ft. Doug Balliett, Miranda Cuckson, Emi Ferguson, Conor Hanick, Davóne Tines, Seth Parker Woods) @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Emilio Teubal New Post-Trio (w/ Chris Michael, Pablo Lanouguere) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Anna Fox Rochinski, Scout Gillett, May Rio (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 11pm: not peak brand lol but is azealia banks legit performing at baby’s, as afterparty to webster hall gig…??? idk look here

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 4 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 12pm: Raquel Acevedo Klein: Polyphonic Interlace @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 6:30pm: Yayoi Ikawa & Satoshi Takeishi @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Ryan Sawyer / Steve Gunn / Shahzad Ismaily, Samara Lubelski & C.. Spencer Yeh, Lester St. Louis @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Cecilia Lopez & Ingrid Laubrock, C. Lopez / Brandon Lopez / Buz Donald (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Buck Gooter (Album Release), Stice, Samantha Riott, Ships In The Night (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Sam Weinberg / Henry Fraser / Weasel Walter, Sandy Ewen, Tamio Shiraishi & Gyna Bootleg @ hart bar, 538 hart st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Jaguar Psychosis, Leo Chang / Lesley Mok / gamin, D.Zakarian / L.St. Louis / N.Nick Neuberg / T.Holmes / A.Folman-Cohen / T.Yahalom @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn // link asap

• 8pm: Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell Duo (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[OUTDOORS!] • 8pm: AMOC: EASTMAN, Night #2/2 (ft. Doug Balliett, Miranda Cuckson, Emi Ferguson, Conor Hanick, Davóne Tines, Seth Parker Woods) @ little island (the amph) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Scenic Presents: Prision Postumo, Pobreza Menta, Namatay Sa Ingay, Scalple (fb) @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell Duo (fb) @ soapbox gallery

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 5 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 10am *&* 11am: Pauline Oliveros’ Tuning Meditation (Raquel Acevedo Klein) @ little island (the glade) @pier55, hudson river park at w. 13th st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.15: Henry Fraser / Miranda Agnew / Lesley Mok / Isabel Crespo Pardo @ the peninsula in prospect park, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 5:30pm: MERCURY MITZAH @ mercury lounge, 217 e. houston st., mnhtn // “Featuring members of Ghost Funk Orchestra, Psychic TV, NO ICE, Landlady, Painted Zeros, ZZZWalk etc. & more TBA Seth Applebaum Ana Becker Laura Becker Evan Berg Doug Berns Ian Elkind Jamie Frey Gwynn Galitzer Ben Haberland Russell Hymowitz Max Kagan Jared Kaner Daniel Kasshu Amy Rebecca Klein Lauren Levy Eytan Mirsky Layne Montgomery Jeanette D. Moses Lily Rezi Rothman Clemence Sfadj Stuart Solomon Joanna Sternberg Michael Sternberg John Weingarten Jonah Wolf”

[OUTDOORS! ish?• 6pm: Scenic Presents BOAT SHOW: L.O.T.I.O.N. Multinational Corporation, Prision Postumo, Dollhouse (fb) @ it’s on an actual boat ok, skyport marina, 2430 fdr drive, mnhtn

• 7pm: Itamar Borochov Quartet (w/ Gadi Lehavi, Sam Weber, Jay Sawyer) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 7pm: Sharkswimmer, Onesie, Kristin Flammio, Persons @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 10pm: DJ Swisha, AceMo, Kush Jones, MoMa Ready B2B (fb) @ elsewhere hall, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 6 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.16: maeve schallert / Noah Becker/ Henry Mermer / David Leon @ fort greene park (the prison ship martyrs monument), bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Jim Campilongo Trio (w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 7 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 8pm: Paul Jost Quartet (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Bergamot Quartet (Ledah Finck, Sarah Thomas, Amy Tan, Irène Han) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 8 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Daniel Carter, Jeff Pearring, Aron Namenwirth @ thomas paine park, corner of centre & worth, mnhtn

• 6pm: Plates of Cake, New England Axe Factory, Elgin Marbles (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, bklyn

• 8pm: Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis (w/ O’Farrill, Garchik, Brennan, Dunston, Fujiwara) and Belladonna (w/ Mivos Quartet), Night #1/2 @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: JD Allen Trio @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: They Are Gutting a Body of Water, Superbloom (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Nina Dante & Bethany Younge (Album Release) @ youtube // url at link day-of

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 9 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Katherine Young & Yarn/Wire: Biomes 4.0 (“Activation” #1/3) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Dan Friel, Opto S, OOF (fb) @ mama tried, 787 3rd ave, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Issue Project Room presents: Keiji Haino / Jim O’Rourke / Oren Ambarchi (remote recording), Tamio Shiraishi & Julia Santoli, Austin Sley Julian & Santoli, David Watson & Ikue Mori, Manāt (fb) @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights // Manāt: Roxy Farman, Patrick Pastor, Dennis Marcial, Talia Curtis, Calder Kollmorgen

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Sara Caswell Quartet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis (w/ O’Farrill, Garchik, Brennan, Dunston, Fujiwara) and Belladonna (w/ Mivos Quartet), Night #2/2 @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Eric Copeland (of Black Dice), Beat Detectives, Reaches (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Houses of Zodiac: Paola Prestini and Jeffrey Zeigler ($$) @ national sawdust, 80 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn // film projections & choreography by Murat Eyuboglu, Dai Matsuoka, Georgina Pazcoguin +++ also food involved i think?

• 8pm: Steve Sandberg & Zach Brock (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[SOLD OUT] • 8pm: Mdou Moctar, Blacks’ Myths, Night #1/2 @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8:30pm: John Morton & Scott Colley @ zürcher gallery, 33 bleecker st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 10 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS! // PRE-SUNRISE!] • 3:30am: JMC presents: Julian Bennett Holmes & Keegan Monaghan, Samara Lubelski, Andrya Ambro & Richard Hoffman, Hisham Akira Bharoocha & Chuck Bettis, Greg Fox & G. Lucas Crane @ [click through] // donate: venmo @JMCAggregate (w/ date in note)

[DAY/NIGHT-LONG] • 3pm–4am: Boiler Room Festival 2021 (fb) @ knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 5pm: FUNNELED SMOKE: Syrvo, Crystal Peñalosa, Vito Ricci & Lyse Vachon, Shawn O’ Sullivan, Camilla Cañeque, Sync Sapro, PR VUALA, Mauri M., James K, Narcissister & Serpent In A Straight Line, SYANIDE, Gavilán Rayna Russom @ h0l0, 1090 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 7pm: Surfbort, Dreamcrusher, Gnarcissists + DJs Ashley Smith, Memphy, Gibby Haynes @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn // addtl surfbort afterparty at 11:30pm

• 7pm: PopGun Presents: Cowgirl Clue, LustSickPuppy (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, east williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: RETURN OF VITUS: Blu Anxxiety, Tripp Jones, Dog Breath, Hüstler, Screwmanew, Callahead (mems of Posterboy 2000) (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Playfield (Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Luisa Muhr, Yutaka Takahashi, Zachary Swanson, Ayumi Ishito, Jon Panikkar, Aron Namenwirth) @ [outside] aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., williamsburg/greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Caroline Davis’ Portals (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mdou Moctar, Blacks’ Myths, Night #2/2 @ music hall of williamsburg, 66 n. 6th st., williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Projeto do Momento (Helio Alves, Paul Socolow, Dennis Bulhoēs) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: The Gories, Night #1/2 (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 11 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: jaimie branch trio (w/ Mike Pride, ​Luke Stewart), Mark Dresser, Miriam Parker / Luke Stewart, Jason Kao Hwang Critical Response (w/ Anders Nilsson, T.A. Thompson) (fb) @ first street green, 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.17: Anna Abondolo / DoYeon Kim / Allison Philips / Kalia Vandever / Isabel Crespo Pardo @ fort greene park (the prison ship martyrs monument), bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: liil (Leila Bordreuil & Julia Santoli) ft. Zekkereya El-magharbel, Sunk Heaven, Axine M, Vered Engelhard, Mankind @ [click through], prospect park, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Soup & Sound presents: WeFreeStrings (Gwen Laster, Charles Burnham, Melanie Dyer, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly), Elder Ones (Amirtha Kidambi, Matt Nelson, Eva Lawitts, Max Jaffe) (fb) @ hearst plaza, 30 lincoln center plaza, mnhtn

• 6pm: Max Kutner presents the Whatever Guitar Festival: Naeemah Maddox, Sandy Ewen, Teddy Kumpel, Ava Mendoza (fb) @ green lung studio, 117 9th st., #122, gowanus, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.18: Deric Dickens / Aaron Quinn / Brad Linde / Erika Dohi @ belvedere castle (~81st st. entrance) in central park, mnhtn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 6:30pm: gaucimusic presents 2x CD Release: David Leon & Stephen Gauci, Hans Tammen / Gauci / Jeremy Carlstedt @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Yosvany Terry Quintet (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Mike Sidnam & Tamio Shiraishi, The Spacemen, Reg Bloor, Lawry Zilmrah @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn

• 8pm: re:nü presents: House of Harm, Vain Warr, Holy Wisdom LLC (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: The String Queens (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: Grim Streaker, Safer, Consumables (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The Gories, Night #2/2 (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

[listen-to-able from OUTDOORS!] • 9pm: Rehearsal and Friends present: Nicky Tinselly and Sean Liljequist @ ultraviolet, 212 ave b, mnhtn // Donations raised for Within Our Lifetime

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 12 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Fay Victor, Joe Morris / Hery Paz / ​Juan Pablo Carletti, L.I.P (K.J. Holmes & Jeremy Carlstedt), The Afro-Horn Professors (Sam Newsome, Salim Washington, ​Francisco Mora Catlett) (fb) @ first street green, 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.19: Eddy Kwon / Zekkereya El-Magharbel / Isabel Crespo / Lesley Mok @ “southernmost in the peninsula of” prospect park, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

• 4pm: Max Kutner presents the Whatever Guitar Festival: Miriam Elhajli, Harvey Valdes, Wendy Eisenberg, Brandon Seabrook (fb) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 4:30pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.20: Joey Chang / Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim / Yuma Uesaka @ prospect park dog beach, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Katherine Young & Yarn/Wire: Biomes 4.0 (“Activation” #2/3) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Sunk Heaven (Record Release), ANNIHIL, Revenge Body, Samantha Riott, Pamela_and her sons @ riverside park, division & kent, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Thurston Moore, Samara Lubelski (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Bergamot Quartet plays works by Tania León, Ledah Finck, Caroline Shaw, Christian Quiñones, & Sky Macklay @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn **&** livestream

• 8pm: Les Savy Fav, Heavy Lag (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 3pm: Sacramento Audio Waffle #81 (fb) @ youtube // OF THIS EARTH, BLOOD OF CHHINNAMASTIKA, KEVIN MURRAY/DREW WESLEY DUO, MICROWAVE WINDOWS, COLLAPSIST

• 7pm: Live at Scholes Street Studio: Bergamot Quartet [ticket]

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 13 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.21: Ben Rolston / Dierk Peters / Sana Nagano / Chris Ryan Williams / Alfredo Colón / Stephen Boegehold @ sunset park (“inner border between 6th and 7th ave”), bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!• 4:30pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.22: Adam O’Farrill / Yuma Uesaka / David Leon  @ maria hernandez park, bushwick, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Isaac Gillespie & Zachary Paul @ the tradesman, 222 bushwick ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Ayumi Ishito’s “Open Question” (w/ Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Zach Swanson, Jon Panikkar), 8pm Ben Stapp ensemble, 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton), 10pm Eli Wallace / Lester St. Louis / Drew Wesely, 11pm Pete Swanson / Sana Nagano / Kenji Herbert // lineup may change; click through

• 7pm: AKAI SOLO, Navy Blue, THERAVADA, Poetic Thrust (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Tim Berne & Aurora Nealand @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 9pm: Arthur Kell (w/ Allan Mednard, Nate Radley, Brad Shepik) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Option: Mark Feldman: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 14 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Algiers, Night #1/2 (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Matt Pavolka Band @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Max Johnson Dream Quintet (w/ Ingrid Laubrock, Sam Newsome, Mark Dresser, Satoshi Takeishi) @ scholes street studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: trioTrio CD Release (Jacob Sacks, David Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza; ft. Dave Scott & Rich Perry) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Taut, Flymyspcshp, Haldeman, Juka Ren DJ set (Hana Tajima & Spencer Zahn) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm *&* 10pm: Ron Miles, Night #1/6 ($$) @ the village vanguard, 178 7th ave s., mnhtn

• 8:30pm: Yo La Tengo, Night #1/3 ($$) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // 3rd night 9/23!

• 9pm: Jon Dryden’s Pony (w/ Chris Lightcap, Dan Rieser) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9pm: SLAVIC SOUL PARTY @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 9:30pm: Max Kutner Quintet (w/ Eli Asher, Michael Eaton, Kurt Kotheimer, Colin Hinton) (fb) @ pete’s candy store, 709 lorimer st., williamsburg, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 15 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 12pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.23: Skyler Hill / Henry Mermer / Isabel Crespo Pardo  @ maria hernandez park, bushwick, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!• 1pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.24: Chase Kuesel / Noah Gershwin / Nora Stanley  @ herbert von king park, bed-stuy, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[POSTPONED to 10/14] • 4pm: Cold Waves Festival: Front 242, Barker+Connelly: Luxapan, Void Vision (fb) @ elsewhere

[POSTPONED to 9/21] • 6pm: OPEN AIR: Moor Mother, Rena Butler @ bk bridge park

• 6:30pm: Pace Live presents: Caitlin Cherry & Moor Mother: Performance With Quaternion (w/ Vitche-Boul ra, Daigi-Ann, Ingrid Raphaël) @ pace gallery, 510 w. 25th st., mnhtn

[ROOFTOP!] • 7pm: PopGun Presents: !!! (Chk Chk Chk), Jennifer Vanilla (fb) @ elsewhere rooftop, 599 johnson ave, east williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: A Place To Bury Strangers, Maxband, Wah Together (fb) @ bowery ballroom, 6 delancey st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Psymon Spine, Lip Talk, Conor Kenahan (fb) @ baby’s all right, 146 broadway, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Uneven Geographies of Sound: Seminar Shadow (Lucie Vítková & Teerapat Parnmongkol), Jitr (Kengchakaj & Nitcha Tothong) (fb) @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Algiers, Night #2/2 + Zen Mother (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Matt Penman Trio (w/ Aaron Goldberg, Mark Whitfield Jr.) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Jim Ridl & Steve Wilson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[SOLD OUT] • 8:30pm: Yo La Tengo, Night #2/3 ($$) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens // 3rd night 9/23!

• 10pm *&* 12am: Ilhan Ersahin / Trevor Dunn / Kenny Wollesen @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 16 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 6:30pm: Ben Monder Trio (w/ Theo Bleckmann, Tom Rainey) @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Richard Lloyd (Television), Marzipan, Willis Willis (fb) @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, east williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: PopGun presents: Standing On The Corner (fb) @ zone one at elsewhere, 599 johnson ave, e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Ben Tiberio (w/ Dayna Stephens, Nathan Reising, Lex Korten, Evan Hyde) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn **&** livestream

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Adam Kolker / Steve Cardenas / Jeremy Stratton / Billy Mintz @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 7pm: ESS TQC // TVL x RUIDO STREAMING FEST: Salud Mental, Alejandro Fernandez, Lara Alarcón, Bella Comsom, Gregorio Nash (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Issue Project Room presents: Keiji Haino / Jim O’Rourke / Oren Ambarchi (remote recording) (fb) @ site

• 11pm: Liminal States: Birdie Busch (fb) @ [rsvp]

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 17 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents Biophony 1.25: PinkNoise @ “southernmost in the peninsula of” prospect park, bklyn // biophony dates & *links* change frequently; check site

[OUTDOORS!] • 6pm: Katherine Young & Yarn/Wire: Biomes 4.0 (“Activation” #3/3) @ pioneer works, 159 pioneer st., red hook, bklyn

• 6pm: Ergot Records OPENING WEEKEND Day #1/3: DJ Brandon Ndife @ ergot records, 32 e. 2nd st., east village, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: Claire de Brunner, Daniel Carter, Jeff Pearring, Adam Caine, Aron Namenwirth @ [outside] aron’s, 166 n. 12th st., williamsburg/greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Joshua Trinidad Trio (Album Release), Caroline Davis Trio (w/ Mariel Roberts, Julian Shore) @ satellite art club bsmt, 961 fulton st. (buzz for entry), clinton hill, bklyn // sorry, no link!

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kendrick Scott (w/ Walter Smith III, Reuben Rogers), Night #1/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Sylvie Courvoisier / Ned Rothenberg / Michael Sarin / Mark Dresser @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Chris Lightcap’s Superette (w/ Curtis Hasselbring, Brandon Seabrook, Dan Rieser) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 8pm: Aaron Parks Little Big (w/ Greg Tuohey, Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion) @ nublu 151, 151 ave c, mnhtn

• 8pm: Faktor presents: Michael Berdan (Uniform), Horoscope, Annunziata (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: anzû quartet performs Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Nico Hedley, Allegra Krieger, Wish Wish @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Hayes Greenfield & Dean Johnson (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Center for Psychic Technology presents: Muyassar Kurdi, Gerald Cleaver, Jean Carla Rodea, Kwami Winfield, CLEBS (Jason Nazary & Emilie Weibel) (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 18 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 1pm: Oneida, jaimie branch trio (w/ Mike Pride, Chris Pravdica), Kid Millions & Sarah Bernstein, Ava Mendoza & gabby fluke-mogul @ george seuffert bandshell in forest park, woodhaven blvd & forest park drive, queens

[OUTDOORS!] • 1pm: Metropolis Ensemble presents BIG Biophony ft. LOTS @ brooklyn botanic garden, 990 washington ave, prospect heights end of prospect park, bklyn // Kalia Vandever, Alfredo Colón, Joanna Mattrey, Carrie Frey, Alec Goldfarb, Sophie Delphis, Timo Vollbrecht, Caroline Davis, Vinicius Gomes, Pablo Menares, Alaina Ferris, Darius Jones, Hajnal Pivnick, Mary Prescott, Amirtha Kidambi, Marta Sanchez, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Lesley Mok, Immanuel Wilkins, Erika Dicker, Cleek Schrey, Henry Fraser, also WAY MORE; see listening map

[OUTDOORS!] • 1pm *&* 3pm: Rite of Summer: Alarm Will Sound @ nolan park lawn, governors island

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Lisa Sokolov, William Parker & Cooper-Moore, Bakar Wilson, Journey RJD (Reggie Nicholson, Joe Fonda, Daniel Carter) (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

• 2pm: Ergot Records OPENING WEEKEND Day #2/3: DJs Bob Nickas, Davide Gualandi, DatKat @ ergot records, 32 e. 2nd st., east village, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: Soup & Sound presents: James Brandon Lewis & Christopher Hoffman, Lori Goldston / Greg Kelley / Austin Larkin (fb) @ the urban meadow, president st. & van brunt st., ~red hook, bklyn

• 6pm: ISSUE x Weeksville present: Harriet Tubman (Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis) (fb) @ weeksville heritage center, 158 buffalo ave, crown heights, bklyn

• 6:30pm: Caroline Davis & Joanna Mattrey, Jessica Pavone String Ensemble (ft. Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler) @ downtown music gallery, 13 monroe st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: Isolation Society, Tidal Channel, Hortense @ old timers, 1157 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7pm: Bowerbirds, Elijah Wolf @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

[CANCELED?] • 7pm: Special Interest, DJ Haram, Dollhouse @ market hotel, bklyn

[POSTPONED] • 7pm: Charles Curtis @ blank forms, clinton hill, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Kendrick Scott (w/ Walter Smith III, Reuben Rogers), Night #2/2 (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Ensemble Ipse Performer Portrait: Caleb van der Swaagh (fb) @ tenri cultural institute, 43a w. 13th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Stephen Gauci / Santiago Leibson / Luke Stewart / Tyshawn Sorey (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Billy Martin & Jueh, Martin + Brass (w/ Kalia Vandever, Brian Drye, Weston Olencki, Zekkereya El-magharbel) (fb) @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Zovi, Murder Pact, Food Corps, DJ Fleshly, Elena Chimaera @ purgatory, 675 central ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Eli Keszler, Kevin Beasley DJ Set (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: DEATHBYSHEEP Presents: Manapool b2b Gartex, DANIREV, Moong!rl, The Mall (live), Kickg1rl, DV-i @ trans-pecos, 9-15 wyckoff ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: ChamberMusicNY presents: Mitchell Lyon & Mika Sasaki @ bruno walter auditorium, 111 amsterdam ave, mnhtn

• 8pm: Olga Neuwirth: Die Stadt ohne Juden w/ Live Film Scoring by Talea Ensemble @ the dimenna center, 450 w. 37th st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Lenny Pickett: A Short March into the Future (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Performers: Pickett, Steven Bernstein, Ravi Best, Ron Blake, Jasper Dütz, Vitor Gonçalves, John Hadfield, Tyler McDiarmid, Valerie Naranjo, Rebecca Patterson, Marcus Rojas, Ricardo Rodrigue

• 8pm: Nihiloceros (Record Release), Gal Fieri, Desert Sharks, Kissed by an Animal @ [click through], e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: David Berkman Quartet @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

[listen-to-able from OUTDOORS!] • 9pm: Rehearsal and Friends present: Duo Derell- Bee Spiderman and Dave Hassell @ ultraviolet, 212 ave b, mnhtn // Donations raised for Not Guilty, Serving Life

[SOME OUTDOORS!] • 10pm: FNV (JT Almon & Michael Magnan), Russell E.L. Butler, DJ Sanna, Bergsonist @ nowadays, 56-06 cooper ave, ridgewood, queens

• 11pm: Savile + AceMo: Sonic Messengers (ra) @ public records, 233 butler st., gowanus, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 4pm: Miller Theatre x CU School of the Arts: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 19 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Sam Newsome Trio (w/ Hill Greene, Reggie Nicholson), Rob Brown / Juan Pablo Carletti, Anne Waldman, Brandon Lopez Quartet (w/ James Brandon Lewis, Matt Nelson, Brandon Buz Donald) (fb) @ children’s magical garden, 129 stanton st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 2pm: Covert Metal Fest: Pony “Payroll” Bones, Joseph Sledgianowski, Charles Waters & Lindsay Tuttles, Porn on the 4th of July, Yannd Zednanref @ ft. tilden beach (battery harris east), queens

• 2pm: Ergot Records OPENING WEEKEND Day #3/3: DJs Brian Turner, Whitney Claflin @ ergot records, 32 e. 2nd st., east village, mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 4pm: Beyond Flute’s Howling for Jeremy Steig Solo Flute Festival: Cheryl Pyle, Haruna Fukazawa, Gene Coleman, Premik Russell Tubbs, Chip Shelton, Jay Rodriguez, John Kruth, Sylvain Leroux, Nick Gianni @ 6bc botanical garden, 624 e. 6th st., mnhtn

• 6:30pm: Peter Zummo’s Environmental Combo (w/ Ernie Brooks, Bill Ruyle, Danny Tunick, Mustafa Ahmed, Yvette Massoudi) + Melissa Godoy Nieto (visuals) (fb) @ the lilac (a BOAT; rsvp to go *on* the boat, but you can also just be ~nearby~), pier 25 at hudson river park, mnhtn

• 7pm: The Kitchen presents: Moor Mother @ the kitchen, 512 w. 19th st., mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Opening the Gates (Amirtha Kidambi, Kalia Vandever, Charlotte Greve, Endea Owens, Lesley Mok, Marta Sanchez) @ brooklyn conservatory, 58 7th ave, park slope, bklyn

• 9pm: Uzupis (Kenny Wollesen, Dalius Naujo, William Shore) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 6pm: ESS TQC // Mottel_Mottel; The Image is a Seed, ft. Siew-Wai Kok, Javier Areal Vélez, Kevin Ramsay (fb) @ twitch

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 20 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm [a BUNCH o’ ppl] (Alec Goldfarb, Carlos Aguilar, Laura Cocks, Zekkereya El-magharbel, Weston Olencki, Marina Kifferstein, Erin Rogers, Gleb Kanasevich), 8pm Blaise Siwula / Dmitry Ishenko / Dave Miller, 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton), 10pm Juan Pablo Carletti’s “Biggish” (w/ Yoni Kretzmer, Charlotte Greve, Rick Parker, Kenny Warren, Kenneth Jimenez, Ben Stapp, Jake Henry), 11pm David Aaron / Nick Panoutsos / David Gould // lineup may change; click through

• 7pm: Mad Diesel, Knoll, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Anti-Sapien (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

8pm: The Butterfly Effect presents: Reagan Holiday, Super Always, Various Artists, Gyna Bootleg, death insurance, Sunk Heaven @ wonderville, 1186 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 9pm: Hila Kulik Group @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 10pm: Domingae, Elle Dee, Octonomy @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: ESS TQC // Option: Jessica Ackerley: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 21 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 7pm: four/four x Audiofemme x ThrdCoast present OPEN AIR: Moor Mother, Rena Butler (fb) @ brooklyn bridge park, pier 1, 2 furman st., bklyn // rsvp

• 7:30pm: Youbet, Baby Fang, Sumac Red, Scott Kodi @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Tim Horner Quartet (w/ Allan Bezama, Jim Ridl, Dean Johnson) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 22 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Lydia Lunch Retrovirus (w/ Bob Bert, Tim Dahl, Weasel Walter), Ice Balloons (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm *&* 8:30pm: Henry Fraser Trio (w/ Brandon Seabrook, Francisco Mela) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Loren Connors, Alan Licht, David Grubbs (fb) @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: flymyspcshp presents HUMANN RESONANCE: flymyspcshp (Jason Lindner), Qasim Naqvi, Currency Audio (Rajeev Maddela), Abe Seiferth @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Taka Kigawa: Music of Ligeti and Boulez (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: JUNI ONE SET: Boy mother / faceless bloom [in process] (Eddy Kwon, Senga Nengudi, Crow Nishimura, Joshua Kohl) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Owen Howard Quintet (w/ John Ellis, Dave Smith, Pete McCann, Matt Pavolka) (fb) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Zach Brock (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8:30pm: Posterboy 2000, Pyrex, Status Set (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 9:30pm: 55 Bar Benefit Series: Nir Felder @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 8pm: Leyya Tawil presents NOMADIC SIGNALS: FRKTL (Sarah Badr) & Tarkamt (Cherif El Masri) (fb) @ site

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 23 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7:30pm: an evening of Sonic Revelation: Bob Bellerue / Jessica Pavone / Luke Stewart / Ryan Sawyer / Laura Ortman / gabby fluke-mogul / Ed Bear, Andrea Pensado, Apologist @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Smashing Humans/Sana Nagano (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 7:30pm: Colatura, Gobbinjr, Bummer Camp, Heavy Feather, Magic Sword @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio (w/ Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck) // Webber Idiom VI Large Ensemble (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn // Idiom VI Large Ensemble: Anna Webber, Nathaniel Morgan, Yuma Uesaka, Nolan Tsang, David Byrd-Marrow, Jacob Garchik, Erica Dicker, Joanna Mattrey, Mariel Roberts, Matt Mitchell, Nick Dunston, John Hollenbeck, Eric Wubbels

• 8pm: The Footlight presents: Anjali Rose, The Road to Ruin, Ben Pagano, Katy the Kyng & Paige (of Irrevery) @ the windjammer, 552 grandview ave, ridgewood, queens

• 8pm: Public Practice, Glove (fb) @ the sultan room, 234 starr st., bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, 80HD, I-SO (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8:30pm: The Freewheeling Yo La Tengo ($$) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 9pm: Jeong Lim Yang Quartet (w/ Tom Rainey, Santiago Liebson, Chet Doxas) @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

• 9:30pm: 55 Bar Benefit Series: Chris Potter @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Eames Gui & EAT DIS Present EAT ESS (fb) @ twitch // DJ GIRL, ZVRRA, TANK JR, TWOFOLD, SEPHA, ALPTRACK

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 24 (fri)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: Soup & Sound presents: Amirtha Kidambi & Darius Jones (fb) @ the urban meadow, president st. & van brunt st., ~red hook, bklyn

[OUTDOORS!• 6:30pm: Knockdown Center presents: Hiro Kone (Record Release), Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Drew McDowall, jaimie branch (fb) @ the ruins at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

• 6:30pm: Bang on a Can Music Series: L’Rain @ the noguchi museum, 9-01 33rd road (at vernon blvd), long island city, queens

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: The Giraffes, Netherlands, Skull Practitioners, Cold Dice (fb) @ our wicked lady, 153 morgan ave, east williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Scenic Presents: Blood Incantation, Funeral Leech, Morbid Sphere (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Tenth Intervention presents: Nick Dunston’s La Operación: Video Installation + Live Dance premiere with konverjdans (fb) @ maysles documentary center, 343 malcolm x blvd, harlem, mnhtn //konverjdans: choreography, Nick Dunston: music, Laura Sofía Pérez: film

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Mike Moreno (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: Tom Swafford, Ayumi Ishito / Leo Chang / Sandy Ewen @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 8pm: Vinnie Sperrazza Trio (w/ Ethan Iverson, Michael Formanek) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 8pm: Dougie Poole, Abbie from Mars (fb) @ the broadway, 1272 broadway, bushwick, bklyn

• 8pm: Second Skin, Child of Night, Shanghai Beach (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Poison Ruin, Fairytale, Church Clothes, Tower 7 (fb) @ tv eye, 1647 weirfield st., ridgewood, queens

• 10pm: T4T LUV NRG: Eris Drew b2b Octo Octa @ good room, 98 meserole ave, greenpoint, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 7pm: ESS TQC // Cached.Media presents: Emily Martin & Derek Baron, Patrick Shiroishi / Kathryn Shuman / Sharon Chohi Kim, Andreatta / Raymond / Sage, Dryas (Sam Goldberg & John Elliott) (fb) @ twitch

• 8pm: Vinnie Sperrazza Trio (w/ Ethan Iverson, Michael Formanek) (fb) @ soapbox gallery livestream // also in-person, see above

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 25 (sat)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!] • 5pm: Soup & Sound presents: Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey (fb) @ the urban meadow, president st. & van brunt st., ~red hook, bklyn

• 12pm: loadbang (Record Release): Works by Eve Beglarian, Taylor Brook, Reiko Füting, Paula Matthusen, Heather Stebbins, Scott Wollschleger (fb) @ opera america (marc a. scorca hall), 330 7th ave, 7th fl., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Nick Lyons Group (w/ John McCutcheon, ​Ratzo Harris), Melanie Dyer Trio (w/ Alex Waterman, ​guest William Parker), Francisco Mela, Ellen Christi / Mela / Patricia Nicholson (fb) @ first street green, 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!] • 2pm: Downtown Music Gallery 30th Anniversary Series: CLEBS (Jason Nazary Emilie Weibel), ASCEND! (Dave Miller, Daniel Carter, Robert Boston, Tom Kotik), Cecilia Lopez & gabby fluke-mogul, Devin Gray / Wendy Eisenberg / Frank Meadows @ oliver coffee, 5 oliver st., chinatown, mnhtn

• 7pm: FEARING, Russian Baths, Infinity Ring @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Gene Pritsker’s Sound Liberation & more @ the delancey, 168 delancey st., mnhtn // Performers: Pritsker, Charles Coleman, Adriana Valdes, Robert C. Ford, Erik T. Johnson, Greg Baker, Franz Hackl, José Moura, Damien Bassman

[SOLD OUT] • 7pm: Dying Fetus, Stabbed, Oxalate (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: Fabian Almazan (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: BLOAR (Weinberg, Smiley, Fraser, Nazary), Martin Escalante / Tete Leguia / Weasel Walter, Camilo Angeles & Concepcion Huerta @ the record shop, 360 van brunt st., red hook, bklyn

• 8pm: Matthew Shipp / Gordon Grdina / Mark Helias @ ibeam, 168 7th st., gowanus, bklyn

• 10pm: MELTING POINT (fb) @ market hotel, 1140 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // Kamixlo, Total Freedom, Lustsickpuppy, Antpuke, Murderpact, Loka, Aiden, Danirev, Hatechild. , Food Corps, Nurse, Akafae, Divaflex, Dark Rose, Skullfucker, Bacterial Lawn // tell yr friends you love ’em; hugs to brytani’s people

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 26 (sun)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 1:30pm: Arts For Art presents In Gardens: Alexis Marcelo Trio (w/ Rashaan Carter, ​Russell Carter), Michael TA Thompson Trio (w/ Ken Filiano, Dave Ross), Yoshiko Chuma / ​Lenny Pickett, Avram Fefer Trio (w/ Michael Bisio, ​Michael Wimberly) (fb) @ first street green, 33 e. 1st st., mnhtn

[OUTDOORS!• 3pm (til 10pm): Knockdown Center presents: Roy Ayers (live), Joe Claussell, Belinda Becker (fb) @ the ruins at knockdown center, 52-19 flushing ave, maspeth, queens

[OUTDOORS!• 4pm: Taking it Outside: Dan Joseph and 10 guitars @ newtown creek nature walk, end of paidge ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm (early show): BOOM Collective presents: Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Tyshawn Sorey, Linda May Han Oh) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Long Flat Red (Alan Good & Allen Fogelsanger) (fb) @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Connection Works presents Wide Open Works: Trio vs Trio (Jay Gandhi, Abhik Mukherjee, Sameer Gupta + Michel Gentile, Tony Romano, Rob Garcia) @ brooklyn conservatory, 58 7th ave, park slope, bklyn

• 7:30pm: Taylor Plas, Edith Pop, Melanie Curran, Nebula the Velvet Queen, Crystal Rose Speros @ bar freda, 801 seneca ave, ridgewood, queens

• 9:30pm (late show): BOOM Collective presents: Vijay Iyer Trio (w/ Tyshawn Sorey, Linda May Han Oh) (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 9:30pm: 55 Bar Benefit Series: Dan Weiss & Ari Hoenig @ 55 bar, 55 christopher st., mnhtn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 27 (mon)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7pm: Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society, William Parker & Gunn-Truscinski (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 7pm: Samer Ghadry: Spontaneous Space with Yuka Honda @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Bushwick Improvised Music Series @ bushwick public house, 1288 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn // 7pm Nicole Connelly / Deric Dickens / Zach Swanson, 8pm Robert Dick / Adam Caine / Ken Filiano / Michael TA Thompson, 9pm Bushwick Series House Band (Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Colin Hinton), 10pm Adam Lane / Tony Malaby / Nick Lyons / Billy Mintz, 11pm Colin Hinton / Ingrid Laubrock / Todd Neufeld / Eivind Opsvik // lineup may change; click through

[POSTPONED] • 8pm: Lea Bertucci: A Visible Length of Light + Duo with Ben Vida (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 10pm: Rare Frequency Transmissions: BOJAQ, Zariiina, Dynoman @ bossa nova civic club, 1271 myrtle ave, bushwick, bklyn

LIVESTREAM

• 9pm: ESS TQC // Option: Clayton Thomas: Performance & Conversation (fb) @ youtube

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 28 (tues)

MASK YR SELF!

[OUTDOORS!• 6pm: Thea Farhadian & Viv Corringham, Marcus Cummins, David Watson @ newtown creek, 100 paidge ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Zachary Paul, Tristan Kasten Krause: Solo & Duo @ irl, 80 franklin st., greenpoint, bklyn

• 7pm: Mac McCaughan, 75 Dollar Bill @ union pool, 484 union ave, williamsburg, bklyn

• 7pm: Ludovica Burtone “Sparks” (w/ Fung Chern Hwei, Leonor Falcón Pasquali, Mariel Roberts, Marta Sanchez, Matt Aronoff, Nathan Ellman-Bell) @ barbès, 376 9th st., park slope, bklyn

• 7pm: EU1OGY, Whiner, Clone, Crypt Scanner (fb) @ saint vitus, 1120 manhattan ave, greenpoint, bklyn

• 8pm: Nick Dunston: La Operación: Reverberated (w/ Lamprea, Webber, Guidry III, Olencki, Ches Smith) (fb) @ roulette, 509 atlantic ave, downtown bklyn

• 8pm: Yuhan Su (w/ Simona Premazzi, Marty Kenney, Jay Sawyer) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 29 (weds)

MASK YR SELF!

• 8pm *&* 9:30pm: Sabbagh Weds Jazz: Jerome Sabbagh Trio feat. Al Foster (w/ Joe Martin) @ bar bayeux, 1066 nostrand ave, prospect lefferts gardens, bklyn

• 8pm: Sessa, James Tillman, Tall Juan (fb) @ (le) poisson rouge, 158 bleecker st., mnhtn

• 8pm: Hypercube @ scholes st. studio, 375 lorimer st., e. williamsburg, bklyn

• 8pm: Pearring Sound (w/ Ron Horton, Russ Lossing, Adam Lane, Billy Mintz) (fb) @ soapbox gallery, 636 dean st., prospect heights, bklyn *&* livestream

• 9pm: Organ Monk Trio @ lunàtico, 486 halsey st., bed-stuy, bklyn

[top of page]

__________________________________

sept 30 (thurs)

MASK YR SELF!

• 7:30pm *&* 9:30pm: The Unknowable (Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Tyshawn Sorey) (fb) @ the jazz gallery, 1160 broadway, fl.5, mnhtn

• 8pm: ISSUE x Brooklyn Book Festival present: Anne Waldman (w/ William Parker, Devin Brahja Waldman), Caroline Partamian (fb) @ first unitarian congregational society, 119 pierrepont st., brooklyn heights

[top of page]